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1.   inch is tightly fitted and  supported by a composite piece on the side      Insure that lock cylinder magnet is not demagnetized  and is capable of puiling a pocket screw driver placed  on a bench from a minimum distance cf 1 10 inch  if  not replace ignition lock cylinder  and magnet   assembly     With Tilt Wheel  refer to ignition Lock Cylinder  Replacement   On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and  Calumn   Tilt      With Standard Wheel  refer to  gnition Lock  Cylinder Replacement   On Vehicle in Steering  Wheel and Column   Standard    If all the above are OK  Replace the Passlock sensor in  the electronic column lock module assembly     With Tilt Whee      To disassemble the lock module assembly  refer to  Electronic Column Lock Module   Disassemble   Off  Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column   Tilt      To assemble the lock module assembly  refer to  Electronic Column Lock Module   Assemble   Off     Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column   Tilt       With Standard Wheel     To disassemble the lock module assembly  refer to  Electronic Column Lock Module   Disassemble   Off  Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column   Standard        To assemble the lock module assembly  refer to  Electronic Column Lock Module   Assemble   Off  Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column   Standard    ls the repair complete  Go to Step 12      Turn the ignition switch OFF     Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector   Refer ta Theft Deterrent Modufe Replacement     Turn the ignition switch ON     Us
2.  10 ne Caaan    206    0 5 PPL  1807 3 BLK  750    P100  0 5 PPL  1507    0 5 PPL 11807  Passlock   Electronic C4  Variable Aca on  i Ss  Orifice fed sa T  Module I  Class 2      Class 2   Bee a Secrers  dich Vehicle eciranc  Control Brake  Module Control   VOM  Module    A  EBCM   rx is       Wiring Schematic    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION  The Security Indicator Always On or Flashing check is designed to find out the reason the Security indicator is staying on or flashing  However   the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for all Passlock system troubleshooting     The Diagnostics in this table are designed to troubleshoot non DTC troubles  For example Battery power  Ignition   input  and shorted or open  SECURITY indicator circuit     DIAGNOSTIC AIDS    Perform a visual check of the wiring and connectors     Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections  See  Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections    TEST DESCRIPTION   The numbers below refer to the numbers in the diagnostic table   3  This step will determine if the Passlock EVO module or the harness is causing the Security Indicator to stay on   4  This step determines if there is a short to ground in CKT 749   6  This step tests for an open in the class 2 line between Passlock terminal B4 and Splice  233   9  This step verifies if the security fuse randomly opened    10  This step tests for a short to ground in CKT 1740    12  This step tests for Ignition voltage at B3  
3.  14  This step tests for battery input to the Passlock EVO module     SECURITY Indicator Inoperative    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 10    Sd e O S    Yes  Did you perform the Passlock Diagnostic System Check  Go to A  Diagnostic  System Check    Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent  1  Ensure that the ignition switch is still in the RUN  position   2  Observe the instrument cluster   Is the Brake warning telltale or the Check Gauges  telltale on  Go to Step 3 Go to Step 11    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position   Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5      Disconnect the instrument cluster connector  Refer to  IP Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel  Gauges  and Console      Test the SECURITY indicator bulb     Is the bulb open     Replace the SECURITY indicator bulb  Goto A  Is the repair complete  Diagnostic  pili System Check    Theft Deterrent  1  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position   2  Using the J 39200  measure the resistance from  connector terminal B2 of the Passlock EVO module to 0 5 n  terminal A4 of the instrument cluster   ls the resistance within the specified value  Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6  Repair the open in circuit 749  Go to A  Is the repair complete  Diagnostic  p j System Check    Theft Deterrent    1  Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector   Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement   2  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position   3  Using the J 39200  measure the resistance from 9 18 V  connector terminal B2 of the Passl
4.  When clearing DTCs follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer    When a scan tool is not available  DTCs can also be cleared by disconnecting one of the following sources for at least thirty  30  seconds   Caution  To prevent system damage  the ignition key must be  OFF  when disconnecting or reconnecting battery power      The power source to the control module  Examples  fuse  pigtail at battery PCM VCM connectors etc       The negative battery cable   Disconnecting the negative battery cable may result in the loss of other on board memory data  such as preset radio  tuning      Scan Tool Diagnostics  NOTE  Do not use a scan tool that displays faulty data  Report the scan tool problem to the manufacturer  Use of a faulty scan tool can result in  misdiagnosis and unnecessary parts replacement  This scan tool provides the following capabilities      Read the data list      Read the current ant history trouble codes      Clear the diagnostic trouble codes  DTC  after a repair is completed     Ensure that the scan tool has current software before attempting repairs with the vehicle  Refer to the scan tool users guide for additional information  and operating instructions     The scan tool data displays specific module information pertinent to the system  The scan tool data display contains scan tool values from a properly  operating system  Use this data as a reference after you have ensured that no DTCs are set and the Passlock TM  system check procedure is perform
5.  j Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage from    the Passlack EVO module connector terminal A5 to  ground     Is the voltage within the specified range     Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage  between the Passiock module connector terminal A5 and  terminal B5     ls the voltage within the specified range     1  Turn the ignition switch OFF    2  Disconnect the Passlock EVO module  connector Refer to Theft Deterrent Module  Replacement    3  Disconnect connector C201 at the base of the  steering column    4  Use a J 32200 DMM in order to test for resistance  between the following connectors       Connector C201 terminal Bt and the Passtock  module connector terminal A5     Connector C201 terminal D3 and the Passlock  module connector terminal B7     Connecter C201 termina  C4 and the Passlock  module connector terminal B5    Is the resistance within the specified range on  all 3 circuits     Goto A  Diagnostic  System Check      EE Go to Step 2 Theft Deierrent    Go to Sfep 3 Go to Step 7  Sensor Power    Go to  DTC B2947  Go ta Sfep 4 CKT Low  Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8    Security System    9 16 V    0 52  Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11    Chart 1 Of 3       1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 4    a OS L    1  Insure the Passiock sensor composite tip    3 10x4 10 inch  is mounted flush in the center of the   lock cylinder housing closest to the steering wheel      Insure the magnet at the center of the lock cylinder  outer edge  1 10 x 3 10
6. 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 1    Antitheft and Alarm Systems  Testing and Inspection Procedures    Radio Unlock Information  Radio Displays  LOC    UNLOCKING VEHICLE RADIO WITHOUT CUSTOMER UNLOCK CODE    VEHICLES WITH THEFTLOCK OR DELCO LOC RADIOS ONLY  If the security system is activated and the radio is disconnected from battery power  the radio will display  LOC   The radio will not turn on until the  correct unlocking code is entered  If the customer code is lost or unavailable  contact your local GM dealership or an authorized Delco radio service  center for additional assistance     A Diagnostic System Check   Theft Deterrent    Connect a scan tool to the data link connector   Can the scan tool be powered up    Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position   Is the SECURITY telltale on     Go to Stop 6_    Go to SECURITY  indicator Always  On or Flashing Go to Step 3      Set the parking brake     Reconnect any connectors or components previously  disconnected  A  ice    re a to  A Tui the ignition switch to the RUN position  SECURITY    Monitor the SECURITY talitale for 10 seconds  Indicator  Did the SECURITY telltale turn on  Go to Step 4 inoperative  Did the SECURITY telltale turn    n and remain    n for more  than 6 seconds  Go to Step 7 Go to Step  5    Does the SECURITY telltale flash  Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9    Refer to A Diagnostic System Check   Data Link  Communications at Diagnostic Aids Under Diagrams   Go to Step 7  Go to SECURITY  i
7. Security System Sensor Data Incorrect DTC B2960 Sec Sys Sensor Data  B2960 Current 7 But Valid Incorrect but Valid  j B2957 Current Security System Sensor Data DTC B2957 Security System Sensor  Circuit Low i Data Circuit Low  Security System Sensor Data DTC B2958 Security System Sensor  RagSB Current or Mision Circuit High   Data Circuit High  Security System Sensor Power OTC 82948 Security System Sensor  B2940 Curent Circuit High Power CKT High  B3031 CUrrent Security System Controller in DTC B3031 Security System Controller    l Leam Mode in Learn Mode    i TRAN DTC B0688 Security System Indicator  B0688 Current Security System indicator Circuit High Circuit High       Diagnostic Trouble Code  DTC  Displaying    The DTCs listed are in order of importance  Diagnose the DTCs in the same order     Intermittents and Poor Connections   Faulty electrical connection or faulty wiring cause most intermittent faults  Damage to the Passlock TM  Module itself is rarely the cause of such a  problem  For a detailed explanation on how to locate and repair an intermittent condition  refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in  Wiring Systems     DTC Order of Diagnosis    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 16    SRY A Diagnostic System Check   Data Link  U10146 Current Loss of Class 2 Communication Communications in Data Link  with VCM pein  Communications  A Diagnostic System Check   Data Link  U1255 Current Class 2 Communication Malfunction Communications in Dat
8. a Link  Communications    C0559 Current EEPROM Checksum Error DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error  Security System Sensor Power OTC 82947 Security System Sensor  B3033 Current Security System Indicates Tamper DIe a0 Secuniy System Indicates  i i amper  Security System Sensor Data Incorrect DTC B2960 Sec Sys Sensor Data  B2960 Current But Valid incorrect but Valid  f B2957 Current Security System Sensor Data DTC B2957 Security System Sensor  Circuit Low i Data Circuit Low  Security System Sensor Data DTC B2958 Security System Sensor  B2958 Current or Hictory Circuit High   Data Circuit High  Security System Sensor Power OTC 82948 Security System Sensor  B2948  Curent Circuit High Power CKT High  B3031 CUrrent Security System Controller in DTC B3031 Security System Controller    Learn Mode in Learn Mode    i ies ona DTC 80688 Security System indicator  BOE88 Current Security System Indicator Circuit High Circuit High    Diagnostic Trouble Code  DTC  Displaying    Diagnostic Trouble Code       The DTCs listed are in order of importance  Diagnose the DTCs in the same order     B Code Charts    All B code charts can be found under Computers and Control Systems  See  Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and  Inspection Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures B Code Charts    DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error    Kelton Wales  Did you perform the VTD diagnostic system check  Go ta A  Diagnostic  Sysiem Check    Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent    Go to St
9. ck TM sensor  The learn procedure consists of 3 consecutive lockout cycles of  approximately 10 minutes each totaling 30 minutes  The auto learn timer does not display the time in which the VCM is in the lockout mode     Security Lamp Feedback  Range  0 16 Volts  The security lamp feedback voltage normally is close to 12 volts when the security lamp is OFF  and close to 0 volt when the security lamp is ON  This reading shows the voltage on the security lamp driver     Security Lamp State   Displays  ON OFF FLASHING  The security lamp will turn ON steady for 5 seconds and then turn OFF when the  ignition switch is turned from the OFF position to the RUN position  The security telltale should have 3 states  OFF  ON STEADY and  FLASHING  The security telltale will stay ON STEADY  after the bulb check  if any DTC is stored in the Passlock TM Module  if the Passlock  TM EVO Module loses battery  ignition  or both while ignition is still supplied to the security lamp  or the security lamp driver is shorted to  ground  The security telltale will flash for approximately 10 minutes to indicate that the Passlock TM EVO Module is in lockout Tamper mode  during which the fuel delivery will be defaulted to Disable  The Passlock TM system requires 3 consecutive lockout cycles to complete the 30  minute Auto Learn procedure for a changed component  refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn to perform this task  Another option is  the 10 minute Seed and Key procedure  refer to PASSLOCK Repr
10. display refers to the state of the Passlock TM  system     Passlock TM  Code   Range  OPEN SHORT TAMPER NUMERIC  The Passlock TM code displayed indicates the internal Passlock TM  sensor resistance value  The Passlock TM  EVO Module determines if the Passlock TM code received is valid or invalid  The Passlock TM EVO  Module has 10 valid Passlock TM  codes  an OPEN Passlock TM code  a TAMPER Passlock TM code  and a SHORT Passlock TM code  The  scan tool will display any valid Passlock TM  code as a numeric value  The value displayed on the scan tool should be within 1 10  i e  valid  code 7   SHORT  TAMPER or OPEN     Tamper Timer   Range  0 600 Seconds  Use the tamper timer as part of the interactive procedure in order to allow the Passlock TM EVO  Module to display the time remaining when in the tamper mode  The tamper timer starts when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position  and the Passlock TM  Module receives a Passlock TM  data voltage that is different from the last learned Passlock TM data voltage  The tamper  timer has a lockout timer of 10 minutes  The vehicle must remain in the tamper mode even if the ignition switch is turned from the RUN position  to the OFF position during the 10 minutes period  however the timer will reset to 0 and will start a new count     Auto Learn Timer   Range  0 600 Seconds  Use the auto learn timer as part of the interactive procedure in order to allow the Passlock  TM EVO Module to learn valid Passlock TM data from the Passlo
11. e a J 39200 DMM in order to test for voltage from  the Passlock EVO module connector terminal B7 to  ground   ls the voltage above the specified value  Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8  1  Turn the ignition switch OFF   2  Replace the Passlock EVO module   Is the repair complete  Go to Step 12  1  Disconnect the 6201 connector at the base of the  Steering column   2  Use a J 39200 in order to test for voltage from the 1 0 volt  Passlock EVO module connector terminal B7 to j  ground   Is the voltage above the specified value  Go to Step 10 Go to Step 06    Repair the short to battery in CKT 1836  GotoA    Is the repair complete  Diagnostic  P   System Check    Theft Deterrant    Chart 2 Of 3       Repair the open in the appropriate circuit from the  following list       CKT 812     CKT 1836 N       CKT 1057 Diagnostic  ls the repair complete     System Check    Theft Deterrent      Reconnect all the previously disconnected connectors  and the components      Turn the ignition switch ON      Connect the scan tool      Clear the DTCs       Perform one of the following Passlock reprogramming  procedures     PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key Go to A      PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Leam See creek z  ls the repair complete  Theft Deterrent       Chart 3 Of 3    1 Passiock   l Electronic  l Variable   1 Orifice     Module    0 5 YEL 1836  0 5 RED WHT   812 0 5 ORN BLK   1057    B1    0 5 RED    812    0 5 RED   812    Passiock Sensor  Sensor Ground   Sensor    F  l  l  i  l  l  l  l  l  
12. ed     Only the parameters listed in the typical scan tool data display are referenced in the service manual for use in diagnosis  If all of the values are within  the typical range described  refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections  See  Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections    Scan Tool Data Definitions   The scan tool readings of the Passlock TM system assist in diagnosing a problem    The typical scan tool data definitions represent general information displayed on the scan tool regarding the following information      Passlock TM  system functions    Ignition inputs    Basic Passlock TM  operating conditions    The following data messages and the menu headings are displayed on the scan tool     Module Information  Module Part Number   Range  16XXXXXX  This information refers to the part number assigned to the Passlock TM  EVO Module currently  in the vehicle     Manufacturers Enable Counter   Range   0 255  This information refers to the actual value for the Manufacturer s Enable Counter  MEC  in the Passlock TM EVO Module  This  information is for assembly plant use only     Data List  Ignition 1   Range  ACTIVE IN ACTIVE  The Passlock TM  EVO Module uses this data in order to determine the position of the ignition    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 14    switch  When the ignition switch is in the RUN or CRANK position  ACTIVE is displayed  When the ignition switch is not in the RUN or  CRANK position  INACTIVE is displayed     Batte
13. ep 3      Goto A  Diagnostic  System Check    Theft Deterrent    1  Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position   2  Replace the Passlock EVO module     ts the repair complete       Perform 1 of the following Passlock reprogramming  procedures       PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key    PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn  is the repair complete       Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors  and components      Turn the ignition switch ON      Connect the scan tool      Clear the DTCs        Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 17    1 Passiock   l Electronic  l Yariable   1 Orifice    Column    Passtock  Sansor    D   m m e     wee eee eee e Ee o eB eee ee    u u       Wiring Schematic    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION  This DTC indicates a Passlock EVO module internal memory failure     CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC  All of the following conditions must be met     The ignition switch is ON     An internal error detection diagnostic found a failure in the module memory     DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  The memory portion of the Passlock EVO module is not replaceable  If DTC C0559 is set  the Passlock EVO module must be replaced     
14. l  l     l  j  l  I  l  I  l  l  l     l  l  l  k       Wiring Schematic    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION  The Passlock EVO module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock sensor  Based on an internal reference the Passlock EVO module will    determine it the measured voltage is open  shorted to ground  a valid code  or a tamper code  There are 10 possible valid code combinations  The  Passlock EVO module will only accept the last learned valid code     DIAGNOSTIC AIDS    Prior to cranking  if a problem developed to prevent the Passlock sensor signal from reporting to the Passlock EVO module  the vehicle will not  start and DTC B2958 will not be set  In this case  the scan tool will still read  Passlock Code Open  after cranking     1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 6      When replacing the Passlock sensor  all the sensor components  the lock  the sensor  the filter  and the harness  are included as a replacement  part and must be replaced       Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code      Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors      Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections  including the in line connector   Refer to Intermittents and Poor  Connections  See  Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections    TEST DESCRIPTION  The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table   2  This step determines if the Passlock data terminal has an open conditi
15. n RUN And START   Hot At All Times Hot At All Times    Power Power  GAUGES Fz 4  SEC STRG Distribution Be   auxpwa Distribution   Fuse  ree fuse 21 Gall to Fuse7 Callt0 Block    Data Link  Connector    8 ae k   instrument 7 Instrument 1 BLK  750  i Glust  r Cluster Grou  Gell a1   Distribution istribu     i Security Call 10 can S S206  Indicator 3    n ri a 0 5 PPL  1807 SBL  750  0 5 YEL  B2 P100    0 5 PPL  1507    0 5 PPL 11807  Passlock   Electronic C4  Variable Aca on  i Se  Orifice  ee oe Ti  Module     Class 2      Class 2   poe e aed  dich Vehicle eciranc  Control Brake  Module Control     VOM  Module  b  EBCM   A  sud LA       Wiring Schematic    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION  The Security Indicator Inoperative check is designed to find out the reason the Security indicator is not illuminating  However  the Theft  Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for all Passlock system troubleshooting     The diagnostics in this table are designed to troubleshoot non DTC troubles  For example battery power  ignition 1 input  ground  and shorted or  open SECURITY indicator circuit     DIAGNOSTIC AIDS    Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors     Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections  See  Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections    TEST DESCRIPTION  The numbers below refer to the numbers in the diagnostic table   2  This step determines if there is power available to the instrument cluster   5  This step tests f
16. ndicator Always  On or Flashing Go to Step 8    Is the repair complete     Using the scan tool  test for current and history Passlock  DTC s     Does the scan tool display    No Communication with  Vehicle           is there any current Passlock DTC or a history B2958 DTC  present     Go ta  Go to Diagnostic SECURITY    Trouble Cade indicator Always   DTC  Displaying   On or Flashing    Attempt to start the vehicle   Go to Step 10 Go to Step 13    Does the engine crank fast enough to start the vehicle     Using the scan tool  manitor the    passlock code    from the Go to Engine  Passlock Data List  Cranks But Does  Does the scan tool read    Passlock Code Open     Not Start Go to Step 11    11 Does the engine start and run  System OK Go to Step 12    Refer to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic  OBD  System  Check in Computers and Control Systems   4 3L   Go to Step 1 J    ls the repair complete     Refer to Starting System Check in Starting and Charging   ls the repair complete  Go to Step 1    Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart       1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 2    Hot in AUN And START   Hot At AN Times Hot At All Times      r Power Power i  Distribution Ha 4  GAUGES SEC STAG Distribution Be 4 aUXPWR Distribution   Fuse  Gell 10 Fusa 21 Fusa7    Ca 10 Block    Data Link  Connector    r ELT  Insirument  Instrument  l ciuster i Cluster    I Cell 81  Security    Passlock   Electronic  Variable  re ea  Orifice ime  Module    Ciass 2  4  A k    dist Vehicle  Contr
17. ock EVO module to  ground   is the voltage within the specified value  Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9    Repair short to ignition in circuit 749   Is the repair complete     Using the J 39200  measure the resistance from connector    Go to Step 19 ez  terminal 81 of the Passiock EVO module to ground   Is the resistance within the specified value  Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10    E  Repair the open in circuit 651 between connector GotoA  10 terminal Bi of the Passlock EVO module and G107  Diagnostic  Is the repair complete  System Check    3 pa k Theft Deterrent    11 Test the gauges fuse   Is the gauges fuse open  Go to Step 12 Go to Step 15    1  Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position  a 7  o to  12 2  Replace the gauges fuse  S Diagnostic  3  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position  System Check    Go to Step 13 Theft Deterrent    Did the gauges fuse open     Chart 1 Of 2       1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 11      Stee   ooon Action O  O Values     o ee N  1  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position   2  Disconnect the Passlock EVO module  Refer to Theft  Deierrent Module Replacement   3  Replace the gauges fuse   4  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position   Did the gauges fuse open  Go to Step 14 Go to Step 19    1  Repair the short to ground in circuit 39     2  Replace the gauges fuse  Diagnostic    System Check    Is the repair cornplete  Theft Deterrent      Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position     Disconnect the instrument clus
18. ogramming Seed and Key to perform this task  See  Service and Repair    Ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK    Scan Tool  Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value    Manufacturers Enable Counter  Module Part Number NUMERIC 16XXXXXX  Varies with Vehicle        Module Information    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 15    Ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK    Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typicai Data Value  Passiock    Data Voltage 0 86 4 28 Volts   Typical    Ignition OFF Normal Decision Learn  Passlock    Tamper Monitor  Passlock    Fail Enabled Fait Enabled  Dec Seedkey Lm Pend Seedkey  Passlock    State Learn Auto Lrn Pend Auto Learn Monitor Passiock          Passlock EVO Module Data    ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK    Scan Tool Parameter _ Units Displayed _Typical Data Value  VTD Fuel Disable ACTIVE ANACTIVE y 3 INACTIVE       Vehicle Control Module Data    DTC Order of Diagnosis  Diagnostic Trouble Code  AEE A Diagnostic System Check   Data Link  U10146 Current Loss of Class 2 Communication Communications in Data Link  with VCM plains  Communications  A Diagnostic System Check   Data Link  U1255 Current Class 2 Communication Malfunction Communications in Data Link  Communications    C0559 Current EEPROM Checksum Error DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error  Security System Sensor Power OTC 82947 Security System Sensor  B3033 Current Security System Indicates Tamper DTE B3033 aa stem  indicatas      
19. ol  Module   VCM     is       wiring Schematic    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION    The Passlock system is designed to prevent engine operation if the correct key is not used to start the vehicle  The ignition key turns the lock  cylinder  cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock sensor     The Passlock EVO module receives this voltage code and is compared to the last learned voltage code  If the codes match  the Passlock EVO  module sends a class 2 message to the VCM  enabling the fuel injectors     DIAGNOSTIC AIDS    You must perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to diagnosing any symptom or any Diagnostic Trouble Code table  Diagnose the DTCs in    the order specified in the Passlock System  Displaying Diagnostic Trouble Codes  List  Failure to do so may result in the following conditions     Extended diagnostic time    Incorrect diagnosis  Incorrect parts replacement    A  N    If a Passlock EVO module  a passlock sensor  or the VCM have been replaced  perform the learn procedure before following the Diagnostic  System Check     Engine Cranks But Does Not Start    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 3    OO    Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check     1  Set the parking brake    2  Rotate the ignition switch from OFF to crank to the  ON position    3  Use a J 39200 digital multimeter  DMM  in order to  measure the voltage from the Passlock EVO module  connector terminal B7 to ground     Is the voltage within the specified range    
20. on or a short to battery   3  This step determines if the Passlock sensor power is available at the Passlock EVO module  If CKT 812 is shorted to ground  DTC B2947  will set  Diagnosing and repairing DTC B2947 may eliminate the engine cranking but not starting condition   This step tests the Passlock sensor ground   This step tests for an open in any of the Passlock sensor line   This step tests for a short to battery on the Passlock sensor signal line   This step isolates the problem between the Pass lock sensor and CKT 1836     Oe    SECURITY Indicator Always on or Flashing    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 7    SS A R O a    Did you perform the Passlock System Check  Goto A  1 Diagnostic  System Check    Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent    2   Did the SECURITY telltale turn on with the ignition off  Sa Go to Step 16 Ga to Step 3    1  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position   2  Disconnect the Passiock EVO module  Refer to Theft  Deterrent Module Replacement     3  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position     Did the security indicator turn of  Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4  1  Disconnect the Instrument Cluster connector  Refer to  IP Ciuster Replacement in Instrument Panel  Gauges  and Console     4   Using the J 39200  measure the resistance trom OL  infinite   connector terminal B2 of the Passlock EVO module to  ground   is the resistance within the specified value  Go to Step 78 Go to Step 5    Repair the short to ground in circuit 749  Goto A  Diagn
21. or continuity in circuit 749   7  This step tests for a short to battery in circuit 749   9  This step tests for an open in circuit 651   12  This step verifies if the gauges fuse randomly opened   13  This step determines if there is a short to ground in the Passlock EVO module   15  This step tests for voltage at the battery side of the Security indicator     With Scan Tool    The procedure for reading diagnostic trouble code s  is to use a diagnostic scan tool  Read Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using a Tech 2 or Other Scan  Tool     When reading DTC s   follow instructions supplied by tool manufacturer     1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 13    Without Scan Tool    A scan tool must be used to retrieve DTCs from the PCM VCM memory  DTCs can no longer be retrieved by grounding terminals  A  to  B  at the  Data Link Connector  DLC   This also eliminates the PCM VCM function of flashing Code 12  The use of a Tech 2 scan tool or equivalent will be  needed to obtain both current and history DTCs       Refer to Tools and Equipment for O E M  scan tool description  See  Powertrain Management Tools and Equipment    With Diagnostic Scan Tool    To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes  DTCs   use the diagnostic scan tool  clear DTCs  or  clear info  function     When clearing DTCs follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer     Without Diagnostic Scan Tool   To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes  DTCs   use the diagnostic scan tool  clear DTCs  or  clear info  function   
22. ostic  System Check    Theft Deterrent    Using the J 39200  measure the resistance from connector   terminal B4 of the Passiock EVO module tc connector   terminal 2 of the data link connector  DLC   0 5 Q   Is the resistance within the specified value  Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7    Repair the open in circuit 1807 between Splice S233 and Goto A  terminal B4 of the Passlock EVO module  Diagnostic  Is the repair complete  System Check    P 4 Theft Deterrent  Test the Security Fuse   Is the Security fuse open  Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12    Is the repair complete     1  Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position   2  Reconnect the Passlock EVO module   3  Replace the SEC STRG fuse  Go to A  o   ie Diagnostic  4  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position  System Check    Is the SEC STRG fuse open  Go to Step 10 Theft Deterrent  1  Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position     2  Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector     Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement  j  3  Using the J 39200  measure the resistance from OL  Infinite     connector terminal B8 of the Passlock EVO module to  ground   Is the resistance within the specified value  Go to Step 17 Go to Step 11    1  Repair the short to ground in circuit 1740  Go to A  2  Replace the SEC STRG fuse  Bact cue  is the repair complete  Theft Deterrent  Using the J 39200  measure the voltage from connector  terminal B3 of the Passlock EVO module to ground    9 16 V  Is the voltage within the specified value  Go to Ste
23. p 14 Go to Step 13    Repair the open in circuit 39 between  213 and connector   Go to A   terminal B3 of the Passlock EVO module  Diagnostic   Is the repair complete  System Check    Theft Deterrent    Chart 1 Of 2       Using the J 39200  measure the voltage from connector  terminal B8 of the Passlock EVO Module to ground     Is the voltage within the specified value  Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15  Repair the open in circuit 1740     is the repair complete  Diagnostic  p K System Check      Theft Deterrent    Replace the Instrument Cluster  Goto A  Diagnostic    is the repair complete  System Check    Pp ee Theft Deterrent      Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors      and components     Ensure that the ignition switch is in the ON position     Replace any open fuses     Connect the scan tool     Clear Passlock DTCs  if any       Perform one of the follawing Passlock reprogramming  procedures        Seed and Key  10 minutes  Refer to PASSLOCK  Feprogramming Seed and Key  Goto A      Auto learn  30 minutes  Refer to PASSLOCK Diagnostic  FReprogramming Auto Learn  System Check      ls the repair complete  Theft Deterrent       Chart 2 Of 2    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 9    Hot In RUN And START   Hot At All Times Hot At All Times    Power    Power  GAUGES Fz 4  SEC STRG Distribution Be   auxpwa Distribution   Fuse  ree fuse 21 Gall to Fuse7 Callt0 Block  N    Data Link  Connector      Instrument   1 BLK  750  Ground  Distributii istri      Call
24. ry Voltage   Range  9 0 16 0 Volts  The voltage value displayed refers to the battery system voltage measured by the Passlock TM   Module on CKT 1740     Passlock TM Power   Range  ACTIVE INACTIVE  The Passlock TM  EVO Module supplies 12 volts and a ground to the Passlock TM   Sensor  The Passlock TM  power is active whenever the battery voltage and ignition 1 are present     Passlock TM  Data Voltage   Range  0 5 Volts    The Passlock TM  data voltage displayed indicates the return voltage from the Passlock TM  sensor to the Passlock TM  EVO Module  The  Passlock TM EVO Module also determines if the voltage received is a valid voltage window or an invalid voltage window  The Passlock  TM EVO Module has 10 valid voltage windows  an OPEN voltage window  a TAMPER voltage window  and a SHORTENED voltage window   The value displayed on the scan tool will be within 0 0 5 0 volts  The Passlock TM EVO Module converts this analog voltage to a class 2 serial  data password  The password is then sent to the VCM  The VCM must receive the same password that was learned in the last learn procedure  If  the VCM does not receive a valid password from the Passlock TM EVO Module  the VCM will not enable the fuel injection system  Refer to  PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn  See  Service and Repair    Passlock TM  State   Displays  IGNITION OFF NORMAL DECISION LEARNED PASSLOCK TAMPER MONITOR  PASSLOCK FAIL ENABLED FAIL ENABLED DEC SEED KEY LRN PEND SEEDKEY LEARN AUTO LRN PEND AUTO LEARN   The 
25. ter connector  Refer to  IP Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel  Gauges  and Console     Turn the ignition switch to the ON position     Using the J 39200  measure voltage from connector  Go to Step 76    terminal B17 of the instrument cluster to ground   Is the voltage within the specified value  Go to Step 18    Repair the open in circuit 39   Is the repair complete  Diagnostic  i p System Check    Thef Deterrent      Reinstall the Security indicator bulb     Reconnect the instrument cluster connector       Connect a fused jumper between terminal B2 of the  Passlock EVO module and ground       Ensure that the ignition switch is still in the ON  position     Did the Security telltale tum on  Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18    Replace the instrument cluster   Diagnostic    ls the repair complete  System Check    Theft Deterrent    Replace the Passlock module     Is the repair complete  Go to Step 20      Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors  and components       Ensure that the ignition switch is in the ON position     Replace any open fuses    4  Connect the scan tool     Clear Passlock DTCs  if any       Perform one of the following Passlock reprogramming  procedures     Seed and Key  10 minutes   Refer to PASSLOCK  Reprogramming Seed and Key     Auto Learn  30 minutes   Refer to PASSLOCK Diagnostic  Reprogramming Auto Learn  System Check    is the repair complete  Theft Deterrent       Chart 2 Of 2    1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 12    Hot I
    
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