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9 July 8 - Honda
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1. 96s have enhanced evaporative EVAP systems Numerous solenoids valves and sensors were added and of course the OBD system was also enhanced to monitor these new parts As you might imagine this has made EVAP system troubleshooting more difficult Some of the more challenging EVAP problems cause these DTCs e P1456 evaporative emission control system leak detected fuel tank system e P1457 evaporative emission control system leak detected EVAP control canister system Part of the problem is the complexity of the new system and part of it is that S M troubleshooting procedures could be improved it s in the works for next year In the meantime here s a better way to diagnose these DTCs Before you troubleshoot e Make sure the fuel fill cap is correct indicated by its gray color and that it s tight For more info refer to this S N and to the May 98 issue e Check for obvious air leaks and loose electrical connections in the EVAP system Repair any problems you find 1 Prepare the car for troubleshooting e If DTC P1456 was set make sure the fuel tank 1s at least half full e If DTC P1457 was set pinch off the hose between the two way valve and the fuel tank 2 Hook up the PGM Tester turn the ignition switch ON II remove the fuel fill cap and monitor the fuel tank pressure FTP sensor voltage with the engine off The voltage should hold steady at 2 5 0 05 V e If the
2. If the fog lights on a 98 Accord won t go off after they re installed make sure the two fog light relays are installed on the correct harnesses Relay A the one with a rubber cover should be connected to fog light harness B near the battery Relay B the one without a rubber cover should be installed on fog light harness A under the driver s side of the dash For complete info on installing fog lights refer to the fog light installation instructions for the model you re working on Don t Install Security Options on Accord EX The factory installed security system on a 98 Accord EX is not compatible with add ons such as the security siren and the hood switch These optional feature are only for LX models WE SUPPORT VOLUNTARY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION THROUGH S HONDA ServiceNews 1998 American Honda Motor Co Inc All Rights Reserved Published by AHM Service Publications 1919 Torrance Blvd Torrance CA 90501 2746 All suggestions become the property of American Honda Motor Co Inc sending a suggestion gives American Honda permission to pub lish it without further consideration K National Institute for AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE EXCELLENCE A ASN 19750 9807
3. terminal No 3 V YES Is there approx 4 5 V Replace the ELD NO Check for a short in the wire EL ECM PCM CONNECTOR D 16P line 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect the ECM PCM con nector D 16P 3 Check for continuity between body ground and ECM PCM connector terminal D16 YES Renar short mah eon lt lsthere continuity gt there continuity pair short in the wire between ECM PCM D16 and ELD Wire side of female terminals NO Substitute a known good ECM PCM and recheck if symptom indication goes away replace the original ECM PCM Page 11 116 DTC P1298 Cross out the info on the entire page and insert this correction page in front of it DTC P1298 is stored Problem verification 1 Do the ECM PCM Reset Pro cedure 2 Start the engine 3 Turn on headlights is DTC P1298 indicated Check for an open in the wire IG1 line 1 Turn the ignition and head lights OFF 2 Disconnect the ELD 3P con nector 3 Turn the ignition switch ON If 4 Measure voltage between body ground and the ELD 3P connec tor terminal No 1 NO is there battery voltage YES Check for an open in the wire GND line 1 Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF 2 Disconnect the ELD 3P con nector 3 Check for continuity between body ground and the ELD 3P connector terminal No 2 NO ts there continuity YES Ch
4. Replace the ELD On Board Computers Are OK With Year 2000 Some customers may ask you what will happen to the computers in their vehicles when we reach the year 2000 Since none of the computer controlled systems on current Hondas are date dependent there s no problem Let your customers know that the only car related concern they may have on New Year s Eve 1999 is who will be the designated driver Fix the 98 Passport ETM Index Here are two corrections for the 98 Passport ETM index Make them on the indexes in front of the book and on the back cover Circuit Index Accessory power sockets tS5 t 155 Air conditioner ee eee Oe Power mirrors 141 Power windows 120 Rear window defogger 64 am moonroof 122 Seatbelt reminder 73 VSS Troubleshooting Fix for 98 Odyssey S M On page 23 118 of the 98 Odyssey S M one of the Yes No responses in the VSS troubleshooting chart is reversed Correct your S M like this did YES approx 5 V or more Replace the gauge assembly Check the VSS circuit 1 Connect the No 9 terminal of 32P PCM connecter A to the positive probe of a voltmeter and connect the negative probe to the body ground Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON Il Slowly rotate over 3 mph 2 km h one wheel with the other wheel blocked Correct the ATF Article In the May 98 Issue of S N the article titled Fix the ATF Quantities in
5. Tester software update Until the update s available here s how to retrieve ABS code s indicated by DTC C1999 1 Run a jumper wire between terminals 4 and 12 of the data link connector To do this follow steps 1 thru 4 in S B 97 084 Service Manual Update Erasing ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs filed under Brakes in your S B binder 2 Read the flash code s on the ABS indicator A list of the ABS DTCs is on pages 5A 35 and 5A 36 of the 98 Passport S M 3 To clear the codes when you re finished do steps 5 thru 7 from S B 97 084 Use Correction Page for 96 98 Civic S M Fix Instead of hand writing a lengthy correction in the 96 98 Civic S M use the correction page inside this issue of S N Just read the correction page cross out the incorrect info in the S M and insert the page in the S M Do A C Performance Test An A C performance test is the only way to find out if the A C is working properly The test is described in S B 96 012 Air Conditioning Performance Test filed under HVAC in your S B binder When you do the test set the idle speed to 1 100 or 900 rpm not 1 000 rpm On some vehicles setting the idle to 1 000 rpm may cause the compressor to cycle off while the condenser fan continues to run This can give you erroneous pressure and temperature readings Remember Make sure you have the results of the performance test whenever you call Tech Line about an A C problem They can t be of much help
6. unless you ve got the readings Make Sure It s the Correct Fuel Cap Before you diagnose the cause of DTC P1456 evaporative emission control system leak detected fuel tank system make sure the fuel fill cap is gray A black cap is for older vehicles with non enhanced evaporative emissions systems And most locking caps regardless of the color aren t designed for newer vehicles with enhanced emissions systems nor are any approved by Honda Hum or Moan Near Fuel Tank On any Honda except a Passport if the outside air temperature is high and there s not much fuel in the tank you may hear a hum or moan near the tank or in the engine compartment especially when the vehicle is parked with the engine off More than likely this noise is the EVAP two way valve doing it s job Located in front of the fuel tank the valve vents excess fuel tank pressure to the EVAP canister To verify the cause take off the fuel fill cap when you hear the noise if it goes away when you release tank pressure the noise is coming from the two way valve Don t replace the valve because of the noise it s a normal characteristic How to Troubleshoot DTCs P1456 and P1457 NOTE To troubleshoot 98 Accords don t use this article use S B 98 045 To locate the various parts described in this article refer to the appropriate S M For further reduction of evaporative emissions most late model Hondas all 98s some 97s and a few
7. 905 in sequence 3 If you re using new bolts tighten them an additional 905 in sequence Reduce Your Tech Line Wait Time To avoid a long wait when you call Tech Line try not to call between 11 00 A M and 1 00 P M Pacific Time PT The Tech Line staff takes lunch breaks in two staggered shifts from 10 45 A M to 12 45 P M During these hours only half the staff is available to take calls Tech Line Needs Your Feedback Tech Line Specialists answer hundreds of calls a day and they rely on your feedback to keep vehicle repair info up to date To give your feedback call Tech Line choose option 3 Message Center and then leave your name the reference number of your call and a brief description of how you fixed the problem By doing this you help out in two ways If the info Tech Line gave you fixed the vehicle it means that the repair is valid and it can be used by other technicians If the info didn t fix the problem your feedback will help Tech Line change it into a valid repair Hot CDs and Tapes No not your latest collection of pop tunes we re talking about how CDs and cassette tapes get warm or even hot when you play them for extended periods especially at high volumes in a stationary vehicle This is a normal phenomenon that doesn t require a fix Can t Program Immobilizer Keys If you re having trouble programming immobilizer keys on a 97 98 Prelude 98 Accord or 98 Odyssey make su
8. 98 S Ms has a page reference error At the bottom of the left column change the Accord Coupe LA V6 S M Supplement reference to page 3 7 Our thanks to Leonard Benoit of Team Honda for pointing out this error Doors Lock Unlock Themselves 97 CR V If the power door locks on a 97 CR V cycle lock and unlock after you lock or unlock the doors the most likely cause is a faulty driver s door lock actuator To fix the problem replace the actuator it s P N 72155 S03 J11 H C 5196159 Delete Timing Reference 98 Accord Odyssey S Ms Page 4 19 of the 98 Accord S M and page 23 83 of the 98 Odyssey S M incorrectly show an ignition timing adjustment There s no way to change the timing on these vehicles it s determined by the ECM PCM so cross out the steps and illustrations related to timing adjustment S M Fix Torquing Accord Head Bolts If you ve ever torqued cylinder head bolts on a 98 Accord you may have found the procedure on page 6 53 of the S M to be a little confusing Until we revise the procedure in the 98 99 Accord S M cross out steps 2 3 and 4 and use these revised steps instead Or you could copy this page of S N cut out the steps and tape them onto page 6 53 1 Make one mark on each bolt head A and three more at 905 intervals on the cylinder head boss B as shown 2 Tighten each cylinder head bolt 905 a quarter turn in numbered sequence then tighten them another
9. HONDA Service News July 98 Passport ABS Fix Install the Correct Module When you do the 98 Passport Product Update S B 98 015 Product Update ABS Indicator Light Comes On While Driving make sure you install the correct coil integrated module There are two modules one for 2WD Passports and one for 4WD Passports So why might this be a problem Because each module has two P Ns one on the box the correct P N and a different one on the module s label the manufacturer s P N Since the labeling error can t be corrected use this info to identify which module to install 2WD Passports The P N on the module s box is 8 97192 549 0 The P N on the module s label is 897192547 Check both P Ns to make sure you have the correct module If a 4WD module is installed in a 2WD Passport the ABS indicator will come on and you ll see DTCs such as C0265 35 open in relay circuit C0274 18 excessive isolation time or C0282 24 open or shorted AWD input signal 4WD Passports The P N on the module s box is 8 97192 548 0 The P N on the module s label is 897192546 Check both P Ns to make sure you have the correct module If a 2WD module is installed in a 4WD Passport the ABS indicator will come on and you may see DTC C0285 13 2WD controller in 4WD vehicle controller or DTC C1999 DTC C1999 is set when the PGM Tester doesn t recognize the info it gets from the ABS module This will be corrected in a future PGM
10. T Color BLU Color GRN ORN Color BLU ELD Troubleshooting Chart Fixes for 96 98 Civic S M Until the 96 99 Civic S M is available here are two corrections you need to make if you re using the 96 98 Civic S M to diagnose DTC P1297 electrical load detector circuit low input or DTC P1298 electrical load detector circuit high input low or high voltage problems in the ELD circuit Page 11 115 DTC P1297 Delete the info in the middle of the troubleshooting chart Electrical Load Detector ELD The scan tool indicates Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC P1297 A low voltage problem in the Electrical Load P1297 WS Detector ELD circuit DTC P1297 is stored Problem verification Do the ECM PCM Reset Pro cedure Start the engine Turn on headlights intermittent failure system is OK at this time Check for poor con nections or loose wires at C131 located under right side of dash C354 ELD and ECM PCM ELD 3P CONNECTOR IG1 line 1 Turn the ignition and lights OFF 2 Disconnect the ELD 3P con nector 3 Turn the ignition switch ON ll 4 Measure voltage between body ground and the ELD 3P connec tor terminal No 1 Repair open in the wire between No 15 ALTERNATOR SP SENSOR 7 5 A fuse in the under dash weed fuse relay box and ELD fee Check for short in the ELD a 2 3 Measure voltage between body EL ground and the ELD 3P connector GRN RED
11. eck for an open in the wire EL line Check for continuity between the ELD 3P connector terminal No 3 and ECM PCM connector termi nal D16 Is there continuity YES NO Check for a malfunction in the ELD 1 Recannect the ELD 3P con nector 2 Start the engine and allow it to idle 3 White measuring voitage between ECM PCM connector terminals D16 and A9 turn the headlights on low NO Does the voltage drop YES Substitute a known good ECM PCM and recheck If symptom indication goes away replace the original ECM PCM The scan tool indicates Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC P1298 A high voltage problem in the Electrical Load Detector ELD circuit Intermittent failure system is OK at this time Check for poor con nections or loose wires at C131 located under right side of dash C354 ELD and ECM PCM ELD 3P CONNECTOR C354 Wire side of female tarminals Repair open in the wire between No 15 ALTERNATOR SP SENSOR ELD 3P CONNECTOR C354 7 5 A fuse in the under dash fuse relay box and ELD 1 3 GND BLK Wire side of female terminals Repair open in the wire between ELD connector and G402 EL GRN RED ECM PCM CONNECTOR D 16P EL GRN RED Repair open in the wire between Wire side of female terminals ECM PCM D16 and the ELD ECM PCM CONNECTORS LG1 BRN BLK A 32P D 16P EL GRN RED Wire side of female terminals
12. re that all the keys you re using are immobilizer keys Trying to program a non immobilizer key will give you an Immobi Failure error message on the PGM Tester No Courtesy Lights on 98 Accord DX The 98 Accord DX comes with courtesy light lenses in the doors but no bulbs or wiring for them So even though you see the lenses don t expect the lights to work Courtesy lights are only available on LX and EX models Voltage Drop and Continuity Testing Whenever possible do a voltage drop test instead of a continuity test when you re checking a circuit A voltage drop test is safer because it measures voltage without adding any to power the circuit Continuity tests on the other hand can damage circuits because they require an outside voltage source to power the ohmmeter For a good how to on voltage drop testing dust off your August 89 issue of S N If you have to test the continuity of a circuit it s usually only needed on circuits with a diode in series use a diode checker or an analog ohmmeter A digital ohmmeter won t always work because some of them operate at less than 0 7 V and this is less than the operating voltage of many diodes And remember Don t use analog ohmmeters continuity checkers or diode checkers to test solid state components The high current and voltage requirements of these meters can damage sensitive circuits and circuit boards Fog Lights Won t Go Off 98 Accord
13. voltage is OK reinstall the cap and go to step 3 e If the voltage isn t steady or if it s not within the spec replace the FTP sensor and or repair its circuit then repeat step 2 3 With the ignition switch ON II and the engine off ground the ECM PCM terminals one at a time for the canister vent shut valve purge control solenoid and EVAP bypass solenoid Use the table below to identify the terminals When you ground each terminal the solenoid for that circuit should click e If all the solenoids click go to step 4 e If any solenoid does not click replace it and or repair its circuit then repeat step 3 Again with the ignition switch ON II and the engine off ground the canister vent shut valve and the EVAP bypass solenoid terminals at the ECM PCM then go to step 5 Disconnect the hose between the purge control solenoid and the canister then attach a hand vacuum pump to the hose Apply vacuum and watch the FTP sensor voltage When the voltage reaches 1 5 V stop applying vacuum and monitor the voltage for 20 seconds e If the voltage stays at 1 5 V go to step 9 e If it doesn t stay at 1 5 V go to step 7 Pinch off the hose for the canister vent shut valve and repeat step 6 e If the FTP sensor voltage stays at 1 5 V replace the canister vent shut valve and repeat step 6 e If it doesn t stay at 1 5 V go to step 8 Disconnect the hose between the canister and the t
14. wo way valve then attach the vacuum pump to the hose and apply vacuum until the FTP sensor voltage reads 1 5 V e If the FTP sensor stays at 1 5 V for 20 seconds replace the canister e If it doesn t stay at 1 5 V replace the two way valve and the bypass solenoid then go back to step 4 Remove the ground at the canister vent shut valve while you watch the FTP sensor voltage It should return to 2 5 V within 10 seconds e If it does the DTC was probably caused by an intermittent bad connection Make sure all connectors in the EVAP system are tight and making good contact e If it doesn t check for an obstruction between the canister vent shut valve and the three way valve EVAP Terminals and Wire Colors at ECM PCM Connectors Part Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Purge Control Solenoid Canister Vent Shut Valve EVAP Bypass Solenoid 97 98 Prelude 96 97 Accord 96 97 Civic 98 Odyssey 98 CR V Terminal D15 Terminal D15 Terminal D15 Terminal A29 Terminal A29 Color WHT BLU Color GRN RED Color LT GRN Color WHT BLU Color LT GRN Terminal A15 Terminal A15 Terminal A15 Terminal A6 Terminal A6 Color RED YEL Color RED YEL Color RED YEL Color RED YEL Color RED YEL Terminal A29 Terminal A29 Terminal A29 Terminal A4 Terminal A4 Color ORN GRN Color ORN GRN Color LT GRN WHT Color BLU GRN Color LT GRN WHT Terminal A28 Terminal A28 Terminal A28 Terminal A3 Terminal A3 Color GRN WHT Color GRN WH
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