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Ford 2011 Fusion Hybrid Automobile User Manual
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1. 20 _ a ig 25 bo 15 p i1 15 10 B 15 15 Lal Oo H L E i J Yes INSTALL a new starter motor relay TEST N0014498 the system for normal operation No e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts GO to A13 A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 LG YE FOR AN OPEN e Key in OFF position e Disconnect PCM C175B Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 11 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued 303 06 11 Test Step Result Action to Take A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 LG YE FOR AN OPEN Continued Measure the resistance between PCM C175B 2 circuit 1419 LG YE and starter relay C1017 86 circuit 1419 LG YE oo0000000000 opoon0o00000000 Yes INSTALL a new PCM REFER to Section 303 14 TEST the system for normal N0014500 e Is the resistance less than 5 ohms operation No REPAIR circuit 1419 LG YE TEST the system for normal operation
2. Test Step Result Action to Take B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID e Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive terminal and ground Yes GO to B3 J6079 A No REPAIR circuit 2037 RD for an open e Is the voltage 10 volts or greater TEST the system for normal operation B3 MANUALLY JUMP THE STARTER MOTOR Connect one end of a fused 15A jumper wire to the positive terminal of the battery and touch the other end to the starter solenoid S terminal Yes GO to B4 No INSTALL a new starter motor REFER to J6080 A Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC or Starter Motor 4 6L 3V in this section TEST Does the starter solenoid engage the system for normal operation B4 TEST THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY e Carry out the relay component test on the starter motor relay Yes Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing REPAIR circuit 113 YE LB for an open e Does the starter motor relay test good TEST the system for normal operation No INSTALL a new starter motor relay TEST the system for normal operation Pinpoint Test C The Engine Cranks Slowly Normal Operation In normal operation voltage from the bussed electrical center BEC is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 LG PK When the ignition switch is placed in the START position voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 DG to the smart junction box SJB For automatic transmission equipped
3. Pinpoint Test B The Engine Does Not Crank And The Relay Does Click Normal Operation In normal operation voltage from the bussed electrical center BEC is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 LG PK When the ignition switch is placed in the START position voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 DG to the smart junction box SJB For automatic transmission equipped vehicles voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range TR sensor through circuit 32 RD LB In PARK or NEUTRAL voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 WH PK to the starter relay coil located in the BEC The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE For manual transmission equipped vehicles voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch CPP through circuit 32 RD LB When the clutch pedal is depressed voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 RD LB The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE When the starter relay is energized voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 YE LB Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 RD at all times Possible Causes e Fuse s e An open in circuit 1050 LG PK 1522 DG 32 RD LB 33 WH PK or 1419 LG YE
4. e Powertrain control module PCM 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 12 Starting System 303 06 12 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued e Digital transmission range TR switch e Ignition switch e Starter motor relay e Clutch pedal position CPP switch PINPOINT TEST B THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK Test Step Result Action to Take Bi CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY e Measure the voltage between starter relay C1017 30 and ground as T THES 20 V Poe ba eb a q 15 3 DIG 15 10 PA 16 N 15 ES m o Sli en L E yy z Yes GO to B2 No N0014493 INSTALL a new bussed electrical center BEC TEST the system for normal Is the voltage greater than 10 volts operation Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 DIA 06 13 Starting System GNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 303 06 13 PINPOINT TEST B THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK Continued
5. 4 6L 3V in this section e INSPECT the flexplate or flywheel for damaged missing or worn teeth REPAIR as required Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A The Engine Does Not Crank And The Relay Does Not Click Normal Operation In normal operation voltage from the bussed electrical center BEC is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 LG PK When the ignition switch is placed in the START position voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 DG to the smart junction box SJB For automatic transmission equipped vehicles voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range TR sensor through circuit 32 RD LB In PARK or NEUTRAL voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 WH PK to the starter relay coil located in the BEC The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE For manual transmission equipped vehicles voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch CPP through circuit 32 RD LB When the clutch pedal is depressed voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 RD LB The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 4 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued When the starter relay is energized voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid throu
6. BEC through circuit 32 RD LB The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE When the starter relay is energized voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 YE LB Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 RD at all times Starting System 303 06 15 Possible Causes e Starter motor mounting e Starter motor mounting bolts e Starter motor drive e Flywheel or flexplate ring gear e Starter motor PINPOINT TEST D UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE Test Step Result Action to Take D1 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR MOUNTING e Inspect the starter motor mounting for cracks e Is the starter motor mounted correctly e Check the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness Yes GO to D2 No REINSTALL the starter motor correctly REFER to Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC or Starter Motor 4 6L 3V in this section D2 INSPECT THE STARTER MOTOR or Starter Motor 4 6L 3V in this section e Inspect the starter motor for damage e Is the starter motor damaged e Remove the starter motor Refer to Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC Yes INSTALL a new starter motor TEST the system for normal operation No CHECK the starter drive REFER to Component Tests Starter Drive Test in this section INSTALL a new starter motor TEST the system for normal operation Component Tests Start
7. If the diagnostic tool responds with appropriate communication networks such as SCP ISO UBP CAN circuit fault all electronic control units no response not equipped refer to Section 418 00 No response not equipped for generic electronic module GEM refer to Section 419 10 303 06 2 e System passed retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes DTCs erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self test diagnostics for the GEM 7 If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern go to the Generic Electronic Module GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Index 8 If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved GO to Symptom Chart Passive Anti Theft System PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Index DTC Description Source Action B1213 Anti Theft Number Of Powertrain Control Module REFER to Section Programmed Keys Is PCM 419 01B Below Minimum B1342 ECU is Defective PCM CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self test If DTC B1342 is retrieved again INSTALL a PCM REFER to Section 303 14 CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self test B1600 Passive Anti Theft System PCM REFER to Section PATS Key Transponder 419 01B Is Not Received Damaged Key Or Non PATS Key B1601 PATS Received Incorrect PCM REFER to Section Key Code From Key 419 01B Transponder Unprogrammed PATS Key B1602 or B2431 PATS Received Invalid PCM REFER to Section Format Of Key Code From 419 01B Key Transp
8. ejects 5 Remove the positive lead from the starter motor The ejected starter drive should return to its original position 6 If the starter drive does not eject and return to position replace the starter motor 7 Check the starter drive It should turn freely in one direction and positively engage to the armature when turned in the opposite direction If not as specified install a new starter motor No Load Test The starter No Load Test will identify open or shorted windings and a possible rubbing starter motor armature or bent starter motor armature shaft 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 17 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 1 ZN WARNING Make sure that the starter motor is securely mounted on a bench because the starter motor may move or jump when it is energized Connect a fully charged battery a Starter Alternator Battery Regulator and Electrical Tester SABRE and a remote starter switch to the starter motor Connect the remote starter switch between the battery positive post and the starter motor S terminal Connect the starter motor B terminal to the battery positive post Connect the SABRE positive terminal and negative terminal to the corresponding battery post Make sure that the battery and starter motor are grounded Starting System 303 06 17 Engage the remote starter switch The starter motor should eject the starter drive and run smoothly If the starter motor does not r
9. vehicles voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range TR sensor through circuit 32 RD LB In PARK or NEUTRAL voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 WH PK to the starter relay coil located in the BEC The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 14 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued For manual transmission equipped vehicles voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch CPP through circuit 32 RD LB When the clutch pedal is depressed voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 RD LB The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE When the starter relay is energized voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 YE LB Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 RD at all times Starting System 303 06 14 Possible Causes e Fuse s e Circuit 2037 RD e Ground circuit e Starter motor PINPOINT TEST C THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY Test Step Result Action to Take C1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER e Key in OFF position terminal and ground e Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive Yes GO to C2 No REPAIR circuit 2037 RD CLEAN and Tests in thi
10. 303 06 1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Starting System Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 Starting System for schematic and connector information Special Tool s Starting System 73 Digital Multimeter 105 RO051 or equivalent SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester 010 00730 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System WDS Vehicle Communication Module VCM with appropriate adapters or equivalent diagnostic tool T2332 A Principles of Operation The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti theft system PATS The PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and signals the instrument cluster to provide a ground for the starter relay The energized relay provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key in the START position thereby allowing the starter motor to activate Copyright 2004 Ford Motor Company Last updated 12 8 2004 303 06 1 Inspection and Verification Z WARNING When servicing the starter motor or carrying out other underhood work in the vicinity of the starter motor be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter solenoid is electrically hot at all times A protective cap or boot is provided over the terminal of this lead and must be installed after servicing Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury Z WARNING When working in the area of the st
11. CHECK CIRCUIT 33 WH PK FOR AN OPEN e Key in OFF position e Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor C167 12 circuit 33 WH Pk and starter motor relay C1017 85 circuit 33 WH Pk Yes GO to A6 NO014494 No REPAIR circuit 33 WH PK TEST the e Is the resistance less than 5 ohms system for normal operation Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 7 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 303 06 7 PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued Test Step Result Action to Take A6 CHECK DIGITAL TR SENSOR ADJUSTMENT e Carry out the digital TR sensor adjustment Refer to Section 307 01 e Is the digital TR sensor adjusted correctly Yes INSTALL a new digital TR sensor TEST the system for normal operation No ADJUST the digital TR sensor as necessary TEST the system for normal operation CHECK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB ate VOLTAGE AT THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION CPP SWITC Key in OFF position Disconnect CPP Switch C257 Key in START position Measure the voltage between CPP switch C257 1 circuit 32 RD LB and ground while holding the key in the START position N0014495 e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 DG FOR AN OPEN e Key in OFF position e Disconnect SJB Fuse 21 e Key in START position e Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 21 circuit 1522 DG and ground whil
12. Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 9 Starting System 303 06 9 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued Test Step Result Action to Take A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB FOR AN OPEN Continued e Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257 2 circuit 32 RD LB and starter motor relay C1017 85 circuit 32 RD LB Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch REFER to Section 303 14 TEST the system for normal operation NQ014497 No REPAIR circuit 32 RD LB TEST the e Is the resistance less than 5 ohms system for normal operation A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN e Key in START position Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 10 Starting System 303 06 10 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued Test Step A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Continued e Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017 86 circuit 1419 LG YE and starter motor relay C1017 85 circuit 33 WH PK circuit 32 RD LB manual transmission only while holding the key in the START position and clutch pedal if equipped fully depressed Result Action to Take
13. L TRANSMISSION ONLY FOR VOLTAGE Continued e Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017 85 circuit 33 WH PkK circuit 32 RD LB manual transmission only and ground while holding the key in the START position and with the clutch pedal if equipped fully depressed O N0014499 e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts Yes GO to A12 No Vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission GO to A4 Vehicles equipped with a manual transmission GO to A7 A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY e Key in OFF position e Disconnect Digital TR Sensor C167 e Key in START position Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 6 Starting System 303 06 6 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued Test Step Result Action to Take A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY Continued e Measure the voltage between digital TR sensor C167 10 circuit 32 RD LB and ground while holding the key in the START position Yes A0065013 GO to A5 No e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts GO to A8 A5
14. arter motor be careful to avoid touching hot exhaust components Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury NOTE When working on the starter system make sure the anti theft system is deactivated if equipped 1 Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system 2 Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage Refer to the following chart Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Starter motor Brackets Battery Smart junction box SJB fuse 21 10A Bussed electrical center BEC fuse 3 30A Anti theft system Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connections 3 If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found correct the cause if possible before proceeding to the next step 4 If the cause is not visually evident connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector DLC and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle e check that the program card is correctly installed e check the connections to the vehicle e check the ignition switch position 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 2 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 5 Starting System If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test
15. e holding the key in the START position N0014496 e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts Yes GO to A11 No GO to A8 Yes REPAIR circuit 32 RD LB TEST the system for normal operation No GO to A9 AQ CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 LG PK FOR VOLTAGE e Key in OFF position e Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 8 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 303 06 8 PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued Test Step Result Action to Take AQ CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 LG PK FOR VOLTAGE Continued e Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250 4 circuit 1050 LG PK and ground ooCIoo A0050523 e Is the voltage greater than 10 volts Yes GO to A10 No REPAIR circuit 1050 LG PK TEST the system for normal operation A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 DG FOR AN OPEN e Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250 7 circuit 1522 DG and SJB fuse 21 e Is the resistance less than 5 ohms Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch REFER to Section 211 05 TEST the system for normal operation No REPAIR circuit 1522 DG TEST the system for normal operation A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB FOR AN OPEN e Key in OFF position
16. er Motor Load Test Z WARNING When servicing the starter motor or carrying out other underhood work in the vicinity of the starter motor be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter solenoid is electrically hot at all times Z CAUTION A protective cap or boot is provided over the battery input terminal on all car lines and must be installed after repair Be sure to disconnect the battery ground cable before repairing the starter motor 1 Before carrying out this test inspection check the battery to determine its state of charge Carry out a load test of the battery using the Starter Alternator Battery Regulator and Electrical Tester SABRE Refer to Section 414 00 for the test procedure 2 Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the ignition coil 3 Connect the SABRE tester to the vehicle using the amperage lead clipped around the positive battery cable 4 Measure the amperage of the starter motor while activating the starting system 5 A correctly operating starter motor will draw from 130 to 190 amps of current Voltage Drop Tests The following test procedures will be carried out with the starter motor on the vehicle Motor Feed Circuit NOTE Make all multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than the cable or wiring terminal 1 Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the ignition coil 2 Connect a remote starter switch between the starter s
17. gh circuit 113 YE LB Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 RD at all times 303 06 4 Possible Causes e Fuse s e An open in battery voltage feed BEC 2037 RD or 113 YE LB e Starter motor relay e Starter PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Test Step Result Action to Take A1 CHECK THE BATTERY e Check the battery condition and charge if necessary Refer to Section 414 01 e Is the battery OK Yes GO to A2 No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary REFER to Section 414 01 TEST the system for normal operation A2 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS e NOTE The PATS DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step Only repair retrieved non PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported Check for PATS DTCs Were any PATS DTCs retrieved Yes GO to Section 419 01B to diagnose the PATS DTCs No GO to A3 A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 WH PK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB MANUAL TRANSMISSION ONLY FOR VOLTAGE e Disconnect Starter Motor Relay e Key in START position e If equipped fully depress the clutch pedal Continued 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 5 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued PINPOINT TEST A THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK Continued 303 06 5 Test Step Result Action to Take A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 WH PK CIRCUIT 32 RD LB MANUA
18. olenoid S terminal and the battery positive post 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 16 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued 3 Connect the positive lead of the 73 Digital Multimeter to the battery positive post Connect the negative lead of the multimeter to the starter solenoid M terminal 4 Engage the remote starter switch The multimeter reading should be 0 5 volt or less 5 If the voltage at the M terminal is greater than 0 5 volt move the multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid B terminal and repeat the test 6 If the voltage reading at the B terminal is less than 0 5 volt the problem is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or the starter solenoid 7 Remove the wires at the starter solenoid B S and M terminals Clean the connections and install the cables Repeat Steps 1 through 5 above If the reading is still higher than 0 5 volt at the M terminal and 0 5 volt or lower at the B terminal the problem is in the starter solenoid Install a new starter motor Refer to Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC or Starter Motor 4 6L 3V in this section 8 If the voltage taken at the starter solenoid B terminal is greater than 0 5 volt the problem is either the positive battery cable connection or the positive battery cable Motor Ground Circuit NOTE Make all multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than the cable or wiring terminal A slow cranking conditi
19. on can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows 1 Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the ignition coil 2 Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S terminal and the battery positive terminal 3 Connect the positive lead of a 73 Digital Multimeter to the starter motor housing The connection must be clean and free of rust or grease Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal Starting System 303 06 16 4 Engage the remote starter switch and read the voltage The reading should be 0 2 volt or less 5 If the voltage drop is greater than 0 2 volt clean the negative battery cable connections at the battery and chassis Also clean the engine ground cable connection at the cable mounting bracket If the voltage drop is still excessive repair or install a new battery ground cable Starter Drive Test 1 Remove the starter motor Refer to Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC or Starter Motor 4 6L 3V in this section Secure the starter motor in a vise Connect the battery ground cable of a fully charged battery to the case of the starter motor 4 CAUTION Do not leave the positive lead of the battery connected to the starter motor S terminal for more than 10 seconds Touch the positive lead from the battery to the S terminal and verify that the starter drive
20. onder Partial Key Read B1681 PATS Transceiver Module PCM REFER to Section Signal Is Not Received 419 01B Damaged Not Connected Or Damaged Wiring B2103 Internal Transceiver PCM REFER to Section Antenna Damaged 419 01B P1260 PCM Disabled Vehicle PCM REPAIR the PCM REFER Disabled to the Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis PC ED manual 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 3 Starting System DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued Symptom Chart Symptom Chart 303 06 3 Condition e The engine does not crank and the relay does not click Possible Sources Battery Fuse Starter relay Ignition switch Digital transmission range TR sensor automatic transmission only Clutch pedal position CPP switch manual transmission only Circuit Action GO to Pinpoint Test A e The engine does not crank and the relay does click Fuse Battery Starter motor solenoid Ignition switch Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test B e The engine cranks slowly Battery Starter motor solenoid Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test C e Unusual starter noise e The starter spins but the engine does not crank Starter mounting Flexplate or flywheel Starter motor Starter motor Damaged flexplate or GO to Pinpoint Test D INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement flywheel ring gear teeth INSTALL a new starter motor REFER to Starter Motor 4 0L SOHC or Starter Motor
21. s section Is the ground OK J6079 A TIGHTEN the connections at the battery terminals TEST the system for normal e Is the voltage 12 5 volts or greater operation C2 CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT e Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit test Refer to Component Yes INSTALL a new starter motor TEST the system for normal operation No REPAIR the ground circuit as necessary TEST the system for normal operation Pinpoint Test D Unusual Starter Noise Normal Operation In normal operation voltage from the bussed electrical center BEC is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 LG PK When the ignition switch is placed in the START position voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 DG to the smart junction box SJB For automatic transmission equipped vehicles voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range TR sensor through circuit 32 RD LB In PARK or NEUTRAL voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 WH PK to the starter relay coil located in the BEC The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 LG YE 2005 Mustang 12 2004 303 06 15 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Continued For manual transmission equipped vehicles voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch CPP through circuit 32 RD LB When the clutch pedal is depressed voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the
22. un smoothly install a new starter motor While the starter motor is running check the voltmeter and ammeter The voltage should be greater than 11 0 volts and the amperage should be no more than 70 amps If the voltage is lower than the 11 0 volts or the amperage is higher than 70 amps install a new starter motor 2005 Mustang 12 2004
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