Home
        2001 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
         Contents
1.                                                                                                                                                                                                                            ED      Bed              lel Iz T8 9 11213 4151 1617    10111 12 13   1415   16   17   18 8  9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1121314151617  819  19 20 21 22   23   24 21122   23124125   26 27   28 29 30 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17  18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25  26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34    S3M0632       Check   CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS Is there any trouble  Repair ground  AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM terminal and or   lt Ref  to         TROUBLE CODE 31   ground circuit of  THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR    Diagnos  ECM    tic Procedure with Trouble Code  gt     Go to step 2        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 3   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM  10   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  ECM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal  SOHC without OBD    B54  No  1      B84  No  29   SOHC    B54  No  1      B136  No  11     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  ECM connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than   Go to step 4   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  1     Chassis ground           AT 70       Repair short cir   cuit in ha
2.                                                                                                                                                                                                                       B138 B108 B40  GIO 1112 112 314 112 31415 a  314 516  7 8 617 8 9  10 11 12   pleslalslslr e     516 9  10 11 12 13 14 15 16  1 2 s 4  s  e  e 9       112 1314 1151617  a          n n 7 n 18 19 20 21122 23 24  5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4  5 6   7       9 1191214 1516 7   lalla 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34  9  1091112 1ol11 12 13   14 15   16   17  18 10  11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18  13141150416 19 20 21 22   23   24 1920121 22   23   24  178   19 20                                                                                           S3M0623    AT 37    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WITH OBD    BATTERY          IGNITION  SWITCH       DATA LINK  CONNECTOR      Non turbo MODEL      Turbo MODEL      LHD MODEL      RHD MODEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          1121314  5 6 7 8   1218141818178         5 x 817 M8        11   12  1314  15  16  17   18  19 20  9            12 13 14 15 16 51617 9      12     
3.                                                                                                                                                                                                 es            1127314 1516 17 1819  10                     516 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1121310 5 6 7 8  8  9  1         1213 14 15 16 8  9      1213 1415116 9            1415 1617 18                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              lt  gt   Fa   I      i                                            sys TIZTSTATTSTST KANE 211516   s  RIH en      psp  a  10 11112 13 14 15116 17 18 19 20          14015   16   17   18 101111213   14115   16   17   18  sla  K      5 Js B      m   19 20 21  22   23   94 19 20 91   22   23   24       S3M0634    AT 109    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK FWD SWITCH     When fuse is inserted to  FWD switch  does LED  light up     Go to step  CHECK BRAKE  SWITCH  lt Ref  to       111  CHECK  BRAKE SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code  gt     Go to step 2        CHECK FWD INDICATOR LIGHT    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Remove combination meter    3  Remove FWD indicator light bulb from  combination 
4.                                                                          16   17   18                   22   23   24                                                                                              S3M0627       AT 50       DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        SOHC      LHD MODEL    RHD MODEL       SHIELD AND SHIELD AND  THROTTLE SENSOR GROUND SENSOR GROUND  POSITION SENSOR JOINT CONNECTOR JOINT CONNECTOR    D                      1                                      213 18T8 T TESTE 1 2 3 4 TES Be     HBE  8 6 7 8            pals  hel  17  181 41515  8        19 20 21  22   23   24  5  1341516                                                                    112 3 415   6 7  1 2   314 516   718  1 2 3 415 6 7  a 9 i0 i1 12 i3 14 15 16 17       19 po  9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23  8    oho  tu s  re  17         2122   eg 24 25   26 27 28   29 30 le4les    26 27 28  9    so sise ss  134135  20 21 223    425 26   27 28                          S3M0628    AT 51    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     DOHC TURBO FOR LHD    aD 8 13      61       613                                            a      a  o                  SHIELD AND  SENSOR GROUND  JOINT CONNECTOR       THROTTLE  POSITION SENSOR       9          8             22   23   24    7                                         9                             1 2 3 4  5 6  1011112113   14 15   16   17  18    
5.                                                         0416          CHECK TROUBLE CODE  Do multiple trouble codes   Go to another Go to step 2   appear in the on board trouble code   diagnostics test mode     AT 96    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans   mission   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and transmission connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B54  No  7      B11  No  13     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Is the resistance less than  102    Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  7     Chassis ground   CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle s terminals   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  13     No  16   PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Is the resistance more than   Go to step 4     Is the resistance between  10 and 17 Q     Go to step 5     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 8     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 11     Go to step 6           CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion   2  Lift up the vehicle a
6.                                    B3M2169          AT 114    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH OPERATION     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     When the accelerator pedal   Go to step   is depressed  does  ON  CHECK POWER   displayed  MODE SWITCH     Ref  to      118   CHECK POWER  MODE SWITCH   Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code     Go to step 2        CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH GROUND  LINE   1  Disconnect connector from kick down  Switch   2  Measure resistance of harness connector  between kick down switch and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B129  No  1     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  19     Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between kick   down switch and  chassis ground        CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH   Measure resistance for kick down switch  when depressing the accelerator pedal   Terminals  No  1           2     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 4     Replace kick   down switch    lt Ref  to SP 5   Accelerator  Pedal  gt        CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH   Measure resistance for kick down switch  when pressing the accelerator pedal   Terminals  No  1     No  2     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 5     Replace kick   down switch        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND KICK DOWN SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from kick down  switch   3  Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and kick down switch 
7.                       No up shift    1 No down shift    1 No kick down   O Vehicle does not move  0 Any position  O Lock up malfunction        Noise or vibration   O Shift shock or slip     1 Select lever does not move      Others                   Particular position                                  4    GENERAL DESCRIPTION    3  General Description so   A  CAUTION S004001A03    e Supplemental Restraint System    Airbag     Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the  transmission control module  TCM      CAUTION    e All airbag system wiring harness and con   nectors are colored yellow  Do not use electri   cal test equipment on these circuit    e Be careful not to damage airbag system wir   ing harness when performing diagnostics and  servicing the TCM     e Measurement   When measuring voltage and resistance of the  ECM  TCM or each sensor  use a tapered pin with  a diameter of less than 0 64 mm  0 025 in  in order  to avoid poor contact  Do not insert the pin more  than 6 5 mm  0 256 in      B  INSPECTION        1  BATTERY 500400141001    Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of  electrolyte     Standard voltage  12V or more  Specific gravity  Above 1 260  2  TRANSMISSION GROUND           Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tight   ened securely   e Chassis side    Tightening torgue   13 N m  1 3 kgf m  9 4 ft lb                 TR0373       Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     3  ATF LEVEL S004001A1003  Make sure that ATF level is in the specificati
8.                TRO0532       Check with ignition switch ON        Content    Back up power supply    Con   nector  No     Terminal No     Measuring conditions    Ignition switch OFF    Voltage  V     10     16    Resistance  to body       Ignition power supply       Ignition switch ON  with  engine OFF     10     16        P  range  switch     N  range  switch    Select lever in          range    Less than 1       Select lever in any other  than  P  range  except  N   range    Select lever in  N  range  Select lever in any other  than  N  range  except  P   range     More than 8    Less than 1    More than 8                range  switch    Select lever in    R    range    Less than 1       Select lever in any other  than  R  range    More than 8       Inhibitor  switch  D  range    switch     9  range  switch     2  range  switch    Select lever in  D  range    Less than 1       Select lever in any other  than  D  range    Select lever in  3  range    Select lever in any other  than  3  range    Select lever in  2  range    Select lever in any other  than  2  range    More than 8  Less than 1  More than 8  Less than 1    More than 8        1  range  switch       Select lever in  1  range    Less than 1       Select lever in any other  than  1  range    More than 8       Brake switch       Brake pedal depressed     More than 10 5          Brake pedal released     AT 15       Less than 1          TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  TCM  I O SIGNAL    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostic
9.              Tel  Sel  m 1314 1  A 5       n n ran n  1121314 576 7 8 9 112  314   5  5   7   8   9 1   2 314 15 6   7  e   9  1011111213  14   15  1611711811920 10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18        11  12  13   14 15   16   17   18  19 20 21 22   23   24 19 20 21 22   23   24                                                                      530622         38    CHECK THE VEHICLE     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Is the target vehicle without  OBD     Go to step 2     Go to step 10        CHECK MAIN RELAY   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Remove main relay   3  Connect battery to main relay terminals No   2     and No  1       4  Measure resistance between main relay  terminal   Terminal   No  4     No  6  CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM     Ref  to AT 50  TROUBLE CODE 31      THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR      Diag   nostic Procedure with Trouble Code  gt     Is the resistance less than  10 Q     Go to step 3     Is there any trouble  Repair ground  terminal and or  ground circuit of    ECM     Replace main  relay     Go to step 4        CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND  MAIN RELAY   1  Remove main relay connector   2  Measure voltage between main relay and  chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B47  No  1     Chassis ground     Is the voltage more than 10  V     Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between battery  and main relay  connector        CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE TO ECM   1  Install
10.            DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND TRANS   MISSION GROUND   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission and transmission ground   Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  16     Transmission ground   CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC   TORS        Is the resistance less than  19     Is there poor contact in  control module power sup   ply and ground line     AT 35    Go to step 10     Repair connector        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between transmis   sion and transmis   sion ground     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     13  Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication s      A  COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE           DIAGNOSIS    e Faulty harness connector  TROUBLE SYMPTOM    e Select monitor communication failure    AT 36    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM   WITHOUT OBD       BATTERY                 Q  m           50  ut  Q 5 E                               ub   GENERATOR  uo  EHD       SWITCH       ATA LINK  ONNECTOR         LHD MODEL      RHD MODEL  TRANSMISSION                                                                                                                                                         
11.        Low clutch timing control solenoid valve    Low Clutch Timing Sol  ON or OFF       Automatic transmission diagnosis indicator lamp  Power mode switch signal   Hold mode switch signal   Kick down switch signal   Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp    NOTE     Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF  Power Mode Switch ON or OFF  Hold Mode Switch ON or OFF  Kick Down Switch ON or OFF  ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF             For detailed operation procedure  refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL     3  CLEAR MEMORY                    1  On the  lt Main Menu gt  display screen  select  the  2  Each System Check  and press the  YES   key    2  On the   System Selection Menu  display  screen  select the  Transmission Control System   and press the  YES  key    3  Press the  YES  key after displayed the infor   mation of transmission type     4  On the   Transmission Diagnosis  display  screen  select the  Clear Memory  and press the   YES  key    5  When the    Done    and    Turn Ignition Switch OFF     are shown on the display screen  turn the Subaru  Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF     NOTE    For detailed operation procedure  refer to the  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION  MANUAL     AT 21    READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        7  Read Diagnostic Trouble Code s    A  OPERATION 5004508  16  1  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR          Check   PERFORM READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE   Does indicator light blinks   Repair powe
12.      5             i IGNITION    SWITCH       ATA LINK  ONNECTOR         LHD MODEL      RHD MODEL  TRANSMISSION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          1121 34      s    18 1 2  5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4  5 6   7       9 1191214 1516   7   lalla 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34  91101112        11  12 13   14 15   16   17  18 10  11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18   13141150416 19 20 21 22   23   24 1920121 22   23   24   17118   19 20                                                             S3M0623    AT 32    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WITH OBD MODEL    BATTERY          IGNITION  SWITCH    DATA LINK  CONNECTOR      Non turbo MODEL      Turbo MODEL            MODEL      RHD MODEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      1721314 112 3 4 112 4  5  6 7   8   11213141516171
13.     1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Connect connector to TCM and combina   tion meter    3  Turn ignition switch to ON     4  Measure signal voltage for TCM while  installing and removing the fuse to FWD  switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  2     Chassis ground   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   Measure signal voltage for TCM while remov   ing the fuse from FWD switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  2     Chassis ground     Is the voltage less than 1 V   Go to step 11   in FWD switch while install   ing     Is the voltage more than 9   Go to step 12   V in FWD switch while  removing     Go to step 12     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt              CHECK POOR CONTACT     C  CHECK BRAKE SWITCH  s     CHECK BRAKE SWITCH              Is there poor contact in  FWD switch circuit     Repair poor con   tact     When the brake pedal is  depressed  does LED light  up     Go to step  CHECK ABS  SWITCH    Ref  to       112  CHECK  ABS SWITCH   Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code       AT 111          Replace TCM     Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        Check brake  switch circuit    lt Ref  WI 58  A T  Control System  gt     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     D  CHECK ABS SWITCH  S004618F18       CHECK ABS SWITCH           E  CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH  4s    CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH        does LED light up    
14.     24  Inspection Mode  gt    5  Calling up the trouble code    Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    lt Ref  to AT 22  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code  gt    With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to AT23  WITH SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code  gt                    AT 3    CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        2  Check List for Interview ss  A  CH ECK 5004502  04    Check the following items when problem has occurred     NOTE   Use copies of this page for interviewing customers     Customer s name  Data vehicle brought in  Data of repair   Trans  model  Odometer reading  Freguency   Weather                TRANSMISSION VIN       km h or mile                Continuous    Intermittent    O Fine    Cloudy      Rainy  O Various Others        Highway    Suburbs  O Others        O Hot    Warm    times a day   O Snowy                                           O Inner city      Rough road                         Cool       Outdoor temperature O Cold    Vehicle speed       km h  MPH           O Not lit    Malfunction indicator lamp  MIL     O Continuously lit          Select lever position            IR IN             13 12   1                      Driving condition    O Not affected  O At racing  O While decelerating    O At starting  O While accelerating       O While idling  O While cruising             O While turning  CI RH              LH        POWER switch  HOLD switch  Symptoms
15.     AT 112    Does the LED of ABS  switch light up     When cruise control is set     Check ABS switch  circuit    Ref  to  ABS 134   TROUBLE CODE  44   ABS AT  CONTROL  NON  CONTROLLED      Diagnostics Chart  with Subaru  Select Monitor     and   Ref  to ABS   136  TROUBLE  CODE 44    ABS AT CON   TROL  CON   TROLLED      Diagnostics Chart  with Subaru  Select Monitor       Go to step  CHECK KICK   DOWN SWITCH     Ref  to     114   CHECK KICK   DOWN SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code             Go to step  CHECK CRUISE  CONTROL  SWITCH    Ret  to      112  CHECK  CRUISE CON   TROL SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code          Check cruise con   trol    Ref  to  CC 37  Diagnos   tics Chart with  Trouble Code   Turbo Model   gt      Ref  to CC 57   Diagnostics Chart  with Trouble Code   Non Turbo  Model         DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 113    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics         CHECK KICK DOWN SWITCH  s    DIAGNOSIS     e The kick down switch is not ON when the throttle is fully open but is OFF when the throttle is partially    open or fully closed     e Kick down switch circuit is open or short     TROUBLE SYMPTOM     No kick down occurs  when the throttle is fully open      WIRING DIAGRAM            655  TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE    KICK DOWN  SWITCH                                                                 
16.    14 15   18   17   18   1912021 22   23   24 1912021 221  23   24                               S3M0621      No                                              CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT  Does POWER indicator Go to step 3  Go to step 2   Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF   light illuminate     AT 29    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Remove combination meter    3  Remove POWER indicator light bulb from  combination meter     Is POWER indicator light  bulb OK     Go to step 4     Replace POWER  indicator light  bulb        CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT   Perform    Read Diagnostic Trouble Code        Ref  to      22  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code  gt     CHECK FUSE  No  5    Remove fuse  No  5      CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND  IGNITION RELAY   1  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    2  Measure voltage between combination  meter connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   i10  No  2         Chassis ground       CHECK COMBINATION METER   Measure voltage between combination meter  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   i12  No  6         Chassis ground       CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect TCM and combination meter  connector   3  Measure resistance of harness between  combination meter   Connector  am
17.    DIAGNOSIS    e LED does not come on when hold switch is ON    e Hold switch circuit is open or shorted    TROUBLE SYMPTOM    e 2nd gear is not held    e Failure of vehicle to start in 2nd gear except 1st range     AT 130    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM         COMBINATION IGNITION  METER  ae BATTERY  pe  TCM  SNOW  HOLD MODE      LHD MODEL      RHD MODEL                    1 2 3  rA  4 5 8      H 5    HTTSTA TSTST TETE     10 11 12 13   14 15   16  19 20 21   22   23                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           S3M0637    AT 131    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HOLD SWITCH OPERATION     When hold switch is turned  OFF  does LED light up     Go to step 5     Go to step 2        CHECK HOLD SWITCH OPERATION     When hold switch is turned  ON  does LED light up     Go to step Symp   tom Related Diag   nostic   lt Ref     Symptom Related  Diagnostic       Go to step 3        CHECK HOLD INDICATOR LIGHT   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Remove combination meter   3  Remove HOLD indicator light bulb from  combination meter   CHECK HOLD SWITCH GROUND LINE   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector f
18.    Go to step 34     Go to step 44        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  5         Chassis ground         Is the voltage more than 8  V in other ranges     Go to step 44     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  5     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 36     Repair ground  short circuit in    3     range circuit           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and inhibi   tor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and inhibitor switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  6      T7  No  4   CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  6         Chassis ground       CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  6         Chassis ground       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM A
19.    T4  No  9          7  No  1     Is the resistance less than    10     Go to step 12     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between 2 4  brake duty sole   noid and trans   mission connec   tor           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND 2 4  BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission connector and transmission  ground    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  9     Transmission ground        Is the resistance more than    1 MQ     AT 94    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in line  pressure duty  solenoid and  transmission        Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between 2 4  brake duty sole   noid and trans   mission connec   tor        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 95    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     O  TROUBLE CODE 77     LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID              DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of lock up duty solenoid is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    No    lock up     after engine warm up     WIRING DIAGRAM           LOCK UP  DUTY  SOLENOID       TRANSMISSION                                              5  5 617 8 1011111213   14 15   16   17   18     1051112 19 20 21 22   23   24                                                   
20.    n   resta Te 7      9  1 2 3 4 5 6   7 8 9   1011112113   14 15   16   17   18  10 11 12 13  14  15 16  17  1819   19 20 21  22   23   24  2012122   23 24 25 26 27 28                                                          S3M0625       Check  CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS Is there any trouble  Repair ground Go to step 2   AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM terminal and or    Ret  to         TROUBLE CODE 31   ground circuit of  THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR    Diagnos  ECM    tic Procedure with Trouble Code  gt   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 3  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM  10  cuit in harness   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM connector   ECM        3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal     B54  No  1      B135  No  28   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than   Go to step 4  Repair short cir   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM  1 MQ  cuit in harness  Measure resistance of harness between TCM between TCM and  connector and chassis ground  ECM connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B54  No  1     Chassis ground   PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  Do you have a Subaru Go to step 6  Go to step 5   Select Monitor                       AT 44    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and ECM   2  Start the engine  and warm up the trans   
21.    noid and trans   mission connec   tor           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between 2 4  brake timing solenoid connector and transmis   sion ground    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  4     Transmission ground        Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in 2 4  brake timing sole   noid and trans   mission     Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     AT 86       Repair short cir   cuit harness  between 2 4  brake timing sole   noid and trans   mission connec   tor        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 87    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     M  TROUBLE CODE 75     LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID               DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of line pressure duty solenoid is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM           PRESSURE  DUTY  SOLENOID       TRANSMISSION    2 3 4  5 6   z   s   e  1afi2li3   14 15  hel  17   18  2021 22   23   24       1  10  19                                                                   TR0414       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector
22.   22   23   24        4       17118   19 20                         S3M0633    AT 104    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans   mission   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  24      B11  No  19     Is the resistance less than  102    Go to step 2     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  19      B11  No  20     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  24     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 4     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  19     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 
23.   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  8     Chassis ground     PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 5     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 6     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 9     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor     6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE  Do you have oscilloscope   Go to step 10  Go to step 7     Go to step 8           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion   2  Start the engine and move select lever to   P  or  N  range   3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  terminals    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  8         No  9            Is the voltage more than  AC 1 V     AT 65    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission        Go to step 11        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to 
24.   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  11      B129  No  2   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND KICK DOWN SWITCH   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  11     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 6     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 7     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  kick down switch     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  chassis ground           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to kick down switch   3  Turn ignition switch ON  with engine OFF    4  Measure signal voltage for TCM when  depressing the accelerator pedal   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  11         Chassis ground       CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure signal voltage for TCM when press   ing the accelerator pedal   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  11         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than 1         Go to step 8     Is the voltage more than  6 5 V     A temporary poor  contact of the  connector and  harness may be  the cause  Repair  harness and con   nector in the                     115       Go to step 9     Go to step 9        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics       No            Step                          CHECK POOR CONTACT  Is there poor contact  Repair poor con    Replace          tact   lt Ref  to AT 48     Transmiss
25.   DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 67    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics         TROUBLE CODE 38     TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL              DIAGNOSIS    e  he signal circuit is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM             SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL      SOHC MODEL    DOHC TURBO MODEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Bad     00          1121314  156  7 8  9 1 3 3  1011112113   14 15  16 17   18 8910111 12 13 14 1511617 18 19     9 1011 1213114 115 1T2T3T4 5T6171819  19 20 21  2   23     4 2021  2223   24 25 6   0708                                   122123124 25  26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34                                                    S3M0631       Check  CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and ECM connector   ECM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal  SOHC without OBD    B56  No  14      B84  No  7    B56  No  5      B84  No  18   SOHC    B56  No  14      B135  No  17    B56  No  5      B135  No  16   DOHC TURBO    B
26.   Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from transmission  and TCM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and transmission connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B54  No  18      B11  No  9     Is the resistance less than  102    Go to step 2     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  18     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle s terminals   Terminal   T4  No  16     No  9     Is the resistance between  2 0 and 4 5 0     Go to step 4     Go to step 10        PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor        AT 92    Go to step 7        Go to step 5        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect all connectors   2  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80    1766   NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   3  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    4  Move select lever to  N    5  Measure voltage between 
27.   and slowly  increase vehicle speed to 10 km h  6 MPH    NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   5  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54        16         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3     Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     Go to step 4     Is the voltage less than 1         Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 7     Go to step 6           CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Move selector lever to  D   and slowly  increase vehicle speed to 65 km h  40 MPH    NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   2  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  16         Chassis ground            Is the voltage more than 9   Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem     porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or
28.  B134  No  7     Engine ground    B136  No  21     Engine ground    B136  No  22     Engine ground    B134  No  35     Engine ground    B134  No  34     Engine ground    B135  No  6     Engine ground   SOHC w o OBD MODEL   E22  No  10     Engine ground    E22  No  11    Engine ground    E22  No  12     Engine ground    E22  No  21     Engine ground   DOHC TURBO MODEL    B134  No  7     Engine ground    B134  No  15     Engine ground    B134  No  22     Engine ground    B136  No  8     Engine ground    B136  No  17     Engine ground    B136  No  18     Engine ground    B137  No  8     Engine ground    B137  No  9     Engine ground   CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR  Is the resistance between  1  Disconnect connector from throttle position   3 0 and 4 2        sensor   2  Measure resistance between throttle posi   tion sensor connector receptacle   s terminals   Terminals  SOHC MODEL   No  4     No  2   EXCEPT SOHC MODEL   No  1     No  2   CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR  Is the resistance between  Measure resistance between throttle position   0 35 and 0 5        sensor connector receptacle   s terminals   Terminals  No  2     No  3   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 6   BETWEEN        AND THROTTLE POSITION   1 0   SENSOR     Tighten engine  ground terminals   Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between ECM  connector and  engine grounding  terminal           Go to step 4  Replace throttle    position sensor        Go to step 5  Replace throttle   
29.  Code s   and press the   YES  key     NOTE    e For detailed operation procedure  refer to the  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION  MANUAL    e For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble  codes  refer to the DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE  CODE LIST    Ref  to AT 27  List of Diagnostic  Trouble Code       2  READ CURRENT DATA                 1  On the   Main Menu  display screen  select  the  Each System Check  and press the  YES  key   2  On the   System Selection Menu  display  screen  select the  Transmission Control System   and press the  YES  key    3  Press the  YES  key after displayed the infor   mation of transmission type    4  On the   Transmission Diagnosis  display  screen  select the  Current Data Display  amp  Save   and press the  YES  key    5  On the   Data Display Menu  display screen   select the  Data Display  and press the  YES  key   6  Using the scroll key  move the display screen  up or down until the desired data is shown     AT 20    SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        e A list of the support data is shown in the follow   ing table     Contents    Display Unit of measure       Battery voltage    Battery Voltage V       Rear vehicle speed sensor signal    Rear Wheel Speed km h or MPH       Front vehicle speed sensor signal    Front Wheel Speed km h or MPH       Engine speed signal    Engine Speed rpm       Automatic transmission fluid temperature signal    ATF Temp    C or F       Throttle position signal    Throttle Sensor Voltage
30.  Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit     AT 27         Ref  to AT 104  TROUBLE CODE 93     REAR  VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR      Diagnostic Pro   cedure with Trouble Code          DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     12  Diagnostic Procedure for Power Indicator Light          A  POWER INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON OR GO OFF soros    DIAGNOSIS    The POWER Indicator light circuit is open or shorted    TROUBLE SYMPTOM    e When ignition switch is turned to ON  engine OFF   POWER indicator light does not illuminate   e When on board diagnostics is performed  POWER indicator light remains illuminated     AT 28    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM     BATTERY            LHD MODEL    RHD MODEL       IGNITION  COMBINATION RELAY  METER    TRANSMISSION  ED             ass         CONTROL MODULE       INHIBITOR SWITCH                                                                                                                                                                                                                           S                                                                                                                                                                                                    p   D    1 2 3 8 1 2 3 4 7  8  9 1234  5 6    7      9  9 1011 12 13   1415 16 17 18 10 t1 12 13   14 15   16   17  18 40 11 12  13
31.  Diagnos   tic     Ref  to AT Symptom Related Diag   nostic  gt    3  Perform the clear memory mode    With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to AT25  WITH SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Clear Memory  Mode  gt    Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    lt Ref  to AT 25  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Clear Memory  Mode  gt    4  Perform the inspection mode   lt Ref  to       24  Inspection Mode  gt    Calling up the trouble code    Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to AT22  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code  gt    With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to      23  WITH SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code       PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS  Is the trouble code dis  Inspect using Complete the  1  Inspect using  Diagnostics Chart with played   Diagnostics Chart   diagnosis   Trouble Code    Ref  to         2  Diagnostic Pro  with Diagnostic  cedure with Trouble Code    Connector     Ref   NOTE  to AT 42  Diagnos   For trouble code table  refer to  List of Diag  tic Procedure with  nostic Trouble Code   lt Ref  to AT 27  List of Trouble Code  gt   Diagnostic Trouble Code  gt    2  Repair trouble cause    3  Perform the clear memory mode    With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to AT 25  WITH SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Clear Memory  Mode  gt    Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to AT 25  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Clear Memory  Mode  gt    4  Perform the inspection mode   lt Ref  to    
32.  Measure voltage between TCM and chassis   V in other ranges    Ref  to AT 48   ground  Transmission  Connector  amp  terminal Control Module   B55  No  4         Chassis ground       TCM   gt   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than   Go to step 32  Repair ground  BETWEEN        AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1   0  short circuit in  D   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  range circuit   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  4     Chassis ground     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than        to step 33  Repair open cir   BETWEEN        AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   107  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from        and inhibi  inhibitor switch  tor switch  connector  and  3  Measure resistance of harness between poor contact in  TCM and inhibitor switch connector  coupling connec   Connector  amp  terminal tor    B55  No  5      T7  No  11                          AT 126    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1         ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  5         Chassis ground         Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Is the voltage less than 1 V  in    3    range  
33.  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     6  Subaru Select Monitor     gt   A  OPERATION 5004503  16  1  READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE    5004503  1601    1  Prepare Subaru Select Monitor kit                 S2M0285       2  Connect diagnosis cable to Subaru Select  Monitor    3  Insert cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor    lt Ref  to ATH  PREPARATION TOOL  General  Description  gt                 S2M0286       4  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    1  Data link connector located in the lower por   tion of the instrument panel  on the driver s  side            BR0033              A  Data link connector     2  Connect diagnosis cable to data link con   nector     CAUTION   Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru  Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool     5  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF  and  Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON              S2M0288C        A  Power switch    6  On the   Main Menu  display screen  select  the  Each System Check  and press the  YES  key   7  On the   System Selection Menu  display  screen  select the  Transmission Control System   and press the  YES  key    8  Press the  YES  key after displayed the infor   mation of transmission type    9  On the  lt Transmission Diagnosis   display  screen  select the  Diagnostic Code s  Display   and press the  YES  key    10  On the   Diagnostic Code s  Display gt  display  screen  select the  Latest Diagnostic Code s   or   Memorized Diagnostic
34.  V       Gear position    Gear Position         Line pressure control duty ratio    Line Pressure Duty Ratio         Lock up clutch control duty ratio    Lock Up Duty Ratio         Transfer clutch control duty ratio   Power supply for throttle position sensor  Torgue converter turbine speed signal   2 4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio  Intake manifold pressure sensor voltage   2 wheel drive switch signal   Stop lamp switch signal   Anti lock brake system signal   Cruise control system signal    Transfer Duty Ratio    Throttle Sensor Power V  Turbine Revolution Speed rpm  Brake Clutch Duty Ratio    Mani  Pressure Voltage V  FWD Switch ON or OFF  Stop Light Switch ON or OFF  ABS Signal ON or OFF  Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF       Neutral Parking range signal    N P Range Signal ON or OFF       Reverse range signal    R Range Signal ON or OFF       Drive range signal    D Range Signal ON or OFF       3rd range signal    3rd Range Signal ON or OFF       2nd range signal    2nd Range Signal ON or OFF       1st range signal    1st Range Signal ON or OFF       Shift control solenoid A    Shift Solenoid  1 ON or OFF       Shift control solenoid B    Shift Solenoid  2 ON or OFF       Torque control output signal  1    Torque Control Signal 1 ON or OFF       Torque control output signal  2    Torque Control Signal 2 ON or OFF       Torque control cut signal    Torque Control Cut Sig  ON or OFF       2 4 brake timing control solenoid valve    2 4 Brake Timing Sol  ON or OFF
35.  When the  D  range is Go to step 27  Go to step 7   selected  does  N  range  LED light up    CHECK  D  RANGE SWITCH  When the  D  range is Go to step 8  Go to step 28   selected  does LED light  up    CHECK  D  RANGE SWITCH  When the  3  range is Go to step 31  Go to step 9   selected  does  D  range  LED light up    CHECK  3  RANGE SWITCH  When the  3  range is Go to step 10  Go to step 32   selected  does LED light  up                             AT 123    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK  3  RANGE SWITCH     CHECK  2  RANGE SWITCH     When the  2  range is  selected  does  3  range  LED light up    When the  2  range is  selected  does LED light  up     Go to step 35     Go to step 12     Go to step 11     Go to step 36        CHECK  2  RANGE SWITCH     CHECK  1  RANGE SWITCH     When the  1  range is  selected  does  2  range  LED light up    When the  1  range is  selected  does LED light  up     Go to step 39     Go to step 14     Go to step 13     Go to step 40        CHECK  1  RANGE SWITCH     When the  P  range is  selected  does  1  range  LED light UP     Go to step 43     Go to step  CHECK HOLD  SWITCH   lt Ref  to      130  CHECK  HOLD SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND CHAS   SIS GROUND   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  inhibitor s
36.  and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunctions  When AT con   trol diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis  system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear Memory  Mode  gt    5  Measure signal voltage indicated on oscil   loscope        Is the voltage more than  AC 4 V     AT 61    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   nector or harness  may be the case   Repair harness or  connector in the  front vehicle  speed sensor cir   cuit        Go to step 11        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect all connectors    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety  stands    CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off floor   4  Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru  Select Monitor switch to ON    5  Start the engine    6  Read data of vehicle speed using Subaru  Select Monitor    e Compare speedometer with Subaru Select  Monitor indications    e Vehicle speed is indicated in    km h    or     MPH       7  Slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km h  or 37 MPH    NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the A
37.  control is not  set  SET lamp OFF     Less than 1    More than 6 5       Torgue control signal 1    Ignition switch ON  with  engine ON     More than 4       Torgue control signal 2    Ignition switch ON  with  engine ON     More than 4       Torgue control cut signal    Ignition switch ON       Intake manifold pressure  signal  Non turbo model   Mass air flow signal  Turbo    model  nal    Shift solenoid 1 B54    Shift solenoid 2 B54       Engine idling after warm   up   Engine idling after warm   up   1st or 4th gear  2nd or 3rd gear  1st or 2nd gear  3rd or 4th gear       AT 16       More than 9  Less than 1  More than 9  Less than 1       TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  TCM  I O SIGNAL    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Check with ignition switch ON    Con  Resistance   Content nector Terminal No  Measuring conditions to body   No   ohms   Ignition switch ON  with   engine OFF   Throttle fully closed after  warm up    Ignition switch ON  with  engine OFF   Throttle fully open after  warm up    When lock up occurs  More than 8 5  When lock up is released  Less than 0 5  Fuse on FWD switch More than 8 5  Fuse removed from FWD  Transfer duty solenoid switch  with throttle fully  open and with select lever  in 1st gear    Throttle fully closed  with  engine OFF  after warm   up   Throttle fully open  with  engine OFF  after warm  Less than 0 5  up   1st gear Less than 1  3rd gear More than 9  2nd gear Less than 1  4th gear More than 9  Hold switch ON Less than 1  Hold s
38.  from transmission  and          3  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B54  No  9      B11  No  5     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR    Go to step 2  Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con     nector        Is the resistance more than  Go to step 3  Repair short cir     BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  9     Chassis ground     cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector           CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLE   NOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle s terminals   Terminal   T4  No  5     No  16     PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        Is the resistance between    2 0 and 4 5 0     Do you have a Subaru    Select Monitor     AT 88    Go to step 4        Go to step 10        Go to step 7  Go to step 5     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect all connectors   2  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80    1766   NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   3  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    4  Move select lever to  N    5  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  9         C
39.  harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   tact in the trans   mission     AT 85       Go to step 6        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact in 2 4   Repair poor con   brake timing solenoid cir   cuit     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        CHECK 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID  IN  TRANSMISSION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with  safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   4  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from 2 4 brake timing solenoid   5  Measure resistance between 2 4 brake tim   ing solenoid connector and transmission  ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground     Is the resistance between        to step 8     10 and 16 Q     Replace 2 4 brake  timing solenoid    lt Ref  to AT 41   Shift Solenoids   Duty Solenoids  and ATF Tempera   ture Sensor  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between 2 4  brake timing solenoid and transmission con   nector    Connector  amp  terminal    AT8  No  1      T4  No  4     Go to step 9     Is the resistance less than  19     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between 2 4  brake timing sole
40.  installing condition of ground line in  transmission and body   Tightening torgue   1353       1 3 0 3 kgf m  9 4 2 2 ft lb     Is tightening torgue value  within specification     Go to step 7     Tighten to speci   fied torgue           CHECK GROUND LINE INSIDE TRANSMIS   SION   1  Drain AT fluid and remove oil pan   2  Check tightening torgue value of ground  line installing bolt   Tightening torgue   T  8 1 Nm  0 8 0 1 kgf m  5 8 0 7 ft Ib   CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM     Ref  to AT 50  TROUBLE CODE 31    THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR    Diagnos   tic Procedure with Trouble Code  gt   RECHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED  FROM TCM   Measure voltage between TCM connector and  chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  14         Chassis ground        B56  No  5         Chassis ground            Is tightening torque value  within specification     Is there any trouble     Is each voltage more than  4 8 V     AT 69    Go to step 9     Repair ground  terminal and or  ground circuit of  ECM    Replace           lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        Tighten to speci   fied torgue     Go to step 9     Replace ECM        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics            TROUBLE CODE 45     INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL               DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM          SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL    SOHC MODEL       
41.  main relay   2  Disconnect ECM connector   3  Measure voltage between ECM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B84  No  5         Chassis ground         Is the voltage more than 10  V     Go to step 6     Repair open or  short circuit in  harness between  ECM and main  relay connector   then replace  ECM        CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE TO SUBARU  SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect main relay connector   2  Turn ignition switch to ON   3  Measure voltage between data link connec   tor and chassis ground    Connector  amp  terminal    B40  No  1         Chassis ground         Is the voltage more than 10  V     Go to step 7     Repair harness  and connector  between data link  connector and  battery        CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  GROUND CIRCUIT   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect ECM connector   3  Measure resistance between data link con   nector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  12     Chassis ground    B40  No  13     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1 MO     Go to step 8     Repair harness  and connector  between data link  connector and  ECM connector           CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY  AND MAIN RELAY   1  Connect ECM connector   2  Measure resistance of harness between  data link connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  12     Chassis ground    B40  No  13     Chassis ground        Is the resistance less than  1 0     Go to step 9     AT 39       Replace ECM        CHECK SUBAR
42.  position sensor        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and       1  Disconnect connector from TCM   2  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and throttle position sensor connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  3      E13  No  3        AT 54       throttle position  sensor connector   and poor contact  in coupling con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and throttle position sensor connector    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  2      E13  No  4    NOTE   If SOHC w o OBD model  Go to step 7     Is the resistance less than  10     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Go to step 7     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  throttle position  sensor connector   and poor contact  in coupling con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  3     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     Go to step 8     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  throttle position  sensor connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  2     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     Go to ste
43.  the resistance less than  19     Go to step 12     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between line pres   sure duty solenoid  and transmission  connector           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND LINE  PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission connector and transmission  ground    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  5     Transmission ground        Is the resistance more than  1 MO     AT 90    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in line  pressure duty  solenoid and  transmission        Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between line pres   sure duty solenoid  and transmission  connector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 91    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics            TROUBLE CODE 76     2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID                DIAGNOSIS     Output signal circuit of 2 4 brake duty solenoid is open or shorted     TROUBLE SYMPTOM   Excessive shift shock   WIRING DIAGRAM           2 4  BRAKE DUTY  SOLENOID    TRANSMISSION           1  2  3       1011112                         19 0 21          5161     8  19   13   14 15  hel  17   18      22   3   24                    TR0415       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1
44.  year of  the system displayed on  the select monitor     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Inspect cruise  control module     Go to step 17        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND  DATA LINK CONNECTOR   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect TCM  ECM  ABSCM amp H U and  cruise control module connectors   3  Measure resistance between data link con   nector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  5     Chassis ground    B40  No  4     Chassis ground   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to ON   2  Measure voltage between data link connec   tor and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  5     Chassis ground    B40  No  4     Chassis ground     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND DATA LINK CONNEC   TOR   Measure resistance between TCM connector  and data link connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  6      B40  No  5    B56  No  15      B40  No  4     Is the resistance more than   Go to step 18     Is the voltage more than 1         Is the resistance less than  0 5 Q     Repair harness  and connector  between each  control module  and data link con   nector     Go to step 20     Repair harness  and connector  between each  control module  and data link con   nector     A temporary poor  contact of the  connector or har   ness may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the cir   cuit    Repair harness  and connecto
45. 0 4  and 1 8 V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Go to step 7           CHECK POOR CONTACT        Is there poor contact in  intake manifold pressure  signal circuit     AT 71    Repair poor con   tact        Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        TROUBLE CODE 71     SHIFT SOLENOID 1     2    DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of shift solenoid 1 is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Does not shift    WIRING DIAGRAM              SOLENOID 1       TRANSMISSION                               516  5 67 8 101 1218  14115   16  17                      19120121 22   23   24                                                                                                                 0410       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans  transmission con   mission  nector   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and shift solenoid 1 connector    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  22      B11  No  1                 AT 72    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CO
46. 19 20 21                      16                                                                                                                    wee  Thiele  U ER  219        5175             OS            oje                          aE          x2  EL               lej        7   Tao                   je   js                     S3M0647    AT 52    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    DOHC TURBO FOR RHD         6132  B  6135  c1 0  813             ak al                o o                    a       SHIELD AND  SENSOR GROUND  JOINT CONNECTOR    THROTTLE  POSITION SENSOR          9          8             7    22   23   24                                     1 21 3141  5 6             10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17  18          19 20 21                            19120                                  17 18                         1 2 3 4          516 7 8       131141516           iI2I3 4 5 6           EEIE     n          S3M0648    AT 53    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS  Have engine ground termi    Go to step 2     nals been tightened     CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM  Is the resistance less than   Go to step 3   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  5      2  Disconnect connector from ECM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  ECM and engine ground   Connector 8 terminal  SOHC MODEL    B134  No  27     Engine ground    B134  No  8     Engine ground   
47. 2001 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL GUICK REFERENCE INDEX  TRANSMISSION SECTION    CONTROL SYSTEMS    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION    MANUAL TRANSMISSION  AND DIFFERENTIAL    CLUTCH SYSTEM  This service manual has been prepared  to provide SUBARU service personnel  with the necessary information and data  for the correct maintenance and repair of  SUBARU vehicles    This manual includes the procedures for  maintenance  disassembling  reassem   bling  inspection and adjustment of com   ponents and diagnostics for guidance of  experienced mechanics    Please peruse and utilize this manual  fully to ensure complete repair work for  satisfying our customers by keeping their  vehicle in optimum condition  When  replacement of parts during repair work is  needed  be sure to use SUBARU genu   ine parts     AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION   DIAGNOSTICS        All information  illustration and specifica   tions contained in this manual are based  on the latest product information avail   able at the time of publication approval     FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD  G8050GE4       AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION   DIAGNOSTICS                                             ll ll                  Paga  Basic  Diagnostic Procedure    ir          kk bk o ak  Check List for         ette petris               npa rat 4  General Descriptio ensasi RE           Electrical Components Location       Transmission Control Module  TCM  I O Signal  Subaru Select MONON                             Read Diagnostic Trouble Code          e tice a
48. 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR   Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle s terminals   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  19     No  20     PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE     Is the resistance between  450 and 650        Do you have oscilloscope     Go to step 6     Go to step 10     Replace rear  vehicle speed  sensor   lt Ref  to  AT 36  Rear  Vehicle Speed  Sensor  gt     Go to step 7        PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 9     Go to step 8           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety  stands   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off floor   3  Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km h   12 MPH  condition   NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  terminals    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  24          B54  No  19         Is the voltage more than  AC 1 V        AT 105    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector 
49. 5 16  17118   1910                                                 S3M0630    AT 64    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK              CONVERTER TURBINE  SPEED SENSOR   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from transmission   3  Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle   s terminals    Connector  amp  terminal    T4  No  14     No  15     Is the resistance between  450 and 650        Go to step 2     Replace turbine  speed sensor    lt Ref  to AT 37   Torgue Converter  Turbine Speed  Sensor  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1  Disconnect connector from TCM   2  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  8      B11  No  14   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  9      B11  No  15     Is the resistance less than  19     Is      resistance less than  10     Go to step 3     Go to step 4     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  9     Chassis ground 
50. 516  5 67 8 1011213 114115   16   17  118                 1912021 22   23   24                                                                                                             TR0413       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans  transmission con   mission  nector   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  16      B11  No  4                 AT 84    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and transmission ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  16     Chassis ground   CHECK 2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  4     No  16   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with  safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80    1766   NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   4  Move selector lever to  1 
51. 56  No  14      B134  No  18    B56  No  5      B134  No  19   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3  Repair short cir   BETWEEN TCM AND ECM  cuit in harness  Measure resistance of harness between TCM between TCM and  connector and chassis ground  ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  14     Chassis ground    B56  No  5     Chassis ground                 AT 68    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and ECM   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  terminals   Connector 8 terminal   B56  No  14         Chassis ground        B56  No  5         Chassis ground         CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is the voltage more than  4 8 V     Is there poor contact in  torgue control signal cir   cuit     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM    Repair poor con   tact     Go to step 4     Go to step 5        CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS   MISSION AND BODY    Check installing condition of ground line in  transmission and body     Is there any dirt or rust at  ground line installing point     Remove dirt and  rust     Go to step 6        CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS   MISSION AND BODY   Check
52. 72  14   39         __  15           7716        41   T o 2            43    21       22   44      23     77    S3M0620    AT 18    TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  TCM  I O SIGNAL    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        Transmission control module  Data link connector   Cruise control module  Non   turbo model     4  ABS control module   5  Ignition switch    6  Brake switch   7    8    9            ON      5      Brake light  Battery  Combination meter  Speedom   eter circuit    10  ATF temperature warning light   11  FWD indicator light   12  POWER indicator light   13  HOLD indicator light   14  FWD switch    25  Throttle position sensor  26  Engine speed signal   27  Torque control cut signal  28  Torque control signal 2  29  Torque control signal 1  30  AT load signal     15  Kick down switch   16  Power switch   17  Hold switch    18     P    range switch   19   R  range switch   20   N  range switch   21   D  range switch   22     3    range switch   23     2    range switch   24     1    range switch   25     26     27     28     29     30     AT 19     31  AT diagnostic signal  with OBD    32  Engine control module    33  ATF temperature sensor   34     sensor   35  Vehicle speed sensor 2  Front    36  Vehicle speed sensor 1  Rear    37  Shift solenoid 1    38  Shift solenoid 2    39  2 4 brake timing solenoid   40  Line pressure duty solenoid   41  2 4 brake duty solenoid   42  Lock up duty solenoid   43  Low clutch timing solenoid   44  Transfer duty solenoid   
53. 8   EPI 5 x 817 M8        11   12  1314  15  16  17 1819 20  9            12 13 14 15 16 516 5 Topon  aa GU ES  13 14115 16    108  A          n n  112 112  314   5  5   7   8   9 1 2 3 4   5 6  7  e   9  1011111213  14   15  1611711811920 10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18        11  12  13   1415   16   17   18  19 20 21 22   23   24 19 20 21 22   23   24                                                                      S3M0622    AT 33    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK IGNITION SWITCH     Is ignition switch ON     Go to step 2     Turn ignition  switch ON        CHECK GENERATOR    1  Start the engine    2  Idle the engine    3  Measure voltage between generator and   chassis ground    Terminal   Generator B terminal         Chassis  ground         Is the voltage between 10  and 15 V     Go to step 3     Repair generator    lt Ref  to SC 12   Generator  gt        CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL   Turn ignition switch to OFF   CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM   1  Disconnect connector from TCM   2  Turn ignition switch to ON   3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  1         Chassis ground         Is there poor contact at  battery terminal    Is the voltage between 10  and 15 V     Repair battery  terminal     Go to step 6     Go to step 4     Go to step 5        CHECK FUSE  NO  4    Remove fuse  No  4      Is the fuse  No  4  blown  out     Replace fuse  No   4   
54. BS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   nector or harness  may be the case   Repair harness or  connector in the  front vehicle  speed sensor cir   cuit     Does the speedometer indi   cation increase as the  Subaru Select Monitor data  increases     Go to step 11           CHECK POOR CONTACT        Is there poor contact in  front vehicle speed sensor  circuit     Repair poor con   tact     AT 62       Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 63    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     F  TROUBLE CODE 36     TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR      5004509017    DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM       LHD MODEL    RHD MODEL                                                a          ma    ML AE      EEA                        CONVERTER  TURBINE SPEED   SENSO                                                                                                                            B          112   3 4 12 3  4 5161 7    2  141516 5             10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17  18               1912021 22   23   24       141
55. C PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics         CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  s    DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of inhibitor switch is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    e Shift characteristics are erroneous    e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in  3  range   e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in  2  range   e Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in  1  range     AT 122    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM        TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE       INHIBITOR SWITCH                                                                   516  7 81 91 10 11 12 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13   14115   16   17   18                                                          9  10 11 12 19 20 21 22   23   24          53  0636                                 Yes No    CHECK    P    RANGE SWITCH  When  P  range is Go to step 2  Go to step 15   selected  does LED light  up     CHECK    P    RANGE SWITCH  When the  R  range is Go to step 19  Go to step 3   selected  does  P  range  LED light up    CHECK  R  RANGE SWITCH  When the  R  range is Go to step 4  Go to step 20   selected  does LED light  up    CHECK    R    RANGE SWITCH  When the  N  range is Go to step 23  Go to step 5   selected  does    R    range  LED light up    CHECK  N  RANGE SWITCH  When the  N  range is Go to step 6  Go to step 24   selected  does LED light  up    CHECK  N  RANGE SWITCH 
56. CTOR  BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND  TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between shift  solenoid 2 connector and transmission  ground   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  2     Transmission ground        Is the resistance less than  102    Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     AT 78    Go to step 8     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in shift  solenoid 2 and  transmission        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between shift  solenoid 2 and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit harness  between shift  solenoid 2 and  transmission con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 79    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     K  TROUBLE CODE 73     LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID             DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of low clutch timing solenoid is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM              LOW CLUTCH  TIMING  SOLENOID       TRANSMISSION                               516  5 67 8 1011213 114115   16   17  118                 1912021 22   23   24                                                                                                             TR0412       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   
57. DE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  22     Chassis ground   CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1   Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  1     No  16   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion   2         ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Move select lever to    D    range   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  22         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3     Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     Is the voltage more than  9V     Go to step 4     Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 7     Go to step 6        CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Hold switch to ON   2  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54        22         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than  1V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   tact in the TCM     Go to step 6        CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact in  shift solenoid 1 ci
58. DURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and transmission ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  5     Transmission ground   CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2   Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  2           16   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with  safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80  C   176   F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   4  Move selector lever to  D   and slowly  increase vehicle speed to 50 km h  31 MPH    NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   5  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  22         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3     Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     Go to step 4     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the c
59. E    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Turn ignition switch to ON  Engine OFF    2  Throttle is fully open     CHECK POOR CONTACT     CHECK 2 4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID  IN  TRANSMISSION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   3  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from 2 4 brake duty solenoid   4  Measure resistance between 2 4 brake  duty solenoid connector and transmission  ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground     Is the value less than    25      Is there poor contact in 2 4  brake duty solenoid circuit     Is the resistance between    2 0 and 4 5 Q     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in TCM  and transmission   Repair poor con   tact     Go to step 11     Go to step 9     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt    Replace 2 4 brake  duty solenoid    lt Ref  to AT 41   Shift Solenoids   Duty Solenoids  and ATF Tempera   ture Sensor  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND 2 4  BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance of harness between 2 4  brake duty solenoid and transmission connec   tor    Connector  amp  terminal 
60. ECTION S004729A10    When        on board diagnostics item is  malfunctioning  the display on the power indicator  light blinks from the time the malfunction is  detected after starting the engine until the ignition  switch is turned OFF  The malfunctioning part or    unit can be determined by a trouble code during  on board diagnostics operation  Problems which  occurred previously can also be identified through  the memory function  If the power indicator does  not show a problem  although a problem is  occurring   the problem can be determined by  checking the performance characteristics of each  sensor using the select monitor  Indicator signal is  as shown in the figure            Ignition switch  engine OFF                                         ON  OFF            Normal  ON    oe  OFF      Abnormal  Trouble occurs      0 25 secs  ON i  m         OFF        Normal  power switch ON    Blink  ON  2 secs  OFF                                       Power indicator light ON       S3M0062F       AT 26    LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        11  List of Diagnostic Trouble Code svs     A  LIST S004511A12    Trouble code Item Content of diagnosis Index    Engine speed signal    Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit       Ref  to AT 42  TROUBLE CODE 11     ENGINE  SPEED SIGNAL      Diagnostic Procedure with  Trouble Code  gt        sor    Mass air flow signal   Turbo model     ATF temperature sen     Detects open or shorted input  
61. ECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  1     Chassis ground     1 MQ     Is the resistance less than    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Go to step 20     Repair ground  short circuit in    P     range circuit        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  inhibitor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and inhibitor switch connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  3      T7  No  8     1 0     Is the resistance less than    Go to step 21     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  inhibitor switch  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  3         Chassis ground       CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  3         Chassis ground       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination m
62. F    2  Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  11     No  12     PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        Does the resistance value  increase while the ATF  temperature decreases     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     AT 47    Go to step 7        Go to step 11     Go to step 9  Go to step 8        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connector to transmission   2  Warm up the transmission until ATF tem   perature is about 80  C  176  F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  terminal   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  11         No  20         Is the voltage between 0 4   Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  Tempo   rary poor contact  of the connector  or harness may  be the case   Repair harness or  contact in the ATF  temperature sen   sor and transmis   sion connector     Go to step 10           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connector to transmission    2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF      CHECK POOR CONTACT     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM   PERATURE SENSOR   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from transmission   3  Remove transmissio
63. GNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   Measure voltage between TCM connector and  chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  6         Chassis ground         CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF   and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON   4  Move select lever to  D  with throttle fully  open  vehicle speed 0 km h or 0 MPH     5  Read data of transfer duty solenoid using  Subaru Select Monitor    e Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in  96      Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission     Is the value between 5 and  Go to step 8     Is the voltage between 5  and 7 V in  D  range        AT 101       Go to step 9     Go to step 9           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Move select lever to  N  with throttle fully   closed  vehicle speed 0 km h or 0 MPH     2  Rear data of transfer duty solenoid using   Subaru Select Monitor    e Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in         CHECK POOR CONTACT     CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID  IN  TRANSMISSION    1  Lift up the vehicle and 
64. Go to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans  transmission con   mission  nector   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  15      B11  No  3                 AT 80    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and transmission ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  15     Chassis ground   CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  3     No  16   CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion   2         ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Move select lever to    D    range   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  15         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than    Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     Is the voltage more than  9V     Go to step 3     Go to step 4     Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 7     Go to step 6        CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Hold switch to ON   2  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Conne
65. Go to step 8     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  power switch con   nector           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND POWER SWITCH   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  23     Chassis ground   CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and power  switch   2  Turn ignition switch ON  with engine OFF    3  Measure signal voltage for TCM while turn   ing power switch OFF   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  23         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than  1 MO     Is the voltage more than 10                 119    Go to step 9     Go to step 10        Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  power switch con   nector     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  Is the voltage less than 1 Go to step 11  Replace TCM    Measure signal voltage for TCM while turning   V   lt Ref  to AT 48    power switch ON  Transmission  Connector 8 terminal Control Module     B55  No  23         Chassis ground       TCM   gt   CHECK POOR CONTACT  Is there poor contact  Repair poor con   A temporary poor  tact  contact of the  connector or har   ness in power  switch circuit                    AT 120    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 121    DIAGNOSTI
66. If replaced  fuse  No  4  has  blown out easily   repair short circuit  in harness  between fuse  No   4  and TCM     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between fuse  No   4  and TOM  or  fuse  No  4  and  battery  and poor  contact in cou   pling connector           CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIR   CUIT   1  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    2  Measure ignition power supply voltage  between TCM connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  23         Chassis ground        B54  No  24         Chassis ground       CHECK FUSE  NO  11    Remove fuse  No  11      CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans   mission   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B56  No  19      B11  No  16   B54  No  21      B11  No  16       Is the voltage more than 10         Is the fuse  No  11  blown  out     Is the resistance less than  10     AT 34    Go to step 8     Replace fuse  No   11   If replaced  fuse  No  11  has  blown out easily   repair short circuit  in harness  between fuse  No   11  and TCM     Go to step 9        Go to step 7     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between fuse  No   11  and TOM  or  fuse  No  11  and  battery  and poor  contact in cou   pling connector   Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission har   ness connector   and poor contact  in coupling con   nector
67. Low clutch       Vehicle does not start in  stalls         D        3    or    2    range only  engine    Reverse clutch       Vehicle starts in    R    range only  engine revving up      Control valve       Acceleration during standing starts is poor  high stall rpm      Control valve   Low clutch   Reverse clutch   ATF level too low   Front gasket transmission case   Differential gear oil level too high or too low       Acceleration during standing starts is poor  low stall rpm      Acceleration is poor when select lever is in    D        3    or    2     range  normal stall rpm      Oil pump   Torque converter one way clutch  Engine performance   TCM   Control valve   High clutch   2 4 brake   Planetary gear       Acceleration is poor when select lever is in    R     normal stall  rpm      No shift occurs from 1st to 2nd gear     Control valve   High clutch   2 4 brake   Planetary gear   TCM   Rear vehicle speed sensor  Front vehicle speed sensor  Throttle position sensor  Shift solenoid 1   Control valve   2 4 brake       No shift occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear     TCM   Control valve  High clutch  Shift solenoid 2       AT 135    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Symptom    Problem parts       No shift occurs from 3rd to 4th gear              Shift solenoid 1   ATF temperature sensor  Control valve   2 4 brake       Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in  3  range     Inhibitor switch   TCM   Throttle position sensor  Contro
68. Measure resistance of harness between low  clutch timing solenoid and transmission con   nector    Connector  amp  terminal    AT9  No  1      T4  No  3     Is the resistance less than  19     Go to step 9     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between low  clutch timing sole   noid and trans   mission connec   tor           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLE   NOID AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between low  clutch timing solenoid connector and trans   mission ground   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  3     Transmission ground        Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     AT 82    Even if    POWER     indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in low  clutch timing sole   noid and trans   mission        Repair short cir   cuit harness  between low  clutch timing sole   noid and trans   mission connec   tor        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 83    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     L  TROUBLE CODE 74     2 4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID           DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of 2 4 brake timing solenoid is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM              2 4 BRAKE  TIMING  SOLENOID       TRANSMISSION                               
69. Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  7         Chassis ground         in    1    range     Is the voltage less than 1 V    Go to step 42     Go to step 44        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  7         Chassis ground         V in other ranges     Is the voltage more than 8    Go to step 44     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  7     Chassis ground     CHECK POOR CONTACT     1             AT 128    Is the resistance more than    Is there poor contact in  inhibitor switch circuit     Go to step 44     Repair poor con   tact        Repair ground  short circuit in    1     range circuit     Adjust inhibitor  switch and select  cable or replace  TCM   lt Ref  to  AT 28  ADJUST   MENT   Inhibitor  Switch  gt  and   lt Ref  to CS 10   Select Cable  gt    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 129    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        CHECK HOLD SWITCH        
70. Monitor     AT 60          Go to step 10  Go to step 8     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect all connectors   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety  stands   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off floor   3  Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km h   12 MPH  condition   NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  terminals    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  18          B54  No  10         Is the voltage more than  AC 1 V     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   nector or harness  may be the case   Repair harness or  connector in the  front vehicle  speed sensor cir   cuit     Go to step 11           CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR  USING OSCILLOSCOPE    1  Connect all connectors    2  Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand   CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground    3  Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi   nals    Positive probe   B55  No  18   Earth lead   B54  No  10   4  Start the engine  and drive the wheels  slowly    NOTE    The speed difference between front
71. N TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  10      B11  No  18     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  10     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 4     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  18     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR   Measure resistance between transmission  connector receptacle s terminals   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  17     No  18     Is the resistance between  450 and 650        Go to step 6     Replace front  vehicle speed  sensor   lt Ref  to  AT 32  Front  Vehicle Speed  Sensor  gt     6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE  Do you have oscilloscope    Go to step 9  Go to step 7     7       PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        Do you have a Subaru  Select 
72. ND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  6     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  10     Is the voltage less than 1 V  in  2  range     Is the voltage more than 8  V in other ranges        AT 127    Go to step 37     Go to step 38     Go to step 44     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 40        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  inhibitor switch  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor     Go to step 44     Replace TCM     Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt    Repair ground  short circuit in  2   range circuit        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than        to step 41  Repair open cir     BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  inhibitor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and inhibitor switch connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B55  No  7      T7  No  6     1 0     cuit in harness  between TCM and  inhibitor switch  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  
73. Repair poor con   tact     AT 45       Replace TCM    lt Ref  to      48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     C  TROUBLE CODE 27     ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR       c    DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM        ul                     ul                  Bo  E           TRANSMISSION                                                                                                                                     rin n  211      112 314 1516117  18  T9  ALLES             halisi  16   17   18  19 20 21 4       9202 22   vs  2  irja   3920                            S3M0626          AT 46    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE  SENSOR   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from transmission  and TCM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  20      B11  No  12   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  11      B11  No  11     Is the resistance less than  102    Is      resistance less than  10     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Go to step 2     Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in h
74. SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Turn ignition switch to ON  Engine OFF    2  Throttle is fully open     CHECK POOR CONTACT     CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID   IN TRANSMISSION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   3  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from line pressure duty solenoid   4  Measure resistance between line pressure  duty solenoid connector and transmission  ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground     Is the value less than  25      Is there poor contact in line  pressure duty solenoid cir   cuit     Is the resistance between  2 0 and 4 5 Q     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in trans   mission    Repair poor con   tact     Go to step 11     Go to step 9     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt    Replace line pres   sure duty sole   noid   lt Ref  to  AT 41  Shift  Solenoids  Duty  Solenoids and  ATF Temperature  Sensor  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND LINE  PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance of harness between line  pressure duty solenoid and transmission con   nector   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  5      AT2  No  1     Is
75. TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  V in other ranges   lt Ref  to AT 48   ground  Transmission  Connector  amp  terminal Control Module   B55        14         Chassis ground       TCM   gt   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance more than   Go to step 28  Repair ground  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH    1       short circuit in    N     1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  range circuit   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM  inhibitor  switch and combination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  14     Chassis ground     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 29  Repair open cir   BETWEEN        AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   107  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and inhibitor switch  inhibitor switch  connector  and  3  Measure resistance of harness between poor contact in  TCM and inhibitor switch connector  coupling connec   Connector  amp  terminal tor    B55  No  4      T7  No  3     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  Is the voltage less than 1 V   Go to step 30  Go to step 44   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  in  D  range   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  Switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  4         Chassis ground       CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  Is the voltage more than 8   Go to step 44  Replace TCM  
76. TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54        18         Chassis ground         Is the voltage between 1 5  Go to step 6   and 5 0 V with throttle fully  closed     Go to step 9           CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   Measure voltage between TCM connector and  chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54        18         Chassis ground         CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect all connectors    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  Monitor switch to ON    4  Warm up the transmission until ATF tem   perature is above 80  C  176  F     NOTE    If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature    5  Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to  ON  engine OFF     6  Move select lever to    N       7  Read data of 2 4 brake duty solenoid using  Subaru Select Monitor    e 2 4 brake duty solenoid is indicated in       8  Throttle is fully closed        Is the voltage less than 1 V   Even if    POWER      with throttle fully open  indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in TCM  and transmission     Is the value 100   Go to step 8     AT 93       Go to step 9     Go to step 9        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE COD
77. U SELECT MONITOR  GROUND CIRCUIT   Measure resistance between data link con   nector and ECM connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B40  No  12      B84  No  15     B40  No  13      B84  No  15   CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT    Measure voltage between data link connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  1     Chassis ground     CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  GROUND CIRCUIT   Measure resistance of harness between data  link connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B40  No  12     Chassis ground    B40  No  13     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  19     Is the              more than 10    v     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 12     Go to step 11     Go to step 12     DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Repair harness  and connector  between data link  connector and  ECM connector   or replace ECM     Repair harness  and connector  between battery  and data link  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor    Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between data link  connector and  ground terminal   and poor contact  in coupling con   nector        CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT  MONITOR    1  Connect ECM connector  Vehicle without  OBD    2  Turn ignition switch to ON    3  Using the select monitor  check whether  communication to other systems  such as  engine  ABS etc   can be executed normally     Are the name and yea
78. arness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  20     Chassis ground     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE  SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  11     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 4     Is the resistance more than  Go to step 5     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Connect connectors to transmission and  TCM     3  Turn ignition switch to ON and start engine     4  Warm up the transmission until ATF tem   perature reaches to 80  C  176  F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   5  Disconnect connector from transmission   6  Measure resistance between transmission  connector terminals    Connector  amp  terminal    T4  No  11     No  12     Is the resistance between  275 and 375 Q     Go to step 6     Go to step 11           CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR   1  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OF
79. assis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  3         Chassis ground            Is the voltage between 4 0  and 4 6 V with throttle fully  open     AT 55    Go to step 16        Go to step 18        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connectors to         throttle posi   tion sensor and ECM    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    4  Turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON   5  Throttle fully closed    6  Read data of throttle position sensor using  Subaru Select Monitor    e Throttle position sensor input signal is indi   cated     Is the value voltage  between 0 3 and 0 7 V     Go to step 15     Go to step 18        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    Throttle fully open    NOTE    Must be changed correspondingly with accel   erator pedal operation  from  released  to   depressed  position      Is the value voltage  between 4 0 and 4 6 V     Go to step 17     Go to step 18        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER  SUPPLY    Measure voltage between TCM connector and  chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54        2         Chassis ground         CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  THROTTLE  POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY    Read data of throttle position sensor power  supply using Subaru Select Monitor    e Throttle 
80. ator light flashes the code corresponding to the faulty part   The long segment  1 2 sec on  indicates a  ten   and the short segment  0 2 sec on  signifies a  one         Normal code 0 25              OFF    Trouble code 11    03 02  12 15      UL   UL   OFF  Trouble code 11 03 02 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 2  and 23  1 2 1 5 1 2 1 2      d J wd ud    Unit  Seconds             B3M1199A       2  WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    8004508  1602    Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        informa   tion about how to obtain and understand trouble  codes   lt Ref  to AT 20  OPERATION  Subaru  Select Monitor  gt     AT 23    INSPECTION MODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        8  Inspection Mode svs  A  OPERATION 5004510  16    Raise the vehicle using    garage jack and place       safety stands or drive the vehicle onto free rollers     WARNING    e Before raising the vehicle  ensure parking  brakes are applied    e Do not use a pantograph jack in place of a  safety stand    e Secure a rope or wire to the front and rear  towing or tie down hooks to prevent the lateral  runout of front wheels    e Do not abruptly depress release clutch pedal  or accelerator pedal during works even when  engine is operating at low speeds since this  may cause vehicle to jump off free rollers    e in order to prevent the vehicle from slipping  due to vibration  do not place any wooden  blocks or similar items between the safety  stands and the vehicle    e Since the rear wheels will also rotate  do 
81. ctor  amp  terminal   B55  No  20         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than 1 V  in FWD switch while install   ing     Go to step 7     Go to step 11        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure signal voltage for TCM while remov   ing the fuse from FWD switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  20         Chassis ground         Is the voltage more than 6  V in FWD switch while  removing     Go to step 8     Replace TCM     Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION  METER   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and com   bination meter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and diagnosis connector    Connector  amp  terminal    B56  No  2      i11  No  6     Is the resistance less than  1 0             110    Go to step 9        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  combination meter  and poor contact  in coupling con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION  METER   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground to make  sure that circuit does not short    Connector  amp  terminal    B56  No  2     Chassis ground     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Is the resistance more than   Go to step 10     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  combination meter  connector        CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM    TCM
82. ctor 8 terminal   B54  No  15         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than  1V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   tact in the TCM  and transmission     Go to step 6        CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact in low  clutch timing solenoid cir   cuit     Repair poor con   tact     Replace TCM     Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID   IN TRANSMISSION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with  safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   4  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from low clutch timing solenoid   5  Measure resistance between low clutch  timing solenoid connector and transmission  ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground        Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     AT 81    Go to step 8        Replace low  clutch timing sole   noid   lt Ref  to  AT 41  Shift  Solenoids  Duty  Solenoids and  ATF Temperature  Sensor  gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLE   NOID AND TRANSMISSION   
83. data link  connector    3  Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru  Select Monitor switch to ON    4  Start the engine    5  Move select lever to    P    or    N    range    6  Read data of turbine speed using Subaru  Select Monitor    e Compare tachometer with Subaru Select  Monitor indications    CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  OSCILLOSCOPE    1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion    2  Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi   nals    Positive probe   B55  No  8   Earth lead   B55  No  9   3  Start the engine and move select lever to     P    or    N    range     Is the revolution value  same as the tachometer  reading shown on the com   bination meter     Is the signal voltage more  than AC 1 V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the         and transmission     Go to step 11     Go to step 11           CHECK POOR CONTACT        Is there poor contact in  torgue converter turbine  speed sensor circuit     AT 66    Repair poor con   tact        Replace TCM    lt Ref  to      48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt      
84. ess or connector  in hold switch cir   cuit        SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        16  Symptom Related Diagnostic ss     A  INSPECTION           Symptom Problem parts    Starter does not rotate when select lever is in  P  or  N    starter rotates when select lever is in    R      D    3  or  2      Inhibitor switch   Select cable   Select lever   Starter motor and harness       Abnormal noise when select lever is in  P  or    N        Strainer   Transfer duty solenoid   Oil pump   Drive plate   ATF level too high or too low       Hissing noise occurs during standing start     Noise occurs while driving in  D1         Noise occurs while driving in  D2      Strainer   ATF level too high or too low   Final gear   Planetary gear   Reduction gear   Differential gear oil level too high or too low       Noise occurs while driving in  03      Final gear   Low  amp  reverse brake   Reduction gear   Differential gear oil level too high or too low       Noise occurs while driving in  D4      Final gear   Low  amp  reverse brake   Planetary gear   Reduction gear   Differential gear oil level too high or too low       Engine stalls while shifting from one range to another     Vehicle moves when select lever is in  N      Control valve  Lock up damper  Engine performance  Input shaft   TCM   Low clutch       Shock occurs when select lever is moved from  N  to  D      Excessive time lag occurs when select lever is moved from     N    to    D        S
85. eter   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  3     Chassis ground   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  inhibitor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and inhibitor switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  14      T7  No  10   CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal     B55  No  14         Chassis ground         in    R    range     V in other ranges     1 MQ     1 0             125    Is the voltage more than 8    Is the resistance more than    Is the resistance less than    Is the voltage less than 1 V   Go to step 22     Go to step 44     Go to step 24     Go to step 25     Is the voltage less than 1 V   Go to step 26                 range        Go to step 44     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt    Repair ground  short circuit in  R   range circuit     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  inhibitor switch  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor     Go to step 44        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  Is the voltage more than 8  Go to step 44  Replace 
86. h to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from power switch   3  Measure resistance of harness connector  between power switch and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B116  No  4     Chassis ground     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     When power switch is  turned OFF  does LED light  up    When power switch is  turned ON  does LED light  up     Is POWER indicator light  bulb OK     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 5     Go to step  CHECK INHIBI   TOR SWITCH     Ret  to     1122   CHECK INHIBI   TOR SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code  gt     Go to step 4     Go to step 5     Go to step 2     Go to step 3     Replace POWER  indicator light  bulb   lt Ref  to IDI   15  Combination  Meter Assembly  gt   Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between power  switch and chas   sis ground        CHECK POWER SWITCH   1  Power switch turned ON   2  Measure resistance between terminals of  power switch   Terminals  No  3     No  4   CHECK POWER SWITCH   1  Power switch turned OFF   2  Measure resistance between terminals of  power switch   Terminals  No  3     No  4     Is the resistance less than  10     Is the resistance more than  1 MO     Go to step 6     Go to step 7     Repair power  switch     Repair power  switch        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND POWER SWITCH   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and power switch   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  23      B116  No  3     Is the resistance less than  1 0     
87. hassis ground         Is the voltage between 1 5  Go to step 6   and 5 0 V with throttle fully  closed     Go to step 9           CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   Measure voltage between TCM connector and  chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  9         Chassis ground         CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  Monitor switch to ON    4  Warm up the transmission until ATF tem   perature is above 80  C  176  F     NOTE    If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature    5  Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to  ON  engine OFF     6  Move select lever to    N       7  Read data of line pressure duty solenoid  using Subaru Select Monitor    e Line pressure duty solenoid is indicated in   oo     8  Throttle is fully closed        Is the voltage less than 1 V   Even if  POWER    with throttle fully open  indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in trans   mission     Is the value 100   Go to step 8     AT 89       Go to step 9     Go to step 9        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT 
88. hock occurs when select lever is moved from    N    to    R        Excessive time lag occurs when select lever is moved from     N    to    R        TCM   Harness   Control valve   ATF deterioration   Control valve   Low clutch   Line pressure duty solenoid  Seal ring   Front gasket transmission case  TCM   Harness   Control valve   ATF deterioration   Control valve   Low  amp  reverse clutch   Reverse clutch   Line pressure duty solenoid  Seal ring   Front gasket transmission case       Vehicle does not start in any shift range  engine stalls      Parking brake mechanism  Planetary gear       AT 134    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Symptom    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Problem parts       Vehicle does not start in any shift range  engine revving up      Vehicle does not start in  R  range only  engine revving up      Vehicle does not start in    R    range only  engine stalls      Strainer   Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   Drive pinion   Hypoid gear   Axle shaft   Differential gear   Oil pump   Input shaft   Output shaft   Planetary gear   Drive plate   ATF level too low   Front gasket transmission case  Select cable   Select lever   Control valve   Low  amp  reverse clutch  Reverse clutch   Low clutch   2 4 brake   Planetary gear   Parking brake mechanism       Vehicle does not start in  up     Vehicle does not start in  ving up       D    3  range only  engine revving     D      3    or  2  range only  engine rev     Low clutch  One way clutch    
89. ibitor  Switch  gt     CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT  Does not the POWER indi    Go to step 3  Go to step 4    Turn ignition switch to ON  cator light light up    CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT  Is the POWER indicator Go to step 4  Go to step 5    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  light flashing   2  Repair POWER indicator light circuit or  power supply and ground line circuit     Ref  to AT 28  Diagnostic Procedure for  Power Indicator Light  gt    3  Turn ignition switch to ON    CHECK INDICATION OF TROUBLE CODE    15 the trouble code dis  Go to step 6  Go to step 5   Calling up trouble code  played  NOTE    Without SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Record all trouble    Ref  to      22  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT codes   MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code      With SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Ref  to      23  WITH SUBARU SELECT  MONITOR  OPERATION  Read Diagnostic  Trouble Code      NOTE    If the communication function of the select  monitor cannot be executed normally  check  the communication circuit    Ref  to ATB8   COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING  IMPOSSIBLE  Diagnostic Procedure for  Select Monitor Communication  gt                    AT 2    BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS    Is the trouble code dis  Go to step 6  Complete the  1  Inspect using    Diagnostic Procedure for played  diagnosis   No trouble Code   lt Ref  to ATHO7  Diagnostic  Procedure for No trouble Code  gt    2  Inspect using  Symptom Related
90. ignal circuit       Ref  to      72  TROUBLE CODE 71     SHIFT  SOLENOID 1      Diagnostic Procedure with  Trouble Code  gt      Ref  to      76  TROUBLE CODE 72     SHIFT  SOLENOID 2      Diagnostic Procedure with  Trouble Code  gt        noid    noid    Low clutch timing sole     2 4 brake timing sole     Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit     Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit      lt Ref  to        0  TROUBLE CODE 73     LOW  CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code  gt     lt Ref  to AT 84  TROUBLE CODE 74     2 4  BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID      Diagnostic Pro   cedure with Trouble Code  gt        solenoid    Line pressure duty    2 4 brake duty solenoid    Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit     Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit      lt Ref  to         TROUBLE CODE 75     LINE  PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code  gt     lt Ref  to      92  TROUBLE CODE 76     2 4  BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID      Diagnostic Proce   dure with Trouble Code  gt        Lock up duty solenoid    Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit      lt Ref  to AT 96  TROUBLE CODE 77      LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID      Diagnostic Pro   cedure with Trouble Code  gt        Transfer duty solenoid    Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit       Ref  to AT 100  TROUBLE CODE 79      TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code          Sensor       Rear vehicle speed   
91. ion  Control Module   TCM   gt        AT 116    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 117    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     G  CHECK POWER MODE SWITCH  s     DIAGNOSIS    e LED does not come on when power switch is ON   e Power switch circuit is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    No power mode occurs    WIRING DIAGRAM        COMBINATION  IGNITION  METER RELAY BATTERY         POWER  MODE  SWITCH      LHD MODEL    RHD MODEL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  HAAL 11213 415  6 sis         10111211314 8 9      11 12 13  14 15  16 8      12113 14 1516 9 10111112013   14 1516 17 18        n n  1234    5 6   7  8   9                  8  9  10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18 10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18  19120121 22   23   24 1912021  22   23   24                                                    S3M0635    AT 118    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK POWER SWITCH OPERATION     CHECK POWER SWITCH OPERATION     CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Remove combination meter   3  Remove POWER indicator light bulb from  combination meter   CHECK POWER SWITCH GROUND LINE   1  Turn ignition switc
92. ircuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission     Is the voltage less than 1         Repair short          cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 6     Go to step 5        CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact in  shift solenoid 2 circuit     Repair poor con   tact     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2  IN TRANSMIS   SION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   3  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from shift solenoid 2   4  Measure resistance between shift solenoid  2 connector and transmission ground   Connector  amp  terminal  No  1     Transmission ground        Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     Go to step 7     AT 77       Replace shift  solenoid 2 assem   bly   lt Ref  to  AT 41  Shift  Solenoids  Duty  Solenoids and  ATF Temperature  Sensor  gt           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND  TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between shift  solenoid 2 and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   AT6  No  1      T4  No  2   CHECK HARNESS CONNE
93. ished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt        Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in         and transmission     Is the value 5      AT 98       Go to step 10        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact in  lock up duty solenoid cir   cuit     Repair poor con   tact     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID  IN  TRANSMISSION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   3  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from lock up duty solenoid   4  Measure resistance between lock up duty  solenoid connector and transmission ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between  lock up duty solenoid and transmission con   nector   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  13              No  1   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission con
94. itor to data link  connector    4  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  Monitor switch to ON    5  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80    1766    NOTE    If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature    6  Read data of lock up duty solenoid using  Subaru Select Monitor    e Lock up duty solenoid is indicated in       7  Move selector lever to  D  and slowly  increase vehicle speed to 75 km h  47 MPH    Wheels will lock up    NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt     Is the voltage less than 0 5   Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in         and transmission     Is the value 95   Go to step 9     Go to step 10     Go to step 10           CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   Return the engine to idling speed and move  selector lever to  N     NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is fin
95. l module           3  Transmission control module   2  Power indicator light  AT diag   TCM   nostic indicator light   4  Data link connector    AT 10          ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics           B3M0183E          B3M1652A    S2M0258C    AT 11       ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     3  SENSOR 8004507  1302                                                                                                                                  S3M0240C  e RHD MODEL   5   2   4  S3M0241C   1  Throttle position sensor  4  Rear vehicle speed sensor  6  ATF temperature sensor   2  Front vehicle speed sensor  5  Torque converter torbine speed   3  Inhibitor switch sensor    AT 12    ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     TR0387       TR0390    TRO389       AT 13    ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     4  SOLENOID 8004507  1303                      B3M1186A   1  Solenoid 1  4  Low clutch timing solenoid  7  2 4 brake timing solenoid   2  Solenoid 2  5  Lock up duty solenoid  8  Transfer duty solenoid   3  Line pressure duty solenoid  6  2 4 brake duty solenoid       B2M2263D B2M2264E    AT 14    TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  TCM  I O SIGNAL    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        5  Transmission Control Module  TCM  I O Signal       A  ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION                     o      9     7  Tels   4  24   23   22                 
96. l valve       Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in    3    or    2     range     Control valve       Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in    1    range     Control valve  Low  amp  reverse brake       Shift characteristics are erroneous     Inhibitor switch   TCM   Front vehicle speed sensor  Rear vehicle speed sensor  Throttle position sensor  Control valve   Ground earth       No lock up occurs     TCM   Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Control valve   Lock up facing   Engine speed signal       Parking brake is not effected        Shift lever cannot be moved or is hard to move from    P     range     Select cable  Select lever  Parking mechanism       ATF spurts out     ATF level too high       Differential oil spurts out     Differential gear oil too high       Differential oil level changes excessively     Odor is produced from ATF supply pipe     Seal pipe   Double oil seal   High clutch   2 4 brake   Low  amp  reverse clutch  Reverse clutch  Lock up facing   ATF deterioration       Shock occurs from 1st to 2nd gear     TCM   Throttle position sensor   2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   2 4 brake   ATF deterioration   Engine performance   2 4 brake timing solenoid       Slippage occurs from 1st to 2nd gear     TCM   Throttle position sensor   2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   2 4 brake   2 4 brake timing s
97. ling    6  Read data of engine speed using Subaru  Select Monitor    e Display shows engine speed signal value  sent from ECM     Is the voltage more than  10 5 V     Is the revolution value the  same as the tachometer  reading shown on the com   bination meter     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Go to step 6     Go to step 6           CHECK POOR CONTACT     CONFIRM TROUBLE CODE 11        Is there poor contact in  engine speed signal cir   cuit    Replace ECM with a new  one  Does the trouble code  appear again  after the  memory has been cleared     AT 43    Repair poor con   tact     Replace           lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        Go to step 7     Replace ECM        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     B  TROUBLE CODE 23     MASS AIR FLOW SIGNAL     sosom    DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive shift shock    WIRING DIAGRAM                                                             sije
98. m h   12 MPH  condition    NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt    5  Measure signal voltage indicated on oscil   loscope    CHECK POOR CONTACT     Does the speedometer indi   cation increase as the  Subaru Select Monitor data  increases     Is the signal voltage more  than AC 1 V     Is there poor contact in  rear vehicle speed sensor  circuit        AT 106    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission     Repair poor con   tact        Go to step 11     Go to step 11     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK GEAR POSITION    1  Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand   CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground    2  Start the engine    3  Move select lever to  D   and d
99. matic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM     TCM         SHIELD AND  SENSOR GROUND  JOINT CONNECTOR                               LY zni    m mme                          dmi       COMBINATON FRONT  METER VEHICLE SPEED  SENSOR                                                                GEMO                                       5 6 7 8 9  10  11 12 13   14 15 16 17 18 5pxleizpqa 12  13  14  15116  17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                                                                                                                                            9110 12                               lepo                  plata 56117  9  1 2 3 4 518117118119 1234 1156  7      9  10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17  18  10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18      1213   14 15  46   17   18  19 20 21    22   23   24  19 20 21  22   23   24 19 20 21 22   23   24                                                                            53  0629         59    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans   mission   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and transmission connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  18      B11  No  17     Is the resistance less than  102    Go to step 2     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEE
100. meter     Is FWD indicator light bulb  OK     Go to step 3     Replace FWD  indicator light  bulb   lt Ref  to IDI   15  Combination  Meter Assembly  gt        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND FWD SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connector from TCM and FWD  switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and FWD switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  20      F67  No  30     Is the resistance less than  19     Go to step 4     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  FWD switch con   nector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN FWD SWITCH AND CHASSIS  GROUND   Measure resistance of harness between FWD  switch and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   F67  No  29     Chassis ground   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND FWD SWITCH   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and body to make sure that  circuit does not short   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  20     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  10     Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     Go to step 5     Go to step 6     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between FWD  switch connector  and chassis  ground     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  FWD switch con   nector        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and FWD  Switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure signal voltage for TCM while  installing the fuse to FWD switch connector   Conne
101. mission until ATF temperature is above 80  C   176 F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   3  Engine idling   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal    B54  No  1         Chassis ground       CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect connectors to TCM and ECM   2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector   3  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  monitor switch to ON   4  Warm up the engine until engine coolant  temperature is above 80  C  176  F    5  Engine idling   6  Read data of intake manifold pressure sig   nal using Subaru Select Monitor   e Display shows intake manifold pressure  signal value sent from ECM     Is the voltage between 0 4   Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Is the value between 0 4  and 1 8 V     Go to step 7     Go to step 7           CHECK POOR CONTACT        Is there poor contact in  intake manifold pressure  signal circuit     
102. n connector from  bracket   4  Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   5  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   6  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from ATF temperature sensor connector   7  Measure resistance of harness between  ATF temperature sensor and transmission  connector    Connector  amp  terminal    T4  No  11      AT1  No  2        Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  Tempo   rary poor contact  of the connector  or harness may  be the case   Repair harness or  contact in the ATF  temperature sen   sor and transmis   sion connector   Repair poor con   tact     Does the ATF temperature  gradually decrease     Is there poor contact in ATF  temperature sensor circuit     Is the resistance less than   Go to step 12     10          48       Go to step 10     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt    Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between ATF tem   perature sensor  and transmission  connector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM   PERATURE SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between ATF  temperature sensor and transmission connec   tor    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  12              No  1     Is the resista
103. nce less than  10     Go to step 9     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  combination  meter  and poor  contact in cou   pling connector           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND HOLD SWITCH   Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground to make  sure that circuit does not short   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  16     Chassis ground     Is the resistance more than  1 MO        AT 132    Go to step 10        Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM   hold switch and  combination meter  connector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and hold  switch   2  Turn ignition switch ON  with engine OFF    3  Measure signal voltage for TCM while turn   ing hold switch OFF   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  16         Chassis ground         Is the voltage more than 8         Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Go to step 11     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure signal voltage for        while turning  hold switch ON   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  16         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than 1         Go to step 12     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK POOR CONTACT     Is there poor contact        AT 133    Repair poor con   tact        A temporary poor  contact of the  connector or har   n
104. nce less than  19     Go to step 13     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between ATF tem   perature sensor  and transmission  connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM   PERATURE SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission connector and transmission  ground    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  11     Transmission ground     Is the resistance more than  1 MO     Go to step 14     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between ATF tem   perature sensor  and transmission  connector           CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEM   PERATURE SENSOR   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission connector and transmission  ground    Connector 8 terminal    T4  No  12     Transmission ground        Is the resistance more than  1          AT 49    Replace ATF tem   perature sensor    lt Ref  to AT 41   Shift Solenoids   Duty Solenoids  and ATF Tempera   ture Sensor  gt        Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between ATF tem   perature sensor  and transmission  connector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     D  TROUBLE CODE 31     THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR       c    DIAGNOSIS     Input signal circuit of throttle position sensor is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM     Shift point too high or too low  excessive shift shock  excessive tight corner  braking      WIRING DIAGRAM   SOHC w o OBD       THROTTLE  POSITION  SENSOR    CD      psa            TCM         
105. nd place safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Start the engine and warm up the transmis   sion until ATF temperature is above 80  C   176   F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   4  Move selector lever to  D  and slowly  increase vehicle speed to 75 km h  47 MPH    Wheels will lock up   NOTE   The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt   5  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  7         Chassis ground            Is the voltage more than  8 5 V     Go to step 7     AT 97       Go to step 10        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Return the engine to idling speed and  move select lever to  N    2  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  7         Chassis ground         CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR   1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion    2  Lift up the vehicle and place safety stand   CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground    3  Connect Subaru Select Mon
106. nector and transmission  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  13     Transmission ground        Is the resistance between  10 and 17        Is the resistance less than  102    Is the resistance more than  1 MO     AT 99    Go to step 12     Go to step 13     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in lock up  duty solenoid and  transmission        Replace lock up  duty solenoid    lt Ref  to AT 41   Shift Solenoids   Duty Solenoids  and ATF Tempera   ture Sensor  gt     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between lock up  duty solenoid and  transmission con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     P  TROUBLE CODE 79     TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID             DIAGNOSIS    Output signal circuit of transfer duty solenoid is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    Excessive  braking  in tight corners    WIRING DIAGRAM              TRANSFER  DUTY  SOLENOID       TRANSMISSION                                              516  5 617 8 10 11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18  9 10511112 19 20 21 22   23   24                                                                                                       TRO417       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go 
107. not  place anything near them  Also  make sure that  nobody goes in front of the vehicle        OO     A            B   B2M2969C              A  Safety stand   B  Free rollers    AT 24    CLEAR MEMORY MODE    9  Clear Memory Mode       A  OPERATION 5004513  16  1  WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    S004513A1602    Current trouble codes shown on the display are  cleared by turning the ignition switch OFF after  conducting on board diagnostics operation  Previ   ous trouble codes  however  cannot be cleared  since they are stored in the TCM memory which is  operating on the back up power supply  These  trouble codes can be cleared by removing the  specified fuse  located under the light or left lower  position of the instrument panel      CLEAR MEMORY   Removal of No  4 fuse  for at least one  minute     e The No  4 fuse is located in the line to the  memory back up power supply of the TCM   Removal of this fuse clears the previous trouble  codes stored in the TCM memory    e Be sure to remove the No  4 fuse for at least the  specified length of time  Otherwise  trouble codes  may not be cleared     2  WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    S004513A1601    Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        informa   tion about how to clear trouble codes    lt Ref  to AT P1  CLEAR MEMORY MODE   OPERATION  Subaru Select Monitor       AT 25    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     POWER INDICATOR LIGHT DISPLAY    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        10  Power Indicator Light  Display s    A  INSP
108. olenoid  High clutch       AT 136    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Symptom    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Problem parts       Shock occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear     TCM   Throttle position sensor  2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   High clutch   2 4 brake   ATF deterioration   Engine performance   2 4 brake timing solenoid       Slippage occurs from 2nd to 3rd gear     TCM   Throttle position sensor   2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   High clutch   2 4 brake   2 4 brake timing solenoid       Shock occurs from 3rd to 4th gear     TCM   Throttle position sensor  2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   2 4 brake timing solenoid  2 4 brake   ATF deterioration   Engine performance   Low clutch timing solenoid  Low clutch       Slippage occurs from 3rd to 4th gear     Shock occurs when select lever is moved from    3    to    2     range     Shock occurs when select lever is moved from    D    to    1     range     TCM   Throttle position sensor   2 4 brake duty solenoid  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   2 4 brake   2 4 brake timing solenoid  TCM   Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   2 4 brake duty solenoid   2 4 brake   ATF deterioration   2 4 brake timing solenoid  TCM   Throttle position sensor  ATF tempe
109. on            L                B3M0173B           A  Upper level   B  Lower level    4  FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL    S004001A1004    Make sure that front differential oil level is in the  specification              B3M0174B        A  Upper level   B  Lower level    AT 5    GENERAL DESCRIPTION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     5  OPERATION OF SHIFT SELECT LEVER    S004001A1005    WARNING   Stop the engine while checking operation of  select lever     1  Check that select lever does not move from  N   to  R  without pushing the button   2  Check that select lever does not move from  R   to  P  without pushing the button   3  Check that select lever does not move from  P   to  R  without pushing the button   4  Check that select lever does not move from  3   to  2  without pushing the button                gt        gt        gt  ec c       mejo               027  0  eC s m    C    oe oe o dme    G3M0717             6  POWER SWITCH 8004001  1006    Make sure       POWER indicator light in combina   tion meter comes ON  when turning power switch  to ON              S3M0449       7  HOLD SWITCH 8004001  1007    Make sure that HOLD indicator light in combination  meter comes ON  when turning hold switch to ON                       Sai           AT 6    GENERAL DESCRIPTION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        C  PREPARATION TOOL         1  SPECIAL TOOLS 8004001  1701    ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS    24082AA150 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for elec
110. or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission        Go to step 11           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety  stands    CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off floor   4  Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru  Select Monitor switch to ON    5  Start the engine    6  Read data of vehicle speed using Subaru  Select Monitor    e Compare speedometer with Subaru Select  Monitor indications    e Vehicle speed is indicated in    km h    or     MPH       7  Slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km h  or 37 MPH    NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt    CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  OSCILLOSCOPE    1  Connect connectors to TCM and transmis   sion    2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and place safety  stands    CAUTION    On AWD models  raise all wheels off floor   3  Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi   nals    Positive probe   B55  No  24   Earth lead   B54  No  19   4  Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 k
111. p   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   tact in the transfer  duty solenoid and  transmission        Go to step 9     Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt   Replace transfer  duty solenoid     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between transfer  duty solenoid and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between transfer  duty solenoid and  transmission con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 103    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics         TROUBLE CODE 93     REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR             DIAGNOSIS    Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    No lock up or excessive tight corner    braking      WIRING DIAGRAM         SHIELD AND  SENSOR GROUND  JOINT CONNECTOR                                                                             REAR VEHICLE    SPEED SENSOR                                                                                                                                                                                  n  11121314  112   3 4 JARE          81151 il2 3 4 5166 8  9  1451617 81 567         1011213  14 15   16  17   18        11 12 13   14 15   16   17   18   9  101112 te zo 21   22   23   24  19 20 21
112. p  terminal   B56  No  11      i12  No  6     Does POWER indicator  light blink     Is the fuse  No  5  blown  out     Is voltage more than 9 V     Is voltage less than 1 V     Is the resistance less than  10     A temporary poor  contact of the  connector or har   ness may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in TCM   inhibitor switch  and combination  meter    Replace fuse  No   5   If replaced  fuse  No  5  is  blown out easily   repair short circuit  in harness  between fuse  No   5  and combina   tion meter     Go to step 6     Go to step 7     Go to step 8     Go to step 9     Go to step 5     Repair open or  short circuit in  harness between  combination meter  and battery     Repair combina   tion meter   lt Ref   to 101 15  Combi   nation Meter  Assembly  gt   Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  combination  meter  and poor  contact in cou   pling connector           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connector to        and combina   tion meter   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground    Connector 8 terminal    B56        11         Chassis ground         CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR        Is the voltage less than 1         Do you have SUBARU  SELECT MONITOR     AT 30    Even if POWER  indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness o
113. p 9     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  throttle position  sensor connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ECM   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal  SOHC w o OBD MODEL    B54  No  3      E22  No  23   SOHC MODEL    B54  No  3      B136  No  17   DOHC TURBO    B54  No  3      B135  No  7     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 10     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  ECM connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ECM   Measure resistance of harness between TCM  and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  2      B136  No  15   NOTE   If SOHC w o OBD model  Go to step 11     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 11     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  ECM connector        PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 14     Go to step 12        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to         throttle posi   tion sensor and ECM   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Close the throttle completely   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  3         Chassis ground         Is the voltage between 0 3  and 0 7 V in throttle fully  closed     Go to step 13     Go to step 18           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Open the throttle completely   2  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and ch
114. place safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   2  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   3  Remove extension case  and disconnect  connector from transfer duty solenoid   4  Measure resistance between transfer duty  solenoid connector and transmission ground   Connector  amp  terminal   AT4  No  1     Transmission ground   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between  transfer duty solenoid and transmission con   nector   Connector  amp  terminal   T4  No  6      AT4  No  1   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID  AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between  transmission connector and transmission  ground   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  6     Transmission ground        Is the value between    approx  60  and                  70      Is there poor contact in  transfer duty solenoid cir     cuit     Is the resistance between    10 and 17        Is the resistance less than    10     Is      resistance more than    1 MQ     AT 102    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and transmission   Repair poor con   tact     Go to step 11     Go to step 12     Even if  POWER   indicator lights u
115. position sensor power supply volt   age is indicated     Is the voltage between 4 8  and 5 3 V     Is the value voltage  between 4 8 and 5 3 V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in throttle  position sensor  circuit    Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in throttle  position sensor  circuit     Go to step 18     Go to step 18           CHECK POOR CONTACT        Is there poor contact in  throttle position sensor cir   cuit     AT 56    Repair poor con   tact        Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 57    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     E  TROUBLE CODE 33     FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR               DIAGNOSIS    e The vehicle speed signal is abnormal    e The circuit in combination meter is faulty    e The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is in short or open   TROUBLE SYMPTOM    e Erroneous idling    e Engine stalls    e Poor driving performance     AT 58    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Auto
116. r  between TCM and  data link connec   tor        CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNEC   TOR   Turn ignition switch to OFF     Is TCM connector inserted  into TCM     Go to step 21     Insert TCM con   nector into TCM           CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC   TORS        Is there poor contact in  control module and data  link connector     AT 41    Repair poor con   tact        Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE  Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     14  Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code s    A  TROUBLE CODE 11     ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL     525    DIAGNOSIS     Engine speed input signal circuit is open or shorted   TROUBLE SYMPTOM     e No lock up  after engine warm up      e POWER indicator light remains on when vehicle speed is  0    WIRING DIAGRAM          SOHC WITHOUT OBD MODEL      SOHC MODEL      DOHC TURBO MODEL                                                                                                                                                                        884     00    n                          191112113  falis   16   17   18  8 9           2 3141516 9 10 11 12 13114 1511611718119 213141516171819  19120121 2   23   24  17 18 19 20 21   P2 23 24 20121   22 23   2412526   27128                                                                                                             530624         42       DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmi
117. r con   nector in               Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt     Go to step 10  Go to step 11        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  When each range is Go to step 11  Check inhibitor   1  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link   selected  does LED of switch circuit   connector  Subaru Select Monitor light   Ref  to      122   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  up  CHECK INHIBI   3  Subaru Select Monitor to ON  TOR SWITCH    4  Read data of range switch using Subaru Diagnostic Proce   Select Monitor  dure for    e Range switch is indicated in ON  lt  gt  OFF  No trouble Code  gt   CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF HARNESS  Is the resistance less than   Replace         Repair short cir   1  Disconnect connector from TCM  1 MQ   lt Ref  to AT 48  cuit in harness  2  Remove combination meter  Transmission between combina   3  Disconnect connector from combination Control Module tion meter con   meter   TCM   gt  nector and TCM  4  Measure resistance of harness connector connector   between TCM and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal specified resistance   B56  No  11         Chassis ground                        AT 31    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR POWER INDICATOR LIGHT    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     B  CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE               WIRING DIAGRAM   WITHOUT OBD MODEL       BATTERY    SBF 1   JA   SBF 5   ORG    GENERATOR       Q  T 
118. r of  the system displayed on  the select monitor     Go to step 17     Go to step 13           CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT  MONITOR    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Disconnect TCM connector    3  Check whether communication to other  Systems  such as ABS etc   can be executed  normally    CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT  MONITOR    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Connect TCM connector    3  Disconnect ECM connector    4  Check whether communication to other  systems  such as ABS etc   can be executed  normally    CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT  MONITOR    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Connect ECM connector    3  Disconnect ABSCM amp H U connector    4  Check whether communication to other  Systems  such as engine etc   can be  executed normally        Are the name and year of  the system displayed on  the select monitor     Are the name and year of  the system displayed on  the select monitor     Are the name and year of  the system displayed on  the select monitor     AT 40    Go to step 19     Inspect ECM     Inspect  ABSCM amp H U        Go to step 14     Go to step 15     Go to step 16        CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT  MONITOR    1  Turn ignition switch to OFF    2  Connect ABSCM amp H U module connector   3  Disconnect cruise control module connec   tor    4  Check whether communication to other  systems  such as engine etc   can be  executed normally    NOTE    If the vehicle is not equipped with cruise  control  Go to step 17     Are the name and
119. r sup    Go to step 2    CODE  at 4 Hz intervals  NOTE  ply and ground   1  Warm up the engine  Blinks every 0 125  1 8  circuit  lt Ref  to   2  Turn ignition switch to OFF  seconds  until ignition AT B2  CHECK   3  Turn ignition switch to ON  switch is turned OFF   POWER SUPPLY   4  Start the engine  AND GROUND   5  Drive vehicle at speeds greater than 20 LINE  Diagnostic   km h  12 MPH   Procedure for   6  Stop vehicle  Power Indicator   7  Brake pedal depressed and move select Light  gt    lever to 1 range    8  Turn ignition switch to OFF    9  Turn ignition switch to ON    10  Move select lever 2 range    11  Move select lever 1 range    12  Move select lever 2 range    13  Move select lever 3 range    14  Move select lever D range    CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT  Does indicator light blinks        system is nor    Go to step 3    at 2 Hz intervals  mal    NOTE    Blinks every 0 25  1 4  sec    onds  until ignition switch is   turned OFF     CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT  Is trouble code outputted    Inspect problem Go to step 4    corresponding   with trouble code    NOTE    Record all trouble   codes    CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT  Does indicator light Repair power indi    Calling up trouble   remains illuminated  cator light circuit   code again     Ref  to ATDS   Diagnostic Proce   dure for Power  Indicator Light  gt    or Inspect inhibitor  switch  wiring   TOM  etc                       AT 22    READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        The power indic
120. rature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   ATF deterioration   2 4 brake duty solenoid   2 4 brake timing solenoid  Low clutch timing solenoid       AT 137    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Symptom    Problem parts       Shock occurs when select lever is moved from  2  to  1   range     Shock occurs when accelerator pedal is released at medium  speeds              Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   Low 8 reverse clutch   ATF deterioration   2 4 brake duty solenoid   2 4 brake timing solenoid  Low clutch timing solenoid  TCM   Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Line pressure duty solenoid  Control valve   Lock up damper   Engine performance   2 4 brake duty solenoid   2 4 brake timing solenoid  Low clutch timing solenoid       Vibration occurs during straight forward operation     TCM   Lock up duty solenoid  Lock up facing  Lock up damper   Hold switch       Vibration occurs during turns  tight corner    braking    phenom   enon      Front wheel slippage occurs during standing starts     TCM   Front vehicle speed sensor  Rear vehicle speed sensor  Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Transfer clutch   Transfer valve   Transfer duty solenoid  ATF deterioration   Harness   Hold switch   TCM   Front vehicle speed sensor  FWD switch   Throttle position sensor  ATF temperature sensor  Control valve   Transfer clutch   Transfer valve   Tran
121. rcuit     Repair poor con   tact     Replace TCM     Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt           CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1  IN TRANSMIS   SION    1  Remove transmission connector from  bracket   2  Lift up or raise the vehicle and support with  safety stand   CAUTION   On AWD models  raise all wheels off  ground   3  Drain automatic transmission fluid   CAUTION   Do not drain the automatic transmission  fluid until it cools down   4  Remove oil pan  and disconnect connector  from shift solenoid 1   5  Measure resistance between shift solenoid  1 connector and transmission ground    Terminal   No  1     Transmission ground        Is the resistance between  10 and 16 Q     AT 73    Go to step 8        Replace shift  solenoid 1   lt Ref   to AT 48  Trans   mission Control  Module  TCM   gt           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND  TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between shift  solenoid 1 and transmission connector   Connector 8 terminal   AT5  No  1      T4  No  1   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND  TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance of harness between shift  solenoid 1 connector and transmission  ground   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  1     Transmission ground        Is the resistance less than  102    Is the resistance more than  1 MQ     AT 74    Go to step 9     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  re
122. rive vehicle   4  Read data of gear position using Subaru  Select Monitor    e Gear position is indicated    NOTE    The speed difference between front and rear  wheels may light the ABS warning light  but  this indicates no malfunction  When AT control  diagnosis is finished  perform the ABS  memory clearance procedure of on board  diagnostics system   lt Ref  to ABS 22  Clear  Memory Mode  gt     Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     15  Diagnostic Procedure for No trouble Code sws  A  CHECK GEAR POSITION  4    Does the transmission gear  Go to step   correspond to the gear CHECK FWD   which is shown on display    SWITCH    Ref  to       108  CHECK  FWD SWITCH    Diagnostic Proce   dure for  No trouble Code          AT 107          Check shift sole   noid 1 and shift  solenoid 2 signal  circuit    Ref  to  ATI72  TROUBLE  CODE 71   SHIFT  SOLENOID 1     Diagnostic Proce   dure with Trouble  Code    and   Ref   to      76   TROUBLE CODE  72   SHIFT SOLE   NOID 2    Diag   nostic Procedure  with Trouble  Code          DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     B  CHECK FWD SWITCH  s    DIAGNOSIS   e LED does not come on even if FWD switch is ON   e FWD switch circuit is open or short     AT 108    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE  Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        WIRING DIAGRAM     COMBINATION  IGNITION  RELAY BATTERY    METER          LHD    LHD MODEL    C6     ras   619     EHD   RHD    RHD MODEL                  
123. rness  between TCM and  ECM connector           DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 6     Go to step 5        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and ECM   2  Start the engine  and warm up the trans   mission until ATF temperature is above 80  C   176 F    NOTE   If ambient temperature is below 0  C  32  F    drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its  operating temperature   3  Engine idling   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B54  No  1         Chassis ground         Is the voltage between 0 4  and 1 8 V     Even if  POWER   indicator lights up   the circuit has  returned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in the TCM  and ECM     Go to step 7        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connectors to TCM and ECM    2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  monitor switch to ON    4  Warm up the engine until engine coolant  temperature is above 80  C  176  F     5  Engine idling    6  Read data of intake manifold pressure sig   nal using Subaru Select Monitor    e Display shows intake manifold pressure  signal value sent from ECM     Is the value between 
124. rom hold switch   3  Measure resistance of harness connector  between hold switch and chassis ground    Connector  amp  terminal    B116  No  4     Chassis ground     Is HOLD indicator light bulb  OK     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 4     Go to step 5     Replace HOLD  indicator light  bulb    Ref  to IDI   15  Combination  Meter Assembly   Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between hold  switch and chas   sis ground        CHECK HOLD SWITCH   1  Hold switch turned ON   2  Measure resistance between terminals of  hold switch   Terminals  No  4     No  3     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 6     Repair hold  switch        CHECK HOLD SWITCH   1  Hold switch turned OFF   2  Measure resistance between terminals of  hold switch   Terminals  No  4     No  3   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND HOLD SWITCH   1  Disconnect connector TCM and combina   tion meter   2  Measure resistance of harness connector  between TCM and hold switch   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  16      B116  No  3     Is the resistance more than  1 MO     Is the resistance less than  10     Go to step 7     Go to step 8     Repair hold  switch     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  hold switch con   nector and poor  contact in cou   pling connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND COMBINATION  METER   Measure resistance of harness connector  TCM and combination meter   Connector 8 terminal   B55  No  16      i12  No  5     Is the resista
125. s     Check with ignition switch ON        Con   nector  No     Content    Terminal No     Measuring conditions    Voltage  V     Resistance  to body   ohms        Kick down switch B55    11 Throttle fully open     Less than 1       Throttle fully closed     More than 6 5       AT OIL TEMP warning light B56    Light ON    Less than 1       Light OFF    More than 9       Throttle position sensor B54    Throttle fully closed     0 3     0 7       Throttle fully open     4 0     4 6       Throttle position sensor  power supply  with OBD  model     ATF temperature sensor    Ignition switch ON  With  engine OFF     ATF temperature 20  C   68  F    ATF temperature 80  C   176   F     4 8     5 3       Rear vehicle speed sensor    Vehicle stopped        Vehicle speed at least 20  km h  12 MPH     More than 1  AC range     450     650       Front vehicle speed sensor    Vehicle stopped     0       Vehicle speed at least 20  km h  12 MPH     More than 1  AC range     450     650       Torgue converter turbine  speed sensor    Vehicle speed output signal   Waveform     Engine idling after warm   up   D range   Engine idling after warm   up   N range   Vehicle speed at most 10  km h  6 MPH     0    More than 1  AC range     Less than 1              than 4    450     650       Engine speed signal    Ignition switch ON  with  engine OFF     More than 10 5       Ignition switch ON  with  engine ON     8    11       Cruise set signal    When cruise control is set   SET lamp ON   When cruise
126. sfer pipe   Transfer duty solenoid       Vehicle is not set in FWD mode     TCM   FWD switch   Transfer clutch  Transfer valve  Transfer duty solenoid       Select lever is hard to move     Select cable  Select lever  Detent spring  Manual plate           Detent sprin  Select lever is too high to move  unreasonable resistance     ba Use    AT 138    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     Symptom Problem parts  Select cable       Select lever slips out of operation during acceleration or while Select lever  driving on rough terrain  Detent spring  Manual plate       AT 139    SYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 140    
127. signal circuit     Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit      lt Ref  to         TROUBLE CODE 23     MASS  AIR FLOW SIGNAL      Diagnostic Procedure  with Trouble Code  gt     lt Ref  to AT 46  TROUBLE CODE 27     ATF  TEMPERATURE SENSOR      Diagnostic Proce   dure with Trouble Code  gt        sensor    Throttle position sensor    Front vehicle speed    Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit     Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit      lt Ref  to AT 50  TROUBLE CODE 31      THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code  gt     lt Ref  to AT 58  TROUBLE CODE 33     FRONT  VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR      Diagnostic Pro   cedure with Trouble Code  gt        Torque converter tur   bine speed sensor    Torque control signal    Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit     Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit      lt Ref  to AT 64  TROUBLE CODE 36      TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SEN   SOR      Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble  Code  gt     lt Ref  to AT 68  TROUBLE CODE 38      TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code  gt        sure    model     Intake manifold pres     signal  Non turbo    Detects open or shorted input  signal circuit      lt Ref  to      70   TROUBLE CODE 45     INTAKE  MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL      Diagnostic  Procedure with Trouble Code  gt        Shift solenoid 1    Shift solenoid 2    Detects open or shorted out   put signal circuit     Detects open or shorted out   put s
128. sked  Inspection Mode C                            Clear Memory MOJE    stava ke YER rond                   VE          Eis  Power Indicator Light                          inert tani te  List of Diagnostic Trouble                                ER Ern Eon a       Diagnostic Procedure for Power Indicator Light  Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication                          38  Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code 2         42  Diagnostic Procedure for No trouble             22    107  Symptom Related Diagnostic                  ene       BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics        1  Basic Diagnostic Procedure       A  PROCEDURE           CHECK PRE INSPECTION  Is unit that might influence   Go to step 2  Repair or replace  1  Ask the customer when and how the the AT problem normal  each item   trouble occurred using interview checklist    lt Ref  to         Check List for Interview  gt    2  Before performing diagnosis  inspect the  following items which might influence the AT  problems    e General inspection   Ref  to      5   INSPECTION  General Description  gt    e Oil leak   e Stall speed test  lt Ref  to AT 13  Stall Test  gt   e Line pressure test  lt Ref  to AT 16  Line  Pressure Test  gt    e Transfer clutch pressure test  lt Ref  to  AT 18  Transfer Clutch Pressure Test  gt    e Time lag test  lt Ref  to AT 15  Time Lag  Test  gt    e Road test  lt Ref  to AT 12  Road Test  gt    e Inhibitor switch  lt Ref  to AT 28  Inh
129. ssion  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ECM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  ECM   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and ECM connector   Connector  amp  terminal  SOHC model    B55  No  17      B135  No  30   SOHC without OBD    B55  No  17      B84  No  6   DOHC TURBO     B55  No  17      B136  No  9   CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND ECM    Measure resistance of harness between TCM  connector and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  17     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  10     Is the resistance more than  1          Go to step 2     Go to step 3     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  ECM connector     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  ECM connector        PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor     Go to step 5     Go to step 4        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Connect connectors to TCM and ECM   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  17         Chassis ground         CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR    1  Connect connectors to TCM and ECM   2  Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link  connector    3  Start the engine  and turn Subaru Select  Monitor switch to ON    4  Warm up the engine until engine coolant  temperature is above 80  C  176  F     5  Engine id
130. to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans  transmission con   mission  nector   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and transmission connector    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  6      B11  No  6                 AT 100    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION   Measure resistance harness connector  between TCM and chassis ground   Connector 8 terminal   B54  No  6     Chassis ground   CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID   Measure resistance between transmission  connector and transmission terminals   Connector 8 terminal   T4  No  6     No  16   PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR     CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM  TCM   1  Connect connectors to        and transmis   sion   2  Turn ignition switch to ON  engine OFF    3  Throttle is fully closed   4  Measure voltage between TCM connector  and chassis ground    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  6         Chassis ground         Is the resistance more than   Go to step 3     Is the resistance between  10 and 17 0     Go to step 4     Do you have a Subaru  Select Monitor    Is the voltage less than 1 V   Go to step 6   in  P  range     Repair short cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  transmission con   nector     Go to step 10     Go to step 7  Go to step 5     Go to step 9           CHECK OUTPUT SI
131. trical systems    Newly adopted tool        B2M3876       22771AA030 SELECT MONITOR   Troubleshooting for electrical systems   KIT e English    22771AA030  Without printer    e German    22771AA070  Without printer    e French    22771 AA080  Without printer    e Spanish    22771 AA090  Without printer           B2M3877    2  GENERAL PURPOSE TOOLS s        Oscilloscope Used for measuring sensor        Circuit Tester Used for measuring resistance  voltage and ampere     AT 7    ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     4  Electrical Components Location sc   A  LOCATION 5004507  13  1  CONTROL MODULE FOR MODEL WITHOUT OBD s                                                                            e LHD MODEL   1  T7            ell o      lu              3   4  S3M0134A  e RHD MODEL  S3M0133A           1  Engine control module  ECM   3  Transmission control module   2  Power indicator light  AT diag   TCM   nostic indicator light   4  Data link connector    AT 8          ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics                 B3M1652A          S2M0258C    AT 9    ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     2  CONTROL MODULE FOR MODEL WITH        521505  e LHD MODEL                                                                                              S3M0240A  e RHD MODEL   3   2   4   1      wu NE    T                                          5     1  53  0241     1  Engine contro
132. turned to a nor   mal condition at  this time  A tem   porary poor con   tact of the con   nector or harness  may be the  cause  Repair  harness or con   nector in shift  solenoid 1 and  transmission        Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between shift  solenoid 1 and  transmission con   nector     Repair short cir   cuit harness  between shift  solenoid 1 and  transmission con   nector        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     MEMO     AT 75    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH TROUBLE CODE    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     J  TROUBLE CODE 72     SHIFT SOLENOID 2              DIAGNOSIS   Output signal circuit of shift solenoid 2 is open or shorted     TROUBLE SYMPTOM   Does not shift           WIRING DIAGRAM                   SHIFT  SOLENOID 2       TRANSMISSION                               516  5 67 8 101 1218  14115   16  17                      19120121 22   23   24                                                                                                                 0411       CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR Is the resistance less than   Go to step 2  Repair open cir   BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION  10  cuit in harness  1  Turn ignition switch to OFF  between TCM and  2  Disconnect connector from TCM and trans  transmission con   mission  nector   3  Measure resistance of harness between         and shift solenoid 2 connector    Connector 8 terminal    B54  No  5      B11  No  2                 AT 76    DIAGNOSTIC PROCE
133. witch OFF More than 8  Power switch ON Less than 1  Power switch OFF More than 10  Light ON Less than 1  Light OFF More than 9  Fuse removed 6     9 1  Fuse installed Less than 1  Fused ON FWD switch Less than 1  FWD indicator light Fuse removed from FWD  switch  ABS switch ON Less than 1  ABS switch OFF 6 5     15  Sensor ground line 1     Less than 1  Sensor ground line 2     Less than 1             Line pressure duty solenoid    Less than 0 5       Lock up duty solenoid    Less than 0 5       2 4 brake duty solenoid          2 4 brake timing solenoid          Low clutch timing solenoid          Hold switch          Power switch          Power indicator light          FWD switch          More than 9          ABS signal             System ground line Less than 1    B    54 21 m  Sensor ground line 3 B54 10    0 Less than 1  Sensor ground line 4 B54 19     0 Less than 1    AT diagnosis signal  Wave  Less than 1        form  Ignition switch ON  gt  More than 4       Data link signal  Subaru    Select Monitor  z                   AT 17    TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  TCM  I O SIGNAL    Automatic Transmission  Diagnostics     B z SC H E MATI C 8004506  21                                                                                                                                                  2     pij   26     m  27         28    gt   29   32    5       80      o   31   Te   so o      7   33      8    10   35   Tre im   11   36    12    13   37      _  17   38   p   o 4   
134. witch and chassis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   T7  No  5     Chassis ground     Is the resistance less than  1 0     Go to step 16     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between inhibitor  switch connector  and chassis  ground  and poor  contact in cou   pling connector        CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR  BETWEEN TCM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Disconnect connectors from TCM and  inhibitor switch   3  Measure resistance of harness between  TCM and inhibitor switch connector   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  1      T7  No  9    Is the resistance less than  1 0     Go to step 17     Repair open cir   cuit in harness  between TCM and  inhibitor switch  connector  and  poor contact in  coupling connec   tor        CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   1  Turn ignition switch to OFF   2  Connect connector to TCM and inhibitor  switch   3  Turn ignition switch to ON   4  Measure voltage between TCM and chas   sis ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  1         Chassis ground         Is the voltage less than 1 V    in    P    range     Go to step 18     Go to step 44           CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM   Measure voltage between TCM and chassis  ground   Connector  amp  terminal   B55  No  1         Chassis ground            Is the voltage more than 8    V in other ranges     AT 124    Go to step 44        Replace TCM    lt Ref  to AT 48   Transmission  Control Module   TCM   gt        DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR NO TROUBLE CODE    CHECK HARNESS CONN
    
Download Pdf Manuals
 
 
    
Related Search
    
Related Contents
MD SUPPRO4040S  Urispec plus 5+Leuko.indd  Equip 8-Bay German Power Distribution Unit, Aluminum Shell  "user manual"  Descargar Manual  Small-Transmitter (hol603) User Manual  KUDA 046230 holder  OmniMount OMN-LIFT70  6BLRA:Rear System      Copyright © All rights reserved. 
   Failed to retrieve file