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2001 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX

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1. ED Bed lel Iz T8 9 11213 4151 1617 10111 12 13 1415 16 17 18 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1121314151617 819 19 20 21 22 23 24 21122 23124125 26 27 28 29 30 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 S3M0632 Check CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS Is there any trouble Repair ground AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM terminal and or lt Ref to TROUBLE CODE 31 ground circuit of THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnos ECM tic Procedure with Trouble Code gt Go to step 2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 3 BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 10 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal SOHC without OBD B54 No 1 B84 No 29 SOHC B54 No 1 B136 No 11 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 4 BETWEEN TCM AND ECM Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 Chassis ground AT 70 Repair short cir cuit in ha
2. B138 B108 B40 GIO 1112 112 314 112 31415 a 314 516 7 8 617 8 9 10 11 12 pleslalslslr e 516 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 s 4 s e e 9 112 1314 1151617 a n n 7 n 18 19 20 21122 23 24 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 1191214 1516 7 lalla 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 9 1091112 1ol11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 13141150416 19 20 21 22 23 24 1920121 22 23 24 178 19 20 S3M0623 AT 37 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WITH OBD BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH DATA LINK CONNECTOR Non turbo MODEL Turbo MODEL LHD MODEL RHD MODEL 1121314 5 6 7 8 1218141818178 5 x 817 M8 11 12 1314 15 16 17 18 19 20 9 12 13 14 15 16 51617 9 12
3. es 1127314 1516 17 1819 10 516 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1121310 5 6 7 8 8 9 1 1213 14 15 16 8 9 1213 1415116 9 1415 1617 18 lt gt Fa I i sys TIZTSTATTSTST KANE 211516 s RIH en psp a 10 11112 13 14 15116 17 18 19 20 14015 16 17 18 101111213 14115 16 17 18 sla K 5 Js B m 19 20 21 22 23 94 19 20 91 22 23 24 S3M0634 AT 109 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK FWD SWITCH When fuse is inserted to FWD switch does LED light up Go to step CHECK BRAKE SWITCH lt Ref to 111 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code gt Go to step 2 CHECK FWD INDICATOR LIGHT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove combination meter 3 Remove FWD indicator light bulb from combination
4. 16 17 18 22 23 24 S3M0627 AT 50 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics SOHC LHD MODEL RHD MODEL SHIELD AND SHIELD AND THROTTLE SENSOR GROUND SENSOR GROUND POSITION SENSOR JOINT CONNECTOR JOINT CONNECTOR D 1 213 18T8 T TESTE 1 2 3 4 TES Be HBE 8 6 7 8 pals hel 17 181 41515 8 19 20 21 22 23 24 5 1341516 112 3 415 6 7 1 2 314 516 718 1 2 3 415 6 7 a 9 i0 i1 12 i3 14 15 16 17 19 po 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 8 oho tu s re 17 2122 eg 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 le4les 26 27 28 9 so sise ss 134135 20 21 223 425 26 27 28 S3M0628 AT 51 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics DOHC TURBO FOR LHD aD 8 13 61 613 a a o SHIELD AND SENSOR GROUND JOINT CONNECTOR THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 9 8 22 23 24 7 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 1011112113 14 15 16 17 18
5. 0416 CHECK TROUBLE CODE Do multiple trouble codes Go to another Go to step 2 appear in the on board trouble code diagnostics test mode AT 96 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans mission 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 7 B11 No 13 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Is the resistance less than 102 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 7 Chassis ground CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 13 No 16 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 4 Is the resistance between 10 and 17 Q Go to step 5 Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 8 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 11 Go to step 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Lift up the vehicle a
6. B3M2169 AT 114 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH OPERATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics When the accelerator pedal Go to step is depressed does ON CHECK POWER displayed MODE SWITCH Ref to 118 CHECK POWER MODE SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code Go to step 2 CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH GROUND LINE 1 Disconnect connector from kick down Switch 2 Measure resistance of harness connector between kick down switch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B129 No 1 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 19 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in harness between kick down switch and chassis ground CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH Measure resistance for kick down switch when depressing the accelerator pedal Terminals No 1 2 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 4 Replace kick down switch lt Ref to SP 5 Accelerator Pedal gt CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH Measure resistance for kick down switch when pressing the accelerator pedal Terminals No 1 No 2 Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 5 Replace kick down switch CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND KICK DOWN SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from kick down switch 3 Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and kick down switch
7. No up shift 1 No down shift 1 No kick down O Vehicle does not move 0 Any position O Lock up malfunction Noise or vibration O Shift shock or slip 1 Select lever does not move Others Particular position 4 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 3 General Description so A CAUTION S004001A03 e Supplemental Restraint System Airbag Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the transmission control module TCM CAUTION e All airbag system wiring harness and con nectors are colored yellow Do not use electri cal test equipment on these circuit e Be careful not to damage airbag system wir ing harness when performing diagnostics and servicing the TCM e Measurement When measuring voltage and resistance of the ECM TCM or each sensor use a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0 64 mm 0 025 in in order to avoid poor contact Do not insert the pin more than 6 5 mm 0 256 in B INSPECTION 1 BATTERY 500400141001 Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte Standard voltage 12V or more Specific gravity Above 1 260 2 TRANSMISSION GROUND Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tight ened securely e Chassis side Tightening torgue 13 N m 1 3 kgf m 9 4 ft lb TR0373 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 3 ATF LEVEL S004001A1003 Make sure that ATF level is in the specificati
8. TRO0532 Check with ignition switch ON Content Back up power supply Con nector No Terminal No Measuring conditions Ignition switch OFF Voltage V 10 16 Resistance to body Ignition power supply Ignition switch ON with engine OFF 10 16 P range switch N range switch Select lever in range Less than 1 Select lever in any other than P range except N range Select lever in N range Select lever in any other than N range except P range More than 8 Less than 1 More than 8 range switch Select lever in R range Less than 1 Select lever in any other than R range More than 8 Inhibitor switch D range switch 9 range switch 2 range switch Select lever in D range Less than 1 Select lever in any other than D range Select lever in 3 range Select lever in any other than 3 range Select lever in 2 range Select lever in any other than 2 range More than 8 Less than 1 More than 8 Less than 1 More than 8 1 range switch Select lever in 1 range Less than 1 Select lever in any other than 1 range More than 8 Brake switch Brake pedal depressed More than 10 5 Brake pedal released AT 15 Less than 1 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE TCM I O SIGNAL Automatic Transmission Diagnostic
9. Tel Sel m 1314 1 A 5 n n ran n 1121314 576 7 8 9 112 314 5 5 7 8 9 1 2 314 15 6 7 e 9 1011111213 14 15 1611711811920 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 19 20 21 22 23 24 530622 38 CHECK THE VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Is the target vehicle without OBD Go to step 2 Go to step 10 CHECK MAIN RELAY 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove main relay 3 Connect battery to main relay terminals No 2 and No 1 4 Measure resistance between main relay terminal Terminal No 4 No 6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM Ref to AT 50 TROUBLE CODE 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diag nostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt Is the resistance less than 10 Q Go to step 3 Is there any trouble Repair ground terminal and or ground circuit of ECM Replace main relay Go to step 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN RELAY 1 Remove main relay connector 2 Measure voltage between main relay and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B47 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between battery and main relay connector CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE TO ECM 1 Install
10. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND TRANS MISSION GROUND Measure resistance of harness between transmission and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 16 Transmission ground CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC TORS Is the resistance less than 19 Is there poor contact in control module power sup ply and ground line AT 35 Go to step 10 Repair connector Repair open cir cuit in harness between transmis sion and transmis sion ground Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 13 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication s A COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE DIAGNOSIS e Faulty harness connector TROUBLE SYMPTOM e Select monitor communication failure AT 36 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM WITHOUT OBD BATTERY Q m 50 ut Q 5 E ub GENERATOR uo EHD SWITCH ATA LINK ONNECTOR LHD MODEL RHD MODEL TRANSMISSION
11. Low clutch timing control solenoid valve Low Clutch Timing Sol ON or OFF Automatic transmission diagnosis indicator lamp Power mode switch signal Hold mode switch signal Kick down switch signal Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp NOTE Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF Power Mode Switch ON or OFF Hold Mode Switch ON or OFF Kick Down Switch ON or OFF ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL 3 CLEAR MEMORY 1 On the lt Main Menu gt display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the infor mation of transmission type 4 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Clear Memory and press the YES key 5 When the Done and Turn Ignition Switch OFF are shown on the display screen turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL AT 21 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 7 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code s A OPERATION 5004508 16 1 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Check PERFORM READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE Does indicator light blinks Repair powe
12. 5 i IGNITION SWITCH ATA LINK ONNECTOR LHD MODEL RHD MODEL TRANSMISSION 1121 34 s 18 1 2 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 1191214 1516 7 lalla 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 91101112 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 13141150416 19 20 21 22 23 24 1920121 22 23 24 17118 19 20 S3M0623 AT 32 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WITH OBD MODEL BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH DATA LINK CONNECTOR Non turbo MODEL Turbo MODEL MODEL RHD MODEL 1721314 112 3 4 112 4 5 6 7 8 11213141516171
13. 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and combina tion meter 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure signal voltage for TCM while installing and removing the fuse to FWD switch connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 2 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM Measure signal voltage for TCM while remov ing the fuse from FWD switch connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 2 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 11 in FWD switch while install ing Is the voltage more than 9 Go to step 12 V in FWD switch while removing Go to step 12 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK POOR CONTACT C CHECK BRAKE SWITCH s CHECK BRAKE SWITCH Is there poor contact in FWD switch circuit Repair poor con tact When the brake pedal is depressed does LED light up Go to step CHECK ABS SWITCH Ref to 112 CHECK ABS SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code AT 111 Replace TCM Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Check brake switch circuit lt Ref WI 58 A T Control System gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics D CHECK ABS SWITCH S004618F18 CHECK ABS SWITCH E CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH 4s CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH does LED light up
14. 24 Inspection Mode gt 5 Calling up the trouble code Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR lt Ref to AT 22 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to AT23 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt AT 3 CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 2 Check List for Interview ss A CH ECK 5004502 04 Check the following items when problem has occurred NOTE Use copies of this page for interviewing customers Customer s name Data vehicle brought in Data of repair Trans model Odometer reading Freguency Weather TRANSMISSION VIN km h or mile Continuous Intermittent O Fine Cloudy Rainy O Various Others Highway Suburbs O Others O Hot Warm times a day O Snowy O Inner city Rough road Cool Outdoor temperature O Cold Vehicle speed km h MPH O Not lit Malfunction indicator lamp MIL O Continuously lit Select lever position IR IN 13 12 1 Driving condition O Not affected O At racing O While decelerating O At starting O While accelerating O While idling O While cruising O While turning CI RH LH POWER switch HOLD switch Symptoms
15. AT 112 Does the LED of ABS switch light up When cruise control is set Check ABS switch circuit Ref to ABS 134 TROUBLE CODE 44 ABS AT CONTROL NON CONTROLLED Diagnostics Chart with Subaru Select Monitor and Ref to ABS 136 TROUBLE CODE 44 ABS AT CON TROL CON TROLLED Diagnostics Chart with Subaru Select Monitor Go to step CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH Ref to 114 CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code Go to step CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH Ret to 112 CHECK CRUISE CON TROL SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code Check cruise con trol Ref to CC 37 Diagnos tics Chart with Trouble Code Turbo Model gt Ref to CC 57 Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code Non Turbo Model DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 113 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH s DIAGNOSIS e The kick down switch is not ON when the throttle is fully open but is OFF when the throttle is partially open or fully closed e Kick down switch circuit is open or short TROUBLE SYMPTOM No kick down occurs when the throttle is fully open WIRING DIAGRAM 655 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE KICK DOWN SWITCH
16. 14 15 18 17 18 1912021 22 23 24 1912021 221 23 24 S3M0621 No CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Does POWER indicator Go to step 3 Go to step 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF light illuminate AT 29 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove combination meter 3 Remove POWER indicator light bulb from combination meter Is POWER indicator light bulb OK Go to step 4 Replace POWER indicator light bulb CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Perform Read Diagnostic Trouble Code Ref to 22 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt CHECK FUSE No 5 Remove fuse No 5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND IGNITION RELAY 1 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Measure voltage between combination meter connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal i10 No 2 Chassis ground CHECK COMBINATION METER Measure voltage between combination meter connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal i12 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect TCM and combination meter connector 3 Measure resistance of harness between combination meter Connector am
17. DIAGNOSIS e LED does not come on when hold switch is ON e Hold switch circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM e 2nd gear is not held e Failure of vehicle to start in 2nd gear except 1st range AT 130 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM COMBINATION IGNITION METER ae BATTERY pe TCM SNOW HOLD MODE LHD MODEL RHD MODEL 1 2 3 rA 4 5 8 H 5 HTTSTA TSTST TETE 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 19 20 21 22 23 S3M0637 AT 131 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HOLD SWITCH OPERATION When hold switch is turned OFF does LED light up Go to step 5 Go to step 2 CHECK HOLD SWITCH OPERATION When hold switch is turned ON does LED light up Go to step Symp tom Related Diag nostic lt Ref Symptom Related Diagnostic Go to step 3 CHECK HOLD INDICATOR LIGHT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove combination meter 3 Remove HOLD indicator light bulb from combination meter CHECK HOLD SWITCH GROUND LINE 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector f
18. Go to step 34 Go to step 44 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 5 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 8 V in other ranges Go to step 44 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 5 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 36 Repair ground short circuit in 3 range circuit CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and inhibi tor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 T7 No 4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM A
19. T4 No 9 7 No 1 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 12 Repair open cir cuit in harness between 2 4 brake duty sole noid and trans mission connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance of harness between transmission connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 9 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ AT 94 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in line pressure duty solenoid and transmission Repair short cir cuit in harness between 2 4 brake duty sole noid and trans mission connec tor DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 95 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics O TROUBLE CODE 77 LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of lock up duty solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM No lock up after engine warm up WIRING DIAGRAM LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID TRANSMISSION 5 5 617 8 1011111213 14 15 16 17 18 1051112 19 20 21 22 23 24
20. n resta Te 7 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011112113 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 1819 19 20 21 22 23 24 2012122 23 24 25 26 27 28 S3M0625 Check CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS Is there any trouble Repair ground Go to step 2 AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM terminal and or Ret to TROUBLE CODE 31 ground circuit of THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnos ECM tic Procedure with Trouble Code gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 3 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM connector ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 B135 No 28 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 4 Repair short cir BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 1 MQ cuit in harness Measure resistance of harness between TCM between TCM and connector and chassis ground ECM connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 Chassis ground PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Go to step 6 Go to step 5 Select Monitor AT 44 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to and ECM 2 Start the engine and warm up the trans
21. noid and trans mission connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between 2 4 brake timing solenoid connector and transmis sion ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 4 Transmission ground Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in 2 4 brake timing sole noid and trans mission Is the resistance more than 1 MQ AT 86 Repair short cir cuit harness between 2 4 brake timing sole noid and trans mission connec tor DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 87 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics M TROUBLE CODE 75 LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of line pressure duty solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID TRANSMISSION 2 3 4 5 6 z s e 1afi2li3 14 15 hel 17 18 2021 22 23 24 1 10 19 TR0414 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector
22. 22 23 24 4 17118 19 20 S3M0633 AT 104 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans mission 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 24 B11 No 19 Is the resistance less than 102 Go to step 2 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 19 B11 No 20 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 24 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 19 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step
23. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 8 Chassis ground PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 5 Is the resistance more than Go to step 6 Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 9 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor 6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have oscilloscope Go to step 10 Go to step 7 Go to step 8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Start the engine and move select lever to P or N range 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 8 No 9 Is the voltage more than AC 1 V AT 65 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Go to step 11 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to
24. Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 B129 No 2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND KICK DOWN SWITCH Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 6 Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and kick down switch Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to kick down switch 3 Turn ignition switch ON with engine OFF 4 Measure signal voltage for TCM when depressing the accelerator pedal Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure signal voltage for TCM when press ing the accelerator pedal Connector amp terminal B55 No 11 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 Go to step 8 Is the voltage more than 6 5 V A temporary poor contact of the connector and harness may be the cause Repair harness and con nector in the 115 Go to step 9 Go to step 9 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics No Step CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact Repair poor con Replace tact lt Ref to AT 48 Transmiss
25. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 67 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TROUBLE CODE 38 TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL DIAGNOSIS e he signal circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL SOHC MODEL DOHC TURBO MODEL Bad 00 1121314 156 7 8 9 1 3 3 1011112113 14 15 16 17 18 8910111 12 13 14 1511617 18 19 9 1011 1213114 115 1T2T3T4 5T6171819 19 20 21 2 23 4 2021 2223 24 25 6 0708 122123124 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 S3M0631 Check CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM connector ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal SOHC without OBD B56 No 14 B84 No 7 B56 No 5 B84 No 18 SOHC B56 No 14 B135 No 17 B56 No 5 B135 No 16 DOHC TURBO B
26. Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from transmission and TCM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 18 B11 No 9 Is the resistance less than 102 Go to step 2 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 18 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Terminal T4 No 16 No 9 Is the resistance between 2 0 and 4 5 0 Go to step 4 Go to step 10 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor AT 92 Go to step 7 Go to step 5 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect all connectors 2 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 1766 NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 3 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Move select lever to N 5 Measure voltage between
27. and slowly increase vehicle speed to 10 km h 6 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 5 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q Go to step 4 Is the voltage less than 1 Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 7 Go to step 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Move selector lever to D and slowly increase vehicle speed to 65 km h 40 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 2 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 9 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or
28. B134 No 7 Engine ground B136 No 21 Engine ground B136 No 22 Engine ground B134 No 35 Engine ground B134 No 34 Engine ground B135 No 6 Engine ground SOHC w o OBD MODEL E22 No 10 Engine ground E22 No 11 Engine ground E22 No 12 Engine ground E22 No 21 Engine ground DOHC TURBO MODEL B134 No 7 Engine ground B134 No 15 Engine ground B134 No 22 Engine ground B136 No 8 Engine ground B136 No 17 Engine ground B136 No 18 Engine ground B137 No 8 Engine ground B137 No 9 Engine ground CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Is the resistance between 1 Disconnect connector from throttle position 3 0 and 4 2 sensor 2 Measure resistance between throttle posi tion sensor connector receptacle s terminals Terminals SOHC MODEL No 4 No 2 EXCEPT SOHC MODEL No 1 No 2 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Is the resistance between Measure resistance between throttle position 0 35 and 0 5 sensor connector receptacle s terminals Terminals No 2 No 3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 6 BETWEEN AND THROTTLE POSITION 1 0 SENSOR Tighten engine ground terminals Repair open cir cuit in harness between ECM connector and engine grounding terminal Go to step 4 Replace throttle position sensor Go to step 5 Replace throttle
29. Code s and press the YES key NOTE e For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL e For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes refer to the DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE LIST Ref to AT 27 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code 2 READ CURRENT DATA 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the infor mation of transmission type 4 On the Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Current Data Display amp Save and press the YES key 5 On the Data Display Menu display screen select the Data Display and press the YES key 6 Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown AT 20 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Automatic Transmission Diagnostics e A list of the support data is shown in the follow ing table Contents Display Unit of measure Battery voltage Battery Voltage V Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km h or MPH Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km h or MPH Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm Automatic transmission fluid temperature signal ATF Temp C or F Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage
30. Detects open or shorted input signal circuit AT 27 Ref to AT 104 TROUBLE CODE 93 REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Diagnostic Pro cedure with Trouble Code DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 12 Diagnostic Procedure for Power Indicator Light A POWER INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON OR GO OFF soros DIAGNOSIS The POWER Indicator light circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM e When ignition switch is turned to ON engine OFF POWER indicator light does not illuminate e When on board diagnostics is performed POWER indicator light remains illuminated AT 28 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY LHD MODEL RHD MODEL IGNITION COMBINATION RELAY METER TRANSMISSION ED ass CONTROL MODULE INHIBITOR SWITCH S p D 1 2 3 8 1 2 3 4 7 8 9 1234 5 6 7 9 9 1011 12 13 1415 16 17 18 10 t1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 40 11 12 13
31. Diagnos tic Ref to AT Symptom Related Diag nostic gt 3 Perform the clear memory mode With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to AT25 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Clear Memory Mode gt Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR lt Ref to AT 25 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Clear Memory Mode gt 4 Perform the inspection mode lt Ref to 24 Inspection Mode gt Calling up the trouble code Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to AT22 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to 23 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS Is the trouble code dis Inspect using Complete the 1 Inspect using Diagnostics Chart with played Diagnostics Chart diagnosis Trouble Code Ref to 2 Diagnostic Pro with Diagnostic cedure with Trouble Code Connector Ref NOTE to AT 42 Diagnos For trouble code table refer to List of Diag tic Procedure with nostic Trouble Code lt Ref to AT 27 List of Trouble Code gt Diagnostic Trouble Code gt 2 Repair trouble cause 3 Perform the clear memory mode With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to AT 25 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Clear Memory Mode gt Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to AT 25 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Clear Memory Mode gt 4 Perform the inspection mode lt Ref to
32. Measure voltage between TCM and chassis V in other ranges Ref to AT 48 ground Transmission Connector amp terminal Control Module B55 No 4 Chassis ground TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 32 Repair ground BETWEEN AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 0 short circuit in D 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF range circuit 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B55 No 4 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than to step 33 Repair open cir BETWEEN AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 107 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from and inhibi inhibitor switch tor switch connector and 3 Measure resistance of harness between poor contact in TCM and inhibitor switch connector coupling connec Connector amp terminal tor B55 No 5 T7 No 11 AT 126 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 5 Chassis ground Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Is the voltage less than 1 V in 3 range
33. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 6 Subaru Select Monitor gt A OPERATION 5004503 16 1 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 5004503 1601 1 Prepare Subaru Select Monitor kit S2M0285 2 Connect diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor 3 Insert cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to ATH PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt S2M0286 4 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 1 Data link connector located in the lower por tion of the instrument panel on the driver s side BR0033 A Data link connector 2 Connect diagnosis cable to data link con nector CAUTION Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool 5 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON S2M0288C A Power switch 6 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 7 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Transmission Control System and press the YES key 8 Press the YES key after displayed the infor mation of transmission type 9 On the lt Transmission Diagnosis display screen select the Diagnostic Code s Display and press the YES key 10 On the Diagnostic Code s Display gt display screen select the Latest Diagnostic Code s or Memorized Diagnostic
34. V Gear position Gear Position Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio Transfer clutch control duty ratio Power supply for throttle position sensor Torgue converter turbine speed signal 2 4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio Intake manifold pressure sensor voltage 2 wheel drive switch signal Stop lamp switch signal Anti lock brake system signal Cruise control system signal Transfer Duty Ratio Throttle Sensor Power V Turbine Revolution Speed rpm Brake Clutch Duty Ratio Mani Pressure Voltage V FWD Switch ON or OFF Stop Light Switch ON or OFF ABS Signal ON or OFF Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF Neutral Parking range signal N P Range Signal ON or OFF Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF 3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF 2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF 1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF Shift control solenoid A Shift Solenoid 1 ON or OFF Shift control solenoid B Shift Solenoid 2 ON or OFF Torque control output signal 1 Torque Control Signal 1 ON or OFF Torque control output signal 2 Torque Control Signal 2 ON or OFF Torque control cut signal Torque Control Cut Sig ON or OFF 2 4 brake timing control solenoid valve 2 4 Brake Timing Sol ON or OFF
35. When the D range is Go to step 27 Go to step 7 selected does N range LED light up CHECK D RANGE SWITCH When the D range is Go to step 8 Go to step 28 selected does LED light up CHECK D RANGE SWITCH When the 3 range is Go to step 31 Go to step 9 selected does D range LED light up CHECK 3 RANGE SWITCH When the 3 range is Go to step 10 Go to step 32 selected does LED light up AT 123 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK 3 RANGE SWITCH CHECK 2 RANGE SWITCH When the 2 range is selected does 3 range LED light up When the 2 range is selected does LED light up Go to step 35 Go to step 12 Go to step 11 Go to step 36 CHECK 2 RANGE SWITCH CHECK 1 RANGE SWITCH When the 1 range is selected does 2 range LED light up When the 1 range is selected does LED light up Go to step 39 Go to step 14 Go to step 13 Go to step 40 CHECK 1 RANGE SWITCH When the P range is selected does 1 range LED light UP Go to step 43 Go to step CHECK HOLD SWITCH lt Ref to 130 CHECK HOLD SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND CHAS SIS GROUND 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor s
36. and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunctions When AT con trol diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 5 Measure signal voltage indicated on oscil loscope Is the voltage more than AC 4 V AT 61 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con nector or harness may be the case Repair harness or connector in the front vehicle speed sensor cir cuit Go to step 11 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all connectors 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety stands CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off floor 4 Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Start the engine 6 Read data of vehicle speed using Subaru Select Monitor e Compare speedometer with Subaru Select Monitor indications e Vehicle speed is indicated in km h or MPH 7 Slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km h or 37 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the A
37. control is not set SET lamp OFF Less than 1 More than 6 5 Torgue control signal 1 Ignition switch ON with engine ON More than 4 Torgue control signal 2 Ignition switch ON with engine ON More than 4 Torgue control cut signal Ignition switch ON Intake manifold pressure signal Non turbo model Mass air flow signal Turbo model nal Shift solenoid 1 B54 Shift solenoid 2 B54 Engine idling after warm up Engine idling after warm up 1st or 4th gear 2nd or 3rd gear 1st or 2nd gear 3rd or 4th gear AT 16 More than 9 Less than 1 More than 9 Less than 1 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE TCM I O SIGNAL Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Check with ignition switch ON Con Resistance Content nector Terminal No Measuring conditions to body No ohms Ignition switch ON with engine OFF Throttle fully closed after warm up Ignition switch ON with engine OFF Throttle fully open after warm up When lock up occurs More than 8 5 When lock up is released Less than 0 5 Fuse on FWD switch More than 8 5 Fuse removed from FWD Transfer duty solenoid switch with throttle fully open and with select lever in 1st gear Throttle fully closed with engine OFF after warm up Throttle fully open with engine OFF after warm Less than 0 5 up 1st gear Less than 1 3rd gear More than 9 2nd gear Less than 1 4th gear More than 9 Hold switch ON Less than 1 Hold s
38. from transmission and 3 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 B11 No 5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Go to step 2 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Repair short cir BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 9 Chassis ground cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLE NOID Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Terminal T4 No 5 No 16 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Is the resistance between 2 0 and 4 5 0 Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor AT 88 Go to step 4 Go to step 10 Go to step 7 Go to step 5 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect all connectors 2 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 1766 NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 3 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Move select lever to N 5 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 9 C
39. harness may be the cause Repair harness or con tact in the trans mission AT 85 Go to step 6 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in 2 4 Repair poor con brake timing solenoid cir cuit Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 4 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from 2 4 brake timing solenoid 5 Measure resistance between 2 4 brake tim ing solenoid connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance between to step 8 10 and 16 Q Replace 2 4 brake timing solenoid lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Tempera ture Sensor gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between 2 4 brake timing solenoid and transmission con nector Connector amp terminal AT8 No 1 T4 No 4 Go to step 9 Is the resistance less than 19 Repair open cir cuit in harness between 2 4 brake timing sole
40. installing condition of ground line in transmission and body Tightening torgue 1353 1 3 0 3 kgf m 9 4 2 2 ft lb Is tightening torgue value within specification Go to step 7 Tighten to speci fied torgue CHECK GROUND LINE INSIDE TRANSMIS SION 1 Drain AT fluid and remove oil pan 2 Check tightening torgue value of ground line installing bolt Tightening torgue T 8 1 Nm 0 8 0 1 kgf m 5 8 0 7 ft Ib CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM Ref to AT 50 TROUBLE CODE 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnos tic Procedure with Trouble Code gt RECHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B56 No 14 Chassis ground B56 No 5 Chassis ground Is tightening torque value within specification Is there any trouble Is each voltage more than 4 8 V AT 69 Go to step 9 Repair ground terminal and or ground circuit of ECM Replace lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Tighten to speci fied torgue Go to step 9 Replace ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TROUBLE CODE 45 INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL SOHC MODEL
41. main relay 2 Disconnect ECM connector 3 Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B84 No 5 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 6 Repair open or short circuit in harness between ECM and main relay connector then replace ECM CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE TO SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect main relay connector 2 Turn ignition switch to ON 3 Measure voltage between data link connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 7 Repair harness and connector between data link connector and battery CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect ECM connector 3 Measure resistance between data link con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 12 Chassis ground B40 No 13 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 8 Repair harness and connector between data link connector and ECM connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND MAIN RELAY 1 Connect ECM connector 2 Measure resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 12 Chassis ground B40 No 13 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 9 AT 39 Replace ECM CHECK SUBAR
42. position sensor Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and 1 Disconnect connector from TCM 2 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and throttle position sensor connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 3 E13 No 3 AT 54 throttle position sensor connector and poor contact in coupling con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM and throttle position sensor connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 2 E13 No 4 NOTE If SOHC w o OBD model Go to step 7 Is the resistance less than 10 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Go to step 7 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and throttle position sensor connector and poor contact in coupling con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 3 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 8 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and throttle position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 2 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to ste
43. the resistance less than 19 Go to step 12 Repair open cir cuit in harness between line pres sure duty solenoid and transmission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance of harness between transmission connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 5 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO AT 90 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in line pressure duty solenoid and transmission Repair short cir cuit in harness between line pres sure duty solenoid and transmission connector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 91 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TROUBLE CODE 76 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of 2 4 brake duty solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID TRANSMISSION 1 2 3 1011112 19 0 21 5161 8 19 13 14 15 hel 17 18 22 3 24 TR0415 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1
44. year of the system displayed on the select monitor DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Inspect cruise control module Go to step 17 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect TCM ECM ABSCM amp H U and cruise control module connectors 3 Measure resistance between data link con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 5 Chassis ground B40 No 4 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to ON 2 Measure voltage between data link connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 5 Chassis ground B40 No 4 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND DATA LINK CONNEC TOR Measure resistance between TCM connector and data link connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 6 B40 No 5 B56 No 15 B40 No 4 Is the resistance more than Go to step 18 Is the voltage more than 1 Is the resistance less than 0 5 Q Repair harness and connector between each control module and data link con nector Go to step 20 Repair harness and connector between each control module and data link con nector A temporary poor contact of the connector or har ness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the cir cuit Repair harness and connecto
45. 0 4 and 1 8 V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Go to step 7 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure signal circuit AT 71 Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TROUBLE CODE 71 SHIFT SOLENOID 1 2 DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of shift solenoid 1 is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Does not shift WIRING DIAGRAM SOLENOID 1 TRANSMISSION 516 5 67 8 101 1218 14115 16 17 19120121 22 23 24 0410 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans transmission con mission nector 3 Measure resistance of harness between and shift solenoid 1 connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 22 B11 No 1 AT 72 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CO
46. 19 20 21 16 wee Thiele U ER 219 5175 OS oje aE x2 EL lej 7 Tao je js S3M0647 AT 52 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE DOHC TURBO FOR RHD 6132 B 6135 c1 0 813 ak al o o a SHIELD AND SENSOR GROUND JOINT CONNECTOR THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 9 8 7 22 23 24 1 21 3141 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 19120 17 18 1 2 3 4 516 7 8 131141516 iI2I3 4 5 6 EEIE n S3M0648 AT 53 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS Have engine ground termi Go to step 2 nals been tightened CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM Is the resistance less than Go to step 3 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 5 2 Disconnect connector from ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and engine ground Connector 8 terminal SOHC MODEL B134 No 27 Engine ground B134 No 8 Engine ground
47. 2001 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL GUICK REFERENCE INDEX TRANSMISSION SECTION CONTROL SYSTEMS AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH SYSTEM This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles This manual includes the procedures for maintenance disassembling reassem bling inspection and adjustment of com ponents and diagnostics for guidance of experienced mechanics Please peruse and utilize this manual fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition When replacement of parts during repair work is needed be sure to use SUBARU genu ine parts AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS All information illustration and specifica tions contained in this manual are based on the latest product information avail able at the time of publication approval FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD G8050GE4 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTICS ll ll Paga Basic Diagnostic Procedure ir kk bk o ak Check List for ette petris npa rat 4 General Descriptio ensasi RE Electrical Components Location Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal Subaru Select MONON Read Diagnostic Trouble Code e tice a
48. 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 19 No 20 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Is the resistance between 450 and 650 Do you have oscilloscope Go to step 6 Go to step 10 Replace rear vehicle speed sensor lt Ref to AT 36 Rear Vehicle Speed Sensor gt Go to step 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 9 Go to step 8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety stands CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km h 12 MPH condition NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 24 B54 No 19 Is the voltage more than AC 1 V AT 105 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector
49. 5 16 17118 1910 S3M0630 AT 64 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from transmission 3 Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 14 No 15 Is the resistance between 450 and 650 Go to step 2 Replace turbine speed sensor lt Ref to AT 37 Torgue Converter Turbine Speed Sensor gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Disconnect connector from TCM 2 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B55 No 8 B11 No 14 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B55 No 9 B11 No 15 Is the resistance less than 19 Is resistance less than 10 Go to step 3 Go to step 4 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 9 Chassis ground
50. 516 5 67 8 1011213 114115 16 17 118 1912021 22 23 24 TR0413 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans transmission con mission nector 3 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 16 B11 No 4 AT 84 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 16 Chassis ground CHECK 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector 8 terminal T4 No 4 No 16 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 1766 NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 4 Move selector lever to 1
51. 56 No 14 B134 No 18 B56 No 5 B134 No 19 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Repair short cir BETWEEN TCM AND ECM cuit in harness Measure resistance of harness between TCM between TCM and connector and chassis ground ECM connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 14 Chassis ground B56 No 5 Chassis ground AT 68 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to and ECM 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector 8 terminal B56 No 14 Chassis ground B56 No 5 Chassis ground CHECK POOR CONTACT Is the voltage more than 4 8 V Is there poor contact in torgue control signal cir cuit Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Repair poor con tact Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS MISSION AND BODY Check installing condition of ground line in transmission and body Is there any dirt or rust at ground line installing point Remove dirt and rust Go to step 6 CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS MISSION AND BODY Check
52. 72 14 39 __ 15 7716 41 T o 2 43 21 22 44 23 77 S3M0620 AT 18 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE TCM I O SIGNAL Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Transmission control module Data link connector Cruise control module Non turbo model 4 ABS control module 5 Ignition switch 6 Brake switch 7 8 9 ON 5 Brake light Battery Combination meter Speedom eter circuit 10 ATF temperature warning light 11 FWD indicator light 12 POWER indicator light 13 HOLD indicator light 14 FWD switch 25 Throttle position sensor 26 Engine speed signal 27 Torque control cut signal 28 Torque control signal 2 29 Torque control signal 1 30 AT load signal 15 Kick down switch 16 Power switch 17 Hold switch 18 P range switch 19 R range switch 20 N range switch 21 D range switch 22 3 range switch 23 2 range switch 24 1 range switch 25 26 27 28 29 30 AT 19 31 AT diagnostic signal with OBD 32 Engine control module 33 ATF temperature sensor 34 sensor 35 Vehicle speed sensor 2 Front 36 Vehicle speed sensor 1 Rear 37 Shift solenoid 1 38 Shift solenoid 2 39 2 4 brake timing solenoid 40 Line pressure duty solenoid 41 2 4 brake duty solenoid 42 Lock up duty solenoid 43 Low clutch timing solenoid 44 Transfer duty solenoid
53. 8 EPI 5 x 817 M8 11 12 1314 15 16 17 1819 20 9 12 13 14 15 16 516 5 Topon aa GU ES 13 14115 16 108 A n n 112 112 314 5 5 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 e 9 1011111213 14 15 1611711811920 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 11 12 13 1415 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 19 20 21 22 23 24 S3M0622 AT 33 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK IGNITION SWITCH Is ignition switch ON Go to step 2 Turn ignition switch ON CHECK GENERATOR 1 Start the engine 2 Idle the engine 3 Measure voltage between generator and chassis ground Terminal Generator B terminal Chassis ground Is the voltage between 10 and 15 V Go to step 3 Repair generator lt Ref to SC 12 Generator gt CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL Turn ignition switch to OFF CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM 1 Disconnect connector from TCM 2 Turn ignition switch to ON 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B56 No 1 Chassis ground Is there poor contact at battery terminal Is the voltage between 10 and 15 V Repair battery terminal Go to step 6 Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK FUSE NO 4 Remove fuse No 4 Is the fuse No 4 blown out Replace fuse No 4
54. BS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con nector or harness may be the case Repair harness or connector in the front vehicle speed sensor cir cuit Does the speedometer indi cation increase as the Subaru Select Monitor data increases Go to step 11 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in front vehicle speed sensor circuit Repair poor con tact AT 62 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 63 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics F TROUBLE CODE 36 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 5004509017 DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM LHD MODEL RHD MODEL a ma ML AE EEA CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSO B 112 3 4 12 3 4 5161 7 2 141516 5 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1912021 22 23 24 141
55. C PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH s DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of inhibitor switch is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM e Shift characteristics are erroneous e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in 3 range e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in 2 range e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in 1 range AT 122 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE INHIBITOR SWITCH 516 7 81 91 10 11 12 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14115 16 17 18 9 10 11 12 19 20 21 22 23 24 53 0636 Yes No CHECK P RANGE SWITCH When P range is Go to step 2 Go to step 15 selected does LED light up CHECK P RANGE SWITCH When the R range is Go to step 19 Go to step 3 selected does P range LED light up CHECK R RANGE SWITCH When the R range is Go to step 4 Go to step 20 selected does LED light up CHECK R RANGE SWITCH When the N range is Go to step 23 Go to step 5 selected does R range LED light up CHECK N RANGE SWITCH When the N range is Go to step 6 Go to step 24 selected does LED light up CHECK N RANGE SWITCH
56. CTOR BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between shift solenoid 2 connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 2 Transmission ground Is the resistance less than 102 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ AT 78 Go to step 8 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in shift solenoid 2 and transmission Repair open cir cuit in harness between shift solenoid 2 and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit harness between shift solenoid 2 and transmission con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 79 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics K TROUBLE CODE 73 LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of low clutch timing solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID TRANSMISSION 516 5 67 8 1011213 114115 16 17 118 1912021 22 23 24 TR0412 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than
57. DE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 22 Chassis ground CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1 Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector 8 terminal T4 No 1 No 16 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Move select lever to D range 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 22 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q Is the voltage more than 9V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 7 Go to step 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Hold switch to ON 2 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 22 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con tact in the TCM Go to step 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in shift solenoid 1 ci
58. DURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 5 Transmission ground CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2 Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 2 16 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 4 Move selector lever to D and slowly increase vehicle speed to 50 km h 31 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 5 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 22 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q Go to step 4 Even if POWER indicator lights up the c
59. E Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to ON Engine OFF 2 Throttle is fully open CHECK POOR CONTACT CHECK 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 3 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from 2 4 brake duty solenoid 4 Measure resistance between 2 4 brake duty solenoid connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the value less than 25 Is there poor contact in 2 4 brake duty solenoid circuit Is the resistance between 2 0 and 4 5 Q Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in TCM and transmission Repair poor con tact Go to step 11 Go to step 9 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Replace 2 4 brake duty solenoid lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Tempera ture Sensor gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance of harness between 2 4 brake duty solenoid and transmission connec tor Connector amp terminal
60. ECTION S004729A10 When on board diagnostics item is malfunctioning the display on the power indicator light blinks from the time the malfunction is detected after starting the engine until the ignition switch is turned OFF The malfunctioning part or unit can be determined by a trouble code during on board diagnostics operation Problems which occurred previously can also be identified through the memory function If the power indicator does not show a problem although a problem is occurring the problem can be determined by checking the performance characteristics of each sensor using the select monitor Indicator signal is as shown in the figure Ignition switch engine OFF ON OFF Normal ON oe OFF Abnormal Trouble occurs 0 25 secs ON i m OFF Normal power switch ON Blink ON 2 secs OFF Power indicator light ON S3M0062F AT 26 LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 11 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code svs A LIST S004511A12 Trouble code Item Content of diagnosis Index Engine speed signal Detects open or shorted input signal circuit Ref to AT 42 TROUBLE CODE 11 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt sor Mass air flow signal Turbo model ATF temperature sen Detects open or shorted input
61. ECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 1 Chassis ground 1 MQ Is the resistance less than Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Go to step 20 Repair ground short circuit in P range circuit CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 3 T7 No 8 1 0 Is the resistance less than Go to step 21 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 3 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 3 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination m
62. F 2 Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 11 No 12 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temperature decreases Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor AT 47 Go to step 7 Go to step 11 Go to step 9 Go to step 8 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connector to transmission 2 Warm up the transmission until ATF tem perature is about 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector terminal Connector amp terminal B54 No 11 No 20 Is the voltage between 0 4 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time Tempo rary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the case Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sen sor and transmis sion connector Go to step 10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connector to transmission 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF CHECK POOR CONTACT CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM PERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from transmission 3 Remove transmissio
63. GNAL EMITTED FROM TCM Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Move select lever to D with throttle fully open vehicle speed 0 km h or 0 MPH 5 Read data of transfer duty solenoid using Subaru Select Monitor e Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in 96 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Is the value between 5 and Go to step 8 Is the voltage between 5 and 7 V in D range AT 101 Go to step 9 Go to step 9 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Move select lever to N with throttle fully closed vehicle speed 0 km h or 0 MPH 2 Rear data of transfer duty solenoid using Subaru Select Monitor e Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in CHECK POOR CONTACT CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Lift up the vehicle and
64. Go to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans transmission con mission nector 3 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 15 B11 No 3 AT 80 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 15 Chassis ground CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector 8 terminal T4 No 3 No 16 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Move select lever to D range 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 15 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q Is the voltage more than 9V Go to step 3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 7 Go to step 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Hold switch to ON 2 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Conne
65. Go to step 8 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and power switch con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND POWER SWITCH Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B55 No 23 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to and power switch 2 Turn ignition switch ON with engine OFF 3 Measure signal voltage for TCM while turn ing power switch OFF Connector 8 terminal B55 No 23 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Is the voltage more than 10 119 Go to step 9 Go to step 10 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and power switch con nector Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Is the voltage less than 1 Go to step 11 Replace TCM Measure signal voltage for TCM while turning V lt Ref to AT 48 power switch ON Transmission Connector 8 terminal Control Module B55 No 23 Chassis ground TCM gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact Repair poor con A temporary poor tact contact of the connector or har ness in power switch circuit AT 120 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 121 DIAGNOSTI
66. If replaced fuse No 4 has blown out easily repair short circuit in harness between fuse No 4 and TCM Repair open cir cuit in harness between fuse No 4 and TOM or fuse No 4 and battery and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIR CUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 2 Measure ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 23 Chassis ground B54 No 24 Chassis ground CHECK FUSE NO 11 Remove fuse No 11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans mission 3 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 19 B11 No 16 B54 No 21 B11 No 16 Is the voltage more than 10 Is the fuse No 11 blown out Is the resistance less than 10 AT 34 Go to step 8 Replace fuse No 11 If replaced fuse No 11 has blown out easily repair short circuit in harness between fuse No 11 and TCM Go to step 9 Go to step 7 Repair open cir cuit in harness between fuse No 11 and TOM or fuse No 11 and battery and poor contact in cou pling connector Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission har ness connector and poor contact in coupling con nector
67. Low clutch Vehicle does not start in stalls D 3 or 2 range only engine Reverse clutch Vehicle starts in R range only engine revving up Control valve Acceleration during standing starts is poor high stall rpm Control valve Low clutch Reverse clutch ATF level too low Front gasket transmission case Differential gear oil level too high or too low Acceleration during standing starts is poor low stall rpm Acceleration is poor when select lever is in D 3 or 2 range normal stall rpm Oil pump Torque converter one way clutch Engine performance TCM Control valve High clutch 2 4 brake Planetary gear Acceleration is poor when select lever is in R normal stall rpm No shift occurs from 1st to 2nd gear Control valve High clutch 2 4 brake Planetary gear TCM Rear vehicle speed sensor Front vehicle speed sensor Throttle position sensor Shift solenoid 1 Control valve 2 4 brake No shift occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear TCM Control valve High clutch Shift solenoid 2 AT 135 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Symptom Problem parts No shift occurs from 3rd to 4th gear Shift solenoid 1 ATF temperature sensor Control valve 2 4 brake Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in 3 range Inhibitor switch TCM Throttle position sensor Contro
68. Measure resistance of harness between low clutch timing solenoid and transmission con nector Connector amp terminal AT9 No 1 T4 No 3 Is the resistance less than 19 Go to step 9 Repair open cir cuit in harness between low clutch timing sole noid and trans mission connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLE NOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between low clutch timing solenoid connector and trans mission ground Connector amp terminal T4 No 3 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MQ AT 82 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in low clutch timing sole noid and trans mission Repair short cir cuit harness between low clutch timing sole noid and trans mission connec tor DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 83 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics L TROUBLE CODE 74 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of 2 4 brake timing solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID TRANSMISSION
69. Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 Chassis ground in 1 range Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 42 Go to step 44 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 Chassis ground V in other ranges Is the voltage more than 8 Go to step 44 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 Chassis ground CHECK POOR CONTACT 1 AT 128 Is the resistance more than Is there poor contact in inhibitor switch circuit Go to step 44 Repair poor con tact Repair ground short circuit in 1 range circuit Adjust inhibitor switch and select cable or replace TCM lt Ref to AT 28 ADJUST MENT Inhibitor Switch gt and lt Ref to CS 10 Select Cable gt lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 129 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HOLD SWITCH
70. Monitor AT 60 Go to step 10 Go to step 8 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect all connectors 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety stands CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off floor 3 Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km h 12 MPH condition NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals Connector amp terminal B55 No 18 B54 No 10 Is the voltage more than AC 1 V Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con nector or harness may be the case Repair harness or connector in the front vehicle speed sensor cir cuit Go to step 11 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect all connectors 2 Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi nals Positive probe B55 No 18 Earth lead B54 No 10 4 Start the engine and drive the wheels slowly NOTE The speed difference between front
71. N TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 10 B11 No 18 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 10 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 4 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 18 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Measure resistance between transmission connector receptacle s terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 17 No 18 Is the resistance between 450 and 650 Go to step 6 Replace front vehicle speed sensor lt Ref to AT 32 Front Vehicle Speed Sensor gt 6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE Do you have oscilloscope Go to step 9 Go to step 7 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select
72. ND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Is the voltage less than 1 V in 2 range Is the voltage more than 8 V in other ranges AT 127 Go to step 37 Go to step 38 Go to step 44 Is the resistance more than Go to step 40 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor Go to step 44 Replace TCM Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Repair ground short circuit in 2 range circuit DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than to step 41 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 7 T7 No 6 1 0 cuit in harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4
73. Repair poor con tact AT 45 Replace TCM lt Ref to 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics C TROUBLE CODE 27 ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR c DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM ul ul Bo E TRANSMISSION rin n 211 112 314 1516117 18 T9 ALLES halisi 16 17 18 19 20 21 4 9202 22 vs 2 irja 3920 S3M0626 AT 46 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from transmission and TCM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 20 B11 No 12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 11 B11 No 11 Is the resistance less than 102 Is resistance less than 10 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Go to step 2 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in h
74. SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to ON Engine OFF 2 Throttle is fully open CHECK POOR CONTACT CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 3 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from line pressure duty solenoid 4 Measure resistance between line pressure duty solenoid connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the value less than 25 Is there poor contact in line pressure duty solenoid cir cuit Is the resistance between 2 0 and 4 5 Q Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in trans mission Repair poor con tact Go to step 11 Go to step 9 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Replace line pres sure duty sole noid lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Temperature Sensor gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance of harness between line pressure duty solenoid and transmission con nector Connector amp terminal T4 No 5 AT2 No 1 Is
75. TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis V in other ranges lt Ref to AT 48 ground Transmission Connector amp terminal Control Module B55 14 Chassis ground TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than Go to step 28 Repair ground BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 short circuit in N 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF range circuit 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 14 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 29 Repair open cir BETWEEN AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 107 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch inhibitor switch connector and 3 Measure resistance of harness between poor contact in TCM and inhibitor switch connector coupling connec Connector amp terminal tor B55 No 4 T7 No 3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 30 Go to step 44 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF in D range 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor Switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 4 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Is the voltage more than 8 Go to step 44 Replace TCM
76. TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 18 Chassis ground Is the voltage between 1 5 Go to step 6 and 5 0 V with throttle fully closed Go to step 9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 18 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect all connectors 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Warm up the transmission until ATF tem perature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 5 Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 6 Move select lever to N 7 Read data of 2 4 brake duty solenoid using Subaru Select Monitor e 2 4 brake duty solenoid is indicated in 8 Throttle is fully closed Is the voltage less than 1 V Even if POWER with throttle fully open indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in TCM and transmission Is the value 100 Go to step 8 AT 93 Go to step 9 Go to step 9 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE COD
77. U SELECT MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure resistance between data link con nector and ECM connector Connector amp terminal B40 No 12 B84 No 15 B40 No 13 B84 No 15 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Measure voltage between data link connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 1 Chassis ground CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B40 No 12 Chassis ground B40 No 13 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 19 Is the more than 10 v Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 12 Go to step 11 Go to step 12 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Repair harness and connector between data link connector and ECM connector or replace ECM Repair harness and connector between battery and data link connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor Repair open cir cuit in harness between data link connector and ground terminal and poor contact in coupling con nector CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect ECM connector Vehicle without OBD 2 Turn ignition switch to ON 3 Using the select monitor check whether communication to other systems such as engine ABS etc can be executed normally Are the name and yea
78. arness between TCM and transmission con nector Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 20 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 11 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 4 Is the resistance more than Go to step 5 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connectors to transmission and TCM 3 Turn ignition switch to ON and start engine 4 Warm up the transmission until ATF tem perature reaches to 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 5 Disconnect connector from transmission 6 Measure resistance between transmission connector terminals Connector amp terminal T4 No 11 No 12 Is the resistance between 275 and 375 Q Go to step 6 Go to step 11 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OF
79. assis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage between 4 0 and 4 6 V with throttle fully open AT 55 Go to step 16 Go to step 18 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to throttle posi tion sensor and ECM 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 4 Turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Throttle fully closed 6 Read data of throttle position sensor using Subaru Select Monitor e Throttle position sensor input signal is indi cated Is the value voltage between 0 3 and 0 7 V Go to step 15 Go to step 18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Throttle fully open NOTE Must be changed correspondingly with accel erator pedal operation from released to depressed position Is the value voltage between 4 0 and 4 6 V Go to step 17 Go to step 18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 2 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY Read data of throttle position sensor power supply using Subaru Select Monitor e Throttle
80. ator light flashes the code corresponding to the faulty part The long segment 1 2 sec on indicates a ten and the short segment 0 2 sec on signifies a one Normal code 0 25 OFF Trouble code 11 03 02 12 15 UL UL OFF Trouble code 11 03 02 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 2 and 23 1 2 1 5 1 2 1 2 d J wd ud Unit Seconds B3M1199A 2 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 8004508 1602 Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR informa tion about how to obtain and understand trouble codes lt Ref to AT 20 OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor gt AT 23 INSPECTION MODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 8 Inspection Mode svs A OPERATION 5004510 16 Raise the vehicle using garage jack and place safety stands or drive the vehicle onto free rollers WARNING e Before raising the vehicle ensure parking brakes are applied e Do not use a pantograph jack in place of a safety stand e Secure a rope or wire to the front and rear towing or tie down hooks to prevent the lateral runout of front wheels e Do not abruptly depress release clutch pedal or accelerator pedal during works even when engine is operating at low speeds since this may cause vehicle to jump off free rollers e in order to prevent the vehicle from slipping due to vibration do not place any wooden blocks or similar items between the safety stands and the vehicle e Since the rear wheels will also rotate do
81. ctor amp terminal B55 No 20 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V in FWD switch while install ing Go to step 7 Go to step 11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure signal voltage for TCM while remov ing the fuse from FWD switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 20 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 6 V in FWD switch while removing Go to step 8 Replace TCM Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION METER 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and com bination meter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and diagnosis connector Connector amp terminal B56 No 2 i11 No 6 Is the resistance less than 1 0 110 Go to step 9 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and combination meter and poor contact in coupling con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION METER Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and chassis ground to make sure that circuit does not short Connector amp terminal B56 No 2 Chassis ground Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Is the resistance more than Go to step 10 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and combination meter connector CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM
82. ctor 8 terminal B54 No 15 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con tact in the TCM and transmission Go to step 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in low clutch timing solenoid cir cuit Repair poor con tact Replace TCM Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 4 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from low clutch timing solenoid 5 Measure resistance between low clutch timing solenoid connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q AT 81 Go to step 8 Replace low clutch timing sole noid lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Temperature Sensor gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLE NOID AND TRANSMISSION
83. data link connector 3 Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Start the engine 5 Move select lever to P or N range 6 Read data of turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor e Compare tachometer with Subaru Select Monitor indications CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi nals Positive probe B55 No 8 Earth lead B55 No 9 3 Start the engine and move select lever to P or N range Is the revolution value same as the tachometer reading shown on the com bination meter Is the signal voltage more than AC 1 V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the and transmission Go to step 11 Go to step 11 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in torgue converter turbine speed sensor circuit AT 66 Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt
84. ess or connector in hold switch cir cuit SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 16 Symptom Related Diagnostic ss A INSPECTION Symptom Problem parts Starter does not rotate when select lever is in P or N starter rotates when select lever is in R D 3 or 2 Inhibitor switch Select cable Select lever Starter motor and harness Abnormal noise when select lever is in P or N Strainer Transfer duty solenoid Oil pump Drive plate ATF level too high or too low Hissing noise occurs during standing start Noise occurs while driving in D1 Noise occurs while driving in D2 Strainer ATF level too high or too low Final gear Planetary gear Reduction gear Differential gear oil level too high or too low Noise occurs while driving in 03 Final gear Low amp reverse brake Reduction gear Differential gear oil level too high or too low Noise occurs while driving in D4 Final gear Low amp reverse brake Planetary gear Reduction gear Differential gear oil level too high or too low Engine stalls while shifting from one range to another Vehicle moves when select lever is in N Control valve Lock up damper Engine performance Input shaft TCM Low clutch Shock occurs when select lever is moved from N to D Excessive time lag occurs when select lever is moved from N to D S
85. eter 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 3 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 14 T7 No 10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 14 Chassis ground in R range V in other ranges 1 MQ 1 0 125 Is the voltage more than 8 Is the resistance more than Is the resistance less than Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 22 Go to step 44 Go to step 24 Go to step 25 Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 26 range Go to step 44 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Repair ground short circuit in R range circuit Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor Go to step 44 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Is the voltage more than 8 Go to step 44 Replace
86. h to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from power switch 3 Measure resistance of harness connector between power switch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 4 Chassis ground Automatic Transmission Diagnostics When power switch is turned OFF does LED light up When power switch is turned ON does LED light up Is POWER indicator light bulb OK Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 5 Go to step CHECK INHIBI TOR SWITCH Ret to 1122 CHECK INHIBI TOR SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code gt Go to step 4 Go to step 5 Go to step 2 Go to step 3 Replace POWER indicator light bulb lt Ref to IDI 15 Combination Meter Assembly gt Repair open cir cuit in harness between power switch and chas sis ground CHECK POWER SWITCH 1 Power switch turned ON 2 Measure resistance between terminals of power switch Terminals No 3 No 4 CHECK POWER SWITCH 1 Power switch turned OFF 2 Measure resistance between terminals of power switch Terminals No 3 No 4 Is the resistance less than 10 Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 6 Go to step 7 Repair power switch Repair power switch CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND POWER SWITCH Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and power switch Connector amp terminal B55 No 23 B116 No 3 Is the resistance less than 1 0
87. hassis ground Is the voltage between 1 5 Go to step 6 and 5 0 V with throttle fully closed Go to step 9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 9 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Warm up the transmission until ATF tem perature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 5 Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 6 Move select lever to N 7 Read data of line pressure duty solenoid using Subaru Select Monitor e Line pressure duty solenoid is indicated in oo 8 Throttle is fully closed Is the voltage less than 1 V Even if POWER with throttle fully open indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in trans mission Is the value 100 Go to step 8 AT 89 Go to step 9 Go to step 9 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT
88. hock occurs when select lever is moved from N to R Excessive time lag occurs when select lever is moved from N to R TCM Harness Control valve ATF deterioration Control valve Low clutch Line pressure duty solenoid Seal ring Front gasket transmission case TCM Harness Control valve ATF deterioration Control valve Low amp reverse clutch Reverse clutch Line pressure duty solenoid Seal ring Front gasket transmission case Vehicle does not start in any shift range engine stalls Parking brake mechanism Planetary gear AT 134 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Symptom Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Problem parts Vehicle does not start in any shift range engine revving up Vehicle does not start in R range only engine revving up Vehicle does not start in R range only engine stalls Strainer Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve Drive pinion Hypoid gear Axle shaft Differential gear Oil pump Input shaft Output shaft Planetary gear Drive plate ATF level too low Front gasket transmission case Select cable Select lever Control valve Low amp reverse clutch Reverse clutch Low clutch 2 4 brake Planetary gear Parking brake mechanism Vehicle does not start in up Vehicle does not start in ving up D 3 range only engine revving D 3 or 2 range only engine rev Low clutch One way clutch
89. ibitor Switch gt CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Does not the POWER indi Go to step 3 Go to step 4 Turn ignition switch to ON cator light light up CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Is the POWER indicator Go to step 4 Go to step 5 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF light flashing 2 Repair POWER indicator light circuit or power supply and ground line circuit Ref to AT 28 Diagnostic Procedure for Power Indicator Light gt 3 Turn ignition switch to ON CHECK INDICATION OF TROUBLE CODE 15 the trouble code dis Go to step 6 Go to step 5 Calling up trouble code played NOTE Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Record all trouble Ref to 22 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT codes MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Ref to 23 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code NOTE If the communication function of the select monitor cannot be executed normally check the communication circuit Ref to ATB8 COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication gt AT 2 BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS Is the trouble code dis Go to step 6 Complete the 1 Inspect using Diagnostic Procedure for played diagnosis No trouble Code lt Ref to ATHO7 Diagnostic Procedure for No trouble Code gt 2 Inspect using Symptom Related
90. ignal circuit Ref to 72 TROUBLE CODE 71 SHIFT SOLENOID 1 Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt Ref to 76 TROUBLE CODE 72 SHIFT SOLENOID 2 Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt noid noid Low clutch timing sole 2 4 brake timing sole Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit lt Ref to 0 TROUBLE CODE 73 LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to AT 84 TROUBLE CODE 74 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID Diagnostic Pro cedure with Trouble Code gt solenoid Line pressure duty 2 4 brake duty solenoid Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit lt Ref to TROUBLE CODE 75 LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to 92 TROUBLE CODE 76 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID Diagnostic Proce dure with Trouble Code gt Lock up duty solenoid Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit lt Ref to AT 96 TROUBLE CODE 77 LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID Diagnostic Pro cedure with Trouble Code gt Transfer duty solenoid Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit Ref to AT 100 TROUBLE CODE 79 TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code Sensor Rear vehicle speed
91. ion Control Module TCM gt AT 116 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 117 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics G CHECK POWER MODE SWITCH s DIAGNOSIS e LED does not come on when power switch is ON e Power switch circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM No power mode occurs WIRING DIAGRAM COMBINATION IGNITION METER RELAY BATTERY POWER MODE SWITCH LHD MODEL RHD MODEL HAAL 11213 415 6 sis 10111211314 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 8 12113 14 1516 9 10111112013 14 1516 17 18 n n 1234 5 6 7 8 9 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19120121 22 23 24 1912021 22 23 24 S3M0635 AT 118 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK POWER SWITCH OPERATION CHECK POWER SWITCH OPERATION CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove combination meter 3 Remove POWER indicator light bulb from combination meter CHECK POWER SWITCH GROUND LINE 1 Turn ignition switc
92. ircuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Is the voltage less than 1 Repair short cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in shift solenoid 2 circuit Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2 IN TRANSMIS SION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 3 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from shift solenoid 2 4 Measure resistance between shift solenoid 2 connector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q Go to step 7 AT 77 Replace shift solenoid 2 assem bly lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Temperature Sensor gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between shift solenoid 2 and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal AT6 No 1 T4 No 2 CHECK HARNESS CONNE
93. ished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in and transmission Is the value 5 AT 98 Go to step 10 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in lock up duty solenoid cir cuit Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID IN TRANSMISSION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 3 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from lock up duty solenoid 4 Measure resistance between lock up duty solenoid connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between lock up duty solenoid and transmission con nector Connector amp terminal T4 No 13 No 1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between transmission con
94. itor to data link connector 4 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 1766 NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 6 Read data of lock up duty solenoid using Subaru Select Monitor e Lock up duty solenoid is indicated in 7 Move selector lever to D and slowly increase vehicle speed to 75 km h 47 MPH Wheels will lock up NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt Is the voltage less than 0 5 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in and transmission Is the value 95 Go to step 9 Go to step 10 Go to step 10 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Return the engine to idling speed and move selector lever to N NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is fin
95. l module 3 Transmission control module 2 Power indicator light AT diag TCM nostic indicator light 4 Data link connector AT 10 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B3M0183E B3M1652A S2M0258C AT 11 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 3 SENSOR 8004507 1302 S3M0240C e RHD MODEL 5 2 4 S3M0241C 1 Throttle position sensor 4 Rear vehicle speed sensor 6 ATF temperature sensor 2 Front vehicle speed sensor 5 Torque converter torbine speed 3 Inhibitor switch sensor AT 12 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TR0387 TR0390 TRO389 AT 13 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 4 SOLENOID 8004507 1303 B3M1186A 1 Solenoid 1 4 Low clutch timing solenoid 7 2 4 brake timing solenoid 2 Solenoid 2 5 Lock up duty solenoid 8 Transfer duty solenoid 3 Line pressure duty solenoid 6 2 4 brake duty solenoid B2M2263D B2M2264E AT 14 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE TCM I O SIGNAL Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 5 Transmission Control Module TCM I O Signal A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION o 9 7 Tels 4 24 23 22
96. l valve Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in 3 or 2 range Control valve Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in 1 range Control valve Low amp reverse brake Shift characteristics are erroneous Inhibitor switch TCM Front vehicle speed sensor Rear vehicle speed sensor Throttle position sensor Control valve Ground earth No lock up occurs TCM Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Control valve Lock up facing Engine speed signal Parking brake is not effected Shift lever cannot be moved or is hard to move from P range Select cable Select lever Parking mechanism ATF spurts out ATF level too high Differential oil spurts out Differential gear oil too high Differential oil level changes excessively Odor is produced from ATF supply pipe Seal pipe Double oil seal High clutch 2 4 brake Low amp reverse clutch Reverse clutch Lock up facing ATF deterioration Shock occurs from 1st to 2nd gear TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve 2 4 brake ATF deterioration Engine performance 2 4 brake timing solenoid Slippage occurs from 1st to 2nd gear TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve 2 4 brake 2 4 brake timing s
97. ling 6 Read data of engine speed using Subaru Select Monitor e Display shows engine speed signal value sent from ECM Is the voltage more than 10 5 V Is the revolution value the same as the tachometer reading shown on the com bination meter Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Go to step 6 Go to step 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT CONFIRM TROUBLE CODE 11 Is there poor contact in engine speed signal cir cuit Replace ECM with a new one Does the trouble code appear again after the memory has been cleared AT 43 Repair poor con tact Replace lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Go to step 7 Replace ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B TROUBLE CODE 23 MASS AIR FLOW SIGNAL sosom DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive shift shock WIRING DIAGRAM sije
98. m h 12 MPH condition NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 5 Measure signal voltage indicated on oscil loscope CHECK POOR CONTACT Does the speedometer indi cation increase as the Subaru Select Monitor data increases Is the signal voltage more than AC 1 V Is there poor contact in rear vehicle speed sensor circuit AT 106 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Repair poor con tact Go to step 11 Go to step 11 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK GEAR POSITION 1 Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 2 Start the engine 3 Move select lever to D and d
99. matic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM TCM SHIELD AND SENSOR GROUND JOINT CONNECTOR LY zni m mme dmi COMBINATON FRONT METER VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR GEMO 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 5pxleizpqa 12 13 14 15116 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 9110 12 lepo plata 56117 9 1 2 3 4 518117118119 1234 1156 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1213 14 15 46 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 19 20 21 22 23 24 19 20 21 22 23 24 53 0629 59 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans mission 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 18 B11 No 17 Is the resistance less than 102 Go to step 2 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEE
100. meter Is FWD indicator light bulb OK Go to step 3 Replace FWD indicator light bulb lt Ref to IDI 15 Combination Meter Assembly gt CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND FWD SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and FWD switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and FWD switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 20 F67 No 30 Is the resistance less than 19 Go to step 4 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and FWD switch con nector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN FWD SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND Measure resistance of harness between FWD switch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal F67 No 29 Chassis ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND FWD SWITCH Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and body to make sure that circuit does not short Connector amp terminal B55 No 20 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Go to step 5 Go to step 6 Repair open cir cuit in harness between FWD switch connector and chassis ground Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and FWD switch con nector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and FWD Switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure signal voltage for TCM while installing the fuse to FWD switch connector Conne
101. mission until ATF temperature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 3 Engine idling 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to TCM and ECM 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select monitor switch to ON 4 Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 80 C 176 F 5 Engine idling 6 Read data of intake manifold pressure sig nal using Subaru Select Monitor e Display shows intake manifold pressure signal value sent from ECM Is the voltage between 0 4 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Is the value between 0 4 and 1 8 V Go to step 7 Go to step 7 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure signal circuit
102. n connector from bracket 4 Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 5 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 6 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from ATF temperature sensor connector 7 Measure resistance of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector Connector amp terminal T4 No 11 AT1 No 2 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time Tempo rary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the case Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sen sor and transmis sion connector Repair poor con tact Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit Is the resistance less than Go to step 12 10 48 Go to step 10 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Repair open cir cuit in harness between ATF tem perature sensor and transmission connector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM PERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connec tor Connector 8 terminal T4 No 12 No 1 Is the resista
103. nce less than 10 Go to step 9 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and combination meter and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND HOLD SWITCH Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and chassis ground to make sure that circuit does not short Connector 8 terminal B55 No 16 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO AT 132 Go to step 10 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM hold switch and combination meter connector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to and hold switch 2 Turn ignition switch ON with engine OFF 3 Measure signal voltage for TCM while turn ing hold switch OFF Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 8 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Go to step 11 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure signal voltage for while turning hold switch ON Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 Go to step 12 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact AT 133 Repair poor con tact A temporary poor contact of the connector or har n
104. nce less than 19 Go to step 13 Repair open cir cuit in harness between ATF tem perature sensor and transmission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM PERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between transmission connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 11 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 14 Repair short cir cuit in harness between ATF tem perature sensor and transmission connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM PERATURE SENSOR Measure resistance of harness between transmission connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 12 Transmission ground Is the resistance more than 1 AT 49 Replace ATF tem perature sensor lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Tempera ture Sensor gt Repair short cir cuit in harness between ATF tem perature sensor and transmission connector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics D TROUBLE CODE 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR c DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of throttle position sensor is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Shift point too high or too low excessive shift shock excessive tight corner braking WIRING DIAGRAM SOHC w o OBD THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CD psa TCM
105. nd place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Start the engine and warm up the transmis sion until ATF temperature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 4 Move selector lever to D and slowly increase vehicle speed to 75 km h 47 MPH Wheels will lock up NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt 5 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 7 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 8 5 V Go to step 7 AT 97 Go to step 10 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Return the engine to idling speed and move select lever to N 2 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 7 Chassis ground CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Connect Subaru Select Mon
106. nector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal T4 No 13 Transmission ground Is the resistance between 10 and 17 Is the resistance less than 102 Is the resistance more than 1 MO AT 99 Go to step 12 Go to step 13 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in lock up duty solenoid and transmission Replace lock up duty solenoid lt Ref to AT 41 Shift Solenoids Duty Solenoids and ATF Tempera ture Sensor gt Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit in harness between lock up duty solenoid and transmission con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics P TROUBLE CODE 79 TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of transfer duty solenoid is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Excessive braking in tight corners WIRING DIAGRAM TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID TRANSMISSION 516 5 617 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 9 10511112 19 20 21 22 23 24 TRO417 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go
107. not place anything near them Also make sure that nobody goes in front of the vehicle OO A B B2M2969C A Safety stand B Free rollers AT 24 CLEAR MEMORY MODE 9 Clear Memory Mode A OPERATION 5004513 16 1 WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR S004513A1602 Current trouble codes shown on the display are cleared by turning the ignition switch OFF after conducting on board diagnostics operation Previ ous trouble codes however cannot be cleared since they are stored in the TCM memory which is operating on the back up power supply These trouble codes can be cleared by removing the specified fuse located under the light or left lower position of the instrument panel CLEAR MEMORY Removal of No 4 fuse for at least one minute e The No 4 fuse is located in the line to the memory back up power supply of the TCM Removal of this fuse clears the previous trouble codes stored in the TCM memory e Be sure to remove the No 4 fuse for at least the specified length of time Otherwise trouble codes may not be cleared 2 WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR S004513A1601 Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR informa tion about how to clear trouble codes lt Ref to AT P1 CLEAR MEMORY MODE OPERATION Subaru Select Monitor AT 25 Automatic Transmission Diagnostics POWER INDICATOR LIGHT DISPLAY Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 10 Power Indicator Light Display s A INSP
108. olenoid High clutch AT 136 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Symptom Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Problem parts Shock occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve High clutch 2 4 brake ATF deterioration Engine performance 2 4 brake timing solenoid Slippage occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve High clutch 2 4 brake 2 4 brake timing solenoid Shock occurs from 3rd to 4th gear TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve 2 4 brake timing solenoid 2 4 brake ATF deterioration Engine performance Low clutch timing solenoid Low clutch Slippage occurs from 3rd to 4th gear Shock occurs when select lever is moved from 3 to 2 range Shock occurs when select lever is moved from D to 1 range TCM Throttle position sensor 2 4 brake duty solenoid ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve 2 4 brake 2 4 brake timing solenoid TCM Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve 2 4 brake duty solenoid 2 4 brake ATF deterioration 2 4 brake timing solenoid TCM Throttle position sensor ATF tempe
109. on L B3M0173B A Upper level B Lower level 4 FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL S004001A1004 Make sure that front differential oil level is in the specification B3M0174B A Upper level B Lower level AT 5 GENERAL DESCRIPTION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 5 OPERATION OF SHIFT SELECT LEVER S004001A1005 WARNING Stop the engine while checking operation of select lever 1 Check that select lever does not move from N to R without pushing the button 2 Check that select lever does not move from R to P without pushing the button 3 Check that select lever does not move from P to R without pushing the button 4 Check that select lever does not move from 3 to 2 without pushing the button gt gt gt ec c mejo 027 0 eC s m C oe oe o dme G3M0717 6 POWER SWITCH 8004001 1006 Make sure POWER indicator light in combina tion meter comes ON when turning power switch to ON S3M0449 7 HOLD SWITCH 8004001 1007 Make sure that HOLD indicator light in combination meter comes ON when turning hold switch to ON Sai AT 6 GENERAL DESCRIPTION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics C PREPARATION TOOL 1 SPECIAL TOOLS 8004001 1701 ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS 24082AA150 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for elec
110. or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Go to step 11 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety stands CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off floor 4 Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 5 Start the engine 6 Read data of vehicle speed using Subaru Select Monitor e Compare speedometer with Subaru Select Monitor indications e Vehicle speed is indicated in km h or MPH 7 Slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km h or 37 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE 1 Connect connectors to TCM and transmis sion 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety stands CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off floor 3 Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi nals Positive probe B55 No 24 Earth lead B54 No 19 4 Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 k
111. p the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con tact in the transfer duty solenoid and transmission Go to step 9 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Replace transfer duty solenoid Repair open cir cuit in harness between transfer duty solenoid and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit in harness between transfer duty solenoid and transmission con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 103 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics TROUBLE CODE 93 REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR DIAGNOSIS Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM No lock up or excessive tight corner braking WIRING DIAGRAM SHIELD AND SENSOR GROUND JOINT CONNECTOR REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR n 11121314 112 3 4 JARE 81151 il2 3 4 5166 8 9 1451617 81 567 1011213 14 15 16 17 18 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 9 101112 te zo 21 22 23 24 19 20 21
112. p terminal B56 No 11 i12 No 6 Does POWER indicator light blink Is the fuse No 5 blown out Is voltage more than 9 V Is voltage less than 1 V Is the resistance less than 10 A temporary poor contact of the connector or har ness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in TCM inhibitor switch and combination meter Replace fuse No 5 If replaced fuse No 5 is blown out easily repair short circuit in harness between fuse No 5 and combina tion meter Go to step 6 Go to step 7 Go to step 8 Go to step 9 Go to step 5 Repair open or short circuit in harness between combination meter and battery Repair combina tion meter lt Ref to 101 15 Combi nation Meter Assembly gt Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and combination meter and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connector to and combina tion meter 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B56 11 Chassis ground CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Is the voltage less than 1 Do you have SUBARU SELECT MONITOR AT 30 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness o
113. p 9 Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and throttle position sensor connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal SOHC w o OBD MODEL B54 No 3 E22 No 23 SOHC MODEL B54 No 3 B136 No 17 DOHC TURBO B54 No 3 B135 No 7 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 10 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal B54 No 2 B136 No 15 NOTE If SOHC w o OBD model Go to step 11 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 11 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 14 Go to step 12 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to throttle posi tion sensor and ECM 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Close the throttle completely 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage between 0 3 and 0 7 V in throttle fully closed Go to step 13 Go to step 18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Open the throttle completely 2 Measure voltage between TCM connector and ch
114. place safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 2 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 3 Remove extension case and disconnect connector from transfer duty solenoid 4 Measure resistance between transfer duty solenoid connector and transmission ground Connector amp terminal AT4 No 1 Transmission ground CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between transfer duty solenoid and transmission con nector Connector amp terminal T4 No 6 AT4 No 1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between transmission connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 6 Transmission ground Is the value between approx 60 and 70 Is there poor contact in transfer duty solenoid cir cuit Is the resistance between 10 and 17 Is the resistance less than 10 Is resistance more than 1 MQ AT 102 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and transmission Repair poor con tact Go to step 11 Go to step 12 Even if POWER indicator lights u
115. position sensor power supply volt age is indicated Is the voltage between 4 8 and 5 3 V Is the value voltage between 4 8 and 5 3 V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in throttle position sensor circuit Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in throttle position sensor circuit Go to step 18 Go to step 18 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in throttle position sensor cir cuit AT 56 Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 57 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics E TROUBLE CODE 33 FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR DIAGNOSIS e The vehicle speed signal is abnormal e The circuit in combination meter is faulty e The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is in short or open TROUBLE SYMPTOM e Erroneous idling e Engine stalls e Poor driving performance AT 58 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Auto
116. r between TCM and data link connec tor CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNEC TOR Turn ignition switch to OFF Is TCM connector inserted into TCM Go to step 21 Insert TCM con nector into TCM CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC TORS Is there poor contact in control module and data link connector AT 41 Repair poor con tact Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 14 Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code s A TROUBLE CODE 11 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL 525 DIAGNOSIS Engine speed input signal circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM e No lock up after engine warm up e POWER indicator light remains on when vehicle speed is 0 WIRING DIAGRAM SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL SOHC MODEL DOHC TURBO MODEL 884 00 n 191112113 falis 16 17 18 8 9 2 3141516 9 10 11 12 13114 1511611718119 213141516171819 19120121 2 23 24 17 18 19 20 21 P2 23 24 20121 22 23 2412526 27128 530624 42 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmi
117. r con nector in Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt Go to step 10 Go to step 11 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH When each range is Go to step 11 Check inhibitor 1 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link selected does LED of switch circuit connector Subaru Select Monitor light Ref to 122 2 Turn ignition switch to ON up CHECK INHIBI 3 Subaru Select Monitor to ON TOR SWITCH 4 Read data of range switch using Subaru Diagnostic Proce Select Monitor dure for e Range switch is indicated in ON lt gt OFF No trouble Code gt CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF HARNESS Is the resistance less than Replace Repair short cir 1 Disconnect connector from TCM 1 MQ lt Ref to AT 48 cuit in harness 2 Remove combination meter Transmission between combina 3 Disconnect connector from combination Control Module tion meter con meter TCM gt nector and TCM 4 Measure resistance of harness connector connector between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal specified resistance B56 No 11 Chassis ground AT 31 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE WIRING DIAGRAM WITHOUT OBD MODEL BATTERY SBF 1 JA SBF 5 ORG GENERATOR Q T
118. r of the system displayed on the select monitor Go to step 17 Go to step 13 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect TCM connector 3 Check whether communication to other Systems such as ABS etc can be executed normally CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect TCM connector 3 Disconnect ECM connector 4 Check whether communication to other systems such as ABS etc can be executed normally CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect ECM connector 3 Disconnect ABSCM amp H U connector 4 Check whether communication to other Systems such as engine etc can be executed normally Are the name and year of the system displayed on the select monitor Are the name and year of the system displayed on the select monitor Are the name and year of the system displayed on the select monitor AT 40 Go to step 19 Inspect ECM Inspect ABSCM amp H U Go to step 14 Go to step 15 Go to step 16 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect ABSCM amp H U module connector 3 Disconnect cruise control module connec tor 4 Check whether communication to other systems such as engine etc can be executed normally NOTE If the vehicle is not equipped with cruise control Go to step 17 Are the name and
119. r sup Go to step 2 CODE at 4 Hz intervals NOTE ply and ground 1 Warm up the engine Blinks every 0 125 1 8 circuit lt Ref to 2 Turn ignition switch to OFF seconds until ignition AT B2 CHECK 3 Turn ignition switch to ON switch is turned OFF POWER SUPPLY 4 Start the engine AND GROUND 5 Drive vehicle at speeds greater than 20 LINE Diagnostic km h 12 MPH Procedure for 6 Stop vehicle Power Indicator 7 Brake pedal depressed and move select Light gt lever to 1 range 8 Turn ignition switch to OFF 9 Turn ignition switch to ON 10 Move select lever 2 range 11 Move select lever 1 range 12 Move select lever 2 range 13 Move select lever 3 range 14 Move select lever D range CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT Does indicator light blinks system is nor Go to step 3 at 2 Hz intervals mal NOTE Blinks every 0 25 1 4 sec onds until ignition switch is turned OFF CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT Is trouble code outputted Inspect problem Go to step 4 corresponding with trouble code NOTE Record all trouble codes CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT Does indicator light Repair power indi Calling up trouble remains illuminated cator light circuit code again Ref to ATDS Diagnostic Proce dure for Power Indicator Light gt or Inspect inhibitor switch wiring TOM etc AT 22 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics The power indic
120. rature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve ATF deterioration 2 4 brake duty solenoid 2 4 brake timing solenoid Low clutch timing solenoid AT 137 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Symptom Problem parts Shock occurs when select lever is moved from 2 to 1 range Shock occurs when accelerator pedal is released at medium speeds Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve Low 8 reverse clutch ATF deterioration 2 4 brake duty solenoid 2 4 brake timing solenoid Low clutch timing solenoid TCM Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Line pressure duty solenoid Control valve Lock up damper Engine performance 2 4 brake duty solenoid 2 4 brake timing solenoid Low clutch timing solenoid Vibration occurs during straight forward operation TCM Lock up duty solenoid Lock up facing Lock up damper Hold switch Vibration occurs during turns tight corner braking phenom enon Front wheel slippage occurs during standing starts TCM Front vehicle speed sensor Rear vehicle speed sensor Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Transfer clutch Transfer valve Transfer duty solenoid ATF deterioration Harness Hold switch TCM Front vehicle speed sensor FWD switch Throttle position sensor ATF temperature sensor Control valve Transfer clutch Transfer valve Tran
121. rcuit Repair poor con tact Replace TCM Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1 IN TRANSMIS SION 1 Remove transmission connector from bracket 2 Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand CAUTION On AWD models raise all wheels off ground 3 Drain automatic transmission fluid CAUTION Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down 4 Remove oil pan and disconnect connector from shift solenoid 1 5 Measure resistance between shift solenoid 1 connector and transmission ground Terminal No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance between 10 and 16 Q AT 73 Go to step 8 Replace shift solenoid 1 lt Ref to AT 48 Trans mission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between shift solenoid 1 and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal AT5 No 1 T4 No 1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance of harness between shift solenoid 1 connector and transmission ground Connector 8 terminal T4 No 1 Transmission ground Is the resistance less than 102 Is the resistance more than 1 MQ AT 74 Go to step 9 Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has re
122. rive vehicle 4 Read data of gear position using Subaru Select Monitor e Gear position is indicated NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunction When AT control diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on board diagnostics system lt Ref to ABS 22 Clear Memory Mode gt Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 15 Diagnostic Procedure for No trouble Code sws A CHECK GEAR POSITION 4 Does the transmission gear Go to step correspond to the gear CHECK FWD which is shown on display SWITCH Ref to 108 CHECK FWD SWITCH Diagnostic Proce dure for No trouble Code AT 107 Check shift sole noid 1 and shift solenoid 2 signal circuit Ref to ATI72 TROUBLE CODE 71 SHIFT SOLENOID 1 Diagnostic Proce dure with Trouble Code and Ref to 76 TROUBLE CODE 72 SHIFT SOLE NOID 2 Diag nostic Procedure with Trouble Code DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B CHECK FWD SWITCH s DIAGNOSIS e LED does not come on even if FWD switch is ON e FWD switch circuit is open or short AT 108 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics WIRING DIAGRAM COMBINATION IGNITION RELAY BATTERY METER LHD LHD MODEL C6 ras 619 EHD RHD RHD MODEL
123. rness between TCM and ECM connector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 6 Go to step 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to and ECM 2 Start the engine and warm up the trans mission until ATF temperature is above 80 C 176 F NOTE If ambient temperature is below 0 C 32 F drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature 3 Engine idling 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B54 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage between 0 4 and 1 8 V Even if POWER indicator lights up the circuit has returned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in the TCM and ECM Go to step 7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to TCM and ECM 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select monitor switch to ON 4 Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 80 C 176 F 5 Engine idling 6 Read data of intake manifold pressure sig nal using Subaru Select Monitor e Display shows intake manifold pressure signal value sent from ECM Is the value between
124. rom hold switch 3 Measure resistance of harness connector between hold switch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B116 No 4 Chassis ground Is HOLD indicator light bulb OK Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 4 Go to step 5 Replace HOLD indicator light bulb Ref to IDI 15 Combination Meter Assembly Repair open cir cuit in harness between hold switch and chas sis ground CHECK HOLD SWITCH 1 Hold switch turned ON 2 Measure resistance between terminals of hold switch Terminals No 4 No 3 Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 6 Repair hold switch CHECK HOLD SWITCH 1 Hold switch turned OFF 2 Measure resistance between terminals of hold switch Terminals No 4 No 3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND HOLD SWITCH 1 Disconnect connector TCM and combina tion meter 2 Measure resistance of harness connector between TCM and hold switch Connector amp terminal B55 No 16 B116 No 3 Is the resistance more than 1 MO Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 7 Go to step 8 Repair hold switch Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and hold switch con nector and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION METER Measure resistance of harness connector TCM and combination meter Connector 8 terminal B55 No 16 i12 No 5 Is the resista
125. s Check with ignition switch ON Con nector No Content Terminal No Measuring conditions Voltage V Resistance to body ohms Kick down switch B55 11 Throttle fully open Less than 1 Throttle fully closed More than 6 5 AT OIL TEMP warning light B56 Light ON Less than 1 Light OFF More than 9 Throttle position sensor B54 Throttle fully closed 0 3 0 7 Throttle fully open 4 0 4 6 Throttle position sensor power supply with OBD model ATF temperature sensor Ignition switch ON With engine OFF ATF temperature 20 C 68 F ATF temperature 80 C 176 F 4 8 5 3 Rear vehicle speed sensor Vehicle stopped Vehicle speed at least 20 km h 12 MPH More than 1 AC range 450 650 Front vehicle speed sensor Vehicle stopped 0 Vehicle speed at least 20 km h 12 MPH More than 1 AC range 450 650 Torgue converter turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed output signal Waveform Engine idling after warm up D range Engine idling after warm up N range Vehicle speed at most 10 km h 6 MPH 0 More than 1 AC range Less than 1 than 4 450 650 Engine speed signal Ignition switch ON with engine OFF More than 10 5 Ignition switch ON with engine ON 8 11 Cruise set signal When cruise control is set SET lamp ON When cruise
126. sfer pipe Transfer duty solenoid Vehicle is not set in FWD mode TCM FWD switch Transfer clutch Transfer valve Transfer duty solenoid Select lever is hard to move Select cable Select lever Detent spring Manual plate Detent sprin Select lever is too high to move unreasonable resistance ba Use AT 138 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Automatic Transmission Diagnostics Symptom Problem parts Select cable Select lever slips out of operation during acceleration or while Select lever driving on rough terrain Detent spring Manual plate AT 139 SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 140
127. signal circuit Detects open or shorted input signal circuit lt Ref to TROUBLE CODE 23 MASS AIR FLOW SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to AT 46 TROUBLE CODE 27 ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR Diagnostic Proce dure with Trouble Code gt sensor Throttle position sensor Front vehicle speed Detects open or shorted input signal circuit Detects open or shorted input signal circuit lt Ref to AT 50 TROUBLE CODE 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to AT 58 TROUBLE CODE 33 FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR Diagnostic Pro cedure with Trouble Code gt Torque converter tur bine speed sensor Torque control signal Detects open or shorted input signal circuit Detects open or shorted input signal circuit lt Ref to AT 64 TROUBLE CODE 36 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SEN SOR Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to AT 68 TROUBLE CODE 38 TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt sure model Intake manifold pres signal Non turbo Detects open or shorted input signal circuit lt Ref to 70 TROUBLE CODE 45 INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code gt Shift solenoid 1 Shift solenoid 2 Detects open or shorted out put signal circuit Detects open or shorted out put s
128. sked Inspection Mode C Clear Memory MOJE stava ke YER rond VE Eis Power Indicator Light inert tani te List of Diagnostic Trouble ER Ern Eon a Diagnostic Procedure for Power Indicator Light Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication 38 Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code 2 42 Diagnostic Procedure for No trouble 22 107 Symptom Related Diagnostic ene BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 1 Basic Diagnostic Procedure A PROCEDURE CHECK PRE INSPECTION Is unit that might influence Go to step 2 Repair or replace 1 Ask the customer when and how the the AT problem normal each item trouble occurred using interview checklist lt Ref to Check List for Interview gt 2 Before performing diagnosis inspect the following items which might influence the AT problems e General inspection Ref to 5 INSPECTION General Description gt e Oil leak e Stall speed test lt Ref to AT 13 Stall Test gt e Line pressure test lt Ref to AT 16 Line Pressure Test gt e Transfer clutch pressure test lt Ref to AT 18 Transfer Clutch Pressure Test gt e Time lag test lt Ref to AT 15 Time Lag Test gt e Road test lt Ref to AT 12 Road Test gt e Inhibitor switch lt Ref to AT 28 Inh
129. ssion Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector Connector amp terminal SOHC model B55 No 17 B135 No 30 SOHC without OBD B55 No 17 B84 No 6 DOHC TURBO B55 No 17 B136 No 9 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 17 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 10 Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2 Go to step 3 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Go to step 5 Go to step 4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Connect connectors to TCM and ECM 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 17 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1 Connect connectors to TCM and ECM 2 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector 3 Start the engine and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON 4 Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 80 C 176 F 5 Engine id
130. to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans transmission con mission nector 3 Measure resistance of harness between and transmission connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 6 B11 No 6 AT 100 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION Measure resistance harness connector between TCM and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 6 Chassis ground CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID Measure resistance between transmission connector and transmission terminals Connector 8 terminal T4 No 6 No 16 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM 1 Connect connectors to and transmis sion 2 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF 3 Throttle is fully closed 4 Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground Connector 8 terminal B54 No 6 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than Go to step 3 Is the resistance between 10 and 17 0 Go to step 4 Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 6 in P range Repair short cir cuit in harness between TCM and transmission con nector Go to step 10 Go to step 7 Go to step 5 Go to step 9 CHECK OUTPUT SI
131. trical systems Newly adopted tool B2M3876 22771AA030 SELECT MONITOR Troubleshooting for electrical systems KIT e English 22771AA030 Without printer e German 22771AA070 Without printer e French 22771 AA080 Without printer e Spanish 22771 AA090 Without printer B2M3877 2 GENERAL PURPOSE TOOLS s Oscilloscope Used for measuring sensor Circuit Tester Used for measuring resistance voltage and ampere AT 7 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 4 Electrical Components Location sc A LOCATION 5004507 13 1 CONTROL MODULE FOR MODEL WITHOUT OBD s e LHD MODEL 1 T7 ell o lu 3 4 S3M0134A e RHD MODEL S3M0133A 1 Engine control module ECM 3 Transmission control module 2 Power indicator light AT diag TCM nostic indicator light 4 Data link connector AT 8 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B3M1652A S2M0258C AT 9 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION Automatic Transmission Diagnostics 2 CONTROL MODULE FOR MODEL WITH 521505 e LHD MODEL S3M0240A e RHD MODEL 3 2 4 1 wu NE T 5 1 53 0241 1 Engine contro
132. turned to a nor mal condition at this time A tem porary poor con tact of the con nector or harness may be the cause Repair harness or con nector in shift solenoid 1 and transmission Repair open cir cuit in harness between shift solenoid 1 and transmission con nector Repair short cir cuit harness between shift solenoid 1 and transmission con nector DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics MEMO AT 75 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE Automatic Transmission Diagnostics J TROUBLE CODE 72 SHIFT SOLENOID 2 DIAGNOSIS Output signal circuit of shift solenoid 2 is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Does not shift WIRING DIAGRAM SHIFT SOLENOID 2 TRANSMISSION 516 5 67 8 101 1218 14115 16 17 19120121 22 23 24 0411 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than Go to step 2 Repair open cir BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION 10 cuit in harness 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between TCM and 2 Disconnect connector from TCM and trans transmission con mission nector 3 Measure resistance of harness between and shift solenoid 2 connector Connector 8 terminal B54 No 5 B11 No 2 AT 76 DIAGNOSTIC PROCE
133. witch OFF More than 8 Power switch ON Less than 1 Power switch OFF More than 10 Light ON Less than 1 Light OFF More than 9 Fuse removed 6 9 1 Fuse installed Less than 1 Fused ON FWD switch Less than 1 FWD indicator light Fuse removed from FWD switch ABS switch ON Less than 1 ABS switch OFF 6 5 15 Sensor ground line 1 Less than 1 Sensor ground line 2 Less than 1 Line pressure duty solenoid Less than 0 5 Lock up duty solenoid Less than 0 5 2 4 brake duty solenoid 2 4 brake timing solenoid Low clutch timing solenoid Hold switch Power switch Power indicator light FWD switch More than 9 ABS signal System ground line Less than 1 B 54 21 m Sensor ground line 3 B54 10 0 Less than 1 Sensor ground line 4 B54 19 0 Less than 1 AT diagnosis signal Wave Less than 1 form Ignition switch ON gt More than 4 Data link signal Subaru Select Monitor z AT 17 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE TCM I O SIGNAL Automatic Transmission Diagnostics B z SC H E MATI C 8004506 21 2 pij 26 m 27 28 gt 29 32 5 80 o 31 Te so o 7 33 8 10 35 Tre im 11 36 12 13 37 _ 17 38 p o 4
134. witch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal T7 No 5 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 16 Repair open cir cuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and chassis ground and poor contact in cou pling connector CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Measure resistance of harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector Connector amp terminal B55 No 1 T7 No 9 Is the resistance less than 1 0 Go to step 17 Repair open cir cuit in harness between TCM and inhibitor switch connector and poor contact in coupling connec tor CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor switch 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure voltage between TCM and chas sis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage less than 1 V in P range Go to step 18 Go to step 44 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B55 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 8 V in other ranges AT 124 Go to step 44 Replace TCM lt Ref to AT 48 Transmission Control Module TCM gt DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE CHECK HARNESS CONN

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