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section : 5a1 zf 4 hp 16 automatic transaxle

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1. V3B35A11 5 1 22 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Drive Range First Gear In Drive 1 transaxle drive is via the input shaft to clutch B The elements of this transaxle function are as follows e Clutch B is engaged to drive the rear sun gear e rear sun gear drives the front planetary gear carrier clockwise The rear planetary gear carrier drives the front ring gear and front planetary gear carrier clockwise Control Clutch B Engaged In Park and Neutral solenoid valves 1 and 2 are both ON Pressure control solenoids EDS 4 and 6 are also turned ON When EDS 6 is ON the fluid supplied from the reduction valve flows to the safety valve clutch valve B and holding valve B The oil that is supplied to the inlet port of the clutch valve presses on the valve spool Line pressure then flows to the holding valve and check ball engaging clutch B Clutch F Engaged EDS 5 will be switched ON The line pressure which passed through the reduction valve will flow to the holding valve and the clutch valve inlet As a result the valve spool is depressed Lock up Clutch TCC Solenoid 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valve spool will be depressed Fluid will now flow through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbi
2. 1 160 DTC P1863 EDS 4 Output Open 1 162 DTC P1864 EDS 5 Output Shorted To Grounds 1 164 DTC 1865 EDS 5 Output Shorted To 1 166 DTC P1866 EDS 5 Output Open 1 168 DTC P1867 EDS 6 Output Shorted To 1 170 DTC P1868 EDS 6 Output Shorted To ee eRe ae 1 172 DTC P1869 EDS 6 Output Open 1 174 DTC 1871 EDS Valve Power Supply Circuit Shorted to Power 1 176 DTC P1874 Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit Shorted to Power 1 178 DTC P1881 2 1 Shift Malfunction 1 180 DTC P1883 3 2 Shift Malfunction 1 182 DTC P1884 4 3 Shift Malfunction 1 184 DTC P1885 3 1 Shift Malfunction 1 186 DTC P1886 4 2 Shift Malfunction 1 188 MAINTENANCE REPAIR 1 190 ON VEHICLE SERVICE 1 190 Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure 1 190 Changing the Fluid 541 191 Fluid Level Set After Service 1 192 Repairing Fluid Leaks 1 192 Case Porosity Repair 1 193 Shift Control Lever Assembly 541 193 Shift Control Cable 1 195 Shift Control Cable Adjustment 1 196 Tran
3. Planetary Gears The ZF 4HP 16 automatic transaxle is equipped with a one sun gear 4 planetary gears planetary carrier ring gear Each gear is located one directly behind the other and are linked together In other words front ring gear is perma nently linked to rear planet carrier front planet carrier is linked to rear ring gear The individual gear ratios are obtained by linking together the gear set elements in different ways by means of clutches and brakes On the 4HP 16 the power flow is directed into the plane tary gear set via rear planet carrier or rear sun gear or via both simultaneously depending on the gear in question The output is always via the front planet carrier Helical Gear 1 Helical Brake Clutch Differential V3B35AA7 5 1 234 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Shift Elements Multi disc Clutches and Brakes The purpose of the shift elements is to perform shifts un der load without the tractive flow being interrupted The shift elements consist of the following V3B35AA8 Snap Ring Steel Disc Lined Disc Cup Spring Baffle Plate Disc Carrier Input Shaft Oil Supply to Dynamic Pressure Equalizer Oil Supply to Clutch 10 Cylinder 11 Piston 12 Spring Disc OCONOARWN gt The shift elements are engaged hydraulically The pres surized oil reaches the space between the cylinder and piston as a result the discs are compress
4. gare V3B35A10 5 1 20 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Reverse In Reverse transaxle drive is via the input shaft and clutch B The elements of this transaxle function are as follows e Clutch B is engaged and drives the reverse sun gear in a clock wise direction e The D band is engaged and holds the planetary gear carrier front amp rear stationary causing the differential pinion to rotate clockwise e differential rotates in a counterclockwise direc tion e The output shaft is driven in a counterclockwise or reverse direction Control Clutch B Engaged The line pressure which is supplied by the oil pump is di rected to clutch B via the manual valve The position of the check ball will change allowing direct pressure to clutch B Brake D Engaged The line pressure which engaged clutch B is also sup plied to clutch valve D In Reverse solenoid 1 is switched ON and EDS 4 is switched OFF This will cause the fluid supplied to the re duction valve to flow to clutch valve D via the EDS 4 The spool of clutch valve D will be depressed allowing fluid to pass to holding valve D Lock up Clutch TCC Solenoid 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valve spool will be depressed Fluid will now flow through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in th
5. Lanen plousjog 3 ane uon gt lt x i one 5 haps V3B35A14 5 1 28 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Drive Range Fourth Gear In Drive 4 transaxle drive is via the input shaft and clutches E and C The elements of this transaxle function are as follows e Clutch E is engaged to drive the rear planetary gear carrier e rear planetary gear carrier drives the rear ring gear e rear ring gear carrier drives the differential gear Control Clutch E Engaged Solenoid 2 will be switched OFF Line pressure which is supplied by the reduction valve flows to the inlet port of clutch valve E Fluid will then pass through the clutch valve and clutch E will engage Clutch C Engaged EDS 4 will be switched OFF causing the fluid level to be high Line pressure will be directed to the safety valve clutch valve D and holding valve D Clutch valve C and holding valve C will engage as pressure flows through the safety valve Lock up Clutch Solenoid valve 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valve spool will be depressed Fluid will now flow through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lo
6. V3B35AA4 To engage the lock up clutch the direction of flow is modi fied reversed via a valve in the hydraulic selector unit At the same time the space behind the lock up clutch piston is vented The oil pressure passes from the turbine cham ber to the lock up clutch piston and presses it against the converter s cover The turbine is thus blocked by way of the linings between the piston and cover and permits rigid through drive with no slip or reduced slip if controlled to the mechanical stage of the transaxle V3B35AA5 Fluid Pump The fluid pump is located between the torque converter and the transaxle case and is driven directly by the torque converter The pump sucks the fluid through a filter and de livers it to the main pressure regulator valve of the control system Excess fluid flows back to the pump The fluid pump fulfills the following functions Generates line pressure e Delivers fluid under pressure to the torque convert er thus preventing air bubbles in the fluid e Induces a flow of fluid through the torque converter in order to eliminate heat e Supplies fluid pressure to the hydraulic control sys tem e Supplies fluid pressure to the shift components ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 233 e Lubricates the transaxle with fluid V3B35AA6 Pump Housing Disc Shaft seal Stator shaft Pump wheel Pump ring gear Dowel pin ORO
7. 0 2 31199944 du Jodweq x GONE plous og du X Penlen plouejog 91185914 91185914 4 ane 3 4 2 ganen gt lt yoinig V3B35A09 5 1 18 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Park Neutral In Park or Neutral with the engine running there is no drive to the planetary gear set Line pressure from the oil pump is supplied to the valve body Only clutch B is supplied and the torque converter is released Control Line Pressure Control Valve The line pressure control valve sets the general pressure level in the valve body When gearshifts are not taking place the line pressure varies between two levels de pending on the turbine torque Line pressure increase lin early by time But it has a limit point When pressure reach es that point excess oil pressure drains back into the oil sump Reduction Valve The reduction valve reduces the line pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and pressure control so lenoid valves EDS are supplied This makes it possible to use smaller solenoid valves The line pressure comes from the oil pump and flows to the reduction valve The inlet port to the reduction valve will be blocked and
8. 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and Goto Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 160 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1862 EDS 4 OUTPUT SHERTED TO POWER Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 4 at ON is 12 volt e No DTC P1861 P1863 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear
9. Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1886 4 2 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software
10. 055 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 167 DTC P1865 EDS 5 Output Shorted To Power Ye Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate EDS 5 ON OFF Does the EDS 5 change ON OFF Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 5 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage of EDS 5 wiring connector terminal 2 Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 5 for a short to power System OK Replace the EDS 5 Go to Step 6 Is the replacement complete 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 5 1 168 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1866 EDS 5 OUTPUT OPEN The TCM will record operating conditions at the Circuit Description time the diagnostic fails This information will be The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are stored in the Failure Records buffer pre
11. 5 1 162 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1863 EDS 4 OUTPUT OPEN The TCM will record operating conditions at the Circuit Description time the diagnostic fails This information will be The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are stored in the Failure Records buffer precision electronic pressure regulators that control the e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch 4th gear by hydraulic control The valve reduces the system pressure with which the e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu trol Possible P R and N also possible lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so Power supply cut off to the EDS valve lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC pressure MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Conditions for Setting BIG Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e Output ampere of the EDS 4 is less than 10mA up cycles without a fault DTC P1861 P1862 x e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e Immediately after the above condition occurs Diagn
12. 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 10 Remove the control valve body V3B35AF4 Installation Procedure 1 Install the control valve body and the bolts Tighten Tighten the valve body mounting bolts to 8 Nem 71 mAN Ibin D Posts Iw gs 2 Install the input speed sensor mounting bolt Sana Tighten the input speed sensor mounting bolt to 8 Nem 71 Ib in V3B35AF2 3 Install the output speed sensor mounting bolt Tighten Tighten the output speed sensor mounting bolt to 6 Nem 53 Ib in 4 Install the oil pan and oil pan gasket Refer to Oil Pan Gasket in this section V3B35AF3 5 Install the transaxle fluid drain plug using the plug remove installer DW260 070 6 Install the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 205 7 Lower the vehicle 8 Connect the transaxle wiring harness and the PNP switch electrical connector 9 Refill the transaxle fluid Refer to Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure in this section 10 Connect the negative battery cable LEFT TRANSAXLE MOUNTING BRACKET ONE ei reu Tools Required DW110 060 Engine Support Fixture Removal Procedure 1 Remove the battery Refer to Section 1E Engine Electrical 2 Install the engine support fixture DW110 060 3 Remove the left transaxle mounting bolts EY gt zz a A D J3B15A07
13. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con nector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage of the terminal wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power Is the repair complete Turn the ignition OFF Disconnect the C206 connector Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec tor Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open Is the repair completed C16 TCM wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for short to power Is the repair complete Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector Look for possible bent backed out deformed or damaged terminals Check for weak terminal tension Was a condition found Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 16 1 Turn the ignition ON 2 Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or 9 16V Go to Step 13 Goto Step 14 UM NE Go to Step 16 Goto Step 15 a NN 9 16V Go to Step 17 Goto Step 18 ni NEN Verify repair Go t
14. Lock Up Clutch Third Fourth gear 5 0 mph 8km h 10 25 50 100 10 25 50 100 10 25 50 100 TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS 9 15 11 18 32 18 23 34 62 25 34 47 98 18 29 52 29 37 55 99 45 55 76 157 Down Shift Speed Applied Fourth INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS CHECK Sm 1 Disconnect the transaxle harness 2 Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the first solenoid valve Measure the resistance of the first solenoid valve Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 13 the second solenoid valve Is the resistance within the values shown Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the second solenoid valve Measure the resistance of the second solenoid valve Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 6 the transaxle wiring connector EDS 3 Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the pressure control valve 3 EDS 3 2 Measure the resistance of the EDS 3 Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 7 the transaxle wiring connector EDS 4 Is the resistance within
15. JN dy iB PIA ae V3B35AA3 The stator which bears against the housing via the free wheel is then rotating freely in the oil flow and the free wheel is over come From this point onwards the con verter acts as a straightforward fluid coupling Space Behind Lock up Clutch Piston Friction lining Lock up clutch piston Converter cover Turbine wheel Impeller Stator Turbine hub Torque converter impeller hub ONOAP WN Torque Converter Lock up Clutch TCC The converter lock up clutch is a device which eliminates converter slip and thus helps to improve fuel consumption The previous control principle for converter lock up clutch operation has been replaced by a controlling function on the 4 HP 16 The converter lock up clutch is engaged and released in a controlled manner During the controlled phase a slight speed difference between the impeller and turbine wheel is established This ensures that the en gine s rotating vibration is not phased on to the transaxle The result is optimum shift quality An electronic pressure regulating valve determines pres sure regulation of the lock up converter clutch s piston When open conversion range the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber 22227525 gt lt
16. Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1883 3 2 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting the DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not in N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1
17. 4 Remove the left transaxle mount bracket cage bolts and nut 5 Remove the transaxle mounting bracket 5 1 206 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Installation Procedure 1 Install the left transaxle mount bracket cage bolts and nut Tighten e Tighten the left transaxle mount bracket cage bolt to 110 Nem 81 lb ft e Tighten the left transaxle mount bracket cage bolt b to 65 Nem 48 lb ft e Tighten the nut c to 65 Nem 48 Ib ft 2 Install the left transaxle mounting bolts to 48 Nem 35 lb ft J3B15A07 3 Remove the engine support fixture DW110 060 4 Install the battery Refer to Section 1E Engine Electrical TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Tools Required 5 gt DW110 060 Engine Support Fixture S DW260 010 Transaxle Support Fixture ANS pp a Removal Procedure 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable 2 Position the select lever park position 3 Remove the battery Refer to Section Engine Electrical 4 Install the engine support fixture DW110 060 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 207 Disconnect the transaxle wiring harness from the transaxle Disconnect the park neutral position switch electri cal connector 7 Remove the clips from the shift control cable and G amp disconnect the shift control cable from the trans axle m VES a Sy V3B35AD2 8 Remove the upper tran
18. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 00 Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B10 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 4 1 Remove the oil pan 00 Goto Step6 Goto Step 5 2 Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 106 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Revie
19. Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 1 Check if any DTCs are set 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 1 Turn the ignition OFF Go to Step 4 2 Replace the TCM Is the action complete 5 1 80 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Engine Fuse 30A L EE EET L E 2 NY C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Hot In Run and Start Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0606 TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODUL Circuit Description In case that TCM reset has occurred by software warm reset not by ignition key ON TCM increments software reset counter If the counter exceeds the permissible max imum value for the software count then the fault will be de tected Conditions For Setting The DTC e System voltage is too high or too low e Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets E PROCESSOR FAULT The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC
20. Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area Operate the vehicle for about 25 kilometers 15 miles or until the transaxle reaches normal operat ing temperature 88 C 190 F Park the vehicle over clean paper or cardboard Turn the engine off and look for fluid spots on the paper Make the necessary repairs to correct the leak Powder Method 1 2 3 gt Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area Apply an aerosol type powder foot powder to the suspected leak area Operate the vehicle for about 25 kilometers 15 miles or until the transaxle reaches normal operat ing temperature 88 C 190 F Turn the engine off Inspect the suspected leak area and trace the leak path through the powder to find the source of the leak Make the necessary repairs J3B15A13 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 193 Repairing the Fluid Leak The following are potential causes for fluid leaks Check and repair as necessary Fasteners are not tightened to specifications Fastener threads and tapped holes are dirty or cor roded Gaskets seals or sleeves are misaligned dam aged or warped or scratched The manual shaft is nicked or damaged There is a loose or worn bearing causing excess seal or sleeve wear Case or component porosity The fluid level is too high There is a plugged vent or a damaged vent tube There is water or coolant in the fluid Fluid drain back holes are plugged CASE POROSITY REPAI
21. Water or coolant in fluid Fluid drain back holes plugged ELECTRICAL GARAGE SHIFT TEST This preliminary test should be performed before a hoist or road test to make sure electronic control inputs is con nected and operating If the inputs are not checked before operating the transaxle a simple electrical condition could be misdiagnosed as a major transaxle condition A scan tool provides valuable information and must be used on the automatic transaxle for accurate diagnosis 1 Move gear selector P Park and set the parking brake 2 Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector DLC terminal 3 Start engine 4 Turn the scan tool ON 5 Verify that the appropriate signals are present These signals may include ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED THROTTLE POSITION TRANSAXLE GEAR STATE GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION LEARN OPEN THROTTLE POSITION LEARNT CLOSED ACCEL PEDAL POSITION LEARNT OPEN ACCEL PEDAL POSITION LEARNT A C COMPRESSOR STATUS MODE SWITCH THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION VOLTAGE TRANS FLUID TEMPERATURE VOLTAGE A C SWITCH MODE SWITCH VOLTAGE BATTERY VOLTAGE 6 Monitor the A C COMPRESSOR STATUS signal while pushing the A C switch ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 47 The A C COMPRESSOR STATUS should come ON when the A C switch is pressed and turns OFF when the A C switch is repushed 7 Monitor the GEAR SHIFT LEVER
22. e If writing to FLASH during power latch phase failed e Each of the flash blocks has its own status which is located at the beginning of the each flash block and the status of the FLASH blocks do not fit together e System voltage is too high or too low e Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0603 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 77 DTC P0603 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory KAM Error Sem Ceo ves Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Goto Step
23. 16 4 Tighten Tighten the bolts to 15 Nem 11 lb ft e Then tighten the bolts in the following order 15 3 16 4 14 5 13 23 12 22 11 21 10 20 gt 9 19 gt 8 18 gt 7 17 6 1 2 e last in numerical order tighten the bolts all the way 1 23 Tighten Tighten the bolts to 23 Nem 17 lb ft V3B35A89 4 Take out the metal gasket 5 Take out the paper gasket 6 Remove the oil filter bolt and oil filter Installation Notice Tighten Tighten the oil filter bolt to 10 Nem 89 Ib in 5 1 228 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 7 Remove the baffle plate bolts and baffle plate Installation Notice Tighten Tighten the baffle plate bolts to 10 Nem 89 Ib in 8 Remove the line pressure measurement plug 9 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Installation Notice Tighten Tighten the line pressure measurement plug to 20 Nem 15 Ib ft V3B35A92 SHIFT MECHANISM Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Take out the select shaft clamping sleeve V3B35A93 2 Remove the shift mechanism Shift mechanism is consist of select shaft det ent disc connecting bar stop bush 3 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order V3B35A94 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 229 PARKING LOCK SYSTEM Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remo
24. 3 Raise and suitably support the vehicle Place a fluid container below the fluid drain plug Remove the transaxle fluid drain plug using the plug remover installer DW260 070 Tighten Tighten the Plug to 45 Nem 33 6 1 Adding transaxle fluid Refer to Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure in this section Connect the negative battery cable 5 1 192 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL SET AFTER SERVICE 1 Add transaxle fluid through the fill cap hole prior to adjusting the fluid level The amount of fluid to add should be based on the type of service done Adjustment Notice Use ESSO LT 71141 transaxle fluid only Oil pan removed 4L 4 2 qt Torque converter removed 2L 2 1 qt Complete overhaul 6 7L 7 1qt e Drain plug removed 4L 4 2 qt Check the transaxle fluid level Refer to Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure in this section Add additional fluid through the fill cap hole in 0 5 liter 0 5 quart increments until the fluid comes out through the plug hole Allow the fluid to finish draining out through the plug hole then install the fluid level plug When the fluid level setting procedure is completed wipe any fluid from the transaxle case with a rag or shop towel Also check that the fluid fill cap and the vent tube are properly installed REPAIRING FLUID LEAKS Locating Leaks General Method 1 2 3 4 5 6 Verify that the leak is transaxle fluid
25. 9 16 16 9 16 V3B35AC1 E A Connector Blue B Connector Green C Connector Gray Solenoid 2 Fluid Temperature Ground Selector Lever Line L1 Not Used Input Speed Sensor Not Used 3 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve BAT Not Used EDS 4 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Output Speed Sensor Not Used EDS 5 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Selector Lever Line L4 Not Used EDS 3 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Ground Not Used EDS 6 TCM INPUTS THAT AFFECT THE 4HP 16 TRANSAXLE Throttle Position Sensor e Provides throttle position data to the TCM for deter mining shift patterns and TCC apply release e Anincorrect throttle position sensor input could causes erratic or shift pattern poor shift quality or TCC function Automatic Transaxle Output Shaft Speed Sensor e Provides vehicle speed data to the TCM for deter mining shift patterns and TCC apply release and gear ratio calculations e Anincorrect throttle position sensor input could causes erratic or shift pattern poor shift quality or TCC function Automatic Transaxle Input Shaft Speed Sensor e Provides transaxle input speed data to the TCM for determining shift patterns and TCC apply release and gear ratio ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 241 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor e Provides coolant temperature data to the TCM for determining initial TCC engagement e incorrect engine co
26. Actuate EDS 5 ON OFF Does the EDS 5 change ON OFF Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F Measure the resistance between terminals 5 60 and 10 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 5 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of EDS 5 and ground Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of EDS 5 and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 5 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair complete Begin diagno Repair verified After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road tests the vehicle Review the info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and Goto Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 10 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 166 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmis
27. EDS4 Output Shorted The TCM will record operating conditions at the time To Power the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve EDS4 Output Open The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve EDS5 Output Shorted To The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Ground the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve 5 1 66 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE EDS5 Output Shorted To Power B 1867 EDS6 Output Shorted To The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Ground the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control Af
28. V3B35A39 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 213 3 Remove valve body fixing bolts and transaxle input speed sensor bolt on the valve body 4 Remove the holder for the transaxle input speed sensor Installation Notice Tighten the bolts to 8 Nem 71 Ib in V3B35A40 Tilt the valve body Remove the fastening screw for the output speed sensor under the valve body assembly 7 Leverthe cable out of the retaining clip and pull out E 57 the output speed sensor Sh 8 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Installation Notice Tighten the screw to 6 Nem 53 Ib in N E Y 25 Z MA b V3B35A41 REAR COVER Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Removal the valve body assembly Refer to Body Removal in this section 2 Pull out sealing sleeve brake C with a kind of nail 3 Turn transaxle by 90 Remove the rear cover bolts Hit the rear cover rightly Remove the cover Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Installation Notice Tighten the rear cover bolts to 23 Nem 17 lb ft noon 5 1 214 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE V3B35A44 V3B35A45 V3B35A46 V3B35A47 1 2 6 CLUTCH B E Tools Required DW260 140 Clutch B Stop Ring Remover Installer DW260 150 Clu
29. e With vehicle stopped move gear selector to Manu al First 1 Accelerate to 3Okm h 19mph and ob serve No upshifts occur Reverse R e With vehicle stopped move gear selector to R Re verse and observe Solenoid 1 is OFF Solenoid 2 is OFF Use a scan tool to see if any transaxle trouble codes have been set Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this sec tion and repair the vehicle as directed After repairing the vehicle perform the hoist test and verify that the code has not set again If the transaxle is not performing well and no trouble codes have been set there may be an intermittent condition Check all electrical connections for damage or a loose fit You also have to perform a snapshot test which can help catch an intermittent condition that dose not occur long enough to set a code You may want to read Electronic Component Diagnosis in this section to become familiar with transaxle conditions caused by transaxle electrical malfunction If no trouble codes have been set and the condition is sus pected to be hydraulic take the vehicle on a road test TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK UP CLUTCH TCC DIAGNOSIS To properly diagnosis the lock up clutch TCC system perform all electrical testing first and then the hydraulic testing The TCC is applied by fluid pressure which is controlled by a solenoid Located inside the valve body The solenoid is energized by completing an electrical circuit through
30. 183 e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 e Open lock up clutch P0717 Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm e er shift E active P e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has i not occurred after three ignition cycle Immediately after the above condition occurs Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear e When DTC P1883 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P1883 3 2 Shift Malfunction Sm Ys e e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Engine Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Diagnostic In Then start engine and allow it to warm up at formation idle Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was a problem found Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Engine Go to Step 4 Diagnostic In formation sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go
31. 3 Accelerate to the chosen throttle angle and hold the throttle steady 4 As the transaxle upshifts note the shift speed and commanded gear changes for e Second gear e Third gear e Fourth gear Important Shift speeds may vary due to slight hydraulic delays responding to electronic controls A change from the original equipment tire size affects shift speeds Note when TCC applies This should occur in fourth gear If the apply is not noticed by an rpm drop refer to the Lock up Clutch Diagnosis information contained in this section 5A1 48 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE The Lock up clutch should not apply unless the transaxle has reached a minimum operating temperature of 8 C 46 F TRANS TEMP AND engine coolant temp of 50 C 122 F 5 Repeat steps 1 4 using several different throttle angles Part Throttle Detent Downshift At vehicle steeds of 55 to 65km h 34 to 40mph in Fourth gear quickly increase throttle angle to greater than 50 Verify that TCC apply e Transaxle downshift to 3rd gear e Solenoid 1 turns ON to OFF e Solenoid 2 turns OFF Full Throttle Detent Downshift At vehicle speeds of 55 to 65km h 34 to 40mph in Fourth gear quickly increase throttle angle to its maximum posi tion 100 Verify that TCC release Transaxle downshift to Second gear immediately Solenoid 1 turns ON to OFF e Solenoid 2 turns OFF Manual Downshifts 1 At vehicle spe
32. 5 Connect the negative battery cable ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 201 DRIVE AXLE OIL SEAL Removal Procedure 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable 2 Remove the drive axles Refer to Section SA Auto matic Transaxle Drive Axle Notice Be careful not to damage the bore of the transaxle case 3 Remove the transaxle drive seal using a screwdriv er necessary crush the seal first with the screw driver in order to loosen the seal from the case Tools Required DW260 030 Axle Seal Installer Installation Procedure 1 Install the transaxle drive seal using the axle seal installer DW260 030 BN 2 Install the drive axles Refer to Section 3A Auto d matic Transaxle Drive Axle i 3 Connect the negative battery cable N V3B35AE9 OIL PAN OIL PAN GASKET Tools Required 0 260 070 Plug Remover Installer Removal Procedure Disconnect the negative battery cable Raise and suitably support the vehicle Remove the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody 4 Place a fluid container below the fluid drain plug 5 Remove the transaxle fluid drain plug using the plug remover installer DW260 070 and drain the transaxle fluid ON 6 Remove the oil cooler inlet and outlet pipes Refer to Cooler Pipe Hose in this section 5 1 202 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
33. 7 Remove the oil pan and oil pan gasket Installation Procedure 1 Install the oil pan oil pan gasket and bolts Tighten Tighten the oil pan bolts to 6 Nem 53 Ib in V3B35AF1 2 Install the oil cooler inlet and outlet pipes Refer to Oil Cooler Pipe Hose in this section 3 Install the transaxle fluid drain plug using the plug remove installer DW260 070 4 Install the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody 5 Refill the transaxle fluid Refer to Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure in this section 6 Connect the negative battery cable ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 203 V3B35AF2 V3B35AF3 1 2 9 CONTROL VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Tools Required 0 260 070 Plug Remover Installer Removal Procedure Disconnect the negative battery cable Disconnect the transaxle wiring harness and the park neutral position switch electrical connector Raise and suitably support the vehicle Remove the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody Remove the transaxle fluid drain plug using the plug remover installer DW260 070 and drain the transaxle fluid Remove the oil pan oil pan gasket Refer to Oil Pan Oil Pan Gasket in this section Remove the valve body mounting bolts Remove the automatic transmission input speed sensor mounting bolt Remove the automatic transmission output speed sensor mounting bolt 5 1 204 ZF 4
34. 80079 145 14 10 50 893 868 100 212 1 690 1 617 1 039 1 017 130 266 e Bent pins in the connector from rough handling dur Transaxle Electrical Connector ing connection and disconnection The transaxle electrical connector is a very important part e Wires backing away from the pins or coming un of the transaxle operating system Any interference with clamped in either internal or external wiring har the electrical connection can cause the transaxle to set ness Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs and or affect proper op e Dirt contamination entering the connector when dis eration connected e in the internal wiring connector backing out of The following items can affect the electrical connections the connector or pushed out during reconnection ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 239 e Excessive transaxle fluid leaking into the connector Carefully limit twisting or wiggling the connector during re wicking up into the external wiring harness and moval Bent pins can occur degrading the wire insulation DO NOT pry the connector off with a screwdriver or other e Water moisture intrusion in the connector e Low pin retention in the external connector from excessive connection and disconnection of the wir ing connector assembly tool To reinstall the external wiring connector first orient the pins by lining up arrows on each half of the connector e Pin corrosion from contamination Push the co
35. Brake F Split Stop Ring Remover Installer DW260 070 Transaxle Fluid Plug Remover Installer _5 1 10 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE _______________ _ DW240 010 Universal Pressure Gauge Set HH DW260 150 Clutch E Stop Ring Remove Installer DW260150 DW260 140 Clutch B Stop Ring Remover Installer DW260140 DW260 160 Brake C D Snap Ring Remover Installer DW260160 DW260 080 Clutch B E Shim Setting Gauge DW260080 DW260 120 Clutch B Adjust Ring DW260120 DW260 130 Clutch E Adjust Ring DW260 100 Clutch B E Disc Thickness Measuring Fixture DW260 090 Clutch B E Snap Ring Play Installation Space Measuring Fixture DW260090 DW260 110 Brake F Disc Clearance Measuring Bar DW260110 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 11 SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE 1 OF 2 Hot at All Times Hot In Run and Start m 30 4 C201 Engine Fuse _ Block C102 32Y si C201 ORN N B ORN BLK H B C202 PNK PNK TFT Sensor BLK BLK DK GRN YEL DK BLU BLK To DK GRN 5 WHT L 58 C201 DK GRN WHT C206 DK GRN ie GRN n C210 DK GRN 3 DK GRN qe 6 C210 EE GRN I 5 9203 203 19 C206 J3D15A01 5A1 12 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE 2 OF 2 Hot at All Times Hot In Run and Start Hot In Run and Start Hot at All Times
36. Engine Electrical TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE TCM Removal Procedure 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable 2 Disconnect the wiring connectors 3 Remove the transaxle control module TCM from the bracket Installation Procedure 1 2 3 Install the TCM into the bracket Connect the wiring connectors Connect the negative battery cable 5 1 198 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE V3B35AD7 V3B35AD8 DW 260 050 V3B35AD9 PARK NEUTRAL START SWITCH Removal Procedure 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable Disconnect the park neutral position switch electri cal connector Disconnect the shift control cable and the retaining clip Remove the shift lever nut and the shift lever Remove the park neutral start switch Tools Required DW260 050 P N Switch Installer Installation Procedure 1 Install the park neutral start switch Tighten Tighten the bolts to 10 Nem 89 Ib in Adjust the park neutral switch using the P N switch installer DW260 050 Notice When install the park neutral switch using the special service tools and the shift lever must be positioned Neutral V3B35AE1 J3B15A02 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 199 3 Install the shift lever and the shift lever nut Tighten Tighten the shift lever nut to 10 Nem 89 Ib in 4 Connect the shift control cable and the retaining clip 5
37. F Ohms Pins Ohms Solenoid 1 26 5 0 50 26 345 Q not relative to temperature Solenoid 2 26 5 0 50 26 345 Q not relative to temperature Pressure Control 5 7 0 450 5 3 6 3 not relative to temperature Solenoid Valve EDS3 5 6 Pressure Control 5 7 5 7 0 450 5 3 6 3 not relative to temperature Solenoid Valve EDS4 Pressure Control 5 10 5 7 0 450 5 3 6 3 not relative to temperature Solenoid Valve EDS5 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 55 Component Pass Resistance Resistance 140 C Through 20 C 68 F 212 F Ohms Pins Ohms Pressure Control 5 11 5 7 0 450 5 3 6 3 not relative to temperature Solenoid Valve EDS6 Input Speed Sensor 15 16 830 50 788 871 not relative to tempera ture Speed Sensor O The resistance of the transaxle is necessarily dependent on the temperature Transaxle Temperature 980 1 000 Q 2 5 1 56 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS Oil Leakage Notice Careful localization of leakage points may make it possible to prevent incorrect cost intensive re pairs Test Steps Thoroughly clean the transaxle engine and sur rounding area using a steam jet for example To locate leakage use a suitable identifying spray or similar product Depending on the amount of leakage take the car for a short or a longer test drive It may prove sufficient to p
38. Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con trol line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside of valve body An air gap of 1 8 2 2mm 0 07 0 086inch is maintained between the sensor and the piston B The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the piston B is driven by the turbine shaft an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt age measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure between 825 835 ohms at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 1 000 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e increasing rate of the turbine speed is more than 45 000 rpm sec e System voltage is greater than 8 5 volts e Engine is running e engine speed error DTCs P0727 P0725 e Gear position is D TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control
39. OFF ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0732 GEAR 2 DSOBREGT RATIO Circuit Description The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out put speed sensor to control line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra tios and TCC slippage Conditions for Setting the DTC Conditions for Setting The DTC e Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec e Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F System voltage is greater than 9 volts e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 or P0717 Output speed is greater than 256 rpm e Input speed is greater than 400 rpm e No gear shift active Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 119 e The TCM will record operating conditions at the not occurred after three ignition cycle time the diagnostic fails This information will be Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm stored in the Failure Records buffer up cycles without
40. Removal Notice Since the bearing set is tight press the bearing plate ward from underneath to remove it Tools Required DW 260 110 Brake Disc Clearance Measuring Bar Measuring Installation Space F 1 Using a depth gauge measuring from the transaxle housing sealing surfaces to the piston s disc sup port surface at two opposing points M1 M2 2 Average the measurement values M1 M2 BF CALCULATION 4 BF M1 M2 2 EN L CALCULATION f V3B35A87 1 18 6m m M2 18 8mm 18 7mm Determining Adjusting Disc F 1 Calculate the test dimension PF PF BF MF BF installation space MF disc set thickness assume 14 50mm e EXAMPLE BF 18 70mm MF 14 50mm PE 4 2mm ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 227 2 Find the disc set s thickness Refer to the below table PF Disc set s Thickness 3 01 3 19 1 8mm 3 20 3 48 2 1 3 49 3 88 2 5 3 89 4 08 2 7 is 4 20mm so the disc set s thickness is 3 0mm 3 Replace clutch B s setting disc 3 0mm TORQUE CONVERTER HOUSING Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the torque converter bolts 2 Hitthe torque converter housing lightly 3 Remove the torque converter housing V3B35A88 Installation Notice e First pre tighten the bolts in the following or der 7 20 12 23
41. System OK Is the replacement complete Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C8 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 12 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A9 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open System OK Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete 10 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle 55 again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info 3 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 152 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1853 SOLENOID 2 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 2 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type
42. TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS TPS 1 8 DOHC 11 18 32 18 23 34 62 25 34 47 98 mph km h 1 5 18 29 52 29 37 55 99 45 55 76 157 5 1 8 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Down Shift Speed Down Shift 4 0 mph 6 4km h Lock Up Clutch Applied Lock Up Clutch Fourth Released Fourth Fourth Th Third Sec Second Fi 10 25 10 25 ird ond rst Coast Coast Coast 1 8 DOHC 25 41 13 21 7 11 8 77 8 77 2 68 2 68 mph km h LINE PRESSURE Park Neutral 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar HIGH 221 9 252 3 psi 15 3 17 4 bar Reverse ON LOW 89 9 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar OFF HIGH 221 9 252 3 psi 15 3 17 4 bar ON LOW 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar OFF HIGH 137 7 162 4 psi 9 5 11 2 bar ON LOW 90 124 7 psi 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar 6 2 8 6 bar OFF HIGH 221 9 252 3 psi 137 7 162 4 psi 15 3 17 4 bar 9 5 11 2 bar ON LOW 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar OFF HIGH 137 7 162 4 psi 9 5 11 2 bar ON LOW 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar OFF HIGH 221 9 252 3 psi 15 3 17 4 bar ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 9 SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE Scan Tool 51100 0 110 060 Engine Support Fixture DW110060 DW260 020 Transaxle Holding Fixture DW260020 DW260 010 Transaxle Support Fixture DW260010 c p DW260030 DW260050 DW260060 DW260070 DW260 030 Axle Seal Installer DW260 050 Park Neutral Position Switch Installer DW260 060
43. The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1854 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 2 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 155 DTC P1854 Solenoid 2 Output Shorted To Power Ration Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate solenoid 2 ON OFF Does the solenoid 2 change ON OFF Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage of solenoid 2 wiring con nector terminal 1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the internal line solenoid 2 for a short to pow System OK Is the repair complete 5 Replace the solenoid 2 Go to Step 6 Is the repla
44. Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1840 EDS 3 OUTPUT SHERTED TO POWER Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 3 at ON is 12 volts e No DTC P1839 P1841 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Dia
45. Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing line pressure and TCC apply and release The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor which is pressed onto the spur gear An air gap of 0 1mm 1 3mm 0 004 0 05in is maintained be tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the differential rotates an AC signal in duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 20HZ 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e Transaxle speed is less than 8 160rpm e increasing rate of output speed is more than 45 000rpm sec e System voltage is greater than 8 5 volts e Engine is running e engine speed error DTCs P0727 P0725 e transmission range sensor error DTC P0705 e TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e Open lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will
46. and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting the DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not in N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 189 e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 e Open lock up clutch P0717 is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm 2 AC dum shift E active P e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Immediately after the above condition occurs Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e When DTC P1886 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P1886 4 2 Shift Malfunction Sm Wwe Ye e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Engine Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Diagnostic In Then start engine an
47. e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol position P R and N also possible e Open lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0716 sets the possible cause of fault could be ISS input speed sensor 5A1 96 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit Range Performance Sem Ye e Perform an Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Input speed Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear 0 7 000 nostic Aids DTC s Turn the ignition OFF then turn the ignition ON Observe the input speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF 830 50 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 15 and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan 0Q Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the input speed sen
48. normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 1 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring open No DTC P1850 P1851 Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 co
49. the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P1885 3 1 Shift Malfunction Sm Nus e e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Engine Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Diagnostic In Then start engine and allow it to warm up at formation idle Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was a problem found Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Engine Go to Step 4 Diagnostic In formation sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Voltage Low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and High B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 188 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr
50. which located in the lowest plate DW 260 100 2 Calculate the test dimension PE PE EE ME EE installation space MB disc set thickness EXAMPLE 23 29 16 70mm 6 59 3 Find the disc set s thickness Refer to the below table Disc set s Thickness 5 41 6 00mm 3 9mm 6 01 6 48mm 4 4mm PB is 3 08mm so the disc set s thickness is 5 0mm 4 Replace clutch B s setting disc 5 0mm 5 1 220 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE PLANETARY GEAR SET Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the clutch B E Refer to Clutch B E in this section 2 Remove the rear sun gear 3 Remove the planetary gear set N V3B35A62 4 Remove snap ring from front ring gear V3B35A63 5 Take out rear planetary gear set V3B35A64 SNM my ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 221 6 Remove the axial needle bearing V3B35A65 7 Take out front gear set with rear ring gear front sun gear and oil trays V3B35A66 8 Take oil trays and front sun gear off the planetary gear set 9 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order BRAKE C D Tools Required DW260 160 Brake C D Snap Ring Remover Installer Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Take snap ring out of transaxle housing 5 1 222 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 2 Release cylinder w
51. 3 4 Shift Malfunction Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 1st gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 2nd gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve P1606 Failure of External Watchdog P1671 CAN Transmit Message Failure P1672 CAN Bus OFF Failure The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Subst
52. Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring shorted to ground e No DTC P1851 P1852 Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1850 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 1 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 147 DTC P1850 Solenoid 1 Output Shorted To Ground Vus No Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids Record then clear DTC s Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate solenoid 1 ON OFF the solenoid 1 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between t
53. DTC P0603 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory KAM Error 1 76 DTC P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory RAM Error 1 78 DTC P0606 Transaxle Control Module Processor 5A1 80 DTC P0703 Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction 5A1 83 DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction PRNDL Input 1 86 DTC P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction 5A1 89 DTC P0715 Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit Malfunction 5A1 92 DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit Range Performance 5 1 95 DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit No Signal 5 1 98 DTC P0720 Output Speed Sensor OSS Circuit Malfunction 1 101 DTC P0721 Output Speed 055 Circuit Range Performance 541 104 5A1 2 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0722 Output Speed Sensor OSS Circuit No 5 1 107 DTC P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction 1 110 DTC P0726 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range Performance 1 112 DTC P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit SIG Mal 5A1 114 DTC P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio 5A1 116 DTC
54. EDS 4 Is the replacement complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 159 DTC P1861 EDS 4 Output Shorted To Ground Ratton Wes Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate EDS 4 ON OFF Does the EDS 4 change ON OFF Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F Measure the resistance between terminals 5 60 and 7 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 4 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of EDS 4 and ground Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of EDS 4 and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 4 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair complete Begin diagno Repair verified After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road tests the vehicle Review the info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed
55. EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0782 2 3 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of freewheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setti
56. F with in 7 seconds unrealistic change Did either of the fail conditions occur 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT 25 C Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 990 Q 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 9 and 4 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown System Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the automatic transaxle wiring con 00 Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 nector and disconnect the wiring connector of the TCM transaxle control module Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B1 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 9 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A4 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Replace the automatic transaxle wiring harness Is the replacement complete Replace the TFT sensor Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness for an intermittent short to ground or open con dition Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring ness for an intermittent short to ground or open condition 3 Repair the circuits if necessary Is the repair complete 4 1 Remove the oil pan 2 Disconnect the wiring connector of the trans axle fluid temperature sensor 3 Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness for an intermittent short or open Was a problem found ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAX
57. Fastener J3B15A34 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 43 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES DIAGNOSIS BASIC KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED You must be familiar with some basic electronics to use this section of the Service Manual They will help you to follow diagnostic procedures Notice Lack of the basic knowledge of this transaxle when performing diagnostic procedures could result in in correct diagnostic performance or damage to transaxle components Do not under any circumstances attempt to diagnose a transaxle problem without this basic knowledge Notice If a wire is probed with a sharp instrument and not properly sealed afterward the wire will corrode and an open circuit will result Diagnostic test probes are now available that allow you to probe individual wires without leaving the wire open to the environment These probe devices are inexpensive and easy to install and they permanently seal the wire from corrosion Special Tools You should be able to use a Digital Volt Meter DVM a cir cuit tester jumper wires or leads and a line pressure gauge set The functional check procedure is designed to verify the correct operation of electronic components in the trans axle This will eliminate the unnecessary removal of transaxle components FUNCTIONAL CHECK PROCEDURE Begin with the Functional Check Procedure which pro vides a general outline of how to diagnose automatic transaxle The following
58. Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit Malfunction Sm Con Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Input speed Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear 0 7 000 nostic Aids DTC s Turn the ignition OFF then turn the ignition ON Observe the input speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF 830 50 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 15 and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan 0Q Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the input speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the input speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go Step 7 Goto Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown 7 Repair the short to battery power System
59. Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids Record then clear DTC s Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate solenoid 2 ON OFF the solenoid 2 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 3 26 34 5 Q and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Disconnect wiring connector of solenoid 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of un Ex System OK solenoid 2 and ground Go to Step 9 MM to Step 8 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of solenoid 2 and ground Go to Step 10 Is the resistance within the values shown Begin diagno verified sis again exit DTC chart Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Repair the internal line solenoid 2 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the solenoid 2 Is the replacement complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 13 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair
60. OK Is the action complete Replace the input speed sensor System OK Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 00 Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 10 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 5A1 94 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration Step 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 15 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 16 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 95 Input Speed Sensor ISS DK BLUANHT 7 Transmission Control Module J3B15A27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0716 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ISS CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Circuit Description
61. ON OFF i e solenoid 2 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring shorted to ground e No DTC P1854 P1855 Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1853 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 2 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 153 DTC P1853 Solenoid 2 Output Shorted To Ground Vus No Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check
62. P1886 4 2 Shift Malfunction The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch P1883 3 2 Shift Malfunction The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear Open lock up clutch 5 1 68 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Engine Fuse 30A L EE EET L E 2 NY C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Hot In Run and Start Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices Conditions For Setting The DTC e System voltage is less tha
63. POSITION signal and move the gear shift control lever through all the ranges e Verify that the GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION value matches the gear range indicated on the instrument panel or console Gear selections should be immediate and not harsh 8 Move gear shift control lever to neutral and monitor the THROTTLE POSITION signal while increasing and decreasing engine speed with the accelerator pedal e THROTTLE POSITION should increase with engine speed ROAD TEST PROCEDURE e Perform the road test using a scan tool e This test should be performed when traffic and road conditions permit e Observe all traffic regulations The TCM calculates upshift points based primarily on two inputs throttle angle and vehicle speed When the TCM wants a shift to occur an electrical signal is sent to the shift solenoids which in turn moves the valves to perform the upshift The shift speed charts reference throttle angle instead of min throttle or wot to make shift speed measurement more uniform and accurate A scan tool should be used to monitor throttle angle Some scan tools have been pro grammed to record shift point information Check the introduction manual to see if this test is available Upshift Procedure With gear selector in drive D 1 Look at the shift speed chart contained in this sec tion and choose a percent throttle angle of 10 or 25 2 Set up the scan tool to monitor throttle angle and vehicle speed
64. Step 6 Go to Step 7 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK Refer to Sec Go to Step 8 Repair the short to power Is the action complete Inspect the Engine Speed Refer to Section 1F System Diagnosis tion 1F System Was a problem found Diagnosis Replace the TCM Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10 2 Turn the ignition OFF 3 Turn the ignition ON 4 Check if P0726 DTC is set 5 Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 10 2 Is the action complete Begin diagno Repair verified 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 114 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control _ Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0727 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices DTC s P0725 P0726 and P0727 are related to the same circuit These DTC s will not illuminate the MIL however t
65. Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e System voltage is greater than 9 volts e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and P0717 Output speed is greater than 256 rpm Input speed is greater than 400 rpm e No gear shift active Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 117 e The TCM will record operating conditions at the not occurred after three ignition cycle time the diagnostic fails This information will be Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm stored in the Failure Records buffer up cycles without a fault e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs 4th gear Diagnostic Aids e Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC speed sensor circuit problems e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has Check for possible incorrect calibration DTC P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio values e Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3 fluid leaks Was condition found and corrected Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been Go to Step 4 Go to Trans axle fluid check procedures performed 1 Using the scan tool record each transaxl
66. Using the scan tool clear the DTCs 2 Road test the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the text Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed 1 Check if any DTCs are set 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed Inspect the wiring harness for open between the Repair the wir Goto Step 7 fuses EF1 or F2 and the TCM terminals B3 C15 ing harness or C16 Was a problem found 5 1 134 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1671 CAN TRANSMIT MESSAGE FAILURE e TCM or ECM is defective Circuit Description e Immediately after the above condition occurs The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle func Action Taken When The DTC Sets tions including shift quality and transaxle sensors e malfunction indicator lamp MIL will illuminate switches and components to process for use within its e The TCM will record operating conditions at the control program Based on this input information the TCM time the diagnostic fails This information will be controls various transaxle output functions and devices stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con Information is transmitted
67. action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 98 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Input Speed Sensor ISS DK BLUANHT 7 Transmission Control Module J3B15A27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ISS CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Circuit Description Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con trol line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside of valve body An air gap of 1 8 2 2mm 0 07 0 086inch is maintained between the sensor and the piston B The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the piston B is driven by the turbine shaft an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt age measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure between 825 835 ohms at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 1 000 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e When engine speed rpm is more than 3 100r
68. also possible Open lock up clutch Output Speed Sensor Cir MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time cuit Malfunction the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch Output Speed Sensor Cir MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time cuit Range Performance the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch 5 1 62 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE P0725 P0726 P0727 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction Engine Speed Input Circuit Range Perfor mance Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio No Change MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Vehicle running remains actual gear Open lock up clutch Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock u
69. clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0721 sets the possible cause of fault could be OSS Output speed sensor ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 105 DTC P0721 Output Speed Sensor OSS Circuit Range Performance tion Perform an Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool 190 9 762rpm Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF Raise and support the drive wheels then start the engine Gear position is D and observe the output speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition LOCK Goto Step9 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete Replace the input speed sensor System OK Is the action complete
70. complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road tests the vehicle Review the info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 154 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1854 SOLENOID 2 OUTPUT SHORTED TO POWER Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 2 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 2 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring shorted to power No DTC P1853 P1855 Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets
71. gear to rotate in the same direction Control Clutch B Engaged In Park and Neutral solenoid valves 1 and 2 are both ON Pressure control solenoids EDS 4 and 6 are also turned ON When EDS 6 is ON the fluid supplied from the reduction valve flows to the safety valve clutch valve B and holding valve B The oil that is supplied to the inlet port of the clutch valve presses on the valve spool Line pressure then flows to the holding valve and check ball engaging clutch B 1 2 Part Number Serial Number ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 33 COMPONENT LOCATOR TRANSAXLE IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION NO ERIAL NO 4 16 TYPE CODE VF Made in korea Q 7 DAEWOO PRECISION IND LTD V3B35A17 3 Model Code 4 Manufactured Nation and Company 5 1 34 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 0 99 NO Oo Torque Converter Housing Torque Converter Torque Converter Gasket Steel Gasket Oil Baffle Plate Bolt Magnet Oil Filter O ring TORQUE CONVERTER 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Screw Pressure Plug Pressure Plug Oil Drain Plug Oil Level Plug Screw Bolt Bolt V3B35A18 O 00 4001 Transaxle Housing Bushing Shaft Seal Axle Shaft Seal Sealing Sleeve Breather Pipe Sleeve Protector Type Plate Cable Terminal ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 35 TRANSAXLE HOUSING V3B
72. internal line EDS 6 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 6 Is the replacement complete Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road tests the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played Begin diagno Repair verified sis again exit DTC chart 7 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and Goto Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 11 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 172 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1868 EDS 6 OUTPUT SHERTED TO POWER Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a re
73. is compared with the predetermined min and max value e Ifthe temperature is less than min value or greater than max value then the current temperature is re garded as of range and the corresponding error but will be set e Transmission fluid temperature is not between 40 40 F and 150 C 302 F Action Taken When The DTC Sets e lamp control required but diagnostic information should be stored immediately when malfunction is defected assumes the transaxle fluid temperature is 60 C e influence on drivability Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0710 sets the possible cause of fault could be Transmission Temperature Sensor 5 1 90 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction Ratton Wes e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Step 3 Goto Diag Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Record then clear DTC s and turn the ignition OFF then turn the ignition ON Select TFT on the scan tool Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for either of the flowing conditions The TFT does not change more than 1 5 C 34 7 F in 80 seconds since start up The TFT changes more than 20 C 68
74. line pressure will be maintained at the ap propriate level Solenoid Valve 1 2 Solenoid Valve 1 controls the line pressure high and low to the clutch valves Solenoid Valve 1 is either ON or OFF When the solenoid is turned ON the line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar When the solenoid is turned OFF the line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the fluid flow to clutch valve E or the TCC clutch valve When solenoid 2 is ON fluid is directed to the TCC pressure valve and if the solenoid is switched OFF fluid will flow to the inlet at clutch valve E The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear for the vehicle operating conditions In Park and Neutral solenoid valve 1 is ON So line pres sure flows to the safety valve and the line pressure control valve via the solenoid valve Clutch B Engaged In Park and Neutral solenoid valves 1 and 2 are both ON Pressure control solenoids EDS 4 and 6 are also turned ON When EDS 6 is ON the fluid supplied from the reduction valve flows to the safety valve clutch valve B and holding valve B The oil that is supplied to the inlet port of the clutch valve presses on the valve spool Line pressure then flows to the holding valve and check ball engaging clutch B Lock up Clutch TCC Solenoid 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valves spool will be depressed Fluid will now f
75. the following conditions e External leaks in the hub weld area Converter hub is scored or damaged Converter pilot is broken damaged or fits poorly into crankshaft e Steel particles are found after flushing the cooler and cooler lines e Pump is damaged or steel particles are found in the converter e Vehicle has TCC shudder and or no TCC apply Replace only after all hydraulic and electrical diag noses have been made Lock up clutch material may be glazed e Converter has an imbalance which cannot be cor rected Refer To Converter Vibration Test Proce dure e Converter is contaminated with engine coolant con taining antifreeze e Internal failure of stator roller clutch e Excess end play e Heavy clutch debris due to overheating blue con verter e Steel particles or clutch lining material found in fluid filter or on magnet when no internal parts in unit are worn or damaged indicates that lining material came from converter The torque converter should not be replace if e Theoil has an odor is discolored and there is no evidence of metal or clutch facing particles e threads in one or more of the converter bolt holes are damaged correct with thread insert e Transaxle failure did not display evidence of dam age or worn internal parts steel particles or clutch plate lining material in unit and inside the fluid filter e Vehicle has been exposed to high mileage only The exce
76. the resistance between terminal 1 of the EDS 6 and terminal 11 of the transaxle connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between terminal 2 and ter System OK M minal 5 for an open System OK 2 Repair the circuit between terminal 1 and ter minal 11 for an open Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 6 Is the replacement complete Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C7 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 11 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A12 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete 10 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road tests the vehicle 55 again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info 3 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 176 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1871 EDS VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER Circuit Description The
77. the resistance within the values shown 10 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 109 Ration Yes 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 110 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices DTC s P0725 P0726 and P0727 are related to the same circuit These DTC s will not illuminate the MIL however the DTC will be stored in memory Information transmit b
78. the shift control cable adjuster pinch nut Tighten Tighten the nut to 8 Nem 71 Ib in 5 Install the clip to the shift control cable at the trans axle mount connection 6 Install the clip to the select lever connection on the transaxle case 7 Adjust the shift control cable Refer to Shift Control Cable Adjustment in this section 8 Connect the negative battery cable SHIFT CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT Adjustment Procedure It is very important to match the shift control lever correctly with the selector lever connection Place the shift control lever in the P position and check the selector lever connec tion to see if it is all the way forward If it is not proceed with the following adjustment 1 2 Remove the battery and battery tray Refer to Sec tion 1E Engine Electrical Remove the floor console Refer to Section 9G interior Trim ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 197 3 Place the shift control lever in the P position 4 Loosen the pinch bolt nut on the shift control lever 5 Place the selector lever connection all the way for ward on the transaxle case 6 Insert the shift control cable into the shift control lever tightly 7 Secure the shift control cable with the shift control cable adjuster pinch bolt and nut Tighten Tighten the nut to 8 Nem 71 Ib in 8 Install the floor console 9 Install the battery and the battery tray Refer to Section 1E
79. to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Voltage Low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and High B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 184 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above appr
80. voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Repair the short to power on the terminal s as nec System OK essary Is the action complete 1 Replace the TCM Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 2 Turn the ignition OFF and turn the ignition ON 3 Check if P1671 DTC is set Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 8 2 15 the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5A1 136 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1672 CAN BUS OFF FAILURE e TCM or ECM is defective Circuit Description e Immediately after the above condition occurs The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle func Action Taken When The DTC Sets tions including shift quality and transaxle sensors e malfunction indicator lamp MIL will illuminate switches and components to process for use within its e The TCM will record operating conditions at the control program Based on this input information the TCM time the diagnostic fails This information will be controls various transaxle output functions and devices stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mo
81. will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 81 DTC P0606 Transaxle Control Module Processor Fault Ratton Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool 9 16V Goto Step4 Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear DTC s then turn ignition OFF Turn the ignition ON and start the engine Run the engine to 1 200 rpm Select system voltage on the scan tool Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for System voltage Is the voltage within the values shown Disconnect the negative battery cable 9 16V Go to Step 4 Go to Section 2 Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat 1E Engine tery Electrical Is the voltage within the values shown the headlamp ON 9 16V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Turn the air conditioner ON Run the engine to 1 200rpm Observe the scan tool for system voltage Is the voltage within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF System OK 2 After testing the charging system repair the alternator circuit if necessary Is the action completed System OK 1 Turn the ignition ON 9 16V Go to Step 10 Goto Step 9 2 Measure the voltage of F2 EF1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the fuse voltage supply lines fo
82. 00 6000 6500 7000 Transmission Output Speed 1 min 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 Vehicle Speed km h J3B15A31 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 15 Power Mode 1 8 DOHC 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000 5500 6000 6500 7000 Transmission Output Speed 1 min he le he oe he ed 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 Vehicle Speed km h J3B15A32 5 1 16 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hold Mode 1 8 DOHC en Az 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000 5500 6000 6500 7000 Transmission Output Speed 1 min 1 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 Vehicle Speed km h J3B15A33 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 17 POWER FLOW DIAGRAM Park Neutral 49007 2x NLA gt lt 91198914 Jayanuoy x 1 43AU09 anbloy YUS Jeyanuog 10 39 95 9
83. 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5A1 86 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot In Run and Start 3 DK BLU LT GRN RED RED TR Switch lu lu Ji lu 4 5 2 LT GRN RED DK BLU BLK ___ __B1i 1 Transmission Control Module J3B15A25 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION PRNDL INPUT Circuit Description The Transmission range switch is located on the selector shaft and informs the TCM of the current selector lever position P R N D 3 2 1 The selector lever position is transmitted to the TCM in en coded form along 4 lines The encoding is such that mal functions in the connecting lead are identified The TR switch is located on the selector shaft which is connected to the selector lever via a pull cable In addition the TR switch controls the starter interlock the reverse lights and the selector lever position indicator on the in strument panel Conditions for Setting The DTC e TR switch stuck to closed e switch wiring harness shortage to ground e switch wiring harness shortage to power e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e
84. 3 Goto Diag 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Does the scan tool display P0603 1 Using the scan tool clear the DTCs 2 Road test the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the text Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2 Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 1 Check if any DTCs are set 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 1 Turn the ignition OFF Go to Step 4 2 Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 5 1 78 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Engine Fuse 30A L EE EET L E 2 NY C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Hot In Run and Start Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY RAM Circuit Description A normal function of the Transmission Control Module TCM programming is to perform an internal check that verifies the integrity of the RAM memory allocations The DTC P0604 sets when the Random Access Memory RAM is not operating correctly when checked on initialization An area of RAM is failed a read write test Conditions For Setting The DTC e An area of RAM is failed a read write test e System voltage is too high or too low e Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low e Immediately after the ab
85. 30 C201 30 AC201 E TT YI 1 Ef13 Fuse Block 40 C202 a RN ORN Transmission Range Switch 2 Brake Switch 4 Fuse L DK GRN LT BLU 617 201 Position DK LT RED LT 3 Switch 50 C201 BLU GRN DK GRN LT GRN RED RED BLU BLK LT BLU 2 Ter BTSI Solenoid IGN IGN DK GRN Solenoid Solenoid Solenoid Solenoid 4 5 6 Transaxle J3D15A02 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 13 SHIFT MODE DIAGRAM Economic Mode 1 8 DOHC t H 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000 5500 6000 6500 7000 Transmission Output Speed 1 min 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 Vehicle Speed km h J3B15A30 5 1 14 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Lock up Clutch Applied Economic Mode Fourth Gear 1 8 DOHC l l 4th gear control gt open NEM 4th gear open control 4th gear close control 1 1 4th gear C control close 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000 55
86. 35A19 Output Speed Sensor Washer Bolt Shim Shim Park Neutral Position Switch Bolt Sealing sleeve 5 1 36 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE PUMP 1 lt 15 e Q e gt Dowel Pin Oil Pump Seal Oil Pump Washer O ring 1 2 3 4 OX GL Bapa Rear Cover Piston Ring O ring Needle Bearing Shim Screw Plug ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 37 REAR COVER amp OIL PAN COVER zc mp V3B35A21 Bolt Oil Pan Oil Pan Gasket Oil Pan Bracket Bolt QR OO 5A1 38 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Selector Shaft Stop Bushing Detent Disc Clamping Sleeve Connecting Bar PARKING LEVER OND Leg Spring Pawl Pin Support Bolt V3B35A22 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 39 INPUT SHAFT amp SHIFT GEAR V3B35A23 5 1 40 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE oN gt Inner Disc Carrier F Clutch Plate F Line Clutch Disc F Clutch Outer Disc F Spring Disc Stop Ring Cup Spring O ring O ring Piston D Slotted Nut Roller Bearing Adjust Ring Bearing Plate Roller Bearing Spur Gear Piston D Spring Disc Snap Ring Clutch Plate D Cup Spring Line Clutch Disc D Spring Disc Disc Carrier C D Pitting Key Line Clutch Disc C Clutch Outer Disc C Cup Spring Lin
87. 3B15A08 16 Remove the engine support fixture DW110 060 17 Install the battery Refer to Section Engine Electrical 18 Add the transaxle fluid Refer to Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure this section Ecc 19 Connect the negative battery cable 5 1 212 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT REPAIR TORQUE CONVERTER Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the transaxle assembly Refer to 5 axle Assembly in this section 2 Remove the torque converter assembly 3 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order V3B35A37 TRANSAXLE HOLDING FIXTURE ASSEMBLY Tools Required DW260 020 Transaxle Support Fixture CAUTION To reduce the possibility of personal inju ry or transaxle damage make sure when doing the next step that all of the bolts for the support fixture are installed as shown and that the bolts are tight ened to 11 Nem 98 Ib in Disassembly and Assembly Procedure V3B35A38 1 Install the transaxle support fixture DW260 020 onto the transaxle 2 Torque the support fixture bolts to 11 Nem 98 Ib in 3 Position the transaxle with the rear cover facing up DW260 020 VALVE BODY Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the oil pan bolts and oil pan 2 Remove the oil pan gasket Installation Notice Tighten the oil pan bolts to 6 Nem 53 Ib in AS BNR KX
88. 62rpm Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF Raise and support the drive wheels then start the engine Gear position is D and observe the output speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF Goto Step9 Goto Step 4 Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan z 00 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK 7 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the output speed sensor Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the transax
89. 7 000 nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF 3 Observe the engine speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step5 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 4 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK Refer to Sec Go to Step 8 Repair the short to power Is the action complete Inspect the Engine Speed Refer to Section 1F System Diagnosis tion 1F System Was a problem found Diagnosis Replace the TCM Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10 2 Turn the ignition OFF 3 Turn the ignition ON 4 Check if P0727 DTC is set 5 Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 10 2 Is the action complete Begin diagno Repair verified 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the curren
90. A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1861 EDS 4 OUTPUT SHOES TO GROUND Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 4 is less than 2 volt e No DTC P1862 P1863 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1861 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS4 valve 7 Replace the
91. AA1 IMPORTANT MEASUREMENT ADJUSTMENT Tools Required DW260 080 Clutch B E Shim Setting Gauge Adjusting Axial Play Input Shaft Important After assembling the rear cover You must measure the axial play specification if the measured data is not satisfied the specification Replace the clutch B E s shim V3B35AA2 Incorrect axial play may cause the vibration or noise The specification of the axial play is 0 18 to 0 42mm 1 Clamp fixture on the input shaft so that the measur ing base rests on the stator shaft 2 Setdial gauge to zero 3 Measure axial play by pulling and pressing on the handle repeat measurement ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 231 4 Calculate the measurement values average EXAMPLE 1 0 51 2 0 49 0 51 0 49 2 0 5mm S specification 0 18 0 42 D adjustment value 0 5mm 0 18 0 42 mm So D is 0 08 to 0 32 Calculate the average so D is 0 2mm 5 Replace shim Disc thickness must be between 0 08 and 0 32mm thicker It is sensible to select one with a disc that average 0 2mm thicker than the one that was installed 5 1 232 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION The ZF 4HP 16 automatic transaxle consists primarily of the following components Mechanical e Torque converter with TCC e Drive link assembly e Two multiple disk clutch assemblies Clutch B E e Three multiple brake assemblie
92. Bolt Nut Lower Engine to Transaxle Bolts a Lower Engine to Transaxle Bolt b Lower Engine to Transaxle Bolts c Damping Gornecion Botan f Left Transaxle Mount Bracket Cage Bolt b Left Transaxle Mount Bracket Cage Nut c ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 7 Range Park Es Neutr 2A Rss EN E E EN E ECE E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Line Pressure OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON OFF ON ON OFF ON OFF Control Sole OFF OFF OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 ON Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Brake B Brake C Brake D Clutch E Brake F Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature SHIFT SPEED CHART Up Shift Speed MODEL First Second gear 3 0 Second Third gear 4 0 Third Fourth gear 5 0 mph 4 8km h mph 6 4km h mph 8km h L P Ee SES p Ee 10 25 50 100 10 25 50 100 10 25 50 100 TPS TPS
93. Connect the park neutral position switch electrical connector 6 Connect the negative battery cable OIL COOLER PIPES HOSES Removal Procedure Important Place a drip pan under the hoses to catch the fluid that will run out of the lines 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable 2 Raise and suitably support the vehicle 3 Remove the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody 4 Remove the oil cooler outlet pipe bolt from the right lower side of the radiator 5 Remove the oil cooler outlet pipe bracket bolt 6 Remove the oil cooler outlet pipe bolt from the transaxle side 7 Remove the oil cooler outlet pipe assembly 5 1 200 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 8 Remove the oil cooler inlet pipe bolt from the left lower side of the radiator lt PER A CQ J3B15A03 9 Remove the oil cooler inlet pipe bolt from the trans axle side 10 Remove the oil cooler inlet pipe assembly J3B15A04 Installation Procedure 1 Install the oil cooler inlet pipe assembly and the bolts Tighten Tighten the oil cooler inlet pipe bolts to 35 Nem 26 Ib ft J3B15A06 2 Install the oil cooler outlet pipe assembly and the bolts Tighten Tighten the oil cooler outlet pipe bolts to 35 Nem 26 10 9 3 Refill the transaxle fluid Refer Transaxle Fluid Checking Procedure in this section 4 Install the engine under cover Refer to Section 9N Frame and Underbody
94. DL Input the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control position P R and N also possible Transmission Fluid No Change TCM assume the transaxle fluid temperature is Temperature Sensor 140 F 60 C Circuit Malfunction No influence at vehicle running Input Speed Sensor MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Circuit Malfunction the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control position P R and N also possible Open lock up clutch Input Speed Sensor MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Circuit Range Perfor the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in mance the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control position P R and N also possible Open lock up clutch Input Speed Sensor MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Circuit Range Perfor the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in mance the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control position P R and N
95. GNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1851 SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT SHORTED TO POWER Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 1 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring shorted to power e No DTC P1850 P1852 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles
96. Goto Step9 Goto Step 4 Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan z 00 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the output speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK 7 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the output speed sensor Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 00 Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B10 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5 of the TCM wiring connector Is
97. Is the action complete 4 1 Turn the ignition ON MM 14V to Step 5 NUM to Step 6 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Repair the short to power on the terminal s as nec System OK essary Is the action complete 1 Replace the TCM Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 2 Turn the ignition OFF and turn the ignition ON 3 Check if P1672 DTC is set Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 8 2 15 the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 138 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1673 CAN RECEIVE ECM MESSAGE FAILURE Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices Information is transmitted between the TCM and ECM through the CAN Information is as follows Engine Malfunction Signal Engine Speed Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal Engin
98. LE 5 1 91 Sem Con ats es Turn the ignition ON 9 16V Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 Measure the voltage of terminal A4 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the voltage of terminal B1 of the TCM wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Replace the TCM Go to Step 12 Is the replacement complete 1 After the repair use scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 10 1 Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness System OK for an intermittent short to power 2 Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har ness for an intermittent short to power 3 Repair the circuits if necessary Is the repair complete 5 1 92 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Input Speed Sensor ISS 7 Transmission Control Module J3B15A27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ISS CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con trol line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside of valve body An air gap of 1 8 2 2mm 0 07 0 086inch is maintai
99. M wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 10 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 5 1 100 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration Yes ves Step 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 15 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 16 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played DK BLU WHT ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 101 Output Speed Sensor OSS Control Module J3B15A28 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR OSS CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The vehicle A T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing line pressure and TCC apply and release The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor which is pressed onto the spur gear An air gap of 0 1mm 1 3mm 0 004 0 05in is maintained be tween the sensor an
100. MATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 177 DTC P1871 EDS Valve Power Supply Circuit Shorted to Power Value s Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System mz to 2 9 to Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool EDS ampere Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF 0 2 Amp nostic Aids Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle Put gear selector in Part and set the parking brake Observe EDS 3 4 5 6 s input ampere and out put ampere on the scan tool Is the amperes within the values shown Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and TCM connector Measure the voltage of the transaxle wiring terminal 5 peers OK Remove the oil pan 14V Go to Bod 6 Go to MN 7 Disconnect the EDS valve wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage of the EDS 3 terminal 2 Measure the voltage of the EDS 4 terminal 2 Measure the voltage of the EDS 5 terminal 2 Measure the voltage of the EDS 6 terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuits power supply lines for a short to System OK Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis pl
101. Malfunction Sm Ww e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Refer to En Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF gine diagnostic 3 Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle information 4 Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was condition found and corrected Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Section Goto Step 4 1F System Diagnosis sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector voltage low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and high B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 126 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E
102. N OFF 2 i i 2 ON OFF OFF ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0734 GEAR 4 NCCE REGT RATIO Circuit Description The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out put speed sensor to control line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra tios and TCC slippage Conditions for Setting the DTC Conditions for Setting The DTC e Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec e Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F System voltage is greater than 9 volts e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and P0717 Output speed is greater than 256 rpm e Input speed is greater than 400 rpm e No gear shift active Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 123 e The TCM will record operating conditions at the e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has time the diagnostic fails This information will be not occurred after three ignition cycle stored in the Failure Recor
103. P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio 1 118 DTC P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio 1 120 DTC P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio 1 122 DTC P0781 1 2 Shift Malfunction 5A1 124 DTC P0782 2 3 Shift Malfunction 1 126 DTC P0783 3 4 Shift Malfunction 1 128 DTC P1604 Data Check of Internal 4 Extended Ram Failed 1 130 DTC P1606 Failure Of External Watchdog 5A1 132 DTC P1671 CAN Transmit Message Failures vai eee 1 134 DTC P1672 CAN Bus Off Failure 1 136 DTC P1673 CAN Receive ECM Message nants iene 1 138 DTC P1839 EDS 3 Output Shorted eremi PT 1 140 DTC P1840 EDS 3 Output Shorted POW RE RARI ER 1 142 DTC P1841 EDS 3 Output Open 1 144 DTC P1850 Solenoid 1 Output Shorted GOUT Mane 1 146 DTC P1851 Solenoid 1 Output Shorted cereo Des 5A1 148 DTC P1852 Solenoid 1 Output Open 5 1 150 DTC P1853 Solenoid 2 Output Shorted To GYOUNG o Lu iene ly wales 1 152 DTC P1854 Solenoid 2 Output Shorted v dies aging fr Sete 1 154 DTC P1855 Solenoid 2 Output Open 5 1 156 DTC P1861 EDS 4 Output Shorted To PEE 1 158 DTC P1862 EDS 4 Output Shorted
104. R CAUTION Epoxy adhesive may cause skin irritations and eye damage Read and follow all information on the container label as provided by the manufacturer 1 2 3 Thoroughly clean the area to be repaired with a cleaning solvent Air dry the area Using instructions from the manufacturer mix a sufficient amount of epoxy to make the repair While the transaxle case is still hot apply the epoxy You can use a clean dry soldering acid brush to clean the area and also apply the epoxy cement Make certain that the area to be repaired is fully covered Allow the epoxy cement to dry for 3 hours before starting the engine Repeat the fluid leak diagnosis procedures Refer to Fluid Leak Diagnosis and Repair in this sec tion SHIFT CONTROL LEVER ASSEMBLY Removal Procedure 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable Remove the floor console Refer to Section 9G Interior Trim Disconnect the electrical switch connectors 5 1 194 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 4 Remove the shift control cable adjuster pinch nut 5 Remove the cable from the bracket J3B15A15 6 Remove the bolts and nuts holding the shift control assembly to the floor panel 7 Remove the shift control assembly J3B15A14 Installation Procedure 1 Install the shift control assembly Tighten Tighten the bolts and nuts to 8 Nem 71 J3B15A14 Install the shift control cable onto the bracket Install the shift co
105. SECTION 5 1 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CAUTION Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION SAIFS ZF 4HP 16 Automatic Transaxle SAir3 Transaxle Components SAI SPECIFICATIONS General Specifications 5A1 Transaxle Gear Fluid Capacity SAir3 Fastener Tightening Specifications Shift Speed Chart SATE7 Line Pressure SAir8 SPECIAL TOOLS Special Tools Table SAir9 SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS Transaxle Control Module 1 of 2 Transaxle Control Module 2 of 2 Atrte Shift Mode Diagram 5 1 13 Power Flow Diagram 7 COMPONENT LOCATOR 5A1 33 Transaxle Identification Information 5A1 33 Torque Converter 1 34 Transaxle Housing 1 35 Ol
106. TCM of the current selector lever position P R N D 3 2 1 The selector lever position is transmitted to the TCM in en coded form along 4 lines The encoding is such that mal functions in the connecting lead are identified The Park Neutral Position Switch is located on the selec tor shaft which is connected to the selector lever via a pull cable In addition the Park Neutral Position Switch con trols the starter interlock the reversing light and the selec tor lever position indicator on the instrument panel Signal Combination V3B35AB2 Automatic Transaxle Output Speed Sensor A T OSS The vehicle A T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing line pressure and TCC lock up clutch apply and release The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor which is pressed onto the spur gear An air gap of 0 1mm 1 3mm 0 004 0 05in is maintained be tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the differential rotates an AC signal is generated by the output speed sensor OSS V3B35AB3 Automatic Transaxle Input Speed Sensor A T ISS The A T ISS is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays in formation relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM The TCM uses
107. TCM reset is greater than 500 msec e Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F System voltage is greater than 9 volts e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and P0717 Output speed is greater than 256 rpm e Input speed is greater than 400 rpm e No gear shift active Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 121 e The TCM will record operating conditions at the not occurred after three ignition cycle time the diagnostic fails This information will be Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm stored in the Failure Records buffer up cycles without a fault e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs 4th gear Diagnostic Aids e Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC Speed sensor circuit problems e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has Check for possible incorrect calibration DTC P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio values e f e Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3 fluid leaks Was condition found and corrected Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been Go to Step 4 Go to Trans axle fluid check procedures performed 1 Using
108. TION AND SYSTEM OPERATION 5A1 232 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 Mechanical Components 541 232 Electronical Components 5A1 236 TCM Inputs That Affect the 4HP 16 Transaxl8 xe ies eer Rees 5A1 241 INTRODUCTION ZF 4HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE The ZF 4 HP 16 is a four speed automatic transaxle de signed for cars with front wheel drive and a transversely mounted engine The transaxle has a hydrodynamic torque converter with a controlled slip lock up clutch A planetary gear train establishes the mechanical gear ra tios The integral constant ratio can be adapted to the en gine s power output and the vehicle s weight The elec tronic hydraulic control makes controlled power shifts and various shift programs possible In selector lever position P the output is locked mechanically The special feature of this transaxle is that it operates with out freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engagement and re lease The advantage of overlap shifting is as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torques acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and pr
109. The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0705 sets the possible cause of TR switch ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 87 Gear Position And Range Signal Chart 1 L2 L3 L4 P 0 0 12 0 R 0 0 0 12 N 0 12 0 0 D 12 12 12 0 3 12 12 0 12 DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction PRNDL Input se em We o Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Go to Step 3 Goto Diag Turn the ignition ON nostic Aids Record then clear DTC s and turn the ignition OFF then turn the ignition ON Applying the brakes and select each transaxle range P R N D 3 2 1 while monitoring scan tool Refer to Gear Position And Range Signal Chart Does each selected transaxle range match scan tool and signal range chart 3 Inspect the F2 for open Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Was a problem found Replace the fuse as nec
110. a combination of switches and sensors Functional Check Procedure Inspect 1 Install a tachometer or scan tool 2 Operate the vehicle unit proper operating tempera ture is reached 3 Drive the vehicle at 80 to 88km h 50 to 55 mph with light throttle road load 4 Maintaining throttle position lightly touch the brake pedal and check for release of the TCC and a slight increase in engine speed rpm 5 Release the brake slowly accelerate and check for a reapply of the Lock up clutch and a slight de crease in engine speed rpm Torque Converter Evaluation Torque Converter Stator The torque converter stator roller clutch can have one of two different type malfunctions A Stator assembly freewheels in both directions B Stator assembly remains Locked up at all times Condition A Poor Acceleration Low Speed The car tends to have poor acceleration from a stand still At speeds above 50 to 55km h 30 to 35mph the car may act normal If poor acceleration is noted it should first be determined that the exhaust system is not blocked and the transaxle is in 1st First gear when starting out If the engine freely accelerates to high rpm in N Neutral it can be assumed that the engine and exhaust system are normal Checking for poor performance in Drive and Re verse will help determine if the stator is freewheeling at all times Condition B Poor Acceleration High Speed Engine rpm and car speed limited o
111. a fault e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs 3rd gear Diagnostic Aids e Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC Speed sensor circuit problems e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has Check for possible incorrect calibration DTC P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio values e _ Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3 fluid leaks Was condition found and corrected Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been Go to Step 4 Go to Trans axle fluid check procedures performed 1 Using the scan tool record each transaxle drive 1St 2 719 Referto Diag Goto Step 5 range 2nd 1 487 nostic Aids Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1 2 3 3rd 1 000 and D with TP greater than 15 and vehicle 4th 0 717 speed greater than 16km h 10mph for five seconds Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown 5 Perform line pressure check Was the condition found and corrected Check for possible clutch slippage Was the condition found and corrected e High line pressure Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 7 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace trans Repair verified function and road test the vehicle axle assem
112. ailed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 180 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1881 2 1 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acti
113. al B3 and high B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 130 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Engine Fuse 30A Block Hot In Run and Start 2 Y C105 reor BLU 56 202 RED 47 C201 Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1604 DATA CHECK OF INTERNAL amp EXTENDED RAM FAILED Circuit Description A normal function of the Transmission Control Module TCM programming is to perform an internal check that verifies the integrity of the RAM memory allocations The DTC P1604 sets when the Random Access Memory RAM is not operating correctly when checked on initialization An area of RAM is failed a read write test Conditions for Setting The DTC An area of RAM is failed a read write test System voltage is too high or too low Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low Immediatel
114. al K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 1 3 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary 4 OK Is the action complete 4 1 Turn the ignition ON MM 14V to Step 5 NUM to Step 6 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Repair the short to power on the terminal s as nec System OK essary Is the action complete 1 Replace the TCM Goto Step 7 Goto Step 8 2 Turn the ignition OFF and turn the ignition ON 3 Check if P1673 DTC is set Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 8 2 15 the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 140 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1839 EDS 3 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating
115. alve power supply line ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 179 DTC P1874 Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit Shorted to Power Ye Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Go to Diag Go to Step 3 nostic Aids Observe solenoid 1 2 on the scan tool Is the solenoid ON Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 4 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and TCM connector Measure the voltage of the transaxle wiring terminal 3 Is the voltage within the values shown 4 Repair the circuit for a short to power System OK Is the action complete Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Disconnect the solenoid 1 2 wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage of the solenoid 1 terminal 2 Measure the voltage of the solenoid 2 terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuits power supply lines for a short to System OK Begin diagno Repair verified sis again exit DTC chart Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed 1 Install the scan tool 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Then start engine and allow it to warm up at idle Put gear selector in Park and set the parking brake Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test f
116. ance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete 10 1 After the repair use scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 146 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1850 SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 1 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions
117. as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Transaxle ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 89 Fluid Temperature TFT Sensor DK GRN WHT 4 Transmission Control Module J3B15A26 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The TFT sensor is a positive temperature coefficient thermistor temperature sensitive resistor that provides information to the TCM regarding transaxle fluid tempera ture The temperature sensor is located in valve body Cal culated temperature is a factor used to determine the shift time and shift delay time The internal electrical resistance of the sensor varies in relation to the operating temperature of the transaxle fluid The TCM sends a 5 volt reference signal to the tempera ture sensor and measures the voltage rise in the electrical circuit A higher fluid temperature creates a higher resist ance in the temperature sensor thereby measuring a higher voltage signal The TCM measures this voltage as another input to help control line pressure shift schedules and TCC apply When transaxle fluid temperature reaches 120 C 248 F the TCM enters hot mode Above this temperature the TCM modifies transaxle shift schedules and TCC apply in an attempt to reduce fluid temperature by reducing trans axle heat generation Conditions for Setting The DTC e calculated temperature
118. ase The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting the DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not in N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 187 e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 e Open lock up clutch P0717 d _ Is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm acia p The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Immediately after the above condition occurs Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear e When DTC P1885 sets
119. at ing temperature 88 C 190 F Park the vehicle over clean paper or cardboard Turn the engine OFF and look for fluid spots on the paper Make the necessary repairs to correct the leak Powder Method 1 2 3 oua 6 Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area Apply an aerosol type powder foot powder to the suspected leak area Drive the vehicle for approximately 25 km 15 miles or until the transaxle reaches normal operat ing temperature 88 C 190 F Turn the engine OFF Inspect the suspected leak area and trace the leak path through the powder to find the source of the leak Make the necessary repairs Dye and Black Light Method 1 Add dye to the transaxle though the transaxle fluid filler plug Follow the manufacturer s recommenda tion for the amount of dye to be used Use the black light to find the fluid leak Make the necessary repairs Repairing the Fluid Leak Once the leak point is found the source of the leak must be determined The following list describes the potential causes for the leak Fasteners are not torqued to specification Fastener threads and fastener holes are dirty or corroded Gaskets seals or sleeves are misarranged dam aged or worn e Damaged warped or scratched seal bore or gasket surface e Loose or worn bearing causing excess seal or sleeve wears Case or component porosity Fluid level is too high Plugged vent or damaged vent tube
120. ayed 5 1 178 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1874 SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear The valve reduces the system pressure with which the e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has pressure not occurred after three ignition cycle e A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Conditions for Setting the DTC up cycles without a fault e No P1873 e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e Immediately after the above condition occurs mss Diagnostic Aids Action Taken When The DTC Sets e When DTC P1874 sets the possible cause of fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate could be solenoid v
121. between the TCM and ECM through the CAN Information is as follows e Engine Malfunction Signal trol Possible P R and N also possible e Engine Speed Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC Engine Coolant Temperature e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Conditions for Setting the DTC history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e System voltage is too high or too low up cycles without a fault transmitting wiring harness shortage or open e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 135 DTC P1671 CAN Transmit Message Failure Value s Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System oz to 2 9 to Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Turn the ignition OFF Goto Step4 Goto Step 3 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 1 3 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary 4 OK Is the action complete 4 1 Turn the ignition ON MM 14V to Step 5 NUM to Step 6 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the
122. bly exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 120 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park sad Neutr ENS Rs at ne EN A OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 OFF Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Brake B Brake C Brake D Clutch E Brake F Lock up Clutch Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized OFF OFF ON ON OFF 2 i i 2 ON OFF OFF ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0733 GEAR 3 EOBREGT RATIO Circuit Description The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out put speed sensor to control line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra tios and TCC slippage Conditions for Setting the DTC Conditions for Setting The DTC e Time since
123. by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1862 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 161 DTC P1862 EDS 4 Output Shorted To Power Ye Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate EDS 4 ON OFF Does the EDS 4 change ON OFF Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 4 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage of EDS 4 wiring connector terminal 1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 4 for a short to power System OK Replace the EDS 4 Go to Step 6 Is the replacement complete 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed
124. cause the facing material may become sepa rated from the steel center portion replace the composition faced clutch plate assemblies Replace all nylon parts including washers Replace the torque converter Thoroughly clean and rebuild the transaxle using new gaskets and oil filter ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 45 6 Flush the cooler lines after you have properly re paired or replaced the transaxle COOLER FLUSHING AND FLOW TEST Notice You must flush the cooler whenever you receive a transaxle for service Cooler flushing is essential for SRTA installation major overhaul whenever you replace a pump or torque converter or whenever you suspect that the fluid has been contaminated After filling the transaxle with fluid start the engine and run for 30 seconds This will remove any residual moisture from the oil cooler Disconnect the return line at the trans axle and observe the flow with the engine running If the fluid flow is insufficient check the fluid flow by disconnect ing the feed line at the cooler Observe the flow with the engine running e Ifthe flow from the cooler return line at the trans axle is insufficient check the flow rate from the feed line to the cooler BLockage exists in the transaxle or the cooler e If the flow from the transaxle feed line to the cooler is insufficient the transaxle is the cause of the fluid flow problem e Ifthe flow the transaxle feed line to th
125. ce Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Go to Step 11 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 13 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 15 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20 No problem found exit table Go to Step 22 Go to Step 10 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 14 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 16 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 18 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 53 Se Cation wo e Inspect for resistance Verify repair No problem Ispect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical and Go to Step found exit connections at the transaxle 12 Look for possible bent backed out deformed of damaged terminals Check for weak terminal tension Replace the internal wiring harness Is the replacement complete No problem found exit table No problem found exit table Replace the component Is the replacement complete 5 1 54 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE TRANSAXLE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR Wiring Harness Connector V3B35A27 Output Speed Sensor Output Speed Sensor Pressure Control Solenoid Valve EDS4 Component Resistance Chart Component Pass Resistance Resistance 140 C Through 20 C 68 F 212
126. cement complete 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 5 1 156 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1855 SOLENOID 2 OUTPUT OPEN Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids work to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 2 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 2 is ON line pressure will be low 87 116psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lock up clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions Conditions for Setting the DTC e Solenoid wiring open No DTC P1853 P1854 Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at th
127. cision electronic pressure regulators that control the e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch 4th gear by hydraulic control The valve reduces the system pressure with which the e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu trol Possible P R and N also possible lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so Power supply cut off to the EDS valve lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC pressure MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Conditions for Seting e history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e Output ampere of the EDS 5 is less than 10mA up cycles without a fault DTC P1864 P1865 x4 e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e mmediately after the above condition occurs Diagnostic Aids Action Taken When The DTC Sets e When DTC P1866 sets the possible cause of fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate could be EDS valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 169 DTC P1866 EDS 5 Output Open Sm Ye Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 2 T
128. ck up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 29 Drive Range Fourth Gear Emergency Substitute Mode 131009 gt lt uoqeougny 3 9NEA yang gt N A ainssalg x enbio 1145 J U AU0J 100895 du Jedweq X plous og 0 2 ainssalg m DIouojos 10u09 91188944 TON 0490 1041407 91158914 m tia plougog 04007 81189814 plousog Plous og 9 oni a anen lt a dung 0 g V3B35A15 5 1 30 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Control Clutch E Engaged Solenoid 2 will be switched OFF Line pressure which is Drive Range Fourth Gear Emergency Substitute Mode In Drive 4 transaxle drive is via the input shaft and supplied by the reduction valve flows to the inlet port of clutches E and C The elements of this transaxle function clutch valve E Fluid will then pass through the clutch valve are as follows and clutch E will engage e Clutch E is engaged to drive the rear planetary gear Clutch C Engaged carrier EDS 4 will be switched OFF ca
129. conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1869 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 175 DTC P1869 EDS 6 Output Open Se Adm wo Ye e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate EDS 6 ON OFF Does the EDS 6 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 11 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go Step6 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 6 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the EDS 6 and terminal 5 of the transaxle con nector Measure
130. ction Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e When DTC P1884 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P1884 4 3 Shift Malfunction Sm Wwe e e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Engine Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Diagnostic In Then start engine and allow it to warm up at formation idle Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was a problem found Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Engine Go to Step 4 Diagnostic In formation sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Voltage Low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and High B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage withi
131. ctor and the brake switch connector System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON Go to Step 9 Goto Step 10 2 Measure the voltage of the C102 connector 6 terminal Is the voltage within the values shown System OK Is the action complete Turn the ignition OFF 00 System OK Go to Step 11 Disconnect the brake switch wiring connector and TCM wiring connector Measure between the brake switch connector terminal 4 and TCM connector terminal A5 Is the resistance within the values shown System OK switch connector and TCM Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14v Go to Step 13 Goto Step 14 2 Measure the voltage of the brake switch wiring connector terminal 4 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the short to power between the C102 con nector and the brake switch connector Repair the open or short to ground between brake 21 1 Turn the ignition OFF Goto Step8 Goto 7 2 Disconnect C102 wiring connector and the brake switch wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between the terminal D5 of the C102 connector and the terminal 3 of the brake switch wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown NE ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 85 Ws e Ww 13 Repair the short to power between the brake switch System OK wiring connector and TCM Is the action complete 14 Replace the TCM Go to Step 15 Is the action complete
132. d allow it to warm up at formation idle Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was a problem found Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Engine Go to Step 4 Diagnostic In formation sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Voltage Low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and High B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 190 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR ON VEHICLE SERVICE TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL CHECKING PROCEDURE Tools Required 0 260 070 Plug Remover Installer Inspection Procedure 1 Startthe engine and allow the engine to idle for approximately 5 minutes or if possible drive the vehicle for a few kilometers miles to warm the transaxle fluid Check the fluid level when the trans axle is over 30 C 86 F 2 Pres
133. d is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0783 3 4 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of freewheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting The DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 129 e speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and e lock up clutch P0717 a T is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e I
134. d lubricating oil is available via the bypass duct The fluid which is supplied from the torque converter flows to the cooler via the lubrication valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 25 Drive Range Third Gear V3B35A13 plousog 9 153914 du Jodweq 4 a HUS X G NLA plouajos 104409 94185944 mira piouejog 000 ainssalg 2 E SONIA 10405 ainsseig 0085 2 9 enbio gt lt uoneouqn L NLA piouejos Jane E jew 10 T7 n 3 2 5 1 26 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Drive Range Third Gear In Drive 3 transaxle drive is via the input shaft to clutches B and E The elements of this transaxle function are as fol lows Clutches and are engaged to drive the rear sun gear and rear planetary gear carrier clockwise e clockwise rotation of the rear sun gear and rear planetary gear carrier will cause the fron
135. d the teeth on the spur gear teeth The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the differential rotates an AC signal in duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 20HZ 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e Output speed is greater than 9 762rpm e System voltage is too high or too low e transmitting wiring harness shortage or open TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e Open lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0720 sets the possible cause of fault could be OSS Output speed sensor 5 1 102 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0720 Output Speed Sensor OSS Circuit Malfunction Vus Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool 190 9 7
136. de and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con Information is transmitted between the TCM and ECM through the CAN Information is as follows e Engine Malfunction Signal trol Possible P R and N also possible e Engine Speed Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC Engine Coolant Temperature e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Conditions for Setting the DTC history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e System voltage is too high or too low up cycles without a fault transmitting wiring harness shortage or open e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 137 DTC P1672 CAN Bus Off Failure Value s x SS ee Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System to 2 9 to Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Turn the ignition OFF Goto Step4 Goto Step 3 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 1 3 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary 4 OK
137. de and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 67 Solenoid Valve Power The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Supply Circuit Shorted the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in To Power the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible 2 1 Shift Malfunction The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch P1884 4 3 Shift Malfunction P1885 3 4 Shift Malfunction
138. determine the shift time and shift delay time The internal electrical resistance of the sensor varies in relation to the operating temperature of the transaxle fluid see chart V3B35AB8 The TCM measures this voltage as another input to help control line pressure shift schedules and TCC apply When transaxle fluid temperature reaches 140 C 284 F the TCM enters hot mode Above this temperature the 7209 TCM modifies transaxle shift schedules TCC apply V3B35AB7 an attempt to reduce fluid temperature by reducing trans axle heat generation During hot mode the TCM applies the TCC at all times in fourth gear The TCM sends a 5 volt reference signal to the tempera ture sensor and measures the voltage rise in the electrical Also the TCM commands the 2 3 and 3 4 shifts earlier circuit A higher fluid temperature creates a higher resist to help reduce fluid heat generation Hot mode may not be ance in the temperature sensor thereby measuring a low available on some applications er voltage signal Transaxle Sensor Temperature To Resistance To Voltage approximate C F R high ohms R low ohms C F R high ohms R low ohms 40 40 586 556 50 122 1 206 1 173 30 22 641 611 60 146 1 295 1 256 20 4 699 670 70 158 1 388 1 341 004 12
139. ding on a gradient Load reversal reaction e Apply the handbrake before selection the park ing Lock position P Noise TFT Level Too Low When the TFT level is too low the gear wheels from the transaxle oil pump might generate noise e Check the TFT level as described in the repair instruction and fill to the proper level Monolith in Catalytic Converter Has Check according to the exhaust gas diagnostic Broken procedure or by shaking the catalytic converter casing Replace catalytic converter if necessary Noise from Auxiliaries e g exhaust e Check these components if necessary elimi system alternator drive shafts nate the faults as described in the repair in struction Noise from Tires or Wheel Bearings Eliminate fault if necessary Noise from Planetary Gears e Whistling noise on traction and overrun in first gear only caused by high rotating speeds func tionally unavoidable Cumulative Tooth Backlash in the Com Production status Customer must be con plete Drive Line vinced 5 1 58 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE The Engine s Torsional Vibrations are Being Transmitted to the Drive Shafts At low speeds in fourth gear vibration can arise driving at too low an engine speed Noise is functionally unavoidable due to toler ances Convince the customer Torque Reaction Strut Loose e Check mounting and repair if necessary Carry out the general checks described in the Shift q
140. ds buffer e history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant up cycles without a fault 4th gear by hydraulic control e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Diagnostic Aids e High line pressure e Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output Speed sensor circuit problems Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Check for possible incorrect calibration DTC P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio ation Perform an Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3 fluid leaks Was condition found and corrected 3 Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been Go to Step 4 Go to Trans performed axle fluid check procedures 1 Using the scan tool record each transaxle drive 1st 2 719 Refer to Diag Goto Step 5 range 2nd 1 487 nostic Aids 2 Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1 2 3 3rd 1 000 and D with TP greater than 15 and vehicle 4th 0 717 speed greater than 16km h 10mph for five seconds Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown Perform line pressure check Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 i i Go to Step 7 Was the condition found and corrected 7 1 After the repair use a scan to
141. e time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1855 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 2 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 157 DTC P1855 Solenoid 2 Output Open Step Action Value s Yes No Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate solenoid 2 ON OFF Does the solenoid 2 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 3 60 and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Goto Step6 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 o
142. e Clutch Disc C Snap Ring Piston C Oylinder C Snap Ring Front Ring Gear Oil Tray Front Planetary Gear Front Sun Gear Snap Ring Needle Bearing Rear Planetary Gear Set Snap Ring Rear Sun Gear Needle Bearing Snap Ring Piston B Clutch Plate B Clutch Outer Disc B Line Clutch Disc B Spring Disc Piston Ring Inner Disc Carrier E Needle Bearing Snap Ring Clutch Plate Disc E Line Clutch Disc E Clutch Outer Disc E Spring Disc Retainer Ring O ring Oil Dam Cup Spring O ring Piston E O ring Input Shaft O ring O ring Piston Oil Dam O ring Cup Spring Stop Ring Shim Needle Bearing O ring Piston Ring Rear Cover FP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 09 Oo VALVE BODY d PR ye Y Control Valve Body Valve Body Wiring Harness O ring Plug Cable Terminal Retaining Clip Input Speed Sensor Cap Screw V3B35A24 Solenoid Valve Cap Screw Fixing Plate Fixing Plate Cap Screw Solenoid Valve Solenoid Valve 5 1 42 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT CONTROL 1 Selector Control Lever 7 Positioning Spring 2 Gear Shift Knob 8 Solenoid 3 Cover 9 Base Plate 4 Step Gate Slider 10 T A Lever 5 Button 11 Select Cable 6 Spring 12 Cable
143. e Coolant Temperature Conditions for Setting the DTC e System voltage is too high or too low e transmitting wiring harness shortage or open e TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e malfunction indicator lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 139 DTC P1673 CAN Receive ECM Message Failure Value s Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System to 2 9 to Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Turn the ignition OFF Goto Step4 Goto Step 3 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and termin
144. e cooler is insufficient but flow from the cooler return line to the transaxle is insufficient inspect the cooler pipes and fittings Then repeat the cooler flushing proce dure If the flow is still insufficient replace the cool er TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL SERVICE PROCEDURE This procedure is to be used when checking a concern with the fluid level in a vehicle A low fluid level will result in slipping and loss of drive reverse or delay on engage ment of drive reverse when the vehicle is cold The vehicle is first checked for transaxle diagnostic mes sages on the scan tool If the oil level is low it is possible to register a vehicle speed signal fault The vehicle is to be test driven to determine if there is an abnormal delay when selecting drive or reverse or loss of drive One symptom of low fluid level is a momentary loss of drive when driving the vehicle around a corner Also when the transaxle fluid level is low a loss of drive may oc cur when the transaxle fluid temperature is low When adding or changing transaxle fluid use only ESSO LT 71141 automatic transaxle fluid or other approved fluids The use of incorrect fluid will cause the performance and durability of the transaxle to be severely degraded Fluid Level Diagnosis Procedure 1 If the vehicle is at operating temperature allow the vehicle to cool down for two hours but no greater than four hours Or if the vehicle is at cool status start the engine and all
145. e drive 1St 2 719 Referto Diag Goto Step 5 range 2nd 1 487 nostic Aids Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1 2 3 3rd 1 000 and D with TP greater than 15 and vehicle 4th 0 717 speed greater than 16km h 10mph for five seconds Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown 5 Perform line pressure check Was the condition found and corrected Check for possible clutch slippage Was the condition found and corrected e High line pressure Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 7 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace trans Repair verified function and road test the vehicle axle assembly exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 118 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park seed Neutr ENS Rs at ne EN A OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 OFF Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Brake B Brake C Brake D Clutch E Brake F Lock up Clutch Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized OFF OFF ON ON OFF 2 i i 2 ON OFF
146. e fluid until gear application is felt Then add an additional 0 5 liters of fluid Return the gear shift lever to P Park Turn the engine OFF and raise the vehicle Install the fluid filler plug and tighten it to 45Nem 34 lb ft Drive the vehicle at 2 2 miles 3 5km to 2 8 miles 4 5 km with light throttle so that the engine does not exceed 2500 rpm This should result in the transaxle temperature being in the range 20 to 45 C 68 to 11 F With the brake applied move the shift lever through the gear ranges pausing a few seconds in each range at the engine idling Return the gear shift lever to P Park Turn the en gine OFF and raise the vehicle on the hoist if appli cable ensuring the vehicle is level When the three minutes passed after the engine stopped remove the filler plug Check if the fluid level is aligned with the bottom of the filler hole If not add a small quantity of fluid to the correct level Install the fluid filler plug and tighten it to 45Nem 34 Ib ft Wipe any fluid around the filler plug with a rag or shop towel Fluid Leak Diagnosis and Repair The cause of most external leaks can generally be Lo cated and repaired with the transaxle in the vehicle Methods for Locating Leaks General Method 1 2 3 4 5 6 Verify that the leak is transaxle fluid Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area Drive the vehicle for approximately 25 km 15 miles or until the transaxle reaches normal oper
147. e turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber Lubrication Cooling The lubricating valve ensures that the converter is sup plied with cooling oil first if the pump rate is low The lubri cating pressure valve in addition guarantees that the nec essary amount of cooling and lubricating oil is available via the bypass duct The fluid which is supplied from the torque converter flows to the cooler via the lubrication valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 21 Drive Range First Gear 46007 gt lt JONLAN x lt ainssald 5 gt 1 enbio BATRA HUS 1 2 1opejs E X Jadweq X X plousog 01005 ainssaig Jedweq 14 Jodweq Z G NLA plougog 000 9115314 m L3 Y NLA 0005 ainssaig T ig 7 1 E 04 007 91185914 m ZONEN E 5 2 nen 104905 aneA 8
148. ecision engine signals 5 1 4 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE TRANSAXLE COMPONENTS 10 Input Shaft Torque Converter Oil Pump Brake F Valve Body Output Speed Sensor Brake D Brake C Clutch B Input Speed Sensor 11 Clutch E 12 13 14 16 17 Rear Planetary Gear Set Front Planetary Gear Set Helical Lock Gear Side Shaft Differential V3B35A01 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 5 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 7 Transaxle Type 4 speed with four wheel drive and transverse engine Input Torque 240 177 lb ft Transaxle Weight 76kg 168 Ib Torque Converter Capacity 9 72kg 21 4 Ib Transaxle Fluid Type manufacture company ESSO LT 71141 or TOTAL ATF H50235 Transaxle Fluid Capacity 7 3qt 6 9L TRANSAXLE GEAR RATIO an FLUID CAPACITY NENNEN NNNM compte Overaul 88 5 1 6 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE em tm Line Pleasure Plugs Valve Housing 1 Cover J e Sew Valve AtachmentBots Pressure Control Regulator EDS Attachment Bolts qM o Cable Aduster Pme Gontol Selector Lever On Transaxle Case Torque Converter Attachment Bolts Shift Control Assembly Mounting
149. ed The clutch brake is engaged when the oil pressure drops the cup spring acting on the piston presses the piston back into its initial position The clutch brake is now released again Depending on the gear the multi disc clutches and supply the engine torque to the planetary gear train with multi disc brakes C D and directing the torque into the housing The dynamic pressure at clutches B and E is equal i e the dynamic pressure in front of and behind the piston is equal This equalizing effect is achieved in the following way The space between the baffle plate and piston is filled with unpressurized oil A dynamic pressure dependent on the engine speed builds up The space between pressure also builds up However there is simultaneously a static pres sure which causes the clutch to engage If the static pres sure is relieved the cup spring is able to force the piston back into its original position The advantages of this dynamic pressure equalization are e Reliable clutch opening in all speed ranges Smoother shifts Parking Lock The parking lock is actuated via the selector lever when in position P It protects the vehicle mechanically against roll ing away The stop plate is actuated by the selector shaft which is permanently connected to the selector lever via a pull cable The parking lock pawl on the parking lock gear is welded onto the lateral shaft of the transaxle and this pre vents the dri
150. eds of 60km h 40mph in Fourth gear release accelerator pedal while moving gear selector to Manual Third 3 Observe that e Transaxle downshift to Third gear immediately Engine slows vehicle down 2 Move gear selector back to overdrive D and accel erate to 31mph 50km h Release the accelerator pedal and move the gear selector to Manual First 1 and observe that e Transaxle downshift to second gear immediate ly Engine slows vehicle down Notice A Manual First Third Gear Ratio will occur at high speeds as an upshift safety feature Do not attempt to perform this shift Coasting Downshifts 1 With the gear selector in Overdrive D accelerate to Fourth gear with TCC applied 2 Release the accelerator pedal and lightly apply the brakes and observe that TCC release Down shifts occur at speeds shown ON the shift speed chart Manual Gear Range Selection Upshifts in the manual gear ranges are controlled by the shift solenoids Perform the following tests by accelerating at 25 percent TP sensor increments Manual Third 3 e With vehicle stopped move the gear selector to Manual third 3 and accelerate to observe 1 2 shift 2 3 shift Manual Second 2 e With vehicle stopped move the gear selector to Manual second 2 and accelerate to observe 1 2 shift Accelerate to 40km h 25mph and observe 2 3 shift does not occur TCC does not apply Manual First 1
151. elow Notice Total test running time should not exceed 2 min DW240 010 utes or transaxle damage could occur CAUTION Brake must be applied at all times to pre vent unexpected vehicle motion If pressure readings differ greatly from the line pressure chart refer to the Diagnosis Charts contained in this sec tion Notice Clutch damage may occur The scanner is only able to control the pressure control so lenoid in Park and Neutral with the vehicle stopped V3B35A26 This protects the clutches from extremely high or low pres 5 Put gear selector in Park and set the parking brake sures in Drive Reverse rang Gear Range Solenoid Line B Port Eu 90 90 1247 psi 6 2 8 6 bar 6 2 8 6 bar Park Neutral EUN Tm 9 252 3 ps 15 3 17 4 bar 90 82 88 6 2 8 6 bar Reverse Ss 9 252 3 psi _ 3 17 4 bar 90 90 1247 psi 6 2 8 6 6 2 8 6 Drive Se 162 4 psi 9 5 11 2 bar 3 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar 90 124 7 psi 6 2 8 6 bar e 221 9 252 3 psi 137 7 162 4 psi p 9 5 11 2 bar 2 90 90 1247 psi 6 2 8 6 8 6 137 7 Se 5 11 2 bar 1 90 90 1247 psi 6 2 8 6 8 6 9 252 3 psi 15 3 17 4 bar CLUTCH PLATE DIAGNOSIS Composition Plates Dry the plate and inspect the plates for the following condi tions e Pitting e Flaki
152. ent backed out deformed or damaged terminals Check for weak terminal tension Was a condition found Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 16 1 Turn the ignition ON 2 Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or 9 16V Go to Step 13 Goto Step 14 UM NE Go to Step 16 Goto Step 15 a NN 9 16V Go to Step 17 Goto Step 18 ni NEN Verify repair Go to Step 19 and Go to Step 1 Begin diagno sis again Repair verified exit DTC chart Circuit Description The brake switch is used to indicate brake pedal status to the transaxle control module TCM The brake switch is a normally open switch Applying the brake pedal closes the switch supplying voltage to the TCM Releasing the brake Hot at All Times Engine E Fuse 15AS Block _ C102 ORN BLK 40 202 RN 2 Brake Switch 4 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 83 LT BLU 9 206 LT BLU Transmission Control _ Module J3B15A24 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0703 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION pedal interrupts voltage to the TCM This DTC is stored at start up If the TCM receives a brake switch signal after start up the DTC will be stored in memory Conditions for Setting The DTC e Brake switch stuck to cl
153. er ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1867 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 171 DTC P1867 EDS 6 Output Shorted To Ground ation Wes Xe Ne Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate EDS 6 ON OFF Does the EDS 6 change ON OFF Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F Measure the resistance between terminals 5 60 and 11 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 6 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of EDS 6 and ground Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of EDS 6 and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the
154. erminals 3 26 34 5 Q and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Disconnect wiring connector of solenoid 1 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of un Ex System OK solenoid 1 and ground Go to Step 9 MM to Step 8 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of solenoid 1 and ground Go to Step 10 Is the resistance within the values shown Begin diagno verified sis again exit DTC chart Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Repair the internal line solenoid 1 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the solenoid 1 Is the replacement complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 12 of the transaxle wiring connector and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road tests the vehicle Review the info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 148 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIA
155. essary System OK Is the action complete Inspect the TR switch Refer to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Was the problem found Replace the TR switch System OK Is the action complete Disconnect the TR switch connector and TCM Goto Step 9 Goto Step 8 connector Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the TR switch and terminal C1 of the TCM con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the TR switch and terminal B15 of the TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of the TR switch and terminal B6 of the TCM con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the TR switch and terminal B11 of the TCM connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 88 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration O w Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 10 Goto Step 11 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 3 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 4 Measure the voltage of terminal 4 5 Measure the voltage of terminal 5 Is the voltage within the values shown Go to Step 12 Is The action complete 12 1 After the repair use scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played Repair the malfunctioning terminals
156. essure approx 89 9 to 124 7 psi 6 2 to 8 6 bar and 0 volt corresponds to a maximum line pressure approx 221 9 to 252 4 psi 15 3 to 17 4 bar in all range Line pressures are calculated for two sets of gear ranges Drive Park Neutral and Reverse This allow the trans axle line pressure to be appropriate for different pressure needs in different gear ranges Gear Solenoid Range 1 Drive Off 2 500 221 9 252 4psi Reverse 15 3 17 4 bar On 2 500 17 4 269 8psi 1 2 18 6 bar Neutral Off 2 500 221 9 252 4psi Park 15 3 17 4 bar On 2 500 89 9 269 8 psi 6 2 18 6 bar Before performing a line pressure check verify that the pressure control solenoid is receiving the correct electrical signal from the TCM 1 Install a scan tool 2 Start the engine and set parking brake 3 Check for a stored pressure control solenoid diag nostic trouble code and other diagnostic trouble codes 5 1 44 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 4 Repair vehicle if necessary 6 Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle Inspect 7 Access the Solenoid 1 Control Mode on the scan e Fluid level ner Manual linkage 8 Switching solenoid 1 ON OFF accelerating the en Install or Connect gine to 2 500rpm and then read the line pressure e Scan tool scanner at the each gear e Oil pressure gauge at line pressure port clutch B or 9 Compare data to the Drive Park Neutral line pres E ports on transaxle case sure chart b
157. etween TCM and ECM through the CAN line information is as follows e Engine Malfunction Signal e Engine Speed e Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal e Engine Coolant Temperature Conditions for Setting The DTC e The engine speed is greater than 7 000rpm e System voltage is too high or too low e transmitting wiring harness shorted or open e TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets control required but diagnostic information should be stored immediately when malfunction is detected e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e Inspect the poor wiring harness connection for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors e Inspect the improperly formed or damaged termi nals ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 111 DTC P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction Value s Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Engine speed Go to D ag Go to Step 3 2 Turn the igni
158. f solenoid 2 and terminal 13 of the transaxle connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of solenoid 2 and terminal 3 of the transaxle con nector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 Repair the line between terminal 1 and terminal 2 System OK 13 for an open 2 Repair the line between terminal 2 and terminal 3 for an open Is the repair complete 6 Replace the solenoid 2 System Is the replacement complete 7 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C8 of the TCM wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 13 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A9 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 8 Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open System Is the repair complete 9 Replace the TCM Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete Begin diagno Repair verified sis again exit DTC chart After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle Review the info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 158 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15
159. found 1 Turn the ignition ON 9 16V Go to Step 10 Goto Step 9 2 Measure the voltage of F2 EF1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open System OK Is the repair completed 1 Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11 2 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for System OK a short to ground and open Is the repair completed Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con 9 16V Go to Step 13 Goto Step 14 nector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage of the terminal wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 73 ation vty Ye Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM System OK for a short to power Is the repair complete Turn the ignition OFF Go to Step 15 Goto Step 15 Disconnect the C206 connector Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec tor Is the resistance within the values shown 15 Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or System OK C16 for a short to ground and open Is the repair completed 16 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 17 Goto Step 18 2 Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or C16 TCM wi
160. functional check procedure will in dicate the proper path of diagnosing the transaxle by de scribing the basic checks and then referencing the loca tions of the specific checks e Check the fluid level according to the Fluid Level Service Procedure e Check the transaxle for fluid leaks e Check if the transaxle fluid is not burnt by color and smell e Ensure that the transaxle is not in Limp Home Mode LHM e Check the battery terminals and the ground con nections for corrosion or looseness e Check that the cooler flow is not restricted Check all electrical connections for tightness e Use on board diagnostic tool or a scan tool to see if any transaxle trouble codes have been set Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC information and repair the vehicle as directed After repairing the vehicle perform the road test and verify that the code has not set again e Perform the Electrical Garage Shift Tests e Perform the Road Test Procedure in this section e nspect the oil and check for metal or other contam inants in the oil pan LINE PRESSURE CHECK PROCEDURE The 4HP 16 A T uses a trochoid type oil pump to produce hydraulic pressure and a pressure control solenoid sole noid 1 to control that pressure at the pressure regulator valve after it leaves the pump The transaxle pressure control solenoid is controlled by an electrical signal that ranges from 0 to 12 volts corresponds to minimum line pr
161. gency Substitute Program in this sec tion 5 1 60 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC IDENTIFICATION System Voltage Low The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve System Voltage High The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Internal Control Module The TCM will record operating conditions at the time Memory Checksum Error the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Internal Control Module The TCM will record operating conditions at he time Keep Alive the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in Memory KAM Erro
162. gnostic Aids When DTC P1840 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS3 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 143 DTC P1840 EDS 3 Output Shorted To Power Ye Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate the EDS 3 ON OFF Does the EDS 3 change ON OFF Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of the EDS 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage of the EDS3 wiring con nector terminal 1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 3 for a short to power System OK Is the repair complete fo Replace the EDS 3 Go to Step 6 Is the replacement complete 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 5 1 144 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1841 EDS 3 OUTPUT OPEN The TCM will record operating conditions at the Circuit Description time the diagnostic fails This information wi
163. he DTC will be stored in memory Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the CAN line information is as follows Engine Malfunction Signal Engine Speed Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal Engine Coolant Temperature Conditions for Setting The DTC e When turbine speed is more than 1 500 rpm en gine speed is less than 400 rpm System voltage is too high or too low CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open TCM or ECM is defective Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e Open lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 115 DTC P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal Value s Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Engine speed Go to D ag Go to Step 3 2 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear 0
164. he last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 112 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transmission Control Module J3B15A29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0726 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices DTC s P0725 P0726 and P0727 are related to the same circuit These DTC s will not illuminate the MIL however the DTC will be stored in memory Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the CAN line information is as follows e Engine Malfunction Signal e Engine Speed e Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal e Engine Coolant Temperature Conditions for Setting The DTC e Gear position is D e engine speed is greater than 7 000rpm System voltage is greater than 8 5 volts Engine is running No engine speed error DTCs P0727 P0725 CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open TCM or ECM is defective Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails T
165. heck 1 Install the scan tool Goto Step 3 Goto Diag 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Does the scan tool display P0601 1 Using the scan tool clear the DTCs 2 Road test the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the text Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2 Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 1 Check if any DTCs are set 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 1 Turn the ignition OFF Go to Step 4 2 Replace the TCM Is the action complete 5 1 76 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Engine Fuse 30A L EE EET L E 2 NY C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Hot In Run and Start Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0603 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY KAM ERROR Circuit Description A normal function of the Transmission Control Module TCM programming is to perform an internal check that verifies the integrity of the KAM memory allocations The DTC P0603 sets when the keep alive memory KAM is not operating correctly when checked on initialization An area of KAM is failed a read write test Conditions For Setting The DTC e checksum of the current regulator data will be tested If the checksum is not OK then the error bit will be set
166. his information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear e lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 113 DTC P0726 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range Performance Value s Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Engine speed Go to D ag Go to Step 3 2 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear 0 7 000 nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF 3 Observe the engine speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step5 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 4 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to
167. in P Park with the parking brake and the brake applied With the engine idling move the gear shift lever through the gear ranges pausing a few seconds in each range and adding the fluid until gear application is felt Return the gear shift lever to P Park Turn the engine OFF and raise the vehicle Check if the fluid level is aligned with the bottom of the filler hole If not add a small quantity of fluid to the correct level Install the fluid filler plug and tighten it to 45Nem 34 Ib ft When the fluid level checking procedure is com pleted wipe any fluid around the filler plug with a rag or shop towel Fluid Level Set After Service 1 Depending on the service procedure performed add the following amounts of fluid through the filler plug hole prior to adjusting the fluid level Oil pan removal 4 liters 4 23 quarts Converter removal 2 liters 2 11 quarts Overhaul 6 9liters 7 3 quarts Oil drain plug removal 4 liters 4 23 quarts Follow steps 1 through 4 of the Fluid Level Diagno sis Procedure Clean all dirt from around the fluid filler plug Remove the fluid filler plug Clean the filler plug and check that there is no damage to the O ring Lower the vehicle with the filler plug still removed and start the vehicle in P Park with the parking brake and the brake applied With the engine idling move the gear shift lever through the gear ranges pausing a few seconds in each range and adding th
168. it will be set System voltage is greater than 7 volts e Engine is running e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and P0717 e transmission range sensor error DTC P0705 e TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Vehicle running remains actual gear e lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0722 sets the possible cause of fault could be OSS Output speed sensor 5 1 108 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0722 Output Speed Sensor OSS Circuit No Signal Vus Wo Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool 190 9 762rpm Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF Raise and support the drive wheels then start the engine Gear position is D and observe the output speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition LOCK
169. ith piston C by applying com pressed air to the feed bore xX TN ORO as v00 JC hn 3 Remove oylinder with piston C 4 Take disc carrier C D and spring disc out of trans axle housing V3B35A71 5 Release cylinder with piston D by applying com pressed air to the feed bore RS 0922 52 60 00907 1 A m LE e Mi gt 5 72 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 223 6 Remove cylinder with piston C V3B35A73 7 Separate between piston C and cylinder C V3B35A74 8 Take snap ring out of brake C V3B35A75 9 Remove the disc set C Installation Notice e Transaxle has two lined clutch discs and one steel clutch disc The lined discs must be installed in such a way that the lining faces the steel disc e Insert the fitting keys into the appropriate grooves 5 1 224 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DW 260 160 V3B35A77 V3B35A78 W VTN V3B35A80 10 Turn the disc carrier C D by 180 11 Using assembly bracket Press down cup spring and take out the snap ring 12 Remove the disc set D 13 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order DIFFERENTIAL Disassembly and Assembl
170. itute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible P1604 Data Check of Internal The TOM will record operating conditions at the time amp Extended Ram Failed the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve 5A1 64 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CAN Receive ECM Mes The TCM will record operating conditions at he time sage Failure the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th P1839 EDS3 Output Shorted To Ground P1840 EDS3 Output Shorted To Power gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be sto
171. l Pump oid ov 5A1 36 Rear Cover amp Oil Pan Cover 5A1 37 Parking Lever 1 38 Input Shaft Shift Gear 5 1 39 Valve Body 1 41 Gear Shift Control 5A1 42 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES DIAGNOSIS RR Rb Rf mne 1 43 Basic Knowledge Required 5 1 43 Functional Check Procedure 5 1 43 Line Pressure Check Procedure 5 1 43 Clutch Plate Diagnosis 5 1 45 Cooler Flushing and Flow Test 5A1 45 Transaxle Fluid Level Service Procedure 5A1 45 Electrical Garage Shift Test 5A1 47 Road Test Procedure 5A1 47 Torque Converter Lock Up Clutch TCC Diagnosis 5 1 48 TCM Initialization Procedure 5A1 50 Shift Speed 5A1 51 Internal Wiring Harness Check 5A1 51 Transaxle Wiring Harness Connector 5A1 54 Symptom Diagnosis 5A1 56 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS 541 60 Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Identification 5A1 60 DTC P0562 System Voltage Low 5A1 68 DTC P0563 System Voltage High 5A1 71 DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error 1 74
172. lace the car on a hoist and run the engine at idle speed to trace the leak If possible determine exactly which type of oil is escaping Transaxle Oil Leak Oil Pump Torque Converter Sealing age Crankshaft Sealing Ring Torque Converter Oil Content Too High O ring at Bolt Head Damaged or Miss ing Shaft Seal Hose Clamp Loose Oil Pan Gasket Not Installed Properly Oil Pan Gasket Damaged Bolt at Bracket Loose Sealing Ring at Oil Dipstick Sealing Ring Near End Cover tion Defective Visually check torque converter sealing Replace the converter sealing as described in the transaxle repair on the vehicle service Check whether engine oil or TFT is leaking out If leak is engine oil replace the sealing ring as described in the engine repair instruction Visual check Fit an exchange converter as described in the repair instruction Check oil level TFT and axle oil as described in this chapter Correct oil level and recheck after a test drive Notice Comply with the measuring procedure 1 ing procedure in the repair instruction Check the oil level at the overflow plug adjust to proper level if nec essary Check C ring Replace O ring as described in the repair in struction e Visually check the shaft seal Replace the sealing ring as described in the repair instruction Check to ensure that the hose clamp fits tightly e f necessary retighten clamp Check t
173. le wiring connector and 00 Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B10 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 10 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 103 Ration e 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the action complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 14 Is the action complete 14 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road test the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 104 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DK BLU WHT Output Speed Sensor OSS Control Module J3B15A28 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0721 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR OSS CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE Circuit Description The vehicle A T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM
174. lete Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C7 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A3 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete 10 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road tests the vehicle 55 again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info 3 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed 5 1 164 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1864 EDS 5 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pres
175. ll be The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are stored in the Failure Records buffer precision electronic pressure regulators that control the e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch 4th gear by hydraulic control The valve reduces the system pressure with which the e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu trol Possible P R and N also possible lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so Power supply cut off to the EDS valve lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC pressure MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Conditions for Seting the BIG Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm e Output voltage of the EDS 3 is less than 10mA up cycles without a fault No DTC P1839 P1840 x e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e mmediately after the above condition occurs Diagnostic Aids Action Taken When The DTC Sets e When DTC P1841 sets the possible cause of fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate could be EDS3 valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 145 DTC P1841 EDS 3 Output Open Sem Ye e Perform an Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagn
176. low through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber Lubrication Cooling The lubricating valve ensures that the converter is sup plied with cooling oil first if the pump rate is low The lubri cating pressure valve in addition guarantees that the nec essary amount of cooling and lubricating oil is available via the bypass duct The fluid which is supplied from the torque converter flows to the cooler via the lubrication valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 19 191009 zx eunssalg J9y9UO uogesuqnT 4 ane 4 Reverse HU 00995 PIOUS OS joquog aunsselg dU Jedueq X du Jedueq 1041007 92188914 m Y NEA PIOUS OS jouog 91155944 m 2 plousjog 0J1U07 91155914 Ng plouajog gt S 3 9NEA 3 one 2 8 we
177. n 8 5 volts e Transaxle input voltage is too low e Engine speed is greater than 500 rpm e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Clearing The DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e Inspect the poor wiring harness connection for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors e Inspect the improperly formed or damaged termi nals ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 69 DTC P0562 System Voltage Low ation Ww Xe Ne Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool 9 16V Goto Step4 Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear DTC s then turn ignition OFF Turn the ignition ON and start the engine Run the engi
178. n the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 186 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1885 3 1 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and rele
179. ne shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber Lubrication Cooling The lubricating valve ensures that the converter is sup plied with cooling oil first if the pump rate is low The lubri cating pressure valve in addition guarantees that the nec essary amount of cooling and lubricating oil is available via the bypass duct The fluid which is supplied from the torque converter flows to the cooler via the lubrication valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 23 X uogeorqn 3 NEA 499 Drive Range Second Gear NLA YUS 1343AU09 alnssalg 9NEA 10100 95 9 AJLA 5 0007 911952144 fira G NLA p ousog 04007 unsaid m Palen plovejog 0007 91155914 Z NEA plousjog Unio 3 NEA 2 LONLA piouejos q ALA yoni Q9NEA V3B35A12 5 1 24 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Drive Range Second Gear In Dri
180. ne to 1 200 rpm Select system voltage on the scan tool Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for System voltage Is the voltage within the values shown Disconnect the negative battery cable 9 16V Goto Step 4 Goto Section 2 Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat 1E Engine tery Electrical Is the voltage within the values shown Turn the headlamp ON 9 16V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Turn the air conditioner ON Run the engine to 1 200rpm Observe the scan tool for system voltage Is the voltage within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF System OK 2 After testing the charging system repair the alternator circuit if necessary Is the action completed System OK 1 Turn the ignition ON 9 16V Go to Step 10 Goto Step 9 2 Measure the voltage of F2 EF1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open System OK Is the action completed 1 Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11 2 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for System OK short to ground and open Is the repair completed The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 Was a problem found 5 1 70 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration rates eso
181. ned between the sensor and the piston B The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the piston B is driven by the turbine shaft an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt age measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure between 825 835 ohms at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 1 000 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e Input speed is more than 7 000 rpm e System voltage is too high or too low e TCM or ECM is defective Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol position P R and N also possible e lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0715 sets the possible cause of fault could be ISS input speed sensor ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 93 DTC P0715
182. ng e Wear e Glazing e Cracking e Charring Chips or metal particles embedded in the lining Replace a composition plate which shows any of these conditions Steel Plates Wipe the plates dry and check the plates for heat discolor ation If the surfaces are smooth even if colorsmear is in dicated you can reuse the plate If the plate is discolored with hot spots or if the surface is scuffed replace the plate Important If the clutch shows evidence or extreme heat or burning replace the springs Causes of Burned Clutch Plates The following conditions can result in a burned clutch plate e Incorrect usage of clutch plates e Engine coolant in the transaxle fluid e cracked clutch piston e Damaged missing seals e Low line pressure e Valve problems The valve body face is not flat Porosity between channels The valve bushing clips are improperly installed The check balls are misplaced e The seal rings are worn or damaged Engine Coolant in Transaxle Notice Antifreeze will deteriorate the O ring seals and the glue used to bond the clutch material to the pressure plate Both conditions may cause transaxle damage Perform the following steps if the transaxle oil cooler has developed a leak allowing engine coolant to enter the transaxle 1 Because the coolant will attach to the seal material causing leakage disassemble the transaxle and replace all rubber type seals 2 Be
183. ng The DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 127 e speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and e lock up clutch P0717 T is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm A fun shift E active e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has e Immediately after the above condition occurs not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 2nd gear e When DTC P0782 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P0782 2 3 Shift Malfunction Aen T Wes e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Refer to En Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF gine diagnostic Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle information Observe idle
184. ng on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting the DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not in N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 181 e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 e Open lock up clutch P0717 d USE isis Is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm p The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Immediately after the above condition occurs Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear e When DTC P1881 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P1881 2 1 Shift Malfunction Se o Ado Ye Go to 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Engine Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Diagn
185. nnector straight down into the transaxle with Broken cracked connector assembly out twisting or angling the mating parts e Points to remember when working with transaxle The connector should click into place with a positive feel wiring connector assembly and or noise e To remove the connector squeeze the two tabs towards each other and pull straight up refer to Transaxle Control Module TCM illustration The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors switches and components to process for use within its control program Based on this input information the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices Data Link Connector DLC The data link connector DLC is a multiple cavity connec tor The DLC provides the means to access serial data from the TCM to aid in powertrain diagnosis The DLC al lows the technician to use a scan tool to monitor various systems and display diagnostic trouble codes DTCs V3B35AB9 The DLC connector is located within the driver s compart ment directly below the steering column 5 1 240 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Data Link Connector CAN TYPE 1 8L DOHC Delphi 32 bit U Uw 8 oo000000 gt gt oo0000000
186. nput speed is greater than rpm i RU esr shift E active e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has e Immediately after the above condition occurs not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear e When DTC P0783 sets the possible cause of fault could be T M DTC P0783 3 4 Shift Malfunction Aen T Wes e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Refer to En Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF gine diagnostic Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle information Observe idle rpm TPS and so on the scan tool Was condition found and corrected Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Section Goto Step 4 1F System Diagnosis sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector voltage low or Measure the voltage between termin
187. nput speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF 830 50 Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 15 and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan 0Q Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the input speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the input speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 00 5 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go Step 7 Goto Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK 7 Repair the short to battery power Is the action complete Replace the input speed sensor Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2 of the TC
188. nsecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1852 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 1 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 151 DTC P1852 Solenoid 1 Output Open Sem Ww Ye Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate solenoid 1 ON OFF Does the solenoid 1 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go Step6 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 1 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of solenoid 1 and terminal 12 of the transaxle wir ing connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of solenoid 1 and terminal 3 of the transaxle wir ing connector Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Repair the line between terminal 1 and terminal 12 for an open 2 Repair the line between terminal 2 and terminal 3 for an open System OK Is the repair complete Replace the solenoid 1
189. ntrol cable adjuster pinch nut Tighten Tighten the shift control cable adjuster pinch nut to 8 Nem 71 6 o J3B15A15 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 195 4 Connect the electrical switch connectors 5 Install the floor console Refer to Section 9G Interi or Trim 6 Connect the negative battery cable J3B15A13 SHIFT CONTROL CABLE gt lt A 4 5 6 7 8 J3B15A16 Removal Procedure Disconnect the negative battery cable Remove the clip from the selector lever connection on the transaxle case and disconnect the shift con trol cable from the selector lever connection Remove the clip from the shift control cable at the transaxle mount connection Remove the floor console Refer to Section 9G Interior Trim Loosen the shift control cable adjuster pinch nut Remove the shift control cable from the shift control assembly Remove the shift control cable from the transaxle mount Pull the shift control cable through the fire wall of the vehicle bringing the rubber grommet with it 5 1 196 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE J3B15A16 J3B15A15 S N Ky P Sf Ze D V3B35AD2 V3B35AD4 Installation Procedure Install the shift control cable into the fire wall of the vehicle 2 Install the shift control cable onto the transaxle mount 3 Install the shift control cable onto the shift control assembly 4 Install
190. o Step 19 and Go to Step 1 Begin diagno sis again Repair verified exit DTC chart ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 71 Hot at All Times Hot In Run and Start Engine Fuse 30 Block L EE EET L E 2 Y C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Circuit Description The transaxle control module TCM is an electronic de vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors 4th gear by hydraulic control switches and components to process for use within its e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con control program Based on this input information the TCM trol Possible P R and N also possible controls various transaxle output functions and devices e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Setting The DTC e System voltage is greater than 16 volts Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC e Transaxle input voltage is too high The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has e Immediately after the above condition occurs not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive
191. o see if the gasket was positioned properly Install gasket properly as described in the re pair instruction e Check the gasket visually Replace gasket as described in the repair in struction Check the Tightening Torque Retighten bolt Check O ring If necessary replace O ring Check sealing rings Put in new sealing ring Check O ring as de scribed in the repair instruction ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 57 Sealing Ring Selector Shaft Check sealing ring Replace sealing ring as described in the repair instruction O ring at Socket Outlet Check O ring Replace O ring as described in the repair in struction O ring and Speed Sensor Connection Check O ring Replace O ring as described in the repair in struction Oil Leak Incorrectly Identified No oil leak is possible at this point Speed Sensor Itself Is Leaking Check speed sensor Replace speed sensor as described in the re pair instruction Hair Line Crack at the Piping in the Con Pressurize the line with compressed air and nection Area Sealing Ring Fit in Trans check it axle Housing Replace lines as described in the repair in struction O ring Defective Incorrect Check O ring Replace O rings as described in the repair instruc tion Plug Loose Check the Tightening Torque for the screw plug Tighten to torque specified in the repair instruction Noise Jerky Noise of the Parking Lock e g when the car is stan
192. o to Step 2 Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 1 Check if any DTC s are set 2 Are any DTC s displayed that have not been diagnosed 1 Turn the ignition OFF Go to Step 4 2 Replace the TCM Is the action complete 5 1 132 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Hot In Run and Start Engine Fuse 30 Block L EE EET L E 2 Y C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1606 FAILURE OF EXTERNAL WATCHDOG Circuit D ipti Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant To cs Hon 4th gear by hydraulic control The external watchdog will be triggered If the external e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con watchdog does not run out after 30ms then the fault will be trol Possible P R and N also possible detected e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Setting The DTC Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e System voltage is too high or too low e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has e Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low not occurred after three ignition cycle e Immediately after the above condition occurs e history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Action Taken When The DTC Sets e History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate TCM
193. oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 6 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage terminal 2 of the EDS 6 wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 6 for a short to power System OK Replace the EDS 6 Go to Step 6 Is the replacement complete 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 5 1 174 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1869 EDS 6 OUTPUT Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output ampere of the EDS 6 is less than 10mA e No DTC P1867 P1868 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets OPEN The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating
194. ol clear info Replace trans Repair verified function and road test the vehicle axle assembly exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played Check for possible clutch slippage 5 1 124 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure ON OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0781 1 2 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transa
195. olant temperature sensor input could causes an incorrect initial TCC apply Engine Speed e ignition module provides engine speed data the TCM e The TCM uses engine speed information for con trolling wide open throttle shifts and the TCC PWM solenoid duty cycle Stoplamp Switch e Provides brake apply information to the TCM for controlling TCC apply and release Anincorrect TCC stoplamp switch input could causes an incorrect TCC apply or release Transaxle Fluid Temperature TFT Sensor e Provides transaxle fluid temperature information to the TCM for determining alternate shift patterns and TCC apply during high temperature conditions hot mode operation e incorrect transaxle temperature sensor input could causes altered shift patterns poor shift quali ty and incorrect TCC apply
196. onitors numerous inputs to determine the ap propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear for the vehicle operating conditions Solenoid Solenoid 2 N Rees ONOF ON ON ON FF FF FF ON ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 237 Line Pressure Resistance Solenoid ON low 26 5 0 50hm valve 1 Sole 89 9 98 6 psi noid valve 2 6 2 6 8 bar OFF high e 221 9 253 24 psi 15 3 17 46 V3B35AB5 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve EDS VALVE 3 4 5 6 The pressure control valve EDS valve 3 4 5 6 is a preci sion electronic pressure regulator that controls the opera tion of the clutches brakes and the lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure V3B35AB6 5 1 238 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Transaxle Fluid Temperature TFT Sensor The TFT sensor is a positive temperature coefficient thermistor temperature sensitive resistor that provides information to the TCM regarding transaxle fluid tempera ture The temperature sensor is located in valve body Cal culated temperature is a factor used to
197. ool clear info Begin diagno Repair verified function and road tests the vehicle sis again exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open Is the repair complete Replace the TCM 5 1 170 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid Valve 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid n Transmission 6 Transmission Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1867 EDS 6 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 6 is less than 2 volt e No DTC P1868 P1869 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control Aft
198. os Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate the EDS 3 ON OFF Does the EDS 3 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Go to Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 6 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of the EDS 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the EDS 3 and terminal 5 of the transaxle con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the EDS 3 and terminal 6 of the transaxle con nector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between terminal 2 and ter System OK M minal 5 for an open System OK 2 Repair the circuit between terminal 1 and ter minal 6 for an open Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 3 Is the replacement complete Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C7 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A11 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resist
199. osed e Brake switch wiring harness shortage to ground e Brake switch wiring harness shortage to power e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets control required but diagnostic information should be stored immediately when malfunction is detected e assume that the brake light always active Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e Inspect the poor wiring harness connection for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors e nspect the improperly formed or damage terminals 5 1 84 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0703 Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction Ratton vats Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Goto Step 3 Goto Step 4 Turn the ignition ON With the engine OFF Record then clear DTC s Select scan tool stransmission data display Disconnect the brake switch connector Did the brake switch status change from on to off Replace the brake switch Goto Step4 Goto Step 15 Refer to Brake Replacement After the ignition OFF turn ignition ON Go to Step 5 Go to 6 System OK is the DTC reset Inspect the EF 13 Is the fuse blown Replace the fuse Is the action complete Repair the open circuit between the C102 conne
200. ostic Aids Action Taken When The DTC Sets e When DTC P1863 sets the possible cause of fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate could be EDS4 valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 163 DTC P1863 EDS 4 Output Open Se Adm wo Ye e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate EDS 4 ON OFF Does the EDS 4 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 7 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go Step6 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 4 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the EDS 4 and terminal 5 of the transaxle con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the EDS 4 and terminal 7 of the transaxle con nector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between terminal 2 and ter System OK M minal 5 for an open System OK 2 Repair the circuit between terminal 1 and ter minal 7 for an open Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 4 Is the replacement comp
201. ostic In Then start engine and allow it to warm up at formation idle Observe idle rpm TPS on the scan tool Was a problem found Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno sis EOBD System Check Go to Engine Go to Step 4 Diagnostic In Was a problem found formation Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Voltage Low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and High B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 182 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5
202. ove condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate ERROR The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P0604 sets the replacement of TCM is recommended ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 79 DTC P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory RAM Error Sem Ye Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Goto Step 3 Goto Diag 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Does the scan tool display P0604 1 Using the scan tool clear the DTCs 2 Road test the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the text Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2
203. ow the engine to idle for approximately 5 minutes 825 875 rpm if pos 5A1 46 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CAUTION Removal of the fluid filler plug when the transaxle fluid is hot may cause injury if fluid drains sible drive the vehicle for a few kilometers N D N R shift until two gear This will allow the trans axle to be within the correct temperature range Transaxle fluid level should be checked at tempera ture 20 to 45 C 68 to 113 F from the filler hole 2 3 oo 7 Switch off accessories especially air conditioner heater With the brake pedal pressed move the gear shift control lever through the gear ranges pausing a few seconds in each range Return the gearshift lever to P Park Turn the engine OFF Park the vehicle on a hoist inspection pit or similar raised level surface The vehicle must be level to obtain a correct fluid level measurement Place a fluid container below the fluid filler plug Clean all dirt from around the fluid filler plug Remove the fluid filler plug Clean the filler plug and check that there is no damage to the ring e f fluid drains through the filler hole the transaxle may have been overfilled When the fluid stops draining the fluid level is correct Install the fluid filler plug and tighten it to 45Nem 34 Ib ft e f fluid does not drain through the filler hole the transaxle fluid level may be low Lower the ve hicle and start the vehicle
204. oximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1884 4 3 SHIFT MALFUNCTION Circuit Description The special feature of 4HP 16 Auto Transaxle is that it op erates without freewheels Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engage ment and release The advantage of overlap shifting are as follows The transaxle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of free wheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting the DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not in N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 185 e input speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 e Open lock up clutch P0717 soe Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm see shift E active P e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle Immediately after the above condition occurs Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm A
205. p clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear Open lock up clutch The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear High line pressure The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear High line pressure The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear High line pressure The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible High line pressure ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 63 e 1 2 Shift Malfunction The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer P0782 2 3 Shift Malfunction P0783
206. pends the TPS in many engines If TPS is out of specification TCC may remain applied during initial engine starting e Cylinder balance bad piston rings or poorly seal ing valves can cause low power in a cylinder e Fuel contamination causes poor engine perfor mance TCM INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE When one or more operations such as shown below are performed all learned contents which are stored in TCM memory should be erased after the operations e When A T H W is replaced in a vehicle e When a used TCU is installed in other vehicle e When a vehicle condition is unstable engine RPM flare TPS toggling and so on at this kind of unsta ble conditions mis adaptation might be done 1 Connect the Scan 100 with a DLC connector in a vehicle Turn ignition switch ON Turn the power on for the Scan 100 Follow the TCM LEARNED INITIALIZE procedure on the Scan 100 menu Bom Notice Before pushing Yes Button for TCM initialization on the Scan 100 screen make sure that the condition is as follows Condition 1 Engine idle 2 Select lever set P range MODEL 1 8 DOHC mph km h MODEL 1 8 DOHC mph km h E ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 51 SHIFT SPEED CHART Up Shift Speed First Second gear 3 0 mph 4 8km h Down Shift 4 0 mph 6 4km h Fourth Third Coast Third Second Coast First Second Coast Second Third gear 4 0 mph 6 4km h
207. pm Turbine speed is less than 100rpm e System voltage is too high or too low transmitting wiring harness shortage or open TCM or ECM is defective e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e The TOM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol position P R and N also possible e Open lock up clutch Conditions for Clearing The MIL DTC e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0717 sets the possible cause of fault could be ISS input speed sensor ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 99 DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor ISS Circuit No Signal Sm Ceo wo e e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear nostic Aids DTC s Turn the ignition OFF then turn the ignition ON Observe the i
208. pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Ifthe voltage applied to high side driver is higher than the threshold 6V with high side driver switch off status then a fault is detected e No DTC P1870 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1871 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS valve power supply line ZF 4 16 AUTO
209. ption may be where the Lock up clutch damper plate lining has seen excess wear by ve hicles operated in heavy and or constant traffic such as taxi delivery or police use Lock Up Clutch Shudder Diagnosis The key to diagnosing lock up clutch TCC shudder is to note when it happens and under what conditions 5 1 50 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE TCC shudder should only occur during the APPLY and or RELEASE of the Lock up clutch While TCC Is Applying Or Releasing If the shudder occurs while TCC is applying the problem can be within the transaxle or torque converter Something is not allowing the clutch to become fully en gaged not allowing clutch to release or is trying to release and apply the clutch at the same time This could be caused by leaking turbine shaft seals a restricted release orifice a distorted clutch or housing surface due to long converter bolts or defective friction material on the TCC plate Shudder Occurs After TCC Has Applied In this case most of the time there is nothing wrong with the transaxle As mentioned above once the TCC has been applied it is very unlikely that will slip Engine prob lems may go unnoticed under light throttle and load but become noticeable after TCC apply when going up a hill or accelerating due to the mechanical coupling between engine and transaxle Important Once TCC is applied there is no torque con verter assistance Engine or driveline vibrations co
210. r an open System OK Is the action completed 1 Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11 2 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector 3 Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for System OK short to ground and open Is the repair completed The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 Was a problem found 5 1 82 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Ration ves Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con nector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage of the terminal wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power Is the repair complete Turn the ignition OFF Disconnect the C206 connector Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec tor Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open Is the repair completed C16 TCM wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for short to power Is the repair complete Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector Look for possible b
211. r engine to transaxle bolt b to 21 Nem 15 Ib ft Tighten the lower engine to transaxle bolt c to 31 Nem 23 lb ft 5 1 210 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE J3B15A06 J3B15A07 10 11 Install the rear transaxle mounting bracket bolts a Tighten Tighten the rear transaxle mounting bracket bolts a to 62 Nem 45 lb ft Install the damping block connection bolt and nut b Tighten Tighten the damping block connection bolt and nut b to 68 Nem 50 Ib ft Install the torque converter bolts Install the starter motor Refer to Section 1E En gine Electrical Install the drive axle Refer to Section 3A Automat ic Drive Axle Install the oil cooler pipes from the transaxle Refer to Cooler Pipes Hoses in this section Lower the vehicle Install the left transaxle mounting bracket Refer to Transaxle Mounting Bracket in this section ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 211 12 Install the upper transaxle to engine bolts Tighten Tighten the upper transaxle to engine bolts to 75 Nem 55 lb ft SS OS p 13 Install the clips to the shift control cable and con nect the shift cable LED Kb f AA NS Ky a D a y P QUE 2 D lop V3B35AD2 14 Install the park neutral position switch electrical connector 15 Connect the transaxle wiring harness to the trans axle J
212. r restricted at high speeds Performance when accelerating from a standstill is normal Engine may overheat Visual examination of the converter may reveal a blue color from overheating If the converter has been removed the stator roller clutch can be checked by inserting two fingers into the splined in ner race of the roller clutch and trying to turn freely clock wise but not turn or be very difficult to turn counter clock wise Noise Torque converter whine is usually noticed when the ve hicle is stopped and the transaxle is in Drive or Re verse The noise will increase when engine rpm is in creased The noise will stop when the vehicle is moving or when the torque converter clutch is applied because both halves of the converter are turning at the same speed Perform a stall test to make sure the noise is actually com ing from the converter ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 49 1 Place foot on brake 2 Put gear selector in Drive 3 Depress accelerator to approximately 1200rpm for no more than six seconds Notice If the accelerator is depressed for more than six seconds damage to the transaxle may occur A torque converter noise will increase under this load Important This noise should not be confused with pump whine noise which is usually noticeable in P Park N Neutral and all other gear ranges Pump whine will vary with pressure ranges The torque converter should be replaced under any of
213. r the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Internal Control Module Random Access Memory RAM Error The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve e Transaxle Control Mod ule Processor Fault P0703 P0705 P0710 P0715 P0716 P0717 P0720 P0721 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 61 Description Default Action Brake Circuit No Change TCM assume that the brake light always active Open lock up clutch Transmission Range Sen MIL ON The TCM will record operating conditions at the time sor Circuit Malfunction the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in PRN
214. r to clutch E via control valves Read off the measured value Repeat measurement twice with the set turned by 120 Average measurement values M7 M8 M9 mea surement value is ME The minimum installation space BE is equals ring height RE specification value 20 98mm plus ME minus snap ring play 5 CALCULATION 7 8 9 3 EE EXAMPLE 7 2 6mm M8 2 55mm M9 2 54mm So ME 2 6 2 55 2 54 3 2 56mm EE 20 98 2 56 0 25 23 29mm gt V3B35A59 gt ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 219 Tools Required DW260 100 Brake B E Disc Thickness Measuring Fixture Determining Adjusting Disc B PB 1 Using disc thickness gauge determine thickness ME for the disc set for clutch B without adjusting disc which located in second highest plate M pw 260 100 2 Calculate the test dimension PB PB EB MB EB installation space MB disc set thickness EXAMPLE 14 37 11 3mm 3 07 3 Find the disc set s thickness Refer to the below table RC Disc set s Thickness PB is 3 08mm so the disc set s thickness is 1 8mm 4 Replace clutch B s setting disc 1 8mm Tools Required DW 260 100 Brake B E Disc Thickness Measuring Fix ture Determining Adjusting Disc E PE 1 Using disc thickness gauge determine thickness MB for the disc set for clutch E without adjusting disc
215. re the resistance between terminals 4 and 9 the transaxle wiring connector transaxle tempera ture sensor Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the transaxle temperature sensor 2 Measure the resistance of the transaxle tem perature sensor Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 15 and 16 the transaxle wiring connector transaxle input speed sensor Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the transaxle input speed sensor 2 Measure the resistance of the input speed sen sor Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 the transaxle wiring connector transaxle output speed sensor Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the transaxle output speed sensor 2 Measure the resistance of the transaxle output speed sensor Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals of inter nal wiring harness Is the resistance within the values shown Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist an
216. red in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible P1850 Solenoid 1 Output Shorted To Ground Solenoid 1 Output Shorted The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer To Power Solenoid 1 Output Open The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible 1841 EDS3 Output Open The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cu
217. ring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 17 Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or System OK C16 for short to power Is the repair complete Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical Verify repair Goto Step 19 connections at the transaxle connector and Go to Step Look for possible bent backed out deformed 1 or damaged terminals Check for weak terminal tension Was a condition found Replace the TCM Go to Step 20 Is the replacement complete Begin diagno Repair verified 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 74 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Hot at All Times Hot In Run and Start Engine Fuse 30A L EE EET L E 2 NY C105 reor BLU 56 C202 RED 47 C201 Transmission Control Module J3D15A03 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0601 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECKSUM ERROR Circuit Description The Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate p e The TCM will record operating conditions at the A normal function of the Transmission Control Module time the diagnostic fails This information will be TCM programming is to perform an internal check that stored in the Failure Records buffer verifies the integrity of the RAM memory allocation
218. ro Pressurize clutch E via the control valve and read measurement value 5 Repeat measurement twice with disc set turned by 120 6 Average measurement values M1 M2 M3 mea surement value is S CALCULATION S M1 M2 M3 3 EXAMPLE 1 0 27 M2 0 23mm 0 25mm S 0 25 Bom 5 1 218 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Tools Required DW260 090 Clutch B E snap ring play installation space Measuring Fixture Measuring Installation Space Clutch B EB 1 Put the dial gauge s sensor on the clutch adjust ing ring 2 Feed compressed air to clutch E via control valves 3 Set dial gauge to zero 4 Lift measurement ring B by hand until it touches the V3B35A59 cup and read the measurement value 5 Repeat measurement twice with the set turned by 120 6 Average measurement values M4 M5 M6 mea surement value is MB The minimum installation space EB is equal to the height of the ring RB specification value 11 99mm plus measurement value MB CALCULATION MB M4 M5 M6 3 EXAMPLE 4 2 36mm M5 2 40mm M6 2 38mm So MB 2 36 2 40 2 38 3 2 38mm 11 99 2 38 14 37mm Tools Required DW260 090 Clutch B E snap ring play installation space Measuring Fixture Measuring Installation Space Clutch E EE 1 Putthe dial gauge s sensor on the clutch E adjust ing ring Set dial gauge to zero Feed compressed ai
219. rpm TPS and so on the scan tool Was condition found and corrected Inspect ECM Refer to Section 1F System Diagno Go to Section Goto Step 4 1F System Diagnosis sis EOBD System Check Was a problem found Turn the ignition OFF 11 14V Go to Step 5 Goto System Disconnect the TCM wiring connector voltage low or Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and high B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Turn the ignition ON Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the voltage within the values shown 5 Replace the TCM Go to Step 6 Is the action complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace the Repair verified function and road test the vehicle transaxle as exit DTC chart 2 Review the info sembly Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 128 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park jw Neutr Rs ERE a E E EN E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole OFF noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoi
220. s Brake C D F e Lock up clutch valve e Two planetary gear sets e One oil pump e Final drive and differential assembly Electronic e Two shift solenoid valve sol 1 2 e Four pressure control solenoid valve EDS e Two speed sensors A T ISS and A T OSS e Fluid temperature sensor e Automatic transaxle control module TCM e Wiring harness assembly MECHANICAL COMPONENTS Torque Converter The converter consists of the impeller the turbine wheel the reaction member stator and the oil to transmit torque The impeller which is driven by the engine causes the oil in the converter to flow in a circular pattern This oil flow meets the turbine wheel where is direction of flow is de flected At the hub the oil leaves the turbine and reaches the reaction member stator where it is once again de flected so that it reaches the impeller at the correct angle of flow The reversal effect generates movement in the stator the reaction torque then amplifies the turbine torque The ratio between turbine torque and torque is referred to as torque multiplication The greater the difference is speed between the pump and turbine the greater the torque multiplication it is at its highest when the turbine is at a standstill The higher the speed of the turbine the lower the torque multiplication When the turbine speed reaches about 85 of the pump speed torque multiplication 1 i e the turbine torque equivalent to pump torque
221. s e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant The DTC P0601 sets when the Random Access 4th gear by hydraulic control Memory RAM is not operating correctly when checked on e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con initialization An area of RAM is failed a read write test trol Possible P R and N also possible n e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions For Setting The DTC e EEPROM checksum test is separated in two Conditions For Clearing The MIL DTC independent parts the code checksum test and the calibration checksum test For each area the check sum is calculated and compared with the corre sponding checksum valve If the valves are differ ent the fault will be set e System voltage is too high or too low e Transaxle input voltage is too high too low MAPS Immediately after the above condition occurs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P0601 sets the possible cause of fault Action Taken When The DTC Sets could be TCM e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 75 DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error Sem CO Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System C
222. s the brake pedal and move the shift lever through the gear ranges pausing a few seconds in each range Return the shift lever to the park posi tion Left Hand Drive Shown Right Hand Drive Similar 3 and suitably support the vehicle 4 Place a fluid container below the fluid level plug CAUTION Do not remove the fluid level plug if the transaxle fluid is hot This may cause injury if the fluid drains from the plug hole 5 Remove the fluid level plug using the plug remover installer DW260 070 Because the transaxle oper ates correctly over a range of levels fluid may or may not drain out of the plug hole when the plug is removed V3B35AC4 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 191 6 Check the oil fluid level If fluid does not drain through the plug hole after adding a total of 4 liters then the transaxle was either underfilled or the transaxle is leaking fluid Inspect the transaxle for fluid leaks Fix any leaks before setting the trans axle fluid level Install the fluid level plug using the plug remover in staller DW260 070 Tighten Tighten the Plug to 45 Nem 33 Ib ft When the fluid level checking procedure is com pleted wipe any fluid from the transaxle case with a rag or shop towel Also check that the fluid fill cap and the vent tube are properly installed CHANGING THE FLUID Tools Required 0 260 070 Plug Remover Installer Removal and Installation Procedure 1 2
223. saxle to engine bolts lt lt WS Liege 9 Remove the left transaxle mounting bracket Refer to Left Transaxle Mounting Bracket in this sec tion gt FS 2 VA A Ee 7 Dy 5A1 208 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 10 Raise and suitably support the vehicle 11 Drain the transaxle fluid 12 Remove the oil cooler pipes from the transaxle Re fer to Cooler in this section J3B15A06 13 Remove the drive axle Refer to Section 3A Auto matic Drive Axle 14 Remove the starter motor Refer to Section 1E En gine Electrical 15 Remove the torque converter bolts 16 Support the transaxle 17 Remove the rear transaxle mounting bracket bolts a and damping block connection bolt and nut b 18 Support the transaxle assembly using the transaxle support fixture DW260 010 DW 260 010 V3B35AG2 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 209 19 Remove the lower engine to transaxle bolts V3B15A09 20 Remove the transaxle assembly DW260 010 Installation Procedure Install the transaxle into the vehicle 2 Supportthe transaxle assembly using the transaxle support fixture DW260 010 DW260 010 V3B15A10 3 Install the lower engine to transaxle bolts Tighten Tighten the lower engine to transaxle bolts to 75 Nem 55 lb ft Tighten the lowe
224. saxle Control Module TCM 1 197 Park Neutral Start Switch 1 198 Oil Cooler Pipes Hoses 1 199 Drive Axle Oil 5A1 201 Oil Pan Oil Pan Gasket 5A1 201 Control Valve Body Assembly 5A1 203 Left Transaxle Mounting Bracket 541 205 Transaxle 5A1 206 UNIT REPAIR 5A1 212 Torque Converter 1 212 Transaxle Holding Fixture Assembly 5A1 212 Valve Body 5A1 212 Rear Cover 5A1 213 Clutch B E s teli veoh ei 1 214 Clutch B E Measurement Procedure 5A1 217 Planetary Gear Set 5A1 220 Brake G D soc Liber ipi PEE 5A1 221 Differential 5A1 224 Side Shaft 5A1 224 Brake F Slotted 5A1 225 Torque Converter Housing 5A1 227 Shift Mechanism 5A1 228 Parking Lock System 541 229 Bearing Plate With Spur Gear Assembly 5A1 229 Oil Pump Assembly 5A1 229 Differential Side Shaft Outer Race Bearing Shi SM uates acre 5A1 230 Important Measurement Adjustment 5A1 230 GENERAL DESCRIP
225. scan tool Actuate the EDS 3 ON OFF Does the EDS 3 change ON OFF Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F Measure the resistance between terminals 5 60 and 6 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of the EDS 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the EDS 3 and ground Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the EDS 3 and ground Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the internal line EDS 3 for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 3 Is the replacement complete Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground Is the repair complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info function and road tests the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has the last failed or is the current DTC displayed Begin diagno Repair verified sis again exit DTC chart 7 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and Goto Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the EDS 3 and ground 3 Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the EDS 3 and ground Is the resistance within the values shown 5 1 142 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1 Solenoid 1 Solenoid Solenoid
226. sion Control Module V3B15A31 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1865 EDS 5 OUTPUT SHERTED TO POWER Circuit Description The pressure control valves EDS valves 3 4 5 and 6 are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches brakes and lock up clutch The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu lating valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 5 at ON is 12 volt e No DTC P1864 P1866 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1865 sets the possible cause of fault could
227. sor wiring connector and terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the input speed sensor wiring connector and terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 5 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go Step 7 Goto Step 8 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 1 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 2 Is the voltage within the values shown 7 Repair the short to battery power System OK Is the action complete Replace the input speed sensor System OK Is the action complete 1 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 00 Go to Step 11 Goto Step 10 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 10 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 97 Ration ves Step 11 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 12 Goto Step 13 2 Measure the voltage of terminal 15 3 Measure the voltage of terminal 16 Is the voltage within the values shown mE Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary Is the
228. sult The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 6 at ON is 12 volt e No DTC P1867 P1869 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1868 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 173 DTC P1868 EDS 6 Output Shorted To Power Ye Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Go to Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate EDS 6 ON OFF Does the EDS 6 change ON OFF Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Remove the
229. sure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 5 is less than 2 volt e No DTC P1865 P1866 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1864 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDS valve 7 Replace the EDS 5 Is the replacement complete Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 165 DTC P1864 EDS 5 Output Shorted To Ground ation Wes Xe Ne Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool
230. t DTC dis played 5 1 116 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park d Neutr m Ros NNNM m EEE E ECE EEN E E E ECE OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 Control Sole noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Brake B Brake C Brake D Clutch E Brake F Lock up Clutch A Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized Line Pressure OFF OFF ON ON OFF ON 2 2 0 naa ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF OFF Manual Second Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km h 62 mph 2 Manual First Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km h 37 mph Note Manual First Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO Circuit Description The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out put speed sensor to control line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra tios and TCC slippage Conditions for Setting the DTC Conditions for Setting The DTC e Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec e
231. t OFF to the EDS valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 65 Solenoid 2 Output Shorted The TCM will record operating conditions at the time To Ground the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Solenoid 2 Output Shorted The TCM will record operating conditions at the time To Power the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Solenoid 2 Output Open The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible EDS4 Output Shorted The TCM will record operating conditions at the time To Ground the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve
232. t planetary gear to rotate in the same direction Control Clutch B Engaged In Park and Neutral solenoid valves 1 and 2 are both ON Pressure control solenoids EDS 4 and 6 are also turned ON When EDS 6 is ON the fluid supplied from the reduction valve flows to the safety valve clutch valve B and holding valve B The oil that is supplied to the inlet port of the clutch valve presses on the valve spool Line pressure then flows to the holding valve and check ball engaging clutch B Lock up Clutch TCC Solenoid valve 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valve spool will be depressed Fluid will now flow through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 27 Drive Range Fourth Gear gt lt uoneouqn jew Fa o 99A plouajog 0007 9215 4 m fia NLA 145 G ALA 1049 29 9 0 2 ainssalg ff piousog 10 05 aunssalq tia 4 10u05 einsseid Jopej eg l9J8AU0 enbio Z NEA plouslog
233. tch B Stop Ring Remover Installer Disassembly and Assembly Procedure Remove the rear cover Refer to Rear Cover Re moval in this section Remove the two sealing rings clutch B E Take out input shaft with clutch B E Remove needle bearing and thrust washer Remove shim Take out the retaining snap ring ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 215 7 Take out the piston B V3B35A48 8 Remove disc set B V3B35A49 9 Take out the piston rings Removal Notice e Remove the rectangular section ring for the in put shaft and the retaining ring V3B35A50 10 Remove inner disc carrier E and needle roller thrust bearing V3B35A51 5 1 216 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 217 V3B35A57 17 Press down cup spring clutch B with cup spring press fixture 18 Remove the split stop ring 19 Remove the cup spring 20 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Adjustment Notice Before assembling clutch B E setting discs clutch B E have to measured by below measurement procedure CLUTCH B E MEASUREMENT PROCEDURE Tools Required DW260 090 Clutch B E snap ring play installation space Measuring Fixture Determine Snap Ring Play 1 the dial gauge sensor on the clutch B adjusting ring Feed compressed air to clutch B via control valves Set dial gauge to ze
234. ter ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic control Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut OFF to the EDS valve P1868 EDS6 Output Shorted To Power P1869 EDS6 Output Open P1871 EDS Valve Power Sup ply Circuit Shorted To Power The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mo
235. the scan tool record each transaxle drive 1st 2 719 Refer to Diag Goto Step 5 range 2nd 1 487 nostic Aids Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1 2 3 3rd 1 000 and D with TP greater than 15 and vehicle 4th 0 717 speed greater than 16km h 10mph for five seconds Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown 5 Perform line pressure check Was the condition found and corrected Check for possible clutch slippage Was the condition found and corrected e High line pressure Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 7 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info Replace trans Repair verified function and road test the vehicle axle assembly exit DTC chart 2 Review the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played 5 1 122 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Range Park sad Neutr ENS Rs at ne EN A OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF 2 OFF Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 3 EDS 3 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 4 EDS 4 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 5 EDS 5 Line Pressure Control Sole noid Valve 6 EDS 6 Brake B Brake C Brake D Clutch E Brake F Lock up Clutch Applied H Holding ON The solenoid is energized OFF The solenoid is de energized OFF OFF ON O
236. the values shown Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Refer to Com ponent Resist ance Chart Go to Step 3 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 5 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 7 Go to Step 20 Go to Step 9 Lock Up Clutch Released Fourth Go to Step 2 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 22 Go to Step 8 5 1 52 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ation Go to Step 20 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the pressure control valve 4 EDS 4 2 Measure the resistance of the EDS 4 Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 10 the transaxle wiring connector EDS 5 Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the pressure control valve 5 EDS 5 2 Measure the resistance of the EDS 5 Is the resistance within the values shown Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 11 the transaxle wiring connector EDS 6 Is the resistance within the values shown 1 Disconnect the internal transaxle harness from the pressure control valve 6 EDS 6 2 Measure the resistance of the EDS 6 Is the resistance within the values shown Measu
237. tion ON and record then clear 0 7 000 nostic Aids DTC s then turn the ignition OFF 3 Observe the engine speed on the scan tool Is the speed within the values shown Turn the ignition OFF 00 Go to Step5 Goto Step 4 Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown 4 Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary System OK Is the action complete 1 Turn the ignition ON 11 14V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 2 Measure the voltage of terminal A8 3 Measure the voltage of terminal A16 Is the voltage within the values shown System OK Refer to Sec Go to Step 8 Repair the short to power Is the action complete Inspect the Engine Speed Refer to Section 1F System Diagnosis tion 1F System Was a problem found Diagnosis Replace the TCM Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10 2 Turn the ignition OFF 3 Turn the ignition ON 4 Check if P0725 DTC is set 5 Is The DTC set 1 Replace the ECM Go to Step 10 2 15 the action complete Begin diagno Repair verified 1 After the repair use a scan tool clear info sis again exit DTC chart function and road test the vehicle 2 Review the DTC info Has t
238. transaxle input speed information to con trol line pressure TCC apply and release and transaxle shift patterns This information is also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside of valve body An air gap of 1 8 2 2mm 0 07 0 086inch is maintained between the sensor and the piston B The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the piston B is driven by the turbine shaft an AC signal induced in the input speed sensor Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt age measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure between 825 835 ohms at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 1 000 8 000HZ V3B35AB4 Shift Solenoid Valve Solenoid 1 2 The shift solenoids are two identical normally open elec tronic exhaust work that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges These shift solenoids valves to gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms clutches brakes Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure flow to each clutch valve by the operation type ON OFF i e solenoid 1is ON line pressure will be low 87 116 psi 6 8bar solenoid 1 is OFF line pressure will be high 232 261 psi 16 18bar Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lockup clutch valve by the ON OFF signal The TCM m
239. uality automatic transaxle diagnostic information Perform a test drive to answer the following ques Notice ions The assessment of shaft quality is to a large ex tent an individual subjective matter Take careful note of how the customer describes the complaint and of the manner in which he or she handles the vehicle and the controls A sudden deterioration of shift quality may also be caused by the transaxle selecting an emergency or substitute program Check the oil level and oil quality Interrogate the fault memory and read out mea surement block data Shift Quality Rapid Pressure Build up in the Clutch Operating error position selected several times in quick succession Jerk When Parking Lock Is Released e Refer to Noise in this section Incorrect Electronic Transaxle Control Check the data status for transaxle control module module refer to in this section Emergency Substitute Program Has For checking and remedial action refer to Been Activated Emergency Substitute program in this sec tion Accelerator Pedal in Indefinite Position Persuade customer to choose clearly between Between Full Throttle and Kick Down kick down and full throttle Check setting according go engine repair in struction adjust if necessary Control Overlap Between to Clutches Production status During Shift Convince the customer In which driving situations does the shift qualit
240. uld be unnoticeable before TCC engagement Inspect the following components to avoid misdiagnosis of TCC shudder and possibly disassembling a transaxle and or replacing a torque converter unnecessarily e Spark plugs Inspect for cracks high resistance or broken insulator e Plug wires Lock in each end if there is red dust ozone or black substance carbon present then the wires are bad Also look for a white discolor ation of the wire indicating arcing during hard accel eration e Distributor cap and rotor look for broken or un crimped parts e look for black on bottom indication arcing while engine is misfiring e Fuel injector filter may be plugged e Vacuum leak engine won t get correct amount of fuel May run rich or lean depending on where the leak is e valve valve may let it too much unburnable exhaust gas and cause engine to run lean sensor like vacuum leak engine won t get correct amount of fuel for proper engine operation e Carbon on intake valves restricts proper flow or air fuel mixture into cylinders e Flat cam valves don t open enough to let proper fuel air mixture into cylinders e Oxygen sensor may command engine too rich or too lean for too long e Fuel pressure may be too low e Engine mounts vibration of mounts can be multi plied by TCC engagement e Axle joints checks for vibration e TPS apply and release de
241. urn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids 3 Select Actuating on the scan tool 4 Actuate EDS 5 ON OFF Does the EDS 5 change ON OFF 1 Turn the ignition OFF TFT Goto Step 7 Goto Step 4 2 Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector 25 C 77 F 3 Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 10 of the transaxle wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Remove the oil pan Go Step6 Goto Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of EDS 5 Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the EDS 5 and terminal 5 of the transaxle con nector Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the EDS 5 and terminal 10 of the transaxle connector Is the resistance within the values shown Repair the circuit between terminal 2 and ter System OK M minal 5 for an open System OK 2 Repair the circuit between terminal 1 and ter minal 10 for an open Is the repair complete Replace the EDS 5 Is the replacement complete Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and 0Q Go to Step9 Goto Step 8 TCM connector Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C7 of the TCM wiring connector Measure the resistance between terminal 10 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A10 of the TCM wiring connector Is the resistance within the values shown Go to Step 10 Is the replacement complete 10 1 After the repair use scan t
242. using the fluid level to be e rear planetary gear carrier drives the rear ring high Line pressure will be directed to the safety valve gear clutch valve D and holding valve D Clutch valve C and e The rear ring gear carrier drives the differential holding valve C will engage as pressure flows through the gear safety valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 31 Drive Range Third Gear Emergency Substitute Mode 49002 lt uoneouqn NLA uus leyenuo gt ante 31189944 lt 1040998 19J9AU02 2 9 5 9 prouajog 2 9118894 du 290020 E a X G ALA PlOUS OS du Jodweq X du Jedueq X JO JUOD 91155914 m JONUOD 5 m V3B35A16 5 1 32 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Drive Range Third Gear Emergency Substitute Mode In Drive 3 transaxle drive is via the input shaft to clutches B and E The elements of this transaxle function are as fol lows Clutches and are engaged to drive the rear sun gear and rear planetary gear carrier clockwise e clockwise rotation of the rear sun gear and rear planetary gear carrier will cause the front planetary
243. valves are supplied It is possible to use smaller so lenoid valves as a result The EDS require a constant input pressure Conditions for Setting the DTC e Output voltage of the EDS 3 is less than 2 volts e No DTC P1840 P1841 e Immediately after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids When DTC P1839 sets the possible cause of fault could be EDSS valve ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 141 DTC P1839 EDS 3 Output Shorted To Ground ation We e Ne Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Go to Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition On with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the
244. ve 2 the transaxle drive is via the input shaft and clutch E The elements of this transaxle function are as fol lows e Clutch E is applied to drive the front ring gear The front ring gear drives the front planetary gear carrier e front planetary gear carrier drives the differen tial pinion gear clockwise e Brake F is applied holding the front sun gear sta tionary Control Clutch E Engaged Solenoid 2 will be switched OFF Line pressure which is supplied by the reduction valve flows to the inlet port of clutch valve E Fluid will then pass through the clutch valve and clutch E will engage Clutch F Engaged EDS 5 will be switched ON The line pressure which passed through the reduction valve will flow to the holding valve and the clutch valve inlet As a result the valve spool is depressed Lock up Clutch Solenoid valve 2 is turned ON and the line pressure control valve spool will be depressed Fluid will now flow through the torque converter pressure valve As a result the oil pressure behind the converter lock up clutch piston and in the turbine zone is equal The direction of flow is through the turbine shaft and through the space behind the piston to the turbine chamber Lubrication Cooling The lubricating valve ensures that the converter is sup plied with cooling oil first if the pump rate is low The lubri cating pressure valve in addition guarantees that the nec essary amount of cooling an
245. ve the parking lock assembly e Parking lock system is consist of parking pawl leg spring support bolt 2 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order V3B35A95 BEARING PLATE WITH SPUR GEAR ASSEMBLY Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the piston F Refer to Brake in this section 2 Remove the bearing plate bolts and bearing plate 3 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Installation Notice Tighten Tighten the bearing plate bolts to 27 Nem 17 Ib ft OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the oil pump housing bolts 2 Using the plastic hammer Take out the oil pump housing Installation Notice Tighten Tighten the oil pump housing bolts 10 Nem 89 Ib in 3 Remove the stator shaft bolts V3B35A98 5 1 230 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 4 Dismantle the oil pump gear ring gear 5 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order V3B35A99 DIFFERENTIAL SIDE SHAFT OUTER RACE BEARING SHIM Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Take out the outer race of the transaxle housing side 2 Remove the bearing shim 3 Take out the outer race of the torque converter housing side Installation Notice e Heat the bearing seats well and insert bearing outer rings with shim for differential and side shaft into the transaxle housing V3B35
246. ve wheels from turning This blocks the driven wheels V3B35AA9 1 2 Supporting Bolt 3 Leg Spring Valve Body Valve body performs the following tasks Generates the line pressure needed for actuating the shift elements Actuates the individual shift elements via the clutch 1 Clutch Valve C 2 Holding Valve C 3 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve EDS 4 Safety Valve 5 Solenoid Valve ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 235 valves Assures limited operation of the automatic trans axle in the event of the electronics failing Actuating the lock up clutch Generating the lubricating pressure for the trans axle Lubrication Valve Lock up Clutch Valve Converter Pressure Valve Clutch Valve F Holding Valve E Clutch Valve E Holding Valve B Clutch Valve B Manual Valve 10 Line Pressure Control Valve 11 Reduction Valve 12 Clutch Valve D 13 Holding Valve D OMANOARWN 1 Converter Shift Valve 2 Selector Valve 3 Solenoid Valve 4 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 5 Holding Valve F V3B35AB1 5 1 236 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ELECTRONICAL COMPONENTS Selector Lever Program Switch The driver engages the travel position via the selector le ver Park Position Reverse Neutral Forward Speeds O ZIU Park Neutral Position Switch The Park Neutral Position Switch is located on the selec tor shaft and informs the
247. w the DTC info Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis played ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 107 DK BLU WHT Output Speed Sensor OSS Control Module J3B15A28 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P0722 OUTPUT SPEED CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Circuit Description The vehicle A T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing line pressure and TCC apply and release The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor which is pressed onto the spur gear An air gap of 0 1mm 1 3mm 0 004 0 05in is maintained be tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire As the differential rotates an AC signal in duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the sensor Sensor resistance should measure at 20 C 68 F Sensor can measure from 20HZ 8 000HZ Conditions for Setting The DTC e Ifthe gear shift is not in progress and the selector lever position is 1 2 3 D or Z3 and the transaxle output speed is less than the limit value of transaxle output speed for plausibility check of transaxle output speed and the turbine speed is greater than the limit value of turbine speed for plausibility check of transaxle output speed then the error b
248. warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs 5 1 72 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0563 System Voltage High Se mm wo e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to Step 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Turn the headlamp ON 9 16V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Turn the air conditioner ON Run the engine to 1 200rpm Observe the scan tool for system voltage Is the voltage within the values shown alternator circuit if necessary Replace the fuse if necessary System OK Install the scan tool 9 16 Go to Step 4 Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON and record then clear DTC s then turn ignition OFF Turn the ignition ON and start the engine Run the engine to 1 200 rpm Select system voltage on the scan tool Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for System voltage Is the voltage within the values shown 1 Turn the ignition OFF System OK Is the action completed Is the replacement complete Disconnect the negative battery cable 9 16 Go to Step 4 Go to Section 2 Measure the voltage of the battery 1E Engine Is the voltage within the values shown Electrical 2 After testing the charging system repair the BH Inspect the F2 EF1 fuse for an open Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 Was a problem
249. will record operating conditions at the Diagnostic Aids time the diagnostic fails This information will be e When DTC P1606 sets the possible cause of fault stored in the Failure Records buffer could be TCM ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 133 DTC P1606 Failure Of External Watchdog Xe f e Go to Step 2 Go to On Board Diagnos lic System Check Go to Step 3 Go to Diag p nostic Aids Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Repair the wir Goto Step 6 ing harness Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Check Is the check completed 1 Install the scan tool 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Does the scan tool display P1606 3 Inspect EF1 or F2 fuse for open Was a problem found 4 Replace the fuse as necessary Is the action completed Turn the ignition OFF Disconnect the TCM wiring connector Inspect the wiring harness for short to battery between the fuses EF1 or F2 and the TCM terminals B3 C15 or C16 Was a problem found Inspect the wiring harness for open or short to ground between TCM terminals B12 or B13 and Repair the wir Goto Step 8 ing harness Repair the wir Goto Step 9 ing harness Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2 Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table Was a problem found Inspect the wiring harness for short to power be tween the terminals B12 or B13 and G201 Was a problem found Replace the TCM Is the replacement complete 1
250. without a fault e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P1851 sets the possible cause of fault could be solenoid 1 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 149 DTC P1851 Solenoid 1 Output Shorted To Power ation atts Yes Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check Install the scan tool ON OFF Goto Diag Goto Step 3 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Select Actuating on the scan tool Actuate solenoid 1 ON OFF the solenoid 1 change ON OFF Remove the oil pan 11 14V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 1 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF Measure the voltage of solenoid 1 wiring con nector terminal 1 Is the voltage within the values shown Repair the internal line solenoid 1 for a short to pow System OK Is the repair complete 5 Replace the solenoid 1 Go to Step 6 Is the replacement complete 1 Check if any DTCs are set Go to Applica System OK ble DTC table 2 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed 5 1 150 ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Solenoid Valve In Transmission Transmission Control Module _ V3B15A32 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DTC P1852 SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT OPEN Circuit Description The shift solenoids are two identical
251. xle can be of more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of freewheels and the lower number of shift elements Lower drag losses i e higher efficiency Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline However overlap shifting necessitates high performance hardware and software and precision engine signals Conditions for Setting The DTC e Transmission oil temperature is greater than 10 14 F e Selector lever is not N Neutral P Park position System voltage is greater than 9 volts ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 125 e speed error DTCs P0715 P0716 and e lock up clutch P0717 M is oe rpm Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC e Input speed is greater than rpm HiS e shift E active e The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has e Immediately after the above condition occurs not occurred after three ignition cycle Ahistory DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm Action Taken When The DTC Sets up cycles without a fault e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate e Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs e The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be Diagnostic Aids stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 1st gear e When DTC P0781 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM DTC P0781 1 2 Shift
252. y complaint arise To which shifts does the complaint apply Is the complaint reproducible within a short period or has it only occurred sporadically or on a single Occasion Test Steps Temperature Sensor e Check function according to Emergency Sub Not Fault Memory stitute program in this section Kick Down Setting Incorrect e Check A Floor mat is obstructing accelerator pedal B The kick down setting as described in the Engine Section Test Steps Malfunction Perform the general checks according to the automatic Notice transaxle diagnostic procedure Test drive Check oil level and quality Interrogate fault memory The faults dealt with here concern transaxle functions such as traction forwards and reverse and all type of shifts Entries will not always be made in the fault memory ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 59 Malfunction Defective Clutch in Transaxle It There Is This is usually due to too little oil being added Still No Drive With the TCM Discon or to internal leakage nected Repair is not possible if necessary exchange transaxle Kick Down Switch Not Functioning Properly For checking and remedial action refer to Emergency Substitute Program in this sec tion Kick Down Switch Not Operating Prop For checking and remedial action refer to En erly gine Instruction Vehicle Is in Emergency Mode For checking and remedial action refer to Emer
253. y Procedure 1 Remove the torque converter housing Refer to Torque Converter in this section 2 Liftoutthe differential 3 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Removal Notice e Don t disassemble the differential to avoid incorrect operation SIDE SHAFT Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the differential Refer to Differential in this section 2 Tilt and remove the side shaft 3 Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order Removal Notice Don t disassemble the differential to avoid incorrect operation ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 225 BRAKE F SLOTTED NUT Tools Required DW260 060 Brake Split Stop Ring Remover Disassembly and Assembly Procedure 1 Remove the side shaft Refer to Side Shaft in this section 2 Take OFF the disc set and the brake F inner disc carrier 3 Mount fixture and remove the brake F split stop ring 4 Remove the fixture and take off the cup spring 5 1 226 ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 Release the piston F by applying compressed air to the bore NS V3B35A85 Remove piston F and bearing plate with spur gear Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order
254. y after the above condition occurs Action Taken When The DTC Sets e Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL will illuminate The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer e Adopt Emergency Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control e After ignition OFF ON 3rd gear by hydraulic con trol Possible P R and N also possible e Power supply cut off to the EDS valve Conditions for Clearing the MIL DTC The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not oc curred after three ignition cycle A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs Diagnostic Aids e When DTC P1604 sets the possible cause of fault could be TCM ZF 4 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5 1 131 DTC P1604 Data Check Of Internal amp Extended Ram Failed Sem Ye e Perform an On Board Diagnostic EOBD System Go to s 2 Go to On Check Board Diagnos Is the check completed tic System Check 1 Install the scan tool Goto Step 3 Goto Diag 2 Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF nostic Aids Does the scan tool display P1604 1 Using the scan tool clear the DTC 2 Road test the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the text Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed Go to Step 5 G

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