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PSI Certified Stationary Engine Fuel System
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1. BLUEZWHTE 18 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 TIP Be ea beara 1 928 300 599 SEAL WHITE LT GREEN 18 pagis EPR C LT GREEN RED 1 3 E annecton BLACK LT GREEN 1 E MOLEX 56 way Ear Pre Cat HEGO Post Cat HEGO 34576 0703 56 Circuit Pol G Version U Connector Eng Eng 33467 0005 0 64mm 18 20 AWG Gold Plated Terminal BLACK LT GREEN 18 PED 12160825 CONNECTOR BLACK LT GREEN 18 PED 12160825 CONNECTOR 34575 0003 56 Way Wire Dress Cover DK GREEN ORANGE PED 2177150 TERM GOLD DK GREEN WHTE 18 a PED 12177150 TERM GOLD 34586 0001 0 64mm Covity Plug PINK DK GREEN 18 PED 12089678 WIRE SEAL PINK DK GREEN 18 PED 12089678 WIRE SEAL Secure Wire Dress Cover to Harness Bundle with Tie Wrap BLACK WHITE 18 6 PED 12160826 LOCK BLACK YELLOW 18 o PED 12160826 LOCK 1 PURPLE WHITE 18 car Poa 2 WHITEZPURPLE 18 SENT 3 BLK LT GREEN 18 l NOTES PES LT GREEN RED 18 TWIST WIRES TURNS 36 DEG FOUT FULL LENGTH 5 GREENYELLOW 18 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE RELAY a DECORA d eae gt 2 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REVISION LEVEL Dew ra NCATE TE 3 A
2. PINK TAN 18 A VSW LOCKOFF CONNECTOR TAN BROWN 18 B FUEL SELECT PED 12052848 CONNECTOR PINK DK GREEN 18 C RELAY POWER PED 12052850 LOCK BLACK 18 D GROUND PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN EPR Connector WHIE BLACK 18 E NG LOCKOFF 1 PED 12048086 SEAL LT BLUE WHITE 18 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 Pre Cat HEGO MOLEX 56 way SUE GANTS BLACK LT GREEN 18 SHO PED 12160825 CONNECTOR 34575 0003 56 Woy Wie Dress Cover DK GREEN ORANGE 18 B PED 712177150 TERM GOLD 34586 0001 2 64mm Cavity Plug PINK DK GREEN 18 c PED 12089678 WIRE SEAL lames Bundle with Vr BLACK WHITE 18 PED 12160826 LOCK Secure Wire Dress Cover to Hamess Bundle with Wrop D NOTES 1 PURPLE WHITE 18 Value CRK FOS 2 WHITE PURPLE 18 XXXXXXC 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE Ut a BLK LT GREEN 18 IEPR CONN Ext 1S 4 LL GREEN RED T8 Twist WIRES 1 TURNS 360 D G FOUT FULL LENGTH 2 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REVISION LEVEL RELAY WHITE ZETEC UES IE 3 ALL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE GRAY 1 VRELAY B PINK DK GREEN 18 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE 9 TAN ORANGE 18 baw ESIA PINKIE T8 5 HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 11 LT BLUE WHITE 18 LOCKOFF 2 9 Lockorr 1512 WH
3. FaultAccess Closed Loop Control System States Monitored Drivers Diagnostic Modes Engine Speed o mm 601 0652 vols Run Mode Stopped injector Injectoron Injectoroff Spark kill Nomad D ver lowside lowside Han ien 0 24 psia Closedloop 1 00 Power Mode Standby ffiing order voltage voltage Miectorkill Noma larometric Pressure 8 30 psia Adaptive 1 00 E DB ie Fuel Type Propane 1 0 0 33 or Coolant Temperature 40 0 F EGO2 0 702 vols Fuel Supply 2 00 re nice Econ Cylinder Head Temp 1900 F Closedoop 2 00 Fue Spark inhibit input Nama 3 57 Cylinder numbering Firing Order Manifold Temperature 1900 F Adaptive 2 00 Fuel Control Mode Open Loop 4 00 436 Derates Wamings Intake Air Temperature 220 F EGO3 5 o 4 0 000 vols Govemor switch state None Derate1 Spark Advance 35 BTDC PostcatCL offset 0 000 phi Active govemortype m 6 00 422 Pulse width 00 ms Altemate Fuel 7 0 0 482 vid REOS 00 Active govemor mode Isochronous Low Rev Lim Fuel rail pressure 1083 psia e 8 00 404 Fuel temperature 770 degF Brake input level Ground MIL output pin Gaseous pressure target 0 00 H20 DEW Variables Oil pressure state ee T Eal Buzzer output pin Gaseous pressure actual 000 po PS command 3005 Sie config 7 S TPS position x of de Current govemor target 1200 mm i died Off ide 2 250 pa Engine Load 00
4. DK GREEN ORANGE 18 BLACK 18 e 2 OK GREEN WHITE 18 PED_ 15326804 SEAL i 5 PURPLE LT BLUE 18 i amp LT BLUE OK BLUE 18 7 LL GREEN 18 NOTES lt 9 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 18 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE T 1 Back WHITE 18 2 z 2 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REVISION LEVEL 13 WHITE ORANCE 1 3 14 BLUE PINK 18 T 3 ALL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE 15 BLUE WHITE TB PED 12129946 CONNECTOR PED 12162193 CONNECTOR OR EQUIV iL FE 162183 CONNECTOR OR FA 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE FED 2052945 LOG TAN WHITE 18 A 5 HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 f 19 LTGREEN 8ED 18 20 BIK LT GREEN 18 BLACK LT GREEN 18 B ECT 6 ECT AND ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N 21 PURPLE WHITE 18 LT GREEN 18 8 MAP SEE NOTE 6 22 WHITE PURPLE 18 LT GREEN RED 18 c Connector 15449028 23 GRAY BROWN 18 TWIST WIRES 18 TURNS 360 DEc FOOT FULL LENGTH raine 15326267 24 PURPLE ORANGE 18 erminal fer 2s Seal 15305351 m 27 BLACK YELLOW 18 E n TPA 15305024 28 BLACK 18 TWIST WIRES TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH z 29 BLACK WHITE 18 A PED_ 12065287 CONNECTOR 32 BROWN WHITE 18 TWIST WIRES TURNS 36 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH PED 12103881 L TERMINAL 33 YELLOW RED x ELATI EE GREENZ REDS BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN PED 12162197 CO
5. 5 5 Definitions of phrases and acronyms used throughout this Service Manual General Information INTRODUCTION This service manual has been developed to pro vide the service technician with the basic understanding of the PSI certified fuel and emis sion systems for their GM engine line This manual should be used in conjunction with the base engine manual and the OEM service ma nual when diagnosing fuel or electrical problems SERVICING YOUR EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE Any maintenance and repair should be performed by trained and experienced service technicians Proper tools and equipment should be used to prevent injury to the servicing technician and damage to the vehicle or components Service re pairs should always be performed in a safe environment and the technician should always wear protective clothing to prevent injury FUEL QUALITY PSI NG engine are designed to operate on pipe line quality natural gas with a heat value of 1050 BTU or higher LPG engines and fuel systems are designed to operate on HD 5 or HD 10 specifica tion LPG fuel Fuel other than HD 5 or HD 10 may cause harm to the engine s emission control sys tem and a warranty claim may be denied on this basis if operators can readily find the proper fuel Use of any
6. 90 DTC 2112 Unable to reach higher TPS Fault Index 136 PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 Description SPN2 FMI 2 DTC 1174 MegaJector voltage supply high 520260 3 91 DTC 2111 Unable to reach lower TPS DTC 1175 MegaJector voltage supply low 520000 4 520270 w DTC 1531 Gov1 2 3 interlock failure 1 138 DTC 1176 MegaJector internal actuator fault detection 520260 12 DTC 628 Fuel pump high side open or short to gro 1347 DTC 1177 MegaJector internal circuitry fault detection 520260 12 DTC 629 Fuel pump high side short to power 1347 DTC 1178 MegaJector internal comm fault detection 520000 12 DTC 342 Loss of CAM input signal DTC 1131 WGP voltage high 1192 3 LI olin 96 DTC 341 CAM input signal noise DTC 336 CRANK input signal noise 98 DTC 16 Crank and or cam could not synchronize d 99 DTC 606 Microprocessor failure COP 100 DTC 1612 Microprocessor failure RTI 1 n 636 629 62 629 629 629 629 5 2 co oo col ns 29 os SS SB oS eS 615 Microprocessor failure A D 616 Microprocessor failure Interrupt T x e DTC 601 Microprocessor failure FLASH 628 DTC 604 Microprocessor failure RAM 630 x n 731 515 515 11 DTC 134 EGO1 open laz 10 16 520215 520215 5202 DTC 1512 AUX analog Pull Up 1 low voltage DTC 1513 AUX analog Pull Up 2 high voltage DTC 1514 AUX analog Pull U
7. gae SAGASOLINER woj 8 E GINE Y D const Leere Gasoline engines that are converted to run on LPG or NG fuels must use oils labeled for gaso line engines Oils specifically formulated for Heavy Duty or Natural Gas Engines are not ac ceptable IMPORTANT Oils recommended by the engine manufacturer already contain a balanced additive treatment Oils containing solid additives non detergent oils or low quality oils are not recommended by the engine manufacturer Supplemental additives added to the engine oil are not necessary and may be harmful The engine and fuel system supplier do not review approve or recommend such products SYNTHETIC OILS Synthetic oils have been available for use in in dustrial engines for a relatively long period of time and may offer advantages in cold and hot temperatures However it is not known if syn thetic oils provide operational or economic benefits over conventional petroleum based oils in industrial engines Use of synthetic oils does not permit the extension of oil change intervals CHECKING FILLING ENGINE OIL LEVEL IMPORTANT Care must be taken when checking engine oil lev el Oil level must be maintained between the ADD mark and the FULL mark on the dipstick To ensure that you are not getting a false reading make sure the following steps are taken before 8 checking the oil level 1 Stop engine 2 Allow approximately several
8. Action METTI Jump the ECT signal pin A at the ECT con nector to engine ground Does DST display ECT voltage of 0 05 or less Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECT sensor ground pin B and ECM connec tor pin 3 Do you have continuity between them Go a i Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the Go dd circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical E URN Inspect ECM connector pins 26 and 3 for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Replace ECM s the replacement complete cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical System OK Go to OBD System Check Did you find a problem Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 118 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Key OFF Go Sep Repair the Disconnect ECM wire harness connector 13 circuit as ne Using a DVOM check for continuity between cessary ECT connector signal pin A and ECM con Refer to Wir nector
9. Go to Step 6 Correct the problem as required see Electrical Section wire harness re pair Go to Step 11 System Vol tage es 3 8 5 mu 133 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem See Electrical Section In termittent Electrical Di agnosis Go To Step 4 Repair sys tem power relay open circuit Repair open heater ground circuit Go to Step 7 Action Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 pin B and ECM connector pin 41 Do you have continuity Go to Step 9 Repair open EGO 1 circuit Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 pin A and ECM connector pin 3 Do you have continuity Go to Step 10 Repair open EGO 1 signal ground Replace EGO 1 sensor Is the replacement complete Go to Step 11 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 134 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 134 System OK Go to OBD System Check DTC 217 ECT Higher Than Expected
10. TPS2 percent 1000 Input Voltages 3 250 Current estimated torque 00 Nm 4 250 er TPS1 voltage 0 005 volts Gov voltage 20 volts Current estimated torque 00 a er pu TPS2 voltage 0 000 vols Gov2volage 20 vols TE batt 14 ery volts FPP command 12 Oil pressure voltage 5 0 volts z zm V switched 147 volts 7 250 FPP position 00 MAP voltage 0 0 volts 2 Hour meter 0 079 hours voltage 0 015 vols ECT CHT voltage 50 vols zm Cumulative starts 3 tats pop voltage 5 005 volts IAT voltage 50 volts WSvottage 5000 vots SnapShot Base Definitions CL BN EGO volts j TOUT mr za Aen EIE HM he t JP act W Double click fault for information E JPW ava fom pct MJ P cmd 1637 PWM4 open ground short MAP Voat uel state ECT s SnapShot Custom Definitions EMPTY EMPTY EMPTY EMPTY ee eT m Faults Page Stores DTC codes that may have occurred in the past Historic Faults or current set codes Active Faults Includes useful system voltages and sensor readings used while working with the fuel and emission trouble shooting charts Shows power derate mode status To erase a historic DTC code double click on the code with the left mouse button Then choose to Clear All Faults 62 PLOT LOG MENU FUNCTIONS The Plot Log menu allows the user to graphically plot or numerically log variables that have been tagged for plotting loggi
11. 3 5 Go to OBD System Check System OK 231 DTC 1616 Invalid Interrupt Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Adaptive Disabled for the remainder of the key ON cycle Engine Shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this code occurs 232 Step DTC 1616 Invalid Interrupt Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 1616 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK Yes Go to Step 2 4 Go to Step 3 3 5 Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 5 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehic
12. E BKLILT GRN Signal Ground ps GRN ORN 41 EGO 1 Signal To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC e Heated Oxygen Sensor e Functional Fault Closed Loop multiplier out of range at limit of 35 MIL Disabled Circuit Description The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy gen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the lim its of normal operation When the multiplier cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits it is limited at 35 Diagnostic Aid Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich A worn fuel mixer faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator may also cause the system to run rich Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality very high butane content may cause the fuel system to run rich Be sure that the specified HD 5 or HD 10 motor fuel grade LPG is used Air Filter A plugged damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich 208 DTC 1154 Closed Loop Multiplier Low NG Step Action ELT Yes N e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step Go to Step Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re 6 stricted
13. Key OFF Go to Step Go to Step 5 Disconnect the electronic throttle connector 7 C017 Jump the 5 volt reference circuit pin 3 and 4 TPS 1 signal circuit pin 6 together at the throttle connector Key ON Does DST display TPS 1 voltage of 4 0 volts or greater Key OFF Go to Step Repair the Disconnect ECM wire harness connector 6 circuit as ne C001 cessary Refer 5 Using a DVOM check continuity between the to lining Bee electronic throttle connector signal pin 6 and E ECM connector TPS 1 signal pin 20 pos mes Do have continuity between them em Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 9 e Inspect the throttle wire harness connector Repairthe Go to Step 8 terminals for damage corrosion or contami circuit as ne nation cessary Did you find a problem Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step Is the replacement complete 9 121 Step Action Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 122 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate
14. T Accessories Dell Wireless m Games fai GCP Display i Y edis saplot GCP Display mM IBM 45400 Client Access Express Manufacturing by Epicor M Microsoft Office v v Start Menu Programs PSI GCP Display edis saplot DST PLOT INTERFACE FUNCTIONS A graphic tool incorporated in the plotter is the snapshot function This function allows data col lected in a plot to be transferred into a second window for quick graphical post processing The snapshot allows the user to zoom in out pan left right and move cursors along the signal traces to measure the variable values in virtual real time An example of a snapshot is shown in Figure 8 Any CSV file in plot format plt may be loaded into the snapshot Table 2 outlines the available hot key functions of the snapshot screen SNAPSHOT HOT KEY FUNCTIONS Command Function lt Single left click on trace gt Snap closest cursor to data Ctrl Up Down Arrows Move pan plot along y axis Ctrl Left Right Arrows Move pan plot along t axis lt Ctrl Shift Up Down Arrows Zoom plot in and out in y axis lt Ctrl Shift Left Right Arrows gt Zoom plot in and out in t axis Ctrl Home gt Resize plot to default settings lt Ctrl Page Up gt Zoom out by 10 lt Ctrl Page Down gt Zoom in by 10 lt Page Up gt Toggle to previous cursor lt Page Down g
15. e Connect any disconnected components fus tem Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step Repair the open the ignition module connector pin D and igni 15 ignition module tion coil connector pin B circuit See wir Do you have continuity ing harness repair e Replace the ignition module Go to Step Is the replacement complete 16 e Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Sys 83 DTC 11 Intake cam distributor position error Camshaft Position Sensor CMP 4 Lt Grenn Red C 33 Sray Brews B SIGNAL 5v Return 3 LL Blck LtGn Conditions for setting the DTC Camshaft Position sensor Check Condition Engine cranking Fault Condition Engine RPM s greater than 1 200 and difference between the desired CAM position and actual CAM position is greater than 6 0 MIL Command ON Circuit Description The CAM position sensor is utilized to distinguish the cylinder event compression or exhaust thus making the cylinder identification available to the ECM The camshaft position sensor is a 3 wire hall e
16. ey trical Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector signal pin A and engine ground Do you have continuity 211 Action VEUT Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin C and EGO 1 signal pin A Do you have continuity Repair the Go to Step shorted circuit 7 as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step Repair the 8 open EGO heater ground Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 heater ground pin D and ECM pin 49 es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1161 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus 212 DTC 1162 Adaptive Learn Low LPG EGO 1 E BKLILT GRN Signal Ground GRN ORN 41 EGO 1 Signal To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 3096 MIL ON Circuit Descriptio
17. Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector signal pin 2 and ECM IAT signal pin 24 Do you have continuity between them Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector ground circuit pin 1 and ECM sensor ground circuit pin 3 Do you have continuity between them e 2 3 9 7 1 1 Go to Step 10 107 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step Go to Step Go to Step 4 6 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 5 Go to Step BM 0 Action e Replace the ECM Is the replacement complete Re check wire harness and TMAP sensor connector for damage corrosion or contami nation Any problems found No M dus the Go to Step circuit as ne 5 cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Re check wire harness and TMAP sensor Repair the Go p us connectors for damage corrosion or conta circuit as ne mination cessary Any problems found Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to
18. Cumulative starts 0 stats SnapShot Base Definitions o HiteseFauds j Active Faults LP NEM SA dal Diagram 1 When using the DST program to clear a DTC always select the Clear All Faults function to im mediately turn the MIL OFF after a successful repair as shown in diagram 1 above INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Intermittent fuel system problems can prove to be the most challenging to repair It is most impor tant to remember when looking to find the cause of these problems to operate the system in the condition when and where the problem occurs An example of this would be if the DST showed a lean fuel mixture at full load one of the first things to look at would be the fuel pressure The fuel pressure would need to be monitored while the machine is operating at full load not at idle be cause the leaning effect does not occur at idle Electrical problems should be treated the same way One excellent tool for finding intermittent electrical problems is the DST plot log function Set up the plot for the code that sets An example of this would be if an intermittent IAT code set tag the IAT voltage and watch the plot While watching the plot agitate the electrical wire connec tion at the sensor and ECM connector The resolution of the plot screen is such that you will be able to see any unstable voltages that you would otherwise not see with a standard DVOM Caution should be used when pressure washing the under h
19. Eno cond COM5 200 Min Govemor Setpoint 0 mm COM6 150 Max Govemor Setpoint Q0 mm COM pn Current govemor target 0 mm coms a Pulse width 0 00 ms EE x l EGO1 0000 volts e 0 000 volts Configure CAN 0 degF 9 degF mo umm System State Configure ERE Peta Position Tete Position a Stopped z E Ge IX Batt SHEN Show Stats Ctrl S g0 80 Fuel Type Gane 100 200 60 60 Fuel Supply m EE 0 0 e M 40 40 Fuel Spark inhibit input Inactive Normal 20 20 Fuel Control Mode Open Loop 0 0 vols 0 0 Govemor switch state None 0 X 0 X Oil pressure state Active govemor type m Active govemor mode Disabled Customer Configuration Information Cust hardware name number Software and Hardware Information Cust software name number Software model Hardware model 57 e You will now need to configure the ECOM communication protocol 5 EDIS ECI Target Communications File Page Flash CommPort Plot Log Help Gauges Error opening com port 8 in HandleConnect E Link error attempting reconnect Not Connected 1 Global Control Platform Coolant Temperature Intake Air Temperature System Variables MIL _ Manifold Pressure 250 250 f Engine Speed _ mm Min Govemor Setpoint xy mm Max Govemor Setpoint rpm 20 0 15 0 250 100 300 Xj ECom Configuration gt 1 5658 Curent govemortarget 0 mm
20. Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1645 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 247 Yes System OK No Go to OBD System check DTC 2111 Unable To Reach Lower TPS Electronic Throttle PPL LT BLU TPS 1 Signal 20 3 LT BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 21 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor Check Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition Actual throttle position is 2096 greater than the throttle command MIL ON during active fault Engine shutdown Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to determine sig nal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read high voltage when closed The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltag es Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as comma
21. Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 2112 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 253 DTC 2229 BP High Pressure TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Barometric Pressure Check Condition Key ON Fault Condition BP greater than 16 psia MIL ON for active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description The BP Barometric Pressure is estimated from the TMAP sensor The barometric pressure val ue is used for fuel and airflow calculations This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range 254 DTC 2229 BP High Pressure Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System Check Sec tion Go to Step Intermittent DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Data Mode Go to Inter Does DST display MAP pressure of 16 psia or mittent greater section Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and drivea
22. to Intermittent section Go to Step 8 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 e Key OFF e Disconnect ECM connector C001 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector pin 4 and ECM connector pin 23 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step 5 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 7 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector 5 volt supply pin 3 and ECM con nector pin 4 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step 17 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector ground pin 1 and ECM connector pin 3 Do you have continuity between them e Key OFF e Disconnect the TMAP sensor connector e Jump the 5 volt reference pin 3 and MAP signal pin 4 together e Key ON Does the DST display BP pressure of 16 00 psia or greater e Inspect TMAP connector and wire harness connector terminals for corrosion contamina tion or mechanical damage Any problems found 129 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Action Remove the Jumper that was installed during step 3 Probe TMAP connector signal circuit pin 4 with a test light connected to battery voltage Does the DST display BP pressure of 16
23. An amplified air valve vacuum signal coming from the venturi area of the mixer directly exposed to airflow be fore the addition of vaporized LPG Volt ohmmeter VOM A combination meter used to measure voltage and resistance in an electrical circuit Available in both analog and digital types May also referred to as AVOM and DVOM Voltage The electrical pressure that causes cur rent to flow in a circuit Measured in volts Voltage Drop A lowering of the voltage in a circuit when resistance or electrical load is added Voltmeter A meter that uses a needle to point to a value on a scale of numbers usually of the low impedance type used to measure voltage and resistance VSS Vehicle Speed Sensor Xylene C amp H CH3 2 Any of three toxic flammable and oily isomeric aromatic hydrocarbons that are dimethyl homologues of benzene and usually ob tained from petroleum or natural gas distillates ZEV Zero Emission Vehicle TP 6724 01 10A
24. BLACK WHITE 18 OO PED 12176368 LOCK
25. Check Sec tion 3 Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Key OFF e Key ON Does DTC 1644 reset Key OFF Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for voltage between ECM connector pin 5 and engine ground Key ON Do you have voltage Go to Step Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step Intermittent 4 problem Go to Inter mittent section Then go to step 6 Go to Step 7 System OK Go to Step 5 s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1645 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Disconnect vehicle interface connector C012 Repair the Repair the MILI e Using a DVOM check for voltage between shorted to control wire ECM connector pin 80 and engine ground voltage circuit short to vol Do you have voltage between the tage between ECM connec the vehicle tor and interface con engine nector and ground Then vehicle chas go to step 6 sis 246 Step Action
26. Coolant Temperstwe 400 F Csedkep2 00 x Adlivegovermertype Min J pm 00 Cylinder HeadTemp 7900 F Adaptive 2 a0 x heivegovemormode sachronous 4 01 i Brake input level Ground Manifold Temperatue 1475 F EG03 938 vols S 5 0 0 01 5 E il e te Intake Air Temperature I 220 F Posticat CL offset 0000 phi A m z B 0 0 01 Altemale Fuel JH proosure conim Potunds 7 I 01 Spark Advance 220 Toc pela 99 wssae Dit ide E rmi Pulse width 0 0 ms Gaseous pressure target I 1 02 H20 DBW Vanables input Voltages Coil Driver Spark Coil iring order dwell ms Gaseous pressure actual 100 H20 TPScommand 304 x Govitvokace 20 vols ffi js 5 TPS position Engine Load 00 x Test 55 Gove voltage 29 vots A ES Current govemor target eo rpm Desi r Uil pressure voltage 55 volts 3 25 TPS2 percent 100 0 MAP voltage o5 TE Vbat 145 vols o5 4 250 TPS1 voltage 0 005 ECT CHT voltage wots 34s sels Wess 0 000 IAT voltage 50 volts FPP command 0 0 6 250 Hour meter 0 428 hours Ti Cumulative starts B starts FPP position 0 0 s FPP1 voltage 0 010 FPP2 voltage 5 000 IVS voltage 9000 SnapShot Base Definitions Figure 6 63 e Select Plot Tags to open the snapshot window Other functions available from the Plot Log menu include e Clear Tags Releases all plot log variables e Plot Tags Ctrl P or P
27. Electrical Check for continuity between MAP sensor Go to Step Repair the connector 5 volt supply signal pin 3 and 7 circuit as ECM 5 volt supply pin 4 necessary 6 Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical e Check for continuity between MAP sensor Goto Step Repair the connector ground pin 1 and ECM sensor 17 circuit as ground pin 3 necessary 7 Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical 95 Step Action Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 4 Go to Step Go to Step with a test light connected to battery vol 9 13 8 tage Does the DST display MAP voltage of 4 0 or greater Key OFF Go to Step Repair the e Disconnect ECM connector 10 circuit as e Check for continuity between MAP sensor necessary 9 connector pin 3 and ECM 5 volt pin 4 Refer to Wir Do you have continuity between them Ing Repairs in Engine Electrical Check for continuity between MAP sensor Repair the Go to Step connector 5 volt reference pin 3 and en circuit as 11 gine ground necessary 10 Do you have continuity Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical Inspect ECM and MAP wire harness con Repair the Go to Step nector and terminals for corrosion circuit as 16 contamination or mechanical damage necessary 11 Any problems found Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical e Repla
28. Por Pow cat stat FPP postion Manfold Pressure 024 psa FPP volage FPP2 votage IAC commend postion 300 IAC actual postion 00 x Cam postion 0 CAD BTDC Cam postion desired value 0 CADBTDC Spark Kill Test injector Ki Test DBW Test Spa idi command Noma v rector kil command Nomai v DBW test command on v Spa kdl test status Test Not Started Fyectcr test status Tex Net Stare DBW tes statua Test Not Stared sec eot i sec UC Test Spark Advance Test injector Fite Test v ace ite itor Irig s M AC test status Tes Not Started Spak advance test stats Test Not Started Vjecter fring test status Test Not Stated 4 m idie Speed Test CAD f Tests Page Provides diagnostic information voltages and sensor outputs and includes diagnostic engine tools such as spark and injector kill controls Please note that not all features are available for all appli cations The disabled item menus are grayed out or rendered inoperative SPARK KILL The spark kill mode allows the technician to disable the ignition on individual cylinders If the Spark Kill diagnostic mode is selected with the engine running below 1000 rpm the minimum throt tle command will lock into the position it was in when the test mode was entered If the Spark System Test mode is selected with the engine running above 1000 rpm the throttle will continue to operate normally D
29. The air filter for being plugged The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire leads not damaged contacting the sec ondary ignition wires ECM grounds for being clean and tight Run the fuel system diagnostic checks Was a repair made Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart 6 Have any other DTC codes been detected diag nosed and repaired i B o 2 4 4 5 e Replace EGO sensor Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1154 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Go to Step 6 System OK Go to OBD System Check Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connec circuit short to tor voltage as Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary Refer to wir Key HN ing harness Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO pun 1 connector C005 signal pin C and engine l ground Do you have voltage 209 DTC 1161 Adaptive Learn High LPG EGO 1 E BKLALT GRN Signal Ground iw 5 GRNORN EGO 1 Signa gii EGO 1 Heater Ground
30. cessary Refer to Wiring Re pairs in Engine Elec trical 124 Action VEUT E Yes No Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 123 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 125 DTC 127 IAT Higher Than Expected 2 TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Intake Air Temperature Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition Intake Air Temperature greater than 230 degrees F with engine speed greater than 900 rpm Fault condition must be active for longer than 10 seconds MIL ON for active fault Engine Shut Down Circuit Description The TMAP is a combined IAT Intake Air Temperature and MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP located in the in take manifold of the engine It is used to monitor incoming air temperature and the output in conjunction with other sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool the signal reads a higher voltage and lower when warm Thi
31. e Check battery power ignition power and ground circuits to the ECM Re fer to Engine Control Schematics Verify voltage and or continuity for each Sensor Checks e Check the TMAP sensor e Check the cam angle sensor for output RPM Important A closed LPG manual fuel shut off valve will create a no start condition Check for air intake system leakage between the mixer and the throttle Fuel System Checks body Verify proper operation of the low pressure lock off solenoids Verify proper operation of the fuel control solenoids Check the fuel system pressures Refer to the LPG Fuel System Diagnosis Check for proper mixer air valve operation Note LPG being a gaseous fuel requires higher secondary ignition system voltages for the equivalent gasoline operating conditions 1 Check for the proper ignition voltage output with J 26792 or the equiva lent 2 Verify that the spark plugs are correct for use with LPG Check the spark plugs for the following conditions Wet plugs Cracks Wear Improper gap Burned electrodes Heavy deposits Check for bare or shorted ignition wires Check for loose ignition coil connections at the coil Ignition System Checks 32 NO START Checks Action Important The LPG Fuel system is more sensitive to intake manifold lea kage than the gasoline fuel system Check for the following Vacuum leaks Improper valve timing Low compression Improper valve clearance W
32. full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 113 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 108 DTC 116 ECT Higher Than Expected 1 Sensor Ground Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Conditions for Setting the DTC e Engine Coolant Temperature e Check Condition Engine Running e Fault Condition Engine Coolant Temperature reading or estimate greater than 220 degrees F for greater than 15 seconds MIL On e Power derate level 1 e Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The ECT Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant sensor that is located in the coolant passage The ECT is used for engine airflow calculation fuel enrichment and ignition timing control and to enable certain other temperature dependant operations This code set is designed to help prevent engine damage from overheating The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so when the sensor read ing is cool the sensor reads higher voltage and lower when warm This fault will set when the coolant exceeds 220 degrees F for more than 15 seconds Power derate level one will be enforced during this fault limiting the maximum throttle position to 50 109 DTC 116 ECT Higher Than Expected 1 Action Value s Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD S
33. manufacturer Open Loop An operational mode during which control module memory information is used to de termine air fuel ratio injection timing etc as opposed to actual oxygen sensor input Orifice A port or passage with a calibrated open ing designed to control or limit the amount of flow through it Oscilloscope An instrument that converts voltage and frequency readings into traces on a cathode ray tube also see Cathode Ray Tube Oxides of Nitrogen Chemical compounds of ni trogen bonded to various amounts of oxygen NOX A chief smog forming agent Oxygen Sensor An automotive fuel system that produces a signal in accordance with the oxygen content of the exhaust gas See Lambda Sen sor Oxygenate Oxygenates such as MTBE ethanol and methanol added to gasoline to increase the oxygen content and therefore reduce exhaust emissions 259 Ozone A radical oxygen module that is found in the upper atmosphere and filters out ultraviolet radiation from the sun Ground level ozone is formed by NOX during the formation of photo chemical smog Particulates Microscopic pieces of solid or liquid substances such as lead and carbon that are dis charged into the atmosphere by internal combustion engines Positive Crankcase Ventilation PCV An auto motive emission control system designed to reduce hydrocarbon emissions by routing crank case fumes into the intake manifold rather than to the atmosphere Pow
34. necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs in circuit as necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs in circuit as necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs Inspect the pulse wheel and CKP sensor for mechanical damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem emove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fuses etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test parameters of DTC 16 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 93 component as necessary Refer to Engine Repairs in Engine System Check DTC 107 MAP Low Voltage TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Check Condition Engine cranking or running e Fault Condition MAP voltage less than 0 050 with throttle position greater than 2 0 and engine RPM less than 7000 MIL ON Adaptive Disabled e Fueling is based on RPM and TPS Limp Home Condition during this fault Circuit Description The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold It is used to measure the pressure of air in the manifold prior to induction The pressure reading is used in conjunction
35. the ECM will set a diagnostic code and turn on the MIL light in the dash By monitoring output from the sensor upstream 19 and the sensor downstream of the catalytic con verter the ECM can determine the performance of the catalyst The Heat Exhaust Gas Oxygen HEGO Sensor HEGO1 volts HEGO2 wits 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 58 60 Time sec upstream or before the catalytic con verter and HEGO2 downstream voltage output N CAUTION The Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor HEGO is an emissions control compo nent In the event of a failure the HEGO should only be replaced with the recom mended OEM replacement part The HEGO is sensitive to silicone based prod ucts and can become contaminated Avoid using silicone sealers or air or fuel hoses treated with a silicone based lubri cant TMAP SENSOR The Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure or TMAP sensor is a variable resistor used to moni tor the difference in pressure between the intake manifold and outside or atmospheric pressure and the temperature The ECM monitors the re sistance of the sensor to determine engine load the vacuum drops when the engine is under load or at wide open throttle When the engine is un der load the computer may alter the fuel mixture to improve performance and emissions The temperature is also monitored by the ECM pri marily to richen the fuel air mixture d
36. throttle position At low engine speed the air valve 17 vacuum and the air valve position is low thus creat ing a small venturi for the fuel to flow As the engine speed increases the AVV increases and the air valve is lifted higher thus creating a much larger venturi This air valve vacuum is communicated from the mixer venturi to the IEPR via the fuel supply hose The mixer is equipped with a low speed mixture adjustment retained in a tamper proof housing The mixer has been preset at the factory and should not require adjustment In the event that the idle adjustment should need to be adjusted refer to the Fuel System Repair section of this manual N CAUTION The air fuel mixer is an emission control device Components inside the mixer are specifically calibrated to meet the engine s emissions requirements and should never be disassembled or rebuilt If the mixer fails to function correctly replace with an OEM replacement part Air Valve Mixer ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL DEVICE ETC Engine speed is controlled by the ECM and the Electronic Throttle Control device which is an au tomotive style throttle The ECM controls engine speed one of several ways depending on the equipment manufacturer s requirement Engine speed can be controlled by discrete speed go catalyst which is coated with a mixture of pre verning whereby the OEM sends an open high cious group metals to oxidize and reduce CO HC
37. trical e Inspect the ECM connector C001 terminals 4 2 and 1 for damage corrosion or conta mination Did you find a problem 152 Go to step 8 Action VEUT e Replace the CKP sensor Is the replacement complete e Replace ECM s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 337 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Yes Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 System OK Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 337 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 153 DTC 341 Camshaft Sync Noise Conditions for Setting the DTC Camshaft position sensor Check Condition Cranki
38. 00 162 DTC 524 Oil Pressure Low Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check VEUT E Yes Go to Step 2 Verify that the engine has oil pressure using 8 psi Go to Step a mechanical oil pressure gauge before pro 3 ceeding with this chart See Engine Specifications Section 1F Does the engine have oil pressure above 8 psi Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Repair faulty Oiling System Key ON Engine Running DST connected in Go to Step System Data Mode 4 Clear DTC 524 Warm the engine by idling until the ECT tem perature is above 160 degrees F and has been running for at least 20 seconds or more Increase engine speed above 600 RPM Does DTC 524 reset and cause the engine to shut down e With a volt meter check terminal B on the sensor for a 5 volt reference from the ECM Go to Step 6 Do you have 5 volts on terminal B With a volt meter check terminal 4 on the IEPR for a 5 volt reference Repair faulty wiring be tween ECM and Oil pres sure sensor Go to Step 7 Do you have a 5v reference coming out of the ECM With the oil pressure sender connected check for a signal coming out of terminal C Do you have a voltage signal coming out of ter minal C e With the oil pressure sender connected check for a signal at terminal 25 of the IEPR ECM Go to Step 8 Do you have a signal voltage at pin 25 of the ECM 163 Intermittent problem Go to Intermittent se
39. 10MM RING BLACK 8 GROUND REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE APPROVED bien Solidworks rece Lo ODUCTION INC ree POWER PRODUCTION IN 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 1122 2010 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE POWER PRODUCTION INC CLAIMS PROPRIETARY XX 3 030 XXX 010 in feel SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 1 Coy me EXPERIMENTAL NO PRODUCTIONNO REV SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 HARNESS 1 6L 32501682 B 4 of 1 STATIONARY IEPR SCHEMATIC DRAWNGNUNBER REV 32501683 EPR Connector MOLEX 56 way 34575 0003 56 Way Wire Dress Cover 34586 0001 64mm Cavity Plug 34576 0703 56 Circuit Pol G Version 2 Connector 53467 0005 0 64mm 18 20 AWG Gold Plated Terminal Secure Wire Dress Cover to Harness Bundle with Tie Wrap PINK TAN 18 A VSW TAN BROWN 18 B FUEL SELECT PINK DK GREEN 18 C RELAY POWER BLACK 18 D GROUND WHITE7BLACK 18 E NG LOCKOFF 1 LT BLUE WHITE 18 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 LOCKOFF CONNECTOR PED 12052848 CONNECTOR PED 12052850 LOCK PED 12043086 SEAL PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN Pre Cat HEGO BLACK LT GREEN 18 SHO PED 12160825 CONNECTOR DK GREEN ORANGE 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 BLACK WHITE 18 SIE PED 12177150 TERM GOLD PED_ 12089678 WIRE SEAL PE
40. 2 Sensor Ground Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Conditions for Setting the DTC e Engine Coolant Temperature e Check Condition Engine Running e Fault Condition Engine Coolant Temperature reading or estimate greater than 230 degrees F for greater than 15 seconds e MIL On Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECT Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant sensor that is located in the coolant passage The ECT is used for engine airflow calculation fuel enrichment and ignition timing control and to enable certain other temperature dependant operations This code set is designed to help prevent engine damage from overheating The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so when the sensor read ing is cool the sensor reads higher voltage and lower when warm This fault will set when the coolant exceeds 230 degrees F for more than 15 seconds Engine shutdown will occur if this code occurs 135 DTC 217 ECT Higher Than Expected 2 Action EN Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to pum Go to OBD System Check Section Key ON Go to Step 3 Intermittent problem DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in system data mode Go to Intermittent section Warm engine to normal operating temperature then run the engine above 1200 rpm for at least 60 seconds Does the DST display ECT temperture of 230 degrees F or greater Verify with a temperature ga
41. 32 bit controller which receives input data from sensors mounted to the engine and fuel system and then outputs various signals to con trol engine operation Inputs Outputs TPSL Timing Distributor gt 02 Sensors 9 TMAP EPR FPP te Cam Signal gt Cranksignal 9 Timing Distributor Speed Control Gauges ENGINE CONTROL MODULE Electronic Throttle Control Device THREE WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER The Catalytic Converter is a component of the emissions system which is designed to meet the emission standards in effect for model years 2009 and beyond stationary engines Engine Control Module ECM The exhaust gases pass through the honeycomb 18 One specific function of the controller is to main tain a closed loop fuel control which is accomplished by use of the Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor HEGO mounted in the exhaust system The HEGO sensor sends a voltage sig nal to the controller which then outputs signals to the EPR to change the amount of fuel being deli vered from the regulator or mixer to the engine The controller also performs diagnostic functions on the fuel system and notifies the operator of engine malfunctions by turning on a Malfunction Indicator Light MIL mounted in the dash Mal functions in the system are
42. 6 cuit Go to Power and Ground sec tion in engine Electrical 7 Key ON Engine Running e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display system voltage greater than 9 50 volts Check battery condition s it OK Check charging system s it OK Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Check the voltage between ECM connector C001 pins 14 19 and engine ground Measure voltage with DVOM between each pin and engine ground Is the voltage greater than for each pin 9 50 volts and 42 e Measure voltage with DVOM between each pin and battery positive Is the voltage greater than 9 50 volts power circuit Go to Power and Ground section in en gine Electrical 8 Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 562 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Step mE N MN LEN e Check the voltage at ECM connector pins 28 MN Repair ECM Goto Step ERN 172 DTC 563 System Voltage High GROUND Conditions for Setting the DTC System Voltage to ECM Check Condition Cran
43. CAN2 TERM KNOCK KNOCK2 KNOCK2 SPARK COIL 1A SPARK COIL 18 SPARK COIL 2A SPARK COIL 28 SPARK COIL 3A SPARK COIL 38 SPARK COIL 4A SPARK COIL 48 T ECT EGT AUX DIG 1 AUX DIG 2 AUX DIG 3 YSW AUX ANA PUI AUX ANA PU2 FRT AUX ANA PUJ FPP2 ONLY 5V EXT 2 5V RTN GOVI Gov OIL PRESS FRP AUX ANA PUD1 PC TX PC RX ALT EXCITE TACH VAT PROT VBAT AUX PWM6 INJ1 LS AUX PWM7 INJ2 LS INJ3 LS INJA LS INJ5 LS INJ6 LS INJ7 LS INJB LS GROUND STARTER RELAY EGOH 1 EGOH 2 EGOH 3 NG LOCKOFF EGOH 4 BUZZER PWMS PWMS RECIRC VBAT MIL GROUND DBW DBW FPUMP AUX PWM3 RECIRC AUX PWM3 LPG LOCKOFF 2 AUX PWM1 AUX PWM2 STARTER AUX PWM4 AUX_ 4 a E S titi BLACK YELLOW 18 BLACK 18 BLACK WHITE 18 KNOCK SENSOR BANK 1 lA PED 15374222 CONNECTOR PED_ 15326427 TERMINAL GOLD PED_ 15326804 SEAL KNOCK SENSOR BANK 2 jA PED 15374222 CONNECTOR PED_ 15326427 TERMINAL GOLD BLACK LT GREEN 18 DK GREEN WHITE 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 BLACK YELLOW 18 HEGO 2 FO 12160825 connector amp PED 12177150 TERM GOLD Pep 12009678 WIRE SEAL D PED 12160826 LOCK BLACK LT GREEN 18 HEGO 1 suo PED 12160825 CONNECTOR DK GREEN ORANGE 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 PED 12177158 TERM GOLD PED_ 12089678 WIRE SEAL
44. DTC 1422 ERWT2 voltage low DTC 1423 ERWT higher than expected stage 1 DTC 1424 ERWT higher than expected stage 1 DTC 1425 ERWTI higher than expected stage 2 DTC 1426 ERWT2 higher than expected stage 2 TC 8901 UEGO microprocessor internal fault TC 8902 UEGO heater supply high voltage 43 DTC 8903 UEGO heater supply low voltage 244 DTC 8904 UEGO cal resistor voltage high 245 _ DTC 8905 UEGO cal resistor voltage low DTC 8906 UEGO return voltage shorted high DTC 8907 UEGO return voltage shorted low DTC 8908 UEGO pump voltage shorted high DTC 8909 UEGO pump voltage shorted low DTC 8910 UEGO sense cell voltage high DTC 8911 UEGO sense cell voltage low DTC 8912 UEGO pump voltage at high drive limit 3225 u u ee ee gt eISISIS olojo amp co BR co THE Rolo se of gt oon qI ROP PO Pr qI wo coco SISS w e ard E DTC 8913 UEGO pump voltage at low drive limit 3225 DTC 8914 UEGO sense cell slow to warm up 3222 DTC 8915 UEGO pump cell slow to warm up 3225 DTC 1551 AUX digital 1 high voltage DTC 8916 UEGO sense cell impedance high 3222 DTC 8917 UEGO pump cell impedance high 3225 DTC 8918 UEGO pump cell impedance low 3225 DTC 1311 Cylinder 1 misfire detected 1323 DTC 1312 Cylinder 2 misfire detected 1324 DTC 1313 Cylinder 3 misfire detected 1325 DTC 1314 Cylinder 4 misfire detected 1326 DTC 1315 Cylinder 5 misfire detected 1327 DTC 1316 Cylinder 6 misfire det
45. F Ohms 10 121 175 209 302 DTC 117 ECT CHT Voltage Low Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check VEUT Key ON DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display ECT voltage of 0 050 or less Key OFF Disconnect the ECT wire harness connector C007 Key ON Does the DST display ECT voltage of 4 90 volts or greater Replace ECT sensor Is the replacement complete Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector signal pin A and ECT sensor ground pin B Do you have continuity between them Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector signal circuit pin A and engine ground Do you have continuity 112 Y Go to Step Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 es 2 3 4 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Action VEUT Yes No e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in Go to Step the Engine Controls Section 8 Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc C
46. Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Replace ECM with correct service part num ber Is the replacement complete Go to Step 9 Check the mechanical operation of the throttle Is the mechanical operation of the throttle OK Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 e Correct mechanical operation of the throttle Refer to Engine amp Component section Has the mechanical operation of the throttle been corrected Check engine for large manifold vacuum leaks Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section Did you find and correct the vacuum leak Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 219 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 138 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Go to OBD System Check DTC 221 TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2 Electronic Throttle PNKANWHT BLU TPS 1 Sianal mn 1 Sensor Ground mm BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts p Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 1 amp 2 Check Condition Key ON Fault Condition TPS 1 2096 higher tha
47. Heater PNK DK GRN To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 30 MIL ON Circuit Description The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy gen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chat Diagnostic Aid Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis routed and contacting the exhaust manifold Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at es pecially at light load Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator or faulty fuel mix er Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system to run lean Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sensor causing a false lean condition Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean tight and in the proper location 210 DTC 1161 Adaptive Learn High LP
48. LT BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts pum Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor Check Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition Actual throttle position is 2096 less than the throttle command MIL ON during active fault Engine shutdown Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read high voltage when closed The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percen tages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded This fault will set if the actual throttle position is 2096 less than the throttle command The MIL command is ON and the engine will shutdown 251 DTC 2112 Unable To Reach Higher TPS Step Action LETTO Did you perform the On Board OBD System 1 Check Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System Check Section Key ON Engine OFF DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in DBW Drive By Wire test mode Depress foot pedal until the throttle com mand is 6396 6896 Is the TPS voltage less than 2 0 volts Key OFF Disconnect electronic throttle connector C017 3 Probe TPS 1 signal circuit pin 6 with test light connected to battery voltage Key ON Is
49. Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Adaptive Disabled for the remainder of the key ON cycle Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this code occurs 224 DTC 1612 RT 1 Loss Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Step Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 2 System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 1612 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK Yes Go to Step 2 4 Go to Step 3 3 5 4 Replace Go to Step Is the replacement complete 5 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 5 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1612 check for any stor
50. OBD System Check VEUT Go to Step 3 e Check that the ECM ground terminals C010 C022 and C023 are clean and tight Are the ground terminals clean and tight Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 5 0 volts Go to Step 4 Key OFF Disconnect the CKP Crankshaft Position Sensor connector C015 Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP sensor connector pin 1 and engine ground CHECK THIS BEFORE THE POWER RELAY SHUTS OFF Do you have voltage Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between CKP connector pin 2 and ECM connector pin 2 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step 5 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step e Using a DVOM check for continuity between 6 CKP connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 1 Do you have continuity between them Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Inspect the CKP connector C015 terminals for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 7 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec
51. OFF Fault Condition ECM MIL output shorted to voltage MIL Command ON Circuit Description The Spectrum Fuel system is equipped with OBD On Board Diagnostics The system has a dash mounted MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp The MIL serves as notification of an emissions related prob lem The MIL also has the ability to flash DTC codes in what is referred to as the blink code mode It will display DTCs that have been stored due to a possible system malfunction The following DTC charts in this manual will instruct the technician to perform the OBD system check This simply means to verify the operation of the MIL The lamp should illuminate when the key is in the ON position and the engine is not running This feature verifies that the lamp is in proper working order If the lamp does not illumi nate with the vehicle key ON and engine OFF repair it as soon as possible Once the engine is in start or run mode the lamp should go off If the lamp stays on while the engine is in the start or run mode a current diagnostic trouble code may be set or a problem may exist with the MIL electrical wiring The electrical schematic above shows the MIL power source supplied to the lamp The ECM completes the circuit to ground to turn the lamp ON This fault will set if the ECM MIL control is shorted to voltage 245 DTC 1645 MIL Control Short to Power Action es Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System
52. ON Engine OFF e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does the DST display more than a 20 differ ence between TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltage Key OFF Disconnect electronic throttle connector C017 Key ON Change DST mode to DBW drive by wire test mode Is the voltage for TPS 1 less than 0 1 volts Key OFF Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector C001 4 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage between ECM connector TPS 1 signal pin 20 and en gine ground Do you have voltage Jump TPS 1 signal pin 6 to the 5 volt refer ence pin 3 at connector C017 Does DST display TPS 1 voltage over 4 90 volts e Inspect wire terminals at throttle connector for damage corrosion or contamination Any problems found e Replace the electronic Throttle s the replacement complete Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between throttle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and ECM connector TPS 1 signal pin 20 Do you have continuity between them 118 META Yes Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5 Repair the TPS 1 circuit shorted to voltage as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 12 9 No Go to OBD System Check Section Intermittent problem Go to Intermit tent section G
53. Oxygen sensor O or Oxygen sensor EGR Exhaust Gas Recirculation EPA Environmental Protection Agency A regulat ing agency of the Federal government which among other duties establishes and enforces au tomotive emissions standards Ethanol Grain alcohol C2H5OH generally pro duced by fermenting starch or sugar Evaporative Emissions Controls An automotive emission control system designed to reduce hy drocarbon emissions by trapping evaporated fuel vapors from the fuel system Excess Flow Valve A check valve that is caused to close by the fuel when the flow exceeds a pre determined rate FTV Fuel Trim Valve FFV Flexible Fuel Vehicle Firing Line The portion of an oscilloscope pattern that represents the total amount of voltage being expended through the secondary circuit FMVSS Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards FPP Foot Pedal Position Sensor Fuel Injector a spring loaded electromagnetic valve which delivers fuel into the intake manifold in response to an electrical input from the control module Fuel Lock A solenoid controlled valve located in the fuel line to stop the flow when the engine stops or the ignition switch is off Gasohol 10 percent ethanol 90 percent gasoline Often referred to as E 10 Gasoline A motor vehicle fuel that is a complex blend of hydrocarbons and additives Typical oc tane level is 89 GCP Spectrum 90 pin ECM Greenhouse Effect A scientific theory s
54. PED 12048074 TERMINAL PINK TAN 18 2 KM 1 PINK 18 PED_ 12052845 LOCK 15A Backis la TWIST WIRES 10 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH 5A YELLOW WHITE 18 IGNITION WHIE18 9 IGNITION t LT GREEN RED 18 MR von PURPLE ORANGE 18 axitornie COILS GRAY BROWN 18 _ CAM SENSOR BROWN LT BLUE 18 VeLow SACK 18 BANK 1 M3 L PK LT GRN 16 g i PINK DK GREEN 16 70A R2 2 PED 12047938 CONNECTOR WHITE LT BLUE 18 2 Aa DEM EET loc PURPLE LT BLUE 18 PINK DK GREEN 14 3 5A MAXI FUSE LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 S eS E PINK DK GREEN 18 9 10 PINK DK GREEN 18 PINK WHITE 18 pi 4 RED TAN 1B WR LT GREEN RED 18 4 RIN BLK LT GREEN 18 3 BOSCH THROTTLE R rS BM RING RED 8 suck fa TAN ORANGE 18 POWER RELAY DEPR RED B Oo TAN 18 8 IGNITION RED 10 TANK is B G AMP_1 967616 1 CONNECTOR RED 14 NI D ALTERNATOR COILS 965906 5 TERMINAL BK LT GRN 18 E AMP 9670671 SEAL BROWN WHITE 18 p BANK 2 PED 12162193 CONNECTOR YELLOW RED 18 5 PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL PK LT GEN 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 DEPR RED1B BLUE PINK 18 cd AMP 174262 2 CONNECTOR PED 12047938 CONNECTOR i z ALTERNATOR 6MM RING PEDZ 12048074 TERMINAL e m B AMP_171662 1 TERMINAL PINK DK GREEN 1B 8 O PED_ 12066304 LOCK BLUE WHITE 18 aga AMP_ 174263 7 LOCK SEE NOTE 6 ALTERNATOR RED TAN 18 AMP_ 172888 2 SEAL b BLACK 8 PINK TAN 18 A VSW a 10mm RING O TAN BROWN 18 B FUEL SELECT LOCKOFF CONNECTOR GROUND PINK OK GREEN 18 C RELAY P
55. RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 i YELLOW DK BLUE 18 G AUX PWM 6 INJ 1 15317363 LOCK LT GREEN WHITE 18 IB AUX PWM 7 INI WHITE 16 do 5MM RING F2 STARTER SOLENOID RED TAN 18 4 3 18 u5 10A PumPLE WHTE 18 CRANK SENSOR IEPR WHITE PURPLE 18 E a SONN im UNUSED 1 ANA RTN i t UNUSED 2 5V REF NECTOR BACK 18 rg AMPT 828904 SEAL WHITE 16 30 F3 UNUSED PC TX DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTO A 87 RED TAN 16 15 11 RED 16 UNUSED 4 PC EPC 1FIT 14A624 AA 004 CONN RED TAN 18 5 VBAT GTS 0330 930009 TERM 18 20 444072 LT BLUE PINK 18 86 SOA BLACK 18 6 GROUND 0350 94000 TERM 14 16 ERE BRA UE ERE EEDE 1468 DA LOCK STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 8 CANI PINK BLACK 18 85 STARTER RELAY F4 i PINK DK GREEN 16 8 PINK TAN 18_ 2 1 PINK TAN 18 15A 5A IGNITION VSW M3 PINK DK GREEN 16 70A IGNITION COIL R2 2 1 WHTEATBLUE 18 2 PED 12162859 CONNECTOR PURPLE LT BLUE 18 6 PINK DK GREEN 14 3 a MAXI FUSE PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 15 Rott 54 HD PINK WHITE 18 3 RED TAN 18 1 707 oe 3 Sur eee 18 BOSCH THROTTLE T SHANG RED 8 2 6MM RING BLACK 16 P TAN ORANGE 18 1 POWER RELAY RED 8 PINK DK GREEN 18 5 RED 16 AMP 1 967616 1 CONNECTOR RED 14 BATT ALTERNATOR AMP_ 965906 5 TERMINAL AMP 967067 1 SEAL PED 12162195 CONNECTOR PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL RED 1B pnkzok creen 18 B ALTERNATOR m 6MM RING SEE NOTE 6 ALTERNATOR
56. TPS voltage 4 0 volts or greater 4 4 e Check throttle bore for foreign object Go to Step Go to Step 6 Did you find a problem 5 5 e Remove the foreign object Go to Step Has the object been removed 11 Go to Step Intermittent 3 problem Go to Intermit tent section Go to Step Go to Step 8 4 6 5 Is the replacement complete 11 Key OFF Go to Step Repair the Disconnect ECM wire harness connector 9 circuit as ne C001 cessary Refer 8 Using a DVOM check for continuity between to Wiring Re throttle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and pairs qi ECM TPS 1 signal pin 20 Engine Elec Do you have continuity between them trical Using a DVOM check for continuity between throttle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and en gine ground 9 Do you have continuity between them Repair the Go to Step shorted to 10 ground circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 11 e Check the electronic throttle connector ter Repair the Go to Step 7 minals for damage corrosion or circuit as ne contamination cessary 6 Did you find a problem Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Replace throttle Go to Step 10 7 Replace ECM Is the replacement complete 252 Action VEUT E Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM
57. The Fuel system has built in diagnostics for system trouble shooting The system has a dash mounted malfunction indicator lamp MIL that provides indications of engine or fuel system related problem Most engine control system related problems that affect emissions or driveability of the vehicle will set a DTC diagnostic trouble code and illuminate the MIL The MIL serves as notification to the operator of a problem related to the emission control system so the driver can arrange for service as soon as possible It will also display DTCs that have been stored due to a system malfunction The MIL should illuminate when the key is in the ON position and the engine is not running This feature verifies that the lamp is in proper working order If the MIL does not illuminate with the ve hicle key ON engine OFF repair it as soon as possible Once the engine is in start or run mode the MIL should turn off If the lamp remains on while the engine is in the start or run mode a diag nostic trouble code may be set The MIL will be turned OFF after three 3 consecutive run cycles or by clearing the active code with the Diagnostic Scan Tool DST DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES DTC Diagnostic Trouble Codes are set when the Spectrum ECM Electronic Control Module runs a di agnostic self test and the test fails When a DTC is set the ECM will illuminate the MIL on the instrument panel and also save the DTC in memory The ECM will continue to run the self
58. WHITE PURPLE 18 is CRANK UNUSED 1 ANA RTN PURPLE WHITE 18 87A UNUSED Z 5V REF JUNCTION MUST BE MADE 3 6 INCHES SENSOR NT F6 UND 2 DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR FRON SENSOR CONNECTOR 4 87 RED TAN 16 12 11 RED 16 UNUSED 4 PC RX TERM 18 20 Aa a ld ENDS LIES Genie DE SW pa SE STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 B CAN PINK BLACK 18 85 STARTER RELAY PED 12119295 CONNECTOR F4 F1 PED 12146121 CONNECTOR PED 12048074 TERMINAL n PINK DK GREEN 16 8 KM 7 PINK TAN 18 2 Ve 1 18 PED_ 12052845 LOCK PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL 5 CAM 5A 5A ii PED 12052845 LOCK Ew IGNITION VSW PINK DK GREEN 18 BLK LT GREEN 18 ENRERE E AT IGNITION COIL rene SENSOR C i LT GREEN RED 18 e M3 PINK DK GREEN 16 70A PED 12162189 CONNECTOR R2 2 1 PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL WHITE LT BLUE 18 2 Aa YELLOW BLACK 18 pl PINK DK GREEN 16 5 MAXI FUSE BLACK 16 RED TAN 18 1 777 IPM IGNITION MODULE 4 8MM RING eis poe BOSCH ELECTRONIC THROTTLE POWER RELAY RED B RING PINK DK GREEN 18 RED 14 RED 10 ALTERNATOR PURPLE LT BLUE 18 s BATT LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 5 PINK WHITE 18 n PED 12162193 CONNECTOR LT GREEN RED 18 3 PED 12124075 TERMINAL BLK LT GREEN 18 E TAN ORANGE 18 1 RED1B A RING AMP 1 967616 1 CONNECTOR PINK DK GREEN g ALTERNATOR AMP 965906 5 TERMINAL SEE NOTE 6 ALTERNATOR AMP_ 967067 1 SEAL LTERNATOR ram ans Op mas GROUND REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE APPROVED Lair So
59. and outlet fittings Check for any fuel leaks in the IEPR body e Check the inlet and outlet fittings of the coo lant supply lines for water leaks if applicable e Check to ensure the is securely mounted and the mounting bolts are tight Check for external damage Check electrical connection to ensure the connector is seated and locked CHECKING DRAINING OIL BUILD UP IN THE VAPORIZER REGULATOR During the course of normal operation for LPG engines oil or heavy ends may build inside the secondary chamber of the Vaporizer Regulator These oil and heavy ends may be a result of poor fuel quality contamination of the fuel or regional variation of the fuel make up A significant build up of oil can affect the performance of the sec ondary diaphragm response The Recommended Maintenance Schedule found in this section re commends that the oil be drained periodically This is the minimum requirement to maintain the emission warranty More frequent draining of the Vaporizer Regulator is recommended where subs tandard fuel may be a problem PSI recommends the Vaporizer Regulator be drained at every en gine oil change if contaminated or substandard fuel is suspected or known to be have been used or in use with the emission complaint fuel system This is known as special maintenance and failure to follow this recommendation may be used to de ny a warranty claim IMPORTANT Draining the regulator wh
60. as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 4 Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete S Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 601 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 176 DTC 604 RAM Failure Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Engine Shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this fault occurs 177 DTC 604 RAM Failure Y Go to Step Action VEUT Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System
61. authorized to connect to this target NotConnected Figure 4 Not Authorized to Connect Message In the event you receive this error message call your OEM support group for more information CONNECTING THE PC TO THE ENGINE WIRE HARNESS Connecting the DST cable A laptop computer with the diagnostic cable and software is the required tool for performing proper diagnostic testing of the fuel system It is also used to monitor sensor and actuator values and to read and clear Diagnostic Trouble codes The DST software also performs several special tests Connect the system diagnostic cable to the USB port on the back of the computer Connect the diagnostic cable to the DLC diagnostic link connector labeled in the electrical schematic The DLC is located on the engine harness The new 8 pin DLC requires the use of the 4 to 8 pin adapter Turn the computer ON Start Windows From the start menu select Programs PSI GCP Display PSI GCP Display Place the ignition key in the ON position EDIS ECI Target Communications File Page Flash Comm Port Plot Log Help Connected at 19200 bps Within several seconds the system Gauge screen should now appear and a green banner in the upper left hand will read Connected 56 Connecting to the PC using the ECOM cable S ce Sees EDIS ECI Target Communications e doen Tess File Page Flash Com
62. contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition wires ECM grounds must be clean and tight Refer to Engine Electrical Power and Ground Distri bution e Fuel System Diagnostics Refer to Fuel Sys tem Diagnostics Was a repair made N 79 es 3 9 9 Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart Always repair existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code set first 2 Go to Step Go to Step 4 4 Have any other DTC codes been detected diag Go to Step Go to Step nosed and repaired Disconnect EGO1 connector C005 System vol Go to Step Repair the e Using a DVOM check for voltage between tage 5 open EGO EGO 1 connector pin B and engine ground power circuit e Key ON as necessary CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS ETAT tO WIN OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN ing Repairs in Do you have voltage Engine Elec trical Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness shorted circuit 6 connector C005 as necessary Disconnect ECM wire harness connector per ii Miis ing Repairs in C001 Kev ON Engine Elec ey trical Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector signal pin A and engine ground Do you have continuity 216 Action Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin C and EGO 1 signal pin A Do you have continuity Repair the Go to Step shor
63. disabled for 5 seconds and then re set Record the change in rpm while each driver is disabled DBW TEST MODE The DBW Drive by Wire test mode allows the technician to control the throttle directly with the foot pedal or throttle input and is used during the diagnostic routines specified for FPP and TPS for Spectrum systems that use DBW control FPP position displays the current position of the foot pedal as a percentage FPP volts display the voltage which the ECM is reading from the FPP sensor TPS Command displays the commanded throttle position expressed as a percen tage which is being sent to the throttle TPS Position is the actual percent of throttle opening being sent to the ECM from the throttle TPS volts display the actual TPS signal voltage the ECM is receiving from the throttle To select this test mode the engine must be off and the key must be in the ON position EXTERNAL POWER TEST The external power test manually activates relays relay power fuel pump and drive by wire power controlled by the ECM while the engine is in the Stopped or Running states Reverts to normal operation if Automatic state is selected or ignition voltage is cycled from high to low Xj EDIS ECI Target Communications 6638 File Page Flash CommPort Plot Log Help Connected at 19200 bps l Toggle Page F9
64. engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1644 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 243 Yes Go to Step 2 3 Go to Step Go to Step 4 Repair the shorted to ground circuit between the ECM connec tor and engine ground Then go to step 6 Go to Step 7 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the MIL control wire short to ground be tween the vehicle inter face connector and vehicle chassis Then go to step 6 Go to Step 5 Action Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1644 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 244 DTC 1645 MIL Control Ground Short To Power MIL GRN YEL 12 volts in start and run Conditions for setting the DTC MIL check Check Condition Key ON engine
65. identified by a Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC number In addi tion to notifying the operator of the malfunction in the system the controller also stores the informa tion about the malfunction in its memory A technician can than utilize a computerized diag nostic scan tool to retrieve the stored diagnostic code and by using the diagnostic charts in this manual to determine the cause of the malfunc tion In the event a technician does not have the computerized diagnostic tool the MIL light can be used to identify the diagnostic code to activate the blink feature and count the number of blinks to determine the diagnostic code number to lo cate the fault in the system HEATED EXHAUST GAS OXYGEN SENSORS The Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen HEGO Sen sors are mounted in the exhaust system one upstream and one downstream of the catalytic converter Models that do not use a catalyst as sembly will only use one HEGO sensor The HEGO sensors are used to measure the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust stream to determine whether the air fuel ratio is to rich or to lean It then communicates this measurement to the ECM If the HEGO sensor signal indicates that the exhaust stream is too rich the ECM will decrease or lean the fuel mixture during engine operation If the mixture is too lean the ECM will richen the mixture If the ECM determines that a rich or lean condition is present for an extended period of time which cannot be corrected
66. in the event the actual pressure is 1 5 inches water pres sure higher than the actual commanded pressure Adaptive learn is disabled and the MIL command is ON during this fault The engine will shutdown if this fault occurs Diagnostic Aid Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure check before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart High secondary fuel pressure due to a worn or damaged primary or secondary seat may cause this fault to set 220 DTC 1171 EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected Step Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 4 Check 2 System Check Sec tion Did you run the fuel pressure diagnostic test in Go to Step Go to Step 2 the fuel system diagnostic section with no prob 4 3 lems found Runthe EPR pressure test in the fuel system Go to Step Follow the diagnostic section 4 EPR service 3 Did the EPR pass the fuel pressure test specifi recommenda cations tions from the fuel pressure test chart Inspect the EPR electrical connector pins Repair the Go to Step C018 for damage corrosion or contamina circuit as ne 5 tion cessary 4 j Did you find a problem Refer to wire harness re pair section 5 e Replace or repair the EPR Go to Step i Is the replacement complete 6 Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information
67. is clean tight and in the proper loca tion Are the power and ground circuits OK Using a DVOM check for continuity to engine ground on pin 48 Do have continuity to engine ground Repair the Go u shorted to ground circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the Go fe Dm shorted to ground circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical a e Using a DVOM check for continuity to battery positive on pin 48 Do have continuity between them ma Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step ECM pins 47 and 48 shorted circuit 5 Do you have continuity between them as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Replace the ECM Is the replacement complete 238 Action VEUT E Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1627 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 239 DTC 1628 CAN Address Conflict BLU PNK CAN Device CAN 1 Conditions for Setting the DTC CA
68. normally with no stored codes 122 DTC 123 TPS 1 High Volta Electronic Throttle PNKANWHT BLU TPS 1 Sianal mE 1 Sensor Ground mm BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts oe Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 1 Check Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition TPS sensor voltage exceeds 4 800 volts MIL ON during active fault Engine shutdown Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed The TPS1 and TPS2 per centages are calculated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as com manded The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced This fault will set if the TPS 1 voltage exceeds 4 800 volts The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down 123 Step DTC 123 TPS 1 Signal Voltage High Action Value s Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System Check Section Go to Step Go to Step 3 4 e Key ON Engine OFF e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected ground pi
69. order If the lamp does not illumi nate with the vehicle key ON and engine OFF repair it as soon as possible Once the engine is in start or run mode the lamp should go off If the lamp stays on while the engine is in the start or run mode a current diagnostic trouble code may be set or a problem may exist with the MIL electrical wiring The electrical schematic above shows the MIL power source supplied to the lamp The ECM completes the circuit to ground to turn the lamp ON This fault will set if the ECM MIL control is shorted to ground 242 Step DTC 1644 MIL Control Ground Short Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Key OFF Key ON Does DTC 1644 reset Key OFF e Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM connector pin 5 and engine ground Do you have continuity Disconnect vehicle interface connector C012 Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM connector pin 80 and engine ground Do you have continuity e Replace the ECM Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe
70. other fuel may result in your engine no longer operating in compliance with CARB or EPA emissions requirements FUEL SYSTEM CAUTIONS N CAUTION Do not smoke carry lighted tobacco or use a lighted flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related component Highly flammable air fuel mixtures may be present and can be ignited causing personal injury GENERAL INFORMATION CAUTION Do not allow LPG to contact the skin LPG is stored in the fuel tank as a liq uid When LPG contacts the atmosphere it immediately expands into a gas resulting in a refrigeration effect that can cause severe burns to the skin CAUTION Do not allow LPG to accumulate in areas below ground level such as in a service pit or underground ventilation systems LPG is heavier than air and can displace oxygen creating a dan gerous condition N CAUTION Do not make repairs to the LPG fuel system if you are not familiar with or trained to service LPG fuel system Contact the dealer who sold you the vehicle to locate a repair facility with trained technicians to repair your fuel system WARNINGS CAUTIONS AND NOTES This manual contains several different Warnings Cautions and Notes that must be observed to prevent personal injury and or damage to the ve hicle the fuel system or personal property A WARNING is an advisement that by perform ing a process or procedure listed
71. raw 5 000 volts DBW status raw o0 vols 4 0 0 393 Neutra SW rw 0000 vots n 001 354 Pedal INH raw 0000 vols S 19 413 Eng Brake raw 0000 vols 7 0 0 48 2 8 0 0 407 AUX_DIG1 volts 2 70 volts AUX_DIG2 volts 2 70 volts AUX DIG3 volts 2 73 volts Raw Volts Page The raw volts page displays the sensor inputs and outputs in a raw voltage format This page is most commonly used to check values in the diagnostic trouble shooting charts Xj EDIS ECI Target Communications ran m 8638 File Page Flash Comm Port Plot Log Help ums n Connected at 19200 bps Toggle Page F9 F Clear Faults MIL Service Screen Rich Coolant Temperature 4 B Spark Advance e CAD BTDC s Lean Mixture Fuel Control Opentop Mode 0 Adaptive Learn tatej Adaptive Learn State Encl Type Propane F Service 1 60 The Service 1 screen is used to clear the adaptive learn shows the MIL status and provides a dis play for rpm coolant temperature and spark advance It also provides a large display to monitor the closed loop mixture control VJ EDIS ECI Target Communications File Page Flash CommPert Plot Leg Help User Tests MIL System States Monitored Driver Status Throttle IAC Variables Connected at 19200 bps Togge Page F9 3 i Run 5 AC electrical tatua b FPP command 21 Engne Speed T en n Mode Stopped IAC electrical atat 1
72. represents the time during which the air fuel mixture is being burned in the combustion cham ber Splice An electrical term for the joining of two or more conductors at a single point Stoichiometric Ratio An ideal fuel air ratio for combustion in which all of the fuel and most of the oxygen will be burned Sulfur Oxides Chemical compounds where sulfur is bonded to oxygen produced by the combustion of gasoline or any other fuel that contains sulfur As sulfur oxides combine with water in the at mosphere to form sulfuric acid System Pressure The fuel pressure maintained in the system during normal engine operation Tap An electrical term for a type of splice where the original circuit is not interrupted TBI Throttle Body Injection Any of several injec tion systems that have the fuel injector s mounted in a centrally located throttle body Throttle Body Controls engine RPM by adjusting the engine manifold vacuum to the mixer Con sists of a housing shaft throttle liner and butterfly valve TLEV Transitional Low Emission Vehicle TMAP Combined Air Inlet and Manifold Pressure Sensor Toluene A liquid aromatic hydrocarbon C7Hs TPS Throttle Position Sensor 260 TSB Technical Service Bulletin ULEV Ultra Low Emission Vehicle USB Universal Serial Bus A plug or interface sup plied on most personal computers Vaporization A process in which liquid changes states into gas Venturi Air Valve Vacuum VAVV
73. so 350 Pulse width ms 00 40 0 EGO1 0000 vots EGO2 0000 volts 00 psa System State Run Mode Stopped Bali Valse Power Mode Sep Eo Fuel Type Gasoline 100 200 Fuel Supply ow 0 0 dili un Fuel Spark inhibit input Inactive Normal Fuel Control Mode Open Loop o0 volts Govemor switch state None Oil pressure state OK Active govemortype None Active govemor mode Disabled Customer Configuration Information Cust hardware name number Software and Hardware Information Cust software name number Software model Hardware model e Select the CAN for systems with CAN enabled or serial for all others Then select OK You are now ready to connect using the ECOM USB DLC cable 58 DST SERVICE PAGES XJ EDIS ECI Target Communications b c 14 es File Page Flash CommPort Plot Log Help Gauges Connected at 19200 bps l Tougle Page F9 z Global Control Platform puru Fao System Variables Manifold Pressure 250 j 250 20 0 eue alte j 150 250 N 150 150 10 0 300 100 yu Current govemor target 1200 mm 50 350 50 E Pulse width 000 ms 6 40 0 0 0 olt 50 3 ce EGO1 0 559 vots 7 Y s 5 2 olts EGO2 0619 v 0 2 psia 40 degF 22 degF System State Foot Pedal Position Throttle Position Run Mode Stopped 100 100 Power Mode Standby Battery Voltage 80 80 Fuel Type Propane 100 200 60 60 Fuel Supply OR
74. terminal 26 ing Repairs in Do you have continuity between them e E rical Inspect ECM connector pins 26 and 3 for Repair the Go to Step damage corrosion or contamination circuit as ne 11 116 DTC 121 TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2 PNKAVHT pe ups de PPL LT BLU TPS 1 Signal 20 Electronic Throttle Sensor Ground 5 TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts 4 Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 1 amp 2 Check Condition Key ON Fault Condition TPS 1 2096 lower than TPS 2 MIL ON for remainder of key on cycle Engine shutdown Circuit description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to deter mine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read high voltage when closed The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calcu lated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded This fault will set if TPS 1 is 20 or more lower than TPS 2 At this point the throttle is considered to be out of specifica tion or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit The MIL command is on and the engine will shutdown 117 DTC 121 TPS 1 Lower Than TPS2 Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Step e Key
75. voltage for TPS 1 less than 0 1 volts Key OFF e Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector C001 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage between ECM connector TPS 1 signal pin 5 and en gine ground Do you have voltage Jump TPS 1 signal pin 6 to the 5 volt refer ence pin 3 at connector C017 Does DST display TPS 1 voltage over 4 900 volts Go to Step 5 Repair the TPS 1 circuit shorted to voltage as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 e Inspect wire terminals at throttle connector for damage corrosion or contamination Any problems found e Replace the electronic Throttle Is the replacement complete Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between throttle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and ECM connector TPS 1 signal pin 20 Do you have continuity between them 140 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 12 9 Go to Step 7 Repair the open circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Action VEUT No e Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step Repair the throttle connector signal ground pin 2 and 10 open circuit as ECM connector signal ground pin 3 necessary Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in
76. x PED 12124075 TERMINAL AX CANAPUD 3 36 DK BLUE RED 18 LT BLUE 18 e L AUR ANASPUD 37 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 PRESSURE YELLOW GRAY 18 A Ed 38 TAN BROWN 18 i BLACK LT GREEN 18 kn IAT rae 39 GRAY DK BLUE 18 BLACK 18 K BACK 10 BLACK LT GREEN 18 B oe 40 DK GREEN WHITE 18 aaa 41 GREEN ORANGE 18 42 BLACK 18 jiu F3 INTERFACE CONNECTORS Opent Open Open 48 CANTE 47 BLUE WHITE 18 PES 48 BLUE PINK 18 CONNECTOR 1 EDS 49 BLACK WHITE 18 BLACK 16 5 GROUND 50 BLACK YELLOW 18 BROWN WHITE 18 R AUX PWM 5 PED 15326868 CONN 51 BROWN WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 P CAN PED 15326269 TERM AX BWM 52 BROWN PINK 18 BLUE PINK18 CAN PED 12191153 SEAL AUX_PWM 3 Re 53 BROWN 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 M AUX ANA PUD1 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG AUX PM S 54 BROWN ORANGE 18 GRAY DK BLUE 18 L GOV 1 PED 15358639 CLIP TW 215 55 LT GREEN WHITE 18 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 K AUX ANA PUD3 MSS 56 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 DK BLUE RED 18 J_ AUX ANA PUD2 TAN BROWN 18 FUEL SELECT GREEN YELLOW 18 G MIL LTBLUE PINK 18 F START COMMAND BROWN PINK 18 AUX PWM 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 D RELAY POWER LT BLUE WHITE 18 C LOCKOFF SECONDARY BLUE PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 i WHITE BLACK 18 LOCKOFF PRIMARY PNK18 VSW BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 i TWIST WIRES TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH BLACK 10 do GROUND t TOMM RING ics EE issus p ETT CONNECTOR 2 6 BLACK LT GREEN 18 5V RTN 1 DE eN
77. 00 Bio un 40 40 Fuel Spark inhibit input Inactive Normal 20 20 Fuel Control Mode Open Loop 147 volts 0 0 Govemor switch state None 0 0 Oil pressure state OK Active govemor type We Active govemor mode Isochronous Customer Configuration Information Cust hardware name number 8539149 Software and Hardware Information Cust software name number not applicable mot Software model 2105000A meme nm 1687002A Cust govemor cal name 2007GovemorCalbrsion SS Initial cal model 20424004 Manufacture date 2 9 2007 Cust govemor cal date 1 3 2007 Initial cal date 1 3 2007 Serial number 6936 Eris pat wisber 99959939938 Current cal model 20424004 Hour meter 0 079 hours Engine serial number 5999999988 Current cal date 1 3 2007 Cumulative starts 3 starts Displacement 20 L Cylinders Emissions Calibration Checksum F6A20978 Spark system type coi Per Cylinder Total Calibration Checksum SECF11F34 Fring Order 1 3 4 2 x x x xc Gauge Page Provides system data in large easy to read displays Displays ECM configuration information for the ECM software hardware serial numbers and calibration dates 59 NG EDIS ECI Target Communications belee File Page Flash CommPort Plot Log Help el 5 RawVolts Connected at 19200 bps EX Toggle Page F9 ES J u Raw Voltage Inputs MIL is TPS1 raw 0 005 v
78. 00 psia or greater VEUT Go to Step 9 Go to Step 13 e Key OFF e Disconnect ECM connector C001 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 4 Do you have continuity between them e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine ground Do you have continuity Go to Step 10 Repair the open ground circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 11 e Inspect TMAP and ECM connector pins for corrosion contamination or mechanical damage Any problems found e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls Section Is the replacement complete e Disconnect ECM connector C001 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector pin 4 and ECM pin 23 Do you have continuity between them Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 14 Go to Step 16 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector pin 4 and engine ground Do you have continuity 130 Repair the open ground circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 15 connector pins for corrosion con
79. 03881 TERMINAL 10A PED_ 12052845 LOCK CAM PURPLE WHITE 18 A IEPR UNUSED 1 ANA RTN BLK LT GREEN 18 AIR SENSOR WHITE PURPLE 18 B CRANKSHAFT POSITION 87A F3 UNUSED 2 5V REF DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR GRAY BROWN 18 WHITE 16 30 y 9 UNUSED 3 PC TX LT GREEN RED 18 C A 87 RED TAN 16 12 11 RED 16 UNUSED 4 PC RX FPCLTETT 44024 Ak 004 CONN RED TAN 18 5 VBAT GTS 0330 930009 TERM 18 20 LT BLUE PINK 18 86 QA BLACKCT8 6 GROUND GIS 0330 940001 TERM 14 16 BLUE PINK 18 _ CANT EPC_F5AB 14A566 AA CAP STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 B CANI a PINK BLACK 18 85 STARTER RELAY F4 F1 i PINK DK GREEN 16 8 7 PINK TAN 18 12 1 PINK TAN 18 15A 5A IGNITION VSW PED 12146121 CONNECTOR PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL PED 12052845 LOCK M3 PINK DK GREEN TB B COIL PINK DK GREEN 16 70A 4 R2 2 1 WHITE LT BLUE 18 2 m xU PURPLE LT BLUE 18 PINK DK GREEN 16 3 LT BL EZDK BLUE 18 B BOSCH RED 5 i MAXI FUSE PED 12167189 CONNECTOR PINK WHITE 18 1 RED TAN 1B LT GREEN RED 18 4 BMM RING YELLOW BLAGK 18 BLK LT GREEN 18 H ELECTRONIC eu Awe RED 8 TAN ORANGE 18 1 THROTILE POWER RELAY RED 8 BLACK 16 RED 16 40 1 967616 1 CONNECTOR RED 14 ALTERNATOR YELOW 18 p IGNITION MODULE AMP_ 965906 5 TERMINAL BATT AMP_967067 1 SEAL PINK DK GREEN 18 E PED 12162195 CONNECTOR pno 18 ALTERNATOR RING SERIES ALTE
80. 16 cessary Key ON Refer to wir Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CMP ing harness sensor connector pin C and engine ground repair Sag RUN THIS VOLTAGE CHECK BEFORE THE tion POWER RELAY SHUTS OFF Do you have voltage Go to Step Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to wir ing harness repair sec tion Go to Step Repair the 6 circuit as ne cessary Refer to wir ing harness repair sec tion e Inspect the CMP connector terminals for EN Repair the Go to Step Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between CMP connector pin A and ECM connector pin 3 Do you have continuity between them Using a DVOM check for continuity between CMP connector pin B and ECM connector pin 33 Do you have continuity between them damage corrosion or contamination circuit as ne 7 Did you find a problem cessary Refer to wir ing harness repair sec tion Repair the Go to Step circuit as ne 8 cessary Refer to wir ing harness repair sec tion Inspect the ECM connector terminals 3 33 and 4 for damage corrosion or contamina tion Did you find a problem 158 Action VEUT Replace the CMP Is the replacement complete Replace ECM Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Star
81. 2 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 200 DTC 1151 Closed Loop Multiplier High LPG EGO 1 E BKLAT GRN ES Signal Ground EGO 1 Heater Ground To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition Closed Loop multiplier out of range greater than 35 MIL ON Circuit description The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy gen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier ex ceeds the limits of normal operation and cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits Diagnostic Aid Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis routed and contacting the exhaust manifold Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially at light load Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator or faulty fuel mixer Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system to run lean Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sensor causing a false lean condition Fuel Quality Contaminated or s
82. AL 2 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REVISION LEVEL 3 ALL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE 5 HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 6 ECT AND ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N Connector 15449028 Terminal 15326267 Seal 15305351 TPA 15305024 34 LT GREEN RED 18 L PED 12162197 CONNECTOR fe s Ae ana Tan 4 35 DK BLUE ORANGE 18
83. BROWN 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 M AUX ANA PUD1 15305171 CAVITY PLUG AUK PNN 3 oaie 54 BROWN ORANGE 18 GRAY DK BLUE 8 GOV 1 PED 15358639 CLIP AUX_ PWM 5 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 K_ AUX ANA PUD3 INL 2S Se BLUE DK BLUE RED 18 J AUX ANA PUD2 IN 115 TAN BROWN 18 H FUEL SELECT GREEN YELLOW 18 G MIL LT BLUE PINK 18 E START COMMAND BROWN PINK 18 E AUX PWM 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 D RELAY POWER LT BLUE WHITE 18 C LOCKOFF SECONDARY BLUE PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 4 WHITE BLACK 18 B LOCKOFF PRIMARY C ENKAANTB BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 4 TWIST WIRES TURNS 36 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH LT GREEN RED 18 IR ERST CONNECTOR 2 DK BLUE ORANGE B FPP PED_ 15326840 CONNECTOR 1 T o tus D TACH 38 EROWN ORANGE 18 E AUX PWM 3 PED_ 15305171 CAVITY PLUG BLACK 18 BROWN 18 E AUX PWM 3 RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP PINK DK GREEN 16 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 s AUX PWM 6 INJ 1 PED 15317363 LOCK LT GREEN WHITE 18 IB AUX PWM 7 NJ WHITE 16 do 5MM RING F2 STARTER SOLENOID RED TAN 18 4 I gt 3 RED 18 10A PURPLE WHITE 18 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR BLK LT GREEN 18 AON SENSOR CONNEC br WHITE PURPLE 18 SUMTOMO 63181835 THAN E UNUSED 1_ ANA RTN summ m wn RN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR LT GREEN RED 18 SUMITOMO 7165 0622 SEAL WHITE 16 59 UNUSED 3 TX See Ai ae oe T UP A 87 RED TAN 16 12 11 RED 16 UNUSED 4 PC RX RED TAN 18 5 VBAT GTS 0350 930009 TERM 18 20 LT BLUE PINK 18 86 A BLAC
84. CONNECTOR 32 YELLOW 18 PED 12103881 L TERMINAL 35 lt S55 ok BLUE ORANGE 18 oe e frs 36 DK BLUE RED 18 LT BLUE 18 c LOL 37 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 38 TAN BROWN 18 i BLACK 10 LACK LT GREEN 18 A L PRESSURE 39 GRAY DK BLUE 18 GROUND 40 10MM RING 41 DK GREEN ORANGE 18 S42 BLACK 18 34 45 VEHICLE INTERFACE CONNECTORS 46 47 BLUE WHITE 18 48 BLUE PINK 18 CONNECTOR 1 49 BLACK WHITE 18 n BLACK 16 S GROUND HE BROWN WHITE T8 R AUX PWM 5 PED_ 15326868 CONN 51 BROWN WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 CAN PED_ 15328269 TERM 52 BROWN PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 N_ CAN PED 12191153 SEAL 53 BROWN 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 M AUX ANA PUD1 15305171 CAVITY PLUG 54 BROWN ORANGE 18 GRAY DKBLUE I8 1 PED 15358639 CLIP 55 LT GREEN WHITE 18 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 K AUX ANA PUD3 i 56 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 DK BLUE RED 18 AUX ANA PUD2 TAN BROWN 18 FUEL SELECT GREEN YELLOW 18 G MIL LTBLUE PINK 18 F_ START COMMAND BROWN PINK 18 AUX PWM 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 D_ RELAY POWER LT BLUE WHITE 18 C LOCKOFF SECONDARY BLUE PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 4 WHITE BLACK 18 B LOCKOFF PRIMARY 18 VSW BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 i TWIST WIRES 1 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH Ds LT GREEN RED 18 ERT CONNECTOR 2 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 A TE B FPP1 PED 15326840 CONNECTOR SIE C 5 1 PED 15326269 TERMINAL EROWR ORANGE E D TACH PED 12191153 SEAL E AUX PWM 3 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG 4 BLACK 18 BROWN 18 F AUX PWM 3
85. Check Sec tion Key ON Engine OFF Go to Step Go to Step e DST connected 3 4 Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 1112 e Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro Go to Step ceeding with this chart 4 Have any other DTC codes been diagnosed and repaired Action VEUT Yes 2 e Check the service part number on the ECM to ensure correct calibration is in use Is the service part number correct e Replace ECM with correct service part num ber Is the replacement complete Go to Step Go to Step 5 6 Go to Step 9 e Check the mechanical operation of the throttle Go to Step Go to Step Is the mechanical operation of the throttle OK 8 7 e Correct mechanical operation of the throttle Go to Step Refer to Engine amp Component section 9 Has the mechanical operation of the throttle been corrected Check engine for large manifold vacuum Go to Step Go to OBD leaks Refer to Fuel Systems section Symp 9 System tom Diagnostics Check Sec Did you find and correct the vacuum leak tion Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 111
86. D 12160826 LOCK PED 12065287 CONNECTOR PED 12103881 L TERMINAL BLACK LT GREEN 18 s L it TAN WHITE 18 lk oues CAM 1 ECT 1 PURPLE WHITE 18 Cu EROS 2 WHIE PURPLE 18 SV RINT 3 BLK LT GREEN 18 2 iT GREEN RED 18 TWIST WIRES 10 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH 5 GREEN YELLOW 18 cM 6 WHITE LT BLUE 18 SE 7 GRAY 18 v B PINK DK GREEN 18 uma 9 IAN ORANGE 18 D 19 T8 11 LT BLUE WHITE T8 I 12 WHITE BLACK 18 13 PINK BLACK 18 id STARTER 14 RED TAN 18 SPARK 1 5 15 TMAP BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN SPARK COIL 23 gt 15 1 928 498 060 TERMINAL SPARK COIL 3B 12 1 928 500 599 SEAL SPARK_ COI cule 19 PINK TAN 18 4 LT GREEN 18 Vaga WE 20 PURPLE LT BLUE 18 LT GREEN RED 18 0 ue 21 LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 YELLOW GRAY 18 eis Uie 22 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 BIACK LT GREEN 18 TE ME 25 LT GREEN 18 WS BUE TE S 26 TANAWHTE 18 Open 22 pent 2 GROUND 28 BLACK 18 SPARK_COIL 4o 28 Sear CO deceat PED 12065287 CONNECTOR GOIL 20 2 32 YELLOW 18 PED 12103881 L TERMINAL SPARE ECOL T 33 GRAY BROWN 18 NOTES 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE 2 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REV
87. Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 604 reset with the engine idling Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK 2 4 65 3 5 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 604 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 178 4 Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete System OK Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 606 COP Failure Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Engine Shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL co
88. Display Files Currently on the CD CD Writing Tasks A bd pd 5 Write these files to CD ECOM Driver PC Display File and Folder Tasks M I Make a new folder Publish this folder to the Web gt Share this folder Other Places 2 Dec 29 2008 D E My Documents My Network Places Open the ECOM Driver Folder o USB Driver 51 amp ECOM Driver File Edit View Favorites Tools Help Q sxx v Search liz Folders Address D Latest_GCP_Display ECOM_Driver Files Currently on the CD CD Writing Tasks 8g Write these files to CD E Setup File and Folder Tasks I Make a new folder Publish this Folder to the Web amp J Share this folder gt Other Places Latest GCP Display E My Documents 3 My Network Places Details e Double Click the setup exe file gt This will launch the installation wizard e Select NEXT until you finish the installation as shown below 5 ECOM Driver Setup ECOM Drivers and Software Ready to Install ECOM Drivers and Software CD Writing Tasks Completing the ECOM Drivers and Software Setup Wizard File and Folder Tasks l gt Setup has finished installing ECOM Drivers and Software on T uw your computer ename t 7 Move this file Click Finish to exit Setup 0 Copy this file Publish this file to the web 9 E mail this file X Delete this fle
89. EMALE MALE CONNECTOR a CONNECTOR SECONDARY J LOCK HINGE 1 Open secondary lock hinge on connector 4 Replace terminal a Slip new seal onto wire b Strip 5 mm 2 of insulation from wire c Crimp terminal over wire and seal 5 Push terminal and connector and engage locking tangs 6 Close secondary lock hinge 4 amp ReLease TERMINAL TOOL J 28742 BT8234 A 2 Remove terminal using tool AD yi 3 Cut wire immediately behind cable seal Seal 74 Use tool J M28742 or BT8234 A or equivalent to remove the pin and sleeve terminals If the re moval is attempted with an ordinary pick there is a good chance that the terminal will be bent or deformed Unlike standard blade type terminals these terminals cannot be straightened once they are bent Verify that the connectors are properly seated and all of the sealing rings in place when con necting leads The hinge type flap provides a backup or secondary locking feature for the connector They are used to improve the con nector reliability by retaining the terminals if the small terminal lock tabs are not positioned prop erly Weather Pack connections cannot be replaced with standard connections Additional instruc tions are provided with Weather Pack connector and terminal packages Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CROSS REFERENCE CHART PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Referenc
90. Engine Elec trical e Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage Repair the Go to Step corrosion or contamination Any problems found Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 221 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 141 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 11 stem OK Go to OBD System Check DTC 222 TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low Electronic Throttle PNKANWHT aa T BLU TPS 1 Sianal mE 1 Sensor Ground mm BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts oe Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 2 Check Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition TPS 2 sensor voltage less than 0 200 volts MIL ON during active fault Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to de termine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages Although the vo
91. F and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 341 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 156 DTC 342 Camshaft Sensor Loss Dist Cam Sensor Conditions for Setting the DTC PPL ORN GRY BRN CMP Camshaft Position Sensor Check Condition Engine Cranking or Running MIL ON for active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description Fault Condition No cam pulse in 2 5 cycles with engine speed greater than 1000 rpm The CMP Camshaft Position Sensor is used to synchronize the fuel and ignition systems This fault will set if the ECM does not detect a cam pulse in 2 5 engine cycles whenever the engine is greater than 1000 rpm The engine may not run with this fault present 15f DTC 342 Camshaft Sensor Loss Action Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion es Nl i e Check that the ECM ground terminal C010 is Go to Step Repair the clean tight and in the proper location 3 circuit as ne Is the ground terminal clean tight and in the cessary proper location Refer to wir ing harness repair sec tion 4 5 Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key OFF 5 0 volts Go to Step Repair the Disconnect the CMP Camshaft Position circuit as ne Sensor connector C0
92. G Action Value s Y e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re stricted The air filter for being plugged System power fuses are good and in the proper location The EGO 1 sensor installed securely and the wire leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition wires ECM grounds must be clean and tight Refer to Engine Electrical Power and Ground Distri bution e Fuel System Diagnostics Refer to Fuel Sys tem Diagnostics Was a repair made N 97 es 3 9 9 Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart Always repair existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code set first 2 Go to Step Go to Step 4 4 Have any other DTC codes been detected diag Go to Step Go to Step nosed and repaired Disconnect EGO1 connector C005 System vol Go to Step Repair the e Using a DVOM check for voltage between tage 5 open EGO EGO 1 connector pin B and engine ground power circuit e Key ON as necessary CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS Parer to Wie OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN ing Repairs in Do you have voltage Engine Elec trical Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness shorted circuit 6 connector C005 as necessary Disconnect ECM wire harness connector bs E ing Repairs in C001 Kev ON Engine Elec
93. Graphically plot all tagged variables e Load Plot Setup Loads and tags variables for plotting logging that have been stored in a plot file plt Log Tags Ctrl L Numerically log all variables that have been tagged for plotting logging Once the Plot Tags menu item has been selected tagged variables are graphically plotted in a strip chart interface An example of a plot is shown in Figure 7 Capabilities of the plotter are out lined in Table 1 Start Stop Button Start or stop plotting of selected variables Save plotted data displayed in the plot to a comma separated val Save Button ue file CSV on the PC hard drive Format must not be altered if the Load function is to be used Snapshot Button Convert the plot into a snapshot that may be panned zoomed scrolled and saved Close Button Close the DST Plot interface Load tags from a previously saved plot plt file to allow for similar plots and logs to be generated Load Plot Button rises a previously saved plot from the PC into the DST Plot inter Variable Selector Menu Selects the active variable for axis scaling Load Setup Button Single Shot Acquisition When checked this does not allow the plot to scroll past the Time Checkbox Interval thereby preserving plotted data for post processing Exclusive Serial Use When checked this allows exclusive serial communication for the Checkbox plot variables Other variables on the active page are not updated M
94. HITE 18 PED 12162195 CONNECTOR OR EQUIV PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL OR EQUIV TAN WHITE 18 A E ECT SEE NOTE 6 BLACK LT GREEN 18 2 3 5 NOTES 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE 6 ECT AND ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED Connector 15449028 Terminal 15326267 Seal 15305351 TPA 15305024 HARNESS TO BE LABELED WITH ECI PART AND REVISION LEVEL ALL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE 7 28 BLACK 18 i LT bd E 31 YELLOW RED 18 PED 12065287
95. HITE 18 a RED TAN 18 1 707 uct carentg 3 BOSCH THROTTLE PRINS sca 2 6MM RING BLACK 16 TAN ORANGE 18 1 POWER RELAY RED 8 18 RED 16 B IGNITION TAN BLACK 18 c 1 967616 1 CONNECTOR RED 14 Nj ALTERNATOR COILS AMP 965906 5 TERMINAL BATT BK LT GRN 18 s AMPL 967067 1 SEAL BROWN WHITE 18 F BANK 2 PED_ 12162193 CONNECTOR YELLOW RED 18 PED 12124075 TERMINAL PK LT GRN 18 H RED18 PED_ 12047938 CONNECTOR ALTERNATOR 6MM RING PEDZ 12048074 TERMINAL PINK DK GREEN 18 B PED 12066304 LOCK SEE NOTES ALTERNATOR 10MM RING GROUND REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE APPROVED Lay Solidworks mawe POWER PRODUCTION INC MA 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 1122 2010 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE APPDTDATE POWER PRODUCTION INC CLAIMS PROPRIETARY XX 3 030 XXX 2 010 in excell SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 1 Cop me EXPERMENTAL NO PRODUCTIONNO REV SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 HARNESS NA STAT 3 33000959 4of1 BI EPR 8 1L SCHEMATIC DRAVNGNUNBER REV 32501673 GCP 90 WAY CONNECTOR EGO1 Fal EG02 211 PC 90 25 009 CONNECTOR EGO3 211 A 90 0007 LOCKING CAW EGO4 211 A 90 0008 COVER 7Ps1 211 CC 25 1460 TERMINAL GOLD TpS2 MAP AUX ANA PD1 FPPI FPP2 IVS AUX ANA PUDQ AUX ANA PUDS CAN TERM CAN CAN CAN2 CAN2
96. IL RELAY TACH VRELAY DBW DBW LOCKOFF 2 LOCKOFF 1 STARTER VBAT SPARK COLL 1B SPARK COIL 2B SPARK_ COIL 38 SPARKZ COIL 4B VSWITCH TPS TPS 2 FPP 1 AT OlL PRESSURE Open GROUND SPARK COIL 4a SPARK_ COIL 3a SPARK COIL 20 SPARK COIL 1a CAM 1 AUX ANA PUD 4 AUX ANA PUD 3 AUX ANA PUD 2 AUX ANA PUD 1 AUX DIG 2 AUX DIG 1 EGO 2 EGO 1 GROUND Open Open Open Open CAN 1 CAN 14 EGOH 1 EGOH 2 AUX 5 AUX_ PWM 4 AUX_PWM 3 Recirc AUX_ PWM 3 iN 2 LS INJ 1 LS 1 PURPLE WHITE 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 PED 12089678 WIRE SEAL BLACK WHITE 18 PED_ 12160826 LOCK 2 WHIE PURPLE 18 3 BLK LT GREEN 18 4 LT GREEN RED 18 5 GREEN YELLOW 18 l TWIST WIRES 1 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH 6 WHIE LT BLUE 18 7 GRAY 18 Sow B PINK DK GREEN 18 9 TAN ORANGE 18 18 PINK WHITE T8 11 LT BLUE WHITE 18 12 WHITE BLACK 18 13 PINK BLACK 18 TA RED TAN 18 18 SNe 18 19 18 20 PURPLE LT BLUE 18 21 LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 22 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 23 LT GREEN 18 BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN 1 928 498 060 TERMINAL 1 928 300 599 SEAL LT GREEN 18 LT GREEN RED 18 24 YELLOW GRAY 18 YELLOW GRAY 18 BLACK LT GREEN 18 25 LT BLUE 18 26 TAN W
97. ISION LEVEL 3 ALL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE 5 HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 6 ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N Connector 15449028 Terminal 15326267 Seal 15305351 TPA 15305024 PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL RED1B 34 LT GREEN RED 18 L AX NA BUD 35 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 B AUT ANAT BUD S 36 DK BLUE RED 18 LT BLUE 18 c LOL AUX kNA PUD Pe 32 BLUE YELLOW T PRESSURE NX De 2 38 TAN BROWN 18 BLACK 10 LACK LT GREEN 18 a L E DES 39 GRAY DK BLUE 18 GROUND e ee 10MM RING Er 41 DK GREEN ORANGE 18 ROUND 42 BLACK 18 Open 44 Open gt INTERFACE CONNECTORS 46 cane 47 BLUE WHITE 18 CN 48 BLUE
98. ITE BLACK TB 6 ECT AND ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N STARTER 14 RED TAN 18 Connector 15449028 EAT 15 BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN PED 12162193 CONNECTOR OR EQUIV i SPARK_COL 18 1e TMAP PED 12124075 TERMINAL OR EOUN Terminal 15326267 SPARK COIL SB 1 t 1828 900 598 SEAL TAN WHITE 18 A Seal 15305351 SPARK_ 4B gt LPGR ENTE L a ae pac te TPA 15505024 21 LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 YELLOW GRAY 18 Bp SEE NOTE 6 ee 22 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 BLACK LT GREEN 18 i 23 LT GREEN 18 NIE BUE S X OL PRESSUSE 26 TAN WHITE 18 ECT Open GROUND 28 BLACK 18 SPARK_ COIL 4a 2 SPARK_ COIL 3a gt 3 PED 12065287 CONNECTOR SPARK COIL 24 YELLOW 18 PED 12103881 L TERMINAL LT GREEN RED 18 34 AUX ANA BUD 35 Dk BLUE ORANGE 18 UXT ANAT PUD 2 36 DK BLUE RED 18 msue de L AUX ANA PUD 2 37 DK BLUE YELLOW TE PRESSURE AUX DIG 2 38 TAN BROWN 18 4 BLACK 19 ILACK LT GREEN 18 A L 39 GRAY DK BLUE 18 GROUND AUX DG 1 aa 10MM RING E 41 DK GREEN ORANGE 18 42 BLACK 18 Open 42 INTERFACE CONNECTORS Opens open ay atucrwune 18 CANIS 48 BLUE PINK 18 CONNECTOR 1 CAN 14 BLACK 16 S GROUND 49 BLACK WHITE 18 d EGOH 1 50 BROWN WHITE 18 AUX PWM 5 PED_ 15326868 CONN EGON 2 51 BROWN WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 B CAN PED 15326269 TERM AUK PM S 52 BROWNZPINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 N CAN PED_ 12191153 SEAL AUX_ PWM 4 53
99. K 18 8 GROUND GTS 350 940001 TERM 14 16 o 20 EPC EBD 144468 DA LOCK Ba TOANT E EPC F5AB 14A666 AA CAP STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 B CAN PINK BLACK 18 85 STARTER RELAY F4 Fi PED 12110293 CONNECTOR m PED 12048074 TERMINAL PINK DK GREEN 16 8 7 PINK TAN 18 2 1 PINK TAN 18 PED_ 12146121 CONNECTOR PED_ 12052845 LOCK PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL CAM 15A PED 12052845 LOCK PTT AERE T er T PINK DK GREEN TB A IT I BLK LT GREEN 18 IIR SENSOR IGNITION VSW vELLow gack 18 8 IGNITION COIL GRAY BROWN c LT GREEN RED 18 c M3 PINK DK GREEN 16 70A PED_ 12162189 CONNECTOR R2 2 1 PED 12124075 TERMINAL WHITE LT BLUE 18 2 lt a YELLOW BLACK 18 L PURPLE LT BLUE 18 PINK DK GREEN 16 3 a E LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 5 BOSCH RED i4 5 MAXI FUSE BLACK 16 PINK WHITE 18 p REDAN 18 l LT GREEN RED 18 BMM RING YELLOW 18 IGNITION MODULE BLK LT GREEN 18 3 ELECTRONIC ELAY 6MM RING RED B Bn TAN ORANGE 18 1 THROTTLE POWER RI RED 8 PINK DK GREEN 18 AL RED 10 ALTERNATOR4 1 967616 1 CONNECTOR RED 14 BATT AMP 965906 5 TERMINAL ae PED_ 12162193 CONNECTOR PED 12124075 TERMINAL RED 18 A PINK DK GREEN 18 B ALTERNATOR do RING SEE DO END ALTERNATOR 10MM RING BLACK 8 GROUND REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE APPROVED Solidworks see 5 POWER PRODUCTION INC Fw 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 112212010 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE APPDTDATE POWER PRODUCTION INC CLAIM
100. LL CONVOLUTE MUST BE FLAME RETARDANT POLYPROPYLENE DBW LOCKOFF 2 H eee 18 4 CONNECTOR VIEWS ARE FROM THE MATING CONNECTOR PERSPECTIVE LOCKOFF 1 n STARTER E SUCRE B 4 5 HARNESS WILL USE EPC FUSE BOX P N E 6123 VBAT 15 SPARK COIL 1B gt BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN PED 12162193 CONNECTOR OR EQUIV y SUCEDE BE i6 TMAP PED BERS OR EQUI 6 ECT AND ALT CONN MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR PUSH TO SEAT CONN P N SPARK COIL 3B 15 1 928 300 599 SEAL ANAE N Connector 15449028 SPARK_ COIL 4B gt LT GREEN 18 4 H ECT Terminal 15326267 USA 20 PURPLE LT BLUE 18 i LT GREEN RED 18 rd BLACK LT GREEN B B TPS 2 21 LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 YELLOW GRAY 18 C SEE NOTE 6 Seal 15305351 22 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 BLACK LT GREEN 18 E FPP 1 23 LT GREEN 18 1 TPA 15305024 EE Si SIS PRESS Ue 28 TAN WHITE 18 Open lt gt 4 GROUND 25 BLACK e SPARK_COIL 4af gt 22 SPARK COIL 5 29 PED_ 12065287 CONNECTOR SPARK E E 32 YELLOW 18 PED 12103881 L TERMINAL AT 33 GRAY BROWN 34 Dk BLUE YELLOW 18 LT GREEN RED 18 ANAS PUD 35 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 B opns RISC SPUD 36 DK BLUE RED 18 LT BLUE 18 eee OIL AUX ANA PUD i WHILE LT GREEN PRESSURE X 38 TAN BROWN 18 BLACK 10 BLACK LT GREEN 18 AUX DIG 2 gt 39 GRAY DK BLUE TE GROUND Ep 40 DK GREEN WHITE 18 TOMM RING rege 41 DK GREEN ORANGE 18 GROUND 43 BLACK 18 a S 45 VEHICLE INTERFACE CONNECTOR
101. LLOW 18 LT GREEN RED 18 a SV EXT 1 CONNECTOR 2 74 BLACK 16 PINK DK GREEN 18 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 FPP 2 75 WHITE BLACK IB BLACK LT GREEN 18 B RIN 1 BED 15526040 CONNECTOR 576 Gear gaen PED 12191153 SEAL 77 BROWN WHIE 16 BROWN ORANGE 16 E AUX PWM 5 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG 78 BROWN 16 E AUX PWM3 RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP 79 RED TAN 16 PINK DK GREEN 16 i YELLOW DK BLUE 18 5 AUX PWM 6 PEDZ 15317363 LOCK 80 GREEN YELLOW 18 WHITE 16 Cus ENG LT GREEN WHITE 18 AUX PWM 7 81 BLACK 16 82 PINK WHITE 18 c 8 NARE is RE 12053335 CONNECTOR STARTER SOLENOID gt 84 PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL 85 BROWN 16 PED 12052845 LOCK ALRED TAN 14 4 3 RED 14 86 BROWN ORANGE ci 87 LT BLUE WHITE 20A 88 BROWN PINK 18 WR 89 PINK BLACK 18 NHITE PURPLE 18 90 T PusPLE WHITE 18 B 2 CRANK SENSOR UNUSED 1 ANA RTN 87A F6 UNUSED 2 5V REF DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR 4 BLK LT GREEN 18 i WHITE 16 30 UNUSED 3 PC TX Se oe LAS AA GOK R 1 1 RED 16 P 1 AA JUNCTION MUST BE MADE 3 6 INCHES FRON SENSOR CONNECTO 4 RED TAN 16 12 Ve 11 RE ren UNUSED 74 PC RK Reape ent 5 LT BLUE PINK 18 86 OA BLACK 18 8 GROUND GS 0110 940961 TERM 14 16 SENK I8 LT CAN EPE FSRS IMASE AA CAD STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 B CAN L 8 85 STARTER RELAY JUNCTION MUST MADE 3 6 INCHES FROM SENSOR CONNECTOR 4 Wu SEES ot PED 12059595 CONNECTOR PINK DK GREEN 16 e F1 TWR
102. N Rx Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition 5 or more address conflict errors MIL ON Circuit description The CAN bus controller area network is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital de vices used throughout the fuel system Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information packets that contain information for various control functions Individual devices are assigned network addresses This fault will set if the ECM detects an address conflict such as two devices with the same address This is usually not due to an in field failure and may be the results of add on CAN devices 240 Step DTC 1628 CAN Address Conflict Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC1628 reset with the engine idling Key OFF Disconnect one CAN device Clear DTC 1628 Key ON start engine if possible if not con tinue cranking for at least 3 seconds Wait 5 seconds Does DTC 1628 re set Has the CAN device been replaced or address conflict resolved Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating t
103. NNECTOR 1 PED_ 12124075 TERMINAL 36 TAN BLACK 18 LT BLUE 18 c LOL n 37 IAN 18 PRESSURE TIP YELLOW GRAY 18 A 38 BROWN LT BLUE 18 BLACK 18 BLACK LT GREEN 18 BLACK WHITE 18 Pea IAT 39 YELLOW GRAY 18 BLACK 18 SSS TI GREEN RED 18 J4 BLACK LT GREEN 18 B 40 AN WHITE 18 2E 5 i BLACK LT GREEN 18 45 TAN BROWN 18 x INTERFACE CONNECTORS 44 X 45 PINK TAN 18 A 46 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 47 DK BLUE RED 18 48 OK BLUE ORANGE 18 CONNECTOR 1 49 BLACK 16 5 GROUND Z so BROWN WHITE 16 R AUX PWM 5 PED_ 15326868 CONN GRAY DK BLUE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 P CAN PED 15326269 TERM 52 SLUE PINK 18 N CAN PED 12191153 SEAL 53 i Blue 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 AUX ANA PU1 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG 54 GRAY DKBLUET8 GOV PED 15358639 CLIP S55 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 K AUX ANA PUS x 56 DK BLUE RED 18 J AUX ANA PU2 57 TAN BROWN 18 H FUEL SELECT Z 58 GRAY 18 GREEN YELLOW 18 G S59 LT BLUE PINK 18 START COMMAND 60 RED TAN 16 BROWNZPINKIB AUX PWM 2 61 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 PINK DK GREEN 16 D_ RELAY POWER 62 LT GREEN WHITE 18 LT BLUE WHITE 18 C LOCKOFF 2 LPG ug BLUE PINK 18 s BLUE PINK 18 i WHITE BLACK 18 B LOCKOFF 1 NG 6 PINK18 VSW S 65 BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 fe 4 66 TWIST WIRES 10 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH bm 6 BLACK 10 59 slack 16 O GROUND 79 10MM RING 71 WHITE LT BLUE 18 72 BLACK WHITE 18 73 BLACK YE
104. ONETO Z 15326269 TERMINAL GRAYS Deiat PED 12191153 SEAL BROWN ORANGE 18 P AUX PWM 5 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG BROWN 18 E AUX PWM3 RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP PINK DK GREEN 16 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 c AUX PWM 6 PED 15317363 LOCK ws 18 C ame SLOANE 16 5 AUA PIN T PED 12059595 CONNECTOR STARTER SOLENOID F2 PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL PED 12052845 LOCK 4LRED TAN 14 4 3 RED 14 10A IT GREEN RED 18 W EPR WHITE PURPLE 18 PPOR Eire CRANK SENSOR UNUSED 1 ana em BLK LT GREEN 18 wamis aa oe F3 UNUSED TE Pe rx DANS ne connec OR JUNCTION MUST BE MADE 3 6 INCHES FRON SENSOR CONNECTOR A 87 RED IAN 16 12 11 RED 16 UNUSED 4 PC Rx 1F1T 14A624 AA 004 CONN RED TAN 18 5 VBAT GTS 0330930009 TERM 18 20 LT BLUE PINK 18 86 Z0A BLACK 18 6 GROUND GIS 0350 940001 TERM 14 16 BLUE PINK T E CANT EPC EGDB 144468 DA LOCK EPC FSAB 144666 AA CAP STARTER BLUE WHITE 18 B CAN PINK BLACK 18 85 STARTER RELAY F4 i F1 PED 12059595 CONNECTOR PINK DK GREEN 16 TWR PED 12048074 TERMINAL PINK TAN 18 2 1L PINK 18 S PED_ 12052845 LOCK 5 aN YELLOW WHITE 18 t IGNITION WHITE 18 e IGNITION LEER RR yew BLK LT GREEN 18 BK LT GRN 18 z COILS GRAY BROWN 18 E CAM SENSOR BROWN LT BLUE 18 XELLOW BLACK 18 i BANK 1 MEE M3 PK LT GRN 16 M 70A PED 12047938 CONNECTOR UTE EDS EH Rr Re 2 KM 1 PED 12048074 TERMINAL PED 12066304 LOC PURPLE LT BLUE 18 S PINK DK GREEN 16 3 MAXI FUSE i LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 5 RED 14 5 1 PINK W
105. OWER PED 12052848 CONNECTOR BLACK 18 D GROUND PED 12052850 LOCK 12010996 CONN 12015791 CONN WHITE BLACK 18 E NG LOCKOFF 1 PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN 12089305 RM MALE 14716 12324590 FEMALE 14 18 LT BLUE WHITE 18 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 PED 12048086 SEAL 12089040 TRM MALE 18 20 12089188 TRM FEMALE 18 20 WHITE 18 se m WHITE 18 CAN TERMINATION REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE APPROVED Lacan Solidworks evt POWER PRODUCTION INC MA 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 1122 2010 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE JPPDTDRTE POWER PRODUCTION INC CLAIMS PROPRIETARY XX 3 030 010 in TEE SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 15 Cop me EXPERMENTAL NO PROXXTONNO REV SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 HARNESS GCP 32501673 4 of 1 STATIONARY 8 1L SCHEMATIC Diagnostic Scan Tool DST CONTENTS Installation of the DST package to a personal computer PC Software login and password functionality DST service pages Updating the ECM calibration using a MOT file DTC pages Examples and snapshots used in this manual are based off of the initial DST tool release as of July 2007 This tool is frequently updated and the illustrations may vary depending on the changes in cluded in any updated DST display Interface For example the Electronic Pressure Regulator EPR may be referred to as the megajector Terms names an
106. Other Places O Latest GCP Display C My Documents X My Network Places Return to the LATEST DISPLAY folder 52 e Select the PC Display folder amp atest_GCP_Display File Edit View Favorites Tools Help Qe v T d Pp Search Folders Address D Latest_GCP_Display Files Currently on the CD CD Writing Tasks A Write these files to CD CJ CJ c ECOM Driver USB Driver PC Display File and Folder Tasks QJ Make a new Folder 8 Publish this folder to the Web gt e Select the GCP Display icon amp PC_Display File Edit View Favorites Tools Help Qs x 93 DO search Wf Folders Address D Latest_GCP_Display PC_Display Files Currently on the CD e 5 g 2 B DistFile GCP Display instmsi instmsiw setup setup I I A CD Writing Tasks 9 write these files to CD File and Folder Tasks c gg Make a new folder Publish this folder to the Web e Select the GCP Display icon gt This will launch the installation wizard e Select NEXT until it says you are finish CENE CES es a X BP Windows Catalog A Windows Update Accessories Fi Dell Wireless Games e Restart your PC e Goto the START button on the lower left corner and find the GCP Display Program IBM 45400 Client Access Express Manufacturing by Epicor Ej Micros
107. PINK TB CONNECTOR 1 SORT 49 BLACK WHITE 18 n BLACK 16 S GROUND Bate ee BROWN WHITE 18 R AUX PWM 5 PED 15326868 CONN PT AES 51 BROWN WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 PED_ 15326269 TERM AX MM A 52 BROWN PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 N CAN 12191153 SEAL AUX_PWM 3 Recirc 24 BROWN 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 M AUX ANA PUD1 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG SAU OWS 54 BROWN ORANGE 18 GRAY DK BLUE 18 L_ GOV 1 PED 15358639 CLIP EA 55 LT GREEN WHITE 18 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 K AUX ANA PUD3 TES 56 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 DK BLUE RED 18 J_ AUX ANA PUD2 TAN BROWN 18 FUEL SELECT GREEN YELLOW 18 G MIL LLBLUE PINK 18 t START COMMAND BROWN PINK 18 AUX PWM 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 D_ RELAY POWER LT BLUE WHITE C LOCKOFF SECONDARY BLUE PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 4 WHITE BLACK 18 B LOCKOFF PRIMARY 18 VSW BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 i TWIST WIRES 16 TURNS 36 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH Ds LT GREEN RED 18 Reeser CONNECTOR 2 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 BS ERE BURCK ALT GREEN T8 PED 15326840 CONNECTOR ET C SvRIN 1 PED 15326269 TERMINAL D TAcH PED 12191153 SEAL BROWN ORANGE 18 E AUX PWM 5 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG BLACK 18 BROWN 18 F AUX PWM 3 RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP PINK DK GREEN 16 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 PED 15317363 LOCK 4 EOD G AUX PWM 6 INJ j 7 H AUX PWM 7 IN 2 WHITE 16 do 5MM RING CRANK SENSOR F2 STARTER SOLENOID RED TAN 18 4 3 18 PED 12110293 CONNECTOR PED 12162193 CONNECTOR PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL PED_ 121
108. PSICERTSTAT B PSI POWER SOLUTIONS INC 2009 Emission Certified Stationary Engine Fuel and Control System Diagnostic Service Manual TP 6724 01 10A PSICERTSTAT B Table of Contents General An overview of this Service Manual General maintenance and maintenance interval information Fuel System oie rote ppm An overview of the fuel system and its components LPG Fuel System Diagnosis eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee enne nnns aa How to identify a general problem LPG Symptom eee How to correct a specific problem El ctrical Sectlion n ese HR MH RH RH Ree Diagnostic Scan To0olis 2 2a cae ee ee Using the DST for testing and trouble shooting Engine Wire Harness Repair ccccccccccccccccceeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeneeeeeeeeeeeeeeees Repairing a wire harness on the vehicle Diagnostic Trouble Codes 5 Application schematic and DTC specific code information
109. RNATOR toum Rine O GROUND REV DESCRIPTION BY DATE _ APPROVED WI f Solidworks REFERENCE tem POWER PRODUCTION INC Ws 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE ww PRODUCTION INC CLAIMS PROPRIETARY XX 3030 2 010 rJ SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 1 pain NAME HARNESS 3 0L EXPERIMENTAL NO PRODUCTION NO REV SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 3 STATIONARY IEPR SCHEMATIC 32501683 1of1 DRAVNGNUNBER REV 32501684
110. Refer to LPG Fuel System Diagnosis Check the condition of the wiring to the low pressure lock off solenoid Check for Electromagnetic Interference EMI which may cause a misfire con dition Using the DST monitor the engine RPM and note sudden increases in Additional Check rpms displayed on the scan tool but with little change in the actual engine rpm If this condition exists EMI may be present Check the routing of the second ary wires and the ground circuit 36 HESITATION SAG STUMBLE DEFINITION The engine has a momentary lack of response when putting it under load The condition can occur at any engine speed The condition may cause the engine to stall if its severe enough Preliminary Checks Check the fuel pressure Refer to LPG Fuel System Diagnosis Check for low fuel pressure during a moderate or full throttle accelera tion If the fuel pressure drops below specification there is possibly a faulty low pressure regulator or a restriction in the fuel system Fuel System Checks Check the TMAP sensor response and accuracy Check Shut Off electrical connection Check the mixer air valve for sticking or binding Check the mixer assembly for proper installation and leakage Check the EPR Note LPG being a gaseous fuel requires higher secondary ignition system voltages for the equivalent gasoline operating conditions If a problem is re ported on LPG and not gasoline do not discount the possibility of a LPG only ignit
111. Replace MAP sensor Is the repair complete Go to Step Repair the 7 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector and inspect ter minals for damage corrosion or contamination Is the connection OK e Key OFF Go p Go p BT Disconnect the MAP sensor connector C006 Key ON Does the DST display MAP pressure less than 0 05 psia 99 Action VEUT e Disconnect ECM connector and check for continuity between MAP connector sensor ground pin 1 and ECM sensor ground pin 3 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step Repair the 9 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 11 Go to Step 11 System OK Go to OBD System Check e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls Section Is the replacement complete e Correct MAP mechanical connection Has the MAP mechanical connection problem been corrected Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 108 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no sto
112. S 47 BLUE WHITE 18 CAN 131 ILLI CONNECTOR 1 49 BLACK WHITE 18 4 BLACK 16 5 GROUND EGO 2 50 BLACK YELLOW 18 BROWN WHITE R AUX PWM 5 PED 15326868 CONN UE TE 51 BROWN WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 CAN PED_ 15326269 TERM AA 52 BROWN PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 N CAN PED 12191153 SEAL AUR S 53 BROWN 18 DK BLUE YELLOW 18 AUX ANA PUD4 PED_ 15305171 CAVITY PLUG S MDC PM 54 BROWN ORANGE 18 GRAY DKBLUE 18 L GOV 15358639 CLIP EAS 55 LT GREEN WHITE 18 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 AUX ANA PUD3 hate 56 YELLOW DK BLUE 18 DK BLUE RED 18 J AUX ANA PUD2 TAN BROWN 18 H FUEL SELECT GREEN YELLOW 18 G MIL LTBLUE PINK 18 F START COMMAND BROWN PINK 18 E AUX PWM 4 PINK DK GREEN 16 D_ RELAY POWER LT BLUE WHITE 18 C LOCKOFF SECONDARY BLUE PINK 18 BLUE PINK 18 4 WHITE BLACK 18 8 LOCKOFF PRIMARY PINK TAN 18 A VSW BLUE WHITE 18 BLUE WHITE 18 4 TWIST WIRES 18 TURNS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH LT GREEN RED 18 rae CONNECTOR 2 DK BLUE ORANGE 18 PY EXT MEE B FPP1 PED 15326840 CONNECTOR POMMES Du TACH BROWN ORANGE 18 E AUX PWM 3 PED 15305171 CAVITY PLUG 18 BROWN 18 F AUX PWM 3 RECIRC PED 15358639 CLIP ji PINK DK GREEN 16 i YELLOW DK BLUE 18 AUX PWM 6 INI 1 PED 15317363 LOCK LT GREEN WHITE 18 AUX PWM 7 NJ 2 WHITE 16 do 5MM RING PED 12059595 CONNECTOR F2 PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL STARTER SOLENOID RED TAN 18 4 3 RED 18 PED_ 12052845 LOCK 10A LT GREEN RED 18 WR IEPR T Buca creen 38 4
113. S PROPRIETARY XX 3 030 XXX 2 010 in mer SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 1 E T nae VABNESS TA EXPERT NO PRODUCTIONNG SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 z STATIONARY IEPR SCHEMATIC 32501684 1 of1 DRAVNGNUNBER REV 32501685 A PINK TAN 18 TAN BROWN 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 BLACK 18 WHITE7BLACK 18 A VSW B FUEL SELECT C RELAY POWER D GROUND E NG LOCKOFF 1 PED 12052850 LOCK PED 12048086 SEAL LOCKOFF CONNECTOR PED 12052848 CONNECTOR PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN BOSCH KOMPAKT 1 928 403 736 CONN
114. Using a DVOM check for voltage between the System vol Go to Step Repair the sys ignition coil connector pin A and engine tage 9 tem power ground circuit Check Does the DVOM show voltage all system fuses and power relay connections Replace the ignition coil HEN s the replacement complete 16 e Key OFF Go to Step Repair the open Disconnect the ECM connector C001 11 ignition control e Using a DVOM check for continuity between circuit See wir Disconnect the ignition module connector Go to Step 6 Goto Step 1 C011 Using an LED type test lamp check for a sig nal between the ignition module connector pin B and battery positive Crankthe engine Does the LED test lamp flash while cranking the engine ignition module connector pin B and ECM ing harness connector pin 32 repair section Do you have continuity between them Action No Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step 12 shorted to ground igni tion control circuit See wiring harness repair section ignition module connector pin B and engine Go to Step 16 ground Go to Step Repair the open 14 ignition module ground circuit See wring har ness repair 15 Do you have continuity between them 12 Replace ECM s the replacement complete Disconnect coil Using a DVOM check for continuity between the ignition module con nector pin C and engine ground Do you have continuity
115. Wipe away dust and debris from the ignition coil tower System power fuses Check the system power fuses These sources supply the ignition coil and module system power Check that the power and ground terminals are clean and in the proper location 81 Ignition Control System Diagnostic Chart Step Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Goto OBD Sys Section DST connected and in the system data mode 125 RPM Goto Step Goto Step 3 2 Crank the engine and observe the engine S speed signal on the DST Is the value greater than the specified value e Check the DST for historical code sets Go to Step Go to Step 16 3 EN 16 4 Always diagnose and repair codes with the low est numerical value first e Runthe diagnostic chart for DTC 337 Did you find and correct the problem 5 0 e Runthe diagnostic chart for DTC 342 Go to Step Go to Step Did you find and correct the problem Go to Step Repair the sys 7 tem power circuit Check all system fuses and power relay connections Go to Step Go to Step 13 8 Using a DVOM check for power between the ignition module connector pin A and engine ground Do you have power Disconnect the ignition coil connector 6009 Using a digital LED test lamp check for a sig nal between the ignition coil connector pin B and battery positive Crank the engine Does the LED test lamp flash while cranking the engine e
116. YSTEM AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE IMPORTANT The exhaust system on this emission certified en gine contains a Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor HEGO which provides feed back to the ECM on the amount of oxygen present in the ex haust stream after combustion The oxygen in the exhaust stream is measured in voltage and sent to the ECM The ECM then makes corrections to the fuel air ratio to ensure the proper fuel charge and optimum catalytic per formance Therefore it is important that the exhaust connections remain secured and air tight IMPORTANT 12 The HEGO sensor is sensitive to silicone based products Do not use silicone sprays or hoses which are assembled using silicone lubricants Silicone contamination can cause severe damage to the HEGO When inspecting the Exhaust system check the following e Exhaust manifold at the cylinder head for leaks and that all retaining bolts and shields if used are in place e Manifold to exhaust pipe fasteners to ensure they are tight and that there are no exhaust leaks repair if necessary HEGO electrical connector to ensure connec tor is seated and locked check wires to ensure there is no cracking splits chafing or burn through Repair if necessary e Exhaust pipe extension connector for leaks tighten if necessary If the egine is equipped with a catalytic con verter inspect the converter to ensure it is securely mounted Check for any
117. a rameters of DTC 336 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Yes No Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 System OK Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 336 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 150 DTC 337 Crank Loss ECM 5 volts Sensor Crank Conditions for setting the DTC Crankshaft position sensor Check Condition Engine cranking Fault Condition 6 cam pulse signals without crankshaft activity MIL On during active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description The Crankshaft position sensor is a 5 volt powered sensor mounted to the lower front engine block A pulse wheel located on the crankshaft is used to measure engine rpm and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition and fuel systems The ECM must see a valid Crankshaft position signal while cranking If no crankshaft signal is present for 6 cam pulses this fault will set 151 DTC 337 Crank Loss Yes Go to Step 2 Action Did you perform the On Board
118. ace the power relay Go to Step Is the replacement complete 7 Remove all test equipment except the DST Go to Step Go to Step Connect any disconnected components fus 8 9 es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 687 check for any stored codes Does DTC 687 still re set 195 Step Action VEUT Replace the ECM cT p se s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 687 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 196 DTC 1111 Fuel Rev Limit Electronic Throttle PNKAVHT P BLU TPS 1 Signal mE 1 Sensor Ground BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts p Conditions for Setting the DTC e Fuel Rev Limit e Check Condition Engine Running e Fault Condition Engine rpm greater than set limit MIL ON during active fault Circui
119. based Diagnostic Service Tool DST The short term correction factor is a percentage based fuel correction that will immediately be ap plied once the engine reaches the closed loop fuel control mode The short term correction fac tor is known as Closed Loop 1 on the DST The long term correction factor writes the short term correction into long term memory so it is available immediately on the next start run cycle The long term correction factor is known as Adaptive 1 on the DST Closed Loop 1 and Adaptive 1 can be viewed on the Closed Loop Control panel on the Faults Page of the DST Ca Hs Closed Loop 1 amp Adaptive 1 Any parameter found to be out of conformance will require additional diagnosis HOW THE CORRECTION FACTORS WORK The correction factors are displayed in the DST as a positive or negative percent The numbers will range between 35 and 35 A negative fuel correction number indicates the removal of fuel An outside condition causing the system to be rich such as a restricted air cleaner can cause a negative short term and long term fuel correc tion An outside condition causing the system to be lean such as a vacuum leak can cause a positive fuel correction DETERMINING TOTAL FUEL CORRECTION The total fuel correction is the sum of the short term correction Closed Loop 1 and the long term correction Adaptive 1 For instance a Closed Loop 1 reading of 1 5 and a
120. bility After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 2229 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 255 Definitions Air Valve Vacuum AVV The vacuum signal tak en from below the air valve assembly and above the throttle butterfly valve ADP Adaptive Digital Processor Air Fuel Ratio The amount or balance of air and fuel in the air fuel mixture that enters the engine Analog Voltmeter A meter that uses a mechani cal needle to point to a value on a scale of numbers It is usually of the low impedance type and used to measure voltage and resistance Aromatics Pertaining to or containing the six carbon ring characteristic of the benzene series Found in many petroleum distillates Backfire Combustion of the air fuel mixture in the intake or exhaust manifolds A backfire can occur if the intake or exhaust valves are open when there is a mis timed ignition spark Benzene An aromatic C amp He Sometimes blended with gasoline to improve anti knock value Ben zene is toxic and suspected of causing cancer Bi Fueled A vehicle equipped to run on two fuels Blow By Gases formed by the combustion of fuel and air which ordinarily should exert pressure only against the piston crown and first compres sion ring When rings do not seal these gases escape or blow by the side of the piston into the crankcase BTU British Thermal Unit A measurement of the amount of h
121. cally check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re 6 stricted The air filter for being plugged The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire leads not damaged contacting the sec ondary ignition wires ECM grounds for being clean and tight Run the fuel system diagnostic checks Was a repair made Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart 6 Have any other DTC codes been detected diag nosed and repaired i B o 2 4 4 5 e Replace EGO sensor Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1153 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Go to Step 6 System OK Go to OBD System Check Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connec circuit short to tor voltage as Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary Refer to wir Key HN ing harness Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO pua 1 connector C005 signal pin C and engine ground Do you have voltage 207 DTC 1154 Closed Loop Multiplier Low NG EGO 1
122. cation The ECM will re Sensor Checks duce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe driveability problem Check the Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure TMAP sensor re sponse and accuracy Check for rich or lean symptom that causes the condition Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint Monitoring the oxygen sensors will help identify the problem Check for a sticking mixer air valve Fuel System Checks Verify proper operation of the EPR Perform a cylinder compression test Refer to Engine Mechanical in the Service Manual Check the EPR fuel pressure Refer to the LPG Fuel System Diagnosis Check mixer assembly for proper installation and connection Check for the proper ignition output voltage using the spark tester J26792 or the equivalent Verify that the spark plugs are the correct type and properly gapped Remove the plugs and inspect them for the following conditions Wet plugs Cracks Ignition System Checks Wear Improper gap Burned electrodes Blistered insulators Heavy deposits Check the spark plug wires by connecting an ohmmeter to the ends of each wire in question If the meter reads over 30 000 ohms replace the wires Important The LPG Fuel system is more sensitive to intake manifold lea kage than the gasoline fuel supply system e Check for vacuum leaks Vacuum leaks can cause a higher than normal Additional Checks idle and low throttle angle control command Check the ECM gr
123. ce ECM Refer to ECM replacement Go to Step 42 in the Engine Controls Section 17 Is the replacement complete e Disconnect ECM connector Go to Step Repair the e Check for continuity between MAP sensor 14 circuit as connector signal circuit pin 4 and ECM necessary 13 signal pin 23 Refer to Wir Do you have continuity between them ing Repairs in Engine Electrical e Check for continuity between MAP sensor Repair the Go to Step connector signal pin 4 and engine ground circuit as 15 Do you have continuity necessary 14 Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical e Inspect ECM connector and wire harness Repair the Go to Step connector terminals for corrosion con circuit as 16 tamination or mechanical damage necessary 15 Any problems found Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical Step 16 17 18 Action e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls Section Is the replacement complete e Replace MAP sensor Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fuses etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and drivea bility After operating the engine within the test parameters of DTC 107 check for any stored codes Does the en
124. ck Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition TPS sensor less than 0 200 volts MIL ON during active fault Engine shutdown Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to deter mine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calcu lated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced This fault will set if the TPS 1 voltage is less than 0 200 volts The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down 120 DTC 122 TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low Step Action META Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check System Check Section Go to Step 3 Intermittent problem Go to Intermit tent section 2 Key ON Engine OFF Go to Step DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 4 DBW Drive by Wire throttle test mode Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 0 200 volts or less with the throttle closed e Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing Go to Step TPS 1 voltage 4 Does TPS 1 voltage ever fall below 0 200 volts
125. connector C001 e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector ground pin 1 and TMAP sensor connector signal pin 2 Do you have continuity between them e Check for continuity between TMAP sensor connector signal circuit pin 2 and engine ground Do you have continuity 104 VEUT Yes Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 Go to Step Go to Step 4 5 cad NEN Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Action VEUT Yes No e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in Go to Step the Engine Controls Section 8 Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 112 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 105 DTC 113 IAT High Voltage TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Intake Air Tempe
126. ction Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 Replace faul ty oil pressure sender Repair faulty wiring be tween terminal C and Terminal 25 Step Action AYE Replace IEPR ECM Go A St Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Syston OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 524 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 164 DTC 521 Oil Pressure High Oil Pressure Sender 4 Lt Grenn Red 7 Oil Pressure x L 0 T sik 5v Return 3 Black LtGm g Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Oil Pressure low Check Condition Engine running for 20 seconds or more with engine speed greater than 600 rpm Fault Condition Oil pressure greater than 95 psi for 5 or more seconds Engine Shut Down Circuit Description The Oil Pressure Sender is used to communicate the oil pressure condition to the ECM Engine damage can ocaur if the engine is operated with low oil pressure The ECM sends a 5v signal to the oil pressure sender The sender will report a signal back to the ECM on the signal wire de pending o
127. cuit as ne cessary Refer to Wiring Re pairs in Engine Elec trical 8 Go to Step 13 10 3 Go to Step 13 Go to Step Go to Step 9 8 0 Go to Step Go to Step 11 Go to Step 1 7 Key OFF Repairthe Go to Step 5 Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as ne C001 cessary Key ON Refer to Wir Using a DVOM check for voltage between pes ls a throttle connector TPS signal pin 6 and en a gine ground l Do you have voltage E l Step Action Value s 12 e Inspect the throttle wire harness connector Repair the Go to Step circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 13 System OK Go to OBD System Check terminals for damage corrosion or contami nation 11 Did you find the problem 12 Replace throttle Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 13 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 2111 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 250 DTC 2112 Unable To Reach Higher TPS Electronic Throttle TPS 1 Signal Sensor Ground
128. d during petroleum refining Octane level of LPG is 107 LPG Liquified Petroleum Gas M85 A blend of gasoline and methanol consisting of 85 methanol and 15 gasoline Measurements of Pressure 1 PSI 2 06 Hg mercury 27 72 H2O water column At sea level atmospheric pressure is 29 92 Hg Methanol Known as wood alcohol CH3OH a light volatile flammable alcohol commonly made from natural gas MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp Misfire Failure of the air fuel mixture to ignite dur ing the power stroke Mixer Fuel introduction device that does not in clude a throttle plate MFI Multiport Fuel Injection A fuel injection system that uses one injector per cylinder mounted on the engine to spray fuel near the intake valve area of combustion chamber MSV Manual Shut Off Valve Refers to the ma nually operated valve on the LPG tank MTBE Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Oxygenate add to gasoline to reduce harmful emissions and to improve the octane rating Multi fuel System A motor fuel system designed to operate on two different fuels such as LPG and gasoline Natural Gas A gas formed naturally from buried organic material composed of a mixture of hy drocarbons with methane CH being the dominant component NGV Natural Gas Vehicle NOX See Oxides of Nitrogen OBD On Board Diagnostic Octane Rating The measurement of the antiknock value of a motor fuel OEM Original Equipment Manufacturer the vehicle
129. d descriptions of parts and servicing proce dures will be updated based on trade brand or common description to more accurately describe the part or service procedure DST INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Before installing the DST software please be sure your computer meets the minimum system require ments Supported operating systems are Windows Vista Windows XP Windows 2000 Minimum processor speed e Pentium Il 450 MHz e Pentium Ill 1 0 GHz for Windows Vista Minimum RAM requirement Windows Vista 512 MB Windows XP 256 MB Windows 2000 128 MB At least one available RS232 serial or USB port ECOM cable supports USB port only 50 Dec 29 2008 D File Edit View Favorites Tools Help O O B Preach E Foes i Address D Files Currently on the CD CD Writing Tasks 2 Manual 062008 Latest ECM IJ Latest LCI EControl File and Folder Tasks Rename this folder Gy Move this Folder Copy this Folder Publish this Folder to the Web Share this Folder Email this folder s files X Delete this folder Other Places Sj My Computer My Documents E My Network Places Details e Insert the CD into your computer and select LATEST_GCP_DISPLAY Latest_GCP_Display File Edit View Favorites Tools Help Qs 3 JO search E Folders E ECOM Inst Manual May E CE PSI Manual EControls Address O D Latest_GCP_
130. e DTC Set 2 PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 Fault Fault Index Description SPN 2 FMI 2 Index Description SPN 2 FMI2 0 DTC 108 MAP pressure high 106 16 45 DTC 1164 Adaptive leamNGlow 3209 1 1 DTC 107 MAP voltage low 106 4 46 DTC 264 Injector 1 open orshort to ground 65 5 93 DTC 117 ECT voltage 110 4 f 48 DTC26T Injcor3openorshorttoground 4 116 ECT higher than expectedstage1 110 15 40 DTC 270 Injector 4 open or short to ground 6 DTC 112 IAT voltagelow 1 41 51 DTC276 Injctor amp openorshorttoground 8 DTC 129 BP pressure low 108 1 53 DTC 282 Injector 8 open or shortto ground 9 DTC563 Vbatvotagehigh 168 15 54 DTC 285 Injector 9 open or short to ground 15 DTC 223 TPS2 voltage high 520254 3 60 DTC 274 Injector 5 coil shorted DTC 280 Injector 7 coil shorted DTC 289 Injector 10 coil shorted 21 DTC 2128 FPP2 voltage high J2 3 66 23 TC2MSFPPhgherthanVS 0 6B 24 DTC 2139 FPPtlowerthaniVS 1 8 DTC 172 Adaptive learn gasoline bank1 low 158 Closed loop gasoline bank2 low 520205 1 80 152 Closed loop LPG low DTC 1154 Closed loop NG low 40 DTC 174 Adaptive learn gasoline bank2 high 520201 0 5 DTC 2300 Spark coi DTC 2303 Spark coi DTC 2306 Spark coi DTC 2309 Spark co
131. e based on throttle plate position TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated val ues for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is greater than 4 800 volts The MIL command is ON 145 DTC 223 TPS 2 Signal Voltage High Step Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e Key ON Engine OFF DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in DBW Drive by Wire throttle test mode Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4 800 volts or greater with the throttle closed META Yes Go to Step 2 Go to Step 4 No Go to OBD System Check Section Go to Step 3 Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 2 voltage Does TPS 2 voltage ever exceed 4 800 volts Key OFF Disconnect electronic throttle connector C017 Key ON Does DST display TPS 2 voltage less than 0 2 volts Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage between electronic throttle connector TPS 2 signal pin 5 and engine ground Do you have voltage Replace ECM Is the replacement compl
132. e cylinder is positioned with the locating pin in the tank collar on all hori zontally mounted cylinders this will ensure the proper function of the cylinder relief valve When refueling or exchanging the fuel cylinder check the quick fill valve for thread damage Also verify O ring is in place and inspect for cracks chunking or separation If damage to the o ring is found replace prior to filling Check the ser vice line quick coupler for any thread damage IMPORTANT When refueling the fuel cylinder wipe both the female and male connection with a clean rag prior to filling to prevent dust dirt and debris from being introduced to the fuel cylinder INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL FILTER The fuel system on this emission certified engine may utilize an in line replaceable fuel filter ele ment This element should be replaced at the intervals specified in the recommended mainten ance schedule When inspecting the fuel filter check the following e Check for leaks at the inlet and outlet fittings using a soapy solution or an electronic leak detector and repair if necessary e Check to make sure filter is securely mounted e Check filter housing for external damage or distortion If damaged replace fuel filter REPLACING THE FUEL FILTER 1 Move the equipment to a well ventilated area and verify that sparks ignition and any heat sources are not present Start the engine If the engine operates on a positive
133. e engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1626 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 236 Yes System OK No Go to OBD System Check DTC 1627 CAN Rx Failure BLU PNK CAN Device CAN1 Conditions for Setting the DTC CAN Rx Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition CAN Rx error 120 packets lost within 1 second MIL ON Circuit description The CAN bus controller area network is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital de vices used throughout the fuel system Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information packets that contain information for various control functions This fault will set if the ECM de tects 120 packets lost within a one second time period The MIL command is ON 237 DTC 1627 CAN Rx Failure cT p E Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Go ie sou Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go p Pd Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC1627 reset with the engine idling Check that the ECM power connection C019 is clean tight and in the proper location e Check that the ECM ground connection C010
134. eat required to raise the temperature of 1Ib of water 1 degree F Butane An odorless colorless gas C4H4o found in natural gas and petroleum One of the five LP gases CAFE Corporate Average Fuel Economy CARB California Air Resources Board Carbon Monoxide CO A chemical compound of a highly toxic gas that is both odorless and color less Carburetor An apparatus for supplying an inter nal combustion engine a mixture of vaporized fuel and air Cathode Ray Tube A vacuum tube in which ca thode rays usually in the form of a slender beam are projected on a fluorescent screen and pro duce a luminous spot Circuit A path of conductors through which elec tricity flows Closed Loop Operation Applies to systems utiliz ing an oxygen sensor In this mode of operation the system uses oxygen sensor information to de termine air fuel ratio Adjustments are made accordingly and checked by comparing the new oxygen sensor to previous signals No stored in formation is used 257 CNG Compressed Natural Gas CKP Crankshaft Position Sensor CMP Camshaft Position Sensor Conductor A material normally metallic that permits easy passage of electricity Contaminants Impurities or foreign material present in fuel Control Module One of several informal names for a solid state microcomputer which monitors engine conditions and controls certain engine functions i e air fuel ratio injection and ignition time etc The for
135. eck the ignition wires for the following conditions Mp s Crack e Hardening e Proper routing e Carbon tracking Check the wiring for the following items proper connections pinches or cuts The following symptom tables contain groups of possible causes for each symptom The order of these procedures is not important If the DST read ings do not indicate a problem then proceed in a logical order easiest to check or most likely to cause the problem 30 Checks INTERMITTENT Action DEFINITION The problem may or may not turn ON the MIL or store a Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Preliminary Checks Faulty Electrical Con nections or Wiring Operational Test Intermittent MIL Illumination Loss of DTC Memory Do not use the DTC tables If a fault is an intermittent the use of the DTC tables with this condition may result in the replacement of good parts Faulty electrical connections or wiring can cause most intermittent problems Check the suspected circuit for the following conditions Faulty fuse or circuit breaker connectors poorly mated terminals not fully seated in the connector backed out Terminals not properly formed or damaged Wire terminals poorly connected Terminal tension is insufficient Carefully remove all the connector terminals in the problem circuit in or der to ensure the proper contact tension If necessary replace all the connector terminals in the problem circuit in order to e
136. ected 1328 DTC 1317 Cylinder 7 misfire detected 1329 DTC 1318 Cylinder 8 misfire detected 1390 DTC 502 Roadspeed input loss of signal DTC 301 Cylinder 1 emissions catalyst damaging misfire 1323 31 DTC 1411 EMWT1 voltage high DTC 302 Cylinder 2 emissions catalyst damaging misfire 1324 31 DTC 303 Cylinder 3 emissions catalyst damaging misfire 1325 31 DTC 1413 EMWT1 voltage low DTC 304 Cylinder 4 emissions catalyst damaging misfire 1326 31 DTC 305 Cylinder 5 emissions catalyst damaging misfire 1327 31 l l l eo x x x x DTC 1415 EMWT1 higher than expected stage 1 DTC 306 Cylinder 6 emissi yst damaging misfire 1328 31 DTC 1416 EMWT2 higher than expected stage 1 DTC 307 Cylinder 7 emissi yst damaging misfire 1329 31 DTC 1417 EMWT1 higher than expected stage 2 DTC 308 Cylinder 8 emissi yst damaging misfire 1330 31 DTC 1418 EMWT2 higher than expected stage 2 DTC 1651 J1939 ETC message receipt loss while in gear 78 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CROSS REFERENCE CHART PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 Fault Index Description SPN 2 FMI 2 DTC 1661 PWM6 open ground short DTC 1662 PWM6 short to power DTC 1663 PWM7 open ground short DTC 1664 PWM7 short to power DTC 1547 AUX analog Pull Up Down 4 high voltag DTC 1548 AUX analog Pull Up Down 4 low voltage DTC 1182 Fuel im
137. ed codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 225 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 1613 RTI 2 Loss Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Adaptive Disabled for the remainder of the key ON cycle Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is ex ecuted Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shut down if this code occurs 226 DTC 1613 RTI 2 Loss Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Step Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 2 System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 1613 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK Yes Go to Step 2 4 Go to Step 3 3 5 4 Replace Go to Step Is the replacement c
138. ed contacting the sec ondary ignition wires ECM grounds for being clean and tight Run the fuel system diagnostic checks Was a repair made Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart 6 Have any other DTC codes been detected diag nosed and repaired i B o 2 4 4 5 e Replace EGO sensor Is the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1152 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Go to Step 6 System OK Go to OBD System Check Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connec circuit short to tor voltage as Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary Refer to wir Key HN ing harness Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO pua 1 connector C005 signal pin C and engine ground Do you have voltage 205 DTC 1153 Closed Loop Multiplier High NG EGO 1 BKLAT GRN E DK GRN ORN EGO 1 Signal N EGO 1 Heater Ground Fuse 20 Amp F4 To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC e Hea
139. ed greater than 600 rpm Fault Condition Voltage on terminal 25 is greater than 4 8v for more than 1 second MIL ON during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault Circuit Description The Oil Pressure Sender is used to communicate the oil pressure condition to the ECM Engine damage can occur if the engine is operated with low oil pressure The ECM sends a 5v signal to the oil pressure sender The sender will report a signal back to the ECM on the signal wire de pending on the pressure that is applied on its diaphragm The voltage is linear in comparison to the pressure applied see chart below The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down in the event of this fault to help prevent possible engine damage 140 00 120 00 100 00 80 00 60 00 Series1 40 00 20 00 0 00 167 DTC 523 Oil Pressure Sender high voltage Action VEUT Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e Using the Diagnostic Service Tool DST check the OILP_raw value on the RAW VOLTS page Is the voltage over 4 8 volts Yes Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System Check Sec tion Go to Step Replace faul 3 ty IEPR ECM e Using a voltmeter measure the voltage at terminal 25 of the IEPR ECM Is the voltage over 4 8 volts e Using a voltmeter measure the voltage at terminal C at the oil pressure sender Is the voltage over 4 8 volts 168 Go to Step Replace faul 4 ty IEPR ECM Replace faul Intermi
140. eference voltage lower than 4 60 volts MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components of the fuel System The accuracy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the po wered sensors and fuel control by the ECM The ECM is able to determine if they are overloaded shorted or otherwise out of specification by monitoring the 5 volt supply This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is below 4 60 volts Adaptive Learn will be dis abled during this fault 181 DTC 642 External 5 Volt 1 Reference Low Step Action VEUT Did you perform the On Board OBD System p St Go to OBD Check System Check Sec tion e Key ON Engine Running Go to Step Intermittent e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Fault Mode Go to Inter Does DST display DTC 642 mittent section Key OFF Go to Step Go to Step Disconnect ECM connector C001 5 4 Using DVOM check for continuity between ECM 5 volt reference pin 4 and engine ground Do you have continuity e Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 7 e While monitoring DVOM for continuity be Go to Step Repair short tween ECM 5 volt reference and engine 6 ed wire ground harness Disconnect each sensor below one at a time to find the shorted 5 volt reference When continuity to ground is lost the last sensor disconnected is the a
141. el system components down stream of the tank An inline fuel filter has been installed in the fuel system to remove the dirt and foreign matter from the fuel which is replaceable as a unit only Maintenance of the filter is critical to proper operation of the fuel system and should be replaced according to the maintenance schedule or more frequently under severe operating condi tions Eidos T a F Inline Fuel Filter 16 ELECTRIC FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE The Electric Fuel Shut Off Valve is an integrated assembly consisting of a 12 volt solenoid and a normally closed valve When energized the sole noid opens the valve and allows the fuel to flow through the device The valve opens during crank ing and engine run cycles Voltage to the Electric Shut Off Valve may be con trolled by the engine control module ECM or by equipment manufacturer s system controller INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC PRESSURE REGULATOR IEPR The IEPR is a combination engine controller and electronic pressure regulating device The IEPR functions as a regulator with the ability to supply additional fuel by command from the ECM When the engine is cranking or running a partial va cuum is created in the fuel line which connects the regulator to the mixer This partial vacuum opens the regulator permitting fuel to flow to the mixer Fuel enters the IEPR and passes through the ac tuator valve to the mixer Fuel pressure between the mixer a
142. en Verify that liquid fuel not vapor is being delivered to the EPR Check the Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensors HEGO for contamina tion and performance Check for proper operation of the TMAP sensor Check for proper operation of the TPS and FPP sensors Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction Inspect the exhaust system for damaged or collapsed pipes Inspect the muffler for signs of heat distress or for possible internal fail ure Check for possible plugged catalytic converter Check the engine for the following Engine compression Valve timing Improper or worn camshaft Refer to Engine Mechanical in the Service Manual Check the ECM grounds for being clean tight and in their proper loca tions Check the alternator output voltage If all procedures have been completed and no malfunction has been found review and inspect the following items Visually and physically inspect all electrical connections within the sus pected circuit and or systems Check the DST data 39 ROUGH UNSTABLE OR INCORRECT IDLE STALLING Checks Action DEFINITION The engine runs unevenly at idle If severe enough the engine may shake Preliminary Check Check the Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensors HEGO performance e Check for silicone contamination from fuel or improperly used sealant If contaminated the sensor may have a white powdery coating result in a high but false signal voltage rich exhaust indi
143. en content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chat Diagnostic Aid Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis routed and contacting the exhaust manifold Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at es pecially at light load Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator or faulty fuel mix er Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system to run lean Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sensor causing a false lean condition Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean tight and in the proper location 215 DTC 1161 Adaptive Learn High LPG Action VEUT Y e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re stricted The air filter for being plugged System power fuses are good and in the proper location The EGO 1 sensor installed securely and the wire leads not
144. en the engine is warm 11 will help the oils to flow freely from the regulator To drain the regulator follow the steps below 1 Move the equipment to a well ventilated area and ensure no external ignition sources are present 2 Start the engine 3 With the engine running close the manual valve 4 When the engine runs out of fuel turn OFF the key when the engine stops and disconnect the negative battery cable IMPORTANT A small amount of fuel may still be present in the fuel line use gloves to prevent burns wear prop er eye protection If liquid fuels continues to flow from the connections when loosened check to make sure the manual valve is fully closed 5 Loosen the hose clamp at the inlet and outlet hoses and remove the hoses 6 Remove the regualtor mounting bolts 7 Place a small receptacle in the engine com partment 8 Rotate the regulator to 90 so that the outlet fitting is pointing down into the receptacle and drain the regulator 9 Inspect the secondary chamber for any large dried particles and remove Remove the receptacle and reinstall the regu lator retaining bolts and tighten to specifications 11 Reinstall the fuel hoses 12 Reconnect any other hoses removed during this procedure 13 Slowly open the manual service valve IMPORTANT The fuel cylinder manual valve contains an Excess Flow Check Valve open the manual valve slowly to prevent activating the Excess Flow Check Va
145. er Derate A mode of reduced engine power output for the purposes of protecting engine com ponents during a failure or malfunction Pressure Differential The differential between atmospheric pressure and intake manifold re ferred to as vacuum pressure Pressure Regulator A device to control the pres sure of fuel delivered to the fuel injector s Primary Circuit The low voltage or input side of the ignition coil Propane An odorless and colorless gas C3Hs found in natural gas and petroleum Psia pounds per square inch absolute PTV Pressure Trim Valve Reactivity Refers to the tendency of an HC in the presence of NOX and sunlight to cause a smog forming reaction The lighter the HC the lower reactivity tends to be Regulator An assembly used to reduce and con trol the pressure of a liquid or vapor Resistance The opposition to the flow of current in an electrical circuit Measured in ohms Rest Pressure Fuel pressure maintained within the system after engine shutdown Rich Mixture An air to fuel ratio below the stoichi ometric ratio too much fuel SAE Society of Automotive Engineers Secondary Circuit The high voltage output side of the ignition coil SEFI or SFI Sequential Electronic Fuel Injection or Sequential Fuel Injection Sensors Devices that provide the control module with engine information as needed to properly control engine function Spark Line The portion of an oscilloscope pattern that
146. er relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC e Heated Oxygen Sensor e Functional Fault Closed Loop multiplier out of range at limit of 35 MIL Disabled Circuit Description The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy gen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the lim its of normal operation When the multiplier cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits it is limited at 35 Diagnostic Aid Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich A worn fuel mixer faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator may also cause the system to run rich Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality very high butane content may cause the fuel system to run rich Be sure that the specified HD 5 or HD 10 motor fuel grade LPG is used Air Filter A plugged damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich 204 DTC 1152 Closed Loop Low LPG Step Action ELTE Yes N e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step Go to Step Are any other DTCs present pe Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re 6 stricted The air filter for being plugged The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire leads not damag
147. essure lock off solenoid Verify proper operation of the EPR Check for air intake system leakage between the mixer and the throttle body Check the fuel system pressures Refer to the Fuel System Diag nosis Note LPG being a gaseous fuel requires higher secondary ignition system voltages for the equivalent gasoline operating conditions Check for the proper ignition voltage output with J 26792 or the equiva lent e Verify that the spark plugs are the correct type and properly gapped Check the spark plugs for the following conditions Wet plugs Cracks Wear Burned electrodes Heavy deposits Check for bare or shorted ignition wires Check for moisture in the distributor cap Check for loose ignition coil connections Ignition System Checks Important 1 Ifthe engine starts but then immediately stalls check the cam angle sen sor 2 Check for improper gap debris or faulty connections 34 Checks Engine Mechanical Checks Exhaust System Checks HARD START Action Important The LPG Fuel system is more sensitive to intake manifold lea kage than the gasoline fuel supply system Check for the following Vacuum leaks Improper valve timing Low compression Improper valve clearance Worn rocker arms Broken or weak valve springs Worn camshaft lobes Check the intake and exhaust manifolds for casting flash Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction e Inspect the exhaust system for da
148. ete Probe sensor ground circuit at the ECM side of the wire harness pin 3 with a test light connected to battery voltage Does the test light come on Inspect the electronic throttle wire harness connector and terminals for damage corro sion or contamination Did you find a problem Is the replacement complete Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between throttle connector C017 sensor ground pin 2 and ECM connector sensor ground pin 3 Do have continuity between them 2 3 146 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 11 8 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 11 6 Intermittent problem Go to Intermit tent section Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wiring Re pairs in Engine Elec trical Action VEUT E Yes No Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameter
149. ey On Engine OFF 5 0 volts Go to Step Repair the Disconnect the CKP Crankshaft position 4 circuit as ne Sensor connector C015 cessary 3 Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP Refer to Wir sensor connector pin 1 and engine ground ing Repairs in CHECK THIS BEFORE THE POWER RELAY Engine Elec SHUTS OFF trical Do you have voltage Key OFF Go to Step Repair the e Disconnect ECM connector C001 5 circuit as ne e Using a DVOM check for continuity between 4 CKP connector pin 2 and ECM connector pin Refer to Wir 2 ing Repairs in Do you have continuity between them ioca Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step Repair the CKP connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 6 circuit as ne 1 cessary 5 Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Inspect the CKP connector C015 terminals Repair the Go to Step for damage corrosion or contamination circuit as ne 7 Did you find a problem cessary 6 Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Inspect the ECM connector C001 terminals Repair the Go to step 8 4 1 and 2 for damage corrosion or contami circuit as ne nation cessary 7 Did you find a problem Refer to Wir 89 ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Action Replace CKP sensor Is the replacement complete Replace ECM s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected co
150. ffect sensor One wire for current feed 5v one for ground and one for the output sig nal CAM 1 The sensor must have a good 5v reference and ground to operate properly The CAM position and CAM Position desired value is displayed on the TESTS page in the GCP dis play software This code will set when these two values are more than 6 CAD BTDC apart To change the CAM position you should rotate the distributor If rotating the distributor does not correct the issue you should troubleshoot sensor wiring and ECM for issues 84 DTC 16 Never Crank Synchronized at Start 8 1L Schematic amp Diagnostic Shown ECM C015 LT GRN RED 5 volts Crank L Sensor 2 Crank HALL EFFECT SENSOR 5V LN mH gt SIONAL V GROUND ECM TRIGGERS ON RISING EDGE OF SIGNAL CORRESPONDING TO EDGE OF TOOTH MOVING AWAY FROM SENSOR CENTERLINE Conditions for setting the DTC Crankshaft Position sensor Check Condition Engine cranking Fault Condition Cranking rpm above 90 and more than 4 cranking revolutions without syn chronization Adaptive Disabled MIL Command ON Circuit Description The Crankshaft position sensor is a 5 volt powered sensor mounted to the lower front engine block A pulse wheel located on the crankshaft is used to measure engine rpm and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition and fuel systems This fault will set if the ECM detects cranking revolutions wi
151. from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 6 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC1171 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 221 DTC1172 EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected med Fuel Supply Filtered Air Regulated Fuel Pressure Air amp Fuel Exhaust Fuel Supply Air Cleaner Throttle Engine Conditions for Setting the DTC G Catalyst EPR delivery pressure Check condition Engine running or cranking MIL ON during active fault Fault condition EPR actual pressure less than 1 5 inches below commanded pressure Adaptive disabled Engine shutdown will occur Pood Circuit Description The EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to the fuel mixer This code will set in the event the actual pressure is 1 0 inches water pres sure lower than the actual commanded pressure Adaptive is disabled and the MIL command is ON during this fault Engine will shutdown if this fault occurs Diagnostic Aid Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure check before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart Low secondary fuel pressure due to a fuel restr
152. ge xj n inspect catalyst formechanicaldamage X CUT 1 1 This maintenance schedule represents the manufacturer s recommended maintenance intervals to maintain proper engine function 13 Fuel System STATIONARY ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM SCHEMATIC Fuel Supply Filtered Air Fuel Supply n CAM CAM Exhaust Air Cleaner 15 DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEMS NG amp LP VAPOR FUEL SYSTEM The primary components of the fuel system are the fuel supply integrated electronic pressure regulator IEPR fuel mixer electronic throttle control ETC device electric Shut Off Valve engine control module ECM and a catalytic converter The sys tem operates at pressures which range from 7 to 11 inches of water column for NG and LP Vapor SERVICE LINEs Fuel flows from the fuel supply to the electric Shut Off Valve and then to the IEPR via the ser vice lines The service lines are not supplied by the engine manufacturer Please contact the equipment manufacturer regarding fuel service lines FUEL FILTER LP fuel like all other motor fuels is subject to con tamination from outside sources Refueling of the equipment tank and removal of the tank from the equipment can inadvertently introduce dirt and other foreign matter into the fuel system It is therefore necessary to filter the fuel prior to enter ing the fu
153. gine operate normally with no stored codes 97 EUT Go to Step 18 Go to Step 18 System OK No Go to OBD System Check DTC 108 MAP High Pressure TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC MAP pressure test Check condition engine running Fault Condition MAP greater than 14 50 psia with TPS less than 10 and engine rpm greater than 1400 MIL ON Adaptive disabled Circuit Description The MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure is estimated from the MAP sensor The MAP pressure value is used for fuel airflow and spark calculations This fault will set in the event the MAP value is greater than 14 50 psia when the TPS is less than 1096 with engine rpm greater than 1400 98 DTC 108 MAP High Pressure Action Go n Ste Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go p Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Check Key ON Engine running at full operating temperature e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display MAP pressure of 14 50 psia or greater with the engine running above 1400 rpm with a TPS value less than 10 e Probe MAP connector ground pin 1 with a test light connected to battery voltage Does the test light come on e Check MAP mechanical vacuum connection for correct mounting or possible damage causing leakage Is the MAP sensor mechanical connection OK Go p Go i id 7
154. have continuity between them Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 9 e Inspect the electronic throttle wire harness Repair the Go to Step 8 connector terminals for damage corrosion or circuit as ne contamination cessary Did you find a problem Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step Is the replacement complete 9 143 Action VEUT E Yes No Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System Check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 222 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 144 DTC 223 TPS 2 Signal Voltage High Electronic Throttle PNKANWHT aa BLU TPS 1 Sianal mE 1 Sensor Ground mm BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts oe Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 2 Check Condition Cranking or Running Fault Condition TPS 2 sensor exceeds 4 800 volts MIL ON during active fault Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to de termine signal voltag
155. he CMP connector terminals for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 7 Inspect the ECM connector C001 terminals Repair the Go to Step 3 4 and 33 for damage corrosion or conta circuit as ne 8 mination cessary Did you find a problem Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Replace CMP sensor Go to Step Is the replacement complete 10 155 Step Action Replace ECM cT to ye k the replacement complete 11 Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go i Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 341 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OF
156. he ECM ground connection C010 is clean tight and in the proper loca tion Are the power and ground circuits OK 2 Go to Step 3 4 Yes Go to Step Go to Step Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM pins 48 and 47 Do you have continuity between them Using a DVOM check for continuity to engine ground on pins 14 and 16 Do have continuity to engine ground Using a DVOM check for continuity to battery positive on pins 14 and 16 Do have continuity them e Replace the ECM Is the replacement complete 235 Repair the shorted circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the shorted to ground circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the shorted to ground circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 8 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Step Action Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observ
157. he engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1628 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 241 Go to Step 3 Yes Go to Step 2 3 Repeat step 3 until all CAN devices have been discon nected one at a time Go to Step 5 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Contact the CAN device manufacturer for additional CAN address information Go to Step 4 Go to OBD System Check DTC 1644 MIL Control Ground Short 12 volts in start and run Conditions for setting the DTC MIL Check Condition Key ON engine OFF Fault Condition ECM MIL output shorted to ground MIL Command ON Circuit Description The Spectrum Fuel system is equipped with OBD On Board Diagnostics The system has a dash mounted MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp The MIL serves as notification of an emissions related prob lem The MIL also has the ability to flash DTC codes in what is referred to as the blink code mode It will display DTCs that have been stored due to a possible system malfunction The following DTC charts in this manual will instruct the technician to perform the OBD system check This simply means to verify the operation of the MIL The lamp should illuminate when the key is in the ON position and the engine is not running This feature verifies that the lamp is in proper working
158. heck Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 117 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 113 DTC 118 ECT CHT High Voltage Sensor Ground Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Conditions for Setting the DTC Temp Ohms e Engine Coolant Temperature deg F e Check Condition Engine Running Q e Fault Condition ECT sensor voltage exceeds 4 950 volts 242 4 MIL ON during active fault 231 9 e Adaptive Disabled 211 6 201 4 ircui ipti 181 9 Circuit Description p 163 1 434 144 9 625 127 4 901 The ECT Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant passage It is used for the engine airflow calculation cold fuel enrichment and to enable other temperature dependant features The 102 4 1 556 625 901 1 556 ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is cool the signal 78 9 49 715 71 589 reads higher voltage and lower when warm see table This fault will set if the 49 9 5 576 signal voltage is greater than 4 950 volts anytime the engine is running The ECM 23 5 11 562 5 7 28 770 21 2 49 715 30 8 71 589 99 301 will use a defau
159. i DTC 2312 Spark coi DTC 2315 Spark coi DTC 2318 Spark coi DTC 2321 Spark coi DTC 2324 Spark coi DTC 2327 Spark coi DTC 2301 Spark coi DTC 2304 Spark coi DTC 2307 Spark coi DTC 2310 Spark coi DTC 2313 Spark coi DTC 2316 Spark coi DTC 2319 Spark coi DTC 2322 Spark coi DTC 2325 Spark coi DTC 2328 Spark coi rimary open or short to ground 2 primary open or short to ground 3 primary open or short to ground 4 primary open or short to ground 5 primary open or short to ground 6 primary open or short to ground 7 primary open or short to ground 8 primary open or short to ground 9 primary open or short to ground 0 primary open or short to ground 1 primary shorted 2 primary shorted 3 primary shorted 4 primary shorted 5 primary shorted 6 primary shorted 7 primary shorted 8 primary shorted 9 primary shorted 10 primary shorted 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 41 DTC 175 Adaptive learn gasoline bank2 low 520201 1 DTC 217 ECT higher than expected stage2 10 0 DTC 127 IAT higher than expected stage 2 44 DTC 1163 AdaptiveleamNGhigh 5229 0 89 DTC 327 Knockt sensor openornotpresent_ 731 4 76 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CROSS REFERENCE CHART PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 Fault Index Description SPN 2 FMI 2
160. i pem state Ok isle Goreour prermue octo 000 H20 3 CENE IIT MAT EE Omeri govemor target 31200 fom n hovel LA zer Eesti eem 000 x 1000 input Volngas 7 Cumert estimated torque 00 Nm 8 TPS1 voltage QU Govi volage Z0 voh Omeri oesie tage 00 X ENT TPS2 village TO vots Gov votage 720 wn 1 m O F0 E0 S r FPP poston 00 X MAP volsge 00 vh d How meter 105 EPI votage vots CCTAHT votage vots Ab orem hon FPP2 voluge SOO vots IAT voteze 58 wh Cumae itat LE PN S000 vo E us ka Cantina Figure 5 Tagged Variables for Plot Log Once the variables have been tagged as highlighted by the green color fill select the Plot Log function in the top menu bar as shown below in figure 6 EDIS ECI Serial Communications File Page Flash Comm Port Plot Log Help Clear Tags Link error attempting reconnect Faul Connected at 19200 bps Lo t Setup T og T gs Ctr FaultAccess 9 MIL Closed Loop Control System Sates Monitored Drivers Engine Speed mpm EGO1 0 305 vols Run Mode I Running Injector Injector on Iniectoroff Manifold Pi TA psi Closedtoop1 X FulType Propane ing de pem perm Eei eliit 024 psa Adaptive 1 09 FuelContolMode Inactive 1 00 or Barometric Pressure I 8 30 psia EGO2 soto Non 2 99 01
161. iagnostic steps for DTC 112 IAT Low Vol tage 102 DTC 112 IAT Low Voltage TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Intake Air Temperature Check Condition Engine Cranking or Running Fault Condition IAT Sensor Voltage less than 0 050 MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The TMAP is a combined IAT Intake Air Temperature and MAP Manifold Absolute Pres sure sensor A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP is located in the engine s air intake or intake manifold It is used to monitor incoming air temperature and the output in conjunction with other sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool the signal reads higher voltage and lower when warm This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0 050 volts for 1 second anytime the engine is cranking or running The ECM will use the default value for the sensor in the event of this fault 103 DTC 112 IAT Voltage Low Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e Key ON e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display IAT voltage of 0 050 or less e Key OFF e Disconnect the TMAP sensor connector e Key ON Does the DST display IAT voltage of 4 90 volts or greater e Replace TMAP sensor Is the replacement complete e Key OFF e Disconnect ECM wire harness
162. ible connectors used to probe terminals during diag nosis Fuse remover and test tool BT 8616 or equivalent is used for removing a fuse and to adapt fuse holder with a meter for diagnosis Do not solder oxygen sensor wire terminals as these wire ends are used for the sensors oxygen reference Open circuits are often difficult to locate by sight due to dirt oxidation or terminal misalignment Merely wiggling a connector on a sensor or in the wiring harness may correct the open circuit condition This should always be considered when an open circuit or failed sensor is indi cated Intermittent problems may also be caused by oxidized or loose connections Before making a connector repair be certain of the type of connector Weather Pack and Com pact Three connectors look similar but are serviced differently 72 REPAIRING TWISTED SHIELDED CABLE Drain Wire Y Outer Jacket VES Mylar 1 Remove outer jacket 2 Unwrap aluminum Mylar tape Do not re move Mylar c 3 Untwist conductors strip insulation as ne cessary Drain Wire 4 Splice wire using splice clips and rosin core solder Wrap each splice to insulate 5 Wrap with Mylar and drain wire uninsu lated wire 6 Tape over entire juncture and secure REPAIRING TWISTED LEADS OG SCS Locate Damaged Wire 2 Remove insulation as required pU 3 Splice two wires together suing s
163. iction or faulty regulator may cause this fault 222 DTC 1172 EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected Step Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 4 Check 2 System Check Sec tion Did you run the fuel pressure diagnostic test in Go to Step Go to Step 2 the fuel system diagnostic section with no prob 4 3 lems found Runthe EPR pressure test in the fuel system Go to Step Follow the diagnostic section 4 EPR service 3 Did the EPR pass the fuel pressure test specifi recommenda cations tions from the fuel pressure test chart e Inspect the EPR electrical connector C018 Repair the Go to Step for damage corrosion or contamination circuit as ne 5 4 Did you find a problem cessary Refer to wire harness re pair section Is the replacement complete 6 Remove all test equipment except the DST Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 6 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC1172 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 223 System OK DTC 1612 RTI 1 Loss Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control
164. id you find a problem Inspect the ECM connector C001 terminals 19 21 and 22 for damage corrosion or con tamination Did you find a problem e Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step Repair the CKP connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 6 circuit as ne 21 cessary Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 86 Action Yes e Replace CKP sensor Go to Step Is the replacement complete 10 e Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 11 System OK Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 16 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 16 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate n
165. in dicates a possible problem with the electric LPG shut off solenoid 160 DTC 359 Fuel Run out Longer Than Expected Action VEUT Yes No Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Check 2 Disconnect the LPG shut off solenoid con Turn off the LPG manual valve at the fuel tank Start the engine and let it idle until the en gine stops THIS MAY TAKE SEVERAL MINUTES Did the engine ever stop e Replace the LPG shut off solenoid Is the replacement complete 9 Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM pin 12 and engine ground Do you have continuity Inspect the ECM wire harness and connec tor for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Replace the ECM Is the replacement complete Intermittent problem See intermittent problems in the electrical section of this manual Go to Step 8 Repair the LPG solenoid control short to ground System Vol Go to Step Go to Step nector C003 tage 3 Using a DVOM check for power across ter minals A and B while cranking the engine then turn the key to the OFF position Did the voltage immediately turn OFF with the key cycle Correct the problem as required See wire harness repair Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4 Go to Step Go to Step 7 5 6 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus e
166. in Y Value Field Specify the minimum Y axis scaling for the active variable Max Y Value Field Specify the maximum Y axis scaling for the active variable Define the sample period for recording and display Frequency Hz 1000 Sample Interval ms Time Interval s Field Defines the total sample acquisition time for the plot Accessible only when plotter is not running Sample Interval ms Field 64 Start plot Variable selector EDIS Plot wE Min Y Value 0 00 30 00 Samp Interval ms Save J Snapshot J Single Shot Acquisition CE Close Load Setup Load Plot Exclusive Serial Use Max Y Value 5000 00 Time Inerval s 10 00 fr fect Mevem Sic Torque 5000 Figure 7 DST Plot e Click on the Start button to start the DST plot function e Click on the variable selector button to view selected sensors 51 x Load rpm rom delta 2 Save Min Y Cursor 51 66 152 1 100 465 Close Max Y ET 00 Cursor 1003 13 85 989 6 ec eni ic Toraue cmi Figure 8 DST Plot Snapshot e Click on the Save button to save the snapshot as a file To replay the saved file open the edis saplot program from the windows start menu 65 PSI manuals Ra Set Program Access and Defaults W Windows Catalog Windows Update
167. in this manual improperly may result in serious bodily injury death and or serious damage to the vehicle or property PROPER USE OF THIS SERVICE MANUAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT To reduce the potential for injury to the technician or others and to reduce damage to the equipment during service repairs the technician should ob serve the following steps e The service procedures defined in this manual when followed have been found to be a safe and efficient process to repair the fuel system In some cases special tools may be required to perform the necessary procedures to safely remove and replace a failed component e The installed PSI fuel system has been certi fied with the Environmental Protection Agency EPA and complies with the regulation in ef fect at the time of certification When servicing the fuel and emission control system you should follow all the recommended service and repair procedures to insure the fuel and emis sions system is operating as designed and certified Purposely or knowingly defeating or disabling any part or the fuel and emission sys tem may be in violation of the anti tampering provision of the EPA s Clean Air Act e Tools identified in this manual with the prefix J or BT can be procured through SPX in Warren Michigan Other special tools identified in this manual can be acquired through the equipment OEM or PSI IMPORTANT It is important to remember that there may be a combinati
168. ing Engine Mechanical Engine compression Check Manifold vacuum leaks Intake manifold gaskets Sticking or leaking valves Exhaust system leakage Check the intake and exhaust system for casting flash or other restric tions Fuel System Checks Perform a fuel system diagnosis Refer to LPG Fuel System Diagnosis 38 LACK OF POWER SLUGGISHNESS OR SPONGINESS Checks Action DEFINITION The engine delivers less than expected power Preliminary Checks Fuel System Checks Sensor Checks Exhaust System Checks Engine Mechanical Check Additional Check Refer to the LPG Fuel system OBD System Check Compare the customer s vehicle with a similar unit to verify customer has an actual problem Do not compare the power output of the vehicle oper ating on LPG to a vehicle operating on gasoline as the fuels do have different drive feel characteristics Remove the air filter and check for dirt or restriction Check the vehicle transmission Refer to the OEM transmission diagnostics Check for a restricted fuel filter contaminated fuel or improper fuel pres sure Refer to LPG Fuel System Diagnosis Check for the proper ignition output voltage with the spark tester J 26792 or the equivalent Check for proper installation of the mixer assembly Check all air inlet ducts for condition and proper installation Check for fuel leaks between the EPR and the mixer Verify that the LPG tank manual shut off valve is fully op
169. ion system failure and test the system accordingly Ignition Check for the proper ignition voltage output with J 26792 or the equiva lent Verify that the spark plugs are the correct type and properly gapped Check for faulty spark plug wires Check for fouled spark plugs Check for manifold vacuum or air induction system leaks Additional Check Check the alternator output voltage 37 BACKFIRE Checks Action DEFINITION The fuel ignites in the intake manifold or in the exhaust system making a loud popping noise Preliminary Check Important LPG being a gaseous fuel requires higher secondary igni tion system voltages for the equivalent gasoline operating conditions The ignition system must be maintained in peak condition to prevent backfire Check for the proper ignition coil output voltage using the spark tester J26792 or the equivalent Check the spark plug wires by connecting an ohmmeter to the ends of each wire in question If the meter reads over 30 000 ohms replace the wires Check the connection at ignition coil Check for deteriorated spark plug wire insulation Ignition System Checks Remove the plugs and inspect them for the following conditions Wet plugs Cracks Wear Improper gap Burned electrodes Heavy deposits Important The LPG Fuel system is more sensitive to intake manifold leakage than a gasoline fuel supply system Check the engine for the following Improper valve tim
170. isabling Ignition Outputs to disable the ignition system for an individual cylind er use the mouse to highlight the Spark Kill button and select the desired coil The spark output can be re enabled by using the mouse to highlight the Spark Kill button and selecting Normal If the engine is running below 1000 rpm the spark output will stay disabled for 15 seconds and then re set If the engine is running above 1000 rpm the spark output will stay disabled for 5 seconds and then re set This test mode has a timeout of 10 minutes Record the rpm drop related to each spark output disabled The spark outputs are arranged in the order which the engine fires not by cylinder number INJECTOR KILL The Injector Kill mode is used to disable individual fuel injectors If the Injector Kill mode is se lected with the engine running below 1000 rpm the minimum throttle command will lock into the position it was in when the test mode was entered If the Injector Kill mode is selected with the engine running above 1000 rpm the throttle will continue to operate normally To disable an in jector use the mouse to select the desired injector The word Normal will change to the Injector you have selected The injector driver can be re enabled by selecting again If the en gine is running below 1000 rpm the injector driver will stay disabled for 15 seconds and then re 61 set If the engine is running above 1000 rpm the injector driver will stay
171. king or Running Fault Condition System battery voltage at ECM greater than 18 volts Fault must be present for 3 or more seconds MIL ON for active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers trim valves and ignition coils This fault will set if the ECM detects voltage greater than 18 volts anytime the engine is cranking or running The adaptive learn function is disabled during this fault The ECM will shut down with internal protection if the system voltage ever exceeds 26 volts 173 DTC 563 System Voltage High Action VEUT Y Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion es Check 2 Key ON Engine Running Go To Step Intermittent DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Data Mode Go to Engine Run engine greater than 1500 rpm pues D Does DST display system voltage greater than 18 volts section Check voltage at battery terminals with DVOM with engine speed greater than 1500 4 rpm Is it greater than 18 volts 6 e Repair the charging system Has the charging system been repaired ill 5 6 Is the replacement complete System OK Go to OBD System Check e Remove all test equipment except the DST e Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds S
172. le DTC s will need to be pulled out of the ECM using the GCP Display software available from the OEM or PSI 69 EDIS ECI Target Communications File mu error attempting reconnect L Connected at 19200 bps 4l FaultAccess Olosec Loon Control System States Monrtared Drivers Engine Speed 9mm Eco 0401 volts RunMode Stopped injector Injectoron Iniector off Manifold Pressure 226 psa Closedicooi M nn x Power Mode Standbo a Dive Kwske fowside BaomeicPesue 930 pis Adoptive IETS Coolant Temperature 40 0 y EGO2 FRU DAI Cylinder Head Temp 1650 Closedo r DTC 2128 FPP2 voltage high Manifold Temperature 1650 F Adaptive 11939 SPN 0 FMI 0 Intake Air Temperature 40 0 F EGO3 Spark Advance 45 BTDC Postcat Pulse width 28 ms Alternate Fuel rail pressure 473 pia mds Fuel temperature 79 degF Gaseous pressure target 0 00 H20 d TPS com Gaseous pressure actual 0 00 H20 posi Current governor target 800 rpm e a k TPS1 pe Iv Fault occurred during current key cycle ngine Load 8 Cunmy estitoatad Nue A0 Nm ps T Fault caused current engine shutdown Curent estinvated taque WU x Am Key cycles since fault was active 0 TPS2 vo V battery 134 volts FPP com V switched 134 vols FPP posi Clear All Faults J View Snap Shot Data J J Hour meter 0 000 hous Fppi vol Vue Fiol Cos Recorde Oa
173. le to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1616 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 233 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 1626 CAN Tx Failure BLU PNK CAN Device CAN1 Conditions for Setting the DTC CAN Tx Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition CAN Tx error 120 packets lost within 1 second MIL ON Circuit description The CAN bus controller area network is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital de vices used throughout the fuel system Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information packets that contain information for various control functions This fault will set if the ECM de tects 120 packets lost within a one second time period The MIL command is ON 234 Step DTC 1626 CAN Tx Failure Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC1626 reset with the engine idling e Check that the ECM power connection C019 is clean tight and in the proper location e Check that t
174. leaks at the inlet and outlet of the converter CERTIFIED STATIONARY ENGINE MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS mewiHam Fy 10 71509 209 2500 3009 3809 4009 4509 5009 Gees VameweSedo t Visual check orfuidleats_ _ _ heckengneoilevel_ x 1 heck coolantievel E XT 1 1111 1 1 spec accessory arive bets for aos es sigan x x x Ispectelcra system wing or cus abrasions orcoroson x x _1 spectat vacuam ines and ing for acs eats oardonng x _ x __ CoolantSesion _ 11 111 1 Changecoolant 1 1 11 1 x x Cs ae TEN ERST NNI ERE EN a ns Ignition System eC gl Clean secondary ignition colltower o o do XT XT XXX Check spark plug wires for cuts abrasions or hardening X tT Replace distributor capandrotor XX Replace spark plug wires TT o p X TX Fuel System Maintenance po ooo poo d d l1 Replace fuelfiter X XX Inspect Shut off Valve for leaks and closing TX TT XT Leak check fuel lines TX Check airinductionforleaks TT X X XXX Check manifold for vacuum leaks X X XT XX Every 2500 hrs Engine Exhaust System p L L2 Inspect exhaust manifold for leaks oo oo po X ojo qo X Inspect exhaust piping forleaks o op X o go q XI Check HEGO sensor s connector and wires for bums cuts ordama
175. lidworks p lam ODUCTION INC ete a POWER PRODUCTION IN TRADE 655 WHEAT LANE WOOD DALE IL 60191 1122 2010 UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE JPPDTDATE POWER PRODUCTION INC CLAIMS PROPRIETARY XX 3 030 XXX 010 in rl SFH 1 25 10 CONFIDENTIAL RIGHTS TO ALL INFORMATION ON THIS DRAWING ANGLE DIMENSIONS 15 Coy me EXPERMENTAL NO PROXXTONNO RE SHEET GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONS PER ASME Y14 5M 1994 HARNESS 5 01 5 7L 32501685 A 4 of 4 STAT SCHEMATIC DRAVNGNUNBER REV 33000959 PINK TAN 18 TAN BROWN 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 A VSW B FUEL SELECT C RELAY POWER LOCKOFF CONNECTOR PED 12052848 CONNECTOR PED 12052850 LOCK NOTES 1 ALL WIRE MUST BE SAE J1128 TXL TYPE MOLEX 56 way BLACK 18 D GROUND PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN HEGO 2 HEGO 1 34576 0705 56 Circuit Pol G Version Connector WHITE BLACK iB E NG LOCKOFF 1 PED 12048086 SEAL 33467 0005 0 64mm 18 20 AWG Gold Plated Terminal LI BLUE WHITE 18 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 BLACK LT GREEN 18 AUD 12160825 CONNECTOR e BLACK LT GREEN 18 A PED 12160825 CONNECTOR 34575 0005 56 Way Wire Dress Cover DK GREEN WHITE 18 B PED 12177158 TERM GOLD DK GR EN ORANGE 18 B PED 712177150 TERM GOLD 34586 0001 064mm Cavit
176. low through the fuel filter and fuel lines to the IEPR The fuel is then to the Mixer Engine cranking generates vacuum which provided lift for the mixer air valve and is commonly referred to as air valve vacuum Once in the mixer the fuel is combined with air and is drawn into the engine for combustion DIAGNOSTIC AIDS This procedure is intended to diagnose equip ment operating on LPG If the equipment will not continue to run refer to Hard Start for preliminary checks Before starting this procedure complete the following tasks to verify that liquid fuel is be ing delivered to the IEPR Inspect the fuel supply lines to verify they are properly connected and do not have any kinks or damage e Verify the fuel shut off valve is operating properly Refer to the OEM for information on the fuel shut off valve TOOLS REQUIRED DST e Diagnostic Scan Tool DST PRESSURE GAUGES e 0 10 Water Column Gauge TEST DESCRIPTION The basis of the fuel system test is to determine if the fuel is operating within proper fuel control pa rameters This fuel control system operates on the basis of short term and long term fuel correc tion to compensate for the normal operation and aging of the engine Abnormal operation of the engine due to a component issue or lack of maintenance will cause fuel system control para meters to operate outside of the normal range The fuel system correction factors are viewable using the laptop
177. lt value for the ECT sensor in the event of this fault 114 DTC 118 ECT CHT Voltage High Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display ECT voltage of 4 95 or great Key OFF Disconnect the ECT sensor connector C007 and Jump terminals A and B together Key ON Does the DST display ECT voltage of 0 05 volts or less Using a DVOM check the resistance be tween the two terminals of the ECT sensor and compare the resistance reading to the chart Is the resistance value correct e Replace ECT sensor Is the replacement complete Inspect the ECT wire harness connector ter minals A and B for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Inspect ECM connector pins 26 and 3 for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem 115 VEUT See resis tance chart vs tempera ture in the DTC 118 circuit de scription Y Go to Step es 2 3 4 6 14 Go to Step 8 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 5 Go to Step 7 Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section
178. ltages are different the calculated val ues for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is less than 0 200 volts The MIL command is ON 142 DTC 222 TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low Action No Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Section Key ON Engine OFF Goto Step Go to Step 3 e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 4 DBW Drive by Wire throttle test mode Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 0 200 volts or less with the throttle closed Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing Go to Step Intermittent TPS 2 voltage 4 problem Does TPS 2 voltage ever fall below 0 200 volts Go to Intermit tent section Key OFF Goto Step Goto Step 5 Disconnect electronic throttle connector 7 C017 Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit pin 3 and TPS 2 signal circuit pin 5 together at the throttle connector Key ON Does DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4 0 volts or greater Key OFF Goto Step 6 Repair the Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as ne C001 cessary Refer Using a DVOM check continuity between to Wiring Re TPS 2 connector signal pin 5 and ECM con anne Eh nector TPS 2 Signal pin 21 qu me Do
179. lug and allow the oil to drain 4 Remove and discard oil filter and its sealing ring 5 Coat sealing ring on the new filter with clean engine oil wipe the sealing surface on the filter mounting surface to remove any dust dirt or debris Tighten filter securely follow filter manufacturers instructions Do not over tigh ten 6 Check sealing ring on drain plug for any dam age replace if necessary wipe plug with clean rag wipe pan sealing surface with clean rag and re install plug into the pan Tighten to specification Fill crankcase with oil Start engine and check for oil leaks Dispose of oil and filter in a safe manner OoN FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE LPG FUEL SYSTEM The fuel system installed on this industrial engine has been designed to meet the stationary engine emission standard applicable for the 2009 and later model years To ensure compliance to these standards follow the recommended maintenance schedule contained in this section INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL STORAGE CYLINDER The fuel storage cylinder should be inspected daily or at the beginning of each operational shift for any leaks external damage adequate fuel supply and to ensure the manual service valve is open Fuel storage cylinders should always be securely mounted inspect the securing straps or retaining devices for damage ensure that all lock ing devices are closed and locked Check to ensure that the fuel storag
180. lve 10 14 Check for leaks at the inlet and outlet fittings using a soapy solution or an electronic leak detector If leaks are detected make repairs Check coolant line connections to ensure no leaks are present 15 Start engine recheck for leaks at the regulator 16 Dispose of any drained material in safe and proper manner AIR FUEL MIXER THROTTLE CONTROL DEVICE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION IMPORTANT The Air Fuel Mixer components have been specifically designed and calibrated to meet the fuel system requirements of the emission certified engine The mixer should not be disassembled or rebuilt If the mixer fails to operate or develops a leak the mixer should be replaced with the OEM recommended replacement parts When inspecting the mixer check for the following items Leaksatthe inlet fitting Fuel inlet hose for cracking splitting or chaff ing replace if any of these condition exist e Ensure the mixer is securely mounted and is not leaking vacuum at the mounting gasket or surface Inspect air inlet hose connection and clamp Also inspect inlet hose for cracking splitting or chafing Replace if any of these conditions ex ist e Inspect Air cleaner element according to the Recommended Maintenance Schedule found in this section Check Fuel lines for cracking splitting or chaf ing Replace if any of these conditions exist e Check for leaks at the throttle body and intake manifold EXHAUST S
181. m Port Plot Log Help Automatic COM Error opening ECom module in HandleConnect error TE 251 COM2 Global Control Pi COM3 Temperature Intake Air Temperature System Variables MIL _ Manod COMM f 250 Pu 0 COMS 200 Min Govemor Setpoint o mm COM6 c 150 Max Govemor Setpoint 0 mm COM 100 Current govemor target mm COMS a ae Pulse width 0 00 ms CAN P 8 a E am Configure 0 degF IU deg F rs xu System State Pedal Position Throttle Position Fun Mode Stopped Battery 100 100 Power Mode Sleep Show Stats Ctrl S gp 80 Fuel Type Gasoline 100 200 60 60 Fuel Supply ores 00 300 40 40 Fuel Spark inhibit input Inactive Normal 20 20 Fuel Control Mode Open Loop 0 0 volts 0 0 Govemor switch state None 0 0 Oil pressure state Active govemortype Active govemormode Disabled Customer Configuration Information Cust hardware name number Software and Hardware Information Cust software name number Software model model pn intial pal medal T XX debe gt To connect using the ECOM cable you must select ECOM from the COM Port drop down menu File Page Flash Comm Port Plot Log Help Automatic COM Error opening ECom module in HandleConnect error_ 251 COMI j COM2 COM3 Temperature Intake Air Temperature System Variables MIL _ COM f 250
182. maged or collapsed pipes e Inspect the muffler for signs of heat distress or for possible internal fail ure Check for possible plugged catalytic converter Refer to Restricted Exhaust System Diagnosis 35 CUTS OUT MISSES DEFINITION A surging or jerking that follows engine speed usually more pronounced as the engine load increases but normally felt below 1500 RPM The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle low speed or hard acceleration for the fuel starvation that can cause the engine to cut out 1 Start the engine 2 Check for proper ignition output voltage with spark tester J 26792 3 Check for a cylinder misfire 4 Verify that the spark plugs are the correct type and properly gapped Remove the spark plugs and check for the following conditions Insulation cracks Wear Improper gap Burned electrodes Heavy deposits Ignition System Checks Visually Physically inspect the secondary ignition for the following Ignition wires for arcing and proper routing e Cross firing Ignition coils for cracks or carbon tracking Perform a cylinder compression check Check the engine for the following Improper valve timing Engine Mechanical Improper valve clearance Checks Worn rocker arms Worn camshaft lobes Broken or weak valve springs Check the intake and exhaust manifold passages for casting flash Check the fuel system Fuel System Checks e Plugged fuel filter Low fuel pressure etc
183. mal name and the one used throughout this manual is ECM or Engine Control Module Converter A LPG fuel system component contain ing varying stages of fuel pressure regulation combined with a vaporizer Cryogen A refrigerant used to obtain very low temperatures Current The volume or flow of electrons through a conductor Measured in amperes or amps DBW Drive By Wire Dedicated Fuel System A motor fuel system de signed to operate on only one fuel type Diaphragm A thin flexible membrane that sepa rates two chambers When the pressure in one chamber is lower than in the other chamber the diaphragm will move toward the side with the low pressure Diaphragm Port The external port located at the fuel inlet assembly and connected to the vacuum chamber above the air valve diaphragm DLC Data Link Connector DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code DST Diagnostic Scan Tool DVOM Digital Volt ohm Meter A meter that uses a numerical display in place of a gauge and is usually of the high impedance type ECT Engine Coolant Temperature ECM Electronic Control Module ECOM A DLC cable supporting CAN and serial communication with a PSI EControls ECM EFI Electronic Fuel Injection A fuel injection sys tem which uses a microcomputer ECM to determine and control the amount of fuel re quired by and injected into a particular engine EGO Exhaust Gas Oxygen used to describe a sensor Also known as HEGO Heat Exhaust Gas
184. mance When inspecting the electrical sys tem check the following e Check Positive and Negative cables for corro sion rubbing chafing burning and to ensure tight connections at both ends e Check battery for cracks or damage to the case and replace if necessary e Inspect engine wire harness for rubbing chaf ing pinching burning and cracks or breaks in the wiring Verify that engine harness connectors are cor rectly locked in by pushing in and then pulling the connector halves outward Inspect ignition coil wire for hardening crack ing arcing chafing burning separation split boot covers e Check spark plug wires for hardening crack ing chafing arcing or burning separation and split boot covers Replace spark plugs at the required intervals per the recommended maintenance schedule Verify that all electrical components are se curely mounted to the engine or chassis Verify that any additional electrical services installed by the owner are properly installed in the system e Verify that the MIL charging and oil pressure lights illuminate momentarily during engine start ENGINE CRANKCASE OIL OIL RECOMMENDATION To achieve proper engine performance and du rability it is important that you only use engine lubricating oils displaying the American Petro leum Institute API Starburst Certification Mark FOR GASOLINE ENGINES on the container NICE MULT Cu 4 p By FOR WA
185. may exist with the MIL electrical wiring The electrical schematic above shows the MIL power source supplied to the lamp The ECM completes the circuit to ground to turn the lamp ON This fault will set if the ECM MIL control circuit is open 186 DTC 650 MIL Control Open Action om p St Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go pr Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Check Go Go p d B GENER Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Key OFF Key ON Does DTC 650 reset Remove the MIL bulb or driver circuit Using a DVOM check for continuity through the bulb or driver device Replace the open bulb or driver device s the replacement complete as required See wire har ness repair Disconnect vehicle interface connector C012 Using a DVOM check for continuity between vehicle interface connector pin G and battery positive Key ON Do you have continuity Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM harness connector pin 5 and vehicle in terface connector pin G Do you have continuity Inspect ECM wire harness connector pin 5 and vehicle interface connector pin G for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Go to Step Repair the 7 open circuit as required See wire har ness repair Correct the Go to Step pr
186. minutes for the oil to drain back into the oil pan 3 Remove the dipstick Wipe with a clean cloth or paper towel and reinstall Push the dipstick all the way into the dipstick tube 4 Remove the dipstick and note the amount of oil on the dipstick The oil level must be be tween the FULL and ADD marks DIPSTICK FULL MARK ADD MARK Figure 2 Engine Oil Dip tick Typical 5 If the oil level is below the ADD mark reinstall the dipstick into the dipstick tube and proceed to Step 6 6 Remove the oil filler cap from the valve cover 7 Add the required amount of oil to bring the level up to but not over the FULL mark on the dipstick Reinstall the oil filler cap to the valve rocker arm cover and wipe any excess oil clean CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL IMPORTANT When changing the oil always change the oil filter 1 Start the engine and run until it reaches nor mal operating temperature N CAUTION An overfilled crankcase oil level being too high can cause an oil leak a fluctuation or drop in oil pressure When overfilled the en gine crankshafts splash and agitate the oil causing it to aerate or foam IMPORTANT Change oil when engine is warm and the old oil flows more freely 2 Stop engine IMPORTANT Engine oil will be hot Use protective gloves to prevent burns Engine oil contains chemicals which may be harmful to your health Avoid skin contact 3 Remove drain p
187. mmand is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this fault occurs 179 DTC 606 COP Failure VEUT BERE Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Step e Key ON Engine Running e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode e Clear system fault code Does DTC 606 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Are the power and ground circuits OK Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 606 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 180 4 Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete S E Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 642 External 5 Volt 1 Reference Low LT GRN RED 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC External 5 volt reference Check Condition Engine cranking or running Fault Condition 5 volt r
188. mponents fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 16 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Yes No Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 System OK Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 16 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 90 DTC 16 Never Crank Synced At Start 3 0L ONLY 3 0L ONLY TWO WIRE CRANK SENSOR CKP SENSOR VARIABLE RELUCTANCE SENSOR AUS me gt Pes ECM TRIGGERS ON FALLING EDGE OF SIGNAL CORRESPONDING TO EDGE OF TOOTH MOVING AWAY FROM SENSOR CENTERLINE od Conditions for setting the DTC O Crankshaft Position sensor O Check Condition Engine cranking O Fault Condition Cranking RPM above 90 and more than 4 cranking revolution
189. n The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation Always run the fuel system diagnostics before using the following diagnostic chart Diagnostic Aid Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich A worn fuel mixer faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator may also cause the system to run rich Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality very high butane content may cause the fuel sys tem to run rich Be sure that the specified HD 5 or HD 10 motor fuel grade propane is used Air Filter A plugged damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich 213 DTC 1162 Adaptive Learn Low LPG Action ETT EI Perform the On Board OBD System Check Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re stricted The air filter for being plugged The EGO sensor is installed securely and the wire leads not damaged or contacting the secondary ignition wires ECM grounds for being clean and tight Fuel system diagnostic checks Was a repair made Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart Have any other DTC codes been detec
190. n 20 and 100 degrees F 189 DTC 685 Relay Coil Open Action VEUT Y Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion tep 1 E 2 Go to Step Go to Step 4 3 9 e Go to Step 9 Replace fuse Go to Step 2 5 6 Go to Step Repair the open circuit as required See wiring harness re pairs Replace the power relay 3 Is the replacement complete 4 l Check fuse F2 Is the fuse open e Disconnect ECM connector C001 e Using a DVOM check for continuity between 5 ECM pin 6 and fuse block cavity for relay 2 4 F terminal 2 Do you have continuity S DST connected and in the system data mode Key OFF Remove the power relay from the fuse block 2 Using a DVOM check the resistance of the relay coil between terminals 1 and 2 Is the resistance value less than 100 ohms e Remove fuse F2 Go to Step Repair the e Using a DVOM check for continuity between 7 open circuit fuse block cavity for relay terminal 1 and the as required 6 power out of the F2 fuse holder See wiring Do you have continuity harness re pairs e Check all system fuses Go to Step Go to Step e Check all relay placement positions in fuse 9 8 block 7 l Run complete pin to pin checks on chassis wiring to fuel system harness e See complete fuel system schematic for fur ther details Did you find the problem 190 Step Action VEUT Replace the ECM cT p se Is
191. n 2 and ECM connector TPS 1 sensor ground pin 3 Do have continuity between them 2 Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 4 800 volts or greater with the throttle closed e Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing Go to Step Intermittent 3 TPS 1 voltage 4 problem Does TPS 1 voltage ever exceed 4 800 volts Go to Intermit tent section e Key OFF Go to Step Go to Step 5 e Disconnect electronic throttle connector 7 4 e Key ON Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0 2 volts Key OFF Repair the Goto Step 6 Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as ne C001 cessary 5 Key ON Refer to Wir Using a DVOM check for voltage between n TPS 1 signal at the ECM connector pin 20 Ngn Me trical and engine ground Do you have voltage e Replace ECM Go A 6 Is the replacement complete e Back probe sensor ground circuit at the ECM Go Pom Go li nod side of the wire harness pin 3 with a test light 8 7 connected to battery voltage Does the test light come on e Inspect the electronic throttle connector ter Repair the Go to Step 9 minals for damage corrosion or circuit as ne contamination cessary 8 Did you find a problem Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step 9 Is the replacement complete 11 Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between 10 the electronic throttle connector sensor Go p d Repair the circuit as ne
192. n Adaptive 1 reading of 3 5 would mean a total fuel correction of 5 was taking place at that time The system is removing 5 fuel at that time A Closed Loop 1 reading of 1 5 and an Adaptive 1 reading of 3 5 note both are positive numbers would mean that a total fuel correction of 5 was taking place at that time The system is adding 5 fuel NORMAL amp ABNORMAL FUEL CORRECTION Generally the system is operating within specifi cation when total fuel correction falls between 15 and 15 Operation outside of this range will require further diagnosis to determine the sys tem level issue affecting fuel control The system will set Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC s for cor rection factors in the 3096 3596 range If total fuel correction is found to be operating outside of the normal range additional diagnos tic procedure will be required to determine the cause Follow the appropriate Symptom Rou tine or DTC Chart for additional help Total Fuel Correction Chart System Removing Fuel 35 3096 25 20 15 10 5 0 System Adding Fuel 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 RSS _ Normal Fuel Correction Abnormal Fuel Correction without DTC HE Abnormal Fuel Correction with DTC 24 Fuel System Diagnosis Action 1 Perform the On Board Diagnostic OBD System Check Are any DTC s present in the ECM 1 Verify that the fuel supply lines are connected properly with out any kinks
193. n EGO 1 connector signal pin A and engine ground Do you have continuity 202 System vol tage Go to Step 5 Repair the open EGO power circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the shorted circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 Action Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin C and EGO 1 signal pin A Do you have continuity Repair the Go to Step shorted circuit 7 as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to step 8 Repair the open EGO heater ground Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 heater ground pin D and ECM pin 49 Do you have continuity Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1151 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored 203 DTC 1152 Closed Loop Multiplier Low LPG EGO 1 E BKLILT GRN Signal Ground ps GRN ORN 41 EGO 1 Signal To pow
194. n TPS2 MIL ON for remainder of key on cycle Engine shutdown Circuit Description Dual throttle Position Sensors are used within the throttle that use variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on throttle plate position TPS 1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read higher voltage when closed The TPS 1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages Although the voltages are different the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as com manded The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced This fault will set if TPS 1 is 2096 or more higher than TPS 2 Atthis point the throttle is considered to be out of specification or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit The MIL command is ON and the engine will shutdown 139 DTC 221 TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2 Action No Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Section Key ON Engine OFF Goto Step Intermittent e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Data Mode Does the DST display more than a 20 differ ence between TPS 1 and TPS 2 Go to Intermit tent section Key OFF Disconnect electronic throttle connector C017 Key ON Change DST mode to DBW drive by wire test mode Is the
195. n the pressure that is applied on its diaphragm The voltage is linear in comparison to the pressure applied see chart below The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down in the event of this fault to help prevent possible engine damage 140 00 120 00 100 00 80 00 60 00 Series1 40 00 20 00 0 00 165 DTC 521 Oil Pressure High Action VEUT Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Check 2 Verify that the engine has oil pressure using Repair faulty a mechanical oil pressure gauge before pro oiling system ceeding with this chart See Engine Specifications Section 1F Does the engine have oil pressure above 95 psi Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Go to step 3 e With the engine running measure the signal Replace faul voltage on terminal C of the oil pressure ty oil pressure sender sender Do you have more than 3 8v With the engine running measure the signal gt 3 8v Repair faulty voltage on terminal 25 of the IEPR ECM wiring be tween Do you have more than 3 8v terminal C and 25 166 Go to step 4 Replace faul ty IEPR ECM DTC 523 Oil Pressure Sender high voltage Oil Pressure Sender Lt Grenn Red 4 B Oil Pressure 25 EE SIGNAL Black Lt Grn 5v Retum 30 Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Oil Pressure low Check Condition Engine running for 20 seconds or more with engine spe
196. nd communicating with the PC In some instances the chart will call out a special test mode An example of this would be instructions for the DST to be connected and in the DBW drive by wire mode Always be sure to follow the special instructions to avoid a false diagnosis of fuel system components DLC COMMUNICATION ERROR The ECM 5 volt reference circuit powers the Spectrum diagnostic link cable In the event that the 5 volt reference signal is open or shorted to ground you will not be able to connect to the system If you are unable to connect follow the quick checks listed below Be sure you are using the correct password and latest software for the system you are connecting to Check the ECM system power and ground circuits Refer to DTC 562 for the power schematic Also check for 12 volts switched power at ECM pin 45 with the ignition key ON Check for power at the DLC connector for 5 volts between pin 1 BLK LT GRN and pin 2 LT GRN RED with the ignition key in the ON position You may still be able to retrieve a code using the blink code function if none of the above recom mendations prove useful In the event of a 5 volt reference signal malfunction DTC 642 or DTC 643 should set If you find one of these codes using the blink code function follow the DTC diag nostic chart recommendations for that specific DTC 68 BLINK CODE FUNCTION Flashing Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC using the blink code function is not availab
197. nd the IEPR outlet is monitored and the actuator valve is controlled based on pressure feedback and command An increase in the amount of time the valve is open increases fuel supply pressure to the mixer A decrease in the amount of time the valve is open decreasing fuel supply pressure to the mixer Integrated Electronic Pressure Regulator N CAUTION The IEPR is an emission control device and should only be serviced by qualified technicians AIR FUEL MIXER The air valve mixer is a self contained air fuel me tering device The mixer is an air valve design utilizing a relatively constant pressure drop to draw fuel into the mixer from cranking speeds to full load The mixer is mounted in the air stream ahead of the throttle control device When the engine begins to crank it draws in air with the air valve covering the inlet and negative pres sure begins to build This negative pressure signal is communicated to the top of the air valve chamber through vacuum ports in the air valve assembly A pressure force imbalance begins to build across the air valve diaphragm between the air valve vacuum chamber and the atmospheric pressure below the diaphragm The vacuum being created is referred to as Air Valve Vacuum AVV As the air valve va cuum reaches the imbalance point the air valve begins to lift against the air valve spring The amount of AVV generated is a direct result of the
198. nded This fault will set if the actual throttle position is 2096 greater than the throttle command During this active fault the MIL command is ON and the engine will shutdown 248 DTC 2111 Unable To Reach Lower TPS Action Y es Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check System Check 3 Key ON Engine OFF DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in DBW Drive By Wire test mode Depress foot pedal until the throttle com mand is between 6396 6896 Is the TPS 1 voltage greater than 2 0 volts Key OFF Disconnect electronic throttle connector C017 Probe TPS 1 signal pin 6 with a test light connected to battery voltage Key ON Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0 2 volts 2 Section Go to Step Intermittent problem Go to Intermit tent section Go to Step Go to Step 6 Replace ECM Is the replacement complete e Probe sensor ground circuit at ECM connec tor C001 with a test light connected to battery voltage Does the test light come on Key OFF Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between throttle connector signal ground pin 2 and ECM signal ground circuit pin 3 Do you have continuity between them 8 Replace ECM Is the replacement complete 9 e Check throttle for foreign object in bore Did you find a foreign object in the bore Remove foreign object 10 Is the removal complete 249 Go to Step Repair the cir
199. nection in the Shut Off Valve circuit Is the action complete 1 Replace the IEPR Refer to Integrated Electronic Pressure Regulator Repair Is the action complete 1 Replace the Shut Off Valve Refer to the Shut Off Valve Replacement Is the action complete 1 Replace the mixer assembly Refer to Fuel Mixer Replace ment Is the action complete Check that the engine is reaching normal operating tempera ture If engine is not reaching temperature diagnose problem with cooling system If engine is reaching 165 F and does not go into Closed Loop mode check operation of O2 sensor and recheck DTC s Was a problem found and repaired Disconnect EGO1 connector and check heater circuit for 12V and ground If present replace O2 sensor If 12V and ground not present repair circuit Check for DTC and follow DTC chart Was a problem found and repaired You were referred to this step because the total fuel correction was found to be out of tolerance Check the system for pinched cut or disconnected vacuum hoses or electrical connections Check for a restricted or missing air filter Check for loose mounting hardware for the mixer and IEPR Check to see that actual engine coolant temperature matches the Engine Coolant Temperature ECT reading with the DST Was a problem found and corrected The Fuel Control System is operating normally Remove all test equipment 27 Step 4 and res tart Test Recheck DTC s and
200. ng To plot or log variables a tag must be assigned to each variable of in terest A variable is tagged for plotting logging through a single right mouse click in the variable s vicinity Once a variable has been tagged for plotting logging it is highlighted in green Figure 5 shows an example of variables that have been tagged A maximum of twenty 20 va riables may be tagged for logging and a maximum of ten 10 variables may be tagged for plotting The maximum achievable sample frequency minimum period is dependent on the number of va riables tagged f e Page Fish CommPot Potilog Help Clear Tags Link error otternpting reconnect Faul suy Inc Connected at 19200 bps oad Plot Setup ugry Faut Access cop Control System States Mona Engine Speed BENE c6 Steeped Invector Precsten 002 Power Mode erg er Barometnc Pressao M4 pia Aden 65 m perm UNT ye CokwiTemcesue Y 602 uuu ow Cylinder Head Tene F Cloedioop 2 90 rupe bte Nome Mg Mondold Tempeae 3300 F Adivo 2 99 rwCowdMoke AT inse Aa Tenpense 400 F 603 0000 vets Gonner wach sate Fora zu Spak advance 150 GIC 009 eh pcwe vero Me 7 sf Puze wath T Atenuefus ACT 95 ode Tchr Eu PCIe e dum a f 75 er s Brake routlevel Ciani omni pesma impi O0 WO DEW Vanobles O
201. ng or Running Fault Condition 1 invalid cam re sync in 700ms or less Adaptive Learn disabled MIL ON Circuit Description The CMP Camshaft Position Sensor is used to synchronize the fuel and ignition systems This fault will set if the ECM detects erroneous pulses from the camshaft position sensor causing invalid cam re sync MIL light will become active and Adaptive Learn will be disabled 154 DTC 341 Camshaft Sensor Noise Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check META Yes Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 Check that the ECM ground terminal C010 is clean tight and in the proper location Are the ground terminals clean and tight Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Key OFF 5 0 volts Go to Step e Disconnect the CMP Camshaft position 4 Sensor connector C016 e Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CMP sensor connector pin C and engine ground Do you have voltage Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between CMP connector pin A and ECM connector pin 3 Do you have continuity between them Using a DVOM check for continuity between CMP connector pin B and ECM connector pin 33 Do you have continuity between them Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Inspect t
202. ng temperature e Observe the MIL e Observe engine performance and driveability e After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 643 check for any stored codes Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored codes 185 DTC 650 MIL Control Open MIL GRN YEL 12 volts in start and run Conditions for setting the DTC MIL check Check Condition Key ON engine OFF Fault Condition ECM MIL circuit open MIL Command ON Circuit Description The fuel system is equipped with OBD On Board Diagnostics The system has a dash mounted MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp The MIL serves as notification of an emissions re lated problem The MIL also has the ability to flash DTC codes in what is referred to as the blink code mode It will display DTCs that have been stored due to a possible system malfunc tion The following DTC charts in this manual will instruct the technician to perform the OBD system check This simply means to verify the operation of the MIL The lamp should illumi nate when the key is in the ON position and the engine is not running This feature verifies that the lamp is in proper working order If the lamp does not illuminate with the vehicle key ON and engine OFF repair it as soon as possible Once the engine is in start or run mode the lamp should go off If the lamp stays on while the engine is in the start or run mode a cur rent diagnostic trouble code may be set or a problem
203. nnector pin 2 and ECM connector pin 2 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step 5 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step e Using a DVOM check for continuity between 6 CKP connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 1 Do you have continuity between them Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Inspect the CKP connector C015 terminals for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 7 Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Inspect the ECM connector C001 terminals 4 2 and 1 for damage corrosion or conta mination Did you find a problem 149 Go to step 8 Action VEUT e Replace CKP sensor Is the replacement complete e Replace ECM s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test p
204. note that the drive belt is an integral part of the cooling and charging system and should be in spected according to the maintenance schedule in this section When inspecting the belts check for Cracks Chunking of the belt Splits Material hanging loose from the belt Glazing hardening If any of these conditions exist the belt should be replaced with the recommended OEM replace ment belt SERPENTINE BELT SYSTEM Serpentine belts utilize a spring loaded tensioner to keep the belt properly adjusted Serpentine belts should be checked according to the main tenance schedule in this section IMPORTANT The use of belt dressing or anti slipping agents on belts is not recommended COOLING SYSTEM It is important that the cooling system of the en gine be maintained properly to ensure proper performance and longevity N WARNING Do not remove the cooling system pressure cap radiator cap when the engine is hot Allow the engine to cool and then remove the cap slowly to allow pressure to vent Hot coolant under pressure may discharge vio lently Note that there may be an LPG vaporizer con nected to the cooling system and the fuel system may be adversely affected by low coolant levels and restricted or plugged radiator cores There fore the cooling system must be maintained according to the recommend maintenance sche dule in this section and also include e The regular removal of dust dir
205. nsure the proper contact tension except those noted as Not Serviceable See section Wiring Schematics Checking for poor terminal to wire connections requires removing the terminal from the connector body If a visual and physical check does not locate the cause of the problem op erate the vehicle with the DST connected When the problem occurs an abnormal voltage or scan reading indicates a problem circuit The following components can cause intermittent MIL and no DTC s A defective relay Switch that can cause electrical system interference Normally the prob lem will occur when the faulty component is operating The improper installation of add on electrical devices such as lights 2 way radios electric motors etc The ignition secondary voltage shorted to a ground The MIL circuit or the Diagnostic Test Terminal intermittently shorted to ground The MIL wire grounds To check for the loss of the DTC Memory 1 Disconnect the TMAP sensor 2 Idle the engine until the MIL illuminates 3 The ECM should store a TMAP DTC which should remain in the memory when the ignition is turned OFF If the TMAP DTC does not store and remain the ECM is faulty 31 NO START Checks Action DEFINITION The engine cranks OK but does not start Preliminary Checks Use the DST to e Check for proper communication with both the ECM e Check all system fuses engine fuse holder Refer to Engine Controls ECM Checks Schematics
206. o to Step 4 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Repair the open circuit as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Action Yes No e Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step Repair the throttle connector signal ground pin 2 and 10 open circuit as ECM connector signal ground pin 3 necessary Do you have continuity between them Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage Repair the Go to Step corrosion or contamination circuit as ne 11 Any problems found cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 12 Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 121 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 119 System Check DTC 122 TPS 1 Low Volta GNE PNKAWHT PPL LT TPS 1 Signal Electronic Throttle LT BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC Throttle Position Sensor 1 Che
207. oaded shorted or other wise out of specification by monitoring the 5volt supply This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is greater than 5 40 volts anytime the engine is cranking or running Adaptive Learn will be disabled during this fault 184 DTC 643 External 5 Volt 1 Reference High Action VEUT Y es Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 2 System Check Sec tion 3 e Key ON Engine running e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display DTC 643 Check Go to Step Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step Repair the 4 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical e Check all ECM ground connections e Refer to Engine electrical power and ground distribution Are the ground connections OK Key OFF Repair the Go to Step Disconnect ECM connector C001 circuit as ne S Key ON cessary Using DVOM check for Voltage between Reiter id iin ECM harness wire pin 4 and engine ground Ing Repairs n Do you have voltage Engine trical Replace ECM Go to Step Is the replacement complete 6 Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM e Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operati
208. oblem as 8 required See wiring har ness repair Go s Repair the Re install the bulb or driver device open circuit 187 Action Value s Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System check es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 650 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 188 DTC 685 Relay Coil Open Power Relay WHTALT BLU Relay Control r ee Fused Power F2 PNKIDK G RN Relay Power Out Battery C019 Conditions for Setting the DTC e Power relay check e Check Condition Key ON e Fault Condition Relay coil open Circuit Description The power relay switches power out to various sensors actuators and solenoids in the fuel sys tem This fault will set if the ECM detects an open circuit on the relay control output Diagnostic Aid Relay coil resistance changes with temperature The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure relay coil resistance values When checking the resistance values be sure the relay is at a reasonable temperature betwee
209. oft Office Fi PROGRESS 9 10 Shared Network Installation f Snagit 8 gt gt Startup Symantec Client Security winzPDF adobe Reader 8 Internet Explorer w msn CQ Outlook Express s gt Remote Assistance windows Media Player f Internet Internet Explorer G Launch Internet Explorer Browser Adobe Reader 8 windows Messenger Microsoft Office Excel windows Movie Maker SnagIt 8 DIS1 Microsoft Office Pow Jj 2003 Cisco Systems VPN Client Intel PROSet wireless E LCI Display fi PSI Display Ej PicoScope Automotive QuickTime fj Apple Software Update Kubotek Spectrum 5 5 1 All Programs 53 PASSWORD LOGIN Figure 1 shows the password dialog box which is displayed when a software session begins Lo gin can be accomplished in two ways 1 Enter an All S N Password which is a password applicable to all ECMs of a given original equipment manufacture OEM 2 Enter a Single S N Password and corresponding ECM serial number for a single ECM A Sin gle Serial Number password is unique to a specific ECM serial number and permits authorized service personnel to make changes or view information for a specific ECM 3 In most instances the top all serial number boxes should be used for password entry In this case do not check the single serial number box Each passw
210. olts EGO1 raw 2 356 volts GOV1 raw 0 474 vols TPS2 raw 0000 vots EGO2 raw 2 590 volts GOV2 DIG4 raw 9047 vots Manifold Pressure 100 psia EGO3 mw 0000 vols AUX DIG1 raw 0473 vots Coolant Temperature 1900 degF mue AE T EGO4 raw UU vots AUXDIG2raw 0479 vols Cylinder Head Temp 1900 degF NOH iun ur m AUX DIG3 raw 484 volts Manifold Temperature 1900 degF MAP rw 0000 vots 9 Su Vat raw 2610 vols AUX LS raw 0 000 volts Intake Air Temperature 1100 degF raw 5000 vols x VE5a FB raw 4550 volts AUX PWM2 LS raw 0 000 volts BP raw 0 000 volts VEEb FB raw 4291 vols AUX PWM3 LS raw 0 000 volts Vbat 147 volts WGP raw 0 000 volts rim AUX_PWM4_LS_raw 0 000 volts Vsw 148 volts FRP_raw 0 010 volts AUX_PU1_raw 5 000 volts AUX PWMS LS raw 0 000 volts Gov1 voltage 2 0 volts raw 5 000 volts AUX PU2 raw 5 000 volts Gov2 voltage 20 volts AUX PU3 raw 5 000 volts EGO1H LS raw 0 000 vols ECT raw 5 000 volts Oil pressure voltage 5 0 vols EGO2H LS raw 0 000 volts raw 5000 volts AUX PD1 raw 0 000 vols EGO3H LS raw oe ere peres rere FT raw 5000 volts AUX PD2 raw 500 vots rosis aw 0000 vots rine bwan FTT raw 5 000 volts AUX PD3 raw 5 000 vols iring voltage voltage EGT 5 000 volts WG_PWM_LS_raw 0 000 volts 1 00s Ee PUDiaw 0 010 vols z LOCKOFF LS raw 0 000 volts 2 00 116 OILP raw 5 000 vols AUX PUD2raw 5000 volts FGAUGE IS rw vots 3 00 508 UEGOR raw 0 000 volts AUX PUD3
211. omplete 5 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 5 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1613 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 227 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 1614 RTI 3 Loss Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Adaptive Disabled for the remainder of the key ON cycle Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this code occurs 228 DTC 1614 RTI 3 Loss Action Did
212. on of Metric and Imperial fasteners used in the installation of the PSI fuel system Check to insure proper fit when using a socket or wrench on any fastener to prevent damage to the component being removed or injury from slipping off the fas tener GENERAL INFORMATION N WARNING Always leak check any fuel system connection after servicing Use an electronic leak detector and or a liquid leak detection solution Failure to leak check could result in serious bodily injury death or serious property dam age Maintenance MAINTENANCE The maintenance of an engine and related com ponents are critical to its operating performance and lifespan Industrial engines operate in envi ronments that often include hot and cold temperatures and extreme dust The recom mended maintenance schedule is listed in this section however environmental operating condi tions and additional installed equipment may require more frequent inspection and servicing The owner and or service agent should review the operating conditions of the equipment to deter mine the inspection and maintenance intervals N WARNING When performing maintenance on the engine turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the bat tery negative cable to avoid injury or damage to the engine The engine installed in this equipment uses a drive belt that drives the water pump alternator and additional pumps or devices It is important to
213. ood of any electrical system Avoid direct pressure spray on the system electrical connectors They are splash proof but if water is sprayed directly at the connector moisture can become trapped behind the connector seal and cause serious system problems Extra care must be taken when probing electrical pins and terminals Do not bend or spread these terminals as this can also be a source of intermittent problems cause by improper handling of these connectors 70 Engine Wire Harness Repair ON VEHICLE SERVICE WIRE HARNESS REPAIR The ECM harness electrically connects the ECM to a various components in both the en gine and passenger compartments Wire harnesses should be replaced with proper part number harnesses When wires are spliced into a harness use wire with high temperature insulation only Low current and voltage levels are used in the System so it is important that the best possible bond at all wire splices be made by soldering the splices CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS Use care when probing a connector or replacing terminals in them to prevent shorting opposite terminals and damage certain components Al ways use jumper wires between connectors for circuit checking Do not probe through the Weather Pack seals with oversized wire probes Use tachometer adapter J 35812 or equivalent which provides an easy hook up of the tach lead The connector test adapter kit J 35616 or equivalent contains an assortment of flex
214. or damage Are fuel supply lines ok 1 Connect the DST and start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature Does the engine start and run 1 Bring the engine to operating speed and slowly increase the load in increments to full load Does the engine pull full load 1 Return the engine to its lowest operating speed and load 2 View the DST and make sure the fuel control mode is Closed Loop Adapt Note The engine must be at 165 F or higher to reach this fuel control mode Is the fuel control mode correct 3 Continue to run the engine at its lowest speed and load and check EGO voltage Is EGO fluctuating rapidly 1 Continue to operate the engine at its lowest speed and no load 2 Using the DST observe Closed Loop 1 and Adaptive 1 and calculate total fuel correction Is total fuel correction within the specified range 1 Raise the engine rpm to operating speed and load the engine to a mid load point 2 Using the DST observe Closed Loop 1 and Adaptive 1 and calculate total fuel correction Is total fuel correction within the specified range 25 LETTO Yes Closed Loop Adapt Action Value s Yes Run the engine at operating speed and raise the load to full load Using the DST observe Closed Loop 1 and Adaptive 1 and Go to 25 calculate total fuel correction ls total fuel correction within the specified range Go to Step 12 4 Remove Air induction hose to the mixer 5 Ob
215. or low voltage signal to an ECM pin The ECM and NOX emission gases then targets the preprogrammed speed for that pin The other two modes are through the use of a foot pedal or a hand throttle controller In both cases the foot pedal or hand throttle controller will send a 0 5 volt signal to the ECM The ECM is programmed with an idle and high speed and in terprets speed in between the two based on voltage When the engine is running electrical signals are sent from the foot pedal position sensor to the engine ECM when the operator depresses or re lease the foot pedal The ECM then sends an Three Way Catalytic Converter electrical signal to the motor on the electronic throttle control to increase or decrease the angle ENGINE CONTROL MODULE of the throttle blade thus increasing or decreasing the air fuel charge to the engine The electronic To obtain maximum effect from the catalyst and throttle control device incorporates two internal accurate control of the air fuel ratio the emission Throttle Position Sensors TPS which provide certified engine is equipped with an onboard output signals to the ECM as to the location of the computer or Engine Control Module ECM The throttle shaft and blade The TPS information is ECM is integrated into the IEPR device for all en used by the ECM to correct for speed and load gines besides the 8 1L Turbo engine The 8 1L control as well as emission Turbo engine uses a stand alone ECM The ECM is a
216. ord is a 16 character alpha numeric string specific to each Spectrum customer and determines which pages and variables are visible through the software Passwords are assigned by the OEM support group and may change periodically Check the save password box to automatically retain the password for fu ture use Note The password is printed on the CD disk If it does not have a password or you have questions please contact the OEM Enter Password Password Clear Password PRSSPESEWOR Single Serial Number Access Seni Nan 1 Save password and S N Quit Figure 1 Populated Password Dialog Box PASSWORD DIALOG BOX FUNCTIONS Clear Password Button Erases the current password from the password field e Paste Password Button Allows the user to copy a 16 character string from any word proces sor and paste the string in the password field e Single Serial Number Access Checkbox Tells the software that the password is applicable for single serial number access e Serial Number Field Only applicable when Single Serial Number Access Checkbox is checked The entry field must be populated for the 6 digit serial number for which the Single Serial Num ber Access password applies NOTE Leading zeros included in the serial number are not required e Save Password and S N Checkbox Retains the password and serial number if applicable for the next software session 54 Should an invalid password be entered
217. ormally with no stored codes 87 System OK Go to Step 9 Go to OBD System Check DTC 16 Never Crank Synchronized at Start 4 3L 5 0 amp 5 7L Shown Below Crank Sensor HALL EFFECT SENSOR 5V GROUND ECM TRIGGERS ON RISING EDGE OF SIGNAL CORRESPONDING TO EDGE OF TOOTH MOVING AWAY FROM SENSOR CENTERLINE Conditions for setting the DTC Crankshaft Position sensor Check Condition Engine cranking Fault Condition Cranking rpm above 90 and more than 4 cranking revolutions without syn chronization Adaptive Disabled MIL Command ON Circuit Description The Crankshaft position sensor is a 5 volt powered sensor mounted to the lower front engine block A pulse wheel located on the crankshaft is used to measure engine rpm and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition and fuel systems This fault will set if the ECM detects cranking revolutions without synchronization of the CMP and CKP sensors Reversed sensor wires poor wire connections or a faulty system ground are most frequently the cause of this code set 88 DTC 16 Crank Sync Noise Step No Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 1 Check 2 System Check Sec tion Check that the ECM ground terminals C010 Go to Step Repair the C022 and C023 are clean and tight 3 circuit as ne Are the ground terminals clean and tight cessary 2 Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical K
218. orn rocker arms Broken or weak valve springs Worn camshaft lobes Engine Mechanical Checks Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction Inspect the exhaust system for damaged or collapsed pipes Inspect the muffler for signs of heat distress or for possible internal fail ure Check for possible plugged catalytic converter Refer to Restricted Ex haust System Diagnosis Exhaust System Checks 33 HARD START Checks Action DEFINITION The engine cranks OK but does not start for a long time The engine does eventually run or may start but immediately dies Preliminary Checks Make sure the vehicle s operator is using the correct starting procedure e Check the Engine Coolant Temperature sensor with the DST Compare the engine coolant temperature with the ambient air temperature on a cold engine If the coolant temperature reading is more than 10 degrees greater or less than the ambient air temperature on a cold engine check for high resistance in the coolant sensor circuit Check the cam angle sensor Check the Throttle Position TPS and Foot Pedal Position FPP sensor connections Sensor Checks Important A closed LPG manual fuel shut off valve will create an extended crank OR no start condition e Verify the excess flow valve is not tripped or that the manual shut off valve is not closed Fuel System Checks Check mixer assembly for proper installation and leakage Verify proper operation of the low pr
219. ounds for being clean tight and in their proper loca tions Check the battery cables and ground straps They should be clean and secure Erratic voltage may cause all sensor readings to be skewed resulting in poor idle quality 40 ROUGH UNSTABLE OR INCORRECT IDLE STALLING Checks Action Check the engine for Broken motor mounts Improper valve timing Engine Mechanical Low compression Check Improper valve clearance Worn rocker arms Broken or weak valve springs Worn camshaft lobes 41 Electrical Section NOTE YOU CAN OBTAIN A FULL SIZE ELECTRONIC WIRE DIAGRAM BY CONTACTING THE OEM 42 DRAWNGNUMBER REV 32501682 B MOLEX 56 way 34586 2001 264mm Cavity 53467 8005 864mm 18 20 AWG Gold Plated Terminal 34575 0003 56 Way Wire Dress Cover Secure Wire Dress Cover to Harness Bundle with Tie Wrap EPR Connector 34576 0703 56 Circuit Pol G Version 2 Connector PINK TAN 18 TAN BROWN 18 PINK DK GREEN 18 BLACK 18 WHITE BLACK 18 LT BLUE WHITE 18 A VSW B FUEL SELECT C RELAY POWER D GROUND E NG LOCKOFF 1 F LPG LOCKOFF 2 LOCKOFF CONNECTOR PED 12052848 CONNECTOR PED 12052850 LOCK PED 12124075 TERMINAL 16 18 AWG TN PED 12048086 SEAL Pre Cat HEGO BLACK LT GREEN 18 SHO PED 12160825 CONNECTOR DK GREEN ORANGE 18 PED 12177150 TERM GOLD Plug CRK POS 5V RINT CONN SVZ ExT 1 M
220. p 2 low voltage DTC 1621 RS 485 Rx inactive DTC 1622 RS 485 Rx noise i 1 x cool x c2 DTC 1623 RS 485 Rx bad packet format DTC 1624 RS 485 remote shutdown request DTC 238 TIP high voltage 1 D 1 9 520211 520213 133 DTC 134 DTC 135 DTC 6 TC 237 TIP low voltage 128 DTC 92 FP high voltage 171 MegaJector delivery pressure higher thay 520260 0 172 MegaJector delivery pressure lower than 520260 1 173 MegaJector comm lost 520260 31 m 146 Wu 48 150 154 5 155 157 158 5 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 168 169 13 174 176 179 180 B 77 DTC 1132 WGP voltage low 1192 DTC 1626 CAN J1939 Tx fault DTC 1627 CAN J1939 Rx fault DTC 508 IAC ground short DTC 509 IAC coil open short 520252 1821 520250 520250 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC CROSS REFERENCE CHART PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 PSI GCP Diagnostic Cross Reference DTC Set 2 Fault Fault Index Description SPN 2 FMI 2 Index Description SPN 2 2 0 DTC 1611 Sensor supply voltage 1 and 2 out of ran 1079 431 230 DTC 1561 AUX analog Pull Down 2 low voltage DTC 1561 AUX analog Pull Down 3 high voltage DTC 1561 AUX analog Pull Down 3 low voltage DTC 2135 TPS1 2 simultaneous voltages out of ra DTC 1419 ERWT1 voltage high DTC 1420 ERWT2 voltage high DTC 1421 ERWT1 voltage low DTC 1631 PWM1 Gauge open ground short
221. plice clips and rosin core solder 4 Cover splice with tape to insulated from other wires 5 Retwist as before and tape with electrical tape and hold in place MICRO PACK Refer to Figure 2 and repair procedure for re placement of a Micro Pack terminal Micropack Connector Cable Terminal Locking Tang Tool J33095 BT8234 A AON 73 METRI PACK Some connectors use terminals called Metri Pack Series 150 They are also called Pull To Seat terminals because of the method of instal lation The wire is inserted through the seal and connector the terminal is crimped on the wire and then pulled back into the connector to seat it in place Metri Pack Series 150 Terminal Removal 1 Slide the seal back on the wire 2 Insert tool BT 8518 or J 35689 or equiva lent as shown in insert A and B to release the terminal locking tab 2 3 Push the wire and terminal out through the connector If reusing the terminal reshape the locking tab 2 WEATHER PACK A Weather Pack connector can be identified by a rubber seal at the rear of the connector The connector is used in the engine compartment to protect against moisture and dirt that may oxid ize and or corrode the terminals Given the low voltage and current levels found in the electronic system this protection is necessary to ensure a good connection WEATHER PACK TERMINAL REPAIR F
222. poiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean tight and in the proper location 201 DTC 1151 Closed Loop High LPG Action e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re stricted The air filter for being plugged System power fuses are good and in the proper location The EGO 1 sensor installed securely and the wire leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition wires ECM grounds must be clean and tight Refer to Engine Electrical Power and Ground Distri bution e Fuel System Diagnostics Refer to Fuel Sys tem Diagnostics Was a repair made e Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart Always repair existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code set first Have any other DTC codes been detected diag nosed and repaired VEUT Y Go to Step es No Go to Step 3 2 9 4 9 Go to Step Go to step 4 e Disconnect EGO1 connector C005 e Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 connector pin B and engine ground e Key ON CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN Do you have voltage Key OFF Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness con nector C005 Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Key ON Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity betwee
223. pressure fuel system run the engine with the fuel supply closed to remove fuel from the system IMPORTANT A small amount of fuel may still be present in the fuel line Use gloves and proper eye pro tection to prevent burns If liquid fuel continues to flow from the connections when removed make sure the manual valve is fully closed Slowly loosen the inlet fitting and disconnect Slowly loosen the outlet fitting and disconnect Remove the filter housing form the equipment Check for contamination Tap the opening of the filter on a clean cloth Check for debris 10 Check canister for proper mounting direction 11 Reinstall the filter housing to the equipment 12 Tighten the inlet and outlet fittings to specifica tion 13 Check for leaks at the inlet and outlet fittings and the filter housing end connec tion using a soapy solution or an electronic leak detector if leaks are detected make repairs SO EB IN 10 INTERGRATED ELECTRONIC PRESSURE REGULATOR IEPR MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION IMPORTANT The Integrated Electronic Pressure Regulator IEPR components have been specifically de signed and calibrated to meet the fuel system requirements of the emission certified engine If the IEPR fails to operate or develops a leak it should be repaired or replaced with the OEM recommended replacement parts When inspect ing the system check for the following items Check for any fuel leaks at the inlet
224. ptom diag 9 System nostics Check Sec Did you find and correct the vacuum leak tion Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1111 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 198 DTC 1112 Spark Rev Limit GNE PNKIWHT Electronic Throttle BLU TPS 1 Signal LT BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC Spark Rev Limit Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition Engine rpm greater than set limit MIL ON during active fault Engine Shut Down Circuit description This fault will set anytime the engine rpm exceeds the specified speed settings installed in the calibration This is generally set at 3200 rpms The MIL command is ON during this ac tive fault and the engine will shut down Diagnostic Aid Always check for other stored DTC codes before using the following DTC chart for this code set Repair any existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code first 199 DTC 1112 Spark Rev Limit Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD System
225. purity level high DTC 1665 PWMB open ground short DTC 1666 PWM8B short to power DTC 1669 PWM9 open ground short DTC 1670 PWMO short to power DTC 1183 MegaJector autozero lockoff failure DTC 11 Intake cam distributor position error DTC 24 Exhaust cam position error DTC 88 Fuel pressure higher than expected DTC 87 Fuel pressure lower than expected DTC 1555 Water Intrusion Detection DTC 520 Oil pressure sender low pressure stage 1 DTC 916 Shift actuator feedback out of range DTC 919 Shift unable to reach desired gear DTC 920 Shift actuator or drive circuit failed Undefined DTC Index 10297 Undefined DTC Index 10298 Undefined DTC Index 10299 79 OBD System Check MIL Malfunction Indicator Lam ECM C012 MIL Ge N 12 volts in start and run GRN YEL 80 om Circuit Description The fuel system is equipped with OBD On Board Diagnostics The system has a dash mounted MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp The MIL serves as notification of an engine or fuel system related problem The MIL also has the ability to flash DTC codes in what is re ferred to as the blink code mode It will display DTCs that have been stored due to a possible system malfunction The following DTC charts in this manual will instruct the tech nician to perform the OBD system check This simply means to verify the operation of the MIL The lamp should illuminate
226. rature Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition IAT Sensor Voltage greater than 4 950 volts MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The TMAP is a combined Intake Air Temperature and MAP Manifold Absolute Pres Sure sensor A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP is located in the engine s air intake or intake manifold It is used to monitor incoming air temperature and the output in conjunction with other sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine The ECM pro vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool the signal reads higher voltage and lower when warm This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than 4 950 volts for 1 second or longer The ECM will use a default value for the IAT sensor in the event of this fault 106 DTC 113 IAT Voltage High Y Go to Step Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display IAT voltage of 4 950 or great Disconnect the TMAP sensor connector C006 and jump pins 1 and 2 together Key ON m u Does the DST display IAT voltage of 0 1 volts or EN e Jump TMAP sensor connector signal pin 2 to engine ground Key ON Does DST display IAT voltage of 0 1 volts or e Replace TMAP sensor Is the replacement complete Key OFF Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001
227. rea of suspicion Inspect the 5 volt reference supply wire leads 5 for shorts before replacing the sensor TMAP Electronic Throttle FPP Crankshaft Sensor Camshaft Sensor While disconnecting each sensor one at a time did you loose continuity e Replace the last disconnected sensor Go to Step Is the replacement complete 7 182 Action Value s Yes Remove all test equipment except the DST System OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 642 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 183 DTC 643 External 5 Volt 1 Reference High LT GRN RED 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC External 5 volt reference Check Condition Engine cranking or running Fault Condition 5 volt reference higher than 5 40 volts MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components in the fuel system The accuracy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the powered sensors and fuel control by the ECM The ECM is able to determine if they are overl
228. red codes 100 DTC 111 IAT Higher Than Expected 1 TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC e Intake Air Temperature Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition Intake Air Temperature greater than 210 degrees F with engine rpm greater than 900 Condition must be present for a minimum of 30 seconds MIL ON Adaptive Disabled during active fault Hard Warning Circuit Description The TMAP is a combined Intake Air Temperature and MAP Manifold Absolute Pres sure sensor A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP located in the air intake manifold of the engine It is used to monitor incoming air temperature and the output in conjunction with other sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine The ECM pro vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool the signal reads higher voltage and lower when warm This fault will set if the Intake Air Temperature is greater than 210 degrees F with engine speed greater than 900 rpm 101 DTC 111 IAT Higher Than Expected 1 Diagnostic Aid This fault will set when inlet air is much hotter than normal The most common cause of high inlet air temperature is a problem with the inlet air system e Ensure that the air inlet is not obstructed modified or damaged e Inspect the air inlet system for cracks or breaks that may allow unwanted under hood air in to the air inlet system f none of the above can be found follow the d
229. ring the oxygen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier This fault will set if EGO 1 is cold non responsive or inactive for more than 120 seconds 132 DTC 134 EGO 1 Open Inactive Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check 5 Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Run engine to full operating temperature and then idle for a minimum of 2 minutes Does DST display EGO 1 voltage fixed between 0 4 and 0 5 volts after at least 2 minutes of idle run time Key OFF Disconnect EGO 1 connector C005 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 connector pins C and D Check must be made within 30 seconds or be fore power relay shuts down Do you have voltage Key OFF Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 connector pin C and engine ground Key ON Check must be made within 30 seconds or be fore power relay shuts down Do you have voltage Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 connector pin D and ECM connector pin 49 Do you have continuity e Inspect wire harness connector C005 pins B and D and C001 pins 41 and 49 for damage corrosion or contamination Did You find a problem 7 l Replace ECM Is the replacement complete 2 EM Go to Step Go to Step
230. rm of opposition of AC electrical current flow resistance measured in ohms Insulation A nonconductive material used to cover wires in electrical circuits to prevent the leakage of electricity and to protect the wire from corro sion Intercept An electrical term for a type of splice where the original circuit is interrupted and redi rected through another circuit Knock Sound produced when an engine s air fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug such as a hot spot in the combustion chamber Also caused by a fuel with an octane rating that is too low and or incorrect ignition tim ing Also called detonation or ping Lambda Sensor A feedback device usually lo cated in the exhaust manifold which detects the amount of oxygen present in exhaust gases in re lation to the surrounding atmosphere See HEGO LDV Light Duty Vehicle Lean Mixture An air to fuel ratio above the stoi chiometric ratio too much air LEV Low Emission Vehicle Limp in or Limp Home A mode where the ECM or a component has failed but the vehicle re mains operational although the engine may operate minimally This term may also describe the drivability characteristics of a failed computer system Liquid Petroleum Gas LPG A fuel commonly known as propane consisting mostly of propane C5Hs derived from the liquid components of natural gas stripped out before the gas enters the pipeline and the lightest hydrocarbons produce
231. ry 0019 Conditions for Setting the DTC Power relay check Check Condition Key ON e Fault Condition Relay coil shorted to power Circuit Description The power relay switches power out to various sensors actuators and solenoids in the fuel sys tem This fault will set if the ECM detects a short circuit to power on the relay control output Diagnostic Aid Relay coil resistance changes with temperature The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure relay coil resistance values When checking the resistance values be sure the relay is at a reasonable temperature between 20 and 100 degrees F 194 DTC 687 Relay Coil Short to Power Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System cT p E Go to OBD Check System Check Sec tion DST connected and in the system data mode Go ic s Go to Step Key OFF 4 Remove the power relay from the fuse block Using a DVOM check the resistance of the relay coil between terminals 1 and 2 Is the resistance value less than 60 ohms Replace the power relay Go p peu s the replacement complete Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go wb fe oe relay terminals 2 and 3 Do you have continuity between them System bat Repair the Go Disconnect ECM wire harness connector tery voltage short to pow C001 er See wiring harness re Using a DVOM check for power between pair ECM pin 6 and engine ground with the key ON Do you have power Repl
232. s etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and drivability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 359 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 161 System OK Go to OBD System Check DTC 524 Oil Pressure Low Oil Pressure Sender 4 Lt Grenn Red 7 Oil Pressure x L 0 T sik 5v Return 3 Black LtGm g Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Oil Pressure low Check Condition Engine running for 20 seconds or more with engine speed greater than 600 rpm Fault Condition Oil pressure less than 8 psi for 5 or more seconds Engine Shut Down Circuit Description The Oil Pressure Sender is used to communicate the oil pressure condition to the ECM Engine damage can occur if the engine is operated with low oil pressure The ECM sends a 5v signal to the oil pressure sender The sender will report a signal back to the ECM on the signal wire de pending on the pressure that is applied on its diaphragm The voltage is linear in comparison to the pressure applied see chart below The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down in the event of this fault to help prevent possible engine damage 140 00 120 00 100 00 80 00 60 00 Series1 40 00 20 00 0
233. s fault will set if the intake air temperature is greater than 230 degrees F with engine speed greater than 900 rpm The MIL light command is on during this active fault and the engine will shut down 126 DTC 127 IAT Higher Than Expected 2 Diagnostic Aid This fault will set when inlet air is much hotter than normal The most common cause of high inlet air temperature is a problem with the inlet air system Ensure that the air inlet is not obstructed modified or damaged Inspect the air inlet system for cracks or breaks that may allow unwanted under hood air in to the air inlet system If none of the above can be found follow the diagnostic steps for DTC 112 IAT Low Voltage 127 DTC 129 BP Low Pressure TMAP SENSOR Conditions for Setting the DTC Barometric Pressure Check Condition Key ON Fault Condition BP less than 8 30 psia MIL ON for active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description The BP Barometric Pressure is estimated from the TMAP sensor The barometric pressure value is used for fuel and airflow calculations This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range 128 DTC 129 BP Low Pressure Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check VEUT Key ON DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Does DST display BP pressure of 8 30 psia or less Go p Yes Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go
234. s of DTC 223 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 147 DTC 336 Crank Sync Noise ECM 5 volts Crank Conditions for setting the DTC Crankshaft Position sensor Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition 1 invalid crank re sync in less than 800 ms Adaptive Disabled MIL On during active fault Circuit Description The Crankshaft position sensor is a 5 volt powered sensor mounted to the lower front engine block A pulse wheel located on the crankshaft is used to measure engine rpm and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition and fuel systems This fault will set If no signal is present for 800ms or longer 148 DTC 336 Crank Sync Noise VEUT Yes Go to Step 2 Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step 3 e Check that the ECM ground terminals C010 C022 and C023 are clean and tight Are the ground terminals clean and tight Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 5 0 volts Go to Step 4 Key On Engine OFF Disconnect the CKP Crankshaft position Sensor connector C015 Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP sensor connector pin 1 and engine ground CHECK THIS BEFORE THE POWER RELAY SHUTS OFF Do you have voltage Key OFF Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between CKP co
235. s run the fuel system diagnostics before using the following diagnostic chart Diagnostic Aid Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich A worn fuel mixer faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator may also cause the system to run rich Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality very high butane content may cause the fuel sys tem to run rich Be sure that the specified HD 5 or HD 10 motor fuel grade propane is used Air Filter A plugged damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich 218 DTC 1164 Adaptive Learn Low NG Action Perform the On Board OBD System Check Are any other DTCs present Visually and physically check the following items The air intake duct for being collapsed or re stricted The air filter for being plugged The EGO sensor is installed securely and the wire leads not damaged or contacting the secondary ignition wires ECM grounds for being clean and tight Fuel system diagnostic checks Was a repair made Diagnose any other DTC codes before pro ceeding with this chart Have any other DTC codes been detected diag nosed and repaired Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connec tor C005 Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage at EGO 1 connector signal pin A and engine ground Do you have voltage s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnec
236. s without sync O MIL Command ON NOTE The 3 0L engine has a 2 wire Variable Reluctance Sensor Circuit Description The CKP crankshaft position sensor is a magnetic transducer mounted on the engine block adjacent to a pulse wheel located on the crankshaft It determines crankshaft position by monitoring the pulse wheel The Crankshaft Position sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition and fuel systems This fault will set one or more crank re sync occur within 800 ms 91 terminals 1 and 2 are clean and tight Are terminals 1 and 2 clean and tight Rey O Disconnect the CKP sensor connector Using a DVOM check for voltage output directly from the CKP sensor while cranking the engine Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check for continuity between CKP connector pin A and ECM connector pin 1 Do you have continuity between them connector pin B and ECM connector pin 2 Do you have continuity between them nspect the CKP connector corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem nspect the connector for damage corrosion or contamination Did you find a problem connector pins 1 and 2 to engine ground Do you have continuity 92 circuit as necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs in epair the circuit as necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine epair the shorted circuit as necessary Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine System Check circuit as
237. serve the air valve for movement while the engine is Go to Igni cranking tion Note Movement of the air valve will be minimal at cranking System speeds Test Does the air valve move when the engine is cranked Connect the DST Turn the key on and set the DST view to the Faults page Crank the engine and view the Gaseous Pressure Target and Gaseous Pressure Actual values Is there fuel pressure registered in Gaseous Pressure Actual and does it match Gaseous Pressure Target within 5 w c 1 Inspect the air intake stream to the mixer assembly and the throttle body for vacuum leaks Were vacuum leaks found and repaired Return to Step 4 1 Inspect the fuel supply hose between the source and the IEPR and the mixer assembly for damage or leakage Was a problem found and repaired Return to Step 4 Repair fuel 7 11 Go to source W C Step 16 and Move to Step 4 1 Connect a water column gauge or manometer to the fuel supply hose between the fuel source and the fuel shut off valve Is fuel pressure in the specified range 1 Connect a water column gauge or manometer to the fuel supply hose between the fuel shut off valve and the IEPR 7 11 w c Is fuel pressure within specified range 1 Turn OFF the ignition 2 Connect volt meter across the harness side of the fuel shut 11 13 off solenoid connector Its 3 Crank the engine ac Is voltage present 26 Action 1 Repair the open or broken electrical con
238. several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown if this code occurs 230 Step DTC 1615 A D Loss Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 1615 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK Remove all test equipment except the DST e Connect any disconnected components fus es etc e Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM e Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Startthe engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature e Observe the MIL e Observe engine performance and driveability e After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1615 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 5 Yes No Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical 2 Go to Step 3 4
239. t Toggle to next cursor lt Left Right Arrow gt Follow selected data along trace lt Up Down Arrow gt Follow selected data along trace lt Shift Left Right Arrow gt Move 10 points along trace lt Shift Up Down Arrow gt Move 10 points along trace lt Home gt Go to first visible point on current plot lt End gt Advance to last visible point on current plot lt Shift Up Down Arrow gt Toggle between traces variables Table 1 66 DST LOGGER Another data capture function incorporated in the software is the DST logger This tool serves as a PC data logger for any variable available in the ECM through the interface software Figure 9 shows the interface display for configuring the DST Log The interface allows the user to create the filename set the sample rate for acquisition set the time interval for sampling and display the progress of acquisition A maximum of twenty 20 variables may be tagged for the log The amount of data stored is only limited by available PC RAM The resulting text file may then be viewed by any standard Windows text editor reader program To create a log file select the Log Tags in the drop down menu as shown in figure 6 xi Log File fedis log Browse Sampling Interval ms 420 00 Time Inerval s 4410 00 Progress n h 5 0 20 40 60 80 100 Close Figure 9 DST Log Interface MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL
240. t Description This fault will set anytime the engine rpm exceeds the specified speed settings in the cali bration This is generally set at 3200 rpms The MIL command is ON during this active fault Diagnostic Aid Always check for other stored DTC codes before using the following DTC chart for this code set Repair any existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code first 197 DTC 1111 Fuel Rev Limit Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Key ON Engine OFF Go to Step Go to Step e DST in Active Fault Mode 3 4 Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 1111 e Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes Go to Step before proceeding with this chart 4 Have any other DTC codes been diagnosed and repaired Action VEUT Yes 2 e Check the service part Number on the ECM to ensure correct calibration is in use Is the service part Number Correct e Replace ECM with the correct service part number Is the replacement complete Go to Step Go to Step 5 6 Go to Step 9 e Check the mechanical operation of the throttle Go to Step Go to Step Is the mechanical operation of the throttle OK 8 7 e Correct mechanical operation of the throttle Go to Step Refer to Engine amp Component section 9 Has the mechanical operation of the throttle been corrected Check engine for large manifold vacuum Go to Step Go to OBD leaks Refer to Fuel Systems sym
241. t and debris from the radiator core and fan shroud Inspection of coolant hoses and components for leaks especially at the radiator hose con nections Tighten hose clamps if necessary e Check radiator hoses for swelling separation hardening cracks or any type of deterioration If any of these conditions exist the hose should be replaced with a recommended OEM replacement part Inspect the radiator cap to ensure proper seal ing COOLANT The engine manufacturer recommends the cooling system be filled with a 50 50 mixture of antifreeze and water The use of DexCool Long Life type coolant is required This antifreeze is typically a bright orange in color and should meet the re quirements issued by PSI Coolant should have a minimum boiling point of 300F 149c and a freez ing point no higher than 34F 37c Do not add plain water Replace coolant per the recommended schedule IMPORTANT The manufacturers of the engine and fuel system do not recommend the use of stop leak additives to repair leaks in the cooling system If leaks are present the radiator should be removed and re paired or replaced ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM MAINTNANCE The engine s electrical system incorporates an electronic control module ECM to control various related components The electrical system con nections and ground circuits require good connections Follow the recommended mainten ance schedule in this section to maintain optimum perfor
242. t the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 342 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes Yes No 10 EC 11 System OK Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 342 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 159 DTC 359 Fuel Run out Longer Than Expected Customer Interface Connector Lockoff 1 White Blk B 12 volt supply Conditions for Setting the DTC LPG shut off valve Check Condition Key OFF Fault Condition Engine run down time greater than 10 seconds MIL ON Circuit Description The LPG shut off valve is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source The ECM then provides a path to ground to turn the valve on This fault will set in the event the engine continues to run for more than 10 seconds after the key is turned off This fault
243. tamination or mechanical damage Action VEUT No 16 Any problems found Inspect ECM connector and wire harness Repair the Go to Step circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 18 Go to Step 18 System OK Go to OBD System Check e Replace ECM Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls Section Is the replacement complete Replace TMAP sensor 17 s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 129 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 131 DTC 134 EGO 1 Pre Cat Open Laz BKLALT GRN Signal Ground E 3 s 41 EGO 1 Heater Ground 49 power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check condition Engine running Fault condition EGO 1 pre catalyst persistently cold for more than 120 seconds MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Closed Loop Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measu
244. tart the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 563 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes e Replace ECM Go to Step 174 DTC 601 Flash Checksum Invalid Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Engine Shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed Several different things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault The ECM will attempt to reset itself in the event this fault is set The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using the DST The engine will shutdown when this fault occurs 175 DTC 601 Flash Checksum Invalid Step Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Sec tion e Key ON Engine Running Go to Step Intermittent e DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Data Mode Go to In e Clear system fault code termittent Does DTC 601 reset with the engine idling section e Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step Repair the Did the power and ground circuits check OK 4 circuit
245. ted diag nosed and repaired Key OFF Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connec tor C005 Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Key ON Using a DVOM check for voltage at EGO 1 connector signal pin A and engine ground Do you have voltage s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1162 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 214 Yes Go to Step 3 6 6 Go to Step Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 System OK Go to Step Go to Step 2 4 4 o 5 Go to OBD System Check DTC 1163 Adaptive Learn High NG EGO 1 BKLILT GRN ES Signal Ground DK GRN ORN 41 EGO 1 Signal To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 30 MIL ON Circuit Description The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy g
246. ted Oxygen Sensor e Functional Fault Closed Loop multiplier out of range greater than 3596 e MIL Disabled Circuit Description The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxy gen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier ex ceeds the limits of normal operation and cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits Diagnostic Aid Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis routed and contacting the exhaust manifold Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially at light load Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator or faulty fuel mixer Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system to run lean Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sensor causing a false lean condition Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean tight and in the proper location 206 DTC 1153 Closed Loop High NG Step Action Yes N e Perform the On Board OBD System Check Go to Step Go to Step Are any other DTCs present Visually and physi
247. ted circuit 7 as necessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step Repair the 8 open EGO heater ground Go to Step 9 System OK Go to OBD System Check Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity between EGO 1 heater ground pin D and ECM pin 49 Do you have continuity Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1161 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored 217 DTC 1164 Adaptive Learn Low NG EGO 1 E BKLILT GRN Signal Ground GRN ORN 41 EGO 1 Signal To power relay pin 3 Conditions for Setting the DTC Heated Oxygen Sensor Check Condition Engine running Fault Condition Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 3096 MIL ON Circuit Description The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen content in the exhaust gas The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation Alway
248. ted components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1162 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 219 Yes Go to Step 3 6 6 Go to Step Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to Step 6 System OK N Go to Step 2 Go to Step 4 4 5 Go to Step Go to OBD System Check DTC1171 EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected Fuel Supply Fuel Suppl Filtered Air xd Regulated Fuel Pressure i Air amp Fuel Exhaust X 3 X Sg Pressure Feedback IEPR TS DEPR CAN ECM Engine Conditions for Setting the DTC Food Catalyst EPR delivery pressure Check condition Engine running or cranking MIL ON during active fault Fault condition EPR actual pressure greater than 1 5 inches above commanded pressure Adaptive disabled Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The EPR Electronic Pressure Regulator unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to the fuel mixer This code will set
249. test If the system continues to fail the test the lamp will stay illuminated and the DTC is stored as an ac tive DTC If the self test runs and passes the DTC will be stored as historic DTC All DTCs are stored as historic faults until they are cleared Most DTCs will automatically clear from memory if 67 the DTC does not reset within 50 to 100 consecutive engine run cycles While a Diagnostic Trouble Code is current for a sensor the ECM may assign a default limp home value and use that value in its control algorithms All of the system diagnostic self tests run conti nuously during normal vehicle operation The Diagnostic Trouble Codes can be read by using either the MIL lamp or a laptop computer Di agnostic Trouble Codes can be cleared from memory with a laptop computer or by turning the ignition key to the OFF position and removing the ECM power fuse or battery cable for at least 15 seconds If more than one DTC is detected start the diagnostic repair with the lowest DTC number set Di agnose each problem to correction unless directed to do otherwise by the diagnostic chart The DTCs are numbered in order of importance Both DTC 112 and DTC122 pertain to the oxygen sensor so it is possible that a repair that corrects DTC 112 may also correct the problem causing the DTC 122 Diagnostic test charts contained in this manual refer to the DST to be connected and in the System Data Mode This simply means that the DST is connected a
250. the On Board OBD System Check Key ON DST connected in the System Data mode Clear DTC 686 Start the engine Does DTC 686 re set Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM check the resistance value between ECM pin 6 and engine ground Is the resistance less than 60 ohms 2 Go to Step Intermittent 4 problem Go to Inter mittent section Go to Step Go to Step 5 7 Remove the power relay from the fuse block Repair the Go to Step Using a DVOM check the resistance value shorted to 6 again between ECM pin 6 and engine ground relay ground control circuit Is the resistance less than 60 ohms as Dipcessary See wiring harness re pairs e Replace the power relay s the replacement complete Replace ECM s the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 686 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes B 8 B INNEN 8 System OK Go to OBD System Check 193 DTC 687 Relay Coil Short to Power Power Relay WHTALT BLU Relay Control Fused Power F2 PNKDK GRN Relay Power Out Batte
251. the error prompt shown in figure 2 will be dis played and the software will not load This prompt signifies the following The All S N password is invalid The Single S N password is incorrect for the Single Serial Number entered An All S N password is entered for Single Serial Number use The Single Serial Number password is valid however the Single Serial Number Access Check box is not checked Password Error X Password is invalid Exiting Figure 2 Password Error Prompt If the Single S N password entered is correct for the software but does not match the entered S N of the targeted ECM the prompt in Figure 3 will be displayed Incorrect Serial Number The serial number of the connected module does not agree with the serial number for which you enterred a password on program start Hit the exit key below to quit the program or connect to the correct module to continue Password Verified S N Connected Module S N b Exit Program Figure 3 Incorrect Serial Number Message 55 Figure 4 shows the communication status if a valid software password is entered when attempting to connect to an ECM with a different key In this instance the software will load but will not con nect to the target ECM EDIS ECI Serial Communications Bl x File Page Flash CommPort Plot Log Help el sx Not authorized to connect to this target i Gauges Not
252. the replacement complete Remove all test equipment except the DST OK Go to OBD Connect any disconnected components fus System es etc Check Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 685 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 191 DTC 686 Relay Control Ground Short Power Relay WHTALT BLU Relay Control Fused Power F2 PNKDK GRN Relay Power Out Battery 0019 Conditions for Setting the DTC e Power relay ground control e Check Condition Key ON e Fault Condition Relay control shorted to ground Circuit Description The power relay switches power out to various sensors actuators and solenoids in the fuel sys tem This fault will set if the ECM detects a short to ground on the relay control output Diagnostic Aid Relay coil resistance changes with temperature The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure relay coil resistance values When checking the resistance values be sure the relay is at a reasonable temperature between 20 and 100 degrees F 192 DTC 686 Relay Control Ground Short Action es Go to Step Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Did you perform
253. thout synchronization of the CMP and CKP sensors Reversed sensor wires poor wire connections or a faulty system ground are most frequently the cause of this code set 85 DTC 16 Crank Sync Noise Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Sec tion Check that the ECM ground terminals C010 Go to Step Repair the C022 and C023 are clean and tight 3 circuit as ne Are the ground terminals clean and tight cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Key On Engine OFF 5 0 volts Go to Step Repair the Disconnect the CKP Crankshaft position 4 circuit as ne Sensor connector C015 cessary Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP Refer to Wir sensor connector pin 1 and engine ground ing Repairs in CHECK THIS BEFORE THE POWER RELAY Engine Elec SHUTS OFF ical Do you have voltage e Key OFF e Disconnect ECM connector C001 e Using a DVOM check for continuity between CKP connector pin 2 and ECM connector pin 22 Do you have continuity between them Go to Step Repair the 5 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the Go to Step circuit as ne 7 cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Repair the Go to step 8 circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Inspect the CKP connector C015 terminals for damage corrosion or contamination D
254. tic procedure a 28 Fuel System Symptom Diagnostics FUEL SYSTEM SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTICS Before using this section you should have performed On Board Diagnostic OBD Check and determined that 1 The ECM and MIL are operating correctly Before Using This 2 There are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs stored or a DTC exists Section but without a MIL Several of the following symptom procedures call for a careful visual and physical check These checks are very important as they can lead to prompt diagnosis and correction of a problem Verify the customer complaint Locate the correct symptom table Check the items indicated under that symptom Operate the equipment under the conditions the symptom occurs Verify Fuel System Check HEGO switching between lean and rich IMPORTANT Normal HEGO switching indicates the fuel system is in closed loop and operating correctly at that time Take a data snapshot using the DST under the condition that the symptom Occurs to review at a later time Check all ECM system fuses and circuit breakers Check the ECM ground for being clean tight and in its proper location Check the vacuum hoses for splits kinks and proper connections Check thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction Check for air leaks at all the mounting areas of the intake manifold sealing surfaces e Check for proper installation of the mixer assembly e Check for air leaks at the mixer assembly Ch
255. try Addi tional Recheck DTC s and Re pair Recheck DTC and fol low DTC diagno sis Recheck DTC s and try Addi tional Steps ADDITIONAL STEPS Perform the On Board Diagnostic OBD System check Are any DTCs present in the ECM Applica Go to ble DTC Step2 able a T Goto Go to Fuel 2 Has the Fuel system diagnosis been performed system Step 3 Di f iagnosis 1 Replace the Engine Control Unit ECM Refer to Engine Goto Go to Step 5 Step 4 3 Control Unit ECM replacement Go to Go to Step 5 Step 8 Is this action complete Return the fuel system to normal operating condition 2 Observe the Adaptive 1 fuel correction Go to Goto 3 Raise the engine speed to approximately 2500 rpm 15 to 15 Step 9 Step 6 Is the Adaptive 1 fuel correction within the specified range at P P idle and 2500 rpms Was a problem found Step 5 Step 7 7 Step 5 Step 9 1 Repair the open or damaged circuit Is this action complete Is this action complete 1 Disconnect all test equipment 2 Start the engine 3 Using a liquid leak detection solution leak check any fuel system repairs made Is this action complete OK 7 1 Replace Mixer Is this action complete 1 The fuel control system is operating normally Refer to Symptoms Diagnosis 1 Disconnect all test equipment 2 System 2 If you were sent to this routine by another diagnostic chart OK retune to the previous diagnos
256. ttent ty oil pressure problem go sender to intermittent section DTC 522 Oil Pressure Sender low voltage Oil Pressure Sender Lt Grenn Red Oil Pressure 25 L HtBue SIGNAL 5v Return 3 Black Lt Grn A Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Oil Pressure low Check Condition Engine running for 20 seconds or more with engine speed greater than 600 rpm Fault Condition Voltage on terminal 25 is less than 0 2v for more than 1 second MIL ON during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault Circuit Description The Oil Pressure Sender is used to communicate the oil pressure condition to the ECM Engine damage can occur if the engine is operated with low oil pressure The ECM sends a 5v signal to the oil pressure sender The sender will report a signal back to the ECM on the signal wire de pending on the pressure that is applied on its diaphragm The voltage is linear in comparison to the pressure applied see chart below The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down in the event of this fault to help prevent possible engine damage 140 00 120 00 100 00 80 00 60 00 Series1 40 00 20 00 169 DTC 522 Oil Pressure Sender low voltage Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Sec tion e Using the Diagnostic Service Tool DST Go to Step Replace faul check the OILP_raw value on the RAW 3
257. ty IEPR VOLTS page ECM Is the voltage less than 0 2 volts e Using a voltmeter measure the voltage at Go to Step Replace faul terminal 25 of the ECM 4 ty ECM Is the voltage less than 0 2 volts e Using a voltmeter measure the voltage at Replace faul Intermittent terminal C at the oil pressure sender ty oil pressure problem go sender to intermittent Is the voltage less than 0 2 volts section 170 DTC 562 System Voltage Low GROUND VBAT Conditions for Setting the DTC System Voltage to ECM Check Condition Key on with engine speed greater than 1500 RPM Fault Condition Battery voltage at ECM less than 9 0 Fault Condition is present for longer than 5 seconds MIL ON for active fault Adaptive Disabled Circuit Description The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly to properly operate injector drivers solenoid valves and ignition coils This fault will set if the ECM detects system voltage less than 9 00 volts while the alternator should be charging The adaptive learn is disabled during this fault 171 DTC 562 System Voltage Low Action Yes Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD Check 2 System Check Sec tion Intermittent Go to Step problem 3 Go to Engine Electrical In termittent section Go to Step Replace Bat 4 tery Go to Step Repair charg 5 ing System Repair ECM Go to Step Ground cir
258. uge that the engine coolant is over 230 Repair cooling system Go to step 4 degrees F Does the temperature gauge indicated 230 degrees F or greater 4 136 DTC 219 Max Govern Speed Override GNE Electronic Throttle BED BLU TPS 1 Signal LT BLU DK BLU TPS 2 Signal 5 Volts Conditions for Setting the DTC Max Govern Speed Override Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition Engine rpm greater than 3 100 Fault condition active for 2 or more seconds MIL ON during active fault Circuit description This fault will set anytime the engine rpm exceeds 3 100 for longer than 2 seconds The MIL command is ON during this active fault Diagnostic Aid Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following DTC chart for this code set Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting with the lowest numerical code first 137 DTC 219 Max Govern Speed Override Action Did you perform the On Board OBD System Check e Key ON Engine OFF e DST connected Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 219 e Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored before proceeding with this chart Have any other DTC codes been diagnosed and repaired e Check the service part number on the ECM to ensure the correct calibration is in use Is the Service Part Number Correct Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 Go to OBD System Check Sec tion
259. uggesting that carbon dioxide from the burning of fossil fuels is causing the atmosphere to trap heat and cause global warming HC Hydrocarbon An organic chemical compound HD 10 A fuel of not less than 80 liquid volume propane and not more than 10 liquid volume propylene HD 5 A fuel of not less than 90 liquid volume propane and not more than 5 liquid volume propylene HDV Heavy Duty Vehicle Heavy Ends A term used to describe the build up of wax like impurities that fall out of LPG when vaporized HEGO Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen used to de scribe a sensor Also known as EGO Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor O2 or Oxygen sensor Hg Chemical symbol for the element mercury Used in reference to a measure of vacuum inch es of Hg Histogram The graphical version of a table which shows what proportion of values fall into specific categories over a specific period of time Hydrocarbon A chemical compound made up of hydrogen and carbon HC Gasoline and almost all other fuels are hydrocarbons Hydrostatic Relief Valve A pressure relief device installed in the liquid LPG hose on a LPG fuel system Intake Air Temperature Ideal Mixture The air fuel ratio at which the best compromise of engine performance to exhaust emissions is obtained Typically 14 7 1 Ignition Reserve The difference between availa ble voltage and the required voltage ILEV Inherently Low Emission Vehicle Impedance A fo
260. uring a cold start COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor or ECT is a variable resistance thermistor that changes resistance as the engine s coolant temperature changes The sensor s output is monitored by the ECM to determine a cold start condition and to regulate various fuel and emission control func tions via a closed loop emission system OIL PRESSURE SENDER The Engine Oil Pressure sensor is designed to ensure adequate lubrication throughout the en gine It provides a pressure value for the oil pressure gauge and is monitored by the ECM If the pressure drops an MIL will occur 20 ENGINE ail M M A x fi s N N Input ge Heated increases sae or decreases fuel to i HEGO the engine N ECM calculates changes N and commands M EPR to increase P 7 2 ordecrease fuel flow Closed Loop Fuel Control Fuel System Diagnosis FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS Integrated Electronic Pressure Regulator Assembly FUEL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The Engine Control Module ECM receives in formation from various engine sensors in order to control the operation of the Integrated Electronic Pressure Regulator EPR and Shut Off Valve The Shut Off Valve solenoid prevents fuel flow unless the engine is cranking or running At Key ON the IEPR valve receives a two 2 second prime pulse from the ECM allowing time for the fuel to f
261. when the key is in the ON position and the engine is not running This feature verifies that the lamp is in proper working order If the lamp does not il luminate with the vehicle key ON and engine OFF repair it as soon as possible Once the engine is in start or run mode the lamp should go off If the lamp stays on while the engine is in the start or run mode a current diagnostic trouble code may be set or a problem may exist with the MIL electrical wiring The electrical schematic above shows the MIL power source supplied to the lamp The ECM completes the circuit to ground to turn the lamp ON 80 HVS lanition Control System Diagnostics 4 3L 5 0L 5 7L SHOWN BELOW YEL BLK PNK DK GRN 2 5 o c g c gt in 3 c lt Fuse 15 AMP Power relay pin F4 Before using the Ignition Control Diagnostic chart be sure to check the following items Spark plug wires Be sure spark plug wires are in good condition Check for cuts breaks burns hardness or swelling LPG fuel requires much higher peak firing voltages compared to gasoline Check spark pug electrical continuity using a DVOM Wires should ohm out to no more than 1 000 ohms per foot of wire length Distributor cap and rotor Check the cap and rotor assembly for moisture corrosion or carbon tracking The ignition timing is not adjustable Turning the distributor assembly will not change the ignition timing but will alter the ro tor phase
262. with other inputs to estimate the airflow rate to the engine which determines the fuel flow rate This fault will set if the MAP voltage is less than 0 050 with TPS greater than 296 and engine RPM is less than 7000 The Adaptive Learn will be disabled for the remainder of the key on cycle and the MIL command is on 94 DTC 107 MAP Low Voltage Step Action 8 Did you perform the On Board OBD System Go to Step Go to OBD 4 Check 2 System Check Sec tion Key ON Engine running Go to Step Intermittent e DSC Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 3 problem System Data Mode Go to Inter 2 Does DST display MAP voltage of 0 050 or mittent less with the engine running below 7000 rpm section and TPS above 2 0 Key OFF Go to Step Go to Step Disconnect the MAP sensor connector 4 8 6006 from the wiring harness 3 Jump the 5 volt reference pin 3 and MAP signal circuit pin 4 together Key ON Does the DST display MAP voltage of 4 5 volts or greater e Inspect MAP connector and pins for cor Repair the Go to Step rosion contamination or mechanical circuit as 5 damage necessary 4 Any problems found Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Electrical Key OFF Go to Step Repair the Disconnect ECM connector C001 6 circuit as Check for continuity between MAP sensor Necessary 5 connector signal pin 4 and ECM MAP sig Refer to Wir nal pin 23 ing Repairs Do you have continuity between them in Engine
263. y Plug PINK DK GREEN 18 E PED_12089678 WIRE SEAL PINK DK GREEN 18 E PED_12089678 WIRE SEAL Secure Wire Dress Cover to Harness Bundle with Tie Wrap BLACK YELLOW 18 S PED_ 12160826 LOCK BLACK WHITE 18 5 PED_ 12176368 LOCK RK NEGI m 3 BLK LT GREEN 18 TWIST WIRES 1 TURKS 360 DEG FOOT FULL LENGTH 4 LT GREEN RED 18 BV_EXT 1 EXT 5 GREEN YELLOW 18 6 WHITE LT BLUE 18 7 GRAY 18 TACH vu 8 PINK DK GREEN 18 i d 5 TAN ORANGE 18 12 WHIE BLACK 18 x NG LOCKOFF 1 4 13 PINK BLACK 78 STARTER Tei 15 BRONA T8 16 WHITE 18 SPARK COIL 28 SPARK COIL 3B 17 IAN BLACK 18 BROWN LT BLUE 18 SPARK COIL 4B PED 19 PINK TAN 18 12129946 CONNECTOR PED_ 12048074 TERMINAL PED_ 12052845 LOCK PED_ 12162193 CONNECTOR OR EQUIV PED 12124075 TERMINAL OR EQUIV TAN WHITE 18 A VsWitch E 16 PURHLEZG BLACK LT GREEN 18 BLACK LT GREEN iB ECT 1550 21 LT BLUE DK BLUE 18 LT GREEN 18 8 MAP SEE NOTE 6 MAP 23 LT GREEN 18 irm mu OIL PRESSURE 26 TAN WHITE 18 7 Open E mu GROUND TAN 48 SPARK_ COIL 4a YELLOWZWHITE 18 SPARK COLI YELLOW RED 18 SPARK COE Ze YELLOW BLACK 18 SPARK COIL 10 CANT GRAY BROWN 18 PED 12065287 CONNECTOR PED 12103881 L TERMIN
264. you perform the On Board OBD System Check Step Key ON Engine Running DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in 2 System Data Mode Clear system fault code Does DTC 1614 reset with the engine idling e Check ECM power and ground circuits Did the power and ground circuits check OK Yes Go to Step 2 4 Go to Step 3 3 5 4 Replace Go to Step Is the replacement complete 5 Remove all test equipment except the DST Connect any disconnected components fus es etc Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds Start the engine and operate the vehicle to 5 full operating temperature Observe the MIL Observe engine performance and driveability After operating the engine within the test pa rameters of DTC 1614 check for any stored codes Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes 229 System OK No Go to OBD System Check Sec tion Intermittent problem Go to Inter mittent section Repair the circuit as ne cessary Refer to Wir ing Repairs in Engine Elec trical Go to OBD System Check DTC 1615 A D Loss Microprocessor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Control Module Check Condition Key on Fault Condition Internal microprocessor error MIL ON Adaptive Disabled for the remainder of the key ON cycle Engine shutdown will occur Circuit Description The ECM has
265. ystem Check Go to Step 2 Key ON Go to Step 3 DST Diagnostic Scan Tool connected in system data mode Warm engine to normal operating temperature then run the engine above 1200 rpm for at least 60 seconds Does the DST display ECT temperture of 220 degrees F or greater Verify with a temperature gauge that the engine coolant is over 220 degrees F Repair cooling system Does the temperature gauge indicated 220 degrees F or greater Verify ECT Circuit function Follow diagnostic test procedure for DTC 217 ECT Higher than expected 2 110 DTC 117 ECT CHT Low Voltage Sensor Ground Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Conditions for Setting the DTC Engine Coolant Temperature Check Condition Engine Running Fault Condition ECT sensor voltage less than 0 050 MIL ON during active fault Adaptive Disabled during active fault Circuit Description The ECT Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant passage It is used for the engine air flow calculation cold fuel enrichment and to enable other temperature dependant features The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is cool the signal reads higher voltage and lower when warm see table This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0 050 volts for any period longer than 1 second The ECM will use a default val ue for the ECT sensor in the event of this fault 111 Temp deg
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