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850 Turbo troubleshooting with codes
Contents
1. 1 o Q m Turn ignition off Disconnect ECM Disconnect front HO2S connector Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight Reconnect ECM connector Connect an ohmmeter between HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 200 ohms source of n code was poor contact in ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read about 200 ohms check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM connector terminal A33 for an open circuit 17 Turn ignition off Disconnect front HO2S Gray connector Connect ohmmeter between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 200 ohms retest using new rear HO2S If ohmmeter does not read about 200 ohms check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM connector terminal A33 and wiring between rear HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM connector terminal A19 for a short to ground 18 Turn ignition off Ensure front HO2S is connected Start and run engine at idle Front HO2S should shift from its middle setting 45 volt and begin to vary between 1 9 volt within minutes If reading is okay cause of code is poor contact in front HO2S connector Ensure connector tabs are not damaged If reading is incorrect retest using new front HO2S 19 If fault is permanent and signal is faulty turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect front HO2S Black connector Connect an ohmmeter between HO2S
2. Code OBD II Code Fault 1 1 No Faults Detected By OBD System EZ P0605 P1326 P1329 Fault In ECM P1401 P1403 P1404 1 5 P0201 Injector No 1 2 1 P0102 P0103 MAF Sensor Signal TARO P0116 P0117 P0118 ECT Signa 2 5 P0202 Injector No 2 31 RPM Sensor Signal Missing 3 2 Battery Voltage 3 5 P0203 Injector No 3 4 3 P0326 Front Knock Sensor Signal 4 5 P0204 Injector No 4 P0136 P0137 P0138 Rear HO2S Signal 5 4 P0402 EGR System Leakage 5 5 P0205 Injector No 5 2 1 2 P0130 P0131 P0132 Front HO2S Signal 2 1 4 P0336 RPM Sensor Signal Sporadic 2 23 P1505 P1506 IAC Valve Opening Signal 2 2 5 A C Pressure Sensor Signal ZO E P0171 P0172 Long Term Fuel Trim Part Load 2 3 2 P0171 P0172 Long Term Fuel Trim Idling 2 3 3 Long Term Idle Air Trim 2 4 1 P0400 EGR System Flow Malfunction 2 4 5 P1507 IAC Valve Closing Signal re VSS Signal ee a 652525365555 E 55322 2356 E 3 1 4 l CMP Sensor Signal A 3 1 5 l EVAP System AQ 3 2 5 l Memory Failure A 3 3 5 P1617 P1618 l Request For MIL From TCM H 4 1 1 P0122 P0123 l TP Sensor Signal A 4 1 3 P1416 P1417 P1418 l EGR Temperature Sensor Signal H 4 1 4 l Boos
3. TP sensor throttle moved from or to idle TP sensor throttle moved from or to WOT Transmission Control Module TCM when gear selector is moved from or to a drive position Ru 3 3 2 A WN Control unit will flash a code indicating receipt of a signal from following components with engine running 1 1 4 A C control when A C button is depressed or released 1 3 4 A C compressor running 1 4 1 RPM sensor 3 4 2 Camshaft Position CMP sensor 3 4 3 Vehicle Speed Sensor VSS NOT ea For test mode No 3 to operate correctly 3 injectors must be disconnected Reconnect injectors after completion of test Test Mode No 3 Operating Components In A Certain Order This function is activated by briefly pressing test button on Volvo diagnostic unit 3 times Electronic Control Module ECM will respond by activating listed components in order This sequence is repeated twice Test mode No 3 cannot be activated while engine is running The following components are operated EGR vacuum controller Turbocharger TC control valve EVAP valve Engine cooling fan low speed Engine cooling fan high speed Injectors IAC valve A C relay RPM tachometer indicates 1250 1500 RPM TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION RA ACA HF FH TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION
4. Using LED on Volvo diagnostic unit in engine compartment to display codes See Fig 1 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 connected to Volvo Data Link Connector DLC in engine compartment Using a generic scan tester connected to On Board Diagnostics II OBD II Data Link Connector DLC DLC is located in center console in front of gear shift lever See Fig 3 On board diagnostic unit for retrieving codes is located in right front of engine compartment Diagnostic unit is equipped with an LED indicator activation button and function select cable Diagnostic unit output socket No 2 is used to retrieve codes Once selector cable has been inserted in correct slot depressing button once twice or 3 times selects from one of 3 control fault tracing functions Faults stored in ECM memory are read by observing LED flashes All fault codes contain 3 digits example 2 1 3 Since codes have 3 digits each code requires 3 series of flashes A 3 second interval separates series of flashes See Fig 2 LED Indicator Activation Button Function Selector Cable 95A34470 Fig 1 Identifying Diagnostic Unit Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 3 SECONDS 3 SECONDS Me Se He He ES Fig 2 Counting Red LED Code Flashes For Code 2 1 3 Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America RETRIEVING CODES CAUTION Never disconnect or connect ECM connector with ignition
5. and main relay terminal No main rel 16 Check wiri 3 lay connector terminal No ep lugs nect cab nnect vol ound Instal le terminal ltmeter between igni If vol tmeter does not read battery voltage heck voltage supply connectors at junction box Wait about 2 minutes If ohmmeter does not read 8 9 k ohms ll dist 9 k ohms using retes ributor cap and ltmeter to ignition coil tion coil tery reads bat Disconnect power hmmeter betw If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms read about zero ohms terminal contact n po n power stage connector terminal No wiring between power stage connector terminal and wiring between power stage connector terminal ecessary n at idle nt open En hen go Using Volvo Scan Tool wer stage connector go to check power Repair as necessary 4 circuit short sure all connectors to next step 998 AP B 977 1 for an FLY A go to next step PM sensor tip and hole down by nge for damage RPM sensor and hole are okay scra DAP C tches ng between injectors connec and wiring between intermi FLY ADAP D and FLY If readings are and metal shavings retest using new tor terminal No 1 ECM terminal A41 and ttent open circuit Also check connectors at injectors connection Repair as necessary Go to next step terminal No 2 and ground and fuel pump wiring be
6. nd ratur Disconnect Connect voltmeter between EGR If voltmeter reads about 5 volts If voltmeter reads less than 5 volts voltmeter reads greater than 5 volts sensor connector terminal No If oh sensor connec Di go tor terminal sconnect EGR mmeter reads read about ze tween EGR tempera ture sensor t zero go to abou ro o hms EGR temperatu nector terminals are clean and tight EG n EGR temperature sensor co If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms or connector nnector termi code is caus re sensor Repair as Connect an nal No 2 and ed by poor If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms sensor connector terminal No ECM terminal A18 for an open circuit 2 EGR temperatur temperature s go to n check wiring between sensor nsor connector go to ext step If EGR 1 and ECM terminal A35 for a short circuit to voltage 10 Turn igni Ensure connector termi Reconnect connector If mperatur reads about 5 volts voltmeter does not sensor con an open mperatur sensor con circuit then go tion off D nals are c Turn ignition on minal code was caused nector ter read about nector ter minal to step 12 isconnect EG No 1 and 5 volts L No 1 a R temperatur lean and tight Connect voltmeter betwee s Repair as nec ground If vo by poor contact in ECM con
7. ECM terminal A14 Code 5 2 ntermittent open circuit or ECM connectors for loo and oxidation Power Stage Group A TJ O short se If one or more of Codes 1 or 1 5 5 ar firsts If no other codes ar 2 Using Volvo Mode DTM No 3 check to operate correctly 3 performed several times function go to step 8 step 3 ignition on Turn ignition off Connect voltmeter betw 998 8686 set to Diagnosti If injector go to Disconnect suspect injector T 1 and ground If volt voltmeter does not read relay connector termina for an open circuit 4 Turn igni 1 No 3 tion off Connect ohmmeter between injector connec 14 5 ohms ohmmeter reads about read 14 5 ohms retest 5 Turn ignitio Connect voltmeter betwee ground n on injector connector termi or A9 to voltage 6 Turn ignition off suspect injector connector connector terminal No source of code is poor contact necessary If ohmmeter reads connector terminal No 2 and depending on which injector ground 7 Turn ignition off Ensure ECM connector terminals meter reads battery battery voltage Con 2 and ground infinite resistance ohmmeter reads about zero ohms ECM terminal A10 does not work n injector connector ter voltage go to next check wiring between and injector connector termina Disconnect suspect injector co tor terminals No la go to next step If o
8. tage Che 2 and EC tage Che ECM ter tage Che for an i trument c L B23 for an intermittent short circuit to vol wiring between instrument cluster connec L B39 for an intermittent short circuit to vol also check wiring between ECM module terminal A23 for an intermittent is located behind A C con CO te sh tr sconnec ter reads 0 1 volt go to check wiring between box volts and vehicle is ep If voltmeter reads 4 8 go to step 9 k wiring between instrument minal B23 for a short te ECC ECC meter between breakout box volt fault is r does not read 0 1 volt nnector terminal A9 and ECM e termittent check wiring ECM terminal A22 for an k wiring between EGR M terminal A40 for an ck wiring between instrument minal B21 for an ck wiring between ntermittent short luster terminal A2 ltage C A9 and ECM ltage On vehicl rminal B23 and ECC control ort circuit to voltage ECC ols on dash Cc ECM Circure to 6 and ECM heck r terminal Les Power Stage Group C FC relay connector B Turn relay connector B Y r 2 and E sconnec relay co If ohm n S Bi rete sconnect meter reads eads 0 1 volt go to next check wiring between FC CM terminal A22 for short nnectors B and terminal No 2 about 80 ohms and tep If ohmmeter reads about GR go to step 5 If st using new FC relay EGR contr
9. Connect free wir step See CODE 2 4 1 5 EGR temperatur 4 1 3 eck for g for t Check TP sensor and contact resista nsor connector termi open circuit or shor If fault is intermit ECM sensor connector terminal and oxida 3 and tion go to next nce or nal No step oxidation Che If voltmeter does not check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal ECM terminal A15 for a short circuit to voltage ECM sensor connector terminals for ck wiring 3 and ECM terminal A16 for an circuit to voltage tent and signal is too low ls for loose connection Check wiring between ECM connector terminal A16 lso check wiring between TP check TP TP sensor for an 2 and ECM connector terminal A15 for an rature Sens EGR Temp any other codes hat code Using Volvo Scan Tool If SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed go to next step TOO LOW is displayed go to step 13 first 998 86 open circuit or short circuit to ground or Signal If Code 1 5 4 is present If no other codes ar 86 present go check code status If SIGNAL If FAULTY SIGNAL is displayed o check if EGR SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed turn ignition on Using l use Diagnostic Test Mode DTM No 3 t ctions If EGR controller functions go t ire to step 17 next step 6 Tu ignition on C connector term to next step volts check w No 2 and ECM 7 Tu temperatur conne
10. located in ar present proceed to i e ROUGH SUMMARY If no hard fault codes or only pass codes driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist the H TESTS W O CODES article for diagnosis by symptom IDLE NO START etc or intermittent diagnostic procedures DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TESTING MOTRONIC 4 3 CONTROL SYSTEM NOTE For connector terminal identification see Figs 4 10 and the L WIRING DIAGRAMS article 95B34471 Fig 4 MAF Sensor amp Power Stage Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 95034472 f Fig 5 Fan Controlled FC Relay Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America ECT Sensor amp 95D34473 EGR Controller Connector Terminals of Volvo Cars of North America 123 95E34474 Front amp Rear HO2S Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Fig Courtesy Page dE 4 2 1 95F 34475 Fig 8 EGR Temperature Sensor EVAP Valve Fuel Injector Knock Sensor RPM Sensor amp TC Control Valve Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 95634476 Fig 9 Acceleration Sensor A C Pressure Sensor CMP Sensor IAC Valve amp TP Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 95H34477 Fig 10 Ignition Coil Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America EA 5 Este Ai Fig 11 Fuel Pump Relay Conn
11. 1 Displaying Codes 1 To retrieve codes open Volvo diagnostic unit cover located in right corner of engine compartment and connect test lead to socket No 2 Turn ignition on Enter test mode No 1 by pressing test button once for 1 3 seconds 2 Observe LED and count number of flashes in 3 digit series comprising a fault code Because series are displayed at 3 second intervals codes can be easily distinguished 3 If a fault code is retrieved refer to the TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION table under TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION Depress push button again and check for additional codes Depress push button a third time if necessary If first code repeats no other codes are present Test Mode No 1 Erasing Codes 1 Codes can be erased only after all DTCs have been displayed and first DIC has been repeated at least once To erase DIC turn ignition on Press test button on Volvo diagnostic unit and hold for more than 5 seconds Wait for LED response 2 Press button again and hold for more than 5 seconds Turn ignition off and on Start engine All DTCs will be erased and all adaptive values reset Test Mode No 2 Verifying Operation Of System Components This test mode is activated by briefly pressing test button on Volvo diagnostic unit 2 times causing LED to rapidly flash ECM will flash a code indicating receipt of a signal from following components with ignition on
12. 4 and 2 If voltmeter shows l 2 volt Be NOT fan half speed connector Code 1 2 3 1 mperatur t th less than 49 F 2 If Codes 3 1 4 nsor CMP sensor TP sensor nnector terminal A18 idation If no other se co OX Engine Coolant If ECM receives a signal 45 is is interpreted as a fault and 4 1 1 and 4 and Reconnec L 2 volt MAF sensor connector and or ECM connector Before beginning testing procedure cooling fan relay connector A Code 5 1 4 MAF sensor connector Connect voltmeter between MAF sensor connector terminals check for poor contact in If voltmeter does not show test system using a known good MAF sensor Signal will be set After testing C 5 re EGR 3 If fault is permane intermittent and signal is too in intermittent and signal connector terminal No short to ground 4 If fault is permane is too 1 and 10 Wait 90 seconds then disconnec between ECT sensor connector No ay NOTE resistance measurements 5 6 Turn ignition on voltmeter between voltmeter shows about 5 volts zero volts go to step 9 check wiring between terminal A31 for a short to voltage sensor terminals Ohm is incorrect 7 Check ECM co connector No 2 and ground poor contact in ECM connector ohms terminal A18 for an open circuit 8 Connect an o 2 If ohmme known good for po
13. ECM connector terminals are clean and free of oxidatio necessary Reconnect ECM Turn ignition on Connect vo A C pressure sensor connector termina reads about 5 volts cause of code is If voltmeter does not read about 5 vo pressure sensor connector terminal No open circuit 1 No 2 and groun poor contact in xt step If nal B9 for a sensor Ensure n Repair as ltmeter between d If voltmeter ECM connector lts check wiring 2 and ECM termi 6 Turn ignition off Reconnect A C pressure engine and idle for 15 seconds Turn A C and blower on APPROVED parameter displays YES on Vo lvo Scan Tool 99 between A C nal B9 for an sensor Start If A C 8 8686 cause of code is poor contact in A C pressure sensor connector If parameter displays NO retest using new A C pre ssure sensor 7 If fault is permanent and signal is too low turn ignition off Disconnect A C pressure sensor voltmeter between A C pressure sensor ground If voltmeter reads about 5 vo pressure sensor If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts check Turn ignition on connector termin lts retest using Connect al No 2 and new A C No 2 and ECM wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal terminal B9 for a short circuit to ground 8 If fault is intermittent and signal is too pressure sensor and ECM connectors fo resistance Check wiring between A C pressure
14. ECM ter circuit to voltage O Control ECC also c control module terminal control module 8 Turn igniti heck wiring between L A23 for a short circuit to voltage is located behind A C controls on dash Con n vehicles equipped with Electronic Clima ECM terminal B23 and ay nect volt ion on pins No 39 and 28 If voltm intermittent Go to next step ter If reads 0 1 voltmete check wiring between instrument cluster co terminal B39 for a short circ 9 uit If fault is suspected to voltag to be in between FC relay connector terminal B2 and intermittent short circuit to controller connector terminal intermittent short circuit to cluster connector terminal Al intermittent short circuit to terminal B12 and TCM terminal voltage Check wiring between terminal nal ECC termi with control module Code 5 3 3 1 Tu on rn ignition off ignition terminal No 2 step If voltmeter does relay connector B terminal circuit to voltage 2 Turn ignitio A Connect ohmmeter between and connector A terminal N vehicle is equipped with and ground ohmmeter does 3 Tu rn ignition off MM OE VO No VO ll and vo B12 ins Di Connect voltmeter between FC If voltmeter not read 0 1 vol No Di FC O Di 1 EGR go to next 80 ohms and vehicle is not equipped with not read about 80 ohms
15. Repair as necessary If compression is okay go to next step 3 Check for air leakage in intake system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in intake system check for air leakage in exhaust system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in exhaust system check fuel and residual pressure Repair as necessary If fuel and residual pressure are okay go to next step 4 Turn ignition on Connect fuel pressure gauge to system Squeeze hose between EVAP valve and intake manifold with Hose Pliers 115 8957 Code for EVAP system can be set Start engine and run at idle until rear HO2S starts operating Rear HO2S starts operating a short time after rear HO2S preheating starts 5 Increase fuel pressure by squeezing hose after fuel pressure regulator with Hose Pliers 115 8957 Voltage across rear HO2S terminals should increase to about 8 volt Remove hose pliers Remove instrument cluster hose at intake manifold If voltage across rear HO2S terminals drops to about zero volts retest using new front HO2S If voltage across rear HO2S terminals does not drop to about zero volts retest using new rear HO2S Code 4 4 3 TWC Efficiency 1 Check for other codes If any code for misfiring is stored Codes 4 5 1 4 5 2 4 5 3 4 5 4 4 5 5 5 4 2 5 4 3 5 5 1 5 5 2 5 5 3 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 4 4 or 5 4 5 perform that testing first If Codes 4 3 5 or 4 3 6 are stored perform testing for that code f
16. j 5 3 4 l Power Stage Group D l H j 5 3 5 l TC Control Valve Signal l j 5 4 1 P0444 P0445 EVAP Valve Signal l L j 5 4 2 P0300 Misfire On More Than One Cylinder A j 5 4 3 P1310 Misfire On At Least One Cylinder l LH j 5 4 4 P0300 Misfire On More Than One l l l Cylinder TWC Damage l _ j 5 4 5 P1310 l Misfire On At Least One l l l Cylinder TWC Damage l 4 j 5 5 1 P0301 Misfire Cylinder No 1 TWC Damage j 5 5 2 P0302 Misfire Cylinder No 2 TWC Damage A j 5 5 3 P0303 Misfire Cylinder No 3 TWC Damage A j 5 5 4 P0304 Misfire Cylinder No 4 TWC Damage A j 5 5 5 P0305 Misfire Cylinder No 5 TWC Damage L L J CLEARING CODES 1 RETRI Volvo respo nse 2 Codes can be erased only after all displayed and first DTC has been repeated at EVING CODES diagnostic unit and hol To Press button again and hol Start engine All ignition off and on adaptiv ECM LOCATION Motronic 4 3 right front of engine compartment erase DTC values reset Electronic Control turn igni tion on ld for more than 5 seconds is L DTCs have been least once Press test button on See Wait for LED ld for more than 5 seconds DTCs will be erased and all Module in front of strut tower ECM Turn
17. k wiring between injector con nnector for an open circuit Ensure ignition is off Wait about 90 seconds n ignition on nal No nector terminal No A23 1 4 5 turn Connect 1 and ground If battery voltage is not If 1 and then If oh 1 4 5 Discon Discon or oxida 1 1 5 n injector connector terminal No 3 7 A24 1 3 ttent short to voltage t is intermittent and signal is too low ECM connectors for poor contact or oxidation Also check wiring between injector connector No nnector for an intermittent open circuit or A9 1 5 5 ter between injector connector terminals No check for poor co nce is not 14 5 ohms tion nd A38 Ne 2225 2 and A23 ECM nnector No 2 and ECM terminal A10 1 4 5 meter between injector mmeter indicates 2500 4000 If ohmmeter indicates infinite resistance If ohmmeter indicates about zero ohms tor connector terminal No A23 go check wiring 2 and ECM terminal A10 1 1 for a short nect injector connectors 1 and 2 If ntact between injector replace nect injector connectors and repair as connect an ohmmeter between If ohmmeter indicates If ohmmeter does A24 1 3 5 check connector or AY 1 check and repair 1 and Check wiring 1 1 5 A38 1 2 5 A24 1 3 short to grou Code 1 2 1 1 I than 2 2 volt and throttle 5 A23 nd f signal s at idl angle
18. lily Rear HO2S or for an ront HO2S Pre L TOO HIG L TOO LOW GNAL TOO If fault is intermittent and signal is too low ECM connectors for loose connection or poor terminal heck wiring between FC relay connector B check FC terminal No 1 heating Or Preheating Check status message using Volvo Scan Tool H is displayed go to next step is displayed go to step 3 HIGH is displayed go to step 8 ECM terminal A7 for signs of an intermittent open or short circuit tween FC relay connector A intermittent open circuit terminal 998 8686 If If If TE GNAL TOO LOW is displayed go to step 9 2 If PERMANE onnector Turn i connector terminal No volts volts termin retest using ne check wiring between HO2S connector terminal No al A14 Code 5 2 NT FAULT front gnition o n w HO2S 1 or termin short circuit to voltage ig Gray c con S vol nector termi tage pP 3 If PERMAN B onnector nal No go to next st NT FAULT ep If voltmeter al A29 Code 5 SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed turn HO2S Black connector and or rear HO2S Connect voltmeter between HO2S 2 and ground If voltmeter does not read about zero reads about zero 2 and for sig ECM ns of a 2 2 SIGNAL TOO LOW is displayed turn If voltmeter check wiring between HO2S connector terminal No con vo
19. switch in ON position Follow tool manufacturer s instructions if retrieving codes with Volvo Diagnostic Key Scan Tool Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 or generic scan tool Volvo Diagnostic Key Scan Tool and Volvo Scan Tool must be connected to Volvo DLC located in engine compartment Generic scan tool must be connected to DLC located in console in front of gear shift lever See Fig 3 Data Link Connector Center Console 94F 46057 Fig 3 Locating Data Link Connector DLC Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America On Board Diagnostics OBD II OBD II is a legally required diagnostic system OBD II DLC nables a generic scan tool to be connected to management system to read codes and parameters which alter exhaust emission levels Information provided is not as comprehensive as that provided by Volvo self diagnostics or Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 Volvo Self Diagnostic System System is capable of self diagnostic functions through the use of Volvo diagnostic unit in engine compartment System has 3 test modes Test mode No 1 is used to display and erase codes Test mode No 2 is used to verify operation of system components Test mode No 3 operates components in a certain order Access to diagnostic system is provided by socket No 2 on diagnostic unit with ignition on CAUTION After displaying DTCs ignition must be switched off BEFORE engine is started Test Mode No
20. t 1 4 5 and A9 MAF Signal from MAF sensor is less than nsidered incorrect according to RPM e or is co his is interpreted 2 1 is set I 8 fault is f fault 2 I wiring betwee terminal A4 f between main terminal No between MAF s A4 for an int 3 MAF sensor C 1 and ground f fault is permanent go to next t step intermit is n MAF se or an in relay co 3 for an ensor co nsor connec t323 by and signal is too low If fault is permanent and signal is too high go to step 3 intermittent tent and signal is too high wiring and connectors for loose contacts and open circuits tor terminal No termittent short to voltage intermittent and signal is low and lower charge air cooler pipes ar ensure all fresh air hoses nnector terminal No nnector terminal No ermitten onnect o If ohmme If ohmmeter does not MAF sensor co circuit 4 Connect ohmme ground If oh ohmmeter does 5 Ensure ECM co Reconnect No 2 and gro step If o between MAF open circuit 6 Connect volt ground ii Fi terminal No If voltage reading is stil voltage is no 7 nnector nsure ig mmeter i nsure ig ECM Connect und hmmeter does sensor connector terminal No Ensure igni meter between MAF sensor connector terminal No If voltmeter indicates 0 1 volt does not indicate 0 1 volt 4 and t
21. Disconnect rear HO2S n HO2S connector terminal 100 k ohms go to step 4 to next step If ohmmeter n rear HO2S connector terminal No 4 and 3 Turn ignition off connector terminal contacts are Connect an ohmmeter between HO2 If ohmmeter reads about 100 k o ECM connector If ohmmeter does wiring between rear HO2S connec for an open circuit 4 Turn ignition off an ohmmeter between HO2S connec ohmmeter reads about 200 ohms infinite resistance go to next ohms go to step 6 5 Turn ignition off ECM connector terminals are cle ohmmeter between HO2S connector reads about 200 ohms source of If ohmmeter does not read about HO2S connector terminal No 3 a circuit 6 Turn ignition off Disconnect front HO2S Black con 200 ohms test system using a n read about 200 ohms check wiri terminal No 3 and ECM terminal connector terminal No 3 and 7 Turn ignition off and run engine at idle should have left its bottom set between 1 9 volt within about of code is poor contact at rear okay retest using new rear HO2 8 If fault is permane off Wait about 2 minutes Disc Connect an ohmmeter between HO2 ohmmeter reads infinite resista connector terminal No 4 and EC circuit to rear HO2S connector terminal A19 If ohmmeter does using new HO2S 9 If fault is intermi wiring between rear HO2S connec A34 and between rear HO2S conn A19 for an open circuit Check connection Check wiring betwee and ECM terminal ch
22. If cap and rotor are okay go to next step 10 Turn ignition off Disconnect cable terminal from ignition coil connector terminal No 15 Connect an ohmmeter between ignition coil terminals No 1 and 15 If ohmmeter reads 5 1 5 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read 5 1 5 ohms retest using new igni tion coil then go to st wire hig go new igni Connect an ohmme h tension connector to next step 11 Turn ignition off on igniti ep 12 Disconnect ignition coil high tension te rminal No 15 and ter between ignition coil If ohmmeter reads 8 on coil tion coil Go to next st connect S on ol c voltage hen go ECM and No No circuit are clean and tight 8686 ADAP not 97 r E tart engine and run a nector termi tage 4 erminal No ext step tage ground co 1 and ground 3 and battery voltage for an intermitte hort circuit to voltage t read off values 12 Install new spark p all ignition wiring Con idle Co 15 and gr If vol nal No go to next step 13 Turn ignition off pin connector Connect o 1 and ground If ohmmeter does not nnector for poor to next step 14 Check wiri terminal B11 ng betwee to ground or s Repair as n Start engine and ru on FLY AD 97 tO L5 If readings are to 97 check R flywheel Repair as necessary flywheel connecting fla T
23. No 2 manual transmission or No 1 automatic transmission and ECM for a short circuit to ground 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect ECM connector Ensure all terminals are clean and tight Repair as necessary Reconnect ECM Disconnect RPM sensor Connect an ohmmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals No 1 and 2 If ohmmeter reads 1500 2000 ohms source of code was poor contact at ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read 1500 2000 ohms check wiring between RPM sensor and ECM for an open circuit 6 Turn ignition on Disconnect RPM sensor connector Connect voltmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals If voltmeter reads 1 2 volts go to next step If voltmeter does not read 1 2 volts check wiring between RPM sensor and ECM for an open circuit or short to voltage 7 Turn ignition off Clean RPM sensor connector Attempt to start engine If engine starts reason for code was poor contact in RPM sensor connector and or ECM connector If engine does not start check connecting flange flywheel for possible damage and scratches through sensor s holes If no problem is found on connecting flange flywheel test using new RPM sensor Code 1 3 2 Battery Voltage Signal Too Low Or Too High 1 If fault is permanent and voltage is too high check charging system for signs of excessive charge If fault is intermittent and voltage is too high replace voltage regulator 2 If fault is permanent and volta
24. and signal is too high go to next step If fault is permanent and signal is too low go to step 7 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high go to step 8 If fault is intermittent and signal is too low go to step 9 2 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 1 and ground Connect an ohmmeter between A C pressure sensor If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to step 4 If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms go to next step 3 Turn ignition off Disconnect A C pressure sensor connector Check ECM connector for oxidation and poor terminal contact Repair as necessary Reconnect ECM connector Connect an ohmmeter between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms check wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No open circuit 1 and ECM terminal B28 for an 4 Turn ignition on Disconnect A C pressure sensor connector Connect a voltmeter between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts go to step 6 If voltmeter reads about zero volts go to ne voltmeter reads more than about 5 volts check wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM termi short to voltage 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect A C pressure
25. connector Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 32 and 42 If voltmeter reads about 1 2 volts test using new front HO2S If voltmeter does not read about 1 2 volts check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 for a short circuit to ground 13 If fault is permanent and signal is absent turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect front HO2S Black connector Connect an ohmmeter between HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 50 k ohms go to step 15 If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 for a short circuit to ground 14 Turn ignition off Disconnect ECM Disconnect front HO2S connector Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight Reconnect ECM Connect ohmmeter between HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 50 k ohms cause of code is poor contact at ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read about 50 k ohms check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 for an open circuit 15 Turn ignition off Disconnect front HO2S connector Connect an ohmmeter between HO2S terminal No 3 and ground If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to step 17 If ohmmeter reads 200 ohms go to step 18
26. engine at idle Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off throttle position If throttle position is 3 8 degrees with throttle closed go to next step If throttle position is not 3 8 degrees with throttle closed adjust throttle angle 8 Turn ignition off Check IAC valve and related components for air leakage Repair as necessary If no air leakage is present go to next step 9 Turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve Connect an ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and 3 If ohmmeter reads 18 28 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read 18 28 ohms retest using new IAC valve 10 Turn ignition off Remove IAC valve Hold valve at connector Turn valve quickly but carefully back and forth Listen for sound of slide striking CAUTION To prevent scratching and damage do not touch slide with a screwdriver or similar tool 11 strike retest using Code 2 4 1 1 Turn igni Diagnostic Test Mode controller operates operate go to step 7 2 Turn igni connector terminal No connector terminal No engine runs unevenly at idle If engine does not run unevenly at idle Turn ignition off Connect vacuum gauge to White hose go to next step 3 controller at idle If slide in IAC valve strikes connectors of oxidation or other contact resistance new EGR No te 2 If vacuum gauge gives any reading gauge does not give a reading tion on go to next st
27. is present go to next step If battery voltage is not present check wiring between ECM terminal B42 and Transmission Control Module TCM terminal Bl for an intermittent fault 4 Turn ignition off Check Turbocharger TC control valve and ECM connector for contact resistance or poor contact Repair as necessary Reconnect TC control valve and ECM connectors Turn ignition on Using Volvo scan tool in Diagnostic Test Mode DTM No 3 check that TC control valve ticks If TC control valve ticks go to next step If TC control valve does not tick retest using new TC control valve 5 Turn ignition off Check hoses between TC and TC control valve and hose between TC control valve and pressure servo for wastegate valve for obstruction or kinks Also check that 1 TC control valve is not blocked between Red and Yellow connectors when valve is activated Valve should be open between Red and Yellow connectors when not activated If hoses and TC control valve are okay go to next step If hoses and or TC control valve are blocked repair as necessary 6 Turn ignition off Remove hose from pressure servo Connect Manometer 999 5230 and Pressure Tester 998 5496 to pressure servo Pump up pressure to about 46 6 psi If pressure servo fully opens check pressure servo setting See procedures in the I SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTS article Replace wastegate valve pressur servo If pre
28. k wiring between ECM terminal A39 for an open circuit nt and signal tor terminal No nt short circuit to voltage nt and signal connection or con nnector terminal an intermittent open circuit nnector terminal nector terminal No 3 for an intermittent open circuit 1 and main 998 8686 If If fault If fault is INTERMITTENT lvo Scan Tool is L lt is INTERMITTENT SIGNAL TOO EVAP valve Connect ohmmeter 1 and 2 If ohmmeter reads tween EVAP valve connector terminal No hort circuit to voltage If ohmmeter EVAP valve EVAP valve Turn ignition terminal No 1 go to next step If EVAP tage heck wiring between c a EVAP 2 Disconnect No go to next step If to step 6 If ohmmeter ter reads minal EVAP valve connec tor terminals No EOL 1 and 2 tact in does not If ohmmeter EVAP valve connector nals are clean and make good nect ohmmeter between EVAP If ohmmeter reads 25 40 ECM connector If ohmmeter EVAP valve connector is 2 too high check and ECM terminal Repair as necessary too low check EVAP tact resistance No 1 and main is Also No 2 and ECM terminal A39 for an intermittent open circuit or short circuit to ground
29. next step If speed is okay fault i s intermittent Go to step 6 2 Test drive vehicl speedometer shows zero MPH spe and ensure speedometer functions If edometer or one of its components is defective If speedometer is okay determine if speedometer is VDO or Yazaki style See the INSTRUMENT PANELS article in the ACCESSORIES SAFETY EQUIPMENT se next step If speedometer is Ya 3 Turn ignition on C 1 3 1 is stored check wiring b terminal A7 and ECM terminal Bl Code 1 3 1 is not stored go to 4 Connect breakout bo transmission to Neutral Raise ction If speedometer is VDO go to zaki go to step 4 heck if Code 1 3 1 is stored If Code etween instrument cluster connector 8 for a short circuit to voltage If next step x between ECM and ECM connector Shift and support front of vehicle Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter 28 Rotate front wheels If vol volts source of code is poor c necessary If voltmeter shows a check wiring between instrument terminal B18 for a short circui steady reading of greater than wiring between instrument clust terminal B18 for an open circui step 5 Turn ignition off between breakout box pins No 18 and tmeter reading varies between 5 5 ontact in ECM connector Repair as steady reading of about zero volts cluster connector terminal A7 and ECM t to ground If voltmeter shows a 5 volts on VDO speedometer check
30. sensor connector r loose connectio terminal No 1 and ECM terminal B28 for an intermitten Also check wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal B9 for an intermittent open circuit o high check A C n or contact to ground 9 If fault is intermittent and signal is too t open circuit r short circuit low check wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal B9 for an intermittent short circuit to ground Repair as necessary Code 2 3 1 Long Term Fuel Code 2 3 2 Long Term Fuel rim Partial Load rim Idling Or 1 Check for other codes If Code 3 1 5 is stored perform testing on that code first If Code 3 1 5 is not stored go to next step 2 Check status message on Volvo Scan Tool 9 status message reads LOWER LIMIT go to step 8 If st reads UPPER LIMIT go to next step 3 Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter betwee connector terminals No 2 and 4 If voltmeter reads 1 next step If voltmeter does not read sensor 1 2 volt test 4 Check for air leakage in intake system Re necessary If air leakage in intake system is not present go to next step 5 Check for air leakage in exhaust system I air leakage go to next step If there is air leakage necessary 6 Check fuel and residual pressure If fuel pressure are okay go to next step If fuel and resid
31. short circuit to ground 13 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high check acceleration sensor and ECM connectors for poor terminal contact Repair as necessary Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal Bl for an intermittent open or short circuit to ground Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal B28 for an intermittent op circuit Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal B32 for an intermittent short circuit to voltage or intermittent open circuit 14 On vehicles with A C also check wiring between A C pressure sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal B29 for an intermittent short circuit to ground On vehicles without A C check prerouted wiring between connector No 3 for A C pressure sensor and ECM terminal B29 for an intermittent short circuit to ground 15 If fault is intermittent and signal is too low check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM n e terminal B32 for an intermittent short circuit to ground Code 4 5 1 Misfire Cylinder No 1 Code 4 5 2 Misfire Cylinder No 2 Code 4 5 3 Misfire Cylinder No 3 Code 4 5 4 Misfire Cylinder No 4 Code 4 5 5 Misfire Cylinder No 5 Code 5 4 2 Misfire More Than One Cylinder Code 5 4 3 Misfire At Least One Cy
32. short circuit to voltage Code 5 3 4 Power Stage Group D 1 Attempt to start engine If engine starts go to next step If engine does not start go to step 5 2 Connect breakout box and check ground connections See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in I SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTS article Connect ECM to breakout box Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 7 and 28 If voltmeter reads 0 2 volts and vehicle is equipped with A C go to next step If voltmeter reads 0 2 volts and vehicle is not equipped with A C go to step 8 If voltmeter does not read 0 2 vol cluster connector terminal B11 to voltage T Lts check wiring between instrument and ECM terminal B7 for a short circuit 3 Turn A C on Set b lower at low speed Start engine and run at idle Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 40 and 28 If voltmeter reads 0 2 volts go to step 8 If voltmeter does not read 0 2 volts go to next step 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect A C relay Turn A C on Set blower at low speed Start engine and run at idle Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No retest using E to voltage 5 COMPUTERIZED Connect ECM pins No 27 a 6 ignition on 285 Dt relay fuel pump relay connector termi new A C relay check wiring between A C relay con Climate Control CC control heck gro
33. voltmeter between If voltmeter reads battery vol not read battery voltage terminal No trol valve con nal No EVAP Signal tus message on Vol fault is permanent and signal is too high go to step 2 SIGNAL TOO LOW go to step 3 If faul la ohmmeter reads infinite resistance about zero ohms No 2 and 5 EVAP and or 6 Disconnect Pp CM Ensure terminal k ohms does not terminal No 7 wiring between A39 for an intermit 8 valve and Check relay check contact valve connector termi code is caused by poor contact at read 25 40 k wiring between connector termi wiring between 2 and If fault is check wiring be nal No ohms 2a chec intermitte EVAP te If fault is valve connec intermitte ECM connector for loose EVAP valve co nal No EVAP valve co 3 for Disconnect nd main relay connector terminal No n ignition off Wait about 2 seconds EVAP valve connector terminal go tween EVAP valve connector ECM terminal A39 for a short circuit to ground Turn ignition off Connect ohmmeter between If ohmmeter reads about 26 ohms ECM connector read about 26 ohms Turn ignition off Disconnect EVAP valve connec code is caused by poor con Repair as necessary retest using new EVAP valve Disconnect ECM connector termi Repair as necessary Con nd ground
34. 5 Con vo transmission go to next step vehicle is equipped with manu voltmeter does not read 6 7 v cluster connector terminal All and circuit to voltage 6 Con ERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS COMPUT breakout box pins No 12 and next step 7 Turn ignition on pins No 23 and 28 Di ms retest using new Start and run engine at idle nect voltmeter between breakout box pins No tmeter reads 6 7 volts and vehicl sconnect EGR controller co go to nex EGR cont ise EGR controller connector nnector terminals No 1 and t step If ohmmeter does not roller Connect breakout box to ECM 21 and 28 If al t olts in I 28 quipped with automatic If voltmeter reads 6 7 volts and nsmissi check w Ya r nect breakout box and check all ground connections EM COMPON Ensure ECM is connected Turn ignition on SYST If voltme on go to step 7 If iring between instrument ECM terminal B21 for a short See ENT TESTS article Connect voltmeter between If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt ECM terminal B12 and TCM terminal B12 for a short circuit to voltage Connect voltmeter between breakout If voltmeter reads 4 8 equipped with trip co volts and vehicle is If voltmeter does not cluster connector ter mputer go t o next st not equipped with trip computer read 4 8 volts minal A26 and chec
35. C relay If there is an open circuit in fusible link probable cause is a short circuit to ground in the wiring 13 Turn ignition off Disconnect FC relay connector terminal A Connect an ohmmeter between FC relay connector terminals Al and Bl If ohmmeter reads about 80 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read about 80 ohms retest using new FC relay 14 Turn ignition on Disconnect FC relay connector B Connect voltmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground If voltmeter reads about zero ohms go to next step If voltmeter does not read about zero ohms check wiring between FC relay connector terminal Bl and ECM terminal A7 for a short circuit to voltage 15 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect FC connector B Connect an ohmmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads 28 38 k ohms go to step 17 If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms check wiring between FC relay connector Bl and ECM terminal A7 for a short to ground 16 Turn ignition off Disconnect FC relay connector B Disconnect ECM and clean terminals of oxidation Reconnect ECM Connect ohmmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads 28 38 k ohms code was caused by poor contact at ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read 28 38 k ohms chec
36. CUTES off Conn No 1 4 Turn ignition connector Disconnect ECM sensor connector terminal hmmeter reads about 5 20 k ohms nite resistance go to next ste on non A C equipped vehicles g t zero ohms on A C equipped veh ext go to OO HIGH GNAL TOO n scan leration meter between acceleration sensor connector r go to P T o TO icles Disconnect acceleration sensor minals are clean and tight Rep Connect an ohmmeter between erminal No 1 and ground sed by poor connector contact hms check wiring between accel and ECM terminal Bl for an ope Disconnect acceleration sensor ect an ohmmeter between acceler and ground If ohmmeter reads tween for a zero ohms check wiring b No 1 and ECM terminal Bl acceleration sensor connector short circuit to ground chec No 3 reads infinite resistanc sensor connector terminal circuit to ground 5 Turn ignition off r co hmmeter between acceleration s round If ohmmeter reads about hmmeter reads 5 20 k ohms 6 Turn ignition off onnector Connect A C pressure hmmeter between acceleration s round If ohmmeter still reads cceleration sensor connector t short to ground If ohmmeter re between A C pressure sensor con B29 for a short circuit to grou 7 Turn ignition off connector Connect an ohmmeter terminal No 2 and ground If o step 9 If ohmmeter does not r 8 Turn ignition off connector Ensure connector ter
37. Diagnostic Test Mode DTM 3 to check if engine cooling fan is functioning and that air is being drawn into connector for ECM box air hose in fan shroud If engine cooling fan operates go to next step If engine cooling fan does not operate perform testing for Code 5 1 4 3 Turn ignition on Set blower switch at highest speed Close dash vents Check if there is a slight stream of air from control module box air hose If air is blowing from hose control module box is cooling okay Erase code If no air is coming from hose ensure hoses and couplings are in place and not blocked Repair as necessary Code 4 3 5 Front HO2S Too Slow 1 Check for other codes If Code 4 3 6 is stored perform testing for that code first If Code 4 3 6 is not stored go to next step 2 Perform a compression check on all cylinders Repair as necessary If compression is okay go to next step 3 Check for air leakage in intake system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in intake system check for air leakage in exhaust system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in exhaust system check fuel and residual pressure Repair as necessary If fuel and residual pressure are okay retest using new front HO2S Code 4 3 6 Rear HO2S Compensation 1 Check for other codes If Code 4 2 5 is stored perform testing for that code first If Code4 2 5 is not stored go to next step 2 Perform a compression check on all cylinders
38. G TESTS W CODES TURBO 1995 Volvo 850 1995 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volvo Self Diagnostics 850 Turbo INTRODUCTION If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES proceed with SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM If no fault codes or only pass codes are present proceed to H TESTS W O CODES article for diagnosis by symptom i e ROUGH IDLE NO START etc NOTE All voltage tests should be performed using a Digital Volt Ohmmeter DVOM with a minimum 10 megohm input impedance unless specifically stated otherwise in testing procedures SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM 850 turbo uses a Motronic 4 3 control system which has a single Electronic Control Module ECM to control fuel injection and ignition systems In addition Motronic 4 3 control system incorporates an on board diagnostic function Signals from various sensors are monitored continuously If certain signals are lost or become faulty ECM will adopt fixed substitute values limp home mode to enable vehicle to be driven for certain failures Substitute values can be adopted for Engine Coolant Temperature ECT sensor signal Throttle Position TP sensor signal Mass Airflow MAF sensor signal and oxygen sensor HO2S signal See Fig 1 NOTE To avoid confusion thinking there is an intermittent malfunction with Malfunction Indicator Light MIL carefully read following text ECM stores Diagnostic Tro
39. and between EVAP valve and canister for an obstruction Check canister connections to ensure they are not clogged Check EVAP valve for dirt or deposits Repair as necessary If no faults can be found test system using new EVAP valve Code 3 2 5 Memory Failure Check wiring between ECM terminal A26 and battery positive terminal for an intermittent open circuit Also check ECM connector and battery positive terminal for a loose connection contact resistance or oxidation Code 3 3 5 Fault In Wiring Between TCM and ECM 1 Check status message on Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 If status message is PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH or PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW go to next step If status message is INTERMITTENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH or INTERMITTENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW go to step 3 2 If fault is permanent and signal is too high check wiring between ECM terminal B26 and Transmission Control Module TCM terminal B15 for a short circuit to voltage If fault is permanent and signal is too low check wiring between ECM terminal B26 and TCM terminal B15 for a short circuit to ground 3 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high check wiring between ECM terminal B26 and TCM terminal B15 for an intermittent short circuit to voltage If fault is intermittent and signal is too low check wiring between ECM terminal B26 and TCM term
40. and intake If vacuum is 2 next step heck for EVA P System other codes If Code 5 4 1 is also present If Code 5 4 1 is not present go to next step run engine at idle Remove vacuum hose between manifold If vacuum is present in hose go to not present in hose check for obstruction Also check hose connection to intake manifold 3 Start and ru EVAP n engine at idle Connect hose between valve and intake manifold to EVAP valve Remove hose between EVAP valve and canister from EVAP valve If there is no vacuum in EVAP valve when valve is not activated go to next step If there is vacuum retest using new EVAP valve 4 Start and run engine at idle Disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister at EVAP valve Check if there is vacuum in EVAP valve when valve is activated If there is vacuum go to next step If there is no vacuum retest using new EVAP valve 5 Start and run engine at idle Connect vacuum hose between EVAP valve and canister to EVAP valve Remove vacuum hose between EVAP valve and canister from canister Check if there is vacuum in hose when EVAP valve is activated If there is vacuum check if all canister inlets and outlets are okay Repair as necessary If inlets and outlets are okay fault is intermittent Go to next step If no vacuum is present check for obstruction in hose between EVAP valve and canister 6 Check hose between EVAP valve and intake manifold
41. as necessary 12 Connect breakout box to ECM connector and check grounds Connect ECM Check all signals to and from ECM Repair as necessary Code 2 3 3 Idle Air Trim 1 If Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 reads UPPER LIMIT go to next step If scan tool reads LOWER LIMIT go to step 7 2 Operate engine at idle Read off throttle position on scan tool If throttle position is 3 8 degrees with throttle shut go to next step If throttle position is not 3 8 degrees with throttle shut repair as necessary 3 Turn ignition off Ensure air cleaner air intake and hoses and pipes between air cleaner and throttle body are not blocked Also check connectors for IAC valve If all components are okay go to next step If all components are not okay repair as necessary 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve Connect an ohmmeter between IAC connector terminals No 1 and 3 If ohmmeter reads 18 28 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read 18 28 ohms retest using new IAC valve 5 Turn ignition off Remove IAC valve Hold valve at connector Turn valve quickly but carefully back and forth Listen for sound of slide striking CAUTION To prevent scratching and damage do not touch slide with a screwdriver or similar tool 6 If slide in IAC valve strikes clean IAC valve and ECM connectors of oxidation or other contact resistance If slide does not strike retest using new IAC valve 7 Run
42. between injec 5 A38 1 2 to ground 5 E ea jector minal next step 5 A2 connector No 4 1 3 5 nsure ignition is off Connect ohmme resistance is and or ECM co injector 6 E Check connectors for poor contac If connector contact is okay 2 and grou tor for poor contact check wiring between injector connector A10 n open circuit tent and signal is too high necessary injector con 2500 4000 oh n terminal No A23 1 4 5 7 I wiring betwee terminal A10 5 5 for an i 8 I injector and as necessary main relay co between injec ms not indicate 2500 4000 ohms 14 5 nnecto ector che 2 and or A9 f fault ohms r If resista Ensure ignition is off minal No ECM connec ter ck ECM terminal 1 5 5 fora is intermit 1 1 5 ntermi f faul A38 1 2 5 tor CO 2 and ground and tur Connect ohm or defective injector check for signal wire shorted to ground high connector resista go to next step To check for an injector signal that is too high nition off Disconnect injector connector jector connectors No nce or If fault turn Connect ohmmeter between If ohmmeter does not indicate about If ohmmeter indicates about 14 5 No 2 and ECM A24 1 3 5 To check for an injector signal that is too low disconnect injector n injector connector termi go to next step
43. clean and tight Rec air as If ohmmeter If eration n ation about terminal If ohmmeter pressure mt nnector Disconnect A C pressure sensor connector Connect an and retest using new A C pressure sensor t and n Bl for a wiring erminal nector go to step air as hmmeter ead ector Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor connector o to etween B32 for next onnect Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 3 and ground volts code was caused by poor terminal conta read about 5 volts check wiring between acce terminal No 3 and ECM terminal B32 for an op 11 Turn ignition on Reconnect acce connector Erase code Start engine and run a reoccur source of code is poor contact in ac connector Repair as necessary If code reocc acceleration sensor 12 If fault is permanent and signal ignition off Disconnect acceleration sensor Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts If voltmeter reads about 5 ct If voltmeter does not leration sensor connector en circuit leration sensor t idle If code does not celeration sensor urs retest using new is too low turn Turn ignition on connector terminal No retest using new 3 check acceleration sensor If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal B32 for a
44. connection or contact resistance valve connector terminal No intermittent short nal check wiring between TC control No 2 and ECM terminal B41 for an open Reconnect TC control valve Turn Start engine Floor accelerator a couple of code will return within one minute If code If code does not return valve 2 and valve No 2 and retest using new TC control valve code is caused by poor contact in TC control valve connector and Also ECM circuit to voltage Check TC control connection or contact resistance valve connector termi and Check ECM Repair ECM connectors for loose check wiring between TC control terminal B41 for an ECM connectors for loose wiring between TC control terminal B41 for an intermittent open circuit or short circuit to ground Also check wiring between TC con relay connector termi Code 5 4 1 1 P ERMAN ENT SIGNAL TOO HIGH go to step 7 Check sta LOW go to step 8 2 betwee about 2 and 3 on Co and ground vo for an open 4 valve and ground 26 ohms ECM termi does not read 2 ltmeter does valve connector Tur 6 ohms Tur circuit Tur Connect ohmmeter between If ohmmeter reads 25 40 k ohms n ignition off n EVAP valve connector terminals No check wiring be nal A39 for a s retest using new Disconnect EVAP valve connector n ignition off nnect
45. connector terminals No 3 and 4 If ohmmeter reads 50 ohms to infinite resistance check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM connector terminal A32 for a short circuit in wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 If ohmmeter does not read 50 to infinite ohms test using new front HO2S 20 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM connector terminal A32 for an intermittent short circuit to voltage Also check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM connector ii terminal A33 between rear HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A19 and between rear HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A34 for intermittent short to voltage 21 If fault is intermittent and signal is too low check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 and between rear HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A19 for an intermittent short to ground 22 If fault is intermittent and signal is absent check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 and wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 for an intermittent open circuit Check front HO2S and ECM connectors for a loose connect
46. ctor ohms go to next step 8 connector necessary ohmmeter be ground contact in ECM check wiring b and n D OP oDRdrmPOoR term st Tu Ens Rec twe 9 Tu connector terminal No step 11 temperatur senso nal No sor nal No p 9 rn igni ure con onnect e connec etween rn igni 1 and grou EGR SYSTI Run engine at idle sensor to ground Using Volvo Scan EG EGR controller does not function Turn ignition off Connect 2 Ens n ignition off nnect voltmeter between 2 and ground Disconnect go to step 7 wire from jumper wire to free e engine at idle runs unevenly at idle check vacuum i Connec n at EG Pool If voltage drops w If voltage does not drop w Disconnect nen EGR If voltmeter reads zero volts epair as necessary If voltmeter does not read zero 998 8686 obs hen engine ru engine runs EGR temperatu o next step If EGR controller nd of t other end of go to next EGR controller R temperature erve voltage at ns unevenly go unevenly go to Turn Y sensor temperature sensor re between EGR temperatur erminal A18 for a short to voltage n ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Connect an ohmmeter be 2 and ground If ohmmeter does not tion off R temp Disconnect ratur sens tor R temp cion on
47. ctor terminal A31 for a short to ground Code 1 3 1 RPM Sensor Signal Absent 1 Turn ignition off Disconnect RPM sensor Connect an ohmmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals No 1 and 2 If ohmmeter shows about 200 500 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not show 200 500 ohms replace RPM sensor 2 Turn ignition off Wait 2 minutes Ensure RPM sensor is disconnected Connect an ohmmeter between terminal No 1 manual transmission or terminal No 2 automatic transmission at RPM sensor connector at ECM If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to step 5 If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms go to next step 3 Turn ignition off Disconnect RPM sensor connector Ensure ECM connectors and grounds are clean and tight Reconnect ECM Connect an ohmmeter between RPM sensor connector terminal No 1 manual transmission or connector No 2 automatic transmission and ground If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms check wiring between RPM sensor connector No 1 manual transmission or connector No 2 automatic transmission and ECM for an open circuit 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect RPM sensor connector at ECM Connect an ohmmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals No 1 and 2 If ohmmeter reads 1500 2000 ohms go to step 6 If ohmmeter shows infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms check wiring between RPM sensor connector
48. eck wiring between front HO2S terminal A33 and wiring betwee and ECM terminal 10 If fault is interm rear HO2S connector terminal No Ensur ECM Disconnect HO2S connector clean and tight Reconnect S connector terminal No ECM terminal A34 for a short circuit to ground E e ECM 4 and ground hms source of code is poor contact at not read about 100 k ohms check tor terminal No 4 and ECM terminal 434 Disconnect rear HO2S connector Connect tor terminal No 3 and ground If go to step 7 If ohmmeter shows step If ohmmeter shows about zero Disconnect rear HO2S connector Ensure an and tight Reconnect ECM Connect an terminal No 3 and ground If ohmmeter code is poor contact in ECM connector 200 ohms check wiring between rear nd ECM terminal A19 for an open Disconnect rear HO2S connector nector Connect an ohmmeter between 3 and ground ew front HO2S ng between front HO2S connector A33 and wiring between rear HO Ensure rear HO2S is connected ting 165 volt 10 minutes If reading is okay HO2S connector If reading is n Se nt and signal is faulty onnect rear HO2S Gray connector S connector terminals No 3 and nce M connector terminal terminal No 3 and ECM connector not read infinite resistance te ttent and signal is too low che tor terminal No 4 and ector terminal No ECM and rear HO2S connector for n rear HO2S c
49. ector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Nnsor Code 1 1 2 Fault In ECM 1 If ECM detects a fault in ROM circuits circuit for ECM s temperature se or ECT sensor circuit s NTC coupling code 2a 2 not reoccur nd 5 1 3 are also present codes are not present Clear code fault was intermittent replace 1 1 2 is set go to testing for those codes go to next step If code reoccurs ECM Codes 1 1 5 1 2 5 Fuel Injector Problem 1 check for signal wire shorted to voltag injector signal is too low open circuit in signal or voltage wire ector defective inj is intermitte 2 ig in in nt go stall 1 3 5 1 4 5 amp 1 5 5 If an injector circuit is shorted to ground or vol if there is a break in the circuit sets code for appropriate injector EPROM or RAM memory knock control circuit If codes 4 3 If these If code does tage or ECM interprets this as a fault and If injector signal is too high If If fault is permanent to step 7 1 and 2 14 5 ohms ohms co or A9 1 5 5 3 ignition off nnector terminal new injector A10 1 1 5 check wiring between injector connector terminal A38 1 2 5 for a short to voltage voltmeter betw ttery voltage is present ba present chec main relay co 4 1 disconnect in connector ter ohms go to to step 6
50. een rear HO2S connector ECM terminal A19 for a short to voltage Connect voltmeter between breakout box If voltmeter reads about 1 2 volts 1 2 vol Disconnec eter betw 1 2 volts 1 2 volts ECM terminal A32 for s go to next test using nd Disconnec Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No test using a new rear check wiring 4 and ECM terminal A34 for a zero volts d about zero volts minal No ion on not read about 7 volt nt and signal is too low Connect voltmeter between If voltmeter reads about go to step 8 step front HO2S Black connector en breakout box pins No 32 new front HO2S check wiring between front a short to rear HO2S Gray connector 34 connect ok VOLE go to next go Disconnect front HO2S Black connector Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No test using new front HO2S go to next step t t 7 vol 7 vol lt lt 33 Disconnect front HO2S Black connector Disconnect rear HO2S Gray connector Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 33 and 42 If voltmeter reads about 7 volt test using new rear HO2S If voltmeter does not read about 7 volt check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 and wiring between rear HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A19 for a short circuit to ground 12 Turn ignition off Disconnect front HO2S Black
51. en engine is at idle increasing as accelerator is depressed If reading is okay source of code is poor contact at TP sensor connector If reading is not okay retest using new TP sensor 9 Turn ignition off Connect TP sensor Start and run engine at idle Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off throttle angle Throttle angle should be 3 8 degrees when engine is at idle increasing as accelerator is depressed If reading is okay TP sensor is okay If reading is not okay retest using new TP sensor 10 If fault is permanent and signal is too low turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect TP sensor Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads 4 6 k ohms go to step 12 If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A15 for a short circuit to ground If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step 11 Turn ignition off Disconnect TP sensor Disconnect ECM connector Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight Reconnect ECM connector Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between TP sensor connector No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts code is caused by poor contact at ECM terminals If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM connector terminal A15 for an open circuit 12 Turn ignition on Disconnect TP sensor connector Connect voltm
52. ep tion off 2 IAC valve System clean IAC valve and If slide Flow Malfunction Use Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 3 and check EGR controller functions If Disconnect wire at EGR control between EGR c Connect a jumper wir and ground fault is Carefully remov Start engine intermitten go to nex and run at Go to st step White hose fr to intake manifold are not blocked 4 controller Con on gauge gives any readi give a reading 5 EGR valve necessary 6 If hose is run at idle Pump vac EGR valve retains vac shows negative pressu Start and run engine at idle Carefully disconnect Yell nect a vacuum gauge to EGR con EGR controller to ground so as ng retest using new Turn ignition off Check Yellow hose for leaks or obstruction kay Turn ignition off O uu uu m trol to open go to next step EGR go to next step TE negative pressur valve If engine runs pressure and vacuum pump retains vacuum EGR pipe is okay EGR controller does not operate ller connector Repair as necessary 7 If Disconnect EGR contro voltmeter between EGR ECs S T co but vacuum pump loses vacuum moothly at idle when vacuum pump shows negative check ensure White vacuum Connect low hose from ler connector EGR controller If vacuum gauge does not controller Carefully disco
53. er betwee Turn ignition off Wait abou hmmeter between MAF indicate about zero terminal No 1 and ni ni 7 t found replace MAF sensor ter indicates about correctly 3 intermittent open circuit 4 open or short circuit to 9 tion is off and MAF sensor is n MAF sensor connector terminal No ndicates about zero ohms not indicate about zero ohms go ECM as a fault and go to E Al 4 and ECM con If fault is attached Chec MAF sensor con Also check wi ECM connector ground O seconds and disco and and go to nex wiring be A3 for an check disconnec 2a go to step 6 go to next step tion is off and MAF sensor is disconnec nnector terminals are not oxidized and make good contact ohmmeter between MAF sensor connector terminal If ohmmeter indicates about zero ohms not indicate about zero ohms go to to next step for an intermittent 2 volt or greater code 1 step If heck all so check nector and upper k wiring nector ring terminal nnect sensor connector terminal No zero ohms ohms ECM terminal step tween open ted nd If ted next check wiring 2 and ECM terminal A5 for an tion is on and MAF sensor is disconnected 4 and If voltmeter check wiring between MAF sensor connector ECM connector terminal A4 for a short to voltage incorrect after repair or short to on 4 If voltme Tu
54. er connector terminal A7 and ECM t On Yazaki speedometer go to next Connect an ohmmeter between breakout box pins No 18 and 28 If ohmmeter reads about 500 ohms check wiring between instrument cluster conn terminal B18 for a short circui 500 ohms check wiring between A7 and control module terminal 6 Turn ignition on C 1 3 1 is stored check wiring b terminal A7 and ECM terminal Bl voltage If Code 1 3 1 is not s for intermittent faults Check for an open circuit Also check connector terminal A7 and ECM t circuit or intermittent short t Code 3 1 4 Camshaft P ector terminal A7 and control module t to voltage If ohmmeter does not read instrument cluster connector terminal B18 for an open circuit heck if Code 1 3 1 is stored If Code etween instrument cluster connector 8 for an intermittent short circuit to tored check instrument cluster circuit ECM and instrument cluster connectors wiring between instrument cluster erminal B18 for an intermittent open o ground osition Sensor Signal 1 Check for other codes If no other codes are present go to next step If Codes 1 2 3 4 check TP sensor ECT sensor Ca temperature sensor connection a of contact resistance and oxida 2 Using Volvo Scan To 1 1 and possibly 4 1 3 are stored mshaft position sensor and EGR t ECM connector terminal A18 for signs tion ol 998 8686 check status message to determine w
55. erminal No 2 hmmeter does not read zero ohms R controller connection terminal No 40 for an open circuit tion on n breakout box pins No go to next step ng between EGR controller connector hort circuit to voltage R connector is conne 998 8686 to check if troller functions nd or EGR controller connector Disconnect 40 and 40 for as Ensure EG Tool n No A OTE Scan con EGR intermittent check and EGR controller con 3 for an EGR controller connector Connect breakout box to n breakout box pin No If ohmmeter reads zero ohms EGR connector nector te open cir ECM connect check w 2 and breakout Conne 42 If voltmet code was c retest usi rminal cuit or 40 and iring box pin ct er reads If voltmeter does not read less terminal cted EGR aused by Repair ng new EGR controller connection ECM connectors for signs of loose connection and contact resistance Check wiring betwee 2 and ECM connector terminal No Also check wiring between EGR c n EGR controller connector terminal No 40 for an intermittent open circuit ontroller connector terminal No 1 and main relay connector terminal No 3 for an intermittent open circuit Code 3 1 1 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal 1 Test drive vehicle Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off VSS signal If speed is zero MPH fault is permanent Go to
56. ero volts retest using new FC relay If voltmeter does not read about zero volts check wiring between FC relay connector B and ECM terminal A7 for a short circuit to voltage terminal No 1 3 IF PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW is displayed turn ignition off Disconnect connector A Connect voltmeter between FC relay connector voltmeter reads battery voltage not read battery voltage motor and FC relay link from Fuel Control FC relay a an go to next step I d ground If f voltmeter does check fusible link in wiring between starter Check relay and fan motor before replacing fusible 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect connectors A and B from FC relay Connect an ohmmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground ohmmeter reads about zero ohms If ohmmeter reads 28 38 k ohms go to step 6 If check wiring between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A7 for a short circuit to ground If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance g 5 Turn ignition off o to next step Disconnect FC relay connectors A and B Ensure all terminal connectors are clean and tight Reconnect connectors Connect an ohmmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads 28 38 k ohms go to step 7 If ohmmeter does not read 28 38 k ohms relay connector B terminal No 1 eincurt 6 Turn ignition off FC
57. eter between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts go to next step If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A16 for a short circuit to ground 13 Turn ignition off Connect TP sensor Start engine Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off throttle angle Throttle angle should be 3 8 degrees at idle and increase as accelerator pedal is depressed If reading is okay source of code is poor contact in TP sensor connector If reading is not okay retest using new 1 TP sensor 14 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high turn ignition off Disconnect TP sensor Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts read about 5 v No 2 and 15 loose connecti between TP se intermitten olts on 16 nsor and ntact resis se co co in se in termitten nsor connec ance nnector terminal No short circuit to ground Al tor terminal No termittent Code 1 Ch perform testin to next step 2 message go to step 16 3 LE Volvo Scan Too controller fun 4 connector terminal No Start and run If engine disconnected w jumper wire to ground If engine does not run unevenly EM FLOW MALFUNCTION
58. etween ground and IAC valve connector terminal No 3 Code 2 2 3 or No 1 Code 2 4 5 If ohmmeter reads 10 20 k ohms go to step 7 If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms on Code 2 2 3 check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for a short circuit to ground On Code 2 4 5 check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No terminal A25 for a short to ground Disconnect IAC valve connector ECM connector terminals are clean and tight and free of oxidation Reconnect ECM connector Connect an ohmmeter between ground and IAC Code 2 2 3 or terminal No 1 4 5 If ohmmeter reads 10 20 k ohms 6 Turn ignition off valve connector terminal No 3 1 and ECM Ensure Code 2 Cause of code was poor contact in ECM connector If ohmmeter does not show 10 20 k ohms on Code 2 2 3 check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for an open circui IAC valve connector terminal No circuit 7 Turn ignition off On Code 2 4 5 check wiring between 1 and ECM terminal A25 for an open Disconnect IAC valve Connect ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminals No 1 and 2 then between terminals No 2 and 3 If ohmm cause of code is poor contact i necessary If ohmmeter does not using new IAC valve 8 If fault is intermi 2 2 3 check wiri
59. ge 8 Turn ignition off Turn ignition on and 42 If voltmeter reads abou HO2S If voltmeter does not rea between rear HO2S connector ter short to voltage 9 If fault is permane breakout box to ECM Turn ignit breakout box pins No to step 12 If vol step ltmeter does 10 Turn ignition off Turn ignition on and 42 If voltmeter reads abou If voltmeter does not read abou 11 Turn ignition off Turn ignition on 33 and 42 control Signal es ller is operating Ensure EGR If Code 5 2 1 is stored diagnose If Code 5 2 1 is not stored go to next step nt and signal is too high go to next signal is too low go to step 9 If s absent go to step 13 If fault is go to step 19 If fault is high go to step 20 If fault is low go to step 21 If fault is nt go to step 22 If fault is ty go to step 23 Connect breakout box between ECM and Connect voltmeter meter reads about 7 vol about 7 volt betw n breakout lt go to step go to next step Disconnect front HO2S B Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No oh Volt 7 volt Disconnect ctor Turn ignition on pins No 33 and 42 retest using cc ear HO2S lack connector 33 new front HO2S go to next step front HO2S connector Connect If voltmeter reads If voltmeter does not read k wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No and wiring betw
60. ge is too low operate engine at idle Connect voltmeter to battery If voltmeter reads 12 15 volts check wiring between battery and ECM terminal A27 for an open circuit If voltmeter does not read 12 15 volts check charging system See ON VEHICLE TESTING in the ALTERNATOR amp REGULATOR article in the ELECTRICAL section If voltmeter does read 12 15 volts check wiring between battery and ECM for connector resistance 3 If fault is intermittent and voltage is too low ECM and main relay wiring and connectors for contact resistance check camshaf check all looseness and and or amp setting See the Code 1 4 3 Front Knock Sensor Signal Code 4 3 3 Rear Knock Sensor Signal 1 If fault is intermittent 2 3L article in the ENGINES section check all wiring and go to nex Turn ignition off Repair as necessary permanent 2 crankshaft access to knock sens engine cooling fan step or s intake manifold support bracket 3 nsure 1 Ra gnition is still off knock sensor terminal No step 5 If 4 ohmmeter i If ohmmeter rea does not read about z nition is still off a g nsure i Ensure ted sec tor ter disconnected and is connec sensor connec zero ohms ohmmeter does sensor connec open circuit 5 1 not re tor ter nsure i Gl ECM connector is maki u
61. heck wiring between nd ECM terminal A35 for nsor essary n EGR ltmeter nector EGR 11 connector C and 2 contact in about 200 k sensor E 12 signal wirin Disconnect gi If ohm Turn igni onnect an GR tempera tion off Disconnect EG R temperatur sensor ohmmeter between meter reads about 200 k ohms ry Cur O hms are not present sensor connec retes g GR temperatur EGR temperatur shorting to voltage sensor may To ch Conne sensor connector terminals temperatur about 200 k read about 2 13 Volvo Scan T If voltage i greater than 14 connector S 8686 read volts go to be terminal A35 15 connector C connector te Cause of cod Repair as ne retest using 16 for signs of Check wiring and to ground ohms sensor N EGR temperature sensor is okay 00 k ohms ool 998 8686 s greater than 1 volt Turn ignition tart off retest usi If signal is too low go to next engine and run a EGR temperatur ng new star voltag t go step Disconne check 1 vol off EGR co nnector terminals No 1 Cause of code was poor tor Repair as necessary using new EGR temperature If give defective reading due to eck turn ignition off ct an ohmmeter between EGR o 1 and 2 If ohmmeter reads If ohmmeter does not EGR temperature sensor engine and r
62. hether fault is permanent or intermittent If fault is permanent go to next step If 3 Turn ignition off camshaft position sensor Conne position sensor connector termi about zero ohms go to step 5 ohms go to next step 4 Turn ignition off camshaft position sensor connec clean and free of oxidation Re fault is intermittent go to step 12 Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect ct an ohmmeter between camshaft nal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads If ohmmeter does not read about zero Disconnect ECM connector Disconnect tor Ensure ECM connector terminals are connect ECM connector Connect an ohmmeter between camshaft position sensor terminal No ohmmeter reads about zero ohms ECM connector If be EOS connector co to step 7 Reconnect se circuit connector co go wi TF 5 6 7 If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms tween camshaft position sensor connector terminal No nnector A18 for an open circuit Turn ignition on 1 and ground source of code is poor contact in check wiring 1 and ECM Disconnect camshaft position sensor Connect voltmeter between camshaft position sensor If battery voltage is not present Turn ignition off Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and free of oxidation ECM Turn ig position sensor connec shows battery voltage If voltmeter does not show battery voltage nsor connec Co nnector termi
63. hmmeter using new injector Disconnect suspect injector con n injec If voltmeter reads abou voltmeter does not read about zero volts nal No depending on which injec tor connector terminal No 2a t zero volts go to next step check wiring betwee 2 and ECM terminals A10 A38 tor is inoperative for a shor Wait about 2 minutes Disconne nect ohmmeter between injector If ohmmeter reads 25 40 in injector connector Repair go to next check wiring between injector A38 A24 A23 for a short circu Disconnect suspect injector co are clean and tight Repair as necessary Connect an ohmmeter 2 and ground contact at ECM connector terminal A10 A23 or 8 DTM No 3 verify okay fault is intermittent to next step 9 Remove from valve Turn ignition off on Connect voltmeter between ground If voltmeter reads bat vol valve connector terminal No A38 A24 EVAP valve If ohmmeter reads 25 40 k ohms If ohmmeter does not read 25 40 k o check wiring between injector connector terminal No Using Volvo Scan Tool Go to step 14 EVAP valve from bracket between injector connector ter J code is caused 2 and A9 for an open circuit 998 8686 and Diagnostic T is operating correctly If EVA If EVAP is not o EC Remove sound insu Disconnect EVAP valve Turn ig EVAP valve connector terminal N tery voltage tmeter does not read battery voltage 1 and main rela
64. ignition on Disconnect IAC valve connector Connect voltmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ground If If voltmeter does not read about zero ohms check wiring between IAC valve connector short circuit to voltage 2 minutes Disconnect IAC IAC valve connector terminal terminal No 6 3 and ECM terminal All for a Turn ignition off Wait about valve connector Connect ohmmeter between No 3 and ground If ohmmeter reads 10 20 ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to about zero ohms check wiring between IAC k ohms go to step 8 If next step If ohmmeter reads valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for a short circuit to ground 7 Turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve connector Ensure terminals are clean and tight Repair as necessary Connect ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ground If ohmmeter reads 10 20 k ohms code is caused by poor terminal contact If ohmmeter does not read 10 20 k ohms check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for an open circuit 8 Turn ignition on Disconnect IAC valve connector Connect voltmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ground If voltmeter reads about zero volts go to next step If voltmeter does not read about zero volts check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 for a short circuit to voltage 9 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 min
65. inal B15 for an intermittent short circuit to ground Code 4 1 1 Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 Check for other codes If no other codes are stored go to next step If Codes 1 2 3 1 1 2 3 1 4 and possibly 4 1 3 are stored check Throttle Position TP sensor ECT sensor CMP sensor and EGR temperature sensor connector on ECM for contact resistance and oxidation 2 Check status message on Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 If status message is PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH go to step 3 If status message is PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW go to step 10 If I i status message is INTERMITTENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH go to step 14 If status message is INTERMITTENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW go to step 16 3 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes If engine cooling fan is running wait for it to switch off Disconnect TP sensor Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms go to step 5 If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms go to next step 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect TP sensor Disconnect ECM Clean ECM connector of oxidation or other contact resistance Reconnect ECM Connect an ohmmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms code is caused by poor contact at ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read about zero oh
66. ion Check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 and wiring between rear HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A19 for an intermittent short circuit to ground 23 If fault is intermittent and signal is faulty check wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No 4 and ECM terminal A32 for an intermittent short circuit between front HO2S connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A33 Code 2 1 4 RPM Sensor Signal Sporadic 1 Check RPM sensor and ECM connectors for loose connection contact resistance and oxidation Repair as necessary Check wiring for short circuit to ground or voltage 2 If all wiring and connections are okay check connecting flange flywheel through sensor hole for damage and scratches If no damage is present retest using new RPM sensor Code 2 2 3 Valve Signal Opening or Code 2 4 5 Valve Signal Closing 1 If fault is permanent and signal is too high go to next step If fault is permanent and signal is too low go to step 4 If fault is intermittent and signal is too high go to step 8 If fault is intermittent and signal is too low go to step 9 2 Turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between ground and IAC valve connector terminal No 3 Code 2 2 3 or terminal No 1 Code 2 4 5 If voltme
67. irst If none of the above codes are stored go to next step 2 Perform a compression check on all cylinders Repair as necessary If compression is okay go to next step 3 Check for air leakage in intake system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in intake system check for air leakage in exhaust system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in exhaust system check fuel and residual pressure Repair as necessary If fuel and residual pressure are okay retest using new TWC Code 4 4 4 Acceleration Sensor Signal 1 Check status message on Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 If status message reads PERMANENT step If status message reads P step 12 If status message rea go to step 13 If status messa LOW go to step 15 2 If PERMANENT FAULT turn ignition off Wait a sensor Connect an ohm tool FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH go to n ERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW ds INTERMITIENT FAULT SIGNAL T ge reads INTERMITTENT FAULT SI SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed o bout 2 minutes Disconnect acce terminal No 1 and ground If o step 7 If ohmmeter reads infi ohmmeter reads about zero ohms step 4 If ohmmeter reads abou go to step 5 3 Turn ignition off connector Ensure connector ter necessary Reconnect connector acceleration sensor connector t reads 5 20 k ohms code was cau ohmmeter does not read 5 20 k o sensor connector terminal No 1 CTL
68. it to ground or short circuit relay injector EVAP valve and ECM connector for loose connection n intermittent open circuit to voltage Also check main Code 5 3 2 Power Stage Group B 1 5 1 4 or 5 Check if other codes are present other codes If Codes 2 2 3 2 4 5 3 5 are stored perform testing for these first If no 2 are stored go to next step Disconnect 3 injectors Using set to Diagnostic Test Mode DTM No 3 operates If IAC valve functions go to step 11 If IAC val not operate 3 Connect voltmeter between IAC go to next step Turn ignition off Disconnect ground If battery voltage is present go voltage is not present check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No circutt 4 2 and main relay connector terminal No Turn ignition off Disconnect valve connector terminal No Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 verify that IAC val ve lve does TAC valve Turn ignition on 2 and to next step If battery 3 for an open IAC valve connector Connect ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminals No 1 and 2 valve Connect ohmmeter between and 3 Read valve again If ohmmeter reads 9 14 ohms i Read IAC valve connector terminals No 2 n both cases go to next step If ohmmeter does not read 9 14 ohms in both cases retest using new IAC valve 5 voltmeter reads about zero ohms go to next step Turn
69. k wiring between FC relay connector Bl and ECM terminal A7 for an open circuit 17 Turn ignition off Disconnect FC relay connector terminal B Connect ohmmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance co de was caused by poor contact in FC relay connector If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms check wiring between FC relay connector B2 and ECM terminal A22 for a short circuit to ground 18 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 set to Diagnostic Test Mode DTM No 3 verify if TC control valve is functioning If TC control valve functions go to step 24 If TC control valve does not function go to next step 19 Turn ignition off Disconnect TC control valve Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between TC control valve connector terminal No 1 and ground If voltmeter reads battery voltage go to next step be co 20 22 26 ohms re 21 Co and ground vo co test using new nnect voltmeter Turn short circuit to voltage 22 va lve connector Turn ignitio Connect connector terminal No code is caused by poor co as necessary If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms 2 If ohmmeter valve connector terminal circuit to ground 23 Disconnect Turn ignit io Repair as necessary Reco between ohmmeter connector between 1 for an open 24 valve PC control reads 27 37 k
70. l vo not re termin 5 2 2 con termin to Code ground Connect Breakout See COMPUT articl nector termi tmeter betwee ltmeter reads nector next step wiring between nal No n ignit 4 Tur about t zero vo 2 and ad abou al No 5 Turn Disconnect 2 and gro If ohmme HO2S co termin al No 5 2 1 Or 6 Turn ignit Box ERIZED Connect e an oh ENGINI 3 for an ope ion on n HO2S connector terminal No go to next step check wiring between HO2S connector zero volts lts ECM terminal A14 for a short circuit to voltage ignition off Wait about 2 minutes ECM Connect ohmmeter between HO2S connector If ohmmeter reads infini ter does not read infinite resistance und nnector termi al A29 Code ion off Disc 981 3190 to E CONTROLS in mmeter betwee ECM con SYSTEM COMPON n Circ it Disconnect HO2S connector 2a Code 5 2 1 2 and for as nal No 5 2 2 HO2S an nector onnect I n HO2S connect breakout box pi ohmmeter reads read about zero 2 and ECM termi an ope 7 Tur nnector Code 5 ECM co No 14 ohms 8 If Code 5 2 1 or circuit to volt 9 If terminal No n circuit n No 14 about zero ohms ohms nal A14 n ignition off Connect ohmmeter betw Code 5 2 1 go to next check wiring between Code 5 2 1 No 2 step HO2S c mina
71. l A or pin or ter Reconnect HO2S connector 2 1 or No 29 code is caused by poor contact in ohmmeter does not read 1 5 13 ohms INTERMITTENT FAULT wiring between HO2S connector terminal No Code 5 2 2 terminal A29 age INTERMITTENT FAULT wiring between HO2S connector terminal No Code 5 2 2 ECM and o retest using SIGNAL TOO HIG 2 and for an SIGNAL TOO LOW n breakout box pins No If ohmmeter reads 1 5 13 nition off Disconnect front HO2S Black connector and or rear HO2S Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between HO2S 1 and ground If voltmeter does not read battery voltage reads battery 1 and main relay Connect nd ground If If voltmeter does or terminal A29 Code Disconnect HO2S te resistance check terminal A14 circuit to go ECM hort d G ECM connectors heck all grounds ENT TESTS or terminal No 2 and 9 Code 5 2 2 If If ohmmeter does not onnector terminal No 29 Code 5 2 2 for Disconnect 27 and r HO2S connector If new HO2S H is displayed ECM terminal A14 intermittent short check is displayed check 3 for an intermittent open circuit 1 and main relay connector Check wiring between HO2S connector terminal No terminal A29 Code 5 2 2 connection Code 5 3 1 1 by Es A o 2 and for an i circuit to ground Also check HO2S and contact resistance Check for other codes
72. linder Code 5 5 1 Misfire Cylinder No 1 TWD Damage Code 5 5 2 Misfire Cylinder No 2 TWC Damage Code 5 5 3 Misfire Cylinder No 3 TWC Damage Code 5 5 4 Misfire Cylinder No 4 TWC Damage Code 5 5 5 Misfire Cylinder No 5 TWC Damage Code 5 4 4 Misfire More Than One Cylinder TWC Damage Or Code 5 4 5 Misfire At Least One Cylinder TWC Damage 1 Check for other trouble codes If any other trouble codes are stored perform diagnosis for other codes first If no other codes are stored go to next step 2 Read off all other misfiring codes If Code 5 4 2 and or Code 5 4 4 are stored misfiring has occurred in more than one cylinder If misfiring occurred in several cylinders go to step 6 If misfiring occurred in one cylinder go to next step 3 Check all spark plugs cylinder compression system ignition wiring and distributor cap and rotor necessary If all components are okay use Volvo Scan Tool and check flywheel Start engine and run at idle Read off values on scan tool for FLY ADAP B FLY ADAP C FLY ADAP D and FLY ADAP If readings are 97 to 97 check wiring and injector connectors If any readings are incorrect check RPM sensor tip and hole down by flywheel connecting flange for damage scratches and metal particles cooling Repair as 998 8686 Bb If RPM sensor and hole are okay 4 of an intermittent open circuit intermittent short circuit to voltage connector a
73. ms check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A18 for an open circuit 5 Turn ignition on Disconnect TP sensor Connect voltmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts go to next step If voltmeter does not show about 5 volts check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A15 for a short circuit to voltage 6 Turn ignition on Disconnect TP sensor Connect voltmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts go to step 8 If voltmeter reads about zero volts go to step 7 If voltmeter reads more than about 5 volts check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A16 for a short circuit to voltage If wiring is okay go to step 9 7 Turn ignition off Disconnect TP sensor Disconnect ECM connector Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight Reconnect ECM Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ground If voltmeter reads about 5 volts code was caused by poor contact at ECM connector If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts check wiring between TP sensor connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A16 for an open circuit 8 Turn ignition off Reconnect TP sensor Start and run engine at idle Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off throttle angle Throttle angle should be 3 8 degrees wh
74. nal No Turn ignition on nnect vol nnector terminal No to step 10 ring betwee ECM terminal If vo ca po in oh No ms 2 and chec T 5 3 k ohms not read 5 3 k ohms connector terminal No circuit 10 If Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes n sensor connector termi go to next ng between cams nnector terminal A21 for a short circuit to ground ignition off ECM connector tio nce urn n Reconnect camshaft position sensor ngin using new starts camsh n gin tor termi n camshaf A21 for a short circuit to vol voltmeter reads less than about 5 volts 8 mshaft posi sition sensor finite resista k wiri ECM co 9 Disconnect free of oxidatio position sensor connector termi check for poor con Reconnect starts position sensor connector or 3 and ground If battery voltage is present go to next step Disconnect camshaft position sensor go nition on Connect voltmeter between camshaft tor terminal No 3 and ground If voltmeter source of DIC is poor contact in ECM connector check wiring between CMP nal No 3 and ECM terminal A36 for an open Disconnect camshaft position se between camshaft position sensor 2 and ground If voltmeter reads about tmeter reads more than about 5 volts check t position sensor connector terminal No 2 and tage then go to step 11 go to next step Disconnect Connect an ohmmeter between camshaf
75. nal No 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads step If ohmmeter reads about zero haft position sensor connector terminal nsor tmeter 5 volts Disconnect camshaft position sensor Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and ECM Connect an ohmmeter between camshaft nal No 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads tact at ECM connector If ohmmeter does check wiring between camshaft position sensor 2 and ECM connector terminal A21 for an open Attempt to start code is caused by poor contact at camshaft ECM connector If engine starts retest camshaft position sensor 1 retest using and oxidation and to ground 12 ECM connectors for loose connection If fault Ensure camshaft position sensor is connected aft position sensor is okay new camshaft position sensor If engine If engine does not start intermittent is check camshaft position sensor contact resistance or Check wiring between camshaft position sensor connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A18 for an intermittent open circuit Check wiring between camshaft position sensor connector terminal No ECM terminal A21 for an intermittent open circuit or short circuit to voltage camshaft position sensor connector terminal No 2 short circuit Also check wiring between 3 and ECM terminal A36 for an intermittent open circuit Code 3 1 5 1 check that code first Start and EVAP valve
76. nd Repair as necessary as necessary pressure system is operating normal spark plugs compression up pressure ensure there is no leakage betwee leakage to next arcing Measure resistance in eac resistance should be 1 5 4 5 k ohms then go to 5 Check for air Repair as necessary ly 6 is okay go to next Tes retest using new flywheel next step If no air leakage is present If fuel and residual pressure are okay step 7 Connect Pressur to about 14 5 psi S ter 998 hine fl 5496 ashlight Check wiring between relevant injector and short circuit to ground Also check suspect injector ECM connector for poor terminal contact or oxidation check If misfiring is occurring in several cylinders and perform a compression test Repair to in n cool is present repair as ne step cessary wires 8 Remove all ignition h ignitio ling system and cylinders If no lea Check wires n wire Replace ignit ECM for signs or leakage in intake or exhaust system Repair fuel and residual remove as necessary If expansion tank Pump to each cylinder and If kage is present go for cracks or Depending on length ion wires as necessary If wires are okay go to next step 9 Remove distributor cap and rotor Check distributor cap and rotor for cracks arcing or other signs of damage Replace as necessary
77. ne now runs smoothly test system using new EGR controller 4 Operate engine at idle Carefully remove Yellow hose from EGR valve If engine still runs unevenly at idle test system using a new EGR valve If engine now runs smooth at idle check if Yellow hose is blocked or kinked Replace as necessary 5 Check wiring between EGR controller connector terminal No 2 and ECM connector terminal A40 for possible intermittent short circuits to ground Ensure EGR valve is not sticking Code 2 1 2 Front HO2S 1 Check for other cod that code first 2 If fault is permane step If fault is permanent and fault is permanent and signal i permanent and signal is faulty intermittent and signal is too intermittent and signal is too intermittent and signal is abse intermittent and signal is faul 3 Turn ignition off ECM connector box pins No 33 and 42 If volt 6 If voltmeter does not read 4 Turn ignition off Turn ignition on and 42 If voltmeter reads abou If voltmeter does not read abou 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect rear HO2S Gray conne voltmeter between breakout box about 7 volt test using new r about 7 volt chec 3 and ECM terminal A33 terminal No 3 and 6 Turn ignition on pins No 32 and 42 If voltmeter does not read about 7 Turn ignition off Turn ignition on Connect voltm and 42 If voltmeter reads abou If voltmeter does not read abou HO2S connector terminal No 4 a volta
78. necessary Reconnect connector acceleration sensor connector t reads about zero ohms go to ne about zero ohms check wiring b terminal No 2 and ECM terminal 9 Turn ignition on D connector terminal No 3 and grou step 11 If voltmeter reads mo acceleration sensor connector t a short to voltage If voltmete step ogo o g a nd If v 10 Turn ignition off nector Ensure connector ter nector Turn ignition on con con k prerouted wiring between A C and ECM terminal B29 for a sho Disconnect acceleration sensor 1 If ensor connector terminal No zero ohms go to next step Disconnect acceleration sensor sensor Disconnect ECM Connec ensor connector terminal No 1 zero ohms check wiring betwee erminal No 1 and ECM terminal ads infinite resistance check nector terminal No 3 and ECM t nd Disconnect acceleration sensor between acceleration sensor co hmmeter reads about zero ohms ead about zero ohms go to next Disconnect acceleration sensor minals are clean and tight Rep Connect an ohmmeter between erminal No 2 and ground If o xt step If ohmmeter does not etween acceleration sensor con B28 for an open circuit isconnect acceleration sensor n E n oltmeter reads about 5 volts re than 5 volts check wiring b erminal No 3 and ECM terminal r reads about zero volts go to g Disconnect acceleration sensor minals are
79. nect IAC ol valve s 27 37 k ohms Repair step trol go to nex TC con a shor nnector ht ter Tf n eck wiring ECM terminal B41 an ohmme ground ru ay ECM k main relay IAC ing for open or short Code 5 3 3 Power Stage Group C 1 Turn ignition off Disconnect connector B from FC relay Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads 0 1 volt go to next step If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt check wiring between FC relay connector B2 and ECM terminal A22 for a short circuit to voltage 2 Turn ignition off Disconnect FC relay connector B Connect ohmmeter between FC relay connector A terminal No 1 and connector B terminal No 2 If ohmmeter reads about 80 ohms and vehicle is equipped with EGR go to next step If ohmmeter reads about 80 ohms and vehicle is not equipped with EGR go to step 5 If ohmmeter does not read about 80 ohms retest using new FC relay 3 Turn ignition off Disconnect EGR controller Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between EGR controller connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads 0 1 volt go to next step If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt check wiring between EGR controller connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A40 for a short to voltage 4 Turn ignition off Connect ohmmeter between 2 If ohmmeter reads 75 95 oh read 75 95 ohms
80. nectors for a If fault is check wiring between ECT se A31 for an intermitte If fault go t turn ignitio Connect an ohmmeter Fan run on must be allowed to finish before taking go to next step ECT sensor connector 1 and 2 tmeter sh han about 1 and then check resistance be meter should show about 2200 oh retest using a known good nition is off ms If re nsor con n Reconn nnector t code is show abou nal No ensor con nector terminals No test usi 200 ohms ensor con nnect ECM meter between ECT se ter shows about 5 volts r does no ECM connector terminal A4 for Turn disconnect engine cooling eattach Sensor Signal from ECT sensor which indicates or greater than 300 F 150 C k ECT nd or is nsor nt o step nN OF If Connect If ows about 5 volts ECM tween ECT sistance nector ect ECM erminal caused by t zero 2 and ECM nector 1 and ng a check nector nsor show nsor connector terminal No 1 and ECM connector terminal A31 for an open circuit 10 If fault is permanent and signal is too low turn ignition off Disconnect ECT sensor Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between ECT sensor connector terminal No 1 and ground If voltmeter shows about 5 volts retest system using a known good ECT sensor If voltmeter does not show about 5 volts check wiring between ECT sensor terminal No 1 and ECM conne
81. ng between IAC terminal A11 for an intermitten short circuit to coil signal voltage ter reads 9 14 ohms in both cases n IAC valve connector Repair as read 9 14 ohms in both cases test ttent and signal is too high on Code valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM t short to voltage or intermittent On Code 2 4 5 check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 for an intermittent short to voltage or intermittent short circuit to coil signal voltage 9 If fault is intermi 4 5 go to next step On Code 2 2 3 ttent and signal is too low on Code 2 check IAC valve and ECM connectors for contact resistance and oxidation Repair as necessary Check wiring between main relay connector terminal No 3 and IAC valve connector terminal No 2 for an intermittent open circuit Also check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal A11 for an intermittent open circui 10 On Code 2 4 5 contact resistance and oxidatio n or short circuit to ground check IAC valve and ECM connectors for Repair as necessary Check wiring between main relay connector terminal No 3 and IAC valve connector terminal No 2 for an intermittent open circuit Also check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 for an intermittent open circuit or short circuit to ground Code 2 2 5 1 If fault is permane A C Pressure Sensor Signal nt
82. nnect Yellow hose from Connect Yellow hose to Connect vacuum pump to Yellow hose at EGR controller m to maximum of 4 35 psi Engine should run unevenly when vacuum pump ngine runs evenly when vacuum pump shows retest usi Turn ignition o ntroller connector terminal Start and run hose and c 7 hite hose EGR control Connect If Repair EGR val Start e 30 kPa Che test using ne if EG R pipe is ECM does not parameter If EGR EGR controller does not ler ontroller idle If ep 11 om EGR engine If vacuum onnection to ler GR loose wire vacuum as ve ngine and ck that EGR WwW clogged ng new EG ignition n Connec No 1 and turn R valve off t ground If battery voltage is present go to next step If battery voltage is not present check wi No 1 and main relay 8 Turn igni Disconnect ECM connec Reconnect ECM Connec EGR controller connec go to next step If o between EG No 9 Turn igni voltmeter betw less than one volt than one volt No 10 Turn ignition on controller functions poor contact in control module a If EGR controller does not function as necessary EGR controller 11 If fault ri con tio tor tor check wiri 2 and breakout box pi Turn ignitio Use Volvo If is ng between nector terminal No ohmmeter n off Disconnect betw t
83. o to next step If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt check wiring between ECM terminal B12 and TCM terminal B12 for a short circuit to voltage 7 Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 23 and 28 If voltmet r reads 4 8 volts and vehicle is equipped with trip computer go to next step If voltmeter reads 4 8 volts and vehicle is not equipped with trip computer go to step 9 If voltmeter does not read 4 8 cluster connector terminal A26 circuit to voltage If vehicl volts check wiring between instrument and ECM terminal B23 for a short is equipped with Electronic Climate Control ECC also check wiring between ECM terminal B23 and ECC control module terminal A23 for a short circuit to voltage ECC control module is located behind A C controls on dash 8 Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 39 and 28 If voltmet r reads 0 1 volt go to next step If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt check wiring between instrument cluster connector terminal A9 and ECM terminal B39 for a short circuit to voltage voltage On vehicles with ECC 9 Fault is intermittent Check wiring between FC relay and ECM between EGR controller and ECM between instrument cluster and ECM and between ECM and TCM for an intermittent short circuit to check wiring between ECM and ECC module for an intermittent
84. ohms PC control FC relay circuits to ground or voltage va va circuit If intermittent fault is suspected and related wiri Repair as necessary ve connec TC valve on n off Wait an ohmmeter and ground ntact in TC No 2 and Ai O EL nnect read tor terminal 1 G 2 and about betwee If voltmeter does not read battery voltage tween TC control valve connector terminal No nnector for an open circuit Turn ignition off ohmmeter between connector terminals No go to next step C control valve ignition between and Disconnect TC control valve and 2 Tf TC control valve connector terminal No If voltmeter reads about zero volts ltmeter does not read about zero volts ntrol valve connector terminal No go t heck wirin ECM termin 2 minutes n TC contr If ohmmeter read control valve connector reads infinite resistance 27 35 check wiring between ECM terminal B41 for Disconnect TC control valve co ECM connector and ensure contacts are clean and tig ECM connector tor terminal code was caused by poor contact i If ohmmeter does not ve connec Connect No 2 and k ohms ch No 2 and chec check wiring main relay r Connect ohmmeter reads If ohmmeter does not read 22 26 ohms Disconnect TC control valve connector 2 o next step If g between TC al B41 for a Discon
85. oller Turn FC relay co nector B ignition on Connect voltmeter between EGR controller connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter reads 0 1 volt go to next step If voltmeter does not read 0 1 volt check wiring between EGR controller connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A40 for a short circuit to voltage 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect EGR controller Connect ohmmeter between EGR controller connector terminals No 1 and 2 If ohmmeter reads 75 95 ohms go to next step If ohmmeter does not read 75 95 ohms retest using new EGR controller 5 Start and run engine at idle Connect breakout box to ECM Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No 21 and 28 If voltmeter reads 6 7 volts and transmission go to next step vehicle is equipped with manual vehicle is equipped with automatic If voltmeter reads 6 7 volts and transmission go to step 7 If voltmeter does not read 6 7 vol cluster connector terminal A11 circuit to voltage 6 Turn ignition off lts check wiring between instrument and ECM terminal B21 for a short Connect breakout box to ECM Check T ground connections See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in the I SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTS article Connec ignition on Connect voltmeter ECM to breakout box Turn between breakout box pins No 12 and 28 If voltmeter reads 0 1 volt g
86. onnector terminal N L A34 for an intermittent short circuit to ground ECM connector terminal No 3 and rear HO2S connector terminal n N ittent and signal is faulty che wiring between rear HO2S connec terminal A34 for an intermitten HO2S connector terminal No 32 a Code 1 5 4 1 Start and run engin idle go to next step If engin intermittent Go to step 5 2 Operate engine at i engine still runs unevenly go smoothly check wiring between and ECM terminal A40 for a shor tor terminal No 4 and ECM con t short circuit of wire betwee ECM connector A19 ne n nd EGR System Leakage e at idle e runs smoothly at idle If engine runs uneven fault i dle Disconnect EGR connector to next step If engine now runs to ground If EGR controller connector terminal If ohmmeter reads about If ohmmeter does not 2S ECM terminal A19 for a short to ground Start Check voltage at rear HO2S Voltage signal and stabilized source ot turn ignition 4 If check wiring between rear HO2S A34 for a short st ck ECM terminal 3 and ECM terminal loose o 4 Al LSO o 3 L A19 for an intermittent short circuit to ground ck ctor rear ly at S No 3 Operate engine at idle Carefully remove Yellow hose from EGR controller If engine still runs unevenly go to next step If engi
87. ontrol heck status message on Volvo Scan Tool If fault is PERMANENT between breakout box pins No 1 retest using new power stage ng between ignitio t check wiri inal B11 for a shor and ECM termi ttent Check ECM ter 4 and ECM tage If te wiring between inst minal B7 and wiring terminal B40 for an vehicle is equipped tor terminal No 4 a ng between fuel pump relay co and wiring between igniti ECM terminal B11 for an tage Valve Signal 998 8686 it may be necessary to floor If fault is PERMANENT ENT SIGNAL TOO HIGH go to step accelerator quickly a couple of times TOO HIGH go to step 2 step 3 If fault is INTERMITT fault is INTERMITTENT SIGNAL 2 Turn ignition off valve Turn ignition on connector terminal No volt less than one volt minal No 2 3 ignition on terminal No next step ter 1 Connect and Turn ignition off voltmeter between TC control valve connec and ground If If voltmeter does not read battery voltage TOO LOW go to step 8 Disconnect Turbocharger TC co Connect voltmeter between TC control 2 and ground retest using new TC control valve check wiring between TC control valve connector ECM terminal B41 for a short circuit to vol If voltmeter reads less t If voltmeter does not Disconnect TC control valve Tu voltmeter reads batter
88. or an in 18 If fault EGR temperatur se as necessary tent and signal l is too high termittent is intermit L A35 for an in Code 4 1 4 1 C Turn ignit ltmeter between MAF sensor co ltmeter reads LS Z EGR temperatur termittent short circuit to ground se ion on volt go to harge Pressure Control Leave MAF sensor connected Connect nnector terminals No If voltmeter does not read step 3 2 and 4 check sensor connector for signs of loose connection or poor Check wiring between EGR temperature nd ECM terminal A35 for an circuit to voltage Also check nsor connector terminal No 2 and ECM open circuit tent and signal is too low check nsor connector terminal No 1 and ECM If si volt 2 connectors go to next step Turn ignition off terminals are clean and tight Turn ignition on Ensure MA Repair as Connect vo F sensor and ECM connector necessary Reconnect ltmeter between MAF sensor connector terminals No 2 and 4 If voltmeter reads 1 2 volt source of code was poor contact in MAF or ECM connector terminals If voltmeter does not read 1 2 volt retest using new MAF sensor 3 Turn ignition off Connect breakout box and check grounds See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in I SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTS article Disconnect ECM Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between breakout box pin No 42 and ground If battery voltage
89. or co 9 Ensure ECM connector connector Turn igni connector terminals r Ensure ig hmmeter between ECT sensor ntact at tion on No 1 and 2 check for poor contact at ECM connector check wiring between ECT about 5 volts nt high termittent open or short circuit to vol low ECM terminal Ensure ignition is off 2 and If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms ohmmeter does not show about zero ohms Disconnect ECT sensor connector terminal No go to step If voltmeter s ECT sensor connector terminal No mperatur 1 2 3 is set and or 4 1 3 are set engin r chec temperatur ltage nt and signal is too low If fault is permanent and signal is too high ECT sensor ground go to step 7 8 If vol hows more t If vol Disco ECT sensor co er does not show about 2200 o If ohmmeter does s ECT sensor connector Ensure ignition is off Disco has good terminal co Connect volt ECT sensor Disconnect ECT se nnector for poor contact and or oxidatio Connect an ohmmeter between ECT sensor co If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms If ohmme check wiring between ECT sensor con ter does not nect ECT s n n hms repeat how about 2 nect ECT s tact Reco n n ltme If voltmete rT se nector termi sensor joint on ECM for signs of contact resistance a codes are stored go to next step go to next step check all con
90. relay Connect an ohmmeter be No 2 and ground check wiring between FC and ECM terminal A7 for an open Disconnect connectors A and B from tween FC relay connector B terminal If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter does not read infinite resistance check wiring between FC rel ircuit to ground lay connector B terminal No for a short ci 2 and 7 Turn ignition off Ensure connectors A connected to FC relay Start engine Tool 998 8686 read off status message PERMANENT SIGNAL TOO LOW retest using new FC rela and run at idle ECM terminal A22 and B are Using Volvo Scan If status message is y If status message is intermittent source of code is poor contact in FC relay and or ECM connector Ensure connector terminal oxidation 8 If fault is intermittent and signal wiring between FC relay connector B terminal terminal A7 for an intermittent short circuit to voltage Is ar l is L No e clean and free of too high check 1 and ECM relay contact and to ground Also check wiring be Nos 1 9 and C and starter mot Code 5 2 1 Code 5 2 2 1 F ERMAN ENT FAULT SIGNA ERMANI ENT FAULT SIGNA NT ERMI ENT FAULT SI P P I I NT ERMI ENT FAU SI ignition off Disconnect Gray c
91. rely to ECM Connect minal No ad about zero ohms minal No 2 and ECM co gnition is still off a disconnected terminal No wiring betwee terminal A2 Code 1 If ohmmeter reads ab infinite resistance 6 nsure i E Connect an ohmmeter between k 1 and ground n knock sensor connector termi If ohmmeter rea 1 A30 go to 4 3 or termina out one megohm go to next step nition is still off a g disconnected Ensure and oxidation Recon connector terminal N megohm code is caus does not read about connector terminal N A30 Code 4 3 3 for 7 Reconnec ngine sp 998 8686 Increas Scan Tool value is 2 6 at speeds greater than 3500 R contact at knock sen ECM connector termina nect ECM Connect an o o 1 and ground If oh ed by poor contact in one megohm check wiri o 1 and ECM terminal an open circuit t knock sensor s Sta d to slightly greater to check knock sensor sor connector If knoc If camshaft se connectors for poor contact Check camshaft setti If camshaft setting is okay by removing upper charge air cooler pipe and To gain access to rear knock se 2 and ground code was caused by poor contact in ECM connector check wiring between knock tting is okay If fault is in relation to gain ng nsor also remove Wait 2 minutes Disconnect Connect an ohmmeter between knock sensor connector 2 and ground ds abou
92. rn ignition off and reconnect MAF sensor Connect voltmeter between MAF sensor co ter indicates about a wn poor contact voltmeter does not indicate about 8 E hoses and pip Connect volt ground If ba voltage is no terminal No circuit 9 E MAF sensor C 4 and ground If ohmmeter s connector ter ground If oh olt in MAF sensor connector and or Ensure ig es are o meter between MAF ttery vo t presen Ensure ig onnect o minal No 3 and mai If ohmme hows abou VEZ nition is off kay disconnect MAF ltage is t check n relay present wiring be connector nition is off Wai hmmeter between MAF zero ohms chec 4 and ECM connec vol se sensor connector terminal No go to next step n MAF sensor connector 3 for an open wee ter 90 se ter indicates 9000 11 000 ohms or mmeter shows infinite resistance Turn ignition nector terminals No 2 and code is setting because of n ECM connector If F Turn ignition NSor minal No seconds replace MAF sensor Ensure fresh air hoses and upper and lower charge air pipes are undamaged and securely connected TE on 3 and If battery then disconnect nsor connector terminal No go to next step k wiring between MAF sensor terminal A4 for a short to check wiring between MAF sensor connector terminal No an open circuit 10 Turn ignition off ignition on No
93. sconnect EVAP EVAP valve connector 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 25 40 k ohms code is caused by poor terminal contact in EVAP valve connector necessary If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal ground 13 necessary Connect oh 2 and ground check wiring between Repair as EVAP valve A39 for a short circuit to Turn ignition off Disconnect EVAP valve connector Ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight mmeter between EVAP valve connector terminal No If ohmmeter reads 25 40 k ohms Repair as source of code was poor contact in ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read 25 40 k ohms check wiring between EVAP valve connector terminal A39 for an open circuit If fault is intermittent check wiring between main relay connector terminal No 3 and injector con 14 terminal No 2 and ECM intermittent open circuit Check wires b terminal No 2 and ECM terminals A10 A38 intermittent open circuit short circuit short circuit to voltage Check wiring be terminal No nector terminal No 1 for an tween injector connector A24 A23 and AY for an to ground or intermittent tween main relay connector 3 and EVAP valve connector terminal No 1 for an intermittent open circuit Check wiring between EVAP valve connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A39 fora short circu
94. ssure servo is not okay retest with a new pressure servo Replace wastegate valve pressure servo Code 4 1 6 Charge Pressure Reduction From Transmission Control Module 1 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 check status message If fault is permanent go to next step If fault is intermittent go to step 3 2 If fault is permanent check wiring between ECM terminal B42 and Transmission Control Module TCM terminal Bl for a short circuit to ground Repair as necessary 3 If fault is intermittent check wiring between ECM terminal B42 and Transmission Control Module TCM terminal Bl for an intermittent short circuit to ground Repair as necessary Code 4 2 5 Rear HO2S Lambdasond 1 Perform a compression check on all cylinders Repair as necessary If compression is okay go to next step 2 Check for air leakage in intake system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in intake system check for air leakage in exhaust system Repair as necessary If there is no air leakage in exhaust system check fuel and residual pressure Repair as necessary If fuel and residual pressure are okay retest using new HO2S Code 4 3 2 Temperature Warning Level 1 Or Code 5 1 3 Temperature Warning Level 2 1 Check for other codes If Code 5 1 4 is stored perform testing for that code first If Code 5 1 4 is not stored go to next step 2 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 use
95. t Pressure Regulation A 4 1 6 Boost Pressure Reduction From TCM 4 3 2 l Temperature Warning Level No 1 H 4 2 5 P0140 l Temperature Warning Level No 1 A 4 3 3 P0331 l Rear Knock Sensor Signal H 4 3 5 P0133 l Front HO2S Slow Response H 4 3 6 P0133 l Rear HO2S Compensation A 4 4 3 P0422 TWC Efficiency H 4 4 4 P1307 P1308 l Acceleration Sensor Signal A 4 5 1 P0301 l isfire Cylinder No 1 LA 4 5 2 P0302 isfire Cylinder No 2 A 4 5 3 P0303 l isfire Cylinder No 3 LA 4 5 4 P0304 isfire Cylinder No 4 A 4 5 5 P0305 l isfire Cylinder No 5 A 5 1 3 P1405 l Temperature Warning Level No 2 i 5 1 4 Engine Cooling Fan Low Speed Signal H4 5 2 1 P0135 l Front HO2S Preheating A 5 2 2 P0141 l Rear HO2S Prr No 2 A 4 5 3 P0303 l Misfire Cylinder No 3 H 4 5 4 P0304 l Misfire Cylinder No 4 A 4 5 5 P0305 l Misfire Cylinder No 5 LA 5 1 3 P1405 l Temperature Warning Level No 2 AH 5 1 4 Engine Cooling Fan Low Speed Signal A 5 2 1 P0135 l Front HO2S Preheating A 5 2 2 P0141 l Rear HO2S Preheating H par O O E A RO AN O A O O A A A O A A a A AO A AO AO O A O AO ES E A O ES E 5 3 1 P1101 l Power Stage Group A l j 5 3 2 P1102 Power Stage Group B A j 5 3 3 l Power Stage Group C l H
96. t zero ohms go to ero ohms go to next step nd knock sensor is ng good electrical contact an ohmmeter between knock If ohmmeter reads about T nnector terminal A17 for an nd knock sensor is nock sensor connector ds about zero ohms check nal No 1 and ECM connector 4 3 3 for short to ground step 7 If ohmmeter reads nd knock sensor is ls are free of resistance hmmeter between knock sensor mmeter reads about one ECM s connector If ohmmeter ng between knock sensor A2 Code 1 4 3 or terminal rt and warm up engine than 3500 RPM Use Volvo value If knock sensor PM source of code is poor k sensor value is not 2 6 at speeds greater than 3500 RPM test system using a new knock sensor Code 1 5 3 1 If Codes these codes first too high perform and signal is too signal is faulty go is too low go to st faulty go to step 1 2 Turn ign Gray connector Conn No 4 and ground If If ohmmeter shows in shows about zero ohm lo Rear HO2S Signal 5 2 2 or 2 1 2 are st If fault is permanent or intermit diagnosis as per Code2 1 2 w go to next step If to step 8 If fault ored perform diagnosis for tent and signal is If fault is permanent fault is permanent and is intermittent and signal ep 9 If fault is int ermittent and signal is 0 ition off Wait ect an ohmmeter betwee ohmmeter shows about finite resistance go s check wiring betwee 2 minu tes
97. ter shows less than one volt go to next step On Code 2 2 3 if voltmeter shows more than one volt check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for a short circuit to voltage On Code 2 4 5 if voltmeter shows more than one volt check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 for a short circuit to voltage 3 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect IAC valve Connect an ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminals No 1 and 3 If ohmmeter reads 20 40 k ohms test using new IAC valve If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 3 and ECM terminal All for a short circuit to wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 If IAC valve signal wiring is shorted to each other then both Codes 2 2 3 and 2 4 5 will be set 4 If fault is permanent and signal is too low turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 2 and ground If voltmeter shows battery voltage go to next step If voltmeter does not show battery voltage check wiring between main relay connector terminal No 3 and IAC valve connector terminal No 2 for an open circuit If there is an open circuit in voltage lead both Codes 2 2 3 and 2 4 5 will be set 5 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect IAC valve connector Connect an ohmmeter b
98. tween fuel pu 17 Check wiring between connector terminal No main relay and ECM for loose ECM terminal B27 and fuel pump relay connector terminal No 4 wiring between fuel pump relay connector wiring between battery positive terminal 1 wiring between fuel pump relay connector terminal No 3 and fuel pump connector terminal No 1 and mo connector terminal No 2 a check all connectors for good terminal contact Rep Go to next step nd ground Also air as necessary 18 Check intake and exhaust systems for air leakage Check engine oil level Check fuel and residual pressure necessary If Code 1 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 Repair as all checks are okay system is operating normally 5 1 4 Engine Cooling Fan Half Speed read off status message If PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed go to next step If PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL TOO LOW is displ INTERMITTENT FA INTERMITTENT FA Turn ignition A ayed go to step 3 If ULT SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed go to step 8 If ULT SIGNAL TOO LOW is displayed go to step 9 2 If PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL 1 ignition off Disconnect connector B TOO HIGH is displayed turn from Fuel Control FC relay on Connect voltmeter between FC relay connector B terminal No 1 and ground If voltmeter reads about z
99. ual pressure are not okay repair as necessary 98 8686 If atus message n MAF sensor 2 volt go to using new MAF pair as f there is no repair as and residual 7 Connect breakout box to ECM and check ground connections See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in I article Reconnect ECM Repair as necessary 8 If status message reads LOWER LIMIT turn Connect voltmeter between MAF sensor connectors termin SYSTEM COMPONE NT TESTS ignition on als No 2 and 4 If voltmeter reads 1 2 volt go to next step If voltmeter does not read 1 2 volt test using new MAF sensor 9 Check for air leakage in intake and exhaust system Repair as necessary Check fuel and residual pressure Repair as necessary If no air leakage and fuel and residual pressure are okay go to next step 10 Remove hose leading to intake manifold from EVAP valve Connect vacuum pump to EVAP valve coupling If vacuum gauge does not show stable vacuum repair as necessary If vacuum gauge does show stable vacuum go to next step Check engine oil and fill as necessary 11 Start engine and run at idle a few minutes Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 read off value on SHORT TERM FUEL TRIM and note value Disconnect and plug crankcase ventilation Read off value of short term fuel trim once again If value is more or less unchanged go to next step If value rises engine oil is diluted with fuel Repair
100. uble Codes DTCs differently in accordance with a predetermined pattern An emission related fault must be present for a predetermined number of intervals before ECM permanently stores a DTC and illuminates Malfunction Indicator Light MIL If fault is cleared before a specified interval has passed DTC is erased from memory There are 3 main types of intervals Trip All diagnostic functions have been performed Running Cycle Fuel trim closed loop has been initiated Tim Time in seconds If a fault disappears for any reason after DTC has been recorded permanently by ECM DTC information will be retained by ECM Each time the fault occurs first counter will advance one Each trip completed without a reoccurrence a second counter will count down from 3 to zero When second counter has reached zero MIL will extinguish if illuminated and a third counter will start counting down The third counter counts number of warm up cycles starting at 40 A warm up cycle is when engine temperature is less than 104 F 40 C at engine start and exceeds 183 F 84 C When third counter reaches zero DTC is erased from ECM memory If a fault reoccurs the second and third counter revert to their original settings and the first counter advances one Faults are recorded in ECM memory in the form of Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs Codes can be displayed using one of 4 methods
101. un at idle Using e at EGR temperature sensor o step 18 If voltage is not ct EGR temperature s nsor idle next step If tween EGR temperature sensor co for a short circuit Turn ignition o rminals No e cessary new EG nnect an ohmmeter be 1 and 2 is poor contact in If ohmmeter does not read about 200 k ohms sensor s ng is no nnector to grou Disconne tween If ohmm readi Off ry EG Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 ignal If reading is about 5 t about 5 volts check wiring terminal No 1 and ECM nd ct EGR temperature s R temperature sensor eter reads about 200 k ohms E nsor EGR tem R temperature sensor Check EG loose co between EGR t temperatur mperature sen ECM terminal A35 for an intermittent open circuit perature sensor connector R temperature sensor and ECM connector terminals nnection or poor contact Repair as necessary sor connector terminal No 1 short circuit or short circuit to voltage connector terminal No 2 and Also check wiring between EGR ECM terminal A18 for an intermittent open circuit 17 If fault EGR temperatur contact Repair as nec sensor connector termi intermittent open circuit or shor wiring between terminal wiring between terminal vo vol Repair is intermit essary nal No la A18 f
102. und connectio ENGINE CONTROLS in I Turn ignition on If voltmeter reads If voltmeter does not read about o Turn ignition off Connect voltmeter voltmeter reads about one volt If voltmeter does not read about one volt nd 28 ECC control If voltmeter does not 40 and 28 ter reads 0 read 0 2 vol nector terminal No 4 and E module terminal A25 for a short If voltm modu e is located behind A C controls ns with breakout box See SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTS art nect voltmeter between break about one volt go to s ne volt go to next step Disconnect fuel pump relay Con Tur short circuit to voltage 7 ignition on 28 If voltmet Turn ignition off Connect vol ltmeter 2 P check wiring 4 and ECM terminal B27 between breakout box pins No retest using new fuel nal No Disconnect ignition power stage r reads voltmeter does not read stage connector terminal No circuit to voltage 8 ECC terminal No 4 stage connector terminal No intermittent short circuit to vol Code 5 3 5 1 C obtain correct Problem cluster connector terminal B11 and A C relay connector terminal No intermittent short circuit to vol is intermi 0 1 volt 0 1 vol 4 check wiring between A C relay connec control module terminal A25 ECM terminal B27 4 and and status message wiri Turbocharger C
103. utes Disconnect IAC valve connector Connect ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads about 10 20 k ohms code is caused by poor contact in IAC valve connector Repair as necessary If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance go to next step If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal No 5 for a short circuit to ground 10 Turn ignition off Disconnect IAC valve connector Check ECM connector terminals for oxidation or poor contact Repair as necessary Reconnect ECM connector Connect ohmmeter between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ground If ohmmeter reads 10 20 k ohms code was caused by poor contact in ECM connector If ohmmeter does not read 10 20 k ohms check wiring between IAC valve connector terminal No 1 and ECM terminal A25 for an open circuit 11 Using Volvo Scan Tool 998 8686 enter Diagnostic Test Mode DTM No 3 and verify engine cooling fan functions If cooling fan operates on turbo vehicles go to step 18 If cooling fan operates on non turbo vehicles go to step 24 If cooling fan does not operate at all go to next step 12 Turn ignition off Disconnect Fan Control FC relay connector terminal A Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between FC relay connector terminal A and ground If battery voltage is present go to next step If battery voltage is not present check fusible link between starter motor and F
104. y for an open circuit go to next step heck wiring between Cc 10 Turn ignition off Disconnect EVAP valve Connec ohmmeter between EVAP valve connector terminals No 1 and 2 ohmmeter reads about 26 ohms at 68 F go to next step does not read about 26 ohms 1 5 1 2 stored perform testing for that code If Code 5 4 1 is stored perform testing for this code second stored go to next step Scan Tool that injectors operate properly For DTM No injectors must be disconnected Test must be with different injectors If injectors do not function c Test 3 sS next urn minal No step If main 1 No 1 nnector nd 2 If does not nector nd If n A24 A23 t circuit ct k ohms as step If or A9 it to nnector minal No by poor hms M est Mode P is kay go lation nition o 1 and TE EVAP t If If ohmmeter retest using new EVAP valve 11 Turn ignition on Disconnect Connect voltmeter between EVAP valve connector terminal No ground If vol voltmeter does not read about zero volts valve connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal A39 for a short circuit to voltage 12 valve connector terminal No ohmmeter reads about zero ohms Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Connect an ohmmeter between ltmeter reads about zero volts n go to next step If check wiring between E EVAP valve connector 2a Di
105. y voltage 2 volts CS ectronic circuit on dash icle out box tep 7 n 7 and ump between fora T ri 1 and If n power t rument between with nd ECC nnector on power LO SIGNAL SIGNAL TOO LOW go to Pe LE ntrol valve han one read tage rn tor go to check wiring between main relay connector terminal No 3 and TC control valve connector terminal No 1 for an open circuit 4 Turn ignition off Wait about 2 minutes Disconnect TC control valve Connect ohmmeter between TC control valve connector terminal No 2 and ground If ohmmeter reads 27 37 k ohms go to step 6 If ohmmeter reads about zero volts check wiring between TC control valve connector terminal No 2 and ECM terminal B41 for a short circuit to ground next step 5 ECM connector reads 27 37 k ohms Tur Ensure n ignition off ECM connector terminals are clean and ti Repair as necessary Reconnect TC control valve connector terminal No problem is poor contact at ECM connector If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance Disconnect TC control valve Di ECM connector Connect ohmmeter 2 and ground If ohmme go to sconnect ght between ter If ohmmeter does not read 27 37 ohms valve connector terminal circuit 6 ignition on times returns Turn ignition off Erase code If fault remains as necessary 7 8 Check TC control
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