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2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
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1. 1 2 3 4 516 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TRANSMISSION AT 02079 5AT diag 72 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 18 B11 No 18 B54 No 6 B11 No 11 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 18 Chassis ground B54 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Check input signal of I C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 4 Go to step 7
2. a REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR AT 01537 5AT diag 110 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 B11 No 7 B55 No 18 B12 No 5 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground B55 No 18 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 1 Connect the connector to TCM Transmis sion connector is disconnected 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK TURBINE SPEED S
3. AT 01449 1 High amp low reverse clutch solenoid 4 Input clutch solenoid 7 Transfer solenoid 2 Direct clutch solenoid 5 Line pressure solenoid 8 Low coast brake solenoid 3 Front brake solenoid 6 Lock up solenoid 9 Memory box 5AT diag 11 Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 5 Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION 1 11213141156 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14115 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1912021 22 23 24 19 20 21 22 23 24 01451 The measurement should perform after warming up Connector No Measuring conditions Voltage V Measure the resistance between termi nal and chassis ground Remarks P L solenoid output Engine ON P range Accelerator OFF Brake ON Approx 4 0 6 0 V Manual mode 1st Accel erator OFF Brake ON Approx 2 0 4 0 V 3 90 temperature 20 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz PVIGN power supply Ignition switch ON Power supply voltage Ignition switch ON Power supply voltage oil pressure switch input The condition of I C oil pres sure switch cannot read by
4. N TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 1 112 3 AT 02074 5AT diag 45 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 B12 No 7 B54 No 16 B11 No 7 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 Chassis ground B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 1 Connect the TCM connector Transmission connector is disconnected 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENS
5. 1 STOP LIGHT SWITCH B64 159 1 2 n 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 JOINT CONNECTOR ual e 7 101112131415 6 17181920 5 7 8 9 30 BODY INTEGRATED 2122 UNIT ez Gay q 1 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 AT 01629 5AT diag 49 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC Is any of following DTC dis played e AT CAN Communication Cir cuit e Output Speed Sensor Circuit e AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction Rear Wheel Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Depress the brake pedal 6 Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is the ON displayed Go to step 3 Go to step 4 CHECK TCM Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is the ON disp
6. Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Connector No Measuring conditions Voltage V Measure the resistance between termi nal and chassis ground Remarks Control GND B54 Always Approx 0 V H amp LR C oil pressure switch input While driving at 2nd of manual mode Power supply voltage While driving at 3rd 5th of manual mode Approx 0 V Front vehicle speed sen sor input While driving at 2nd and 20 km h 12 MPH of man ual mode Approx 140 170 Hz While driving at 4th and 80 km h 50 MPH of manual mode Approx 560 680 Hz Lateral G sensor power supply Ignition switch ON 4 75 5 25 V Lateral G sensor signal input Ignition switch ON Engine ON Flat value 2 0 3 0V Inhibitor switch 1 input Ignition switch ON P range 4 0 5 0 V Ignition switch ON N range 1 5 V or less Inhibitor switch 2 input Ignition switch ON P range 4 0 5 0V Ignition switch ON D range 1 5 V or less Accessory power supply Accessory switch ON Power supply voltage Accessory switch OFF Approx 0 V Ignition power supply Ignition switch ON Power supply voltage Ignition switch OFF Approx 0 V Rear vehicle speed sen sor input While driving at 2nd and 20 km h 12 MPH of man ual mode Approx 190 230 Hz
7. Is the voltage 0 5 1 2 V 5AT diag 40 Even ifthe SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 8 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect the connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resist
8. Elec trical H amp LR C solenoid circuit malfunc tion or H amp LR C solenoid body malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 82 DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID C ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid D Perfor mance or Stuck Off D C solenoid malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 85 DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid D Elec trical D C solenoid circuit malfunction or D C solenoid body malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 88 DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID D ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid E Perfor mance or Stuck Off LC B solenoid malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 91 DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID E PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid E Elec trical LC B solenoid circuit malfunc tion or LC B solenoid body mal function OFF malfunction of PVIGN relay circuit or relay body Ref to 5AT diag 94 DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID E ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit Shift lock solenoid is faulty or output signal circuit is open or shorted Brown out of TCM B fuse Ref to 5AT diag 97 DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT Diagnostic Pro cedure wit
9. 5 Electrical Component Location dot pedes 7 Transmission Control Module TCM 12 S ubar Select Monitor 16 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code 19 Inspection ttp reet otis bet edu ur pere baeo pe idet nee 20 Memory MOQG 21 Learning a 22 SPORT Indicator Light Display Een cies 23 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication 26 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code 30 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTO 34 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code 138 General Diagnostic 2 147 Basic Diagnostics Procedure AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 1 Basic Diagnostics Procedure A PROCEDURE Step Check Yes No CHECK PRE INSPECTION 1 Ask the customer when and how the trou ble occurred using the interview checklist lt Ref to 5AT diag 4 Check List for Interview gt 2 Before performing diagnosis inspect the following items which might influence the AT problems General inspection Ref to 5AT diag 5 INS
10. Go to step 6 Repair the har ness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 7 Repair the har ness between lat eral G sensor and TCM Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Remove the console box Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle Connect the connector to lateral G sensor Connect the connector to the TCM Turn the ignition switch to ON Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 2 3 2 7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal Go to step 8 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 3 3 4 3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90 Go to step 9 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 0 7 1 7 V when la
11. Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 0 5 0 9 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90 Go to step 17 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR Turn the ignition switch to OFF Is there poor contact in con nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor Repair the con nector Go to step 18 CHECK ABSCM amp H U 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory 3 Perform the inspection mode 4 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 19 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs AQ DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE NOTE Refer to DTC P0773 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 94 DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID E ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 5AT diag 133 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AR DTC P1799 INTERLOCK DTC DETECTING CONDITION Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern det
12. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to D range and brake ON 1st with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of I C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of D range with checking current gear position using Sub aru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of I C oil pressure SW Is the ON displayed 5AT diag 73 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 6 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remo
13. D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 01452 5AT diag 24 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT Turn the ignition switch to ON Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate Go to step 2 Perform the self diagnosis of com bination meter CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT After the ignition switch is ON wait for at least 2 seconds Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate Go to step 3 Go to step 4 CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT Start the engine Does the SPORT indicator light go off Normal Go back to Basic Diagno sis Procedure lt Ref to 5AT diag 2 Basic Diagnos tics Procedure gt Go to step 7 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM MUNICATION Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector Is the communication between Subaru Select Monitor and TCM normal Go to step 5 Check the TCM power supply ground circuit and Subaru Select Monitor communi cation lt Ref to diag 26 Diagnostic Proce dure for Select Monitor Communi cation gt CHECK TCM Display the current data of TCM using Subaru Select Monitor Is Diagnosis light output sig nal set to ON Go to step 6 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission
14. Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground CHECK LOCK UP SOLENOID Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 6 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 CHECK AFTER REPAIR 1 Perform the clear memory mode 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify that there is no faulty Is DTC displayed 5AT diag 62 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs Recheck that the harness connec tor has no faulty Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Q DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal circuit of line pressure solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6
15. Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode 4 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 22 B54 No 19 5 Stop the vehicle and shift the select lever to P range 6 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 22 B54 No 19 NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Does the voltage change within the range of 2 3 V when vehicle is driving Is the voltage less than 0 5 V or more than 4 5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with P range Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission con nector Go to step 11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disc
16. While driving at 4th and 80 km h 50 MPH of manual mode Approx 920 Hz Fr B oil pressure switch input Ignition switch ON Engine ON While driving at other than 4th Approx 0 V Ignition switch ON Engine ON While driving at 4th Power supply voltage Turbine speed sensor 1 input 2nd of manual mode Tur bine speed sensor is 2 000 rpm Read from Subaru Select Monitor Approx 0 Hz 4th of manual mode Tur bine speed sensor is 2 000 rpm Read from Subaru Select Monitor 5AT diag 14 Approx 1 900 2 100 Hz Use an oscillo Scope Use an oscillo Scope Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Connector No Measuring conditions Voltage V Measure the resistance between termi nal and chassis ground Remarks Range lock solenoid out put Ignition switch ON While stopping at D range About Power Supply Voltage 1 2V Ignition switch ON Vehicle speed at least 20 km h 12 MPH Approx 0 V Inhibitor switch 3 input Ignition switch ON R range 4 0 5 0V Ignition switch ON D range 1 5 V or less Inhibitor switch 4 input Ignition switch ON P range 4 0 5 0 V Ignition switch ON D range 1 5 V or less Control valve communi cation line Back up light relay out put Ignition switch ON R range 1 5 V Igni
17. 5 Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope and measure the fre quency NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Is the frequency of measured waveform pulse wave changed depending on the acceleration deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Replace the tur bine speed sensor 1 lt Ref to 5AT 57 Turbine speed sensor 1 gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode NOTE Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea sured only on 4th speed 4 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 B54 No 19 5 Stop the vehicle and shift the select lever to P range 6 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Conn
18. Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using Subaru Select Monitor Is the SPORT shift buzzer dis play Replace the body integrated unit lt Ref to SL 46 Body Integrated Unit gt Replace the com bination meter assembly lt Ref to IDI 16 Combina tion Meter Assem bly gt CHECK COMBINATION METER Is the buzzer OK 5AT diag 146 Refer to General Diagnostic Table lt Ref to 5AT diag 147 General Diag nostic Table gt Replace the com bination meter assembly lt Ref to IDI 16 Combina tion Meter Assem bly gt General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 16 General Diagnostic Table A INSPECTION Symptom Problem parts Shifting vehicle speed is low on D range Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor CAN communication signal Shifting vehicle speed is high on D range Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communicat
19. gt Go to step 6 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 B55 No 6 Is the resistance 5 0 6 0 Go to step 8 Repair the har ness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Remove the console box Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle Connect the connector to lateral G sensor Connect the connector to ABSCM amp H U Turn the ignition switch to ON Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 2 3 2 7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal Go to step 9 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 3 3 4 3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90 Go to step 10 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between la
20. 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify Transmission Con circuit occurs that there is no faulty trol Module Recheck that the TCM gt harness connec tor has no faulty 5AT diag 84 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS X DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID D PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal value of direct clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRANSMISSION AT 02081 5AT diag 85 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 22 B11 No 16 B54 No 21 B11 No 10 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transm
21. 2 Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor 4 CHECK TIP INDICATOR ON COMBINATION 15 the TIP indicator OK Go to step 6 Replace the com METER bination meter assembly lt Ref to IDI 16 Combina tion Meter Assem bly gt 5 CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of CAN detected Perform the diag Replace the nosis according to lt Ref to 5AT 61 DTC Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt 6 CHECK DTC OF METER Is DTC of CAN detected Perform the diag Replace the meter nosis according to DTC 7 CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND _ Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 8 Repair the open CIRCUIT Q circuit in harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF between SPORT 2 Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch and shift switch chassis ground 3 Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 6 Chassis ground 8 CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 9 Replace the guide Measure the resistance between the SPORT MQ plate assembly shift switch terminals Connector amp terminal B116 No 6 No 5 9 CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 10 Replace the guide 1 Shift the select lever to manual mode plate assembly 2 Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals Connector amp terminal B116 No 6 No 5 10 C
22. 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair har ness or contact in the ATF tempera ture sensor and transmission con nector Go to step 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 12 T5 No 1 T4 No 6 T6 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor 1 circuit Is there poor contact 5AT diag 122 Repair the poor contact Re
23. 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRANSMISSION AT 02077 5AT diag 63 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 B11 No 19 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle a
24. Approx 0 V 5 17 ATF temperature 25 C 77 F Power GND Always Approx 0 V Analog GND Sensor GND Always Approx 0 V LC B oil pressure switch input The condition of LC B oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester ATF temperature sensor 2 input Ignition switch ON 2 3 2 7V ATF tempera ture 20 C 68 F 0 6 0 8 V ATF tempera ture 80 C 176 F 3 0 3 6 ATF tempera ture 20 C 68 F 0 4 0 6 ATF tempera ture 80 C 176 F PVIGN power supply relay output Ignition switch ON 0 1 5V Fr B solenoid output While driving at other than 4th of manual mode Approx 4 5 6 5V While driving at 4th of manual mode Approx 0 V 3 90 temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz L U solenoid output When lock up Approx 3 5 5 5V When not lock up Approx 0 V 3 90 ATF temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz D C solenoid output While driving at 1st or 5th of manual mode Approx 5 5 7 5V While driving at 2nd 4th of manual mode Approx 0 V 3 90 temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz D C oil pressure switch input The condition of D C oil pres sure switch cannot read by the tester Subaru Select Monitor communication line 5AT diag 13
25. B54 No 23 B11 No 20 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 23 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 20 T6 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 6 Chassis ground
26. Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 1st speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of Fr B oil pressure SW Is the ON displayed Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the voltage of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 17 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V 5AT diag 66 Go to step 8 Go to step 11 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 4th speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combi nation meter NOTE Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed approx 2 seconds later from shifting 4 Measure the voltage bet
27. Clear Memory 2 is executed DTC may not be cleared B PROCEDURE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the air conditioner switch to OFF 3 Turn the headlight switch to OFF 4 Turn the rear defogger switch to OFF 5 Start the engine 6 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehi cle 7 Drive the vehicle for 5 10 km 3 6 miles to warm up ATF temperature more than 70 C 158 F 8 With the throttle opening angle on SUBARU se lect monitor indicates between 10 2 shift the gear from 1st gt 2nd 2nd gt 3rd 3rd gt 4th 4th gt 5th while driving the vehicle at D range lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 READ CURRENT DATA OPERA TION Subaru Select Monitor gt 9 Repeat the step 8 until reducing of shifting shock was felt 10 Reducing of shifting shock was not felt though the procedure was repeated 5 cycle recheck that the learning conditions throttle opening angle ATF temperature etc are specified and recheck that other parts are normal 5AT diag 22 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 11 SPORT Indicator Light Display A OPERATION When any on board diagnostics item is malfunctioning the display on the SPORT indicator light blinks from the time the malfunction is detected after starting the engine until the ignition switch is turned OFF The mal functioning part or unit can be determined by a DTC during the on board diagnostics operation Problems whi
28. OFF 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 8 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 8 Go to step 11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combi nation meter NOTE Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed approx 2 seconds later from shifting 4 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 8 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 9 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combi nation meter NOTE Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed approx 2 seconds later from shifting 4 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 8 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 5 V Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporar
29. Read the Subaru Select Monitor display Is the value on the monitor dis play 2 3 2 7 V when the vehicle is on a level Go to step 2 Go to step 7 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the console box 3 Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle Do not disconnect connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON 5 Select Current Data Display amp Save in Subaru Select Monitor 6 Read the Subaru Select Monitor display Is the value on the monitor dis play 3 3 4 3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90 Go to step 3 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Read the Subaru Select Monitor display Is the value on the monitor dis play 0 7 1 7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90 Go to step 4 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR Turn the ignition switch to OFF Is there poor contact in con nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor Repair the con nector Go to step 5 CHECK ABSCM amp H U 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory 3 Perform the inspection mode 4 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM
30. Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 17 B11 No 15 B55 No 8 B11 No 4 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 17 Chassis ground B55 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 15 T6 No 12 T4 No 4 T5 No 12 Is the resi
31. ness may be the cause Repair har ness or contact in the ATF tempera ture sensor and transmission con nector Go to step 8 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect the connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair har ness or contact in the ATF tempera ture sensor and transmission con nector Go to step 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T5 No 1 Chassis ground T6 No 2 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Replace th
32. the tester Power GND Approx 0 V CAN communication line CAN communication line ATF temperature sensor 1 input Ignition switch ON SAT diag 12 2 5 2 9V ATF tempera ture 20 C 68 0 8 1 0 V ATF tempera ture 80 C 176 F 4 0 5 0 ATF tempera ture 20 C 68 0 7 0 9 ATF tempera ture 80 C 176 F Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Connector No Measuring conditions Voltage V Measure the resistance between termi nal and chassis ground Remarks Battery power supply Always Power supply voltage solenoid output While driving at 1st 3rd of manual mode Approx 5 5 7 5V While driving at 4th or 5th of manual mode Approx 0 V 3 90 ATF temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz H amp LR C solenoid output While driving at 2nd of manual mode Approx 5 5 7 5V While driving at 3rd 5th of manual mode Approx 0 V 3 90 ATF temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz Control valve power sup ply output Ignition switch ON Power supply voltage Ignition switch OFF Approx 0 V LC B solenoid output While driving at 1st 2nd of manual mode Power supply voltage While driving at 3rd 5th of manual mode
33. 01634 Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the value on the monitor dis USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR play 2 3 2 7 V when the lat 1 Select Current Data Display amp Save in eral G sensor is in horizontal Subaru Select Monitor 2 Read the lateral G sensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display position Go to step 2 Go to step 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR 15 there poor contact in con Turn the ignition switch to OFF nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor 5AT diag 129 Repair the con nector Go to step 3 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ABSCM amp H U 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory 3 Perform the inspection mode 4 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 4 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 B55 No 6 Is the resistance 5 0 6 0 kQ
34. 12 Is the fuse No 12 blown out 5AT diag 28 Replace the fuse No 12 If the replaced fuse No 12 has blown out easily repair the short circuit in har ness between fuse No 12 and TCM Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse No 12 and TCM or fuse No 12 and battery and poor contact in cou pling connector Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance more than 1 to step 18 Repair the short TCM AND TRANSMISSION MQ circuit in harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission har transmission ness connector 3 Measure the resistance of harness and poor contact between TCM and transmission connector in coupling con Connector amp terminal nector B54 No 19 Chassis ground B55 No 21 Chassis ground B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS 15 there poor contact in TCM Repair the con Replace the TCM power supply ground and data nector lt Ref to 5AT 61 link connector Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt 5AT diag 29 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 13 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A LIST Item Content of diagnosis Referenc
35. 13 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there any poor contact in inhibitor SW 1 4 or inhibitor SW 3 monitor circuit 5AT diag 38 Repair the poor contact Replace the con trol valve body Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS B DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is opened TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 17 18 23 24 19 20 21 22 TRANSMISSION AT 02037 5AT diag 39 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 B11 No 12 B54 No 2 B11 No 5 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circui
36. 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid voltage less than 0 5 V or more in normal condi racks than 4 5 V constantly when the tion NOTE vehicle is parked with P A temporary poor Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and drive it 4 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 B54 No 19 5 Stop the vehicle and shift the select lever to P range 6 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 B54 No 19 NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt range contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from con
37. 4 8 8 9 10 11 1211 3 1411 5 1 6 1 7 1811 9 20 2122 3 4 5 2627 8 90 H 1 2 3 41 516 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910 8 9110 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18119 2021 223 42526 728 SPORT SHIFT MODE SWITCH AT 01539 5AT diag 135 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is DTC displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL 1 Shift the select lever to P range 2 Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is OFF displayed Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL 1 Shift the select lever from P to D range 2 Read the TIP mode SW data of body
38. 5AT diag 32 Ref to 5AT diag 135 DTC P1817 SPORTS MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT MANUAL SWITCH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Item AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Content of diagnosis Reference target Transmission Fluid Pres sure Sensor Switch A Circuit H amp LR C oil pressure switch is open or shorted or switch mal function Ref to 5AT diag 137 DTC P1840 TRANS MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH A CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid Pres sure Sensor Switch B Circuit D C oil pressure switch is open or shorted or switch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 137 DTC P1841 TRANS MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH B CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid Pres sure Sensor Switch C Circuit Fr B oil pressure switch is open or shorted or switch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 137 DTC P1842 TRANS MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH C CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid Pres sure Sensor Switch D Circuit oil pressure switch is open or shorted or switch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 137 DTC P1843 TRANS MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH D CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid
39. A PROCEDURE WARNING Observe the traffic law during actual driving 1 Shift the select lever to D range and then drive the vehicle with changing the gear from 1st to 5th 2 When driving the vehicle at 5th speed of D range set the gear to manual mode and drive the vehicle with shifting down using of steering switch or of select lever from 5th 4th 4th gt 3rd 3rd 2nd 2nd gt 1st NOTE At shifting down drive the vehicle at least 10 sec onds in each speed 3 Shift the select lever to R range and drive the vehicle for more than 2 seconds 5AT diag 20 Clear Memory Mode AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 9 Clear Memory Mode A OPERATION Use Subaru Select Monitor to clear DTC Ref to 5AT diag 18 CLEAR MEMORY MODE OPERA TION Subaru Select Monitor gt NOTE DTC cannot be cleared without using Subaru Se lect Monitor SAT diag 21 Learning Control AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 10 Learning Control A GENERAL DESCRIPTION Be sure to perform the Clear Memory 2 only when the following services are performed And when the shifting shock is occurred in total check with vehicle driving perform the learning with following proce dures lt Ref to 5AT diag 18 CLEAR MEMORY MODE OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Replacement of TCM Replacement of transmission assembly Replacement of TCM and transmission assem bly CAUTION When
40. CAUTION All airbag system wiring harnesses and con nectors are colored yellow Do not use an elec tric test equipment on these circuits Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness when performing diagnostics and servicing the TCM Measurement When measuring the voltage and resistance of the ECM TOM or each sensor use a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0 64 mm 0 025 in in order to avoid poor contact Do not insert a pin more than 0 65 mm 0 026 in diameter B INSPECTION 1 BATTERY Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte Standard voltage 12 V or more Specific gravity More than 1 260 2 TRANSMISSION GROUND Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tightened securely e Chassis side Tightening torque 13 N m 1 3 kgf m 9 4 ft Ib AT 01464 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 3 ATF LEVEL Make sure that ATF level is in the specification Ref to 5AT 27 INSPECTION Automatic Trans mission Fluid AT 01450 A Level gauge B Check position when HOT C Upper level D Lower level E Check position when COLD 4 FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL Make sure the front differential oil level is in the specification Ref to 5AT 29 INSPECTION Dif ferential Gear Oil AT 00317 A Upper level B Lower level 5 OPERATION OF SHIFT SELECT LEVER Make sure there is no abnormal noise dra
41. CHECK TCM Check DTC of TCM Is DTC of AT CAN communica tion circuit displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 3 CHECK TCM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Shift the select lever to manual mode side and then shift down the select lever 6 Read the indicator Is gear position 1 and A dis played Go to step 4 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK TCM 1 Shift up the select lever 2 Read the indicator Is gear position 2 and W dis played Go to step 5 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Read the data of gear position using Subaru Select Monitor Is SPORT shift gear position 2 Refer to General Diagnostic Table Ref to 5AT diag 147 General Diag nostic Table Check the body integrated unit Ref to SL 46 Body Integrated Unit CHECK COMBINATION METER Is the SPORT shift indicator OK 5AT diag 144 Refer to General Diagnostic Table lt Ref to 5AT diag 147 General Diag nostic Table gt Replace the com bination meter assembly lt Ref to IDI 16 Combina tion Meter Assem bly gt Diagnostic Proced
42. Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC Is any of following DTC detected e AT CAN Communication Cir cuit e Output Speed Sensor Circuit e AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction Rear Wheel Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is OFF displayed Go to step 3 Go to step 4 CHECK TCM Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor Is OFF displayed A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Check the poor contact Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the voltage between body inte grated unit connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B281 No 23 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Go to step 7 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switc
43. Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is SPORT light input signal set to ON Replace the com bination meter assembly lt Ref to IDI 16 Combina tion Meter Assem bly gt Check DTC of body integrated unit lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt CHECK TCM 1 Start the engine 2 Display the current data of TCM using Sub aru Select Monitor lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is Diagnosis light output sig nal set to ON Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 8 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Is SPORT light input signal set to ON 5AT diag 25 Check DTC of body integrated unit Perform the diagnosis accord ing to DTC Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt Perform the self diagnosis for com bination meter Ret to IDI 3 INSPECTION Combination Meter System Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 12 A Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monit
44. INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Shift and hold the select lever to up side 2 Measure the signal voltage for TCM Connector amp terminal B281 No 15 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 26 Replace the body integrated unit lt Ref to SL 46 Body Integrated Unit gt CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch 3 Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 10 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 15 Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch and chassis ground CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals Connector amp terminal B116 No 10 No 9 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 16 Replace the guide plate assembly CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Shift the select lever to manual mode 2 Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals Connector amp terminal B116 No 10 No 9 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 17 Replace the guide plate assembly CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the resistance of harness between the body
45. Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal T6 No 13 Transmission ground Is the resistance between 5 17 0 Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body 5AT diag 95 Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the TCM Temporary poor 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to 5AT 61 contact or open 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify Transmission Con circuit occurs that there is no faulty trol Module Recheck that the TCM gt harness connec tor has no faulty 5AT diag 96 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AB DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Shift lock solenoid malfunction open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Gear is shifted from N range to R range during driving at 20 km h 12 MPH or more Gear can not be shift
46. Rear Wheel Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty or input circuit ground power supply is open or shorted Ref to 5AT diag 110 DTC P1706 AT VEHI CLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNC TION REAR WHEEL Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AT AWD Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction AWD solenoid circuit malfunction or AWD solenoid body malfunc tion lt Ref to 5AT diag 114 DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNC TION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Torque Converter Tur bine 2 Speed Signal Cir cuit 2 Malfunction Torque converter sensor 2 mal function input circuit ground power open short circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 116 DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt ATF Temp Sensor 2 Cir cuit Low ATF temperature sensor 2 mal function open input signal circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 120 DTC P1716 ATF TEMP SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt ATF Temp Sensor 2 Cir cuit High ATF temperature sensor 2 mal function short input signal circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 123 DTC P1717 ATF TEMP SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AT CAN Communication Circuit CAN communication line bus off is open EUM short circuit ABS VDCOM integrat
47. SW 1 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru Select Monitor Are all indications High Go to step 9 Go to step 6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector about the item which indicated High on step 5 Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 B12 No 4 B55 No 3 B12 No 3 B55 No 14 B12 No 2 B55 No 13 B12 No 1 B55 No 20 B12 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 9 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 B12 No 4 B55 No 3 B12 No 3 B55 No 14 B12 No 2 B55 No 13 B12 No 1 B55 No 20 B12 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q 5AT diag 36 Go to step 8 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECT
48. Table gt Check List for Interview AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 2 Check List for Interview A INSPECTION Check the following items when problem has occurred NOTE Use copies of this page for interviewing customers Customer s name Date of sale Date of repair Trans model TRANSMISSION Odometer reading km miles Symptom No up shift No down shift No kick down Vehicle does not move L1 Any position Particular position Lock up malfunction T Noise or vibration Shift shock or slip Select lever does not move Others Frequency Continuous Intermittent times a day Weather Fine Cloudy Snowy Others Q Highland Suburbs Innercity Uphill Rough road Others Ambient air temperature Hot Cold Vehicle speed km h MPH AT warning light SPORT indicator Blinks continuously T Not blink light Select lever position A Manual mode Driving condition Not affected At starting While idling At racing When accelerating While cruising When decelerating While turning 4 RH C LH Manual mode LION OOFF 5AT diag 4 General Description 3 General Description A CAUTION Supplemental Restraint System The airbag system wiring harness is routed near the TCM
49. a while read the DTC and verify that there is no faulty Is DTC displayed 5AT diag 64 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs Recheck that the harness connec tor has no faulty Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS R DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal of front brake solenoid does not match with oil pressure TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th or 5th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 112 3 4 516 7 8 19 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 1 11213 4 15 16 7 8119 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1920 21 22 23 24 112 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1445 16 1718 19 20 11 21 3 4 5 6 7 8 91 10 11 12 13 TRANSMISSION AT 02078 5AT diag 65 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2 Repair the open TCM A
50. console box 3 Disconnect the connector from lateral G sensor 4 Disconnect the connector from TCM 5 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 8 Repair the har ness between lat eral G sensor and TCM CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 9 Repair the har ness between lat eral G sensor and TCM CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR Is there poor contact in con nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor Repair the con nector Go to step 10 CHECK TCM 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory 3 Perform the inspection mode 4 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 11 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed 5AT diag 132 Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove th
51. control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal B11 No 17 T6 No 10 B11 No 3 T6 No 11 Is the resistance less than 1 0 5AT diag 67 Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 10 Transmission ground T5 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 68 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS S DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID A ELEC
52. integrated unit and select lever 3 Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B281 No 26 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 8 Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Shift the select lever to P range 2 Measure the resistance between harness connector terminals of SPORT shift switch Terminals B116 No 7 No 8 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 136 Check the body integrated unit Replace the select lever assembly lt Ref to CS 7 Select Lever gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AT DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH A CIR CUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock NOTE Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 65 DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AU DTC P1841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH B CIR CUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Low coast brake oil pressure switch malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock NOTE Refer to DTC P0771 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 91 DTC P0771 SHIFT SOL
53. of brake switch 5AT diag 50 Repair the poor contact Check the body integrated unit Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS F DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION AT vehicle speed signal is abnormal The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is in short or open TROUBLE SYMPTOM Deterioration of shifting quality Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM 18 24 10 11 12 13 1415 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 5 6 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 4 5 6 7 8 91 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TRANSMISSION 3 AT 02075 5AT diag 51 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 B11 No 7 B55 No 7 B11 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to s
54. resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID Measure the voltage of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 15 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI NAL Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 4 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit in harness between chassis ground and shift lock solenoid con nector CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid terminals Connector amp terminal B116 No 3 No 4 Is the resistance 7 21 0 5AT diag 98 Go to step 7 Replace the shift lock solenoid Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM 1 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 2 Start the engine 3 Shift the select lever to D range and slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km h 12 MPH NOTE The s
55. shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 2 3 4 516 7 8 9 10 11 12 4 5 6 718 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TRANSMISSION AT 01628 5AT diag 120 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 B11 No 12 B54 No 11 B11 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine 4 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 5 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 6 Measure the resistance between transmis sion c
56. speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shock at engine brake Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment CAN communication signal Fluid level and condition Line pressure Low coast brake solenoid valve Judder is occurred at lock up Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Lock up solenoid valve ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Noise at R and range Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Hold at D range or 1st on manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor 5AT diag 148 General Diagnostic Table Symptom AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Problem parts Hold at D range or 2nd on manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Low coast brake solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Hold at D range or 3rd on manual mode Fluid level and con
57. than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Check input signal of LC B oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 4 Go to step 7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 3rd speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of LC B oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual mode 15 km h 9 MPH with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of LC B oil pressure SW Is the ON displayed 5AT diag 92 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 6 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMA
58. the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Check input signal of H amp LR C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Go to step 11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of D range with checking current gear position using Sub aru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of H amp LR C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to D range and brake ON 1st with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of H amp LR C oil pressure SW Is the ON displayed 5AT diag 79 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 10 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine
59. wheel speed sensor is faulty or input signal circuit ground power supply is open or shorted Ref to 5AT diag 51 DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Torque Converter Brake Switch B Circuit High Brake switch malfunction short circuit of input signal body inte grated unit malfunction CAN communication malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 56 DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER BRAKE SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Engine Speed Input Cir cuit Open or short engine speed out put signal circuit ECM malfunc tion CAN communication malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO Dia
60. 107X 11 12 3 4 5 6 7 81 91 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT 02083 5AT diag 114 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 23 B11 No 8 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 23 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect th
61. 191120 21 22 23 24 05 26 27 28 29 30 31 a o 01632 5AT diag 100 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input circuit detected Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK ECM Is the communication between Subaru Select Monitor and ECM normal Go to step 3 Perform the diag nosis according to DTC concerning ECM CHECK FUSE No 32 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the fuse Is the fuse No 32 blown out Replace the fuse No 32 If the replaced fuse No 32 has blown out easily repair the short circuit in har ness between fuse No 32 and TCM Go to step 4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 19 B137 No 9 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis g
62. 2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX TRANSMISSION SECTION This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles This manual includes the procedures for maintenance disassembling reas sembling inspection and adjustment of components and diagnostics for guid ance of experienced mechanics Please peruse and utilize this manual fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition When replacement of parts during repair work is needed be sure to use SUBARU genuine parts All information illustration and specifi cations contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication approval FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD CONTROL SYSTEMS AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 4AT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION AAT diag DIAGNOSTICS AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5AT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL 5MT CLUTCH SYSTEM CL G2320GE5 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 5A T diag REST opo IG Basic Diagnostics Procedure edic date cde 2 Check List for Inter VIgW poe er de ir eter acus 4 General Description
63. 21 B11 No 10 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 22 Chassis ground B54 No 21 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 16 T6 No 10 T4 No 10 T5 No 9 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connect
64. 23 24 112 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1445 16 1718 19 20 11 21 3 4 5 6 7 8 91 10 11 12 13 TRANSMISSION AT 02080 5AT diag 78 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 17 B11 No 15 B55 No 8 B11 No 4 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 17 Chassis ground B55 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 4 Go to step 7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn
65. 3 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRANSMISSION AT 02073 5AT diag 35 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of AT CAN communica tion circuit displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Shift the select lever to P range 2 Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru Select Monitor Are all indications High Go to step 5 Go to step 4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector and chassis ground about the item which indicated Low on step 3 Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 Chassis ground B55 No 3 Chassis ground B55 No 14 Chassis ground B55 No 13 Chassis ground B55 No 20 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 9 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and chassis ground CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Shift the select lever to D range 2 Check input signal of inhibitor
66. 4 No 19 4 Start the engine and drive the vehicle 5 Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope and measure the fre quency NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics System Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode Is the frequency of measured waveform pulse wave changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle 5AT diag 112 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sen sor and transmis sion connector Replace the trans mission harness Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Does the voltage change Even if the SPORT Replace the trans CIRCUIT TESTER within the range of 2 3 V indicator lights mission harness 1 Connect all the connectors when vehicle is driving Is the blinks the system 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid voltage less than 0 5 V or more is in normal condi racks than 4 5 V constantly when the tion NOTE vehicle is parked with A temporary poor Raise a
67. 6 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 2 B54 No 13 Is the voltage 0 5 1 2 V 5AT diag 43 Even ifthe SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 8 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect the connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the v
68. AG DTC P1601 TCM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION Communication does not complete between control valve memory box TROUBLE SYMPTOM Shifting quality malfunction WIRING DIAGRAM 17 18 23 24 10 11 12 13 a 16 19 20 21 22 9 1 3 415 6 9 2 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TRANSMISSION AT 01800 Step Check Yes No CHECK POOR CONTACT TRANSMIS 15 there poor contact con Go to step 2 Connect it SION CONNECTOR nector securely Check loose connection on TCM connector B54 CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of oil pressure switch Perform the diag Go to step 3 detected nosis according to DTC 5AT diag 108 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connect
69. BODY HARNESS Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness Connector amp terminal B54 No 15 Chassis ground B54 No 12 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 13 T6 No 13 T4 No 9 T5 No 10 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 13 Chassis ground T5 No 10 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
70. C OF TCM Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input circuit detected Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BACK UP LIGHT RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM and backup light relay 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and backup light relay connec tor Connector amp terminal B55 11 B356 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 3 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 4 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Shift the select lever to P range Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL Shift the select lever to R range Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 6 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK
71. C P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID E PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal value of low coast brake solenoid and oil pressure does not match TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 2nd gear Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode WIRING DIAGRAM L1 n n 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 81 9 10 11 12 13 14115 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRANSMISSION AT 02082 5AT diag 91 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 15 B11 No 13 B54 No 12 B11 No 9 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 15 Chassis ground B54 No 12 Chassis ground Is the resistance more
72. ENOID E PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AV DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH C CIR CUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input clutch oil pressure switch malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock NOTE Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 72 DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AW DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH D CIR CUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock NOTE Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 85 DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID D PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AX DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH E CIR CUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION High amp low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock NOTE Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 78 DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 5AT diag 137 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 15 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH DIAGNOS
73. ENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 18 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 4 6 V Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK TCM I O SIGNAL Check TCM I O signal of power supply ground and PVIGN power supply relay lt Ref to 5AT diag 12 ELECTRICAL SPECIFI CATION Transmission Control Module TCM Signal Is TCM I O signal OK Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY TURBINE SPEED SENSOR GROUND Check the installing condition of ground con necting harness used for both of turbine speed sensor 1 rear vehicle speed sensor Is the ground connecting har ness installed to transmission body correctly or the harness and connector terminals not damaged Go to step 7 When the poor installation of ground connect ing harness install it securely Replace the trans mission assembly when the harness is damaged lt Ref to 5AT 38 Auto matic Transmis sion Assembly gt PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 9 Go to step 8 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have an oscilloscope 5AT diag 111 Go to step 10 Go to step 11 Diagnostic Pr
74. Go to step 5 PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS 1 Inspect using Diagnostic Procedure with out Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to 5AT diag 138 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC 2 Perform clear memory mode 3 Perform the inspection mode Ref to 5AT diag 20 Inspection Mode 4 Display DTC Is DTC displayed 5AT diag 2 Go to step 6 Inspect using General Diagnos tic Table Ref to 5AT diag 147 General Diagnos tic Table gt Basic Diagnostics Procedure Step AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Check Yes No PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS 1 Inspect using the Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to 5AT diag 34 Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt NOTE For DTC table refer to List of Diagnostic Trou ble Code DTC lt Ref to 5AT diag 30 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 2 Repair the trouble cause 3 Perform clear memory mode 4 Perform the inspection mode lt Ref to 20 Inspection Mode 5 Display DTC Is DTC displayed 5AT diag 3 Inspect using the Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC lt Ref to diag 34 Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt Inspect using General Diagnos tic Table lt Ref to 5AT diag 147 General Diagnos tic
75. HECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance less than 1 Go to step 11 Repair the open BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector Connector amp terminal B116 5 B281 No 15 5AT diag 139 circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch con nector and TCM connector or poor contact in cou pling connector Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 5 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 12 Repair the short circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch con nector and TCM connector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the signal voltage for TCM Connector amp terminal B281 No 15 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 9 V Go to step 13 Replace the body integrated unit lt Ref to SL 46 Body Integrated Unit gt CHECK
76. IS Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Does not shift on manual mode WIRING DIAGRAM BODY INTEGRATED UNIT ROLL CONNECTOR STEERING SHIFT SWITCH A 6280 B 281 n 1 q Qil2 3 4 s e z 8 9 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 4 3 4 10 t1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 8 to 11 t2 13 14 t5 t6 17 18 1920 8 ett 5 6 7 8 9 0 19 20 21 22 23 24 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 8 29 80 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 A a E 01545 5AT diag 138 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No 1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Both ON OFF can be detected Go to step 2 Go to step 7 1 Perform the ON OFF operation on SPORT shift switch 2 Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor 2 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 16 DTC of CAN detected Perform the diag Go to step 3 nosis according to DTC 3 CHECK TCM Both ON OFF can be detected Go to step 4 Go to step 5 1 Perform the ON OFF operation on SPORT normally shift switch
77. Indicator Current H amp LR C Solenoid Current Direct Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current D C Solenoid Current Front Brake Solenoid Indicator Current F B Solenoid Current Input Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current Solenoid Current Line Pressure Solenoid Indicator Current P L Solenoid Current Lock up Solenoid Indicator Current L U Solenoid Current Transfer Solenoid Indicator Current AWD Solenoid Current High amp Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure H amp LR C Solenoid Target Pres sure kPa Direct Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure D C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Front Brake Solenoid Target Oil Pressure F B Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Input Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Line Pressure Solenoid Target Oil Pressure P L Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Lock up Solenoid Target Oil Pressure L U Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Transfer Solenoid Target Oil Pressure AWD Solenoid Target Pressure kPa Ignition switch Ignition SW ON Input or OFF Input Tip signal Tip Mode SW ON or OFF Cruise control On signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF Tip Down Shift Signal Down SW ON or OFF Stop light switch signal Stop Light SW ON or OFF Tip Up Shift Signal Up SW ON or OFF Drive range signal D Range ON or OFF Reverse range sign
78. Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 8 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT NOTE Data communication malfunction is detected when the malfunction occurred on inspection area above while transmission assembly is re placing or Clear Memory 2 is performing When the repair is performed with following di agnosis above perform the Clear Memory 2 and then recheck that the DTC of TCM data communication malfunction is not detected Is there any open or poor con tact of connector loosing ter minal entering foreign matter damaging connector body 5AT diag 109 Repair the poor contact Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AH DTC P1706 AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION REAR WHEEL DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Shifting quality malfunction Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred WIRING DIAGRAM 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 22 23 24 Es TI ale n 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
79. Monitor and meter nosis according to matches DTC P0720 P1706 6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH Is the indication of Subaru Go to step 7 Perform the diag Select Monitor and meter nosis according to matches DTC P0705 7 CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the con Temporary poor 5AT diag 59 trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS O DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Lock up clutch malfunction Locking of bulb TROUBLE SYMPTOM No lock up occurs After engine is warmed up Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF TCM Is any of following DTC Perform the diag Go to step 2 detected nosis according to AT CAN Communication Cir each DTC cuit e Engine Speed Input Circuit e Input Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit e Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Mal function CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC displayed Perform the diag Go to step 3 1 Perform the clear memory mode lt Ref to nosis according to 5AT diag 18 CLEAR MEMORY MODE DTC OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt 2 Read DTC CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT Is there any trouble Repair or replace to step 4 Diagnose according to DTC P0705 procedure the inhibitor switch circuit CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT Is there any trouble Re
80. N Output signal circuit of input clutch solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2 3 4 516 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TRANSMISSION AT 02079 5AT diag 75 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 18 B11 No 18 B54 No 6 B11 No 11 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BODY HARNESS Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness Connector amp terminal B54 No 18 Chassis ground B54 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness betwee
81. ND TRANSMISSION circuit in harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission con transmission nector 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 24 B11 No 17 B55 No 17 B11 No 3 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance more than 1 to step 3 Repair the short TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND MQ circuit in harness Measure resistance of harness between TCM between TCM and connector and chassis ground transmission con Connector amp terminal nector B54 No 24 Chassis ground B55 No 17 Chassis ground PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select to step 4 Go to step 7 Monitor CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Go to step 11 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Check input signal of Fr B oil pressure SW CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is OFF displayed Go to step 6 Replace the con SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 4th speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of Fr B oil pressure SW trol valve body Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve
82. OOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body 5AT diag 76 Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the TCM Temporary poor 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to 5AT 61 contact or open 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify Transmission Con circuit occurs that there is no faulty trol Module Recheck that the TCM gt harness connec tor has no faulty 5AT diag 77 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS V DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID C PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal value of high amp low reverse clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 112 3 4 516 7 8 19 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 1 11213 4 15 16 7 8119 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1920 21 22
83. OR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 Chassis ground B55 No 3 Chassis ground B55 No 14 Chassis ground B55 No 13 Chassis ground B55 No 20 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 9 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the transmission connector B12 3 Connect the TCM connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON 5 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 B54 19 B55 No 3 B54 No 19 B55 No 14 B54 No 19 B55 No 13 B54 No 19 B55 No 20 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 4 6 V for the inhibitor SW 1 4 Is the voltage 3 5 5 5 V for the inhibitor SW 3 monitor Go to step 11 Go to step 10 CHECK TCM I O SIGNAL Check I O signal of power supply ground and PVIGN power supply relay Ref to 5AT diag 12 ELECTRICAL SPECIFI CATION Transmission Control Module TCM Signal Is TCM I O signal OK Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power sup
84. OR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 4 6 V Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK TCM I O SIGNAL Check signal of power supply ground and PVIGN power supply relay Ref to 5AT diag 12 ELECTRICAL SPECIFI CATION Transmission Control Module TCM Signal Is TCM I O signal OK Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY TURBINE SPEED SENSOR GROUND Check the installing condition of ground con necting harness of harness assembly used for both of turbine speed sensor 1 rear vehicle speed sensor Is the ground connecting har ness connected to transmis sion body securely And there are no excessive damages on harness and ter minal 5AT diag 46 Go to step 7 If the poor installa tion of ground occurs install it securely Replace the transmission assembly when the harness or ter minal is damaged lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disco
85. PECTION General Description gt Oil Leakage Stall speed test Ref to 5AT 31 Stall Test Line Pressure Test Ref to 5AT 34 Line Pressure Test Transfer Clutch Pressure Test Ref to 5AT 36 Transfer Clutch Pressure Test Time Lag Test Ref to 5AT 33 Time Lag Test Road Test Ref to 5AT 30 Road Test Inhibitor Switch Ref to 5AT 51 Inhibitor Switch Is the unit that might influence the AT problem normal Go to step 2 Repair or replace each item CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT After the ignition switch is turned to ON wait for at least 2 seconds Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate Go to step 4 Go to step 3 CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Check the SPORT indicator light Ref to diag 24 INSPECTION SPORT Indicator Light Display 3 After the ignition switch is turned to ON wait for at least 2 seconds Does the SPORT indicator light blink Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK DTC Read the DTC Ref to 5AT diag 19 OPERA TION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt NOTE If the communication function of the Subaru Se lect Monitor cannot be executed normally check the communication circuit Ref to 5AT diag 26 COMMUNICATION FOR INI TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE Diagnostic Proce dure for Select Monitor Communication Is DTC displayed Go to step 6 NOTE Record all DTC
86. Pres sure Sensor Switch E Circuit LC B oil pressure switch is open or shorted or switch malfunction 5AT diag 33 Ref to 5AT diag 137 DTC P1844 TRANS MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SWITCH E CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 14 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT PRNDL INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION The inhibitor switch is open or short TROUBLE SYMPTOM Shift characteristics are erroneous Shift indicator light does not match with select lever Shift indicator light does not illuminate N D N R shock occur 5AT diag 34 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS WIRING DIAGRAM SBF 1 SBF 7 No 12 gt 1 o E 1 5 6 7 8 9 10 111213141516 1718192021122 lt a ri 111213141541617181920212223 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34135 9110 8 9110 11 12 13 14 1516 1718 11920 21 2 3 4 5 627 282990 10 11 12 13 19120121 22 17 18 23 24 5 10 11 12 1
87. S CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal T5 No 15 Transmission ground T5 No 14 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 55 Replace the vehi cle speed sensor Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS G DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER BRAKE SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Brake switch malfunction open input signal circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Gear is not shifted down when climbing a hill WIRING DIAGRAM 12 3 4 ull o 1 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2o21 2 3 5 6 BATTERY 1 2 STOP LIGHT SWITCH B64 159 1 814 5 6 7 8 9 JOINT CONNECTOR Tels 45 111213141516 17181920 BODY INTEGRATED 2122 UNIT ez n 1 2 3 41 51 6 7 B 9 16 2 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 AT 01629 5AT diag 56 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
88. Shift and hold the select lever to up side lt Ref to SL 46 2 Check the signal voltage for body inte Body Integrated grated unit Unit gt Connector amp terminal B281 No 25 Chassis ground 21 CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 22 Repair the open GROUND CIRCUIT circuit in harness 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF between steering 2 Disconnect the connector from steering roll roll connector and connector chassis ground 3 Measure the resistance of harness between steering roll connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal ST3 No 3 Chassis ground 22 CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 23 Replace the steer Measure the resistance between steering roll MO ing roll connector connector terminals or steering shift Connector amp terminal switch Or repair ST3 No 1 No 3 the poor contact in connector 23 CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 24 Replace the steer 1 Press and hold the steering shift switch to Q ing roll connector side or steering shift 2 Measure the resistance between the steer switch Or repair ing shift switch terminals the poor contact in Connector amp terminal connector ST3 No 1 No 3 24 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance less than 1 Go to step 25 Repair the open BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING ROLL CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect t
89. T MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL 3 CLEAR MEMORY MODE NOTE To clear the previous DTC use Clear Memory and to clear the learned value use Clear Memory 2 1 Check that the select lever is in P range 2 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 3 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission and press the YES key 4 Press the YES key after the information of transmission type is displayed 5 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Clear Memory and press the YES key NOTE If Clear Memory 2 is selected and performed DTC may not be cleared 6 When the Done are shown on the display screen turn off the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF To turn the ignition switch ON again wait for more than 10 seconds NOTE For details concerning operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL 5AT diag 18 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 7 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A OPERATION Refer to Subaru Select Monitor for information about how to obtain and understand the DTC lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Se lect Monitor gt NOTE DTC can not be read by SPORT indicator light 5AT diag 19 Inspection Mode AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 8 Inspection Mode
90. T diag 115 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs Recheck that the harness connec tor has no faulty Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AJ DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock Does not shift to 5th WIRING DIAGRAM 10 11 12 13 19120121 22 17 18 23 24 516 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 A 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 2 TRANSMISSION a Ds AT 02084 5AT diag 116 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp termi
91. TIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 13 T6 No 13 T4 No 9 T5 No 10 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 13 Chassis ground T5 No 10 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 93 Replace the con trol valv
92. TRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal circuit of front brake solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th or 5th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 18 24 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 6 718 9 10 11 12 13 2 3 4 5 6 7 81 91 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT 02078 5AT diag 69 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 24 B11 No 17 B55 No 17 B11 No 3 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and ch
93. UP LIGHT RELAY Measure the voltage between back up light relay and chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V 5AT diag 105 Replace the back up light relay Check open or short circuit in har ness between fuse No 18 and backup light relay Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AF DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Back up light relay malfunction or open short circuit in back up light relay output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Back up light does not illuminate in R range Back up light always illuminate in other than R range WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION RELAY n 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BATTERY BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT AT 01631 5AT diag 106 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input circuit detected Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BACK UP LIGHT RELAY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM and back up light relay 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and ba
94. USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter minals Positive probe B55 No 16 Ground lead B54 No 19 4 Start the engine and drive it 5 Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope and measure the fre quency NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Is the frequency of measured waveform pulse wave changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle 5AT diag 53 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 11 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Does the voltage change Even if the SPORT Go to step 11 CIRCUIT TESTER within the range of 2 3 V indicator lights 1 Connect all the connectors when vehicle is driving Is the blinks the system
95. YMPTOM SPORT shift indicator light does not illuminate or remains illuminated SPORT shift indicator light display does not change WIRING DIAGRAM i a 7 8 910 41516 17118 19 0 21 22 SPORT SHIFT 11 ds INDICATOR COMBINATION METER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 101112 IGNITION SWITCH 4 4 za 5 6 7 e 9 1011 121131405 617 8 9 1 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 80 81 82 83 4 85 m B 8280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT i 2 3 4 5 a 8 9 1 1 2 13 1 4 1 7 1 81 9 20 1 2 6 7 282930 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 7 81 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 E gt E FL 1 gt E a E 1 1 TCM AT 01626 5AT diag 143 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Check DTC of body integrated unit Is DTC of AT CAN communica tion circuit displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2
96. act in control unit power supply and data link connector Repair the poor contact Go to step 12 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM 1 Disconnect the connector from TCM 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 15 Go to step 13 CHECK FUSE No 32 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the fuse No 32 Is the fuse No 32 blown out Go to step 14 Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse No 32 and TCM or fuse No 32 and battery and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 1 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Q Replace the fuse No 32 If the replaced fuse No 32 has blown out easily repair the short circuit in har ness between fuse No 32 and TCM Replace the fuse No 32 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIR CUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 1 Chassis ground B55 No 10 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 17 Go to step 16 CHECK FUSE No 12 Remove the fuse No
97. ag the TCM detected nosis according to Ref to 5AT 61 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Transmission Con e AT Vehicle Speed Sensor trol Module Circuit Malfunction Rear TCM gt Wheel I DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt J DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt K DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt L DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt M DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 5AT diag 58 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS N DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO DTC DETECTING CONDITION Vehicle speed senso
98. al R Range ON or OFF Diagnosis Light Output Signal Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF Shift lock solenoid signal Shift lock solenoid ON or OFF Parking range signal P range ON or OFF P N Range Output Signal P N Signal ON or OFF Neutral range signal N range ON or OFF Inhibitor Switch 1 Input Signal Inhibitor SW1 High or Low Inhibitor Switch 2 Input Signal Inhibitor SW2 High or Low Inhibitor Switch 3 Input Signal Inhibitor SW3 High or Low Inhibitor Switch 4 Input Signal Inhibitor SW4 High or Low Inhibitor Switch 3 Monitor Input Signal Inhibitor SW3 Monitor High or Low Backup light relay output signal Back up light relay ON or OFF High amp Low Reverse Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal H amp LR C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF Direct Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal D C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF Front Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Fr B Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF Input Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Oil Pressure SW 5AT diag 17 ON or OFF Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Item Display Unit of measure Low Coast Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal LC B Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF Low Coast Brake Solenoid Input Signal LC B Solenoid ON or OFF NOTE For details concerning operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELEC
99. al condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 6 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 16 T6 No 10 T4 No 10 T5 No 9 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body conne
100. ance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 12 T5 No 1 T4 No 5 T5 No 16 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1 5AT diag 41 Repair the poor contact Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS C DTC P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 17 18 23 24 19 20 21 22 TRANSMISSION AT 02037 5AT diag 42 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmissi
101. assis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 24 Chassis ground B55 No 17 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 17 T6 No 9 4 No 3 T5 11 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 9 Transmission ground T5 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body and transmission con nector CHECK FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valv
102. cable adjustment Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition 5AT diag 147 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Symptom Problem parts Excessive shift shock on 4th of D range 5th of D range or Ath of manual mode 5th of manual mode Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shock at kick down Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shock at shift up Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shock at lock up Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Turbine
103. celerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift down to 3rd on D range or manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor TCM power supply PVIGN relay Gear does not shift down to 2nd on D range or manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift down to 1st on D range or manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor No lock up occurs Fluid level and condition Line pressure Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve CAN communication signal ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Brake switch signal Range signal No shift shock occurred when shifting 1st of D range gt 2nd of D range or 1st of manual mode 2nd of manual mode Or clutch slipping occurred Fluid level a
104. celerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve e CAN communication signal Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Vehicle speed sensor 1 2 Engine skids when start driving 1st the vehicle Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Engine skids when driving at 2nd Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Engine skids when driving at 3rd Or slipping occurred e Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve Engine skids when driving at 4th Or slipping occurred e e e e e Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve 5AT diag 152 General Diagnostic Table Symptom AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Problem parts 5Engine skids when driving 5th Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerato
105. ch occurred previously can also be identified through the memory function If the SPORT indicator light does not show a problem although a problem is occurring the problem can be determined by checking the performance characteristics of each sensor using the Subaru Select Monitor Indicator light signal is as shown in the figure When the SPORT indicator light does not operates normally though the DTC is not stored perform the SPORT indicator light inspection lt Ref to 5AT diag 24 INSPECTION SPORT Indicator Light Display gt C AT 01750 A Ignition switch Engine OFF B Normal Engine ON C Faulty Engine ON 1 ON 3 2 5 5 Blink 2 OFF 4 0 25 sec 5AT diag 23 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS B INSPECTION DIAGNOSIS SPORT indicator light circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM When the ignition switch is turned to ON engine OFF SPORT indicator light does not illuminate WIRING DIAGRAM SWITCH IGNITION 6 7 8 4156 2 1213 4 s e v Te e BATTERY 30 31 32 33 34 35 I a 9 SU En Ens 9 14 5 1213 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 212 5 6 7 Papobo JOINT CONNECTOR
106. ck up light relay connec tor Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 B356 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 3 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 4 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Shift the select lever to P range Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL Shift the select lever to R range Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 6 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK UP LIGHT RELAY Measure the voltage between back up light relay and chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V 5AT diag 107 Replace the back up light relay Check open or short circuit in har ness between fuse No 18 and backup light relay Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS
107. ctor 7 Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 10 Chassis ground T5 No 9 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 87 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Y DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID D ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRANSMISSION AT 02081 5AT diag 88 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 22 B11 No 16 B54 No
108. d Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift 3rd of D range 4th of D range or 3rd of manual mode 4th of manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor 5AT diag 149 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Symptom Problem parts Gear does not shift 4th of D range 5th of D range or 4th of manual mode 5th of manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Turbine speed sensor ATF temperature sensor Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift down to 4th on D range or manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Ac
109. dition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Line pressure Up switch signal Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Hold at D range or 4th on manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve Low coast brake solenoid valve Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor TCM power supply PVIGN relay Hold at D range or 5th on manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift 1st of D range 2nd of D range or 1st of manual mode 2nd of manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Gear does not shift 2nd of D range 3rd of D range or 2nd of manual mode 3rd of manual mode Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 an
110. ds when shifting 5th of D range 4th of D range or 5th of manual mode 4th of manual mode Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Engine skids when shifting 4th of D range 3rd of range or 4th of manual mode 3rd of manual mode Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Engine skids when shifting 3rd of D range 2nd of D range or 3rd of manual mode 2nd of manual mode Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Engine skids when shifting 2nd of D range 1st of D range or 2nd of manual mode 1st of manual mode Or slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 O
111. e control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 8 T6 No 11 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground AWD SOLENOID CURRENT Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 CHECK AFTER REPAIR 1 Perform the clear memory mode 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify that there is no faulty Is DTC displayed 5A
112. e body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AA DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID E ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal circuit of low coast brake solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 2nd gear Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode WIRING DIAGRAM TRANSMISSION 5AT diag 94 17 18 22 23 24 16 02082 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 15 B11 No 13 B54 No 12 B11 No 9 B54 No 5 Chassis ground B54 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND
113. e body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 9 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body 5AT diag 70 Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the TCM Temporary poor 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to 5AT 61 contact or open 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify Transmission Con circuit occurs that there is no faulty trol Module Recheck that the TCM gt harness connec tor has no faulty 5AT diag 71 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS T DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal value of input clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
114. e con trol valve body Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor 1 circuit Is there poor contact Repair the poor contact Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt AM DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT NOTE For DTC P1718 AT CAN Communication circuit Refer to LAN System Ref to LAN diag 14 READ DI AGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt 5AT diag 125 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AN DTC P1760 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROB LEM DTC DETECTING CONDITION Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 4 5 6 17 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 192021 22 23 24 G SENSOR AT 01634 5AT diag 126 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Select Current Data Display amp Save in Subaru Select Monitor 2
115. e console box 3 Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle Do not disconnect connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON 5 Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 1 No 2 Is the voltage 4 75 5 25 V Go to step 13 Repair the har ness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 5 No 6 Is the resistance 5 0 5 6 kQ Go to step 14 Repair the har ness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR 1 Connect the connector to lateral G sensor 2 Connect the connector to the TCM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 2 1 2 5 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal Go to step 15 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 No 3 No 2 Is the voltage 3 3 3 7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90 Go to step 16
116. e target Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input Inhibitor switch 1 malfunction open or short circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 34 DTC P0705 TRANS MISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT PRNDL INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid Tem perature Sensor Circuit Low Input ATF temperature sensor 1 mal function open input signal circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 39 DTC P0712 TRANS MISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Transmission Fluid Tem perature Sensor Circuit High Input ATF temperature sensor 1 mal function short input signal circuit lt Ref to 5AT diag 42 DTC P0713 TRANS MISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Input Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Turbine speed sensor 1 malfunc tion short input signal circuit Ref to 5AT diag 45 DTC P0715 INPUT TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Torque Converter Brake Switch B Circuit Low Brake switch malfunction open input signal circuit body inte grated unit malfunction CAN communication malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 49 DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER BRAKE SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Output Speed Sensor Circuit Front
117. ect the specified interlock patterns for more than 2 seconds other than shifting TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 2nd 4th or 5th gear Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of oil pressure switch Perform the diag Go to step 2 detected nosis according to DTC CHECK DTC OF TCM Is the DTC related to solenoid Perform the diag Go to step 3 function or solenoid circuit nosis according to detected DTC CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there any open or poor con Repair the poor Replace the TCM tact of connector loosing ter contact lt Ref to 5AT 61 minal entering foreign matter Transmission Con damaging connector body trol Module TCM gt 5AT diag 134 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AS DTC P1817 SPORTS MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT MANUAL SWITCH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Can not set to manual mode e SPORT light illuminates when shifting to N D range WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION n SWITCH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 SBF 1 sBF 7 CW 111213140516 1 NS WN 1 2 3 4 516 7 8 9 t0 11 12 BATTERY 1617181920212223 9 10 11 12 13 5 9 SOSi1S293 3435 141 24 25 26272 1 273 4 4 5
118. ector amp terminal B55 No 16 B54 No 19 NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Does the voltage change within the range of 2 3 V when driving the vehicle with 4th of manual mode Is the voltage less than 0 5 V or more than 4 5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with range 5AT diag 48 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Replace the tur bine speed sensor 1 Ref to 5AT 57 Turbine speed sensor 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS E DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER BRAKE SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Brake switch malfunction open input signal circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Brake down control is not operated at SPORT mode No lock up occurs at braking WIRING DIAGRAM 12 3 4 ull 11 12 13 14 15 1617 18 19 2o21 2 3 4 5 6 BATTERY
119. ed CU malfunc tion Ref to 5AT diag 125 DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Lateral Acceleration Sensor Performance Problem Lateral G sensor malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 126 DTC P1760 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is open Ref to 5AT diag 129 DTC P1761 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is shorted Ref to 5AT diag 131 DTC P1762 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 1 Engine Brake Malfunction of clutch oil pressure related to 1st engine brake sole noid current malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 133 DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Interlock Malfunction of clutch oil pressure which emit interlock solenoid current malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 134 DTC P1799 INTER LOCK Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt SPORTS Mode Switch Circuit Manual Switch Manual mode switch is open or shorted or switch malfunction
120. ed from N range to R range though the vehicle is parked WIRING DIAGRAM 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AT 01536 5AT diag 97 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK FUSE No 32 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the fuse No 32 Is the fuse No 32 blown out Replace the fuse No 32 If the replaced fuse has blown out easily repair the short cir cuit in harness between fuse No 32 and TCM Go to step 2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 With the brake pedal depressed shift the select lever to D range 3 Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 15 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 5 Go to step 3 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM and shift lock solenoid 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connec tor Connector amp terminal B55 No 15 B116 No 3 Is the
121. ehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T5 No 1 Chassis ground T5 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1 5AT diag 44 Repair the poor contact Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS D DTC P0715 INPUT TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock Does not shift to 5th WIRING DIAGRAM 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 17 18 23 24 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
122. ensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display Is the value on the monitor dis play 2 3 2 7 V when the lat eral G sensor is in horizontal position Go to step 2 Go to step 5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR Is there poor contact in con nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor Repair the con nector Go to step 3 CHECK ABSCM amp H U 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Erase the memory 3 Perform the inspection mode 4 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 4 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs CHECK CONDITIONAL INFORMATION WHEN FAULTY Read the lateral G sensor output on the Sub aru Select Monitor display Is the reading indicated on monitor display 4 65 V or more Go to step 6 Go to step 12 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from TCM 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 5 No 1 Is the resistance 4 3 4 9 kQ Go to step 7 Repair the har ness connector between lateral G sensor and ABSCM amp H U CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the
123. gging or contact pattern in each select lever range WARNING Stop the engine while checking operation of the select lever 5AT diag 5 General Description AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS LHD model RHD model 9 69 AT 02048 AT 01465 C PREPARATION TOOL 1 SPECIAL TOOL ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS 24082AA230 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system ST24082AA230 22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT _ Troubleshooting for electrical system MONITOR KIT English 22771AA030 Without printer German 22771AA070 Without printer French 22771AA080 Without printer Spanish 22771AA090 Without printer ST22771AA030 2 GENERAL TOOL TOOL NAME REMARKS Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance voltage and current Oscilloscope Used for measuring sensor 5AT diag 6 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 4 Electrical Component Location A LOCATION 1 CONTROL MODULE ui i 4 AT 02049 1 Engine control module ECM 3 Transmission control module 4 Data link connector 2 SPORTindicator light AT warning TCM 5 Body integrated unit light RHD model 3 1 AT 01467 1 Engine control module ECM 3 Transmission control m
124. gnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 58 DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Reverse Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor turbine speed sensor or shift clutch malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 59 DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off Lock up clutch is faulty or valve is stuck 5AT diag 30 Ref to 5AT diag 60 DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFOR MANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Item Content of diagnosis Reference target Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical L U solenoid circuit malfunction or L U solenoid body malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 61 DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRI CAL Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Pressure Control Sole noid A Electrical Line pressu
125. gt Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 8 Go to step 7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have an oscilloscope 5AT diag 117 Go to step 9 Go to step 10 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode 4 Read the current data of torque converter turbine speed 2 using the Subaru Select Moni tor Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics System Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 2 change depending on the acceleration deceleration and shifting gear of the vehicle Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contac
126. h Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Starter Disable Circuit PN signal output circuit is open or shorted ECM Source Voltage Is Abnor mal Brown out of TCM B fuse Ref to 5AT diag 100 DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt PVIGN Power Supply Circuit Low PVIGN relay output circuit is open shorted or relay malfunc tion 5AT diag 31 Ref to 5AT diag 102 DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Item AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Content of diagnosis Reference target Backup Light Relay Cir cuit Low Back up relay output circuit is open shorted or relay OFF mal function Ref to 5AT diag 104 DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Backup Light Relay Cir cuit High Back up relay output circuit is open shorted or relay ON mal function Ref to 5AT diag 106 DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt TCM Communication Malfunction Communication Failure between TCM and Memory Box Ref to 5AT diag 108 DTC P1601 TCM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION Diagnos tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt AT Vehicle Speed Sen sor Circuit Malfunction
127. h to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from stop light switch 3 Measure the resistance of harness between stop light switch connectors Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 6 Replace stop light switch CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage of harness between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B281 No 23 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 7 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and stop light switch CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in input signal of brake switch 5AT diag 57 Repair the poor contact Check the body integrated unit Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS H DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Information of engine speed is not correctly received from ECM TROUBLE SYMPTOM No lock up after engine warm up Step Check Yes No CHECK DTC OF ECM Is DTC of AT CAN communica Perform the diag Go to step 2 tion circuit detected nosis according to DTC CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of AT CAN communica Perform the diag Go to step 3 tion circuit detected nosis according to DTC CHECK DTC OF TCM Is any of following DTC Perform the di
128. he connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector Connector amp terminal B281 No 15 B68 No 2 Q 5AT diag 141 circuit in harness between body inte grated unit con nector and steering roll con nector or poor contact in connec tor Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance less than 1 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING 0 ROLL CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector Connector amp terminal B281 No 25 B68 No 6 Go to step 26 Repair the open circuit in harness between body inte grated unit con nector and steering roll con nector or poor contact in connec tor CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in SPORT shift switch circuit 5AT diag 142 Repair the poor contact A temporary poor contact of SPORT shift switch con nector or harness Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS B CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR LIGHT DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of SPORT shift indicator light is open or shorted TROUBLE S
129. il pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Engine brake does not function at 5th 4th of manual mode Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Manual mode switch Oil pressure switch 1 Down switch signal Engine brake does not function at 4th 3rd of manual mode Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Manual mode switch Oil pressure switch 1 and Oil pressure switch 3 Down switch signal 5AT diag 151 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Symptom Problem parts Engine brake does not function at 3rd 2nd of manual mode Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Manual mode switch Oil pressure switch 5 Low coast brake solenoid valve Engine brake does not function at 2nd 1st of manual mode Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Manual mode switch Oil pressure switch 4 Low coast brake solenoid valve Excessive acceleration failure on D range Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Vehicle speed sensor 1 2 Excessive acceleration failure on R range e Fluid level and condition Line pressure Ac
130. inte grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor Is the indication on each range OFF Go to step 4 Replace the select lever assembly Ref to CS 7 Select Lever CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL 1 Shift the select lever to manual mode 2 Shift the select lever to other than D range 3 Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor Ref to LAN diag 14 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Replace the select lever assembly Ref to CS 7 Select Lever CHECK DTC OF TCM Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input and AT CAN communication circuit displayed Perform the diag nosis according to each DTC Go to step 6 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL 1 Shift the select lever from P to D range 2 Read the TIP mode SW data of TCM using Subaru Select Monitor Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor Is the indication on each range OFF Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the circuit is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE GRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect harness connector from body
131. integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector Connector amp terminal B116 No 9 B281 No 25 Is the resistance less than 1 0 5AT diag 140 Go to step 18 Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch con nector and body integrated unit connector or poor contact in cou pling connector Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No 18 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance more than 1 Go to step 19 Repair the short BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT MQ circuit of harness SHIFT SWITCH between the 1 Disconnect the steering roll connector SPORT shift 2 Measure the resistance of harness switch connector between SPORT shift switch connector and and body inte chassis ground grated unit con Connector amp terminal nector B116 No 9 Chassis ground 19 CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY 16 the voltage more than 9 V to step 20 Replace the body GRATED UNIT integrated unit 1 Connect all the connectors lt Ref to SL 46 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine Body Integrated OFF Unit gt 3 Check the signal voltage for body inte grated unit Connector amp terminal B281 No 25 Chassis ground 20 CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE Is the voltage less than 1 V to step 26 Replace the body GRATED UNIT integrated unit 1
132. ion signal Brake switch signal Lateral G sensor ATF temperature sensor Excessive shock range Engine idle speed Engine speed signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment ATF temperature sensor Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve CAN communication signal Fluid level and condition TCM power supply PVIGN relay Excessive shift shock on 1st of D range 2nd of D range or 1st of manual mode 2nd of manual mode Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shift shock on 2nd of D range gt 3rd of D range or 2nd of manual mode 3rd of manual mode Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Excessive shift shock on 3rd of D range 4th of D range or 3rd of manual mode 4th of manual mode Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control
133. ission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BODY HARNESS Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness Connector amp terminal B54 No 22 Chassis ground B54 No 21 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Check input signal of D C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 4 Go to step 7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to D range and brake ON 1st with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of D C oil pressure SW Is OFF displayed Go to step 5 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and brake ON with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor 4 Check input signal of D C oil pressure SW Is the ON displayed 5AT diag 86 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in norm
134. layed A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Check the poor contact Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL 1 Disconnect the connector from body inte grated unit 2 Depress the brake pedal 3 Measure the voltage between body inte grated unit connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B281 No 23 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 7 Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from stop light switch 3 Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and stop light switch Connector amp terminal B281 No 23 B64 No 2 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 6 Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit connector and stop light switch Connector amp terminal B281 No 23 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 7 Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in input signal
135. ll wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and drive the vehicle 4 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 B54 No 19 5 Stop the vehicle and shift the select lever to P range 6 Measure the voltage between TCM termi nals Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 B54 No 19 NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt range 5AT diag 113 contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sen sor and transmis sion connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Al DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal circuit of transfer solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred Drivability getting worse WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12113 14115 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 E 9
136. n TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 18 T6 No 8 T4 No 11 T5 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 8 Chassis ground T5 No 8 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 8 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK P
137. n the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after the information of transmission type is displayed 4 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Current Data Display amp Save and press the YES key 5 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Data Display and press the YES key 6 Using the scroll key scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown 5AT diag 16 Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS A list of the support data is shown the following table Display Unit of measure Engine speed signal Engine speed rpm Battery voltage Battery Voltage V Accelerator Position Sensor Acceleration opening angle Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed Gear position Gear Position Turbine speed sensor signal Turbine Revolution Speed Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed Lateral G sensor Lateral G sensor ATF Temperature Sensor 1 Signal ATF Temp ATF Temperature Sensor 2 Signal ATF Temp 2 Turbine speed sensor 1 signal Turbine Revolution Speed 1 Turbine speed sensor 2 signal Turbine Revolution Speed 2 High amp Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
138. nal B55 No 22 B12 No 6 B54 No 16 B11 No 7 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 22 Chassis ground B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 1 Connect the connector to TCM Transmis sion connector is disconnected 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 22 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 4 6 V Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK TCM I O SIGNAL Check TCM I O signal of power supply ground and PVIGN power supply relay lt Ref to 5AT diag 12 ELECTRICAL SPECIFI CATION Transmission Control Module TCM Signal Is signal OK Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM
139. nd condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure CAN communication signal 5AT diag 150 General Diagnostic Table Symptom AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Problem parts No shift shock occurred when shifting 2nd of D range gt 3rd of D range or 2nd of manual mode 3rd of manual mode Or clutch slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 5 and High amp low reverse clutch solenoid valve Line pressure CAN communication signal No shift shock occurred when shifting 3rd of D range 4th of D range or 3rd of manual mode 4th of manual mode Or clutch slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure CAN communication signal No shift shock occurred when shifting 4th of D range 5th of D range or 4th of manual mode 5th of manual mode Or clutch slipping occurred Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Engine ski
140. nd place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 19 T6 No 7 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 7 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 7 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 CHECK AFTER REPAIR 1 Perform the clear memory mode 2 Drive for
141. nector 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T4 No 15 Transmission ground T4 No 4 Transmission ground 5AT diag 81 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS W DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID C ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION Output signal circuit of high amp low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Locked to 4th gear WIRING DIAGRAM 1 q 112 3 4 516 7 8 19 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 1 11213 4 15 16 7 8119 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1920 21 22 23 24 112 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1445 16 1718 19 20 11 21 3 4 5 6 7 8 91 10 11 12 13 TRANSMISSION AT 02080 5AT diag 82 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check
142. nnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Disconnect the connector from turbine speed sensor 1 4 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1 connector Connector amp terminal T4 No 7 AT1 No 3 T3 7 AT1 No 2 AT1 No 1 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 8 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal T4 No 7 Chassis ground T3 No 7 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 9 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 11 Go to step 10 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have an oscilloscope Go to step 12 Go to step 13 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode NOTE Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea sured only on 4th speed 4 Read the current data of turbine speed sen sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor l
143. ocedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and drive the vehicle 4 Read the current data of front wheel speed using Subaru Select Monitor Ref to 5AT diag 16 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics System Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sen sor and transmis sion connector Replace the trans mission harness CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter minals Connector amp terminal Positive probe B55 No 18 Ground lead B5
144. odule 4 Data link connector 2 SPORTindicator light AT warning TCM 5 Body integrated unit light 5AT diag 7 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS LHD model AT 01470 5AT diag 8 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 2 SENSOR LHD model 3 69 7 E ee 58 1 2 4 02050 5AT diag 9 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS RHD model Cu ES AT 01443 1 Accelerator position sensor 4 Rear vehicle speed sensor 7 Lateral G sensor 2 Front vehicle speed sensor 5 Turbine speed sensor 1 8 Turbine speed sensor 2 3 Inhibitor switch 6 ATF temperature sensor 1 9 ATF temperature sensor 2 AT 00375 AT 01445 5AT diag 10 AT 01448 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AT 01446 AT 01475 AT 01759 Y 6 40 mE AT 01760 3 SOLENOID 2 A N Ri em a a P 2 a o 2 lt c c o Q4
145. on 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 Chassis ground B54 No 2 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine 4 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 5 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 6 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 5 T4 No 12 Is the resistance 500 1 200 Q Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 5 T4 No 12 Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temper ature decreases Go to step 4 Go to step 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM 1 Connect the connector to transmission 2 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx 80 C 17
146. on switch to ON engine OFF 2 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 7 Chassis ground B54 No 8 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Temporary poor contact Recheck the harness between TCM and relay Lightly move the harness and check that the open or short cir cuit is not occurred Go to step 5 CHECK PVIGN RELAY OUTPUT OF TCM Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 5 V 5AT diag 103 Replace the PVIGN relay Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AE DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Short circuit of back up light relay output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Back up light does not illuminate in R range WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION RELAY n 1 q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BATTERY BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT AT 01631 5AT diag 104 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK DT
147. onnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T3 No 6 T6 No 3 4 No 7 T5 No 15 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 12 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 3 Transmission ground T5 No 15 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 119 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between transmis sion connector and transmission ground Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AK DTC P1716 ATF TEMP SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive
148. onnector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 6 T4 No 12 Is the resistance 300 700 Q Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 6 T4 No 12 Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temper ature decreases Go to step 4 Go to step 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect the connector to transmission 2 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 11 B54 No 13 Is the voltage 0 4 0 9 V 5AT diag 121 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har ness may be the cause Repair har ness or contact in the ATF tempera ture sensor and transmission con nector Go to step 8 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect the connector
149. or Connector amp terminal B54 No 12 B11 No 9 B54 No 21 B11 No 10 B54 No 6 B11 No 11 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 12 Chassis ground B54 No 21 Chassis ground B54 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 6 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 T5 No 10 B54 No 10 T5 No 9 B54 No 11 T5 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 7 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 Chassis ground B54 No 10 Chassis ground B54 No 11 Chassis ground
150. or Connector amp terminal T6 No 10 Chassis ground T5 No 9 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 5 Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal T6 No 10 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body 5AT diag 89 Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the TCM Temporary poor 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to 5AT 61 contact or open 2 Drive for a while read the DTC and verify Transmission Con circuit occurs that there is no faulty trol Module Recheck that the TCM gt harness connec tor has no faulty 5AT diag 90 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Z DT
151. or Communication COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE DIAGNOSIS Faulty harness connector TROUBLE SYMPTOM Subaru Select Monitor communication failure WIRING DIAGRAM NO 32 BATTERY Ho DATA LINK IGNITION CONNECTOR SWITCH ACCESSORY SWITCH TRANSMISSION 1 2 3 4 n slelzis 1 2 814 1516 7 8 o 1T2 3 4 1516117118119 2100112 1 2 9 4 5 6 Er 8 to t1 to ta 14 15 16 17 18 to 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 13141516 9 o rife psp spe 19 20 21 22 23 24 19 2021 22 23 24 AT 01453 5AT diag 26 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR POW ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between data link con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 2 Repair harness connector and connector between battery and data link con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 12 Chassis ground B40 No 13 Chassis ground Is the
152. ower supply circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Gear is not changed WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION SWITCH 1001112113 14 15 16 17 N 2 19120121 22 23 Eg AT 01630 5AT diag 102 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK FUSE 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the SBF 1 SBF 2 and fuse No 12 and then check those are not blown out Is the fuse blown out Replace the fuse If the replaced fuse has blown out easily repair the short circuit in har ness of each fuse Go to step 2 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR PVIGN RE LAY Measure the voltage between PVIGN relay and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B357 No 2 Chassis ground B357 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 3 Check open cir cuit in harness between fuse No 12 and PVIGN relay CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PVIGN RE LAY OF TCM Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and PVIGN relay connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 10 B357 No 1 B54 No 7 B357 No 4 B54 No 8 B357 No 4 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit of harness CHECK PVIGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the igniti
153. pair or replace Go to step 5 Diagnose according to DTC P0719 and P0724 procedure the stop light switch circuit CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR CUIT Diagnose according to DTC P0712 P0713 P1716 and P1717 procedure Is there any trouble 5AT diag 60 Repair or replace the ATF tempera ture sensor circuit There are mal functions in TCM TCM connector poor contact or transmission assembly mechan ical malfunction Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS P DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION The output signal circuit of lock up solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM No lock up after engine warm up WIRING DIAGRAM 17 18 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 12 13 14115 16 19 20 21 22 TRANSMISSION AT 02076 5AT diag 61 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal
154. peed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt 4 Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 15 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Even if the SPORT indicator lights up the circuit has returned to nor mal condition at this time A tempo rary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in reverse inhibitor control circuit Go to step 8 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in the reverse inhibitor control circuit 5AT diag 99 Repair the poor contact Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AC DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION Open or short in P N signal output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM Engine can be started on other than P or N range Engine can not be started on P or N range WIRING DIAGRAM S plo x oo aol 4 1112 13 16 19 20 21 22 9 1 2 3 4 8 9 10 1101213 14 15 16 17 18
155. place the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AL DTC P1717 ATF TEMP SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 2 3 4 516 7 8 9 10 11 12 4 5 6 718 9 101112 13 14115 16 TRANSMISSION AT 01628 5AT diag 123 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission 3 Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 13 B11 No 12 B54 No 11 B11 No 6 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 2 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM 3 T
156. ply relay CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 5 Drain the ATF CAUTION Do not drain the ATF until it cools down 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T3 No 4 T5 No T3 No 3 T5 No T3 No 2 T5 No T3 No 1 T5 No T3 No 8 T5 No Is the resistance less than 1 Q 5AT diag 37 Go to step 12 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T5 No 6 Transmission ground T5 No 5 Transmission ground T5 No 4 Transmission ground T5 No 3 Transmission ground T5 No 2 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step
157. r supply relay PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 8 Go to step 7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have an oscilloscope 5AT diag 52 Go to step 9 Go to step 10 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and drive it 4 Read the current data of front wheel speed using Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to 5AT diag 16 READ CURRENT DATA OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Go to step 11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
158. r turbine speed sensor or control valve malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM Shift point is too high or too low Excessive shift shock Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred e Gear is not shifted to reverse Gear position is held by fail safe function Vehicle does not run Step Check Yes No 1 CHECK DTC OF TCM Is any of following DTC Perform the diag Go to step 2 detected nosis according to AT CAN Communication Cir DTC cuit e Engine Speed Input Circuit Range Performance e Input Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit e Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Mal function e Output Speed Sensor Circuit e AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction Rear Wheel e Transmission Range Sensor Circuit PRNDL Input e PVIGN Power Supply Cir cuit Low 2 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select to step 3 Go to step 7 Monitor 3 CHECK ENGINE SPEED Is the indication of Subaru Go to step 4 Perform the diag Compare the meter with Subaru Select Moni Select Monitor and meter nosis according to tor indications matches DTC P0725 4 CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR Is the indication changes Go to step 5 Perform the diag Check the indication of Subaru Select Monitor according to acceleration nosis according to braking and shifting DTC P0715 P1710 5 CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE Is the indication of Subaru Go to step 6 Perform the diag SPEED SENSOR Select
159. r pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Slip at lock up Fluid level and condition Line pressure Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve CAN communication signal Maximum vehicle speed is low Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Direct clutch solenoid valve Vehicle speed sensor 1 and 2 There is completely no creep Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Excessive large creep Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 4 Vehicle cannot be parking condition on P range Parking con dition is not released though shifting to other ranges Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Vehicle can drive on P range Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Line pressure Vehicle can drive on range Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Line pressure Vehicle cannot drive at any range Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft Loosing or damaging of drive shaft Vehicle cannot drive on D
160. range Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft Loosing or damaging of drive shaft Vehicle cannot drive on R range Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft Loosing or damaging of drive shaft 5AT diag 153 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Symptom Problem parts Key switch and Starter Control cable adjustment Engine cannot start on P or N range Inhibitor switch CAN communication line TCM Key switch and Starter Control cable adjustment Inhibitor switch TCM Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Engine stalls Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Line pressure Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Engine stalls when shifting to N D and range Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Line pressure Engine start other than P or N range 5AT diag 154
161. re solenoid circuit malfunction or line pressure sole noid body malfunction lt Ref to 5AT diag 63 DTC P0748 PRES SURE CONTROL SOLENOID A ELECTRI CAL Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid A Perfor mance or Stuck Off Shift Solenoid A performance malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 65 DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid A Elec trical Fr B solenoid circuit malfunction or Fr B solenoid body malfunction lt Ref to 5AT diag 69 DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID A ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid B Perfor mance or Stuck Off Shift Solenoid B Performance malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 72 DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid B Elec trical solenoid circuit malfunction or solenoid body malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 75 DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid C Perfor mance or Stuck Off H amp LR C solenoid malfunction Ref to 5AT diag 78 DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID C PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Shift Solenoid
162. resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 3 Repair the open circuit in harness between data link connector and ground terminal and poor contact in coupling con nector CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE LECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Using the Subaru Select Monitor check whether communication to transmission sys tems can be executed normally Are the name and year of sys tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 8 Go to step 4 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE LECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the TCM connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON 4 Check whether communication to engine systems can be executed normally Are the name and year of sys tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE LECT MONITOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the TCM connector 3 Disconnect the ECM connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON 5 Check whether communication to transmis sion systems can be executed normally Are the name and year of sys tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor Inspect the ECM Go to step 6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL UNIT AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the TCM and ECM connector 3 Measure the resistance between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp
163. round Connector amp terminal B55 No 19 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 6 Repair the short circuit in harness between transmis sion connector and chassis ground CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 Connect the TCM and ECM connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Shift the select lever to P range 4 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 19 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 7 Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 Shift the select lever to D range 2 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 19 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 8 Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there any open or poor con tact of connector loosing ter minal entering foreign matter damaging connector body 5AT diag 101 Repair the poor contact Check neutral cir cuit inside the ECM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AD DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open short circuit of PVIGN p
164. stance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal T6 No 12 Chassis ground T5 No 12 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission ground CHECK HIGH amp LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T6 No 12 Transmission ground Is the resistance 3 9 Q Go to step 6 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector transmission connector and control valve body connector Is there any loosing terminal entering foreign matter dam aging connector body 5AT diag 83 Repair the poor contact Go to step 7 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK AFTER REPAIR Is DTC displayed Replace the TCM Temporary poor 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to 5AT 61 contact or open
165. t Ref to 5AT diag 16 READ CURRENT DATA OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode gt Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 1 change depending on the acceleration deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle 5AT diag 47 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness between the ATF temperature sensor and trans mission connector Replace the tur bine speed sensor 1 lt Ref to 5AT 57 Turbine speed sensor 1 gt Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter minals Positive probe B55 No 16 Ground lead B54 No 19 4 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode NOTE Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea sured only on 4th speed
166. t in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine 4 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 5 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 6 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 5 T4 No 12 Is the resistance 500 1 200 Q Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 5 T4 No 12 Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temper ature decreases Go to step 4 Go to step 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM 1 Connect the connector to transmission 2 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 2 B54 No 13
167. t of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission con nector Go to step 11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect all the connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and support with rigid racks NOTE Raise all wheels off floor 3 Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter minals Connector amp terminal Positive probe B55 No 22 Ground lead B54 No 19 4 Start the engine and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode 5 Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope and measure the fre quency NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control di agnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system Ref to ABS diag 27 Clear Memory Mode Is the frequency of measured waveform pulse wave changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle 5AT diag 118 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission con nector Go to step 11 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS
168. tep 2 Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground B55 No 7 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 3 Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 1 Connect the connector to TCM Transmis sion connector is disconnected 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 B54 No 19 Is the voltage 4 6 V Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK TCM I O SIGNAL Check signal of power supply ground and PVIGN power supply relay Ref to 5AT diag 12 ELECTRICAL SPECIFI CATION Transmission Control Module TCM Signal Is TCM I O signal OK Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN powe
169. teral G sensor connector terminals Connector amp terminal B359 3 No 2 Is the voltage 0 7 1 7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90 5AT diag 127 Go to step 11 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK ABSCM amp H U Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect all the connectors 3 Erase the memory 4 1 Perform the inspection mode 5 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM lt Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 12 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed 5AT diag 128 Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AO DTC P1761 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM G SENSOR 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 4 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
170. teral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90 Go to step 10 Replace the lat eral G sensor Ref to 5AT 63 Lateral G Sensor CHECK TCM 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect all the connectors 3 Erase the memory 4 Perform the inspection mode 5 Read the DTC Is the same DTC displayed Replace the TCM Ref to 5AT 61 Transmission Con trol Module TCM gt Go to step 11 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION Is any other DTC displayed 5AT diag 130 Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Temporary poor contact occurs Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS AP DTC P1762 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM 5 6 10 11 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2 3 4 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1 22 23 24 Iv G SENSOR AT 01634 5AT diag 131 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Select Current Data Display amp Save in Subaru Select Monitor 2 Read the lateral G s
171. terminal B40 No 10 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 7 Check harness and connector between each con trol unit and data link connector CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON 2 Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 10 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 1 V Check harness and connector between each con trol unit and data link connector Go to step 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR Measure the resistance between TCM connec tor and data link connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 20 B40 No 10 Is the resistance less than 1 Q 5AT diag 27 Go to step 9 Repair the har ness and connec tor between TCM and data link con nector Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNEC TOR Turn the ignition switch to OFF Is TCM connector connected to TCM Go to step 10 Connect the TCM connector to TCM CHECK INSTALLATION OF TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the transmission harness connector connected to bulk head harness connector Go to step 11 Connect the bulk head harness con nector to transmission har ness connector CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS Is there poor cont
172. the Subaru Select Monitor kit AT 00338 2 Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor 3 Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to 5AT diag 6 PREPARATION TOOL Gen eral Description gt AT 00339 4 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 1 Data link connector is located in the lower portion of the instrument panel on the driver s side AT 01712 1 Data link connector 2 Connect the diagnosis cable to data link connector NOTE Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor 5 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and turn on the Subaru Select Monitor AT 00341 A Power switch 6 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 7 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission and press the YES key 8 Press the YES key after the information of transmission type is displayed 9 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Diagnosis Code s Display and press YES key NOTE For details concerning operation procedure re fer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA TION MANUAL For details concerning DTOs refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to 5AT di ag 30 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 2 READ CURRENT DATA 1 O
173. tion switch ON Other than R range Power supply voltage Approx 90 110 Q ATF tem perature 25 C 77 F Ignition power supply Ignition switch ON Power supply voltage Ignition switch OFF Approx 0 V AWD solenoid output Engine ON P range or N range Accelerator OFF Approx 0 V Engine ON D range Accelerator OFF Brake ON Approx 2 0 3 0 V 3 90 ATF temperature 20 C 68 F Driving fre quency 750 850 Hz Turbine speed sensor 2 input 2nd of manual mode Tur bine speed sensor is 2 000 rpm Read from Subaru Select Monitor Approx 1 300 1 500 Hz Use an oscillo scope 4th of manual mode Tur bine speed sensor is 2 000 rpm Read from Subaru Select Monitor Approx 1 900 2 100 Hz Use an oscillo scope Control GND Always Approx 0 V Inhibitor switch 3 open circuit monitor input Ignition switch ON D range 4 0 5 0 V Ignition switch ON R range Less than 1 5 V PN signal output Ignition switch ON Other than P range or N range Power supply voltage ECM should connected cor rectly Ignition switch ON P range or N range 5AT diag 15 0 1 0V Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS 6 Subaru Select Monitor A OPERATION 1 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC 1 Prepare
174. trol valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal B11 No 7 T5 No 15 B11 No 1 T5 No 14 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 12 Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T5 No 15 Transmission ground T5 No 14 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 54 Go to step 13 Repair the short circuit in harness between transmis sion connector and transmission ground Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 Disconnect the connector from vehicle speed sensor 2 Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and vehicle speed sensor connector Connector amp terminal T5 No 15 T7 No 3 T5 No 14 T7 No 2 T7 No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 14 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK HARNES
175. ure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS C CHECK BUZZER DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of buzzer is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Buzzer remains beeping WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION SWITCH ile s 4 s 6 7 890 4 4 1 2h 3f1 51 6 17 8119 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17118 1920 21 2203 2425 2627 2829 80 81 32 83 84 85 280 2 3 45 o 2122 7 9 30 10 11 12 13 14415 16 19 20 21 22 17 18 23 24 EAD a TCM AT 01627 5AT diag 145 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Check DTC of body integrated unit Is DTC of CAN communication displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 2 CHECK TCM Check DTC of TCM Is DTC of CAN communication displayed Perform the diag nosis according to DTC Go to step 5 CHECK BUZZER STOP Disconnect the connector B54 Does the buzzer stop
176. urn the ignition switch to ON and start engine 4 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 5 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 6 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 6 T4 No 12 Is the resistance 300 700 Q Go to step 3 Go to step 7 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 6 T4 No 12 Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temper ature decreases Go to step 4 Go to step 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect the connector to transmission 2 Warm up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx 80 C 176 F NOTE If the ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper ating temperature 3 Measure the voltage between TCM con nector terminals Connector amp terminal B54 No 11 B54 No 13 Is the voltage 0 4 0 9 V 5AT diag 124 Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connector or har
177. ve the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 18 T6 No 8 T4 No 11 T5 No 8 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion ground and control valve body connector Connector amp terminal T4 No 18 Transmission ground T4 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ 5AT diag 74 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS U DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITIO
178. ween TCM con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 17 Chassis ground Is the voltage 10 13 V Go to step 9 Replace the con trol valve body lt Ref to 5AT 58 Control Valve Body gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON engine ON 3 Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combi nation meter NOTE Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed approx 2 seconds later from shifting 4 Measure the voltage of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 17 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 5 V Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks the system is in normal condi tion A temporary poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 10 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and
179. y poor contact of connec tor or harness may be the cause Repair the poor contact of har ness in the sole noid output and oil pressure SW input Go to step 10 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis sion 3 Remove the transmission connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks 5 Drain the ATF 6 Remove the oil pan and disconnect the control valve body connector 7 Measure the resistance between transmis sion connector and control valve body connec tor Connector amp terminal T4 No 15 T6 No 12 T4 No 4 T5 No 12 Is the resistance less than 1 0 5AT diag 80 Replace the trans mission assembly lt Ref to 5AT 38 Automatic Trans mission Assem bly gt Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body con nector and trans mission connector Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS Step Check Yes No CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 15 the resistance more than 1 Replace the con Repair the short TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MQ trol valve body circuit in harness BODY Ref to 5AT 58 between control 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF Control Valve valve body con 2 Disconnect the connector from transmis Body gt nector and trans sion mission con
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