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2001 IMPREZA SERVICE MANUAL QUICK

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Contents

1. EN1019 RHD model 1 EN1020 1 Fuel level sensor Fuel sub level sensor N EN1036 EN1037 EN DOHC TURBO 14 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO 15 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS SOLENOID VALVE ACTUATOR EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PARTS AND IGNITION SYSTEM PARTS 5 3 4 EN0951 1 Wastegate control solenoid valve 3 Purge control solenoid valve 5 Tumble generator valve actuator 2 Idle air control solenoid valve 4 Ignition coil EN DOHC TURBO 16 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO 17 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS LHD model EN1025 RHD model EN1026 1 Fuel pump 4 Fuel pump controller 7 Radiator sub fan relay 1 2 Main relay 5 Radiator main fan relay 1 8 Radiator sub fan relay 2 3 Fuel pump relay 6 Radiator main fan relay 2
2. conus aere da Erud 2 2 Check List for Interview deed dec HR Ep acida 3 3 General Description sce siete lect aee S Oo Qi teni native Sege 5 4 Electrical Components Local sita di dad 8 5 Engine Control Module ECM I O 20 6 Engine Condition Data pp 24 7 Data Link Connector en 25 8 OBD II General Scan Tool ret ete 26 9 Subaru Select Monitor 28 10 Read Diagnostic Trouble 34 145 Inspection Mode n O Ne Oe eed E Ee 35 12 Clear Memory ee rede uH 38 13 Compulsory Valve Operation Check 39 14 Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL 41 15 Diagnostics for Engine Starting 52 16 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DT 69 17 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTO 74 18 General Diagnostic Table 301 BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 1 Basic Diagnostic Procedure A PROCEDURE 1 ENGINE Step Check Yes No CHECK ENGINE START FAILURE Does the engine start Go to step 2 Inspection using 1 Ask the customer when and how the trouble Diagnostics for occurred using the interview check list Ref to Engine Start Fail EN DOHC TURBO 3 CHEC
3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1112 126115181 7 T8 T9 Tort 1 2 3 4 5 m 6 7 8 9 tot 3114 91 14115116 19 24 25 26 291 34135136 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 sei D I p Ja 2 9 7 LHD 11 t2 13 18 21 22 23 28 31132133 38 8 1 2 314 5e 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 nee 41578 Ge 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 RED EN0956 Step Check Yes CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM Is the voltage less than 1 V Go to step 4 Go to step 2 1 Turn ignition switch to ON 2 Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 15 Chassis ground EN DOHC TURBO 44 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK POOR CONTACT Check Does the MIL come on when shaking or pulling ECM con nector and harness Yes Repair poor con tact in ECM con nector No Go to step 3 Remove engine malfunction indicator lamp bulb EN DOHC TURBO 45 tion meter connec tor 3 CHECK ECM CONNECTOR Is ECM connector correctly Replace ECM Repair connection
4. 2 Check engine malfunction indicator lamp MIL does not come on lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 44 CHECK ENGINE MAL FUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT COME ON Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL gt 3 Check engine malfunction indicator lamp MIL does not go off lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 46 CHECK ENGINE MAL FUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT GO OFF Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL gt 4 Check engine malfunction indicator lamp MIL does not blink at a cycle of 3 Hz lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 47 CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT BLINK AT A CYCLE OF 3 HZ Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL gt 5 Check engine malfunction indicator lamp MIL remains blinking at a cycle of 3 Hz lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 50 CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL REMAINS BLINKING AT A CYCLE OF 3 HZ Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL gt EN DOHC TURBO 41 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B ACTIVATION OF CHECK ENGINE 4 When ignition switch is turned to ON engine off MALFUNCTION INDICATOR or to START with the test mode connector con nected the MIL blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz LAMP MIL 1 When ignition switch is turned to ON engine off the CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp dc MIL in the combination meter illuminates OFF If the MIL does not illuminate perform diagnostics
5. NOTE Fuel pump operation can also be executed us ing Subaru Select Monitor Function mode FDO1 For the procedure refer to Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 39 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode gt EN DOHC TURBO 65 Check fuel injec tor circuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 66 FUEL INJECTOR CIR CUIT Diagnostics for Engine Start ing Failure gt Record DTC Repair the trouble case lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 74 Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS F FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION Check or repair only faulty parts After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 38 Clear Memory Mode and INSPECTION MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspec tion Mode WIRING DIAGRAM LHD MODEL MAIN RELAY BATTERY CC I D D GOED 1 2 4 5 6 7 021034567 Te 9 1121314 d1 2h 5 6 7 8 8 9 14 15 16 to t1 t2 ge 19 20 21 5 6 7 8 17 18 19 20 4 02123 24 22 23 24 25 26 27 08 29 30 31 191011112 13 14 15 16 mle 3 4 516 EN0964 EN DOHC TURBO 66 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE
6. lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 130 DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen A F sensor circuit range performance problem low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 132 DTC P0131 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen A F sensor circuit range performance problem high input Front oxygen A F sensor circuit slow response lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 134 DTC P0132 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 136 DTC P0133 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Rear oxygen sensor circuit malfunc tion lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 138 DTC P0136 REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Rear oxygen sensor circuit slow response Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 140 DTC P0139 REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel trim malfunction A F too lean Fuel trim malfunction A F too rich lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 142 DTC P0171 FUEL TRIM MALFUNC TION
7. A F TOO LEAN Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 143 DTC P0172 FUEL TRIM MALFUNC TION A F TOO RICH Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction high input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 146 DTC P0244 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Wastegate control solenoid valve cir cuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 148 DTC P0245 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Wastegate control solenoid valve cir cuit high input Cylinder 1 misfire detected lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 152 DTC P0246 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 154 DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Oylinder 2 misfire detected Oylinder 3 misfire detected Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 154 DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 154 DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Cylinder 4 misfire detected Ref to
8. Chassis ground B136 No 17 Chassis ground B136 No 18 Chassis ground B137 No 8 Chassis ground B137 No 9 Chassis ground B84 No 1 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 10 Chassis ground B134 No 14 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 5 Q Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 3 Go to step 4 Repair open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine grounding terminal Repair open or ground short cir cuit of power sup ply circuit CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 2 Chassis ground Is the resistance more than 1 MO Go to step 5 Repair ground short circuit in har ness between ECM connector and main relay connector then replace ECM CHECK OUTPUT VOLTAGE FROM ECM 1 Connect connector to ECM 2 Turn ignition switch to ON 3 Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 2 Chassis ground CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY Check voltage between main relay connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B47 No 2 Chassis ground CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN RE LAY 1 Turn ignition switch
9. OBD system first stores freeze frame engine condi tions about the fuel trim or misfire When the malfunction does not occur again for three consecutive driving cycles MIL is turned off but DTC remains at on board computer The OBD II system is capable of communication with a general scan tool OBD II general scan tool formed by ISO 9141 CARB e The OBD II diagnostics procedure is different from the usual diagnostics procedure When trou bleshooting OBD II vehicles connect Subaru Se lect Monitor or the OBD II general scan tool to the vehicle EN DOHC TURBO 6 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 2 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYS TEM The Multipoint Fuel Injection MFI system is a system that supplies the optimum air fuel mixture to the engine for all the various operating condi tions through the use of the latest electronic tech nology With this system fuel which is pressurized at a con stant pressure is injected into the intake air pas sage of the cylinder head The injection quantity of fuel is controlled by an intermittent injection system where the electro magnetic injection valve fuel in jector opens only for a short period of time de pending on the quantity of air required for one cycle of operation In actual operation the injection quan tity is determined by the duration of an electric D PREPARATION TOOL ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS pulse applied to the fuel injector and this permi
10. OPERATION Read Diagnostic Trouble Code Is the trouble code stored in memory Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 LIST List of Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC Record DTC Repair the trouble case Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 74 Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Go to step 3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO TOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from starter motor 3 Turn ignition switch to ST 4 Measure power supply voltage between starter motor connector terminal and engine ground Connector amp terminal B14 No 1 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 4 Go to step 5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STARTER MOTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect terminal from starter motor 3 Measure resistance of ground cable between ground cable terminal and engine ground Is resistance less than 5 Q Check starter motor lt Ref to SC 5 Starter gt Repair open circuit of ground cable CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure resistance between starter motor and ECM Connector amp terminal B14 No 1 Engine ground CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to START 2 Measure resistance of fuse Connector amp terminal B14 No 1 Engine ground Is resistance less than 1 0 Is resistance less than 1 0
11. connected Ref to FU DOHC of ECM connector TURBO 45 Engine Control Module gt 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA 15 resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 5 Repair harness TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR and connector 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF NOTE 2 Remove combination meter lt Ref to IDI 19 In this case repair Combination Meter Assembly gt the following 3 Disconnect connector from ECM and combi Open circuit in nation meter harness between 4 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and combi ECM and combination meter connector nation meter con Connector amp terminal nector B137 No 15 i12 No 6 Poor contact in coupling connector 5 CHECK POOR CONTACT Is there poor contact in combi Repair poor con Go to step 6 Check poor contact in combination meter con nation meter connector tact in combination nector meter connector 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 15 voltage more than 10 V Go to step 7 Check the follow TION METER AND IGNITION SWITCH CON ing and repair if NECTOR necessary 1 Turn ignition switch to ON NOTE 2 Measure voltage between combination Broken down meter connector and chassis ground ignition relay Connector amp terminal Blown out fuse i10 No 7 Chassis ground No 5 If replaced fuse No 5 blows eas ily check the har ness for short circuit of harness between fuse No 5 and ignition relay connector Open or short circuit in ha
12. 2 CHECK ENGINE malfunction indi 4 Test mode connector cator lamp MIL b Data link connector EN DOHC TURBO 8 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B3M1575A EN DOHC TURBO 9 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS SENSOR Ce 1 6 4 8 5 EN0946 1 Pressure sensor Knock sensor 8 Tumble generator valve position 2 Engine coolant temperature sen Camshaft position sensor Sensor sor Crankshaft position sensor Mass air flow and intake air tem perature sensor 3218 3 Throttle position sensor EN DOHC TURBO 10 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS NS oy 14 lt 1 A EN1010 EN DOHC TURBO 11 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN0948 1 Front oxygen A F sensor 3 Exhaust temperature sensor 2 Precatalytic converter 4 Front catalytic converter al a Rear oxygen sensor Rear catalytic converter 9 EN DOHC TURBO 12 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN1017 h 7 Gg e EN0949 EN1018 0950 EN DOHC TURBO 13 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS LHD model 1
13. 3 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC FOR ENGINE OBD MODE Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for infor mation about how to indicate DTC lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 34 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt EN DOHC TURBO 28 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 4 READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE NORMAL MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the information of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select the Current Data Display amp Save and press the YES key 5 On the Data Display Menu display screen select the Data Display and press the YES key 6 Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Contents Battery voltage Vehicle speed signal Display Unit of measure Battery Voltage V Vehicle Speed km h or MPH Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm Engine coolant temperature signal Coolant Temp or F Ignition timing signal Ignition Timing deg Throttle position signal Throttle position signal Throttle Opening Angle 96 Throttle Sensor Voltage Injection pulse width Fuel Injection 1 Pulse Idle air control sign
14. CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Cooling fan relay 1 circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 289 DTC P1480 COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Idle control system malfunction fail safe Starter switch circuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 292 DTC P1507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION FAIL SAFE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 294 DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIR CUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt High exhaust temperature detected lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 296 DTC P1544 HIGH EXHAUST TEM PERATURE DETECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Back up voltage circuit malfunction Antennna lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 298 DTC P1560 Back up Voltage Circuit Malfunction gt Ref to IM 28 DTC P1570 ANTENNA Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code gt Reference code incompatibility IMM circuit failure except antenna cir cuit Key communication failure lt Ref to IM 21 DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to IM 22 DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code gt Ref to IM 26 DTC P
15. Code s and press the YES key NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN UAL For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Di agnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 2 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the Diagnosis Code s Display and press the YES key 6 Make sure that a diagnostic trouble code DTC is shown on the display screen NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN UAL For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Di agnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 3 OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL Refers to data denoting emission related power train diagnostic trouble codes For details concerning diagnostic trouble codes re fer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Diagno
16. EN DOHC TURBO 156 DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Knock sensor circuit low input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 164 DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIR CUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Knock sensor circuit high input Crankshaft position sensor circuit malfunction Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 166 DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR CIR CUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 168 DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt Crankshaft position sensor circuit range performance problem lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 170 DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range Performance Problem Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 70 LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC Camshaft position sensor circuit mal function ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 172 DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt Camshaft position sensor circuit range performance problem Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 174 DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
17. INTERMITTENT INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Cooling fan relay 1 circuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 201 DTC P0480 COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Cooling fan function problem lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 205 DTC P0483 COOLING FAN FUNC TION PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Vehicle speed sensor malfunction Idle control system RPM lower than expected lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 208 DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SEN SOR MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 210 DTC P0506 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Idle control system RPM higher than expected Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 212 DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Idle control system circuit low input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 214 DTC P0508 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Idle control system circuit high input Starter switch circuit high input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 216 DTC P0509 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Cod
18. LIST NO 2 NOTE Check the following items about the vehicle s state Use copies of this page for interviewing customers when MIL turns on a Other warning lights or indicators turn on Yes O No Low fuel warning light Charge indicator light AT diagnostics indicator light ABS warning light J Engine oil pressure warning light b Fuel level Lack of gasoline A Yes 1 No Indicator position of fuel gauge c Intentional connecting or disconnecting of harness connectors or spark plug cords A Yes 1 No e What d Intentional connecting or disconnecting of hoses A Yes 4 No e What e Installing of parts other than genuine parts 3 Yes No e What Where f Occurrence of noise Yes 3 No From where What kind g Occurrence of smell Yes 3 No From where What kind h Intrusion of water into engine compartment or passenger compartment Yes O No i Troubles occurred J Engine does not start Engine stalls during idling Engine stalls while driving J Engine speed decreases Engine speed does not decrease D Rough idling Poor acceleration Back fire D After fire T No shift Excessive shift shock EN DOHC TURBO 4 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 3 General Description A CAUTION 1 Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the engine control module ECM main relay and fuel pump relay CAUTION All Airba
19. OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Blower fan switch ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Rear defogger switch ON 0 OFF 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Power steering oil pres sure switch 10 13 ON 0 OFF 13 14 Front oxygen A F sen sor signal 2 8 3 2 2 8 3 2 Front oxygen A F sen sor signal 2 4 2 7 2 4 2 7 Front oxygen A F sen sor shield 0 0 SSM GST communica tion line Less than 1 More than 4 Less than 1 lt gt More than 4 GND sensors GND injectors GND ignition system GND power supply GND control systems EN DOHC TURBO 22 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Con Signal V Content nector Ignition SW ON No Engine OFF B137 0 0 Engine ON Idling GND oxygen sensor heater 1 GND oxygen sensor heater 2 B137 0 0 EN DOHC TURBO 23 ENGINE CONDITION DATA ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 6 Engine Condition Data A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION Specified data 1 6 2 9 Idling Engine ngine toad 6 4 12 8 2 500 rpm racing Measuring condition After warm up the engine Gear position is in neutral position A C is turned OFF All accessory switches are turned OFF EN DOHC TURBO 24 DATA LINK CONNECTOR ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 7 Data Link Conne
20. Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 234 DTC P1087 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE 2 LH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 238 DTC P1088 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE 1 RH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 1 RH posi tion sensor circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 242 DTC P1089 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE 1 RH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 1 RH mal function stuck open lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 245 DTC P1090 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM 1 RH MALFUNCTION STUCK OPEN Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 1 RH mal function stuck close Tumble generator valve 2 LH mal function stuck open lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 246 DTC P1091 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM 1 RH MALFUNCTION STUCK CLOSE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 247 DTC P1092 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM 2 LH MALFUNCTION STUCK OPEN Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 2 LH mal function stuck close lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 248 DTC P1093 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM 2 LH
21. Switch OFF are shown on the display screen turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN UAL 2 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the 4 Diagnosis Code s Cleared and press the YES key 6 When the Clear Diagnostic Code is shown on the display screen press the YES key 7 Turn Subaru Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN UAL 3 OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL For clear memory procedures using the OBD II general scan tool refer to the OBD II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual EN DOHC TURBO 38 COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE 13 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode A OPERATION 1 Prepare Subaru Select Monitor kit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt E S2M0285 2 Connect diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Mon itor 3 Inse
22. connector Knock Signal When connected 0 sensor Shield Back up power supply Ignition switch OFF 10 13 Control unit power sup ply Sensor power supply Line end check 1 Waveform Ignition Waveform control EN DOHC TURBO 21 Waveform Content ENGINE CONTROL MODULE I O SIGNAL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Con nector No Signal V Ignition SW ON Engine OFF Engine ON Idling Note 1 Fuel injec B137 10 13 1 14 Waveform Waveform tor Waveform Idle air control solenoid valve Signal Fuel pump Signal 1 Oor 13 14 13 14 Waveform Waveform controller Signal 2 A C relay control ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 Radiator fan relay 1 control Radiator fan relay 2 control ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 10 13 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 ON 0 5 or less OFF 13 14 With A C vehicles only Malfunction indicator lamp Light ON 1 or less Light DFF 10 14 Engine speed output 0 13 or more Waveform Purge control solenoid valve Signal ON 1 or less OFF 10 13 ON 1 or less OFF 13 14 Power pressure supply Sensor GND sen sor Fuel level sensor 0 12 4 75 0 12 4 75 Small light switch ON 0
23. gt WIRING DIAGRAM LHD MODEL MAIN RELAY TO FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOIR 572 IGNITION SWITCH I 1121314151 1 2 34567 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 9 to t1 t 14 15 16 1617 18 19 20 21 22 7 18 19 20 21 92 23 04 5181718 9101112 1214514 959 EN DOHC TURBO 56 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS e RHD MODEL MAIN RELAY DATA LINK CONNECTOR IGNITION SWITCH 16 a o al co 1 2 3 4 5 6 71819110111112 13 14115 16117 EN0960 Step Check Yes No CHECK MAIN RELAY Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 2 Replace main 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF Q relay 2 Remove main relay 3 Connect battery to main relay terminals No 1 and No 2 4 Measure resistance between main relay ter minals Terminals No 3 No 5 No 4 No 6 EN DOHC TURBO 57 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM 1 Disconnect connector from ECM 2 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 7 Chassis ground B134 No 15 Chassis ground B134 No 22 Chassis ground B136 No 8
24. of the main and other fuses and harnesses and connectors Also check for proper grounding 2 ENGINE GROUNDING Make sure the engine grounding terminal is proper ly connected to the engine C NOTE 1 DESCRIPTION The on board diagnostics OBD system detects and indicates a fault in various inputs and outputs of the complex electronic control CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp MIL in the combination meter indicates occurrence of a fault or trouble Further against such a failure or sensors as may disable the drive the fail safe function is provided to ensure the minimal driveability The OBD system incorporated with the vehicles within this engine family complies with Section 1968 1 California Code of Regulations OBD II regulation The OBD system monitors the compo nents and the system malfunction listed in Engine Section which affects on emissions When the system decides that a malfunction oc curs MIL illuminates At the same time of the MIL il lumination or blinking a diagnostic trouble code DTC and a freeze frame engine conditions are stored into on board computer The OBD system stores freeze frame engine condition data engine load engine coolant tem perature fuel trim engine speed and vehicle speed etc into on board computer when it detects a malfunction first If the OBD system detects the various malfunc tions including the fault of fuel trim or misfire the
25. turn the N position switch to ON 5 Keep engine speed in the 2 500 3 000 rpm range for 40 seconds 6 Place the shift lever in the 1st gear and drive the vehicle at 5 to 10 km h 3 to 6 MPH NOTE The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light but this in EN DOHC TURBO 36 INSPECTION MODE dicates no malfunctions When engine control diag nosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis system 7 Using the OBD II general scan tool check for di agnostic trouble code s and record the result s NOTE For detailed operation procedures refer to the OBD II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Di agnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 37 ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CLEAR MEMORY MODE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 12 Clear Memory Mode A OPERATION 1 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR NORMAL MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the Clear Memory and press the YES key 5 When the Done and Turn Ignition
26. 1 6 7 8 9 01 1e ta t4 15 te t7 16 t9 o0 21 z2 o3 24 LHD 15 16 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36 10 20 7 30 37 518 p 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 3132 33 38 7 957 EN DOHC TURBO 50 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Does MIL flash on and off 1 Disconnect test mode connector 2 Turn ignition switch to ON CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CON Is resistance less than 5 Q NECTOR AND ENGINE GROUNDING TER MINAL 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 5 Chassis ground EN DOHC TURBO 51 Go to step 2 Repair short circuit in harness between ECM and test mode connec tor System is in good order NOTE MIL blinks at a cy cle of 3 Hz when test mode connec tor is connected Replace ECM lt Ref to FU DOHC TURBO 45 Engine Control Module gt DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 15 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure A PROCEDURE 1 Inspection of starter motor circuit Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 54 STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure 2
27. 1 sec of the CHECK ENGINE light circuit or the combina tion meter circuit Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 44 Ignition CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR Switch LAMP MIL DOES NOT COME ON Engine Mal ON OA function Indicator Lamp MIL e RE 2i 6500859 ENO774 2 After starting the engine the MIL goes out If it does not either the engine or the emission control system is malfunctioning 8 No trouble MIL OFF b Trouble occurs ON MIL NE Ignition switch Engine ON start OBD0053A 3 If the diagnosis system senses a misfire which could damage the catalyzer the MIL will blink at a cycle of 1 Hz ON MIL OFF 1 i Ignition i switch Engine i i ON start i 1 sec Misfire start OBD0054A EN DOHC TURBO 42 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO 43 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT COME ON DIAGNOSIS The CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp MIL circuit is open or shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM When ignition switch is turned ON engine OFF MIL does not come on WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY No 5 o IGNITION IGNITION 672 BELAN SWITCH SBF 4 SBF 1 OSLO OSLO UU UU COMBINATION METER A OQ
28. 1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE Diag nostics Chart with Trouble Code gt P1577 EGI control module EEPROM IMM control module EEPROM Ref to IM 27 DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM Diag nostics Chart with Trouble Code gt lt Ref to IM 27 DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code gt EN DOHC TURBO 73
29. 2001 IMPREZA SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX ENGINE 2 SECTION FUEL INJECTION FUEL SYSTEMS FU SOHCv 0OBD EMISSION CONTROL EC SOHCw oOBD AUX EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES EXHAUST EX SOHCw oOBD IGNITION IG SOHCw oOBD This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair aa FUEL INJECTION FUEL SYSTEMS TURBO This manual includes the procedures for maintenance disassembling reas ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN SOHCw oOBD sembling inspection and adjustment of EMISSION CONTROL EC DOHC TURBO components and diagnostics for guid AUX EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES ance of experienced mechanics Please peruse and utilize this manual INTAKE INDUCTION IN DOHC TURBO fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition MECHANICAL ME DOHC TURBO When replacement of parts during repair work is needed be sure to use SUBARU genuine parts EXHAUST EX DOHC TURBO IGNITION IG DOHC TURBO ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO All information illustration and specifi cations contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication approval FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD G1830GE3 Has capo AGAR m S LE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO Page 1 Basic Diagnostic Procedure oio
30. 4 25 26 27 28 20 30 31 32 1818 Sun REENEN ER EN0956 Step Check Yes CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA the MIL come on Repair short circuit Replace ECM TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR in harness Ref to FU DOHC 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF between combina TURBO 45 2 Disconnect connector from ECM tion meter and Engine Control 3 Turn ignition switch to ON ECM connector Module EN DOHC TURBO 46 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS E CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT BLINK AT A CYCLE OF 3 HZ DIAGNOSIS The CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp MIL circuit is open or shorted Test mode connector circuit is in open TROUBLE SYMPTOM When inspection mode MIL does not blink at a cycle of 3 Hz EN DOHC TURBO 47 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS WIRING DIAGRAM IGNITION IGNITION BATTERY LH RH x4 LH R UU UU COMBINATION METER 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ERHEBT 617181911011 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 m 1 2 8 4 8 6 r4 ae 5 12 13 14 15 1
31. 6 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 5 1121314 516171819 BIG 1 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 11112113 18 21 22 23 28 313233 38 22 23 24 25 5 27 25 29 50 31132 HI RHD 0957 EN DOHC TURBO 48 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK STATUS OF CHECK ENGINE MAL Does the MIL come on FUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect test mode connector 3 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF Go to step 2 Repair the MIL cir cuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 44 CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT COME ON Engine Malfunc tion Indicator Lamp MIL gt CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA Does the MIL come TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ECM 3 Turn ignition switch to ON Repair ground short circuit in har ness between combination meter and ECM connec tor Go to step 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE 15 resistance less than 1 Q CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ECM 3 Measure resistance of harness between test mode connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B76 No 1 Chassis ground CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is there poor contact in ECM connector Go to step 4 Repair poor con tact in ECM con nector Repair harness and c
32. 9 Starter EN DOHC TURBO 18 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS LHD model EN1028 EN1090 2 TRANSMISSION SOLENOID VALVE AND SWITCH MT VEHICLES B2M2265A 1 Neutral position switch EN DOHC TURBO 19 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE I O SIGNAL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 5 Engine Control Module ECM I O Signal A ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION r ED n D 716 514131211 91817 6151413 211 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 To To B84 91817116 4 5 13 211 6 5 4 3 2 1 211 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 12 11110 9 817 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 1716 51413 EN0955 Con Signal V Content nector Ignition SW ON f Note No Engine OFF Engine ON Idling Crank Signal B135 0 7 7 Sensor output waveform shaft posi Signal B135 tion sensor Shield position Signal sensor Shield 0 0 Camshaft Signal 0 Sensor output waveform 0 0 Fully closed 0 2 1 0 Signal Fully opened 4 2 4 7 Throttle position sensor Power supply GND sen sor Signal Rear oxy Shield gen sen sor GND sen sor Front oxy Signal 1 gen A F sensor Signal 2 heater Rear
33. CM con nector Replace faulty fuel injector Inspection using General Diagnos tic Table Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 301 INSPECTION General Diagnos tic Table LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 16 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC A LIST Item Index Front oxygen A F sensor heater cir cuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 74 DTC P0031 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen A F sensor heater cir cuit high input Rear oxygen sensor heater circuit malfunction Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 78 DTC P0032 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 80 DTC P0037 REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos tic Trouble Code DTC gt Rear oxygen sensor heater circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 84 DTC P0038 REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Mass air flow sensor circuit range performance problem high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 86 DTC P0101 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM HIGH INPUT Diagnos tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Mass air flow sensor circui
34. Code DTC gt Catalyst system efficiency below threshold lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 178 DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit low input Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 180 DTC P0444 EVAPORATIVE EMIS SION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 184 DTC P0445 EVAPORATIVE EMIS SION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel level sensor circuit range perfor mance problem lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 187 DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel level sensor circuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 190 DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel level sensor circuit high input Fuel level sensor intermittent input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 194 DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 198 DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
35. DIAGNOSTICS e RHD MODEL MAIN RELAY BATTERY Go9G7 1 1 2 1 2 314 1112 TE 8 9 to t1 12 13 14 15 16 5 6 7 8 3 4 12 22 23 24 9 5 6 131411516 EN0965 Step Check Yes No CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC 15 the fuel injector emits oper Check fuel pres to step 2 TOR ating sound sure Ref to While cranking the engine check that each ME DOHC fuel injector emits operating sound Use a TURBO 27 sound scope or attach a screwdriver to injector INSPECTION for this check Fuel Pressure EN DOHC TURBO 67 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from 1 cylinder fuel injector 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure power supply voltage between the fuel injector terminal and engine ground Connector amp terminal 1 E5 No 2 Engine ground 2 E16 No 2 Engine ground 3 E6 No 2 Engine ground 4 E17 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 3 Repair harness and connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector Poor contact
36. FF Operation display screen and press the YES key 13 Pressing the NO key completes the compul sory operation check mode The display will then return to the Actuator ON OFF Operation screen EN DOHC TURBO 39 COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Contents Display Compulsory fuel pump relay operation check Fuel Pump Relay Compulsory radiator fan relay operation check Radiator Fan Relay Compulsory air conditioning relay operation check A C Compressor Relay Compulsory purge control solenoid valve operation check CPC Solenoid Valve NOTE The following parts will be displayed but not functional because they are not installed on the vehicle Display EGR Solenoid Valve ASV Solenoid Valve PCV Solenoid Valve Vent Control Solenoid Valve FICD Solenoid Pressure Switching Sol 1 Pressure Switching Sol 2 AAI Solenoid Valve Fuel Tank Sensor Control Valve For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN DOHC TURBO 40 ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 14 Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL A PROCEDURE 1 Activation of check engine malfunction indicator lamp MIL Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 42 ACTIVATION OF CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL gt
37. Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 56 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure Y 3 Inspection of ignition control system Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 60 IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure v 4 Inspection of fuel pump circuit Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 64 FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Starting Fail ure Y 5 Inspection of fuel injector circuit Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 66 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Start ing Failure EN DOHC TURBO 52 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO 53 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS B STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE lt Ref to EN DOHC TUR BO 38 Clear Memory Mode and INSPECTION MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH STARTER MOTOR Gol AJN co 1 12 13 14 15 8 19 20 21 22 0958 Step Check Yes No 1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR Does starter motor operate Go to step 2 Go to step 3 when the switch starts EN DOHC TURBO 54 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 34
38. K Check List for ure Ref to Interview EN DOHC 2 Start the engine TURBO 52 Diag nostics for Engine Starting Failure CHECK ILLUMINATION OF CHECK ENGINE Does CHECK ENGINE mal Go to step 3 Inspection using MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL function indicator lamp illumi General Diagnos nate tics Table Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 301 General Diagnos tic Table CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON DISPLAY Does the Subaru Select Moni Record diagnostic Repair the related 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF tor or OBD II general scan tool trouble code parts 2 Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the DTC Repair the trouble NOTE OBD II general scan tool to data link connec cause Ref to If DTC is not tor EN DOHC shown on display 3 Turn ignition switch to ON and the Subaru TURBO 69 List although the MIL il Select Monitor or OBD II general scan tool of Diagnostic Trou luminates per switch to ON ble Code DTC form diagnostics of 4 Read DTC on the Subaru Select Monitor or Go to step 4 MIL CHECK EN OBD II general scan tool GINE malfunction indicator lamp cir cuit or combination meter lt Ref to EN DOHC TUR BO 41 Engine Malfunction Indica tor Lamp MIL gt PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS Does the Subaru Select Moni Inspect using Complete the 1 Perform the clear memory mode Ref to tor or OBD II general scan tool Diagnostics Pro diagnosis EN DOHC TURBO 38 Clear Memory M
39. MALFUNCTION STUCK CLOSE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve circuit 1 opencircuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 250 DTC P1094 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT 1 OPEN CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve circuit 1 overcurrent Tumble generator valve circuit 2 opencircuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 252 DTC P1095 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT 1 OVERCURRENT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 254 DTC P1096 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT 2 OPEN CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve circuit 2 overcurrent lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 256 DTC P1097 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Atmospheric pressure sensor low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 257 DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRES SURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Atmospheric pressure sensor high input Atmospheric pressure sensor range performance problem Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 257 DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRES SURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 258 DTC
40. OBD II general scan tool manufacturer s instruction manual to clear or reset emission related diag nostic information MODE 04 EN DOHC TURBO 27 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 9 Subaru Select Monitor A OPERATION 1 HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI TOR 1 Prepare Subaru Select Monitor kit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt S2M0285 2 Connect diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Mon itor 3 Insert cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt ST 52 0286 4 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link con nector 1 Data link connector located in the lower por tion of the instrument panel on the driver s side 1 EN0768 2 Connect diagnosis cable to data link con nector CAUTION Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool 5 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON Power switch S2M0288A 6 Using Subaru Select Monitor call up diagnostic trouble code s and various data then record them 2 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC FOR ENGINE NORMAL MODE Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for infor mation about how to indicate DTC lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 34 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code gt
41. P1112 ATMOSPHERIC PRES SURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen sensor circuit malfunc tion open circuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 260 DTC P1130 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OPEN CIRCUIT Diagnostic Proce dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen sensor circuit malfunc tion short circuit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 262 DTC P1131 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION SHORT CIRCUIT Diagnostic Pro cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 72 LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC Front oxygen A F sensor micro computer problem ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 264 DTC P1134 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR MICRO COMPUTER PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Front oxygen A F sensor 1 heater circuit perfomance range problem lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 266 DTC P1139 FRONT OXYGEN A F SENSOR 1 HEATER CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Mass air flow sensor circuit range perfomance problem low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 268 DTC P1141 MASS AIR FLOW SEN SOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle position senso
42. Repair ground short circuit Go to step 7 Go to step 6 Repair ground short circuit CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR 1 lgnition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ignition switch 3 Measure power supply voltage between igni tion switch connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B72 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Go to step 8 Repair open circuit in harness between ignition switch and battery CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR 1 Connect connector to ignition switch 2 Turn ignition switch to START 3 Measure voltage between ignition switch and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B72 No 3 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Repair open circuit between ignition switch and starter motor circuit Go to step 9 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ignition switch connec tor Is there poor contact in ignition switch connector EN DOHC TURBO 55 Repair poor con tact in ignition switch connector Replace ignition switch DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS C CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE lt Ref to EN DOHC TUR BO 38 Clear Memory Mode and INSPECTION MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspection Mode
43. S or incomplete Complete or incomplete Complete or incomplete Monitoring test of comprehensive component Component monitoring Complete or incomplete Test of catalyst Test of heated catalyst Catalyst Diagnosis Heated catalyst No support Test of evaporative emission purge control system Test of secondary air system Evaporative purge system Secondary air system No support No support No support Test of air conditioning system refrigerant A C system refrigerant No support Test of oxygen sensor Test of oxygen sensor heater Oxygen sensor O2 Heater Diagnosis Complete or incomplete Test of EGR system Air fuel ratio control system for bank 1 EGR system Fuel System for Bank 1 Complete or incomplete No support Engine load data Calculated load value Engine coolant temperature signal Short term fuel trim by front oxygen A F sensor Coolant Temp Short term fuel trim B1 Long term fuel trim by front oxygen A F sensor Intake manifold absolute pressure signal Long term fuel trim B1 Mani Absolute Pressure mmHg or kPa or inHg or psi Engine speed signal Vehicle speed signal Engine Speed Vehicle Speed Ignition timing advance for 1 cylinder Intake air temperature signal Ignition timing adv 1 Intake Air Temp Intake air amount Mass Air Flow Throttle position signal A F sensor equipment Throttle Op
44. al ISC Valve Duty Ratio Alternator duty control signal ALT Duty Fuel pump duty control signal Fuel Pump Duty A F sensor current A F Sensor 1 Current A F sensor resistance A F Sensor 1 Resistance Front oxygen A F sensor output signal A F Sensor 1 Rear oxygen sensor output signal Rear O2 Sensor Short term fuel trim A F Correction 1 Knock sensor signal Knocking Correction deg Atmospheric absolute pressure signal Intake manifold relative pressure signal Intake manifold absolute pressure signal mmHg or kPa or inHg or psi mmHg or kPa or inHg or psi mmHg or kPa or inHg or psi Atmosphere Pressure Mani Relative Pressure Mani Absolute Pressure A F correction short term fuel trim by rear oxygen sensor A F Correction 3 96 Long term whole fuel trim A F Learning 1 Front oxygen A F sensor heater current A F Heater Current 1 A Rear oxygen sensor heater voltage Rear O2 Heater Voltage V Canister purge control solenoid valve duty ratio CPC Valve Duty Ratio 96 Primary supercharged pressure control signal Tumble generator valve position sensor signal right side Primary Control Po TGV Position Sensor R V Tumble generator valve position sensor signal left side TGV Position Sensor L V Tumble generator valve drive signal TGV Drive OPEN or CLOSE Fuel level signal Fuel Level V Intake air tempera
45. ctor A NOTE 1 This connector is used both for OBD II general scan tools and the Subaru Select Monitor 2 Terminal No 4 to No 6 of the data link connector is used for the Subaru Select Monitor signal CAUTION Do not connect any scan tools other than the OBD II general scan tools and the Subaru Select Mon itor because the circuit for the Subaru Select Monitor may be damaged 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 H2M1280 Terminal No Contents Terminal No Contents 1 Power supply 9 Blank Blank 10 K line of ISO 9141 CARB Blank 11 Blank Subaru Select Monitor signal ECM to Subaru Select Monitor 5 Subaru Select Monitor signal Subaru Select Monitor to ECM 6 Line end check signal 1 14 Blank 8 Blank 16 Blank Circuit only for Subaru Select Monitor 12 Ground 13 Ground EN DOHC TURBO 25 OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 8 OBD II General Scan Tool A OPERATION 1 HOW TO USE OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL 1 Prepare a general scan tool OBD II general scan tool required by SAE J1978 2 Open the cover and connect the OBD II general scan tool to the data link connector located in the lower portion of the instrument panel on the driv er s side SS deco y itp EN0768 3 Using the OBD II general scan tool call up diag nostic trouble code s and freeze frame data OBD II general
46. e DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 218 DTC P0512 STARTER SWITCH CIR CUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Incorrect immobilizer key lt Ref to IM 27 DTC P0153 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY USE OF UNREGISTERED KEY Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code gt Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir cuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 220 DTC P0545 EXHAUST GAS TEMPER ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 71 LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir cuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 222 DTC P0546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPER ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Internal control module memory check sum error Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 226 DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECK SUM ERROR Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 2 LH posi tion sensor circuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 230 DTC P1086 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE 2 LH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Tumble generator valve 2 LH posi tion sensor circuit high input Tumble generator valve 1 RH posi tion sensor circuit low input lt
47. e and body side are all designed to be waterproof However it is still necessary to take care not to allow water to get into the connectors when washing the vehicle or when servicing the vehicle on a rainy day ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 8 Use ECM mounting stud bolts at the body head grounding point when measuring voltage and resis tance inside the passenger compartment 9 Use engine grounding terminal or engine proper as the grounding point to the body when measuring voltage and resistance in the Te compartment AW E E 945 10 Use TCM mounting stud bolts at the body head grounding point when measuring voltage and resis tance inside the passenger compartment eZ zh CRS ES Stud bolt B3M1666E 11 Every MFl related part is a precision part Do not drop them 12 Observe the following cautions when installing a radio in MFI equipped models CAUTION The antenna must be kept as far apart as pos sible from the control unit The ECM is located under the steering column inside of the instrument panel lower trim panel The antenna feeder must be placed as far apart as possible from the ECM and MFI har ness e Carefully adjust the antenna for correct matching EN DOHC TURBO 5 GENERAL DESCRIPTION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS e When mounting a large power type radio special attention to the three items above men tioned Incorr
48. ean oxygen sensor switch time Rich to lean switch time Lean to rich oxygen sensor switch time Lean to rich switch time Maximum oxygen sensor voltage for test cycle Maximum sensor Voltage Minimum oxygen sensor voltage for test cycle NOTE Minimum sensor Voltage For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN DOHC TURBO 32 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 8 LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 3 Press the YES key after displayed the information of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select the Current Data Display amp Save and press the YES key 5 On the Data Display Menu display screen select the Data amp LED Display and press the YES key 6 Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Contents Display Message LED ON requirements Ignition switch signal Test mode connector signal Ignition Switch Test Mode Signal ON or OFF ON or OFF When ignition switch is turned ON When test mode connector is connected Neutral position switch signal Neutral SW ON or OFF W
49. ect installation of the radio may affect the operation of the ECM 13 Before disconnecting the fuel hose disconnect the fuel pump connector and crank the engine for more than five seconds to release pressure in the fuel system If engine starts during this operation run it until it stops 14 Problems in the electronic controlled automatic transmission may be caused by failure of the en gine the electronic control system the transmis sion proper or by a combination of these These three causes must be distinguished clearly when performing diagnostics 15 Diagnostics should be conducted by rotating with simple easy operations and proceeding to complicated difficult operations The most impor tant thing in diagnostics is to understand the cus tomer s complaint and distinguish between the three causes 16 On ABS vehicle when performing driving test in jacked up or lifted up position sometimes the warning light may be lit but this is not a malfunction of the system The reason for this is the speed dif ference between the front and rear wheels After di agnosis of engine control system perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis sys tem B INSPECTION Before performing diagnostics check the following items which might affect engine problems 1 BATTERY 1 Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte Standard voltage 12 V Specific gravity Above 1 260 2 Check the condition
50. eed rpm NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to he SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL 7 READ OXYGEN SENSOR MONITORING TEST RESULTS DATA FOR ENGINE OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the information of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the O2 Sensor Monitor and press the YES key 6 On the O2 Sensor Select display screen select the Bank 1 Sensor1 or Bank 1 Sensor2 and press the YES key Bank 1 Sensor1 indicates the front oxygen or A F sensor and Bank 1 Sensor2 indicates the rear oxygen sensor Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Intake manifold absolute pressure signal Mani Absolute Pressure Contents Display Unit of measure Oxygen sensor for monitoring test O2 Sensor Monitor Rich to lean oxygen sensor threshold voltage Rich to lean sensor volt Lean to rich oxygen sensor threshold voltage Lean to rich sensor volt Low oxygen sensor voltage for switch time calculation Low sensor voltage High oxygen sensor voltage for switch time calculation High sensor voltage Rich to l
51. ening Angle A F sensor Cor F g Rear oxygen sensor output signal Air fuel ratio correction by rear oxygen sensor Oxygen Sensor 12 Short term fuel trim 12 ON or On board diagnostic system NOTE OBD System For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN DOHC TURBO 31 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 6 READ FREEZE FRAME DATA FOR ENGINE OBD MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the information of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select the OBD System and press the YES key 5 On the OBD Menu display screen select the Freeze Frame Data and press the YES key Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Contents Display Unit of measure Diagnostic trouble code DTC for freeze frame data Freeze frame data DTC Air fuel ratio control system for bank 1 Fuel system for Bank1 ON or OFF Engine load data Engine Load 96 Engine coolant temperature signal Coolant Temp or F Short term fuel trim by front oxygen A F sensor Short term fuel trim B1 96 Long term fuel trim by front oxygen A F sensor Long term fuel trim B1 96 mmHg or kPa or inHg or psi Engine speed signal Engine Sp
52. ering switch signal Camshaft Position Sig P S SW ON or OFF ON or OFF When camshaft position sensor signal is entered When power steering switch is entered Rear defogger switch signal Blower fan switch signal Rear Defogger SW Blower Fan SW ON or OFF ON or OFF When rear defogger switch is turned ON When blower fan switch is turned ON Light switch signal Light SW ON or OFF When small light switch is turned ON Tumble generator valve actuator signal TGV Signal ON or OFF When TGV actuator signal is entered Tumble generator valve drive sig nal NOTE TGV Drive ON or OFF When TGV moves and valve opens For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN DOHC TURBO 33 READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 10 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code A OPERATION 1 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR NORMAL MODE 1 On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 4 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the Diagnostic Code s Display and press the YES key 5 On the Diagnostic Code s Display display screen select the Current Diagnostic Code s or History Diagnostic
53. escription gt S2M0285 2 Connect diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Mon itor 3 Insert cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description S2M0286A 4 Connect test mode connector at the lower por tion of instrument panel on the driver s side to the side of the center console box 5 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link con nector EN DOHC TURBO 35 INSPECTION MODE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 1 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector located in the lower portion of the in strument panel on the driver s side 2 Connect diagnosis cable to data link con nector CAUTION Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool 6 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON Power switch S2M0288A 7 On the Main Menu display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 8 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 9 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 10 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the Dealer Check Mode Procedure and press the YES key 11 When the Perform Inspection Dealer Check Mode is shown on the disp
54. g system wiring harness and con nectors are colored yellow Do not use electri cal test equipment on these circuit Be careful not to damage Airbag system wir ing harness when servicing the engine control module ECM transmission control module TCM main relay and fuel pump relay 2 Never connect the battery in reverse polarity The ECM will be destroyed instantly The fuel injector and other part will be damaged in just a few minutes more 3 Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the engine is running Alarge counter electromotive force will be gener ated in the alternator and this voltage may damage electronic parts such as ECM etc 4 Before disconnecting the connectors of each sensor and the ECM be sure to turn OFF the igni tion switch 5 Poor contact has been identified as a primary cause of this problem To measure the voltage and or resistance of individual sensors or all electrical control modules at the harness side connector use a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0 64 mm 0 025 in Do not insert the pin more than 5 mm 0 20 in into the part 6 Before removing ECM from the located position disconnect two cables on battery Otherwise the ECM may be damaged CAUTION When replacing ECM be careful not to use the wrong spec ECM to avoid any damage on fuel injection system 7 The connectors to each sensor in the engine compartment and the harness connectors on the engine sid
55. harness between ECM connector and main relay connec tor DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS D IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE lt Ref to EN DOHC TUR BO 38 Clear Memory Mode and INSPECTION MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM LHD MODEL IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL IGNITION COIL No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4 3 4 EN0961 EN DOHC TURBO 60 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS RHD MODEL IGNITION COIL No 1 IGNITION COIL No 2 34567 ME 15116 19 20 21 02 23 24 112 819 7118 0008 IGNITION COIL No 3 EE Lal IGNITION COIL No 4 EN0962 Step Check Yes No CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION 1 Remove spark plug Ref to IG DOHC TURBO 5 INSTALLATION Spark Plug gt 2 Check spark plug condition lt Ref to IG DOHC TURBO 6 INSPECTION Spark Plug gt CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS 1 Connect spark plug to ignition coil 2 Release fuel pressure lt Ref to FU DOHC TURBO 49 RELEASING OF FUEL PRES SURE OPERATION Fuel gt 3 Contact spark plug s thread portion on engine 4 While opening thrott
56. hen neutral position signal is entered Air conditioning switch signal A C SW ON or OFF When air conditioning switch is turned ON Air conditioning relay signal A C Relay ON or OFF When air conditioning relay is in function Radiator main fan relay signal Knocking signal Radiator Fan Relay 1 Knocking Signal ON or OFF ON or OFF When radiator main fan relay is in function When knocking signal is entered Radiator sub fan relay signal Radiator Fan Relay 2 ON or OFF When radiator sub fan relay is in function Engine torque control signal 1 Torque Control Signal 1 ON or OFF When engine torque control signal 1 is entered Engine torque control signal 2 Torque Control Signal 2 ON or OFF When engine torque control signal 2 is entered Engine torque control permission signal Torque Control Permit ON or OFF When engine torque control permission sig nal is entered Rear oxygen sensor rich signal Rear O2 Rich Signal ON or OFF When rear oxygen sensor mixture ratio is rich Starter switch signal Starter Switch Signal ON or OFF When starter switch signal is entered Idle switch signal Crankshaft position sensor signal Idle Switch Signal Crankshaft Position Sig ON or OFF ON or OFF When idle switch signal is entered When crankshaft position sensor signal is entered Camshaft position sensor signal Power ste
57. in main relay connec tor Poor contact in coupling connector Poor contact in fuel injector con nector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR 1 Disconnect connector from ECM 2 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector Connector amp terminal B137 No 1 E5 No 1 B136 No 6 E16 No 1 B136 No 5 E6 No 1 B136 No 4 E6 No 1 Is the resistance less than 1 Q Go to step 4 Repair harness and connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector Poor contact in coupling connector CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR Measure resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector Connector amp terminal B137 No 1 Chassis ground B136 No 6 Chassis ground B136 No 5 Chassis ground B136 No 4 Chassis ground Is the resistance less than 1 Q Repair ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and fuel injector connector Go to step 5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure resistance between each fuel injec tor terminals Terminals No 1 No 2 CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is the resistance between 5 and 20 Q Is there poor contact in ECM connector EN DOHC TURBO 68 Go to step 6 Repair poor con tact in E
58. lay screen press the YES key 12 Perform subsequent procedures as instructed on the display screen f trouble still remains in the memory the corre sponding diagnostic trouble code DTC appears on the display screen NOTE For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN UAL For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Di agnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Release the parking brake The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light either the ABS warning light but this indicates no malfunctions When engine con trol diagnosis is finished perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self diagnosis system 3 OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL After performing diagnostics and clearing the mem ory check for any remaining unresolved trouble da ta 1 Connect test mode connector at the lower side of the instrument panel on the driver s side to the side of the center console box 2 Connect the OBD II general scan tool to its data link connector in the lower portion of the instrument panel on the driver s side CAUTION Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba ru Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool 3 Start the engine NOTE Depress clutch pedal when starting the engine 4 Using the shift lever
59. le valve fully crank engine to check that spark occurs at each cyl inder Is spark plug s status OK Does spark occur at each cyl inder EN DOHC TURBO 61 Go to step 2 Check fuel pump system lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 64 FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure gt Replace spark plug Go to step 3 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSEMBLY 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ignition coil amp ignitor assembly 3 Turn ignition switch to ON 4 Measure power supply voltage between igni tion coil amp ignitor assembly connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E31 No 3 Engine ground E32 No 3 Engine ground E33 No 3 Engine ground E34 No 3 Engine ground CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL amp IG NITOR ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Measure resistance between ignition coil amp ignitor assembly connector and engine ground Connector amp terminal E31 No 2 Engine ground E32 No 2 Engine ground E33 No 2 Engine ground E34 No 2 Engine ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Is the resistance between less than 5 Q Go to step 4 Go to step 5 Repair harness and connector NOTE In this case repair the followi
60. ng Open circuit in harness between ignition coil amp igni tor assembly and ignition switch con nector Poor contact in coupling connec tors Repair harness and connector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between ignition coil amp igni tor assembly con nector and engine grounding terminal CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSEMBLY CON NECTOR 1 Turn ignition switch to OFF 2 Disconnect connector from ECM 3 Disconnect connector from ignition coil amp ignitor assembly 4 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor assembly con nector Connector amp terminal B136 No 21 E34 No 1 B136 No 22 E33 No 1 B136 No 23 E32 No 1 B136 No 24 E31 No 1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG NITION COIL amp IGNITOR ASSEMBLY CON NECTOR Measure resistance of harness between ECM and engine ground Connector amp terminal B136 No 21 Engine ground B136 No 22 Engine ground B136 No 23 Engine ground B136 No 24 Engine ground CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is the resistance less than 1 Q Is the resistance more than 1 MQ Is there poor contact in ECM connector EN DOHC TURBO 62 Go to step 6 Go to step 7 Repair poor con tact in ECM con nector Repair harness and connector NOTE In this ca
61. nsor bank A F sensor 1 output voltage and short term fuel trim associated with A F sensor 1 On board diagnosis system NOTE Refer to OBD II general scan tool manufacturer s instruction manual to access generic OBD II PIDs MODE 01 EN DOHC TURBO 26 OBD II GENERAL SCAN TOOL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 3 MODE 02 POWERTRAIN FREEZE FRAME DATA Refers to data denoting the operating condition when trouble is sensed by the on board diagnosis system A list of the support data and PID Parameter Identification codes are shown in the following table Data Trouble code that caused CARB required freeze frame data storage Fuel system control status Calculated engine load value 96 Engine coolant temperature C Short term fuel trim 96 Long term fuel trim 96 Intake manifold absolute pressure Engine revolution rpm Vehicle speed NOTE Refer to OBD II general scan tool manufacturer s instruction manual to access freeze frame data MODE 02 4 MODE 03 EMISSION RELATED POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for information about data denoting emission related powertrain di agnostic trouble codes Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 34 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code 5 MODE 04 CLEAR RESET EMISSION RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION Refers to the mode used to clear or reset emission related diagnostic information OBD II trouble diagnostic information NOTE Refer to
62. nsor circuit high input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 110 DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERA TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit low input Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit high input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 114 DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEM PERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 116 DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEM PERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle position sensor circuit range performance problem high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 120 DTC P0121 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Throttle position sensor circuit low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 122 DTC P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 69 LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Throttle position sensor circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 126 DTC P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control
63. ode indicate DTC cedure with Diag 2 Perform the inspection mode Ref to nostic Trouble EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspection Mode gt Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 74 Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt EN DOHC TURBO 2 CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 2 Check List for Interview Check the following items when problem has oc curred A CHECK NOTE 1 CHECK LIST NO 1 Use copies of this page for interviewing customers Customer s name Engine no Date of sale Fuel brand Date of repair Odometer reading Vin no Weather D Fine Cloudy D Rainy Snowy D Various Others Outdoor temperature Hot Warm Cool 9 Cold D Highway 9 Suburbs Inner city A Uphill Downhill Rough road Others Engine temperature Cold Warming up After warming up Any temperature 9 Others Engine speed Vehicle speed Driving conditions D Not affected D At starting A While idling D At racing While accelerating 1 While cruising 1 While decelerating 1 While turning RH LH Headlight 9 ON 3 OFF Rear defogger Blower 1 OFF Radio A C compressor 9 ON 3 OFF CD Cassette Cooling fan 1 ON 3 OFF Car phone Front wiper 1 ON 3 OFF CB Rear wiper 9 OFF EN DOHC TURBO 3 CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 2 CHECK
64. onnector NOTE In this case repair the following Open circuit in harness between test mode connec tor and chassis ground Go to step 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is resistance less than 1 0 TEST MODE CONNECTOR 1 Connect test mode connector 2 Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B134 No 5 Chassis ground CHECK POOR CONTACT Check poor contact in ECM connector Is there poor contact in ECM connector EN DOHC TURBO 49 Go to step 6 Repair poor con tact in ECM con nector Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and test mode connec tor Replace ECM Ref to FU DOHC TURBO 45 Engine Control Module ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS F CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL REMAINS BLINK ING AT A CYCLE OF 3 HZ DIAGNOSIS Test mode connector circuit is shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM MIL blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when ignition switch is turned to ON WIRING DIAGRAM G72 IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION RELAY BATTERY RH LH RH LH RH Pea LH r UU UU UU COMBINATION METER GO 2 7975617819110 817 0 1 1011111211 1811 8 9 10 11 12 19 14 15 22 23 242526 27 3
65. oxygen sensor heater signa Engine Signal After warm up the engine coolant tempera GND sen ture sen sor sor After warm up the engine 5 and 0 are repeatedly dis played when vehicle is driven Vehicle speed signal EN DOHC TURBO 20 Content ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM I O SIGNAL Con nector No Signal V Ignition SW ON Engine OFF Engine ON Idling ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Mass air Signal flow sen Shield B84 0 3 4 5 sor GND Intake air temperature sensor signal Exhaust Signal t gas tem GND perature sensor sensor Tumble Signal Fully closed 0 2 1 0 Fully opened 4 2 4 7 generator Power valve posi 5 5 tion sensor supply RH GND sensor Tumble Signal Fully closed 0 2 1 0 Fully opened 4 2 4 7 generator Power valve posi supply tion sensor LH GND sensor Tumble generator valve RH open Tumble generator valve RH close Tumble generator valve LH open Tumble generator valve LH close Wastegate control sole noid valve 10 13 13 14 Starter switch 0 0 Cranking 8 14 A C switch ON 10 13 ON 13 14 OFF 0 OFF 0 Ignition switch Neutral position switch 10 13 13 14 ON 1240 5 OFF 0 Switch is ON when gear is in neutral position Test mode
66. r circuit range performance problem low input Pressure sensor circuit range perfor mance problem high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 270 DTC P1142 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 272 DTC P1146 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM HIGH INPUT Diagnos tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Fuel pump control unit maifunction lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 276 DTC P1230 FUEL PUMP CONTROL LER MALFUNCTION Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction low input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 280 DTC P1244 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction fail safe Fire due to increased exhaust tem perature lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 282 DTC P1245 WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION FAIL SAFE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 284 DTC P1301 FIRE DUE TO INCREASED EXHAUST TEMPERATURE Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Exhaust temperature sensor mal function lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 286 DTC P1312 EXHAUST GAS TEMPER ATURE
67. rness between fuse No 5 and battery ter minal Open circuit in harness between fuse No 5 and ignition relay con nector Poor contact in ignition relay con nector Poor contact in ignition switch con nector 7 CHECK LAMP BULB Is lamp bulb condition OK Repair combina Replace lamp bulb ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS D CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL DOES NOT GO OFF DIAGNOSIS The CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp MIL circuit is shorted TROUBLE SYMPTOM Although MIL comes on when engine runs trouble code is not shown on Subaru select monitor or OBD II general scan tool display WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY No 5 O o IGNITION IGNITION 672 RELAY SWITCH SBF 4 SBF 1 _ OR COMBINATION METER D n 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1112 1 2 3 4 8 1 2 3 4 5 e 7 8 9 31 4 9 1415 16 19 4 25 26 291 34135136 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 sei D I ja 2 9 7 LHD 11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31132133 38 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2
68. rt cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General Description gt ST 2 A S2M0286A 4 Connect test mode connector A at the lovver portion of instrument panel on the driver s side to the side of the center console box 5 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link con nector ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 1 Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector located in the lower portion of the in strument panel on the driver s side ES EN0768 2 Connect diagnosis cable to data link con nector CAUTION Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor and OBD II general scan tool 6 Turn ignition switch to ON engine OFF and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON Power switch S2M0288A 7 On the Main Menu display screen select the 2 Each System Check and press the YES key 8 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 9 Press the YES key after displayed the informa tion of engine type 10 On the Engine Diagnosis display screen se lect the System Operation Check Mode and press the YES key 11 On the System Operation Check Mode dis play screen select the Actuator ON OFF Opera tion and press the YES key 12 Select the desired compulsory actuator on the Actuator ON O
69. scan tool functions consist of 1 MODE 01 Current powertrain diagnostic data 2 MODE 02 Powertrain freeze frame data 3 MODE 03 Emission related powertrain di agnostic trouble codes 4 MODE 04 Clear Reset emission related diagnostic information Read out data according to repair procedures For detailed operation procedures refer to the OBD II General Scan Tool Operation Manual NOTE For details concerning diagnostic trouble codes re fer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 69 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt 2 MODE 01 CURRENT POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC DATA Refers to data denoting the current operating condition of analog input output digital input output and or the powertrain system A list of the support data and PID Parameter Identification codes are shown in the following table Data Fuel system control status Number of emission related powertrain trouble codes and MIL status Unit of measure ON OFF Calculated engine load value Engine coolant temperature Short term fuel trim Long term fuel trim Intake manifold absolute pressure Engine revolution Vehicle speed Ignition timing advance Intake air temperature Air flow rate from pressure sensor Throttle valve opening angle Check whether oxygen sensor is installed 2 Oxygen sensor output voltage and short term fuel trim associated with oxygen se
70. se repair the following Open circuit in harness between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor assembly connec tor Poor contact in coupling connector Repair ground short circuit in har ness between ECM and ignition coil amp ignitor assembly connec tor Replace ignition coil and ignitor assembly DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS EN DOHC TURBO 63 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS E FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT CAUTION After repair or replacement of faulty parts conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE lt Ref to EN DOHC TUR BO 38 Clear Memory Mode and INSPECTION MODE Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 35 Inspection Mode gt WIRING DIAGRAM BATTERY FUEL PUMP x RELAY FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER x1 LHD RHD LHD RHD LHD RHD 849 B99 112 1 112181415 elz slo oj 5 6 718 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 12 13 1415 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 3 04 4 5 6 1 2 8 4 5 6 7 1 2 31456 7 8 9 10 11112 13 14 15 8 9110 1111213 14 15 16 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 17 18119 20 7 222324 0991 EN DOHC TURBO 64 DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Does fuel pump produce oper ating sound Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for two seconds when turning ignition switch to ON
71. signal Rear Defogger SW ON or OFF Blower fan switch signal Blower Fan SW ON or OFF Small light switch signal Light Switch ON or OFF Tumble generator valve output signal NOTE TGV Output ON or OFF For detailed operation procedure refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL EN DOHC TURBO 30 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 5 READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE OBD MODE On the Main Menu display screen select the Each System Check and press the YES key 2 On the System Selection Menu display screen select the Engine Control System and press the YES key 3 4 5 6 7 e Press the YES key after displayed the information of engine type Alist of the support data is shown in the following table Contents Display On the Engine Diagnosis display screen select the OBD System and press the YES key On the OBD Menu display screen select the Current Data Display amp Save and press the YES key On the Data Display Menu display screen select the Data Display and press the YES key Using the scroll key move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown Number of diagnosis code Malfunction indicator lamp status Number of Diagnosis Code MI MIL Unit of measure Monitoring test of misfire Monitoring test of fuel system Misfire monitoring Fuel system monitoring SSE
72. stic Trouble Code DTC gt NOTE Refer to OBD II general scan tool manufacturer s instruction manual to access emission related powertrain diagnostic trouble codes MODE 03 EN DOHC TURBO 34 INSPECTION MODE 11 Inspection Mode A OPERATION 1 PREPARATION FOR THE INSPECTION MODE Raise the vehicle using a garage jack and place on safety stands or drive the vehicle onto free rollers WARNING Before raising the vehicle ensure parking brakes are applied Do not use a pantograph jack in place of a safety stand Secure a rope or wire to the front and rear towing or tie down hooks to prevent the lateral runout of front wheels Do not abruptly depress release clutch pedal or accelerator pedal during works even when engine is operating at low speeds since this may cause vehicle to jump off free rollers In order to prevent the vehicle from slipping due to vibration do not place any wooden blocks or similar items between the safety stands and the vehicle Since the rear wheels will also rotate do not place anything near them Also make sure that nobody goes in front of the vehicle OP JO Safety stand Re 2 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR After performing diagnostics and clearing the mem ory check for any remaining unresolved trouble da ta Free rollers B2M2969A ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 1 Prepare Subaru Select Monitor kit lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 7 PREPARATION TOOL General D
73. t low input Mass air flow sensor circuit high input lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 88 DTC P0102 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 92 DTC P0103 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Pressure sensor circuit range perfor mance problem low input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 94 DTC P0106 PRESSURE SENSOR CIR CUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Pressure sensor circuit low input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 98 DTC P0107 PRESSURE SENSOR CIR CUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Pressure sensor circuit high input Intake air temperature sensor circuit range performance problem Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 102 DTC P0108 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 106 DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERA TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM Diag nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC gt Intake air temperature sensor circuit low input Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 108 DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERA TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Diagnostic Procedure with Diag nostic Trouble Code DTC gt Intake air temperature se
74. to OFF 2 Measure resistance between main relay con nector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B47 No 1 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V Is the voltage more than 10 V Is the resistance less than 5 Q Go to step 6 Go to step 7 Go to step 8 Replace ECM Ref to FU DOHC TURBO 45 Engine Control Module Repair open circuit in harness between ECM connector and main relay connec tor Repair open circuit between main relay and chassis ground CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY Measure voltage between main relay connec tor and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B47 No 5 Chassis ground B47 No 6 Chassis ground Is the voltage more than 10 V EN DOHC TURBO 58 Go to step 9 Repair open or ground short cir cuit in harness of power supply cir cuit DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 1 Connect main relay connector 2 Turn ignition switch to ON Is the voltage more than 10 V 3 Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground Connector amp terminal B137 No 2 Chassis ground B137 No 3 4 Chassis ground EN DOHC TURBO 59 Check ignition control system lt Ref to EN DOHC TURBO 60 IGNI TION CONTROL SYSTEM Diag nostics for Engine Starting Failure gt Repair open or ground short cir cuit in
75. ts simple yet highly precise metering of the fuel Further all the operating conditions of the engine are converted into electric signals and this results in additional features of the system such as large improved adaptability easier addition of compen sating element etc The MFI system also has the following features Reduced emission of harmful exhaust gases Reduced in fuel consumption Increased engine output Superior acceleration and deceleration e Superior startability and warm up perfor mance in cold weather since compensation is made for coolant and intake air temperature DESCRIPTION REMARKS 24082AA150 Newly adapted tool B2M3876 22771AA030 CARTRIDGE SELECT MONITOR KIT Troubleshooting for electrical systems Troubleshooting for electrical Systems English 22771AA030 With out printer German 22771AA070 Without printer French 22771AA080 Without printer Spanish 22771AA090 Without printer B2M3877 EN DOHC TURBO 7 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS 4 Electrical Components Loca tion A LOCATION 1 ENGINE MODULE LHD model 1 EN0713 RHD model ENO714 1 Engine control module ECM 3 Read memory connector
76. ture signal Learned ignition timing Intake Air Temp or F Learned Ignition Timing Mass air flow sensor signal Mass air flow sensor signal Mass Air Flow Air Flow Sensor Voltage V Ignition switch signal Ignition Switch ON or OFF Test mode connector signal Neutral position switch signal Test Mode Signal ON or OFF Air conditioning switch signal Neutral Position Switch ON or OFF A C Switch ON or OFF EN DOHC TURBO 29 ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS Contents SUBARU SELECT MONITOR Display Unit of measure Radiator main fan relay signal Radiator Fan Relay 1 ON or OFF Fuel pump relay signal Fuel Pump Relay ON or OFF Knocking signal Radiator sub fan relay signal Knocking Signal Radiator Fan Relay 2 ON or OFF ON or OFF Power steering switch signal P S Switch ON or OFF Engine torque control signal 1 Torque Control Signal 1 ON or OFF Engine torque control signal 2 Torque Control Signal 2 ON or OFF Engine torque control permission signal Torque Permission Signal ON or OFF Rear oxygen sensor rich signal Rear O2 Rich Signal ON or OFF Starter switch signal Starter Switch ON or OFF Idle switch signal Idle Switch ON or OFF Crankshaft position sensor signal Crankshaft Position Sig ON or OFF Camshaft position sensor signal Camshaft Position Sig ON or OFF Rear defogger switch

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