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BENDIX TABS-6 User's Manual
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1. Sealed 3 8 NPT Control Port with Integral Filter ECU Connector Cover Removable Integrated Modulator Relay Valve P _ 3 4 NPT Supply Port Through holes for Frame Chassis Mounting Four 4 3 8 NPT Part Number Delivery Ports Label To Brake Chambers See Page 31 FIGURE 1 TABS 6 STANDARD AND PREMIUM MODULES INTRODUCTION The Bendix TABS 6 module is an integrated trailer ABS controller and modulator for air braked heavy duty trailers semi trailers and dollies The module acts as a relay valve during normal braking but during ABS events it will intervene to help improve stability All modules include an Electronic Control Unit ECU and Modulator Relay Valve MRV which are integrated into a single self contained 2S 1M two sensor one modulator trailer ABS unit The Premium TABS 6 module is auto configurable to control more sensors and modulators up to 4S 3M from its default 2S 1M Bendix TABS 6 modules also feature Internal electrical connections to the primary MRV eliminating the need for external pigtail harnesses Optional mounting to the service reservoir or to the chassis without additional brackets Blink code diagnostics and support for advanced diagnostic tools Support for Power Line Carrier PLC communication to the towing vehicle A pressure equalizing valve in the sealed ECU housing to give improved protection from water etc Alocking du
2. 1 Valve MOD1 2 low side switch shorted to ground Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs 2 Valve MOD3 AUX low side switch shorted to ground Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs 3 ABS modulator dynamic error all valves Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs 4 Excessive ABS activity Go to Section G Dynamic WSS DTCs 11 ECU 1 ECU internal error Check for damaged or corroded connectors Check for damaged wiring After repairs or if no issues found then clear faults If faults return replace the module 2 ECU configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and power up to initiate auto configuration 12 Diagnostics 1 J1587 diagnostics AUX6 shorted or open Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and J1587 Diagnostic AUX6 Replace repair J1587 Diagnostic AUX6 wiring or components as required 13 Indicator Lamp 1 ABS lamp AUX7 shorted or open Go to Section E Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp To Read Clear Diagnostic Troubleshooting Codes DTCs 1 Apply constant power to the trailer ignition switch 2 Within 15 seconds apply release the brake pedal at 1 second intervals a 3 times for displaying Active DTCs b 4 times for displaying Inactive DTCs c 5 times for clearing Active DTCs After 5 seconds delay the blink codes will be displayed Observe the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp and record bl
3. WS Sensor SL SAL amp SAR Additional Sensors senses the wheels that MOD3 controls and are connected to the 18 pin 21 Troubleshooting Flowcharts Diagnostic trouble code information can be retrieved from the TABS 6 module by using blink code diagnostics or a diagnostic tool The following troubleshooting flow charts will help the technician isolate the cause of the fault and confirm whether the fault resides in the component wiring or connectors Troubleshooting should always begin by observing the dash or trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp during the TABS 6 module s power up sequence If it is necessary to make electrical measurements always begin by taking voltage and resistance measurements at the 5 or 18 pin ECU pigtail harness connector Once the circuit fault is found isolate the area needing repair by repeating the measurements at all connections in the affected circuit towards the modulator wheel speed sensor etc No voltage or resistance measurements are to be made on the bulkhead connector pins of the module Troubleshooting Flowcharts Section A Power Up Sequence Trailer Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Page 23 Section B Power Up Sequence Dash Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Page 24 Section C Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Blink Code Quick Page 25 Section D Diagnostic Trouble Code TRDU Tool LED Quick Reference Page 26 Section
4. 8 Where a safe location e g restricted access area or test track is available it is possible to road test the ABS function by making an abrupt stop from a vehicle speed of about 20 MPH to check for proper function The wheels should not enter a prolonged lock condition and ABS function should be audible It is the responsibility of the technician to perform this test in a safe location ABS WIRING All connector leads of the TABS 6 module pigtail harness are weather sealed at the connector interface and are clearly labeled for proper installation Bendix provides over molded versions of the TABS 6 wiring harness and Bendix recommends that the complete harness be replaced if corrosion or damage occurs When troubleshooting ABS wiring some general rules should be followed where applicable 1 Check all wiring and connectors to ensure they are secure and free from visible damage e g cuts abrasions etc 2 Check for evidence of wire chafing due to poor routing or poor securing of wires 3 Check connectors for proper insertion and locking 4 Verify that the connector pins are properly greased with a non conductive electrical grease compound 5 Connector terminals must not show signs of corrosion or exposure to the environment 6 Never pierce wire insulation when checking for continuity 7 Donotdeform individual pins or sockets during probing with a volt ohm meter 8 Itis strongly recommended to properly secure al
5. Label shown above is located under the removable cover of the TABS 6 module If the part number label is not readable or is painted over the ECU part number and revision can be read using a diagnostic tool The number of the initial software loaded on the ECU is also indicated The module part number and pin out information is shown on the label beneath the removable cover Software Revision Level The current software revision number can be read using a diagnostic tool Document Revision Level Please visit Bendix com to ensure you have the latest version of this document 31 32 BW2469 2007 Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems LLC All Rights Reserved 3 07 Printed U S A
6. corroded Proper sensor lead routing and clamping If an issue with the wiring is found isolate the area needing repair by repeating the measurements at all connections Make repairs as needed replace wiring and or ABS components Reconnect all connectors to the module Reset active DTCs by using any of the following methods Blink Code Diagnostics Go to Section C page 25 Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Go to Section D page 26 Hand held or PC diagnostic tools Then check for Dynamic WSS DTCs see left column Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 Note Both Static and Dynamic WSS DTCs may be present Looking into Wire Harness es SR Sensor 1 Right Curb Sensor 2 Left Curb Sensor SL Sensor 1 Left Road Sensor 2 Right Road Sensor Looking into Premium TABS 6 Module Wire Harness when Additional Wheel Speed Sensors are used SAR 11 Additional Right Curb Sensor SAL 8 Additional Left Road Sensor 17 Additional Right Curb Sensor 14 Additional Left Road Sensor SECTION H TROUBLESHOOTING THE MODULATOR RELAY VALVES TABS 6 Module MOD1 DTCs Remote ABS modulator MOD2 Reset active DTCs by and or MODS DTCs depressing releasing the brake Turn off the power to the module pedal 5 times within 15 seconds of disconnect the 5 or 18 pin ECU applying ignition power to the trailer connector Then re
7. 4 NPT nipple directly between the trailer supply tank and the supply port A tank with a reinforced port must be used Bracket Chassis Mounted The BR9235 MRV provides an option with a bracket for frame mounting directly to the trailer frame rail or crossmember t is recommended to use two Grade 5 3 8 16 bolts torqued to 180 220 in lbs J1708 J1587 DIAGNOSTIC LINK The Premium TABS 6 module provides a J1708 J1587 diagnostic link with data and power to communicate with the vehicle and various diagnostic tools Diagnostics testing configuration data transfer and other functions can be performed using this link Diagnostic tools such as the MPSI Pro Link device and Bendix ACOM Diagnostic Software version 4 0 and higher support the TABS 6 Module Ignition power must be provided to the TABS 6 module for the diagnostic link to be active AUXILIARY The Standard module provides for one auxiliary I O function The Premium module provides for up to five auxiliary functions and one additional ground See Chart 3 below Bendix ACOM Diagnostic Software version 4 0 and higher supports the configuration of the TABS 6 module auxiliary l O s ABS FLEX PROGRAM The ABS Flex program uses Auxiliary Design Language ADL to allow customized auxiliary functions to be carried out by the TABS 6 module Programs developed in the ABS Flex program may be downloaded at the production line or in the field to control no
8. ABS configuration will reset to the default ABS configuration 2S 1M Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs ist 2nd Digit Digit Fault Description t 1 Notes ABS system fully operational no faults detected Repair Information Ti WHEEL SPEED SENSORS WSS 2 1 SL Sensor signal valid large air gap 1 0 3 1 SR Sensor signal valid large air 2 0 4 1 SAL Sensor signal valid large air gap 3 0 5 1 SAR Sensor signal valid large air gap 4 0 2 2 SL Sensor signal valid loss of signal 1 1 3 2 SR Sensor signal valid loss of signal Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor Fault 2 1 4 2 SAL Sensor signal valid loss of signal Go to Section G on Page 29 3 1 5 2 SAR Sensor signal valid loss of signal 4 1 2 3 SL Sensor signal valid noisy 1 2 3 3 SR Sensor signal valid noisy 2 2 4 3 SAL Sensor signal valid noisy 3 2 5 3 SAR Sensor signal valid noisy 4 2 2 4 SL Sensor shorted or open 1 4or5 3 4 SR Sensor shorted or open Static Wheel Speed Sensor Fault 2 4or5 4 4 SAL Sensor shorted or open Go to Section G on Page 29 3 4or5 5 4 SAR Sensor shorted or open 4 4or5 2 5 SL Tire diameter out of range Verify correct tire size as desired 1 13 3 5 SR Tire diameter out of range Verify proper tire inflation 2 13 4 5 SAL Tire diameter out of range Verify correct number of exciter ring teeth 3 13 5 5 SAR Tire diameter out of range Verify that the ECU has t
9. E Troubleshooting the Trailer Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Circuitry Page 27 Section F Troubleshooting the Power Supply Page 28 Section G Troubleshooting the WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensors Page 29 Section H Troubleshooting the BR9235 Modulator Relay Page 30 22 SECTION A POWER UP SEQUENCE TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP ABS Indicator Lamp at Power Up Troubleshoot the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp circuitry Go to Section E page 27 Troubleshoot the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp circuitry Go to Section E page 27 Apply ignition or brake light power and observe the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp The trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp should immediately illuminate when power is applied to the trailer YES Verify that the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp stays ON for 2 5 seconds and then turns OFF YES The TABS 6 module is functioning normally No service to ABS unit is needed 23 24 SECTION B POWER UP SEQUENCE DASH MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP Dash Mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp at Power Up Trailer ABS indicator lamp does not come on Note Only towing vehicles built after March 1 2001 will be required to have a trailer ABS indicator lamp The trailer ABS indicator lamp located on the vehicle dash is only acti
10. a service replacement unit always check that these parameters are set to match the vehicle The tire rolling radius is defaulted to 500 revs mile and can be adjusted from 300 to 700 revolutions per mile Refer to the manufacturer s tire specification for correct values Tone ring tooth count is defaulted to 100 teeth and can be set to 60 to 140 teeth DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION The TABS 6 module contains self testing diagnostic circuitry that monitors the ABS components and wiring When the module senses an erroneous system condition it activates the external trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp disables all or part of the affected ABS functions and it stores the fault code in memory even when the power is removed The module also uses PLC communications to send the system status to the towing vehicle For some trouble codes the TABS 6 module will automatically reset self heal the active diagnostic trouble code when the error is corrected e g when a wheel speed sensor is re aligned However repeated occurrences of a given trouble code can cause the code to latch that is be retained as active even if the condition is only intermittent Once the code is latched a manual reset will be necessary Technicians can use these latched codes to assist them in troubleshooting intermittent errors After the problem is repaired trouble codes can be reset using blink code diagnostics or with a diagnostic tool When a
11. all MC 12 MC 30 and A 18 controller assemblies and harnesses For more information contact Bendix or your local authorized Bendix parts outlet 1 Disconnect the power connector and wheel speed sensors from the MC 12 or MC 30 controller pigtail harness 2 Remove all air hoses and plugs connected to the unit 3 Remove the MC 12 or MC 30 controller assembly and pigtail from the vehicle by removing the mounting bracket nuts or by rotating the entire assembly counter clockwise from the tank nipple mount 4 Install the new pigtail starting at the power connector and properly securing the harness every 18 inches to the ECU location 5 Next refer to the Reinstallation of the TABS 6 Module section REINSTALLATION OF THE TABS 6 MODULE CAUTION All TABS 6 module service replacement parts are initially defaulted to 2S 1M and may auto configure to another ABS configuration if additional sensors and or ABS modulators are detected An incorrect ABS configuration may cause fault indication or degraded ABS performance Before and after activating a self configuration always determine the current ABS configuration by activating blink code diagnostics Inspect the original mounting hardware If it is in good condition it can be reused for installation If replacement 15 hardware is needed use grade 5 3 8 18 bolts nuts and lock washers for the frame mount unit or a schedule 80 heavy gauge steel nipple for the tank mo
12. corroded or damaged wires or connectors If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 If proper loaded and unloaded voltage is measured at the ECU connector and no corrosion or damage is found on the wiring connectors or ECU replace the module 000000 900000 4 000000 Looking into Premium TABS 6 Module Wire Harness ECU Connector Measure Pin 6 Ignition Power to Pin 18 ground and Pin 12 Brake Light Power to Pin 18 ground 28 amp Y ES Turn off the power to the module disconnect the 5 or 18 pin ECU connector With ignition power to the trailer measure voltage between the Ignition Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector Repeat voltage measurement with brake lamp power to the trailer and the Brake Lamp Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector The operating range of the module is 8 0 16 0 VDC Verify measurements are equal to vehicle voltage at both power inputs about 12 0 VDC NO With a volt ohm meter check the power and ground wiring Look for corroded or damaged wires or connectors If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 Measure the loaded voltage across a type 1157 brake light bulb Looking into Standard TABS 6 Module Wire Harness ECU Connector Measure Pin B Ignition Power to Pin E ground and Pin A Brake Light Power to Pin E
13. to provide a means of storing the accumulated mileage of the vehicle The mileage is computed by utilizing information calculated from the vehicle wheel speeds This feature is accurate to within 0 62 miles per power up and will typically store mileage up to 1 000 000 miles The mileage can be displayed using PC diagnostics or through blink codes Whenever the module is towed using a pre 1997 tractor the electronic odometer does not function and the mileage can be considered out of calibration Trip Counter The module provides a counter to record the trip mileage The feature is accessed through PC or handheld diagnostic tools Service Interval The TABS 6 module provides a feature that can be used to indicate a service interval for the trailer The service interval can be accessed via PC or hand held diagnostic tools If configured the TABS 6 module can flash the indicator lamp when the vehicle is at standstill to indicate when the service interval has been exceeded NON STANDARD TIRE SIZE The module allows for tire rolling radius and tone ring tooth count parameters to be set for each axle using a diagnostic tool These adjustments may be necessary for the module to accurately calculate the vehicle velocity and odometer mileage Wheels of the same axle must be set to the same rolling radius and tone ring tooth count In most cases these parameters are set by the trailer OEM and do not need to be adjusted In the case of
14. trouble code self heals or is manually reset the code remains stored in the ECU memory This trouble code history can be retrieved using blink code diagnostics or with a diagnostic tool PARTIAL ABS SHUTDOWN Depending on the trouble code detected the ABS ECU partly or completely disables the ABS functionality The trailer ABS system for vehicles that only have one modulator are disabled by any single fault In the case of vehicles with two or three modulators depending on the trouble code the trailer ABS system may still provide some level of ABS function on axles wheels that are not affected by the fault but the ABS indicator lamp will remain on In cases where the ABS is completely disabled the vehicle reverts to normal braking without ABS interventions Always repair ABS shutdowns at the earliest opportunity ECU Diagnostic Trouble Codes ABS functions are completely disabled The system reverts to normal braking Voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code While voltage is out of range the ABS functionality is disabled and the system reverts to normal braking When the correct voltage level is restored full ABS is typically available again The operating voltage range is 8 0 to 16 0 VDC BLINK CODE DIAGNOSTICS The TABS 6 module provides diagnostic and configuration functions through blink code diagnostics This means that the technician even without diagnostic tools can read a series of ABS indicator lamp blinks to diagn
15. 35 Trailer Trailer ABS Modulator 7 Chassis Harness eta Pigtail Harness Relay Valve CONNECTOR Ground SUPPLY SR 5 Trailer LINE Spring Brake Valve Ignition Power Brake Light Power Dual Axle Trailer ABS Light 0 Left Road Side WS Sensor SL Installation Guidelines for the TABS 6 2S 2M Side ABS Configuration o MOD1 TABS 6 ABS Unit controls the left road side wheel s of a primary axle s MOD2 Bendix BR9235 Modulator Unit controls the right curb side wheel s of a primary axle s For lift axle applications SL amp SR Primary Sensors senses the wheels of the stationary non lift able axle 19 Troubleshooting System Schematics continued WSSe 1 WS Si 4S 2M AXLE CONTROL G Brake Light Power Right inim Curb Side CONTROL Mo Trailer 5 Trailer ABS 7 Chassis Harness CONNECTOR pigtail Harness CONNECTOR Ground SUPPLY SR 5 Trailer Bendix LINE Spring Brake BR9235 Valve Modulator neon Relay Valve ower Brake Light Power ABS Light Full Trailer em om go WS Sensor Road Side WS Sensor SAL SL Installation Guidelines for the TABS 6 4S 2M Axle ABS Configuration TABS 6 ABS Unit controls the left road side wheel s of a primary axle s MOD2 Bendix BR9235 Modulator Unit controls th
16. BS INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUITRY Trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp did not illuminate during the power up sequence Troubleshoot the power supply to the module Go to Section F page 28 Continue if the power and ground wiring are OK Turn off the power to the module Inspect the condition of the ABS indicator lamp connector and ground Using a volt ohm meter verify continuity across the bulb Verify continuity from the trailer chassis ground to the ABS indicator lamp ground pin If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 Continue if the indicator lamp and ground wire check out OK With power off to the module disconnect the 5 or 18 pin ECU connector Verify continuity from ABS WL pin of the ECU connector and the ABS indicator lamp connector If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 If condition still exists replace the module Trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp remains ON during the power up sequence Determine if a module Diagnostic Troubleshooting Code DTC exists using any of the following methods TABS 6 Blink Code Diagnostics Go to Section C page 25 Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Go to Section D page 26 e Hand held or PC diagnostic tools If DTC s exist and repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 Continue if no DTCs are found and the ABS module appears
17. Pigtail Harness Ground SUPPLY LINE AO SV 4 Ignition Synchronizing E Power I lt Y TR 3 Parking Brake Light Brake Power Control Dolly L Coupling Supply Valve ABS Indicator Lamp ar WS Sensor SL 18 Troubleshooting System Schematics continued WS Se 25 2 AXLE CONTROL rd Right Curb Side A Brake Light Power angon Power d 2 D Warning Lamp 8 E Ground e CONTROL LINE Trailer 5PIN Trailer ABS CONNECTOR 7 PIN Chassis Harness Pigtail Harness CONNECTOR Ld Ground SUPPLY SR 5 Trailer LINE i come Ignition TABS 6 Power Trailer ABS Module Brake Light Power Dual Axle Trailer ABS Light mmm Left Road Side WS Sensor SL Installation Guidelines for the TABS 6 2S 2M Axle ABS Configuration TABS 6 ABS Unit controls the left road side wheel s of a primary axle s MOD2 Bendix9 BR9235 Modulator Unit controls the wheels of an additional axle s SL amp SR Primary Sensors senses wheels on the primary axle always on ground that MOD1 controls o Forlift axle applications MOD2 controls the wheels for the lift able axle WS Sensor 2S 2M SIDE CONTROL SR Right Curb Side A Brake Light Power B Ignition Power D Warning Lamp 9 9 E Ground A CONTROL LINE Bendix Pii BR92
18. S 6 module pigtail uses a TTMA RP 97 99 5 pin Packard Weather Pack connector for brake light power constant power ground and the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp The Power ABS indicator lamp lead of the pigtail harness is available in several lengths to satisfy most installation requirements e g slider axles Wheel Speed Sensor Connectors Two 2 pin connectors are provided for additional wheel speed sensors for 4S ABS applications These 2 pin connectors are labeled Additional Sensor Left SAL and Additional Sensor Right SAR Extension cables are available in various lengths from Bendix ABS Modulator Connectors On Premium TABS 6 module pigtail harnesses one or two modulator connectors are provided for trailers using two or three modulators These 3 pin connectors are labeled MOD2 MOD3 Note MOD1 designates the internal modulator of the TABS 6 module Remote modulator harnesses are available in many lengths to satisfy most installation requirements Diagnostic Connector Premium TABS 6 module pigtail harnesses provide a 4 pin diagnostic connection for a diagnostic tool to monitor ECU ignition power ground and data information Remote diagnostic cables are available from Bendix to provide a standard J1708 J1587 diagnostic port at the side of the trailer Auxiliary Connector Standard TABS 6 module pigtails provide an option for a single auxiliary An optional auxiliary connector provides a connec
19. X4 ia High Side Driver or Digital Input Modulator 2 MOD2 Release Solenoid AUX5 Premium 4 Low Side Driver or Analog Input Modulator 3 MOD3 Common AUX6 High Side Driver or Digital Input J1587 Diagnostic Power CHART AUXILIARY I OS AND DEFAULT FUNCTIONS Application ABS System Status Indicators Trailer mounted ABS Indicator Light Dash mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Light PLC Detected Dash mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Light PLC Not Detected Some vehicle manufacturers may illuminate the trailer ABS indicator lamp at power up regardless of whether a PLC signal is detected from the trailer or not Consult the vehicle manufacturer s documentation for more details FIGURE 8 TRAILER ABS LAMP START UP SEQUENCE Trailer ABS indicator lamp At power up without detected faults the trailer ABS indicator lamp will turn on for 2 5 seconds as a bulb check and then turn off See Figure 8 If a PLC ready towing vehicle and trailer are powered at the same time the TABS 6 module will also trigger a bulb check on the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp Modulator Chuff Test at Power Up At power up the TABS 6 module activates a modulator chuff test This electrical and pneumatic ABS modulator test can help the technician identify problems with modulator installations and or wiring With brake pressure applied a properly installed modulator will cause five rapid audible chu
20. and therefore these are separate from the pigtail harness ECU Connectors Standard TABS 6 module ECU connectors use a TTMA 97 99 5 pin Packard Weather Pack connector for brake light power constant power ground the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp and a single auxiliary input output I O Premium TABS 6 module ECU connectors use an 18 pin Deutsch DT series connector for the same function as above plus additional modulators wheel speed sensors and auxiliary 1 18 Pin ECU Connector Lamp POWER S 3 Pin Modulator 2 Auxiliary Optional MOD2 4 Pin Diagnostic 3 Pin Modulator 3 MOD3 Optional Bt To TABS 6 Module Pigtail To BR9235 ABS Modulator Relay Valve Modulator Extension Harness To Diagnostic Tool To TABS 6 Module Pigtail Diagnostic Tool Harness To ECU or Pigtail Premium Pigtail Harness 45 2 with diagnostic HAM 5 Pin Power and Indicator Lamp POWER WL 5 Pin ECU Connector Optional Diagnostic Standard Pigtail Harness 25 1 with optional diagnostic E LITT Wheel Speed Sensor To WS 24 Wheel Extension Harness Speed Sensor FIGURE 4 EXAMPLES OF PIGTAIL WIRE HARNESSES AVAILABLE Power ABS Indicator Lamp Connector The TAB
21. auto configuration COMMON Valve MOD1 2 low side switch shorted Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors to ground between the ECU and MOD At the MOD harness connector verify Valve low side switch shorted No continuity from modulator AUX leads to ground to ground After repairs or if no issues found then clear faults If faults return replace the TABS 6 Module ABS modulator dynamic error all Dynamic ABS Modulator Fault valves Go to Section H on Page 30 Excessive ABS activity Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor Fault Go to Section G on Page 29 ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT ECU ECU internal error Check for damaged or corroded connectors Check for damaged wiring After repairs or if no issues found then clear faults If faults return replace the TABS 6 Module ECU configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration using blink codes PC diagnostics or other off board diagnostic tools If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and power up to initiate auto configuration Continued over 11 12 Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs continued Fault Description 41587 diagnostics shorted or open Repair Information J1587 DIAGNOSTIC Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and J1587 Diagnostic Verify the following At the 18 pin ECU harness connector Continuity of the J1587 Diagnostic wiring to the lamp auxiliary d
22. ck the wheels 2 Fully charge air brake system and verify proper brake adjustment 3 Make several trailer brake applications and check for prompt application and release at each wheel 4 Checkthe module modulator valve s and all air hose fittings for leakage using a soap solution Check the ABS solenoid body with the trailer service brakes fully applied If leakage is excessive more than a single 1 bubble within 1 minute replace the module Check the relay exhaust port with the trailer service brakes released to be sure that leakage is less than a single 1 bubble within 3 seconds If excessive leakage is detected at the relay exhaust port perform the following test before replacing the module 16 Apply the trailer spring brakes Recheck for leakage around the relay exhaust port If the exhaust port stops leaking this indicates a leak between the emergency and service sides of the spring brake chamber However if the relay exhaust port continues to leak excessively replace the TABS 6 module 5 Apply power and monitor the power up sequence to verify proper system operation See page 6 6 Determine the current ABS configuration by activating blink code diagnostics or using a diagnostic tool If necessary reset the ABS configuration and allow the module to auto configure See page 8 7 Calibrate and set odometer parameters if necessary using a diagnostic tool Refer to the Odometer Function section on page 8
23. e wheels of an additional axle s SL amp SR Primary Sensors senses wheels on the primary axle always on the ground that MOD1 controls and are connected to the dedicated 2 pin connector on the TABS 6 ECU SAL amp SAR Additional Sensors senses the wheels that MOD2 controls and are connected to the 18 pin connector on the TABS 6 ECU o Forlift axle applications MOD2 controls the wheels for the lift able axle WS Sensor WS Sensor 45 2 SIDE CONTROL SAR SR Right Curb Side A Brake Light Power B Ignition Power C NC D Warning Lamp E Ground CONTROL LINE Bendix BR9235 Modulator Relay Valve 5 PIN CONNECTOR Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness Trailer Chassis Harness 7 CONNECTOR SUPPLY SR 5 Trailer LINE Spring Brake Valve Ignition Power Brake Light Power 9 Dual Axle Trailer ABS Light m cof Left Road Side WS Sensor WS Sensor SAL SL Installation Guidelines for the TABS 6 4S 2M Side ABS Configuration TABS 6 ABS Unit controls the left road side wheel s of a primary axle s MOD2 Bendix BR9235 Modulator Unit controls the right curb side wheel s of a primary axle s SL amp SR Primary Sensors are connected to the dedicated 2 pin connector on the TABS 6 ECU SAL amp SAR Additional Sensors are connected to the 18 pin connector on the TABS 6 ECU F
24. ed When held for more than 6 seconds the ABS configuration is DTC codes until troubleshooting of the indicated component is complete OF i w Wheel Speed Sensor DTC The red SEN LED is on to indicate a DTC with a wheel speed sensor The example above shows the LEDs illuminated when there is an additional right sensor SAR DTC Troubleshooting and repair are the same for a DTC on any wheel speed sensor The indicated sensor DTC may be static or dynamic Static DTCs are related to wiring or component failures such as open or short circuits Dynamic DTCs are related to abnormal wheel speed signals or behaviors Go To Section G page 29 ECU DTC The red ECU LED is on to indicate a DTC internal to the TABS 6 module Reset the tool with a magnet If the DTC returns replace the module If the red ECU LED is on and the green VLT LED is off the module may have very low voltage In this case go to Section F reset If one or more LEDs do not illuminate replace the TRDU tool Do not reset the Odometer Mileage The TRDU will continously display the odometer information x1000 by flashing the blue ODO LED There will be a 20 second pause between ODO displays As an example 152 431 miles will be displayed as 152 x1000 or 1 blink pause 5 blinks pause 2 blinks Zeros are displayed by the blue ODO LED strobing twice SECTION E TROUBLESHOOTING THE TRAILER MOUNTED A
25. es the sensor back Also normal bearing play will bump the sensor away from the exciter The combination of these two actions will establish a running clearance or air gap between the sensor and exciter Excessive wheel end play can result in diagnostic trouble codes in cases where the sensor is pushed too far away from the tone ring BENDIX BR9235 ABS MODULATOR RELAY VALVES Bendix BR9235 modulator relay valves MRV are required when additional modulator relay valves are needed for multichannel brake systems e g 25 2 4S 3M ABS configurations The MRV is an electro pneumatic control valve and is the last valve that air passes through on the way to the brake chambers The normally open hold solenoid and normally closed exhaust solenoid are activated to precisely modify the brake pressure on command During normal braking the BR9235 MRV functions as a standard relay valve As brakes are applied or released by the driver the control signal from the tractor foot valve causes the BR9235 MRV to apply proportional pressure to the trailer brake chambers The BR9235 is available in both tank and bracket mounting styles 3 Pin Modulator Solenoid Connector 3 8 NPT Supply Port with Integral Filter _ Four 3 8 NPT Delivery Ports to Brake Chambers FIGURE 7 BENDIX BR9235 MODULATOR RELAY VALVE Tank Nipple Mounted The BR9235 MRV be tank mounted using a schedule 80 heavy gauge steel 3
26. evice b 12V is not measured at J1587 Diagnostic lead At J1587 Diagnostic connector a No continuity of the J1587 Diagnostic lead to ground b No continuity from J1587 Diagnostic lead to any other ECU pin s c Replace repair J1587 Diagnostic wiring or components as required TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP ABS lamp shorted or open Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and ABS Indicator Lamp Verify the following At the 5 pin or 18 pin ECU harness connector a Continuity of the ABS Indicator Lamp wiring to the lamp auxiliary device b 12V is not measured at ABS Indicator Lamp lead At ABS Indicator Lamp connector a No continuity of the ABS Indicator Lamp lead to ground b No continuity from ABS Indicator Lamp lead to any other ECU pin s c Replace repair ABS Indicator Lamp wiring or components as required J1587 J1587 SID FMI Troubleshooting Using Hand Held or PC Based Diagnostic Tools USING HAND HELD OR PC BASED DIAGNOSTICS Troubleshooting and diagnostic trouble code clearing as well as beginning a reconfiguration may also be carried out using hand held or PC based diagnostic tools such as the Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU Bendix ACom Diagnostics software or the ProLink tool BENDIX ABS DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 4 0 or hig
27. ffs of air pressure If additional modulators are installed the TABS 6 module activates 5 chuffs at the internal modulator MOD1 then for each additional modulator in sequence e g MOD1 then MOD2 and then MOD3 The chuff sequence is then repeated If the modulator is wired incorrectly the modulator will only produce one chuff or no chuff at all If an issue is detected during the modulator chuff test compare the modulator wiring and plumbing to the TABS 6 module s electrical system schematic see page 17 and make repairs ABS OPERATION The TABS 6 module uses wheel speed sensors modulator relay valves and an ECU to control trailer wheels by axle or by side By monitoring individual wheel turning motion during braking and adjusting or pulsing the brake pressure at each wheel the TABS 6 module is able to optimize slip between the tires and the road surface When excessive wheel slip or wheel lock up is detected the ECU will activate the Pressure Modulator Valves to modulate braking pressure at the wheel ends The ECU is able to pump the brakes on individual wheels or pairs of wheels independently and with greater speed and accuracy than a driver Axle Control TABS 6 module axle control uses a single modulator relay valve to control wheels on both sides of a given axle or axles In the case of an ABS event on road surfaces with poor traction worn slippery or loose gravel roads or areas of poor traction e g asphal
28. gnal on the power line The PLC signal is an amplitude and frequency modulated signal Depending on the load on the power line the amplitude of the PLC signal can range from 5 0 mV p p to 7 0 V p p 12 VDC 10 VDC 8 VDC 6 VDC 4 VDC 2 VDC 0 VDC FIGURE 2 POWER LINE WITHOUT PLC SIGNAL 10 VDC 8 VDC 6 VDC 4 VDC 2 VDC 0 VDC FIGURE 3 POWER LINE WITH PLC SIGNAL Suggested oscilloscope settings are AC coupling 1 volt div 100 usec div The signal should be measured on pin 7 of the J560 connector at the nose of the trailer 2 Pin Additional Wheel Speed Sensor Connectors SAL amp SAR el el 5 Pin Power and Indicator PIGTAIL WIRING HARNESSES Several pigtail wire harnesses are available to connect the TABS 6 module with ABS and other trailer system components Pigtail harness are weather sealed at the connector interface and are clearly labeled for proper installation Because of the over molded design of the TABS 6 module wiring harnesses Bendix recommends that the complete harness be replaced if damage or corrosion occurs The following connector options may be present Modulator 2 MOD2 Modulator 3 MOD3 auxiliary diagnostic and additional axle wheel speed sensors Note All TABS 6 modules include the two primary wheel speed sensor connections
29. ground SECTION TROUBLESHOOTING THE WS 24 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS WSS If Dynamic WSS DTCs are present Rotate the effected wheel and verify a minimum of 0 25 VAC sensor output 0 5 RPS across the wheel speed sensor pins A properly positioned sensor can output more than 2 0 VAC 1 RPS Verify inspect the following Speed sensors properly contact tone ring Condition and retention force of sensor clips Proper sensor lead routing and clamping Condition of tone ring mounting and teeth Proper number of tone ring teeth per sensed wheel Proper adjustment of wheel bearings Condition of foundation brakes Make repairs as needed replace wiring and or ABS components Reconnect all connectors to the module Reset active DTCs by using any of the following methods Blink Code Diagnostics Go to Section C page 25 Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Go to Section D page 26 Hand held or PC diagnostic tools Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 Turn off the power to the module disconnect the 5 or 18 pin ECU connector If Static WSS DTCs are present Using a volt ohm meter to measure the connector pins of the faulted sensor verify 950 1950 OHMS across sensor connector pins Verify inspect the following Nocontinuity from sensor connector pins to ground Vbat not measured at either sensor connector pins Sensor ECU wiring and connectors are not damaged or
30. he proper tire size settings 4 13 4 6 SAL Sensor configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration using blink codes 3 13 or other diagnostic tools 5 6 SAR Sensor configuration error If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and 4 13 power up to initiate auto configuration 10 Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs continued 1st 2nd Fault Description Repair Information J1587 J1587 Digit Digit SID Over voltage Power supply diagnostic trouble code Go to Section F page 28 Low voltage Power supply diagnostic trouble code Go to Section F page 28 3 Excessive power line resistance Power supply diagnostic trouble code ee rere pn MODULATOR MOD MOD1 Hold solenoid shorted or open Clear faults MOD 1 Release solenoid shorted or f faults return replace the TABS 6 Module open MOD2 Hold solenoid shorted or open Hold solenoid shorted or open Static ABS Modulator Fault MOD2 Release solenoid shorted or Go to Section H on Page 30 open Release solenoid shorted or open MOD1 ABS modulator dynamic error Dynamic ABS Modulator Fault MOD2 ABS modulator dynamic error Go to Section H on Page 30 MOD3 ABS modulator dynamic error MOD2 Valve configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration using blink codes or other diagnostic tools MODS Valve configuration error If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and power up to initiate
31. her is an RP 1210A compliant PC based diagnostic software program that provides the highest level of diagnostic support for the TABS 6 module With Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software maintenance personnel can Obtain fault information both active and inactive faults Retrieve event history Clear inactive faults and event history e Verify ECU configuration Perform system and component tests Read write customer information on scratch pads Save and print information Receive troubleshooting assistance When diagnosing the TABS 6 module using a PC and Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software the computer s serial or parallel port can be connected to the vehicle s diagnostic connector through a RP 1210A compliant communications device For more information on the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software or RP 1210A compliant tools contact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix parts outlet Lap Top Computer Parallel or Serial RP 1210A FIGURE 14 BENDIX ABS DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE LED lights illuminate Diagnostic Trouble Codes 10 LEDs FIGURE 15 THE BENDIX TRAILER REMOTE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT Bendix TRDU Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Tool The Bendix TRDU tool provides the technician with a visual indication of Antilock Braking System ABS component Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC information The TRDU tool is specifically designed for use with Bendix Trai
32. icle all the LEDs will illuminate and the green LED will flash 4 times to indicate communications have been established If the ABS ECU has no active Diagnostic Trouble Codes only the green LED will remain illuminated If the ABS ECU has at least one active Diagnostic Trouble Code the TRDU tool displays the first diagnostic trouble code by illuminating the red LEDs indicating the malfunctioning ABS component and its location on the vehicle See Figure 18 If there are multiple diagnostic trouble codes on the ABS system the TRDU tool will display one diagnostic trouble code first then once that Diagnostic Trouble Code has been repaired and cleared the next code will be displayed The TRDU tool repeatedly blinks out the mileage stored once communications have been established By counting the sequence of blinks and or strobes on the blue LED the odometer reading is given See page 10 for more details VLT Flashing indicates either over or under voltage condition To pinpoint the root cause and to ensure the system diagnostic trouble code is properly corrected the first time additional troubleshooting may be necessary FIGURE 18 TRDU TOOL LED LOCATIONS 14 Bendix TRDU Tool Reset Function The magnetic reset switch is located by the letter B in the Bendix logo on the top of the TRDU tool Activation requires a magnet with 30 gauss minimum The reset operations are 1 If the magnet is held over the
33. ineers Bendix account managers international contacts and more Bendix com is your complete Bendix resource Bendix Technical Assistance Team For direct personal technical support call the Bendix technical assistance team at 1 800 AIR BRAKE 1 800 247 2725 Monday through Friday 8 00 A M to 6 00 P M EST and follow the instructions in the recorded message Alternatively you may e mail the Bendix technical assistance team at tbs techteam bendix com To better serve you please record the following information before you call the Bendix Tech Team or include this information in your e mail Bendix product model number part number and configuration Vehicle make and model Vehicle configuration Number of axles tire size etc System performance symptoms When do they occur What faults have been identified using LEDs blink codes or diagnostic tools What troubleshooting measurements have been performed What Bendix service data literature do you have or need SERVICING THE TABS 6 MODULE CAUTION TABS 6 modules are initially defaulted to 2S 1M and may auto configure to another ABS configuration if additional sensors and or ABS modulators are detected An incorrect ABS configuration may cause fault indication or degraded ABS performance Before and after activating a self configuration always check the current ABS configuration by using blink code diagnostics or a diagnostic tool Pri
34. ink code s Refer to blink code chart for description After making repairs and clearing Active DTCs verify lamp is no longer illuminated 25 26 SECTION D DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC TRDU TOOL LED QUICK REFERENCE Power System OK A solid green VLT LED indicates proper voltage is reaching the module If no red LEDs are on then no DTC s are detected If the ABS indicator lamp is on with no red LEDs Go To Section E page 27 Voltage Out of Range A flashing green VLT LED indicates ECU voltage below 8 0 VDC or above 16 0 VDC The VLT LED will flash until power is brought into normal range Go to Section F page 28 No Voltage When the VLT LED is off the module is receiving very low or no voltage or there is no communication to TRDU The ECU LED may be on in this case Go to Section F page 28 ABS Modulator DTC The red M1 M2 and or M3 LED is on to indicate a DTC with an ABS modulator The example above shows the LEDs illuminated when there is a DTC for a second ABS modulator MOD2 The indicated modulator DTC may be static or dynamic Static DTCs are related to wiring or component failures such as open or short circuits Dynamic modulator DTCs are related to abnormal wheel speed behaviors during ABS Go to Section H page 30 Magnetic Reset All LEDs will be on while a magnet is held in place at the RESET location near the B in Bendix When held for less than 6 seconds the DTCs are clear
35. k Code Diagnostics Go to Section C page 25 YES Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU tool Go to Section D page 26 Hand held or PC diagnostic tools Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 zi Premium TABS 6 Module Wire Harness for BR9235 Modulator Valve Connector 10 9 o Optional Looking into Modulator adis Looking into ECU Connector Pins Connector Pin 1 Release Pin 9 is MOD2 release Pin 10 is release Pin 2 Common Pin 3 is MOD2 Common Pin 4 is MOD3 Common Pin 3 Hold Pin 15 is MOD2 Hold Pin 16 is MOD3 Hold 30 Bendix Part Number 0175014 51301 003236 JJWWTAAAAJJWWTSSSXXX ou AM D T e Initial Software Knorr Bremse 03 Loaded Software may be revised on the production line or in the field Date of Manufacture Code 5 ECU Pin Out Bendix Part Number Bendix 5014XXX B ES1300 003235 CURB an ROAD SIDE SIDE ONE OR MORE U S PATENTS APPLY 6237401 2 Pin Sensor Pin Out 2 Pin Sensor Pin Out and Routing Info Bendix Part Number and Routing Info Srl ODE Fa e oo SOLAXXX ES1301 K003236 12 10 9 7 CURB mee Maus DIA ROAD SIDE IGN WL CMN CMN DIA SIDE ONE OR MORE U S PATENTS APPLY 6237401 18 Pin ECU Pin Out FIGURE 22 LABEL INFORMATION ECU Part Number Label The external part number label is located on the relay valve portion of the module
36. l wiring harness and sensor leads at least every 18 inches 9 Apply a moderate amount of non conductive electrical grease to each connector pin before reconnecting Troubleshooting Electrical Schematics 7 WAY SAE J560 CONNECTOR SENSOR RIGHT SR SENSOR 1 Ha lt RIGHT SR Q 2 SENSOR RIGHT SR Z WHITE GROUND 2 BLUE IGNITION VOLTAGE p Z Standard RED BRAKE LAMP VOLTAGE 2 TABS 6 ABS WARNING LAMP p M odule AUXILIARY 1 AKC lt TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP SENSOR SENSORLEFT SL 7 Z LEFT SL QO 2 SENSOR LEFT SL lt FIGURE 20 STANDARD TABS 6 MODULE 5 PIN ECU CONNECTOR ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC 2S 1M 7 WAY SAE J560 CONNECTOR SENSOR RIGHT SR SENSOR 1 1 RIGHT SR 2 SENSOR RIGHT SR Z GROUND IGNITION VOLTAGE BRAKE LAMP VOLTAGE 15 ABS WARNING LAMP AUX7 22 ea SENSOR ADD lt 1 SENSOR ADD RIGHT SAR s 71 Z TRAILER MOUNTED RIGHT SAR Q 2 SENSOR ADD RIGHT SAR 17 Z ABS WARNING LAMP gt 1 MOD2 RELEASE Z MODULATOR VALVE p MoD1 2 COMMON MOD2 gt 3 2 HOLD 45
37. ler ABS systems and Bendix makes no claims for its operation and or usability with other brands of trailer ABS Features of the Bendix TRDU Tool The tool attaches to a 7 pin to 7 pin adapter See Figure 17 and then into the J560 of the towing vehicle The TRDU tool communicates across PLC The TRDU tool allows the technician to Troubleshoot ABS system component problems using Diagnostic Trouble Code reporting via LEDs e Reset Diagnostic Trouble Codes on Bendix ABS ECUs by holding a magnet over the reset of the TRDU tool for less than 6 seconds e Initiate a self configuration event Mode used by Bendix ABS ECUs by holding a magnet over the reset area for greater than 6 seconds but less than 11 seconds LED Diagnostic Trouble Codes Modulator LFT Left RHT Right ADD Additional Odometer VLT ECU SEN Power ABS Controller Wheel Speed Sensor MOD1 Modulator 1 MOD2 Modulator 2 Example If the Diagnostic Trouble Code is Right Additional Sensor the TRDU tool will display one green and three red LEDs FIGURE 16 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 13 TRDU Tool to Trailer Connector to Towing Vehicle J560 Connector Adapter FIGURE 17 TRDU TOOL AND ADAPTER How the Bendix TRDU Tool Operates When the TRDU tool is plugged into the adapter and the adapter TRDU tool is installed between the trailer connector and the J560 connector of the towing veh
38. lt PREMIUM Es MOD3 RELEASE 10 TABS 6 MODULATOR VALVE 4 EC COMMON Trailer MOD3 HOLD 6 Z 5 6 WAY SAE J1587 SENSOR ADD 1 SENSOR ADD LEFT SAL Controller CONNECTOR LEFT SAL 2 SENSOR ADD LEFT SAL 1 lt 41587 7 Z 31587 2 11587 GROUND 13 31587 VOLTAGE AUX6 SENSOR 1 sENSORLEFTSL LEFT SL 2 SENSORLEFTSL FIGURE 21 PREMIUM TABS 6 MODULE 18 PIN ECU CONNECTOR ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC 4S 3M Troubleshooting System Schematics 2S 1M AXLE ight Bendix WS 24 CONTROL Sa n Right Wheel Speed Light Power Curb Side Sensor SR B Ignition Power C NC D Warning Lamp CONTROL E Ground LINE Trailer Trailer ABS Chassis 5 Piatail Harness CONNECTOR g Harness 7 PIN CONNECTOR Ground SUPPLY LINE SR 5 Trailer Spring Brake Valve TABS 6 Trailer ABS Module Ignition Power Brake Light Power Dual Axle Trailer dcl ndicator Lam Bendix ws 24 Left Wheel Speed Road Side Sensor SL WS Sensor 2S 1M DOLLY AXLE CONTROL SR A Brake Light Power B Ignition Power Gum C NC D Indicator Lamp E Ground CONTROL SC 3 Single Check Valve REI 1 5 y m Trailer CONNECTOR 4 7 Chassis Harness A Double CONNECTOR Trailer ABS ae
39. m pressure has been depleted 8 Use only genuine Bendix replacement parts components and kits Replacement hardware tubing hose fittings etc must be of equivalent size type and strength as original equipment and be designed specifically for such applications and systems 9 Components with stripped threads or damaged parts should be replaced rather than repaired Do not attempt repairs requiring machining or welding unless specifically stated and approved by the vehicle and component manufacturer 10 Prior to returning the vehicle to service make certain all components and systems are restored to their proper operating condition 11 For vehicles with Antilock Traction Control ATC the ATC function must be disabled ATC indicator lamp should be ON prior to performing any vehicle maintenance where one or more wheels on a drive axle are lifted off the ground and moving COMPONENTS Installations of the TABS 6 Module typically utilize the following components Bendix WS 24 wheel speed sensors 2 or 4 depending on configuration Each sensor is installed with a Bendix Sensor Clamping Sleeve See page 5 Bendix BR9235 Pressure Modulator Valves 0 1 or 2 depending on configuration See page 5 Trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp See page 4 Pigtail wiring harness es as needed See page 3 MOUNTING CONFIGURATIONS Tank Nipple Mount The TABS 6 modules can be tank mounted using a schedule 80 heav
40. n braking functions of the trailer For example ABS Flex program can potentially communicate the status of tire inflation and or temperature reefer temperature load presence slider pin position lift axle position proximity reverse alarm and vehicle weight ABS Flex programs monitor the auxiliary I Os and or the SAE J1587 diagnostics and SAE J2497 PLC data links Contact your Bendix Account Manager to discuss an ABS Flex program for your vehicle s CUSTOMER SCRATCH PAD The TABS 6 module has a Customer Scratch Pad feature which allows the customer or end user to store up to 756 bytes of information This information can then be read using the Bendix ACOM Diagnostic Software version 4 0 and higher If additional scratch pad space is needed this storage space can be expanded to 1K 1 008 bytes total of data Contact Bendix for further details POWER UP SEQUENCE At power up the TABS 6 module performs a series of self checks that can assist a technician to determine the ABS system status and configuration Name ECU Pin Auxiliary Functions Default Function Standard High Side Driver or Digital Input or Analog Input AUX1 Premium 16 High Side Driver or Digital Input Modulator 3 MOD3 Hold Solenoid AUX2 Premium 10 High Side Driver or Digital Input Modulator 3 Release Solenoid AUX3 Premium High Side Driver or Digital Input Modulator 2 MOD2 Hold Solenoid AU
41. ndicator lamp mounted on the dash The status of the trailer ABS is transmitted over the ignition power wire blue wire of the J560 connector Pin B of the 5 Standard module connector or Pin 6 of the 18 pin Premium module connector BENDIX WS 24 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS Wheel speed data is provided to the TABS 6 module from the WS 24 wheel speed sensors see Figure 6 Vehicles have an exciter ring or tone ring as part of the wheel assembly and as the wheel turns the teeth of the exciter ring pass the wheel speed sensor generating an AC signal The TABS 6 module receives the AC signal which varies in voltage and frequency as the wheel speed changes The default setting expects a 100 tooth tone ring to be used Vehicle axle and ABS control configurations determine if two or four wheel speed sensors are required See page 17 for electrical system schematics showing wheel speed sensor connector pin locations A proper sensor installation is critical to correct ABS operation Typically the WS 24 sensor is installed in mounting blocks that are welded to the axle housing WS 24 wheel speed sensors are protected by a stainless steel sheath They are designed to be used with beryllium copper clamping sleeves sometimes referred to as a retainer bushing friction sleeve or clip See Figure 6 The clamping sleeve provides a friction fit between the mounting block bore and the WS 24 sensor 90 Speed Sensor
42. ode Code Location Code Description Repair Information 1 All 1 No Diagnostic Trouble Codes System fully operational no faults detected 2 Sensor SL 1 Sensor signal valid large air gap Go to Section G Dynamic WSS DTCs 3 Sensor SR 2 Sensor signal valid loss of signal Go to Section G Dynamic WSS DTCs 4 Sensor SAL 3 Sensor signal valid noisy Go to Section G Dynamic WSS DTCs 5 Sensor SAR 4 Sensor shorted or open Go to Section G Static WSS DTCs 5 Tire diameter out of range Verify correct tire size proper tire inflation amp correct number of exciter ring teeth Verify that the ECU has the proper tire size settings 6 Sensor configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and power up to initiate auto configuration 6 Power 1 Over voltage Go to Section F Power Supply 2 Low voltage Go to Section F Power Supply 3 Excessive power line resistance Go to Section F Power Supply T Valve MOD1 1 Hold solenoid AUX shorted or open Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs 8 Valve MOD2 2 Release solenoid AUX shorted or open Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs Valve MOD3 3 ABS modulator dynamic error Go to Section H ABS Modulator DTCs 4 Valve configuration error Verify correct ABS configuration If needed reset to the default ABS configuration and power up to initiate auto configuration 10
43. ode diagnostics or diagnostic tools can retrieve trouble code history but only diagnostic tools can erase this information Display Configuration To check the ABS configuration apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 6 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a 5 second delay followed by a blink code display of the module s current ABS configuration 2 Sensors 4 Sensors Modulators 1 Modulator 2 Modulators 3 Modulators ABS Control Mode Axle Side Dolly Axle MOD1 Axle MOD2 Dolly Axle Axle MOD2 Lift Axle Side MOD1 MOD2 MOD3 Dolly Axle 3rd Digit CHART 6 ABS CONFIGURATIONS Display Odometer Mileage To display the trailer odometer mileage apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 7 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a 5 second delay followed by a blink code display of the odometer information x1000 Example 152 431 miles will be displayed as 152 x1000 or 1 blink pause 5 blinks pause 2 blinks Zeros will be displayed by the ABS indicator lamp strobing twice Odometer mileage cannot be altered with blink code diagnostics Complete odometer information can be retrieved using a diagnostic tool Resetting ABS Configuration To reset the ABS configuration to the default configuration apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 8 times within 15 seconds Following activation the TABS 6
44. on a level surface apply the parking brakes and always block the wheels Always wear safety glasses 2 Stop the engine and remove ignition key when working under or around the vehicle When working in the engine compartment the engine should be shut off and the ignition key should be removed Where circumstances require that the engine be in operation EXTREME CAUTION should be used to prevent personal injury resulting from contact with moving rotating leaking heated or electrically charged components 3 Do not attempt to install remove disassemble or assemble a component until you have read and thoroughly understand the recommended procedures Use only the proper tools and observe all precautions pertaining to use of those tools 4 If the work is being performed on the vehicle s air brake system or any auxiliary pressurized air systems make certain to drain the air pressure from all reservoirs before beginning ANY work on the vehicle If the vehicle is equipped with an AD IS air dryer system or a dryer reservoir module be sure to drain the purge reservoir 5 Following the vehicle manufacturer s recommended procedures deactivate the electrical system in a manner that safely removes all electrical power from the vehicle 6 Never exceed manufacturer s recommended pressures 7 Never connect or disconnect a hose or line containing pressure it may whip Never remove a component or plug unless you are certain all syste
45. or lift axle applications SAL amp SAR Additional Sensors senses the wheels of the lift able axle 20 Troubleshooting System Schematics continued 4S 3M SIDE AXLE CONTROL A Brake Light Power B Ignition Power NC D Warning Lamp Ground CONTROL 7 CONNECTOR Ground Brake Light Power Ignition Power SUPPLY LINE Trailer Chassis Harness Tri Axle Trailer eoo Installation Guidelines for the TABS 6 4S 3M Side Axle ABS Configuration DO Q9 V9 5 CONNECTOR Right Curb Side Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness ah ABS Light Left Road Side WS Sensor SAR WS Sensor SR SR 5 Traile Spring Brake Valve Bendix BR9235 Modulator WS Sensor SAL connected to the dedicated 2 pin connector on the 5 6 E o connector on the TABS 6 ECU For lift axle applications controls the wheels for the lift able axle MOD1 TABS 6 ABS Unit controls the left road side wheel s of a primary axle s 2 Bendix BR9235 Modulator Unit controls the right curb side wheel s of a primary axle s Bendix BR9235 Modulator Unit controls the wheels of an additional axle s SL amp SR Primary Sensors senses wheels on the primary axle ee on the ground that MOD1 controls and
46. or to performing service to the TABS 6 module always perform the following steps 1 Follow all Safe Maintenance Practices including but not limited to those on page 2 of this document 2 Turn power off Drain the air pressure from all reservoirs 4 Remove as much contamination as possible prior to disconnecting electrical connections and air hoses 5 Note the TABS 6 module s mounting position on the vehicle e REMOVING THE TABS 6 MODULE 1 Open the cover by sliding the locking tab to the left Retain the cover 2 Disconnectthe 5 or 18 pin ECU connector and the two 2 pin wheel speed sensor connectors 3 Mark for reinstallation and then remove all air hoses and plugs connected to the module 4 Remove the module from the vehicle by removing the mounting fasteners or by rotating the entire assembly counter clockwise from the tank mount SERVICE REPLACEMENT OF OTHER ABS CONTROLLERS The TABS 6 module is designed to be used as the service replacement part for the Bendix MC 12 MC 30 and A 18 trailer ABS controllers When controller service replacement parts are required a TABS 6 module and pigtail harness must replace the entire MC 12 MC 30 or A 18 controller assembly and pigtail harness When replacing an MCE 12 controller the integral emergency function EV 2 valve must be replaced by a DC 4 and TR 3 valve combination See pages 18 21 for plumbing details TABS 6 module kits are available to replace
47. ose the trouble codes being generated The blink code diagnostics mode is entered by providing constant power to the ignition circuit and toggling the brake light power input three times With a parked towing vehicle attached this is done by applying ignition power and after the power up sequence is complete depressing and releasing the brake pedal three or more times see below for chart Depending on the blink code mode activated the TABS 6 module will blink the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp to display active fault codes fault code history ABS configurations and odometer mileage Blink code diagnostics can also be used to reset active fault codes Blink Code Action With Ignition Power Applied Cycle Brake Light Power 3 times Display Active DTCs 4 times Display Inactive DTCs Clear Active DTCs 5 times 6 times Display Configuration 7 times Display Odometer Mileage 8 times Reset Configuration CHART 5 BLINK CODE INFORMATION Wait until after the modulator chuff test before activating the brake light power Following a single display of all available messages the ABS indicator lamp will remain on for five seconds and then return to normal operating mode Blink code diagnostics can only be activated following a power up where wheel speeds have not been detected If the vehicle moves during blink code diagnostics mode the module will cancel the blink code diagnostics and return to no
48. rmal operating mode Blink code diagnostics must be activated within the first 15 seconds of ignition power being applied If brake light power is continuously applied for greater than five seconds blink code diagnostics will be disabled until the next time the ignition power is cycled Display Active Diagnostic Trouble Codes To display active codes apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 3 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a 5 second delay followed by a blink code display of all active fault codes See pages 10 12 for more information Display Diagnostic Trouble Code History To display trouble code history apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 4 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a 5 second delay followed by a blink code display of all history fault codes See pages 10 12 for more information Reset Active Diagnostic Trouble Codes To reset active codes apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal 5 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a 5 second delay followed by a blink code message of 1 1 System Fully Operational No Codes Detected or a blink code display of all remaining active fault codes The ABS indicator lamp will stay on if active DTCs are still present Resetting active fault codes with blink code diagnostics does not clear information from trouble code history Both blink c
49. run the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 If MOD1 Diagnostic Troubleshooting Codes DTCs continue after the power up replace the module Continue if after a power up the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp turns OFF Y Static ABS Modulator DTCs Verify inspect the following Dynamic ABS Modulator DTCs 3 0 to 8 0 OHMS across Hold 5 Common connector pins Verify inspect the following 3 0 to 8 0 OHMS across Verify proper modulator valve Exhaust Common connector activation with brake pressure pns applied at power up Chuff Test 6 000 16 0 OHMS across and or using diagnostic tool The Exhaust Hold connector pins wiring to the modulator may be continuity from modulator reversed connector pins to ground NO Vbatis not measured at any Check for modulator connector pins dragging brakes Modulator ECU wiring and dry bearings connectors are not damaged or e faulty return springs corroded parking brake system faults T restricted brake air lines If an issue with the wiring is found over adjusted slacks isolate the area needing repair by out of round drums repeating the measurements at all damaged loose tone rings connections Issue with modulator relay valve circuit identified N Make repairs as needed replace wiring and or ABS components Reconnect all connectors to the module Reset active DTCs by using any of the following methods TABS 6 Blin
50. s Sensor gt Clamping Sleeve Logo Stamped into Sleeve Straight Speed Sensors FIGURE 6 BENDIX WS 24 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS 1 For increased corrosion protection we recommend that a high temperature rated silicon or lithium based grease be applied to the interior of the mounting block the sensor and to a new clamping sleeve 2 Install the new clamping sleeve fully into the block with the retaining tabs toward the inside of the vehicle Please note that WS 24 wheel speed sensors must use the correct clamping sleeve to avoid problems associated with reduced retention force such as sensor movement and resulting ABS trouble codes 3 Gently push DO NOT STRIKE the sensor into the mounting block hole until it bottoms out on the face of the tone ring Secure the cable lead wire to the knuckle axle housing 3 6 inches from the sensor 4 Apply a moderate amount of dielectric non conductive grease to both the sensor connector and harness connector 5 Engage the connectors and push together until the lock tab snaps into place NOTE It is important for the wheel bearings to be adjusted per the manufacturer s recommendations The friction fit allows the WS 24 sensor to slide back and forth under force but to retain its position when the force is removed When the WS 24 sensor is inserted all the way into the mounting block and the wheel is installed on the axle the hub exciter contacts the sensor which push
51. st cover to provide additional electrical connector and cable protection A serviceable nylon filter to help prevent foreign material from entering the control port ECU Pin out Label See Page 31 The ECU Connector Varies for Standard and Premium See Cha Wheel Speed Sensor Connectors The Standard TABS 6 Module uses a 5 Pin Connector 000000 000000 The Premium TABS 6 Module uses an To Remove Cover 18 Pin Connector Slide Lock Tab TABLE OF CONTENTS General System Information Introduction Safe Maintenance Practices Components Mounting Configurations PLC Communications Wiring Harness Pigtail Power and Ground ABS Indicator Lamp Wheel Speed Sensors BR9235 ABS Modulator Valve J1708 J1587 Diagnostic Link Auxiliary I O ABS Flex Program Customer Scratch Pad Power up Sequence ABS Operation Auto Configuration Odometer Function Non standard Tire Size Diagnostic Trouble Code Detection Blink Code Diagnostics Bendix ABS Diagnostic Tools Contacting Bendix Servicing the Module Removing the Module Service Replacement using the Module Reinstallation Leakage And Operational Tests ABS Wiring Troubleshooting SAFE MAINTENANCE PRACTICES WARNING PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH When working on or around a vehicle the following general precautions should be observed at all times 1 Park the vehicle
52. switch for less than 6 seconds the clear diagnostic trouble codes command is sent 2 If the magnet is held over the switch for more than 6 seconds but less than 11 seconds the Bendix ABS self configuration command is sent Additionally it is recommended at the end of any inspection that the user switches off and restores the power to the ABS ECU then check the ABS Indicator Lamp operation and TRDU tool to see if they indicate any remaining Diagnostic Trouble Codes MPSI Bendix Cartridge MPSI provides a Bendix cartridge for use with the Pro Link tool For more information on the Bendix diagnostic cartridge from MPSI contact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix parts outlet PLC Diagnostic Tool Diagnostic tools are available that detect the presence of a PLC signal and perform further system diagnostics directly on the power line For more information on these diagnostic tools contact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix parts outlet Heavy Duty Multi Protocol Cartridge Pro Link PC Card MPSI Part Number 805013 FIGURE 19 NEXIQ MPSI PRO LINK TOOL CONTACTING BENDIX www Bendix com The Bendix on line troubleshooting guide will help you determine the cause performance issues with your braking system The Bendix on line contacts directory will make it easy for you to find the Bendix contacts you need From this page you can navigate to technical support contacts service eng
53. t road surfaces with patches of ice axle control will maintain the wheel that is not slipping at just under the speed that will lock the wheel Temporary periods of wheel lock are permitted on the other wheel that is experiencing slippage Axle control should not be used on 5th wheel dollies or steerable axles When braking on even surfaces an axle control system will perform similar to a side control two modulator system Axle control is available 25 1 2S 2M and 4S 2M installations and for Modulator 3 MOD3 in a 4S 3M installation Dolly Axle Control Select Low TABS 6 module dolly axle control uses a single ABS modulator valve to control wheels from both sides of a given axle or axles In the case of an unbalanced braking surface e g asphalt road surfaces with patches of ice dolly axle control will control the low coefficient slipping wheel just under the lock limit Vehicle stability is assisted by not allowing the high coefficient wheel where traction is still being maintained to sustain wheel lock When braking on even surfaces a dolly axle control system will perform similar to side control or axle control system Dolly axle control is only available in 25 1 installations Side Control The TABS 6 module uses a single modulator relay valve to control one or more wheels on a given vehicle side In the case of an unbalanced braking surface the side control will individually control wheels on each side just
54. tion to the TABS 6 module auxiliary I O ECU pins Premium ECU pigtails provides an option for up to six auxiliary I O s POWER AND GROUND Trailer electrical power is supplied to the TABS 6 module from the ignition and brake light circuits See Charts 1 and 2 for output values and pin locations Operating Range 8 0 to 16 0 VDC ECU Active 135 mA 12 VDC ABS Active 3 7 A 12 VDC 1 Modulator ABS Active 2 Modulators CHART 1 VALUES FOR OUTPUTS 5 2A 12 VDC 4 Circuit Ignition Power PLC Blue Wire Brake Light Power Red Wire Ground White Wire Indicator Lamp White green Wire CHART 2 POWER AND GROUND FIGURE 5 TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP ABS INDICATOR LAMP Trailer mounted Lamp The TABS 6 module controls an ABS indicator lamp to show the trailer ABS status With power supplied by the towing vehicle the module illuminates the ABS indicator lamp by providing a 12 0 VDC signal The other side of the lamp is grounded The ABS indicator lamp output uses Pin D of the 5 pin Standard module connector and Pin 5 of the 18 pin Premium module connector Dash mounted Lamp PLC Controlled TABS 6 modules use SAE J2497 standards to support Power Line Carrier PLC communication The TABS 6 module transmits a signal over the power line to the towing vehicle This information is used by towing vehicle s ABS controller to know when to illuminate the trailer ABS i
55. to be functioning normally With power off to the module disconnect the 5 or 18 pin ECU connector Using a volt meter verify that there is not a short to Vbat between the ABS WL pin of the ECU connector and the ABS indicator lamp connector If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A page 23 If condition still exists replace the i module a Looking into Looking into Premium Standard TABS TABS 6 Module Wire 6 Module Wire Harness Pin 5 ABS Harness Pin DABS Indicator Lamp Indicator Lamp SECTION TROUBLESHOOTING THE POWER SUPPLY Check for high resistance corrosion wire connector damage or improper termination of the power lines resulting in a high voltage drop across the lines Measure the voltage under load by placing a load such as a Type 1157 Brake Light Bulb between the Ignition Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector while the lamp is in place With ignition power to the trailer measure voltage between the Ignition Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector Repeat voltage measurement with brake lamp power to the trailer and the Brake Lamp Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector The operating range of the module is 8 0 16 0 VDC Verify that the voltage drop measurements are no less than 1 0 VDC from the vehicle voltage at both power inputs about 12 0 VDC With a volt ohm meter check the power and ground wiring Look for
56. under the point where they would lock up Side control is available in 25 2 and 4S 2M installations and for the internal modulator MOD1 and Modulator 2 MOD2 in the 4S 3M installation Normal Braking During normal braking the TABS 6 module functions as a standard relay valve If the ECU does not detect excessive wheel slip it will not activate ABS control and the vehicle stops with normal braking AUTO CONFIGURATION The Standard TABS 6 module is available only in the 25 1 ABS configuration and does not use auto configuration For the Premium TABS 6 module the default ABS configuration is 25 1 At power up if a Premium detects additional sensors and modulators it will perform an auto configuration Auto configuration only adjusts upward e g 25 2 Side to a 4S 2M Side configuration Additional detected components that do not conform to a legitimate configuration will generate the appropriate faults If the vehicle begins moving before the new configuration has been accepted the reconfiguration will not take place at this time Additional Components Sensors Modulators 25 1 Dolly Axle 25 1 to 25 2 Side Dolly Axle to 4S 2M Side to 4S 3M Side Axle Default Auto Configuration 25 1 Axle to 2S 2M Axle to 4S 2M Axle CHART 4 PREMIUM TABS 6 MODULE AUTO CONFIGURATION MATRIX ODOMETER FUNCTION Odometer The TABS 6 module includes an odometer function
57. unt unit Inspect the location selected for installation and clean as necessary NOTE Inspect all components including the replacement trailer ABS module for any external damage such as cracked valve ports electronic housings etc Any components found to be damaged should not be installed on the vehicle and must be replaced 1 Position and secure the unit in the original mounting orientation the exhaust port must point straight down For tank mount modules Install the nipple fitting into the modulator valve supply port Then rotate the entire assembly into the tank port until secure Over torquing of the tank nipple could cause damage to the valve body For frame mount modules Torque the mounting nuts to 180 220 165 2 Reconnect all air hoses and plugs to the module Depending on the installation additional plugs may be necessary Make certain that no thread sealing material enters the valve All air hoses and fittings should be checked for leaks prior to returning the vehicle to service 3 Reconnect the ECU and wheel speed sensor electrical connectors to the unit Apply a moderate amount of non conductive electrical grease to each connector pin before reconnecting 4 The new TABS 6 module may need to be reconfigured for proper operation See page 8 5 Leakage and Operational Tests must be performed before returning the vehicle to service LEAKAGE AND OPERATIONAL TESTS 1 Before performing leak tests blo
58. vated by a PLC signal from a trailer or diagnostic tool The towing vehicle must be equipped with an ABS unit with PLC Verify that a PLC signal is present on the trailer ignition power lines Refer to the PLC Communications section of this document If a PLC signal is present and the trailer ABS lamp does not come on at power up troubleshoot the dash mounted trailer lamp circuit on the tractor The dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp stays ON This is an indication that the trailer ABS unit has a fault If the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp remains ON with no trailer connected troubleshoot the dash mounted trailer lamp circuit on the tractor If the trailer ABS lamp remains ON with a trailer connected rerun the power up sequence for trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp Go to Section A page 23 Verify that a PLC trailer is connected to the tractor via the 7 pin connector Turn ignition on and observe the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp Verify that the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp illuminates within 2 seconds of ignition power being applied to the vehicle YES Verify that the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp stays ON for 2 5 seconds and then turns OFF YES The ABS units are functioning normally No service to ABS components is needed SECTION C DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC BLINK CODE QUICK REFERENCE 1st Blink Code 2nd Blink C
59. y gauge steel 3 4 NPT nipple directly between the trailer supply tank and the module s supply port A tank with a reinforced port must be used Frame Chassis Mount The TABS 6 module provides through holes for frame mounting directly to the trailer frame rail or cross member It is recommended to use two Grade 5 3 8 16 bolts typical length 5 torqued to 180 220 in Ibs POWER LINE CARRIER PLC COMMUNICATIONS Since March 1 2001 all new towed vehicles transmit a signal over the power line to an in cab trailer ABS Indicator Lamp The signal using a heavy vehicle industry standard known as PLC4Trucks is typically broadcast by the trailer ABS ECU over the blue wire power line of the J560 connector See Figures 2 and 3 TABS 6 modules support PLC communications in accord ance with SAE J2497 Identifying and Measuring the PLC Signal A TABS 6 module will continuously broadcast PLC messages that indicate trailer ABS status At power up or during a trailer ABS fault condition the TABS 6 module will signal the tractor ABS unit to illuminate the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp Diagnostic tools are available that detect the presence of a PLC signal and perform further system diagnostics directly on the power line For more information on these diagnostic tools contact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix dealer or distributor An oscilloscope can also be used to verify the presence and strength of a PLC si
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