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1. Connector Engine Room R B ECUB Fuse C136003 Standard HINT See page IN 36 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector Disconnect connector B of the transmission control computer assem bly Remove the ECUB fuse from the engine room R B Using the tester check for continuity and short between the vehicle side connector of the transmission control computer assembly and the ECUB fuse holder For terminal layout see page AT 17 Terminal Terminal Name Transmission control computer assembly lt gt ECUB fuse holder B2 BAT1 2 Standard There is continuity and no short between the other terminals or body ground B1 2 2 There is continuity and no short between the other terminals or body ground NOTICE When taking the measurement using the tester probe do not press the tester probes too hard as it may cause damage to the holder part AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 49 gt REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS AT 50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT DTC P1731 22 Sensor System Powe
2. aj AJIN gt l aj AJAJ IN gt INI gt IN gt a BR oO nm a BR WO mM A vjl nN Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 DESCRIPTION 1 DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION a The O D light blinks when a malfunction occurs in the AT sys tem NOTICE If the system returns to normal the O D light does not come on AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 9 b The result of diagnosis regarding the time the malfunction occurred is stored in the transmission control computer NOTICE Do not remove the ECUB fuse and battery terminals until the inspection is completed as the memory of the com puter will be erased 2 FAIL SAFE FUNCTION open or short circuit occurs any of the solenoid valve cir cuits the transmission control computer turns the other sole noid valves ON or OFF In addition if all of the solenoid valves are disabled only the mechanical hydraulic circuit is available enabling manual shifting If an open or short circuit occurs the transmission control computer stops sending current to the failed solenoid valve HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 2 CONDUCT CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND CHECK SYMPTOMS HINT See page AT 12 a CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM FOR CONTROL a Using the 05 11 check for DTCs by selecting DIAGNOSIS VEHI CLE DIAGNOSIS
3. CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Control Computer Assembly Engine Control Computer REG1 ATNE C134825J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT Read the freeze frame data using the DS Il Freeze frame data records aspects of the engine s condition when malfunctions occur This information is helpful when troubleshooting INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER HINT See page IN 34 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector a Disconnect connector B8 REG1 of the transmission control com puter assembly and connector D4 ATNE of the engine control com puter b Using a tester check the continuity between the terminals See AT 17 for the transmission control computer assembly terminal layouts and see page ES 16 for the engine control computer terminal layouts Standard Continuity AT 34 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT gt REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 35 DTC P0753 61 Open or Short in the Solenoid No 1 Circuit DTC P0758 62 Open or Short in the Solenoid No 2 Circuit DTC P0763 63 Open or Short in the Solenoid No 3 Circuit DESCRIPTION The transmission control computer assembly combines the ON OFF states of
4. 51678 7 RB lt Body Ground 9 14 as 8 gt INSPECT POWER SOURCE SYSTEM ES INSPECT NEUTRAL START SWITCH ASSEMBLY a Using the tester check the continuity between the terminals of the neutral start switch assembly Standard Shift Position Terminal No Terminal Name Continuity P position 4 lt 6 E Continuity R position 1 R 7 RB Continuity N position 5 N lt 6 E Continuity D position 3 D 6 E Continuity 2 position 2 2 6 E Continuity L position 6 E 8 L Continuity START SWITCH REPLACE NEUTRAL ASSEMBLY INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR NEUTRAL START SWITCH ASSEMBLY TRANSMIS SION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 34 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector a Connect the neutral start switch assembly connector b Disconnect connectors B and C of the transmission control computer f i assembly P i SOLR LUCR c Turn the ignition switch to the ON position d Using a tester check the voltage between the terminals from the wire harness side For terminal layout see page AT 17 ji Standard E1 LUCC ConnectorB Connector C Shift Position Terminal No Terminal Symbols Voltage V iiu P p
5. Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Duty solenoid LUC solenoid Turbine speed sensor system Lock up does not occur or does not turn off Engine coolant temperature sensor Fluid temperature sensor Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Throttle sensor system Output speed sensor system Shift point too high or too low Neutral start switch assembly system Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Fluid temperature sensor system AT 27 Up shift to 4th gear when transmission is cold Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Solenoid No 2 Harsh engagement N D Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Throttle sensor system Solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 2 Solenoid No 3 Turbine speed sensor system Harsh engagement when shifting to any gear Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Duty solenoid LUC solenoid Engine speed Harsh engagement Lock up Turbine speed sensor system Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Solenoid No 3 Switch solenoid Poor acceleration Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 The engine stalls when the vehicle is stopped or when Switch solenoid the shift lever is moved to the D or R position after the engine is started
6. 38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 5 INSPECT SOLENOID NO 3 a Disconnect the clutch control solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 3 connec tor b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard 5 1 to 5 5 O 20 C gt REPLACE SOLENOID NO 3 REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE DTC AT 39 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT P0768 64 Open or Short in the Duty Solenoid Circuit DESCRIPTION The transmission control computer assembly controls the duty solenoid at the predetermined duty ratio DTC No P0768 64 Diagnosis Condition Error Status Error Period When sending current to the duty solenoid Open or short in solenoid LUCC circuit 0 33 seconds Suspected Area Wire harness and connector LUCC signal system Transmission wire LUCC signal system Duty solenoid Transmission control computer assembly CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Duty Solenoid Automatic Transmission Assembly Transmission Control Computer Assembly C134827J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE LUCC SS SOLR C134820J03 T 09990 97201 a Disconnect the transmission wire connector b Connect the SST A T solenoid wire check sub harness c Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard T
7. Body ground Continuity C7 VBOP lt gt Body ground Continuity REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TURBINE SPEED SENSOR a Connect the 05 11 to the DLC b Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and follow the prompts on the DS II screen to check for DTCs See page AT 13 c When disconnecting the vehicle side connector of the transmission revolution sensor turbine speed sensor check that P1731 22 will be cleared Standard DTC P1731 22 is cleared HINT When disconnecting the vehicle side connector of the transmission revolution sensor turbine speed sensor take notice that P0715 37 will be displayed REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TURBINE SPEED SENSOR ae INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR a Connect the 05 11 to the DLC b Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and follow the prompts on the DS II screen to check for DTCs See page 13 c When disconnecting the vehicle side connector of the transmission revolution sensor output speed sensor check that P1731 22 will be cleared Standard DTC P1731 22 is cleared 52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION HINT When disconnecting the vehicle side connector of the transmission revolution sensor output speed sensor take notice that 720 42 will be displayed No gt HOW
8. CAN BUS DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS FUNC TION COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC CHECK HINT See page CA 9 for the CAN COMMUNICATION section DTC DETECTED GO TO CAN COMMUNICA TION SECTION NO DTC GO TO STEP 5 CHECK FOR DTCS HINT See page AT 13 a CHECK DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA AT 10 i AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 1 Record the DTCs and the freeze frame data b CLEAR DTCs AND FREEZE FRAME DATA c RE CHECK FOR DTCS 1 Based on the DTCs and freeze frame data recorded reproduce the symptoms that caused the problem and re check for the DTCs HINT If DTCs are output see Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart See page AT 7 See page IN 30 for MALFUNCTION REPRODUCTION gt DTC DETECTED GO TO STEP 8 DTC NOT DETECTED SYMPTOMS CANNOT BE CONFIRMED AND REPRODUCED GO TO MALFUNCTION REPRODUCTION DTC NOT DETECTED BUT SYMPTOMS CAN BE CONFIRMED AND REPRODUCED GO TO STEP 6 PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HINT See page AT 7 L gt RELATED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM GO TO STEP 8 NOT RELATED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM GO TO STEP 7 6 PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING BASED ON PROBLEM SYMPTOM EM t annn o 2 o 08 1 ECU DATA LIST See page 20 08 1 ACTIVE TEST See page AT 20 MANUAL ROAD TEST See AT 5 ECU TERMINALS See page AT 17 7 ADJUST REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS
9. Check each unit for fluid leaks after the road test 8 MANUAL ROAD TEST a Disconnect the transmission wire connector b Check that the gear shifts to the appropriate position while driv ing Standard Shift Lever Position Position D position 3rd c Clear DTCs after the manual road test AT 6 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT LOCATION TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY STOP LIGHT SWITCH SOLENOID NO 2 NEUTRAL START SWITCH ASSEMBLY SOLENOID NO 1 SWITCH SOLENOID LUC SOLENOID SOLENOID NO 3 DUTY SOLENOID C135963J02 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART DTC No Diagnostic Item Lamp Code Memory See Page P0705 55 No input from the neutral x AT 24 start switch P0705 56 Multiple input from the AT 24 neutral start switch P0710 38 Open or short in the fuid AT 27 temperature sensor circuit P0711 38 Fluid temperature sensor AT 27 performance problem P0715 37 No input for turbine speed O 29 0720 42 No input for output speed O 31 0725 86 No input for engine speed AT 33 P0753 61 Open or shon in the sole AT 35 noid No 1 circuit P07
10. D OFF Switch tus ON OFF of the O D O D ORE switchi ON OFF O D1 voltage O D ON gt OFF OFF switch Indicates the operating sta Brake Switch Stop light switch BRKS tus ON OFF of the brake ON gt OFF gt OFF ABS ECU signal switch Throttle Opening Angle Indicates the throttle open Accelerator pedal fully l TANG ing angle released fully Continuously changes EFI ECU signal Display range 0 to 100 96 depressed Oil Temperature indicates STE tempera Equal to outside air tem PATENS ture When cold IG ON qu OTMP voltage OTMP perature Display range 50 to 205 Indicates the ATF tempera 5 Oil Temperature Sensor circuit is open OTMP ture IG ON 50 OTMP voltage Display range 50 to 205 Oi T t Indicates the ATF tempera S il Temperature iire ensor circuit is shorte 205 C OTMP voltage OTMP IG ON Display range 50 to 205 Gear Position Indicates the current gear T Shift to each gear posi GEAR position When driving Neutral start switch signal Gear Ratio Indicates the gear ratio RATO Display range 0 to 3 999 Torque Converter Slip Vol ume SLIP Indicates the torque con verter slip volume calcu lated from the engine speed turbine speed During IG ON OFF Display range 5 120 to 5 080 r min AT 22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT HINT 1 The value may exceed 1 000 mA
11. TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CON TROLLED SYSTEMS REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 53 U0100 82 EFI Communication Receiving Error DTC U0101 85 EFl Communication Sending Error DESCRIPTION DTC No Detection Item Trouble Area U0100 82 communication signals from the engine control U0101 85 ub send communication signals from the engine control com CAN communication INSPECTION PROCEDURE READ DTCS a Record the DTCs HINT If a CAN communication error DTC and corresponding sensor error DTC are output at the same time troubleshoot the sensor error codes after the communication returns to normal GO TO TROUBLESHOOTING FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
12. b Bit Solenoid No 1 ze Back up Light gt ack up Lig C4 b c2 Solenoid No 2 Transmission C31 Control Computer Q C3B2 Solenoid No 3 C1 Duty Solenoid C9 1 C3B2 C10 f CUT D 2 RTBN 0 0 Revolution Sensor LUCC Turbine Speed Sensor Q SH LUCR Switch Solenoid C12 O SOLR C7 Q e Oil Temperature Sensor C8 n n 2 Transmission C14 U 07 Revolution Sensor C18 3 Output Speed Sensor C13 B24 B6 B5 1 O D Off Switch 27 22 B19 EFI ECU B9 Combination Meter B16 Starter Relay BB EFI ECU DLC B174 SIO1 B10 B20 ABS ECU C133165J03 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 17 ECU TERMINALS 1 TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY Transmission Control Computer Connector A Connector B Connector C C135997J01 HINT Using SST check the voltage pulse and conductivity between the terminals of the connector SST 09842 97215 TERMINAL LAYOUT Terminal Symbol Input Qut Item Measurement Condition Standard Terminal No put RTBN lt E1 M C10 lt gt
13. circuit disconnection short DESCRIPTION The transmission control computer assembly controls the LUC solenoid at the predetermined duty ratio and performs lock up 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period Wire harness and connector LUCR signal system Transmission wire LUCR signal system LUC solenoid Transmission control computer assembly 1 When sending current to the LUC solenoid P0773 65 2 Open or short in solenoid LUCC circuit 3 0 04 seconds Wire harness and connector SOLR signal system Transmission wire SOLR signal system Switch solenoid Transmission control computer assembly 1 When sending current to the switch solenoid P1780 66 2 Open or short in solenoid SOLR circuit 3 0 04 seconds CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Automatic Transmission Assembly Transmission Control Computer Assembly Duty Solenoid C134827J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE LUCR SOLR SST 09990 97201 a Disconnect the transmission wire connector b Connect the SST A T solenoid wire check sub harness T c Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O 2 LUCR lt gt Body ground 14 to 18 20 C 1 SOLR lt gt Body ground 14 to 18 20 C C134820J03 AT 42 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONIC
14. connector output speed system 2 Output d t t Or the ratio to th P0720 42 a iae n cda TARO IUNE lh Transmission revolution sensor output speed sensor turbine speed is abnormal SN Transmission control computer assembly 3 1 HINT If C00720 42 is output inspect the neutral start switch assembly first See page AT 59 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Revolution Sensor Output Speed Sensor Transmission Control Computer Assembly C134822J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR a Inspect the output waveform b Connect the DS II between C8 and B24 terminals of the transmission control computer assembly connector c Set the DS II to the oscilloscope function fm Connector B Connector C C134824J01 AT 32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Item Condition Tester Connection lt gt E1 Tool Setting 5 VIDIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition When driving at 20 km h HINT As output speed increases the cycle becomes shorter gt REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 34 for the inspec
15. position 1 0 second or less NOTICE Take several measurements and use the average Allow an interval of 1 minute between measurements 4 CHECK STALL SPEED NOTICE Be sure to perform this check after checking and adjusting the engine Besure to perform this check when the fluid is at its normal driving temperature 70 90 C Perform this check when the air conditioning is turned OFF Do not perform this check continuously for more than 5 sec onds e Perform this inspection where the p friction coefficient is high such as on the asphalt to prevent the wheels from spinning a Apply the parking brake and use chocks AT 2 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Using the 05 11 following the prompts on the screen select ECU DATA LIST and ENGINE SPEED Start the engine Fully depress the accelerator pedal with the left foot shift to the D position then quickly read the maximum engine speed when fully depressing the accelerator pedal with the right foot Standard 2200 to 2700 r min CHECK FLUID PRESSURE Pressure gauge installation procedure C3 Pressure LUC ON Pressure C2 Pressure C1 Pressure LUC OFF Pressure Modulator Pressure B1 Pressure C139911 NOTICE Cl
16. solenoids No 1 No 2 and No 3 to change the drive position from the 1st to Ath If an open or short circuit occurs any of the solenoid valve circuits the transmission control computer assembly turns the other normal solenoid valves ON or OFF as a fail safe function In addition if all of the solenoid valves are disabled only the mechanical hydraulic circuit is available enabling manual shifting If an open or short circuit occurs the transmission control computer assembly stops sending current to the failed solenoid valve 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period Wire harness and connector solenoid No 1 signal system Transmission wire Solenoid No 1 Transmission control computer assembly 1 When sending current to solenoid No 1 P0753 61 2 Openor short in solenoid No 1 circuit 3 Continues for 0 03 sec or more Wire harness and connector solenoid No 2 signal system Transmission wire Solenoid No 2 Transmission control computer assembly 1 When sending current to solenoid No 2 P0758 62 2 Openor short in solenoid No 2 circuit 3 Continues for 0 03 sec or more Wire harness and connector solenoid No 3 signal system Transmission wire Solenoid No 3 Transmission control computer assembly 1 When sending current to solenoid No 3 C00763 63 2 Openor short in solenoid No 3 circuit 3 Continues for 0 03 sec or more C
17. 5 0 5 Seconds To Repeat Turns On4 Turns On 4 Turns Off Turns Off Short In TC Terminal Short In TC Terminal C104256J02 NOTICE When a letter is used such as C1 of the DS II code it indi cates a hexadecimal value These hexadecimal values use two characters When they are displayed they blink 12 times then once at even intervals Hexadecimal Conversion Table Hexadecimal Number of Blinks A 10 AT 14 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT ECUT G100941 d e Hexadecimal Number of Blinks B 11 12 D 13 E 14 F 15 HINT If the system is normal the warning light will blink repeat edly at an interval of 0 25 seconds on and 0 25 off When only one code is present the same code will be out put again at 4 second intervals When 2 or more DTCs are present the different codes will be output in series at 2 5 second intervals When all the codes have been output the series will return to the begin ning and after a 4 5 second pause the codes will be output again When 2 or more codes are output the code with the lower number is indicated first Turn the ignition switch off Open the circuit between terminals 13 ECUT and 4 E of the DLC 5 DELETE DTCs FROM MEMORY by removing a fuse a After repairing the tro
18. 58 62 Open or short li the sole AT 35 noid No 2 circuit P0763 63 Open or short in the sole AT 35 noid No 3 circuit P0768 64 Open or the duty AT 39 Solenoid circuit P0773 65 Open Or shortin the LUC AT A1 solenoid circuit P1703 72 Lock up speed does not AT 44 match P1706 31 Engine torque error O x AT 45 P1711 41 Throttle sensor signal AT 46 error P1730 21 Battery system power AT 47 Source error P1731 22 Sensor system power AT 50 Source error P1780 66 Open or shortin the switch AT 44 Solenoid circuit U0100 82 E communication receiv AT 53 ing error U0101 85 EFI communication send AT 53 ing error Symptom Suspected Area See Page 1 Solenoid No 1 Does not upshift any of the gears from 1st to 3rd gear 2 Solenoid No 3 do not upshift 3 Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 1 Solenoid No 1 2 Solenoid No 2 Does not upshift 3rd to 4th 3 Solenoid No 3 4 Switch solenoid 5 Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 AT 8 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Symptom Suspected Area See Page Solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 2 Transmission control computer assembly AT 17 Solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 3 Switch solenoid Does not downshift 4th to 3rd Does not upshift any of the gears from 1st to 3rd gear do not downshift
19. ACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TURBINE SPEED SENSOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 34 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector a Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor turbine speed sensor connector uuum b Disconnect connector C of the transmission control computer assem n bly and using the tester inspect the continuity between the termi nals For terminal layout see page AT 17 VBTB Standard RTBN ETBN Terminal No Terminal Symbols Standard Connector C C20 ETBN lt gt 3 E2 Continuity fees C10 RTBN lt gt 2 RTBN Continuity C9 VBTB 1 V12 Continuity REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 31 DTC P0720 42 No Input for Output Speed DESCRIPTION The transmission revolution sensor output speed sensor inputs output axis speed signals to the transmission control computer assembly 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period 1 When driving Wire harness and
20. ALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Result Status Proceed to LUC solenoid Go to step A Switch solenoid Go to step B DTC is not output Go to OK 2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION WIRE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT For inspection procedures and precautions see page IN 36 a Connect the transmission wire connector and disconnect connectors B and C of the transmission control computer assembly SOLR LUCR b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals For I dB terminal layout see page AT 17 I Standard E1 LUCC Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O Connector B Gonnedior 6 LUCR lt B24 E1 14 to 18 20 C C133974J01 C12 SOLR lt gt B24 E1 14 to 18 20 REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 3 INSPECT LUC SOLENOID INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY a Disconnect the LUC solenoid connector b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the solenoid terminal and body Standard 14 to 18 Q 20 C gt REPLACE LUC SOLENOID REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE 4 a Disconnect the switch solenoid connector AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 43 b
21. AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 1 ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS SION ECT OPERATION CHECK 1 INSPECT SHIFT LOCK OPERATION a Move the shift lever to the P position b When operating the shift lever check that the shift lever cannot be moved to any position other than the P position c Check that the shift lever can be moved out of the P position when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the brake pedal is depressed 2 CHECK KEY INTERLOCK OPERATION a Turn the ignition switch to the ON position b While depressing the brake pedal check that the shift lever can be moved out of the P position c Check that the ignition key cannot be turned to the LOCK posi tion d Move the shift lever to the P position and turn the ignition key to the LOCK position and check that the ignition key can be removed 3 CHECK TIME LAG NOTICE Besure to check for time lag after checking and adjusting the engine sure to perform this check when the fluid is at its normal driving temperature 70 90 C Perform this check when the air conditioning is turned OFF a Apply the parking brake and use chocks b Start the engine c While depressing the brake pedal shift from the N position to the D or R position with the engine idling and measure the time until the shock can be felt Standard gt D position 1 0 second or less NR
22. B24 Input Waveform Engine idle speed Waveform 1 lt gt E1 C8 lt gt B24 Input Waveform When driving at 20 km h Waveform 2 VBTB lt E1 a were C9 gt B24 Output Voltage Engine is stopped ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V VBOP lt gt E1 ES e z C7 gt B24 Output Voltage Engine is stopped ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V REG1 lt gt E1 B8 lt gt B24 Output Waveform Engine idle speed Waveform 3 lt gt E1 x C15 lt gt B24 Input Voltage Shift lever in P position 7 5to 14 V Input Voltage Shift lever in any position other than P Oto 1 5V C15 gt B24 P 9 gt 1 iti B7 gt B24 Input Voltage Shift lever in R position 7 5 14 V DECRE Input Voltage Shift lever in any position other than R Oto 1 5V B7 lt gt B24 9 yp N E1 iti IC24 lt gt B24 Input Voltage Shift lever in N position 7 5 14 V Input Voltage Shift lever in any position other than N Oto 1 5V C24 lt gt B24 p4 d ED POSI D E1 iti IC17 gt B24 Input Voltage Shift lever in D position 7 5 014 V bando Input Voltage Shift lever in any position other than D Oto 1 5V C17 B24 9 yp 81 Input Waveform Shift lever in 2nd position 7 5 14 V C16 B24 P e CHI Input Waveform Shift lever in any position other than 2nd position Oto 1 5 V C16 B24 p i eee Input Voltage Shift lever in L position 7 5 to 14 V C25 gt B24 9 DADA Input Volt
23. CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Control Computer Assembly ECUB 10A O O C135132J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY VOLTAGE INSPECTION a Measure the voltage between the terminals of the transmission con trol computer connector using the tester E01 BAT1BAT2 Terminal Terminal Name Standard B2 BAT1 B6 E01 10to 14 V IITITIT I a E mnr B1 BAT2 B6 E01 10to 14 V V 7 HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CON TROLLED SYSTEMS Connector B C134828J02 a AT 48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 2 INSPECT FUSE ECUB Engine Room R B b C136002 Remove the ECUB fuse from the engine room R B Using a tester check for continuity Standard Continuity PTT ECUB Fuse gt REPLACE FUSES INSPECT WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY ECUB FUSE Transmission Control Computer Assembly a
24. Current SOL2 Gear Position GEAR Solenoid No 3 Current SOL3 Gear Ratio RATO Duty Solenoid DUTY OPERATION SUPPORT 1 INITIALIZATION OF 08 1 AT LEANED VALUE NOTICE When replacing any of the transmission assembly valve body assembly transmission wire and transmission control computer perform the AT LEARNED VALUE INITIALIZATION Wait at least 1 minute after connecting the battery terminal before performing the initialization of the automatic trans mission learned values HINT Learned values will not be initialized erased by simply disconnecting the negative terminal of the battery a After confirming that the shift position is in the P position con the DS II to the DLC and turn the ignition switch ON and the DS II power ON NOTICE Do not start the engine Conduct AT learned value initialization 1 To initialize learned values follow the DS II screen display select MAIN MENU OPERATION SUPPORT OPERA TION SUPPORT CLASSIFICATION A T gt AT LEARNED VALUE INITIALIZATION and run AT LEARNED VALUE INITIALIZATION HINT Initialization will complete in about 1 minute AT 16 AM 60A Ignition Switch IG1 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT IG1 BACK 7 5A O O IG2 ECU IG2 7 5A O B3 Battery B2 B1 O Transmission Wire Neutral Start Switch Assembly C6
25. ECU DATA LIST Display range 0 to 255 km h Item Item Description Inspection Condition Reference Value Problem Area Symbol bo Indicates the engine speed aho dps E 0 r min REG 1 signal Indicates the engine speed Constant engine speed No significant fluctuation REG 1 signal Indicates the transmission vehicle stopped wiih Turbine Speed shift lever in P or N posi Almost the same as input speed M RTBN signal RTBN Display r min tion engine idle speed p ay when engine idling Indicates the transmission Turbine Speed Vehicle stopped with RTBN RTBN shift lever in D position 9 Display r min Indicates the transmission m Speed input speed a con No significant fluctuation RTBN signal RTBN stant speed Display r min Indicates the transmission E Output Speed output shaft speed Whenithe vehicle ts 0 km h ROPT signal ROPT stopped Display r min Indicates the transmission Output Speed When drivi t output shaft speed No significant fluctuation ROPT signal ROPT stant speed Display r min Indicates the vehicle speed calculated from the output t Vehicle Speed When th hicl SPD speed by the A T ECU ue 2 ida 0 km h CAN signal Display range 0 to 255 km PP h Indicates the vehicle speed calculated from the output Vehicle Speed When d t B Seb speed by the A T ECU oe con No sign
26. IRCUIT DIAGRAM Automatic Transmission Assembly Transmission Control Computer Assembly Solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 2 Solenoid No 3 E C3B2 1 11 C134826J01 AT 36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ER INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE No 1 No 2 No 3 SST 09990 97201 C3B2 a Disconnect the transmission wire connector b Connect the SST A T solenoid wire check sub harness c Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance 0 6 1 10 B1 5 1 to 5 5 20 MEN 8 C24 12 C2 5 1 to 5 5 20 7 C3B2 11 C3B2 5 1 to 5 5 20 d Using the tester inspect the insulation between each terminal and the body ground Standard Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O 6 1 lt gt Body ground 1M or higher 8 C24 Body ground 1M or higher 7 C3B2 lt gt Body ground 1M orhigher Result Status Proceed to Solenoid No 1 error Go to step A Solenoid No 2 error Go to step B Solenoid No 3 error Go to step C DTC is not output Go to OK Nc gt GO TO STEP 5 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION WIRE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 36 for the inspection procedure and precaution
27. SION ECT AT 11 CONFIRMATION TEST v AT 12 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK Customer s Name First Registration Year Year Month Model VIN Date Vehicle Brought In Odometer Reading Weather Clear Cloudy Rainy Snowy Others Temperature Approximately Road Conditions Date Problem First Occurred Month Day Engine Cold Warm Frequency Problem Occurs Continuous Intermittent times a day ____ Vehicle unable to move All shift positions _ A specific shift position Position Does not shift up ___ 1st 2nd 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th Does not shift down 4th 3rd 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st Poor lock up Symptoms Poor gear change Large gear change shock N Lockup During gear change s Poor acceleration Slipping etc Abnormal sound or vibration Others MIL Condition On Off First time Normal Code Malfunction Code DTC Inspection Second time Normal Code Malfunction Code The first time a malfunction code is output freeze frame data is also output Freeze Frame Data G020628 AT 13 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT CHECK CLEAR DTCs 1 CHECK DTCS using 05 11 a b Using the DS II follow the prompts and display the DIAGNO
28. SIS A T screen then select FREEZE DATA Check for DTCs HINT If the freeze frame data is recorded I will be displayed on the left side and the color of that column will be changed 2 058 1 FREEZE FRAME DATA Using the DS II following the prompts on the screen select CHECK DTC and select the DTCs that have the records of the freeze frame data indicated by a I mark HINT Check the consistency between the problem symptoms from inquiry and the diagnostic trouble code chart After completing repairs conduct the confirmation test based upon the driving conditions confirmed above 3 CLEAR DTCS using DS II a b ECUT po elz 6514 3211 Using the DS II follow the prompts and display the DIAGNOSIS A T screen then select FREEZE DATA Select CLEAR from the screen to clear the data NOTICE DTCs and freeze frame data will be cleared at the same time 4 CHECK DTCs using check engine warning light Short terminals 13 ECUT and 4 E of the DLC NOTICE Be sure to short the specified terminals correctly or a mal function may occur Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Read the DTCs count the number of times that the check engine warning light blinks E G100941 Normal Malfunction When Codes 21 And 31 Are Output 0 5 Sec 1 5 Seconds 4 0 Sec 4 Seconds Continues 0 2
29. Using the tester inspect the resistance between the solenoid terminal and body Standard 14 to 18 O 20 C No gt REPLACE SWITCH SOLENOID REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE AT 44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT DTC P1703 72 Lock up Speed does not Match DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when the engine speed and lock up speed differ significantly during the direct lock up DTC No P1703 72 DTC Detection Condition 1 Diagnosis Condition 2 Error Status 3 Error Period Suspected Area During the direct lock up The engine speed and lock up speed dif fer significantly 2 seconds Valve body assembly Torque converter assembly Transmission assembly INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CHECK FLUID PRESSURE a Lift up the vehicle 6 Start the engine c Gradually depress the accelerator pedal to shift to the 3rd gear and keep accelerating Measure the LUC ON pressure and LUC OFF pressure during the direct lock up Standard 617 715 kPa 6 5 7 3 kgf cm LUC ON pressure LUC OFF pressure HINT To measure the fluid temperature again after the warning is dis played stop the vehicle shift to the N position release the fail and shift to the D position again Then start the measurements gt REPLACE VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 36 for the inspection procedure of the torque converter assemb
30. WD 4WD 1st gt 2nd 41 56 38 53 2nd 3rd 86 101 78 93 3rd 4th 141 156 130 145 100 D Position 4th gt 3rd 133 148 124 139 3rd 2nd 77 92 71 86 2nd 1st 30 45 27 42 4th gt 3rd 23 38 20 35 0 D Position 3rd 2nd 10 25 9 24 2nd 1st 10 25 9 24 4th 3rd 133 148 124 139 Inhibit D Position 3rd 2nd 82 97 75 90 2nd 1st 37 52 34 49 Lock up Vehicle Speed km h Throttle Valve Opening Angle Gear Position 2WD 4WD 3rd ON 110 125 100 115 5 100 3rd OFF 99 114 89 104 4th ON 62 77 62 77 5 20 4th OFF 58 73 58 73 ROAD TEST CHART 7 ROAD TEST CAUTION Ensure the safety of the road before performing this test NOTICE e sure to perform this test after checking and adjusting the engine Be sure to perform this test when the fluid is at its normal driving temperature 70 80 C e Perform this test when the air conditioning and cruise con trol are turned OFF HINT Inspection Item D position shift function Inspection and Check Procedures Check that the transmission shifts from to 1st lt gt 2nd lt gt 3rd lt gt 4th under normal driving condi tions city driving Shift shock level when driving in D position During normal driving check the shock level at each up shift Kick down function Perform the kick down operation at each gear and check that the transmission downshifts nor mally Check the shock level at kick down Engine brake operation Whil
31. age Shift lever in any position other than L Oto 1 5 V C25 gt B24 9 yp AT 18 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT LULA C133030 Termina Symbol Item Measurement Condition Standard Terminal No put A ni T Input Voltage Transmission fluid temperature 20 C 3 4 V us 2 ae Input Voltage Transmission fluid temperature 80 C 1 1V Output Waveform Without electricity 0 to 1 5 V p cn Output Waveform With electricity Waveform 4 pa a Output Waveform Without electricity 1 5 V NE En Output Waveform With electricity Waveform 5 D ad Output Waveform Without electricity 0to 1 5V esr MK Output Waveform With electricity Waveform 6 pes cm Output Waveform Lock up is OFF 0to 1 5 V Output Waveform When slip lock up occurs Waveform 7 Output Voltage Without electricity 0to 1 5V poe Output Voltage With electricity 10 to 14 V Output Voltage Without electricity 00 1 5 V prio Output Voltage With electricity 10 to 14 V E bai ES Output Voltage Engine is stopped ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Output Voltage Always 10 to 14 V ye dos Output Voltage Always 10 to 14 V E A P isum d Continuity Always Continuity p _ Continuity Always Continuity p 9 Continuity Always Continuity e a Wa
32. ator pedal to shift to the 2nd gear then measure the fluid pres sure at engine speed of 2 000 r min Standard 930 to 1130 kPa 9 4 to 11 4 kgf cm e C3 pressure test 1 2 3 Lift up the vehicle Start the engine Shift to the D position gradually depress the accelerator pedal to shift to the 3rd gear then measure the fluid pres sure when releasing the accelerator pedal Standard 440 to 640 kPa 4 5 to 6 5 kgf cm f LUC OFF pressure test 1 2 3 Lift up the vehicle Start the engine Shift to the D position and measure the fluid pres sure Fluid pressure when the lock up is OFF Standard 590 to 750 kPa 6 0 to 7 6 kgf cm Gradually depress the accelerator pedal to shift to the 4th gear and keep accelerating Measure the fluid pressure when the lock up occurs Fluid pressure when the lock up is ON Standard 20 kPa 0 2 kgf cm or less 6 SHIFT TABLE NOTICE Be sure to perform this check after checking and adjusting the engine Besure to perform this check when the fluid is at its normal driving temperature 50 80 C Perform this test with no electrical load air conditioning OFF and the brake not applied Standard 4 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION i Vehicle Speed km h Throttle Valve Opening ES Shift Change peed km h Angle 2
33. ctor fluid temperature sensor sys 2 The fluid temperature sensor voltage is 0 15 V or less or tem P0710 38 ri 4 90 V or more Transmission sensor fluid temperature sensor 3 0 5 seconds or more Transmission control computer assembly 1 None Wire harness and connector fluid temperature sensor sys 2 The fluid temperature sensor voltage is 0 15 V or less or tem P0711 38 ree 4 90 V or more Transmission sensor fluid temperature sensor 3 0 5 seconds or more Transmission control computer assembly CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Control Computer Assembly Automatic Transmission Assembly Transmission Wire Cil Temperature Sensor C134819 INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT Read the freeze frame data using the DS Il Freeze frame data records aspects of the engine s condition when malfunctions occur This information is helpful when troubleshooting ES INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SST 09990 97201 AT 28 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT a Disconnect the transmission wire connector 6 Connect SST A T solenoid wire check sub harness c Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard Terminal No Terminal Sym Fluid temperature Resistance 0 bols C 5 OTMP lt gt 9 10 5 63 5 OTMP lt 9 E 140 0 072 C134820J01 d Using
34. due to the current feed back 2 DSI ACTIVE TEST a Using the DS II following the prompts the screen select ACTIVE TEST to perform the active test DIAGNOSIS MENU SCREEN A T ACTIVE TEST Item Test Contents Condition Turns the B1 solenoid No 1 ON electrical current 1 AJOFF Solenoid No 1 electrical current 0 A and cancels drive signals from the DS II Turns the C2 solenoid No 2 ON electrical current 1 AJJOFF Solenoid No 2 3 electrical current 0 A and cancels drive signals from the 05 11 Turns the C3 and B2 solenoids No 3 ON electricity current 1 Solenoid No 3 A OFF electricity current 0 A and cancels drive signals from IG ON the 08 1 P position Vehicle speed 0 km h Duty Solenoid Turns the LUC control duty solenoid ON duty ratio 100 Throttle opening angle 2 or less OFF duty ratio 0 and cancels drive signals from the DS II LUC Solenoid Turns the LUC shift solenold ON OFF without electricity and cancels drive signals from the DS II Turns the switch solenoid ON OFF without electricity and can Switch Solenoid cels drive signals from the DS II FAIL SAFE CHART If any of the codes below are stored in the ECU the ECU enters fail safe mode Fail safe Operation Fail safe Mode Cancel Condition SAE ECTS 5 perar P0705 55 Performs the normal shifting control with the shift lever in Caliest
35. e driving in the 3 position and 3rd gear at a vehicle speed of approximately 40 to 50 km h shift into the 2 position and check the 2nd gear engine brake operation While driving in the 2 position and 2nd gear at a vehicle speed of approximately 20 to 30 km h shift into the L position and check the operation of the 1st gear engine brake Shift point when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed Fully depress the accelerator pedal in the D position to start off then check that the 1st to 2nd up shift speed meets the shift point Lockup function Lightly depress the accelerator pedal when driving at a constant speed within the lock up speed range on a level road Check that the engine speed does not change abruptly P position operation Park the vehicle on a slope with a grade of approximately 5 degree or more shift to the P position and release the parking brake Check that the vehicle does not move AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 5 Inspection Item Inspection and Check Procedures Abnormal noise vibration Check for abnormal noise and vibration when driving and shifting When driving on an uphill check that the up shift to 4th gear is prohibited Hill control function When applying the brake while driving downhill in 4th gear with the accelerator pedal fully depressed check that the transmission downshifts to the 3rd gear Fluid leaks
36. ean the measurement gauges and hoses using a sol vent before and after the measurements Use a new gasket for the SST and measurement gauges Thetest plugs are not reusable 1 Remove the test plug then install an automatic transmis sion oil pressure gauge and adapter SST 09325 87201 NOTICE Ensure that the gauge and adapter do not interfer ence with the front propeller shaft assembly 2 Start the engine and warm up the transmission between 70 and 90 C and check the volume and leaks of the fluid 3 After the test is completed install a new test plug Torque 9 8 N m 100 kgf cm C2 pressure test 1 Apply the parking brake and use chocks 2 Start the engine AT 3 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 3 Firmly depress the brake pedal with the left foot and shift to the D position Operate the accelerator pedal with the right foot and measure the fluid pressure Standard 930 to 1130 kPa 9 4 to 11 4 kgf cm c C1 pressure test 1 2 3 Apply the parking brake and use chocks Start the engine Firmly depress the brake pedal with the left foot and shift to the R position Operate the accelerator pedal with the right foot and measure the fluid pressure Standard 1520 to 2110 kPa 15 5 to 21 5 kgf cm d B1 pressure test 1 2 3 Lift up the vehicle Start the engine Shift to the D position gradually depress the acceler
37. ed aternormal cotidie ave P0705 56 the D position i P0710 38 Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected then Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the P0711 38 shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according to the P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km vehicle speed and throttle opening angle h after normal conditions are restored Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected then Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the P0715 37 shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according to the P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km vehicle speed and throttle opening angle h after normal conditions are restored For sensor system errors fail safe opera tion will be canceled when the shift lever sensor system has some errors the gear posi lever is moved to the P or N position with tion that was selected at the time of the detection of the vehicle speed at 0 km h after normal the error is retained and the transmission will be an P0720 42 vU conditions are restored fixed at the 1st gear after the vehicle is stopped n or For transmission assembly body errors transmission assembly body has some errors t the fail safe operation will be canceled the transmission will be fixed at the 1st gear ARTT when the ignition switch is turned off after normal conditions are restored Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected then Canceled when t
38. erminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O 3 LUCC lt gt Body ground 11 to 13 20 C gt GO TO STEP 3 AT 40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT INSPECT WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION WIRE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY 1 SOLR LUCR ie Connector Connector C LUCC C133974J01 HINT For inspection procedures and precautions see page IN 36 a Connect the transmission wire connector and disconnect connectors B and C of the transmission control computer assembly b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals For terminal layout see page AT 17 Standard Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O C23 LUCC lt gt B24 E1 11 to 13 20 No gt REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY INSPECT DUTY SOLENOID a Disconnect the duty solenoid connector b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the solenoid terminal and body Standard 11 to 13 Q 20 C gt REPLACE DUTY SOLENOID REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 41 P0773 65 Open or Short the LUC Solenoid Circuit T solenoid
39. he shift lever is moved to the P0725 86 shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according to the P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km vehicle speed and throttle opening angle h after normal conditions are restored P0753 61 Prohibits sending current to the solenoid that is P0758 62 determined to be defective P0763 63 e short circuit occurs normal solenoids are used to shift between the 1st and 3rd gears However if Canceled when the ignition switch is turned P0768 64 solenoid No 3 and the switch solenoid are shorted off after normal conditions are restored P0773 65 the transmission will be fixed at 3rd gear Ifan open circuit occurs or more than 1 solenoid has P1780 66 faults the transmission will be fixed at 3rd gear AT 23 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT DTC a SAE ECTS Fail safe Operation Fail safe Mode Cancel Condition Controls ine engine orquesta constant value Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected P1706 31 P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km then shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according 4 h after normal conditions are restored to the vehicle speed and throttle opening angle Controls the throttle opening angle at a constant value Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the P1711 41 Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error i
40. ificant fluctuation CAN signal 21 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Item Symbol Solenoid No 1 Current SOL 1 Item Description Indicates the electrical cur rent to the B1 solenoid No 1 Display range 0 to 1 200 mA Inspection Condition B1 solenoid No 1 ON 5 OFF Reference Value 1 000 gt 0 Problem Area B1 solenoid No 1 Solenoid No 2 Current SOL2 Indicates the electrical cur rent to the C2 solenoid No 2 Display range 0 to 1 200 mA C2 solenoid No 2 ON gt OFF 1 000 0 mA C2 solenoid No 2 Solenoid No 3 Current Indicates the electrical cur rent to the C3 solenoid No C3 solenoid No 3 3 1 000 2 0 C3 solenoid No 3 SOLS Display range 0 to 1 200 ONERE mA Indicates the ON duty ratio of the LUC solenoid p pis 100 096 Duty solenoid Display range 0 to 100 96 Indicates the operating sta LUC Solenoid LUC solenoid LUC tus ON OFF gt the LUC ON gt OFF ON gt OFF Switch solenoid solenoid Indicates the operating sta Switch Solenoid Switch solenoid SW tus ON OFF of the switch ON gt OFF gt OFF LUC solenoid solenoid Battery Voltage Indicates the battery voltage IET voltage VOLT Display range 0 to 25 5 V Phginevding SOTEN BAT2 voltage Indicates the operating sta O
41. ly gt REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 45 DTC P1706 31 Engine Torque Error DESCRIPTION DTC No Detection Item Trouble Area P1706 31 Engine system error Engine system INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM a Check for DTCs of the engine system using the DS II See page ES 8 for procedures See page ES 3 for the DTC chart GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART AT 46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT DTC P1711 41 Throttle sensor signal error DESCRIPTION DTC No Detection Item Trouble Area P1711 41 Throttle sensor system errors Throttle sensor system INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM a Inspect the throttle sensor system See page ES 38 GO TO THROTTLE SENSOR SYSTEM AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 47 DTC P1730 21 Battery System Power Source Error DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when the battery system power source BAT1 BAT2 is abnormally cut off for a certain period of time DTC Detection Condition DTC No Suspected Area 3 Error Period Always Wire harness or connector battery power source P4730 21 2 system power source BAT1 BAT2 is cut system 3 0 1 seconds
42. nosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period 1 Idling with shift lever in P or position or driving in D posi diis hamess and connecton transmission revolution tion sensor turbine speed sensor system P0715 37 Transmission revolution sensor turbine speed sen 2 Turbine speed signals are not input sor 3 2 seconds A Transmission control computer assembly HINT If P0715 37 is output inspect the neutral start switch assembly first See page AT 59 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Revolution Sensor Turbine Speed Sensor Transmission Control Computer Assembly C134822 INSPECTION PROCEDURE EN INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TURBINE SPEED SENSOR a Inspect the output waveform b Connect the 0 between the C10 RTBN and B24 E1 terminals of the transmission control computer assembly connector c Set the DS II to the oscilloscope function AT 30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 5V ims Transmission Control Computer Assembly E1 1 Item Condition Tester Connection RTBN lt gt E1 Tool Setting 5 VIDIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition When idling after warm up HINT As turbine speed increases the cycle becomes shorter gt REPL
43. ons are detected based on the signals input from the neutral start switch assembly to the transmission control com puter assembly DTC No Detection Item Trouble Area Wire harness and connector transmission control com ij puter assembly neutral start switch assembly P0705 55 No shift position signal is input v Neutral start switch assembly Transmission control computer assembly Wire harness and connector transmission control com F i puter assembly neutral start switch assembly P0705 56 Multiple shift position signals are input v Neutral start switch assembly Transmission control computer assembly CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION IG1 BAC 7 5 A Neutral Start Switch Assembly Transmission Control Computer Assembly K Fuse C134807J01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR POWER SOURCE SYSTEM HINT See page IN 38 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 25 a Disconnect the neutral start switch assembly connector b Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and using the tester mea sure the terminal voltage of the wire harness side connector Neutral Starter Switch Assembly Vehicle Side Connector Standard fal dE 1234 Terminal Terminal Symbols Voltage V
44. osition C15 P lt B24 E1 9 14 Other than P position C15 P lt gt B24 E1 0 1 5 R position B7 lt gt B24 E1 9 14 Other than R position B7 lt gt B24 E1 0 1 5 N position C24 lt gt B24 E1 9 14 AT 26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Shift Position Terminal No Terminal Symbols Voltage V Other than N positon C24 N B24 E 0 45 D position C17 D lt gt B24 E1 9 14 D position C17 D lt gt B24 E1 0 1 5 2 position C16 2 lt gt B24 E1 9 14 2 position C16 2 lt gt B24 E1 0 1 5 L position C25 L lt gt B24 E1 9 14 L position C25 L lt gt B24 E1 0 1 5 gt REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 27 Open or Short in the Fluid Temperature Sensor P0710 38 Circuit DTC P0711 38 Fluid temperature sensor performance problem DESCRIPTION The fluid temperature sensor attached inside the valve body detects the fluid temperature in the transmission fluid pressure con trol system circuit and inputs the signal to the transmission control computer assembly according to the fluid temperature 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period 1 None Wire harness and conne
45. r Source Error DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when there is no input from the speed sensor systems for a certain period of time 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period CHECK WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR SPEED SENSOR POWER SOURCE SYS 1 Always TEM P1731 22 2 No input from the turbine speed sensor and output speed sensor Transmission revolution sensor turbine speed 3 0 1 seconds sensor Transmission revolution sensor output speed sensor CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Transmission Revolution Sensor Transmission Control Computer Assembly Turbine Speed Sensor Transmission Revolution Sensor Output Revolution Sensor C135133J01 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 51 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY BODY GROUND HINT See page IN 36 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire Egi Foo E harness and connector T a Disconnect connector C of the transmission control computer assem EN VBTB bly b Using the tester check the continuity between the terminals For ter minal layout see page AT 17 VBOP Standard Terminal No measurement terminal Standard C134821J05 C9 VBTB lt gt
46. s detected P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km then shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according h after normal conditions are restored to the vehicle speed and throttle opening angle P1730 21 Shifts to the 3rd gear after the error is detected ignition SWICHTS tU TU off after normal conditions are restored P1731 22 Shifts to the 3rd gear after the error is detected Canceled vnen the ignition tunnag off after normal conditions are restored Controls the throttle opening angle and engine torque at a constant value Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the U0100 82 Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km then shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according h after normal conditions are restored to the vehicle speed and throttle opening angle Controls the throttle opening angle and engine torque at a constant value Canceled when the shift lever is moved to the U0101 85 Shifts to the 3rd gear when the error is detected P or N position with the vehicle speed at 0 km then shifts between the 1st and 3rd gears according to the vehicle speed and throttle opening angle h after normal conditions are restored 24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT DTC P0705 55 No Input from the Neutral Start Switch DTC P0705 56 Multiple Input from the Neutral Start Switch DESCRIPTION The shift positi
47. s for the wire harness and connector AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 37 a Connect the transmission wire connector and disconnect connector C of the transmission control computer assembly Pao oo ana b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals For LI ILL T terminal layout see page AT 17 QC C2 Standard C3B 1 th P A Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance O C6 1 lt C5 B1 5 1 to 5 5 20 C Connector C4 C24 lt gt C2 5 1 to 5 5 20 C C2 C3B2 C1 C3B2 5 1 to 5 5 20 C gt REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY INSPECT SOLENOID NO 1 a Disconnect the clutch control solenoid No 2 solenoid No 1 connec tor b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard 5 1 to 5 5 O 20 C Re gt emacesawosio I REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE INSPECT SOLENOID NO 2 a Disconnect the clutch control solenoid No 1 solenoid No 2 connec tor b Using the tester inspect the resistance between the terminals Standard 5 1 to 5 5 Q 20 C gt REPLACE SOLENOID NO 2 REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE AT
48. the tester check the insulation between the terminal and body ground Standard Terminal No Terminal Symbols Resistance 5 OTMP lt gt Body Ground 1 MO or higher gt REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE INSPECT WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR TRANSMISSION WIRE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY HINT See page IN 34 for the inspection procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector a Disconnect the transmission wire connector b Disconnect connector C of the transmission control computer assem Iun E bly and using the tester inspect the resistance between the termi zi nals For terminal layout see page AT 17 FINE Standard OTM Fluid tempera Terminal No Terminal Symbols ture C Resistance Q Connector C C14 OTMP C13 ETMP 10 5 63 C14 OTMP lt gt C13 ETMP 140 0 072 REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Em INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 29 DTC P0715 37 No Input for Turbine Speed DESCRIPTION The transmission revolution sensor turbine speed sensor inputs input axis speed signals to the transmission control computer assembly 1 Diag
49. tion procedure and precautions for the wire harness and connector a Disconnect the turbine speed sensor connector b Disconnect connector C of the transmission control computer assem bly and using the tester inspect the continuity between the termi nals For terminal layout see page AT 17 EDEL ROPT Standard Terminal Terminal Symbols Standard EOPT C18 EOPT lt gt 3 E2 Continuity Connector C C8 lt gt 2 Continuity C134821J03 C7 VBOP 1 V12 Continuity REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR INSPECT AND REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT AT 33 DTC P0725 86 No Input for Engine Speed DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when engine speed signals are not input from the engine control computer to the transmission control com puter assembly 1 Diagnosis Condition DTC No 2 Error Status Suspected Area 3 Error Period 1 Engine is running 2 Engine speed signals from the engine control computer Wire harness and connector engine control computer P0725 86 are not input to the transmission control computer transmission control computer assembly assembly Engine control computer 3 0 5 seconds
50. uble area disconnect the ECUB fuse in the engine compartment for more than 60 seconds then recon nect it Short terminals 13 ECUT and 4 E of the DLC NOTICE Be sure to short the specified terminals correctly or a mal function may occur Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Check that the normal code is output NOTICE If any trouble codes are output perform trouleshooting again in accordance with the output codes Turn the ignition switch off Open the circuit between terminals 13 ECUT and 4 E of the DLC FREEZE FRAME DATA DETAILED INFORMATION 1 05 1 FREEZE DATA Using the 05 11 following the prompts on the screen select CHECK DTC and select the DTCs that have the records of the freeze frame data indicated by a I mark HINT Check the consistency between the problem symptoms from inquiry and the diagnostic trouble code chart AT 15 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT FREEZE FRAME DATA LIST After completing repairs conduct the confirmation test based upon the driving conditions confirmed above Item Abbreviation Item Abbreviation Engine Speed ESPD LUC Solenoid LUC Turbine Speed RTBN Switch Solenoid SW Output Speed ROPT Battery Voltage VOLT Vehicle Speed SPD O D OFF Switch O D Shift Position SHFT Throttle Opening Angle TANG Solenoid No 1 Current SOL1 Oil Temperature OTMP Solenoid No 2
51. veform 1 turbine speed sensor 5V img Item Condition Tester Connection RTBN lt gt E1 Tool Setting 5 VIDIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition Engine idle speed HINT As turbine speed increases the cycle becomes shorter AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT 5V 1 ms 5V ims GND C133034 b Waveform 2 output speed sensor AT 19 Item Tester Connection Condition lt gt E1 Tool Setting 5 V DIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition Driving at approx 20 km h 5V 5 ms 5V 5ms C133031 HINT As output speed vehicle speed increases the cycle becomes shorter c Waveform engine speed signal Item Tester Connection Condition REG1 lt gt E1 Tool Setting 5 VIDIV 5 ms DIV Measurement Condition Engine idle speed 5 1ms 5V 1ms LL LIEU Less C133032 5V 1 ms 5V ims Es C133032 5V 1 ms 5V 1ms 133032 HINT As engine speed increases the cycle becomes shorter d Waveform 4 solenoid No 1 Item Condition Tester Connection 1 lt gt B1 Tool Setting 5 VIDIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition With electricity HINT During the shift transition the dut
52. y ratio decreases e Waveform 5 solenoid No 2 Item Tester Connection Condition 2 lt gt C2 Tool Setting 5 V DIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition With electricity HINT During the shift transition the duty ratio decreases f Waveform 6 solenoid No 3 Item Tester Connection Condition C3B2 lt gt C3B2 Tool Setting 5 V DIV 1 ms DIV Measurement Condition With electricity HINT During the shift transition and line pressure regulation the duty ratio decreases AT 20 5V 1 ms 5V ims GND C133033 g Waveform 7 duty solenoid AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ECT Item Tester Connection Condition LUCC lt gt E01 Tool Setting 5 V DIV 5 ms DIV Measurement Condition When slip lock up occurs HINT During the direct lock up the duty ratio becomes 100 ECU DATA LIST ACTIVE TEST 1 05 11 DATA LIST NOTICE In the event of a problem with intricate symptoms such as surge or rough idling collect sample data from another vehicle of the same model operating under identical conditions in order to reach an overall judgment by comparing all the items in the data list a Using the DS II following the prompts the screen select ECU DATA LIST and read the data ANALYSIS MENU A T

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