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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SECTION AT
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1. 1 Read the Fail safe Remarks and listen to customer complaints IAT 8 2 O CHECK A T FLUID 59 Leakage Follow specified procedure MA Fluid condition Fluid level 3 Perform STALL TEST and LINE PRESSURE TEST madarasa EM Stall test Mark possible damaged components others Torque converter one way clutch Low amp reverse brake LG Reverse clutch Low one way clutch Forward clutch Engine EG Overrun clutch Line pressure is low Forward one way clutch Clutches and brakes except high clutch and brake band are OK FE Line pressure test Suspected parts 4 Perform all ROAD TEST and mark required procedures IAT 63l GL 4 1 Check before engine is started 64 SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Mark detected items MT switch AT 99 A T fluid temperature sensor AT 108 Vehicle speed sensor A T Revolution sensor AT 111 Engine speed signal Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT 147 Line pressure solenoid valve TP Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Throttle position sensor AT 178 PD Overrun clutch solenoid valve AT 184 A T fluid temperature sensor and TCM power source AT 189 PNP overdrive control and trotte uad switches 243 Vehicle speed 19 AX Battery Others SU 4 2 Check at idle 66 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come AT 206 2 Engine Cannot Be Started I
2. Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 PNP switch AT 260 l 2 Control linkage 260 3 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 MA Eagle bake dees nonossiatetnd ON vehicle 4 Revolution sensor and speed sensor IAT 105 195 posite 5 Shift solenoid valve A IAT 165 EM 6 Control valve assembly 258 7 Overrun clutch solenoid valve 184 LG 8 Overrun clutch 302 vr 9 Low amp reverse brake IAT 306l EC Gear change from 1 to 1 in 1 GN EHE 1 PNP switch 260 position 2 Control linkage IAT 260l 1 PNP switch 260 GL 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 AT 195 ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A AT 165 Se change 110 1 inii 4 Control valve assembly A 8 5 Overrun clutch solenoid valve 184 6 Overrun clutch 2 7 Low amp reverse brake AT 308 TE Large shock changing from 1 to 1 ON vehicle 1 Control valve assembly 258 in 1 position OFF vehicle 2 Low amp reverse brake 306 PD 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Engine idling rpm 62 AX 3 Throttle position sensor Adjustment 178 jer 4 Line pressure 62 SU 5 Line pressure solenoid valve IAT 160l 6 Control valve assembly 258 n 7 Oil pump 279 Transmission overheats ms ST 9 High clutch 300 10 Brake band 315 nS money 11 Forwar
3. Front planetary gear Rear planetary gear Forward one way clutch Low one way clutch ED of driving GL Forward 9 TM 1 Rear internal gear plc um OS Se oce e e Brake band b MT Front TF 4 pinion C N N output shaft SS BR Input shaft Rear sun gear RSI Locked held stationary Divided force speed increase Ci Pinion ST RS Power flow Input shaft gt Rear sun gear Front internal gear _ gt 1L Rear planetary carrier gt Output shaft BT Front internal gear Front planetary carrier FA Rear internal gear SG SAT097J EL DX AT 21 Shift Mechanism Cont d D Position High clutch Forward clutch Forward one way clutch OVERALL SYSTEM NGAT0012S0404 Input power is transmitted to front planetary carrier through high clutch And front plan etary carrier is connected to rear internal gear by operation of forward clutch and forward one way clutch This rear internal gear rotation and another input the rear sun gear accompany rear planetary carrier to turn at the same speed Overrun clutch engagement conditions 03 Overdrive control switch in OFF Throttle opening less than 3 16 Front planetary gear pose N s Front planetary carrier Rear planetary gear 2 Rear internal gear Forward one
4. e Check spline portion for wear or damage ete al e Check frictional surfaces of low one way clutch and needle bearing for wear or damage MA EM SAT892A LG Needle Bearing and Low One way Clutch e Check frictional surface for wear or damage EC le GL SAT893A MT ASSEMBLY NGAT0143 1 Install needle bearing in forward clutch drum 2 Install snap ring onto forward clutch drum PD AX 3 Install low one way clutch onto forward clutch drum by push 91 ing the roller in evenly BR ST RS SAT894A e Install low one way clutch with flange facing rearward BT HA SG EL 2 SAT895A DX AT 311 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward Clutch Drum Assembly Cont d SAT887A 4 Install side plate onto forward clutch drum 5 Install snap ring onto forward clutch drum Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub COMPONENTS NGAT0144 SEC 315 r Rear internal gear with forward one way clutch inner race p ne washer Forward clutch hub with forward one way clutch outer race Snap ring Forward one way clutch Snap ring P Apply petroleum jelly SAT897A SAT898A End bearing SAT896AA DISASSEMBLY NGAT0145 1 Remove rear internal gear by pushing forward clutch hub for ward 2 Remove thrust washer from rear internal gear AT 312 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Rear
5. Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 Gl 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 Almost no shock or clutches slip ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 62 ping in change from D to 4 Accumulator 1 2 IAT 258 5 Control valve assembly 258 EM OFF vehicle 6 Brake band 315 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 LG 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 EG ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 2 Almost no shock or slipping in 4 Accumulator 2 3 258 change from D to BE 5 Control valve assembly 258 6 High clutch 300 OFF vehicle OL 7 Brake band 315 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 MT 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 62 Almost no shock or slipping 4 Accumulator 3 4 N R 258 change from D to D 5 Control valve assembly 258 Tr 6 High clutch laT 300 OFF vehicle 7 Brake band 315 PD ON vehicle 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Reverse clutch 296 AX braked by gest change from 3 Low amp reverse brake 6 1 2 OFF vehicle 4 High clutch AT 300 SU 5 Low one way clutch 310 Vehicle braked by gear change from ON vehicle 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 Dz to Ds OFF vehicle 2 Brake band 315 ON vehicle 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT
6. Terminal T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard Hind setting selector lever to 1 posi Battery voltage 26 G B PNP switch 1 position When setting selector lever to other if 1V or less positions setting selector lever to 2 posi Battery voltage 27 G W PNP switch 2 position When setting selector lever to other i 1V or less positions gt Ev iie setting selector lever to D Battery voltage ae j PNP switch D PORE position When setting selector lever to other T oi 1V or less A positions bids setting selector lever to R Battery voltage y PNP switch R BOSE position When setting selector lever to other 1V or less positions When setting selector lever to P or N iti Battery voltage 3 p PNP switch P or Deere N position When setting selector lever to other if 1V or less positions ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0028S03 Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when Check item Possible cause B PNP SW CIRC TCM does not receive the correct voltage PAIS OL Connectors The PNP switch circuit is open or signal from the switch based on the gear shorted P0705 position e PNP switch AT 99 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SG EL DX DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH Description Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J 73 SAT61
7. AAT505A Does battery voltage exist Check the following items e Fuse e O D OFF indicator lamp Refer to WARNING LAMPS EL 87 Harness for short or open between ignition switch and O D OFF indicator lamp Main harness Refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING EL 9 Harness for short or open between O D OFF indicator lamp and TCM CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 207 ST RS SG EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 2 Engine Cannot Be Started In P and N Position 2 Engine Cannot Be Started In P and N Position SYMPTOM Engine cannot be started with selector lever in P or N position Engine cannot be started with selector lever in P Engine can be started with selector lever in D 2 1 or R position I1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT E With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit NGAT0074 SAT367J Yes or No Check PNP switch circuit Refer to DTC P0705 AT 991 GO TO 2 Park neutral position DISCONNECT Ae switch AAT482A OK or NG GO TO 3 Repair or replace PNP switch Che
8. AAT499A AT 250 A T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM Description Description M e The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock With the key switch turned to ON the selector lever cannot be shifted from P park to any other position unless the brake pedal is depressed With the key removed the selector lever cannot be shifted from P to any other position The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in P e The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON OFF operation of the shift lock solenoid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder respectively LE o eme Steering column Lm T n Selector lever Shift lock release knob cover Shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector Shift lock solenoid position switch SAT138JA AT 251 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD ST RS SC EL DX A T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM Wiring Diagram SHIFT Wiring Diagram SHIFT FUSE BLOCK IGNITION SWITCH ON or START J B Refer to EL POWER ASCD BRAKE SWITCH SHIFT LOCK BRAKE SWITCH e DEPRESSED A T DEVICE SHIFT LOCK PARK POSITION SWITCH Q me a E63 on 1541576 w L W This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AT 25
9. Lock MA EM SAT983A LG KCN d Use feeler gauge to measure gap between gauging plunger and gauging cylinder This measurement should give you exact E reverse clutch drum end play Reverse clutch drum end play T5 0 55 0 90 mm 0 0217 0 0354 in E e If end play is out of specification decrease or increase thick ness of oil pump thrust washer as necessary Available oil pump thrust washer GL Refer to SDS Feeler gauge MT SAT984A Assembly 2 NGAT0157 1 Install brake band and band strut a Install band strut on brake band e Apply petroleum jelly to band strut TE PD SAT985A b Place brake band on periphery of reverse clutch drum and insert band strut into end of band servo piston stem SU SAT986A c Install anchor end pin on transmission case Then tighten BT N anchor end pin just enough so that reverse clutch drum clutch pack will not tilt forward nA SG EL Bos SAT987A DX AT 331 Assembly 2 Cont d SAT988A SAT989A Seal ring O ring SAT991A SAT992A ASSEMBLY Install input shaft on transmission case Pay attention to its direction O ring groove side is front Install gasket on transmission case Install oil pump assembly Install needle bearing on oil pump assembly Apply
10. S Y 2 Halfway Released Fully depressed SAT404H Yes or No Go to 9 A T Does Not Shift gt D Or Does Not Kickdown D D AT 223 AT 75 SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 3 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed D Read gear position throttle position and vehicle speed Specified speed when shifting from D to D Refer to Shift schedule Accelerator pedal Fully depressed 9601 gt GOTO 4 to 10 A T Does Not Shift D gt D JAT 226 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D AND ENGINE BRAKE Release accelerator pedal after shifting from D to Does A T shift from D4 to D and does vehicle decelerate by engine brake D Read gear position throttle position and vehicle speed Q Q O98 Accelerator Accelerator pedal 7 Y 2 Y 2 Fully depressed Released SAT405H Yes or No 1 Stop vehicle 2 Go to Cruise test Part 3 77 Go to 11 A T Does Not Shift D gt D AT 2291 AT 76 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d Cruise Test Part 3 NGAT0024S0406 VEHICLE SPEED D POSITION 1 Confirm overdrive control switch is in ON position 2 Confirm selector lever is in D position 3 Accelerate vehicle using h
11. TP SEN CIRC A T e Harness or connectors The solenoid circuit is open or TCM receives an excessively low or high P1705 shorted e Throttle position sensor e Throttle position switch voltage from the sensor DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION BEEN p EE DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION p DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NGATO0066S01 CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the saT580J malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 2 Apply vacuum to the throttle opener then check the following Refer to step 1 and step 2 of Preparation TCM SELF DIAG NOSIS PROCEDURE NO TOOLS Accelerator pedal THRTL pos SEN CLOSED THL SW W O THRL P SW condition Fully released Less than 4 7V ON OFF SAT587J Partially 01 46V OFF OFF depressed Fully depressed Hed hen OFF ON If the check result is NG go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE If the check result is OK go to following step 3 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 4
12. C F 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 32 68 104Y140 176 212 248 284 320 SATO021J Shift solenoid valve A A T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi Shift solenoid valve B tion even if electrical circuit is good Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION e Always drive vehicle at a safe speed e careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test TESTING CONDITIONS Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II 1 Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULTI 2 Make sure that output voltage of A T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below FLUID TEMP SEN 0 4 1 5V If out of range drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage warm up the fluid or stop engine to increase the voltage cool down the fluid 3 Select 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 of WORK SUPPORT mode for A T with CONSULT II and touch START 4 Accelerate vehicle to 17 to 23 km h 11 to 14 MPH under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal com pletel
13. TF PD AX AAT614A Operation Check p NGAroo56sQ 2 KU Overrun clutch solenoid valve e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while Shift solenoid valve A applying battery voltage to the terminals 2 3 4 6 or 7 and Shift solenoid valve B ground BR Line pressure solenoid valve Torque converter ST clutch solenoid SC EL SAT158J AT 159 i DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Description Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Overrun clutch lt 4 solenoid valve Control valve upper body SAT341H Description NGAT0057 The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON To confirm the line pres sure duty cycle at low pressure the accelerator throttle should be open until the closed throttle position switch is OFF CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE NGATO0057S02 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specification Line pressure solenoid valve duty NOTE Small throttle opening Low line pressure Approximately 2496 Y Large throttle opening Approximately 9596 High line pressure The line pressure duty cycl
14. GND A SU F29 BR SU Refer to the following rs ENS SUPER nS PEON a EZ Eee s HS Gum MULTIPLE JUNCTION SMJ BY o 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 w MA 5 d 80 AAT583A AT 107 zx DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0032 CHECK A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminals 6 and 7 when A T is cold 20 C 68 F Terminal cord assembly connector DISCONNECT AAT483A Is resistance approx 2 5 kQ GO TO 2 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check the following items e A T fluid temperature sensor Refer to Component Inspection 114 e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open AT 108 DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure Cont d 2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR B With CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 3 Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE Voltage Cold 20 C 68 F Hot 80 C 176 F Approximately 1 5V 0 5V DATA MONITOR MONITORING VHCL S SE A T XXX km h VHCL S SE MTR km h
15. Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code confirmation procedure 140 OK or NG gt INSPECTION END p Perform Cruise test Part 1 again and return to the start point of this flow chart AT 145 SC EL DX DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Component Inspection Overrun clutch solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve DISCONNECT AAT613A Overrun clutch solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve Torque converter clutch solenoid SAT158J Component Inspection SOLENOID VALVES e For removal refer to AT 258l Resistance Check NGATO0050 NGATO0050S01 NGATO0050S0101 e Check resistance between terminals 3 2 or 6 and ground Terminal No Solenoid valve Resistance Approx Shift solenoid valve A 20 400 Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve 2 5 5Q Operation Check NGAT0050S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals 3 2 4 6 or 7 and ground AT 146 DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Torque converter clutch solenoid valve A T fluid temperature sensor Control valve lower body SAT342HA Remarks Specification data are reference values Descripti
16. ST RS SG EL DX DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Description Cont d SAT587J p pz SAT617J DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CON SULT II and wait at least 1 second With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II 051501 148 DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Wiring Diagram AT TCV Wiring Diagram AT TCV NGATO0194 AT TCV 01 Gl mum Detectable line for DTC w Non detectable line for DTC MA EM LG GL G OR MT TERMINAL L CORD ASSEMBLY i PD he TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE SU i BR RS 2T STS 4 1 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 o sje s 2 Y D A CHD tonterias 29 BT ED Bs This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT590A EL AT 149 DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0052 CHECK GROUND CIRCUI
17. 6 ta r5 te 17 te 19 20 AAT600A AT 204 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS Wiring Diagram AT NONDTC Cont d AT NONDTC 03 BATTERY FUSE 7 54 BLOCK Refer to EL POWER J B MA SB M26 F27 8N 7N 5 M59 Detectable line for DTC 5 5 R G Non detectable line for DTC EM AS With ASCD 1 DATA LINK CONNECTOR THROTTLE WOTP SWITCH CTP SWITCH Ot IR TA EG SWITCH CLOSED THROTTLE 1 5 18 POSITION Le L LH SWITCH Y R GY L B ND WIDE OTHER OPEN THROTTLE GL 4 POSTION SWITCH Y 4 OR B BR W F28 EE Ge EE MT OR B Y R GY L 17 eo TCM SSS RX SSS TX 77 0078 ASCD ASCD 4TH TE CRUISE SW CUT SW ASCD B B B CRUISE O D 1 LAMP CANCEL CONTROL e SOL BR i M14 M68 Refer to the following LL 2194 5 6 718 F29 ELECTRICAL UNITS 9 t t4 15 16 w W RS hehsholsfo t 5K BT 5 iyi B 7 lelo to apa tof w W ra Ern HA 77 A l kD SE CAM ee ee LL SC AAT601A AT 205 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On SYMPTOM O D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE 1 Turn ignition switch
18. AAT475A TCM Terminals and Reference Value PREPARATION NGAT0027 NGATO0027S01 e Measure voltage between each terminal and terminal 25 or 48 by following TCM INSPECTION TABLE TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT NGAT0027S02 AAT494A TCM INSPECTION TABLE NGAT0027S03 Data are reference values Terminal m Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard When releasing accelerator pedal 1 5 2 5V TN Line pressure sole after warming up engine noid valve When depressing accelerator pedal 3 0 5V or less fully after warming up engine y Line pressure sole Ev When releasing accelerator pedal 5 14V noid valve after warming up engine 2 BR Y with dropping 0 When depressing accelerator pedal 5 c or less resistor 4 fully after warming up engine i Torque converter When A T performs lock up Battery voltage 3 G OR clutch solenoid When A T does not performs valve lock up 5 1 PU W DT1 6 1 P B DT2 7 1 G R DT3 mo y Ev When turning ignition ON Battery voltage 10 W R Power source CE AT 92 When turning ignition OFF 1V or less TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION TCM Terminals and Reference Value Cont d Terminal T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard a When shift solenoid valve A oper ates Battery voltage T
19. GL MT TF PD SC EL DX Apply ATF L REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward and Overrun Clutches Forward and Overrun Clutches COMPONENTS NGATO0134 SEC 315 For the number of clutch sheets drive plate and driven plate Snap ring Direction of dish plate refer to the below cross section Snap ring Direction of dish plate r Retaining plate Drive plate o Retaining plateye Driven plate p Dish plate Drive plate Driven plate Dish plate Overrun clutch plate Forward clutch drumCATF gt Dring e Return spring 0 Snap ring 29 Spring retainer Oil seal Overrun clutch piston Direction of oil seal Direction of oil seal Driven plate plate Drive plate Drive plate Model 4EX21 2WD Model 4EX01 4WD Select with proper thickness AAT628A AT 302 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT860A Ls ae mms SAT862A SAT863A Forward and Overrun Clutches Cont d DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY E Forward and overrun clutches are serviced essentially the same way as reverse clutch is serviced However note the following exceptions e Check of forward clutch operation e Check of overrun clutch operation e Removal of forward clutch drum Remove forward clutch drum from transmission case by hold
20. SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Assembly Cont d QT cp NO oT A gc A TO ORTO Mcr Epl j NGO 86 Oo Que of p Ow KAN Soy LAA 18 e gb po o 076 amp dig SAT199BA m d NN Overrun clutch solenoid valve ve SAG KS K c NS E 4 AC Line pressure solenoid valve SAT150G TE Install and temporarily tighten bolts and tube brackets in their proper locations Bolt length and location g Bolt symbol a b c d 50 1 97 33 1 30 27 1 06 Bolt length mm in 70 2 76 2 Install solenoids Attach O ring and install torque converter clutch solenoid valve a and side plates onto lower body b Attach O rings and install 3 unit solenoids assembly onto upper body c Attach O ring and install line pressure solenoid valve onto upper body 3 Tighten all bolts AT 288 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Upper Body Control Valve Upper Body NGAT0120 COMPONENTS g A a gt A lt 9 amp o amp 2 o c amp Z h DBuuds Duronpoi 9jn o yani E d 0090000333 uld Buuds 7 4 di omy DIP BAJA 0J uOO yN UNAQ 3AA PUS Bid TT Buds 9 AU 2 DDIW 005 S _ uld
21. 7 e ol d 8 Ge HyS Buuds Z t D Lo DY o5 S SAPA HyS omnus Buuds 6 D d uius ennus oouenbos g p p f Le EJE i amm aos 9 UA Ee ONLA s H uid G hy LEG Buds 0 rn 7 Y 214 Ee Buds 6njd seid o e 0 UL 7 I Wl 87 g o diss 5 7 uld ZA 273 VAV JOIPOW eunsseJgd WE 727 D 8 99 S Buuds unyay Bnid 2 A oni A D Que Uld A 35300 d Suuds Jal ad ZL 7995 JojioAuoo enbJo eje d jouiejou 25 poq BAILA yana 1e1419Au02 1 SC SAT142J EL DX IAT 33dl Numbers preceding valve springs correspond with those shown in SDS on page Apply ATF to all components before their installation AT 289 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Upper Body Cont d DISASSEMBLY 1 Remove valves at parallel pins e Do not use a magnetic hand 121 SAT834A a Usea wire paper clip to push out parallel pins b Remove parallel pins while pressing their corresponding plugs and sleeves e Remove plug slowly to prevent internal parts fro
22. EA A Torque converter pressure Z BJ lock up applied nivis ad a gt 9 Oil pump feedback pressure il pump suction hole ES Sy Oil pump discharge hole lt 7 Front lubricating baie Oil pump suction hole pressure High clutch pressure Torque converter Torque converter pressure pressure lock up released lock up applied Forward clutch pressure Reverse clutch pressure Overrun clutch pressure Oil cooler tube IN hole Oil cooler tube OUT and rear lubricating hole 3 gt 4 amp N gt accumulator back pressure Servo 4th apply chamber pressure Servo 2nd apply chamber pressure Forward clutch pressure Servo 3rd chamber pressure SAT185B AT 266 OVERHAUL Locations of Needle Bearings Thrust Washers and Snap Rings Locations of Needle Bearings Thrust Washers and Snap Rings NGATO110 MA EM LG EG GL MT SLe z 8 89 see ees D Jequinu wey Duueeq jo Jejeureip jeuu O QD 18qwnu aoe Buueeg jo uonejejsu 60 QD 296 v9 0 920 84 vec zs QD Goo s D QD woens eoz ss ur Jequinu AT TF PD AX SU BR ST R
23. AT 195 5 Engine speed signal 116 6 Oil pump 279 7 Torque converter 268 c ON vehicle 1 Control linkage 260 disengage when shifted out of P E OFF vehicle 2 Parking components 319 1 Control linkage 260 2 Accumulator 3 4 N R 258 Vehicle runs N position 3 Forward clutch 302 OFF vehicle 4 Reverse clutch 296 5 Overrun clutch 02 1 Control linkage 260 2 Line pressure IAT 62 3 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 Vehicle will not run R position 4 Control valve assembly IKT 258 but runs in D 2 and 1 positions Clutch slips 5 Reverse clutch 296 ri acceleration High cluich OFF vehicle 7 Forward clutch 302 8 Overrun clutch 2 9 Low amp reverse brake AT 306 AT 81 MA EM LG EC GL MT TF PD c ge DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Control linkage 260 ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 62 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 Vehicle braked when shifting into R 5 Control valve assembly INT 258 position 6 High clutch lAT 300 7 Brake band 315 8 Forward clutch 302 9 Overrun clutch 302 1 Engine idling rpm 62 2 Throt
24. KV31102400 J34285 and J34285 87 SAT524G Reverse Clutch Piston e Shake piston to assure that balls are not seized e Apply compressed air to check ball oil hole opposite the return spring Make sure there is no air leakage e Also apply compressed air to oil hole on return spring side to assure that air leaks past ball ASSEMBLY 1 Install D ring and oil seal on piston e Apply ATF to both parts 2 Install piston assembly by turning it slowly and evenly e Apply ATF to inner surface of drum 3 Install return springs and spring retainer 4 Install snap ring while compressing clutch springs AT 298 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Reverse Clutch Cont d e Do notalign snap ring gap with spring retainer stopper MA EM SAT850A LG 5 Install drive plates driven plates retaining plate and dish plate 6 Install snap ring EC GL SAT842A MT 7 Measure clearance between retaining plate and snap ring If not within allowable limit select proper retaining plate Specified clearance Standard TE 0 5 0 8 mm 0 020 0 031 in Allowable limit 1 2 mm 0 047 in PD Retaining plate Refer to SDS AT 340l SAT852A 8 Check operation of reverse clutch Refer to DISASSEMBLY of Reverse Clutch AT 296 SU BR ST RS SAT841A BT HA SC EL DX AT 299 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS High Clutch High Clutch COMPONENTS NGAT0132
25. Vehicle amp A T model WHEN Date Frequencies WHERE Road conditions HOW Operating conditions Symptoms NGAT0019S01 NGAT0019S0101 Customer name MR MS Model amp Year VIN Trans model Engine Mileage Incident Date Manuf Date In Service Date Frequency Continuous Intermittent times a day Symptoms Vehicle does not move 0 Any position Particular position No up shift 0 1st 2nd 2nd 3rd O D No down shift 0 O D 3rd 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st Lockup malfunction Shift point too high or too low Shift shock or slip ON Lockup Any drive position Noise or vibration No kickdown No pattern select Others O D OFF indicator lamp Blinks for about 8 seconds Continuously lit Not lit Malfunction indicator lamp MIL Continuously lit Not lit AT 54 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Introduction Cont d Diagnostic Worksheet NGAT0019S0102
26. Vehicle speed sensor A T revolution sensor Vehicle speed sensor MTR Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B p Light Shade SAT934FB Yes or No Check damaged circuit Refer to DTC P0720 DTC P0750 DTC P0755 or VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR AT 114 168 173 or 198 GO TO 3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Check throttle position sensor Refer to DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR EC 172 Throttle position switch harness connector T Y aN Throttle position las sensorharness 7 connector AAT495A OK or NG P GOTO 4 p X Repair or replace throttle position sensor AT 220 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D Cont d 4 CHECK LINE PRESSURE Check line pressure at stall point with selector lever in D position Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST SAT494G CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer to Check the following items Shift valve A Shift valve B Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Pilot valve Pilot filter OK or NG OK gt GOTO7 NG p Repair or replace damaged parts AT 221 EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D Cont d CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPE
27. AAT474A Voltage Fully closed throttle valve Approximately 0 5V Fully open throttle valve Approximately 4V Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position OK or NG OK With CONSULT I f GOTO3 OK Without CONSULT 9 GOTO4 I NG gt Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen sor circuit Main harness AT 180 DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Cont d CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II With CONSULT II Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Apply vacuum to the throttle opener Refer to step 1 and step 2 of Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCE DURE NO TOOLS Read out CLOSED THL SW and W O THRL P SW depressing and releasing accelerator pedal Check the signal of throttle position switch is indicated properly Accelerator Data monitor pedal condition crosep THUSW W O THRUP SW Released MTBLO011 DATA MONITOR wwomwe POWERSHIFTSW OFF CLOSED THL SW OFF W O THRL P SW OFF HOLD SW OFF BRAKE SW ON SAT646J OK or NG Check the following items e Throttle position switch Refer to Component Inspection 183 e Harness for short open between ignition switch and throttle position switch Main harness e Harness
28. DATA MONITOR MONITORING VHCL S SE A T XXX km h VHCL S SE MTR km h THRTL POS SEN XXXV FLUID TEMP SE XXXV BATTERY VOLT XXXV SAT614J Voltage Cold 20 C 68 F Hot 80 C 176 F Approximately 1 5V 0 5V Without CONSULT 1 Start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminal 47 and ground while warming up A T TCM connector H CONNECT 47 AAT503A Voltage Cold 20 C 68 Hot 80 176 F Approximately 1 5V 0 5V OK or NG P GOTO4 P Check the following item e Harness for short or open between and terminal cord assembly Main harness CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation Procedure 190 OK or NG OK P INSPECTION END NG e Perform TCM input output signal inspection e f NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector SC EL AT 193 es DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE Component Inspection Component Inspection A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR Terminal cord ied e For removal refer to IAT 258 Thermometer 174 174501 Ease e Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 while changing aap temperature as shown at left Temperature F Resistance 20 68 Approximately 2 5
29. SEC 315 For the number of clutch sheets drive plate and driven plate refer to the below cross section High clutch drum Spring retainer Apply ATF Select with proper thickness Drive plate Retaining plate p Large 9 ATD Snap ring D ring Small 69 Driven plate Clutch piston Drive plate Driven plate Retaining plate SAT144J DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY Service procedures for high clutch are essentially the those for reverse clutch with the following exception Front sun gear e Check of high clutch operation SAT854A AT 300 NGAT0133 same as REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS J34285 87 KV31102400 034285 and SAT525G D Outer diameter Q Free length SAT829A Thickness Facing Core plate SAT845A Feeler gauge SAT858A Removal and installation of return spring Inspection of high clutch return springs Inspection standard Refer to SDS Inspection of high clutch drive plate Thickness of drive plate Standard High Clutch Cont d 1 52 1 67 mm 0 0598 0 0657 in Wear limit 1 40 mm 0 0551 in Measurement of clearance between retaining plate and snap ring Specified clearance Standard 1 8 2 2 mm 0 071 0 087 in Allowable limit 3 2 mm 0 126 in Retaining plate Refer to SDS AT 340 AT 301 MA EM LG EG
30. Shift solenoid valve A DTC P0750 1108 Shift solenoid valve B DTC P0755 1201 X X Throttle position sensor or switch DTC P1705 1206 Except above Po X The trip in the One or Two Trip Detection Logic means a driving mode in which self diagnosis is performed during vehicle operation OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods 1 No Tools The number of blinks of the malfunction indicator lamp in the Diagnostic Test Mode II Self Diagnostic Results Examples 1101 1102 1103 1104 etc For details refer to Malfunction Indica tor Lamp MIL ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION IEC 64 These DTCs are controlled by NISSAN 2 B with CONSULT II or amp GST CONSULT II or GST Generic Scan Tool Examples P0705 P0710 P0720 P0725 etc These DTCs are prescribed by SAE J2012 CONSULT II also displays the malfunctioning component or system e 1st trip DTC No is the same as DTC No e Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction However in case of the Mode Il and GST they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or occurred in the past and returned to normal CONSULT II can identify them as shown below Therefore using CONSULT II if available is rec ommended NGATO0016 NGAT0016S01 AT 33 GL MT
31. 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector terminal 2 and TCM harness connector M77 terminal 11 Refer to wiring diagram If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTO3 No Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors 3 CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 166 OK or NG OK INSPECTION END NG 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 168 DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Component Inspection Component Inspection EM pisconnect Solenoid valve TS harness connector SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A NGAT006250 l n 1 sare assembly e For removal refer to AT 2581 Resistance Check NGAT0062S0101 MA e Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground Solenoid valve Resistance Approx EM Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve A 20 400 541 LG End am Solenoid valve Operation Check NGATo06280102 TS harness connector e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while c Oe applying battery voltage to the terminal 3 and ground valve A SG EL AT 169 2 DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID
32. 80 176 Approximately 0 3 KQ AAT485A AT 194 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR Description Description NGATO0071 The vehicle speed sensorMTR is built into the speedometer assembly The sensor functions as an auxiliary device to the revo lution sensor when it is malfunctioning The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle speed sensor MA EM AAT624A LG TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE Remarks Specification data are reference values EC Terminal 8 T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard Voltage varies 40 G B Vehicle speed When moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km h between less sensor 1 to 2 MPH for 1 m 3 ft or more than 1V and GL more than 4 5V MT Diagnostic trouble code ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC Malfunction is detected when NGAT0071S03 Check item Possible cause B5 VHCL SPEED SEN MTR Q 2nd judgement flicker TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor e Harness or connectors The sensor circuit is open or shorted e Vehicle speed sensor DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION NGATO0071S01 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed If conducting this CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing A
33. ST RS 9 EL DX ASSEMBLY Assembly 2 Cont d 7 Adjust brake band a Tighten anchor end bolt to specified torque Anchor end bolt igi 4 6 N m 0 4 0 6 kg m 35 52 in Ib b Back off anchor end bolt two and a half turns SAT001B c While holding anchor end pin tighten lock nut SAT002B um Install terminal cord assembly Install O ring on terminal cord assembly Apply petroleum jelly to O ring Compress terminal cord assembly stopper and install terminal cord assembly on transmission case o SAT115B 9 Install control valve assembly a Install accumulator piston return springs B C and D Free length of return springs Refer to SDS b Install manual valve on control valve e Apply ATF to manual valve SAT005B AT 334 SAT006B ASSEMBLY Assembly 2 Cont d Place control valve assembly on transmission case Connect solenoid connector for upper body SAT009B Install connector clip GI MA EM LG Install control valve assembly on transmission case Install connector tube brackets and tighten bolts A and B EC Check that terminal assembly does not catch Bolt symbol mm in Bum Q 33 1 30 45 1 77 QL MT Install O ring on oil strainer Apply petroleum jelly to O ring
34. TF PD 9 EL DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d DTC work support item Description Check item 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 Following items for A T 4th gear function P0734 can be con firmed e Self diagnosis status whether the diagnosis is being con ducted or not e Self diagnosis result OK or NG Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Overrun clutch solenoid valve Line pressure solenoid valve Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit TCC S V FNCTN P0744 Following items for A T TCC S V function lock up P0744 can be confirmed e Self diagnosis status whether the diagnosis is being con ducted or not e Self diagnosis result OK or NG Torque converter clutch sole noid valve Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II OBD II SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH GST NGAT0207 NGATO020 1 Refer to Generic Scan Tool GST ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION OBD II SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO TOOLS Refer to Malfunction Indicator Lam NOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AT 46 NGAT0207S02 MIL ON BOARD DIAG ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d TCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO TOOLS Throttle opener Preparation NGATO0207S03 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Connector the handy type vacuum pum
35. parking pawl lock gear and emits pulse signal The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed Park neutral position PNP switch AATA478A TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE TS Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition etandaid 1V or more Revolution sen When vehicle cruises at 30 km h 19 Voltage rises gradually in 29 B R response to Measure in AC F d range vehicle speed When vehicle parks OV Ly Throttle position Ev 42 BR sensor Ground vf Diagnostic trouble code B VEH SPD SEN CIR AT P0720 ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC Malfunction is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor AT 111 NGAT0034S03 Check item Possible cause e Harness or connectors The sensor circuit is open or shorted e Revolution sensor MA EM LG EG MT TF PD AX ST RS 9 EL DX DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SENSOR Description Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J SAT587J DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J REN SAT617J DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION e Always drive vehicle at a safe speed e careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer NOTE If
36. 10 19 28 LUE AAT476A Voltage Battery voltage 3 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 4 Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground Voltage Battery voltage OK or NG OK gt GOTO2 NG P Check the following items e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10 19 and 28 Main harness e Ignition switch and fuse Refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING EL amp 2 CHECK A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminals 6 and 7 when A T is cold 20 C 68 F Terminal cord assembly connector TED EA DISCONNECT A Is resistance approx 2 5kQ AAT502A GO TO 3 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check the following items e A T fluid temperature sensor Refer to Component Inspection 194 e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open AT 192 DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE Diagnostic Procedure Cont d ESE CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR With CONSULT 1 Start engine 2 Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT 3 Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE
37. 2 Engine Cannot Be Started In P and N Position AT 208l CHECK VEHICLE MOVE Turn ignition switch to OFF position Move selector lever to P position Release parking brake Push vehicle forward or backward Does vehicle move when it is pushed forward or backward SAT796A Yes or No Goto 3 In P Position Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed 209 CHECK VEHICLE MOVE Apply parking brake Move selector lever to N position Turn ignition switch to START position and start engine Release parking brake Does vehicle move forward or backward Yes or No P Goto 4 In N Position Vehicle Moves 21 66 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d l5 CHECK SHIFT SHOCK 1 Apply foot brake 2 Move selector lever to R position 3 Is there large shock when changing from N to R position Brake pedal Ee SAT082J Yes or No to 5 Large Shock R Position AT 212 CHECK VEHICLE MOVE 1 Release foot brake for several seconds 2 Does vehicle creep backward when foot brake is released Yes or No Go to 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position AT 214l CHECK VEHICLE MOVE 1 Move selector lever to D 2 and 1 position and check if vehicle creeps forward 2 Does vehicle creep forward in all three positions Yes or No Go to 3 Cruise test AT 671
38. 6187 GY E 212 GY ES EIS ec 48 49 50 51 52 53 70 71 A AAT598A DX AT 197 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0072 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT II Start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Read out the value of VHCL S SE MTR while driving Check the value changes according to driving speed DATA MONITOR MONITORING VHCL SSE A T XXX km h VHCL S SE MTR XXX km h THRTL POS SEN XXXV FLUID TEMP SE XXXV BATTERY VOLT XXXV SAT614J Without CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminal 40 and ground while driving at 2 to 3 km h 1 to 2 MPH for 1 m 3 ft or more TCM connector i A CONNECT Does battery voltage vary between less than 1V and more than 4 5V GOTO2 P Check the following items e Vehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle speed sensor Refer to METERS AND GAUGES EL 7Z e Harness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor Main harness AAT504A CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 199 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 198 NGATO0206 DT
39. CONNECT J E J ON Ore AAT476A Voltage Battery voltage 3 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 4 Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground Voltage Battery voltage OK or NG gt Check the following items e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10 19 and 28 Main harness e Ignition switch and fuse Refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING EL 9 SG EL AT 97 es TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY Wiring Diagram AT MAIN Cont d 2 CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check continuity between terminals 25 48 and ground Refer to wiring diagrams Continuity should exist If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power OK or NG gt INSPECTION END pP Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors AT 98 DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH Park neutral position PNP switch Description Description Revolution sensor TEE NGAT0028 e The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch AAT478A e The transmission range switch detects the selector position and sends a signal to the TCM TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGATO0028S02 Remarks Specification data are reference values
40. H 2 H 1 o Stall revolution is normal H Stall revolution is higher MA R H than specified L Stall revolution is lower than specified EMI Damaged components LG S Forward clutch DECRE clutch 86 Forward one way clutch Low amp reverse brake Low one way clutch GL MT Hydraulic circuit for line pressure control Line pressure is low Torque converter one way clutch Reverse clutch Clutches and brakes except high clutch and brake band are OK Condition of high ST clutch and brake band can not be confirmed by stall 2 wa e 1 ef x R o o eee BT Selector lever position Judgement RA SG SAT392H EL DX AT 61 Line Pressure Test TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION REA4RO1A Test port for R position Test port for D 2 and 1 positions SAT209GA SN CoE EE SAT647B 8725055001 J34301 C SAT518GB SAT519GB SAT513G Line Pressure Test LINE PRESSURE TEST PORTS e Location of line pressure test ports e Always replace line pressure plugs as they are self seal ing bolts NGAT0023 NGAT0023S03 LINE PRESSURE TEST PROCEDURE 1 Check A T fluid and engine oil levels If necessary add fluid and oil 2 Drive vehicle for approx 10 minutes or until engine oil and ATF reach operating temperature ATF operating temperature 50 80 122 176 F
41. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 124l Refer to shift schedule With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 122 DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Wiring Diagram AT 1ST Wiring Diagram AT 1ST AT 1STSIG 01 G mmm Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC M A EM LG EG GL MT ASSEMBLY L w AX SHIFT SHIFT SOLENOID SOLENOID VALVE A VALVE B ST RS ATA apu 5 E 1 52 1 Eo3 HA HH Hr This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT586A AT 123 zx DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258 2 Check shift solenoid valve operation e Shift solenoid valve A e Shift solenoid valve B Refer to Component Inspection IAT 125 OK or NG pP Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to Control Valve Assembly Arad 2 Check to ensure that Valve sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight Valve sleeve and plug are free from burrs dents and scratches Control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue Hydraulic line is free from obstacles SAT367H GO TO 3 Repair co
42. The following emission related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC related to OBD II For details refer to Emission related Diagnostic Information ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic trouble codes DTC 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes 1st trip DTC Freeze frame data 1st trip freeze frame data System readiness test SRT codes Test values HOW TO ERASE DTC WITH CONSULT II NGATO0016S03 e Ifa DTC is displayed for both ECM and it needs to be erased for both ECM and TCM 1 If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once Wait at least 5 seconds and then turn it ON engine stopped again 2 CONSULT II ON and touch A T 3 Touch SELF DIAG RESULTS 4 Touch ERASE The DTC in the TCM will be erased Then touch BACK twice 5 Touch ENGINE 6 Touch SELF DIAG RESULTS 7 Touch ERASE The DTC in the ECM will be erased AT 35 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SG EL DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Cont d How to erase DTC With CONSULT II 1 Ifthe ignition switch stays ON after repair work be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once Wait at least 5 seconds and then turn it ON engine stopped again DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SELF DIAG RESULTS prcRESUTS T
43. 7 Halfway SAT955I Yes or No gt GOTO 4 to 10 A T Does Not Shift D gt D AT 226 AT 72 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 4 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed D Read gear position throttle opening and vehicle speed Specified speed when shifting from D to D Refer to Shift schedule Accelerator pedal Halfway 4 956 Yes or No gt GOTOS Go to 11 A T Does Not Shift gt D AT 2291 CHECK LOCK UP D TO D L U Does A T perform lock up at the specified speed O Read vehicle speed throttle position when lock up duty becomes 94 Specified speed when lock up occurs Refer to Shift schedule brad dD Accelerator pedal 1 S 21 Halfway 9571 Yes No gt GOTO o6 Goto 12 A T Does Not Perform Lock up IAT 232 CHECK HOLD LOCK UP Does A T hold lock up condition for more than 30 seconds Yes or No Yes gt GOTO7 No to 13 A T Does Not Hold Lock up Condition AT 234l AT 73 SG EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d CHECK LOCK UP OFF D L U TO D 1 Release accelerator pedal 2 Is lock up released when accelerator pedal is released aD Accelerator Brake pedal pedal Released Lightly applied S
44. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators REMOVAL 1 Remove exhaust front tube 2 Remove oil pan and gasket and drain ATF 100 100501 t Drain plug _ o atl 9 3 Remove A T fluid temperature sensor if necessary 4 Remove oil strainer 5 Remove control valve assembly by removing fixing bolts and disconnecting harness connector Bolt length and location mm in Bolt symbol d B A 33 1 30 45 1 77 6 Remove solenoids and valves from valve body if necessary 7 Remove terminal cord assembly if necessary 8 Remove accumulator A B C and D by applying compressed air if necessary e Hold each piston with rag 9 Reinstall any part removed e Always use new sealing parts SATO74BA AT 258 ON VEHICLE SERVICE 2 Revolution Sensor NES Sa Wk 2d SAT6611I E P d NY F ST33200000 DUAE X 26082 EN SAT035E v 7 5733200000 126082 A T control cable L 3 AS AAT564A Revolution Sensor Replacement Revolution Sensor Replacement 4WD MODEL NGATO0101S01 1 Remove rear engine mounting member from side member while supporting A T with transfer case with jack Tighten rear engine mounting member to the specified torque Refer to
45. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 138 If STOP VEHICLE appears on CONSULT II screen go to following step e Check that GEAR shows 3 when depressing accelerator pedal with 3 5 8 4 5 8 of THROTTLE POSI e f TESTING does not appear on CONSULT II for a long time select SELF DIAG RESULTS for ENGINE In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0733 is shown refer to appli cable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 6 Stop vehicle 7 Follow the instruction displayed Check for normal shifting referring to the table below NGATO0045S01 Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when Vehicle condition screen is changed to 1 gt 2 gt 3 gt 4 No malfunction exists 152 534 Malfunction for P0733 exists 15144 8 Make sure that OK is displayed If is displayed refer AT 133 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD ST RS SC EL DX DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION Description Cont d to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Refer to DIAGNOSTIC IAT 138 PROCEDURE Refer to shift schedule AT 338l With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 134 DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION Wiring Diagram AT 3RD Wiring Diagram AT 3RD 192 AT 3RDSIG 01 mum Detectable line for DTC MA Non detectable line for DTC EM LG EC GL LAN MT TERMINAL G CORD
46. FR g moq YMO vea 4 yono puemsog asuenay SC EL DX SAT624GA AT 15 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Shift Mechanism Mis The automatic transmission uses compact dual planetary gear systems to improve power transmission efficiency simplify construction and reduce weight It also employs an optimum shift control and superwide gear ratios They improve starting performance and acceleration during medium and high speed operation Two one way clutches are also employed one is used for the forward clutch and the other for the low clutch These one way clutches combined with four accumulators reduce shifting shock to a minimum CONSTRUCTION a WU Te aa w EET Hi Wy Us m nmn 7 NGAT0012S01 SAT5091 1 Torque converter clutch piston 9 Front sun gear 17 Forward one way clutch 2 Torque converter 10 Front internal gear 18 Overrun clutch 3 Oil pump 11 Front planetary carrier 19 Low one way clutch 4 Input shaft 12 Rear sun gear 20 Low amp reverse brake 5 Brake band 13 Rear pinion gear 21 Parking pawl 6 Reverse clutch 14 Rear internal gear 22 Parking gear 7 High clutch 15 Rear planetary carrier 23 Output shaft 8 Front pinion gear 16 Forward clutch AT 16 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d FUNCTION OF CLUTCH AND BRAKE
47. ing snap ring e Removal of forward clutch and overrun clutch pistons a While holding overrun clutch piston gradually apply com pressed air to oil hole b Remove overrun clutch from forward clutch AT 303 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD 9 EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward and Overrun Clutches Cont d KV31102400 J34285 and SAT526G Q Free length J34285 87 5 Sud E A amp E SAT829A Thickness Facing Core plate SAT845A Thickness Facing Core plate SAT845A SAT866A e Removal and installation of return springs e Inspection of forward clutch and overrun clutch return springs Inspection standard Refer to SDS e Inspection of forward clutch drive plates Thickness of drive plate Standard 1 52 1 67 mm 0 0598 0 0657 in Wear limit 1 40 mm 0 0551 in e Inspection of overrun clutch drive plates Thickness of drive plate Standard 1 90 2 05 mm 0 0748 0 0807 in Wear limit 1 80 mm 0 0709 in e Installation of forward clutch piston and overrun clutch piston a Install forward clutch piston by turning it slowly and evenly e Apply ATF to inner surface of clutch drum AT 304 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward and Overrun Clutches Cont d e Align notch in forward clutch piston with groove in for ward clutch drum MA EM SAT867A LG b Install over
48. AT 249 e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM Main harness AT 244 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d 2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT Without CONSULTI amp Without CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM terminals 26 27 34 35 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each posi tion TCM connector 2627 35 36 26 27 34 35 36 AAT350A AAT479A Does battery voltage exist B or non existent 0 GO TO 3 Check the following items e PNP switch Refer to Component Inspection laT 249 e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM Main harness SG EL AT 245 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d 3 CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT O With CONSULT II Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Read out
49. Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit Refer to DTC P1760 AT 187 GO TO 2 Throttle position switch harness connector Y Throttle position sensor harness connector AAT495A GOTOS3 p Repair or replace throttle position sensor SC EL AT 237 es TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D4 D3 Cont a 88 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG gt GO TO A4 gt GO TO e DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258l 2 Check the following items e Overrun clutch control valve e Overrun clutch reducing valve e Overrun clutch solenoid valve OK or NG GOTOS5 p Repair or replace damaged parts CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG OK INSPECTION END NG 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector l6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258l Check the following items Overrun clutch control valve Overrun clutch reducing valve Overrun clutch solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the following items Overrun clutch assembly Oil pump assembly OK or NG OK GO TO 5 NG Repair or replace damaged parts AT 238 TROUBLE DIAGNOS
50. No Go to 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position AT 2171 ST RS 3 CRUISE TEST mU e Check all items listed in Parts 1 through 3 amp With CONSULT II vanoas HA e Using CONSULT II conduct a cruise test and record the result e Print the result and ensure that shifts and lock ups take place as per Shift Schedule SG EL SAT601J DX AT 67 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d Data link connector 1 1 X Hood opener ABR847 START SUB MODE SAT586J DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J peg p SAT587J DATA MONITOR ECU INPUT SIGNALS MAIN SIGNALS SELECTION FROM MENU SAT602J CONSULT II Setting Procedure 1 2 5 6 NGAT0024S0402 Turn ignition switch OFF Connect CONSULT II to Data Link Connector Data link connector is located in the lower instrument panel on driver side Turn ignition switch ON Touch START Touch A T Touch DATA MONITOR Touch MAIN SIGNALS to set recording condition See Numerical Display Barchart Display or Line Graph Display Touch Start AT 68 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION DATA MONITOR wowome ENGINE SPEED XXX rpm GEAR XXX SLCT LVR POSI N P VEHICLE SPEED XXX km h THROTTLE POSI XXX SAT603J DATA MONITOR wowome 0 4200 Em
51. OVERDRIVE SWITCH Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly Overdrive control switch ON displayed on CONSULT II means overdrive OFF DATA MONITOR MONITORING ENGINE SPEED XXX rpm TURBINE REV XXX rpm OVERDRIVE SW ON PN POSI SW OFF R POSITION SW OFF SAT645J Without CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM terminal 22 and ground when overdrive control switch is ON and OFF TCM connector M77 AAT510A Voltage Switch position ON Battery voltage Switch position OFF 1V or less OK or NG OK With CONSULT II gt GO TO 4 OK Without CONSULT 9 GOTOS5 Il NG P Check the following items e Overdrive control switch Refer to Component Inspection 249 e Harness for short or open between TCM and overdrive control switch Main harness e Harness for short or open of ground circuit for overdrive control switch Main harness AT 246 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d l4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II With CONSULT II Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Apply vacuum to the throttle opener Refer to step 1 and step 2 o
52. SAT940A LG 4 Install rear side clutch and gear components a Place transmission case in vertical position EG ST07870000 GL J37068 SAT943A MT ETE b Slightly lift forward clutch drum assembly Then slowly rotate it clockwise until its hub passes fully over clutch inner race inside 3 transmission case fmm B Xu 2 PD zA i may 4 rl C3 Ca AX SAE m d c Check to be sure that rotation direction of forward clutch 91 assembly is correct BR ST RS SAT945A Install thrust washer onto front of overrun clutch hub BT e Apply petroleum jelly to the thrust washer e Insert pawls of thrust washer securely into holes in over run clutch hub SG EL SAT946A DX AT 323 Assembly 1 Cont d SAT947A SAT948A SAT949A 5707870000 437068 SAT527G SAT951A ASSEMBLY e Install overrun clutch hub onto rear internal gear assembly f Install needle bearing onto rear of overrun clutch hub e Apply petroleum jelly to needle bearing g Check that overrun clutch hub rotates as shown while holding forward clutch hub h Place transmission case into horizontal position i Install rear internal gear forward clutch hub and overrun clutch hub as a unit onto transmission case AT 324 SAT952A SAT954A SAT21
53. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive seconds Then release accelerator pedal com SAT580J pletely VHCL SPEED SE 10 km h 6 MPH or more THRTL POS SEN Approximately 3V or less Selector lever D position O D ON If the check result is NG go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 179 If the check result is OK go to following step 5 Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive seconds Then release accelerator pedal completely VHCL SPEED SE 10 km h 6 MPH or more Accelerator pedal Wide open throttle Selector lever D position O D ON SAT617J AT 176 DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 177 Description Cont d MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SU BR ST RS BT SC EL DX DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Wiring Diagram AT TPS Wiring Diagram m AT m TPS NGATO0199 AT TPS 01 FUSE e l mm Detectable line for DTC BLOCK Refer to EL POWER 10A Gy SB SB wmm Non detectable line for DTC WOTP SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH CLOSED THROTT THROTTLE POSTITION SENSOR JOINT CONNECTOR 4 apr _ hi j F28 M58 BY fom 7 TH SENS SENS FULL SENS POWER GND SW Refer to the following 59 21341 567 8 9110 use F34 JOINT zT elo toiihetishaliste w W
54. THRTL POS SEN XXXV FLUID TEMP SE XXXV BATTERY VOLT XXXV SAT614J Without CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminal 47 and ground while warming up A T connector PT AAT484A Voltage Cold 20 C 68 F Hot 80 176 F Approximately 1 5V 0 5V P Check the following item e Harness for short or open between and terminal cord assembly Main harness CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 106 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector SC EL AT 109 A DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Component Inspection Component Inspection NGAT0033 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR LEJ NGAT0033S01 Terminal cord DISCONNECT e For removal refer to IAT 258 assambly e Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 while changing connector aap temperature as shown at left 6 7 Temperature Resistance 20 68 Approximately 2 5 80 176 Approximately 0 3 AAT485A AT 110 DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SENSOR Revolution sensor Description Description IGAT0034 The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the output
55. VON l Le O D vani zL 88 SU SEE Light BR t Shade ST SAT457F SAT455F Battery power is low RS Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short circuited or discon Battery has been disconnected for a long time nected Battery is connected conversely Go to LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE AT 160 When reconnecting TCM connectors This is not a problem HA SC EL DX AT 51 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d O D OFF indicator lamp Lamp comes on Self diagnosis Start SAT367J PNP switch overdrive control switch or throttle position switch circuit is disconnected or TCM is damaged Go to 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP OVERDRIVE CONTROL AND THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHES AT 243 14 2 5 seconds t 2 0 seconds 1 1 0 second t 1 0 second AT 52 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Sensors SAT632l SEF234G Introduction Ni The TCM receives a signal from the vehicle speed sensor throttle position sensor or PNP switch and provides shift control or lock up control via A T solenoid valves The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal sent from sensing elements used with the OBD related parts of the A T system for malfunction diagnostic purposes The TCM is capable of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can store malfunctions in its memory
56. down SW is displayed is equipped Closed throttle position CLOSED ON OFF status com switch THL SW X puted from signal of ON OFF closed throttle position SW is displayed Wide open throttle position W O THRL P SW ON OFF status com switch ON OFF X puted from signal of wide open throttle position SW is displayed Gear position GEAR Gear position data used X for computation by TCM is displayed Selector lever position SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever position e A specific value used for 2 X data used for computa control is displayed if fail tion by TCM is dis safe is activated due to played error Vehicle speed VEHICLE Vehicle speed data used SPEED X for computation by TCM km h or mph is displayed AT 41 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD c ge DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d Monitor item Item Display ECU input Main sig Description Remarks signals nals Throttle position THROTTLE Throttle position data e Aspecific value used for POSI X used for computation by control is displayed if fail 8 TOM is displayed safe is activated due to error Line pressure duty LINE PRES DTY Control value of line 96 pressure solenoid valve X computed by TCM from each input signal is dis played Torque converter clutch TCC S V DUTY Control value of torque solenoid valve duty 96 converter clu
57. 0 709 RS Accumulator B 31605 41X10 66 0 2 598 20 0 0 787 Accumulator Accumulator C 31605 41X09 45 0 1 772 29 3 1 154 BT Accumulator D 31605 41X06 58 4 2 299 17 3 0 681 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information HA AT 339 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS Accumulator O ring Accumulator Accumulator O ring Diameter mm in 166 C D Small diameter end 29 1 14 32 1 26 45 1 77 29 1 14 Large diameter end 45 1 77 50 1 97 50 1 97 45 1 77 REVERSE CLUTCH Clutches and Brakes 167 NGATO0167S01 Code number 4EX21 4EX01 Number of drive plates 2 Number of driven plates 2 Standard 1 90 2 05 0 0748 0 0807 Thickness of drive plate mm in Wear limit 1 80 0 0709 Standard 0 5 0 8 0 020 0 031 Clearance mm in Allowable limit 2 0 047 Thickness mm in Part No 4 8 0 189 31537 42X02 Thickness of retaining plate 0 0 197 31537 42 03 2 0 205 31537 42 04 a 4 0 213 31537 42X05 5 6 0 220 31537 42X06 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information HIGH CLUTCH NGAT0167S02 Code number 4EX21 4EX01 Number of drive plates 5 Number of driven plates 5 Standard 1 52 1 67 0 0598 0 0657 Thickness of drive plate mm in Wear limit 1 40 0 0551 Standard 1 8 2 2 0 071 0 087 Clearance mm in Allowable limit 3 2 0 126
58. 0709 AX Standard 1 0 1 4 0 039 0 055 Clearance mm in Allowable limit 2 0 0 079 SU Thickness mm in Part No 4 2 0 165 31537 41X80 BR Thickness of retaining plate 4 0 173 31537 41X81 6 0 181 31537 41X82 i 8 0 189 31537 41X83 ST 5 0 0 197 31537 41X84 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information RS BT HA AT 341 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS Clutches and Brakes Cont d LOW amp REVERSE BRAKE NGAT0167S05 Code number 4EX21 4EX01 Number of drive plates Z Number of driven plates 7 Standard 1 52 1 67 0 0598 0 0657 Thickness of drive plate mm in Wear limit 1 40 0 0551 Standard 0 8 1 1 0 031 0 043 Clearance mm in Allowable limit 2 5 0 098 Thickness mm in Part No 6 6 0 260 31667 41X17 6 8 0 268 31667 41X11 7 0 0 276 31667 41X12 7 2 0 283 31667 41X13 7 4 0 291 31667 41X14 Thickness of retaining plate 6 0 299 31667 41 07 0 260 0 268 0 276 0 283 0 291 0 299 8 0 307 31667 41 08 0 315 0 323 0 331 0 339 0 346 0 354 Eo 0 315 31667 41X00 8 2 0 323 31667 41X01 8 4 0 331 31667 41X02 8 6 0 339 31667 41X03 8 8 0 346 31667 41X04 9 0 0 354 31667 41X05 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information BRAKE BAND NGAT0167S06 Anchor end bolt tightening torque 4 6 0 4 0 6 kg m 35 52 in Ib Number of returning revolution for
59. 100 ENGINE REMOVAL Lower A T with transfer case as much as possible Remove revolution sensor from A T Reinstall any part removed Always use new sealing parts 2WD MODEL e Remove revolution sensor from A T e Always use new sealing parts 101 e NGAT0101S02 Rear Oil Seal Replacement 4wD MODEL NGATO0102S01 1 Remove transfer case from vehicle Refer to TF 10 Removal REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 102 2 Remove rear oil seal 3 Install rear oil seal e Apply ATF before installing 4 Reinstall any part removed 2WD MODEL 1 Remove propeller shaft from vehicle Refer to PD 7 Removal PROPELLER SHAFT 2 Remove rear oil seal 3 Install rear oil seal e Apply AFT before installing 4 Reinstall any part removed Parking Components Inspection 4wD MODEL NGAT0103S01 1 Remove propeller shaft Refer to IPD 7 Removal PROPEL LER SHAFT 2 Remove transfer case from vehicle Refer to 10 Removal REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 3 Remove A T control cable bracket from transmission case 103 259 EM LG EG CL MT TF PD AX SU BR ST SC EL DX ON VEHICLE SERVICE Parking Components Inspection Cont d SAT078B SAT3611 buckle SAT032G e oc gt Support A T assembly with a
60. 118 DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure Cont d Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code confirmation procedure 118 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 119 SG EL DX DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Description Description e an OBD II self diagnostic item and not available in TCM self diagnosis e This malfunction will not be detected while the O D OFF indi cator lamp is indicating another self diagnosis malfunction e This malfunction is detected when the A T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM This is not caused by electrical malfunction circuits open or shorted but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking improper solenoid valve operation etc Gear position 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE I Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement No standard When shift solenoid valve A oper ates Battery voltage s E Shift solenoid When driving in D or D4 valve A When shift solenoid valve A does not operate 1V or less When driving in Da
61. 296 OFF vehicle 11 Low amp reverse brake 306 12 Oil pump 279 CL 13 Torque converter AT 268 Excessive creep ON vehicle 1 Engine idling rom EC 614 MT 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 ON vehicle 2 Line pressure 62 3 Control valve assembly 258 AT 214 4 Forward clutch 2 TF OFF vehicle 5 Oil pump 279 6 Torque converter 268 PD 1 PNP switch 260 2 Control linkage IAT 260 AX Failure to change gear from D to ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 02 4 Control valve assembly IAT 258 SU 5 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 195 OFF vehicle 6 Brake band IAT 315 BR 1 PNP switch IAT 260 2 Control linkage AT 260 ST ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve B 170 E to change gear from D to 4 Control valve assembly AT 258 RS 5 Revolution sensor and speed sensor AT 105 AT 198 BT 6 High clutch IAT 300l 7 Brake band 315 MA SG EL DX AT 83 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page PNP switch AT 260 2 Control linkage 260 Failure to change gear from to ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 D4 4 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 195 5 A T fluid temperature sensor 105 OFF vehicle 6 Brake band 315 1 Throttle position sensor A
62. 42 sequence valve and relay valve with wire wrapped in vinyl tape to prevent scratching valve body Install parallel pins e Insert retainer plate while pushing spring AT 293 MA EM LG EG 9 EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Lower Body Control Valve Lower Body COMPONENTS D Return spring tainer plate P Modifier accumulator piston 8 Re YP Lower body 1st reducing I Z Return spring _ Retainer plate _ Manual valve 3 2 timing valve CO SEC 317 N Retainer gt Return spring SAT966l Apply ATF to all components before their installation Numbers preceding valve springs correspond with those shown in SDS on page AT 33dl AT 294 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT838A D Outer diameter Q Free length SAT829A SAT838A Control Valve Lower Body Cont d DISASSEMBLY 1 Remove valves at parallel pins 2 Remove valves at retainer plates For removal procedures refer to DISASSEMBLY of Control Valve Upper Bogy NGAT0125 INSPECTION Valve Springs NGATO126S01 e Check each valve spring for damage or deformation Also measure free length and outer diameter Inspection standard Refer to SDS e Replace valve springs if deformed or fatigued NGAT0126 Control Valves ER e Check sliding surfaces of contro
63. ASSEMBLY o ng Oo im L AX SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A 91 RS Meere e a 1 s e 7 ATA lt gt 3 21 wh Chit 2 ab oat spat E BY L1 Eo2 GY This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT588A EL AT 135 DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure 046 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258l 2 Check shift solenoid valve operation e Shift solenoid valve A Refer to Component Inspection 136 OK or NG OK gt GOTO2 NG pP Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly 2 CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to Control Valve Assembly road Check to ensure that Valve sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight Valve sleeve and plug are free from burrs dents and scratches Control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue Hydraulic line is free from obstacles SAT367H OK or NG p Repair control valve assembly CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 133 OK or NG OK gt X INSPECTION END NG p X Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly Component Inspection pisconnect Solenoid valve TS NGAT0047 h
64. ATF to oil seal Install O ring on revolution sensor Apply ATF to O ring Install revolution sensor on adapter case or rear extension AT 326 ASSEMBLY Assembly 1 Cont d d Install rear extension gasket on transmission case MA EM LG e Install parking rod on transmission case EG GL MT f Install rear extension or adapter case on transmission case m AT TF 4wD PD AX SAT716C 7 Install front side clutch and gear components BT a Install rear sun gear on transmission case e Pay attention to its direction 9 EL SAT974A AT 327 en Assembly 1 Cont d Rear gt Fron Black side goes to front SAT967A SAT969A Front planetary carrier Forward clutch drum SAT970A SAT971A SAT973A e eooo ASSEMBLY Make sure needle bearing is on front of front planetary carrier Apply petroleum jelly to needle bearing Make sure needle bearing is on rear of front planetary carrier Apply petroleum jelly to bearing Pay attention to its direction Black side goes to front While rotating forward clutch drum clockwise install front plan etary carrier on forward clutch drum Check that portion A of front planetary carrier protrudes approximately 2 mm 0 08 in beyond portion B of forward clutch assembly Make sure bearing races a
65. CONNECTOR 1 11 2134 15 67189 Les AAT595A AT 178 DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0067 CHECK DTC WITH ECM Perform diagnostic test mode II self diagnostic results for engine control Refer to Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION OK or NG OK gt GOTO2 NG P Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control Refer to DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 643 EC GL MT TF PD ST RS 96 EL AT 179 es DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Cont d 2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 3 Read out the value of THRTL POS SEN DATA MONITOR MONITORING VHCL S SE A T XXX km h VHCL S SE MTR km h THRTL POS SEN XXXV FLUID TEMP SE XXXV BATTERY VOLT XXXV SAT614J Voltage Fully closed throttle Approximately 0 5V Fully open throttle Approximately 4V Without CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly TCM connector H S CONNECT
66. CONSULT II Cont d DRIVE VHCL IN D RANGE SHIFTING 1 gt 2 gt 3 gt 4 UN DOES A T SHFT NORMAL 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 NORMAL ACCELERATION CHECK FOR PROPER SHF TIMING AND SHFT SHOCK 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 12 Touch YES or DER SAT595J 13 CONSULT II procedure ended DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE SAT596J SAT593J DTC work support item DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE Description Check item If NG appears on the screen a malfunction may exist Go to NGAT0184S05 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 Following items for A T 1st gear function P0731 can be con firmed e Self diagnosis status whether the diagnosis is being con ducted or not e Self diagnosis result OK or NG Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 GR FNCTN P0733 Following items for A T 2nd gear function P0732 can be confirmed e Self diagnosis status whether the diagnosis is being con ducted or not e Self diagnosis result OK or NG Following items for A T 3rd gear function P0733 can be con firmed e Self diagnosis status whether the diagnosis is being con ducted or not e Self diagnosis result OK or NG AT 45 Shift solenoid valve B Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit Shift solenoid valve A Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit MA EM LG EG GL MT
67. Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit Self diagnosis Start SAT367J Yes or No Check PNP switch circuit Refer to DTC P0705 AT 102 GO TO 3 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR CIRCUIT Check vehicle speed sensor A T revolution sensor and vehicle speed sensor MTR circuit Refer to DTC P0720 and VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR OK or NG p Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor A T revolution sensor and vehicle speed sensor MTR circuits AT 223 MA SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 9 A T Does Not Shift D gt D gt Or Does Not Kickdown D gt D gt Cont d a CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Check throttle position sensor Refer to DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR EC 172 Throttle position Switch harness connector Throttle position sensor harness connector AAT495A OK or NG GO TO 5 Repair or replace throttle position sensor l5 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve Refer to AT 258 Check the following items Shift valve A Shift solenoid valve A Pilot valve Pilot filter OK or NG OK GO TO 7 NG Repair or replace damaged parts AT 224 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS Check again OK or NG 9
68. ELECTRICAL INCIDENT refer to GI 24 AT 9 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD c ge DX Special Service Tools PREPARATION Tool number Kent Moore No Tool name ST2505S001 J34301 C Oil pressure gauge set 1 ST25051001 Oil pressure gauge 2 ST25052000 Hose 3 ST25053000 Special Service Tools The actual shapes of Kent Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here Description NGATO0006 Measuring line pressure Joint pipe 4 ST25054000 Adapter NTO97 5 ST25055000 5 07870000 Disassembling and assembling A T 037068 a 182 mm 7 17 in Transmission case stand b 282 mm 11 10 in c 230 mm 9 06 in d 100 mm 3 94 in ae NT421 KV31102100 Checking one way clutch in torque converter J37065 Torque converter one way clutch check tool NT098 ST25850000 Removing oil pump assembly J25721 A a 179 mm 7 05 in Sliding hammer b 70 mm 2 76 in c 40 mm 1 57 in dia d M12 x 1 75P NT422 KV31102400 Removing and installing clutch return springs J34285 and J34285 87 a 320 mm 12 60 in Clutch spring compres b 174 mm 6 85 in sor NT423 AT 10 Tool number Kent Moore No Tool name ST33200000 J26082 Drift 034291 Shim setting gauge set Description NT091 NT101 PREPARATION AT 11 Special Service Tools Cont d Installin
69. Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the operation of the A T system The A T system must be in good operating condition and be free of valve seizure solenoid valve malfunction etc It is much more difficult to diagnose a problem that occurs intermit tently rather than continuously Most intermittent problems are caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring In this case careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of good parts A visual check only may not find the cause of the problems A road test with CONSULT II or GST or a circuit tester connected should be performed Follow the Work Flow Refer to Before undertaking actual checks take a few minutes to talk with a customer who approaches with a driveability complaint The cus tomer can supply good information about such problems espe cially intermittent ones Find out what symptoms are present and under what conditions they occur A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example AT 55 should be used Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional problems first This will help troubleshoot driveability problems on an electronically controlled engine vehicle Also check related Service bulletins AT 53 Gl MA EM LG EG GL MT ST RS SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Introduction Cont d DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET Information From Customer KEY POINTS WHAT
70. Inscribe a mark on back of rotor for identification of fore aft direction when reassembling rotor Then remove rotor 3 While pushing on cam ring remove pivot pin e careful not to scratch oil pump housing SAT651A AT 279 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX SU BR ST SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Oil Pump Cont d While holding cam ring and spring lift out cam ring spring Be careful not to damage oil pump housing e Hold cam ring spring to prevent it from jumping e SAT652A 5 Remove cam ring and cam ring spring from oil pump housing SAT653A 6 Remove pivot pin from control piston and remove control pis d ton assembly N SAT654A 7 Remove oil seal from oil pump housing e careful not to scratch oil pump housing SAT655A INSPECTION Oil Pump Cover Rotor Vanes Control Piston Side y LL Seals Cam Ring and Friction Ring M e Check for wear or damage gt 7 NS NGAT0114 SAT656A AT 280 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Dial indicator Straight edge Control piston Oil pump Cam ring Rotor housing Vane SAT657A Clearance Seal ring SAT658A ST33200000 J26082 SATO81E SAT654A SAT660A Side Clearances Oil Pump Cont d NGATO0114S02 e Measure side cleara
71. Install oil strainer on control valve Securely fasten terminal harness with clips AT 335 9 EL DX Assembly 2 Cont d Connector SAT010B SAT014B j a 10 ASSEMBLY Install torque converter clutch solenoid valve and fluid tem perature sensor connectors Install oil pan Attach a magnet to oil pan Install new oil pan gasket on transmission case Install oil pan and bracket on transmission case Always replace oil pan bolts as they are self sealing bolts Before installing bolts remove traces of sealant and oil from mating surface and thread holes Tighten four bolts in a criss cross pattern to prevent dis location of gasket Tighten drain plug Install park neutral position PNP switch Check that manual shaft is in 1 position Temporarily install park neutral position PNP switch on manual shaft Move manual shaft to N Tighten bolts while inserting 4 0 mm 0 157 in dia pin verti cally into locating holes in park neutral position PNP switch and manual shaft AT 336 S AT428DA converter Notch in oil pump P SAT016B E Distance A t 3 W m Straighted PBs i LIT ei SL DEY ie A PLN dge SAT017B ASSEMBLY Assembly 2 Cont d Install torque converter Pour ATF into torque converter Approximat
72. Line pressure solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the following items Oil pump assembly Torque converter Reverse clutch assembly High clutch assembly Low amp reverse brake assembly Low one way clutch e 3 4 e e e e e e Repair or replace damaged parts AT 216 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position T Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position secus G SYMPTOM Vehicle does not creep forward when selecting D 2 or 1 posi tion MA I1 CHECK A T FLUID LEVEL Check A T fluid level again SAT638A OK or NG p Refill ATF CHECK STALL TEST Check stall revolution with selector lever in D position Refer to STALL TEST SAT493G OK or NG SG EL AT 217 on TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position Cont d Em CHECK LINE PRESSURE Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in R position Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST SAT494G GO TO 4 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to Check the following items Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter Line pressure solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the following items Oil pump assembly l4 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or N
73. NGAT0012S02 Clutch and brake components Abbr Function Reverse clutch 6 R C To transmit input power to front sun gear 9 High clutch 7 H C To transmit input power to front planetary carrier 11 MA Forward clutch 16 F C To connect front planetary carrier 11 with forward one way clutch 17 EM Overrun clutch 18 O C To connect front planetary carrier 11 with rear internal gear 14 Brake band 5 B B To lock front sun gear 9 Forward one way clutch 17 F O C When forward clutch 16 is engaged to stop rear internal gear 14 from rotating in opposite direction against engine revolution EG Low one way clutch 19 L O C To stop front planetary carrier 11 from rotating in opposite direc tion against engine revolution Low amp reverse brake 20 L amp R B To lock front planetary carrier 11 CLUTCH AND BAND CHART NGAT0012S03 GL Band servo Low everse High Over Low amp Shift position 9 ward run reverse Lock up Remarks MT clutch clutch 3rd way clutch clutch release clutch POSITION REVERSE TE POSITION NEUTRAL POSITION PD Automatic AX shift 1 lt 2 lt 3 lt Automatic shift BR 12 g Locks held ST stationary in 1st speed 1 Operates when overdrive control switch is being set in OFF position 2 Oil pressure is applied to both 2nd apply side and 3rd release side o
74. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Refer to shift schedule AT 338l With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 141 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SU BR ST SC EL DX DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Wiring Diagram AT 4TH Wiring Diagram AT 4TH m AT 4THSIG 01 EE Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC LAV M82 E51 SP Eee PEE oie 7 E74 LAN GY R DROPPING RESISTOR LAN LIY GY R E72 Cl TERMINAL G Y R ASSEMBLY K L R SHIFT SHIFT LINE SOLENOID SOLENOID PRESSURE VALVE A VALVE B SOLENOID VALVE 11213141 lt 516 17 8 P AEDE Gy 5 ioo w 8 7 6 57 BR Eo2 ome GY This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT589A AT 142 DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0049 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D During Cruise test Part 1 71 Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed O O Accelerator pedal P v Halfway SAT988H Yes or No Perform line pressure test Refer to 62 OK or NG OK GO TO 3 NG GO TO 7 H CHECK SOLENOID VALVES 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258 2 Refer to Component Inspection OK or NG p Replace sole
75. Released Battery voltage 1V or less Fully Depressed Battery voltage AAT615A OK or NG Check the following items e Throttle position switch Refer to Component Inspection e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM Main harness CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic procedure AT 244 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 248 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d DISCONNECT Ae f 512 SAT517GB Park neutral position PNP switch AAT482A AAT551A Park neutral position PNP switch GIO 9 gwiten Connectar A AAT481A COMPONENT INSPECTION Overdrive Control Switch NGAT0204S04 NGAT0204S0401 e Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6 Continuity Switch position ON No Switch position OFF Yes PNP Switch NGAT0204S0402 1 Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2 and between ter minals 3 and 4 5 6 7 8 9 while moving manual shaft throu
76. Retaining plate i SS 1 xe p ring ap Oil seal 9 ATED Pal Overrun clutch assembly Low one way clutch EG inner race Seal ting 3 ey n Retaining plate we E i GL Leper 26 2 1 2 7 15 20 Nd Bm bearing e Pd T d p g E m es 0 7 MT _Shap ring Li a n 43 61 2 Side plate D 7 di ebd ue E Low one way e tch M T d P Cor e Snap ring s Pd Revolution sensor P d ane Oe _ Parking pawl components as oil seal D ring 3 SSD BED TF Terminal cord assembly e Manual shaft a 24 29 EX 2 4WD Inhibitor switch y Parking rod PD loi Saal BED 2 4 3 0 17 H Adapter case NEN ae ay Ce 321 d 29 EL a actuator 1202 AX S 50 ES US 2 0 2 5 14 18 T 21 7 34 7 i 3 Transmission vu shat rear snap ring 3 4 6 Spacer Speedometer SU 0 4 0 6 35 52 on pinion assembly Detent sprin g 4 ck pring Der bearing plate Y Rear oil seal Manual plate 40 51 4 1 5 2 30 38 Output shaft 373 5 AD m 38 0 51 e O ring e 3 20 25 ST 59 00 Anchor end bolt B VES UNE IESUS QE D ring 73 care 6 33 0 D ting gt e 9 Accumulator E E hare 2 5 valvo 265 14 1 Servo P iem ve VAS 8 RS assemoly AAE 2 8 9 7 9 0 7 0 9 61 78 2 O ring XIED ag TT NN Oil str
77. Shift solenoid When driving in or 04 MA valve A When shift solenoid valve A does not operates 1V or less When driving in D or D3 EM When shift solenoid valve B oper ates Battery voltage LG T T Shift solenoid When driving in D or valve B When shift solenoid valve B does not operates 1V or less EG When driving in or D4 C ee e O D OFF indicator i lamp i When setting overdrive control Q Switch in ON position Battery voltage GL 15 1 Y G OBD II MT When releasing accelerator pedal after warming up engine Refer to Preparation TCM SELF DIAG Battery voltage Closed throttle NOSTIC PROCEDURE NO position switch in TOOLS 16 BR W hrottl ae throttle position When depressing accelerator pedal TF switch E after warming up engine Refer to Preparation TCM SELF DIAG 1V or less NOSTIC PROCEDURE NO PD W TOOLS 47 When depressing accelerator pedal AX Wide open throttle more than half way after warming Battery voltage 17 OR B position switch in up engine throttle position switch When releasing accelerator pedal SU 1V or less after warming up engine When ASCD cruise is being per BR formed CRUISE light comes Battery voltage E on 18 B Y 5 cruise sig When ASCD cruise is not being ST performed CRUISE light does 1V or less not comes on RS When turning ignition ON Battery voltage 19 W R Power source BT
78. TCM in combination with the ECM The results can be read through he blinking pattern of the O D OFF indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp MIL Refer to the table on for the indicator used to display each self diagnostic result The self diagnostic results indicated by the MIL are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memories Always perform the procedure HOW TO ERASE DTC on AT 35 to complete the repair and avoid unnecessary blinking of the MIL The following self diagnostic items can be detected using ECM self diagnostic results mode only when the O D OFF indicator lamp does not indicate any malfunctions Park neutral position PNP switch A T 1st 2nd 3rd or 4th gear function A T TCC S V function lock up For details of OBD II refer to EC 627 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Certain systems and components especially those related to OBD may use a new style slide locking type harness connector For description and how to disconnect refer to Description HARNESS CONNECTOR Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis NGATO0005 When you read wiring diagrams refer to the followings HOW TO READ WIRING DIAGRAMS refer to GI 1d POWER SUPPLY ROUTING for power distribution circuit refer to EL 9 When you perform trouble diagnosis refer to the followings HOW TO FOLLOW TEST GROUP IN TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS refer to GI 34 HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSIS FOR AN
79. TF PD AX ST SG EL DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Cont d A sample of CONSULT II display for DTC is shown at left DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J If the DTC is being detected currently the time data will be 0 SELF DIAG RESULTS DTC RESULTS TIME PNP SW CIRC 0 P0705 If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM the time data will be 245 SELF DIAG RESULTS DTC RESULTS TIME PNP SW CIRC P0705 25 ae i rdc Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data NGAT0016S0101 The ECM has a memory function which stores the driving condition such as fuel system status calculated load value engine coolant temperature short term fuel trim long term fuel trim engine speed and vehicle speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction Data which are stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC are called 1st trip freeze frame data and the data stored together with the DTC data are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT II or GST The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT II 8 on the GST For detail refer to CONSULT II ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Only one
80. Terminal cord assembly Shift solenoid valve B Component Inspection SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B e For removal refer to AT 2581 Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground Terminal No NGATO0065 NGATO0065S01 NGAT0065S0101 Solenoid valve Resistance Approx 20 400 Shift solenoid valve B Operation Check NGATO0065S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 2 and ground AT 174 DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Description Description n Mn switch tance e Throttle position sensor The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position and sends a signal to the TCM Throttle position switch Consists of a wide open throttle position switch and a closed throttle position switch The wide open position switch sends a signal to the when the throttle valve is open at least 1 2 of the full throttle position The closed throttle position switch sends a signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is fully Throttle position sensor harness connector closed AAT495A CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR M D E NGATO0066S02 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specification Fully closed throttle Fully open throttle Approximately 0 5V Throttle position sensor Approximately 4V TCM TERMINALS AND REF
81. Thickness mm in Part No 4 0 134 31537 41X71 6 0 142 31537 41X61 8 0 150 31537 41 62 Thickness of retaining plate 0 0 157 31537 41X63 2 0 165 31537 41X64 4 0 173 31537 41X65 6 0 181 31537 41X66 8 0 189 31537 41X67 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information AT 340 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS Clutches and Brakes Cont d FORWARD CLUTCH NGAT0167S03 Code number 4EX21 4EX01 1 Number of drive plates 6 7 Number of driven plates 6 7 MA Standard 1 52 1 67 0 0598 0 0657 Thickness of drive plate mm in Wear limit 1 40 0 0551 EM Standard 0 35 0 75 0 0138 0 0295 Clearance mm in Allowable limit 1 95 0 0768 2 15 0 0846 LG Thickness mm in Part No 0 315 31537 41X00 EC 1 0 319 31537 42X60 2 0 323 31537 41X01 8 3 0 327 31537 42X61 8 4 0 331 31537 41X02 Thickness of retaining plate s 5 0 335 31537 42X62 6 0 339 31537 41X03 7 0 343 31537 42X63 GL 8 8 0 346 31537 41X04 8 9 0 350 31537 42X64 0 354 31537 41 05 1 0 358 31537 42X65 MT B 2 0 362 31537 41X06 Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information OVERRUN CLUTCH NGAT0167S04 Code number 4EX21 4EX01 Tr Number of drive plates 3 Number of driven plates 5 PD Standard 1 90 2 05 0 0748 0 0807 Thickness of drive plate mm in Wear limit 1 80 0
82. UNIT ROM displayed again Yes or No Replace TCM AT 200 NGAT0208 DTC CONTROL UNIT EEPROM Description Description NGAT0208S01 The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply The unit controls the A T MA EM SAT574J LG ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0208S0101 Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when Check item possible cause memory EEPROM is malfunction ing E CONTROL UNIT EEPROM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch TF OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test amp With CONSULT II PD 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 2 Start engine AX NGAT0208S0 102 SATS800 3 Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed SU aR RR EE s SAT587J SC EL AT 201 i DTC CONTROL UNIT EEPROM Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0208802 CHECK DTC With CONSULT II Turn ignition switch ON and select SELF DIAG RESULTS mode for A T with CONSULT II Move selector lever to R position Depress accelerator pedal Full throttle position Touch ERASE Turn ignition switch O
83. When turning ignition OFF 1V or less HA B Mie clutch solenoid Battery voltage 20 UB Overrun clutch vave operaigs SC solenoid valve When overrun clutch shift solenoid 1V or less valve does not operates EL DX AT 93 TCM Terminals and Reference Value Cont d TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Terminal Judgement No Wire color Item Condition tandard m When setting overdrive control En switch in OFF position On lees 22 R Overdrive control SM When setting overdrive control Battery voltage switch in ON position y 9 When ASCD permits O D 5 8V 24 GY ASCD O D cut sig When ASCD requires O D to be 1V or less OFF 25 B Y Ground OV selector lever to 1 Battery voltage 26 G B PNP switch 1 posi tion Ly When setting selector lever to x 1V or less other position ae selector lever to 2 Battery voltage M 27 G W PNP switch 2 posi tion When setting selector lever to t 1V or less other position E When turning ignition switch to ON Battery voltage Power source 28 R Y or Memory back up When turning ignition switch to Battery voltage OFF 1V or more Voltage rises Revolution sensor cruises at 30 km h gradually in 29 B R Measure in AC 19 response to range vehicle speed When vehicle parks OV DATA LINK CON See WB NECTOR data in DATA LINK CON _ sre PNE NECTOR data out m Throttle
84. circuited or disconnected Go to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 4th judgement flicker is longer than others SAT443F Shift solenoid valve A circuit is short circuited or disconnected 5th judgement flicker is longer than others gU Pur SAT445F Shift solenoid valve B circuit is short circuited or disconnected Go to SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B Go to SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AT 50 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d O D OFF indicator lamp 6th judgement flicker is longer than others 7th judgement flicker is longer than others Gl TEE TAT TNS MA EM LG SAT447F SAT449F Overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit is short circuited or discon Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is short circuited nected or disconnected EG Go to OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE DTC Go to TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 1203 AT 184 8th judgement flicker is longer than others 9th judgement flicker is longer than others 1e s Light Shade SAT453F TE Engine speed signal circuit is short circuited or disconnected SAT451F Go to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL A T fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power zm Source circuit is damaged PD Go to A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND TCM POWER SOURCE 10th judgement flicker is longer than others Flickers as shown below AX
85. d SAT978A Oil pump Thrust assembly 7 SAT981A LZ S J34291 23 SAT982AA ASSEMBLY Install original bearing race inside reverse clutch drum Place shim selecting gauge with its legs on machined surface of transmission case no gasket Allow gauging plunger to rest on bearing race Lock gauging plunger in place with set screw Remove Tool and use feeler gauge to measure gap between gauging cylinder and gauging plunger This measurement should give exact total end play Total end play T 0 25 0 55 mm 0 0098 0 0217 in If end play is out of specification decrease or increase thick ness of oil pump cover bearing race as necessary Available oil pump cover bearing race Refer to SDS Adjust reverse clutch drum end play Reverse clutch drum end play 0 55 0 90 mm 0 0217 0 0354 in Place J34291 1 bridge J34291 2 legs and J34291 5 gaug ing cylinder on machined surface of transmission case no gasket Allow gauging cylinder to rest on front thrust surface of reverse clutch drum Lock cylinder in place with set screw Install J34291 23 gauging plunger into gauging cylinder AT 330 ASSEMBLY Adjustment Cont d c Install original thrust washer on oil pump Place shim setting gauge legs onto machined surface of oil pump assembly Allow gauging plunger to rest on thrust washer Lock plunger in place j with set screw
86. diagnosis start SAT344H Yes or No Check overdrive control switch circuit Refer to AT 244 M Goto 0 AT Does Not Shift D gt D AT 228 AT 240 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 18 A T Does Not Shift gt 25 When Selector Lever D 2 Position 18 A T Does Not Shift 25 When Selector Lever D 2 Position SYMPTOM A T does not shift from D to 2 when changing selector lever from D to 2 position 1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT E With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit NGATO0090 Self diagnosis Start SAT367J AT 241 MA SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 19 A T Does Not Shift 22 gt 1 When Selector Lever 2 gt 1 Position 19 A T Does Not Shift 2 1 When Selector Lever 2 1 Position P SYMPTOM A T does not shift from 2 to 1 when changing selector lever from 2 to 1 position 1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT E With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit Self diagnosis Start SAT367J Yes or No pP Check PNP switch circuit Refer to DTC P0705 AT 102 gt GOTO2 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again Eng
87. e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 4 and ground AT 188 DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE AT 189 Description Torque converter clutch Description solenoid valve A T fluid tem NGAT0172 perature The A T fluid temperature sensor detects the A T fluid temperature abc and sends a signal to the TCM MA EM Control valve lower body SAT342HA LG EG GL 0 C F 40 ho 6 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 3268104 140 176 212 248 284 320 MT SAT021J CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE AT NGAT0172S02 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specification TE Cold 20 C 68 F Approximately 1 5V A T fluid temperature sensor Hot 80 176 Approximately 0 5V PD TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE eee Remarks Specification data are reference values AX Terminal T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard SU C When turning ignition switch to ON Battery voltage 10 W R Power source UN BR When turning ignition switch to OFF 1V or less 19 W R Power source Same as No 10 ST Ly Bv When turning ignition switch to OFF Battery voltage Power source RS 28 R Y Memory back or P 8 When turning ignition switch to ON Battery voltage BT Throttle po
88. for approx 10 minutes to warm engine oil and ATF up to operating temperature ATF operating temperature 50 80 122 176 F Park vehicle on flat surface Set overdrive control switch to ON position Move selector lever to P position OVERDRIVE ON OFF D SAT001J 5 Start engine 6 Move selector lever to D position S c 7 Accelerate vehicle by constantly depressing accelerator pedal halfway 9521 Accelerator pedal Z S Halfway 2 SAT953I 8 Does vehicle start from D B Read gear position Yes or No Yes Go to 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 220 SC EL AT 71 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 2 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed D Read gear position throttle opening and vehicle speed Specified speed when shifting from D to D Refer to Shift schedule Accelerator pedal v 7 Halfway SAT954I Yes or No Go to 9 A T Does Not Shift D D or Does Not Kickdown D AT 223 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO Does A T shift from D to at the specified speed D Read gear position throttle opening and vehicle speed Specified speed when shifting from D to D Refer to Shift schedule Accelerator pedal 1 21
89. for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM Main harness ST RS SG EL AT 181 i DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Cont d a CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT Without CONSULTA 1 Without CONSULT II Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Check voltage between TCM connector M77 terminals 16 17 and ground while depressing and releasing accelerator pedal slowly after warming up engine Apply vacuum to the throttle opener Refer to step 1 and step 2 of Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCE DURE NO TOOLS AAT497A Accelerator Voltage pedal condition Terminal No 16 Terminal No 17 Released Battery voltage 1V or less Fully Depressed Battery voltage AAT615A OK or NG Check the following items e Throttle position switch Refer to Component Inspection 183 e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM Main harness CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 178 OK or NG OK gt INSPECTION END NG p 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 182 DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Throttle position sw
90. harness connectors RS 10 Remove starter motor BT Tightening torque JI 41 52 N m 4 2 5 3 kg m 30 38 ft lb 11 Remove gusset and rear plate cover securing engine to A T assembly 12 Remove bolts securing torque converter to drive plate SG e Remove the bolts by turning crankshaft EL SAT800C DX AT 261 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Removal Cont d 13 Support A T and transfer assembly with a jack 14 Remove rear engine mounting member from body and A T assembly Tighten rear engine mounting member to the speci fied torque Refer to EM 100 ENGINE REMOVAL 15 Remove bolts securing A T assembly to engine 16 Lower A T assembly with transfer 4WD models SAT801C 2WD MODEL Remove battery negative terminal NGATO0106S02 2 Remove exhaust front and rear tubes 3 Remove fluid charging pipe from A T assembly 4 Remove oil cooler pipe from A T assembly 5 Plug up openings such as the fluid charging pipe hole etc 6 Remove propeller shaft Refer to 7 Removal PROPEL LER SHAFT 7 Remove transfer control linkage from transfer Refer to TF 10 Removal REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION e insert plug into rear oil seal after removing rear propeller shaft e Be careful not to damage spline sleeve yoke and rear oil seal 8 Remove A T control cable from A T assembly 9 Disconnect A T and speedometer sensor harne
91. in third gear even with a shift lever position of 1 2 or D The cus tomer may complain of sluggish or poor acceleration When the ignition key is turned ON following Fail Safe operation O D OFF lamp blinks for about 8 seconds For TCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE No Tools refer to Fail Safe may occur without electrical circuit damage if the vehicle is driven under extreme conditions such as excessive wheel spin followed by sudden braking To recover normal shift pattern turn the ignition key OFF for 5 seconds then ON The blinking of the O D OFF indicator lamp for about 8 seconds will appear only once and be cleared The customer may resume normal driving conditions Always follow the WORK FLOW Refer to ATED The SELF DIAGNOSIS results will be as follows The first SELF DIAGNOSIS will indicate damage to the vehicle speed sensor or the revolution sensor During the next SELF DIAGNOSIS performed after checking the sensor no damages will be indicated TORQUE CONVERTER SERVICE The torque converter should be replaced under any of the following conditions External leaks in the hub weld area Converter hub is scored or damaged Converter pilot is broken damaged or fits poorly into crankshaft Steel particles are found after flushing the cooler and cooler lines Pump is damaged or steel particles are found in the converter Vehicle has TCC shudder and or no TCC apply Replace only after all hydraulic and electrical d
92. replace PNP switch AT 104 DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Description Torque converter clutch Description solenoid valve fluid temperature The A T fluid temperature sensor detects the A T fluid temperature abc and sends a signal to the TCM MA EM Control valve lower body SAT342HA LG EG GL 0 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 32 68 104 140 176 212 248 284 320 MT SAT021J CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE AT NGAT0031S04 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specification TE Cold 20 C 68 F Approximately 1 5V A T fluid temperature sensor Y Hot 80 C 176 Approximately 0 5V PD TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE eee Remarks Specification data are reference values AX Terminal F Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard SU Throttle position 42 BR sensor 5 Ground E BR When ATF temperature is 20 C Approximately 47 R B A T fluid tem 68 1 5V ST N perature sensor When ATF temperature is 80 C Approximately 176 F 0 5V RS ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0031S03 Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when Check item Possible cause BT Al ATF TEMP SEN CIRC e Harness connectors lower high The sensor circuit is open or shorted HA P0710 9 e
93. resistor circuit Line pressure is low At stall speed ROAD TEST PROCEDURE 1 Check before engine is started 2 Check at idle 3 Cruise test M SAT786A Maladjustment of throttle position sensor Line pressure solenoid valve sticking Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking Pressure modifier valve sticking Pilot valve sticking Road Test NGAT0024 DESCRIPTION mies e The purpose of this test is to determine overall performance of the A T and analyze causes of problems e road test consists of the following three parts a Check before engine is started b Check at idle c Cruise test AT 63 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d e Before road test familiarize yourself with all test procedures and items to check e Conduct tests on all items until specified symptom is found Troubleshoot items which check out No Good after road test Refer to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIP TION and TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS AT 33 46 and AT 203 SAT496G 1 CHECK BEFORE ENGINE IS STARTED NGATO0024S02 CHECK O D OFF INDICATOR LAMP Park vehicle on flat surface Move selector lever to P position Turn ignition switch to OFF position Wait at least 5 seconds OVERDRIVE ON
94. set of freeze frame data either 1st trip freeze frame data of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the ist trip DTC There is no prior ity for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected However once freeze frame data 2nd trip detection MIL on is stored in the ECM memory 1st trip freeze frame data is no longer stored Remember only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM The ECM has the fol lowing priorities to update the data AT 34 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Cont d Priority Items 1 Freeze frame data Misfire DTC P0300 P0306 0701 0603 0608 Fuel Injection System Function DTC P0171 0115 P0172 0114 P0174 0209 P0175 0210 2 Except the above items Includes A T related items 3 1st trip freeze frame data Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data along with the DTCs are cleared when the ECM memory is erased HOW TO ERASE DTC NGATOD16S02 The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT II GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as described following e lf the battery terminal is disconnected the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours e When you erase the DTC using CONSULT II or GST is easier and quicker than switching the mode selector on the ECM
95. speed Yes or No GOTOS Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 153 OK or NG INSPECTION END e GO TO 10 e And check for proper lock up 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to lAT 258 2 Check line pressure solenoid valve operation Refer to lar 15d OK or NG GO TO 7 OK p Replace solenoid valve assembly NG Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to AT 283l Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking Pressure regulator valve Pilot valve Pressure modifier valve SAT367H Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed Yes or No GO TO 9 Yes No Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly AT 157 DX DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Diagnostic Procedure Cont d Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code confirmation procedure 153 OK or NG INSPECTION END e GO TO 10 e And check for proper lock up 10 CHECK LOCK UP CONDITION During Cruise test Part 1 71 Does perform lock up at the specified speed Yes or No Perform Cruise test Part 1 again and return to the start point of this flow chart m CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove control valve asse
96. to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM terminals 10 19 28 and ground TCM connector TOM connector A H S H 10 19 28 LUE 7 AAT476A ON Oe Voltage Battery voltage 3 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 4 Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground Voltage Battery voltage OK or NG OK gt Check the following items e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM Main harness e Refer to Wiring Diagram AT MAIN e Ignition switch and fuse Refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING EL 9 2 CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between TCM terminals 25 48 and ground Refer to Wiring Diagram AT MAIN AT 96 If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTO3 e Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors e Refer to Wiring Diagram AT MAIN AT 206 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On Cont d ra CHECK LAMP CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position 2 Set overdrive control switch to ON position 3 Check voltage between TCM connector M77 terminal 13 and ground TCM connector I
97. valve D spring 31762 41X01 25 0 0 984 7 0 0 276 4 2 sequence valve spring 31756 41X00 29 1 1 146 6 95 0 2736 EC Shift valve B spring 31762 41X01 25 0 0 984 7 0 0 276 Upper body 4 2 relay valve spring 31756 41X00 29 1 1 146 6 95 0 2736 Shift valve A spring 31762 41X01 25 0 0 984 7 0 0 276 Control valve Overrun clutch control valve spring 31762 41X03 23 6 0 929 7 0 0 276 GL Overrun clutch reducing valve spring 31742 41X20 32 5 1 280 7 0 0 276 Shuttle shift valve S spring 31762 41X04 51 0 2 008 5 65 0 2224 MT Pilot valve spring 31742 41X13 25 7 1 012 9 0 0 354 Torque converter clutch control valve spring 31742 41X22 18 5 0 728 13 0 0 512 Modifier accumulator valve spring 31742 27X70 31 4 1 236 9 8 0 386 1st reducing valve spring 31756 41X05 25 4 1 000 6 75 0 2657 Lower body TF 3 2 timing valve spring 31742 41X06 23 0 0 906 6 7 0 264 Servo charger valve spring 31742 41X06 23 0 0 906 6 7 0 264 PD 31521 41X02 Reverse clutch 16 pcs Assembly 19 7 0 7756 11 6 0 457 31521 41 03 High clutch 10 pcs Assembly 24 2 0 9528 11 6 0 457 Forward clutch Overrun clutch 20 pcs VISTA 35 77 1 4083 9 7 0 382 SU Assembly 31655 41X00 Low amp reverse brake 18 pcs Assembly 22 3 0 878 11 2 0 441 BR Spring A 31605 41X05 45 6 1 795 34 3 1 350 Band servo Spring B 31605 41X00 53 8 2 118 40 3 1 587 ST Spring C 31605 41X01 29 7 1 169 27 6 1 087 Accumulator A 31605 41X02 43 0 1 693 18 0
98. 0 0657 in Wear limit 1 40 mm 0 0551 in e f not within wear limit replace NGAT0138S03 AT 307 MA EM LG EC GL MT TF PD SC EL DX Low amp Reverse Brake Cont d REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT877A Clearance TE Seal ring RR SAT878A SAT112B SAT880A Low One way Clutch Inner Race NGAT0138S04 e Check frictional surface of inner race for wear or damage e Install a new seal rings onto low one way clutch inner race e careful not to expand seal ring gap excessively e Measure seal ring to groove clearance Inspection standard Standard value 0 10 0 25 mm 0 0039 0 0098 in Allowable limit 0 25 mm 0 0098 in e f not within allowable limit replace low one way clutch inner race ASSEMBLY i S NGAT0139 1 Install needle bearing onto one way clutch inner race e attention to its direction Black surface goes to rear side e Apply petroleum jelly to needle bearing 2 Install oil seal and D ring onto piston e Apply ATF to oil seal and D ring 3 Install piston by rotating it slowly and evenly e Apply ATF to inner surface of transmission case AT 308 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Low amp Reverse Brake Cont d 4 Install return springs spring retainer and low one way clutch inner race onto transmission case 5 Install dish plate low and reverse brake drive plates driven Gl plates and retainin
99. 086 14 Lock up Is Not Released 14 Lock up Is Not Released SYMPTOM Lock up is not released when accelerator pedal is released CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT EB With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to closed throttle position switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to closed throttle position switch circuit Self diagnosis Start SAT367J Yes or No Check closed throttle position switch circuit Refer to DTC P1705 AT 179 2 1 Perform input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 236 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D D3 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D D3 seo G SYMPTOM e Engine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A T shifts from D to D3 MA e Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning overdrive control switch OFF e Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A T from D to 2 position CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test MN ru ZTANN Overrun clutch solenoid valve SAT348H Yes or No
100. 0J MIT 6 Touch DTC WORK SUPPORT PD pee 587 7 Touch select item menu 1ST 2ND etc aR 2 pd po i SAT588J 8 Touch START BT THIS SUPPORT FUNCTION IS FOR DTC P0731 SEE THE SERVICE MANUAL SG ABOUT THE OPERATING CON DITION FOR THIS DIAGNOSIS SAT589J AT 43 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d PURG FLOW P0731 OUT OF CONDTION MONITOR omm VEHICLE SPEED XXXkm h THROTTLE POSI TCC S V DUTY XXX SAT590J 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 TESTING MONITOR omm VEHICLE SPEED XXXkm h THROTTLE POSI XXX TCC S V DUTY XXX SAT591J 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 STOP VEHICLE SAT592J 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 SAT593J 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 DRIVE VHCL IN D RANGE SHIFTING 1 gt 2 gt 3 gt 4 UNDER NORMAL ACCELERATION DOES A T SHFT NORMAL CHECK FOR PROPER SHF TIMING AND SHFT SHOCK SAT594J 9 Perform driving test according to DTC CONFIRMATION PRO CEDURE in TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC e When testing conditions are satisfied CONSULT II screen changes from OUT OF CONDITION to TESTING 10 Stop vehicle If appears on the screen malfunction may exist Go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 11 Perform test drive to check gear shift feeling in accordance with instructions displayed AT 44 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
101. 2 NGATO0094 AT SHIFT 01 AAT602A A T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure SYMPTOM 1 e Selector lever cannot be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied e Selector lever can be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal released e Selector lever can be moved from P position when key is removed from key cylinder SYMPTOM 2 Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to P position It can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except P NGATO0095 CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE Check key interlock cable for damage OK or NG p Repair key interlock cable Refer to Key Interlock Cable 256 CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION Check selector lever position for damage OK or NG Check selector lever Refer to ON VEHICLE SERVICE PNP Switch and Manual Con trol Linkage Adjustment and CHECK POWER SOURCE 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch harness terminal 1 and ground D ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch connector AAT513A Does battery voltage exist Check the following items e Harness for short or open between battery and ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch harness terminal 1 e Fuse e Ignition switch Refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING EL 4
102. 2 JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Turn ignition switch to ACC position 3 Move selector lever from P to D position 4 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 5 Depress and hold overdrive control switch in OFF position the O D OFF indicator lamp will be ON until directed to release the switch If O D OFF indicator lamp does not come on go to step 3 on 6 Turn ignition switch to OFF position Y Q SS ON OFF 7 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 8 Release the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will be OFF e Wait for more than 2 seconds after ignition switch ON 9 Move selector lever to 2 position 10 Depress and release the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will be ON 11 Depress and hold the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will be OFF until directed to release the switch SAT968l OVERDRIVE ON OFF D gt SAT9691 AT 48 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION EE JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 2 Move selector lever to 1 position Release the overdrive control switch Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d Depress and release the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will be ON Depress and release the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will be OFF Depress and hold the overdrive control switch t
103. 2S02 RS SAT829A ASSEMBLY BT 1 Lubricate the control valve body and all valves with ATF Install control valves by sliding them carefully into their bores e Be careful not to scratch or damage valve body SG EL SAT830A DX AT 291 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Upper Body Cont d 1 Lightly push sleeve in while turning it S 1 TS Center plug Jl pup AI in spool bore Screwdriver gt gt q Vinyl tape 7 n SAT832A aS Notch i SAT833A Ges a b A NS fc SAT823A e Wrap a small screwdriver with vinyl tape and use it to insert the valves into proper position Pressure regulator valve e f pressure regulator plug is not centered properly sleeve can not be inserted into bore in upper body If this happens use vinyl tape wrapped screwdriver to center sleeve until it can be inserted e Turn sleeve slightly while installing Accumulator control plug e Align protrusion of accumulator control sleeve with notch in plug e Align parallel pin groove in plug with parallel pin and install accumulator control valve 2 Install parallel pins and retainer plates e While pushing plug install parallel pin AT 292 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT836A Control Valve Upper Body Cont d 4 2 sequence valve and relay valve e Push
104. 3 Install pressure gauge to corresponding line pressure port 4 Set parking brake and block wheels e Continue to depress brake pedal fully while line pressure test is being performed at stall speed AT 62 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION SAT493G Judgement Line pressure is low in all posi tions Line pressure is low in particular position At idle Line pressure is high Line Pressure Test Cont d 5 Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed When measuring line pressure at stall speed follow the stall test procedure Line pressure Refer to SDS AT 338 JUDGEMENT OF LINE PRESSURE TEST NGAT0023S02 Suspected parts Oil pump wear Control piston damage Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking Spring for pressure regulator valve damaged Fluid pressure leakage between oil strainer and pressure regulator valve Clogged strainer Fluid pressure leakage between manual valve and particular clutch For example line pressure is Low in R and 1 positions but Normal in D and 2 positions Then fluid leakage exists at or around low and reverse brake circuit Refer to CLUTCH AND BAND CHART Maladjustment of throttle position sensor Fluid temperature sensor damaged Line pressure solenoid valve sticking Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit Pressure modifier valve sticking Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking Open in dropping
105. 4 e Harness for short or open between ignition switch PNP switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM Main harness e Diode P N positions CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure AT 100 OK or NG OK gt INSPECTION END NG p 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 103 SC EL DX DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH Component Inspection SAT517GB Park neutral position PNP switch AAT482A AAT551A Park neutral position PNP switch GID G9 oo A AAT481A Component Inspection PN P SWITCH NGATO0030S02 1 Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2 and between ter minals 3 and 4 5 6 7 8 9 while moving manual shaft through each position NGATO0030 Lever position P R Terminal No 3 5 2 f NG check again with manual control linkage disconnected from manual shaft of A T assembly Refer to step 1 3 If OK on step 2 adjust manual control linkage Refer to AT 260 4 f NG on step 2 remove PNP switch from A T and check con tinuity of PNP switch terminals Refer to step 1 5 If OK on step 4 adjust PNP switch Refer to AT 260 6 If NG on step 4
106. 59 ST Vehicle braked by gear change from 2 Overrun clutch 302 RS to D4 OFF vehicle 3 Forward one way clutch AT 302 4 Reverse clutch 296 BY SG EL DX AT 85 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 PNP switch 260 ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 5 Control valve assembly 258 attained 6 Reverse clutch AT 296 7 High clutch AT 300 8 Brake band 315 9 Low amp reverse brake IAT 306l 10 Oil pump IAT 279 11 Torque converter IAT 268 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 3 Overrun clutch solenoid valve 184 ON vehicle Failure to change gear from D to 4 Shift solenoid valve A 165 Ds 5 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 6 Control valve assembly 258 7 Low amp reverse brake 306 8 Overrun clutch 3021 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 fror Do 4 Shift solenoid valve B IAT 170 5 Control valve assembly 258 6 High clutch IAT 300l 7 Brake band 315 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Throttle posi
107. 6B Pliers location SAT957A j e ASSEMBLY Assembly 1 Cont d Install needle bearing onto rear internal gear Apply petroleum jelly to needle bearing Install bearing race onto rear of front internal gear Apply petroleum jelly to bearing race Securely engage pawls of bearing race with holes in front internal gear Install front internal gear on transmission case Install output shaft and parking gear Insert output shaft from rear of transmission case while slightly lifting front internal gear Do not force output shaft against front of transmission case Carefully push output shaft against front of transmission case Install snap ring on front of output shaft Check to be sure output shaft cannot be removed in rear direction AT 325 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD D S 59 00 SC EL DX Assembly 1 Cont d J26082 SAT157G 4WD 2WD SAT147G ASSEMBLY Install needle bearing on transmission case Pay attention to its direction Black side goes to rear Apply petroleum jelly to needle bearing Install parking gear on transmission case Install snap ring on rear of output shaft Check to be sure output shaft cannot be removed in for ward direction Install adapter case or rear extension Install oil seal on adapter case or rear extension Apply
108. 7J DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT Il 3 Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds VHCL SPEED SE 10 km h 6 MPH or more THRTL POS SEN More than 1 3V Selector lever D position O D ON or OFF With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II NGATO0028S01 AT 100 DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH Wiring Diagram AT PNP SW Wiring Diagram AT PNP SW IGNITION SWITCH ON or START NGATO0186 AT PNP SW 01 6 FUSE o BLOCK Refer to EL POWER Hz J B mum Detectable line for DTC MA ae Non detectable line for DTC Ps EM a e 1 we LG B B EG PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH CL dde een L GW GB Y TF PD AX ST Refer to the following BS M65 SUPER ws MULTIPLE JUNCTION SMJ IEE RR RIL 1HR 5R en 7Rjen eR oRtRfraR w EIE SE m 0 AAT582A AT 101 zx DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION
109. A d Assemble cam ring cam ring spring and spring seat Install spring by pushing it against pump housing While pushing on cam ring install pivot pin Install rotor vanes and vane rings Pay attention to direction of rotor Install oil pump housing and oil pump cover Wrap masking tape around splines of oil pump cover assem bly to protect seal Position oil pump cover assembly in oil pump housing assembly then remove masking tape Tighten bolts in a criss cross pattern Install new seal rings carefully after packing ring grooves with petroleum jelly Press rings down into jelly to a close fit Seal rings come in two different diameters Check fit care fully in each groove Small dia seal ring No mark Large dia seal ring Yellow mark in area shown by arrow Do not spread gap of seal ring excessively while install ing It may deform ring AT 282 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Assembly Control Valve Assembly COMPONENTS NGATO116 SEC 317 10 13 1 0 1 3 87 113 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Harness clip Lower body Orifice check spring Orifice check valve Oo D Reamer bolt Separator plate e 2 e 3 D o Loo A X C ec ut utc C Gee te T Cu Sey aa t C tu Ex t 4 S itk amp t t ch et Lt Support plates Steel ball _ EX LH LASS 2 ab AE IN ESOS
110. A DX AT 321 Assembly 1 Cont d Front 2 gt 3 gt Accumulator 3 gt 4 N gt R piston Accumulator piston D N gt D 2 Accumulator Accumulator piston A piston C SAT523GA ASQ n NN 3 oS 55 de yr Q A E ee ec je pem IU X SAT938A w ij il 1 oY Accumulator ae ad iston piston Accumulator AC Accumulator o c EV C o 1 I Vf re TOET MIR NM l SAT939AA SAT941A m SAT942A ASSEMBLY 2 Install accumulator piston a Install O rings onto accumulator piston e Apply ATF to O rings Accumulator piston O rings Unit mm in Accumulator D Small diameter end 29 1 14 Large diameter end 45 1 77 50 1 97 50 1 97 45 1 77 b Install return spring for accumulator A onto transmission case Free length of return spring Refer to SDS c Install accumulator pistons A B C and D e Apply ATF to transmission case 3 Install band servo piston a Install return springs onto servo piston b Install band servo piston onto transmission case e Apply ATF to O ring of band servo piston and transmis sion case c Install gasket for band servo onto transmission case AT 322 ASSEMBLY Assembly 1 Cont d d Install band servo retainer onto transmission case MA EM
111. A T Does Not Shift D D gt Or Does Not Kickdown D D Cont d CHECK SYMPTOM INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 8 1 2 o o e o 3 4 o o o Check the following items Shift valve A Shift solenoid valve A Pilot valve Pilot filter Disassemble A T Check the following items Servo piston assembly Brake band Oil pump assembly gt Remove control valve Refer to AT 258 OK or NG GO TO 7 Repair or replace damaged parts AT 225 96 EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 10 A T Does Not Shift D gt D 10 A T Does Not Shift D SYMPTOM A T does not shift from D to D at the specified speed NGAT0082 CHECK SYMPTOM Are 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D OK Yes or No Go to 7 Vehicle Does Not Greep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 217 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit Self diagnosis Start SAT367J Yes or No Check PNP switch circuit Refer to D
112. ACKET AT 255 KEY INTERLOCK CABLE Components Components 097 349 Steering lock Key interlock C Adjust holder Slider Rod LV Unlock Lock CC See oki SAT352l CAUTION e Install key interlock cable in such a way that it will not be damaged by sharp bends twists or interference with adja cent parts e After installing key interlock cable to control device make sure that casing cap and bracket are firmly secured in their positions If casing cap can be removed with an external load of less than 39 2 N 4 0 kg 8 8 Ib replace key interlock cable with new one Removal NGATO0098 Unlock slider from adjuster holder and remove rod from cable SAT3531 AT 256 KEY INTERLOCK CABLE A Key interlock cable SM SO SAT3541 Adjust holder SAT3551 Casing cap xr Key interlock rod Bracket SAT3561 Installation Installation NN 1 Set key interlock cable to steering lock assembly and install lock plate 2 Clamp cable to steering column and fix to control cable with band 3 Set selector lever to P position 4 Insert interlock rod into adjuster holder 5 Install casing cap to bracket 6 Move slider in order to fix adjuster holder to interlock rod AT 257 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX 9 EL DX ON VEHICLE SERVICE
113. AGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 11 A T Does Not Shift D 11 A T Does Not Shift D4 D SYMPTOM e A T does not shift from D to D at the specified speed e A T must be warm before D to D shift will occur NGAT0083 CHECK SYMPTOM Are 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D OK Yes or No Go to 7 Vehicle Does Not crep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 217 CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS With CONSULT II Does self diagnosis after cruise test show damage to any of the following circuits e PNP switch e Overdrive control switch e A T fluid temperature sensor e e e Revolution sensor Shift solenoid valve A or B Vehicle speed sensor Revolution sensor Vehicle speed sensor Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B A T fluid temperature sensor SAT363HA Yes or No Check damaged circuit Refer to DTC P0705 P0710 P0720 P0750 P0755 or VHCL SPEED SEN MTR AT 102 108 114 hea 173 or 198 GO TO 3 96 EL AT 229 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 11 A T Does Not Shift D Cont d CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Check throttle position sensor Refer to DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR EC 172 Throttle position Switch harness connector 27 2 Throttle position 7 807 sensorharness 7
114. AT 253 EL DX A T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM Diagnostic Procedure Cont d l4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL BRAKE SWITCH Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine e Check voltage between A T device harness terminal 2 and ground A T device harness connector CE GY V oO AAT514A Voltage Brake pedal depressed OV Brake pedal released Battery voltage OK or NG GO TO 5 Check the following items e Harness for short or open between A T device harness connector 2 and ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch harness connector 2 e ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch Refer to Component Check 259 5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect A T device harness connector 3 Check continuity between A T device harness terminal 1 and ground A T device harness connector TS DISCONNECT 1 AAT515A OK or NG gt GOTO o6 p Repair harness or connector CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH Refer to Component Check AT 255 OK or NG p Replace park position switch AT 254 A T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM Diagnostic Procedure Cont d CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID Refer to Component Check AT 255 OK or NG gt GOTOS p Replace shift lock solenoid CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION 1 Reconnect shift lock harness connector 2 Turn i
115. AT958I Yes or No Go to 14 Lock up Is Not Released IAT 238 CHECK SHIFT DOWN D TO Ds 1 Decelerate vehicle by applying foot brake lightly 2 Does engine speed return to idle smoothly when A T is shifted from D to D 9 Read gear position and engine speed Accelerator Brake pedal pedal Released Lightly applied SAT959I Yes or No Yes gt 1 Stop vehicle 2 Go to Cruise test Part 2 75 Go to 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D3 237 74 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d Cruise Test Part 2 CHECK STARTING GEAR D POSITION Confirm overdrive control switch is in ON position Confirm selector lever is in D position Accelerate vehicle by half throttle again Does vehicle start from D Read gear position NGAT0024S0405 Accelerator pedal 22 Half way 2 SAT495G Yes or No gt GOTO2 P Go to 16 Vehicle Does Not Start From D AT 239 CHECK SHIFT UP AND SHIFT DOWN D TO D TO D 1 Accelerate vehicle to 80 km h 50 MPH as shown in illustration 2 Release accelerator pedal and then quickly depress it fully 3 Does A T shift from D to D as soon as accelerator pedal is depressed fully 9 Read gear position and throttle position 80 km h 50 MPH Accelerator Accelerator Accelerator pedal pedal pedal 4
116. AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SECTION AT si CONTENTS i CONTENTS conto AT 2 CONTENTS conto AT 3 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INDEX Alphabetical amp P No Index for DTC Alphabetical amp P No Index for DTC NGAT0179 ALPHABETICAL INDEX FOR DTC NGAT0179S01 DTC tems T Reference page CONSULT II screen terms ECM 1 oo II GST 2 A T 1ST GR FNCTN 1103 P0731 120 A T 2ND GR FNCTN 1104 P0732 126 GR FNCTN 1105 P0733 132 4 GR FNCTN 1106 P0734 138 S V FNCTN 1107 P0744 AT 152 ATF TEMP SEN CIRC 1208 P0710 105 ENGINE SPEED SIG 1207 P0725 116 L PRESS SOL CIRC 1205 P0745 160 O R CLTCH SOL CIRC 1203 P1760 INT 184 PNP SW CIRC 1101 P0705 99 SFT SOL A CIRC 3 1108 P0750 165 SFT SOL B CIRC 3 1201 P0755 AT 170 TCC SOLENOID CIRC 1204 P0740 147 TP SEN CIRC A T 3 1206 P1705 175 VEH SPD SEN CIR 4 1102 P0720 111 1 In Diagnostic Test Mode II Self diagnostic results these numbers are controlled by NISSAN 2 These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012 8 When the fail safe operation occurs the MIL illuminates 4 The MIL illuminates when both the Revolution sensor signal and the Vehicle speed sensor signal meet the fail safe condition at the same time AT 4 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INDEX Alphabetical amp P No Index for DTC Cont d P NO INDE
117. C CLUTCH SCL V DIAGNOSIS MODE SELECTION WORK SUPPORT SELF DIAGNOSIS DATA MONITOR DTC WORK SUPPORT gt TCM PART NUMBER 2 Turn CONSULT I ON 3 Turn SELF DIAGNOSIS 4 Touch ERASE The and touch A T in the TCM will be erased Touch Touch BACK BACKE DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION DIAGNOSIS MODE SELECTION SELF DIAG RESULTS WORK SUPPORT DTC RESULTS TIME mew SELF DIAGNOSIS PNP SW CIRC 0 P0705 DTC amp SRT CONFIRMATION mE 385 5 Touch ENGINE 6 Touch SELF DIAGNOSIS 7 Touch ERASE The DTC in the ECM will be erased SAT583J HOW TO ERASE DTC WITH GST 1 2 3 HOW TO ERASE DTC NO TOOLS 1 2 3 NGATO0016S04 If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once Wait at least 5 seconds and then turn it ON engine stopped again Perform OBD II SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE No Tools Refer to AT 46 The engine warm up step can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC Select Mode 4 with Generic Scan Tool GST For details refer to Generic Scan Tool GST ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION NGATO0016S05 If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once Wait at least 5 seconds and then turn it ON engine stopped again Perform TCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE No Tools Refer to AT 47 The engine warm up step c
118. C CONTROL UNIT RAM CONTROL UNIT ROM Description Descri ption NGAT0206S01 The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply The unit controls the A T SAT574J Diagnostic trouble code ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0206S0101 CONTROL UNIT RAM CONTROL UNIT ROM DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION Malfunction is detected when Check Items Possible Cause e TCM memory RAM or ROM is mal e TCM functioning DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION ROCE D U R E NGAT0206S0102 NOTE If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test amp With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 2 Start engine SAT580J 3 Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed SAT587J AT 199 EM LG EG SC EL DX DTC CONTROL UNIT RAM CONTROL UNIT ROM Diagnostic Procedure Diag nostic Procedure NGAT0206S04 INSPECTION START With CONSULT II Turn ignition switch ON and select SELF DIAG RESULTS mode for A T with CONSULT II Touch ERASE Perform DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE refer to Is the CONTROL UNIT RAM or CONTROL
119. CSS SAT673A Tube y Tube bracket connector f SAT675A Control Valve Assembly Cont d e Check to see that steel balls are properly positioned in upper body Then remove them from upper body INSPECTION Lower and Upper Bodies Wiese e Check to see that there are pins and retainer plates in lower body e Check to see that there are pins and retainer plates in upper body e careful not to lose these parts e Check to make sure that oil circuits are clean and free from damage e Check tube brackets and tube connectors for damage Separator Plate NGAT0118S02 Make sure that separator plate is free of damage and not deformed and oil holes are clean AT 285 Gl MA EM LG EG CL MT TF PD AX SU SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Assembly Cont d SAT676A Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Filter Line pressure solenoid valve SAT095B A T fluid temperature sensor SAT196BA SAT671A Pilot Filter eee e Check to make sure that filter is not clogged or damaged Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve e Check that filter is not clogged or damaged e Measure resistance Refer to Component Inspection AT 1461 NGAT0118S04 Line Pressure Solenoid Valve e Check that filter is not clogged or damaged e
120. CTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer to Check the following items Shift valve A Shift valve B Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Pilot valve Pilot filter Disassemble A T Check the following items Forward clutch assembly Forward one way clutch Low one way clutch High clutch assembly Torque converter Oil pump assembly 2 e 3 4 OK or NG OK GO TO 7 NG Repair or replace damaged parts AT 222 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 9 A T Does Not Shift D D Or Does Not Kickdown D gt D 9 A T Does Not Shift D D Or Does Not Kickdown D D SYMPTOM A T does not shift from D to D at the specified speed A T does not shift from D to D when depressing accelerator pedal fully at the specified speed NGAT0081 CHECK SYMPTOM Are 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D OK Yes or No Go to 7 Vehicle Does Not crep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position and 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 217 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II
121. D DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d TCM self diagnosis OBD II DTC Detected items GI Screen terms for CONSULT II SELF Nang DIAG RESULTS test mode 8 d Malfunction is detected when Available by by malfunction MA O D OFF indicator lamp indicator 2 AIT ENGINE pon ENGINE on CON MM Taie Ger EM A T 4th gear function e A T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical cir P0734 1 A T 4TH GR cuit is good LC FNCTN A T TCC S V function lock up e A T cannot perform lock up even EG if electrical circuit is good TCC S V FE FNCTN Shift solenoid valve e TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the P0750 SHIFT SFT SOL A CIRC solenoid valve SOLENOID V A GL Shift solenoid valve B e TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the SHIFT SFTSOLBICIRC Soionoid valve p P0755 SOLENOID V B Overrun clutch solenoid valve e TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the P1760 OVERRUN O R CLUCH SOL solenoid valve CLUTCH S V CIRC TE T C clutch solenoid valve e TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the P0740 T C CLUTCH TCC SOLENOID solenoid valve PD SOL V CIRC Line pressure solenoid valve e TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the X P0745 AX LINE PR
122. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 2 Drive vehicle and check for an increase of VHCL S SE A T value in response to VHCL S SE MTR value increase If the check result is NG go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 198 NGATO0034S01 If the check result is OK go to following step 3 Select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT Il 4 Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds VHCL SPEED SE 30 km h 19 MPH or more THRTL POS SEN More than 1 2V Selector lever D position O D ON Driving condition Driving the vehicle uphill increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test If the check result is NG go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 114 If the check result is OK go to following step 5 Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds CMPS RPM REF 3 500 rpm or more THRTL POS SEN More than 1 2V Selector lever D position O D ON Driving condition Driving the vehicle uphill increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test Wit
123. ERENCE VALUE NGATO0066S03 Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal E Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard When releasing accelerator pedal after warming up engine Refer to Closed throttle Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNO Battery voltage 16 BR W position switch SIS PROCEDURE NO TOOLS in throttle posi tion switch When depressing accelerator pedal dy arde after warming up engine When depressing accelerator pedal Wide open more than half way after warming up throttle position engine Refer to Preparation TCM Battery voltage 17 OR B switch SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE in throttle posi NO TOOLS 47 tion switch When releasing accelerator pedal 1V or less after warming up engine Throttle position 32 B W sensor UN 4 5 5 5V Power source Fully closed throttle When depressing accelerator pedal Approximately Throttle position slowly after warming up engine 0 5V 41 OR L Voltage rises gradually in response Fully open to throttle position throttle Approximately 4V Throttle position 42 BR sensor n Ground AT 175 MA EM LG EG TF PD 9 EL DX DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Description Cont d Diagnostic trouble code ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC mon Check item Malfunction is detected when Possible cause
124. ES FOR SYMPTOMS 16 Vehicle Does Not Start From D 16 Vehicle Does Not Start From D s SYMPTOM Vehicle does not start from D on Cruise test Part 2 CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor A T revolution sensor shift solenoid valve A B or vehicle speed sensor MTR after cruise test ma NC deu ut Lc oFF Revolution sensor s Shift solenoid valve A Self diagnosis start Shift solenoid valve B SAT6331 Yes or No Check damaged circuit Refer to DTC P0720 P0750 P0755 or VHCL SPEED SEN or CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK Goto 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 220 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector SC EL AT 239 es TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 17 A T Does Not Shift D D3 When Overdrive Control Switch ON gt OFF 17 A T Does Not Shift D When Overdrive Control Switch ON OFF SYMPTOM are A T does not shift from D to D4 when changing overdrive control switch to OFF position LEN CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT E With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to overdrive control switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to overdrive control switch circuit O D OFF Self
125. ESSURE L PRESS SOL solenoid valve SN CIRC Throttle position sensor e TOM receives an excessively low SU Throttle position switch or high voltage from the sensor X P1705 THROTTLE POSI TP SEN CIRC A T BR SEN Engine speed signal e TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM X P0725 SU ENGINE SPEED SIG A T fluid temperature sensor e TOM receives an excessively low gt or high voltage from the sensor X P0710 RS BATT FLUID TEMP ATF TEMP SEN SEN CIRC TCM RAM e TCM memory RAM is malfunc BT tioning CONTROL UNIT RAM HA TCM ROM e TCM memory ROM is malfunc tioning CONTROL UNIT 3 SG ROM EL AT 39 es ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d TCM self diagnosis OBD II DTC Detected items Screen terms for CONSULT II SELF ENGINE DIAG RESULTS test mode d Malfunction is detected when Available by Available by malfunction O D OFF indicator lamp UE pd A T ENGINE Min s on A T on CONSULT II SULT II or GST TCM EEPROM e TCM memory EEPROM is mal functioning EN CONTROL UNIT u EEPROM Initial start e This is not a malfunction message Whenever shutting off a power gt INITIAL START supply to the control unit this message appears on the screen No failure e No failure has been detected NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAILURE IND
126. FF for 10 seconds PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE See previous page Is the CONTROL UNIT EEPROM displayed again Yes Replace TCM AT 202 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS Wiring Diagram AT NONDTC Wiring Diagram AT NONDTC IGNITION SWITCH ON or START NGAT0203 AT NONDTC 01 FUSE BLOCK Refer to EL POWER mmm Detectable line for DTC MA B E49 Non detectable line for DTC 6R EA EM W B LG EG PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH FE E34 5 CL MT G B LL v P To SC START TF PD AX SU BR ST us cie eu m ed my cues mei EE ES eU Refer to the following Be I e5 E43 SUPER 1 1 MULTIPLE JUNCTION SMJ ete i GY ak SB SSH GY W BU I Jmm tee Se 2 HA HR 2R 3R C I 4R ISR E49 Balog Ss Kos Se AAT599A DX AT 203 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS Wiring Diagram AT NONDTC Cont d IGNITION SWITCH ON or START FUSE 10A BLOCK Refer to EL POWER EE Detectable line for DTC J B mums Non detectable line for DTC AT NONDTC 02 COMBINATION A T DEVICE METER OVERDRIVE 3 FLUID OET SWITCH TEMP Sets Ce PUAN 81 TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY A T FLUID Y R TEMPERATURE I HIGH SWITCH 13 A B B B O D OFF I INDICATOR M77 e d LAMP c cL M14 v8 AGED ERa lt gt T GEE
127. G CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 218 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position Cont d l6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer to ON VEHICLE SERVICE AT 258 Check the following items Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter Line pressure solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the following items Oil pump assembly Forward clutch assembly Forward one way clutch Low one way clutch Low amp reverse brake assembly Torque converter Repair or replace damaged parts GL MT TF PD ST RS 96 EL AT 219 es TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D SYMPTOM Vehicle cannot be started from D on Cruise test Part 1 NGATO0080 CHECK SYMPTOM Is 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position OK Yes or No Go to 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position AT 214l I2 CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor A T revolution sensor shift solenoid valve A B or vehicle speed sensor MTR after cruise test
128. I X CATED FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED X Applicable Not applicable 1 These malfunctions cannot be displayed by MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL 2 Refer to Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION EC 63 DATA MONITOR MODE A T NGAT0184S03 Monitor item Item Display ECU input Main sig Description Remarks signals nals Vehicle speed sensor 1 VHCL S SE A T Vehicle speed computed When racing engine N A T km h or mph from signal of revolution or P position with vehicle Revolution sensor X sensor is displayed stationary CONSULT II data may not indicate 0 km h 0 mph Vehicle speed sensor 2 VHCL S SE MTR Vehicle speed computed Vehicle speed display may Meter km h or mph from signal of vehicle not be accurate under X m speed sensor is dis approx 10 km h 6 mph It played may not indicate O km h 0 mph when vehicle is sta tionary Throttle position sensor THRTL POS Throttle position sensor SEN X signal voltage is dis V played A T fluid temperature sen FLUID TEMP SE A T fluid temperature sor V sensor signal voltage is X displayed Signal voltage lowers as fluid temperature rises Battery voltage BATTERY VOLT X _ Source voltage of TCM is V displayed Engine speed ENGINE SPEED Engine speed computed Engine speed display may rpm from engine speed not be accurate under X X signal is displayed approx 800 rpm I
129. ID LEVEL CHECK MT SAT638A NGAT0021S03 Refer to MA section Checking A T Fluid CHASSIS AND BODY MAINTENANCE PD AX Stall Test SU STALL TEST PROCEDURE o 1 Check A T fluid and engine oil levels If necessary add fluid and oil BR 2 Drive vehicle for approx 10 minutes or until engine oil and ATF reach operating temperature eT ATF operating temperature 50 80 122 176 RS SAT647B 3 Set parking brake and block wheels BT Install a tachometer where it can be seen by driver during test e It is good practice to put a mark on point of specified engine rpm on indicator SG EL SAT513G DX AT 59 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Stall Test Cont d Y S 2 e Y SN Less than ab 4 5 sec P OOE SAT514G D SAT771B 5 Start engine apply foot brake and place selector lever in D position 6 Accelerate to wide open throttle gradually while applying foot brake 7 Quickly note the engine stall revolution and immediately release throttle e During test never hold throttle wide open for more than 5 seconds Stall revolution 2 440 2 640 rpm Move selector lever to N position Cool off ATF Run engine at idle for at least one minute 0 Repeat steps 5 through 9 with selector lever in 2 1 and R positions JUDGEMENT OF STALL TEST The test result and pos
130. Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub Cont d 3 Remove snap ring from forward clutch hub l MA EM SAT899A LG 4 Remove end bearing EG E GL SAT900A MT 5 Remove forward one way clutch and end bearing as a unit from forward clutch hub PD AX SAT955A 6 Remove snap ring from forward clutch hub 91 ST RS SAT901A INSPECTION BT Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub on e Check gear for excessive wear chips or cracks A e Check frictional surfaces of forward one way clutch and thrust washer for wear or damage e Check spline for wear or damage SG EL SAT902A DX AT 313 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub Cont d Snap Ring and End Bearing NGAT0146S02 e Check for deformation or damage ASSEMBLY 4 NGAT0147 1 Install snap ring onto forward clutch hub SAT903A 2 Install end bearing SAT901A Install forward one way clutch onto clutch hub Install forward one way clutch with flange facing rearward Install end bearing Install snap ring onto forward clutch hub ake w SAT904A 6 Install thrust washer onto rear internal gear e Apply petroleum jelly to thrust washer e Securely insert pawls of thrust washer into holes in rear internal gear SAT906A 7 Position forward clutch hub in rear internal gear SAT907A AT 314 REPAIR FOR COMPONE
131. ME DATA PRE CHECK THEN ERASE PASTE IT IN REPAIR ORDER SHEET ALSO CHECK RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS CHECK A T FLUID LEVEL AND CONDITION IF NG PLACE CHECK ON THE DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET 2 Refer to A T Fluid Check 4 PERFORM STALL TEST AND LINE PRESSURE TEST Refer to Stall Test and Line Pressure Test 5 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE IF THE 1ST TRIP DTC IS AVAILABLE PERFORM ROAD TEST AND PLACE CHECKS FOR NG ITEMS ON THE DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET Follow ROAD TEST procedure 6 NG items including OBD II 1st trip DTC or TCM self diagnostic item FOR OBD II DTC or TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS NG ITEMS Refer to CONSULT 7 INSPECT EACH COMPONENT Perform ROAD TEST for all items REPAIR REPLACE Proceed if self diagnosis detects no malfunction PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE OR Non self diagnostic items especially those that require ROAD TEST AND PLACE CHECKS FOR NG ITEMS ON A T removal shoud be repaired in the following steps THE DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET AGAIN PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR FOLLOWING OBD II ITEMS AND PLACE CHECKS FOR NG ITEMS ON THE DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET A T 1ST 2ND 3RD OR 4TH GEAR FUNCTION A T TCC S V FUNCTION lock up Refer to EC section Emission related Diagnostic Information ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Refer to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION FOR ALL REMAINING MALFUNCTIO
132. MS 4 In N Position Vehicle Moves Cont d 3 CHECK A T FLUID LEVEL Check A T fluid level again SAT638A OK or NG GO TO 4 Refill ATF l4 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG GO TO 5 1 Disassemble A T 2 Check the following items e Forward clutch assembly e Overrun clutch assembly e Reverse clutch assembly l5 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector EL AT 211 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 5 Large Shock N gt R Position 5 Large Shock R Position SYMPTOM NGAT0077 There is large shock when changing from N to R position CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to A T fluid temperature sensor line pressure solenoid valve or throttle position sensor circuit Throttle position sensor SNL circuit A T fluid temperature lee e sensor circuit Line pressure Self diagnosis start solenoid valve circuit SAT345HA Throttle position Switch harness connector Throttle position 7 QU sensorharness 7 connector AAT495A GO TO 3 Repair or replace throttle position sensor AT 212 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 5 Large Shock N gt R Posit
133. Measure resistance Refer to Component Inspection 146 NGAT0118S05 3 Unit Solenoid Assembly Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve and Shift Solenoid Valves A and B eee e Measure resistance of each solenoid Refer to Component Inspection A T Fluid Temperature Sensor e Measure resistance Refer to Component Inspection AT 110 ASSEMBLY 1 Install upper and lower bodies a Place oil circuit of upper body face up Install steel balls in their proper positions NGATO0119 AT 286 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Assembly Cont d s b Install reamer bolts from bottom of upper body 0 0600 900 0 ect 0 00 o o0 00 0 short SAT681A SAT682A Orifice check valve So se er o gs Es TOR e wi 0 o mo l BE SAT197B Reamer bolt SAT198B c Place oil circuit of lower body face up Install orifice check spring orifice check valve and pilot filter d Instal separator plate on lower body e Install and temporarily tighten support plates fluid temperature sensor and tube brackets f Temporarily assemble lower and upper bodies using reamer bolt as a guide e careful not to dislocate or drop steel balls orifice check spring orifice check valve and pilot filter AT 287 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD BT
134. NG refer to POWER SUP circuit Refer to Aea PLY ROUTING Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing CONSULT II performs REAL TIME SELF DIAGNOSIS Also any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODE NGAT0184S02 TCM self diagnosis OBD II DTC Detected items Screen terms for CONSULT II SELF P ENGINE DIAG RESULTS test mode JRE Malfunction is detected when Available by Available Dy malfunction icu E indicator 2 ENGINE uc ENGINE on CON A T on CONSULT II SULT II or GST PNP switch circuit does not receive the correct voltage signal based on the gear P0705 PNP SW CIRC position from the switch Revolution sensor TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor VHCL SPEED VEH SPD SEN CIR ge Sg P0720 SEN A T AT Vehicle speed sensor Meter TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor X u VHCL SPEED u SEN MTR A T 1st gear function A T cannot be shifted to the ist gear position even if electrical cir P0731 1 A T 1ST GR cuit is good FNCTN A T 2nd gear function A T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical cir P0732 1 A T 2ND GR cuit is good FNCTN A T 3rd gear function A T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical cir P0733 1 A T 3RD GR cuit is good FNCTN AT 38 ON BOAR
135. NS 8 9 INSPECT EACH COMPONENT TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 10 11 REPAIR REPLACE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS PERFORM ROAD TEST AND CONFIRM ALL 12 13 MALFUNCTIONS ARE ELIMINATED Symptom Chart 14 ERASE DTC FROM TCM AND ECM MEMORIES NG FINAL CHECK Refer to DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 16 17 Confirm that the incident is completely fixed by performing BASIC INSPECTION and DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE Then erase the unnecessary already fixed OK 1st trip DTCs in ECM and TCM CHECK OUT AAT550A 54 7 37 13 243 8 14 8 9 50 15 35 IAT 59 10 AT ad 16 AT 100l AT 59 62 11 AT 195 17 195 63 12 AT 203 AT 58 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION A T Fluid Check A T Fluid Check FLUID LEAKAGE CHECK NGATO0021501 1 Clean area suspected of leaking for example mating sur face of converter housing and transmission case 2 Start engine apply foot brake place selector lever in D posi MA tion and wait a few minutes 3 Stop engine NGAT0021 4 Check for fresh leakage EM LG FLUID CONDITION CHECK NGAT0021S02 Fluid color Suspected problem EG A Dark or black with burned odor Wear of frictional material Milky pink Water contamination Road water entering through filler tube or breather Varnished fluid light to dark brown Oxidation Over or under filling CL and tacky Overheating FLU
136. NT PARTS Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub Cont d 8 After installing check to assure that forward clutch hub rotates clockwise SAT905A Band Servo Piston Assembly COMPONENTS me Return Spring Return spring D ring Q3 Gir Return spring B Servo piston spring retainer Gasket 9 Piston stem O ring D ring QA ATD m D ring Qa 9 oy q OSM X OD servo piston retainer OD band servo piston E ring small E ring large Servo piston retainer Band servo piston Apply ATF Servo cushion spring retainer SAT908AC Be SAT909A DISASSEMBLY NGATO0149 1 Block one oil hole in OD servo piston retainer and the center hole in OD band servo piston 2 Apply compressed air to the other oil hole in piston retainer to remove OD band servo piston from retainer 3 Remove D ring from OD band servo piston 4 Remove band servo piston assembly from servo piston retainer by pushing it forward SAT910A AT 315 MA EM LG GL MT TF PD AX 9 EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Band Servo Piston Assembly Cont d SAT911A d SAT912A SAT913A SAT914A Piston stem tt 1 Servo cushion spring retainer SAT915A 5 Place piston stem end on a wooden block While pushing servo piston spring retainer down
137. OARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AT egl EC section Perform the Diagnostic Procedures for all remaining items marked NG Repair or replace the damaged parts Refer to the Symptom Chart when you perform the procedures The chart also shows some other possible symptoms and the component inspection orders AT 92 Erase DTC from TCM and ECM memories AT 56 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Work Flow Work Flow HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR QUICK AND ACCURATE REPAIR A good understanding of the malfunction conditions can make troubleshooting faster and more accurate In general each customer feels differently about a problem It is important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a customer complaint MA Make good use of the two sheets provided INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMER AT 54 and DIAGNOS TIC WORKSHEET AT 55 to perform the best troubleshooting possible NGATO0020 EM LG EG SG EL AT 57 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Work Flow Cont d WORK FLOW CHART baa 2 3 4 b 6 No NG item or NG items not including any OBD II DTC or TCM self diagnostic items NGAT0020S02 CHECK IN LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINTS AND FILL OUT Refer to FAIL SAFE Service Notice or Precautions 3 INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMER 1 CHECK PRINT OUT OR WRITE DOWN 1ST TRIP DTC AND FREEZE FRA
138. OFF D gt SAT9671 4 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 5 Does O D OFF indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds VE O D OFF indicator lamp Yes or No AAT612A gt GOTO2 Goto 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On AT 206 AT 64 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 2 CHECK O D OFF INDICATOR LAMP Does O D OFF indicator lamp flicker for about 8 seconds zt O D OFF indicator lamp AAT612A Yes or No Perform self diagnosis Refer to TCM Self Diagnosis Procedure No Tools AT 471 GO TO 3 I3 CHECK NG ITEM 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Perform self diagnosis and note NG items Refer to TCM Self Diagnosis Procedure No Tools IAT 47 Go to 2 Check at idle AT 66 SG EL AT 65 zs TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 2 CHECK AT IDLE NGAT0024S03 CHECK ENGINE START Park vehicle on flat surface Turn ignition switch to OFF position Move selector lever to P or N position Turn ignition switch to start position Is engine started Yes or No GOTOo2 to 2 Engine Cannot Be Started In P and N Position AT 208l CHECK ENGINE START 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Move selector lever to D 1 2 or R position 3 Turn ignition switch to start position 4 Is engine started Yes or No P
139. OR GL MT E72 TF Aroa el ASSEMBLY a IL J e 93 AX B R TORQUE LINE SU CONVERTER PRESSURE CLUTCH SOLENOID SOLENOID VALVE VALVE BR RS Lut 1 2 3 4 o 5 67 8 de GERD B E9 anes E 827 8 This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT591A EL AT 155 DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0055 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D During Cruise test Part 1 71 Does A T shift from to D at the specified speed O O Accelerator pedal v Z Halfway SAT988H Yes or No e GO TO 10 e And check for proper lock up GO TO 2 CHECK LINE PRESSURE Perform line pressure test Refer to 62 gt CHECK CONTROL VALVE 1 Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to AT 283l 2 Check to ensure that e Valve sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight e Valve sleeve and plug are free from burrs dents and scratches e Control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue e Hydraulic line is free from obstacles SAT367H gt GOTO 4 p Repair control valve AT 156 DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Diagnostic Procedure Cont d 4 CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D Does A T shift from D to D at the specified
140. PNP SWITCH Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II With CONSULT Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Read out P R N D 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly NGATO0029 DATA MONITOR wowome PN POSI SW R POSITION SW D POSITION SW 2 POSITION SW 1 POSITION SW SAT643J OK or NG GO TO 3 Check the following items e PNP switch Refer to Component Inspection 104 e Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM Main harness e Diode P N positions AT 102 DTC P0705 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH Diagnostic Procedure Cont d 2 PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT Without CONSULTI amp Without CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminals 26 27 34 35 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each position TCM connector AAT480A AAT479A Does battery voltage exist B or non existent 0 GO TO 3 Check the following items e PNP switch Refer to Component Inspection 10
141. PPORT ST mode for A T with CONSULT II and touch START 59 4 Accelerate vehicle to more than 70 km h 43 MPH and main tain the following condition continuously until TESTING has turned to COMPLETED It will take approximately 30 sec onds after TESTING shows HA THROTTLE POSI 1 8 2 8 at all times during step 4 Selector lever D position O D ON TCC S V DUTY More than 94 VHCL S SE A T Constant speed of more than 70 km h 43 MPH 40 20 20 E 66 E 16o 120 140 160 e Check that GEAR shows 4 EL 40 32 68 10 0 176 212 248 284 320 mL NA a i M DR e For shift schedule refer to SDS AT 338 SATO021J AT 153 i DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Description Cont d e f TESTING does not appear on CONSULT II for a long time select SELF DIAG RESULTS In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown refer to applicable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 5 Make sure that OK is displayed If is displayed refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 156 Refer to shift schedule With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 154 DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Wiring Diagram AT TCCSIG Wiring Diagram mm AT mm TCCSIG NGAT0195 AT TCCSIG 01 Gl Emm Detectable line for DTC Non cetectable line for DTC MA EM LG EG DROPPING RESIST
142. REV 213 15 46 7 18 117 Wiring Diagram AT ENGSS Wiring Diagram AT ENGSS AT ENGSS mum Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC NGAT0189 01 AAT585A Gl MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD DX DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0038 CHECK DTC WITH ECM Perform diagnostic test mode 1 self diagnostic results for engine control Check ignition signal circuit condition OK or NG Check ignition signal circuit for engine control Refer to DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL 44G CHECK INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT II Start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Read out the value of ENGINE SPEED Check engine speed changes according to throttle position DATA MONITOR MONITORING ENGINE SPEED XXX rpm TURBINE REV XXX rpm OVERDRIVE SW ON PN POSI SW OFF R POSITION SW OFF SAT645J Without CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM harness connector M78 terminal 39 and ground TCM t CONNECT mou 44 ti 3 AAT488A Does baitery voltage idle speed 0 5 2 5V GO TO 3 Check the following items e Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM e Resistor e Ignition coil Refer to DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL EC 449 AT
143. S BT SC Jojoueip 1910 sbuueeq apaau jo 1ejeureip Jeino 409 691 69 S 299 9 0191 91 9 7 98 suu deus jo T UU US 2 A SA b 2 lt 5 D EL DX AAT555A AT 267 SAT018B KV31102100 J37065 Rotate Wire Hold SAT521G A Park neutral position switch AAT562A 2WD SAT754lA 5 NGATO111 DISASSEMBLY Drain ATF through drain plug Remove torque converter by holding it firmly and turning while pulling straight out Check torque converter one way clutch Insert Tool into spline of one way clutch inner race Hook bearing support unitized with one way clutch outer race with suitable wire Check that one way clutch inner race rotates only clockwise with Tool while holding bearing support with wire Remove park neutral position PNP switch from transmission case Remove oil pan Always place oil pan straight down so that foreign particles inside will not move AT 268 DISASSEMBLY 6 Place transmission into Tool with the control valve facing up MA EM 5707870000 237068 SAT522G LG 7 Check foreign materials in oil pan to help determine cause of malfunction If the fl
144. T 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 5 and ground Refer to wiring diagram Is resistance approx 10 20 0 GO TO 2 1 Remove oil pan Refer to AT 258 2 Check the following items e Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Refer to Component Inspection e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open CHECK RESISTANCE 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 5 and TCM harness connector M77 terminal 3 Refer to wiring diagram If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTOS3 p Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure AT 148 OK or NG OK gt INSPECTION END NG p 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 150 DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE REN oisconnect Solenoid valve harness connector TS Terminal cord assembly Torque converter clutch solenoid valve SAT160J ES pisconnect Solenoid valve harness connector
145. T Does Not Shift 2 gt 1 When Selector Lever 2 1 Position AT 242 20 Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Mark detected items PNP switch AT 99 A T fluid temperature sensor AT 108 Vehicle speed sensor A T Revolution sensor AT 111 Engine speed signal Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT 147 Line pressure solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Throttle position sensor Overrun clutch solenoid valve AT 184 A T fluid temperature sensor and TCM power source AT 189 PNP overdrive control and throttle position switches Vehicle speed sensor MTR Battery Others For self diagnosis NG items inspect each component Repair or replace the damaged parts AT ag Perform all ROAD TEST and re mark required procedures DTC P0731 1103 A T 1st gear function AT 120 DTC P0732 1104 A T 2nd gear function AT 128 P0733 1105 A T 3rd gear function AT 132 DTC P0734 1106 A T 4th gear function AT 138 DTC P0744 1107 A T TCC SN function lock up AT 152 Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for following MIL indicating items and check out NG items Refer to Emission related Diagnostic Information ON B
146. TC P0705 AT 102 GO TO 3 I3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Throttle position Switch harness Throttle position sensor harness connector AAT495A OK or NG GO TO 4 Repair or replace throttle position sensor AT 226 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 10 A T Does Not Shift D Cont d l4 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG GOTOS gt GOTO7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve Assembly Refer to 258 Check the following items Shift valve B Shift solenoid valve B Pilot valve Pilot filter OK or NG OK GO TO 6 NG Repair or replace damaged parts l6 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 227 SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 10 A T Does Not Shift D Cont d DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve Assembly Refer to lAT 258 Check the following items Shift valve B Shift solenoid valve B Pilot valve Pilot filter Disassemble A T Check the following items Servo piston assembly High clutch assembly Oil pump assembly OK or NG OK GO TO 6 NG Repair or replace damaged parts AT 228 TROUBLE DI
147. TIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transmission to shift 1 gt 2 gt 3 GEAR With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II NGATO0063S01 AT 171 MA EM LG EG SC EL DX DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B Wiring Diagram AT SSV B Wiring Diagram AT SSV B 198 AT SSV B 01 Emm Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC oH Slo We m N A Go B NO LY II TERMINAL Y CORD ASSEMBLY Y de Ww SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B E E21 T8 HEBEL S 15 ri Cel 6157 5 6 7 efe oo This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT594A AT 172 DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0064 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord as
148. TS Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Terminal cord assembly SAT161J Component Inspection Component Inspection P TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE e For removal refer to 258 Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 7 and ground Terminal No NGAT0053S0101 Solenoid valve Resistance Approx Torque converter clutch sole 10 200 noid valve Operation Check NGAT0053S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 7 and ground AT 151 MA EM LG EG SC EL DX DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Description Description NGATO0054 e This is an OBD II self diagnostic item and not available in TCM self diagnosis e This malfunction will not be detected while the O D OFF indi cator lamp is indicating another self diagnosis malfunction e This malfunction is detected when the A T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM This is not caused by elec trical malfunction circuits open or shorted but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking improper solenoid valve operation malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch etc CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE NGAT0054S02 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specific
149. The plunger closes the drain circuit during the OFF period and opens the circuit during the ON period If the percentage of pA OFF time increases in one cycle the pilot pressure drain time is reduced and pilot pressure remains high The torque converter clutch piston is designed to slip to adjust the Sf ratio of ON OFF thereby reducing lock up shock Pilot pressure To torque converter clutch Pone vale J visus converter RS x D P PIU itch solenoid valve 10 High OFF time INCREASING BT L Amount of drain DECREASING B i HA 2 B Lock up Pilot pressure HIGH released Lock up Y S5 gt applied Lock up RELEASING SG amp x Ka Slip M High Torque converter clutch Low EL solenoid valve off time ratio SATO11J DX AT 29 Control Mechanism Cont d OVERALL SYSTEM Torque Converter Clutch Control Valve Operation NGAT0180S0303 S SSSSSSSSSIRESSS RSSSSSSSNSS Torque converter control plug ef ES ASS To oil cooler Torque converter Lock up released Torque converter Lock up applied clutch piston 1 Oil pump clutch piston Oil pump Torque converter Chamber B Chamber A 2 9 Torque converter Chamber B Converter Converter pressureE Torque converter clutch solenoid valve B SS s SS Torque converter clutch solenoid valve SAT048J Lock up Releas
150. These terminals are connected to the Data link connector AT 95 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY Wiring Diagram AT MAIN Wiring Diagram AT MAIN NGATO0185 IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY ON or START FUSE Referto EL POWER BLOCK J B mmm Detectable line for DTC m wmm Non detectable line for DTC R Y W R MEMORY VIGN TOM B U M77 v78 GND GND B Y B Y 7 B Y BY L 11 12 a LS 1 2 3 415 6 7 8 9 AAT581A AT 96 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY Wiring Diagram AT MAIN Cont d TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE Remarks Specification data are reference values NGAT0185S01 l Henning Wire color Item Condition ddgsmem No standard C When turning ignition switch to ON Battery voltage MA 10 W R Power source Cau When turning ignition switch to OFF 1V or less 19 W R Power source A Same as No 10 25 B Y Ground OV LG Ly En When turning ignition switch to OFF Battery voltage Power source EG 28 R Y Memory back or u p When turning ignition switch to ON Battery voltage 48 B Y Ground OV GL MT CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Check voltage between TCM terminals 10 19 28 and ground TCM connector TOM connector y co m 7 H S
151. Upper body 3 unit solenoid assembly overrun clutch solenoid valve and shift solenoid valves A and B Y E N Ag N m kg m in IbD W 7 9 0 7 0 9 61 78 AAT627A AT 283 GI MA EM LG EG GL MT SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Assembly Cont d SAT194B SAT667A Shift solenoid valve rus Shift solenoid valve B dre Overrun clutch solenoid valve SATO43G SAT195B SAT670A DISASSEMBLY NGAT0117 Remove solenoids Remove torque converter clutch solenoid valve and side plate from lower body Remove O ring from solenoid Remove line pressure solenoid valve from upper body Remove O ring from solenoid Remove 3 unit solenoid assembly from upper body Remove O rings from solenoids Disassemble upper and lower bodies Place upper body facedown and remove bolts reamer bolts side plate and support plates Remove lower body and separator plate as a unit from upper body Be careful not to drop pilot filter orifice check valve spring and steel balls Place lower body facedown and remove separator plate Remove pilot filter orifice check valve and orifice check spring AT 284 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT672A y y F p Ly S Sa IL S 7 MM lt
152. VALVE B Description Description T Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM Overrun in response to signals sent from the PNP switch vehicle speed and clutch throttle position sensors Gears will then be shifted to the optimum So enon position Shift solenoid valve B Shift solenoid Line pressure solenoid valve valve A Control valve upper body SAT341H Gear position 1 2 3 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE T Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement No standard When shift solenoid valve B oper ates Battery voltage 25 V Shift solenoid When driving in or Ds valve B When shift solenoid valve B does not operate 1V or less When driving in or D4 ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGATO0063S03 Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when E SFT SOL B CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop Or Connectors as The solenoid circuit is open or when it tires to operate the solenoid shorted P0755 valve e Shift solenoid valve B AT 170 DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J 73 SAT617J Description Cont d DIAGNOS
153. X FOR DTC NGAT0179S02 DTC GI GONSULT I CONSULTI screen terms Reference page OTS ECM 1 m P0705 1101 PNP SW CIRC 99 P0710 1208 ATF TEMP SEN CIRC 105 EM P0720 1102 VEH SPD SEN CIR AT 4 111 P0725 1207 ENGINE SPEED SIG 116 LG P0731 1103 A T 1ST GR FNCTN 120 P0732 1104 2ND GR FNCTN 126 EC P0733 1105 A T 3RD GR FNCTN 132 P0734 1106 A T GR FNCTN 138 P0740 1204 TCC SOLENOID CIRC 147 P0744 1107 A T TCC S V FNCTN AT 152 GL P0745 1205 L PRESS SOL CIRC 16 P0750 1108 SFT SOL A CIRC 3 169 MT P0755 1201 SFT SOL B CIRC 3 170 1705 1206 TP SEN CIRC A T 3 INT 178 P1760 1203 O R CLTCH SOL CIRC 184 T 1 In Diagnostic Test Mode II Self diagnostic results these numbers are controlled by NISSAN 2 These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012 8 When the fail safe operation occurs the MIL illuminates D 4 The MIL illuminates when both the Revolution sensor signal and the Vehicle speed sensor signal meet the fail safe condition at the same time D gt AT 5 a PRECAUTIONS Supplemental Restraint System SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER Supplemental Restraint System SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER 001 The supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER used along with a seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of i
154. aft from adapter case or rear exten sion 4 Remove parking actuator support from adapter case or rear extension AT 319 Gl MA EM LG EG SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Parking Pawl Components Cont d ASSEMBLY NGATO0154 1 Install parking actuator support onto adapter case or rear extension N ee op 2 Insert parking pawl shaft into adapter case or rear extension 7 3 Install return spring pawl spacer and parking pawl onto park LP ing pawl shaft S d K SAT229H 4 Bend return spring upward and install it onto adapter case or rear extension AT 320 ASSEMBLY Assembly 1 p Assembly 1 NGATO155 1 Install manual shaft components m Gl a Install oil seal onto manual shaft Masking e Apply ATF to oil seal c koa e Wrap threads of manual shaft with masking tape MA go 5 b Insert manual shaft and oil seal as a unit into transmission N case c Remove masking tape EM LG d Push oil seal evenly and install it onto transmission case EG B CL MT e Align groove in shaft with drive pin hole then drive pin into position as shown in figure at left PD AX SAT933A f Install detent spring and spacer 91 9 While pushing detent spring down install manual plate onto manual shaft BR ST RS h Install lock nuts onto manual shaft BT HA SG EL SAT936
155. ainer D HON Magnet Gasket ae KE GTD Oil pan Revolution sensore 7 9 0 7 0 9 61 78 5 7 HA 0 5 0 7 43 61 Washer Drain 0 29 39 3 0 4 0 22 29 Oil cooler tube bracket 10 12 gt 9 0 7 0 9 61 78 9C 1 0 1 2 87 105 SAT139J Accumulator ES EL AT 265 is OVERHAUL Oil Channel Oil Channel 109 1 2 accumulator drain 1 2 accumulator back pressure 2 3 accumulator back pressure 3 gt 4 amp N R accumulator shoulder pressure 35 4 amp N R accumulator back pressure Servo 2nd apply chamber pressure N D accumulator back pressure Servo 3rd release chamber pressure 2 3 accumulator shoulder pressure Oil pump feedback pressure N D accumulator shoulder pressure Servo 4th apply chamber pressure Low amp reverse brake pressure Oil pump discharge pressure Front lubricating hole High clutch pressure Torque converter pressure lock up released Reverse clutch pressure Torque converter pressure lock up applied Overrun clutch pressure Forward clutch pressure Accumulator back and i shoulder pressure are shown below i Back pressure Shoulder pressure Oil pump suction hole r P piston High clutch pressure Torque converter pressure lock up released E Front lubricating hole Reverse clutch pressure pump discharge hole
156. alf throttle to D4 SAT812A Release accelerator pedal Set overdrive control switch to OFF position while driving in D4 Does A T shift from D to D4 O D OFF Read gear position and vehicle speed D OD OFF OVERDRIVE uem SAT9991 Yes or No Go to 17 A T Does Not Shift When Overdrive Control Switch ON gt OFF AT 240 AT 77 SG EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d i3 CHECK ENGINE BRAKE Does vehicle decelerate by engine brake D OD OFF SAT9991 Yes or No GO TO 4 Go to 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking gt D3 AT 237 4 CHECK SHIFT DOWN D TO D 1 Move selector lever from D to 2 position while driving in D4 O D OFF 2 Does A T shift from D4 O D OFF to 22 9 Read gear position S amp A SAT791GA Yes or No Go to 18 A T Does Not Shift D D When Selector Lever D 2 Position 241 78 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d l5 CHECK ENGINE BRAKE Does vehicle decelerate by engine brake 2 mm OFF QUT brake SAT791GA Yes or No GO TO 6 Go to 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D4 D3 AT 237 6 CHECK SHIFT DOWN 2 TO 1 1 Move selector lever from 2 to 1 po
157. an be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode by turning the mode selector on the ECM Refer to HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODES Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AT 36 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A m3 ENGINE TTN SAT964I Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL 1 The malfunction indicator lamp will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without the engine running This is for checking the lamp e f the malfunction indicator lamp does not light up refer to System Description WARNING LAMPS EL 73 Or see MIL amp Data link connector in EC section 2 When the engine is started the malfunction indicator lamp should go off If the lamp remains on the on board diagnostic system has detected an emission related OBD II malfunction For detail refer to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II m After performing SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH CON SULT II ALS check marks for results on the Diagnos tic Worksheet Reference pages are provided following the items NOTICE 1 The CONSULT II electrically displays shift timing and lock up timing that is operation timing of each solenoid Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT II dis
158. anchor end bolt 2 5 Oil Pump and Low One way Clutch NGATO0168 Unit mm in Cam ring oil pump housing Standard 0 01 0 024 0 0004 0 0009 Oil pump clearance Rotor vanes and control piston oil Standard 0 03 0 044 0 0012 0 0017 pump housing Standard 0 10 0 25 0 0039 0 0098 Seal ring clearance Allowable limit 0 25 0 0098 Total End Play 169 Total end play T 0 25 0 55 mm 0 0098 0 0217 in Thickness mm in Part No 31435 41X01 31435 41X02 31435 41X03 31435 41 04 31435 41 05 31435 41 06 31435 41 07 Thickness of oil pump cover bearing race Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information AT 342 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS Reverse Clutch Drum End Play Reverse Clutch Drum End Play NGAT0170 0 55 0 90 mm 0 0217 0 0354 in Reverse clutch drum end play Thickness mm in Part No 31528 21X01 MA 31528 21X02 31528 21X03 31528 21X04 31528 21X05 EM 31528 21X06 Thickness of oil pump thrust washer Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information LG Removal and Installation NGATO171 4 4 5 9 N m 0 45 0 60 kg m 39 1 52 1 in Ib FE 26 0 mm 1 024 in or more Number of returning revolutions for lock nut Manual control linkage Lock nut tightening torque Distance between end of clutch housing and torque convert
159. ansmission case Remove front bearing race from clutch pack Remove rear bearing race from clutch pack Remove front planetary carrier from transmission case Remove front needle bearing from front planetary carrier Remove rear bearing from front planetary carrier Remove rear sun gear from transmission case AT 273 MA EM LG EG 9 EL DX DISASSEMBLY 4WD 18 Remove rear extension or adapter case a Remove rear extension or adapter case from transmission case b Remove rear extension or adapter case gasket from transmis sion case SAT716C ap A 9 2wp X J C Remove Qilseal from adapter case or rear extension e Do not remove oil seal unless it is to be replaced SAT146GA 4WD 2WD d Remove revolution sensor from adapter case or rear exten sion e Remove O ring from revolution sensor SAT147G 19 Remove output shaft and parking gear a Remove rear snap ring from output shaft SAT960A AT 274 SAT954A SAT110B DISASSEMBLY b Slowly push output shaft all the way forward e Do not use excessive force c Remove snap ring from output shaft d Remove output shaft and parking gear as a unit from transmis sion case e Remove parking gear from output shaft f Remove needle bearing from transmission case 20 Remove rear side clutch and gear compon
160. ard one way clutch Low one way clutch zl PER Transmission of 1 Transmission of Forward i driving force A driving power B C ilu eL ee Les Rear Ld Forward Low one way one way clutch clutch S Rear planetary ESI carrier JEN Ws Gui 4 fl TUI Output shaft SUN Rear pinion gear SS Input shaft Rear sun gear Locked held stationary Pinion Power flow Input shaft G Rear sun gear J Rear pinion gear iL Rear planetary carrier gt Output shaft SATO96J AT 20 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d D 2 and 1 Positions NGAT0012S0403 Forward clutch Forward one way clutch Brake band Rear sun gear drives rear planetary carrier and combined front internal gear Front inter nal gear now rotates around front sun gear accompanying front planetary carrier As front planetary carrier transfers the power to rear internal gear through forward clutch and forward one way clutch this rotation of rear internal gear increases the speed of rear MA planetary carrier compared with that of the 1st speed Overrun clutch engagement conditions 0 Overdrive control switch in OFF Throttle opening less than 3 16 EM 25 Throttle opening less than 3 16 12 Always engaged
161. arness connector SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Terminal cord assembly NGAT0047S01 e For removal refer to Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground Solenoid valve Resistance Approx Shift solenoid valve A 20 400 NGAT0047S0101 Shift solenoid valve A SAT6541 AT 136 DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION ER Solenoid valve TS Shift solenoid valve A OQ o harness connector Terminal cord assembly Component Inspection Cont d Operation Check NGAT0047S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 3 and ground AT 137 MA EM LG EG 9 EL DX DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Description Description NgaTooes e This is an OBD II self diagnostic item and not available in TCM self diagnosis e This malfunction will not be detected while the O D OFF indi cator lamp is indicating another self diagnosis malfunction e This malfunction is detected when the A T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM This is not caused by elec trical malfunction circuits open or shorted but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking improper solenoid valve operation malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter cl
162. art engine 3 Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transmission to shift 1 2 GEAR With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II NGATO0060S01 AT 166 DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Wiring Diagram AT SSV A Wiring Diagram AT SSV A 197 AT SSV A 01 mmm Detectable line for DTC MA Non detectable line for DTC EM LG EG GL LAN 0 2 72 une ASSEMBLY TF PD L SHIFT AX SOLENOID VALVE A SU ST RS Te 2 s 4 5 6 7 8 9 A A APL 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 w 12 22 1 22 Gy This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT593A AT 167 zx DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0061 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 2 and ground Terminal cord assembly connector ED ra DISCONNECT AAT506A Is resistance approx 20 400 GO TO 2 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to 2 Check the following items e Shift solenoid valve A Refer to Component Inspection 169 e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
163. ation Torque converter clutch sole seis hd 4 noidvalve duty Lock up ON Approximately 94 TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE Remarks Specification data are reference values NGAT0054S03 Wire color Item Condition ddgsmen No standard When releasing accelerator pedal f 1 5 2 5V vh Line pressure after warming up engine solenoid valve When depressing accelerator pedal 0 5V or less fully after warming up engine Line pressure When releasing accelerator pedal 5 14V B BRN solenoid valve A after warming up engine with dropping When depressing accelerator pedal 5y or less resistor fully after warming up engine Torque converter When A T performs lock up 8 15V 3 G OR clutch solenoid valve When A T does not perform lock up 1V or less ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC r This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows Torque converter slip ratio 2 A x C B A Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B Engine speed signal from ECM C Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes If the actual gear position is much lower than the position 4th supposed by TOM the slip ratio will be much less than normal In case the ratio does not reach the specified value TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stu
164. cation data are reference values Terminal m Judgement Wire color Item Condition 39 P L iu spegd When engine runs at idle speed 0 5 2 5V ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0037S03 Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when Check item Possible cause ENGINE SPEED SIG TCM does not receive the proper voltage Harness or connectors P0725 signal from ECM The sensor circuit is open or shorted DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION NGAT0037S01 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the SATseo malfunction is eliminated P With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds VHCL SPEED SE 10 km h 6 MPH or more THRTL POS SEN More than 1 2V Selector lever D position O D ON 7 Follow the procedure With CONSULT II SAT617J AT 116 ri fish DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ECM TACHO P L P L P L P L 39 ENG 17
165. causing emission deterioration CAUTION e Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any repair or inspection work The open short circuit of related switches sensors solenoid valves etc will cause the MIL to light up e sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work A loose unlocked connector will cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit Be sure the connector is free from water grease dirt bent terminals etc e sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work Interference of the harness with a bracket etc may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit e Besure to connect rubber tubes properly after work A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system etc e Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information repairs completed from the TCM and ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer Precautions T e Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness connector turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega tive battery terminal Failure to do so may damage the TCM Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is turned off SEF289H AT 6 PRECAUTIONS Precautions Cont d e When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or from TCM tak
166. ck closed Gear position supposed by TCM In case of gear position with no malfunctions DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Description Cont d In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed P0744 is detected Gl Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when Check item Possible cause MA B A T TCC S V FNCTN Line pressure solenoid valve A T cannot perform lock up even if electri Torque converter clutch solenoid valve cal circuit is good Each clutch EM P0744 Hydraulic control circuit LG DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION oa mes BO O Pp E p CL SAT580J Always drive vehicle at safe speed DIZ If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the PD malfunction is eliminated pS With CONSULTAI po 1 Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with AX 587 CONSULTI 2 Make sure that output voltage of A T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below SU FLUID TEMP SEN 0 4 1 5V If out of range drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage warm up the fluid or stop engine to increase the voltage cool down the fluid 3 Select S V FNCTN P0744 of DTC WORK SU
167. ck starting system Refer to System Description STARTING SYSTEM 6 or NG INSPECTION END p Repair or replace damaged parts AT 208 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 3 In P Position Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed 3 In P Position Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed aes Ql SYMPTOM Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in P position MA I1 CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS Check parking components EM Refer to Parking Pawl Components 319 LG EC GL SAT133B MT INSPECTION END Repair or replace damaged parts nmm TF PD AX SG EL AT 209 es TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 4 In N Position Vehicle Moves 4 In N Position Vehicle Moves m SYMPTOM i Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting N posi tion CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT A With CONSULT II Does ECU INPUT SIGNALS in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit Without CONSULT II Does self diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit Self diagnosis Start SAT367J Yes or No Check PNP switch circuit Refer to DTC P0705 99 GO TO 2 I2 CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE Check control linkage Refer to laT 260 P position SAT032G OK or NG P Adjust control linkage Refer to lAT 260 AT 210 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTO
168. ck up condition for more than 30 seconds CHECK DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to engine speed signal circuit after cruise test MN l 0 0 OFF 1 Self diagnosis start Engine speed signal SAT347H Yes or No Check engine speed signal circuit Refer to DTC P0725 lAT 118 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG gt 5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer 258 Check the following items Torque converter clutch control valve Pilot valve Pilot filter OK or NG GO TO 4 OK Repair or replace damaged parts NG AT 234 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 13 A T Does Not Hold Lock up Condition Cont d l4 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258l Check the following items Torque converter clutch control valve Pilot valve Pilot filter Disassemble A T Check torque converter and oil pump assembly 5 1 2 e e e 3 4 OK or NG gt GOTO 4 p Repair or replace damaged parts AT 235 TF PD 96 EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS NGATO0
169. ckpressure to pressure suited to driving conditions Accumulator control sleeve 96 Manual valve Directs line pressure to oil circuits corresponding to select positions Hydraulic pressure drains when the shift lever is in Neutral EL DX AT 31 Control Valve Cont d Valve name OVERALL SYSTEM Function Shift valve A Shift valve B Simultaneously switches three oil circuits using output pressure of shift solenoid valve A to meet driving conditions vehicle speed throttle opening etc Provides automatic downshifting and up shifting 1st gt 2nd 3rd 4th gears 4th 3rd 2nd 1st gears in combination with shift valve B Simultaneously switches three oil circuits using output pressure of shift solenoid valve B in relation to driving conditions vehicle speed throttle opening etc Provides automatic downshifting and up shifting 1st 2nd 3rd 4th gears 4th 3rd 2nd 1st gears in combination with shift valve A Shuttle shift valve S Switches hydraulic circuits to provide 3 2 timing control and overrun clutch control in relation to the throttle opening Inactivates the overrun clutch to prevent interlocking in 4th gear when the throttle is wide open Overrun clutch control valve Switches hydraulic circuits to prevent engagement of the overrun clutch simulta neously with application of the brake band in 4th gear Interlocking occurs if the overrun cl
170. connector AAT495A OK or NG GO TO 4 Repair or replace throttle position sensor l4 CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B OK or NG GOTOS GOTOT7 l5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 1 Remove control valve Assembly Refer to lAT 258 2 Check the following items e Shift valve B e Overrun clutch control valve e Shift solenoid valve B e Pilot valve e Pilot filter OK or NG p Repair or replace damaged parts OK AT 230 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 11 A T Does Not Shift D D Cont d l6 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 7 1 2 o 3 4 e e e Remove control valve Assembly Refer to 258 Check the following items Shift valve B Overrun clutch control valve Shift solenoid valve B Pilot valve Pilot filter Disassemble A T Check the following items Servo piston assembly Brake band Torque converter Oil pump assembly OK or NG OK p Repair or replace damaged parts AT 231 96 EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 12 A T Does Not Perform Lock up 12 A T Does Not Perform Lock up SYMPTOM A T does not perform lock up at th
171. d clutch IAT 302 BT 12 Overrun clutch 02 i 13 Low amp reverse brake AT 206l MA 14 Torque converter 268 SC EL DX AT 89 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page ON vehicle Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Reverse clutch 296 ATF shoots out during operation lis PPM White smoke emitted from exhaust 4 315 aaa 5 Forward clutch 3021 6 Overrun clutch 02 7 Low amp reverse brake 306 ON vehicle 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Torque converter 268 3 Oil pump 279 4 Reverse clutch 296 smell at fluid charging 5 High clutch I amp r and ME 6 Brake band 315 7 Forward clutch IAT 302 8 Overrun clutch AT 302 9 Low amp reverse brake AT 306 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 195 3 switch 260 4 Engine speed signal 116 ON vehicle Torque converter is not locked up 5 A T fluid temperature sensor 105 6 Line pressure 62 7 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 147 8 Control valve assembly 258 OFF vehicle 9 Torque converter 268 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Line pressure 62 3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 147 ON ve
172. data are reference values Judgement standard Terminal No Condition Wire color Item When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates Battery voltage Overrun clutch solenoid valve 20 L B When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGATO0068S03 Check item Malfunction is detected when 5 Possible cause Diagnostic trouble code e Harness or connectors The solenoid circuit is open or shorted B O R CLTCH SOL CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve P1760 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION e Overrun clutch solenoid valve DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test TESTING CONDITION NGATO0068S01 547580 Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated punc Ed 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 Start engine 3 Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km h MPH EE in D position O D ON al 4 Release accelerator
173. delay in clutch and brake operation due to extreme drop of fluid viscosity at low temperature Normal temperature Line pressure kPa kg cm psi Throttle opening 07 SHIFT CONTROL de The shift is regulated entirely by electronic control to accommodate vehicle speed and varying engine operations This is accomplished by electrical signals transmitted by the revolution sensor and throttle position sensor This results in improved acceleration per formance and fuel economy Control of Shift Solenoid Valves A and B TCM The TCM activates shift solenoid valves A and B according to sig nals from the throttle position sensor and revolution sensor to select the optimum gear position on the basis of the shift schedule memorized in the TCM 7 The shift solenoid valve performs simple ON OFF operation When set to ON the drain circuit closes and pilot pressure is applied to the shift valve Relation between shift solenoid valves A and B and gear positions Pilot Em Shift solenoid valve SATO008J Shift solenoid valve Gear position D4 24 1 Dis D OD N P A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed ON Closed ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Control of Shift Valves A and B Activated state NGAT0180S0202 Inactivated state Pilot pressure Drain Shift solenoid valve A OFF Shift
174. djustment EC 178 ak bab 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor IAT 111 195 Ka IZ28 8 3 Shift solenoid valve A IAT 165 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 vehicle ee directly from D to Dg 2 1 2 2 OFF vehicle 3 Brake band 315 1 Engine idling rpm 62 Engine stops when shifting lever ON vehicle 2 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve into R D 2 and 1 3 Control valve assembly 258 OFF vehicle 4 Torque converter 268 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 2 Line pressure 62 Too sharp a shock in change from ON vehicle 3 Accumulator 1 2 258 D to 02 4 Control valve assembly IAT 258 5 A T fluid temperature sensor IAT 105 OFF vehicle 6 Brake band IAT 315 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 2 Line pressure 62 vehicle Too sharp a shock in change from 3 Accumulator 2 3 AT 258l Da to Ds 4 Control valve assembly 258 5 High clutch 3001 6 315 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 2 Line pressure 62 vehicle Too sharp a shock in change from 3 Accumulator 3 4 N R AT 258 Ds to D4 4 Control valve assembly 258 5 Brake band 315 6 Overrun clutch 302 84 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d
175. drive control switch Detects the overdrive control switch position ON or OFF and sends a signal to the TCM Throttle position switch Consists of a wide open throttle position switch and a closed throttle position switch The wide open position switch sends a signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is open at least 1 2 of the full throttle position The closed throttle position switch sends a signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is fully closed AT 243 MA GL MT TF PD ST RS SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE The diagnostic procedure includes inspections for the overdrive control and throttle position switch circuits CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT With CONSULT II E With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 3 Read out P R N D 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly NGAT0204S03 DATA MONITOR wowome PN POSI SW R POSITION SW D POSITION SW 2 POSITION SW 1 POSITION SW SAT643J OK or NG GO TO 3 Check the following items e PNP switch Refer to Component Inspection
176. driving Measure with AC range TCM connector CONNECT A 29 AAT486A Voltage At 0 km h 0 MPH 0v At 30 km h 19 MPH 1V or more Voltage rises gradually in response to vehicle speed OK or NG gt GOTOS P Check the following items e Harness for short or open between TCM and revolution sensor Main harness e Harness for short or open between revolution sensor and ECM Main harness e Ground circuit for ECM Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY EC 124 AT 114 DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Cont d CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 112 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector Component Inspection Revolution NGATO0036 sensor 2 T REVOLUTION SENSOR A 44 NGATO0036S01 e For removal refer to AT 258 e Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2 Terminal No Resistance 2 6500 1 500 650 CL AAT487A MIT TF PD AX SG EL AT 115 i DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL Description Description The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGATO0037 NGAT0037S02 Remarks Specifi
177. e care not to damage pin terminals bend or break GI Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on TCM pin terminal when connecting pin connectors MA EM AAT470A LG p e Before replacing TCM perform TCM input output signal Pertorm Leh ihe inspection and make sure whether TCM functions prop erly or not See page 92 EC replacement OLD ONE E T N 5 7 7 2 GL a v MEF040DA MT e After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS perform N 1 DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE NU The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC CONFIRMA SERVICE TION PROCEDURE if the repair is completed TE ENGINE ST NC PD AX 9641 e Before proceeding with disassembly thoroughly clean the out side of the transmission It is important to prevent the internal SU parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign mat ter e Disassembly should be done in a clean work area e Use lint free cloth or towels for wiping parts clean Common shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere with the opera Sj tion of the transmission e Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly RS e All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose non flammable solvent before inspection or reassembly e Gaskets seals and O rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled e Itis very important to perform functional tests whenever
178. e specified speed CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Does self diagnosis show damage to torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test NGAT0084 ERA orb Self diagnosis Torque converter clutch start solenoid valve SAT346H Yes or No Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit Refer to DTC P0740 IAT 150 Check throttle position sensor Refer to P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR EC 172 Throttle position Switch harness connector Throttle position 7 sensor harness 7 connector AAT495A OK or NG p Repair or replace throttle position sensor DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove control valve Refer to AT 258 Check following items Torque converter clutch control valve Torque converter relief valve Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Pilot valve Pilot filter OK or NG gt GOTOA p Repair or replace damaged parts AT 232 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 12 A T Does Not Perform Lock up Cont d l4 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 233 SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 13 A T Does Not Hold Lock up Condition 13 A T Does Not Hold Lock up Condition SYMPTOM A T does not hold lo
179. e until aligns with inner cable pulling selec tor lever toward R position side without pushing button Back off turn buckle 1 turn and tighten lock nuts to the speci fied torque Lock nut W 4 4 5 9 N m 0 45 0 60 kg m 39 1 52 1 in Ib Move selector lever from P position to 1 position Make sure that selector lever can move smoothly AT 260 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Removal Removal 4WD MODEL NGATO0106 NGATO0106S01 WIA I T MN sii LG ENS EC Exhaust front tube A S ae A GL Exhaust rear tube NS 56 MT CAUTION When removing the A T assembly from engine first remove the crankshaft position sensor OBD from the A T assembly upper side Be careful not to damage sensor edge TP 1 Remove battery negative terminal Remove exhaust front and rear tubes Remove fluid charging pipe from A T assembly Remove oil cooler pipe from A T assembly Plug up openings such as the fluid charging pipe hole etc AX Remove propeller shaft Refer to PD 7 Removal PROPEL LER SHAFT 7 Remove transfer control linkage from transfer 4WD models SU Refer to Removal REMOVAL AND INSTALLA og 3o TION e Insert plug into rear oil seal after removing rear propeller BR shaft e Be io not to damage spline sleeve yoke and rear oil ST seal 8 Remove A T control cable from A T assembly 9 Disconnect A T and speedometer sensor
180. e value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON To confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low pressure the accelerator throttle should be open until the closed throttle position switch is OFF TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGAT0057S03 Remarks Specification data are reference values Terning Wire color Item No 1 GY R Line pressure solenoid valve Line pressure 2 BR Y solenoid valve with dropping resistor Diagnostic trouble code Condition E When releasing accelerator pedal 15 25V after warming up engine When depressing accelerator pedal 0 5V or less fully after warming up engine f When releasing accelerator pedal 5 14V Nn after warming up engine When depressing accelerator pedal 0 5V or less fully after warming up engine ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGATO0057S04 Check item Malfunction is detected when Possible cause Lj LIPRESS SOL CIRC P0745 e Harness or connectors The solenoid circuit is open or shorted e Line pressure solenoid valve TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve AT 160 DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Description Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at lea
181. ed The OFF duration of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is long and pilot pressure is high The pilot pressure pushes the end face of the torque converter clutch control valve in combination with spring force to move the valve to the left As a result converter pressure is applied to chamber A torque converter clutch piston release side Accordingly the torque converter clutch piston remains unlocked Lock up Applied When the OFF duration of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is short pilot pressure drains and becomes low Accordingly the control valve moves to the right by the pilot pressure of the other circuit and converter pressure As a result converter pres sure is applied to chamber B keeping the torque converter clutch piston applied Also smooth lock up is provided by transient application and release of the lock up OVERRUN CLUTCH CONTROL ENGINE BRAKE CONTROL NGAT0180S04 Forward one way clutch is used to reduce shifting shocks in down shifting operations This clutch transmits engine torque to the wheels However drive force from the wheels is not transmitted to the engine because the one way clutch rotates idle This means the engine brake is not effective The overrun clutch operates when the engine brake is needed Overrun Clutch Operating Conditions NGAT0180S0401 Gear position Throttle opening D position D De gear position Less than 3 16 2 position 24 2 gea
182. efer to 2 Check the following items e Line pressure solenoid valve Refer to Component Inspection e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open I2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 4 and TCM harness connector M77 terminal 2 Refer to wiring diagram Is resistance approx 11 2 12 80 GO TO 3 Check the following items e Dropping resistor Refer to Component Inspection 164 e Harness for short or open between TCM connector M 77 terminal 2 and terminal cord assembly CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 4 and TCM connector M77 terminal 1 Refer to wiring diagram Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTO A4 Repair or replace harness between TCM connector and terminal cord assembly connec tor Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 161 OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 163 DX DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Component Inspection osconnectT Solenoid valve harness connector 5 Line pressure solenoid valve Termi
183. ely 2 liters 2 1 8 US qt 1 3 4 Imp qt of fluid are required for a new torque converter When reusing old torque converter add the same amount of fluid as was drained Install torque converter while aligning notches and oil pump Measure distance A to check that torque converter is in proper position Distance A 26 0 mm 1 024 in or more AT 337 EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX SC EL DX SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS General Specifications General Specifications NGATO0160 VG33E engine Applied model 2WD 4WD Automatic transmission model RE4R01A Transmission model code number 4EX21 4EX01 Stall torque ratio 2 0 11 1st 2 785 2nd 1 545 Transmission gear ratio Top 1 000 OD 0 694 Reverse 2 272 Nissan Matic D Continental U S and Alaska or Genuine Nissan Automatic Transmission Recommended fluid Fluid Canada 1 Fluid capacity 8 3 8 3 4 US qt 7 1 4 IMP qt 8 5 9 US qt 7 1 2 Imp qt 1 Refer to MA section Fluids and Lubricants RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS Shift Schedule VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS THROTTLE POSITION 178 NGAT0178S01 Vehicle speed km h MPH Throttle position D D D D D4 D D D D4 D D D 12 1 Full throttle 47 51 92 100 146 156 141 151 87 95 42 46 43 47 29 32 57 62 91 97 88 94 54 59 26 29 27 29 Half thr
184. en Vehicle condition screen is changed to 1 gt 2 gt 3 4 No malfunction exists 152 534 Malfunction for P0732 exists 4 334 8 Make sure that OK is displayed If is displayed refer AT 127 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD ST RS SC EL DX DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION Description Cont d to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 130 Refer to shift schedule With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 128 DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION Wiring Diagram AT 2ND Wiring Diagram AT 2ND 191 AT 2NDSIG 01 Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC MA EM LG EG E72 TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY lt ng re zw SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B am imr 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 y 1 2 3 4 o s e 7 a 77 413121 E72 E74 W 5157 Bn L9 toj tt r2 t3 n4 to te t7 pra 1920 93 This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT587A AT 129 DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0043 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258l 2 Check shift solenoid valve operation e Shift solenoid valve B Refer to Componen
185. ents a Remove front internal gear b Remove bearing race from front internal gear AT 275 MA EM LG EG SC EL DX DISASSEMBLY c Remove needle bearing from rear internal gear d Remove rear internal gear forward clutch hub and overrun clutch hub as a set from transmission case e Remove needle bearing from overrun clutch hub f Remove overrun clutch hub from rear internal gear and for ward clutch hub SAT148G g Remove thrust washer from overrun clutch hub SAT036B h Remove forward clutch assembly from transmission case SAT037B AT 276 SATO40BA Front 2 gt 3 gt Accumulator 3 gt 4 N gt R piston Accumulator piston D N gt D 1 2 Accumulator Accumulator piston A piston SAT523GA SATO41B DISASSEMBLY 21 Remove band servo and accumulator components a Remove band servo retainer from transmission case b Apply compressed air to oil hole until band servo piston comes out of transmission case e Hold piston with a rag and gradually direct air to oil hole c Remove return springs d Remove springs from accumulator pistons B C and D e Apply compressed air to each oil hole until piston comes out e Hold piston with a rag and gradually direct air to oil hole Identification of oil holes f Remove O ri
186. er TF PD 96 EL AT 343 2 NOTES
187. f Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCE DURE NO TOOLS Read out CLOSED THL SW and W O THRL P SW depressing and releasing accelerator pedal Check the signal of throttle position switch is indicated properly Accelerator Data monitor pedal condition crosep THUSW W O THRUP SW Released MTBLO011 DATA MONITOR wwomwe POWERSHIFTSW OFF CLOSED THL SW OFF W O THRL P SW OFF HOLD SW OFF BRAKE SW ON SAT646J OK or NG Check the following items e Throttle position switch Refer to Component Inspection 25 e Harness for short open between ignition switch and throttle position switch Main harness e Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM Main harness ST RS SG EL AT 247 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d l5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT Without CONSULT II Without CONSULT II Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine Check voltage between TCM terminals 16 17 and ground while depressing and releasing accelerator pedal slowly after warming up engine Refer to Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE NO TOOLS 471 TCM connector 7 511 Accelerator Voltage pedal condition Terminal No 16 Terminal No 17
188. f band servo piston However brake band does not contract because oil pressure area on the release side is greater than that on the apply side BT 8 Oil pressure is applied to 4th apply side in condition 2 above and brake band contracts 4 A T will not shift to 4th when overdrive control switch is set in OFF position 5 Operates when overdrive control switch is OFF HA Q Operates A Operates when throttle opening is less than 3 16 activating engine brake B Operates during progressive acceleration SC C Operates but does not affect power transmission D Operates when throttle opening is less than 3 16 but does not affect engine brake E DX AT 17 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d POWER TRANSMISSION P and N Positions e position Similar to the N position no control members operate The parking pawl interconnected with the select lever engages with the parking gear to mechanically hold the output shaft so that the power train is locked e N position No control members operate Power from the input shaft is not transmitted to the output shaft since the clutch does not operate NGAT0012S04 NGAT0012S0401 Parking gear Xx alb OO Input 59 Lock Held stationary 9 18 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d 1 Position NGAT0012S0406 Forward clutch Forward one way clutch Overrun cl
189. fluid temperature sensor 96 EL DX AT 105 DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Description Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J 73 SAT617J DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes Total It is not necessary to maintain continu ously CMPS RPM REF 450 rpm or more VHCL SPEED SE 10 km h 6 MPH or more THRTL POS SEN More than 1 2V Selector lever D position O D ON With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II 031501 106 DTC P0710 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Wiring Diagram AT FTS Wiring Diagram AT FTS 187 AT FTS 01 A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR Detectable line for DTC EM Non detectable line for DTC TERMINAL CORD Gm EM EN BR 1 FE B BR CL MT 4 CONNECTOR 4 PD Qum dch
190. fter the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated With CONSULT II 5 580 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULTI 2 Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km h 0 to 6 MPH SAT587J AT 195 SI RS SC EL DX VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR Description Cont d Without CONSULT II 2nd judgement flicker is longer than others MN CL oD Vehicle speed sensor meter Z AIAS Light Shade SAT329H 1 2 3 Start engine Drive vehicle under the following conditions Selector lever in D position and vehicle speed higher than 25 km h 16 MPH Perform self diagnosis Refer to TCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE No Tools 47 196 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR Wiring Diagram AT VSSMTR Wiring Diagram mm AT mm VSSMTR NGAT0202 AT VSSMTR 01 Detectable line for DTC IGNITION SWITCH BATTERY ON or START Non detectable line for DTC MA FUSE Refer to EL POWER T N EN Fy LG COMBINATION METER E METER CONTROL UNIT GL With ee and odo trip meter MT TF PD G B AX Teal 81 6 G B G B SU VEHICLE ECM TCM VSP VSP 2 SPEED 5 SENSOR T29 ws BR F212 ST RS BT NZI T2 3 2 E201 9 w
191. g oil pump housing oil seal Installing rear oil seal a 60 mm 2 36 in dia b 44 5 mm 1 752 in dia Selecting oil pump cover bearing race and oil pump thrust washer MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SC EL DX OVERALL SYSTEM A T Electrical Parts Location A T Electrical Parts Location a A boc Overdrive control switch pi r View with instrument lower panel Throttle position sensor T t harness connector LH removed control module N y se oe TCM Transmissio Brake pe dal 2 ff a Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B clutch solenoid i Overrun Line pressure bitch valve Revolution sensor dn 1 gt solenoid valve t p 7 Control valv Control valve position switch S ontrol valve b upper body AAT622A AT 12 OVERALL SYSTEM Circuit Diagram NGATO0008 ircuit Diagram C SC EL DX AAT580A HOSN3S 03345 3 19IH3A LINN J04LNOJ d3sv dq2SV UFM AYALIVE asna g uu x gt Ge A lt f a A 05 Ge 09 se ES ES E NOILVNISLIOO uaiad40033ds 7 31419373
192. g plate 6 Install snap ring on transmission case MA EM LG 7 Check operation of low and reverse brake clutch piston Refer DISASSEMBLY to DISASS EG GL MT 8 Measure clearance between retaining plate and snap ring If not within allowable limit select proper retaining plate Specified clearance Standard TE 0 8 1 1 mm 0 031 0 043 in Allowable limit 2 5 mm 0 098 in PD Retaining plate Refer to SDS AT 3421 AX 9 Install low one way clutch inner race seal ring 91 e Apply petroleum jelly to seal ring e M Make sure seal rings are pressed firmly into place and held by petroleum jelly BR ST RS SAT884A BT HA SG EL DX AT 309 Forward Clutch Drum Assembly REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward Clutch Drum Assembly COMPONENTS 140 315 Forward clutch drum assembly Needle bearing Snap ring Low one way clutch Side plate Ur Snap ring SAT211GA SAT891A DISASSEMBLY 1 Remove snap ring from forward clutch drum 2 Remove side plate from forward clutch drum 141 3 Remove low one way clutch from forward clutch drum 4 Remove snap ring from forward clutch drum 5 Remove needle bearing from forward clutch drum AT 310 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Forward Clutch Drum Assembly Cont d INSPECTION Forward Clutch Drum NGAT0142
193. g the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows Torque converter slip ratio A x C B A Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B Engine speed signal from ECM C Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes If the actual gear position is much lower than the position 4th supposed by TOM the slip ratio will be much less than normal In case the ratio does not reach the specified value TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck Judgement Condition standard When shift solenoid valve A oper ates Battery voltage When driving in D or D4 When shift solenoid valve A does not operate 1V or less When driving in Da or D3 When shift solenoid valve B oper ates Battery voltage When driving in D or D3 When shift solenoid valve B does not operate 1V or less When driving in D or D NGATO0048S03 closed Gear position supposed by TCM 2 3 4 In case of gear position with no malfunctions 2 3 4 In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck 2 2 1 closed P0734 is detected Diagnostic trouble code Li P0734 A T ATH GR FNCTN Malfunction is detected when A T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good Check item Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Each clutch Hydraulic control circuit Possible ca
194. gh each position Lever position Terminal No P 3 4 R 3 5 N 3 6 D 3 7 2 3 8 1 3 9 2 f NG check again with manual control linkage disconnected from manual shaft of A T assembly Refer to step 1 3 If OK on step 2 adjust manual control linkage Refer to AT 2601 4 f NG on step 2 remove PNP switch from A T and check con tinuity of PNP switch terminals Refer to step 1 5 If OK on step 4 adjust PNP switch Refer to AT 260 6 If NG on step 4 replace PNP switch AT 249 MA EM ST RS SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks Cont d Throttle position switch di connector DISCONNECT t AAT498A Throttle position switch connector afin A DISCONNECT Throttle Position Switch Closed Throttle Position Switch Idle Position e Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 Refer to Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE NO NGAT0204S0403 TOOLS Accelerator pedal condition Continuity Released Yes Depressed No e To adjust closed throttle position switch refer to Basic ara ae TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Basic Inspection Wide Open Throttle Position Switch e Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6 Accelerator pedal condition Continuity Released No Depressed Yes
195. gnition switch from OFF to ON position Do not start engine 3 Recheck shift lock operation OK or NG OK gt INSPECTION END p 1 Perform A T device input output signal inspection test 2 If NG recheck harness connector connection GL MT Component Check SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID Midi e Check operation by applying battery voltage between shift lock Shift lock solenoid connector solenoid connector terminals 1 and 3 TE PD AX AAT516A DISCONNECT DISCONNECT PARK POSITION SWITCH NGATO0096S02 SU A A e Check continuity between A T device park position switch us gt harness connector terminal 1 and A T device harness connec oI tor terminal 1 BR 1 LL IE A T device Condition Continuity harness i T connector Shift lock When selector lever is set in P position and selector Y ST solenoid lever button is released connector Except above No E RS AAT517A ASCD BRAKE SWITCH SHIFT LOCK BRAKE SWITCH BT aa nut e Check continuity between ASCD brake switch shift lock brake Ec Mere M switch harness connector terminals 1 and 2 4 Condition Continuity TS When brake pedal is depressed No Se When brake pedal is released Yes Check ASCD brake switch shift lock brake switch after EL adjusting brake pedal refer to Adjustment BRAKE 518 4 PEDAL AND BR
196. h GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 112 DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SENSOR z lele pvopr re prp pis te w perpe sje pen elec Wiring Diagram AT VSSA T Wiring Diagram AT VSSA T REVOLUTION SENSOR if 9 I U I 0 0 e x B R BH DH B R BR VSP 1 REV SEN E74 M82 BR Ta NGAT0188 AT VSSAT 01 mmm Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC JOINT CONNECTOR 4 121341 gt 5 6 7 fe Lo tapis pa prs re r7 Prato 20 113 584 MA EM LG EG GL MT DX DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SENSOR Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0035 CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR Refer to Component Inspection IAT 118 OK or NG gt I2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT II Start engine Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II Read out the value of VHCL S SE A T while driving Check the value changes according to driving speed DATA MONITOR MONITORING VHCL S SE A T XXX km h VHCL S SE MTR km h THRTL POS SEN XXXV FLUID TEMP SE XXXV BATTERY VOLT XXXV SAT614J amp Without CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM connector M78 terminal 29 and ground while
197. he O D OFF indicator lamp will be ON until directed to release the switch NY 6 Depress accelerator pedal fully and release OVERDRIVE ON OFF D gt SAT970I 7 Release the overdrive control switch the O D OFF indicator lamp will begin to flash ON and OFF Accelerator pedal N X v Depress CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS CODE Release SAT981F Check O D OFF indicator lamp Refer to JUDGEMENT OF SELF DIAGNOSIS CODE 50 O D OFF indicator lamp AAT612A DIAGNOSIS END AT 49 EL DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d JUDGEMENT OF SELF DIAGNOSIS CODE NGAT0207S04 O D OFF indicator lamp All judgement flickers are same 1st judgement flicker is longer than others NE ae O D j L OFF NX dgement flickers 77 Light Shade SAT437F th te th te te tots tate ta to te SAT436F All circuits that can be confirmed by self diagnosis are OK Revolution sensor circuit is short circuited or disconnected Go to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A T REVOLUTION SEN SOR 3rd judgement flicker is longer than others 2nd judgement flicker is longer than others N op OFF j 7 TENN Vehicle speed sensor circuit is short circuited or disconnected Go to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR SAT439F SAT441F Throttle position sensor circuit is short
198. hicle Torque converter clutch piston slip 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 5 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 6 Control valve assembly 258 OFF vehicle 7 Torque converter 268 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 Lock up point is extremely high or 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 AT 195 low ON vehicle 3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 147 4 Control valve assembly 258 90 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 Gl 2 PNP switch 260 3 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 AT 195 MA 4 Shift solenoid valve A 165 A T does not shift to D4 when driv VO 5 Overrun clutch solenoid valve IAT 184l EM e overdrive control switch E ESI 7 A T fluid temperature sensor IAT 105 LG 8 Line pressure IAT 62 9 Brake band IAT 315 EC TAE 10 Overrun clutch AT 302 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 is 2 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 147 GL stopped a ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve B 170 4 Shift solenoid valve A 165 MT 5 Control valve assembly AT 258 TF PD 96 EL AT 91 i TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION TCM Terminals and Reference Value Terminal CONNECT
199. iagnoses have been made Converter clutch material may be glazed Converter is contaminated with engine coolant containing antifreeze Internal failure of stator roller clutch Heavy clutch debris due to overheating blue converter Steel particles or clutch lining material found in fluid filter or on magnet when no internal parts in unit are worn or damaged indicates that lining material came from converter The torque converter should not be replaced if e The fluid has an odor is discolored and there is no evidence of metal or clutch facing particles AT 8 NGATO0004S04 PRECAUTIONS Service Notice or Precautions Cont d The threads in one or more of the converter bolt holes are damaged Transmission failure did not display evidence of damaged or worn internal parts steel particles or clutch plate lining material in unit and inside the fluid filter Vehicle has been exposed to high mileage only The exception may be where the torque converter clutch dampener plate lining has seen excess wear by vehicles operated in heavy and or constant traffic such as taxi delivery or police use ATF COOLER SERVICE Replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer Replace radiator lower tank which includes ATF cooler with a new one and flush cooler line using cleaning solvent and compressed air OBD II SELF DIAGNOSIS NGAT0004S02 NGATO0004S03 A T self diagnosis is performed by the
200. inding Tighten bolts securing transmission Installation 107 SAT638A Bot No 1 39 49 4 0 5 0 29 47 5 1 870 2 39 49 4 0 5 0 29 58 0 2 283 3 29 39 3 0 4 0 22 25 0 0 984 Gusset to engine 29 39 3 0 4 0 22 20 0 0 787 Reinstall any part removed Check fluid level in transmission Move selector lever through all positions to be sure that trans mission operates correctly With parking brake applied rotate engine at idling Move selec tor lever through N to D to 2 to 1 and to R positions A slight shock should be felt by hand gripping selector each time trans mission is shifted Perform road test Refer to ROAD TEST 63 AT 263 MA EM LG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SC EL DX OVERHAUL Components Components 108 SEC 31193139315 m Nem kg m ft lb Spring seat Apply recommended sealant Era Genuine anaerobic liquid gasket side seal EP r Cam ring return sprin Three Bond TB1215 Locktite Pivot pin md Part No 51813 or equivalent 3 a8 d i Car Apply ATF Control piston Era P Apply petroleum jelly A Select with proper thickness Rotor Pivot pin Oil pump housing oil seal O ring 9 74 76 O ring a VS Friction ring Ez p ane N 7 5 7 8 54 56 7 0 Vane
201. ine brake SAT778B OK or NG INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 242 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 20 Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake 20 Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake SYMPTOM Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting from 2 12 to 1 I1 CHECK SYMPTOM NGATO0092 Is 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position OK Yes or No Yes Go to 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D D3 237 Go to 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position AT 214l Revolution sensor Park neutral position PNP switch AATA478A A r verdrive control switch XY SAT3411 Throttle position Switch harness connector N Throttle position sensor harness connector AAT495A 21 TCM Self diagnosis Does Not Activate PNP Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks SYMPTOM O D OFF indicator lamp does not come on in TCM self diag nostic procedure even the lamp circuit is good DESCRIPTION NGAT0204 NGAT0204S01 PNP switch The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch The transmission range switch detects the selector position and sends a signal to the TCM Over
202. ing on stopper e careful not to damage cord GI e Do not remove terminal cord assembly unless it is dam aged MA EM SAT128B LG 12 Remove converter housing from transmission case e careful not to scratch converter housing EG E GL SAT999A MT 13 Remove O ring from input shaft PD AX SAT995A 14 Remove oil pump assembly 91 a Attach Tool to oil pump assembly and extract it evenly from transmission case BR ST ST25850000 RS J25721 A SAT027B b Remove O ring from oil pump assembly BT Remove traces of sealant from oil pump housing Be careful not to scratch pump housing SG EL DX AT 271 SAT108B SAT988A SATO29B SAT986A SAT655 DISASSEMBLY d Remove needle bearing and thrust washer from oil pump assembly 15 Remove input shaft and oil pump gasket 16 Remove brake band and band strut a Loosen lock nut and remove band servo anchor end pin from transmission case b Remove brake band and band strut from transmission case c Hold brake band in a circular shape with clip AT 272 SAT030B Front SAT031B SAT974A DISASSEMBLY 17 Remove front side clutch and gear components a d e f g Remove clutch pack reverse clutch high clutch and front sun gear from tr
203. ion Cont d 3 CHECK LINE PRESSURE Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in D position Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST AT 62 SAT494G OK or NG 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258 2 Check the following items e Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter e Line pressure solenoid valve CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK INSPECTION END 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 213 SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position SYMPTOM Vehicle does not creep backward when selecting R position NGAT0078 1 CHECK FLUID LEVEL Check A T fluid level again SAT638A OK or NG GO TO 2 Refill ATF I2 CHECK STALL TEST Check stall revolution with selector lever in 1 and R positions Refer to SAT493G OK or NG OK gt GOTO3 OK in 1 position NG P gt Remove control valve assembly Refer to ON VEHICLE SERVICE AT 258 R position Check the following items Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter Line pressure solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the followi
204. itch connector DISCONNECT t AAT498A Throttle position switch connector afin A AAT499A Component Inspection Component Inspection THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH Closed Throttle Position Switch Idle position NGAT0205 NGATO0205S01 NGAT0205S0101 e Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 Refer to Preparation TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS PROCE DURE NO TOOLS 47 Accelerator pedal condition Continuity Released Yes Depressed No e To adjust closed throttle position switch refer to Basic ertt TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Basic Inspection Wide Open Throttle Position Switch e Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6 Accelerator pedal condition Continuity Released No Depressed Yes AT 183 Gl MA EM LG GL MT NGAT0205S0102 AT TF PD AX SG EL DX DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Description Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve Description m The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch overdrive control switch vehicle speed and throttle position sensors The overrun clutch operation will then be controlled Shift solenoid valve A Control valve upper body SAT341H TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGATO0068S02 Remarks Specification
205. jack Remove adapter case from transmission case Replace parking components if necessary Reinstall any part removed Always use new sealing parts 2WD MODEL Park Neutral Position PNP Switch Adjustment 1 Manual Control Linkage Adjustment Remove propeller shaft from vehicle Refer PD 7 Removal PROPELLER SHAFT Support A T assembly with jack Remove rear engine mounting member Tighten rear_engin mounting member to the specified torque Refer Em 100 ENGINE REMOVAL Remove rear extension from transmission case Replace parking components if necessary Reinstall any part removed Always use new sealing parts iATO104 Remove manual control linkage from manual shaft of A T assembly Set manual shaft of A T assembly in N position Loosen park neutral position PNP switch fixing bolts Insert pin into adjustment holes in both park neutral position PNP switch and manual shaft of A T assembly as near ver tical as possible Reinstall any part removed Check continuity of park neutral position PNP switch Refer to Components Inspection 104 105 Move selector lever from P position to 1 position You should be able to feel the detents in each position If the detents cannot be felt or the pointer indicating the position is improperly aligned the linkage needs adjustment 1 2 Place selector lever in P position Loosen lock nuts Tighten turn buckl
206. km h 31 to 37 MPH under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal com pletely THROTTLE POSI Less than 5 5 8 at all times during step 4 Selector lever D position O D ON e Check that GEAR shows 3 after releasing pedal 5 Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1 8 2 8 of THROTTLE POSI from a speed of 50 to 60 km h 31 to 37 MPH until TESTING has turned to STOP VEHICLE or COMPLETED It will take approximately 3 seconds If the check result NG appears on NSULT II screen go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE If STOP VEHICLE appears on CONSULT II screen go to following step e Check that GEAR shows 4 when depressing accelerator pedal with 1 8 2 8 of THROTTLE POSI e f TESTING does not appear on CONSULT II for a long time select SELF DIAG RESULTS for ENGINE In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown refer to appli cable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 6 Stop vehicle 7 Follow the instruction displayed Check for normal shifting referring to the table below NGATO0048S01 Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when Vehicle condition screen is changed to 1 gt 2 gt 3 gt 4 No malfunction exists 152 534 Malfunction for P0734 exists 152 521 AT 140 DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Description Cont d 8 Make sure that OK is displayed If NG is displayed refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
207. l seal ring onto oil pump cover and install reverse clutch Apply compressed air to oil hole Check to see that retaining plate moves to snap ring If retaining plate does not contact snap ring D ring might be damaged Oil seal might be damaged Fluid might be leaking past piston check ball NGAT0137 Remove snap ring low and reverse brake drive plates driven plates and dish plate SAT873A AT 306 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT876A D Outer diameter 9 Free length SAT829A Thickness Facing Core plate SAT845A Low amp Reverse Brake Cont d 3 Remove low one way clutch inner race spring retainer and return spring from transmission case 4 Remove seal rings from low one way clutch inner race 5 Remove needle bearing from low one way clutch inner race 6 Remove low and reverse brake piston using compressed air 7 Remove oil seal and D ring from piston INSPECTION Low and Reverse Brake Snap Ring and Spring Retainer e Check for deformation or damage Low and Reverse Brake Return Springs NGAT0138S02 e Check for deformation or damage Also measure free length and outside diameter Inspection standard Refer to SDS AT 339 Low and Reverse Brake Drive Plates e Check facing for burns cracks or damage e Measure thickness of facing Thickness of drive plate Standard value 1 52 1 67 mm 0 0598
208. l valve moves downward by opening Wide spring force As a result overrun clutch operation pressure is pro 01 Sruttle shit Overrun clutch vided by the overrun clutch reducing valve This causes the over QUSS run clutch to engage 2 and 1 positions us i In the 1 position the overrun clutch control valve remains pushed MT down so that the overrun clutch is engaged at all times 1 Overrun clutch TF reducing valve Overrun clutch control valve First reducing pressure 1 position PD Line pressure D and 1 positions SATO049J Control Valve NGATO0181 SU FUNCTION OF CONTROL VALVE NGATO0181S01 Valve name Function BR e Pressure regulator valve Regulate oil discharged from the oil pump to provide optimum line pressure for all e Pressure regulator plug driving conditions e Pressure regulator sleeve plug ST Pressure modifier valve Used as a signal supplementary valve to the pressure regulator valve Regulates pressure modifier pressure signal pressure which controls optimum line pressure for RS all driving conditions Modifier accumulator piston Smooths hydraulic pressure regulated by the pressure modifier valve to prevent pul sations BY Pilot valve Regulates line pressure to maintain a constant pilot pressure level which controls lock up mechanism overrun clutch 3 2 timing required for shifting HA Accumulator control valve Regulate accumulator ba
209. l valves sleeves and plugs for damage ASSEMBLY e Install control valves For installation procedures refer to ASSEMBLY of Control Valve Upper Body 127 295 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SC EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Reverse Clutch Reverse Clutch COMPONENTS NGAT0128 SEC 315 Apply ATF Select with proper thickness AN N Snap ring Retaining plate Drive plate Driven plate Direction of all Seal Directon of dish plate Dish plate ATA Snap ring e Spring retainer Return spring Dish plate Drive plate Retaining plate Piston seal 13 AD Driven plate SAT143J DISASSEMBLY NGAT0129 1 Check operation of reverse clutch a Install seal ring onto oil pump cover and install reverse clutch Apply compressed air to oil hole b Check to see that retaining plate moves to snap ring c If retaining plate does not contact snap ring e D ring might be damaged e Oil seal might be damaged e Fluid might be leaking past piston check ball SAT841A 2 Remove drive plates driven plates retaining plate dish plate and snap ring SAT842A AT 296 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS KV31102400 034285 and J34285 87 SAT524G SAT844A D Outer diameter 9 Free length SAT829A Thicknes
210. m jump ing out c Place mating surface of valve facedown and remove internal parts e Ifa valve is hard to remove place valve body facedown and lightly tap it with a soft hammer e Be careful not to drop or damage valves and sleeves Soft hammer SAT824A 2 Remove valves at retainer plates a Pry out retainer plate with wire paper clip Retainer plate SAT825A AT 290 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Control Valve Upper Body Cont d b Remove retainer plates while holding spring MA EM LG c Place mating surface of valve facedown and remove internal _ parts EG ST EN e Ifa valve is hard to remove lightly tap valve body with a soft hammer e careful not to drop or damage valves sleeves etc E GL MT e 4 2 sequence valve and relay valve are located far back in upper body If they are hard to remove carefully push them out using stiff wire e Be careful not to scratch sliding surface of valve with wire PD Stiff wire AX SAT828A _ INSPECTION wes SU 3 Valve Springs NGATO0122801 3 e Measure free length and outer diameter of each valve spring 5 Also check for damage or deformation BR Inspection standard a Refer to SDS eT e Replace valve springs if deformed or fatigued 9 Free length Control Valves e Check sliding surfaces of valves sleeves and plugs NGAT012
211. mbly Refer tolAT 258l 2 Check Svr MM clutch solenoid valve operation Refer to OK or NG OK GO TO 12 NG Replace solenoid valve assembly CHECK CONTROL VALVE 1 Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to AT 283 2 Check control valves for sticking e Torque converter clutch control valve e Torque converter clutch relief valve SAT367H OK or NG p Repair control valve CHECK LOCK UP CONDITION Does A T perform lock up at the specified speed Yes or No IN Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly AT 158 DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK UP OPERATION Diagnostic Procedure Cont d Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code confirmation procedure 153 OK or NG gt INSPECTION END p Perform Cruise test Part 1 again and return to the start point of this flow chart LG Component Inspection a SOLENOID VALVES EG Overrun clutch solenoid valve e For removal refer to IAT 258 Shift solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve Resistance Check ncaroosssovr e Check resistance between terminals 6 or 7 and ground Line pressure solenoid valve Torque converter Solenoid valve Terminal No Resistance Approx CL clutch solenoid Line pressure solenoid valve 2 5 5Q Torque converter clutch sole Ground 1 208 MT noid valve
212. n Power flow Input shaft Front internal gear Rear m carrier E T carrier n gear SATO99J AT 23 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SC EL DX OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d R Position NGAT0012S0407 Reverse clutch Low and reverse brake Front planetary carrier is stationary because of the operation of low and reverse brake Input power is transmitted to front sun gear through reverse clutch which drives front internal gear in the opposite direction Engine brake As there is no one way clutch in the power transmission line engine brake can be obtained when decelerating Front planetary gear Rear planetary gear Forward one way clutch Rear planetary a ETE 3 carrier ive ate S sun gear uL fuu Output shaft SUN N Input shaft Locked held stationary prd Pinion Power flow Input shaft 0 Reverse clutch dl Front pinion gear Qa Front sun gear i Front internal gear gt Output shaft SAT101J AT 24 OVERALL SYSTEM Control System Control System NGAT0013 UTLINE NGAT0013S01 The automatic transmission senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors It always controls the optimum shift position and reduces shifting and lock up shocks SENSORS TCM ACTUATORS PNP switch Throttle position se
213. n P N Position AT 208 BR 3 In P Position Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed AT 209 4 In N Position Vehicle Moves 5 Large Shock N R Position SU 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position AT 214 7 Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D 2 Or 1 Position 217 RS BT HA SG EL DX AT 55 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION Introduction Cont d 4 4 3 Cruise test Part 1 9 A T Does Not Shift Dj Or Does Not Kickdown D4 0 AT 223 10 A T Does Not Shift D D 226 11 A T Does Not Shift DD AT 229 12 A T Does Not Perform Lock up AT 232 13 A T Does Not Hold Lock up Condition AT 232 14 Lock up Is Not Released 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Light Braking D4 D3 AT 237 8 Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D AT 226 Part 2 9 A T Does Not Shift D gt D Or Does Not Kickdown D4 D AT 223 10 A T Does Not Shift D5 D AT 226 11 A T Does Not Shift D gt D AT 229 16 Vehicle Does Not Start From D AT 23d Part 3 17 A T Does Not Shift D D3 When Overdrive Control Switch ON OFF AT 240 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Engine Brake In D LAT 237 18 A T Does Not Shift D3 gt 2 When Selector Lever D 2 Position AT 241 15 Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle Engine Brake In 2 AT 234 19 A
214. n is detected when the A T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM This is not caused by electrical malfunction circuits open or shorted but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking improper solenoid valve operation etc Gear position 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE mee Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement No standard When shift solenoid valve B oper ates Battery voltage When driving in or D2 12 UY ate oa 1 2 Valve When shift solenoid valve B does not operate 1V or less When driving in Ds or D ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows Torque converter slip ratio A x C B A Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B Engine speed signal from ECM C Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes If the actual gear position is higher than the position 2nd sup posed by TOM the slip ratio will be more than normal In case the ratio exceeds the specified value TCM judges this diagnosis mal function This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open Gear position sup
215. n spring retainer return spring C and piston stem onto band servo piston Place piston stem end on a wooden block While pushing servo piston spring retainer down install E ring Install band servo piston assembly onto servo piston retainer by pushing it inward Install D ring on OD band servo piston Apply ATF to D ring Install OD band servo piston onto servo piston retainer by pushing it inward AT 318 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Parking Pawl Components Parking Pawl Components COMPONENTS mE SEC 311 314 Return spring 0 24 29 Parking rod Parking pawl shaft 2WD 2 4 3 0 17 22 gp Parking pawl spacer Parking actuator support Parking pawl Parking pawl shaft Parking pawl return spring Rear extension Parking actuator support M Parking gear 1 DM Snap rin M ring ge Parking pawl Op ff i A m Output shaft yE De 02 222 2 Parking rod 2 24 29 2 4 3 0 17 22 4WD Parking pawl spacer Parking pawl return spring Parking pawl Output shaft 0 Nem kg m ft Ib g 43 B r Parking actuator support Parking pawl shaft Adapter case Parking gear Snap ring 2 SAT228H 791 DISASSEMBLY 1 Slide return spring to the front of adapter case or rear exten sion flange 2 Remove return spring pawl spacer and parking pawl from adapter case or rear extension 3 Remove parking pawl sh
216. n vehicle speed 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 limit 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 EE 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 GL 2 ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 62 Races extremely fast or slips in changing from D to D4 when 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 MT depressing pedal 5 Control valve assembly A 8 6 High clutch 300 OFF vehicle 7 Forward clutch 2 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 TF 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment 178 3 Line pressure 62 PD ON vehicle Races extremely fast or slips in 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 changing from D to D when depressing pedal 5 Shift solenoid valve A 165 AX 6 Control valve assembly 258 7 Brake band 315 SU OFF vehicle 8 Forward clutch IAT 302 1 Fluid level and fluid condition IAT 59 BR 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 3 Line pressure 62 ST ON vehicle 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 RS Races extremely fast or slips in 5 Control valve assembly 258 changing from to when depressing pedal 6 A T fluid temperature sensor 105 BT 7 Accumulator 2 3 IAT 258 8 Brake band 315 MA OFF vehicle 9 Forward clutch 302 10 High clutch AT 300 SC EL DX AT 87 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d S
217. nal cord assembly SAT657I piscowEcr Solenoid valve harness connector w TS Terminal cord assembly Line pressure solenoid valve AAT492A Component Inspection LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE e For removal refer to AT 2581 Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 6 and ground Terminal No NGATO0059 NGATO0059S01 NGAT0059S0101 Solenoid valve Resistance Approx 2 5 5Q s ws Line pressure solenoid valve Operation Check NGAT0059S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 6 and ground DROPPING RESISTOR e Checkresistance between terminals 1 and 2 Resistance 11 2 12 80 NGATO0059S02 AT 164 DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Shift solenoid valve B Line pressure solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Overrun clutch lt 4 solenoid valve Control valve Description Description NGATO0060 Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch vehicle speed and throttle position sensors Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position upper body SAT341H Gear position 1 2 3 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open Remarks Specification data are refere
218. nce values TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGATO0060S02 Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement No standard When shift solenoid valve A oper ates Battery voltage When driving in D or D4 11 UW oF 1 4 valve When shift solenoid valve A does not operate 1V or less When driving in Dz or Ds Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGATO060S03 Check item Possible cause Li SFT SOL A CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tires to operate the solenoid P0750 valve e Harness or connectors The solenoid circuit is open or shorted e Shift solenoid valve A AT 165 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SG EL DX DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A Description Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J 73 SAT617J DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION Always drive vehicle at a safe speed NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated D With CONSULT II 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 St
219. nces between end of oil pump housing and cam ring rotor vanes and control piston Measure in at least four places along their circumferences Maximum mea sured values should be within specified positions e Before measurement check that friction rings O ring MA control piston side seals and cam ring spring are removed EM Standard clearance Cam ring rotor vanes and control piston Refer to SDS IAT 3421 LG e f not within standard clearance replace oil pump assembly except oil pump cover assembly Seal Ring Clearance S EC e Measure clearance between seal ring and ring groove Standard clearance B 0 10 0 25 mm 0 0039 0 0098 in Wear limit CL 0 25 mm 0 0098 in e If not within wear limit replace oil pump cover assembly MT ASSEMBLY NGAT0115 1 Drive oil seal into oil pump housing e Apply ATF to outer periphery and lip surface PD AX 2 Install cam ring in oil pump housing by the following 91 a Install side seal on control piston e Pay attention to its direction Black surface goes toward control piston BR e Apply petroleum jelly to side seal b Install control piston on oil pump ST RS Install O ring and friction ring on cam ring BT Apply petroleum jelly to O ring nA SG EL DX AT 281 Oil Pump Cont d REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS SAT661A SAT651A SAT649A Small dia seal rings ES Large dia seal rings SAT663
220. ng from each piston 22 Remove manual shaft components if necessary a Hold width across flats of manual shaft outside the transmis sion case and remove lock nut from shaft AT 277 MA EM LG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SG EL DX Manual plate Retaining pin Qa Y SATO42B SAT044B b C d e f DISASSEMBLY Remove retaining pin from transmission case While pushing detent spring down remove manual plate and parking rod from transmission case Remove manual shaft from transmission case Remove spacer and detent spring from transmission case Remove oil seal from transmission case AT 278 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Oil Pump COMPONENTS Oil Pump NGATO0112 SEC 313 Oil seal eo Side seal Side seal EF B O Nem kg m ft lb Apply ATF Apply petroleum jelly Oil pump housing Vane ring Control piston Pivot pin Friction ring P Oil pump cover assembly 9 16 21 1 6 2 1 12 0000 Cc Reverse clutch Cam ring spring Vane Spring seat seal ring X Era P High clutch seal ring Pivot pin Em Rotor Cam ring SAT648AB DISASSEMBLY ER 1 Loosen bolts in numerical order and remove oil pump cover SAT649A 2 Remove rotor vane rings and vanes e
221. ng items Oil pump assembly Torque converter Reverse clutch assembly High clutch assembly NG in both 1 and R gt GOTOSG positions AT 214 TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position Cont d 3 CHECK LINE PRESSURE Check line pressure at idle with selector lever R position Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST AT 62 SAT494G OK or NG GO TO 4 Remove control valve assembly Refer to ON VEHICLE SERVICE AT 258 Check the following items Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter Line pressure solenoid valve Disassemble A T Check the following items Oil pump assembly CHECK A T FLUID CONDITION 1 Remove oil pan 2 Check A T fluid condition SAT171B GOTOe6 CHECK SYMPTOM Check again OK or NG OK INSPECTION END NG 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 215 EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS 6 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In R Position Cont d l6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to ON VEHICLE SERVICE lAT 258 2 Check the following items e Valves to control line pressure Pressure regulator valve pressure modifier valve pilot valve and pilot filter
222. njury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision The Supplemental Restraint System consists of driver air bag module located in the center of the steering wheel front passenger air bag module located on the instrument panel on passenger side seat belt pre tensioners a diagnosis sensor unit a crash zone sensor warning lamp wiring harness and spiral cable Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the RS section of this Service Manual WARNING e To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN dealer e Improper maintenance including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS can lead to per sonal injury caused nintentional activation of the system For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module refer to e Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual Spiral cable and wiring harnesses except SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER cov ered with yellow insulation either just before the harness connectors or for the complete harness are related to the SRS Precautions for On Board Diagnostic OBD System of A T and Engine me The ECM has an on board diagnostic system It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp MIL to warn the driver of a malfunction
223. noid valve assembly ST RS SG EL AT 143 i DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Cont d 4 CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to AT 283 2 Check to ensure that Valve sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight Valve sleeve and plug are free from burrs dents and scratches Control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue Hydraulic line is free from obstacles SAT367H OK or NG p Repair control valve CHECK SHIFT UP D TO D Does A T shift from D to D at the specified speed Yes or No No Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly l6 CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to AT 258 2 Refer to Component Inspection OK or NG p Replace solenoid valve assembly AT 144 DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Diagnostic Procedure Cont d CHECK CONTROL VALVE 1 Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to AT 283 2 Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking e Pressure regulator valve e Pilot valve e Pressure modifier valve SAT367H Does A T shift from D4 to D at the specified speed OK or NG OK GO TO 9 NG Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly
224. nsor Shift control Closed throttle position switch Line pressure control Shift solenoid valve A Wide open throttle position Lock up control Shift solenoid valve B switch gt Overrun clutch control gt Overrun clutch solenoid valve Engine speed signal Timing control Torque converter clutch solenoid A T fluid temperature sensor Fail safe control valve Revolution sensor Self diagnosis Line pressure solenoid valve Vehicle speed sensor CONSULT communication line O D OFF indicator lamp Overdrive control switch Duet EU control ASCD control unit CONTROL SYSTEM NGAT0013S02 ASCD control unit A T fluid temperature sensor Line pressure solenoid valve Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Overrun clutch solenoid valve Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Revolution sensor Overdrive control switch Dropping resistor Closed throttle position switch Wide open throttle position switch Throttle position sensor O D OFF indicator lamp Vehicle speed sensor Throttle opening AAT471A AT 25 MA EM EG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SC EL DX Control System Cont d OVERALL SYSTEM TCM FUNCTION The function of the TOM is to e Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors e Determine required line pressure shifting point lock up
225. ntrol valve assembly 5 mew O Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 121 OK or NG gt X INSPECTION END pP control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly AT 124 DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Solenoid valve harness connector Terminal cord assembly DISCONNECT A Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B 6491 DESERUIT Solenoid valve En TS harness connector Terminal cord assembly Shift solenoid Component Inspection Component Inspection SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AND B e For removal refer to AT 258l Resistance Check TEM e Check resistance between terminals 3 or 2 and ground NGAT0041 041501 Solenoid valve Resistance Approx Shift solenoid valve A Ground 20 402 Shift solenoid valve B Operation Check NGAT0041S0102 e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals 3 or 2 and ground AT 125 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SC EL DX DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION Description Description e This is an OBD II self diagnostic item and not available in TCM self diagnosis e This malfunction will not be detected while the O D OFF indi cator lamp is indicating another self diagnosis malfunction e This malfunctio
226. on Description The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated with the gear in D4 by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle speed and throttle position sensors Lock up piston opera tion will then be controlled Lock up operation however is prohibited when A T fluid tempera ture is too low When the accelerator pedal is depressed less than 2 8 in lock up condition the engine speed should not change abruptly If there is a big jump in engine speed there is no lock up CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE NGAT0051S02 Monitor item Condition Specification Torque converter clutch sole OFF 4 held valeat Lock up ON Approximately 9496 Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal No Item Wire color Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 3 G OR Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGAT0051S03 Judgement Condition standard When A T performs lock up 8 15V When A T does not perform lock up 1V or less ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGATO0051S04 Check item Possible cause B SOLENOID CIRC P0740 TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tires to operate the solenoid valve e Harness or connectors The solenoid circuit is open or shorted e T C clutch solenoid valve AT 147 MA EM LG EG
227. on vehicle speed higher than 20 km h 12 MPH 3 Perform self diagnosis Refer to TCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE No Tools AT 190 DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE Wiring D IGNITION SWITCH PATIERY ON or START FUSE 7 5A BLOCK Refer to EL POWER 28 zz J B voe LS 227 R Y W R Ww TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY R B 74 M82 R B R Y W R W R R B MEMORY B U POWER POWER Refer to the following rife Wiring Diagram AT BA FTS iagram AT BA FTS AT BA FTS 01 NGAT0201 EE Detectable line for DTC wmm Non detectable line for DTC A T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR B T7 BR E43 M65 BR JOINT CONNECTOR 4 BR TCM GND A SUPER MULTIPLE JUNCTION SMJ JOINT CONNECTOR J C Lo io tr ta pt na to te t7 18 19 20 P 3 2657 BR AAT597A AT 191 234 o 5 617 8 Ww EM LG EG CL MT TF PD AX SU 59 ST DX DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGAT0173 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 2 Check voltage between TCM terminals 10 19 28 and ground TCM connector TCM connector A T H S CONNECT H LI
228. on for A T System The ECM provides emission related on board diagnostic OBD II functions for the A T system One function is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD related parts of the A T system The signal is sent to the ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD related part The other function is to indicate a diagnostic result by means of the MIL malfunction indicator lamp on the instrument panel Sensors switches and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements The MIL automatically illuminates in One or Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in rela tion to A T system parts One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD II ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC Nen If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in the ECM memory as a DTC The TOM is not provided with such a memory function TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC jahto When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC diagnostic trouble code or 1st trip freeze frame data At this point the MIL will not illuminate First Trip If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive the MIL will illuminate Second Trip A T related parts for which the MIL illuminates during the first or second test drive are listed below MIL Items One trip detection Two trip detection
229. ontrol Mechanism Cont d Normal Control NGATO0180S0101 The line pressure to throttle opening characteristics is set for suit able clutch operation Back up Control Engine brake If the selector lever is shifted to 2 position while driving in D4 OD or great driving force is applied to the clutch inside the trans mission Clutch operating pressure line pressure must be increased to deal with this driving force During Shift Change shock At Low Fluid Temperature e change with fluid temperature Clutch engaging or band con tacting pressure is compensated for according to fluid temperature to stabilize shifting quality e The line pressure is reduced below 60 140 F to prevent shifting shock due to low viscosity of automatic transmission fluid when temperature is low AT 27 NGAT0180S0102 The line pressure is temporarily reduced corresponding to a change in engine torque when shifting gears that is when the shift solenoid valve is switched for clutch operation to reduce shifting NGAT0180S0104 Fluid viscosity and frictional characteristics of the clutch facing MA EM LG GL MT PD R 59 ST RS BT SC EL DX OVERALL SYSTEM Control Mechanism Cont d e Line pressure is increased to a maximum irrespective of the throttle opening when fluid temperature drops to 10 C 14 F This pressure rise is adopted to prevent a
230. operation and engine brake operation e Send required output signals to the respective solenoids INPUT OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM Sensors and solenoid valves PNP switch Throttle position sensor NGAT0013S03 NGATO0013S04 Function Detects select lever position and sends a signal to TCM Detects throttle valve position and sends a signal to TCM Closed throttle position switch Detects throttle valve s fully closed position and sends a signal to TCM Wide open throttle position switch Engine speed signal Detects a throttle valve position of greater than 1 2 of full throttle and sends a signal to TCM From ECM Input A T fluid temperature sensor Detects transmission fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM Revolution sensor Detects output shaft rpm and sends a signal to TCM Vehicle speed sensor Used as an auxiliary vehicle speed sensor Sends a signal when revolution sensor installed on transmission malfunctions Overdrive conival switeh a signal which prohibits a shift to D overdrive position to the ASCD control unit Sends the cruise signal and D overdrive cancellation signal from ASCD control unit to TCM Shift solenoid valve A B Selects shifting point suited to driving conditions in relation to a signal sent from TCM Line pressure solenoid valve Regulates or decreases line pressure suited to driving conditions in relation to a signal sent from TCM Output Torque converte
231. or D3 When shift solenoid valve B oper ates Battery voltage T Shift solenoid When driving in D or D valve B When shift solenoid valve B does not operate 1V or less When driving in D or D ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows Torque converter slip ratio A x C B A Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B Engine speed signal from ECM C Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes If the actual gear position is higher than the position 1st supposed by TOM the slip ratio will be more than normal In case the ratio exceeds the specified value TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc tion This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck open Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4 In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4 In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2 2 3 3 In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4 3 3 4 P0731 is detected AT 120 DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Diagnostic trouble code Description Cont d Malfunction is detected when Check item Possible cause 9 A T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J SAT587J
232. ottle 34 88 68 74 132 140 59 67 31 37 10 14 43 47 21 24 42 46 82 87 37 42 19 23 6 9 27 29 VEHICLE SPEED WHEN PERFORMING AND RELEASING LOCK UP NGATO0178S02 2 Overdrive control switch Shift posi Vehicle speed km h MPH Throttle position ti ion Lock up ON Lock up OFF ON 147 155 91 96 142 150 88 93 Full throttle OFF D5 74 82 46 51 71 79 44 49 ON DJ 139 147 86 91 84 92 52 57 Half throttle OFF Ds 74 82 46 51 71 79 44 49 Stall Revolution NGAT0163 Stall revolution rpm 2 440 2 640 Line Pressure NGATO0164 Line pressure kPa kg cm psi Engine speed rpm D 2 and 1 positions R position 422 461 4 3 4 7 61 67 667 706 6 8 7 2 97 102 1 020 1 098 10 4 11 2 148 159 1 422 1 500 14 5 15 3 206 218 AT 338 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS SDS Return Springs Return Springs NGAT0165 Unit mm in Item Parts Part No Free length Outer diameter Torque converter relief valve spring 31742 41X23 38 0 1 496 9 0 0 354 Pressure regulator valve spring 31742 41X24 44 02 1 7331 14 0 0 551 EM Pressure modifier valve spring 31742 41X19 31 95 1 2579 6 8 0 268 Accumulator control valve spring Shuttle shift
233. p to the throttle opener NGAT0207S0301 Throttle opener rod should F MOXA HP and apply vacuum 25 3 kPa 190 mmHg 7 48 inHg MA when the vacuum v is applied e 3 Disconnect the throttle position switch harness connector fi 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON position EM Never touch Throttle drum SEF793W LG 5 Check continuity of the closed throttle position switch Throttle position switch connector Continuity should exist If continuity does not exist check throttle opener and EG ats closed throttle position switch Then increase vacuum 1 LEA until closed throttle position switch shows continuity E 6 Goto TCM Self diagnostic Procedure IAT 47 GL AAT498A MIT CHECK O D OFF INDICATOR LAMP 1 Selector lever in P position Start the engine Warm engine to normal operating temperature 2 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 3 Wait at least 5 seconds Q T OVERDRIVE ON OFF D gt 967 4 Turn ignition switch to ON position Do not start engine 5 Does O D OFF indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds 2 OFF JAN O D OFF indicator lamp a Yes or No AAT612A GOTO2 Goto 1 O D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come AT 208 AT 47 oe ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT II Cont d
234. pedal completely in D position O D OFF SAT617J AT 184 DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II AT 185 Description Cont d MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SU BR ST BT SC EL DX DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Wiring Diagram AT OVRCSV Wiring Diagram mm AT mm OVRCSV NGAT0200 AT OVRCSV 01 mmm Detectable line for DTC TCM wm Non detectable line for DTC LB TERMINAL GY CORD ASSEMBLY GY Fle B OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 21545 T8 8 88 ATTEN E Oo TET P HS GEEL Sk rs popa Ww This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT596A AT 186 DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0069 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 3 and ground Terminal cord assembly connector Ep 4 DISCONNECT AAT500A Is resistance approx 20 400 GO TO 2 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to 2 Check the following items e Overrun clutch solenoid valve Refer to Component Inspection IAT 188 e Harness of terminal cord assembl
235. petroleum jelly to the needle bearing Install selected thrust washer on oil pump assembly Apply petroleum jelly to thrust washer Carefully install seal rings into grooves and press them into the petroleum jelly so that they are a tight fit Install O ring on oil pump assembly Apply petroleum jelly to O ring Apply petroleum jelly to mating surface of transmission case and oil pump assembly AT 332 SAT993A Transmission case Oil pump assembly Approximately 1 mm 0 04 in t Inserting direction SAT994A SAT114B SAT397C SAT158G 5 ASSEMBLY Assembly 2 Cont d Install oil pump assembly Install two converter housing securing bolts in bolt holes in oil pump assembly as guides Insert oil pump assembly to the specified position in transmission as shown at left Install O ring on input shaft Apply ATF to O rings Install converter housing Apply recommended sealant Genuine anaerobic liquid gasket Three Bond TB1215 Locktite Part No 51813 or equivalent to outer periphery of bolt holes in converter hous ing Do not apply too much sealant Apply recommended sealant Genuine anaerobic liquid gasket Three Bond TB1215 Locktite Part No 51813 or equivalent to seating surfaces of bolts that secure front of converter housing Install converter housing on transmission case AT 333 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD
236. play If the difference is noticeable mechani cal parts except solenoids sensors etc may be malfunction ing Check mechanical parts using applicable diagnostic pro cedures 2 Shift schedule which implies gear position displayed on CONSULT II and that indicated in Service Manual may differ slightly This occurs because of the following reasons e Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance e Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start and e Gear position displayed on CONSULT II indicates the point where shifts are completed 3 Shift solenoid valve A or B is displayed on CONSULT II at the start of shifting Gear position is displayed upon completion of shifting which is computed by TCM 4 Additional CONSULT II information can be found in the Opera tion Manual supplied with the CONSULT II unit AT 37 MA EM LG EG SC EL DX ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION Lj SAT580J 2 Touch SELF DIAG RESULTS SELF DIAG RESULTS DTC RESULTS operation T C CLUTCH SCL V played at real time SAT584J SELF DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH CONSULT II ATO184 1 Turn on CONSULT II and touch ENGINE for OBD II detected items or touch A T for TCM self diagnosis If A T is not displayed check TCM power supply and ground If result is
237. posed by TCM 4 In case of gear position with no malfunctions 4 In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck 4 open P0732 is detected Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when suh Possible cause E A T 2ND SIGNAL A T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear A T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear P0732 position even if electrical circuit is good position even if electrical circuit is good AT 126 DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J SAT587J 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 32 68 104 140 176 212 248 284 320 21 Description Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION e Always drive vehicle at a safe speed e careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test TESTING CONDITIONS Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT 1 Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT 2 Make sure that output voltage of A T fluid temperature sensor is within
238. position E 32 B W sensor Power 4 5 5 5V source AT 94 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION TCM Terminals and Reference Value Cont d Terminal zs Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard sd setting selector lever to D Battery voltage 3k L PNP switch D aac position When setting selector lever to A 1V or less other position E When setting selector lever to R position Battery voltage 35 Y R oes R position When setting selector lever to W 1V or less o other position Md selector lever to P or Battery voltage ae PNP switch P or N position When setting selector lever to d 1V or less other position 39 P L an speed sig When engine runs at idle speed 0 5 2 5V US Vehicle speed sen hon MOVNO adds 40 G B ue d 1 to 2 MPH for 1m 3 ft or ihan more than 4 5V Fully closed throttle When depressing accelerator pedal Throttle position m slowly after warming up engine mately 0 5V 41 OR L sensor Voltage rises gradually in Fully open response to throttle position throttle Approxi UN mately 4V Throttle position iix BR sensor Ground E When ATF temperature is 20 C Approximately f 68 F 1 5V When ATF temperature is 80 Approximately A 176 F 0 5V 48 B Y Ground OV 1 These terminals are connected to the ECM 2
239. r clutch solenoid Regulates or decreases lock up pressure suited to driving conditions in valve Overrun clutch solenoid valve relation to a signal sent from TCM Controls an engine brake effect suited to driving conditions in relation to a signal sent from TCM O D OFF indicator lamp Shows TCM faults when A T control components malfunction Control Mechanism LINE PRESSURE CONTROL wd has the various line pressure control characteristics to meet the driving conditions An ON OFF duty signal is sent to the line pressure solenoid valve based on TCM characteristics Hydraulic pressure on the clutch and brake is electronically con trolled through the line pressure solenoid valve to accommodate engine torque This results in smooth shift operation NGATO0180 AT 26 R position 2 2 1 4 at position 95 2 eg Ix Throttle opening SATO003J 2 or 1 position e o Cp 2 or 1 E t position 95 ax eg as Vehicle speed SAT004J No shifting M ges QD us 2t 85 When shifting ax 1 2 shift oo Throttle opening 3 SAT005J Line pressure under normal conditions D 9 Line pressure corrected Su at low temperature 2 ax eg Throttle opening SAT006J OVERALL SYSTEM C
240. r position 1 position 1 12 gear position At any position 16 16 D position 2 position 1 position e ER FS FS ae Fo 3 16 Vehicle speed Overrun clutch engages Vehicle speed Vehicle speed Overrun clutch engages Overrun clutch engages SATO14J AT 30 OVERALL SYSTEM Control Mechanism Cont d Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve Control TCM The overrun clutch solenoid valve is operated by an ON sig j nal transmitted by the TCM to provide overrun clutch control Gil 7 engine brake control 2 When this solenoid valve is ON the pilot pressure drain port LA noe closes When it is OFF the drain port opens MA Ae ad During the solenoid valve ON pilot pressure is applied to the end face of the overrun clutch control valve db clutch EM valve Z i 777 Overrun clutch lt solenoid valve SAT015J 1 Overrun Clutch Control Valve Operation When the solenoid valve is ON pilot pressure A is applied to the EC overrun clutch control valve This pushes up the overrun clutch nies control valve The line pressure is then shut off so that the clutch solenoid does not engage E valve When the solenoid valve is OFF pilot pressure A is not generated Pilot pressure A ON OFF Line pressure 02 22 and 1 positions 1 Pilot Bee Drain ap Throttle opening narrow At this point the overrun clutch contro
241. rd assembly applying battery voltage to the terminal 2 and ground l MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SU BR ST 9 EL AT 131 is DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION Description Gear position 1 Description NGATO0045 e This is an OBD II self diagnostic item and not available in TCM self diagnosis e This malfunction will not be detected while the O D OFF indi cator lamp is indicating another self diagnosis malfunction e This malfunction is detected when the A T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM This is not caused by electrical malfunction circuits open or shorted but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking improper solenoid valve operation malfunctioning servo piston or brake band etc 2 3 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed Remarks Specification data are reference values Terminal Wire color Item No 11 UW Shift solenoid valve A Gear position supposed by TCM In case of gear position with no malfunctions In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed P0733 is detected Diagnostic trouble code ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NGAT0045S02 Judgement Condition standard When shift solenoid valve A oper ates Batter
242. re on front and rear of clutch pack Apply petroleum jelly to bearing races Securely engage pawls of bearing races with holes in clutch pack Install clutch pack into transmission case AT 328 Clutch pack Oil pump Bearing Needle bearing race SAT975A SAT976A SAT977A ASSEMBLY Adjustment Adjustment When any parts listed in the following table are replaced total end iATO156 play or reverse clutch end play must be adjusted Part name Total end play Reverse clutch end play Transmission case o e Low one way clutch inner race e e Overrun clutch hub Rear internal gear e e Rear planetary carrier o e Rear sun gear o e Front planetary carrier e e Front sun gear e e High clutch hub e e High clutch drum e e Oil pump cover e e Reverse clutch drum e 1 Adjust total end play Total end play T 0 25 0 55 mm 0 0098 0 0217 in a With needle bearing installed place J34291 1 bridge J34291 2 legs and the J34291 5 gauging cylinder onto oil pump The long ends of legs should be placed firmly on machined surface of oil pump assembly The gauging cylinder should rest on top of the needle bearing Lock gauging cylin der in place with set screw b Install J34291 23 gauging plunger into gauging cylinder AT 329 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX ST RS SC EL DX Adjustment Cont
243. remove E ring 6 Remove servo piston spring retainer return spring C and pis ton stem from band servo piston 7 Remove E ring from band servo piston 8 Remove servo cushion spring retainer from band servo piston 9 Remove D rings from band servo piston 10 Remove O rings from servo piston retainer INSPECTION Pistons Retainers and Piston Stem MUN e Check frictional surfaces for abnormal wear or damage 150 316 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Band Servo Piston Assembly Cont d Return Springs NGAT0150S02 e Check for deformation or damage Measure free length and Spring outer diameter l Inspection standard Spring amp Refer to SDS 339 Spring EM SAT916AA LG ASSEMBLY NGATO151 1 Install O rings onto servo piston retainer EC e Apply ATF to O rings e Pay attention to position of each O ring BF Small dia E oL Large dia ATA MT 2 Install servo cushion spring retainer onto band servo piston PD AX 3 Install E ring onto servo cushion spring retainer 91 ST RS SAT919A 4 Install D rings onto band servo piston BT e Apply ATF to D rings nA SG EL SAT920A DX AT 317 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Band Servo Piston Assembly Cont d v SAT912A SAT921A SAT922A SAT923A SAT924A 5 6 8 9 Install servo pisto
244. rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test TESTING CONDITIONS Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II 1 Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULTI 2 Make sure that output voltage of A T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below FLUID TEMP SEN 0 4 1 5V If out of range drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage warm up the fluid or stop engine to increase the voltage cool down the fluid 3 Select SRD GR FNCTN P0733 of DTC WORK SUPPORT mode for A T with CONSULT II and touch START 4 Accelerate vehicle to 70 to 85 km h 43 to 53 MPH under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal com pletely THROTTLE POSI Less than 1 8 at all times during step 4 Selector lever D position O D ON e Check that GEAR shows 4 after releasing pedal 5 Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3 5 8 4 5 8 of THROTTLE POSI from a speed of 70 to 85 km h 43 to 53 MPH until TESTING changes to STOP VEHICLE or COM PLETED It will take approximately 3 seconds If the check result NG appears on CONSULT II screen to
245. ring S Oil pump housing N V O ri g Cea Input shaft Reverse clutch assembly sy p 7 P d gt Converter housing n 3 44 59 Torque converter 45 60 7 Retaining plate ge V Pli Ey Oil seal 69 ATP e 33 43 7 2 16 E ei Si 1 6 2 1 s Oil pump cover Needle bearing Er P bearing race Needle bearing rm ze A Brake band Bearing P d Gasket C Front sun gear os Seal ring GAE Oil pump thrust Oil pump cover gt washer x Ies Needle bearing AA High clutch assembly High clutch hub Overrun on Pd T p eedle bearing a Needle bearing EH Bearing race ER P Retaining plate a 2 Q Thrust washer CS NC Snap ring Needle bearing KR s D ring X D ring Front internal gear With rear planetary carrier End bearing Forward one way clutch Output shaft front snap ring 3 End bearing Ry Bearing race Rear sun gear Snap ring Forward clutch hub Thrust washer BEES B Rear internal gear Needle bearing Front planetary carrier SAT147JA AT 264 OVERHAUL Components Cont d SEC 311 315 317 RO Nem kg m in Ib 9 ft lb Oil seal D ring e Apply ATF MA Apply petroleum jelly Select with proper thickness Adjustment is required Cy EM
246. rt be SLCT LVR POSI P N SAT604J DATA MONITOR monitore SAT605J DATA MONITOR ENGINE SPPED rpm GEAR XXX SLCT LVR POSI P N VEHICLE SPEED XXX km h THROTTLE POSI XXX SAT606J REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS SAT607J Road Test Cont d 10 When performing cruise test touch Store Data 11 After finishing cruise test part 1 touch STOP 12 Touch Display Data AT 69 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD SG EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d 13 Touch SAVE REC DATA SAVE DATA NOT FOUND SAVE REC DATA 1999 1 30 19 59 18 AIT 1999 1 30 19 59 42 AIT 1999 1 30 20 01 04 SAT608J SPREADSHEET LOADING PLEASE WAIT FILLING SPREADSHEET SAT609J SPREADSHEET REPLAY MODE NUMERICAL SHOW TRIGGER ENGINE SAT610J 14 Touch PRINT SCREEN again 15 Check the monitor data printed out 16 Continue cruise test part 2 and 3 TCM connector A H S CONNECT HERE x e AAT474A Without CONSULT II NGAT0024S0403 e Throttle position sensor can be checked by measuring voltage across terminals 41 and 42 of TCM AT 70 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d Cruise Test Part 1 NGAT0024S0404 CHECK STARTING GEAR D POSITION Drive vehicle
247. run clutch by turning it slowly and evenly e Apply ATF to inner surface of forward clutch piston EC GL SAT868A MT e Measurement of clearance between retaining plate and snap ring of overrun clutch Specified clearance Standard 1 0 1 4 mm 0 039 0 055 in TF Allowable limit 2 0 mm 0 079 in PD Retaining plate Refer to SDS AT 341l AX e Measurement of clearance between retaining plate and snap ring of forward clutch SU Specified clearance Standard BR 0 35 0 75 mm 0 0138 0 0295 in Allowable limit Model 4EX21 2WD 1 95 mm 0 007 in ST Model 4EX01 4WD 2 15 mm 0 085 in Retaining plate RS Feeler gauge EU Refer to SDS AT 341l BT nA SG EL DX AT 305 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Low amp Reverse Brake Low amp Reverse Brake COMPONENTS NGATO0136 SEC 315 Low one way Low amp reverse brake piston clutch inner race Oil seal Snap ring Needle bearing Spring retainer Retaining plate Dish plate e p Driven plate U spring D ring Return spring U spring installation location 3 21 26 Nem 2 1 2 7 kg m 15 20 ft Ib REI HERA Drive plate Direction of oil seal Apply ATF B Apply petroleum jelly Select with proper thickness Direction of dish plate Dish plate A AAT557A DISASSEMBLY Check operation of low and reverse brake Instal
248. s Facing Core plate SAT845A Reverse Clutch Cont d 3 Remove snap ring from clutch drum while compressing clutch springs e Do not expand snap ring excessively 4 Remove spring retainer and return spring 5 Install seal ring onto oil pump cover and install reverse clutch drum While holding piston gradually apply compressed air to oil hole until piston is removed e Do not apply compressed air abruptly 6 Remove D ring and oil seal from piston INSPECTION Reverse Clutch Snap Ring and Spring Retainer e Check for deformation fatigue or damage Reverse Clutch Return Springs NGAT0130 130501 NGAT0130S02 e Check for deformation or damage Also measure free length and outside diameter Inspection standard Refer to SDS AT 339 Reverse Clutch Drive Plates e Check facing for burns cracks or damage e Measure thickness of facing Thickness of drive plate NGAT0130S03 Standard value 1 90 2 05 mm 0 0748 0 0807 in Wear limit 1 80 mm 0 0709 in e f not within wear limit replace Reverse Clutch Dish Plate e Check for deformation or damage AT 297 NGAT0130S04 MA EM LG GL MT TF PD SG EL DX REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS Reverse Clutch Cont d No air leakage Check ball Check ball Air leakage is present Check bail Check ball SAT846A Oil seal D ring SAT847A SAT848A SAT849A
249. se the pressure regulating point with resultant engine brake capability Prevents an excessive rise in torque converter pressure Torque converter clutch control valve torque converter clutch control plug and torque converter clutch control sleeve Shuttle shift valve D Activate or inactivate the lock up function Also provide smooth lock up through transient application and release of the lock up system Switches hydraulic circuits so that output pressure of the torque converter clutch sole noid valve acts on the lock up valve in the D position of 2nd 3rd and 4th gears In the D position 1st gear lock up is inhibited e Lock up control is not affected in D position 2nd 3rd or 4th gears unless output pressure of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is generated by a signal from the control unit AT 32 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Introduction Introduction The A T system has two self diagnostic systems The first is the emission related on board diagnostic system OBD II performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM The malfunction is indicated by the MIL malfunction indicator lamp and is stored as a DTC in the ECM memory but not the TCM memory The second is the TCM original self diagnosis indicated by the O D OFF indicator lamp The malfunction is stored in the TCM memory The detected items are overlapped with OBD II self diagnostic items For detail refer to NGAT0014 OBD II Functi
250. sembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 1 and ground Terminal cord assembly connector 1 DISCONNECT AAT508A Is resistance approx 20 400 GO TO 2 1 Remove control valve assembly Refer to 2 Check the following items e Shift solenoid valve B Refer to Component Inspection 174 e Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 1 and TCM harness connector M77 terminal 12 Refer to wiring diagram If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTO3 No Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors 3 CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 171 OK or NG OK INSPECTION END NG 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 173 SC EL DX DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B Component Inspection DISCONNECT P Yn Solenoid valve TS harness connector Terminal cord assembly valve B SAT6511 osconnectT Solenoid valve harness connector TS
251. sible damaged components relating to each result are shown in the illustration In order to pinpoint the possible damaged components follow the WORK FLOW shown in AT 57 NOTE Stall revolution is too high in D or 2 position e Slippage occurs in 1st gear but not in 2nd and 3rd gears Low one way clutch slippage e Slippage occurs at the following gears 1st through 3rd gears in D position and engine brake functions 1st and 2nd gears in 2 position and engine brake functions with accelerator pedal released fully closed throttle Forward clutch or forward one way clutch slippage Stall revolution is too high in R position e Engine brake does not function in 1 position Low amp reverse brake slippage e Engine brake functions in 1 position Reverse clutch slip page Stall revolution within specifications e Vehicle does not achieve speed of more than 80 km h 50 MPH One way clutch seizure in torque converter housing CAUTION Be careful since automatic fluid temperature increases abnor mally e Slippage occurs in 3rd and 4th gears in D position High clutch slippage e Slippage occurs in 2nd and 4th gear in D position Brake band slippage Stall revolution less than specifications e Poor acceleration during starts One way clutch seizure in torque converter AT 60 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Stall Test Cont d Selector lever position Judgement
252. sition 42 BR sensor Ground Ev When ATF temperature is 20 Approximately 2 mig AT fluid tem 68 F Tov SC g perature sensor When ATF temperature is 80 C Approximately 176 0 5V EL DX DTC BATT FLUID TEMP SEN A T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM Description Cont d Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when POWER SOURCE ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC NGAT0172S04 Check item Possible cause BATT FLUID TEMP SEN 8th judgement flicker TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J EE SAT587J e Harness or connectors The sensor circuit is open or shorted e A T fluid temperature sensor DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NGATO0172S01 After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULT II 3 Drive vehicle under the following conditions Selector lever in D position vehicle speed higher than 20 km h 12 MPH 8th judgement flicker is longer than others 0 0 OFF EY d Ww Self diagnosis start A T fluid temperature sensor and TCM power source SAT335HB Without CONSULT II 1 Start engine 2 Drive vehicle under the following conditions Selector lever in D positi
253. sition while driving 25 2 Does A T shift from 2 to 1 position Engine brake SAT778B Yes or No IN Go to 19 A T Does Not Shift 2 1 When Selector lever 2 1 Position AT 242 AT 79 SC EL DX TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BASIC INSPECTION Road Test Cont d CHECK ENGINE BRAKE Does vehicle decelerate by engine brake Engine brake SAT778B Yes or No 1 Stop vehicle 2 Perform self diagnosis Refer to TCM Self Diagnosis Procedure No Tools 47 IN Go to 20 Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake IAT 243 AT 80 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Numbers are arranged in the order of inspection Perform inspections starting with number one and work up Diagnostic item Nos in OFF vehicle indicate that the transmission must be removed for the inspection NGATO0026 Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page E gine d esingtetarim B N post 1 Ignition switch and starter sc tions ON vehicle 2 Control linkage 260 3 PNP switch AT 260 Engine starts in position other than 1 Control linkage 260 P N positions ON vehicle SOBRE NIE 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Line pressure 62 ON vehicle 3 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 aoe noise in P and N posi oe sensor and vehicle speed
254. solenoid valve A ON SAT047J AT 28 OVERALL SYSTEM Control Mechanism Cont d Pilot pressure generated by the operation of shift solenoid valves A and B is applied to the end face of shift valves A and B The drawing above shows the operation of shift valve B When the shift solenoid valve is ON pilot pressure applied to the end face of the shift valve overcomes spring force moving the valve upward LOCK UP CONTROL NGAT0180S03 The torque converter clutch piston in the torque converter is locked to eliminate torque converter slip to increase power transmission EM efficiency The solenoid valve is controlled by an ON OFF duty signal sent from the TCM The signal is converted to oil pressure signal which controls the torque converter clutch piston LG MA Conditions for Lock up Operation When vehicle is driven in 4th gear position vehicle speed and gc throttle opening are detected If the detected values fall within the lock up zone memorized in the TCM lock up is performed Overdrive control switch ON OFF Selector lever D position L Gear position D D3 Vehicle speed sensor More than set value MT Throttle position sensor Less than set opening Closed throttle position switch OFF A T fluid temperature sensor More than 40 C 104 TF PD AX Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Control 91 The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM
255. ss connectors 10 Remove starter motor Tightening torque JI 41 52 N m 4 2 5 3 kg m 30 38 ft lb 11 Remove gusset and rear plate cover securing engine to A T assembly 12 Remove bolts securing torque converter to drive plate e Remove the bolts by turning crankshaft 13 Support A T assembly with a jack 14 Remove rear engine mounting member from body and A T assembly Tighten rear engine mounting member to the speci fied torque Refer to 100 ENGINE REMOVAL 15 Remove bolts securing A T assembly to engine 16 Pull A T assembly backwards e Secure torque converter to prevent it from dropping e Secure A T assembly to a jack 17 Lower A T ASSEMBLY SAT663l AT 262 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION SAT977H M Distance A CELA em OE ffi SAT017B 9 A T to engine Engine gusset SAT553H Installation Drive plate runout Maximum allowable runout Refer to Inspection CYLINDER BLOCK If this runout is out of specification replace drive plate with ring gear When connecting torque converter to transmission measure distance A to be certain that they are correctly assembled Distance A 26 0 mm 1 024 in or more Install converter to drive plate After converter is installed to drive plate rotate crankshaft several turns and check to be sure that transmission rotates freely without b
256. st 5 seconds before conducting the MA next test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the EM malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II SAT580J 1 Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode for LG NGATO0057S01 Gil ENGINE with CONSULT II 2 Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec ond x With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT II E SAT587J 9 EL AT 161 en DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Wiring Diagram AT LPSV Wiring Diagram AT LPSV 196 AT LPSV 01 Detectable line for DTC Non detectable line for DTC TCM PL DUTY SOL D R DROPPING RESISTOR Ie TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY 6 C9 R LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Lo 10 i1 2 r9 14 5 te rz 18 19 20 CHOPA 7 This connector is not shown in HARNESS LAYOUT of EL section AAT592A AT 162 DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Diagnostic Procedure Diagnostic Procedure NGATO0058 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 4 and ground Refer to wiring diagram Is resistance approx 2 5 50 GO TO 2 1 Remove control valve assembly R
257. t Inspection IAT 130 OK or NG OK gt GOTO2 NG pP Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly 2 CHECK CONTROL VALVE 1 Disassemble control valve assembly Refer to Control Valve Assembly 2 Check to ensure that e Valve sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight e Valve sleeve and plug are free from burrs dents and scratches e Control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue e Hydraulic line is free from obstacles SAT367H OK or NG p Repair control valve assembly CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure 127 OK or NG OK gt X INSPECTION END NG p X Check control valve again Repair or replace control valve assembly NGAT0044 oid valve Component Inspection T S harness connector SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B Terminal cord assembly NGAT0044S01 e For removal refer to Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground Solenoid valve Resistance Approx Shift solenoid valve B 20 400 NGAT0044S0101 valve B SAT651I AT 130 DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION Component Inspection Cont d Solenoid valve Operation Check 3 NGAT0044S0102 TS harness connector e Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while Terminal co
258. t may not indicate 0 rpm even when engine is not running AT 40 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d Monitor item Item Display ECU input Main sig Description Remarks signals nals Overdrive control switch OVERDRIVE SW ON OFF state computed ON OFF X from signal of overdrive control SW is displayed P N position switch P N POSI SW ON OFF state computed ON OFF X from signal of P N posi tion SW is displayed R position switch R POSITION SW ON OFF state computed ON OFF X from signal of R position SW is displayed D position switch D POSITION SW ON OFF state computed ON OFF X from signal of D position SW is displayed 2 position switch 2 POSITION SW ON OFF status com ON OFF X ES puted from signal of 2 position SW is dis played 1 position switch 1 POSITION SW ON OFF status com ON OFF X m puted from signal of 1 position SW is dis played ASCD cruise signal ASCD CRUISE Status of ASCD cruise e This is displayed even ON OFF signal is displayed when no ASCD is X ON Cruising state mounted OFF Normal running state ASCD O D cut signal ASCD O D CUT Status of ASCD O D e This is displayed even ON OFF release signal is dis when no ASCD is X played mounted ON O D released OFF O D not released Kickdown switch KICKDOWN SW ON OFF status com e This is displayed even ON OFF X puted from signal of kick when no kickdown switch
259. tch solenoid X valve computed by TCM from each input signal is displayed Shift solenoid valve A SHIFT S V A Control value of shift Control value of solenoid is ON OFF _ X solenoid valve A com displayed even if solenoid puted by TCM from each circuit is disconnected input signal is displayed The OFF signal is dis played if solenoid circuit is Shift solenoid valve B SHIFT S V B Control value of shift shorted ON OFF X solenoid valve B com puted by TCM from each input signal is displayed Overrun clutch solenoid OVERRUN C Control value of overrun valve SN clutch solenoid valve ON OFF X computed by TCM from each input signal is dis played Self diagnosis display lamp SELF D DP LMP Control status of O D O D OFF indicator lamp ON OFF X OFF indicator lamp is displayed X Applicable Not applicable Data link connector O 1027 3 Hood opener ABR847 DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE WITH CONSULT II CONSULT II Setting Procedure 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Connect CONSULT II to Data link connector Data link connec tor for CONSULT II is located in the lower instrument panel on driver side AT 42 NGAT0184S04 NGAT0184S0401 ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CONSULT II Cont d 3 Turn ignition switch ON 4 Touch START Gil START MA EM SUB MODE SAT586J LG 5 Touch A T DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION Ec ol E CL SAT58
260. the range below FLUID TEMP SEN 0 4 1 5V If out of range drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage warm up the fluid or stop engine to increase the voltage cool down the fluid 3 Select 230 GR FNCTN P0732 of DTC WORK SUPPORT mode for A T with CONSULT II and touch START 4 Accelerate vehicle to 50 to 55 km h 31 to 34 MPH under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal com pletely THROTTLE POSI Less than 1 8 at all times during step 4 Selector lever D position O D ON e Check that GEAR shows 3 or 4 after releasing pedal 5 Depress accelerator pedal to WOT more than 7 8 of THROTTLE POSI quickly from a speed of 50 to 55 km h 31 to 34 MPH until TESTING changes to STOP VEHICLE or COMPLETED It will take approximately 3 seconds If the check result NG appears on CONSULT II screen to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE AT 130 If STOP VEHICLE appears on CONSULT II screen go to following step e Check that GEAR shows 2 when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT e f TESTING does not appear on CONSULT II for a long time select SELF DIAG RESULTS for ENGINE In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown refer to appli cable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 6 Stop vehicle 7 Follow the instruction displayed Check for normal shifting referring to the table below 0042501 Gear on actual transmission shift pattern wh
261. they are indicated e valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced Place disas S sembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly Care will also prevent springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost EL e Properly installed valves sleeves plugs etc will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight AT 7 DX PRECAUTIONS Precautions Cont d e Before assembly apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts Apply petroleum jelly to protect O rings and seals or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly Do not use grease e Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O rings seals and gaskets when assembling e Replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer Refer to ATF COOLER SERVICE Refer to e After overhaul refill the transmission with new ATF e When the A T drain plug is removed only some of the fluid is drained Old A T fluid will remain in torque converter and ATF cooling system Always follow the procedures under Changing A T Fluid refer to MA 37 When changing A T fluid Service Notice or Precautions NGATO0004 FAI L SAFE NGATO0004S01 The has an electronic Fail Safe limp home mode This allows the vehicle to be driven even if a major electrical input output device circuit is damaged Under Fail Safe the vehicle always runs
262. tion sensor Adjustment EC 178 ON vehicle 3 Shift solenoid valve A 165 Failure to change gear from D to 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 D or from D to Dy 5 Control valve assembly 258 6 Low one way clutch 310 OFF vehicle 7 High clutch 300 8 315 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 Gear change shock felt during 2 Line pressure 62 deceleration by releasing accelera vehicle tor pedal 3 Overrun clutch solenoid valve 184 4 Control valve assembly 258 86 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page Too high a change point from D to ON vericte 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 C from D to Dz from to 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor 111 AT 195 1 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 MA Kickdown does not operate when 2 Revolution sensor and speed sensor IAT 111 195 depressing pedal in D within kick ON vehicle down vehicle speed 3 Shift solenoid valve A AT 165 EM 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 1 Revolution sensor and speed sensor INT 111 IAT 195 LG Kickdown operates or engine over 7 runs when depressing pedal in D 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 ON vehicle EG beyond kickdow
263. tle position sensor Adjustment 178 3 Line pressure 62 4 A T fluid temperature sensor 105 in shifting from N to D ON vehicle 5 Engine speed signal 6 Line pressure solenoid valve AT 160 7 Control valve assembly 258 8 Accumulator N D 258 OFF vehicle 9 Forward clutch IAT 302 Vehicle will not run in D and 2 posi ON vehicle 1 Control linkage 260 tions but runs in 1 posi tions OFF vehicle 2 Low one way clutch AT 310 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Line pressure IAT 62 ON vehicle 3 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 4 Control valve assembly 258 5 Accumulator ND aaa very poor acceleration 6 Reverse clutch AT 296 7 High clutch 300 OFF vehicle 8 Forward clutch AT 302 9 Forward one way clutch 302 10 Low one way clutch 310 82 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 l 2 Control linkage 260 3 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 MA 4 Line pressure 62 5 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 EM 6 Control valve assembly 258 ry or brakes slip somewhat in 7 Accumulator N D 258 LC 8 Accumulator 3 4 N R 258 9 Forward clutch 302 EC 10 Reverse clutch
264. uid is very dark smells burned or contains foreign particles the frictional material clutches band may EG need replacement A tacky film that will not wipe clean indi cates varnish build up Varnish can cause valves servo and clutches to stick and may inhibit pump pressure e If frictional material is detected replace radiator after repair of A T Refer to Radiator ENGINE COOL ING SYSTEM SAT171B MT Serewdrver gt gt 5 8 Remove torque converter clutch solenoid valve and A T fluid temperature sensor connectors Connectors e careful not to damage connector TF PD AX 9 Remove oil strainer a Remove oil strainer from control valve assembly Then remove O ring from oil strainer ST RS b Check oil strainer screen for damage BT SC EL SAT025B AT 269 i SAT353B SAT127B DISASSEMBLY 10 Remove control valve assembly a Straighten terminal clips to free terminal cords then remove terminal clips b Remove bolts A and B and remove control valve assembly from transmission Bolt symbol Length mm in A 33 1 30 B 45 1 77 c Remove solenoid connector e careful not to damage connector d Remove manual valve from control valve assembly AT 270 DISASSEMBLY 11 Remove terminal cord assembly from transmission case while push
265. use Line pressure solenoid valve MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD AX SC EL DX DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Description Cont d DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J SAT587J 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 32 68 104Y140 176 212 248 284 320 21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION e Always drive vehicle at a safe speed e careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer NOTE If DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE has been previously conducted always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test TESTING CONDITIONS Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test After the repair perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated amp With CONSULT II 1 Start engine and select DATA MONITOR mode for A T with CONSULTI 2 Make sure that output voltage of A T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below FLUID TEMP SEN 0 4 1 5V If out of range drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage warm up the fluid or stop engine to increase the voltage cool down the fluid 3 Select 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 of DTC WORK SUPPORT mode for A T with CONSULT II and touch START 4 Accelerate vehicle to 50 to 60
266. utch As overrun clutch engages rear internal gear is locked by the operation of low and reverse brake This is different from that of D and 2 Low and reverse brake MA Engine brake Overrun clutch always engages therefore engine brake can be obtained when decelerat ing EM Front planetary gear Rear planetary gear LG E EC ESR B Low amp reverse brake Forward clutch biu i iut nd Overrun clutch GL Forward clutch et Rear UL planetary carrier TF PD p Output shaft SU N Input shaft Rear sun gear BR R Locked held stationary E Pinion ST Power flow Input shaft RS Rear sun gear 1 BT Rear planetary gear gt Output shaft nA SAT100J SG EL DX AT 19 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d D and 2 Positions NGAT0012S0402 Rear internal gear is locked to rotate counterclockwise because of the functioning of these three clutches Start up at D Forward one way clutch Forward clutch Low one way clutch D Overdrive control switch in OFF Throttle opening less than 3 16 2 Throttle opening less than 3 16 At D and 2 positions engine brake is not activated due to free turning of low one way clutch Overrun clutch engagement conditions Engine brake Rear planetary gear Held to turn clockwise Forw
267. utch etc CONSULT II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE NGAT0048S04 Remarks Specification data are reference values Monitor item Condition Specification Torque converter clutch sole TR noidvalve duty Lock up ON Approximately 94 Small throttle opening Line pressure solenoid valve Low 24 Large throttle opening Approximately 9596 High line pressure Gear position 1 2 3 4 Shift solenoid valve A ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open ON Closed Shift solenoid valve B ON Closed ON Closed OFF Open OFF Open TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE Remarks Specification data are reference values NGAT0048S02 Terminal T Judgement No Wire color Item Condition standard When releasing accelerator pedal ft 1 5 2 5V Line pressure after warming up engine solenoid valve Cy When depressing accelerator pedal P h 0 5V or less fully after warming up engine Line pressure When releasing accelerator pedal 5 14V solenoid valve after warming up engine with dropping When depressing accelerator pedal resistor fully after warming up engine AT 138 DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION Terminal Wire color No 11 L W 12 L Y Item Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Description Cont d ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checkin
268. utch engages during D gear operation 4 2 relay valve Memorizes that the transmission is in 4th gear Prevents the transmission from down shifting from 4th gear to 3rd and then to 2nd in combination with 4 2 sequence valve and shift valves A and B when downshifting from 4th to 2nd gear 4 2 sequence valve Servo charger valve 3 2 timing valve Prevents band servo pressure from draining before high clutch operating pressure and band servo releasing pressure drain from the same circuit during downshifting from 4th to 2nd gear An accumulator and a one way orifice are used in the 2nd gear band servo oil circuit to dampen shifting shock when shifting from 1st to 2nd gear To maintain adequate flowrate when downshifting from 4th or 3rd gear to 2nd gear the servo charger valve directs 2nd gear band servo hydraulic pressure to the circuit without going through the one way orifice when downshifting from 3rd or a higher gear Prevents a late operation of the brake band when shifting selector lever from D to 1 or 2 position while driving in 1 reducing valve Overrun clutch reducing valve Torque converter relief valve Reduces low amp reverse brake pressure to dampen engine brake shock when down shifting from the 1 position 2nd gear to 1st gear Reduces oil pressure directed to the overrun clutch and prevents engine brake shock In 1 and 2 positions line pressure acts on the overrun clutch reducing valve to increa
269. ve Oil pump Input shaft SAT125BA OVERALL SYSTEM Hydraulic Control Circuit NGATO011 Hydraulic Control Circuit m 4 E w gt E e E g mij f ur 29 A 86 72 Ge 09 se p JENULN i pue 1 9A E piousjos a n a H l Y 9A EA piouajos l N piousjos Wn a oven aunsseid eur uus piousjos S aayen wus ylys annus EE d nP uoisid g sB U TT I e ae Leg s Sun aaea li ist SA E einssaJd ouenbes 2 v x D x O1 UOD Pae u21nj 8Jnss8Jg BARA ara Bursnpas g uon unano Ph uoneougn uoneougni D 1 10014 J9119 Au09 enbjo a 2 piouajos yono Ea ad e M 2 anbloy E 3 xoeuo 2 5 ainssaid aut pod oJnssaJd 8 4 uoinjo enbJo aul pue z g Jo431u02 uoinio 4ejioAuoo enbJo yesq esj94a1 B
270. way clutch Transmission of driving force B Low one way clutch m Power flow Input shaft SS 559 Locked held stationary one way clutch 1r Rear LIL vere 7 LIL vere 7 Input shaft High clutch i Front planetary carrier Forward clutch i Forward one way clutch Rear internal gear Rear sun gear Rear planetary carrier gt Output shaft SAT098J AT 22 OVERALL SYSTEM Shift Mechanism Cont d D O D Position NGAT0012S0405 High clutch Brake band Forward clutch Does not affect power transmission Input power is transmitted to front carrier through high clutch This front planetary carrier turns around the sun gear which is fixed by brake band and makes front internal gear output turn faster Engine brake At D position there is no one way clutch in the power transmission line and engine brake can be obtained when decelerating Front planetary gear Rear planetary gear Forward one way clutch gt 1 Turns freely at all times Rotating speed A B Low one way clutch r1 11 iJ i it 1 E JL V Rear planetary carrier ani IIT Qs HED L Input shaft Output shaft Locked held stationary Pinio
271. y THROTTLE POSI Less than 1 8 at all times during step 4 Selector lever D position O D ON e Check that GEAR shows 2 after releasing pedal 5 Depress accelerator pedal to WOT more than 7 8 of THROTTLE POSI quickly from a speed of 17 to 23 km h 11 to 14 MPH until TESTING changes to STOP VEHICLE or COMPLETED It will take approximately 3 seconds If the check result NG appears on NSULT II screen go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE If STOP VEHICLE appears on CONSULT II screen go to the following step e Check that GEAR shows 1 when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT e f TESTING does not appear on CONSULT II for a long time select SELF DIAG RESULTS for ENGINE In case NGATO0039S01 AT 121 MA EM LG EG GL MT TF PD ST RS SC EL DX DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION Description Cont d a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown refer to appli cable TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC 6 Stop vehicle 7 Follow the instruction displayed Check for normal shifting referring to the table below Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 gt 2 gt 3 gt 4 No malfunction exists 1 2 3 4 Malfunction for P0731 exists 2 gt 2 gt 3 3 459834 8 Make sure that OK is displayed If is displayed refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
272. y for short or open CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF position 2 Disconnect TCM harness connector 3 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector E72 terminal 3 and TCM harness connector M77 terminal 20 Refer to wiring diagram AT 188 If OK check harness for short to ground and short to power Is resistance approx 00 gt GOTO3 No Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors 3 CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC confirmation procedure IAT 184 OK or NG OK INSPECTION END NG 1 Perform TCM input output signal inspection 2 If NG recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con nector AT 187 SC EL DX DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Component Inspection pisconnect Solenoid valve harness connector Terminal cord assembly Overrun clutch Solenoid valve osconnectT Solenoid valve harness connector TS Terminal cord assembly Overrun clutch solenoid valve Component Inspection OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE e For removal refer to AT 2581 Resistance Check e Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground Terminal No NGAT0070 NGATO0070S01 NGAT0070S0101 Solenoid valve Resistance Approx 20 400 Overrun clutch solenoid valve Operation Check NGAT0070S0102
273. y voltage When driving in D or D4 When shift solenoid valve A does not operate 1V or less When driving in Dz or Ds ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows Torque converter slip ratio A x C B A Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B Engine speed signal from ECM C Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes If the actual gear position is higher than the position 3rd supposed by TOM the slip ratio will be more than normal In case the ratio exceeds the specified value TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc tion This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed Check item Malfunction is detected when Possible cause 9 A T 3RD GR FNCTN A T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear P0733 position even if electrical circuit is good e Shift solenoid valve A e Each clutch e Hydraulic control circuit AT 132 DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SELECTION SAT580J SAT587J 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 40 4 32 68 104 140 176 212 248 284 320 21 Description Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE CAUTION e Always drive vehicle at a safe speed e careful not to
274. ymptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page 1 Fluid level and fluid condition AT 59 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 ON vehicle 3 Line pressure 62 Races extremely fast or slips in 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 changing from D or D to D when depressing pedal 5 Control valve assembly 258 6 Forward clutch 302 OFF vehicle 7 Forward one way clutch 2 8 Low one way clutch 310 1 Fluid level and fluid condition 59 2 Control linkage 260 3 Line pressure 62 4 Line pressure solenoid valve 160 Vehicle will not run any position 5 Oil pump 279 6 High clutch 300 OFF vehicle 7 Brake band 8 Low amp reverse brake 06 9 Torque converter 268 Transmission noise D 2 1 and R ON vehicle 1 Fluid level and fluid condition IAT 59 positions OFF vehicle 2 Torque converter 268 1 PNP switch IAT 260 2 Throttle position sensor Adjustment EC 178 3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 147 Foliis dienes Dee ON vehicle 4 Shift solenoid valve B 170 when changing lever into 2 position 5 Shift solenoid valve A 165 6 Control valve assembly 258 7 Control linkage 260 8 Brake band 315 ibid 9 Overrun clutch 2 Gear change from 2 to 24 2 ON vehicle 1 PNP switch 260 position AT 88 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS GENERAL DESCRIPTION Symptom Chart Cont d
275. zz HOLIMS i LT 9t 10M1NO2 3ATVA 3A1VA JAVA V 3AT1VA 3ATVA A 01043105 QION330S GION330S OION310S GION310S v 3HnSS3Hd HOLM LATHS 131 H210112 INTI NFO 343133ANO2 3nouol uOLSIS3M 9NIddONd 6c Ty 6f I 8 sc cc 07 Z ST gi zz 7l 7c Sg n 12 9 WOL Wa ie S os SZ eT ze v 25 92 e 5 ez Ly 9c 61 OL sg 9g Y ZZ 92 HOLIMS dio aging 1 v HDIH F B H LIMS NOLLISOd BE 31110HHL uOSN3S HOSN3S NOTLISOd MOSNAS 3univaaLil 311108HL NOTLATOARY L V MOLVOIONI dilv1 Kej d OL AYN LVeAdWAL YOLVOTONI L V 440 0 0 30123NNO2 NIT viva luVIS 4O N HOLIMS NOIL NOI AT 13 Cross sectional View rter clutch piston E 3 2 o g 2 o D 2 gt Converter housing Brake band OVERALL SYSTEM Cross sectional View o 3 S 5 pg o p 5 9 x 3 x zi g 3 i 5 sz 5 5 5 os BS Pp O S gt 8 S ap i S S o a us u g c amp 2 2 5 9 a Oo 2 18 o 2 i UO I f 8 5 1 8 c We g cm T 2S c r7 A p c E me in 1L DI W li Torque conve Ir JUN g F U AT 14 2227 Output shaft Control val
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