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Rear Differential - Honda Stream on RUSSIA

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1. Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 16 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A7 and or A9 and the VSA modulator control unit I Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the VSA modulator control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit then go to step 17 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTCs 21 1 21 2 and or 22 2 indicated YES Replace the VSA modulator control unit see page 19 94 8 system is OK at this time E 15 21 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 23 1 23 2 24 1 24 2 Rear Wheel Sensors NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 Turn the ignition switch ON II 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Start the engine shift the transmission into D Test drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph 40 km h while keeping the engine speed below 2 500 rpm for at least 30 seconds NOTE Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system 4 Check for DTSs with the HDS Is DTCs 23 1 23 2 24 1 and or 24 2 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 5 Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS Are there any VSA DTCs indicated YES Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting NO
2. 15 19 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting DTC 21 1 21 2 22 1 22 2 Front Wheel Sensors NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 2 3 Turn the ignition switch ON Il Clear the DTC see page 15 8 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 21 1 21 2 and or 21 2 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time M Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS Are there any VSA DTCs indicated YES to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting to step 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF Raise the vehicle and make sure it is securely supported Spin the rear wheels by hand and check for rear brake drag Are the rear brakes dragging YES Repair cause of rear brake drag and retest li NO Go to step 8 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 15 20 9 Measure voltage between the No 7 and No 9 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel 1 rotation second 10 11 DTC Appropriate Terminal 21 Left front A9 22 Right front A7 VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P FRP LT GRN 1 3 4 5 e 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 22 FLP WHT RED Wire side of female terminals Is there about 2 V to 3 V YE
3. 12 Connect the differential oil temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR JUMPER WIRE Terminal side of female terminals 13 Check for continuity between the No 13 and No 15 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P TOH o er Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe VTM 4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 I NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A13 or A15 and the differential oil temperature sensor 15 30 DTC 44 1 VTM 4 Relay NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 44 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Measure voltage between the No 4 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground and between the No 7 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground with the ignition switch Il and with the engine started VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT
4. Go to step 6 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Raise the vehicle and make sure it is securely supported 8 Spin the rear wheels by hand and check for rear brake drag Are the rear brakes dragging YES Repair cause of rear brake drag and retest li to step 9 9 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 15 22 10 Measure voltage between the No 3 and No 5 terminals ofthe VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel 1 rotation second 11 12 DTC Appropriate Terminal 23 Left rear A5 24 Right rear A3 VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P RRP GRY RED m 13 1415 167 8 11 1211311415116 18 120 22 RLP GRY YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there about 2 V to 3 V YES Go to step 18 NO Go to step 11 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector 13 Check for continuity between the same terminal of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 2122 RRP GRY RED RLP GRY YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A3 and or A5 and the VSA modulator control unit N
5. 52 1 ON Open or short in the wire harness 53 1 ON VTM 4 control unit is defective 54 1 ON 55 1 ON Right clutch electromagnetic coil Electromagnetic coil is defective see page 15 34 56 1 ON Open or short in the wire harness 57 1 ON VTM 4 control unit is defective 58 1 ON 59 1 ON Right left clutch electromagnetic coil Low battery voltage see page 15 37 power supply Faultin the charging system VTM 4 control unit is defective 73 1 ON MAP manifold absolute pressure lt Fault in the PCM system MAP manifold see page 15 37 sensor or PCM absolute pressure sensor is defective 76 1 ON Rear differential clutch warning system Sensor is defective see page 15 38 Open or short in the wire harness VTM 4 control unit is defective VSA modulator control unit is defective 77 1 ON PCM PCM is defective see page 15 40 78 1 ON VTM 4 control unit e VTM 4 control unit is defective see page 15 40 41 2 ON CAN communication PCM VSA system Open or short in the wire harness from see page 15 27 VTM 4 control unit to PCM or VSA 42 2 ON Differential oil temperature sensor Sensor is defective see page 15 29 Open or short in the wire harness e VTM 4 control unit is defective 21 2 ON Left front wheel sensor Sensor is defective see page 15 20 22 2 ON Right front wheel sensor Open or short in the wire harness 23 2 ON Left rear wheel sensor VTM 4 control unit is defective see page 15 22 24 2 ON Right rear wheel sensor
6. Right wheel gt Al LI j E dad control current C Hl EB O I m Left wheel UL LUI A control current MODULATOR 7 CONTROL UNIT SS 5 REAR DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY 15 12 VATC Control The torque to be delivered to the rear wheels is calculated based on the acceleration of the vehicle calculated in the VTM 4 control unit Amount of control N m kgf m Deceleration Acceleration Acceleration of vehicle calculation from driving torque LSD Control The torque to be delivered to the rear wheels is calculated based on the differences in speed and acceleration between the front and rear wheels Amount of control N m kgf m Front wheel Front wheel rotation small rotation large Rotation difference between front wheel and rear wheel LOCK Control Rear differential clutch lock control is done by pushing the VTM 4 LOCK switch manually when the shift lever is in R 1 or 2 100 Amount of control 6 Velocity of vehicle mph cont d 15 13 Rear Differential System Description cont d Electronic Control System VTM 4 Control Unit Electrical Connections VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT REAR DIFFERENTIAL BATTERY VTM 4 RELAY ONLO IGNITION SWITCH RIGHT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL 161 LEFT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC 161 HOT in ON Il and COIL START Ill DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VSA MODULATOR
7. 11 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P to body ground with jumper wires VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS A 22P B 12P WARN 1 WARN 2 RED WHT RED WHT JUMPER WIRE JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 4 Turn the ignition switch ON II 5 Watch the VTM 4 indicator Does the VTM 4 indicator come on YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 to step 6 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Disconnect gauge control module connector A 30P 15 42 8 Connect the No 3 terminal of the gauge control module connector C 20P to body ground with a jumper wire GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C 20P RED WHT n n n 5 6 7 8 9 10 ANALY 15 16 17 18 19 20 JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 9 Check for continuity between the No 14 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground and the No 11 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS A 22P B 12P 1 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 1 2 3 415 12 18 14 15 16 7 18 7 20 22 I Aue MEM NS RED WHT Q Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Substitute a known good gauge control module and recheck If the symptom indication goes away
8. CONTROL GAUGE CONTROL UNIT MODULE pe VTM 4 INDICATOR VTM 4LOCK SWITCH POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM ovo o VTM 4 LOCK INDICATOR DATA LINK CONNECTOR B12 oo PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 15 14 VTM 4 Control Unit Inputs and Outputs The VTM 4 control unit terminal voltage and measuring conditions for the 4WD control system are shown NOTE Measure voltage with the connectors connected VTM 4 Control Unit Connector Terminal Locations B 12P A 22P po 11213415 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 9 7 11 12 12 13 14 15 he 120 22 Wire side of female terminals Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Conditions Voltage A1 YEL IG1 Ignition 1 Power supply for Ignition switch Battery voltage activating the system ON II A3 GRY RED RRP Rear right Detect right rear wheel Turn wheel at 1 There should be 0 pulse sensor signal rotation second about 5 V repeatedly A digital voltmeter reads about 2 5 V when the wheel is turning faster A4 ORN GRN FSR Fail safe Drives VTM 4 relay Ignition switch Battery voltage relay ON II Engine running Less than 1 V Ab GRY YEL RLP Rear left Detects left rear wheel Turn wheel at 1 There should be 0 pulse sensor signal rotation second about 5 V repeated
9. GRN Vn Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit B3 or B4 and the right clutch electromagnetic coil ll to step 11 cont d 15 35 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d 13 14 Connect a jumper between the No 3 and No 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector RIGHT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR GRN 3 JUMPER WIRE BRN Wire side of female terminals Check the for continuity between the No 3 and No 4 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P BRN GRN Bone Wire side of female terminals Q RCOH eZ RCOL 3 Is there continuity YES Do the Rear Differential Function Test see page 15 48 If the rear differential is normal replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 M NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit B3 or B4 and the right clutch electromagnetic coil 15 36 DTC 59 1 Right Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil Power Supply NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON II 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs wi
10. rz pre ro o pz ae 128 olay Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES to step 16 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A3 and or A5 and the VSA modulator control unit WH Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the VSA modulator control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit then go to step 17 Start the engine shift the transmission into D Test drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph 40 km h while keeping the engine speed below 2 500 rpm for at least 30 seconds NOTE Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 76 1 indicated YES Replace the VSA modulator control unit see page 19 94 8 system is OK at this time IM 15 39 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 77 1 PCM NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 Check the fuel and emissions system DTCs If there is a DTC troubleshoot the indicated DTC first then troubleshoot DTC 77 1 Turn the ignition switch ON II 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 77 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this tim
11. 1 2 kgf m 8 7 Ibf ft D REAR DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER REAR DIFFERENTIAL CABLE 3 DRAIN PLUG ASSEMBLY BRACKET C 47 N m 4 8 kgf m 35 Ibf ft REAR DIFFERENTIAL MOUNT A REAR DIFFERENTIAL CABLE REAR DIFFERENTIAL HARNESS RUBBER INSULATER BRACKET F BRACKET B SET RING 9 DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE Replace SENSOR THRUST WASHER O RING Replace Replace 9 HALF SHAFT OUTER SEAL FILLER PLUG Replace 47 N m 4 8 kgf m 35 Ibf ft 6 REAR DIFFERENTIAL HARNESS 2 SEALING WASHER BRACKET A Replace cont d 15 53 Rear Differential Rear Differential Removal cont d Special Tools Required 6 Lower the rear differential a little on the Driveshaft remover 07AAD S9VA000 transmission jack A 1 Drain the differential fluid see page 15 47 2 Make a reference mark across the propeller shaft the transfer and the rear differential then remove the propeller shaft see page 16 40 3 Remove the rear driveshaft see page 16 24 4 Place a transmission jack under the rear differential A 7 Disconnect the breather hose B from the rear differential 8 Lower the rear differential on the transmission jack 5 Disconnect the 6P B and 2P C connectors then remove the mounting bolts D and washer E 15 54 Backlash Inspection NOTICE Connecting battery voltage to either the right or left clutch electromagnetic coils for more than 3 minutes will damage the rear differential 1 Install the
12. 5 YEL BLK JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 15 46 8 Check for continuity between the No 16 terminal of the VTM 4 conntrol unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 114131415 67 11 1211311415116 18 20 2122 LOCKH YEL BLK Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES to step 9 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A16 and the VTM 4 LOCK switch 9 Turn the ignition switch ON II 10 Measure voltage between the No 2 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector and body ground VTM 4 LOCK SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Replace the VTM 4 LOCK indicator bulb NO Repair open in the wire between the No 2 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector and the driver s under dash fuse relay box MI Rear Differential Fluid Inspection and Replacement 1 With the vehicle on level ground inspect the 5 Clean the drain plug then reinstall with anew differential fluid with the ignition switch OFF washer and refill the differential with the recommended fluid to the proper level 2 Remove the oil filler plug A and sealing washer B then check the condition of the fluid and make Fluid capacity sure the fluid is at the proper level C 2 64 L 2 79 US qt at fluid change N m Recommend
13. BRN WHT 7 1 3141516718 11 GO Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage when the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 to step 10 Test the VTM 4 LOCK switch see page 15 49 Is the VTM 4 LOCK switch OK YES Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 LOCK switch and the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 8 the VTM 4 LOCK switch IM cont d 15 43 Rear Differential Symptom Troubleshooting cont d 11 Connect the No 16 terminal of the VTM 4 control 16 Check the continuity between the No 16 terminal unit connector A 22P to body ground with a of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and jumper wire body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P co 4 5 16 7 11 Zn 12 13 14 15 16 7118 120 122 12 1814 15 16 7 18 21201 2122 LOCKH YEL BLK LOCKH YEL BLK Q JUMPER WIRE eE Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals 12 Watch the VTM 4 LOCK indicator Is there continuity Does the VTM 4 LOCK indicator come on YES Go to step 17 YES Check for poor connections or loose NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If control unit A16 and
14. No 3 and No 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector RIGHT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR Terminal side of male terminals Isthere 1103 YES to step 7 NO Replace the rear differential assembly 7 Measure resistance between the No 3 terminal of 11 Turn the ignition switch OFF the right clutch electromagnetic coil differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector and the 12 Check for continuity between the No 3 and No 4 differential carrier assembly terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground E SUA 6P CONNECTOR VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P 213 GRN RCOH BRN RCOL 41516 7 5 Ale Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals Is there 50 MQ or more Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between YES Go to step 8 the VTM 4 control unit B3 or B4 and the right NO Replace the rear differential assembly WH clutch electromagnetic coil ll 8 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P to step 13 9 Turn the ignition switch ON II 10 Measure voltage between the No 3 and No 4 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P RCOH BRN RCOL
15. OFF 7 Jump the SCS line with the HDS 8 Disconnect the PCM connector A 44P VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P Check for continuity between the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P terminal No 11 and PCM connector A 44P terminal No 44 and between the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P terminal No 11 and VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminal No 33 VSA MODULATOR CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR CANH WHT Wire side of female terminals CANH WHT CANH WHT Wire side of female terminals PCM CONNECTOR A 44P CANH WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 10 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A11 and the PCM A44 the VSA modulator control unit cont d 15 27 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d 10 Check for continuity between the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P terminal No 22 and PCM connector A 44P terminal No 9 and between the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P terminal No 22 and VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminal No 12 VSA MODULATOR CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR CANL RED 517 1s s r7 is is 2o 21 m 261 28 kal 40 41 42 Md d kan kani Wire side of female terminals Q VTM 4 CONTR
16. RED YEL 3 2 YEL ORN GRN RED BLU M M B7 IG1 FSR PWR VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT t T L WT 777 77 WARNI WARN2 LOCKH LOCKSW A14 B11 A16 A8 TAILLIGHT RELAY RED WHT REDJWHT YEL BLK BRN WHT RED WHT VIM 4 INDICATOR GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 15 18 RED BLK 3 DASH LIGHTS BRIGHTNESS CONTROLLER In the gauge control module POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM VSA MODULATOR CONTROL UNIT G501 REAR DIFFERENTIAL ne Shielding LEFT CLUTCH RIGHT CLUTCH DIFFERENTIAL OIL ELECTROMAGNETIC ELECTROMAGNETIC TEMPERATURE COIL COIL SENSOR MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT MICU EET ost ER Be in INES BLK RED BLK WHT BRN GRN WHT BLK BRN BLK GRN ORN esl uet sceau ucc EL Mase ERBE E DATA LINK CONNECTOR 9 7 GRN ORN 1 2 6 3 2 5 4 Be Be ee V PET por io FE NONO BLK GRN ORN BLK RED BLK WHT GRN WHT BLK i BRN LT BLU PARKING i EN EP er Ban aueh T NEN uM SWITCH B1 B2 B3 B4 A15 A13 A20 A18 AG LCOH LCOL RCOH RCOL TOH TOL scs K LINE PARBRK urn tM x CONTROL T H UNIT i ug BET VT HE 777 CANL CANH RRP RLP FRP FLP PG LG LG 12 A3 5 A7 A9 B5 10 B12 BLU GRY RED GRY YEL LTGRN WHT RED BLK BLK
17. UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P CONNECTOR B 12P FSR ORN GRN PWR RED BLU 1 1 1 713 4 s e v e 1 123 41514 12 13 14 15 1618 120 2122 7 2 Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 16 NO Repair open in the wire between the A4 or B7 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit and the VTM 4 relay Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the VTM 4 relay connectors Ifthe connections are OK go to step 17 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 44 1 indicated YES Replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 system is OK at this time E 15 32 DTC 51 1 52 1 53 1 53 2 54 1 Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON 0 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTCs 51 1 52 1 53 2 and or 54 1 indicated YES to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF 5 Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential 6 Measure resistance between the No 1 and No 2 terminals of the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector LEFT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL 2P CONNECTOR Terminal side of male term
18. V high electromagnetic coil ON Il positive Engine running Less than 1 V VTM 4 LOCK mode Above 3V B2 BLK WHT LCOL Left coil Drives left clutch Ignition switch Less than 1 V low electromagnetic coil ON Il negative Engine running Less than 1 V VTM 4 LOCK mode Less than 1 V B3 BRN Right coil Drives right clutch Ignition switch Less than 1 V high electromagnetic coil ON Il positive Engine running Less than 1 V VTM 4 LOCK mode Above 3 V B4 GRN RCOL Right coil Drives right clutch Ignition switch Less than 1 V low electromagnetic coil ON Il negative Engine running Less than 1 V VTM 4 LOCK mode Less than 1 V B5 BLK PG Power ground Ground Less than 0 5 V B7 RED BLU PWR Power Power supply for 10 seconds after Less than 3 V VTM 4 control unit ignition switch ON II Engine running Battery voltage VTM 4 LOCK mode Battery voltage B11 RED WHT WARN2 Warning Drives VTM 4 indicator VTM 4 indicator Less than 4 V 2 VTM 4 indicator off Battery voltage B12 BLK LG2 Logic ground Ground Less than 0 5 V 15 17 Rear Differential Circuit Diagram BATTERY UNDER HOOD FUSE RELAY BOX IGNITION SWITCH No 22 120A 123 IG 50 A No 18 15 ONO ONO O No 4 AUXILIALY 20A UNDER HOOD No 21 75 A FUSE BOX IG1 HOT in ON ll and START IM UNDER DASH FUSE RELAY BOX YEL BLK YEL WHT
19. VSA modulator control unit is defective 53 2 ON Left or Right clutch electromagnetic coil Electromagnetic coil is defective see page 15 32 Open or short in the wire harness e VIM 4 control unit is defective see page 15 34 DTCsare indicated by the VTM 4 indicator when the data link connector DLC is connected to the HDS 15 10 Symptom Troubleshooting Index Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also check for The VTM 4 indicator Symptom troubleshooting see page 15 41 comes on but no DTCs are stored in any system VTM 4 VSA or PCM The VTM 4 indicator does Symptom troubleshooting see page 15 42 not come on The VTM 4 LOCK Symptom troubleshooting see page 15 43 indicator does not come on when the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed The VTM 4 LOCK Symptom troubleshooting see page 15 45 indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned ON Il and does not go off The VTM 4 LOCK Symptom troubleshooting see page 15 46 indicator does not come on for about 4 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON Il Noise and judder when 1 Drain and refill the rear differential with new VTM 4 fluid turning at full lock see page 15 47 2 Dothe Differential Function Test see page 15 48 Repeat steps 1 and 2 4 Drain the rear differential then install new drain plug washers and refill with new VTM 4 fluid see page 15 47 Clunk noise and then a Normal cl
20. check signal SCS circuit with the HDS When the data link 5 After recording the DTCs clear all DTCs connector DLC is connected to the HDS the VTM 4 indicator will blink the diagnostic trouble code DTC 6 Test drive the vehicle for several minutes in 4WD when the ignition switch is turned ON 1 and the SCS mode and check for DTCs If the DTC returns refer circuit is connected to body ground to the DTC Troubleshooting If the DTC does not return there was an intermittent problem within HDS Method the circuit Make sure all connectors and terminals in the circuit are tight 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located behind Service Check Signal Circuit SCS Method the driver s dashboard lower cover 1 Park the vehicle on level ground Shift to P then turn off the engine 2 Release the parking brake pedal 3 With the ignition switch OFF connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located behind the driver s dashboard lower cover 2 Make sure the HDS communicates with the VTM 4 control unit If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see page 11 194 4 Short the SCS circuit to body ground with the HDS 15 6 5 Turn the ignition switch ON II and observe the How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the VTM 4 VTM indicator Control Unit NOTE Codes above 10 are indicated by a series of Special Tools Required long and s
21. left rear driveshaft then connect the battery power to the No 1 terminal of the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector A and ground to the No 2 terminal 2 Check the backlash of the companion flange B with a dial indicator C Standard 1 23 2 38 mm 0 048 0 094 in 3 If the backlash is out of standard replace the rear differential 15 55 Rear Differential Rear Differential Installation 1 Raise the rear differential a little on the transmission jack then connect the breather tube A to the rear differential 2 Raise the rear differential to the mounting level then install the mounting bolts A and washer B A 14 x 1 5 mm 85 N m 8 7 kgf m 63 Ibf ft lt aS 14 x 1 5 mm 85 N m 8 7 kgf m 63 Ibf ft N m 5 6 kgf m 41 Ibf ft 3 Connect the 6P C and 2P D connectors 15 56 4 Install the rear driveshaft see page 16 36 5 Install the new rear differential A onto the propeller shaft B by aligning the reference mark C Make sure you use new mounting bolts Yellow reference marks Attach the propeller shaft to the transfer and the rear differential by aligning the reference marks see page 16 41 Refill the differential with recommended fluid see page 15 47
22. prompts If the results are NORMAL the left clutch is OK go to step 11 If the results are ABNORMAL replace the rear differential Select MISCELLANEOUS TEST then select the RIGHT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL TEST with the HDS and follow the screen prompts If the results are NORMAL the right clutch is OK If the results are ABNORMAL replace the rear differential 15 48 Rear Differential Fluid Temperature VTM 4 LOCK Switch Test Sensor Replacement Replacement 1 Remove the wire harness cover A then 1 Remove the instrument panel see page 20 81 disconnect the differential oil temperature sensor 2P connector B 2 Disconnect the 5P connector A from the VTM 4 LOCK switch B then remove the VTM 4 LOCK switch 1 8 kgf m 13 Ibf ft NY 2 Remove the differential oil temperature sensor C 3 Install the differential oil temperature sensor in the reverse order of removal with a new O ring D 3 Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table Release the switch Press the switch 4 If the continuity check is not as specified replace the bulbs C or the VTM 4 LOCK switch 15 49 Rear Differential VTM 4 Control Unit Replacement VTM 4 Relay Replacement NOTE The VTM 4 control unit must be initialized 1 Remove the instrument side panel A and the see page 15 5 after replacement otherwise the 4WD screw B s
23. several minutes in 4WD mode 15 9 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting Index VTM 4 Detection Item Possible Cause Page Indicator 21 1 ON Left front wheel sensor Sensor is defective see page 15 20 22 1 ON Right front wheel sensor Open or short in the wire harness 23 1 ON Left rear wheel sensor VTM 4 control unit is defective see page 15 22 24 1 ON Right rear wheel sensor VSA modulator control unit is defective 26 1 ON VSA modulator control unit or wire Open or short in the wire harness from the see page 15 24 harness VTM 4 control unit to VSA modulator VSA modulator control unit is defective 37 1 ON Engine RPM signal circuit Open or short in the wire harness see page 15 25 38 1 ON VTM 4 control unit or PCM is defective 41 1 ON CAN communication PCM VSA system Open or short in the wire harness from the see page 15 27 VTM 4 control unit to PCM VSA VTM 4 control unit or PCM is defective or VSA modulator control unit is defective 42 1 ON Differential oil temperature sensor Sensor is defective see page 15 29 43 1 ON Open or short in the wire harness VTM 4 control unit is defective 44 1 ON VTM 4 relay Relay is defective see page 15 30 Open or short in the wire harness VTM 4 control unit is defective 51 1 ON Left clutch electromagnetic coil Electromagnetic coil is defective see page 15 32
24. the VTM 4 LOCK switch the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 17 Turn the ignition switch ON II to step 13 18 Measure voltage between the No 2 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector and body ground 13 Turn the ignition switch OFF VTM 4 LOCK SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR 14 Remove the VTM 4 LOCK switch 15 Connect the No 5 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK 1 switch 6P connector to body ground with a jumper 2 31415 wire YEL VTM 4 LOCK SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR Wire side of female terminals YEL BLK JUMPER WIRE Is there battery voltage YES Replace the VTM 4 LOCK indicator bulb Wire side of female terminals NO Repair open in the wire between the No 2 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector and the driver s under dash fuse relay box MI 15 44 The VTM 4 LOCK indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned ON Il and does not go off 1 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P 2 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 3 Watch the VTM 4 LOCK indicator Does the VTM 4 LOCK indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 8 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF 5 Disconnect the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector 6 Check for continuity between the No 16 terminal of the V
25. with the known good gauge control module replace the original gauge control module see page 22 263 NO Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VTM 4 control unit The VTM 4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed NOTE The VTM 4 LOCK indicator will onlycome on when the engine is running and the transmission is in R 1 or 2 before the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed 1 Check the No 21 7 5 A fuse in the driver s under dash fuse relay box Is the fuse OK YES Go to step 2 NO Replace the fuse and recheck IM 2 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 3 Watch the VTM 4 LOCK indicator Does the VTM 4 LOCK indicator come on and does it go off about 4 seconds later YES Go to step 4 NO Goto step 11 4 Start the engine and move the shift lever to R 1 and 2 then watch the VTM 4 LOCK indicator Does the VTM 4 LOCK indicator come on when the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed YES The system is OK at this time M to step 5 5 Check for A T system DTC Is therea DTC YES Troubleshoot the A T system indicated DTC M to step 6 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P 8 Turn the ignition switch ON II 9 10 Connect a voltmeter between the A8 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P LOCKSW
26. CONNECTORS FSR ORN GRN A 22P p B 12 gt a o N e S 9 vp 3 A 14 15 16 18 20 22 Wire side of female terminals Condition B7 PWR A4 FSR Ignition switch Less than 3 V Battery ON Il voltage Engine start Battery Less than 1 V voltage Is the voltage correct YES to step 16 to step 5 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF 6 Remove the VTM 4 relay and test it see page 22 75 Is the VTM 4relay OK YES Go to step 7 NO Replace the VTM 4 relay see page 15 50 I 7 Turn the ignition switch ON Il with the VTM 4 relay removed 8 Measure voltage between the No 1 and No 5 terminals of the VTM 4 relay 5P connector and body ground VTM 4 RELAY 5P CONNECTOR BLK YEL Terminal side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Go to step 9 NO Check for blown No 4 20 A fuse in the auxiliary fuse box or No 18 15 A fuse in the driver s under dash fuse relay box If the fuses are OK repair open in the wire between the auxiliary fuse box or the driver s under dash fuse relay box and the VTM 4 relay MI 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF 10 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and connector B 12P 11 Turn the ignition switch ON II 12 13 14 Measure voltage between the No 4 terminal ofthe VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground and
27. Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTCs 23 1 23 2 24 1 and or 24 2 indicated YES Replace the VSA modulator control unit see page 19 94 8 system is OK at this time IM 15 23 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 26 1 VSA Modulator Control Unit or Wire Harness NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 2 3 Turn the ignition switch ON Il Clear the DTC see page 15 8 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 26 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time M Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS Are there any VSA DTCs indicated YES to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting to step 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF Raise the vehicle and make sure it is securely supported Turn the ignition switch ON Il 15 24 8 Measure voltage between the 3 No 5 No 7 and No 9 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel one rotation a second Appropriate wheel Appropriate Terminal Left front A9 Right front A7 Left rear A5 Right rear A3 VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P RRP GRY RED FLP WHT RED FRP GRY YEL LT GRN Wire side of female t
28. GRY YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there about 2 to 3 V YES Go to step 18 to step 11 11 Turn the ignition switch OFF 12 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit and the VSA modulator control unit connectors 13 Check for continuity between the No 3 and No 5 terminals of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 2122 RRP GRY RED RLP GRY YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A3 and or A5 and the VSA modulator control unit NO Go to step 14 14 Connect the No 3 and No 5 terminals of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P to body ground with the jumper wires VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 1 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 122 RRP GRY RED RLP GRY YEL JUMPER WIRE JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 15 16 17 18 Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminals and body ground Appropriate Appropriate Terminal wheel VTM 4 VSA control unit modulator control unit Right rear A3 5 Left rear 5 7 VSA MODULATOR CONTROL 46 CONNECTOR RLP GRY YEL GRY RED b T mere
29. If the DTC does not return there was an A B 4 M dies 07SAZ 001000A 07SAZ 001000A intermittent problem within the circuit Make sure all connectors and terminals in the circuit are tight cont d 15 7 Rear Differential General Troubleshooting Information cont d How to Clear the VTM 4 Control Unit Service Check Signal Circuit SCS Method Memory 1 Park the vehicle on level ground Shift to P then There are two methods used to clear DTCs from the turn off the engine VTM 4 control unit memory The recommended method is to use the HDS with the appropriate software 2 Release the parking brake pedal plugged into the data link connector DLC 3 With the ignition switch OFF connect the HDS to The other method is to connect the service check signal the data link connector DLC A located behind SCS connector with the HDS and manually clear the the driver s dashboard lower cover memory HDS method 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located behind the driver s dashboard lower cover 4 Short the SCS circuit to body ground with the HDS 5 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 6 The VTM 4 indicator comes on and stays on for 4 seconds Press and hold the VTM 4 LOCK swtich while the VTM 4 indicator is on 2 Make sure the HDS communicates with the VTM 4 control unit If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit 7 When the VTM 4 indicator goes off rel
30. N Il Above 8V Engine speed at 1 000 rpm 5 8 V Is the voltage correct YES Go to step 18 NO Go to step 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF Jump the SCS line with the HDS Disconnect PCM connector A 44P Turn the ignition switch ON Il Measure voltage between the No 12 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 2 13 14 15 16 7118 120 22 NEP BLU Wire side of female terminals Is there voltage YES Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit 12 and the PCM A28 to step 14 14 Turn the ignition switch OFF cont d 15 25 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d 15 Check for continuity between the No 12 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 2 13 14 15 16 18 120 2122 BLU Q Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A12 and the PCM A28 NO Go to step 16 16 Connect the No 12 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P to body ground with a jumper wire VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 415 678 11 12 13 14 15 16 7 20 122 BLU JUMPER WIRE Wir
31. O Go to step 14 14 Connect the terminals No 3 and No 5 of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P to body ground with the jumper wires VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 1 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 122 RRP GRY RED RLP GRY YEL JUMPER WIRE JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 15 Disconnect the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector 17 18 16 Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminals and body ground Appropriate Appropriate Terminal wheel VSA modulator control unit Right rear 5 Left rear 7 VSA MODULATOR CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR RLP GRY YEL RRP GRY RED te 16 r7 te 19 2o 21 401 41142 Q Q Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES to step 17 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A3 and or A5 and the VSA modulator control unit Check for poor connection or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the VSA modulator control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit then go to step 18 Start the engine shift the transmission into D Test drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph 40 km h while keeping the engine speed below 2 500 rpm for at least 30 seconds NOTE Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system
32. OL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 11 1 3 4 5 6 718 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 2122 Wire side of female terminals PCM CONNECTOR A 44P CANL RED CANL RED Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit PCM VSA modulator control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 8 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A22 and the PCM A9 the VSA modulator control unit 15 28 DTC 42 1 42 2 43 1 Differential Oil Temperature Sensor NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clearthe DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with in the HDS Is DTCs 42 1 42 2 and or 43 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF 5 Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential see page 15 49 6 Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential oil temperature sensor then measure resistance between the No 1 and No 2 terminals of the differential oil temperature sensor DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR Terminal side of male terminal
33. Rear Differential Rear Differential Special Component Location Index anne General Troubleshooting Information DTC Troubleshooting Index 2 n Symptom Troubleshooting Index System Deseripli n sea DIC Tr oubleshoaind a np aa Symptom Troubleshooting 52 21 iran nca ink sa ei Rear Differential Fluid Inspection and Replacement Rear Differential Function Test Rear Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement cm VTM 4 LOCK Switch Test Replacement VTM 4 Control Unit Replacement VTM 4 Relay Replacement Rear Differential Breather Line and Hose Replacement E Rear Differential Mount Replacement Rear Differential Removal B ckl sh lnspection zu Rear Differential Installation Rear Differential Special Tools Ref No Tool Number Description Oty D 07SAZ 001000A D 07AAD S9VA000 15 2 Backprobe Set Driveshaft Remover Component Location Index VTM 4 LOCK INDICATOR VTM 4 LOCK SWITCH Test page 15 49 Replacement page 15 49 VTM 4 INDICATOR VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT Replacement pa
34. S Go to step 16 to step 10 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector 12 Check for continuity between the terminals No 7 and No 9 of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 122 FRP LT GRN FLP WHT RED Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A7 and or A9 and the VSA modulator control unit NO Go to step 13 13 Connect the terminals No 7 and No 9 of VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P to body ground with the jumper wires VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 122 FRP LT GRN FLP WHT RED JUMPER WIRE JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 14 Disconnect the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector 15 FLP WHT RED 16 17 Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminals and body ground Appropriate Appropriate Terminal wheel VSA modulator control unit Right front 28 Left front 26 VSA MODULATOR CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR TOA 40 41142 FRP LT GRN
35. TM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 1 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 181 120 122 LOCKH YEL BLK Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A16 and the VTM 4 LOCK switch IM NO Replace the VTM 4 LOCK switch see page 15 49 8 15 45 Rear Differential Symptom Troubleshooting cont d The VTM 4 LOCK indicator does not come on for about 4 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON Il 1 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P 2 Turn the ignition switch ON II 3 Connect the No 16 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P to body ground with a jumper wire VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 5 6 10 1 1618 201 22 LOCKH YEL BLK 12 13 14 1 JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 4 Watch the VTM 4 LOCK indicator Does the VTM 4 LOCK indicator come on YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 to step 5 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF 6 Remove the VTM 4 LOCK switch 7 Connect the No 5 terminal of the VTM 4 LOCK switch 6P connector to body ground with a jumper wire VTM 4 LOCK SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR 1 2 8 4
36. WHT CANH CAN communication Ignition switch About 2 5 V pulses CAN signal ON 1 communication signal high A12 BLU NEP Detects engine Ignition switch Above8 V Engine revolution revolution signal ON Il Engine runningat 5 8V 1 000 rpm A13 BLK TOL Detects differential oil Check at normal 1 3 6V Temperature oil temperature sensor temperature with low signal the ignition switch ON Il A14 RED WHT WARN1 Warning Drives VTM 4 indicator VTM 4 indicator on Less than 4 V 1 VTM 4 indicator off Battery voltage A15 WHT TOH Power supply for Check at normal 4 5V Temperature oil differential oil temperature with high temperature sensor the ignition switch ON Il A16 YEL BLK LOCKL Lock lamp Drives VTM 4 LOCK VTM 4 LOCK Less than 4 V indicator indicator on VTM 4 LOCK Battery voltage indicator off A18 LT BLU K LINE Communication signal Ignition switch About 9 0 V to HDS ON II Not connected to HDS A20 BRN SCS Detects service check SCS circuit shorted Less than 2 V Service check connector signal SCS circuit opened About 5 V signal A22 RED CANL CAN communication Ignition switch About 2 5 V pulses CAN signal ON 1 communication signal low 15 16 Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Conditions Voltage B1 BLK RED LCOH Left coil Drives left clutch Ignition switch Less than 1
37. arning System NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 Turn the ignition switch ON II 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Start the engine shift the transmission into D Test drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph 40 km h while keeping the engine speed below 2 500 rpm for at least 30 seconds NOTE Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system 4 Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 76 1 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 5 Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS Are there any VSA DTCs indicated YES Check the VSA system for DTCs see page 19 39 to step 6 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Raise the vehicle and make sure it is securely supported 8 Spin the rear wheels by hand and check for rear brake drag Are the rear brakes dragging YES Repair cause of rear brake drag and retest lii to step 9 9 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 15 38 10 Measure voltage between the No 3 and No 5 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel 1 rotation second Appropriate wheel Appropriate Terminal Left rear A5 Right rear A3 VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 13 1415 167 8 11 1211311415116 18 120 22 RRP GRY RED RLP
38. between the No 7 terminal ofthe VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS FSR ORN GRN A 22P 1 18 4 s e v 8 9 m 12 13 14 15 16 18 7 20722 Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A4 or B7 and the VTM 4 relay M NO Go to step 12 Turn the ignition switch OFF Check for continuity between the No 4 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body grond and between the No 7 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS FSR ORN GRN A 22P B 12P Q leer GEE 11 1 2 3 4 5 12113114 15 16 18 720 222 7 AAA 2 PWR RED BLU 5 Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A4 or B7 and the VTM 4 relay H to step 15 cont d 15 31 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d 15 16 17 Check for continuity between the No 4 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the No 3 terminal of the VTM 4 relay and between the No 7 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and the No 2 terminal of the VTM 4 relay VTM 4 RELAY CONNECTOR 5P T RED BLU ORN GRN VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT VTM 4 CONTROL
39. e 4 Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software see page 11 7 or substitute a known good PCM see page 11 8 5 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 77 1 indicated YES Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM 4 control unit If it is normal replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 M NO Ifthe PCM was updated troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted replace the original PCM see page 11 205 15 40 DTC 78 1 VTM 4 Control Unit NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 78 1 indicated YES to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Check the battery Is the specified battery installed and is it fully charged YES Go to step 5 Replace or charge the battery 5 Watch the charging system indicator Does the charging system indicator come on with the ignition switch ON 11 and go off with the engine started YES Go to step 6 NO Check the charging system MI 6 Check for installation of any aftermarket CB or Ham radios which may cause an RF signal interference Is there an aftermarket radio installed YES Disconnect the aftermarket radio and retest NO Check
40. e side of female terminals 15 26 17 Check for continuity between the No 28 terminal of the PCM connector A 44P and body ground PCM CONNECTOR A 44P NEP BLU Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 18 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A12 and the PCM A28 18 Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the PCM connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit then go to step 19 19 Test drive the vehicle and watch the VTM 4 indicator Is DTCs 37 1 and or 38 1 indicated YES Replace the PCM see page 11 205 I system is OK at this time IM DTC 41 1 41 2 CAN Communication PCM VSA System NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clearthe DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTCs 41 1 and or 41 2 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time M 4 Check for a PCM VSA system DTCs Is there a DTCs YES Troubleshoot the indicated PCM VSA DTCs E 10 step 6 5 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector 44P and VSA modulator control unit 46P connector 6 Turn the ignition switch
41. ease the troubleshooting see page 11 194 VTM 4 LOCK switch 3 Turn the ignition switch ON II and follow the 8 The VTM indicator comes on and stays on for prompts on the HDS screen to clear the DTC s 4 seconds Press and hold the VTM 4 LOCK switch while the VTM 4 indicator is on NOTE See the HDS user s manual for specific instruction 15 8 9 When the VTM 4 indicator goes off release the VTM 4 LOCK switch The VTM 4 indicator will blink twice quickly to confirm that the DTCs have been cleared from the VTM 4 control unit memory NOTE If the VTM 4 indicator does not blink twice quickly the memory has not been cleared Turn the ignition switch OFF then repeat steps 5 through 9 IG switch ON lI IGNITION ON M SWITCH Wa c PARKING BRAKE ON WITCH OFF PGM TESTER ON CONNECT OFF 0 3 sec nocao nan Feel OFF gt VTM 4 LOCK 4sec 4 sec 0 3sec 0 3sec ON INDICATOR OFF L switch pushed switch pushed VTM 4 LOCK VTM 4 LOCK switch released switch released 4 4 VTM 4 LOCK VTM 4 LOCK 10 Turn the ignition switch OFF then disconnect the HDS from the data link connector DLC How to End a Troubleshooting Session required after any troubleshooting 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Clear the DTCs from the VTM 4 control unit memory 3 Disconnect the HDS from the data link connector DLC 4 Verify that the problem has been repaired test drive the vehicle for
42. ect the VTM 4 control unit and the gauge control module connectors Check for continuity between the No 14 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the No 11 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P to body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS A 22P B 12P 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 1211314 15 16 7 1877 1201122 WARN 1 o Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A14 or B11 and the gauge control module NO Go to step 8 Reconnect the gauge control module connectors Turn the ignition switch ON Il Watch the VTM 4 indicator Does the VTM 4 indicator come on YES Replace the gauge control module see page 22 263 NO Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 M 15 41 Rear Differential Symptom Troubleshooting cont d The VTM 4 indicator does not come on 1 Do the gauge control module self diagnosis function see page 22 244 Is the gauge control module OK YES Go to step 2 to the gauge control module input test see page 22 244 and check for an open or short in the power and ground M 2 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connectors A 22P and B 12P 3 Connect the No 14 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and No
43. ed fluid 4 8 kgf m VTM 4 Differential Fluid P N 0822 9003 35 Ibf ft 6 Reinstall the oil filler plug with a new washer 4 8 kgf m 35 Ibf ft 3 The fluid level must be up to the fill hole If it is below the hole add the recommended fluid until it runs out then reinstall the oil filler plug with a new sealing washer 4 If the differential fluid is dirty remove the drain plug D and sealing washer B then drain the fluid 15 47 Rear Differential Rear Differential Function Test NOTE Before doing the Differential Function Test the following conditions must be present No DTCs detected Engine is OFF The VTM 4 control unit must be initialized 1 2 10 11 Connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC Turn the ignition switch ON Il Make sure the HDS communicates with the VTM 4 control unit If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see page 11 194 Confirm that the temperature of the differential oil is between 68 F 20 C and 140 F 60 C with the HDS Turn the ignition switch OFF with the shift lever in P Raise the vehicle so all four wheels are off the ground and make sure the vehicle is securely supported see page 1 10 Remove the rear wheels see page 18 28 Release the parking brake Turn the iginition switch ON Il Select MISCELLANEOUS TEST then select the LEFT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL TEST with the HDS and follow the screen
44. erminals Are all four readings about 2 V to 3 V YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 8 NO Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the VTM 4 control unit and the VSA modulator control unit If the connections are OK replace the VSA modulator control unit see page 19 94 8 DTC 37 1 38 1 Engine RPM Signal Circuit NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTSs with the HDS Is DTCs 37 1 and or 38 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time M 4 Check for DTC s in the PGM FI DTCs indicated Are there any PGM FI DTCs indicated YES Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting NO Go to step 5 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF 6 Disconnect VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P 7 Turn the ignition switch ON II 8 Measure voltage between the No 12 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground with the engine running VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 161 181 20 122 NEP BLU Wire side of female terminals 10 11 12 13 Condition Voltage Ignition switch O
45. for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 8 Symptom Troubleshooting The VTM 4 indicator comes on but no DTCs are stored in any system VTM 4 VSA or PCM 1 Check the No 21 7 5 A fuse in the driver s under dash fuse relay box Is the fuse OK YES Go to step 2 NO Replace the fuse and recheck IM 2 Reinitialize the VTM 4 control unit and watch the VTM 4 indicator see page 15 5 Does the VTM 4 indicator come on and stay on YES Go to step 3 system is OK at this time E 3 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 4 Measure voltage between the No 1 and No 10 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the No 1 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and the No 12 terminal of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS AA LG BLK IG 1 YEL V B 12P he 2 a 415 LG BLK A 22P 1 713 415161718 11 12 13 14 1516 118 20 122 Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Go to step 5 NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A1 and the driver s under dash fuse relay box or repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A10 or B12 and body ground or check the poor ground G501 5 Turn the ignition switch OFF 6 Disconn
46. ge 15 50 REAR DIFFERENTIAL BREATHER LINE Replacement page 15 51 VTM 4 RELAY Test page 22 75 Replacement page 15 50 REAR DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY Removal page 15 53 Installation page 15 56 15 3 Rear Differential General Troubleshooting Information VTM 4 Indicator The VTM 4 indicator comes on under certain conditions even ifthe 4WD system is working normally Here are some examples When you use high powered wireless equipment such as a CB or Ham radio in the vehicle When you keep spinning the front wheels while the vehicle is stuck in sand mud snow etc When the battery voltage suddenly drops below 8 volts or rises above 16 volts After the VTM 4 indicator comes on it stays on until you turn the ignition switch off Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC The VTM 4 control unit can memorize up to seven different DTCs The system displays the DTCs by blinking the VTM 4 indicator Multiple DTCs are displayed in the order they occured beginning with the most recent e f the same DTC is detected more than once the most recent DTC is written over the earlier one Therefore when the same problem is detected more than once it is memorized as a single DTC The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM non volatile memory Therefore the memorized DTCs are not cleared when the battery is disconnected or the VTM 4 control unit is disconnected f there is a problem in the central processing unit CPU of the VTM 4 control
47. hort blinks One long blink equals 10 Backprobe set 07SAZ 001000A two required short blinks Add the long and short blinks together to determine the code After determining the code 1 Remove the right side kick panel see page 20 60 refer to the DTC Troubleshooting to gain access tothe VTM 4 control unit 2 Inspect the circuit on the VTM 4 control unit according to the DTC Troubleshooting using the special tools and a digital multimeter or an analog Long blinks Short blinks circuit tester fe 2 gt 4 gt 3 Connect the backprobe adapters to the stacking patch cords B and connect the cords to the OFF multimeter or an analog circuit tester C Using the See DTC 24 wire insulator as a guide for the contoured tip of the backprobe adapter gently slide the tip into the connector from the wire side until it comes in contact with the terminal end of the wires 6 Record all the DTC s then refer to the DTC Troubleshooting to determine the meaning of each DTC 7 Clear the DTCs from the VTM 4 control unit memory 8 If the MIL D5 indicator or the VSA indicator all come on at the same time troubleshoot the cause for the MIL first then A T DTCs second then VSA third and then VTM 4 last 9 Test drive the vehicle for several minutes in 4WD mode and check for DTCs If the DTC returns refer to the DTC Troubleshooting
48. inals Is there 1t03Q YES Go to step 7 NO Replace the rear differential assembly WH 7 Measure resistance between the No 1 terminal of the left clutch electromagnetic coil and differential carrier assembly LEFT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL 2P CONNECTOR Terminal side of male terminals Is there about 50 MQ or more YES Go to step 8 NO Replace the rear differential assembly WH 8 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P 9 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 10 Measure voltage between the No 1 and No 2 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P LCOH LCOL BLK RED BLK WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit B1 B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil to step 11 11 Turn the ignition switch OFF 12 Check for continuity between the No 1 and 2 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P BLK RED BLK WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit B1 or B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil ll to step 13 cont d 15 33 Rear Differential DTC Trouble
49. itch the VTM 4 indicator stays on and the VTM 4 LOCK switch indicator is on The 4WD system is now in lock mode 3 Turn the ignition switch OFF 4 Turn the ignition switch ON Il the VTM 4 indicator and the VTM 4 LOCK indicator both come on for 4 seconds then go off The VTM 4 control unit is initialized ON eo VTM 4 OFF 4 sec INDICATOR ON 4 4 VTM 4 LOCK OFF 4 sec INDICATOR 1 t Engine VTM 4LOCK Engine IG switch start switch push stop ON 1 cont d 15 5 Rear Differential General Troubleshooting Information cont d How to Check for DTCs 3 Turn the ignition switch ON Il and follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC s on the When the VTM 4 control unit senses an abnormality in screen After determining the DTC s refer to the the input or output systems the VTM 4 indicator in the DTC Troubleshooting gauge control module will usually come on and the malfunction indicator lamp MIL the D5 indicator and NOTE See the HDS user s manual for specific or the VSA indicator may also come on instruction There are two methods used to check for DTCs The recommended method is to use the HDS with the 4 If there are fuel and emissions DTCs A T DTCs or appropriate software plugged into the data link VSA DTCs at the same time troubleshoot the fuel connector DLC and emissions DTCs first then A T DTCs second then VSA third and then VTM 4 last The other method is to connect the service
50. ly A digital voltmeter reads about 2 5 V when the wheel is turning faster A6 GRN ORN PARBRK Parking Detects parking brake Parking brake on Less than 2 V brake signal Parking brake off Battery voltage A7 Front right Detects right front Turn wheel at 1 There should be 0 pulse wheel sensor signal rotation second about 5 V repeatedly A digital voltmeter reads about 2 5 V when the wheel is turning faster A8 BRN WHT LOCKSW LOCK Detects VTM 4 LOCK Ignition switch Less than 1 V switch switch signal ON Il VTM 4 LOCK mode Battery voltage A9 WHT RED FLP Front left Detects left front wheel Turn wheel at 1 There should be 0 pulse sensor signal rotation second about 5 V repeatedly A digital voltmeter reads about 2 5 V when the wheel is turning faster cont d 15 15 Rear Differential System Description cont d VTM 4 Control Unit Inputs and Outputs The VTM 4 control unit terminal voltage and measuring conditions for the 4WD control system are shown NOTE Measure voltage with the connectors connected VTM 4 Control Unit Connector Terminal Locations B 12P A 22P 4 5 6 7 er Wire side of female terminals Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Conditions Voltage A10 BLK LG1 Logic ground Ground Less than 0 5 V A11
51. s Oil temperature Resistance 32 F 0 C 5 82 k to 7 26 k Q 86 F 30 C 1 53 k to 1 83 k Q 212 F 100 C 148 to 162 Q 284 F 140 C 521061 Q Is the resistance correct YES Go to step 7 NO Replace the differential oil temperature sensor see page 15 49 7 Disconnect VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P 8 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 9 Measure voltage between the No 13 and No 15 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 13 141516 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 I18 201 22 TOL WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there voltage YES Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A13 or A15 and the differential oil temperature sensor to step 10 10 Turn the ignition switch OFF 11 Check for continuity between the No 13 and No 15 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector A 22P and body ground VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 22P 11 13 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 120 7122 TOL BLK TOH WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit A13 or A15 and the differential oil temperature sensor Go to step 12 cont d 15 29 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d
52. shooting cont d 13 Connect a jumper wire between the No 1 and No 2 terminals of the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector LEFT CLUTCH ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL 2P CONNECTOR BLK WHT N BLK RED JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 14 Check for continuity between the No 1 and No 2 terminals of the VTM 4 control unit connector B 12P VTM 4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 12P LCOH w4 LCOL BLK RED BLK WHT Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Do the Rear Differential Function Test see page 15 48 If the rear differential is normal replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 M NO Repair open in the wire between the VTM 4 control unit B1 or B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil 15 34 DTC 53 2 55 1 56 1 57 1 58 1 Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTCs 53 2 55 1 56 1 57 1 and or 58 1 indicated YES to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF 5 Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil differential oil temperature sensor 6P connector on the differential 6 Measure resistance between the
53. th the HDS Is DTC 59 1 indicated YES Go to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time M 4 Check the battery Is the specified battery installed and is it fully charged YES to step 5 NO Replace or charge the battery H 5 Watch the charging system indicator Does the charging system indicator come on with the ignition switch ON 11 and go off with the engine started YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 NO Check the charging system DTC 73 1 MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor or PCM NOTE Before you troubleshoot review the general troubleshooting information see page 15 4 1 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 2 Clear the DTC see page 15 8 3 Test drive the vehicle and check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC 73 1 indicated YES to step 4 NO Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time 4 Check for DTCs in the PGM FI system with the HDS Are there any PGM FI DTCs indicated YES Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting WH NO Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM 4 control unit and the PCM connectors If the connections are OK replace the VTM 4 control unit see page 15 50 15 37 Rear Differential DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 76 1 Rear Differential Clutch W
54. unit the VTM 4 indicator comes but no DTC is memorized Self diagnosis When a problem is detected by self diagnosis the system does the following Turns the VTM 4 indicator on Memorizes the DTC Stops 4WD control and puts the vehicle back in 2WD FWD Reduces engine torque to suit the driving conditions when the abnormality was detected 15 4 Initialization of the VTM 4 Control Unit Whenever the VTM 4 control unit is replaced it must be initialized to make the 4WD system function There are two methods used to initialize the VTM 4 control unit The recommended method is to use the Honda Diagnostic System HDS with the appropriate software plugged into the data link connector DLC The other method is to initialize the VTM 4 control unit manually Initialization with the HDS 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located behind the driver s dashboard lower cover 2 Make sure the HDS communicates with the VTM 4 control unit If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see page 11 194 3 Turn the ignition switch ON Il and follow the prompts on the HDS screen NOTE See the HDS user s manual for specific instruction Manual Initialization 1 Start the engine the VTM 4 indicator comes on and the VTM 4 LOCK switch indicator is off 2 Apply the brakes and move the shift lever to either R 1 or 2 then push the VTM 4 LOCK sw
55. utch engagement at throttle opening bump when backing and turning 15 11 Rear Differential System Description This vehicle is equipped with a rear differential system called the variable torque management 4WD VTM 4 system The VTM 4 control unit controls the current flowing through electromagnetic coils to engage and disengage the right and left clutches in the rear differential assembly The operation of the VTM 4 system consists of the following functions Vehicle acceleration torque control VATC Limited slip differential LSD Lock control These functions automatically combine to distribute driving torque between the front and rear wheels when the vehicle is being accelerated or when wheels are slipping When the vehicle speed is about 18 mph 30 km h or below and the transmission is in R 2 or 1 the system will manually engage the rear differential clutches when the VTM 4 LOCK switch is pressed By design in lock mode the torque is reduced gradually at speeds above 6 mph 10 km h to minimize the load on the 4WD system The VTM 4 control unit has a fail safe function a self diagnosis function and a provision to communicate with the HDS N fa 7 Lock SWITCH Ir T MN EN Oil temperature TT
56. ystem will not function 1 Remove the right side kick panel see page 20 60 2 Remove the three bolts A from the VTM 4 control unit B ANS 12 N m Wi NI 1 2 kgf m 8 7 Ibf ft ks MENT 2 Remove the instrument under panel C and the connectors D 3 Remove the VTM 4 relay A 3 Disconnect the VTM 4 control unit connectors 4 Install the VTM 4 control unit in the reverse order of removal 4 Install the VTM 4 relay in the reverse order of removal 15 50 Rear Differential Breather Line and Hose Replacement 1 Remove the left side bed panel see page 20 162 2 Remove the bed floor panel see page 20 163 3 Remove the breather A and the line C then remove the hoses B D F WHITE MARK 110 mm 4 33 in 4 Connect and install the breather A and the hose B 5 Clamp the line C into place then connect it to the upper hose B 6 Connect the breather joint E to the line C with the short hose D 7 Connect the joint to the lower hose F then connect the hose to the differential 8 Make sure that all the hoses are properly routed clipped into place and not pinched 15 51 Rear Differential Rear Differential Mount Replacement REAR DIFFERENTIAL REAR DIFFERENTIAL MOUNT C RUBBER INSULATER Press 15 52 Rear Differential Removal Exploded View A 27 N m 2 8 kgf m 20 Ibf ft B 12 N m

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