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1. 106 81 C1170 VARIANT CODING 108 Diagnosis Procedure 2 PTG LOGIC ctr RE ei een eie eee 108 C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH 84 Diagnosis Procedure 108 DTG 84 Diagnosis Procedure 84 SENSOR Diagnosis Procedure 109 cao C1198 VACUUM SENSOR 111 SYSTEM rede 87 BTC oE e t E d ar TH Diagnosis Procedure 87 Diagnosis Procedure 111 C1121 1123 C1125 C1127 ABS OUT ice BOOSTER VALVE 5 89 en rere A eben teet 89 us Diagnosis Procedure 89 119 VACUUM SENSOR 115 DIG Logic eine hte 115 Revision 2010 June BRC 2 2011 M37 M56 Diagnosis Procedure 115 Descriptor n 134 Diagnosis Procedure
2. lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC Monitor item Condition Reference values in normal operation In ABS fail safe On ABS FAIL SIG ABS is normal Off In TCS fail safe On TCS FAIL SIG TCS is normal Off In VDC fail safe On VDC FAIL SIG VDC is normal Off At cranking On CRANKING SIG Other than at cranking Off When brake warning lamp is ON Note 2 On EBD WARN LAMP When brake warning lamp is OFF Nete 2 Off GEAR Drivin 1 7 9 Depending on shift status When selector lever is in the N position On N POSI SIG When selector lever is in the other position than N Off When selector lever is in the R position On R POSI SIG When selector lever is in the other position than R Off AUTO LOCK 2WD depending on Note 3 4WD MODE MON 9 3 Always AWD control status When hill start assist is active On HSA SIG Note 4 When hill start assist is not active Off Note 1 Confirm tire pressure is standard value Note 2 Refer to BRC 15 System Description for ON OFF conditions of each warning lamp and indicator lamp Note 3 AWD models Note 4 USS means hill start assist Fai Safe INFOID 0000000006044039 VDC FUNCTION TCS FUNCTION hill start assist FUNCTION RISE UP amp BUILD UP FUNCTION AND BRAKE FORCE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS f
3. 134 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT 117 Descfipltion ERI EISE 117 VEHICLE JERKS DURING 135 ate en Perd eren 117 prz 135 Diagnosis Procedure 117 Diagnosis Procedure 135 00424 HVAC CAN CIRCUIT 1 118 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION 136 Description ca dicate candace 118 DP OSCrIDUOM EN 136 DTC LOJO acc cane aie pt egere 118 Diagnosis Procedure 118 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 137 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT 119 WHEEL SENSOR 137 DS PE PENA RUM 179 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR 11 111 137 ERA FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View 137 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 122 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Instal Component Function Check m Mn TREO RR 122 lation PEELE TERE 137 Diagnosis Procedure 122 REAR WHEEL SENSOR 138 Component Inspection 123 REAR WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View 138 VDC OFF SWITCH 124 REAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installa Component Function Check 124 on m
4. 97 DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gio STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT 99 C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 WHEEL SEN DIG 99 tnit peli ten 72 Diagnosis Procedure nee 99 p ter UAR i C1145 C1146 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G E S ieee MU ATO MEE E SENSOR i irpo aeneis 100 C1105 C1106 C1107 C1108 WHEEL SEN eee 100 OR eR 74 Diagnosis Procedure eere 100 chide e adde hier idus celat as tA ss C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 403 pace M BTC 103 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM 77 Diagnosis Procedure 103 Description 77 Component Inspection Ji nni patte then 104 E 77 C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL SENSOR dud 77 CALIBRATION 105 C1111 ABS MOTOR MOTOR RELAY SYS do totes 105 TEM Pr 79 Diagnosis Procedure eene 105 aeter 79 C1164 C1165 CV SYSTEM 106 Diagnosis Procedure LOGIC 106 C1115 WHEEL SENSOR 81 Diagnosis Procedure
5. LINN 91419373 Sav 9 Sz 9 9 ve 8z El 5 d nj n D CEN SS3NHVH 804 v6 n ZEN 1 HOSN3S HOSN3S 9 13930 301S SNIB331S MYA a 991 nou gt use 001 22 ae c 6 5 NYO OL 8 9 9018 Gein ulejs s YOLOANNOO lt a VIVO m zi 61 7 0 a 1l WOOH FINGON X N viva l H3MOd 1N39ITTHINI ca vos 8 5018 ASNA E LEVIS 10 NO a SVMr noun or Io HOLIMS NOILINSI Q symp Sr Or 2011 M37 M56 BRC 54 Revision 2010 June BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt JCFWA0319GB Gd ell 22 R DL HOLIMS HOLIMS 73437 9NDIuvd SSANYVH Gein LUN 021 c YT SS3NUVH 82d 06 MONS 5 18045 9g 24 Berek HOLIMS 193139 ICON OZN ESN Sav 440 HLSW NOLIVNIGWOO 4 D2 LINN TOHLNOO svav vt L DE 1 mm 5 a r X09078 35 4 St 901 tM 007
6. Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check30 A fusible link M 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 3 and 30 A fusible link M Is the inspection result normal Revision 2010 June BRC 87 2011 M37 M56 C1120 C1122 C1124 C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 m Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 Jun
7. Stop lamp switch VDC OFF switch ABS warning lamp Brake Warning Lamp BRC 15 System Description VDC warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp BRC 11 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Component Reference Function EC 44 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM System Description VQ37VHR EC 569 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM System Description VK50VD TCM TM 40 A T CONTROL SYSTEM System Description 4WAS main control unit 51 42 4WAS SYSTEM System Description ADAS control unit DAS 15 System Description HAC 19 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WITH FOREST AIR System Description Automatic air conditioning system with forest air A C auto AMP HAC 27 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WITH FOREST AIR System Description Automatic air condi tioning system without forest air HAC 35 FOREST AIR SYSTEM System Description Forest ECM air system Drive mode select switch DMS 5 Infiniti Drive Mode Selector System Description 1 Models with 4WAS 2 Models with ICC system Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor InFo10 0000000006044016 NOTE Sensor rotor of front wheel is integrated in wheel hub assembly Sensor rotor of rear wheel is installed on drive shaft rear final drive side Never measure resistance and voltage value using a tester because sensor is active sensor
8. DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTG C1109 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 77 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure InFo10 0000000006044057 1 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 34 Ground Approx 0 V 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 34 Ground 10 16V Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 10 A fuse 46 3 Disconnect IPDM E R harness connector 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and IPDM E R harness connector Revision 2010 June BRC 77 2011 M37 M56 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTE
9. 2011 M37 M56 ADAS CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC ADAS CONTROL UNIT List of ECU Reference INFOID 0000000006044042 ECU name Refer to DAS 33 Reference Value DAS 38 Fail safe DAS 39 DTC Inspection Priority Chart DAS 40 DTC Index ADAS control unit ACTIVE TRACE CONTROL FUNCTION Intelligent brake assist OFF indicator lamp turns ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for Active trace control function The vehicle becomes the same as models without Active trace control function Refer to DAS 15 System Description for ON OFF con ditions of each warning lamp and indicator lamp CAUTION Lamp ON condition of intelligent brake assist OFF indicator lamp is that intelligent brake assist OFF switch is in the pressed and not turned ON status Revision 2010 June BRC 53 2011 M37 M56 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt WIRING DIAGRAM BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 80 20 0102 JCFWA0318GB IN31SAS 5 5 8 S 8 7 OF 0 vea HOSN3S H1HOSN3S HH HOSN3S H1HOSN3S TH3HM T33HM TH3HM LNOWS T33HM Gam Ga SS3NHuVH 804 0 11 BI 1 8
10. IBA OFF indicator lamp Turns ON when Active trace control function is malfunctioning NOTE Lamp ON condition of intelligent brake assistance OFF indicator lamp is that intelligent brake assistance OFF switch is in the pressed and not turned ON status CONDITION FOR TURN ON THE INDICATOR LAMP VDC OFF indicator lamp Turns ON when VDC function and TCS function are switched to non operational status OFF by VDC OFF switch Turns ON when ignition switch turns ON and turns OFF when the system is normal for bulb check purposes Condition status VDC OFF indicator lamp Ignition switch OFF OFF For approx 1 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON ON Approx 1 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON when the OFF system is in normal operation When VDC OFF switch is ON VDC function TCS function and Active trace control function are OFF ON Fai INFOID 0000000006044027 VDC FUNCTION TCS FUNCTION hill start assist FUNCTION RISE UP amp BUILD UP FUNCTION Revision 2010 June BRC 23 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC AND BRAKE FORCE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function The vehicle status bec
11. 6 NO gt gt GO TO 7 Ground Battery voltage 6 cHECK ACTUATOR RELAY ABS IN VALVE ABS OUT VALVE ANS CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR CUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 30 A fusible link M 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 3 and 30 A fusible link M Is the inspection result normal Revision 2010 June BRC 120 2011 M37 M56 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts T CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 5 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO8 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts O CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check IPDM E R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 20
12. C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT di a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is C1143 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 97 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044075 1 CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector 3 Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground Steering angle sensor Voltage Connector Terminal M37 8 Ground Approx 0 V 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground Steering angle sensor Voltage Connector Terminal M37 8 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition switch OFF Check 10 A fuse 46 Disconnect IPDM E R harness connector Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and IPDM E R harness connector Poh Revision 2010 June BRC 97 2011 M37 M56 C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Steering angle sensor IPDM
13. C1165 CV2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2 Fusible link Battery power supply system DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION EWith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1164 or C1165 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 106 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2000000006044065 CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 30 A fusible link M 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 3 and 30 A fusible
14. Name Not activated When Pressure Increases Cut valve 1 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open Cut valve 2 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS IN valve Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS OUT valve Power supply is not supplied close Power supply is not supplied close Each caliper fluid pressure Pressure increases When front RH wheel caliper pressure increases _ Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to secondary line through cut valve 2 At the same time pressurized brake fluid is supplied to front RH caliper through ABS IN valve When front LH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to primary line through cut valve 1 At the same time pressurized brake fluid is supplied to front LH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve When rear RH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to primary line through cut valve 1 At the same time pressurized brake fluid is supplied to rear RH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve When rear LH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to secondary line through cut valve 2 At the same time pressurized brake fluid is supplied to rear LH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve Rev
15. SYSTEM WITH VDC Signal description Yaw rate side decel G sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication line Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal ECM Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Accelerator pedal position signal Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal TOM Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Shift position signal AWAS main control unit Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication 4WAS signal Steering angle sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Steering angle sensor signal Combination meter Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Brake fluid level switch signal VDC warning lamp signal VDC OFF indicator lamp signal 1 Communication line between yaw rate side decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Models with 4WAS ABS FUNCTION ABS FUNCTI
16. ABS Is DTC C119A detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 115 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2000000006044065 1 VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector 3 Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Vacuum sensor Voltage Connector Terminal E38 3 Ground OV 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Vacuum sensor Voltage Connector Terminal E38 3 Ground 4 75 V 5 25 V Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOB3 NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E38 3 E41 28 Existed 4 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Revision 2010 June BRC 115 2011 M37 M56 C119A VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Vacuum sensor Continuity Connector Terminal E38 3 Gro
17. COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST 7 ABS actuator and electric unit con 8 9 Stop lamp switch trol unit Refer to TM 8 A T CONTROL SYS Refer to BRC 10 Component Parts TEM Component Parts Location Location 10 ICC brake switch 11 IBA OFF switch 12 Steering angle sensor Refer to BRC 10 Component Parts 13 ADAS control unit Refer to DAS 14 Component Parts Location A Front bumper LH B Engine room LH C Upper side of brake pedal D Instrument lower panel LH Component Description INFOID 0000000006043664 x Applicable Function Component Description Vehicle to vehicle distance control mode Conventional fixed speed cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist IBA Brake Assist with preview function ADAS control unit calculates a target distance between vehicles and a target speed based on signals received from each sensor and switch to transmit an engine torque command value to ECM ADAS control unit x x x x and a brake fluid pressure control signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication ADAS control unit transmits buzzer output signal to combination meter via CAN communication CC sensor detects light reflected from a vehicle ahead by irra diating laser forward and calculates a distance from the vehicle ahead and a relative speed based on the detected signal CC sensor transmits the presence abs
18. Deas pojouoo uz Esc Se wes JO ON 4ooo Jeu uoneoyroedg jeusis AN MGOPHI 01990 SSANYVH god 40129uu05 WALSAS 1 1 JCFWA0325GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 61 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt ees WIM 3865 Jewo fees pexeou WIM eas pejo nuoo exeuuo 3225 peyesy uM ees payjonuos 225 uy BOS pees 295 pejoxiuoo els 8 9 2 S a dd 91 19 NINI EG 515486 _ 2 _ 2 9 9 5c 5c 5c _2 ia o 9 9 9 L 9 L OL 38IM SEIN SdK 103090000 ON 204994009 1 T NvO NOLLINSI 1 H NVO H NVO AHdLLVd H NVO a BT ON jeusis HN MdziHi 4o199uuoo AVMALVS 40199uuoj EE HN M4OPHL _ 3HIM OL ESE o 3 7
19. Nave Power supply is not supplied open Wheel other than the one that the pressure is to be increased Power supply is supplied close ABS OUT valve Power supply is not supplied close Power supply is not supplied close Each caliper fluid pressure Pressure increases When front RH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid from pump is supplied to front RH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve For other wheel ABS IN valve is closed and brakes fluid is not supplied to caliper When front LH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid from pump is supplied to front LH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve For other wheel ABS IN valve is closed and brakes fluid is not supplied to caliper When rear RH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid from pump is supplied to front RH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve For other wheel ABS IN valve is closed and brakes fluid is not supplied to caliper When rear LH wheel caliper pressure increases Motor is activated Brake fluid from pump is supplied to front LH wheel caliper through ABS IN valve For other wheel ABS IN valve is closed and brakes fluid is not supplied to caliper Released HHS Master cylinder Primary side 700980 side Pressure sensor Front LH Rear RH Reservoir Front RH Rear LH caliper caliper caliper caliper ABS actuator and electric unit control
20. VDC brake control Understeer inhibiting force JPFICO137GB Applying braking during a cornering on a slippery road when understeer tendency is judged large engine output is controlled as well as brake force brake fluid pressure of four wheels Understeer tendency decreases Vehicle with VDC Vehicle without VDC Understeering tendency is reduced by generating understeer inhibiting moment JPFIC0138GB TCS FUNCTION Revision 2010 June BRC 29 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC TCS FUNCTION System Description inFo10 0000000006044028 Wheel spin status of drive wheel is detected by wheel sensor of 4 wheels Engine output and transmission shift status is controlled Rear wheel aiy so that slip rate of drive wheels is in appropriate level When wheel revolving speed 107949 spin occurs on drive wheel ABS actuator and electric unit control unit perform brake force control of LH and RH drive wheels apply brake force by increasing brake fluid pressure of drive wheel and Sx decrease engine torque by engine torque control Wheel spin 41 4 7 amount decreases Engine torque is controlled to appropriate level TCS function can be switched to non operational status OFF by i operating VDC OFF switch In this case VDC OFF indicator lamp ge i Brake control setting speed Time Accelerator open angle D turns ON Throttle valve open angle VDC war
21. WITH VDC Signal description communication 4WAS signal 4WAS main control unit Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Steering angle sensor signal Steering angle sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication ABS warning lamp signal Combination meter Models with 4WAS EBD FUNCTION EBD FUNCTION System Description By preventing rear wheel slip increase through rear wheel brake force brake fluid pressure control that is electronically controlled when slight skip on front and rear wheels are detected during braking stability dur ing braking is improved EBD function is expanded and developed from conventional ABS function and corrects rear wheel brake Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN INFOID 0000000006044031 force to appropriate level by electronic control according to load weight number of passengers Driving with the seating capacity reached 2 EM 5 AE E z aX o tr Driving with no passenger Braking force ideal distribution curve EBD braking force distribution dT 29 Pee e control region Conventional distribution Front wheel braking force During braking control unit portion
22. with ignition switch ON SIDE G SENSOR Vehicle stopped Approx 0 m s Right turn Negative value Left turn Positive value DECEL G SEN When stopped Approx 0 m s During acceleration Positive value During deceleration Negative value STR ANGLE SIG When driving straight 0 2 5 When steering wheel is steered to LH by 90 Approx 90 When steering wheel is steered to RH by 90 Approx 90 ENGINE SPEED Engine stopped 0 tr min Engine running Almost same reading as tachometer PRESS SENSOR Brake pedal not depressed Approx 0 bar Brake pedal depressed 40 300 bar When brake fluid level switch is ON brake fluid level On FLUID LEV SW is less than the specified level When brake fluid level switch is OFF Off When parking brake is active On PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake is released Off Active On CV1 Not activated Off Active On CV2 Not activated Off EBD activated On EBD SIGNAL EBD not activated Off ABS is activated On ABS SIGNAL ABS is not activated Off TCS activated On TCS SIGNAL TCS not activated Off VDC activated On VDC SIGNAL VDC not activated Off In EBD fail safe On EBD FAIL SIG EBD is normal Off Revision 2010 June BRC 47 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT
23. 4WAS main control unit 6 ADAS control unit Refer to TM 8 A T CONTROL SYS TEM Component Parts Location Refer to STC 35 4WAS SYSTEM Component Parts Location Refer to DAS 14 Component Parts 7 Stop lamp switch 8 Front wheel sensor 9 Vacuum sensor 10 ABS actuator and electric unit con 11 Steering angle sensor 12 VDC OFF switch trol unit 13 Yaw rate side decel G sensor 14 Rear wheel sensor A Brake pedal B Steering knuckle C ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp VDC warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter D Inside of brake master cylinder cover E Back of spiral cable assembly F Instrument driver lower panel G Under of center console H 1 Models with 4WAS 2 Models with ICC system Rear final drive assembly Component Description INFOID 0000000006044015 Component Reference Function Pump Motor Actuator Relay Main relay ABS IN valve ABS OUT valve Cut valve 1 Primary line ABS actuator and electric unit control unit BRC 12 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit Control Unit Cut valve 2 Secondary line Pressure Sensor BRC 12 Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor BRC 13 Yaw Rate Side Decel G Sensor BRC 13 Steering Angle Sensor BRC 13 Vacuum Sensor BRC 13 Stop Lamp Switch BRC 13 VDC OFF Switch Wheel sensor Yaw rate side decel G sensor Steering angle sensor Vacuum sensor
24. ABS Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC Refer to BRC 52 DTC Index NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP SIGNAL With CONSULT III 1 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and SLIP VDC LAMP according to this order 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Check that data monitor displays On for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to Off CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function NO Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion Revision 2010 June BRC 128 2011 M37 M56 VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP Component Function Check INFOID 0000000008044120 1 CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION 1 Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 129 Diagnosis Procedure 2 VDC WARNING LAMP FUNCTION 2 Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Check VDC OFF switch system Refer to BRC 124 Diagnosis Procedure
25. Check wheel sensor for damage disconnection or looseness Front wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View Rear wheel sensor Refer to BRC 138 HEAR WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View Is the inspection result normal YES 4 NO gt gt Repair wheel sensor mount or replace wheel sensor Front wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation Rear wheel sensor Refer to BRC 138 HEAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation 4 CHECK SENSOR ROTOR Check sensor rotor for damage disconnection or looseness Front sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Rear sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Is the inspection result normal YES 5 NO gt gt Repair sensor rotor mount or replace sensor rotor Front sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Rear sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation 5 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO6G NO Repair or replace error detected parts 6 REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR With CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuat
26. Downsize and weight reduction is aimed IC for detection portion and magnet for sensor rotor are adopted N gt Line of magnetic force Power supply is supplied to detection portion so that magnetic field 5 __ Sensor rotor line is read Magnetic field that is detected is converted to current signal When sensor rotor rotates magnetic field changes Magnetic field change is converted to current signals rectangular wave and is transmitted to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Change of magnetic field is proportional to wheel speed JPFICO131GB ABS Actuator and Electric Unit Control Unit INFOID 0000000006044017 Electric unit control unit is integrated with actuator and comprehensively controls VDC function TCS func tion ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribu tion function ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT Brake fluid pressure engine and transmission are controlled according to signals from each sensor If malfunction is detected the system enters fail safe mode ACTUATOR The following components are integrated with ABS actuator Pump Returns the brake fluid reserved in reservoir to master cylinder by reducing pressure Motor Activates the pump according to signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Motor Relay Operates the motor ON OFF according to signals from ABS actuator and electric unit co
27. NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 3 REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR CONSULT III Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Replace vacuum sensor Refer to BR 34 Removal and Installation CAUTION Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS Turn the ignition switch OFF Start engine Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1198 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal Installa tion NO gt gt INSPECTION END og Oo BRC 112 2011 M37 M56 Revision 2010 June C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044096 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector Vacuum sensor brake booster Vacuum piping ABS actuator and electric unit control unit When brake booster vacuum is approx 0 kPa 0 mm C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER Hg during engine running DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1199 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 113 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diag
28. SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT P R E T E N S N E R INFOID 0000000006044715 The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER used along with a front seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules The SRS system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment and may only deploy one front air bag depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT of this Service Manual WARNING To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN INFINITI dealer Improper maintenance including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module see the SRS AIR BAG Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and or orange harnesses or har ness connectors PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POW
29. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt 7 ABS actuator and electric unit con trol unit Refer to BRC 10 Component Parts Location 10 ICC brake switch 13 ADAS control unit Refer to DAS 14 Component Parts Location A Front bumper LH D Instrument lower panel LH Component Description Component 8 TCM 11 B Function COMPONENT PARTS BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION 9 Stop lamp switch Refer to TM 8 A T CONTROL SYS TEM Component Parts Location Engine room LH IBA OFF switch Vehicle to vehicle distance control mode Conventional fixed speed cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist IBA Brake Assist with preview function 12 Steering angle sensor Refer to BRC 10 Component Parts C Upper side of brake pedal INFOID 0000000006043869 x Applicable Description ADAS control unit ADAS control unit calculates a target distance between vehicles and a target speed based on signals received from each sensor and switch to transmit an engine torque command value to ECM and a brake fluid pressure control signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication ADAS control unit transmits buzzer output signal to combination meter via CAN communication ICC sensor ICC sensor detects light reflected from a vehicle ahead by irra diating laser forward and calculates a distance from the vehicle ahead and a relative speed based on the
30. x BRC Performs the following operations using the signals received from the ADAS control unit via the CAN communication Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter dis play signal the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC warning lamp signal the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF indi cator lamp signal Operates the buzzer ICC warning chime using the buzzer out put signal Combination meter x x x x CC steering switch allows the ON OFF of the intelligent cruise control and the settings of a vehicle speed and distance be ICC steering switch x x tween vehicles CC steering switch signal is transmitted to ECM ECM transmits the signal to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication ICC brake switch x x x x CC brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON when depressing the brake pedal CC brake switch signal is input to ECM These signals are transmitted from ECM to ADAS control unit via CAN communi cation Stop lamp switch A x Stop lamp switch signal is input to ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit These signals are transmitted from ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit to ADAS control unit via CAN communication ICC brake hold relay activates the stop lamp by ICC brake hold re ICC brake hold relay x x lay drive signal stop lamp drive signal outputted by the ADAS con
31. 1 CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS 1 Steer the steering wheel to the straight ahead position Stop the vehicle on level surface 2 Stop the engine 3 Turn the ignition switch OFF Is the vehicle stopped in the straight ahead position on level surface YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Steer the steering wheel to the straight ahead position Stop the vehicle on level surface 2 DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION CAUTION Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration Bwith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine Select ABS WORK SUPPORT DECEL SENSOR CALIBRATION in this order Select START After approx 10 seconds select END Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again CAUTION Be sure to perform the operation above Revision 2010 June BRC 70 2011 M37 M56 CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC gt gt GO 3 3 CHECK DATA MONITOR With CONSULT III 1 Drive the vehicle Steer the steering wheel to the straight ahead position Stop the vehicle on level sur face 2 Select ABS DATA MONITOR ECU INPUT SIGNALS and DECEL G SENSOR in this order Check that the signal is within the specified value SENSOR Approx 0 m s Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4
32. D e S C r n INFOID 0000000006134295 IBA system does not turn on off IBA OFF indicator lamp does not illuminate even if the IBA OFF switch is depressed when IBA OFF indicator lamp is not illuminated IBA OFF indicator lamp does not turn off even if the IBA OFF switch is depressed when IBA OFF indicator lamp is illuminated NOTE To turn the system OFF ON push and hold the IBA OFF switch after starting the engine for more than 1 second The system ON OFF condition will be memorized even if the ignition switch turns OFF Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2000000006154296 1 PERFORM THE SELF DIAGNOSIS 1 Perform All DTC Reading with CONSULT III 2 Check if the DTC is detected in self diagnosis results for ICC ADAS with CONSULT III Refer to DAS 40 DTC Index Is any DTC detected YES gt gt GOTO6 NO gt gt GO 2 2 OFF SWITCH INSPECTION 1 Start the engine 2 Check that IBA SW operates normally in DATA MONITOR for ICC ADAS with CONSULT III Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 5 IBA OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT 1 Start the engine 2 Select the active test item METER LAMP for ICC ADAS with CONSULT III 3 Checkifthe IBA OFF indicator lamp illuminates when the test item is operated Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Refer to CCS 72 Work Flow NO gt gt GO TO 4 4 DATA MONITOR OF COMBINATION METER Ch
33. E R E Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M37 8 E5 12 Existed 5 Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground Steering angle sensor m Continuity Connector Terminal M37 8 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply Refer to PG 84 Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground Steering angle sensor Continuity Connector Terminal M37 7 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Check IPDM E R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO Repair or replace error detected parts 5 CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE Check STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT Refer to LAN 107 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts Refer to BRC 8 P
34. Each time when ignition switch is turned OFF to ON numerical number increases in 1 2 gt 3 38 39 When the operation number of times exceeds 39 the number do not increase and 39 is displayed until self diagnosis is erased ACTIVE TEST The active test is used to determine and identify details of a malfunction based on self diagnosis test results and data obtained in the DATA MONITOR In response to instructions from CONSULT III instead of those from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit on the vehicle a drive signal is sent to the actuator to check its operation CAUTION Never perform ACTIVE TEST while driving the vehicle Always bleed air from brake system before active test Never perform active test when system is malfunctioning NOTE When active test is performed while depressing the pedal the pedal depressing stroke may change This is not a malfunction TEST IS STOPPED is displayed approx 10 seconds after operation start When performing active test again after TEST IS STOPPED is displayed select BACK Revision 2010 June BRC 41 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON during active test This is not a malfunction ABS IN Valve and ABS OUT Valve When Keep or Down is selected on display screen the foll
35. IVNSIS 8 3 HOLON H3MO l8 9 5 H3MOd d3MOd AH3LLVH uoneoyioeds jeusis 981 400 4 _ 1019euuoc OLNY O V E ew susc IVN9IS VNOIS LAHS IAOW TIVONVIA IVNSIS NMOQ 1 1 5 IQON JGOW IVNDIS 17139 1V3S H39N3SSVd alalale m B p 5 amp a z 2 i 5 E 5 uj 4 S a H a m lt a L IWNOIS HOSN3S T3A31 1804 IVNDIS LAHS H31JIHS 31 0vd IVNDIS NMOG L3IHS H31JIHS 3 1 dvd IVNDIS HOLIMS T3A31H3HSVM vwosAuunogs f e 5 HOLIMS 13431 GINS SVS 22 TYN IS HOLIMS 3 ivH8 92 TVN IS HOLVNHSIV 8 v o e 1 HOSN3S T3A31 1404 _______ ______ 8 22 ______ S o s 8o 1 wj ______ 7VNDIS HOLIMS 13539 3141 30 on TWNDIS HOLIMS TOYLNOO 45 or 5 HOLIMS TOMLNOO NOLLvNINn TI 5 6 IVNDIS HOLIMS 103 3S IVNDIS HOLIMS H31N3 HOLIMS TOHINOO YILIN IVNSIS 1081 9 85104 8 1VNSIS 03345 310IH3A AS1Nd 2 1VNOIS 03345 310IH3A TWNOIS NOLLINOI og c H3MOd AYALLVE _ _ JO ON uoneoyroedg owen jeusis 4569 jeune T 294 10129
36. Operation status of front LH wheel ABS IN valve is dis On Off played FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of front LH wheel ABS OUT valve is dis On Off played RR RH IN SOL T Operation status of rear RH wheel ABS IN valve is dis On Off played RR RH OUT SOL T Operation status of rear RH wheel ABS OUT valve is dis On Off played RR LH IN SOL Operation status of rear LH wheel ABS IN valve is dis On Off played RR LH OUT SOL T Operation status of rear LH wheel ABS OUT valve is dis On Off played MOTOR RELAY jo On Off x ABS motor and motor relay status is displayed ACTUATOR RLY T On Off x ABS actuator relay status is displayed ABS WARN LAMP On Off x ABS warning lamp ON OFF status is displayed Note 7 OFF LAMP VDC OFF indicator lamp ON OFF status is displayed Nete 1 SLIP VDC LAMP On Off x VDC warning lamp ON OFF status is displayed Nete 1 2 POS SIG x Displays the Accelerator pedal position SIDE G ENSOR 2 x Side G detected by side G sensor is displayed m s BRC 43 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Item Unit Monitor item selection em Uni ote INPUT SIGNALS MAIN ITEMS DECEL G SEN m s2 x Decel G detected by decel G sensor is displayed STR ANGLE SIG 7 Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor i
37. Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 78 2011 M37 M56 C1111 ABS MOTOR MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1111 ABS MOTOR MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044058 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Fusible link Battery power supply system When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor re C1111 PUMP MOTOR lay DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1111 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 79 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044056 ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 4 Ground Battery voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric u
38. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time Check that 4WAS warning lamp turns OFF After the vehicle stops perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1138 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO gt gt Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 92 2011 M37 M56 C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044073 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay control unit Fusible link Battery power supply system DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1140 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 93 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure inFo10 0000000006044074 ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check vo
39. Steering angle sensor signal Combination meter Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Brake fluid level switch signal ABS warning lamp signal Brake warning lamp signal VDC warning lamp signal VDC OFF indicator lamp 1 Communication line between yaw rate side decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Models with 4WAS Active trace control function Component Signal description ADAS control unit Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Active trace control signal ECM Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Accelerator pedal position signal Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Vehicle speed signal ABS Stop lamp switch signal brake signal VDC OFF switch signal Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Yaw rate side decel G sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication line
40. Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Drive mode select switch Outputs ON OFF status of STANDARD SPORT ECO SNOW mode to A C auto AMP A C auto AMP Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Drive mode select switch signal Steering angle sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Steering angle sensor signal Combination meter Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication VDC OFF indicator lamp signal VDC warning lamp signal Mainly receives the following signals from ADAS control unit via CAN communication IBA warning lamp signal Communication line between yaw rate side decel sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit VALVE OPERATION ABS AND EBD Each valve is operated and fluid pressure of brake caliper is controlled Revision 2010 June BRC 16 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC When ordinary brake is applied and ABS is in operation when pressure increases HIRSS Master cylinder Primary side side Pressure sensor Front LH Rear RH Reservoir Front RH Rear LH caliper caliper caliper caliper ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Return check valve Orifice JPFICO159GB
41. and Installation 2 Remove switch panel Refer to 13 Removal and Installation 3 Remove VDC OFF switch INSTALLATION Installation is the reverse order of removal Revision 2010 June BRC 145 WITH VDC INFOID 0000000006044146 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION PRECAUTION PRECAUTIONS Precautions for Preview Function Service CAUTION Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming Never use the ICC sensor removed from vehicle Never disassemble or remodel Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system Then check the operation of ICC system after adjust ing laser beam aiming if necessary BRC 146 2011 M37 M56 Revision 2010 June COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION SYSTEM DESCRIPTION COMPONENT PARTS Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000006043868 4801 034622 1 ICC steering switch 2 Information display ICC system 3 BCM warning lamp IBA OFF indicator Refer to BCS 4 BODY CONTROL lamp buzzer SYSTEM Component Parts Loca On the combination meter tion 4 ECM 5 ICC sensor 6 ICC brake hold relay Refer to the following VQ37VHR EC 24 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Component Parts Location VK56VD EC 548 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Component Parts Location Revision 2010 June BRC 147 2011 M37 M56 lt
42. assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force dis tribution function ACTIVE TRACE CONTROL FUNCTION Intelligent brake assistance OFF indicator lamp turns ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actua tor and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for Active trace control function The vehicle becomes the same as models without Active trace control function CAUTION Lamp ON condition of intelligent brake assistance OFF indicator lamp is that intelligent brake assis tance OFF switch is in the pressed and not turned ON status Mode is fixed to the mode when a malfunction occurs if CAN communication malfunction DTC 1000 DTC U1010 DTC U0424 occurs between ADAS control unit and A C auto AMP The mode is fixed to STANDARD mode after ignition switch turns OFF to ON Revision 2010 June BRC 24 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail safe condition C1101 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit C1102 When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit C1103 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit C1104 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is low When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel s
43. caliper is decreased When front LH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being supplied to reservoir through ABS OUT valve the fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased When rear RH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being supplied to reservoir through ABS OUT valve the fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased When rear LH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being supplied to reservoir through ABS OUT valve the fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased Component Parts and Function Component FUNCTION Temporarily reserves the brake fluid drained from brake caliper so that pressure efficiently decreas Reservoir es when decreasing pressure of brake caliper Pump Returns the brake fluid reserved in reservoir to master cylinder by reducing pressure Motor Drives the pump according to signals from control unit ABS IN valve Switches the fluid pressure line to increase or hold according to signals from control unit Revision 2010 June BRC 19 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Component FUNCTION ABS OUT valve Switches the fluid pressure line to increase hold or decrease according to signals from control unit Return check valve Returns the brake fluid from brake caliper to master cylinder by bypassing orifice of each valve when brake is released Cut valve 1 Cut valve 2 Performs the duty control of fluid pressure increased by pump according to signa
44. communication Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor Q ABS actuator Front LH wheel sensor Q and electric unit Combination meter control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Q Rear LH wheel sensor Q JPFIC0144GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Component Signal description Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN Combination meter communication Brake warning lamp signal Hill start assist FUNCTION Hill start assist FUNCTION System Description INFOID 0000000006044052 This function maintains brake fluid pressure so that the vehicle does not move backwards even if brake pedal is released to depress accelerator pedal to start the vehicle while it is stopped on an uphill slope by depressing brake pedal This function operates when the vehicle is in stop status on a uphill slope of slope ratio 1096 or more and selector lever is in the position other than P or N hill start assist function is only for the start aid It maintains the brake fluid pressure for approx 2 seconds after releasing the brake pedal and then decreases the pressure gradually If the vehicle can start by the accelerator operation the brake is released automatically and a smooth start can be performed Fail safe function is adopted When a malfunction occurs in
45. control unit can be read Self Diagnostic Result Self diagnostic results and freeze frame data can be read and erased quickly DATA MONITOR Input Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit control unit can be read Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT III drives some actuators apart from the ABS actuator and ACTIVE TEST 4 2 electric unit control unit and also shifts some parameters in specified range WORK SUPPORT Components can be quickly and accurately adjusted The following diagnosis information is erased by erasing DTC Freeze frame data FFD ECU IDENTIFICATION ABS actuator and electric unit control unit part number can be read SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT Refer to BRC 52 DTC Index When is displayed on self diagnosis result The system is presently malfunctioning When PAST is displayed on self diagnosis result System malfunction in the past is detected but the system is presently normal Freeze frame data FFD The following vehicle status is recorded when DTC is detected and is displayed on CONSULT III Item name Display item The number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after the DTC is detected is displayed When 0 is displayed It indicates that the system is presently malfunctioning When except 0 is displayed It indicates that system malfunction in the past is detected but the system is pres IGN counter ently normal 0 39 NOTE
46. cylinder secondary side B To master cylinder primary side C To front LH caliper D Torear RH caliper E Torear LH caliper F To front RH caliper Vehicle front Refer to 11 4 Components for symbols in the figure Re moval and Installation INFOID 0000000006044 142 REMOVAL 1 Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal 2 Remove brake master cylinder cover and hood ledge cover Refer to EXT 21 Removal and Installation 3 Drain brake fluid Refer to BR 10 Draining 4 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 5 Loosen flare nut of brake tube using a flare nut wrench and then remove brake tube from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BR 20 FRONT Exploded View 6 Remove front RH tire with power tool 7 Remove fender protector rear front RH wheel Refer to EXT 24 FENDER PROTECTOR Removal and Installation 8 Remove ABS actuator and electric unit control unit and bracket CAUTION Never remove and never install ABS actuator and electric unit control unit by holding harness connector Becareful not to drop ABS actuator and electric unit control unit and apply excessive impact to it Revision 2010 June BRC 141 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC 9 Remove bracket bushing and collar from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit INSTALLATION Note
47. detected signal ICC sensor transmits the presence absence of vehicle ahead and the distance from the vehicle to ADAS control unit via ITS communication ECM ECM transmits the accelerator pedal position signal ICC brake switch signal stop lamp switch signal ICC steering switch sig nal etc to ADAS control unit via CAN communication ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator based on the engine torque demand received from the ADAS control unit via CAN communication ABS actuator and electric unit control unit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit transmits the vehicle speed signal wheel speed stop lamp signal and VDC TCS ABS system operation condition to ADAS control unit via CAN communication ABS actuator and electric unit control unit controls the brake based on a brake fluid pressure control signal received from the ADAS control unit via CAN communication BCM Revision 2010 June Transmits the front wiper request signal to ADAS control unit via CAN communication BRC 148 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION Function Component Description Vehicle to vehicle distance control mode Conventional fixed speed cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist IBA Brake Assist with preview function TCM transmits the signal related to A T control to ADAS control TEM unit via CAN communication
48. for ground circuit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Continuity Connector Terminal 19 20 9 10 E41 Ground Not existed 7 8 17 18 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK WHEEL SENSOR Check wheel sensor for damage disconnection or looseness Front wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 RONT WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View Rear wheel sensor Refer to BRC 138 HEAR WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View Is the inspection result normal YES GO TO5 NO gt gt Repair wheel sensor mount or replace wheel sensor Front wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation Rear wheel sensor Refer to BRC 138 HEAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation 5 CHECK SENSOR ROTOR Check sensor rotor for damage disconnection or looseness Front sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Rear sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Is the inspection result normal YES 6 NO gt gt Repair sensor rotor mount or replace sensor rotor Front sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Rear sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation 6 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose
49. function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS Revision 2010 June BRC 48 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force dis tribution function DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail safe condition C1101 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit C1102 When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit C1103 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit C1104 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is low When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is C1105 large When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is The following functions are sus normal pended VDC function When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is low e TCS function When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is ABS function C1106 large EBD function only when both 2 When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not nor rear wheels are malfunctioning mal hill start assist function BRC When power supply voltage of front
50. inspection result normal YES gt gt Normal NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 THE SELF DIAGNOSIS CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC Refer to BRC 52 DTC Index NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK CONNECTOR With CONSULT II 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check connector terminal for deformation disconnection and looseness 4 Connect harness connector and perform self diagnosis for ABS again Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Poor connection of connector terminal Repair or replace connector terminal 4 CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS A With CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ENGINE and TRANSMISSION Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC NO gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion Revision 2010 June BRC 135 2011 M37 M56 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION Description Symptom WITH VDC INFOID 0000000006044 134 Result Brake pedal slightly vibrates and operation sound motor sound and sound from suspen sion occurs when VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force
51. is turned ON CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 127 Diagnosis Procedure 2 BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION 2 Check that brake warning lamp turns ON OFF when parking brake is operated NOTE Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated when parking brake switch is ON Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO gt gt Check brake fluid level switch system Refer to BRC 122 Diagnosis Procedure BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION 3 Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON OFF when brake fluid level switch is operated while brake fluid level in reservoir tank is with the specified level NOTE Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level when brake fluid level switch is ON Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Check brake fluid level switch system Refer to BRC 103 Diagnosis Procedure Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044117 1 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR CUIT Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply and ground circuit Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 PERFORM THE SELF DIAGNOSIS Wi
52. lamp is in ON status This is not a malfunction if the status returns to normal after engine is started again In that case erase self diagnosis result memory using CONSULT III When the engine is in running status and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot or on a moving unit VDC warning lamp may turn ON and ABS self diagnosis may display YAW RATE SENSOR In this case yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning The status returns to normal when the vehicle is left from the turntable or moving unit and the engine is started again In that case erase self diagnosis result memory using CONSULT III 1 CHECK YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector 3 Check voltage between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and ground Yaw rate side decel G sensor Voltage Connector Terminal M143 4 Ground Approx 0 V 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and ground Yaw rate side decel G sensor Voltage Connector Terminal M143 4 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES NO gt gt GO TO 2 Revision 2010 June BRC 100 2011 M37 M56 C1145 C1146 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 2 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL SENSOR POWER
53. link M Is the inspection result normal YES Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT Revision 2010 June BRC 106 2011 M37 M56 C1164 C1165 CV SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 107 2011 M37 M56 BRC C1170 VARIANT CODING lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1170 VARIANT CODING DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044090 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes When the information in ABS actuator and electric ABS actuator and electric unit unit control unit is not the sam
54. stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake C1116 STOP LAMP SW pedal operates DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION B With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1116 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 84 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044063 1 CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON Does stop lamp turn ON YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Check stop lamp system Refer to EXL 42 EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM Wiring Diagram 2 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 1 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Condition Voltage Connector Terminal Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage E41 5 Ground Brake pedal not depressed Approx 0 V 4 Turn the ignition switch ON 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Condition Voltage Connector Terminal Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage E41 5 Ground Brake pedal not depressed Approx
55. to BR 14 DISC ROTOR Inspection and Adjustment Rear Refer to BR 16 DISC ROTOR Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt Refinish the disc rotor 3 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE Check fluid leakage Front Refer to BR 26 FRONT Inspection Rear Refer to BR 30 REAR Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL Check each item of brake pedal Refer to BR 7 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal YES GO TOb NO Adjust each item of brake pedal Refer to BR 7 Inspection and Adjustment 5 CHECK BRAKING FORCE Check brake force using a brake tester Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO6 NO gt gt Check each components of brake system 6 cHECK BRAKE PERFORMANCE Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit connector so that ABS does not operate Check that brake force is normal in this condition Connect harness connectors after checking Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Normal NO Check each components of brake system Revision 2010 June BRC 131 2011 M37 M56 THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG Description INFOID 0000000006044126 Brake stopping distance is long when ABS function is operated Diagnosis Procedure INFOID
56. to BRC 118 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFO1D 0000000006044105 1 PERFORM ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF DIAGNOSIS AWith CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ICC ADAS Are DTC 01010 and U0424 simultaneously detected YES gt gt Refer to DAS 64 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt Replace A C auto AMP Refer to 201 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 118 2011 M37 M56 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT D e S C ri pt n INFOID 0000000006044 106 ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044107 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 34 Ground Approx 0 V 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 34 Ground 10 16V Is the inspection r
57. 0 V Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO gt gt GO TO3 3 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 2 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF Revision 2010 June BRC 84 2011 M37 M56 C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 2 Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector 3 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and stop lamp switch harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Stop lamp switch mE Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 2x E41 5 E110 Existed 472 1 Models without ICC system 2 Models with ICC system 4 Disconnect resistor harness connector Models with ICC system 5 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and resistor har ness connector Models with ICC system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Resistor np Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E41 5 M8 1 Existed 6 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit a Continuity Connector Terminal E41 5 Ground Not existed 7 Check continuity resistor harness connector and ground Resistor Continuity Connector Terminal M8 2 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt
58. 0000000006044127 CAUTION Brake stopping distance on slippery road like rough road gravel road or snowy road may become longer when ABS is operated than when ABS is not operated 1 CHECK BRAKING FORCE Check brake force using a brake tester Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt 2 NO Check each components of brake system 2 BRAKE PERFORMANCE Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit connector so that ABS does not operate Check brake stopping distance in this condition Connect harness connectors after checking Is the inspection result normal YES Normal NO Check each components of brake system Revision 2010 June BRC 132 2011 M37 M56 ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE D e SC ri pt n INFOID 0000000006044128 VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function or Brake force distribution function does not operate Diagnosis Procedure 0000000006044124 CAUTION VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function never operate when the vehicle speed is 10 km h 6 2 MPH or less However hill start assist function operates when the vehicle speed is 0 km h 0 MPH the vehicle is in stop status VDC function and TCS fu
59. 000000006044065 BRAKE BOOSTER 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check brake booster Refer to BR 35 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Replace brake booster Refer to BR 34 Removal and Installation 2 VACUUM PIPING Check vacuum piping Refer to BR 38 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Replace vacuum piping Refer to BR 38 Removal and Installation 3 CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT 1 Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit mE Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 13 E38 2 E41 32 Existed 3 28 4 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Revision 2010 June BRC 109 2011 M37 M56 C1197 VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Vacuum sensor 27 Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E38 2 Ground Not existed 3 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec
60. 009 moma 8 ce dy o QJJMOd N3S OVA CIVNDIS N3S OVA 5 HY CIVNOIS N3S HY 44 H3MOd N3S 1 44 CIVNDIS N3S 1 44 nis eewosoron H3MOdDGIONS1OS wowoiom 810 JO ON e H Heee ogee 1881 152 uoneoyioadg jeusis 1 72 5 84062 5 edA INN LINN 1 sev 5 T 1 4TJvNoISindinO ______ o1 aM JO ON owen jeusis TOGO 5 4 JO ON uoneoyroedg jeusis S3c0Hu edAL 4o309uuop HH HOSN3S T33HM LNOU ES Al vW 21SO M402HL edA ANIONS FINGON NOLLNERILSIO 1 onoo su s wo 1 220 zr moos a s ww
61. 10 June BRC 121 2011 M37 M56 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Component Function Check INFOID 0000000006044108 1 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON OFF when parking brake is operated Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to 122 Diagnosis Procedure Diagnosis Procedure 0000000006044108 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector 3 Disconnect combination meter harness connector 4 Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness con nector Parking brake switch Combination meter Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E107 1 M53 26 Existed 5 Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground Parking brake switch Continuity Connector Terminal E107 1 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Check parking brake switch Refer to BRC 123 Component Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO gt gt Replace parking brake switch Refer to PB 6 Removal and Installation P
62. 2011 M37 M56 BRC 55 Revision 2010 June BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt STINE Ee SYM ON ou Jo uoneoyloadg awen ESRA 133HM Hv3H 10793uu09 ved ON 403994402 eno esti OL SHIM 401 08 00 __ 0 oN e 9uuoo 1 5 5 3MIM OL 3HIM 4 8 0 Po GY 10309110 ee 52 e 50 325 5 0 1 41 5 3 59 ORT 9 SA ov 9c 9 N uoneoyioeds euew jeusis Jeur D c oe oros 5 sari HAUL 9 3snd ___________________ B N49 po sts Lo OL SHIM WALSAS 1 1 3 v4a JCFWA0320GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 56 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt ee rr a IRE UNT uoneoyoedg owen EE H1HOSN3S Td3HM 401094400 ______ 2 D _________ 88 S ON uoneoyloodg owen jeusig ESRB 20 edAL4039euuo9 HOLIMS T3AG1 40108400 Lo ON 40199
63. 26 Mode is fixed to the mode when a malfunction of drive mode selector occurs The mode is fixed to STAN DARD mode after ignition switch turns OFF to ON 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC VDC FUNCTION VDC FUNCTION System Description INFOID 0000000006044028 Side slip or tail slip may occur while driving on a slippery road or intending an urgent evasive driving VDC function detects side slip status using each sensor when side slip or tail slip is about to occur and improves vehicle stability by brake control and engine output control during driving In addition to ABS function EBD function and TCS function target side slip amount is calculated according to steering operation amount from steering angle sensor and brake operation amount from brake pressure sensor By comparing this information with vehicle side slip amount that is calculated from information from yaw rate side decel G sensor and wheel sensor vehicle driving conditions conditions of understeer or over steer are judged and vehicle stability is improved by brake force control on all 4 wheels and engine output control Schematic diagram of VDC control Example of control for oversteer during a left turn acceleration Amount of vehicle side slip Excessive side slip Amount of target side slip Steering angle Target set Amount of point based on Deviation side slip brake pedal Braking force Ti Pressure detecti
64. 33 in or less OK Soldered and taped SKIB8766E Never bypass the repair point with wire If it is bypassed the turn out point cannot be separated and the twisted wire characteristics are lost NG Bypass connection SKIB8767E Revision 2010 June BRC 8 2011 M37 M56 PREPARATION lt PREPARATION gt PREPARATION PREPARATION Commercial Service Tools WITH VDC INFOID 0000000006 134461 Tool name Description Power tool Loosening bolts and nuts PBICO190E Revision 2010 June BRC 9 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION COMPONENT PARTS Component Parts Location Revision 2010 June BRC 10 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt 1 Drive mode select switch Refer to DMS 3 Component Parts COMPONENT PARTS A C auto AMP 3 Refer to HAC 7 AUTOMATIC AIR WITH VDC ECM Refer to EC 24 ENGINE CON Location CONDITIONING SYSTEM WITH TROL SYSTEM Component Parts FOREST AIR Component Parts Location VQ37VHR EC 548 Location automatic air conditioning ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM system with forest air HAC 10 Component Parts Location AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING VK56VD SYSTEM WITHOUT FOREST AIR Component Parts Location auto matic air conditioning system with out forest HAC 14 FOREST AIR SYSTEM Component Parts Lo cation forest air system 4 TOM 5
65. 5 RR RH SENSOR 2 C1106 RR LH SENSOR 2 C1107 FR RH SENSOR 2 58948 C1108 FR LH SENSOR 2 C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE ABNOMAL BRC 77 DTC Logic C1111 PUMP MOTOR BRC 79 DTC Logic C1115 ABS SENSOR ABNORMAL SIGNAL 81 DTC Logic C1116 STOP LAMP SW BRC 84 DTC Logic C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC 87 DTC Logic C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC 89 DTC Logic C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC 87 DTC Logic C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC 89 DTC Logic C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC 87 DTC Logic C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC 89 DTC Logic C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC 87 DTC Logic C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL 89 DTC Logic C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 BRC 91 DTC Logic C1138 4WAS CIRCUIT 92 DTC Logic C1140 ACTUATOR RLY 93 DTC Logic C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC 95 DTC Logic C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT BRC 97 DTC Logic C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL 99 DTC Logic C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR C1146 SIDE G SEN CIRCUIT TRGA d C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW BRC 103 DTC Logic C1160 DECEL G SEN SET 105 DTC Logic C1164 CV 1 C1165 2 mM C1170 VARIANT CODING BRC 108 DTC Logic C1197 VACUUM SENSOR BRC 109 DTC Logic C1198 VACUUM SEN CIR BRC 111 DTC Logic C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER 113 DTC Logic C119A VACUUM SEN VOLT 115 DTC Logic U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT BRC 117 DTC Logic U0424 HVAC CAN CIR 1 BRC 118 DTC Logic This is DTC that is detected in ADAS control unit Revision 2010 June BRC 52
66. AL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check triple switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion BRC NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts Component Inspection 0 0000000006044113 Off 1 CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect triple switch harness connector 3 Check continuity between terminals of triple switch connector Triple switch man Condition Continuity Terminal When VDC OFF switch is pressed Existed When VDC OFF switch is not pressed Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO Replace VDC OFF switch Refer to BRC 145 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 125 2011 M37 M56 ABS WARNING LAMP DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC ABS WARNING LAMP Component Function Check INFOID 0000000006044114 ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION Check that ABS warning lamp turns ON for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 126 Diagnosis Procedure
67. ARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL A With CONSULT III 1 Connect parking brake switch harness connector 2 Connect combination meter harness connector 3 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and PARK BRAKE SW according to this order Check parking brake switch signal Condition DATA MONITOR Operate parking brake On Release the parking brake Off Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt GO TO 4 4 CHECK COMBINATION METER Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function Revision 2010 June BRC 122 2011 M37 M56 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt Repair or replace combination meter Refer to MWI 90 Removal and Installation D CHECK TERMINAL Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Check parking brake switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Component Inspection INFOID 0000000006044110 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector 3 Check continuity between parking brake switch terminal and g
68. ASSIST System Descrip DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS 151 NA 157 BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNC DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS 159 151 INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST 159 oo ee M a Diagnosis Procedure 159 SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS 160 EErEE SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON SWITCH INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST DOES NOT TURN OFF 160 Symptom Table 160 PRECAUTION 153 DeseriptiOri ui ente tetas 160 Diagnosis Procedure 160 PRECAUTIONS 153 Precautions for IBA System Service 153 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION 162 iieri iiie ter eie Resin tens 162 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 154 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 163 COMPONENT PARTS 154 Component Parts Location 154 IBA OFF SWITCH eese 163 Component Description 155 Removal and Installation 163 BRC 4 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt WITH VDC PRECAUTION PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
69. BRAKES BRCO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM CONTENTS WITH VDC TCS FUNCTION TCS FUNCTION System Description PRHEGCAUTION 5 ABS FUNCTION 31 PRECAUTIONS e eeene enne 5 ABS FUNCTION System Description 31 Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System EBD FUNCTION cet 1 142 1 144244 23 33 EBD FUNCTION System Description 29 Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota HILL START ASSIST FUNCTION 34 tion after Battery Disconnect 5 Hill start assist FUNCTION System Description 34 Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover 6 Precaution for Brake System 6 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST 35 Precaution for Brake Control System 6 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST System Description Precaution for Harness Repair 8 35 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Active Trace Con PREPARATION 9 trol FUNCOM 37 PREPARATION ertet Commercial Service Tools 9 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Brake
70. BS actuator and electric unit control unit a malfunction or improper operation may occur for the control of VDC function TCS func tion ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribu tion function and Active trace control function When the following items are replaced by other parts than genuine parts or modified ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON and the control may not operate normally for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Suspension component parts shock absorber spring bushing and others Tire and wheel other than the specified size Brake component parts brake pad disc rotor brake caliper and others Engine component parts ECM muffler and others Body reinforcement component parts rollover bar tower bar and others When suspension tire and brake related parts are excessively worn or deteriorated and the vehicle is driven ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON and the control may not operate normally for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may t
71. C auto AMP ABS actuator and Front LH wheel sensor Q electric unit control unit ADAS control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Q Combination meter Rear LH wheel sensor Q Communication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor Steering angle sensor JPFICO166GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Revision 2010 June BRC 36 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Component Signal description Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN ADAS control unit communication Active trace control signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Accelerator pedal position signal ECM Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Vehicle speed signal ABS Stop lamp switch signal brake signal VDC OFF switch signal Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal ABS actuator and electric unit control unit BRC Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication lin
72. Check steering angle sensor system Refer to BRC 97 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 99 2011 M37 M56 C1145 C1146 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1145 C1146 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044081 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal Harness or connector Yaw rate side decel G sensor ABS actuator and electric unit C1146 SIDE G SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side decel G sig control unit nal Ignition power supply system Fuse DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION amp gwith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1145 or C1146 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to 100 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044082 CAUTION A malfunction in yaw rate side decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns during a spin turn acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF VDC OFF indi cator
73. Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044121 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR CUIT Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply and ground circuit Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 2 VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL 1 CONSULT III 1 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and OFF LAMP according to this order 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Check that data monitor displays On for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to Off CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion 3 CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL 2 With CONSULT III 1 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and OFF LAMP according to this order 2 Check that data monitor displays On or Off each time when VDC OFF switch is operated Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function NO Check VDC OFF switch system Refer to BRC 124 Diagnosis Procedure Revision 2010 June BRC 129 2011 M37 M56 EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS EXCESSIV
74. Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044115 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR CUIT Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply and ground circuit Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 THE SELF DIAGNOSIS CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC Refer to BRC 52 DTC Index NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL With CONSULT III 1 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and ABS WARN LAMP according to this order 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Check that data monitor displays On for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to Off CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function NO Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion Revision 2010 June BRC 126 2011 M37 M56 BRAKE WARNING LAMP lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC BRAKE WARNING LAMP Component Function Check INFOID 0000000006044116 1 CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION 1 Check that brake warning lamp turns ON for approx 1 second after ignition switch
75. E Inspection 4 piston type Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO9 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 9 REAR DISC BRAKE Check rear disc brake Refer to BR 59 BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 1 PISTON TYPE Inspection 1 pis ton type BR 63 BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 2 PISTON TYPE Inspection 2 piston type Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO 10 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 1 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT With CONSULT III 1 Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS 2 Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time 3 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1142 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and terminal for damage looseness and disconnection Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 96 2011 M37 M56 C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044077 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector Steering angle sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Fuse Ignition power supply system CAN communication line
76. E 138 Diagnosis Procedure 124 SENSOR ROTOR 140 Component Inspection P NA S ERE LS OK RE ge FRONT SENSOR ROTOR 140 ABS WARNING LAMP BESEREREEREEREREEEERERREEREEEEERREEREREEE 126 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Instal Component Function Check 126 cette er eet 140 Diagnosis Procedure 126 REAR SENSOR ROTOR 140 BRAKE WARNING LAMP 127 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installa Component Function Check 127 140 Diagnosis Procedure 127 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT VDC WARNING LAMP 128 CONTROL UNIT 141 Component Function Check 128 Exploded View escis eter trn 141 Diagnosis Procedure 128 Removal and Installation 141 VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP 129 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL SENSOR 143 Component Function Check ee 129 Exploded 143 Diagnosis Procedure 129 Removal and Installation 143 SYMPTOM DIAGNOS
77. E OPERATION FREQUENCY Descri pti n INFOID 0000000006044 122 VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function or Brake force distribution function operates in excessive operation frequency Diagnosis Procedure INFO1D 0000000006044123 1 CHECK BRAKING FORCE Check brake force using a brake tester Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Check brake system 2 FRONT AND REAR AXLE Check that there is no excessive looseness in front and rear axle Front axle 2WD Refer to FAX 6 Inspection AWD Refer to FAX 15 Inspection Rear axle Refer to RAX 6 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Repair or replace error detected parts WHEEL SENSOR Check wheel sensor Check installation and damage of wheel sensor Check connection of wheel sensor harness connector Check terminal of wheel sensor harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair installation or replace wheel sensor Front wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation Rear wheel sensor Refer to BRC 138 HEAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation 4 CHECK SENSOR ROTOR Check that there is no looseness damage or foreign material on sensor rotor Is the inspection result normal YES 5 NO gt gt Repair in
78. ER TOOLS AIR OR ELECTRIC AND HAMMERS WARNING When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor s with a hammer Heavy vibration could activate the sensor s and deploy the air bag s possibly causing serious injury When using air or electric power tools or hammers always switch the ignition OFF disconnect the battery and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect INFOID 0000000006044716 NOTE Before removing and installing any control units first turn the push button ignition switch to the LOCK posi tion then disconnect both battery cables After finishing work confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly then re connect both battery cables Always use CONSULT III to perform self diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work If a DTC is detected perform trouble diagnosis according to self diagnosis results For vehicle with steering lock unit if the battery is disconnected or discharged the steering wheel will lock and cannot be turned If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged follow the operation pro cedure below before starting the repair operation OPERATION PROCEDURE 1 Connect both battery cab
79. F SWITCH lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION IBA OFF SWITCH Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006038747 REMOVAL 1 Remove instrument lower panel LH Refer to IP 12 Exploded View 2 Disengage the pawl Then remove IBA OFF switch INSTALLATION Install in the reverse order of removal Revision 2010 June BRC 163 2011 M37 M56
80. FUNCTION 27 Wiring Diagram 54 VDC FUNCTION System Description 27 Revision 2010 June BRC 1 2011 M37 M56 BASIC INSPECTION 64 C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 91 sie etes tactus tcs 91 DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW 64 Diagnosis Procedure 91 Work FOW e rM 64 Diagnostic Work Sheet 65 1138 AWAS SYSTEM 92 DTC ettet tiere 92 ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING Diagnosis Procedure 92 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT esee e 1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM 93 DSS CHD TOM 67 Logic 93 Diagnosis Procedure 93 ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN SOR NEUTRAL POSITION 68 C1142 PRESS SENSOR 95 68 Logic 95 Work Procedure cite 68 Diagnosis Procedure 95 CALIBRATION OF DECEL SENSOR 70 C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 97 DesbHpHOD ccd deen 70 Logic 97 Work Procedure i curent o terti 70 Diagnosis Procedure
81. Force Distri SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 10 bution Function cunei nett rete 39 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR PARTS EE TT 10 AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT m omponent Parts Location 10 Component Description 11 CONSULT III Function 41 Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor 12 ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION 46 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit Control Unit 12 ADAS Control ares 13 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT Stop Lamp Switch utter 13 CONTROL UNIT u eecesecescscsssssssessseevessseeeeees 46 Steering Angle 13 Reference Value 46 Yaw Rate Side Decel G Sensor 13 ugs m 48 Brake Fluid Level Switch 13 DTC Inspection Priority Chart 51 Vacuum Sensor 18 OBTOUDdoX eise outset 52 Parking Brake Switch 13 VDC OFF Switch cado tend dope ot 13 ADAS CONTROL UNIT 53 List of ECU Reference 53 SYSTEM ost E tems 15 System Description ssesseseeeene 15 WIRING DIAGRAM _ 54 Lisa ied 23 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 54 VDC
82. G DIAGRAM gt ee 52 e Po og 19 JO ON HN M4OPHL SS3NHVH HOd A esi 94IM 1 JO ON SS3NuvH 1 1 M 1 8 8 us 8 20109 HN G40PHL 4019euuo SSANYVH god WALSAS 1 1 3 v4a JCFWA0324GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 60 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt YOSNAS DNRH33IS 4012euu05 __________________ ETON 1030210 Q T3lHS as ON voneoyioedg jeusis ini HN MdOPHI 4o399uuoo Ss3NuvH 809 4 __________________ ENON 2030910 uoneoyroedg owen eus 409 1 SS3NHVH God A ojojo zis es ojojo cay coy 5 JO ON uoneoyioeds jeusis Seo 409 4 0 Ss3NuvH dod eueN D ANTON 20309010 S ass Ca _ _______ Dres ewm m s ue
83. GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 3 1 Disconnect fuse block J B harness connector 2 Check fuse block J B pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector 3 Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and fuse block J B Stop lamp switch Fuse block J B Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E110 17 3 E103 8F Existed 1 Models without ICC system 2 Models with ICC system Is the inspection result normal YES Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 5 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check stop lamp clearance Refer to BR 7 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal BRC 85 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt GOTO6 NO gt gt Adjust stop lamp switch clearance Refer to BR 7 Inspection and Adjustment STOP LAMP SWITCH Check stop lamps witch Refer to BRC 86 Component Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO7 NO Replace stop lamp switch Refer to BR 18 Removal and Installation T CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin termi
84. ICO170GB ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Brake Force Distribution Function Brake force distribution function is controlled by ABS actuator and electric unit control UR Brake force distribution function helps provide a more stable and r secure feeling With control Without control Braking force JPFIC0171GB Revision 2010 June BRC 39 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC During cornering when brake operation is performed brake fluid pressure of each wheel is controlled based on steering operation Amount of amount by the driver and vehicle cornering status amount detected 5 VDC warning lamp turn ON when Brake force distribution function Amount of is malfunctioning driver s brake NOTE operation j Time Brake force distribution function may not always be operates in all Outside wheel driving conditions GRADA pressure Time JPFICO172GB Revision 2010 June BRC 40 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT SYSTEM DESCRIPTION WITH VDC DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT CONSULT III Function INFOID 0000000006044037 APPLICATION ITEMS CONSULT III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as follows Mode Function description ECU identification Parts number of ABS actuator and electric unit
85. IS 130 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 144 EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY 130 Removal and Installation 144 Description 130 VDC OFF SWITCH 145 Diagnosis Procedure rettet 130 Removal and Installation 145 UNEXPECTED BRAKE PEDAL REACTION 131 BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNC DescrlptlOn 131 TION Diagnosis Procedure 131 PRECAUTION 348 THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG 132 inti PRECAUTIONS 146 D MOM RT 132 Procedure Eten MAL EA Ed 132 Precautions for Preview Function Service 146 ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE 133 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 147 COMPONENT PARTS 147 Sic tope eine me Component Parts Location 147 BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERA Component Description 148 TION SOUND OCCURS WE CL PR ated 150 BRC 3 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION 150 BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION SYSTEM 157 System Description 150 INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST 157 INTELLIGENT BRAKE
86. June BRC 25 2011 M37 M56 BRC SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt DTC Malfunction detected condition WITH VDC Fail safe condition C1140 When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1142 When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor C1143 When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor C1144 When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete C1145 When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1146 When a malfunction is detected in side decel G signal C1155 When brake fluid level low signal is detected The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1160 When calibration of yaw rate side decel G sensor is not complete The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distrib
87. M lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC ABS actuator and electric unit control unit IPDM E R 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E41 34 E5 12 Existed 5 Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal E41 34 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply Refer to PG 84 Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit con trol unit Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 9 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check IPDM E R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO
88. MIL turns OFF 5 After the vehicle stops perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1130 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO gt gt Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 91 2011 M37 M56 C1138 4WAS SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1138 4WAS SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044071 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes 4WAS control unit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit CAN communication line C1138 4WAS CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in 4WAS system DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1138 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 92 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044072 1 CHECK 4WAS SYSTEM CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for 4WAS MAIN RAS HICAS Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT CONSULT III Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS Turn the ignition switch OFF
89. N and VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function may not normally operate when driving on a special road the is extremely slanted bank in a circuit course This is not a malfunction if the status returns to nor mal for VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function after the engine is started again In this case perform self diagnosis check self diag nosis results and erase memory A malfunction in yaw rate side decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns dur ing a spin turn acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up func tion Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function are OFF VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON status This is not a malfunction if the status returns to normal for VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function after the engine is started again In this case perform self diagnosis check self diagnosis results and erase memory Revision 2010 June BRC 7 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt WITH VDC Precaution for Harness Repair INFOID 0000000006044012 e Solder the repair part and wrap it with tape Twisted wire fray must be 110 mm 4
90. N when ignition switch turns ON and turns OFF when the system is normal for bulb check purposes BRC 22 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Condition status Brake warning lamp Ignition switch OFF OFF For approx 1 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON ON Approx 1 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON when the OFF system is in normal operation After engine starts OFF When parking brake operates parking brake switch ON ON When brake booster vacuum decreases ON When vacuum sensor is malfunctioning ON When brake fluid is less than the specified level brake fluid level switch ON ON ABS function is malfunctioning OFF EBD function is malfunctioning ON VDC Warning Lamp BRC Turns ON when either VDC function TCS function ABS function or EBD function is malfunctioning Turns ON when ignition switch turns ON and turns OFF when the system is normal for bulb check purposes Condition status VDC warning lamp Ignition switch OFF OFF For approx 1 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON ON Approx 1 Seconds after ignition switch is turned ON when the OFF system is in normal operation VDC function is malfunctioning ON TCS function is malfunctioning ON ABS function is malfunctioning ON EBD function is malfunctioning ON VDC function is operating Blinking TCS function is operating Blinking
91. NIT CONTROL UNIT lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC TRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT Description INFOID 0000000006044046 When replaced the ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Perform decel G sensor calibration Refer to BRC 70 Work Procedure Revision 2010 June BRC 67 2011 M37 M56 ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION D esc r pt INFOID 0000000006044047 Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per formed x Required Not required Procedure Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor Removing installing ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Removing installing steering angle sensor x Replacing steering angle sensor x Removing installing steering components x Replacing steering components x Removing installing suspension components x Replacing suspension components x Removing installing tire Replacing tire Tire rotation Adjusting wheel alignment x Wo rk P ro ced re INFOID 0000000006044048 ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAUTION Always use CONSULT III when adjusting the neutral position of steering a
92. NO gt gt GO TO 1 4 ERASE SELF DIAGNOSIS MEMORY With CONSULT III Erase Self diagnosis result of ABS Are the memories erased YES GOTO5b NO Check the items indicated by the self diagnosis 5 PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION TRANSMISSION Perform decel G sensor calibration Refer to TM 93 Special Repair Requirement gt gt INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 71 2011 M37 M56 C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 WHEEL SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044051 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel C1101 RR RH SENSOR 1 D sensor circuit C1102 RRLH SENSOR 1 When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel Harness or connector sensor circuit Wheel sensor ircuit i i ABS actuator and electric unit C1103 FR RH SENSOR 1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit control unit When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Start engine and drive vehicle at approx 30 km h 19 MPH or more for approx 1 minute 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTG C1101 C1102 C1103 or C1104 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis proce
93. ON System Description INFOID 0000000006044030 By preventing wheel lock through brake force brake fluid pressure control that is electronically controlled by detecting wheel speed during braking stability during emergency braking is improved so that obstacles can be easily bypassed by steering operation During braking control units calculates wheel speed and pseudo vehicle speed and transmits pressure increase hold or decrease signals to actuator portion according to wheel slip status Revision 2010 June BRC 31 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC The following effects are obtained by preventing wheel lock during braking Vehicle tail slip is prevented during braking when driving straight Understeer and oversteer tendencies are moderated during brak ing driving on a corner Obstacles may be easily bypassed by steering operation during braking CONSULT III can be used to diagnose the system diagnosis Fail safe function is adopted When a malfunction occurs in ABS function the control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Improvement in The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC As nena function TCS function ABS function hill start assist function operability during Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution
94. ONT WHEEL SENSOR Exploded View INFOID 0000000006044135 SEC 476 JSFIA0194GB 1 Front LH wheel sensor harness con 2 Front LH wheel sensor 3 Bracket nector A Identification line lt a Vehicle front Refer to 11 4 Components for symbols in the figure NOTE Front RH wheel sensor is symmetrically opposite of LH FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation INFOID O000000006044136 REMOVAL 1 Remove tires with power tool 2 Remove the fender protector front Refer to EXT 24 FENDER PROTECTOR Removal and Installa tion 3 Remove front wheel sensor from steering knuckle CAUTION Never rotate and never pull front wheel sensor as much as possible when pulling out 4 Remove front wheel sensor harness from the vehicle CAUTION Never twist or pull front wheel sensor harness when removing INSTALLATION Note the following and install in the reverse order of the removal Revision 2010 June BRC 137 2011 M37 M56 WHEEL SENSOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC Check that there is no foreign material like iron powder or damage on inner surface of front wheel sensor mounting hole of steering knuckle and sensor rotor Install after cleaning when there are foreign material like iron powder or replace when there is a malfunction Never twist front wheel sensor harness when installing front wheel sensor Check that grommet is fully inserted to bracket Check that front wheel sensor harne
95. PLE Interview sheet Registration Initial year Customer MR MS number registration name Vehicle type VIN Storage date Engine Mileage km Mile Does not operate function Warning lamp for turns ON Symptom L1 Noise O Vibration O Other First occurrence O Recently Other Frequency of occurrence O Always Under a certain conditions of O Sometimes time s day Irrelevant Climate con Weather Fine L1 Cloud L1 Rain OSnow L1 Others ditions Temperature OWarm Cool O Cold Temperature Approx C Relative humidity High Moderate Low Road conditions O Urban area Suburb area Highway O Mountainous road uphill or downhill L1 Rough road Olrrelevant OWhen engine starts During idling Operating condition etc During driving During acceleration At constant speed driving During deceleration O During cornering right curve or left curve O When steering wheel is steered to right or to left BRC 65 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC Interview sheet Registration Initial year Customer MR MS number registration name Vehicle type VIN Storage date Engine Mileage km Mile Other conditions Memo Revision 2010 June BRC 66 2011 M37 M56 ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC U
96. PRECAUTIONS FOR PREVIEW FUNCTION This system is only an aid to assist braking operation and is not a collision warning or avoidance device It is the driver s responsibility to stay alert drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all times As there is a performance limit to the Preview Function never rely solely on this system This system does not correct careless inattentive or absent minded driving or overcome poor visibility in rain fog or other bad weather Reduce vehicle speed by depressing the brake pedal in order to maintain a safe distance between vehicles The system may not detect a vehicle ahead depending on road or weather conditions While the vehicle still travels and the Brake Assist System operates under normal conditions the Preview Function may operate improperly under the following conditions When rain snow or dirt adhere to the system sensor When strong light for example at sunrise or sunset is directly shining on the front of the vehicle Winding or hilly roads may cause the sensor to temporarily not detect a vehicle in the same lane or may detect objects or vehicles in other lanes Vehicle position in the lane may cause the sensor to temporarily not detect a vehicle in the same lane or may detect objects or vehicles in other lanes The system will not detect Pedestrians or objects in the roadway Oncoming vehicles in the same lane Motorcycles traveling offset in the travel lane as illustrate
97. R DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1105 C1106 C1107 C1108 WHEEL SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044053 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen sor is low When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal C1105 RR RH SENSOR 2 When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen sor is low When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear Harness or connector LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal Wheel sensor m ABS actuator and electric unit When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen control unit sor is low Sensor rotor When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal C1106 RR LH SENSOR 2 C1107 FR RH SENSOR 2 When power supply voltage of front LRH wheel sensor is low When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION CONSULT III 1 Start engine and drive vehi
98. R RELAY On Off ABS MOTOR ACTUATOR RLY Note On On Revision 2010 June BRC 42 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt NOTE UNIT WITH VDC Display occasionally changes On Off for a moment after ignition switch is turned ON This is operation for checking purposes and is not a malfunction DATA MONITOR x Applicable Monitor item selection Item Unit Note INPUT SIGNALS MAIN ITEMS FR LH SENSOR x x Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor is dis km h MPH played FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor is dis km h MPH played RR LH SENSOR x Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor is dis km h MPH played RR RH SENSOR T Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor is dis km h MPH played BATTERY VOLT 2 Voltage supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit control V unit is displayed STOP LAMP SW On Off x x Stop lamp switch signal input status is displayed OFF SW es On Off x x VDC OFF switch signal input status is displayed de HATESEN x x Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sensor is displayed FR RH IN SOL Operation status of front RH wheel ABS IN valve is dis On Off played FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of front RH wheel ABS OUT valve is dis On Off played FR LH IN SOL
99. REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR DETECTED PART Repair or replace error detected parts Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing When DTC is detected erase self diagnostic result for ABS gt gt GO 7 6 IDENTIFY ERROR DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS Estimate error detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection Revision 2010 June BRC 64 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt Can the error detected system be identified YES gt gt GOTO7 WITH VDC NO gt gt Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview Refer to 11 38 Intermittent Incident 7 FINAL CHECK B With CONSULT III 1 Checkthe reference value for ABS 2 Recheck the symptom and check that the symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions Is the symptom reproduced YES NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnostic Work Sheet Description INFOID 0000000006044045 symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his her concerns carefully To systemize all the information for the diagnosis prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points In general customers have their own criteria for a problem Therefore it is important to understand the rm BRC In some cases multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected INTERVIEW SHEET SAM
100. RH wheel sensor is low e Rise up amp Build up function When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor Brake force distribution function C1107 is large When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal When power supply voltage of front LRH wheel sensor is low When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is C1108 large When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal C1109 When ignition voltage is 10 V or less The following functions are sus When ignition voltage is 16 V or more pended VDC function TCS function ABS function When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected during The following functions are sus the vehicle is driven because of installation of other tires than specified pended VDC function TCS function ABS function C1116 When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1115 C1120 When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN valve C1121 When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT val
101. RIANT CODING C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 3 C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL C1138 4WAS CIRCUIT C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE ABNOMAL 4 C1111 PUMP MOTOR C1140 ACTUATOR RLY C1101 RR RH SENSOR 1 C1102 RR LH SENSOR 1 C1103 FR RH SENSOR 1 C1104 FR LH SENSOR 1 C1105 RR RH SENSOR 2 C1106 RR LH SENSOR 2 C1107 FR RH SENSOR 2 C1108 FR LH SENSOR 2 C1115 ABS SENSOR ABNORMAL SIGNAL C1116 STOP LAMP SW C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL 5 C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT e 1145 YAW RATE SENSOR C1146 SIDE G SEN CIRCUIT C1160 DECEL G SEN SET C1164 CV 1 e C1165 2 C1197 VACUUM SENSOR C1198 VACUUM SEN CIR C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER 119 VACUUM SEN VOLT 6 C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW This is DTC that is detected in ADAS control unit side Revision 2010 June BRC 51 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC DTC Index INFOID 0000000006044041 DTC Display Item Refer to C1101 RR RH SENSOR 1 C1102 RR LH SENSOR 1 C1103 FR RH SENSOR 1 BRC 72 DTC Logic C1104 FR LH SENSOR 1 C110
102. SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 10 A fuse 46 3 Disconnect IPDM E R harness connector 4 Check continuity between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E R harness con nector Yaw rate side decel G sensor IPDM E R M Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M143 4 E5 25 Existed 5 Check continuity between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and ground Yaw rate side decel G sensor Continuity Connector Terminal M143 4 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply Refer to PG 84 Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and ground Yaw rate side decel G sensor 2 Continuity Connector Terminal M143 1 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE Check continuity between yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Yaw rate side decel G sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit ontinui Connector Terminal Connector T
103. T III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1198 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 111 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044095 VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Bom Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 13 E38 2 E41 32 Existed 3 28 5 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Vacuum sensor m Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E38 2 Ground Not existed 3 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 2 TERMINAL Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage loose connection with harness connector Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Is the inspection result normal Revision 2010 June BRC 111 2011 M37 M56 C1198 VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt GOTO3
104. WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt uoneoyloedg jeusis ele lius 21 842001 HOLSIS3H omemw 8 2 091 ees ua 22985 eyeuno quM JO PWL 91SO MWNO8HL 9d 4039euu02 OL 3HIM 40399uuoc LN ON 203990007 5 elo 519 o a 91 o o m 66 u 9 85 ve s 76 26 2 m 15 os 51 os _ 28 c _ __ 9 88 Ss vs 28 5 2 _ ovs amp 5 _ 7 s c9 pve 29 c _ rm o plo ese 7 3 g a 8L 9 5 ol e eo 8 o eo e a o o a u JO 20109 uoneoyroedg owen 2421 jeune SRI SISO Toss OL 3HIM WALSAS JCFWA0323GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 59 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRIN
105. Y VOLT Ignition switch ON 10 16V Brake pedal depressed On STOP LAMP SW Brake pedal not depressed Off VDC OFF switch ON On OFF SW VDC OFF switch OFF Off YAW RATE SEN Vehicle stopped Approx 0 d s Turning right Negative value Turning left Positive value Active On FR RH IN SOL Not activated Off Active On FR RH OUT SOL Not activated Off Active On FR LH IN SOL Not activated Off Active On FR LH OUT SOL Not activated Off Active On RR RH IN SOL Not activated Off Active On RR RH OUT SOL Not activated Off Active On RR LH IN SOL Not activated Off Active On RR LH OUT SOL Not activated Off Active On MOTOR RELAY Not activated Off Revision 2010 June BRC 46 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC Monitor item Condition Reference values in normal operation Active On ACTUATOR RLY When not operating in fail safe mode Off When ABS warning lamp is ON Nete 2 On ABS WARN LAMP When ABS warning lamp is OFF Nete 2 Off When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON Nete 2 On OFF LAMP When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF Nete 2 Off When VDC warning lamp is ON Nete 2 On SLIP VDC LAMP When VDC warning lamp is OFF Note 2 Off Never depress accelerator pedal 0 with ignition switch ON i ACCEL POS SIG Hs epress accelerator peda 0 10096
106. Yaw rate side decel G sensor Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Acceleration pedal position signal ECM Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN TCM communication Shift position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN 4WAS main control unit communication 4WAS signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN Steering angle sensor communication Steering angle sensor signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Combination meter Brake fluid level switch signal VDC warning lamp signal VDC OFF indicator lamp signal 1 Communication line between yaw rate side decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Models with 4WAS Revision 2010 June BRC 28 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC OPERATION CHARACTERISTICS VDC Function That Prevents Oversteer Tendency During a cornering brake force brake
107. ake caliper Pump Returns the brake fluid reserved in reservoir to master cylinder by reducing pressure Motor Drives the pump according to signals from control unit ABS IN valve Switches the fluid pressure line to increase or hold according to signals from control unit ABS OUT valve Switches the fluid pressure line to increase hold or decrease according to signals from control unit Returns the brake fluid from brake caliper to master cylinder by bypassing orifice of each valve when Return check valve brake is released Cut valve 1 Cut valve 2 Performs the duty control of fluid pressure increased by pump according to signals from control unit Pressure Sensor CONDITION FOR TURN ON THE WARNING LAMP ABS Warning Lamp Turns ON at the same time as VDC warning lamp when either ABS function or EBD function is malfunction ing Turns ON when ignition switch turns ON and turns OFF when the system is normal for bulb check purposes Detects the brake pedal operation amount Condition status ABS warning lamp Ignition switch OFF OFF For approx 1 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON ON Approx 1 Seconds after ignition switch is turned ON when the OFF system is in normal operation ABS function is malfunctioning ON EBD function is malfunctioning ON Brake Warning Lamp Turns ON at the same time as ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp when EBD function is malfunction ing Turns O
108. alfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN valve When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN Harness or connector C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL ABS actuator and electric unit control unit C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN Fusible link Battery power supply system When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL valve DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1120 C1122 C1124 or C1126 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 87 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044065 1 CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage
109. ance of C1198 When short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit brake booster is suspended When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor noise 1199 When brake booster vacuum is approx 0 kPa 0 mmHg during engine running C119A When a malfunction is detected in supply power voltage of vacuum sensor Flectricalvacuumassistarice OF Revision 2010 June BRC 50 brake booster is suspended 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail safe condition The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function When CAN communication signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more U1000 Mode is fixed to the mode when a malfunction of drive mode selector U0424 When signal that is transmitted from A C auto AMP is not the latest information occurs The mode is fixed to STAN DARD mode after ignition switch turns OFF to ON This is DTC that is detected in ADAS control unit side DTC Inspection Priority Chart INFOID 0000000006044040 When multiple DTCs are displayed simultaneously check one by one depending on the following priority list BRC Priority Detected item DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT U0424 HVAC CAN CIR 1 1 2 C1170 VA
110. and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO gt gt INSPECTION END o Revision 2010 June BRC 102 2011 M37 M56 C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044083 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW When brake fluid level low signal is detected control unit Brake fluid level switch Combination meter DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTG C1155 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 103 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure InFo10 0000000006044084 1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check brake fluid level Refer to BR 10 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Refill brake fluid Refer to BR 10 Refilling 2 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS 1 Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector 2 Disconnect combination meter harness connector 3 Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness co
111. bution function C1115 When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected during The following functions are sus the vehicle is driven because of installation of other tires than specified pended VDC function TCS function ABS function C1116 When stop lamp switch signal is not inout when brake pedal operates e hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1120 When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN valve C1121 When malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT valve functions are sus pended C1122 When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN valve VDC function C1123 When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT valve TCS function ABS function C1124 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN valve EBD function C1125 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function C1126 When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN valve Brake force distribution function C1127 When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve C1130 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function C1138 When a malfunction is detected in 4 Wheel Active Steer system hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function Revision 2010
112. cle at approx 30 km h 19MPH or more for approx 1 minute 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1105 C1106 C1107 or C1108 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 74 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFO1D 0000000006044054 C1108 FR LH SENSOR 2 CAUTION Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground Revision 2010 June BRC 74 2011 M37 M56 C1105 C1106 C1107 C1108 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal 19 20 9 10 E41 Ground Not existed 7 8 17 18 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply system Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Proce dure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Repair or replace error detected parts WHEEL SENSOR
113. compares slight slip on front and rear wheels by wheel speed sensor signal transmits drive sig nal to actuator portion when rear wheel slip exceeds front wheel slip for the specified value or more and controls rear wheel brake force brake fluid pressure so that increase of rear wheel slip is prevented and slips on front wheel and rear wheel are nearly equalized ABS control is applied when slip on each wheel increases and wheel speed is the threshold value of ABS control or less CONSULT III can be used to diagnose the system diagnosis Fail safe function is adopted When a malfunction occurs in EBD function the control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Refer to BRC 23 Fail Safe BRC 33 Revision 2010 June JPFIC0142GB Vehicle speed EBD threshold level Rear wheel speed Front wheel speed Time ABS control threshold level Brake fluid pressure Front wheel fluid pressure Rear wheel fluid pressure JPFICO143GB 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC SYSTEM DIAGRAM CAN
114. connection with har ness connector Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO7 NO Repair or replace error detected parts REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR amp gwith CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Replace wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation front 138 REAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation rear 3 Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS 4 Startthe engine Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx 30 km h for approx 1 minute Revision 2010 June BRC 82 2011 M37 M56 C1115 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 5 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1115 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 83 2011 M37 M56 C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044062 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Resistor models without ICC System Battery power supply system When
115. d When the Preview Function operates the brake pedal may move slightly and may make a small noise This is not a system malfunc tion JSFIA03907Z Revision 2010 June BRC 152 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST PRECAUTION PRECAUTIONS Precautions for IBA System Service inFo10 0000000006038741 CAUTION Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming Never use the ICC sensor removed from vehicle Never disassemble or remodel Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system Then check the operation of ICC system after adjust ing laser beam aiming if necessary Never change IBA system state ON OFF without the consent of the customer Revision 2010 June BRC 153 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST SYSTEM DESCRIPTION COMPONENT PARTS Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000006043893 a ON SEN SN JSOIA0346Z2Z 1 CC steering switch 2 Information display ICC system 3 BCM warning lamp IBA OFF indicator Refer to BCS 4 BODY CONTROL lamp buzzer SYSTEM Component Parts Loca On the combination meter tion 4 ECM 5 ICC sensor 6 ICC brake hold relay Refer to the following VQ37VHR EC 24 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Component Parts Location VK56VD EC 548 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Component Parts Location Revision 2010 June BRC 154 2011 M37 M56
116. dicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is on a ro tating turntable or is given a strong shaking or large vibrations on a ship while the engine is running VDC warning lamp may turn ON and VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up func tion Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function may not normally op erate when driving on a special road the is extremely slanted bank in a circuit course A malfunction in yaw rate side decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns during a spin turn acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace con trol function are OFF VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON status In this case restart the engine on a nor mal road If the normal condition is re stored there is no malfunction In that case erase ABS self diagnosis result memory with CONSULT III The vehicle speed does not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed while the vehicle is on a 2 wheel chassis dynamometer for speedometer check BRC 136 Revision 2010 June This is normal When checking the vehi cle on a chassis dynamometer operate VDC OFF switch so that TCS function is OFF 2011 M37 M56 WHEEL SENSOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION WHEEL SENSOR FRONT WHEEL SENSOR FR
117. distribution function or Active trace con trol function operates Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending on the road conditions when ABS function is operated on slippery road like rough road gravel road or snowy road Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and corner ing when VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function or Active trace control function is operated This is not a malfunction because it is caused by VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start as sist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Ac tive trace control function that are normal ly operated Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from the engine room occurs when the engine starts or the vehicle starts just after starting the engine This is not a malfunction because it is caused by operation check of ABS actua tor and electric unit control unit Acceleration may be felt insufficient depending on the road conditions TCS function may operate momentarily while driving on a road where friction coefficient varies or when downshifting or fully depressing accelerator pedal This is not a malfunction because it is caused by TCS function that puts the highest priority to obtain the optimum traction stability ABS warning lamp and VDC OFF in
118. ditions of each warning lamp and indicator lamp Note 2 AWD models Note 3 Uss means hill start assist WORK SUPPORT Revision 2010 June BRC 44 2011 M37 M56 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Conditions Description ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION Perform decel G sensor calibration Revision 2010 June BRC 45 2011 M37 M56 lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT WITH VDC ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT Reference Value CONSULT III DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE INFOID 0000000006044038 Monitor item Condition Reference values in normal operation Vehicle stopped 0 00 km h MPH FR LH SENSOR Nearly matches the speedometer dis vina Note 1 y peedometer dis When 1 play within 21095 Vehicle stopped 0 00 km h MPH FR RH SENSOR Nearly matches the speedometer dis iving Note 1 y peedometer dis When drivingfNete 1 play within 10 Vehicle stopped 0 00 km h MPH RR LH SENSOR Nearly matches the speedometer dis 1 When driving oe 1 play within 10 Vehicle stopped 0 00 km h MPH RR RH SENSOR Nearly matches the speedometer dis peedometer dis When drivingote 1 play within 21095 BATTER
119. dure Refer to BRC 72 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044052 C1104 FR LH SENSOR 1 CAUTION Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and wheel sen sor harness connector Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH or center harness in wheel housing is moved Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Wheel sensor m Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 19 E60 Front LH wheel 9 E27 Front RH wheel E41 1 Existed 7 B34 Rear LH wheel 17 B35 Rear RH wheel Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Wheel sensor 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 20 E60 Front LH wheel 10 E27 Front RH wheel E41 2 Existed 8 B34 Rear LH wheel 18 B35 Rear RH wheel Revision 2010 June BRC 72 2011 M37 M56 C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt
120. e Yaw rate side decel G sensor Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Drive mode select switch Outputs ON OFF status of STANDARD SPORT ECO SNOW mode to A C auto AMP Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Drive mode select switch signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Steering angle sensor Steering angle sensor signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication VDC OFF indicator lamp signal SLIP indicator lamp signal Mainly receives the following signals from ADAS control unit via CAN communication IBA warning lamp signal Combination meter Communication line between yaw rate side decel sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Active Trace Control Function Nein oooi Active trace control function is calculated by ADAS control unit and transmits command to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit This system senses driving based on the driver s steering and acceleration braking patterns and individually controls the braking and application of engine torque to each of the four wheels to help smooth vehicle response When the drive mode selector switch is set to the SPORT mode the amount of brake control provided by Act
121. e control unit DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1170 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 108 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044091 C1170 VARIANT CODING SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit even if other display than VARIANT CODING is dis played in self diagnosis for ABS Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion Revision 2010 June BRC 108 2011 M37 M56 C1197 VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1197 VACUUM SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044092 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector Vacuum sensor brake booster C1197 VACUUM SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor Vacuum piping ABS actuator and electric unit control unit DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1197 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 109 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2
122. e BRC 88 2011 M37 M56 C1121 C1123 C1125 C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1121 C1123 C1125 C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044067 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL a a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT Harness or connector C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL ala ABS actuator and electric unit control unit C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT Fysible link valve Battery power supply system C1127 RB RH OUT ABS SOL EE a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is C1121 C1123 C1125 or C1127 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 89 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006044068 1 CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connec
123. e fluid leakage Refer to 10 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES GOTO3 NO Repair or replace error detected parts BRAKE PIPING Check brake piping Refer to BR 26 FRONT Inspection front BR 30 REAR Inspection rear Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 BRAKE PEDAL Check brake pedal Refer to BR 19 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 5 CHECK BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER Check brake master cylinder Refer to BR 33 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO6G NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 6 BRAKE BOOSTER Check brake booster Refer to BR 35 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal Revision 2010 June BRC 95 2011 M37 M56 C1142 PRESS SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt GOTO7 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts T CHECK VACUUM PIPING Check vacuum piping Refer to BR 38 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO8 NO Repair or replace error detected parts FRONT DISC BRAKE Check front disc brake Refer to BR 46 BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 2 PISTON TYPE Inspection 2 pis ton type BR 50 BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 4 PISTON TYP
124. eck that W L operates normally in DATA MONITOR for 8 with CONSULT III when the IBA OFF switch is pushed and hold for more than 1 second Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace the combination meter Refer to MWI 90 Removal and Installation NO Replace the ADAS control unit Refer to DAS 67 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 160 2011 M37 M56 SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST 5 CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH Check IBA OFF switch Refer to CCS 132 Component Inspection IBA OFF Switch YES gt gt 0 07 gt gt GO TO 6 6 REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS Repair or replace malfunctioning parts gt gt GO TO 7 CHECK IBA SYSTEM Check that IBA OFF indicator lamp turned ON OFF when operating IBA OFF switch gt gt INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 161 2011 M37 M56 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION D esc ri pti n INFOID 0000000006038746 PRECAUTIONS FOR INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST The IBA system is a not collision avoidance system It is the driver s responsibility to stay alert drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all times As there is a performance limit it may not provide a warning or brake in certain conditions The system will not detect the followi
125. emoval and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 80 2011 M37 M56 C1115 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1115 WHEEL SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044060 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector When difference in wheel speed between any wheel Wheel sensor ABS SENSOR EE C1115 ABNORMAL SIGNAL and others is detected during the vehicle is driven Sensor rotor because of installation of other tires than specified ABS actuator and electric unit control unit DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION with CONSULT III 1 Start engine and drive vehicle at approx 30 km h 19 MPH or more for approx 1 minute 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1115 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 81 Diagnosis Procedure NO gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044061 CAUTION For wheel sensor never check between terminals 1 CHECK TIRE 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check tire air pressure wear and size Refer to WT 74 Tire Air Pressure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Adjust air pressure Or replace tire Refer to WT 74 Tire Air Pressure 2 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM Check ABS actuato
126. ence of vehicle ahead and the distance from the vehicle to ADAS control unit via ITS communication ICC sensor x x x x EOM transmits the accelerator pedal position signal ICC brake switch signal stop lamp switch signal ICC steering switch sig ECM nal etc to ADAS control unit via CAN communication ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator based on the engine torque demand received from the ADAS control unit via CAN communication ABS actuator and electric unit control unit transmits the vehicle speed signal wheel speed stop lamp signal and VDC TCS ABS system operation condition to ADAS control unit via CAN x x x x communication ABS actuator and electric unit control unit controls the brake based on a brake fluid pressure control signal received from the ADAS control unit via CAN communication ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Transmits the front wiper request signal to ADAS control unit via BCM x CAN communication Revision 2010 June BRC 155 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Component COMPONENT PARTS Function Vehicle to vehicle distance control mode Conventional fixed speed cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist IBA Brake Assist with preview function INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST Description TCM x x TCM transmits the signal related to A T control to ADAS control unit via CAN communication Combinati
127. ensor rotor is C1105 large 1 When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not The following functions sus normal pended VDC function When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is low TCS function When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is ABS function 1106 large EBD function only when both 2 When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not nor rear wheels are malfunctioning mal e hill start assist function When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is low e Rise up amp Build up function When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor Brake force distribution function C1107 is large When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is low When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is C1108 large When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal C1109 When ignition voltage is 10 V or less The following functions are sus When ignition voltage is 16 V or more pended VDC function TCS function ABS function C1111 When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distri
128. erminal 2 6 M143 E41 Existed 3 16 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 5 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE 2 Check communication lines between 4WAS front control unit and 4WAS main control unit Refer to STC 119 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO6 NO Repair or replace error detected parts TERMINAL Revision 2010 June BRC 101 2011 M37 M56 C1145 C1146 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check yaw rate side decel G sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Check IPDM E R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO7 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 7 REPLACE YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR amp Ewith CONSULT III Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Replace yaw rate side decel G sensor Refer to BRC 143 Removal and Installation Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS Turn the ignition switch OFF Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 6 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1145 or C1146 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator
129. esult normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 10 A fuse 46 3 Disconnect IPDM E R harness connector 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and IPDM E R harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit control unit IPDM E R 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E41 34 E5 12 Existed 5 Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Continuity Connector Terminal Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply Refer to PG 84 Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground Revision 2010 June BRC 119 2011 M37 M56 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 4 Ground Battery voltage 3 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 4 C
130. fluid pressure is applied on front wheel and rear wheel on the outer side of turn Moment directing towards the outer side of turn is generated Oversteer is prevented VDC control ON VDC control OFF Braking force by VDC brake control Vehicle is in oversteering Oversteer inhibiting force tendency condition Targeted saI NZ Targeted 2 line LA rate moment around the central AINE axis decreases through the braking force exerted by brake control This allows the vehicle to return to a driver targeted line JPFIC0135GB Changing driving lane on a slippery road when oversteer tendency is judged large engine output is con trolled as well as brake force brake fluid pressure of 4 wheels Oversteer tendency decreases Vehicle with VDC Vehicle without VDC Oversteering tendency is reduced by generating m oversteer inhibiting moment f CES JPFIC0136GB VDC Function That Prevents Understeer Tendency During a cornering brake force brake fluid pressure is applied on front wheel and rear wheel on the inner side of turn Moment directing towards the inner side of turn is generated Understeer is prevented VDC control ON VDC control OFF Yaw rate cornering ability increases through Vehicle is in understeering the braking force exerted by brake control tendency condition This allows the vehicle to approach a driver targeted line 1 A 2 Targeted line Braking force by
131. function and prake Applicaton Active trace control function However EBD function is operated normally Refer to BRC 23 Fail Safe Improvement in vehicle stability when braking on slippery roads NOTE ABS has the characteristic as described here This is not the device that helps reckless driving during sudden 8 To stop vehicle efficiently ABS does not operate and ordinary braking brake operates at low speed approx 5 to 10 km h 3 to 6 MPH or less but differs subject to road conditions Self diagnosis is performed immediately after when engine starts and when vehicle initially is driven by vehicle speed approx 15 km h 9 MPH Motor sounds are generated during self diagnosis In addition brake pedal may be felt heavy when depressing brake pedal lightly These symptoms are not malfunctions SYSTEM DIAGRAM JPFICO140GB CAN communication Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor C Front LH wheel sensor QO ABS 4WAS main control unit electric unit control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Q Rear LH wheel sensor Q Combination meter Steering angle sensor Communication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor JPFIC0165GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Revision 2010 June BRC 32 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Component
132. ginning of a curve vehicle conditions steering position vehicle position or preceding vehicle s conditions position in lane etc the system may not function prop erly The system may not function in offset conditions The system may not function when the distance to the vehicle ahead is extremely close The system detect highly reflective objects such as reflectors signs white markers and other stationary objects on the road or near the traveling lane and when in extreme conditions detection of these objects may cause the system to function The system is designed to automatically check the sensor s func tionality If the sensor is covered with ice a transparent or translu cent plastic bag etc the system may not detect them In these instances the system may not be able to warn properly Be sure to check and clean the sensor regularly Excessive noise will interfere with the warning chime sound and the chime may not be heard Never step in under the brake pedal to avoid an accident when IBA system turns ON Sudden appearance of the vehicle in front i e it abruptly cuts in may not be detected and the system may not warn soon enough The system will be cancelled automatically with a beep sound and the IBA OFF indicator lamp will illuminate under the following conditions When the sensor window is dirty When the system malfunctions JSFIA0385Z7Z Revision 2010 June BRC 162 2011 M37 M56 IBA OF
133. gt Repair or replace error detected parts 2 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply system Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Proce dure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Repair or replace error detected parts Q CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR With CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Replace wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation front BRG 138 REAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation rear 3 Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS 4 Start the engine Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx 30 km h for approx 1 minute 5 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1101 C1102 C1103 or C1104 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 73 2011 M37 M56 C1105 C1106 C1107 C1108 WHEEL SENSO
134. heck voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Connector Terminal Voltage E41 4 Is the inspection result normal YES 5 NO gt gt GO TO 4 Ground Battery voltage 4 CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 50 A fusible link N 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 4 and 50 A fusible link N Is the inspection result normal YES Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to PG 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 5 CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY ABS IN VALVE ABS OUT VALVE ANS CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Connector Terminal Voltage E41 3 3 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 4 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Connector Terminal Ground Battery voltage Voltage E41 3 Is the inspection result normal YES
135. hill start assist function the control is suspended for VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function However ABS function and EBD function are operated normally Refer to BRC 23 Fail Safe Revision 2010 June BRC 34 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC SYSTEM DIAGRAM CAN communication VDC OFF switch Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Rear LH wheel sensor ABS actuator and Front LH wheel sensor electric unit Combination meter Communication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor JPFICO178GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Component Signal description Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Accelerator pedal pos
136. inted surface Always confirm the specified tightening torque when installing the brake pipes After pressing the brake pedal more deeply or harder than normal driving such as air bleeding check each item of brake pedal Adjust brake pedal if it is outside the standard value Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean They may damage rubber parts and cause improper operation Never damage caliper made by aluminum Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench Tighten flare nut of brake tube to the specified torque using a crow foot A and torque wrench B Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector or the battery negative terminal before performing the work Check that no brake fluid leakage is present after replacing the parts 000122 Precaution for Brake Control System INFOID 0000000006044011 Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur when VDC function TCS func tion ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribu tion function or Active trace control function operates This is not a malfunction because it is caused by VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function or Active trace control function that is nor
137. ion NOTE Brake limited slip differential BLSD control operates TCS function Active trace control function Revision 2010 June BRC 13 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC VDC OFF indicator lamp turns OFF standby status when the engine is started again after it is stopped once while VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON non operational status Revision 2010 June BRC 14 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC SYSTEM System Description INFOID 0000000006044026 The system switches fluid pressure of each brake caliper to increase to hold or to decrease according to signals from control unit in ABS actuator and electric unit control unit This control system is applied to VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up func tion Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Fail safe function is available for each function and is activated by each function when system malfunction occurs SYSTEM DIAGRAM Drive mode select switch Steering 4WAS ADAS angle main Combination meter 5 control unit sensor control unit Front RH Vacuum sensor wheel sensor Stop lamp switch wheel sensor VDC OFF switch ABS actuator and electric unit Communication line Yaw rate side decel control unit G sensor Rear LH wheel sen
138. ion with harness connector Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO Repair or replace error detected parts 5 REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR With CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Replace vacuum sensor Refer to BR 34 Removal and Installation CAUTION Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS Turn the ignition switch OFF Start engine Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1199 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal Installa tion NO INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 114 2011 M37 M56 C119A VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C119A VACUUM SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044098 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt Vacuum sensor brake booster age of vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit C119A VACUUM SEN VOLT DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION BWith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for
139. ision 2010 June BRC 17 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC When ABS operation starts when pressure holds HHS Master cylinder Primary side It Cut valve 1 i Pressure sensor side Cut valve 2 Front LH Reservoir caliper Front RH caliper Rear LH caliper Rear RH caliper ABS actuator and electric unit control unit t Return check valve gt Orifice JPFICO160GB Name Not activated When pressure holds Cut valve 1 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open Cut valve 2 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS IN valve Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is supplied close ABS OUT valve Power supply is not supplied close Power supply is not supplied close Each caliper fluid pressure Pressure holds When front RH wheel caliper pressure holds Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to secondary line through cut valve 2 At the same time because ABS IN valve and ABS OUT vale are closed fluid pressure holds When front LH wheel caliper pressure holds Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to primary line through cut valve 1 At the same time because ABS IN valve and ABS OUT vale are closed fluid pressure holds When rear RH wheel caliper pressure h
140. ition signal ECM Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN TCM communication Shift position signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Combination meter Brake fluid level switch signal VDC warning lamp signal VDC OFF indicator lamp signal Communication line between yaw rate side decel sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST System Description INFOID 2000000006044085 Combination of Active trace control function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution func tion is named to as Active stability assist Active trace control function is available for models with ICC sys tem Revision 2010 June BRC 35 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Active stability assist system is aimed to smooth the vehicle movement utilizing VDC function for enjoyable driving with reliable feeling of the driver Active trace control function Active Trace Control helps enhance the transition from braking into and then accelerating out of corners Active Trace Control utilizes the vehicle s VDC system to help improve corne
141. ive trace control function is reduced When the VDC OFF switch is turn OFF the VDC function the Active trace control function is also turned OFF Active trace control function is malfunctioning properly the IBA OFF indicator lamp turns ON NOTE Effect to decrease delay of vehicle yaw rate in response to steering operation may not always be obtained in all driving conditions example when road surface resistance is low OPERATION CHARACTERISTICS Revision 2010 June BRC 37 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Active Trace Control helps enhance the transition from braking into and then accelerating out of corners Active Trace Control utilizes the vehicle s VDC system to help improve cornering feel by automat ically applying brakes or smoothening engine torque characteristics while accelerating Furthermore Active Trace Control will apply selective braking to help create increased steering response in S turns For example if driving through an S turn that starts with steer ing to the right the right side brakes are engaged to create a yaw moment and help turn the vehicle WITH VDC With control Without control Braking force lt __ With control Without control JPFICO167GB Brake control amount and engine output are controlled according to steering operation status by the driver and vehicle cornering status Steering angle Accelerator opening Amount of vehic
142. le turn from steering angle Brake fluid pressure Engine output Revision 2010 June BRC 38 Estimated amount of turn Threshold of amount of vehicle turn Engine output required from the driver Engine output JPFICO168GB 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC By preventing a sudden torque change vehicle behavior moderates As a result accelerator pedal operation by the driver is improved Without control The behavior change is corrected by steering wheel operation Accelerator opening Without control Behavior change of the vehicle occurs With control Accelerator operation Moderated vehicle is required behavior from acceleration operation allows less pore R Accelerator ON steering wheel correction Engine torque 1 E3 With control E Steering wheel With control Without control operation Without control JPFICO169GB ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Rise up amp Build up Function Ino16 0000000006044035 Rise up amp Build up function is controlled by ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The system gradually adjusts braking power during normal braking to help provide an enhanced brake feel VDC warning lamp turns ON when Rise up amp Build up function is malfunctioning With control Amount of driver s brake operation Amount of driver s brake operation Brake fluid pressure JPF
143. les NOTE Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged 2 Turn the push button ignition switch to ACC position At this time the steering lock will be released 3 Disconnect both battery cables The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon nected and the steering wheel can be turned 4 Perform the necessary repair operation Revision 2010 June BRC 5 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt WITH VDC 5 When the repair work is completed re connect both battery cables With the brake pedal released turn the push button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position then to LOCK position The steering wheel will lock when the push button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position 6 Perform self diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT III Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID 0000000006044717 When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover cover the lower end of windshield with urethane etc PIIB3706J Precaution for Brake System InFo10 0000000006044010 WARNING Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake using a vacuum dust collector Never blow by com pressed air Brake fluid use refer to MA 12 Fluids and Lubricants Never reuse drained brake fluid Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces Brake fluid may seriously damage paint Wipe it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a pa
144. ls from control unit Pressure Sensor Detects the brake pedal operation amount VALVE OPERATION OTHER THAN ABS AND EBD Each valve is operated and fluid pressure of brake caliper is controlled NOTE There is no operation to hold and increase pressure for functions other than ABS and EBD When Pressure Increases Primary side H J 5 Master cylinder Secondary side 1 1 4 Pressure sensor Front LH caliper Rear RH caliper Return check valve gt Orifice Name Reservoir ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Not activated Rear LH caliper Front RH caliper JPFICO162GB When Pressure Increases Cut valve 1 Power supply is not supplied open Wheel other than the one that the pressure is to be increased Power supply is not sup plied open Only wheel that the pressure is to be in creased Power supply is supplied close Cut valve 2 Revision 2010 June Power supply is not supplied open BRC 20 Wheel other than the one that the pressure is to be increased Power supply is not sup plied open Only wheel that the pressure is to be in creased Power supply is supplied close 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC Name Not activated When Pressure Increases Only wheel that the pressure is to be in creased Power supply is not supplied open
145. ltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 30 A fusible link M 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 3 and 30 A fusible link M Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to PG 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT Revision 2010 June BRC 93 2011 M37 M56 C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 Ground Existed Is
146. mally operated When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be heard from engine compartment This is normal condition Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending on the road con ditions when ABS function is operated on slippery road like rough road gravel road or snowy road When a malfunction is indicated always collect information from the customer about conditions of occur rence estimate cause and perform operation Check brake booster operation brake fluid level and brake fluid leakage as well as electrical system Revision 2010 June BRC 6 2011 M37 M56 PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt WITH VDC The optimum performance is achieved by control for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD func tion hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function when all of brakes suspensions and tires installed on the vehicle are the specified size and parts Brake performance and controllability may be negatively affected when other parts than the specified are installed Brake stopping distance may become longer and steering stability may be negatively affected when tires in different size and combination or other parts than the specified are used When a radio including wiring antenna and antenna lead line are located near A
147. mpact Never use a pneumatic tool 1 Remove center console Refer to 24 Removal and Installation 2 Disconnect yaw rate side decel G sensor harness connector 3 Remove yaw rate side decel G sensor INSTALLATION Note the following and install in the reverse order of removal Never drop or strike yaw rate transverse decel G sensor because it has little endurance to impact Never use a power tool Perform decel G sensor calibration when yaw rate side decel G sensor is replaced Refer to BRC 70 Work Procedure Revision 2010 June BRC 143 2011 M37 M56 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006044 145 REMOVAL 1 Remove spiral cable assembly Refer to 5 14 Removal and Installation 2 Remove steering angle sensor INSTALLATION Note the following and install in the reverse order of removal Perform steering angle sensor neutral position adjustment when steering angle sensor is removed and installed or replaced Without 4WAS Refer to BRC 68 Work Procedure With 4WAS Refer to STC 88 Work Procedure Pattern 3 Revision 2010 June BRC 144 2011 M37 M56 VDC OFF SWITCH lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt VDC OFF SWITCH Removal and Installation NOTE This is an integrated switch with switches for other functions REMOVAL 1 Remove lower instrument panel LH Refer to P 13 Removal
148. n nector Brake fluid level switch Combination meter 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E47 1 M53 27 Existed 4 Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground Brake fluid level switch 2 Continuity Connector Terminal E47 1 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground Revision 2010 June BRC 103 2011 M37 M56 C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Brake fluid level switch Continuity Connector Terminal E47 2 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH Check brake fluids level witch Refer to BRC 104 Component Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO Replace reservoir tank Refer to BR 32 Disassembly and Assembly 5 CHECK COMBINATION METER Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO6 NO gt gt Repair or replace combination meter Refer to MWI 90 Removal and Installation 6 CHECK TERMINAL Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har
149. n the IBA turns OFF the IBA OFF indicator lamp will illuminate Revision 2010 June BRC 158 IBA JSFIA0392ZZ 2011 M37 M56 INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000006038745 1 INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST DIAGNOSIS The system will be cancelled automatically with a beep sound and IBA OFF indicator lamp on the combina tion meter will illuminate when the system will not operate properly When the IBA OFF indicator lamp continues to illuminate even if the IBA system is turned on after the engine restarts perform the trouble diagnosis NOTE IBA system automatically returns to ON when erasing self diagnosis result of ICC ADAS with CONSULT III gt gt Go to ICC Refer to CCS 72 Work Flow Revision 2010 June BRC 159 2011 M37 M56 SWITCH DOES NOT TURN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF Sy m pto m Tab le INFOID 0000000006134294 CAUTION Perform the self diagnosis with CONSULT III before the symptom diagnosis Perform the trouble diag nosis if any DTC is detected Symptom Inspection item Reference page IBA OFF indicator lamp is not turned ON OFF when operating IBA OFF switch IBA system does not turn on off BRC 160 Diagnosis Procedure
150. nals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Check stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Check resistor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector without ICC Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Component Inspection INFOID O000000006044064 STOP LAMP SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector 3 Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated Stop lamp switch m Condition Continuity Terminal When stop lamp switch is released Existed 1 2 When brake pedal is depressed 3 42 When stop lamp switch is pressed When brake pedal is released 1 Models without ICC system 2 Models with ICC system Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO Replace stop lamp switch Refer to BR 18 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 86 2011 M37 M56 C1120 C1122 C1124 C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1120 C1122 C1124 C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044065 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a m
151. nction never operate when VDC OFF switch is operated when VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON 1 CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP Check that ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn ON and turn OFF approx 1 second after key switch is turned ON Check that ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp and stay in OFF status during driving CAUTION Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated parking brake switch is ON or brake fluid is less than the specified level brake fluid level switch is ON Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Normal NO gt gt Perform self diagnosis for ABS with CONSULT III Revision 2010 June BRC 133 2011 M37 M56 BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS D esc ri pti INFOID 0000000006044 130 Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit occurs when the engine starts Brake pedal vibrates during braking CAUTION Vibration may be felt during brake pedal is lightly depressed just placing a foot on it in the following conditions This is normal When shifting gears When driving on slippery road During cornering at high speed When passing over bumps or grooves Approx 50 mm 1 97 or more When pulling away just after starting engine at approx 10 km h 6 2 MPH or higher Diagnosi
152. ness connector Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Component Inspection INFOID 0000000006044085 1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector 3 Check continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch Brake fluid level switch Condition Continuity Terminal When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level Not existed 1 2 When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified level Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Replace reservoir tank Refer to BR 32 Disassembly and Assembly Revision 2010 June BRC 104 2011 M37 M56 C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL SENSOR CALIBRATION DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044086 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Yaw rate side decel G sensor Harness or connector When calibration of yaw rate side decel G sensor is ABS actuator and electric unit not complete control unit Decel G sensor calibration is not
153. ng objects Pedestrians animals or obstacles in the roadway Oncoming vehicles in the same lane The system will not detect under the following conditions When the sensor gets dirty and it is impossible to detect the distance from the vehicle ahead When driving into a strong light i e sunlight The sensor generally detects the signals returned from the reflectors on a vehicle ahead Therefore the sys tem may not function properly under the following conditions When the reflectors of the vehicle ahead are positioned high or close each other including a small vehicle such as motorcycles When the sensor gets dirty or and it is impossible to detect the distance from the vehicle ahead When the reflectors on the vehicle ahead is missing damaged or covered When the reflector of the vehicle ahead is covered with dirt snow and road spray When visibility is low such as rain fog snow etc When snow or road spray from traveling vehicles are raised up When dense exhaust or other smoke black smoke from vehicles reduces the sensor visibility When excessively heavy baggage is loaded in the rear seat or the luggage room of vehicle When abruptly accelerating or decelerating On steep downhill or roads with sharp curves When there is a highly reflective object near the vehicle ahead i e very close to other vehicle signboard etc While towing a trailer or other vehicle Depending on certain road conditions curved be
154. ngle sensor It cannot be adjusted other than with CONSULT III 1 CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight ahead position Does the vehicle stay in the straight ahead position YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Steer the steering wheel to the straight ahead position Stop the vehicle 2 ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR B With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 2 Select ABS WORK SUPPORT and ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT in this order 3 Select START CAUTION Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor 4 After approx 10 seconds select END 5 Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again CAUTION Be sure to perform the operation above gt gt GO TO 3 DATA MONITOR With CONSULT III 1 The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead or the vehicle needs to be moved Stop when it is pointing straight ahead Revision 2010 June BRC 68 2011 M37 M56 ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC 2 Select ABS DATA MONITOR ECU INPUT SIGNALS and STR ANGLE SIG in the order Check that the signal is within the specified value STR ANGLE SIG 022 5 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt GO TO 1 4 ERASE SELF DIAGNOSIS MEMORY With CONSULT III Erase Self diagnosis
155. ning lamp blinks while TCS function is in operation and EN LL indicates to the driver that the function is in operation Fuel cut control CONSULT III can be used to diagnose the system diagnosis Fuel cut control Fail safe function is adopted When a malfunction occurs in TCS function the control is suspended for VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force i Beer Wheel Brake distribution function and Active trace control function The vehicle fluid pressure status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Time However ABS function and EBD function are operated normally Refer to BRC 23 Fail Safe DOS SYSTEM DIAGRAM VDC OFF switch CAN communication Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor Q ABS actuator and Front LH wheel sensor Q electric unit 4WAS main control unit control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Q Rear LH wheel sensor Q _ Communication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor Combination meter Steering angle sensor JPFICO164GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Revision 2010 June BRC 30 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Component
156. nit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 4 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO GO TO 2 2 CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check 50 A fusible link N 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 4 and 50 A fusible link N Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to PG 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT Revision 2010 June BRC 79 2011 M37 M56 C1111 ABS MOTOR MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 5 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 R
157. nosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044067 BRAKE BOOSTER 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check brake booster Refer to BR 35 Inspection and Adjustment Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Replace brake booster Refer to BR 34 Removal and Installation 2 VACUUM PIPING Check vacuum piping Refer to BR 38 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Replace vacuum piping Refer to BR 38 Removal and Installation 3 CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT 1 Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 13 E38 2 E41 32 Existed 3 28 4 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Revision 2010 June BRC 113 2011 M37 M56 C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Vacuum sensor 27 Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E38 2 Ground Not existed 3 Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connect
158. ntrol unit Actuator Relay Operates each valve ON OFF according to signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Revision 2010 June BRC 12 2011 M37 M56 COMPONENT PARTS lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC ABS IN Valve and ABS OUT Valve Increases holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each caliper according to signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Pressure Sensor Detects the brake fluid pressure and transmits signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Cut Valve 1 Primary Line Cut Valve 2 Secondary Line Shuts off the ordinary brake line from master cylinder when VDC function TCS function hill start assist func tion Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function are activated A D AS C n t ro U n t INFOID 0000000006044018 Controls Active trace control function in ADAS control unit and transmits Active trace control signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication NOTE Models with ICC Sto p La m p Sw tc h INFOID 0000000006044019 Detects the operation status of brake pedal and transmits converted electric signal to ABS actuator and elec tric unit control unit Stee ri n 0 n 0 e Se n SO r INFOID 0000000006044020 Detects the following information and transmits steering angle signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Steering wheel rotation amount Stee
159. olds Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to primary line through cut valve 1 At the same time because ABS IN valve and ABS OUT vale are closed fluid pressure holds When rear LH wheel caliper pressure holds Motor is activated Brake fluid is pressurized by pump and is sent to secondary line through cut valve 2 At the same time because ABS IN valve and ABS OUT vale are closed fluid pressure holds BRC 18 Revision 2010 June 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC ABS is in operation when pressure decreases Master cylinder Primary side side Pressure sensor FrontLH Rear RH Reservoir Front RH Rear LH caliper caliper caliper caliper ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 9 Return check valve gt Orifice JPFICO161GB Name Not activated When pressure decreases Cut valve 1 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open Cut valve 2 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS IN valve Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is supplied close ABS OUT valve Power supply is not supplied close Power supply is supplied open Each caliper fluid pressure Pressure decreases When front RH wheel caliper pressure decreases 1 Being supplied to reservoir through ABS OUT valve the fluid pressure of brake
160. ollowing functions are sus B EE pended C1143 When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor VDC function C1144 When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete TCS function hill start assist function C1145 When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1146 When a malfunction is detected in side decel G signal The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function C1155 When brake fluid level low signal is detected ABS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function The following functions are sus pended VDC function C1160 When calibration of yaw rate side decel G sensor is not complete TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1164 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1 The following functions are sus C1165 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2 pended VDC function TCS function ABS function C1170 When the information in ABS actuator and electric unit control unit is not the same EBD hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1197 When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit Electrical vacuum assist
161. omes the same as models without VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function However ABS function and EBD function are operated normally ABS FUNCTION ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist func tion Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function However EBD function is operated nor mally NOTE ABS self diagnosis sound may be heard the same as in the normal condition because self diagnosis is per formed when ignition switch turns ON and when vehicle initially starts EBD FUNCTION ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a mal function occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start
162. on me sensor operation and control Front right n trol i contro Engine output brake braking output Yaw rate Judgment of calculation control Torce side decel i G sensor driving state Amount of engine torque down 0 Time VDC function can be switched to non operational status OFF by operating VDC OFF switch In this case VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON Control unit portion automatically improves driving stability by performing brake force control as well as engine output control by transmitting drive signal to actuator portion according to difference between target side slip amount and vehicle side slip amount VDC warning lamp blinks while VDC function is in operation and indicates to the driver that the function is in operation VDC function has brake limited slip differential BLSD function LH and RH driving wheel spin is always monitored If necessary appropriate brake force is independently applied to LH or RH driving wheel so that one sided wheel spin is avoided and traction is maintained Mainly starting ability is improved Brake limited slip differential BLSD function operates while VDC function is in non operational status OFF by VDC OFF switch VDC warning lamp turns ON when Brake limited slip differential BLSD function is in operation Noises and vibration may be generated due to brake operation This is not a malfunction CONSULT III can be used to diagnose the sy
163. on meter Performs the following operations using the signals received from the ADAS control unit via the CAN communication Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter dis play signal the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC warning lamp signal the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF indi cator lamp signal Operates the buzzer ICC warning chime using the buzzer out put signal ICC steering switch CC steering switch allows the ON OFF of the intelligent cruise control and the settings of a vehicle speed and distance be tween vehicles ICC steering switch signal is transmitted to ECM ECM transmits the signal to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch CC brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON when depressing the brake pedal CC brake switch signal is input to ECM These signals are transmitted from ECM to ADAS control unit via CAN communi cation Stop lamp switch signal is input to ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit These signals are transmitted from ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit control unit to ADAS control unit via CAN communication ICC brake hold relay ICC brake hold relay activates the stop lamp by ICC brake hold re lay drive signal stop lamp drive signal outputted by the ADAS control unit IBA OFF switch Note IBA OFF switch
164. oosn Jo MEZON 01990 LINN lOHLNOO E 5 3nouM SVMb WM v ug 2 s JO ON 4ooo uoneoyroedg owen jeusis TOF ati essence HH HOSN3S 133HM HV3H 401080400 Stal WALSAS 1 1 JCFWA0321GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 57 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt 27 51 1 JO iue t 1 1 1 1 5 5 3sn3 4 ZN JO 114905 3504 403998400 parr pome CEEE E HOLIMS dOLS E A 2 vire T ipu 2 23 40 uoneouoedg owen jeudi NUN O71 Md4108 L adh 40309uu05 HOLIMS JAVY 9NDIHVd __________________ 3 __ 1030010 _ E 91990 YIM OL 3HIM 40199uuo _ 4210 4422 4024 JO ON 4ojog Jeune WALSAS 1OH LNOO JCFWA0322GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 58 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
165. or and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Replace wheel sensor Refer to BRC 137 FRONT WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation front BRC 138 REAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation rear 3 Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS 4 Startthe engine Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx 30 km h for approx 1 minute 5 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1105 C1106 C1107 or C1108 detected Revision 2010 June BRC 75 2011 M37 M56 C1105 C1106 C1107 C1108 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO gt gt INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 76 2011 M37 M56 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM D e S ri pt n INFOID 0000000006044055 Ignition power supply is supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit D T C Lo 0 INFOID 0000000006044056 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE When ignition voltage is 10 V or less control unit ABNOMAL When ignition voltage is 16 V or more Fuse Ignition power supply system Battery DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
166. owing items are displayed when system is normal Display Test item Display Item Up Keep Down FR RH IN SOL Off On On FR RH SOL FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On CV2 Off Off Off FR LH IN SOL Off On On FR LH SPL FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On CV1 Off Off Off RR RH IN SOL Off On On RR RH SOL RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On CV1 Off Off Off RR LH IN SOL Off On On RR LH SOL RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On CV2 Off Off Off Immediately after being selected status is On Status changes to Off after approx 2 seconds ABS IN Valve ACT and ABS OUT Valve ACT When Up ACT UP or ACT KEEP is selected on display screen the following items are displayed when system is normal Display Test item Display Item Up ACT UP ACT KEEP FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off FR RH SOL ACT FR RH OUT SOL Off Off Off CV2 Off On On FR LH IN SOL Off Off Off FRLH SOL ACT FRLH OUT SOL Off Off Off CV1 Off On On RR RH IN SOL Off Off Off RR RH SOL ACT RR RH OUT SOL Off Off Off CV1 Off On On RR LH IN SOL Off Off Off RR LH SOL ACT RRLH OUT SOL Off Off Off CV2 Off On On Immediately after being selected status is On Status changes to Off after approx 10 seconds ABS MOTOR When On or Off is selected on display screen the following items are displayed when system is normal Display Test item Display Item On Off MOTO
167. performed C1160 DECEL G SEN SET DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1160 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 105 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044057 1 DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION Perform decel G sensor calibration Refer to BRC 70 Work Procedure gt gt GO 2 2 CHECK ABS SCTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT With CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1160 detected YES gt gt GOTO3 NO INSPECTION END 3 CHECK YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check yaw rate side decel G sensor system Refer to BRC 100 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 105 2011 M37 M56 C1164 C1165 CV SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1164 C1165 CV SYSTEM DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044088 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes C1164 CV1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1 Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit 21 control unit
168. r and electric unit control unit power supply system Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Proce dure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO3 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 1 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector 3 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and wheel sen sor harness connector Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH or center harness in wheel housing is moved Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Wheel sensor 2 Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 19 E60 Front LH wheel 9 E27 Front RH wheel E41 1 Existed 7 B34 Rear LH wheel 17 B35 Rear RH wheel Revision 2010 June BRC 81 2011 M37 M56 C1115 WHEEL SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Wheel sensor Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 20 E60 Front LH wheel 10 E27 Front RH wheel E41 2 Existed 8 B34 Rear LH wheel 18 B35 Rear RH wheel 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground Measurement connector and terminal
169. r installation Revision 2010 June BRC 139 2011 M37 M56 SENSOR ROTOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC SENSOR ROTOR FRONT SENSOR ROTOR FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006044139 REMOVAL Replace wheel hub as an assembly when replacing because sensor rotor cannot be disassembled Refer to FAX 7 Removal and Installation 2WD models FAX 17 Removal and Installation AWD models INSTALLATION Replace wheel hub as an assembly when replacing because sensor rotor cannot be disassembled Refer to FAX 7 Removal and Installation 2WD models FAX 17 Removal and Installation AWD models REAR SENSOR ROTOR REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006044140 REMOVAL 1 Remove drive shaft Refer to RAX 12 Removal and Installation 2 Remove sensor rotor from rear drive shaft Refer to RAX 16 FINAL DRIVE SIDE Disassembly and Assembly INSTALLATION Installation is the reverse order of removal Revision 2010 June BRC 140 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT Exploded View INFOID 0000000006044141 SEC 476 9 13 5 1 4 10 4 5 0 46 40 JPFICO173GB 1 ABS actuator and electric unit con 2 ABS actuator and electric unit con 3 Collar trol unit harness connector trol unit 4 Bushing 5 Bracket A To master
170. recaution for Harness Repair Revision 2010 June BRC 98 2011 M37 M56 C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044079 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Harness or connector Steering angle sensor ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Incomplete neutral position ad justment of steering angle sen Sor When neutral position adjustment of steering angle C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL sensor is not complete DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTG C1144 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 99 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2000000006044060 1 ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor Refer to BRC 68 Work Procedure gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT With CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1144 detected YES gt gt GOTO3 NO gt gt INSPECTION END 3 CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF J 4 0 0 0000 2
171. red data only DTC Log INFOID 0000000006044101 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN communication signal is not continuously CAN communication system mal received for 2 seconds or more function DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC U1000 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 117 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044102 Proceed to LAN 25 Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart Revision 2010 June BRC 117 2011 M37 M56 U0424 HVAC CAN CIRCUIT 1 lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC U0424 HVAC CAN CIRCUIT 1 D esc ri pti INFOID 0000000006044 103 ADUS control unit reads status of signal that is transmitted from A C auto AMP to ADAS control unit DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044 104 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes U0424 HVAC CAN CIR 1 When signal that is transmitted from A C auto AMP is not the latest information DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ICC ADAS Is DTC U1010 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer
172. result of ABS Are the memories erased YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Check the items indicated by the self diagnosis Revision 2010 June BRC 69 2011 M37 M56 CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR D e S C r pt n INFOID 0000000006044049 CAUTION Always perform the decel G sensor calibration before driving when the following operation is per formed NOTE Yaw rate side decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration x Required Not required Procedure Decel G sensor calibration Removing installing ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit control unit x Removing installing steering components Replacing steering components Removing installing suspension components Replacing suspension components Removing installing tire Replacing tire Tire rotation Adjusting wheel alignment Removing installing yaw rate side decel G sensor x Replacing yaw rate side decel G sensor x Work Procedure INFOID 0000000006044050 Decel G sensor calibration CAUTION Always use CONSULT III for the decel sensor calibration It cannot be adjusted other than with CONSULT III NOTE Yaw rate side decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration
173. ring feel by automatically apply ing brakes or smoothening engine torque characteristics while accelerating Furthermore Active Trace Control will apply selective braking to help create increased steering response in S turns For example if driving through an S turn that starts with steering to the right the right side brakes are engaged to create a yaw moment and help turn the vehicle When steering back to the left left side brakes are engaged Refer to BRC 37 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Active Trace Control Function Rise up amp Build up function Rise up amp Build up gives the drivers secure brake feeling with optimized braking characteristics according to the amount of brake operation and the behavior of vehicle Refer to BRC 39 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Rise up amp Build up Function Brake Force Distribution function During braking Brake force Distribution optimizes the distribution of brake force to each of the four wheels depending on the state of the turn detected by driver s steering and some sensors Brake force Distribution helps provide a more stable and secure feeling Refer to BRC 39 ACTIVE STABILITY ASSIST Brake Force Distribution Function Active trace control can be switched to operational status or non operational status by operating VDC OFF switch to ON OFF SYSTEM DIAGRAM CAN communication VDC OFF switch Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor Q Drive mode select switch A
174. ring wheel rotation angular velocity Steering wheel rotation direction Yaw Rate Side Decel G Sensor BED GOOGLE Calculates the following information that affects the vehicle and transmits a signal to ABS actuator and elec tric unit control unit via communication lines Vehicle rotation angular velocity yaw rate signal Vehicle lateral acceleration side G signal and longitudinal acceleration decel G signal B rake FI u id Level Switch INFOID 0000000006044022 Detects the brake fluid level in reservoir tank and transmits converted electric signal from combination meter to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication when brake fluid level is the specified level or less Vac u u m Se n S r INFOID 0000000006044023 Detects the vacuum in brake booster and transmits converted electric signal to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Parki n 0 Switch INFOID 0000000006044024 Detects the operation status of parking brake switch and transmits converted electric signal from combination meter to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit V D C O F F Sw 1 h INFOID 0000000006044025 This is an integrated switch with switches for other functions Non operational status or standby status of the following functions can be selected using VDC OFF switch VDC OFF indicator lamp indicates the operation status of function ON Non operational status OFF Standby status VDC funct
175. round Parking brake switch A Condition Continuity Terminal When parking brake switch is pressed Existed 1 Ground When parking brake switch is released Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Replace parking brake switch Refer to PB 6 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 123 2011 M37 M56 VDC OFF SWITCH DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC VDC OFF SWITCH Component Function Check 0000000006044111 1 CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 124 Diagnosis Procedure Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044112 VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 3 Disconnect triple switch harness connector 4 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and triple switch harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit Tri riple switch control unit Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E41 30 M183 3 Existed 5 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS ac
176. s Procedure INFOID O000000006044151 1 SYMPTOM CHECK 1 Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started Do vibrations occur YES gt gt GOTO2 NO gt gt Check brake pedal Refer to BR 19 Inspection and Adjustment 2 SYMPTOM CHECK 2 Check that motor sound from ABS actuator occurs when the engine starts Does the operation sound occur YES NO gt gt Perform self diagnosis for ABS with CONSULT III 3 SYMPTOM CHECK 3 Check symptoms when electrical component headlamps etc switches are operated Does the symptom occur YES gt gt Check that radio including wiring antenna and antenna lead in wires are not located near ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Move them if they are located near ABS actuator and elec tric unit control unit NO gt gt Normal Revision 2010 June BRC 134 2011 M37 M56 VEHICLE JERKS DURING lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC VEHICLE JERKS DURING D e S C ri pt INFOID 0000000006044132 The vehicle jerks when VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function or Brake force distribution function operates Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044133 1 cHECK SYMPTOM Check that the vehicle jerks when VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function or Brake force distribution function operates Is the
177. s dis played mien SPEED x Engine speed status is displayed PRESS SENSOR Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor is dis bar played FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level signal input status via CAN communication On Off is displayed PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake switch signal input status via CAN communi On Off cation is displayed CV1 2 0 On Off Cut valve 1 operation status is displayed Cut valve 2 operation status is displayed EBD operation status is displayed Ou T ABS operation status is displayed TCS operation status is displayed Con NAL VDC operation status is displayed acne SIG EBD fail safe signal status is displayed NOD SIG ABS fail safe signal status is displayed SIG TCS fail safe signal status is displayed non VDC fail safe signal status is displayed um SIG Cranking status is displayed EBD WARN LAMP Eum Note 1 On Off Brake warning lamp ON OFF status is displayed GEAR Current gear position judged from current gear position sig nal is displayed N POSI SIG N range signal input status judged from N range signal is On Off displayed R POSI SIG R range signal input status judged from R range signal is On Off displayed Note 2 AWD control status is displayed USS SIG Note 3 On Off hill start assist operation status is displayed Note 1 Refer to BRC 15 System Description for ON OFF con
178. s turned to OFF OPERATION DESCRIPTION The IBA system uses a ICC sensor located below the front bumper to measure the distance to a vehicle ahead When the system judges that the distance gets shorter the vehicle ahead detection indicator on the combination meter blinks and the warning chime sounds To turn the system OFF ON push and hold the IBA OFF switch after starting the engine for more than 1 sec ond NOTE The system ON OFF condition will be memorized even if the ignition switch turns OFF The IBA system operates under the following conditions The IBA system will function when the vehicle is driven at speeds of approximately 15 km h 10 MPH and above and when the vehicle s speed is approximately 15 km h 10 MPH faster than that of the vehicle ahead Switch and Indicators JSFIA04432Z 1 IBA OFF switch 2 Vehicle ahead detection indicator 3 IBA OFF indicator lamp A Under side of Instrument lower panel B the combination meter LH Fail safe Indication Revision 2010 June BRC 157 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Condition SYSTEM Description INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST Indication on the combination meter When the sensor window is dirty When the system malfunction The system will be cancelled automatically with a beep sound When driving into a strong light i e sunlight NOTE The system is temporary unavailable Without the warning chime Whe
179. signal is input to the ADAS control unit Steering angle sensor NOTE Only IBA system uses Revision 2010 June BRC 156 Measures the rotation amount rotation speed and rotation direc tion of steering wheel and then transmits them to ADAS control unit via CAN communication 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST SYSTEM INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST System Description INFo1D 0000000006038744 FUNCTION DESCRIPTION Intelligent Brake Assist IBA system warns the driver by a vehicle ahead detection indicator and chime when there is a risk of a collision with the vehicle ahead in the traveling lane and the driver must take avoidance action immediately The system helps reduce the rear end collision speed by applying the brakes when it judges a collision can not be avoided CAUTION The IBA system is a not collision avoidance system It is the driver s responsibility to stay alert drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all times As there is a performance limit it may not provide a warning or brake in certain conditions NOTE The IBA system shares component parts and diagnosis with the Intelligent Cruise Control ICC system New parts added to the IBA system is the IBA OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter and the IBA OFF switch on the instrument driver lower panel BRC The IBA system will operate even when the ICC system i
180. sor Front LH wheel sensor JPFICO158GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function Component Signal description Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor Yaw rate signal Side G sensor signal Decel G sensor signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Accelerator pedal position signal ECM Engine speed signal Mainly receives the following signals from ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication Target throttle position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN TCM communication Shift position signal Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN AWAS main control unit communication 4WAS signal Revision 2010 June BRC 15 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt Component SYSTEM WITH VDC Signal description Steering angle sensor Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via CAN communication
181. ss is not twisted after installation CAUTION Check that front wheel sensor identification line faces toward the vehicle front REAR WHEEL SENSOR REAR WHEEL SENSOR 5 Exploded View INFOID 0000000006044 137 SEC 476 13 2 1 3 10 JPFICO102GB 1 Rear LH wheel sensor 2 RearLH wheel sensor harness con 3 Rear RH wheel sensor harness con nector nector 4 Rear RH wheel sensor lt Vehicle front Refer to 11 4 Components for symbols in the figure REAR WHEEL SENSOR Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006044138 REMOVAL 1 Remove rear wheel sensor from rear final drive CAUTION Never rotate or pull rear wheel sensor as much as possible when pulling out 2 Remove rear wheel sensor harness from the vehicle CAUTION Never twist and never pull rear wheel sensor harness when removing INSTALLATION Note the following and install in the reverse order of removal Check that there is no foreign material like iron powder or damage on inner surface of rear wheel sensor mounting hole of rear final drive and sensor rotor Install after cleaning when there are foreign material like iron powder or replace when there is a malfunction Revision 2010 June BRC 138 2011 M37 M56 WHEEL SENSOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC Never twist rear wheel sensor harness when installing rear wheel sensor Check that grommet is fully inserted to bracket Check that rear wheel sensor harness is not twisted afte
182. ssary CAUTION Customers are not professional Never guess easily like maybe the customer means that or maybe the customer mentions this symptom gt gt GO 2 2 CHECK SYMPTOM Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer based on the information from the customer obtained by interview Also check that the symptom is not caused by fail safe mode Refer to BRC 48 Fail Safe CAUTION When the symptom is caused by normal operation fully inspect each portion and obtain the under standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction gt gt GO TO3 THE SELF DIAGNOSIS amp gwith CONSULT III 1 Perform self diagnosis for ABS 2 Perform self diagnosis for ICC ADAS Is DTC detected YES Record or print self diagnosis results GO TO 4 NO gt gt GO TO 6 4 RECHECK THE SYMPTOM amp Ewith CONSULT III 1 Erase self diagnostic results for ABS Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system NOTE If some DTCs are detected at the some time determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on BRC 51 DTC Inspection Priority Chart ABS actuator and electric unit control unit DAS 39 DTC Inspection Priority Chart ADAS control unit Is any DTC detected YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO gt gt Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview Refer to 11 38 Intermittent Incident 5
183. stallation or replace sensor rotor Front sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 FRONT SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation Rear sensor rotor Refer to BRC 140 REAR SENSOR ROTOR Removal and Installation 5 CHECK WARNING LAMP TURNS OFF Check that ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn OFF approx 1 second after key switch is turned ON and stay in OFF status during driving CAUTION Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated parking brake switch is ON or brake fluid is less than the specified level brake fluid level switch is ON Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Normal NO gt gt Perform self diagnosis for ABS with CONSULT III Revision 2010 June BRC 130 2011 M37 M56 UNEXPECTED BRAKE PEDAL REACTION lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC UNEXPECTED BRAKE PEDAL REACTION D e S ri pt INFOID 0000000006044 124 A malfunction of brake pedal feel height or others is detected when brake pedal is depressed Diagnosis Procedure inFo10 0900000006044125 1 CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE Check that there is no excessive looseness in front and rear axle Front axle 2WD Refer to FAX 6 Inspection AWD Refer to FAX 15 Inspection Rear axle Refer to RAX 6 Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 CHECK DISC ROTOR Check disc rotor runout Front Refer
184. stem diagnosis Fail safe function is adopted When a malfunction occurs in VDC function the control is suspended for VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function However ABS function and EBD function are operated normally Refer to BRC 23 Fail Safe NOTE VDC has the characteristic as described here This is not the device that helps reckless driving Revision 2010 June BRC 27 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt WITH VDC SYSTEM DIAGRAM VDC OFF switch CAN communication Stop lamp switch Front RH wheel sensor 4 ABS actuator and Front LH wheel sensor Q electric unit 4WAS main control unit control unit Rear RH wheel sensor Q Rear LH wheel sensor Q _ Communication line Yaw rate side decel G sensor Combination meter Steering angle sensor JPFICO164GB INPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL Major signal transmission between each unit via communication lines is shown in the following table Component Signal description Mainly transmits the following signals to ABS actuator and electric unit control unit via com munication
185. th CONSULT 4I Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC Refer to BRC 52 DTC Index NO gt gt GO 3 3 CHECK THAT BRAKE WARNING LAMP TURNS ON Check combination meter Refer to MWI 30 CONSULT III Function Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Replace combination meter Refer to MWI 90 Removal and Installation Revision 2010 June BRC 127 2011 M37 M56 VDC WARNING LAMP DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC VDC WARNING LAMP Component Function Check INFOID 0000000006044118 VDC WARNING LAMP FUNCTION Check that VDC warning lamp turns ON for approx 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON CAUTION Never start engine Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 128 Diagnosis Procedure Diagnosis Procedure INFOID o000000006044119 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR CUIT Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply and ground circuit Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 THE SELF DIAGNOSIS CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for
186. the following and install in the reverse order of removal When installing brake tube tighten to the specified torque using a crowfoot and torque wrench so that flare nut and brake tube are not damaged Refer to BR 20 FRONT Exploded View Never remove and install actuator by holding actuator harness Bleed air from brake piping after installation Refer to BR 11 Bleeding Brake System Never apply excessive impact to actuator such as by dropping it Check that connector is fully locked after ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector is installed Perform steering angle sensor neutral position adjustment and decel G sensor calibration when ABS actua tor and electric unit control unit is replaced Refer to BRC 68 Work Procedure steering angle sensor neutral position adjustment and 70 Work Procedure decel G sensor calibration Revision 2010 June BRC 142 2011 M37 M56 YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt WITH VDC YAW RATE SIDE DECEL G SENSOR Exploded View INFOID 0000000006044 143 SS SEC 476 7 0 0 71 62 JPFICO104GB 1 Yaw rate side decel G sensor 2 Yaw rate side decel G sensor har ness connector Vehicle front Refer to 1 4 Components for symbols in the figure Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000006044144 REMOVAL CAUTION Never drop or strike yaw rate side decel G sensor because it has little endurance to i
187. the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 94 2011 M37 M56 C1142 PRESS SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1142 PRESS SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044075 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes Stop lamp switch system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Brake system C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION BWith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1142 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 95 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID O000000006044075 1 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SUSTEM Check stop lamp switch system Refer to BRC 84 Diagnosis Procedure Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE Check brak
188. tor Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS5S NO Repair or replace error detected parts 5 REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR With CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Replace vacuum sensor Refer to BR 34 Removal and Installation CAUTION Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS Turn the ignition switch OFF Start engine Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTC C1197 detected YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO INSPECTION END Revision 2010 June BRC 110 2011 M37 M56 C1198 VACUUM SENSOR lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1198 VACUUM SENSOR DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044094 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit Harness or connector When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor Vacuum sensor brake booster C1198 VACUUM SENCIR circuit ABS actuator and electric unit When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor control unit noise DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION With CONSUL
189. tor Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION Never start engine 5 Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Voltage Connector Terminal E41 3 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTOS NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check30 A fusible link M 3 Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector terminal 3 and 30 A fusible link M Is the inspection result normal Revision 2010 June BRC 89 2011 M37 M56 C1121 C1123 C1125 C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC YES gt gt Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply Refer to 11 Wiring Diagram BATTERY POWER SUPPLY NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector and the ground ABS actuator and electric unit control unit 2 Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E41 2 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO gt gt Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check ABS actua
190. tor and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 90 2011 M37 M56 C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL DTC Logic INFOID 0000000006044069 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes ECM C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system and electric unit CAN communication line DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE DTC DETECTION BWith CONSULT III 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON 2 Perform self diagnosis for ABS Is DTG C1130 detected YES gt gt Proceed to diagnosis procedure Refer to BRC 91 Diagnosis Procedure NO INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 2000000006044070 1 CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM With CONSULT III Perform self diagnosis for ENGINE Is any DTC detected YES gt gt Check the DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT EWith CONSULT III 1 Erase Self diagnosis result for ABS 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time 4 Checkthat the malfunction indicator lamp
191. tor pedal position sensor and estimates the driver s brake operation intention If the system is judged that the emergency braking is necessary or that the driver has the intention to oper ate the brake it supplies the power supply to the brake booster to apply pre pressure and adjusts the brake play NOTE This system will not operate when the vehicle is moving at approximately 32 km h 20 MPH or less END OF OPERATION The pre pressure function ceases when the following conditions are met 1 When the driver depresses the accelerator pedal or the brake pedal 2 Ifthe driver does not operate the accelerator pedal or brake pedal within approximately 1 second Revision 2010 June BRC 150 2011 M37 M56 BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION Diagnosis Procedure INFo1D 0000000006038739 PREVIEW FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS When the preview function is not operating properly the buzzer sounds and the preview function warning lamp will come on NOTE The preview function warning lamp shares the ICC system warning lamp gt gt Go to ICC Refer to CCS 72 Work Flow Revision 2010 June BRC 151 2011 M37 M56 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION lt SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION D e S C r pt n INFOID 0000000006038740
192. trol unit IBA OFF switch Note IBA OFF switch signal is input to the ADAS control unit Measures the rotation amount rotation speed and rotation direc Steering angle sensor x tion of steering wheel and then transmits them to ADAS control unit via CAN communication NOTE Only IBA system uses Revision 2010 June BRC 149 2011 M37 M56 SYSTEM lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION SYSTEM BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION BRAKE ASSIST WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION System Description INFOID 0000000006043892 FUNCTION DESCRIPTION When the Preview Function identifies the need to apply emergency braking by sensing a vehicle ahead in the same lane and the distance and relative speed from it it applies the brake pre pressure before the driver depress the brake pedal and helps improve brake response by reducing pedal free play The Preview Function shares component parts and diagnosis with the Intelligent Cruise Control ICC system CAUTION This system is only an aid to assist braking operation and is not a collision warning or avoidance device It is the driver s responsibility to stay alert drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all times OPERATION DESCRIPTION The system detects the distance to the vehicle in front with the ICC sensor of ICC and judges the necessity of emergency braking The system detects the accelerator pedal release operation of the driver by the accelera
193. tuator and electric unit con trol unit Continuity Connector Terminal E41 30 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO2 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 2 VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT Check continuity between triple switch harness connector and ground Triple switch ae Continuity Connector Terminal M183 5 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES NO Repair or replace error detected parts 3 CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH Check VDC OFF switch Refer to BRC 125 Component Inspection Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO 4 NO gt gt Replace VDC OFF switch Refer to BRC 145 Removal and Installation 4 VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL amp with CONSULT III 1 Connect ABS actuator and electric unit control unit harness connector 2 Connect triple switch harness connector 3 Select ABS DATA MONITOR and OFF SW according to this order Check VDC OFF switch signal Revision 2010 June BRC 124 2011 M37 M56 VDC OFF SWITCH lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC Condition DATA MONITOR When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter is in ON status When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter is in OFF status Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt INSPECTION END NO gt gt GO TO 5 5 CHECK TERMIN
194. unction hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function However ABS function and EBD function are operated normally ABS FUNCTION ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a malfunction occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function The vehicle status becomes the same as models without VDC function TCS function ABS function hill start assist func tion Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution function However EBD function is operated nor mally NOTE ABS self diagnosis sound may be heard the same as in the normal condition because self diagnosis is per formed when ignition switch turns ON and when vehicle initially starts EBD FUNCTION ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp in combination meter turn ON when a mal function occurs in system ABS actuator and electric unit control unit The control is suspended for VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function and Brake force distribution
195. und Not existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit control unit power supply and ground circuit Refer to BRC 119 Diagnosis Procedure NO Repair or replace error detected parts VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground Vacuum sensor Continuity Connector Terminal E38 2 Ground Existed Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt GOTO4 NO Repair or replace error detected parts 4 CHECK TERMINAL Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector Check ABS actuator and electric unit control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har ness connector Is the inspection result normal YES gt gt Replace ABS actuator and electric unit control unit Refer to BRC 141 Removal and Installa tion NO Repair or replace error detected parts Revision 2010 June BRC 116 2011 M37 M56 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT lt DTC CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS gt WITH VDC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT D e S C ri pt INFOID 0000000006044100 CAN communication allows a high rate of information transmission through the two communication lines CAN H line and CAN L line connecting various control units in the system Each control unit transmits receives data but selectively reads requi
196. unit 80 Return check valve Orifice JPFICO163GB Revision 2010 June BRC 21 2011 M37 M56 lt SYSTEM DESCRIPTION gt SYSTEM WITH VDC Name Not activated When pressure decreases Cut valve 1 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open Cut valve 2 Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS IN valve Power supply is not supplied open Power supply is not supplied open ABS OUT valve Power supply is not supplied close Power supply is supplied open Each caliper fluid pressure Pressure decreases When front RH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being returned to master cylinder through ABS IN valve fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased When front LH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being returned to master cylinder through ABS IN valve fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased When rear RH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being returned to master cylinder through ABS IN valve fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased When rear LH wheel caliper pressure decreases Being returned to master cylinder through ABS IN valve fluid pressure of brake caliper is decreased Component Parts and Function Component Function Temporarily reserves the brake fluid drained from brake so that pressure efficiently decreas Reservoir es when decreasing pressure of br
197. urn ON when only front wheel or rear wheel is rotated using a free roller This is not a malfunction because it is caused by wheel speed difference between wheel that is rotated and wheel that is not rotated In this case perform self diagnosis check self diagnosis results and erase memory When power supply voltage is not normal ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn ON ABS actuator and electric unit control unit stops control for VDC function TCS function ABS func tion EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Ordinary brake operates After power supply returns to normal ABS warning lamp brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn OFF The control becomes operative for VDC func tion TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function and Active trace control function Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and cornering when VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function or Active trace control function is operated This is not a malfunction because it is caused by VDC function TCS function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function or Active trace control function that is operated nor mally VDC warning lamp may turn O
198. ution function C1164 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1 C1165 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2 C1170 When the information in ABS actuator and electric unit control unit is not the same The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1197 When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor C1198 When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor noise Electrical vacuum assistance of brake booster is suspended C1199 When brake booster vacuum is approx 0 kPa 0 mmHg during engine running C119A When a malfunction is detected in supply power voltage of vacuum sensor Electrical vacuum assistance of brake booster is suspended U1000 When CAN communication signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function U0424 When signal that is transmitted from A C auto AMP is not the latest information This is DTC that is detected in ADAS control unit side Revision 2010 June BRC
199. uu09 YALIN NOLLVNIBWOO ewen ee WALSAS AVY JCFWA0326GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 62 2010 June ision Rev BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM WITH VDC lt WIRING DIAGRAM gt 21 c 94M JO ON 19161213 N IHL HOLIMS 1937135 JGOW JAYA SWEN 403094400 _______________________ 02 4 A OL eese co co 8 21 HOLIMS TES a STE REH ec ze tel oe Tee Tee 12 ez sz ve 62122112 ____________________ __ 994 40129uuo9 8 2 9 5 2 MES lou eee 1 1 1 1 40108 HOLO3NNOO JNN VIVQ Swen 40799uu09 Mc WALSAS 1OH LNOO JCFWA0327GB 2011 M37 M56 BRC 63 2010 June ision Rev DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WITH VDC BASIC INSPECTION DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW Wo rk F OW INFOID 0000000006044044 DETAILED FLOW 1 INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER Clarify customer complaints before inspection First of all perform an interview utilizing BRC 65 Diagnostic Work Sheet and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it Ask customer about his her complaints carefully Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer if nece
200. ve functions are sus pended C1122 When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN valve VDC function C1123 When malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT valve TCS function ABS function C1124 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN valve EBD function C1125 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve hill start assist function ERA Rise up 8 Build up function C1126 When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN valve lt Brake force distribution function C1127 When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve Revision 2010 June BRC 49 2011 M37 M56 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTROL UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION gt WITH VDC DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail safe condition C1130 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function C1138 When a malfunction is detected in 4 Wheel Active Steer system hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function The following functions are sus pended VDC function TCS function C1140 When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay ABS function EBD function hill start assist function Rise up amp Build up function Brake force distribution function C1142 When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor The f
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