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        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS (WITH TECH 2)
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1.                                                                                                                                                                                              Note   Be sure to remove or attach the PCMCIA card when the power of Tech 2 is OFF        20 Pins Connector Pin assignment    Pin No 3   Power supply  Pin No 4   Tech 2 signal  TXD   10 7 04 n Pin No 12   Tech 2 signal  RXD           Pin No 13   Ground earth                                  Operation of Tech 2    T   2 1  Check the initial display appears     Press  ENTER  to continue   Software Version             Isuzu 1998   2000                      Main Menu         Diagnostics     Service Programming System  SPS     View Capture Data     Tool Options     Download   Upload Help          Vehicle Identification       Select one of the following  Model Year s         Y  2000   X  1999   W  1998          Vehicle Identification    Select one of the following  Vehicle Type  s          Trooper  Bighorn    Rodeo   Amigo  Wizard MU  G  V Cross    UB  UE  U    TF  LUV   TB  Panther        ELF  NPR  NQR    C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty                 Frontier  LAO Rodeo              C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty          System Selection Menu         2000  C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Du  FO  Engine     1  Transmission   F2  Chassis    F3  Body             Vehicle Identification    Select one of the following  Engine  6HK1 X  Common Rail  Taiwan  6HH1   6HK1 TC  China   6HH1  EXP   6SD1 TC  6H
2.                                                             50 0 50 100                                  6   68 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    DTC 23 Coolant temperature error  Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION  ws nO    1  Check Coolant temperature sensor error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     1  Starter SW off  Go to Step 3  Repair circuit   2  Disconnect Coolant temperature sensor connector and  harness connector of cab   3  Starter SW on   4  Measure resistance of coolant temperature circuit at  ECU connector   5  Was voltage 4 5 to 5 5V   1  Make sure of coolant temperature sensor  Go to Step 4  Replace  2  Was resistance correct  sensor   1  Clear DTC code  Go to Step 5  Replace ECU   2  Starter SW on   3  Was DTC 23 displayed   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary       Check Coolant temperature sensor error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error       Starter SW off  Go to Step 3  Repair circuit     Disconnect Coolant temperature sensor connector and  harness connector of cab     Starter SW on     Measure resistance of coolant temperature circuit at  ECU connector     Was voltage 4 5 to 5 5V     Replace Coolant temperature sensor  Go to Step 4  Replace    Replace injection pump  sensor     Connect all harness to engine     Run engine     Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L     Stop engine run  Go to Step 5  Replace ECU     Starter SW on     After holding down memory clear swit
3.                                         Cola kid qub Sa                                         46  Basic knowledge about the required tools       rrrnnnnnnnvvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 46          33  Memory                          2 2 2 222222 2                                                                                                       6   48  DTC 54 Excessive high engine revolution error                                                                                               6E 49  DEG 10  Hack SENSO  iseinean eneee                                       A AEEA a RENEA aAA              6E 50  DEG 15  TDG 5                                   cio                                                53  DIC 14 Timing                                                                                                                            anuo oa ma cur ay sa Ross amarus 6E 57  DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error          nssvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnen 6E 61  DEG 12  Timer Feed Back error uiii ecc                E cH THREAD                6E 64           23 Coolant temperature sensor error           rrrnnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 67    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 3    GENERAL DESCRIPTION    The emission and electrical control system operates on    a twenty four volt power supply with negative ground    polarity  Each wire in the vehicle is of    specific
4.                                Coda randa sauce      24  2  LACK OF POWER                                                           PIER      26  3  TACHOMETER ABNORMALITY ient cuo se pex cU ne ra                            6E 28  4  W L LAMP  DIAG LAMP  MALFUNCTION    nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnn 6E 30  Tech 2 Overview and applicable model        rnnnnnvvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 33  Tech 2 Operation Manual             5 rrr rene cnin re a ca ek ao su ETE ELI RR ore 6E 33    Diagnosis Strategy Based Diagnostics                                      eese 6E 33         2 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    PAGE  Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using the Tech 2 Scan Tool                                    6E 33  Tech 2         33  l l MN NN 6E 35                                    EE             35  Tech     9                36  Location                                                  6E 37                            T                            6E 38  Flow Chart for Snapshot relay  Plotting                                                               6E 42  Plotting Graph Flow Chart  Plotting graph after obtaining vehicle information             6E 43  Bier                                      6E44  System DIAGNOSIS ee                                                         44  General Service Inform  tionauuuussemnsemnnmnnmevmuns  eunumummununvm     vk 6E 46                                                   
5.    Injection pump side connector   Location in connector box     Terminal Color                           ud wire    E zum amm    G   GND               EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 51    DTC 10 Rack sensor error    Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION  ws   o    1  Check rack sensor error  Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     1  Starter SW off  Go to Step 3 Repair circuit    2  Open connector box    3  Disconnect rack sensor connector and harness  connector of cab    4  Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU    5  Inspect if rack sensor circuit   5    SIG  and  GND  have  short circuit    6  Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of rack  sensor between connector box and engine ECU  connector    7  Was circuit correct     1  Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace ECU   2  Start SW on   3  Measure output voltage at connector terminal at ECU  harness   4  Was voltage 4 75 to 5 25V      Replace rack sensor  Go to Step 5  Go back to  2  Replace injection pump  Step 3   3  Connect all harness to engine    4  Clear DTC code    5  Was DTC cleared    1  Make sure of repair procedure  Go to Step 6  Go back to  2  Connect Scan tool and refer to lack voltage of monitor  Step 4   3  Was resistance correct     1  Starter SW on  Go to Step 7  Go back to  2  Run engine  Step 5   3  Was DTC 10 displayed    End  Solved Go back to  Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary  Step 1        6E 52 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOS
6.   9  After engine display appears  select  F0  and press   ENTER      10  Select  F1  and press  ENTER    The Diagnostic Trouble Codes display appears     11  Select  F1  and press  ENTER    The Clear DTC Information display appears   Press  Yes  and the DTC number is cleared        Clear DTC Information       Clear DTC Information Successful    Continue             Clear DTC Information        C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty  Engine    IE  6HH1   6HK1 TC China     Please Check DTCs           Data Display          Clear Memory Switch       Diagnostic Switch Off  Actual Rack Voltage  Corrected Rack Sensor V  Engine Speed  RPM   Target Timing Advance A  Actual Timing Advance A  Engine Coolant Temperat    Clear Memory Switch                Snapshot Options       Trigger Type   Manual Trigger  FO   Manual Trigger    1  Any Code    2  Single Code    Trigger Point   Center    F4  Beginning  F5  Center    F6  End  Record  Snapshot             EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 41    12  The Clear DTC Information display appears   Press  Continue  and then return to the Diagnostic  Trouble Codes display     13  After the DTC number is cleared  check and confirm    the DTC number     14  Select the Data Display     15  Select the Snapshot Options display          42 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Flow Chart for Snapshot relay  Plotting Graph        Press the enter key in the initial display     Select  VIEW CAPTURE DATA     If snapshot options are displayed  decide     trigger
7.   L eS        23         Note  When diagnosis switch opens  user mode   trouble indication sign is shown as follows     Indicator turns on when less than 600 rpm last for 20 seconds        Indicator continuously turns on       Indicator does not turn on     Note1  DTC code number 543 is displayed with manual flashing operation     6E 48 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    DTC 33 Memory  RAM  error    STEP ACTION  ws TNO  Replace ECU         NOTE  Proper diagnosis        not be made due to malfunction of         Check ECU again for malfunction  after replacement     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   49    DTC 54 Excessive high engine revolution error    Tech 2 operation    STEP ACTION YES   NO      1  Check high engine revolution error  Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     2 1  Set Tech 2 to IE and read W L flashing  Procedure Go to Step 3   2  Was        code 10 displayed  DTC code 10    1  Inspect engine unit  clutch and related parts for Go to Step 4  Go back to    abnormality  Step 2   2  Starter SW on   3  After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it   4  Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC   5  Confirm if DTC is cleared     4 End  Solved  Go back to  Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary  Step 3     Note  DTC code number 543 is displayed with manual flashing operation        6E 50 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS  DTC 10 Rack sensor    SWP 3pin white         0 5R        white 3pin  
8.   Turn starter switch off and finish this process                   Memory clear switch position                                                                                                         Inside of    cover area     P   type   1       plug   connector L   How to read DTC    Three different flashing digits indicate a number is started from three digits number  two different flashing digits  indicate a number is started from two digit number in order  Identify DTC from the flashing number   When multiple DTC are present  one DTC repeats three times and then turns to the next DTC         Example  Case of DTC 42 Unit   sec    Light        Example  Case of 3 digits DTC 242 Unit   sec  0 6 0 6 0 6  03    tt  03 0 3 11     03 0 3    0 3  coc LIS oe ABIT  gt   Light 24 11 10 6 1 2 06 12 06 12 06 12 06 1   2 4       Three digit Two digit One digit Three digit         20 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    The check procedure of non DTC failure  user mode     When diagnosis sw is OFF  W L on indicates the system failure   There are three different ways of W L indication     1  No warning light  W L                    refer to DTC list  DTC is recorded  but no W L on   2  Conditionally W L on               CY refer to DTC list    In addition to DTC triggers  condition lasts more than 20 sec at less than 600 rpm  Ne  engine revolution   then W L lights ON    3  Always W L on            OY refer to DTC list  When DTC triggers  W L always lights on     Note  W L indicates the
9.  Inspect oil pressure pipe  Go to Step 7  Repair oil pipe   2  Check abnormality on oil pressure pipe   3  Was oil pressure pipe correct   1  Inspect TCV  Go to Step 8  Go back to  2  Inspect port of TCV and check abnormality  Step 5   3  Was port of TCV correct   1  Inspect engine unit  Go to Step 9  Repair engine  2  Were oil pump  oil line and etc  correct  unit      Replace injection pump  Go to Step 10  Replace ECU   2  Clear DTC code   3  Check value of   degree CA   using scan tool   4  Was value correct   1  Make sure of repair procedure   End   2  Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary             66 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Tech 2 operation    STEP ACTION          1 1  Check Timer feed back error  2  Check diagnosis error     2 1  Starter SW off   2  Check DTC code   3  Was DTC code 14  15 and 18     3 1  Check injection timing   2  Was injection timing correct  Crank pulley damper     4 1  Check timing line of Injection pump   2  Was timing line correct     1  Inspect oil pressure pipe   2  Check abnormality on oil pressure pipe   3  Was oil pressure pipe correct   7 1  Inspect TCV   2  Inspect port of TCV and check abnormality   3  Was port of TCV correct     Go to Step 2  Check  diagnostic  error     Go to Step 3  Go to DTC  procedure of  14  15 and 18   Go to Step 4  Adjust injection  timing     Go to Step 5 Adjust timing  line   Replace  injection pump  if it could not  be adjusted   Go to Step 6  Make sure   degree CA   using scan  tool   Repl
10.  air cleaner NO  free of clog and clean Clean or replace air cleaner   and normal   YES      lt   Drive with driver s condition   Is driving NO Check installation condition        condition normal     Make    check of repairs         of engine control cable                 Is installation  condition normal        NO    Adjust engine control cable                  Drive with driver s condition     Is driving  condition normal     Make a check of repairs            To  A     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   27    Check exhaust gas system for  clogging and damages  and    silencer for internal defects           Is exhaust gas  system normal                  5        Drive with driver s condition     Is driving condition  normal                          Make a check of repairs        Check brake and auxiliary  brake system     Are brake and  auxiliary brake system  normal            NO  Repair them     Drive with driver s condition        Check engine for compression  pressure  valve system    1      and repair them if necessary     5 driving condition  normal     Make a check of repairs     End  Return to diagnostic  procedure if necessary     NOTE 1     The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making  comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU     6   28 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS  3  TACHOMETER ABNORMALITY            Is system check done        Do system check        Check and diagnose meter     NO    Is m
11.  following in case of no failure        0            light on  Ne 0            light off    Cancellation of DTC   When DTC is triggered  perform back up mode    One type of DTCs is canceled even during back up mode  if it is detected failure is no more  The other type of  DTCs is not canceled until ECU is reset  First type of DTC means no damage to engine even for driving  second  DTC means engine damage may occur by driving     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   21    Diagnosis Trouble Code  DTC  list  6HH1 EVT       m 52 5 OG                   DTC cancellation  Items Failure description Detection time DATA TICS   DTC cancelation      Memory RAM  Memory RAM eror   None Back up mode    543   Excessive high More than 3770 rpm 0 55              Regular mode  engine revolution    10   Rack sensor Open or short eng  rpm   30 sec Rack position is Regular mode  less than 1200 rpm calculated by eng  rom  sensor voltage less than   2  Open or short sensor 10sec  voltage more than  3    15  TDC sensor Starter SW ON then no   15     None Back up mode  pulse  pulse    No  No  18   Timing Control Valve   Open or short valve 1                Regular mode Yes  voltage less than 0 8V at  the pump side  Open or short valve 15      voltage less than 0 8V at  the return side  12   Timer Feed Back Difference of target and   30sec None Regular mode Yes  actual for pre stroke  angle is more than 3 deg  CA See  4  23 Coolant temperature   Open or short sensor 3sec Coolant temp   80  C Regular m
12.  of W L       Stop engine run  Go to Step 8  Go back to    Starter SW on  Step 6     After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it     Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC   5  Confirm if DTC is cleared     End  Solved Go to Step 1   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 61  DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error    SWP 4pin white              Pjejele           d           22                                Timing Control Valve terminal assignment       Timing Control Valve side connector   Located in connector box     Measure resistance at Timing Control Valve       Resistance values    21 2580    21 25      Terminal o body               62 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error    Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION   ws    1  Check TCV error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     2 1  Starter SW off  Go to Step 3  Repair circuit   2  Disconnect TCV and harness connector of cab   3  Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU   4  Inspect if TCV circuit   5    SIG  and  GND  have short  circuit   5  Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of TCV   6  Was circuit correct   3 1  Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace TCV   2  Starter SW on   3  Measure resistance of Timing sensor   4  Was resistance correct   4 1  Replace ECU  Go to Step 5  Go back to  2  Clear DTC code  Step 3   3  Make sure of repair pro
13.  resembles    recorded case  Combine the technical knowledge of  servicemen with available service information effectively     In case of intermittent troubles  Troubles that do not occur necessarily at all times are referred to as intermittent troubles  To repair the intermittent  trouble  perform the following procedure     1  Examine the vehicle automatic records  frozen frame data  using the past DTC  DTC mode and scanning tool   Tech 2     2  Evaluate the symptom and condition of the customer s complaint    3  Examine the constituent parts of the circuits and electrical system using the check sheet or other means    4  Follow the instructions of the intermittent trouble diagnosis described in the service document     Most scanning tools such as Tech 2 are equipped with a data tracking ability useful in detection of the intermittent  trouble     When a trouble is not detected   This is when the vehicle is judged in the normal operation  Despite the customer s complaint  the vehicle can be in     normal condition  Compare the customer s complaint with the condition of    normal vehicle  The trouble may be one  of the intermittent troubles  Before returning the vehicle to the customer  examine the complaint under the condition  the customer specifies     1  Examine the customer s complaint   If the trouble cannot be detected or identified  it is necessary to evaluate the trouble again  The complaint must  be examined again  The vehicle may prove normal as well as the troubl
14.  size and    has an identifying colored insulation    These colors are indicated in wiring diagrams and will  help in tracing circuits and making proper connections   Wire size is determined by load capacity and circuit  length  Some wires are grouped together and taped   Such    grouping of wires is called    harness     The harness uses a split corrugated tube to protect the  wires from the elements  Each circuit consists   of the following       Power source     The battery and the alternator     e Wires     To carry electrical current through the  circuit    e Fuses     To protect the circuit against current  overload    e Relays     To protect voltage drop between the    battery and the circuit parts and to protect the switch  points against burning        Switches     To open and close the circuit       Load     Any device  such as a light or a motor  which  converts the electrical current into useful work    e Ground     To allow the current to flow back to the  power source     In this manual  such electrical device is classified by system  For major parts shown on the circuit based on the  circuit diagram for each system  inspection and removal and installation procedures are detailed     NOTES FOR WORKING ON ELECTRICAL ITEMS             For 24 Volt          BATTERY CABLE    Disconnecting the Battery Cable    1  All switches should be in the  OFF  position    2  Disconnect the battery ground cable    3  Disconnect the battery positive cable   4  Disconnect the batter
15.  taken in replacing engine control unit  ECU     When the vehicle is shipped  the Quantity adjusting resistance No  is memorized in the ECU  so the adjusting  resistor plugs are not fitted    If the ECU is replaced  fit Quantity adjusting resistance which has the same       as the quantity adjusting resistance  No  memorized in the ECU     The Quantity adjusting resistance No  is described in the seal attached to the vehicle  Please fit the Quantity  adjusting resistance in accordance with the contents described in the seal    Refer to the Workshop manual for  Emission and Electrical Diagnosis of 6HH1     When the ECU will be replaced with new one in the field the Quantity adjusting re write procedure is not available    It has already provided the manual procedure to adjust by using Q Adjust resistors which are equipped on the  vehicle      6HEED WE 0001    You are requested to order this manual using the  manual number that is shown above     This manual is applicable for vehicles in all countries  except the USA and Canada     All rights reserved  This manual may not be  reproduced in whole or in part  without the permission  in writing of ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED     Issued by  ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED    INTERNATIONAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT  Tokyo  Japan    First edition Jun  2000    6HEED WE 0001 PRINTED IN JAPAN    
16.  the Tech 2  connect the tool to the vehicle DLC    Make sure the Tech 2 is powered OFF when removing or installing the PCMCIA card    The PCMCIA card has a capacity of 10 Megabytes    The Tech 2 has two snapshots    The PCMCIA card is sensitive to magnetism and static electricity  so care should be taken in the handling of the  card     OY grs  eo    6   34 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    7  The Tech 2 can plot    graph when replaying snapshot   8  Always return to the Main Menu by pressing the EXIT key several times before shutting down   9  To clear Diagnostic Trouble codes  DTCs   open Application Menu and press  F1  Clear DTC info      NOTE  The RS232 Loop back connector is only to be used for diagnosis of Tech 2    Refer to users guide of the Tech 2    To prevent system damage  the ignition key must be  OFF  when disconnecting or reconnecting battery  power     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   35    Overview  Tech 2 is useful for engine diagnoses and system checks  Although trouble diagnosis can be performed without  Tech 2  using Tech 2 will increase efficiency     Tech 2 is    portable  compact and light tester  Connected with the self test connector of the vehicle  Tech 2  performs various diagnoses and tests by communicating with ECM                    Tech 2  Names   1  PCMCIA card   2  DLC cable   3  SAE 16 19 pin adapter   4  Adapter cable   5  Tech 2  Notes      Tech 2 requires power supply of 12 V   e Be sure to use the adapter cable   e ISB applicabl
17.  type  and select  REVIEW DATA      When the data triggered by vehicle is  displayed  select the data     Plural display of data depending on the  number of times of triggering      Data is displayed on the screen   To see the graph  select  PLOT  in the  lower part of the monitor screen     Changed to the item selection screen   push the enter key up to three times  And  select  ACCEPT  under screen     The graph is displayed on the screen                 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   43    Plotting Graph Flow Chart  Plotting graph after obtaining vehicle information        Procedure Based on Data Display    After confirming FLOW  MAIN MENU  DIAGNOSIS   ID  select  DATA DISPLAY  from  APPLICATION MENU     After the display of vehicle data  select  QUICK  SNAPSHOT  in the lower part of the monitor  screen     After the lapse of some time  push  EXIT   button     Procedure Based on Trigger Type Decision    After confirming FLOW  MAIN MENU  DIAGNOSIS   ID  select  SNAP SHOT  from  APPLICATION MENU     Select when the items have been displayed     After the display of snapshot option  decide     trigger type  and select  RECORD  SNAPSHOT      If  STANDBY  blinks  at the upper right of the  screen  select  TRIGGER      Confirm the trigger type     If  CONTINUE  is displayed in the lower part of  the monitor screen after the screen is changed     select the data     If  PLOT  is displayed in the lower part of the  monitor screen  select  PLOT      When changed to the item 
18.  wire is damaged  repeat the procedure on     new section of wire  The two stripped wire ends should be  equal in length     4  Crimp the Wires  Select the proper clip to secure the splice  To determine the  proper clip size for the wire being spliced  follow the  directions included with your clips  Select the correct anvil  on the crimper   On most crimpers your choice is limited to  either a small or large anvil   Overlap the two stripped wire  ends and hold them between your thumb and forefinger   Then  center the splice clip under the stripped wires and  hold it in place     e Open the crimping tool to its full width and rest one  handle on a firm flat surface    e Center the back of the splice clip on the proper anvil and  close the crimping tool to the point where the back of the  splice clip touches the wings of the clip    e Make sure that the clip and wires are still in the correct  position  Then  apply steady pressure until the crimping  tool closes     Before crimping the ends of the clip  be sure that    e The wires extend beyond the clip in each direction    e No strands of wire are cut loose  and   e No insulation is caught under the clip    Crimp the splice again  once on each end  Do not let the  crimping tool extend beyond the edge of the clip or you may  damage or nick the wires          8 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS                Good  Rolled  Bad  Flagged                                    5  Solder    Apply 60 40 rosin core solder to the opening 
19. CLR MEMORY CLEAR  O O    GND    CASE GND                     14 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Component location    Engine ECU                   Engine                               RACK sensor             TIMING sensor                                                                                                          Li  U                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 N TDC sensor       EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   15    HARNESS LOCATION    Vehicle Harness           DASH PANEL  TS           d    FOOT DUCT                           16 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Engine ECU Terminal Assignment                105                                                                817 6 5    4 312 1                 role       6 5 4       1  22                     lunt lunt    22pin connector    Hybrid  I O  connector    22818    22 side       18117116115141 131211109  lunt    18pin connector    B                                     casee                              pee    Hybrid  VO  connector  22818    18 side             DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE  Diagnostic procedure  Note    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 17    Take notes of present Diagnostic trouble code          during diagnosis  especially when multiple DTC are present   Even though DTC can be cleared  diagnose related 
20. E1 TC  6WA1 TC  6WG1 TC  8PE1  SKW                    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 39    2  Press  ENTER    The Main menu appears     3  Select  FO  and press  ENTER    The Vehicle Identification display to select Model  appears     4  Select Applicable Model Year   For instance  2000  and press  ENTER      5  Select  Heavy  Medium Duty  and press  ENTER    The System Selection Menu appears     6  Select  FO  and press  ENTER    The Vehicle Identification display to select Engine  appears          40 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS       System Indentification     C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty  Engine    IE  6HH1   6HK1 TC  China        Turn      Ignition           System Indentification     C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty  Engine    IE  6HH1   6HK1 TC  China        ROM Identification 6HH1 22116040  6HK1 TC  China  22216040          F0  Diagnostic Trouble Codes  F1  Data Display  F2  Snapshot          Diagnostic Trouble Codes       F0  Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority    F1 Clear DTC Information          Clear DTC Information     C  E  L  F   Heavy  Medium Duty  Engine    IE  6HH1   6HK1 TC  China        Do you want to clear DTCs   Yes   No                    7  Select engine model  6    1 6    1       China   and  press  ENTER    The System Identification display to turn on ignition  appears     8  Turn on the ignition and press  Confirm    The System identification display to enter ROM ID   number appears   Enter the ROM Identification number then confirm it   
21. IS  Tech 2 operation    1  Check rack sensor error  Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error       Starter SW off  Go to Step 3 Repair circuit      Open connector box      Disconnect rack sensor connector and harness  connector of cab      Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU      Inspect if rack sensor circuit   5    SIG          GND  have  short circuit      Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of rack  sensor between connector box and engine ECU  connector      Was circuit correct       Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace ECU     Starter SW on     Measure output voltage at connector terminal at ECU  harness     Was voltage 4 75 to 5 25V     Replace rack sensor  Go to Step 5  Go back to    Replace injection pump  Step 3     Connect all harness to engine     Run engine     Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L       Stop engine run  Go to Step 6  Go back to    Starter SW on  Step 4     After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it     Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC     Confirm if DTC is cleared     End  Solved Go back to  Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary  Step 1        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 53  DTC 15 TDC sensor error        gt   To injection pump                                         SWP 3pin        Sub wire harness  pum  11213      1211                                     Injection pump side connector   Location in connector box     
22. OPEN z Refer to DTC 23 section SOL18 PIN    S1 PIN  Female Male    poe  Connector  E          Refer to        23 section 50122          N       raptor retenti X  15   12  Lt    Joint Connector       Connector       SDL22P    Joint Connector  Encircled numbers indicate pin numbers           ECU      Qs                                     Connector  C                                                Joint  lt                                   Connector           ECU     M   J                 I        lt  gt  3rd Cross member           tx H       Battery                         EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   33    Tech 2 Overview and applicable model  This service manual is applicable to the model in the following table     Vehicle Type Model Year  Medium Duty 6HH1  F Series     00         Purpose   This manual is prepared for engine diagnoses and system checks using Tech 2     Tech 2 Operation Manual    Diagnosis Strategy Based Diagnostics    Strategy Based Diagnostics  The strategy based diagnostic is a uniform approach to repair all Electrical Electronic  E E  systems  The  diagnostic flow can always be used to resolve an E E system problem and is a starting point when repairs are  necessary  The following steps will instruct the technician how to proceed with a diagnosis   1  Verify the customer complaint   To verify the customer complaint  the technician should know the normal operation of the system    not present   History     Perform preliminary checks    Conduct a 
23. RY  ACTUATOR  ASSISTANT    BATTERY    CAB AIR SUSPENSION    CAB AIR SUSPENSION  CONTROL UNIT    CONNECTOR  CONTROL UNIT    DIRECT CURRENT  DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR  DIAGNOSIS   DIGITAL MULTI VOLTMETER  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE    ELEGTRIGAL CONTROL UNIT    ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE  PROGRAMMABLE READ  ONLY MEMORY    ELECTRO MAGNETIC  INTERFERENCE    EXHAUST    FRONT    ELECTRONIC VARIABLE  TIMER    GROUND  BODY EARTH     INLET  INTAKE  INJECTION PUMP    LEFT HAND  SIDE   LEFT HAND DRIVE    MAGNETIC  MEMORY CLEAR    MEMORY ERASER  CONNECTOR    MAGNETIC VALVE    N    Ne    OFF  ON   OPT  OSC    P BRAKE  PGND    PIN  P L  PRESS  PS  P T    NEUTRAL  TRANSMISSION  GEAR     ENGINE REVOLUTION    TURN OFF  SWITCH LAMP   TURN ON  SWITCH LAMP   OPTION   STANDARD WAVE FORM  VOLTAGE   PARKING BRAKE    POWER GROUND  TO BODY  EARTH     PIN or TERMINAL   PILOT  WARNING  LAMP  PRESSURE  PRE STROKE   POWER TRAIN   POWER SOURCE    RIGHT HAND  SIDE   RIGHT HAND DRIVE  RELAY   REAR    SHOCK ABSORBER  SIGNAL   SHIELD   SPEED SENSOR    SPEED SENSOR CONTROL  UNIT    STANDARD  SUSPENSION  SWITCH    TIMING AND INJECTION RATE  CONTROL SYSTEM  TIMING CONTROL VALVE    WARNING LAMP       EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   11    PARTS FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT   Wiring   Wire Color  All wires have color coded insulation   Wires belonging to    system s main harness will have     single color  Wires belonging to    system s sub circuits    will have    colored stripe  Striped wires use the following  code to show wi
24. Terminal Color                              wire      mm            om             Engine ECU Connector                        es                          9         22                                 18                             TDC Sensor Connector    SWP 3pin       0 5G            54 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    TDC sensor appearance  terminal assignment           gt        TDC sensor    TDC sensor appearance          TDC sensor side connector   Located in connector box     Terminal  _  Wire  NO  Signal Name   Color      OND                                              ND   so   G                     Measure TDC sensor resistance    Circuit tester  DMV  mum       Remove off vehicle harness                lt        TDC sensor    Connect box          Measure resistance  between these        To TDC sensor                TDC sensor side connector   Located in connector box     Resistance     nin        Q terminal    Body            Body       terminal    Body Shield  lt  gt  Body    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   55    DTC 15 TDC sensor error    Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION   ws          1 1  Check TDC sensor error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     2 1  Starter sw off  Go to Step 3 Repair circuit   2  Disconnect TDC sensor connector and harness  connector of cab   3  Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU   4  Inspect if TDC sensor circuit  45    SIG  and  GND  have  short circuit   5  Check continuity  short circ
25. WORKSHOP MANUAL    F SERIES    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL  DIAGNOSIS   WITH TECH 2   6HH1 EVT   Euro 1     SECTION 6E       ISUZU                          Before using this Workshop Manual to assist you in performing  vehicle service and maintenance operations  it is recommended  that you carefully read and thoroughly understand the  information contained in Section OA under the headings   GENERAL REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS  and  HOW TO USE THIS  MANUAL      All material contained in this Manual is based on the latest  product information available at the time of publication    All rights are reserved to make changes at any time without  prior notice     Applicable Model   F SERIES  6HH1 EVT  Euro 1     This manual is applicable to 2000 year model and later vehicles     THIS MANUAL INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS     SECTION CONTENTS  6E EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   1    SECTION 6E  EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    VW CAUTION     When fasteners        removed  always reinstall them at the same location from which they were removed  If a  fastener needs to be replaced  use the correct part number fastener for that application  If the correct part  number fastener is not available  a fastener of equal size and strength  or stronger  may be used  Fasteners  that are not reused  and those requiring thread locking compound  will be notified  The correct torque values  must be used when installing fasteners that require it  If the above condi
26. ability of  start up     Check of the high power  transmitter    Purpose    To check the trouble  code  DTC  after repair     To check whether the  idling control is normal or  not     To check the engine  control and  communication condition  mainly    To check whether the  start up control is normal  or not     To check whether radio  interference is caused or  not after radio equipment  such as a transceiver is  attached     Description    Delete the previous DTC  After the  engine speed rotated to the proper  rpm check the warning light does not  blink  The No Diagnostic Trouble  Codes Stored display appears if  check the DTC     Check the idling speed  Refer to the  Technical data  after warming up the  engine  If any trouble is detected   refer to the unstable idling of the  diagnosis by each sympton    Monitor the scan tool data list and  check using the normal value sheet   Check the normal values of the scan  tool data list     After warming up the engine  check  the engine speed becomes stable  within three seconds of re start up     Check the idling speed changes or  not when you turn the power of radio  equipment such as transceiver  ON OFF  If any trouble is detected   inform your client of the need to  change the position of the radio  equipment and to power down        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   71    Tech 2 Data Display In Regards To The ECU Versions  6HH1     Display STRING 1GOVTICS 1GOVTICS  Pos                Control  Er al    REF  1GOVTICS    Ch
27. ace ECU if   degree CA   was displayed   Repair oil pipe   Go to Step 8  Go back to  Step 5     1  Inspect engine unit  Go to Step 9  Repair engine  2  Were oil pump  oil line and etc  correct  unit    1  Replace injection pump   2  Connect all harness to engine    3  Run engine    4  Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L     10 1  Stop engine run   2  Starter SW on   3  After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it   4  Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC   5  Confirm if DTC is cleared     11 1  Make sure of repair procedure   End   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary     5 1  Clear DTC code   2  Starter SW on   3  Check LED lamp for Scan tool   4  Was LED lamp flashing   Flashing time  less than 1 sec  under regular interval     Go to Step 10  Replace ECU     Go to Step 11  Go back to  Step 9        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   67    DTC 23 Coolant temperature sensor error    Engine ECU Connector                                                                22                                 0 5        SDL 18 Pin  Conn   White         Approx  2 7    Q at 20  C  0 9  Approx  400 Q at 80  C                  Sensor Signal                                                                     145444844    18       connector    SDL 22 Pin  Conn   White     Resistance           0 5YB  0 5LB    Coolant temperature sensor  RV 3 Pin Conn   Blue                                                                        
28. adjusting it using the information from each    sensor     It also detects the actual injection timing based on the phase difference between the N TDC sensor and the timing  sensor  activates the timing control in accordance with the target injection timing  and controls the injection timing by    moving the timer hydraulically        Target injection timing    Engine revolution Determination    of the injection  gt   Adjustment  Engine load iming Actual injection  timing        Recognition       Signal input         Water temp  Comparison               Switch condition fii Timing  signals etc  sensor    Timing control valve    driver  ontrol unit                                                                                                                                     YR  09  Timing control valve    Oil pump                                                      Sl          EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 13    Engine ECU Wiring Diagram          ECU   EVT    TIMING SIG  _  _  _  _       SIG      gt    TIMING  TIMING GND           lt      SENSOR     lt  gt     TDC  TDC GND GND       SENSOR  1          SW   KEY         VB  WIL   7  INDICATOR LAMP    45V RACK      RACK SIG RACK SIG  SENSOR   with AMP    GND RACK                                  PUMP             TCV RETURN                 WATER TEMP      WATER  TEMP  SENSOR WATER TEMP           TCV   RETURN           RETURN          SW   DIAG     TACHO OUT  TACHO METER          2 SCANTOOL                DIAG   SW MEM 
29. area in the system  Because DTC means there is or was some    failure  the failure may happen later               W L malfunction    Electrical source   ground open Short    Control unit  malfunction    Repair identified area              e W L circuit  malfunction     Diagnostic SW circuit  malfunction     ECU electrical source  circuit malfunction     ECU it self   malfunction       Repair identified area    Note  Some failure mode cannot be duplicated if engine  is not warmed up or if load of engine is not applied     Yes    Starter SW ON               Diagnosis switch ON           W L turns on  continuously            No    What is DTC  01 or not                 History code or failure  exist     Run engine        What is DTC  01 or not     Yes  System does not have  failure   Diagnosis switch OFF  Starter SW OFF    Currently failure is  present     Recode DTC          Starter SW OFF    Refer to the DTC list  and repair     Clear DTC memory         Confirm cleared DTC  code    6E 18 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Self diagnosis functions    Memorization of self diagnosis code   The self diagnosis code indicated will be memorized in EEPROM within ECU    Accordingly even if the starter switch turns off or the ECU is removed from the vehicle  the memorized self   diagnosis code will not be eliminated     Memory clear for EVT    The memory is not cleared  however  by removing the battery   The DTC codes of the ECU on the EVT        not cleared but maintained in the memo
30. cedure        1  5         Solved Go to Step 1   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   63    Tech 2 operation    ACTION vw   sm      Check TCV error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error       Starter SW off  Go to Step 3  Repair circuit     Disconnect TCV and harness connector of cab     Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU     Inspect if TCV circuit   5    SIG  and  GND  have short  circuit     Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of TCV     Was circuit correct     Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace TCV     Starter SW on     Measure resistance of Timing sensor     Was resistance correct     Replace TCV  Go to Step 5  Go back to    Replace injection pump  Step 3     Connect all harness to engine     Run engine     Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L       Stop engine run  Go to Step 6  Go back to    Starter SW on  Step 4     After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it     Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC   5  Confirm if DTC is cleared     End  Solved Go to Step 1   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary     RON                                 CO IO                         Boa         64 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS  DTC 12 Timer feed back error                                                 8 7 6 5 4 31211  ashzhiehshal                                 22pin connector 18pin connector            Deter
31. ch for at least one  second  release it     Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to IE to read  DTC   Confirm if DTC is cleared     5 End  Solved Go to Step 1   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   69    Relay and fuse location    Name  Air conditioner  condenser   Air conditioner  compressor   Heater  fan motor                             Parking brake                      P S power cut       Washer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           20  7 5                                  70 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Confirmation after repairs in the electronic control system      is required to attest the validity after the repairs in the control system are completed  Otherwise  warning light   check engine light  may light or malfunction in the driving system may occur on the way of delivery  In case of  intermittent troubles it is especially required to re create and check the situation before delivery     Check of the trouble code   DTC      Check of the idling speed after  warming up the engine     Check of the scan tool data list    Check of the repeat
32. e may prove intermittent     2  Repair and check  After the cause is identified  it is necessary to repair the trouble  Check the trouble is repaired and demonstrate  the normal operation of the vehicle  This procedure includes road tests or other checks to prove the trouble is  repaired under the following conditions        Test and check the vehicle under the condition specified by the customer   e When DTC has been issued  re produce the condition where the DTC appeared using the scanning tool  Tech  2  according to the vehicle automatic record  and check the vehicle for the normal operation     Checking the repairs  Checking the repairs is more comprehensive for vehicles using the IE system trouble diagnosis     IMPORTANCE  Servicemen should perform the following procedure after the repair  Otherwise  unnecessary repairs may be  undertaken     1  Review the trouble record of the diagnosed DTC and record it    2  Clear the DTC    3  Run the vehicle under the condition specified in the trouble record    4  Examine the status information of the diagnosed DTC until the diagnostic test related to the DTC is carried out     NOTE   One of the necessary DTC status information is about the DTC setting condition  The time taken from the  vehicle start up to the recognition of the DTC and the condition are important  As a guide  perform the DTC  diagnostic test after warming up the vehicle sufficiently  water temperature  70   C or higher   If the vehicle  is tested under a differen
33. e vehicle model is equipped with a 24 V power supply   e Be sure to turn the power OFF when removing and attaching PCMCIA card   e Be sure to use a conversion adapter to comply with a 20 pin connector of DLC  vehicle equipment       Mount the adapter to DLC and connect Tech 2 to the adapter           sure to use the Tech 2 adapter     6   36 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Tech 2 adapter                   20 Pin  3             Legend   1  Tech 2 adapter    Note  Be sure to set the TXD switch to the right side as illustrated and select the system selector  switch to the      position    2  Adapter cable     1  DLC cable   2  Adapter cable   3  Connector for I E    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 37    Location of DLC                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Attaching Tech 2   1 Insert the ISUZU 98 system PCMCIA card into the Tech 2 main body    2 Connect the adapter to the DLC cable    3 Attach the DLC cable to the Tech 2 main body    4 Check that the ignition key is in the OFF position    5 Connect the adapter of Tech 2 to the diagnosis connector  black  of the vehicle   6 Turn the ignition key ON and push the  PWR  key of Tech 2    7 Check the display of Tech 2     6E 38 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    DLC connection                                                 
34. ect box                          Measure resistance  between these           To Timing sensor                             Black 3pin     Timing sensor side connector   Located in connector box     Resistance    olack spin   terminal    Gemina      86    Shed         terminal  lt  Body      GND  lt  gt  Body         terminal             Shield  lt  gt  Body    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   59    DTC 14 Timing sensor error    Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION  ws   s    1    2    4    5    7    1  Check Timing sensor error  2  Check diagnosis error     1  Starter SW off    2  Disconnect Timing sensor connector and harness  connector of cab    3  Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU    4  Inspect if Timing sensor circuit   5    SIG  and  GND   have short circuit    5  Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of  Timing sensor    6  Was circuit correct    1  Connect wire harness to ECU    2  Starter SW on    3  Measure resistance of Timing sensor    4  Was resistance correct    1  Check installation of Timing sensor    2  Inspect Timing sensor gap    3  Was gap value less than the following   less than 1mm    1  Remove Timing sensor    2  Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC  sensor    3  Was magnetic force available    1  Check installation of sensing plate for injection pump for  Timing sensor    2  Was sensing plate correct    1  Replace ECU    2  Clear DTC code    3  Make sure of repair procedure    End    Return to diagnostic pr
35. ed system or constituent  parts     Visual Inspection of the Engine   When performing the diagnosis procedure  inspect the engine visually with special care  The visual inspection may  resolve the trouble without unnecessary procedure  Perform the visual Inspection according to the following  guideline     e Check every piping hose for punch holes  cuts  disconnection and appropriate piping    e Check the hoses hidden by other constituent parts    e Check every wire of the engine for appropriate connection  burns and abrasions  Check also that the wire is not  pressed excessively  not touched with edges  or not connected to the hot exhaust manifold or pipes     Basic knowledge about the required tools    CAUTION   The basic knowledge about the power train is necessary for the diagnostic procedure  Lack of this  knowledge may cause diagnostic error and damages to the constituent parts of the power train   Servicemen without the knowledge must not attempt to diagnose the trouble related to the power train     The basic understanding of Tech 2 is required for an effective use of this chapter in the service manual     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   47    DTC Code     DTC DESCRIPTION SERVICE  ENGINE SOON  Internal Control Module Random Access Memory RAM     Engine Speed Too High  Rack Sensor Open Or Short Circuit    TCV Open Or Short Circuit    12   Timer Feedback Error    23   Engine Coolant Temperature Open Or Short Circuit                   ERE  ELE                     c
36. eter normal  Repair or replace it     YES          Check circuit between ECU    and meter for continuity   breakage and short circuit     YES    lt     lt     Check to see whether  tachometer operates                  NO       Is meter normal  Replace ECU     YES    Make    check of repairs   End  Return to diagnostic  procedure if necessary     Check continuity among each terminal  7     16    16    2    2       following circuit diagram on next page     NOTE 1     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   29            SMJ SDL  84      14 lo    22 PIN  1                    Tachometer Connector  B  Connector  A  ECU   UNIT EVT             NOTE 2  The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making  comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU        Inst  harness   Inst  harness Upper Connector     lt     CAB              ECU                Female side          Meter C Connector                   5144                               Female side             6E 30 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    4       LAMP  DIAG LAMP  MALFUNCTION     1  The W L lamp remains lit        Fuse20  Refer to the connector ONO      84 PIN       Connector                Fuse11 Refer to DTC 23 section    SDL 14 PIN                    QJ  o    Connector  B     7 6 5        2 1 Refer to DTC 23 section  15114113 an  1019  8 SDL 14 PIN    Meter terminal      connector          x     11213  415 617  819 110111  v pem             6  7 re te pop 22X Refer 
37. in the back of  the clip  Follow the manufacturer s instructions for the solder  equipment you are using       Tape the Splice    Center and roll the splicing tape  The tape should cover the  entire splice  Roll on enough tape to duplicate the thickness  of the insulation on the existing wires  Do not flag the tape   Flagged tape may not provide enough insulation  and the  flagged ends will tangle with the other wires in the harness     If the wire does not belong in    conduit or other harness  covering  tape the wire again  Use    winding motion to  cover the first piece of tape     Symbols    EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 9    SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS       ee  ae             gt                             sp     Y       Fuse   Fusible link  Fusible link wire  Switch    Ground    Condenser  Resistor    Variable resistance  Coil    Diode    Zener diode    NPN type transistor    PNP type transistor    1999890         Single filament light    Double filament light  Motor   Buzzer   Meter   Consent    Battery    OR GER Connected portion              L  Crossed portion                          Circuit breaker          6E 10 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    ABBREVIATIONS    The following abbreviations may appear in this manual     ABBREVIATION ABBREVIATION                           ASSIT    BATT    CAS  CAS C U    CONN  C U    DC  D CONN  DIAG  DMV  DTC    ECU  EEPROM    IN                     LHD    MAG           CLR                   M V    AIR CONDITIONER  ACCESSO
38. ina Thailand  600 650  1 5 1 8    27 90    Singapore  600 650  1 5 1 8  29 90    1 Engine Speed R 75 25    2 Rack Position 1 5 1 8    3 151   151 501    27 90     pe Id    5 M V Solenoid Active Inactive  IVES  ISUZU   Variable   Electric and   Economy Swirl     M V Solenoid Active Inactive  CCS  7 Exhaust Brake Open  Switch OV Closed 24V  M V Solenoid Active Inactive  Exhaust Switch  Retarder Open  Switch OV Closed 24V  M V Retarder Active Inactive  Solenoid  Idle Control Set      Value        Accelerator 0 1 0 5V    Position  Sensor signal  Accelerator 0     Position  Sensor signal  Accelerator Open 24V ldling   Switch OV Closed 24V    Vehicle Speed Km h   Miles h OKm h  Engine Coolant        80                               Ambient                                 Fuel        Temperature    Pressure  OV Closed 24V     OV Closed 24      Hong Kong  600 650  1 5 1 8  34 20          10  11  12    4                           14  15  16  17  18  20  21   2    ov  V    2            72 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    PTO Switch Open  OV Closed 24V  Parking Switch Open 24V 24V   Closed       Running   Low Air Open 24V 24V  Pressure  Closed       Normal   Switch  Idle Control Auto Open   Manual  Switch Manual Short   Idle Up Switch Open  OV Closed 24V  Idle Down Open  Switch OV Closed 24V  Brake Switch Open 24V Not Used   Closed       Brake 2 Switch Open 24V   Closed       Clutch Switch Open  OV Closed 24V       Fuel Delivery    Resistance  Number1    Fuel Delivery  Resistance  N
39. is not detected as failure   Pre stroke sensor was failure already   Pre stroke learning error is detected   7  DTCs other than code 33 is not detected as less than 18 volts   8  DTC code 543 is displayed by manual operation only   When Using Tech 2  DTC code 54 is displayed     aR oN          EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   23    CONNECTOR INSPECTING PROCEDURE    Connector inspecting procedure    Connector inspection    outer surfaces and  terminals for rust or  ontamination          Clean outer surfaces  and contacts   Use  contact recovery  agent                   Check male terminals  for deformation         NG Correct terminals                   Check female OK  terminals for proper    contact pressure         Check if connector is  locked properly                   Injection pump  side        Locate faulty  connector     Replace injection  pump         Harness side       Replace any defective harness     Instrument harness       Engine        harness on the floor      Engine ECU harness    engine           Member harness    Frame harness           End  Return to  Procedure for Inspection  by Self Diagnostic         24 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    1  WHITE SMOKE  EXCESSIVE     White smoke excessive    Is system check done         YES    NO    Do system check               lt   Check engine oil             Is oil used normal  and clean     YES    NO    Replace it with normal one               lt  lt   Check fuel            Is fuel used  normal and free of mi
40. mination Target injection timing  of the injection    timing    Engine revolution         Engine load Actual injection    timing    Signal input   Recognition    Water temp  of the actual    N TDC sensor                                                                                      Switch condition Timing  signals etc  sensor E  Timing control valve  Control unit driver  Bypass pipe                   R i  09   Timing control valve  Oil pump   Timer    e Inspect oil pressure pipe for clogging and deformity   e Inspect port of timing control valve for clogging or any other abnormality        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   65    DTC 12 Timer feed back error    Manual flashing operation    STEP ACTION  ws   s    1  Check Timer feed back error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error     1  Starter SW off  Go to Step 3  Go to DTC  2  Check DTC code  procedure of  3  Was DTC code 14  15 and 18  14 15 and 18   1  Check injection timing  Go to Step 4  Adjust injection  2  Was injection timing correct  Crank pulley damper  timing     1  Check timing line of Injection pump  Go to Step 5 Adjust timing  2  Was timing line correct  line   Replace  injection pump  if it could not  be adjusted     1  Clear DTC code  Go to Step 6  Make sure  2  Starter SW on   degree CA   3  Check LED lamp for Scan tool  using scan  4  Was LED lamp flashing   Flashing time  less than 1 sec tool   under regular interval  Replace ECU if    degree        was displayed     1 
41. ocedure if necessary     Go to Step 2  Check  diagnostic  error     Go to Step 3 Repair circuit     Go to Step 4  Replace  Timing sensor  sensor   Go to Step 5  Adjust gap  value     Go to Step 6  Replace  Timing sensor   Go to Step 7  Replace  injection pump   Go to Step 8  Go back to  Step 6        6E 60 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Tech 2 operation    ACTION           Check Timing sensor error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error       Starter SW off  Go to Step 3 Repair circuit     Disconnect Timing sensor connector and harness  connector of cab     Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU     Inspect if Timing sensor circuit   5    SIG  and  GND   have short circuit     Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of  Timing sensor     Was circuit correct       STEP    3   Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace    Starter SW on  Timing sensor    Measure resistance of Timing sensor  sensor     Was resistance correct   4   Check installation of Timing sensor  Go to Step 5  Adjust gap    Inspect Timing sensor         value     Was gap value less than the following   less than 1mm   5   Remove Timing sensor  Go to Step 6  Replace    Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC Timing sensor   sensor     Was magnetic force available     Replace Timing sensor  Go to Step 7  Replace    Replace injection pump  injection pump     Connect all harness to engine     Run engine     Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition
42. ode Yes  voltage more than 4 8V  or sensor voltage less  than 0 1V  01   Normal    Backup mode               Regularmode No back up mode       Diagnosis lamp display     DTC DTC cancel condition Remark Engine model   Reference page                    Diag SW open  user    Diag SW short  dealer  E dr    None ml None 4021 68      543   None          5 4 3 DTC store only 49  No back up    10   Determine at the None 1 0 None 50  engine rpm failed  sensor voltage  become less than  2  detect at only the  engine rpm failed at  more than 1200           15   TDC sensor      1 5 None 53  ET ENER    i4fTimingsensorn        5       tefnone  noe fre       0 fe         oo        23   Sensor  resistance          2 3          67  input  voltage is less  than 4 8V and more  than 0 1V              il                         22 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Note  1  User mode display is as follows        less than 600        and last more than for 20 sec       light on continuously    no light on  Rack sensor output  high side  diagnosis voltages are different among engines                    3 3V  Rack sensor output  low side  diagnosis                                   0 7V    Pre stroke angle  unit  deg  equivalent to  3 deg      is                                                             8 7deg    For  3 deg CA difference between target and actual angle  it turns on always   For  3 deg CA difference between target and actual angle  it does not turn on     The following condition 
43. r     Was resistance correct   4   Check installation of TDC sensor  Go to Step 5  Reinstall or    Check TDC sensor for damage  inspect the    Is there any failure  TDC sensor   5   Remove TDC sensor  Go to Step 6  Replace TDC    Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC sensor    sensor     Was magnetic force available     Replace TDC sensor  Go to Step 7  Replace    Run engine  injection pump     Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L     Was        15 displayed       Stop engine run  Go to Step 8  Go back to    Starter SW on  Step 6     After holding down memory clear switch for at least one  second  release it     Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC   5  Confirm if DTC is cleared     End  Solved  Go to Go to Step 1   Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary  Step 1        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 57  DTC 14 Timing sensor error    Timing Sensor Connector    SWP 3pin black                         Engine ECU Connector                                              22pin connector 18pin connector         58 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Timing sensor appearance  terminal assignment           gt   To Timing sensor  Timing sensor appearance       M    TEDY               Black 3pin          Timing sensor side connector   Black 3pin   Located in connector box              D           Measure Timing sensor resistance    Circuit tester  DMV  I       Remove off vehicle harness     gt               lt     Timing sensor    Conn
44. re size and colors     Example  0 5 G R    Red  Stripe color   Green  Base color   Wire size  0 5 mm     Abbreviations are used to indicate wire color within a  circuit diagram   Refer to the following table            Single color    P il    Colored stripe             Wire Color Coding                 Meaning       Goloreoding   Meaning    8  J Bak             Bem      RO   Rd      Gy dd        cm     1  GE       21          Y Sy ble  L        om      Wire size  The size of wire  used in a circuit is determined by the  amount of current  amperage   the length of the circuit   and the voltage drop allowed  The following wire size and       NEN load capacity  shown below  are specified by JIS             Japanese Industrial Standard    Nominal size means approximate cross sectional area           Outside diameter      Cross sectional area    Nominal size Cross sectional area Outside diameter Allowable current  A                   2  2             em pf om   4        0   05   om   20     gt   p ee Mi nm                          2 e             2           ame     36                        8838   7    m   gt     39    ma   22        gt     1 8   0 2  2 2 6   5   9 8  3 6   4 3  5 5  7 0 5  8 2    3  5   5227  20            12 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    EVT  Electronic Variable Timer     Electronic Variable Timer calculates the basic injection timing based on the engine load condition  rack position   and engine revolution  and determines the target injection timing by 
45. ry when the power is  turned off or the battery is removed off the body     Confirm DTC code for dealer mode  Diagnosis code is detected by flashing W L     Unless an elimination procedure is taken the self diagnosis code will remain in memory   the memory will be  eliminated only by a memory clear connector     Method to confirm the self diagnosis code  dealer mode    The self diagnosis code can be read from the way the indicator lamp flashes  service engine soon    Reading self diagnosis code from the flashing of the indicator lamp     Detect DTC by Warning Lamp  W L   Operation    Connect Diagnosis connector  then W L starts to flash  Flashing signal gives DTC code  Refer to the    how to read  DTC                                                                                                          nside of  cover area     1pin plug  connector W        Display   Engine revolution 0     displays present code and history code   Engine revolutionzO     displays present code only   Note  If no failure occurs or no history code is stored   001  code flashes     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 19    DTC clear procedure      Check if the memory connector is off      Turn starter switch off  and turn starter switch on      Connect memory clear switch on for 1 sec      Disconnect memory connector after step 3  then memory is cleared for 0 4 sec after disconnected      Turn starter switch off  and on  Check DTC is cleared  If DTC still exists  repeat step 1 through step 4   
46. selecting screen   push the enter key in accordance with the  items up to three items and select  ACCEPT  in  the lower part of the monitor screen     The graph is displayed on the screen                 6E 44 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS  Troubleshooting    System Diagnosis    System diagnosis  The system diagnosis is used to repair the electrical electronic system  Troubles of the E E system are different  from general vehicle troubles and they can be classified as follows     1  Initial state trouble   e This trouble occurs only once and persists for a short time  Therefore  customers are apt to overlook it  In this  state  the customer s complaint is not clear and servicemen cannot re produce the trouble  ECU  however  may  memorize the trouble      Not present state  past trouble     2  Middle state trouble   e This trouble occurs intermittently but persists for a short time  Under a certain condition  this trouble occurs  without exception  The trouble the customer complains is clear but the cause is not  Servicemen can re produce  the trouble if they can identify the condition     Intermittent state  intermittent trouble     3  Advanced state trouble   e This trouble occurs constantly and persists  Customer s complaint is practical and clear  Servicemen can re   produce the trouble  There may be  however  two or more causes of the trouble     Present state  current trouble     Use the diagnostic flow chart to repair the E E system troubles  The flow chart is also 
47. t condition with wrong time interval  the customer s complaint may occur again     6   46 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS  General Service Information    Problems of serviceability    Non OEM parts   Every trouble diagnosis is designed to operate with OEM parts  If sensors or switches available on the market are  attached  the IE lamp   CHECK ENGINE  lamp  will light due to diagnostic errors  Electronic equipment  such as  radio equipment  stereo system  theft lock system  available on the market may radiate interference noises  EMI  to  the control system  if they are installed inappropriately  This will lead to the occurrence of wrong sensor information  and illumination of the IE lamp   CHECK ENGINE  lamp      Poor maintenance of the vehicle   The IE trouble diagnosis is so sensitive that the IE warning lamp   CHECKING ENGINE  lamp  may light due to  poor maintenance of the vehicle  Lack of oil replacement  clogging of the oil filter and fuel filter due to inappropriate  viscosity of the oil  and the subsidence attached to the crankcase may cause vehicle malfunctions that were not  detected before the IE system trouble diagnosis  Although a poor maintenance of the vehicle is not classified into  the  Troubles not related to the vehicle   observe the maintenance schedule of the vehicle more strictly because the  trouble diagnosis is very sensitive     Troubles of the related system  Most system trouble diagnoses will stop functioning when ECU detects troubles of the relat
48. the connector  pin is firmly set in place     6E 6 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS       Parts Handling           careful when handling electrical parts  They should not  be dropped or thrown  because short circuit or other  damage may result              Cable Harness  When installing the parts  be careful not to pinch or wedge  the wiring harness   All electrical connections must be kept clean and tight                      Overlap bare wires         Splice clip          Wings of clip  touching former        Back of clip  centered on anvil               clip    Align tool with  edge of clip to  crimp ends of  splice                          EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 7    SPLICING WIRE    1  Open the Harness  If the harness is taped  remove the tape  To avoid wire  insulation damage  use    sewing  seam ripper   available  from sewing supply stores  to cut open the harness   If the harness has a block plastic conduit  simply pull out the  desired wire    2  Cutthe wire  Begin by cutting as little wire off the harness as possible   You may need the extra length of wire later if you decide to  cut more wire off to change the location of    splice  You  may have to adjust splice locations to make certain that  each splice is at least 1 1 2in  40 mm  away from other  splices  harness branches  or connectors    3  Strip the insulation  When replacing    wire  use    wire of the same size as the  original wire  Check the stripped wire for nicks or cut  strands  If the
49. the connector wire side                    Test probe 7          Slender shaft    Tang lock       Housing open pad Pin Wire          Slender shaft    Tang lock     Wire       Housing open pad Pin             Tang lock Wire             EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 5    Never insert the circuit tester test probes into the connector  open end to test the continuity  Broken or open connector  terminals will result     Waterproof Connector Inspection    It is not possible to insert the test probes into the connector  wire side of    waterproof connector  Use one side of     connector  1  with its wires cut to make the test  Connect  the test connector  2  to the connector to be tested   Connect the test probes to the cut wires to check the  connector continuity     Connector Pin Removal    Connector Housing Tang Lock Type    1  Insert    slender shaft into the connector housing open  end    2  Push the tang lock up  in the direction of the arrow in the  illustration   Pull the wire with pin free from the wire side  of the connector     Pin Tang Lock Type    1  Insert    slender shaft into the connector housing open  end    2  Push the tang lock flat  toward the wire side of the  connector   Pull the wire with pin free from the wire side  of the connector     Connector Pin Insertion    1  Check that the tang lock is fully up    2  Insert the pin from the connector wire side   Push the pin in until the tang lock closes firmly    3  Gently pull on the wires to make sure that 
50. thorough visual inspection    Review the service history    Detect unusual sounds or odors    Gather diagnostic trouble code information to achieve an effective repair   Intermittent    e e              3  Check bulletins and other service information  System checks contain information on    system that may not be  supported by one or more DTCs  System checks verify proper operation of the system  This will lead the  technician in an organized approach to diagnostics    Preset    Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using the Tech 2 Scan Tool    The procedure for reading diagnostic trouble code s  is to use    diagnostic Scan Tool  When reading DTC s    follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer     Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes    IMPORTANT  Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do so by the service information provided for each diagnostic  procedure  When DTC s  is cleared  the Failure Record data that may help diagnose and intermittent fault will also  be erased from the memory     To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes  DTCs   use the diagnostic Scan Tool  clear information  or  Programming   function  When the DTC s  is cleared the following instructions are supplied by the tool manufacturer     Tech 2 Features  1  Tech 2 is a 12 volts system  Do not apply 24 volts     NOTE  Install the Tech 2 Adapter and supply voltage is 12 volts for Tech 2     2  After connecting and or installing the Vehicle Communication Interface  VCI  module  PCMCIA card and DLC  connector to
51. tions are not followed  parts or system  damage could result     CONTENTS  PAGE  GENERAL DESCRIPTION   s usikre                               6E 3  NOTES FOR WORKING ON ELECTRICAL ITEMS                                      eene 6E 3  SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS usann oda                 6E 9                            5                                           M 6E 10  PARTS FOR ELECTRICAL                                       uci ka                                        ne ERR Rina 6E 11  EVT  Electronic Variable Timer                                             1           nennen enne nennen nnne nnn nnn 6E 12  Engine ECU Wiring                dna tel revu pla ERE EE mE        6E 13  Component location   iiec      6E 14   drj fe                                                         6E 14  HARNESS  LOCATION  sunne                                          15  Engine ECU Terminal Assignment      rrnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 16  DIAGNOSTIC PROGEDURE usikrede      17  Detect DTC by Warning Lamp  W L      rrnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnr 6E 18  Diagnosis Trouble Code          11                                                  21  CONNECTOR INSPECTING PROCEDURE    rnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnr 6E 23  Connector inspecting procedure     nsssvrnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnne 6E 23  1  WHITE SMOKE  EXCESSIVE           
52. to DTC 23 section           SDL 22 PIN                                                        EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 31     2  The W L lamp will not come on even when the starter SW is on     W L lamp check   it does not blink     Remove diagnosis switch   Set starter switch to OFF   Remove ECU    Set starter switch to ON                            Set starter switch to OFF   Check lamp circuit   between lamp and ECU   for continuity  breakage  and short circuit                          between lamp ang EGU   Set starter switch to OFF   Check circuit of diagnosis  switch for continuity   breakage and short circuit   Check circuit between  ECU and diagnosis switch   Check circuit between  diagnosis switch and  ground point                 Set starter switch to ON           Repair or replace meter   Repair circuit between  meter and fuse                        NO Repair circuit of  diagnosis switch        Set starter switch to  OFF and connect ECU     Set starter switch to  ON and connect diagnosis Set starter switch to ON  switch  and connect diagnosis  switch                                                 NO   Set starter switch to  Is lamp blinking   VES BOE OFF and replace ECU     YES       Y      Check trouble code                       Refer to corresponding  trouble code     Is trouble code  1            Make a check of repairs           End  Return to diagnostic  procedure if necessary              6E 32 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS            NOMAL 
53. uit and snapping wire of TDC  sensor   6  Was circuit correct     3 1  Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace TDC  2  Start SW on  sensor   3  Measure resistance of TDC sensor   4  Was resistance correct     4 1  Check installation of TDC sensor  Go to Step 5 Reinstall or  2  Check TDC sensor for damage  inspect the  3  Is there any failure  TDC sensor   5 1  Remove TDC sensor  Go to Step 6  Replace TDC  2  Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC sensor    sensor   3  Was magnetic force available   1  Check installation of sensing plate for injection pump for Go to Step 7  Replace  TDC sensor  injection pump   2  Was sensing plate correct   7 1  Replace ECU  Go to Step 8  Go back to  2  Clear DTC code 3  Make sure of repair procedure  Step 6                   Ein ii  Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary             56 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    Tech 2 operation    ACTION             1  Check        sensor error Go to Step 2  Check  2  Check diagnosis error  diagnostic  error       Starter SW off  Go to Step 3 Repair circuit     Disconnect TDC sensor connector and harness  connector of cab     Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU     Inspect if TDC sensor circuit   5    SIG  and  GND  have  short circuit     Check continuity  short circuit and snapping wire of TDC  sensor     Was circuit correct                   3   Connect wire harness to ECU  Go to Step 4  Replace TDC    Start SW on  sensor     Measure resistance of TDC senso
54. umber2    Fuel Delivery  Resistance  Number3    Memory clear OFF ON  Switch   Diagnostic OFF ON  Switch   Limp Home Open   Switch OV Closed 24V    Auto Cruise Km h   Miles h Not Used  Set Vehicle  Speed         It is not possible to display these two strings      one Tech 2 display row        Meaning of Control System Abbreviations   GOV        Governor   Electrical Control Governor  TICS   Timing And Injection Control System    Note 1    The measurement is taken on the assumption that the engine is running in a low idling state after sufficient  warming up  at an altitude of sea level or thereabout  and the temperature is about 20  C  The barometric  pressure of 760 mmHg or thereabout    It should be noted that the engine speed changes due to the driver s idle up operation or the automatic idle  up control activated by a low temperature of water     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   73    The idling speed falls within the values specified in the control unit  Although each value does not deviate from the  specifications  it should be noted that there are some variations depending on the type of the engine   It is  recommended to make an allowance of     10 rpm   However  it should be noted that the idling speed of the engine  with the 6HH1 mechanical governor specification changes unlimitedly depending on the pump setting    The rack position and prestroke position also changes due to the change in speed  Read    value near the center of  the fluctuating area     Caution
55. used as a start point  The  procedure of diagnosis is described below     1  Examine the customer s complaint      Servicemen must be well acquainted with the normal operation of the system       1 15 required to examine the condition of the trouble    Perform a preliminary check    Perform a total visual inspection    Review the maintenance record    Detect abnormal sound or odor    Collect the diagnostic trouble code information for a more effective repair     e e                                   reports and other service information   e Videos and newsletters are included     4  Refer to the service information  manual     e The  System Check  includes information that is not supported by one or more DTC  Diagnostic Trouble Code    The System Check monitors the normal operation of the system  providing servicemen with a systematic  diagnosis     When DTC  Diagnostic Trouble Code  is memorized  Perform an effective repair according to the specified DTC chart     When there is no DTC   Select a symptom from the diagnostic table classified by symptom  Perform a repair according to the diagnostic  procedure  It is possible for servicemen to refer to constituent parts system checks available with the System  Check     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   45    When there is no relevant symptom   1  Analyze the customer s complaint    2  Develop    diagnostic strategy    3  Make use of the wiring diagrams and operation principles     Ask for technical supports when the trouble
56. xed  water or gasoline        YES          NO    Replace it with normal one               Check injection timing        Is timing normal        YES    NO    Adjust injection timing           Check N TDC sensor  timing    sensor  water temp  sensor    Refer to trouble codes                Are sensor unit and  circuits normal     YES                       Repair or replace sensor unit  and circuits           Check installation condition of  injection pump     To  A     EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6   25           5 installation condition  normal     Adjust pump installation  position appropriately           Check engine condition             Check and repair engine     Compression pressure    Piston     Piston ring     Coolant leakage     Gasket       Is exhaust gas normal         Make a check of repairs     End  Return to diagnostic  procedure if necessary     NOTE 1     The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making  comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU     Insufficient output      poor  responsiveness  Def   Engine output is lower    than expected   Even pressing down    accelerator pedal halfway  does not increase speed   Poor acceleration     Is system check done   YES                   Do system check     6E 26 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS    2  LACK OF POWER                                        3              Is visual inspection done  Do visual inspection   YES    lt   Check air cleaner   Is
57. y cable  3     CAUTION    It is important that the battery ground cable be  disconnected first    Disconnecting the battery positive cable first can result          short circuit     Connecting the Battery Cable    Follow the disconnecting procedure in the reverse order     CAUTION     Clean the battery terminal and apply a light coat of  grease to prevent terminal corrosion          4 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS                                              Test probe          Connecting Handling    Disconnecting The Connectors    Some connectors have    tang lock to hold the connectors  together during vehicle operation    Some tang locks are released by pulling them towards you  D    Other tang locks are released by pressing them forward  2    Determine which type of tang lock is on the connector being  handled    Firmly grasp both sides  male and female  of the connector   Release the tang lock and carefully pull the two halves of  the connector apart     Never pull on the wires to separate the connectors   This will result in wire breakage     Connecting the Connector    Firmly grasp both sides  male and female  of the connector   Be sure that the connector pins and pin holes match  Be  sure that both sides of the connector are aligned with each  other  Firmly but carefully push the two sides of the  connector together until a distinct click is heard     Connector Inspection    Use a circuit tester to check the connector for continuity   Insert the test probes from 
    
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