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2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX

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1. 1 2 9 13 17 21 10 14 181 122 1 2 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 1 2 3 AES 1112 1516 19 20 23124 8 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 8 o 1415 16 17 4 5 6 20 21 22 23 2425 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 7118 25 29 33 37 28 29 30 31 32 33 34135 26 27 28129 30 31 301 aa 38 27 28 31 32 35 36 3940 02402 EN H4DOTC diag 43 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR Does the starter motor oper ate Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK DTC Is DTC displayed Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 27 OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Inspect the rele vant DTC using List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Repair the poor contact in ECM connector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from starter motor 3 Turn the ignition switch to START 4 Measure the power supply voltage between starter motor connector terminal and engine ground Connector amp terminal B14 No 1 Engine ground NOTE Set the selector lever in the P or
2. X mine E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 1T2 3 4 1 4 5 7 1 2 s 4 5 6 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 5 6 56 78 8 9 17 1819 7 8 9 to t1 12 13 14 15 16 3 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31132 33 2 3 20121122123 24 25 26127 178 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 n M 13 14 1 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 B83 DE RC NEED 42 43 44 45 46 47 ass 52183154 1 2Ta 4 5 6 7 8 02405 EN H4DOTC diag 130 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspect the DTC using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor 3 Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal 5 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit between main relay connector and camshaft position sensor
3. ET il2 s 4 5 6 412 7 8 9 10 11 12 13114 15 16 28 29 30 3113233134135 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 gt gt 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 3 4 8 9 101112 134 15 16 17 5 6 18 19 20 21 22 23 24125 2627 28 29 30 31 EN 01945 EN H4DOTC diag 53 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC TOR While cranking the engine check that each fuel injector emits operating sound Use a sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the injector for this check Does the fuel pump produce operating sound Check the fuel pressure Ref to ME H4DOTC 26 INSPECTION Fuel Pressure gt Go to step 2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from fuel injector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the power supply voltage between fuel injector terminal and engine ground Connector amp terminal 1 E5 No 2 Engine ground 2 E16 No 2 Engine ground 3 E6 No 2 Engine ground 4 E17 No 2 Engine ground Is the
4. 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 EN 01939 Step CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA Check Does malfunction indicator Yes No TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR light illuminate 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON EN H4DOTC diag 37 Repair the short circuit in harness between combina tion meter and ECM connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS E MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT BLINK DIAGNOSIS The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted Test mode connector circuit is in open TROUBLE SYMPTOM Malfunction indicator light does not blink during inspection mode WIRING DIAGRAM 872 IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY COMBINATION METER 11213 112 3 4 5 615 11213 4 5 6 11213 415 6 7 41516 8 9 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 7 8 9 101112 13 141516 8 9 1011 12 1314 151617 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 2627 17 t8 19 20 21 z2 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 25 24 25 28 29 o 31 32 33 34 28129130 3113213
5. 112 3 4 5 617 8 9 to tt t2 t3 t4 15 16 17 1819 20 21 22 23242526 27 28 29 30 31 32 33134 x a 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 101 1211314 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 E 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 MV A 1 2 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH EN 01963 EN H4DOTC diag 174 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E66 No 1 Engine ground E66 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 175 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow co
6. 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 to t1 t2 13 14 15 te 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 3031 32 3334 d 1 2 3 4 5 e 7 8 9 to t1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 B 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 M 1 2 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH EN 01962 EN H4DOTC diag 170 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E37 No 1 Engine ground E37 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 171 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole
7. 11213 4 5 67 8 910 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 11 22 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 gt lt 44 45 Dx 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH EN 01961 EN H4DOTC diag 166 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E63 No 1 Engine ground E63 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 167 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref t
8. MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1TI2 1112 3114 314 5le B83 1 e a 4 om d5lejv e 4la 12 13 14 15 16 23 24 25 26 27 34 35 36 37 44 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 10 t t2 i4 5 te 17 t8 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 1 2 s 4 5 6 18 19 20 21 22 28 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 TERMINAL NO RANDOM ARRANGEMENT EN 01947 EN H4DOTC diag 101 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspect the DTC using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA 1 Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 70 C 158 F and keep the engine speed at 2 000 rpm to 3 000 rpm for two minutes 2 Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor gt Does the value fluctuate Go
9. D 1 2 3 4 5 se 7 E33 1213145 6171819 101 Mes 8 9 1011121314 15 16 17 18 19 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 E34 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 981291301 31 32 33 34135 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 1 42 43 gt lt 44 45 46 47 2 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 27 LJ EN 02404 EN H4DOTC diag 133 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the power supply voltage between ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E31 No 3 Engine ground E32 No 3 Engine ground E33 No 3 Engine ground E34 No 3 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ignition coil amp igni tor ASSY and igni tion switch connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS OF ECM AND IGNITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 M
10. TAE 1 2 112 312151617 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 41516 4 8 9 to t1 t2 ra 14 15 t6 17 10111 12 13114 15 16 17 18 19 8 o 10 11 12 13 14 t5 16 17 5 6 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 2627 20121122123 2425 26127 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 28 29 30131 32133 34 35 26 27 28 29 30131 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 es 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 NC D EN 02403 EN H4DOTC diag 153 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 5 Chassis ground B135 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 2 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Start the engine 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Is the voltage 13 15 V Go to step 3 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit Connector amp terminal B135 No 5 4 Chassis ground B135 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS Measure the voltage
11. 11213 4 567 89 1011 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 43 gt 44 45 gt 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH EN 01960 EN H4DOTC diag 162 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E38 No 1 Engine ground E38 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 163 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaf
12. 5 S E ES a E Ej 20 21 22 23 24125 26 27 5 28 129130131 32 33 34 35 EN 01958 EN H4DOTC diag 149 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK BATTERY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure battery voltage and specific grav ity of electrolyte Is the voltage more than 12 V and the gravity more than 1 26 Go to step 2 Replace the bat tery CHECK GENERATOR 1 Start the engine 2 Run the engine at idle after warming up 3 Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground Terminals Generator B terminal Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 16 2 V Go to step 3 Repair the genera tor Ref to SC H4SO 2 0 14 Generator CHECK GENERATOR 1 Run the engine at 5 000 rpm 2 Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground Terminals Generator B terminal Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 16 2 V Go to step 4 Repair the genera tor Ref to SC H4SO 2 0 14 Generator CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Check the installation of positive and nega tive terminals of battery Are the positive and negative battery terminals clamped tightly Go to step 5 Tighten the clamp of terminal CHECK INPUT VOL
13. EN 02097 2 Connect the diagnosis cable to data link connector ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CAUTION Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba ru Select Monitor 5 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON EN 00040 A Power switch 6 Using the Subaru Select Monitor call up DTC and data then record them 2 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC FOR ENGINE NORMAL MODE Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC for information about how to indicate DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 27 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 3 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC FOR ENGINE OBD MODE Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC for information about how to indicate DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 27 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Monitor ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 4 READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE NORMAL MODE On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key Press the YES key after the information of engine type was displayed On the Data Display Menu screen select the Data Display and press the YES key 1 2 3 4 On the Engine Diagnosis screen select the Current Data Display Save and then press the YES key 5 6 Using
14. E38 No 1 B134 No 28 E38 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 161 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BH DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 8 9 10 1112 1314 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
15. Engine ground 3 E6 No 2 Engine ground 4 E17 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in main relay connec tor Poor contact in fuel injector con nector on faulty cylinders CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between fuel injec tor terminals on faulty cylinder Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance less than 11 120 Go to step 3 Replace the faulty fuel injector and ECM Ref to FU H4DOTC 30 Fuel Injector gt CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Connect the connector to the fuel injector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders Connector amp terminal 1 B136 No 6 Chassis ground 2 B136 No 5 Chassis ground 3 B136 No 4 Chassis ground 4 B136 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and fuel injector connector Poor contact in coupling co
16. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BG DTC P2088 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 11213 4 567 89 1011 12113114 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 43 gt 44 45 gt 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH EN 01960 EN H4DOTC diag 160 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve Connector amp terminal B134 No 18
17. EN H4DOTC diag 57 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Item Note Key Communication Failure Ref to IM diag 25 DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Control Module EEPROM Ref to IM diag 25 DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt IMM Control Module EEPROM Ref to IM diag 25 DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Meter Failure lt Ref to IM diag 26 DTC P1578 METER FAILURE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir cuit Open Bank 1 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 160 DTC P2088 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir cuit Short Bank 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 162 DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal B Cir cuit Open Bank 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 164 DTC P2090 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal B Cir cuit Short Bank 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 166 DTC P2091 OCV SOLENOID VALV
18. Go to step 11 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit in harness between starter relay and starter CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ignition switch and ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ignition switch and ECM connector Connector amp terminal B137 No 8 B72 No 2 EN H4DOTC diag 45 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Check engine con trol module ECM power supply and ground line Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 46 CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MOD ULE ECM Diag nostics for Engine Starting Failure gt Repair the open circuit between ignition switch and ECM Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MOD ULE ECM CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY TO FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 872 IGNITION SWITCH 1513 112 11213 415 617 DE sl4 5 e 7 1l2 s 4 5 ej 7 4 5 6 314
19. 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the Memory Clear and press the YES key 5 When the Done and Turn Ignition Switch OFF are shown on the display screen turn the ignition switch to OFF and then Subaru Select Monitor to OFF NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL 2 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the DTC Clear and press the YES key 6 When the Perform Diagnostic Code s Clear is shown on the screen press the YES key 7 Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to OFF NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN H4DOTC diag 30 Compulsory Valv
20. 2 7 Front oxygen A F sen sor shield B134 0 0 SSM communication line B137 Less than 1 More than 4 Less than 1 More than 4 GND injector B137 0 GND sensor B136 GND ignition system B135 GND power supply B135 B135 GND control system B137 B137 EN H4DOTC diag 16 Description Engine Control Module I O Signal Con nector No Signal V Ignition SW ON engine OFF Engine ON idling ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS GND Front oxygen A F sensor heater 1 B134 0 0 GND Front oxygen A F sensor heater 2 B134 0 Intake camshaft posi tion sensor LH B135 5 5 Waveform Intake camshaft posi tion sensor RH B135 5 0 or 5 Waveform Main B136 0 64 0 72 Fully open 3 96 0 64 0 72 After engine is warmed up Fully closed 0 6 Fully open 3 96 Electronic Sub throttle 1 51 1 58 Fully open 4 17 1 51 1 58 After engine is warmed up Fully closed 1 48 Fully open 4 17 control Power supply 5 5 GND sensor 0 Electronic throttle con trol motor 4 Duty waveform Duty waveform Drive frequency 500 Hz Electronic throttle con trol motor Duty waveform Duty waveform Drive frequency 500 Hz Electronic throttle con t
21. B135 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V EN H4DOTC diag 47 Check ignition control system Ret to EN H4DOTC diag 48 IGNITION CONTROL SYS TEM Diagnostics for Engine Start ing Failure gt Repair the open or ground short cir cuit in harness between ECM connector and main relay connec tor Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS D IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION SWITCH SBF 1 SBF 7 IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4 N 11213 102 3 4 6 7 etes ape 41516 13114 is 16 17 1 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 505112128 5415 26157 28 29130 31 32 33 34 35 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 43 44 45 gt 46 47 48 29 50 51 52 53 54 LI w gt A Ds ze 00000 EN 02404 EN H4DOTC diag 48 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION Is the
22. Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND IG 15 the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7 Repair the ground NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY short circuit in har TOR ness between Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and ignition ECM and engine ground coil amp ignitor ASSY Connector amp terminal connector B135 No 15 Engine ground B135 No 16 Engine ground B135 No 17 Engine ground B135 No 18 Engine ground CHECK POOR CONTACT Is the poor contact in ECM Repair the poor Replace the igni Check poor contact in ECM connector connector contact in ECM tion coil amp ignitor connector ASSY EN H4DOTC diag 50 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS E FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY D RELAY FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT 3 1 2 1 2 r4 1 2 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 1 213 5 6 78 9 10 8 Jo 10 11 12 13 14 1 18 19 aJo pomis 4 15 16 1 4 2117575 2 15 ia 15 1617 181 111 12 13 4
23. WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 11213 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 1516 178 19 20J21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 81 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 LJ w ER PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EN 01957 EN H4DOTC diag 141 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Does the purge control sole to step 2 Even if the mal 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF noid valve operate function indicator 2 Connect the test mode connector at the light illuminates lower portion of instrument panel on the the circuit has driver s side returned to a nor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON mal condition at this time In this case repair the poor contact in ECM connector CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID Is the resistance less than 29 Go to step 3 Replace the purge VALVE 350 control solenoid 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF valve Ref to 2 Disconnect the connector from purge con EC HADOTO 6 trol solenoid valve Purge Control 3 Measure the resistance between purge Solenoid Valve control
24. 0 25 Generator duty ratio ALT Duty 0 100 Fuel pump duty ratio Fuel Pump Duty 30 40 AVCS advance angle amount RH VVT Adv Ang Amount R 5 deg AVCS advance angle amount LH VVT Adv Ang Amount L 5 deg Oil flow control solenoid valve duty RH AVCS OCV Duty 0 20 Oil flow control solenoid valve duty LH AVCS OCV Duty L 0 20 Oil flow control solenoid valve current RH OCV Current 40 100 mA Oil flow control solenoid valve current LH OCV Current L 40 100 mA A F sensor current value 1 A F Sensor 1 Current 20 20 mA A F sensor resistance value 1 A F Sensor 1 Resis tance 27 35 mA A F sensor output lambda 1 A F Sensor 1 1 0 A F correction 3 A F Correction 3 0 00 Throttle motor duty Throttle Motor Duty 5 Throttle power supply voltage Throttle Motor Voltage 12 15V Sub throttle sensor voltage Sub throttle Sensor 1 5 V Main throttle sensor voltage Main throttle Sensor 0 6 V Sub accelerator sensor voltage Sub accelerator Sensor 1 1 V Main accelerator sensor voltage Main accelerator Sensor 1 0 V Atmospheric pressure signal Atmospheric Pressure Intake manifold relative pressure Mani Relative Pressure EN H4DOTC diag 22 Intake manifold absolute pressure Atmospheric pressure
25. 140 F 2 Place the shift lever in neutral position 3 Turn the A C switch to OFF 4 Turn all accessory switches to OFF 5 Read the data of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is the measured value within the following Ignition ON 73 3 106 6 kPa 550 800 mmHg 21 65 31 50 inHg Idling 24 0 41 3 kPa 180 310 mmHg 7 09 12 20 inHg EN H4DOTC diag 105 Go to step 7 Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Start and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is greater than 60 140 F 2 Place the shift lever in neutral position 3 Turn the A C switch to OFF 4 Turn all accessory switches to OFF 5 Open the hood 6 Measure the ambient temperature 7 Read the data of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to EN
26. 5 Read the voltage of mass air flow sensor using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is the voltage 0 2 4 7 V Even if the mal function indicator light illuminates the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from mass air flow sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between mass air flow sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 5 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between mass air flow sen sor connector and ECM connector Go to step 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and mass air flow sensor connector Connector amp terminal B3 No 2 B136 No 31 EN H4DOTC diag 73 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Replace the mass air flow sensor Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor gt Repair the open circuit in harness between mass air flow sensor
27. E36 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit between main relay connector and camshaft position sensor connector Go to step 3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E36 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit between main relay connector and camshaft position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between camshaft position sensor connector and ECM Connector amp terminal E36 No 2 B135 No 9 E36 No 3 B136 No 35 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit between camshaft position sensor and ECM CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM Measure the resistance between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E36 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the ground short circuit between camshaft position sensor and ECM CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR Is the camshaft positio
28. INTAKE INTAKE CAMSHAFT CAMSHAFT POSITION POSITION SENSOR LH SENSOR RH 90 1 2 3 4 LM E 31415 7 1123 5 6 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 5 56 78 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 9 10 11 12 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 M 13 14 15 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 35 36 37 39 40 41 B83 42 43 7 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 i 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EN 02405 EN H4DOTC diag 128 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspect the DTC using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor 3 Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal
29. Repair the poor contact NOTE In this case repair the following Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen sor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in joint connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Read the data of engine coolant tempera ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni tor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor gt Is engine coolant temperature more than 40 40 F EN H4DOTC diag 84 Replace the engine coolant temperature sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 23 Engine Coolant Temperature Sen sor gt Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between engine coolant temperature sen sor and ECM con nector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS L DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Hard to start Erroneous idling Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30
30. Repair the poor contact in cam shaft position sen sor connector Replace the cam shaft position sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 25 Camshaft Position Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AM DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 18 19 120121122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 11213 4 5 6 7 89 1011 12 13 14 1516 178 19 20J21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 81 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 LJ w gt PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EN 01957 EN H4DOTC diag 139 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage be
31. Starter switch signal Starter Switch ON or OFF When starter switch is input Air conditioning switch signal A C Switch ON or OFF When air conditioning switch is input Rear oxygen sensor rich sig nal Rear C2 Rich Signal ON or OFF When rear oxygen sensor mix ture ratio is rich Knocking signal Knocking Signal ON or OFF When knocking signal is input Crankshaft position sensor signal Crankshaft Position Signal ON or OFF When crankshaft position sen sor signal is input Camshaft position sensor sig nal Camshaft Position Signal ON or OFF When camshaft position sen sor signal is input Rear defogger switch signal Rear Defogger Switch ON or OFF When rear defogger switch is turned to ON Blower fan switch signal Blower Fan Switch ON or OFF When blower fan switch is turned to ON Small light switch signal Light Switch ON or OFF When small light switch is turned to ON Windshield wiper switch signal Wiper SW ON or OFF When windshield wiper switch is turned to ON A C middle pressure switch signal A C Mid Pressure Switch ON or OFF When A C middle pressure switch is turned to ON Air conditioning relay signal A C Compressor Signal ON or OFF When air conditioning relay is in function Radiator fan relay 1 signal Radiator Fan Relay 1 ON or OFF When radiator fan relay 1 is in func
32. Subaru Select Monitor ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Unit of measure Remarks Display Note at idling Memory vehicle speed oe Cruise km h Estimated cumulative driving distance Est matea Cumulative km Driving Distance Exhaust AVCS retard angle amount RH Exh VVT Retard Ang R 5 deg Exhaust AVCS retard angle amount LH Exh VVT Retard Ang L 5 deg Exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve duty ratio RH Exh OCV Duty R 0 20 Exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve duty ratio LH Exh OCV Duty L 0 20 Exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve current value RH Exh OCV Current R 40 100 mA Exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve current value LH Exh OCV Current L 40 100 mA NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN H4DOTC diag 23 ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Subaru Select Monitor 5 READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE OBD MODE On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key Press the YES key after the information of engine type was displayed On the OBD Menu screen select the Current Data Display Save and then press the YES key On the Data Display Menu screen select the Data Display and press the YES key 1 2 3 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select th
33. but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 35 B315 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Measure the resistance between accelera tor position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 5 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 2 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 6 V Go to step 6 Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and accelerator position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1
34. cuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 85 DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPER ATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch A Circuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 88 DTC P0122 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch A Circuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 90 DTC P0123 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 92 DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 94 DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected Bank 1 Sensor 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 96 DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED BANK 1 SENSOR 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 98 DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Di
35. lt Ref to ABS diag 39 List of Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 143 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AP DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY B72 IGNITION SWITCH STARTER RELAY STARTER MOTOR 1 2 9 18 17 1 34 0 14 18 1 2 15 6 7 2 4 5 6 7 123 1112 1516 1920 23124 8 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 8 9 hi 12 13 t5 te 17 4 5 6 2021 2223 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22123 2425 7118 25 29 38 37 28 29 30 31 32133 34135 2627 28129 30 31 6 30 27 28 31 32 3536 39 40 EN 02402 EN H4DOTC diag 144 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION Is the voltage more tha
36. 1 2 11213 4 5 12 31 5 617 8 1 i2 13 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 9 2 ta 14 15 16 8 o Tto r T4 15 te 17 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 17 t8 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 o7 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 28 2o o t 32 33 34 35 28 20 30 31 se 3 a4 35 26 o7 28 20 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 195 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 B136 No 35 Is the voltage more than 0 4 V Go to step 2 Go to step 4 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 29 B136 No 35 Is the voltage more than 0 8 V Go to step 3 Go to step 4 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Go to step 14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle co
37. 28 29 3013132 33 34 EN 01946 EN H4DOTC diag 60 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY GEN A F SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from front oxygen A F sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between front oxygen A F sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal B18 No 3 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 2 Repair the power supply line NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between main relay and front oxygen A F sensor connector Poor contact in front oxygen A F sensor connector Poor contact in main relay connec tor CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FRONT OXY GEN A F SENSOR AND ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from ECM 3 Measure the voltage between front oxygen A F sensor connector and ECM Connector amp terminal B18 No 4 B134 No 2 B18 No 4 B134 No 3 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 3 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen A F sensor CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FRONT OXY GEN A F SENSOR AND ECM Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector am
38. 5 7 11213 4 5 234 5 6 7 8 to it 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 o to tt 12 13 14 15 16 8 9 1 12 13 14 15 16 17 20121122123 24 25 26 27 17018 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 2021 22 23 2425 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 o s3 34 35 2627 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 107 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage more than 0 8 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 E57 No 5 B136 No 29 E57 No 4 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNES
39. Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 E57 No 6 B136 No 35 E57 No 3 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 Engine ground 3 Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM and engine harness connector while monitoring the value with voltage meter Is the voltage less than 10 V Go to step 5 Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nectors Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 B136 No 16 Is the resistance more than 1 EN H4DOTC diag 91 Repair the poor contact in harness Repair the elec tronic throttle con trol Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS O DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or re
40. HEE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 2 819 10 11 12 13141516 17 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 8 9 11011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 238 24 25 28129130 31 32 33 34 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 26 27 28 29 30 81 B38 11213 14 56789 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18119120 EN 02401 EN H4DOTC diag 40 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR Does the malfunction indicator Go to step 2 System is in good 1 Disconnect the test mode connectors light blink order 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON NOTE Malfunction indica tor light blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when test mode connec tor is connected CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CON Is the resistance less than 5 Repair the short Replace the ECM NECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUNDING TER Q circuit in harness Ref to MINAL between ECM and FU H4DOTC 35 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF test mode connec Engine Control 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM tor Module ECM gt 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 15 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 41 Di
41. OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM ENGINE m COOLANT 112 TEMPERATURE SENSOR B83 1 2 4 09516 718f 71819 1011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31132 33 934 35 12 13 14 1516 1718 19 20221 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 EN 01950 EN H4DOTC diag 85 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK CURRENT DATA 1 Start the engine 2 Read the data of engine coolant tempera ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni tor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is engine coolant temperature less than 40 C 40 F Go to step 2 Repair the poor contact NOTE In this case repair the following Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen sor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in joint connector CHEC
42. THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 9 5 6 B84 ED HE 1 2 3 4 s e v 8 9 8122 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 2122 11 12 cally 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 ES 13 14 15 16 C 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 112 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 J 1 2 5 7 11213 4 5 234 5 6 7 8 9 to t 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2021 22 23 2425 26 27 17 18119 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 26 27 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 88 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage more than 0 4 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and elec
43. connector Go to step 3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E35 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit between main relay connector and camshaft position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between camshaft position sensor connector and ECM Connector amp terminal E35 No 2 B135 8 E35 No 3 B136 No 35 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit between camshaft position sensor and ECM CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM Measure the resistance between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E35 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the ground short circuit between camshaft position sensor and ECM CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely Go to step 7 Tighten the cam shaft position sen sor installation bolt securely CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION S
44. diag 115 Is there poor contact in waste gate control solenoid valve connector Repair the poor contact in waste gate control sole noid valve connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Z DTC P0246 TURBO SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID A HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1 2 3 41 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13114 15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 le 23 24 es 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 46 47 49 50 51 52 53 54 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EN 01952 EN H4DOTC diag 116 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT S
45. flow sensor con nector Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS F DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Engine stalls Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 1 213 4 5 314 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 5 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28129130 31132 33 34 35 EN 01948 EN H4DOTC diag 72 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No READ THE DATA CONNECTING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub aru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Start and idle the engine
46. noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BM DTC P2094 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33134 x a 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 101 1211314 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 E 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 MV E 1 2 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH EN 01963 EN H4DOTC diag 172 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between ECM and oil flow contro
47. nostic Trouble Code DTC gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER Is the resistance more than 1 Repair the ground Repair the poor RELAY AND ECM MQ short circuit contact in ECM 1 Disconnect the connectors from starter between starter connector relay and ECM motor and ECM 2 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 32 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 157 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BF DTC P1560 BACK UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY TO FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 872 IGNITION SWITCH 41516 314 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 116 17 8 9 1011112113114 15 16 17 18 19 8 9 101111213 14 15 16 17 516 18 19 20 21 22
48. 0 4 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in connector between and accelerator position sensor Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 B315 No 5 B136 No 15 B315 No 3 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 Chassis ground B136 No 15 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the chas sis short circuit of harness CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA TOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 3 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 6 Repair the poor contact in ECM conn
49. 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM har ness connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 25 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 700 Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the followingin this case repair the fol lowing Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM connector Poor contact in knock sensor con nector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK KNOCK SENSOR 1 Disconnect the connector from knock sen sor 2 Measure the resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground Terminals No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 700 Go to step 3 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the followingin this case repair the fol lowing Poor contact in knock sensor con nector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR INSTALLATION Is the knock sensor installation bolt tightened securely EN H4DOTC diag 123 Replace the knock sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 26 Knock Sensor gt Tighten knock sen sor installation bolt securely Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AF DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfun
50. 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1920 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32133 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 w gt 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 EN 01946 EN H4DOTC diag 96 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CONNEC TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and front oxygen A F sensor 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen A F sensor connector Connector amp terminal B134 No 26 B18 No 1 B134 No 33 B18 No 2 EN H4DOTC diag 97 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the front oxygen A F sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 33 Front Oxygen A F Sensor gt Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen A F sensor connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS R DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAU
51. 23 24 25 26 27 20 21 22 23 24 25 26127 18 19 20 21 122123 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 26 27 28 29 30 31 a 1 2 3 4 5 e 7 8 9 10 11 B 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 a 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 Ew p EN 02403 EN H4DOTC diag 158 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 19 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 19 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and battery termi nal Go to step 3 CHECK FUSE No 13 Is the fuse blown out EN H4DOTC diag 159 Replace the fuse Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in battery terminal
52. 5 5 GND sensor B136 0 0 Starter relay B135 ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 ON Cranking A C middle pressure switch B136 ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Clear memory switch B137 5 5 When connected 0 Clutch switch B134 When clutch pedal is depressed 0 When clutch pedal is released 10 13 When clutch pedal is depressed 0 When clutch pedal is released 13 14 Brake switch 1 When brake pedal is depressed 0 When brake pedal is released 10 13 When brake pedal is depressed 0 When brake pedal is released 13 14 Brake switch 2 When brake pedal is depressed 10 13 When brake pedal is released 0 When brake pedal is depressed 13 14 When brake pedal is released 0 Cruise control com mand switch When operating noth ing 3 5 4 5 When operating RES ACC 2 5 3 5 When operating SET COAST 0 5 1 5 When operating CAN CEL 0 0 5 When operating noth ing 3 5 4 5 When operating RES ACC 2 5 3 5 When operating SET COAST 0 5 1 5 When operating CAN CEL 0 0 5 Cruise control main switch ON 0 OFF 5 ON 0 OFF 5 EN H4DOTC diag 18 Engine Condition Data ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 6 Engine Condition Data A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION Remarks Specification 1 2 2 9 96 Idling 4 7 12 8 96 2 500 rpm
53. 9 10 11 12 13114 15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 le 23 24 es 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 46 47 49 50 51 52 53 54 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EN 01952 EN H4DOTC diag 114 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 32 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Even if the mal function indicator light illuminates the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM 3 Measure the resistance in harness between wastegate control solenoid valve con nector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E64 No 1 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 3 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and waste ga
54. ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt trol relay EN H4DOTC diag 184 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BS DTC P2122 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN SUB ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR iT2 S 4 S SE7 8 9 f 12 13 14 1516 1748 19 20221 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 71819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324252627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 18 19 1202112223 24 25 m EN 01964 EN H4DOTC diag 185 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of main accelerator position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage more than
55. Actuator ON OFF Operation screen select the desired compulsory actuator and press the YES key 13 Pressing the NO key completes the compul sory valve operation check mode The display will then return to the Actuator ON OFF Operation screen EN H4DOTC diag 31 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS A list of the support data is shown in the following table Description Display Compulsory fuel pump relay operation Fuel Pump check Compulsory radiator fan relay operation Radiator Fan check Relay Compulsory air conditioning relay oper A C Compressor ation check Relay Compulsory purge control solenoid CPC Solenoid valve operation check Compulsory wastegate control sole Wastegate con noid valve operation check trol solenoid NOTE The following parts will be displayed but not func tional Display EGR Solenoid ASV Solenoid FICD Solenoid Pressure Switching Solenoid PCV Solenoid AAI Solenoid Vcut Solenoid Fuel Tank Sensor Control Valve For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN H4DOTC diag 32 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 13 Malfunction Indicator Light A PROCEDURE 1 Activation of malfunction indicator light Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 34 ACTIVATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT Malfunction Indicator Light gt v 2 Check
56. Check Yes No CHECK CURRENT DATA 1 Start the engine 2 Read the data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is engine coolant temperature more than 55 131 F Go to step 2 Repair the poor contact NOTE In this case repair the following Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in joint connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Read the data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor gt EN H4DOTC diag 79 Is the value less than 36 C 33 F Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and ECM connector Diagnostic
57. Connector amp terminal B134 No 19 E37 No 1 B134 No 29 E37 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 169 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BL DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM
58. DTC P2135 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI Switch Voltage Rationality TION SENSOR SWITCH B VOLTAGE RATIONALITY Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 198 DTC P2138 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI Switch D E Voltage Rationality TION SENSOR SWITCH D E VOLTAGE RATIONALITY Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 59 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 16 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW BANK 1 SENSOR 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 E 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 1 w a A eo BR 42 43 X 44 45 46 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 151116 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
59. E31 No 1 Engine ground E32 No 1 Engine ground E32 No 1 Engine ground E34 No 1 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 EN H4DOTC diag 134 Repair the poor contact in terminal Repair the har ness and connec torrepair the harness and con nector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AK DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM EXHAUST EXHAUST CAMSHAFT CAMSHAFT GD POSITION POSITION SENSOR LH SENSOR RH CD 00 1 2 314151617 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 22 23 24125 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 01956 EN H4DOTC diag 135 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connecto
60. Engine ground coupling connector CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL amp IG 15 the resistance less than 5 Go to step 5 Repair the har NITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT 0 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF tor 2 Measure the resistance between ignition NOTE coil amp ignitor ASSY connector and engine In this case repair ground the following Connector amp terminal Open circuit in E31 No 2 Engine ground harness between E32 No 2 Engine ground ignition coil amp igni E33 No 2 Engine ground tor ASSY connec E34 No 2 Engine ground tor and engine grounding terminal CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG 15 the resistance less than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the har NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC Q ness and connec TOR tor 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF NOTE 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM In this case repair 3 Disconnect the connector from ignition coil the following amp ignitor ASSY Open circuit in 4 Measure the resistance of harness harness between between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY and ignition connector coil amp ignitor ASSY Connector amp terminal connector B135 No 15 E34 No 1 Poor contact in B135 No 16 E33 No 1 coupling connector B135 No 17 E32 No 1 B135 No 18 E31 No 1 EN H4DOTC diag 49 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS
61. MR Serin 3 3 General Description iere terna Qe EE ARR UTEM RAE EE 5 4 Electrical Component Location 8 5 Engine Control Module ECM 15 6 Engine condition 19 7 Data Link Connector ceu 20 8 Subaru Select MOHIOL s us tar pesa 21 9 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC 27 TO Inspection Mode aed Ree ad iaaio 28 11 Clear Memory oio ses ee a ei 30 12 Compulsory Valve Operation Check 31 13 Malfunction Indicator Light itu toos roe e pei tg eter plenas 33 14 Diagnostics for Engine Starting 42 15 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC 55 16 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTO 60 17 General Diagnostic Table aee te 202 Basic Diagnostic Procedure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 1 Basic Diagnostic Procedure A PROCEDURE 1 ENGINE Step Check Yes No CHECK ENGINE START FAILURE 1 Ask the customer when and how the trou ble occurred using the interview check list Ref to EN HADOTO diag 3 CHECK Check List for Interview 2 Start the engine Does the eng
62. ON 4 1 second EN 01984 2 After starting the engine the malfunction indica tor light goes out If it does not either the engine or the emission control system is malfunctioning 1 01679 No trouble Trouble occurs ON OFF Ignition switch ON Engine start 3 Turn the ignition switch to OFF and connect the test mode connector 1 When the ignition switch is turned to ON engine OFF the malfunction indicator light illu minates 2 Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of 0 5 Hz after starting the engine During diagno sis EN H4DOTC diag 34 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON DIAGNOSIS The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM When the ignition switch is turned to ON engine OFF malfunction indicator light does not come on WIRING DIAGRAM 872 IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY SBF 7 SBF 1 COMBINATION METER 1 n 11213145 67181910 11218 1121314 5167819 415 6 112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 0 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2812913013132 33134 EN 01939 EN H4DOTC diag 35 Malfunction Indicator Light
63. Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS J DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 1 2 3 4 5 314 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 5 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 EN 01948 EN H4DOTC diag 80 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK CURRENT DATA 1 Start the engine 2 Read the data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is the value less than 36 C 33 F Go to step 2 Repair the poor contact NOTE In this case repair the following Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air
64. Select Monitor 8 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON EN 00040 A Power switch 9 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 10 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 11 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 12 On the Engine Diagnosis screen select the D Check and press the YES key 13 When the Perform D Check is shown on the screen press the YES key 14 Perform subsequent procedures as instructed on the display screen If trouble still remains in the memory the corre sponding DTC appears on the display screen NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL For details concerning DTCs refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Release the parking brake The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light either the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunctions When engine con trol diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis function EN H4DOTC diag 29 Clear Memory Mode ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 11 Clear Memory Mode A OPERATION 1 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR NORMAL MODE
65. THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 6 Chassis ground B362 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between and elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and electronic throttle control relay connec tor Connector amp terminal B135 No 35 B362 No 6 B137 No 6 B362 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 B136 No 35 Is the voltage more than 0 4 V Go to step 7 Go to step 9 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 29 B136 No 35 Is the voltage more than 0 8 V EN H4DOTC diag 177 Go to step 8 Go to step 9 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnost
66. between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 1 Chassis ground B137 No 2 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ret to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt AX DTC P0638 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RANGE PERFORMANCE BANK 1 NOTE For diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P2101 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 176 DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt AY DTC P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MIL REQUEST NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to AT section lt Ref to 5AT diag 2 Basic Diagnostics Procedure gt AZ DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to AT section lt Ref to 5AT diag 2 Basic Diagnostics Procedure gt BA DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to AT section lt Ref to 5AT diag 2 Basic Diagnostics Procedure gt Further tighten the engine ground ter minal EN H4DOTC diag 154 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BB DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of
67. con nectors are shielded Repair the short circuit in harness covered with shield CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Connect the connectors to ECM and knock sensor 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 25 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 125 Is the voltage more than 2 V Even if the mal function indicator light illuminates the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time How ever the possibility of poor contact still remains NOTE In this case repair the following Poor contact in knock sensor con nector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AG DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR o oO oy gt 112 314151617 8 9 10 1
68. faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is DTC P1110 displayed on the Replace the ECM Temporary poor Subaru Select Monitor Ref to contact occurs FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt NOTE Atmospheric pres sure sensor is built in ECM BC DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is DTC P1111 displayed on the Replace the ECM Temporary poor Subaru Select Monitor Ref to contact occurs FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt NOTE Atmospheric pres sure sensor is built in ECM BD DTC P1160 RETURN SPRING FAILURE NOTE For diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P2101 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 176 DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 155 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic T
69. gt WIRING DIAGRAM MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 2 3 1 2 3 4 13 2 1 2T 8 4 5 6 6 7 8 1121314516718 90 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Epsum DIEI L 28 29 30 31 32 33 34135 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 EN 01949 Step No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Is the voltage more than 4 5 V Go to step 3 Go to step 2 Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 76 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 Chassis ground Does the voltage change by shaking the harness and con nector of ECM while monitor ing the value with voltage meter Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 22 Chassis gro
70. in har ness between ECM and rear oxy gen sensor Repair the poor connection in ECM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS E DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Engine stalls Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 1 213 4 5 314 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 5 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28129130 31132 33 34 35 EN 01948 EN H4DOTC diag 69 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No READ THE DATA CONNECTING SUBARU 15 the voltage 0 2 4 7 V Even if the mal Go to step 2 SELECT MONITOR function indicator 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF light illuminates 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data the circuit has link connector returned to a nor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub mal condition at aru
71. in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BQ DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 4 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 1 12 314 5 6 7 8 19 1011 1 2 314 516 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 2122 232425627 28 30 31 32 33 138 i i 1 2 5 6 7 1 2 5 6 234 5 6 7 1 2 13 4 5 16 t7 18 19 7 8 9 1213 14 15 16 oho ji 12 T4 15 6 17 20 1 22 23 2425 26 o7 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 2o o 3t 32 33 34 35 28 20 30 31 se 3 a4 85 26127 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 183 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON
72. in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres sure sensor connector Is there poor contact in mani fold absolute pressure sensor connector EN H4DOTC diag 77 Repair the poor contact in mani fold absolute pres sure sensor connector Replace the mani fold absolute pres sure sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 29 Manifold Abso lute Pressure Sen sor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS I DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 1 2 3 4 5 314 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 5 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 EN 01948 EN H4DOTC diag 78 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step
73. racing Engine load Measuring condition After engine is warmed up Gear position is in neutral A C is turned off Turn all accessory switches to OFF EN H4DOTC diag 19 Data Link Connector ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS T Data Link Connector A NOTE This connector is used for Subaru Select Monitor CAUTION Do not connect any scan tools other than Subaru Select Monitor because the circuit for the Subaru Select Monitor may be damaged EN 00037 Terminal No Remarks Terminal No Remarks 1 Power supply 9 Empty Empty 10 Subaru Select Monitor signal Empty 11 Empty Empty 12 Ground Empty 13 Ground Line end check signal 1 14 Empty Empty 15 Empty Empty 16 Empty EN H4DOTC diag 20 Subaru Select Monitor 8 Subaru Select Monitor A OPERATION 1 HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI TOR 1 Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00038 2 Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor 3 Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00039 4 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 1 Data link connector is located in the lower portion of the instrument panel on the driver s side
74. step 5 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in ness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and ECM connector Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in joint connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance of harness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and engine ground Connector amp terminal B3 No 5 Engine ground EN H4DOTC diag 82 Is the resistance less than 5 Q Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor gt Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in ness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and ECM connector Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in joint connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS K DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Dete
75. switch signal Main Switch ON or OFF When main switch is turned to ON Cancel switch signal Cancel Switch ON or OFF When cancel switch is turned to ON Data reception signal Body Int Unit Data ON or OFF When data reception signal is entered Counter update signal NOTE Body Int Unit Count ON or OFF When counter update signal is entered For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN H4DOTC diag 26 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC 9 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A OPERATION 1 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR NORMAL MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 4 On the Engine Diagnosis screen select the DTC Display and then press the YES key 5 On the Diagnostic Code s Display screen select the Current Diagnostic Code s or History Diagnostic Code s and then press the YES key NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL For details concerning DTCs refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 2 SUBARU SELECT MONIT
76. switch to OFF 2 Measure battery voltage and specific grav ity of electrolyte Is the voltage more than 12 V and the gravity more than 1 26 Go to step 2 Charge or replace the battery CHECK GENERATOR 1 Start the engine 2 Run the engine at idle after warming up 3 Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground Terminals Generator B terminal Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 10 8 V Go to step 3 Repair the genera tor Ref to SC H4SO 2 0 14 Generator CHECK GENERATOR 1 Run the engine at 5 000 rpm 2 Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground Terminals Generator B terminal Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 10 8 V Go to step 4 Repair the genera tor Ref to SC H4SO 2 0 14 Generator CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Check the installation of positive and nega tive terminals of battery Are the positive and negative battery terminals clamped tightly Go to step 5 Tighten the clamp of terminal CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Run the engine at idle 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 5 4 Chassis ground B135 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 10 8 V Go to step 6 Repair the har ness connectors between battery main relay a
77. the ECM of the model with immobilizer For doing so all ignition keys and ID cards should be prepared Refer to REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER 7 Connectors to each sensor in the engine com partment and the harness connectors on the en gine side and body side are all designed to be waterproof However it is still necessary to take care not to allow water to get into the connectors when washing the vehicle or when servicing the vehicle on a rainy day 8 Use ECM mounting stud bolts as the grounding point to the body when measuring voltage and re sistance inside the passenger compartment A Stud bolt 9 Use engine grounding terminal or engine proper as the grounding point to the body when measuring voltage and resistance in the engine compartment FU 01170 10 Every MFl related part is a precision part Do not drop them 11 Observe the following cautions when installing a radio in equipped models CAUTION Theantenna must be kept as far apart as pos sible from the control unit The ECM is located under the steering column inside of the instru ment panel lower trim panel The antenna feeder must be placed as far apart as possible from the ECM and MFI har ness e Carefully adjust the antenna for correct matching When mounting a large power type radio pay special attention to the three items above men tioned Incorrect installation of the radio may aff
78. the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Remarks Display Unit of measure Note at idling Engine coolant temperature signal Coolant Temp 80 100 correction 1 A F Correction 1 10 10 A F learning 1 A F Learning 1 15 15 Intake manifold absolute pressure Mani Absolute Pressure 220 275 mmHg Engine speed signal Engine Speed 630 770 rpm Agree with the tachometer indi cation Vehicle speed signal Vehicle Speed 0 km h at parking Ignition timing signal Ignition Timing 10 15 deg Intake air temperature signal Intake Air Temp 20 50 Amount of intake air Mass Air Flow 2 1 3 1 g s Throttle opening angle signal Throttle Opening Angle 2 0 2 4 Rear oxygen sensor voltage Rear O2 Sensor 0 1 0 Battery voltage Battery Voltage 12 15V Mass air flow voltage Air Flow Sensor Voltage 1 0 1 7 V Injection 1 pulse width Fuel Injection 1 Pulse 1 2 2 2 ms Knock sensor correction Knock Correction 0 0 deg Acceleration opening angle signal Accel Opening Angle 0 0 Primary supercharged pressure control signal Primary Control 0 0 Purge control solenoid duty ratio CPC Valve Duty Ratio
79. to step 6 Go to step 3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 0 2 0 4 V Go to step 4 Replace the rear Oxygen sensor Ref to FU H4DOTC 34 Rear Oxygen Sen sor gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and rear oxygen sensor 3 Measure the resistance in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con nector Connector amp terminal B137 No 25 T6 No 4 Is the resistance more than 3 Q Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sen sor connector Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor harness connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal 6 No 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 0 2 V EN H4DOTC diag 102 Replace the rear oxygen sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 34 Rear Oxygen Sen sor gt Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen sor and ECM con nector Poor contact in rear oxygen sen sor connector Poor contact in E
80. tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground cable Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR 1 Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor 2 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 2 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 1 MO Go to step 3 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and rear oxy gen sensor con nector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 2 Chassis ground Does the resistance change by shaking the ECM harness and connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Go to step 4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY GEN SENSOR 1 Connect the connector to ECM 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V EN H4DOTC diag 65 Go to step 5 Repair the power supply line NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between main relay and rear oxygen sen sor connector Poor contact in rear oxygen sen sor connector
81. 01964 EN H4DOTC diag 198 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of main accelerator position sensor signal and sub accelerator position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage more than 0 4 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in connector between and accelerator position sensor Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Go to step 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND AC Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the open CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR circuit of harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF connector 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 B315 No 5 B136 No 15 B315 No 3 B136 No 28 B315 No 2 B136 No 16 B315 No 1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND AC Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the ground CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR MO short circuit of har Measure the resistance between ECM connec ness tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 Chassis ground B13
82. 1 EN H4DOTC diag 176 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the electronic throttle control relay 3 Connect the battery to terminals No 5 and No 6 of electronic throttle control relay 4 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals Terminals No 7 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY Measure the voltage between electronic throt tle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 7 Chassis ground B362 No 5 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 5 V Go to step 3 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 5 V Go to step 4 Repair power sup ply short circuit in harness between ECM and elec tronic throttle con trol CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC
83. 1 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 2223 24125 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34135 EN 01954 EN H4DOTC diag 126 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspectthe DTC Go to step 2 using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC Ret to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK Is the resistance more than Repair the har Go to step 3 SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON 100 ness and connec NECTOR tor 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF NOTE 2 Disconnect the connector from the crank In this case repair shaft position sensor the following 3 Measure the resistance of harness Open circuit in between crankshaft position sensor connector harness between and engine ground crankshaft posi Connector amp terminal tion sensor and E10 No 1 B135 No 10 ECM connector E10 No 2 B135 No 22 Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the ground SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND CON short circuit in har NECTOR ness between Measure the resistance of harness between crankshaft posi crankshaft position sensor connector and tion sensor and engine gr
84. 2 Is the resistance 1 4 EN H4DOTC diag 136 Repair the poor contact in cam shaft position sen sor connector Replace the cam shaft position sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 25 Camshaft Position Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AL DTC P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR B CIRCUIT BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM EXHAUST EXHAUST CAMSHAFT CAMSHAFT POSITION POSITION SENSOR LH SENSOR RH 2 3 4 10 11 1415 12 16 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 1 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 22 23 24 25 2627 28 29 s0 3t 32133 34 35 EN 01956 EN H4DOTC diag 137 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor 3 Measure the resistance of harn
85. 2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX ENGINE SECTION 2 FUEL INJECTION FUEL SYSTEMS FU H4DOTC EMISSION CONTROL EC H4DOTC AUX EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES INTAKE INDUCTION IN H4DOTC MECHANICAL ME H4DOTC This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles This manual includes the procedures for maintenance disassembling reas sembling inspection and adjustment of components and diagnostics for guid ance of experienced mechanics Please peruse and utilize this manual fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition When replacement of parts during repair work is needed be sure to use SUBARU genuine parts EXHAUST EX H4DOTC COOLING CO H4DOTC LUBRICATION LU H4DOTC SPEED CONTROL SYSTEMS SP H4DOTC IGNITION IG HADOTC STARTING CHARGING SYSTEMS SC H4DOTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN H4DOTC diag All information illustration and specifi cations contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication approval FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD G2320GE3 SSS SSS S ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN H4DOT C diag Page 1 Basic Diagnostic Procedure oie rette sete rel EM Ren eres 2 2 Check List for UES MIG We sic pee rer rte oon er eae ir et RR
86. 3 1 14 Waveform Fuel injec 2 B136 10 13 1 14 Waveform tor 3 136 10 13 1 14 Waveform 4 136 10 13 1 14 Waveform Fuel pump Signal 1 B137 10 13 13 14 control unit Signal 2 B135 00r 5 5 Waveform A C relay control B135 ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 Radiator fan relay 1 control B135 ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 Radiator fan relay 2 control B135 ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 Model with A C Malfunction indicator light B134 Light ON 1 or less Light OFF 10 14 Engine speed output B134 0 13 or more Waveform Purge control solenoid valve B134 ON 1 or less OFF 10 13 ON 1 or less OFF 13 14 Waveform Signal B136 1 7 2 4 1 1 1 6 Manifold absolute pressure Power supply B136 5 5 GND sensor Sensor B136 0 0 Blower fan switch B137 ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 With manual A C model only Power steering oil pres sure switch B137 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Front oxygen A F sen sor signal B134 2 8 3 2 2 8 3 2 Front oxygen A F sen sor signal B134 2 4 2 7 2 4
87. 3 54 8 9 101112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 EN 01946 EN H4DOTC diag 62 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 6 Chassis ground B136 No 7 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and chassis ground CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 2 Chassis ground B137 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V EN H4DOTC diag 63 Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM and front oxygen A F sen sor connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW BANK 1 SENSOR 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION After repai
88. 3134135 26127 28 29 30 31 Ll ri 5 1 1 2 s 4 5 Te v 8 1T2 8 4 ra 8 e 7 8 1 2 3 4 1 1112131415116 17 1819 2021 22 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 051617 8 O EN 02401 EN H4DOTC diag 38 Malfunction Indicator Light Step Check ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Yes No CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI CATOR LIGHT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the test mode connectors 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF Does malfunction indicator light illuminate Go to step 2 Repair the mal function indictor light circuit lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 35 MALFUNC TION INDICA TOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON Mal function Indicator Light gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON Does malfunction indicator light illuminate Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between combination meter and ECM connec tor Go to step 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE CONNECTOR AND ECU 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between test mode connector and ECM Conne
89. 36 No 17 B136 No 16 Is the resistance more than 1 EN H4DOTC diag 189 Repair the poor contact in acceler ator position sen sor connector Replace the accel erator position sensor if defective Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BU DTC P2127 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN SUB POSITION SENSOR ACCELERATOR 11213141515 3145 67 89 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 71819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324252627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 18 19 1202112223 24 25 m EN 01964 EN H4DOTC diag 190 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to O
90. 4 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 EN 01946 EN H4DOTC diag 94 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CONNEC TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Disconnect the connector from front oxygen A F sensor 3 Measure the voltage of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 26 Chassis ground B134 No 33 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 8 V EN H4DOTC diag 95 Replace the front oxygen A F sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 33 Front Oxygen A F Sensor Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between and front oxygen A F sen sor connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Q DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED BANK 1 SEN SOR 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 314 FRONT OXYGEN 516 A F SENSOR 1
91. 5 16 23 24 25 26 27 34 35 36 37 44 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 10 t t2 i4 5 te 17 t8 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 1 2 s 4 5 6 18 19 20 21 22 28 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 TERMINAL NO RANDOM ARRANGEMENT EN 01947 EN H4DOTC diag 67 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 4 Chassis ground B135 No 1 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground cable Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR Measure the voltage between ECM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 2 4 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 68 Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit
92. 6 No 15 Chassis ground B136 No 28 Chassis ground B136 No 16 Chassis ground CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA Isthe voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 6 Repair the poor TOR POSITION SENSOR contact in ECM 1 Connect the ECM connector connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON Replace the ECM 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator if defective position sensor connector and chassis ground Ref to Connector amp terminal FU H4DOTC 35 B315 No 3 Chassis ground Engine Control B315 No 1 Chassis ground Module ECM gt CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 1 2 4 8 Go to step 7 Replace the accel SOR kQ erator position Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor sensor Terminals No 3 No 4 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 0 75 3 15 Go to step 8 Replace the accel SOR ko erator position Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor sensor Terminals No 1 No 6 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 0 2 0 8 Go to step 9 Replace the accel SOR Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor without depressing the accelerator pedal Terminals No 5 No 4 kQ EN H4DOTC diag 199 erator position sensor Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No 9 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is
93. 819 10 1111211131415 1617 8 9 110111112113 14115 1617 18 19 8 9 110 11 112 13 14 15 16 17 516 18 1920 21 22 23 24125 26 27 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 201212223 24125 28 29 30 3132 33 34 28 2930131 32 33 34 35 26 27 28 29 30 31 1 2 314 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 w EN 02403 EN H4DOTC diag 46 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure Step Check ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Yes No CHECK MAIN RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the main relay 3 Connect the battery to main relay terminals No 1 and No 2 4 Measure the resistance between main relay terminals Terminals No 3 No 5 No 4 No 6 Is the resistance less than 10 Q Go to step 2 Replace the main relay CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 6 Chassis ground B134 No 7 Chassis ground B135 No 1 Chassis ground B135 No 4 Chassis ground B135 No 12 Chassis ground B137 No 1 Chassis ground B137 No 2 Chass
94. 9 50 51 52 53 54 1 2 11213 4 5 6 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 0 1 r2 13 14 15 06 t7 t8 19 7 8 e to it 2 13 14 5 16 8 12 t5 t6 t7 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 2627 18 19 20 21 2223 2425 28 29 30 31 3233 34 35 28 zo 30 31 32 33 34 35 2627 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 181 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the electronic throttle control relay 3 Connect the battery to terminals No 5 and No 6 of electronic throttle control relay 4 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals Terminals B362 No 7 B362 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY Measure the voltage between electronic throt tle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 7 Chassis ground B362 No 5 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 5 V Go to step 3 Repair the open or ground s
95. 9 20 2122 11 12 cally 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 ES 13 14 15 16 C 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 112 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 J 1 2 5 7 11213 4 5 234 5 6 7 8 9 to t 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2021 22 23 2425 26 27 17 18119 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 26 27 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 90 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 4 63 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact in con nector between ECM and elec tronic throttle control Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector
96. CM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM Is there a fault in exhaust sys Repair or replace Replace the rear Check exhaust system parts tem the faulty part Oxygen sensor NOTE Ref to Check the following items FU H4DOTC 34 Loose part of exhaust system and incom Rear Oxygen Sen plete installation Sor Damage crack hole etc of parts Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen A F sensor and rear oxygen sensor T DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 NOTE For diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0172 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 104 DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 103 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS U DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Engine stalls Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt No Go to step 2 Yes Repair exhaust system Repair air intake system Check Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system Are th
97. CUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance Engine stalls WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC E THROTTLE CONTROL B84 C i mE 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 6122 1213141816 2 1 14 15 16 1718 19 0 21 22 11 12 23 24 5 6 27 0 31 32 33 a 13 14 15 16 C 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 1 2 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 A 1 2 5 7 11213 4 5 234 5 6 7 8 to it 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 o to tt 12 13 14 15 16 8 9 1 12 13 14 15 16 17 20121122123 24 25 26 27 17018 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 2021 22 23 2425 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 o s3 34 35 2627 2829 30 31 EN 01951 EN H4DOTC diag 109 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch
98. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from fuel pump control unit 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between fuel pump control unit and chassis ground Connector amp terminal R122 No 10 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 2 Repair the power supply circuit NOTE In this case repair the following Open or ground short circuit in har ness between fuel pump relay and fuel pump control unit Poor contact in fuel pump control unit connector Poor contact in fuel pump relay connector CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit and chassis ground Connector amp terminal R122 No 5 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 3 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit between fuel pump control unit and chassis ground Poor contact in fuel pump control unit connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC TOR 1 Disconnect the connector from fuel pump 2 Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit an
99. E SIGNAL B CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir cuit Open Bank 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 168 P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir cuit Short Bank 2 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 170 DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal B Cir cuit Open Bank 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 172 DTC P2094 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt OCV Solenoid Valve Signal B Cir cuit Short Bank 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 174 P2095 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Actuator Control Motor Cir cuit Range Performance Ref to EN HADOTO diag 176 DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Actuator Control Motor Cir cuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 181 DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Actuator Control Motor Cir cuit High Ref to EN
100. E21 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E21 No 1 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and mani fold absolute pres sure sensor connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres sure sensor connector Is there poor contact in mani fold absolute pressure sensor connector EN H4DOTC diag 75 Repair the poor contact in mani fold absolute pres sure sensor connector Replace the mani fold absolute pres sure sensor Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sen sor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS H DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode
101. ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 17 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 4 Go to step 2 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check for poor connection when shaking or pulling ECM connector and harness Does malfunction indicator light illuminate Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Go to step 3 CHECK ECM CONNECTOR Check the connection of ECM connector Is the ECM connector correctly connected Replace the ECM Ret to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Repair the con nection of ECM connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the combination meter lt Ref to IDI 16 Combination Meter Assembly gt 3 Disconnect the connector from ECM and combination meter 4 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and combination meter connec tor Connector amp terminal B134 No 17 i10 No 16 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and combi nation meter con nector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor conta
102. ENSOR Check waveform of camshaft position sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 15 Engine Con trol Module Signal Is there any abnormality in waveform Replace the cam shaft position sen sor Ref to FU H4DOTC 25 Camshaft Position Sensor gt Go to step 8 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is there poor contact in ECM connector EN H4DOTC diag 131 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AJ DTC P0350 IGNITION COIL PRIMARY SECONDARY CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls dle mixture is out of specifications CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt EN H4DOTC diag 132 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION SWITCH SBF 1 7 6 IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
103. General Description A CAUTION 1 Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the ECM main relay and fuel pump relay CAUTION All airbag system wiring harnesses and con nectors are colored yellow Do not use the elec trical test equipment on these circuits Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness when servicing the ECM TCM main relay and fuel pump relay 2 Never connect the battery in reverse polarity The ECM will be destroyed instantly The fuel injector and other part will be damaged 3 Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the engine is running A large counter electromotive force will be generat ed in the generator and this voltage may damage electronic parts such as ECM etc 4 Before disconnecting the connectors of each sensor and the ECM be sure to turn the ignition switch to OFF 5 Poor contact has been identified as a primary cause of this problem Measure the voltage or re sistance of individual sensor or all electrical control modules using a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0 64 mm 0 025 in Do not insert the pin more than 5 mm 0 20 in into the part 6 Remove the ECM from the located position after disconnecting two cables on battery Otherwise the ECM may be damaged CAUTION When replacing the ECM be careful not to use the wrong spec ECM to avoid any damage on the fuel injection system NOTE Immobilizer system must be registered when in stalling
104. H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor gt Subtract the ambient tempera ture from intake air tempera ture and is the value from 10 C 14 F to 50 C 122 F EN H4DOTC diag 106 Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Check mass air flow and intake air temperature sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 28 Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temper ature Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS V DTC P0222 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance Engine stalls WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC E THROTTLE CONTROL B84 C i mE 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 6122 1213141816 2 1 14 15 16 1718 19 0 21 22 11 12 23 24 5 6 27 0 31 32 33 a 13 14 15 16 C 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 1 2 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 A 1 2
105. HADOTO diag 183 DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor A Minimum Stop Performance lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 184 DTC P2109 THROTTLE ANGLE CLOSED POSITION ERROR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch D Circuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 185 DTC P2122 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch D Circuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 188 DTC P2123 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch E Circuit Low Input Ref to EN HADOTO diag 190 DTC P2127 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch E Circuit High Input Ref to EN HADOTO diag 193 P2128 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 58 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Item ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Note Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 195
106. HECK FUEL PRESSURE After connecting the pressure regulator vac uum hose measure fuel pressure Warning Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge NOTE f fuel pressure does not increase squeeze fuel return hose 2 to 3 times then measure fuel pressure again If out of specification as measured at this Step check or replace pressure regulator and pressure regulator vacuum hose Is measured value 206 235 kPa 2 1 2 4 kg cm 30 34 psi Go to step 5 Repair the follow ing items Fuel pressure is too high Faulty pres sure regulator Clogged fuel return line or bent hose Fuel pressure is too low Faulty pres sure regulator Improper fuel pump discharge Clogged fuel supply line CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Start the engine and warm up completely 2 Read the data of engine coolant tempera ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni tor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is engine coolant temperature more than 60 C 140 F Go to step 6 Replace the engine coolant temperature sen sor Ref to FU H4DOTC 23 Engine Coolant Temperature Sen sor gt CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Start and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is greater than 60 C
107. IAGNOSTICS 2 CHECK LIST No 2 Check the following items about the vehicle s state when malfunction indicator light turns on NOTE Use copies of this page for interviewing customers a Other warning lights or indicators turn on Yes No J Low fuel warning light Charge indicator light diagnostic indicator light A ABS warning light Oil pressure indicator light b Fuel level Lack of gasoline Yes C No Indicator position of fuel gauge Experienced running out of fuel Yes No C Intentional connecting or disconnecting of harness connectors or spark plug cords Yes No What d Intentional connecting or disconnecting of hoses 4 Yes No What Installing of other parts except genuine parts 0 Yes No What Where f Occurrence of noise Yes No From where What kind 9 Occurrence of smell Yes C No From where What kind h Intrusion of water into engine compartment or passenger compartment Yes No i Troubles occurred J Engine does not start Engine stalls during idling Engine stalls while driving J Engine speed decreases J Engine speed does not decrease Rough idling 21 Poor acceleration 1 Back fire 2 After fire 2 Does not shift Cl Excessive shift shock EN H4DOTC diag 4 General Description ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 3
108. IGNAL FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 32 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 3 Go to step 2 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is there poor contact in ECM connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from wastegate control solenoid valve 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 32 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM and waste gate control sole noid valve connector After repair replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Go to step 4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE NOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between wastegate control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve and Ref to FU H4DOTC 32 Wastegate Con trol Solenoid Valve gt lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Eng
109. K HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor 3 Measure the voltage between engine cool ant temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E8 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM and engine coolant tempera ture sensor con nector Go to step 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between engine cool ant temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E8 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM and engine coolant tempera ture sensor con nector Go to step 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR Measure the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E8 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 4 V EN H4DOTC diag 86 Go to step 5 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera ture sensor con nector Poor contac
110. N 2 Read the data of sub accelerator position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage more than 0 4 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in connector between and accelerator position sensor Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 28 B315 No 2 B136 No 16 B315 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 28 Chassis ground B136 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 5 Repair the chas sis short circuit of harness CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA TOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 N
111. N LINK Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Internal Control Module Read Access Memory RAM Error Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 151 P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MOD ULE READ ACCESS MEMORY RAM ERROR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Internal Control Module Read Only Memory ROM Error Ref to EN HADOTO diag 151 P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MOD ULE READ ONLY MEMORY ROM ERROR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Control Module Performance Ref to EN HADOTO diag 152 DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PER FORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Throttle Actuator Control Range Performance Bank 1 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 154 DTC P0638 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RANGE PERFORMANCE BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Control System MIL Request Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 154 DTC P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MIL REQUEST Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 154 DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Neutral Switch Input Circuit High Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 154 P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Atmospher
112. N range Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STARTER MOTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the ground cable terminal from starter motor 3 Measure the resistance of ground cable between ground cable terminal and engine ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Check the starter motor Ref to SC H4SO 2 0 6 Starter Repair the open circuit of ground cable CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect the connector from ignition switch 2 Measure the power supply voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B72 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 6 Check the follow ing and repair if necessary Blown out fuse Open circuit in harness between igni tion switch and battery CHECK IGNITION SWITCH 1 Disconnect the connector from ignition switch 2 Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals while turning the ignition switch to START position Terminals No 2 No 3 Is the resistance less than 5 Q EN H4DOTC diag 44 Go to step 7 Replace the igni tion switch Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure Step Check ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Yes No CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RE LAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connect
113. NDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN SUB POSITION SENSOR ACCELERATOR 11213141518 3145 67 89 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 71819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324252627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 18 19 1202112223 24 25 m EN 01964 EN H4DOTC diag 188 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR OUTPUT Turn the ignition switch to ON Is the voltage less than 4 8 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in connector between and accelerator position sensor Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector
114. OR OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the DTC Display and press the YES key 6 Make sure DTC is shown on the screen NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL For details concerning DTCs refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 27 ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Inspection Mode ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 10 Inspection Mode A PROCEDURE 1 PREPARATION FOR THE INSPECTION MODE 1 Check battery voltage is more than 12 V and fuel remains half 20 to 40 0 5 3 to 10 6 US gal 4 4 to 8 8 Imp gal 2 Lift up the vehicle using a garage jack and place it on rigid racks or drive the vehicle onto free roll ers WARNING Before lifting up the vehicle ensure parking brakes are applied Donotuse a pantograph jack in place of a rig id rack Secure a rope or wire to the front or rear tow ing hooks to prevent the lateral runout of front wheels Do not abruptly depress relea
115. Poor contact in coupling connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between gen sensor connector terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 EN H4DOTC diag 66 Is the resistance less than 30 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen sor and ECM con nector Poor contact in rear oxygen sen sor connector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector Replace the rear Oxygen sensor Ref to FU HADOTO 34 Rear Oxygen Sen sor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS D DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH BANK 1 SENSOR 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1TI2 1112 3114 314 5le B83 1 e a 4 om d5lejv e 4la 12 13 14 1
116. S BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 29 Chassis ground B136 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the chas sis short circuit of harness CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 5 Engine ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 6 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 4 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 10 Q EN H4DOTC diag 108 Repair the poor contact of elec tronic throttle con trol connector Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol if defective Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS W DTC P0223 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH B CIR
117. SIS FUNCTION When detecting a malfunction by self diagnosis function on ECM malfunction indicator light illumi nates and malfunction occurrence is displayed Calling the self diagnosis result is performed by Subaru Select Monitor EN H4DOTC diag 6 General Description ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C PREPARATION TOOL ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS 24082AA230 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system ST24082AA230 22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT _ Troubleshooting for electrical system ST22771AA030 MONITOR KIT English 22771AA030 Without printer German 22771AA070 Without printer French 22771AA080 Without printer Spanish 22771AA090 Without printer EN H4DOTC diag 7 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 4 Electrical Component Location A LOCATION 1 ENGINE Control module 2 EN 02451 1 Engine control module ECM 3 Test mode connector 4 Data link connector 2 Malfunction indicator light EN 01966 EN 02476 EN H4DOTC diag 8 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Sensor 6 7 4 6 EN 01926 1 Manifold absolute pressure sen 3 Electronic throttle control 7 Crankshaft position sensor Sor 4 Knock sensor 8 Mass
118. STICS BV DTC P2128 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN SUB ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR iT2 S 4 S SE7 8 9 f 12 13 14 1516 1748 19 20221 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 71819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324252627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 18 19 1202112223 24 25 m EN 01964 EN H4DOTC diag 193 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Read the data of sub accelerator position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 4 8 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in connector between and accelerator position sensor Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred
119. Select Monitor switch to ON this time A tempo 4 Start and idle the engine rary poor contact 5 Read the voltage of mass air flow sensor of the connector or using Subaru Select Monitor harness may be NOTE the cause Repair For detailed operation procedure refer to the harness or con READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS nector in the mass PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to air flow sensor EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni NOTE tor gt In this case repair the following Open or ground short circuit in har ness between mass air flow sen sor and ECM con nector Poor contact in mass air flow sen sor or ECM con nector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Is the voltage more than 0 2 V Go to step 4 Go to step 3 Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground while engine is idling Connector amp terminal B136 No 23 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM USING Does the voltage change by Repair the poor Replace and SUBARU SELECT MONITOR shaking the harness and con contact in ECM check it again Measure the voltage between ECM connector nector of ECM while monitor connector because of ECM and chassis ground while engine is idling ing the value with Subaru malfunction possi Select Monitor bility CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Repair the open FLOW SENSOR circuit between 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF mass air flow sen 2 Disconnect the connec
120. TAGE OF ECM 1 Run the engine at idle 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 5 4 Chassis ground B135 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 16 2 V Go to step 6 Repair the har ness connectors between battery main relay and ECM CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS Check the poor contact in connectors between generator battery and ECM Is there poor contact in con nectors between generator battery and ECM Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 CHECK ECM 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 Clear Memory Mode 3 Perform the inspection mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 Inspection Mode 4 Read the DTC Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 27 Read Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC Check if the same is displayed Is the same DTC displayed Replace the gen erator Go to step 8 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED Check if any other DTC is displayed Is any other DTC displayed EN H4DOTC diag 150 Perform the diag nosis of DTC dis played Temporary poor contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AT DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK ides diagnostic procedure refer to LAN system AU DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ACCESS MEMORY RAM ERROR NOTE For the d
121. TICS EN 02093 EN 02095 EN 02096 EN H4DOTC diag 14 Engine Control Module I O Signal ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 5 Engine Control Module Signal A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 e 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 17 16 5 ia 9 o 11 v0 e 8 te 18 17 t6 15 14 t3 t2 t1 10 9 8 te 15 a tS t2 11 10 0 8 7 1716 15 ha 12 10 9 8 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 2019 18 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 t8 17 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 34 33 32131 302928 35134 33 32 31 80 29 28 351348332 31 30 29 28 1 30 2928 27 26 EN 01812 Con Signal V Description nector Ignition SW ON Engine ON Note No engine OFF idling Crank Signal B135 0 7 7 Waveform shaft posi Signal B135 tion sensor Shield B135 Signal B137 Rear oxy B137 gen sen GND sor B136 sensor Front oxy Signal 1 B134 Waveform gen A F sensor Signal 2 B134 Waveform heater Rear oxygen
122. TION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1TI2 1112 3114 314 5le B83 1 e a 4 om d5lejv e 4la 12 13 14 15 16 23 24 25 26 27 34 35 36 37 44 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 10 t t2 i4 5 te 17 t8 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 1 2 s 4 5 6 18 19 20 21 22 28 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 TERMINAL NO RANDOM ARRANGEMENT EN 01947 EN H4DOTC diag 98 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspect the DTC using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA 1 Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 70 C 158 F and keep the engin
123. TROL RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the electronic throttle control relay 3 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals Terminals No 7 No 8 Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 2 Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK POWER SUPPLY SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 8 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 5 V Go to step 3 Repair power sup ply short circuit in harness between ECM and elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM Is the resistance more than 1 MO Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between and elec tronic throttle con Ret to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 35 Chassis ground BR DTC P2109 THROTTLE ANGLE CLOSED POSITION ERROR NOTE For diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P2101 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 176 DTC P2101 THROTTLE
124. Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B137 No 28 B137 No 15 B137 No 28 B137 No 16 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ EN H4DOTC diag 194 Repair the poor contact in acceler ator position sen sor connector Replace the accel erator position sensor if defective Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BW DTC P2135 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH A VOLTAGE RATIONALITY DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL B84 gt 712131516 7 8 9 6122 1 2 3 4 5 6 1213141156178 9 20 2122 11 12 910 23 24 25 26 27 2 11 2 B sp 5 13 14 15 16 E 8 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 1 2 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt lt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 A P
125. agnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Item Note O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 101 P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt System Too Lean Bank 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 103 DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt System Too Rich Bank 1 lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 104 DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch B Circuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 107 DTC P0222 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch B Circuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 109 P0223 THROTTLE PEDAL POSI TION SENSOR SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Ref to EN HADOTO diag 111 DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Turbo Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 114 DTC P0245 TURBO SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID LOW Di
126. agnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Turbo Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A High Ref to EN HADOTO diag 116 DTC P0246 TURBO SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 118 DTC P0261 CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt Oylinder 2 Injector Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 118 DTC P0264 CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt Oylinder 3 Injector Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 118 DTC P0267 CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 119 DTC P0270 CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input Bank 1 or Single Sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 122 DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input Bank 1 or Single Sensor Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 124 DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Crankshaft Position Se
127. agnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 14 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure A PROCEDURE 1 Check for fuel amount v 2 Inspection of starter motor circuit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 43 STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Start ing Failure v 3 Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line Ref to EN HADOTO diag 46 CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure 4 Inspection of ignition control system Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 48 IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure v 5 Inspection of fuel pump circuit Ref to EN HADOTO diag 51 FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Starting Fail ure 6 Inspection of fuel injector circuit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 53 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure EN H4DOTC diag 42 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY 872 IGNITION SWITCH STARTER RELAY STARTER MOTOR
128. air flow and intake air tem 3 4 2 Engine coolant temperature sen 5 Intake camshaft position sensor perature sensor 6 sor Exhaust camshaft position sensor EN H4DOTC diag 9 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN H4DOTC diag 10 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN 01931 1 Front oxygen A F sensor 3 Rear oxygen sensor 4 Rear catalytic converter 2 Front catalytic converter EN 01932 EN H4DOTC diag 11 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Solenoid valve actuator emission control system parts and ignition system parts EN 01934 1 2 3 Wastegate control solenoid valve Purge control solenoid valve Ignition coil 4 Intake oil flow control solenoid 5 Exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve valve EN H4DOTC diag 12 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN 01936 EN 01898 1 Inhibitor switch 4 Fuel pump relay 7 Radiator sub fan relay 2 Fuel pump b Electronic throttle control relay 8 Radiator main fan relay 2 3 Main relay 6 Radiator main fan relay 1 9 Starter EN H4DOTC diag 13 Electrical Component Location ENGINE DIAGNOS
129. con nector and ECM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS G DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 2 3 1 2 3 4 13 2 1 2T 8 4 5 6 6 7 8 1121314516718 90 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Epsum DIEI L 28 29 30 31 32 33 34135 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 EN 01949 Step No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Is the voltage more than 4 5 V Go to step 3 Go to step 2 Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 74 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Measure the voltage between ECM connector a
130. connect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 34 B315 No 4 B136 No 35 B315 No 6 15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND AC Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 16 Repair the poor CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector connector 2 Measure the resistance between accelera Replace the ECM tor position sensor connector and chassis if defective ground Ref to Connector amp terminal FU H4DOTC 35 B315 No 4 Chassis ground Engine Control B315 No 6 Chassis ground Module ECM gt 16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND 15 the voltage less than 6 V Go step 17 Repair the battery CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 5 4 Chassis ground B315 No 2 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 200 short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and accelerator position sensor connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 D
131. ct as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Hard to start Erroneous idling Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM ENGINE m COOLANT 1 2 TEMPERATURE SENSOR B83 q 1121314 h 09516 718f 71819 1011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31132 33 934 35 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 EN 01950 EN H4DOTC diag 83 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK CURRENT DATA 1 Start the engine 2 Read the data of engine coolant tempera ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni tor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor Is engine coolant temperature more than 120 C 248 F Go to step 2
132. ct in combination meter con nector Is there poor contact in combi nation meter connector Repair the poor contact in combi nation meter con nector Go to step 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA TION METER AND IGNITION SWITCH CON NECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between combination meter connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal i10 No 3 Chassis ground i10 No 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V EN H4DOTC diag 36 Replace the board of combination meter lt Ref to IDI 16 Combination Meter Assembly gt Check the follow ing and repair if necessary NOTE Blown out fuse Open or short circuit in harness between fuse and battery terminal Poor contact in ignition switch con nector Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS D MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF DIAGNOSIS The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select Monitor display WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY SBF 7 SBF 1 COMBINATION METER i 11213145 67181910 11218 1234 567819 4 5 6 io ri o ra taT15 16 17 18 1920 0 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
133. ction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Poor driving performance Knocking occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM KNOCK SENSOR ola o E co a a 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31132133 34 35 EN 01953 EN H4DOTC diag 124 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 25 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 400 Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR 1 Disconnect the connector from knock sen sor 2 Measure the resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground Terminals No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance less than 400 kQ Replace the knock sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 26 Knock Sensor gt Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between knock sensor con nector and ECM connector NOTE The harness be tween both
134. ctor amp terminal B76 No 1 B136 No 19 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between test mode connec tor and ECM Poor contact in joint connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is the poor contact in ECM connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TEST MODE CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and test mode connector Connector amp terminal B137 No 15 B75 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and test mode connec tor CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is the poor contact in ECM connector EN H4DOTC diag 39 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS F MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING DIAGNOSIS Test mode connector circuit is shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Malfunction indicator light blinks when test mode connector is not connected WIRING DIAGRAM 872 IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY COMBINATION M m E m A
135. ctor to ECM 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 2 Engine ground E57 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage less than 5 V Go to step 24 Repair power sup ply short circuit in harness between ECM and elec tronic throttle con trol CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 2 Engine ground E57 No 1 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 25 Repair the short circuit of harness CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL MOTOR HARNESS Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector terminals Connector amp terminal E57 No 2 E57 No 1 Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 26 Repair the short circuit of harness CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 3 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Q Go to step 27 Repair the open circuit of harness CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL Measure the resistance between electronic
136. d fuel pump connector Connector amp terminal R122 No 7 R58 No 5 R122 No 6 R58 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC TOR Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit and chassis ground Connector amp terminal R122 No 7 Chassis ground R122 No 6 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 112 Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 5 Repair the ground short circuit between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance in harness between fuel pump control unit and ECM con nector Connector amp terminal R122 No 9 B137 No 28 R122 No 8 B135 No 27 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit between fuel pump control unit and ECM Poor contact in fuel pump control unit and ECM con nector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harne
137. e OBD System and press the YES key 5 6 7 Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Description Display Unit of measure Number of diagnosis code Number of Diag Code Condition of malfunction indicator light MI MIL ON or OFF Monitoring test of misfire Misfire monitoring no support Monitoring test of fuel system Fuel system monitoring complete or incomplete Monitoring test of comprehensive component Component monitoring complete or incomplete Test of catalyst Catalyst Diagnosis no support Test of heating type catalyst Heated catalyst no support Test of evaporative emission purge control system Evaporative purge system no support Test of secondary air system Secondary air system no support Test of air conditioning system refrigerant A C system refrigerant no support Test of oxygen sensor Oxygen sensor complete or incomplete Test of oxygen sensor heater O2 Heater Diagnosis complete or incomplete Test of EGR system NOTE EGR system no support For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN H4DOTC diag 24 Subaru Select Monitor 6 LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System C
138. e Operation Check Mode 12 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode A OPERATION 1 Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00038 2 Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor 3 Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00039 4 Connect the test mode connector A located at the lower portion of glove box EN 01983 ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 5 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector located in the lower portion of the instru ment panel on the driver s side EN 02097 CAUTION Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba ru Select Monitor 6 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON EN 00040 A Power switch 7 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 8 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key 9 Press the YES key after the information of en gine type was displayed 10 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the System Operation Check Mode and press the YES key 11 On the System Operation Check Mode screen select the Actuator ON OFF Operation and press the YES key 12 On the
139. e speed at 2 000 rpm to 3 000 rpm for 2 minutes 2 Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS PLAY FOR ENGINE lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 21 Subaru Select Moni tor gt Does the value fluctuate Go to step 6 Go to step 3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 0 2 0 4 V Go to step 4 Replace the rear Oxygen sensor Ref to FU H4DOTC 34 Rear Oxygen Sen sor gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and rear oxygen sensor 3 Measure the resistance in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con nector Connector amp terminal B137 No 25 T6 No 4 Is the resistance more than 3 Q Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sen sor connector Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor harness connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal 6 No 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 0 2 V EN H4DOTC diag 99 Replac
140. e the rear oxygen sensor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 34 Rear Oxygen Sen sor gt Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen sor and ECM con nector Poor contact in rear oxygen sen sor connector Poor contact in ECM connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM Is there a fault in exhaust sys Repair or replace Replace the rear Check exhaust system parts tem the faulty part Oxygen sensor NOTE Ref to Check the following items FU H4DOTC 34 Loose part of exhaust system and incom Rear Oxygen Sen plete installation sor gt Damage crack hole etc of parts Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen A F sensor and rear oxygen sensor EN H4DOTC diag 100 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS S DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM
141. easure the resistance between ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E31 No 2 Engine ground E32 No 2 Engine ground E33 No 2 Engine ground E34 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 3 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ignition coil amp igni tor ASSY connec tor and engine grounding terminal Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC TOR 1 Disconnect the connector from ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY 2 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector Connector amp terminal B135 No 18 E31 No 1 B135 No 17 E32 No 1 B135 No 16 E33 No 1 B135 No 15 E34 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the har ness and connec torrepair the harness and con nector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC TOR Measure the resistance of harness between ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal
142. ect the operation of the ECM 12 Before disconnecting the fuel hose disconnect the fuel pump connector and crank the engine for more than five seconds to release pressure in the fuel system If engine starts during this operation run it until it stops EN H4DOTC diag 5 General Description ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 13 Diagnostics should be conducted by rotating with simple easy operations and proceeding to complicated difficult operations The most impor tant thing in diagnostics is to understand the cus tomers complaint and distinguish between the three causes 14 On the model with ABS when performing driv ing test in jacked up or lifted up position some times the warning light may be lit but this is not a malfunction of the system The reason for this is the speed difference between the front and rear wheels After diagnosis of engine control system perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis function B INSPECTION Before performing diagnostics check the following items which might affect engine problems 1 BATTERY 1 Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte Standard voltage 12 V Specific gravity Above 1 260 2 Check the condition of the main and other fuses and harnesses and connectors Also check for proper grounding 2 ENGINE GROUND Make sure the engine grounding terminal is proper ly connected to the engine FU 01170 3 SELF DIAGNO
143. ector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor Terminals No 3 No 4 Is the resistance 1 2 4 8 Go to step 7 Replace the accel erator position sensor CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor Terminals No 5 No 4 Check the measured value is within the specifi cation without depressing the accelerator pedal Is the resistance 0 2 1 0 EN H4DOTC diag 186 Go to step 8 Replace the accel erator position sensor Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No 8 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor Terminals No 5 No 4 Check the measured value is within the specifi cation with the accelerator pedal depressed EN H4DOTC diag 187 Is the resistance 0 5 2 5 kQ Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Con trol Module gt Replace the accel erator position sensor Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BT DTC P2123 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CO
144. ef to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 Engine ground E57 No 4 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 10 Q Go to step 13 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 4 63 V Go to step 14 Go to step 16 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 4 73 V Go to step 15 Go to step 16 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact EN H4DOTC diag 178 Repair the poor contact Go to step 20 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con
145. ensor Ignition parts 1 Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Crankshaft position sensor 3 Camshaft position sensor 3 Fuel injection parts 4 2 Rough idling Electronic throttle control Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Ignition parts 1 Air intake system 5 Fuel injection parts 4 Crankshaft position sensor 3 Camshaft position sensor 3 Oxygen sensor Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 3 Engine does not return to idle Electronic throttle control Engine coolant temperature sensor Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow sensor 4 Poor acceleration Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor Fuel injection parts 4 Fuel pump and fuel pump relay Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Crankshaft position sensor 3 Camshaft position sensor 3 A C switch and A C cut relay Engine torque control signal circuit Ignition parts 1 5 Engine stalls or engine sags or hesitates at acceleration Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Crankshaft position sensor 3 Camshaft position sensor 3 Purge control solenoid valve Fuel injection parts 4 Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 6 Surge Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and inta
146. ere holes loose bolts or disconnection of hoses on air intake system Is fuel pressure 284 314 kPa 2 9 3 2 kg cm 41 46 psi Step CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM Go to step 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Warning Place FIRE signs near the working Go to step 4 Repair the follow ing items Fuel pressure is area Becareful not to spill fuel 1 Release the fuel pressure too high Clogged fuel return line or bent hose Fuel pressure is too low Improper fuel pump discharge Clogged fuel supply line 1 Disconnect the connector from fuel pump relay 2 Start the engine and run it until it stalls 3 After the engine stalls crank it for 5 more seconds 4 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connector to fuel pump relay 3 Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel filter and connect the fuel pressure gauge 4 Install the fuel filler cap 5 Start the engine and idle while gear posi tion is neutral 6 Measure the fuel pressure while discon necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake manifold Warning Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge NOTE If fuel pressure does not increase squeeze the fuel return hose 2 to 3 times then measure fuel pressure again EN H4DOTC diag 104 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No C
147. ess between camshaft position sensor connector and ECM Connector amp terminal E65 No 1 B135 No 28 E65 No 2 B135 No 20 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC TOR Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E65 No 1 Engine ground E65 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 3 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector NOTE The harness be tween both con nectors are shielded Repair the ground short circuit harness together with shield CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR Is the crankshaft position sen sor installation bolt tightened securely Go to step 4 Tighten the crank shaft position sen sor installation bolt securely CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Remove the camshaft position sensor 2 Measure the resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 1 4 EN H4DOTC diag 138
148. etween purge control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 29 35 Q Go to step 5 Replace the purge control solenoid valve Ref to EC HADOTO 6 Purge Control Solenoid Valve CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON TROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between purge control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E4 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between main relay and purge control solenoid valve connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector EN H4DOTC diag 140 Is there poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connec tor Repair the poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AN DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON TROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt
149. following items Loose installation of intake manifold and throttle body Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle body gasket Disconnections of vacuum hoses 3 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON Are foreign matters found Remove foreign Perform the diag TROL inside the electronic throttle matters from the of DTC 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF control electronic throttle P2101 2 Remove the electronic throttle control control 3 Check the electronic throttle control EN H4DOTC diag 146 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AR DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect in case of low power supply voltage of ECM TROUBLE SYMPTOM Charge indicator light illuminates CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM GENERATOR MAIN RELAY BATTERY zn 112 314151617 5 S E ES a E Ej 20 21 22 23 24125 26 27 5 28 129130131 32 33 34 35 EN 01958 EN H4DOTC diag 147 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK BATTERY 1 Turn the ignition
150. from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and accelerator position sensor connec tor Connector amp terminal B136 No 34 B315 No 4 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Measure the resistance between accelera tor position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 4 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 5 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Con trol Module gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between accelerator position sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B315 No 5 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 6 V Go to step 6 Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and accelerator position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 B136 No 15 B1
151. heck and press the YES key On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine and press the YES key Press the YES key after the information of engine type was displayed ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS On the Data Display screen select the Data amp LED Display and press the YES key 1 2 3 4 On the Engine Diagnosis screen select the Current Data Display Save and then press the YES key 5 6 Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Remarks Display Message LED ON requirements AT MT identification signal AT Vehicle ID Signal ON or OFF Illuminate AT model Test mode signal Test Mode Signal ON or OFF When test mode connector is connected Clear memory signal Clear Memory Terminal ON or OFF When clear memory connec tor is connected Neutral position switch signal Neutral Position Switch ON or OFF When neutral position signal is entered Idle switch signal Idle Switch Signal ON or OFF When idle switch signal is entered Ignition switch signal Ignition Switch ON or OFF When ignition switch is turned to ON Power steering switch signal P S Switch ON or OFF When power steering switch is entered Handle switch signal Handle SW LHD or RHD When handle switch signal is input
152. hort cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 5 V Go to step 4 Repair power sup ply short circuit in harness between ECM and elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B362 No 6 Chassis ground B362 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and elec tronic throttle con trol relay CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE LAY Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and electronic throttle control relay connec tor Connector amp terminal B135 No 35 B362 No 6 B137 No 6 B362 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q EN H4DOTC diag 182 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Repair the open circuit
153. iagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0607 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 152 DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AV DTC P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY ROM ERROR NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0607 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 152 DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN H4DOTC diag 151 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AW DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt EN H4DOTC diag 152 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY TO FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 872 IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY
154. ic Pressure Sensor Cir cuit Malfunction Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 155 DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir cuit Malfunction High Input lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 155 DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Return Spring Failure lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 155 DTC P1160 RETURN SPRING FAILURE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Starter Switch Circuit Low Input lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 156 DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Back Up Voltage Circuit Malfunc tion lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 158 DTC P1560 BACK UP VOLTAGE CIR CUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Antenna lt Ref to IM diag 18 DTC P1570 ANTENNA Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Reference Code Incompatibility Ref to IM diag 21 P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt IMM Circuit Failure Except Antenna Circuit lt Ref to IM diag 22 DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt
155. ic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Go to step 13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 E57 No 5 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 10 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 Chassis ground B136 No 18 Chassis ground B136 No 29 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 11 Repair the ground short circuit of har ness CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 5 Engine ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 12 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective R
156. ine Control Module ECM gt Go to step 5 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector EN H4DOTC diag 117 Is the poor contact in ECM connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AA DTC P0261 CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0270 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 119 DTC P0270 CYLIN DER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AB DTC P0264 CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0270 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 119 DTC P0270 CYLIN DER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AC DTC P0267 CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW NOTE For the diagnostic procedure refer to DTC P0270 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 119 DTC P0270 CYLIN DER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt EN H4DOTC diag 118 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AD DTC P0270 CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Erroneous idling Rough driving CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty
157. ine start Go to step 2 Inspection using Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure Ref to EN HA4DOTO diag 42 Diagnostics for Engine Start ing Failure CHECK ILLUMINATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT Does malfunction indicator light illuminate Go to step 3 Inspection using General Diagnos tic Table Ref to EN HA4DOTO diag 202 General Diagnostic Table CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON SCREEN 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub aru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Read DTC on Subaru Select Monitor Is DTC displayed on the Sub aru Select Monitor Record the DTC Repair the trouble cause Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 4 Repair the related parts NOTE lf DTC is not shown on display although the mal function indicator light illuminates perform the diag nostics for mal function indicator light circuit or com bination meter Ref to EN H4DOTC di ag 33 Malfunc tion Indicator Light gt PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS 1 Perform clear memory mode lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 Clear Memory Mode gt 2 Perform the inspection mode lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 Inspection Mode gt Is DTC displayed on the Sub aru Select Monitor EN H4DOTC diag 2 Check on Diag nostic Char
158. is ground B137 No 3 Chassis ground B137 No 7 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 3 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine grounding terminal CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 19 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 14 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY Measure the voltage between main relay con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B47 No 2 Chassis ground B47 No 5 Chassis ground B47 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 6 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit in harness of power supply cir cuit CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Connect the main relay connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 5 4 Chassis ground
159. isconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 17 B136 No 15 B136 No 17 B136 No 16 B136 No 28 B136 No 15 B136 No 28 B136 No 16 Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 18 Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connector from the acceler ator position sensor 4 Measure the resistance between connector terminals of accelerator position sensor Connector amp terminal B315 No 5 B315 No 2 EN H4DOTC diag 201 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Con trol Module gt Repair the short circuit in harness between ECM connector and accelerator posi tion sensor con nector General Diagnostic Table ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 17 General Diagnostic Table INSPECTION 1 ENGINE NOTE Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible Ref to ME H4DOTC 90 Engine Trouble in General Symptom Problem parts 1 Engine stalls during idling 1 Electronic throttle control Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and intake air temperature s
160. ition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between connector terminals Connector amp terminal B136 No 29 B136 No 16 Is the resistance more than 1 EN H4DOTC diag 110 Repair the poor contact Repair the electronic throttle control Sensor power sup ply circuit may be shorted Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS X DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY EE 1 RELAY FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT B98 GD ED ED 3 F 1 2 1 2 ra 8 2 4 5 6 7 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 1 213 5 6 7 8 9 10 aJo or io is up 18 19 aJe isje 1 3 4 r3 ia r5 r6 v7 r6 r5 i6 17 516 212 5 67 18 19 20 2 22 2425 El 8 a 29 30 31 32133 34135 26 27 2829 3031 EN 01944 EN H4DOTC diag 111
161. ke air temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Crankshaft position sensor 3 Camshaft position sensor 3 Fuel injection parts 4 Throttle position sensor Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 Electronic throttle control 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EN H4DOTC diag 202 General Diagnostic Table ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Symptom Problem parts 1 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 2 Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Knock sensor Fuel injection parts 4 7 Spark knock Manifold absolute pressure sensor Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 Fuel injection parts 4 3 4 5 6 Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 1 2 8 After burning in exhaust system 3 4 5 Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 1 Check ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY and spark plug 2 Indicate the symptom occurring only in cold temperatures 3 Ensure the secure installation 4 Check fuel injector fuel pressure regulator and fuel filter 5 Inspect air leak in air intake system EN H4DOTC diag 203 General Diagnostic Table ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN H4DOTC diag 204
162. l B134 No 20 E63 No 1 B134 No 30 E63 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 165 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BJ DTC P2091 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
163. l solenoid valve Connector amp terminal B134 No 21 E66 No 1 B134 No 31 E66 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and oil flow control solenoid valve connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Disconnect the oil flow control solenoid valve connector 2 Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 6 12 Q EN H4DOTC diag 173 Repair the poor contact in ECM and oil flow con trol solenoid valve Replace the oil flow control sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BN DTC P2095 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT SHORT BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM
164. low Circuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 69 P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 72 P0108 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Manifold Absolute Pressure Baro metric Pressure Circuit Low Input Ref to EN HADOTO diag 74 DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Intake Air Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input Ref to EN HADOTO diag 76 DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 78 DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 80 DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Engine Coolant Temperature Cir cuit Low Input Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 83 DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPER ATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC gt Engine Coolant Temperature Cir
165. n 10 V Repair the battery Repair the poor SWITCH AND ECM short circuit in har contact in ECM 1 Disconnect the connectors from ECM ness between igni tion switch and 2 Measure the voltage between ECM and ECM chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 32 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 145 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AQ DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION FAIL SAFE DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution Fuelis cut according to fail safe function CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt Step Check Yes No 1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspect the rele Go to step 2 vant DTC using List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt NOTE In this case it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0519 2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM Is there any fault in air intake air suction Go to step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON system and leaks 2 Start and idle the engine 3 Check the
166. n sensor installation bolt tightened securely Go to step 7 Tighten the cam shaft position sen sor installation bolt securely CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Check waveform of camshaft position sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 15 Engine Con trol Module Signal Is there any abnormality in waveform Replace the cam shaft position sen sor Ref to FU H4DOTC 24 Crankshaft Posi tion Sensor gt Go to step 8 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is there poor contact in ECM connector EN H4DOTC diag 129 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Al DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY INTAKE INTAKE CAMSHAFT CAMSHAFT POSITION POSITION SENSOR LH SENSOR RH
167. nd ECM CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS Check the poor contact in connectors between generator battery and ECM Is there poor contact in con nectors between generator battery and ECM Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 CHECK ECM 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 Clear Memory Mode 3 Perform the inspection mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 Inspection Mode 4 Read the DTC Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 27 Read Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC Check if the same is displayed Is the same DTC displayed Replace the gen erator Go to step 8 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED Check if any other DTC is displayed Is any other DTC displayed EN H4DOTC diag 148 Perform the diag nosis of DTC dis played Temporary poor contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AS DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect in case of high power supply voltage of ECM TROUBLE SYMPTOM Charge indicator light illuminates CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM GENERATOR MAIN RELAY BATTERY zn 112 314151617
168. nd chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 Chassis ground Does the voltage change by shaking the harness and con nector of ECM while monitor ing the value with voltage meter Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Measure the voltage between ECM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 22 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 0 7 V Go to step 4 Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from the manifold absolute pressure sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E21 No 3 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 4 5 V Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 35
169. nd front oxygen A F sen sor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CONNEC TOR Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connectors Connector amp terminal B134 No 26 B134 No 33 EN H4DOTC diag 93 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Replace the front oxygen A F sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 33 Front Oxygen A F Sensor Repair harness short in harness between ECM and front oxygen A F sensor connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS P DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE BANK 1 SENSOR 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1 1 2 314 5 6 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 la 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 8 9 101112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2
170. ne Control Module ECM gt CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 10 Q EN H4DOTC diag 89 Repair the poor contact of elec tronic throttle con trol connector Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol if defective Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS N DTC P0123 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Engine stalls Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 9 5 6 B84 ED HE 1 2 3 4 s e v 8 9 8122 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1
171. nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 35 E57 No 3 B136 No 18 E57 No 6 B136 No 29 E57 No 4 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 17 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 3 Engine ground Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 18 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Measure the voltage between electronic throt tle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 Engine ground E57 No 4 Engine ground Is the voltage less than 10 V Go to step 19 Repair the short circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nectors Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 B136 No 35 B136 No 29 B136 No 35 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 20 Repair the short ci
172. nnector CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 7 Chassis ground EN H4DOTC diag 121 Is the resistance less than 5 0 Repair the poor contact in fuel injector and ECM connector Repair ground open circuit in Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AE DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Poor driving performance Knocking occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM KNOCK SENSOR ola o E a a 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31132133 34 35 EN 01953 EN H4DOTC diag 122 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF
173. nsor A Cir cuit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 126 P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Camshaft Position Sensor A Cir cuit Bank 1or Single Sensor Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 128 DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN SOR A CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Camshaft Position Sensor A Cir cuit Bank 2 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 130 DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN SOR A CIRCUIT BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ignition Coil Primary Secondary Circuit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 132 DTC P0350 IGNITION COIL PRIMARY SECONDARY CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Camshaft Position Sensor B Cir cuit Bank 1 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 135 DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN SOR CIRCUIT BANK 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Camshaft Position Sensor B Cir cuit Bank 2 Ref to EN HADOTO diag 137 P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN SOR CIRCUIT BANK 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Evaporative Emission Control Sys tem Purge Control Valve Circuit Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 139 DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedu
174. ntrol connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 E57 No 5 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 Chassis ground B136 No 29 Chassis ground B136 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the ground short circuit of har ness CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 5 Engine ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 7 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 Engine ground E57 No 4 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 10 Q Go to step 8 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Connect all
175. ntrol sole noid valve Ref to ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BO DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance Engine stalls WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 9 5 6 B84 ED HE 1 2 3 4 s e v 8 9 8122 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 2122 11 12 cally 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 ES 13 14 15 16 C 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 112 3 4 42 43 44 45 gt 46 47 5 1617 8 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 J 1 2 5 7 11213 4 5 234 5 6 7 8 9 to t 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2021 22 23 2425 26 27 17 18119 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 26 27 2829 30 31 EN 0195
176. o 1 4 Chassis ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 6 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor Terminals No 1 No 6 Is the resistance 0 75 3 15 kQ Go to step 7 Replace the accel erator position sensor CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN SOR 1 Measure the resistance of accelerator posi tion sensor Terminals No 2 No 6 2 Check the measured value is within the specification without depressing the accelera tor pedal EN H4DOTC diag 191 Is the resistance 0 15 0 63 kQ Go to step 8 Replace the accel erator position sensor Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 0 28 1 68 Repair the poor Replace the accel SOR kQ contact in ECM erator position 1 Measure the resistance of accelerator posi connector sensor tion sensor Replace the ECM Terminals if defective No 2 No 6 Ret to 2 Check the measured value is within the FU H4DOTC 35 specification with the accelerator pedal Engine Control depressed Module ECM gt EN H4DOTC diag 192 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNO
177. o ME H4DOTC 53 Camshaft gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BK DTC P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 2 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 to t1 t2 13 14 15 te 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 3031 32 3334 d 1 2 3 4 5 e 7 8 9 to t1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 B 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 M 1 2 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH EN 01962 EN H4DOTC diag 168 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve
178. or from starter relay 3 Connect the connector to ignition switch 4 Measure the input voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground while turn ing the ignition switch to START position Connector amp terminal B225 No 14 Chassis ground B225 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 8 Repair the open or ground short cir cuit in harness between starter relay and ignition switch CHECK STARTER RELAY 1 Connect the battery to starter relay termi nals No 15 and No 16 2 Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals Terminals No 13 No 14 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 9 Replace the starter relay CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FROM ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the starter relay connector 3 Disconnect the connectors from ECM 4 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and starter relay connector Connector amp terminal B135 No 32 B225 No 15 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 10 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and starter relay CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR STARTER MOTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connector to ECM 3 Turn the ignition switch to START 4 Measure the voltage between starter motor and engine ground Connector amp terminal B14 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V
179. ound ECM connector Connector amp terminal NOTE E10 No 1 Engine ground The harness be E10 No 2 Engine ground tween both con nectors are shielded Repair the ground short circuit harness together with shield CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT Is the crankshaft position sen Go to step 5 Tighten the crank SITION SENSOR sor installation bolt tightened shaft position sen securely sor installation bolt securely CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Is the resistance 1 4 Repair the poor Replace the crank 1 Remove the crankshaft position sensor contact crank shaft position sen 2 Measure the resistance between connector shaft position sen sor lt Ref to terminals of crankshaft position sensor sor connector FU H4DOTC 24 Terminals Crankshaft Posi No 1 No 2 tion Sensor EN H4DOTC diag 127 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AH DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SIN GLE SENSOR DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine stalls Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY
180. p terminal B134 No 2 Chassis ground B134 No 3 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between and front oxygen A F sen sor CHECK FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between front oxy gen A F sensor connector terminals Terminals No 3 No 4 Is the resistance 2 4 EN H4DOTC diag 61 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the front oxygen A F sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 33 Front Oxygen A F Sensor gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH BANK 1 SENSOR 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1 1 2 314 5 6 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 la 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 5
181. parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt EN H4DOTC diag 119 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY FUEL INJECTORS m 1121314 5 6 23 9 10 1112 19 M T5 16 sshtaslelzhiehistolerea x i 20 21122 E z 5 a 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 gt lt 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 132 m A a A 111112 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 211 22 23 24125 26 27 28 29 30 31 a o 01945 EN H4DOTC diag 120 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from fuel injector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between fuel injector and engine ground on faulty cylinders Connector amp terminal 1 E5 No 2 Engine ground 2 E16 No 2
182. placement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY 1 MAIN RELAY 5 1314 111 2 4 5 6 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 la 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 8 9 101112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 123 2425 2627 28 29 30131 32 33 34 EN 01946 EN H4DOTC diag 92 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CONNEC TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and front oxygen A F sensor connector 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 26 Chassis ground B134 No 33 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 2 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between a
183. r from camshaft position sensor 3 Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and ECM Connector amp terminal E62 No 1 B135 No 29 E62 No 2 B135 No 21 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC TOR Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E62 No 1 Engine ground E62 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 3 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector NOTE The harness be tween both con nectors are shielded Repair the ground short circuit harness together with shield CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR Is the crankshaft position sen sor installation bolt tightened securely Go to step 4 Tighten the crank shaft position sen sor installation bolt securely CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1 Remove the camshaft position sensor 2 Measure the resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor Terminals No 1 No
184. r or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1TI2 1112 3114 314 5le B83 Te 1 e a 4 om d5lejv e 4la 12 13 14 15 16 23 24 25 26 27 34 35 36 37 44 1 2 s 4 5 e 7 8 9 10 t t2 i4 5 te 17 t8 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 1 2 s 4 5 6 1213 151617 18 19 20 21 22 28 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 TERMINAL NO RANDOM ARRANGEMENT EN 01947 EN H4DOTC diag 64 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B135 No 1 Chassis ground B135 No 4 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 2 Repair the har ness and connec
185. rcuit to sensor power supply CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connectors except of the elec tric control throttle relay 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 0 81 0 87 V Go to step 21 Repair the poor contact of elec tronic throttle con trol connector Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol if defective CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage 1 64 1 70 V EN H4DOTC diag 179 Go to step 22 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol if defective Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO TOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B137 No 5 E57 No 2 B137 No 4 E57 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 23 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO TOR 1 Connect the conne
186. re with Diagnostic Trouble Code gt EN H4DOTC diag 56 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Item ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Note Evaporative Emission Control Sys tem Purge Control Valve Circuit High Ref to EN HADOTO diag 141 DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnos tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Vehicle Speed Sensor Ref to EN HADOTO diag 143 DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Starter Request Circuit Ref to EN HADOTO diag 144 DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIR CUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Incorrect Immobilizer Key Ref to IM diag 17 DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Idle Control System Malfunction Fail Safe Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 146 DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION FAIL SAFE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt System Voltage Low Ref to EN HADOTO diag 147 DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt System Voltage High Ref to EN HADOTO diag 149 DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Serial Communication Link Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 151 P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATIO
187. rol motor power supply 10 13 13 14 Electronic throttle con trol motor relay ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 When ignition switch is turned to ON ON Intake AVCS Signal ON 10 13 OFF 0 13 14 OFF 0 solenoid LH Signal 0 0 Intake AVCS Signal ON 10 13 OFF 0 13 14 0 solenoid RH Signal 0 0 Exhaust AVCS Signal ON 10 13 OFF 0 ON 13 14 OFF 0 solenoid LH Signal 0 0 Exhaust AVCS Signal ON 10 13 OFF 0 ON 13 14 OFF 0 solenoid RH Signal 0 0 Exhaust Signal 0 Waveform camshaft Signal 0 position sensor Shield LH Exhaust Signal Waveform camshaft Signal position sensor Shield RH EN H4DOTC diag 17 Engine Control Module I O Signal ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Description Con nector No Signal V Ignition SW ON engine OFF Engine ON idling Main B136 Fully closed 1 Fully open 3 3 Fully closed 1 Fully open 3 3 Power supply B136 5 5 GND Accelera Sensor B136 0 0 tor position Sub B136 Fully closed 1 Fully open 3 3 Fully closed 1 Fully open 3 3 sensor Shield B137 0 0 Power supply B136
188. rouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BE DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM Failure of engine to start CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY B72 IGNITION SWITCH STARTER RELAY STARTER MOTOR Gis 1 2 9 13 17 1 34 0 14 18 1 2 15 6 7 2 4 5 6 7 123 1112 1516 1920 23124 8 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 8 9 hi 12 13 t5 te 17 4 5 6 2021 2223 24 25 26 27 18 19 20 21 22123 2425 7118 25 29 38 37 28 29 30 31 32133 34135 2627 28129 30 31 6 30 27 28 31 32 3536 39 40 EN 02402 EN H4DOTC diag 156 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY Is any other DTC displayed Inspectthe DTC Go to step 2 using List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC Ret to EN H4DOTC diag 55 List of Diag
189. se clutch pedal or accelerator pedal during works even when the engine is operating at low speeds since this may cause vehicle to jump off free rollers In order to prevent the vehicle from slipping due to vibration do not place any wooden blocks or similar items between the rigid racks and the vehicle Since the rear wheels will also rotate do not place anything near them Also make sure that nobody goes in front of the vehicle OLI 4 C B EN 00041 A Rigid rack B Free rollers 2 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 After clearing the memory check for any remain ing unresolved trouble data lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 Clear Memory Mode 2 ldle the engine 3 Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00038 4 Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor 5 Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt EN 00039 6 Connect the test mode connector A located at the lower portion of glove box EN 01983 EN H4DOTC diag 28 Inspection Mode 7 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector located in the lower portion of the instru ment panel on the driver s side EN 02097 CAUTION Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba ru
190. sensor heater signal Engine Signal B136 After engine is warmed up B135 Waveform coolant tempera GND ture sen sensor sor B136 After engine is warmed up Signal B136 Shield B136 0 0 GND B136 0 0 Intake air temperature sensor signal Wastegate control sole noid valve Starter switch B137 0 0 Cranking 8 14 ON 10 13 ON 13 14 OFF 0 OFF 0 Ignition switch B137 10 13 13 14 0 0 OFF 10 13 13 14 EN H4DOTC diag 15 Air flow sensor B136 0 3 4 6 0 3 4 6 B134 0 or 10 13 0 or 13 14 Waveform A C switch B137 Neutral position switch B137 Engine Control Module I O Signal ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Description Con nector No Signal V Ignition SW ON engine OFF Engine ON idling Note Test mode connector B137 10 13 13 14 When connected 0 Knock Signal B136 2 8 2 8 sensor Shield B136 0 0 Back up power supply B135 10 13 13 14 Ignition switch OFF 10 13 Control module power supply B135 10 13 13 14 B135 13 14 Sensor power supply B136 5 1 B135 13 14 Waveform Ignition 2 B135 13 14 Waveform control 3 B135 13 14 Waveform 4 B135 13 14 Waveform 1 B136 10 1
191. solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON s the voltage less than 1 V to step 4 Repair the battery TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON short circuit in har NECTOR ness between 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ECM and purge 2 Disconnect the connector from purge con control solenoid trol solenoid valve valve connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON After repair 4 Measure the voltage between ECM and replace the ECM chassis ground Ref to Connector amp terminal FU H4DOTC 35 B134 No 14 Chassis ground Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact ECM Repair the poor Replace the ECM Check poor contact in ECM connector connector contact in ECM lt Ref to connector FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt EN H4DOTC diag 142 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS AO DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF ABS Is DTC of ABS displayed Perform the diag Repair the poor Check DTC of ABS nosis according to contact in ECM the DTC
192. spark plug s status OK Go to step 2 Replace the spark 1 Remove the spark plug Ref to plug IG HADOTO 4 REMOVAL Spark Plug 2 Check the spark plug condition Ref to IG HADOTO 5 INSPECTION Spark Plug INSPECTION FOR SPARK OF IGNITION Does spark occur at each cyl Check fuel pump Go to step 3 SYSTEM inder system Ref to 1 Connect the spark plug to ignition coil EN H4DOTC diag 2 Release the fuel pressure lt Ref to 51 FUEL PUMP FU H4DOTC 40 RELEASING OF FUEL CIRCUIT Diag PRESSURE PROCEDURE Fuel gt nostics for Engine 3 Contact the spark plug s thread portion on Starting Failure gt engine 4 While the throttle valve is opening fully crank the engine to check that spark occurs at each cylinder CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG 1 the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Repair the har NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSY ness and connec 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF tor 2 Disconnect the connector from ignition coil NOTE amp ignitor ASSY In this case repair 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON the following 4 Measure the power supply voltage between Open circuit in ignition coil amp ignitor ASSY connector and harness between engine ground ignition coil amp igni Connector amp terminal tor ASSY and igni E31 No 3 Engine ground tion switch E32 No 3 Engine ground connector E33 No 3 Engine ground Poor contact in E34 No 3
193. ss between fuel pump control unit and chassis ground Connector amp terminal R122 No 9 Chassis ground R122 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 7 Repair the ground short circuit between fuel pump control unit and CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM and fuel pump control unit connector Is there poor contact in ECM and fuel pump control unit con nector Repair the poor contact in ECM and fuel pump control unit Go to step 8 CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL EN H4DOTC diag 113 Did the vehicle experience run ning out of fuel Finish the diagno sis NOTE DTC record may be conducted as a result of fuel pump idling while running out of fuel Replace the fuel pump control unit lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 39 Fuel Pump Control Unit gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Y DTC P0245 TURBO SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY 1 2 3 41 5 6 7 8
194. t gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Bl DTC P2090 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL B CIRCUIT OPEN BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCE DURE Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 11213 4 5 67 8 910 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 11 22 33 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 gt lt 44 45 Dx 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH EN 01961 EN H4DOTC diag 164 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve 3 Measure the resistance between ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve Connector amp termina
195. t in engine coolant temperature sen sor connector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in joint connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E8 No 1 Engine ground EN H4DOTC diag 87 Is the resistance less than 5 Q Replace the engine coolant temperature sen sor lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 23 Engine Coolant Temperature Sen sor gt Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera ture sensor con nector Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen sor connector Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in joint connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS M DTC P0122 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH A CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Engine stalls Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC
196. t with Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 60 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC gt Finish the diagno sis Check List for Interview ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 2 Check List for Interview A CHECK 1 CHECK LIST No 1 Check the following items when problem has occurred NOTE Use copies of this page for interviewing customers Customer s name Engine No Date of sale Fuel brand Date of repair Odometer reading V I N Weather Fine Cloudy Rainy Snowy Various Others Ambient air temperature 1 Hot Warm Cool T Cold Highway Suburbs Inner city Uphill Downhill Rough road Others Engine temperature Cold Warming up After warming up Any temperature Others Engine speed rpm Vehicle speed km h MPH Driving conditions 4 Not affected At starting A While idling At racing While accelerating A While cruising While decelerating While turning RH LH Headlight d ON d OFF Rear defogger Blower 9 OFF Audio A C compressor d OFF Car phone Radiator fan LON O OFF Front wiper T O OFF Rear wiper T O OFF EN H4DOTC diag 3 Check List for Interview ENGINE D
197. t5 t6 17 5 6 20 21 22 23 2425 2627 18 19 20 21 22 23 2425 8 28 29 30 31 32133 3435 26 27 28 29 30 31 EN 01944 EN H4DOTC diag 51 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL Does the fuel pump produce Check the fuel Display DTC PUMP operating sound injector circuit Ref to Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for 2 Ret to EN HA4DOTO diag seconds when turning the ignition switch to EN H4DOTC diag 27 OPERA ON 53 FUEL INJEC TION Read Diag NOTE TOR CIRCUIT nostic Trouble Fuel pump operation can also be executed us Diagnostics for Code DTC gt ing Subaru Select Monitor Engine Starting Refer to Compulsory Valve Operation Check Failure Mode for procedures Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 31 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode gt EN H4DOTC diag 52 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS F FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION Check or repair only faulty parts After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct Clear Memory Mode Ref to EN H4DOTC di ag 30 OPERATION Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref to EN HADOTO diag 28 PROCEDURE Inspection Mode WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN RELAY BATTERY
198. tance more than 1 Repair the poor Repair the short TROL HARNESS 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 3 Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector terminals Connector amp terminal E57 No 6 E57 No 4 MO EN H4DOTC diag 197 contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt circuit of harness Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BX DTC P2138 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH D VOLTAGE RATIONALITY DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM MAIN SUB POSITION SENSOR ACCELERATOR 11213141515 3145 67 89 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 71819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324252627 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 18 19 1202112223 24 25 m EN
199. te control sole noid valve connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between wastegate control solenoid valve of harness connector and ECM Connector amp terminal B134 No 32 E64 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and wastegate control solenoid valve connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and waste gate control sole noid valve connector CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE NOID VALVE 1 Remove the wastegate control solenoid valve 2 Measure the resistance between wastegate control solenoid valve terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 30 34 Go to step 5 Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve Ref to FU H4DOTC 32 Wastegate Con trol Solenoid Valve gt CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between wastegate control solenoid valve and engine ground Connector amp terminal E64 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between main relay and waste gate control sole noid valve connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in wastegate control sole noid valve connector EN H4DOTC
200. tempera ture sensor Poor contact in ECM Poor contact in joint connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor 3 Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal No 4 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and ECM connector Go to step 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal No 4 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between mass air flow and intake air tempera ture sensor and ECM connector Go to step 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal No 4 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 4 V EN H4DOTC diag 81 Go to
201. terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance 5 20 Q Go to step 6 Replace the faulty fuel injector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector EN H4DOTC diag 54 Is the poor contact in ECM connector Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Inspection using General Diagnos tic Table lt Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 202 INSPEC TION General Diagnostic Table gt List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 15 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A LIST Item Note HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 60 P0031 2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW BANK 1 SENSOR 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Bank 1 Sensor 1 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 62 DTC P0032 2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH BANK 1 SENSOR 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 64 DTC P0037 2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW BANK 1 SENSOR 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Bank 1 Sensor 2 Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 67 P0038 2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH BANK 1 SENSOR 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Mass or Volume Air F
202. that the malfunction indicator light does not come on Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 35 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON Malfunction Indicator Light v 3 Check that the malfunction indicator light does not go off Ref to EN HADOTO diag 37 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF Malfunction Indicator Light 4 Check that the malfunction indicator light does not blink Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 38 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT BLINK Malfunction Indicator Light v 5 Check that the malfunction indicator light remains blinking Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 40 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING Malfunction Indicator Light EN H4DOTC diag 33 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B ACTIVATION OF MALFUNCTION 3 Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of INDICATOR LIGHT 3 Hz after diagnosis if there is no trouble Mal 1 When the ignition switch is turned to ON engine function indicator light illuminates if faulty OFF the malfunction indicator light A in the com bination meter illuminates 1 NOTE p LED If the malfunction indicator light does not illuminate perform the diagnosis of malfunction indicator light circuit or the combination meter circuit Ref to EN H4DOTC diag 35 MALFUNCTION INDICA TOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON Malfunction 3 Indicator Light gt EN 01681 1 ON 2 OFF 3 Ignition switch
203. the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 4 63 V Go to step 9 Go to step 11 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 4 73 V EN H4DOTC diag 196 Go to step 10 Go to step 11 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No 10 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact Repair the poor Temporary poor Check the poor contact in connector between contact contact occurred ECM and electronic throttle control but it is normal at present 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 12 Repair the open ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL circuit of harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF connector 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 35 E57 No 3 B136 No 18 E57 No 6 B136 No 29 E57 No 4 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 13 Repair the poor ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Q contact in ECM 1 Connect the ECM connector connector 2 Measure the resistance bet
204. the resistance 0 15 0 63 to step 10 Replace the accel SOR kQ erator position Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor sensor without depressing the accelerator pedal Terminals No 2 No 6 10 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 0 5 2 5 Go to step 11 Replace the accel SOR kQ erator position Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor sensor with the accelerator pedal depressed Terminals No 5 No 4 11 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the resistance 0 28 1 68 Go to step 12 Replace the accel SOR kQ erator position Measure the resistance of accelerator position sensor sensor with the accelerator pedal depressed Terminals No 2 No 6 12 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SEN Is the voltage less than 4 8 V Go to step 13 Go to step 14 SOR OUTPUT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect all the connectors 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Read the data of main throttle sensor signal and sub accelerator position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor 13 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact Repair the poor Go to step 18 Check poor contact in connector between contact ECM and accelerator position sensor 14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND AC Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 15 Repair the open CELERATOR POSITION SENSOR circuit of harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF connector 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Dis
205. throttle control terminals Terminals No 1 2 Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 28 Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON TROL Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully closed positions with fingers Check the valve returns to the specified posi tion when releasing fingers Does the valve return to the specified position Standard value 3 mm 0 12 in from fully closed position EN H4DOTC diag 180 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt Replace the elec tronic throttle con trol Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS BP DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs TROUBLE SYMPTOM Erroneous idling Poor driving performance Engine stalls WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL N 1 12 314 5 6 7 8 9 1011 112314516 121381445167 18 19 20 2122 232425627 28 30 31 32 33 B138 13 14 15 16 3 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 4
206. tion Radiator fan relay 2 signal Radiator Fan Relay 2 ON or OFF When radiator fan relay 2 is in function AT retard angle demand signal Retard Signal ON or OFF When AT retard angle demand signal is input AT fuel cut signal Fuel Cut ON or OFF EN H4DOTC diag 25 When AT fuel cut signal is input ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Remarks Subaru Select Monitor Display Message LED ON requirements Torque down output signal Torque Down Output ON or OFF When torque down output sig nal is input Torque down demand signal Request Torque Down ON or OFF When torque down demand signal is input AT coordinate permission sig nal Torque Control Permission ON or OFF When AT coordinate permis sion signal is input Electronic throttle control motor relay signal ETC Motor Relay ON or OFF When electronic throttle con trol motor relay is in function Clutch switch signal Clutch Switch ON or OFF When clutch switch is turned to ON Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF When stop switch is turned to ON SET COAST switch signal SET COAST Switch ON or OFF When SET COAST switch is turned to ON RES ACC switch signal RESUME ACCEL Switch ON or OFF When RES ACC switch is turned to ON Brake switch signal Brake Switch ON or OFF When brake switch is turned to ON Main
207. to ON 2 Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 4 73 V Go to step 2 Go to step 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check the poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control Is there poor contact in con nector between ECM and elec tronic throttle control Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 35 E57 No 3 B136 No 29 E57 No 4 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 4 Engine ground Is the voltage less than 10 V Go to step 5 Repair the battery short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ign
208. tor from mass air sor and main relay flow sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between mass air flow sensor connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal No 1 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 6 Repair the open MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR 0 circuit between 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ECM and mass air 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM flow sensor con 3 Measure the resistance of harness nector between ECM and mass air flow sensor con nector Connector amp terminal B136 No 23 B3 No 3 B136 No 31 B3 No 2 B136 No 35 B3 No 5 EN H4DOTC diag 70 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 23 Chassis ground B136 No 31 Chassis ground B136 No 35 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 7 Repair the ground short circuit between ECM and mass air flow sen sor connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in mass air flow sensor connector EN H4DOTC diag 71 Is there poor contact in mass air flow sensor connector Repair the poor contact in mass air
209. tronic throttle control Is there poor contact in con nector between ECM and elec tronic throttle control Repair the poor contact Temporary poor contact occurred but it is normal at present CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Disconnect the connectors from the elec tronic throttle control 4 Measure the resistance between ECM con nector and electronic throttle control connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 16 E57 No 5 B136 No 18 E57 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL Measure the resistance between ECM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 Chassis ground B136 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Repair the chas sis short circuit of harness CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL 1 Connect the ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E57 No 5 Engine ground Is the voltage 4 5 5 5 V Go to step 6 Repair the poor contact in ECM connector Replace the ECM if defective Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engi
210. tween ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 14 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Even if the mal function indicator light illuminates the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON NECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from purge con trol solenoid valve and ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between purge control solenoid valve connec tor and engine ground Connector amp terminal E4 No 2 Engine ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 3 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON NECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har ness connector Connector amp terminal B134 No 14 E4 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control sole noid valve connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove the purge control solenoid valve 2 Measure the resistance b
211. und Is the voltage more than 4 5 V Go to step 4 Replace the ECM lt Ref to FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from the manifold absolute pressure sensor 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E21 No 3 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 4 5 V Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 22 E21 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN SOR CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 35 E21 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 7 Repair the open circuit
212. voltage more than 10 V Go to step 3 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector Poor contact in main relay connec tor Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in fuel injector con nector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect the connector from ECM 2 Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector Connector amp terminal B136 No 6 E5 No 1 B136 No 5 E16 No 1 B136 No 4 E6 No 1 B136 No 3 E17 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 4 Repair the har ness and connec tor NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between and fuel injector connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of harness between and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 6 Chassis ground B136 No 5 Chassis ground B136 No 4 Chassis ground B136 No 3 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 5 Repair the ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and fuel injector connector CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure the resistance between each fuel injector
213. ween electronic Replace the ECM throttle control connector and engine ground if defective Connector amp terminal lt Ref to E57 No 3 Engine ground FU H4DOTC 35 Engine Control Module ECM gt 13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 14 Repair the battery ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL short circuit in har 1 Connect the ECM connector ness between 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON ECM connector 3 Measure the voltage between electronic and electronic throttle control connector and engine ground throttle control Connector amp terminal connector E57 No 5 Engine ground 14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage less than 10 V Go to step 15 Repair the short ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL circuit in harness Measure the voltage between electronic throt between ECM tle control connector and engine ground connector and Connector amp terminal electronic throttle E57 No 6 Engine ground control connector E57 No 4 Engine ground 15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 16 Repair the short ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO circuit to sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF power supply 2 Disconnect the connector from ECM 3 Measure the resistance between ECM con nectors Connector amp terminal B136 No 18 B136 No 35 B136 No 29 B136 No 35 16 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON Is the resis

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