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Volvo 850 Auto AC Heater Systems (ECC)

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1. RECIRCULATED AIR MODE The ECC control module selects recirculated air mode only for a combination of cooling and high outside temperature provided that There is a considerable difference between the desired and actual temperature on driver s side The quantity of recirculated air will vary between 70 100 percent depending on difference in temperatur A high fan speed is manually selected In this case the recirculation damper will be set to a mid position 50 percent of the air will be recirculated Recirculation Motor This motor operates the recirculation damper by means of a mechanical linkage in response to signals from ECC control module Recirculation Switch The off position of REC recirculation switch corresponds to automatic operation the ECC control module determines whether recirculation is required Air Distribution Switch Vith air distribution switch in defroster position recirculated air mode always cuts out as humidity in passenger compartment will normally be higher than that of outside air Recirculation Damper In AUT automatic mode recirculation damper movement is limited to fractions of a second It takes about half a minute from full recirculation to take effect if outside temperature is high TEMPERATURE CONTROL Individual temperature control is provided by the driver s and passenger s side temperature
2. Duct Temperature sensor A 8 a uL c 81 i Ha wage ON 8er 94010549 Fig 8 Locating Duct Temperature Sensor Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Fig 94 10631 Identifying Duct Temperatur of Volvo Cars of North America DTC 1 3 2 amp 1 3 4 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE DUCT circuit in duct temperatur 1 3 2 and 1 3 4 are not both present TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT OP EN OR SHORT Sensor Terminals ED TO POWER 1 If DTC 1 3 2 and 1 3 4 are both present check for open circuit in wi sensor common ground Brown wire If DTC there is an open or short ring between ECC control module and duct temperature sensor Go to 2 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit between ECC con repair as necessary See DTC 1 2 RTED TO GROUND SHO sensor wiring by checking voltage between Check passenger s side duct temperature sensor wiring by checking 56 and 48 Voltage will vary with 47 vol duc 3 T t temperat next step trol module and A C system connector Check ground circuit and 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT If ground circuits are okay go to next step urn ignition on Check driver s side duct temperature tage between test unit pins No test unit pins No 56 and ure but generally should be in 0 3 volt range 4 sensor wiring fo
3. REMOVAL amp INSTALLATION WARNING To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment read and carefully follow all SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING amp ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM procedures in the AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES SAFETY EQUIPMENT section A C RELAY amp POWER STAGE Removal amp Installation Turn ignition off The A C relay and power stage are located on A C climate control unit behind glove compartment Remove glov compartment Remove A C relay Disconnect connector from power stage Hold catches in and pull connector straight out from power stage See Fig 15 To install reverse removal procedure CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT Removal amp Installation 1 Disconnect negative battery cable Remove dashboard assembly See DASHBOARD Discharge A C system using approved refrigerant recovery recycling equipment Disconnect evaporator inlet and outlet pipes and cap both ends Remove evaporator cover plate and gasket from firewall See Fig 17 2 Disconnect heater hose quick disconnect couplings Remove heater hose cover plate and gasket from firewall Inside vehicle disconnect A C heater control cables and a electrical connectors from climate control unit Remove relay shelf See Fig 15 3 Remove tunnel console Remove kick panels next to tunnel Remove rear floor ducts connection hose Remove radio amplifier bracket Disconnect cruise cont
4. ECC CONTROL MODULE CENTER OF UP ESI As 45 AE y 55 yet a a ye 419 2525 425 26 228 BS Et 55 B BT ES BS Bit XELVIO PHK GEYIEED ELK BRA BRA XEL By YEL RED GBNPYEL YEL GRY BLU PUKJBLK BRIIGRY GE WHT REDS WHT GEWEEN REDWHT RED ELK GRIN YW HT GBAVELK BLU Ww HT BLU BLK XELUWHT YEL BLK ERN ELK XELIGRY HOT I ON AT ALL TIMES FUSE 1 51 255 INTERIOR DIAGNOSTIG 1995 1 SOCKET 396 6 CENTER OF FIREWALL DATA LINK CONNECTOR 1 YEL BRI MIOPV HT 2A GAYIRED 34 1935 1536 HEATER FAN POWER MODULE DEHIND RiGiT SIDE OF HEATER MOTOR A INSTRUMENT SENSOR i VEMICLE SPEED ayw AB GAMIGRY 26 gt BIS 2 55 XELIBEN YEL RED GENIEED LEFT DUCT TEMPERATLIRE SENSOR CENTER OF UP RIGHT DICT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CENTER OF BEN Wiring Diagram ANTI THEFT SYSTEM x a m 5 Thee E CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR DRIVER S SIDE HEADLINER AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOF SOLAR SENSOFJAMTI THEFT INDICATOR
5. D he motor which applies to TROUBLE CODES table open circuit is prese See Fig 10 2 control uni 2 1 n Ensure ignit and control TEMP SENSO supply to damper motor p SHOOTING If ECC grounds sensor are okay go to n 3 Turn ignitio 10 and No 17 drive OUTSIDE h h No TC n go to next step in common ground a If Connec C ion is off unit connector R CIRCUIT SHORTED osition sensor See T and power supply ext step n on Connect voltmet 1 2 6 ECC terminals A9 a t test unit between heck ECC grounds TO GROUND Also chec to damper motor posi 2 1 1 present 2 2 1 2 3 1 there is an ECC control unit and damper See AUTOMATIC A C HEATER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC all DTCs are present an nd A10 ECC See DTC k power TROUBLI tion EST MODE 2 under r s side damper mo tor r between test unit pins No 18 passenger s side damper motor No 20 ventilation damper motor No 19 floor defrost damper motor or No 21 recirculation damper motor 4 If voltmeter indicates 12 volts check wiring and ECC control unit terminals for a short to voltage See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under TESTING If voltmeter indicates 5 volts an open circuit is present in wire Go to next step 5 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect ECC control module but leave test unit connected to ECC connector Disconnect 6 pin damper
6. remp Signa Passenger s Side Passenger Compartment 0 Volts Or Battery Voltage Sensor Intake Fan Control Temp Signa 7 ih 1 31 Driver s Side Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Positive Or Battery Voltage On With Control Signal Control 1 32 Driver s Side Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Negative Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 33 Passenger Side Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Positive Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 34 Passenger Side Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Negative Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 35 Floor Defrost Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Positive Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 36 Floor Defrost Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Negative Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 37 Ventilation Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Positive Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 38 Ventilation Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Negative Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 39 Recirculation Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero
7. 1 Check if DTCs 3 2 1 3 2 2 3 2 3 3 2 4 3 2 5 are also present If all DTCs are present vehicle may be equipped with an ECC control module for a right hand drive vehicle or vice versa Check ECC terminal A28 See Fig 10 ECC control module for left hand drive vehicles should not have terminal A28 grounded 2 If terminal is okay perform self adjustment of damper motor limit positions under TEST MODE 4 If motor limit positions are adjusted correctly check ECC system ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits check okay go to next step 3 Ensure test unit is connected to ECC control module Turn ignition on Connect one voltmeter lead to test unit pin No 10 and other lead to test unit pin No 31 driver s side damper motor No 33 passenger s side damper motor No 37 ventilation damper motor No 35 floor defrost damper motor or No 39 recirculation damper motor 4 Rotate air circulation knob to and from different settings while observing voltmeter Voltmeter should show control voltage of about 0 12 volts while damper is moving to its new setting If voltmeter shows about 0 12 volts for longer than about 12 seconds check if damper is stuck in position Replace damper if not stuck DTC 4 1 1 PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FAN OVERCURRENT OR SEIZED FAN 1 Turn ignition off Disconnect passenger com
8. SENSOR INTAKE FAN SEIZED t E Turn ignition off Uncover passenger compartment temperatur sensor Check if fan turns freely by hand If fan does not turn freely replace fan Check fan for anything that could cause blockage and clear as necessary If fan is okay replace passenger compartment temperature sensor DTC 4 1 8 NO CONTROL SIGNAL TO ECC POWER STAGE 1 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit to ECC control module Check ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay go to next step 2 Turn ignition on Place fan control lever to maximum speed Connect voltmeter between test unit pins No 6 and 42 If 6 8 volts are present go to next step If voltmeter indicates zero volts wiring is shorted to ground If voltmeter indicates 12 volts wiring is shorted to voltage Repair wiring as necessary 3 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect power stage 4 pin connector See Figs 14 and 15 Connect an ohmmeter between test unit pin No 42 and power stage connector terminal 1A Ohmmeter should indicate continuity If no continuity is present check wiring for an open circuit 1 2 94F 10632 Fig 14 Identifying Power Stage Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America tage amp A C Relay Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North Americ
9. DF WP ENGINE COMPARTMENT COMPARTMENT HIGH PRESSURE LINE Fig 25 Wiring Diagram 850 2 4L 2 Of 2
10. 2 3 3 or 2 3 5 are not present at the same time If any of these codes ar present at the same time check for an open circuit in the common ground wire If only DTC 1 2 4 or 1 2 6 is present go to next step 2 Turn ignition off Install test unit and adapter between ECC control module and wiring harness Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter to test unit pins No 10 and 12 to check driver s side temperature sensor and terminals No 10 and 13 to check right side temperature sensor 3 Voltage should be about 2 6 volts at 68 F 20 C If voltage reading is 5 volts check for open circuit in passenger s side temperature sensor then go to next step If voltage reading is 12 volts repair short circuit between sensor harness terminal No 5 Green or Yellow wire and ECC control module 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect Adapter 981 3194 from ECC control module Disconnect temperature sensor connector Install jumper wire between sensor harness terminals No 3 Brown wire and No 5 Green or Yellow wire 5 Connect ohmmeter between test unit pins No 10 and 12 for driver s side temperature sensor or pins No 10 and 13 for passenger s side temperature sensor If ohmmeter reads zero ohms wire is okay Check for faulty sensor If ohmmeter reads infinity sensor is okay Check for open circuit 6 To check sensor resistance disconnect sensor harness connector Connect ohmmeter between sensor terminals No 3 Brown wire and No
11. 5 Green or Yellow wire Resistance should be 8000 12 000 ohms If resistance is not as specified replace faulty sensor Clear and recheck for DTC DTC 1 3 1 amp 1 3 3 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE DUCT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 1 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit to ECC control module Check ground circuits and repair as necessary See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay go to next step 2 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect A C control unit but leave test unit connected to A C control unit connector Disconnect driver s and passenger s side duct temperature sensor connectors See Fig 8 3 Check wiring resistance for driver s side duct temperature sensor by measuring between test unit pins No 56 and 47 Check wiring resistance for passenger s side duct temperature sensor by measuring between test unit pins No 56 and 48 If ohmmeter indicates no continuity go to next step If ohmmeter indicates continuity check wiring for short to ground 4 Ensure ignition is off Ensure driver s and passenger s side duct temperature sensors are still disconnected Measur resistance directly between duct temperature sensor terminals See Fig 9 Resistance should be about 8000 12 000 ohms If resistance is not 8000 12 000 ohms replace duct temperature sensor s
12. 850 2 41 RIGHT FESR DnivEr s SEAT DF ENGINE CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR PASSENGER S SIDE HEADLINER ABOVE PASSEMGER S SEAT SIDE RED wHT GENERATOR HOT TIMES ENGINE FAN RELAY COOUNG FAN FIGHT ABOVE BEHIND FRONT ENGINE RADIATOR Or ENGINE FAN BRNISIHT 1 RECIRCULATION SHUTTER SERO MOTOR BEHIND RIGHT SIDE OF 1P RECHT mem L mH 1 PNKIBLK 1111 ORIVER S SIDE TEMPERATURE SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF P GRMIVHT 5 BEMWHT XEL WwHT XELIELK BEE WHT k PASSENGER S SIDE TEMPERS TURE BEINELK SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR YEUGRY ICENTER OF liF ELUIS HT k FLOOR DEFROSTER SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF VEL HT VENTILATION SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF KP BRNIGRN BLUIGRIN ELUIBLK YELIGRY YEUMIG BLUIGRY BRNIGRM GRIIGRY BLUIBLK YELIWHT B2 B26 Att BRN AIC PRESSOSTAT EZK 0 IGNITION LI Midi REAR OF ENGINE AC MOREDNT SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE CONTEOENIOQUEE FRONT OF ENGINE COMPARTMENT COMPRESSOR EH CENIEH RIGHT SIDE COMPARTMENT OH A U LIME
13. At Room Temperature 1 Outside Temperature Sensor About 2 5 Volts At Room Temperature 1 Driver s Side Damper Motor Position About 0 5 5 0 Sensor Volts 1 1 Passenger s Side Damper Motor Position About 0 5 5 0 Sensor Volts 1 Floor Defrost Damper Motor Position About 0 5 5 0 Sensor Volts 1 Ventilation Damper Motor Position About 0 5 5 0 Sensor Volts 1 Recirculation Damper Motor Position About 0 5 5 0 Sensor Volts 1 Engine Coolant Temperature 5 Volts Square Wave Variable Frequency 1 Vehicle Speed Signal 12 Volts Square Wave Variable Frequency 1 A C Relay Control Signal From 0 2 Volts On Ignition System About 12 Volts Off Diagnostic Signal From Power Stage 3 Volts Normal 4 Volts Overcurrent 1 Volt No Signal 1 1 30 Signal To From Diagnostic Unit Battery Voltage L L L 1 Pin assignments not listed are not used L ECC CONTROL MODULE PIN ASSIGNMI ENTS CONNECTOR p Pin No Function Description z Voltage Value Driver s Side Passenger Compartment 0 Volts Or Battery Voltage Sensor Intake Fan Control
14. control damper motors in response to signals from ECC control module The ECC control module computes temperature control damper motors based on inputs from temperature dial settings duct temperature sensors interior temperature sensors solar sensor engine coolant temperature sensor and outside ambient temperatur sensor The air temperature is monitored downstream of temperature control dampers by the duct temperature sensors The difference between the desired and actual interior temperature as monitored by interior temperature sensors has a direct effect on temperature control damper positions In direct sunlight the temperature control dampers are positioned to provide a lower temperature as determined by solar sensor input If the engine is cold and outside temperature is low the temperature control dampers are set for more heat to reach the desired temperature faster TROUBLE SHOOTING SELF DIAGNOSTICS The Electronic Climate Control ECC control module can detect faults in the system and store Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs If a fault is present system informs driver by flashing AC OFF and REC switch LEDs for 20 seconds A fault warning is given when a fault is discovered or I present each time ignition is turned or engine started DTCs will remain stored until cleared by an input code NOTE selected Test Unit 98
15. control module Remove ECC control module from dashboard Remove cigarette lighter connector Lift off dashboard To install reverse removal procedure DASHBOARD COVER NOTE When adjusting air mix damper only the dashboard cover needs to be removed Removal amp Installation 1 Remove side defroster cover plate screws Remove dash panel vents by rolling vents down and pulling out Both vents and air duct on right side must be removed 2 Remove left and right side speakers Remove dashboard cover screws and lift off dashboard cover To install reverse removal procedure Ensure hook on right side of dashboard cover plate engages into upper frame section DUCT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal amp Installation 1 Turn ignition off Remove radio Reach under ECC control module push up on locking button and release ECC control module Remove ECC control module from dashboard 2 Remove left and right side sound insulation from center console Remove glove box Remove duct temperature sensor connector and pull down on duct temperature sensor To install reverse removal procedure EVAPORATOR Removal amp Installation Disconnect negative battery cable Remove dashboard assembly See DASHBOARD Remove climate control unit See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT Remove evaporator cover screws and clips Lift out evaporator See Fig 20 To install reverse removal procedure 1 Ev
16. ohmmeter connect test leads between ground and test unit pins No 6 9 10 and 56 Ohmmeter should read zero ohms in each terminal If resistance is as specified go to next step If resistance is not as specified check for open circuit 3 Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between test unit pins No 10 and 14 Check voltage to outside temperature sensor Voltage should be about 2 6 volts at 68 F 20 C If voltage reading is 5 volts check for open in circuit or in outside temperature sensor If voltage reading is 12 volts check for open in circuit between sensor harness terminal No 1 and ECC control module 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect Adapter 981 3194 from ECC control module Disconnect outside temperature sensor connector located on right rear of engine compartment See Figs 4 and 5 Install jumper wire between sensor harness terminals Connect ohmmeter between test unit pins No 10 and 14 If ohmmeter reads zero ohms wire is okay Check for faulty sensor If ohmmeter reads infinity sensor is okay Check for open circuit DTC 1 2 3 amp 1 2 5 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 1 Turn ignition off Install test unit and adapter between ECC control module and harness connector Using ohmmeter connect test leads between ground and test unit pins No 6 9 10 and 56 Ohmmeter should read zero ohms in each terminal If resistance is as spe
17. 1 3190 and Adapter 981 3194 are required for DTC diagnosis The Volvo Diagnostic Key 998 8670 may be used to perform self diagnostics Follow tool manufacturer s instructions There are 3 different test modes settings which can be for reading off DTCs TEST MODE 1 may be used for reading off DTCs detected by control unit up to 47 codes can be stored TEST MODE 2 checks signals from speedometer and solar sensor TEST MODE 4 is used to check electrical circuits in A C System reset information on damper motor limit positions and change data transmission speed from ECC control module to on board diagnostic unit NOTE Ignition must be turned off before switching from one test mode to another ENTERING SELF DIAGNOSTICS terminal See Fig flashing short br 1 Connect selector cable from diagnostic unit A to No 1 of diagnostic unit B located behind right headlight 2 2 Turn ignition on LED on diagnostic unit A should start Each DTC 3 digits consists of a series of flashes with a ak between each series DTCs are displayed in ascending order See AUTOMATIC A C HEATER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES table 94110544 522 Courtesy Unit B L Unit A ECC Control Button Diagnostic Module Identifying Diagnostic Units of Volvo Cars of North America AUTOMATIC A C HE
18. A C HEATER SYSTEM AUTOMATIC 1995 Volvo 850 1995 96 Auto A C Heater Systems Volvo 850 PLEASE READ THIS FIRST WARNING To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment read and carefully follow all SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING amp ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM procedures in the AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES SAFETY EQUIPMENT section CAUTION When battery or radio is disconnected radio will go into anti theft protection mode Obtain radio code anti theft protection code from owner prior to servicing vehicle A C SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS SPECIFICATIONS Application Specification Compressor tess ee Zexel DKS 15CH 6 cyl Compressor Belt Tension 1 Compressor Oil Capacity 9 ee wees 2 6 8 ozs Refrigerant Capacity R 134a 26 4 ozs System Operating Pressures 3 High Side 406 450 psi 28 5 31 6 kg cm Low Gider as euism e tea 25 33 psi 1 8 2 3 kg cm 1 Belt tension is maintained by automatic belt tensioner 2 Use PAG Oil Part No 11 61 407 0 3 Pressure switch cut out points DESCRIPTION The Electronic Climate Control ECC module A C heater control panel contains a function selector dial driver s and passenger s temperature dials a REC recirculated air switch A C OFF switch and a fan speed blower motor control lever See Fig 1 The heater blower m
19. ATER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Code BWWWWWW WW CO CO P DA Ld 1 1 m 99 I il I de ub ul Pass Side Pass Pass Driver s Side Duct Condit No Fault Found remp Pass Si Signal Sensor Circuit Shorted To Grou Circuit Open Or Shorted ion Switch Faulty Contro ion Affected Circuit By Diagnostic System nd Outside Temp Sensor To Power emp Sensor Circuit Shorted To Ground verse Driver s Side Temp Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power Temp Sensor Circuit Shorted To Ground Euh e eie sies Pass Side Temp Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power Temp Sensor Shorted To Ground iride Driver s Side Duct Temp Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power Side Duct Temp Sensor Shorted To Ground de Duct Temp Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power No Engine Temp Driver s Side Temp Side Temp Air Distribut Fan Speed Sensor Control Frequency Signal Switch Faulty Control Signal Switch Faulty Control Signal Signal Missing Or Too High Side Damper M Fan Speed Sensor Control Signal Shorted to Ground Driver s otor Position Sensor Circu
20. EADLINER ABOVE PASSEMGER S SEAT RED wHT 2 GENERSTOR PASSENGER S SIDE HOT AT ALL TIMES ENGINE FAN RELAY ea ABOVE BEHIND E Nr ENGINE RADIATOR OF ENGINE FAN BRNISIHT RECIRCULATION SHUTTER SERO MOTOR BEHIND RIGHT SIDE OF 1P RECHT c jJ ORIVER S SIDE TEMPERATURE SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF P GRMIVHT 5 i p cpi cs HH 1111 YEUIREO SEMEL YELIGRY Bu REDIBLK BE WHT SEMEL XEL WHT 1 c XELIELK BEE WHT PASSENGER S SIDE TEMPERS TURE BEINELK SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR YEUGRY ICENTER OF liF ELUIS HT FLOOR DEFROSTER SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF VEL HT VENTILATION SHUTTER SERVO MOTOR CENTER OF WP YELGRY yELIID BLUiGRY GRNIGRY BLUIBLK BRNIORG BLUr nG GRNIORG 3 GRM ORG BLUYORG BRWORG 1 BLUIGRY B23 2 D al l sl l ER aek AIC PRESSURE COMPRESSOR ENGINE CONTROL AIC PRESSOSTAT RELAY MODULE 5 REAR DENNO FIGIT EEHIMLI Gi NEXT TO RIGHT HEADLAMP OF WP SHOCK TOWER COMPARTMENT OH AIC LIME Fig 23 Wiring Diagram 850 2 3L Turbo 2 Of 2 Fig 24
21. Volts Motor Positive Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 40 Recirculation Damper About 0 4 Volts Off Zero Volts Motor Negative Control Or Battery Voltage On With Signal Control 1 41 Control Signal To A C About 0 Volts Or Battery Voltage Relay 1 42 Control Signal To Power 12 Volts Square Wave Constant Stage Frequency With Varying Duty Cycle 1 i t 1 H 1 1 L 1 Pin assignments not listed not used L d ECC CONTROL MODULE PIN ASSIGNMENTS CONNECTOR C T _ T 1 Function Description Voltage Value Pin No 1 47 Driver s Side Duct Temp About 2 5 Volts At Room Sensor Signal Temperature t 48 Passenger s Side Duct Temp About 2 5 Volts At Room Sensor Signal Temperature 51 Signal From Solar Sensor 2 40 Millivolts 56 Signal Ground 0 Volts 1 Pin assignments not listed are not used L d SOLAR SENSOR 1 Connect test unit to ECC control module Check ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay go to next step 2 Turn ignition on Aim a light source at solar sensor Connect voltmeter between test unit pins No 51 and 56 and record voltag
22. a 94110552 Fig 15 Locating Power 5 DTC 4 1 9 ECC POWER STAGE EMITTING FAULTY DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL 1 module Chec E k Ensure igni CIRCUIT SHORTI step 2 27 one No 6 and indicates 4 1 8 NO volts ther Turn ED ignition Vo volt there CONTROL SIGNAL TO ECC POW is excessiv PASSENGER 3 module termi Fig 10 If v or is shorted 4 connector stage connec I 5 Con COMPAR nal Ensure ig See Figs tor termi MENT FAN f voltme 27 ition is off ground circuits GROUND ltmeter shoul ter indicates 12 volts Violet White wire Connect test unit to ECC control See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSID TEMP SENSOR ground circuits are okay go to next P If on Connect voltmeter between test unit pins ld indicate 3 volts If voltmeter no control signal to power stage See DTC If voltmeter indicates 4 See DTC 4 1 1 is 5 Pie voltage from power stage OVERCURRENT OR SEIZED FAN check wire at ECC control for a short to voltage See oltmeter to grou nect voltmeter between test u indicates zero volts nd Go to next step nition is off 14 and 15 nal 2A and short to ground or open circuit Reconnect power stage 4 pin connector wire has an open circuit Disconnect power stage 4 pin Check Violet White wire between power ECC control module termin
23. a short pause in between to al n diagnostic low LED to come on now switch A C rel lay on and off 5 times 10 seconds on 10 seconds off switch A C compressor on and off and turn control panel A C indicator on and off If A C relay does not respond as indicated check A C relay See A C RELAY CHECK under TESTING Self Adjustment Of Damper Motor Limit Positions 1 Turn ignition on Place fan blower motor lever in manual mode Turn function selector to AUT automatic Ensure system is in TEST MODE 4 2 Enter control code 9 9 9 by pressing button on diagnostic unit 9 times in quick succession Enter each of the 9 series 3 times with a short pause in between to allow LED to come on again ECC control module is now ready to adjust damper motor limit positions automatically 3 Wait about 10 seconds for fan to start Turn ignition off to exit TEST MODE 4 Turn ignition on AC OFF and REC indicator on A C control panel should flash Drive car for a few minutes at speeds greater than 20 MPH 4 Stop car and turn engine off but leave ignition on for at least 2 minutes to enable ECC control module to store all values Start TEST MODE 1 and record DTCs If DTC 1 1 1 appears self adjustment is complete If DTC 5 1 1 appears self adjustment is not complete Changing Data Transmission Speed Rate From ECC Control Module To On Board Diagnostic Unit Enter desir
24. al A27 fora If wire is okay go to next step Turn ignition on vol is shorted to 6 1 connector stage connec power stage ope tage is present go to ground Ensure ignition is off Connect ohmmeter between test unit pin No nit pins No 6 and 5 If battery tep If zero volts are present next s wire Disconnect power stage 4 pin tor terminal 3A If ohmmeter indicates no continuity n circuit and repair as necessary 5 and power If ohmmeter indicates continuity replace check wiring for an DTC 4 2 0 ECC CONTROL MODULE FAULT PROGRAM MEMORY ignition on module Erase DTC Check if DTC returns Perform damper motor limit self adjustment under T Start and run engine Turn engine off leaving If DTC returns replace ECC control EST MODE 4 DTC 5 1 1 SELF ADJUSTMENT OF DAMPER MOTOR self adju MPH for a adjustmen few TESTING WARNING ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYST SYSTI Erase DTC LIMIT POSITIONS NOT CARRI minutes To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment carefully fo low ECC control modul stment of damper motor limit positions ECC control t while driving 2 minutes to enable ECC control modu ED OUT le is programmed to carry out Drive vehicle over 20 module will carry out self Stop vehicle and leave ignition on at least le to store all values read and ECAUTIONS and DISABLING amp all S
25. aporator Screws Evaporator 7 n Cover 94D10556 Fig 20 Removing Evaporator Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America HEATER CORE Removal amp Installation 1 Clamp off hoses to heater core in engine compartment at firewall Remove center console kick panels Remove underdash trim panels Remove radio amplifier bracket 2 Remove drain hose See Fig 21 Remove heater core cas screws Disconnect heater hose pipes Remove heater core and heater core case as an assembly by pulling towards rear of vehicle Remov heater core from heater core case To install reverse removal procedure Heater Core Case Screws xS Climate Control S Unit Heater Core Case Heater Hose Pipes SET J Drain 7 H 95460814 uc te SEM Fig 21 Removing Heater Core Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America RECEIVER DRIER Removal amp Installation 1 Disconnect negative battery cable Discharge A C system using approved refrigerant recovery recycling equipment Disconnect air intake hose and remove hose connector to fan cover Remove control unit air intake hoses and Electronic Control Units ECUs from control unit box 2 Remove control unit box air intake hoses and remove inlet hose connector to fan cover Remove fan cover Disconnect relays wires from fan cover Remove 4 screws from fan cover and remove relay casing and spacers D
26. cified go to next step If resistance is not as specified check for open Gircult 2 Disconnect adapter from ECC control module Disconnect appropriate side temperature sensor connector See Figs 6 and 7 Connect ohmmeter to test unit pins No 10 and 12 to check driver s Side temperature sensor and terminals No 10 and 13 to check passenger s side temperature sensor 3 If ohmmeter reads zero ohms check for short circuit between driver s or passenger s side temperature sensor and ECC control module See WIRING DIAGRAMS 4 To check driver s or passenger s side temperature sensor ensure harness connector from sensor is disconnected Connect ohmmeter between temperature sensor terminal No 3 Brown wire and terminal No 5 Green or Yellow wire Resistance should be 8000 12 000 onms If resistance is not as specified replace faulty temperature sensor TREE EERS 12345 54321 94 10546 Fig 6 Identifying Passenger Compartment Temperature Sensor Connector amp Component Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Passengers Side 7 Temperature sensor Reem nt LA 94C 10548 Fig 7 Locating Passenger s Side Temperature Sensor Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America DTC 1 2 4 amp 1 2 6 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO POWER Ensure DICs 1 2 2 1 2 4 0 2 6 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1
27. circuit at ECC terminal A8 See Fig 10 2 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit between ECC control module and control unit connector Check ECC grounds See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Also check power supply to damper motor position sensor See TEST MODE 2 under TROUBLE SHOOTING If ECC grounds and power supply to damper motor position sensor are okay go to next step 3 Turn ignition off Disconnect ECC control module but leave test unit connected to ECC control module connector Disconnect 6 pin damper motor connector See Figs 11 13 Connect ohmmeter between test unit pin No 10 and pin indicated in DAMPER MOTOR UNIT PIN NUMBERS RESISTANCE CHECK table Gl ST DAMPER MOTOR TEST UNIT PIN NUMBERS RESISTANCE CHECK Pin No Damper Motor dmg Th e e Driver s Side 10 EQ iive Heer Rte Suspe Passenger s Side T0320 S Wess BAY ore eee naue dede eoru PRU e One Us Ventilation A CPP ORAS quee eere Floor Defrost Rese SMe DUM SUUS P niei Recirculation 4 If ohmmeter indicates continuity short circuit is present in wiring at terminal No 3 If ohmmeter indicates no continuity wiring is okay Go to next step 5 Ensure ignition is of
28. e Cover solar sensor and read voltage again See Fig 16 Voltage should vary by a few millivolts The higher the intensity the lower the voltage If sensor does not operate as specified ther an open circuit or short to ground in wire or solar sensor Driver s amp Passenger s Side Interior ANS Temperature Sensor lt gt Ne Outside JN Driver s amp Passenger s Temperature EES Side Duct Sensor Temperature Sensor 94A10553 Fig 16 Locating ECC System Sensors Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America SPEEDOMETER SIGNAL is 1 Raise and support front of vehicle Perform TEST 2 under TROUBLE SHOOTING ECC control module should respond to vehicle speed signal with Code 1 1 3 ECC control module will continue to flash code even once TEST MODE 2 is activated If Code 1 1 3 does not appear turn ignition off Cover solar sensor Turn ignition on Start TEST MODE 2 Let car wheels turn freely Open throttle 2 If no acknowledgment code appears after several attempts there may be a problem with vehicle speed signal impulse sensor in ignition system instrument panel or wiring 3 Check if speedometer operates If speedometer does not operate a fault may be present in vehicle speed signal impulse sensor ignition system instrument cluster or wiring If speedometer does operate check for open circuit in instrument cluster wiring
29. e Too Long Temp Sensor Intake Fan Shorted To Ground Driver s Side Intake Fan Temp Sensor No Control Voltage or Intake Fan Seized Sensor Intake Fan Shorted To Ground No Control Voltage or Intake Fan Seized ECC Power Stage No Control Signal Emitting Faulty trol Module Faul ECC Con ECC Power Stage Diagnostic Signal t Self Adjustment Of Damper Motor Program Memory Limit Positions Not Carried Out TEST MODE 1 1 Turn ignitio about one second Read LED n on ashes ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC UNIT CHECK under TESTING flashes other than 01 twice rapidly once TEST MODE rapidly af under TEST 5 MODE 1 ON BOARD T EST MODE entered 2 If LED fl ashes DTC 1 1 1 Pee Ty To eras ERASING COD rouble shooting TEST MODE 2 1 Turn igni for about one ING 2 Li kay If 3 tion on second each time 2 is activated If LED flashes DTC 1 1 2 ED flashes DTC 1 1 3 neither DTC is present If DTC 1 1 2 is no SOLAR SENSOR under TESTING code s Press butto L go to next step t present Go to SP EDOMET ensor signal 2 TEST MODE 4 1 imes lluminates go to next 2 4 CONTROL COD turn ignition of Turn ignition on for about one second
30. each time ES table Press butto L If LED does n step ntered one st Press button on diagnostic unit If LED does not illuminate no faults are stored display DTCs and perform appropriate DTC n on diagnostic unit ED should start flashing If LED does not start flashing ter button is pressed go to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC UNIT CHECK check solar sensor DTC 1 1 3 is not present ER SIGNAL under TESTING on diagnostic unit D should illuminate not illuminate DIAGNOSTIC UNIT CHECK under TESTING Control codes must be TAN for go to If LED ESA signal from solar sensor is signal from speedometer is okay If Go to check speed To exit TEST 4 If LED go to See LED should restarted EST MODE 4 CONTROL COD Entering each digit in a code must as failure to do so will abort input and p at a time go off after each digit is be made within 4 seconds EST MODE 4 must be 2 1 OON RDUM T 1 2 Self Adjustment Of Test Controlling A C Relay Normal Speed 1 X2 Speed X10 Speed Damper Motor Limit Positions module to on board diagnostic unit Used only with Volvo Diagnostic Key Changes data transmission speed rate from ECC control 998 8670 unit 3 times again Controlling A C Relay ECC control module will Enter control code 1 1 1 by pressing button o with
31. ed control code 3 1 1 or 3 1 2 by pressing button on diagnostic unit A with a short pause in between to allow LED to come on again System always starts at normal speed unless another option is selected If another option was selected system will revert to normal speed each time ignition is turned off ERASING CODES 1 All codes must be displayed at least once before they can be erased To erase codes nsure selector cable is connected to terminal No 1 of diagnostic unit B See Fig 2 Press and hold diagnostic button for at least 5 seconds LED should illuminate 3 seconds after button is released 2 Press and hold diagnostic button for a minimum of 5 seconds more When button is released LED should go out Ensure codes have been erased by pressing diagnostic button once If display shows 1 1 1 codes have been erased cleared If a DTC will not erase clear perform that particular code s diagnosis again DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 1 Turn ignition off Install Test Unit 981 3190 and Adapter 981 3194 between ECC control module and harness connector See Fig 3 Using ohmmeter connect test leads between ground and test unit pins No 6 9 10 and 56 Ohmmeter should read zero ohms in each terminal If resistance is as specified go to next step If resistance is not as specified check for open circuit 2 Disconnect Adapter 981 3194 from ECC control module Disco
32. entifying Fig 10 Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America DTC 1 3 5 NO ENGINE TEMPERATURE FREQUENCY SIGNAL ECC Control Module Terminals 1 instrument cluster works temperature signal is re between ECC control modu open circuit 2 in Run engine and check whether temperature gaug If temperatur gaug aching i wiring may be shorted or engine management system 3 between ECC control modu short to ground or volta le termi See Fig 10 If temperature gauge does not work ngin To check wiring turn ignition off le termi ge S the G engine management system ENGIN E PERFORMANCE secti on nstrument panel works engine but Green Gray wire nal A23 and instrument cluster has an temperatur Sensor temperature signal may be absent from Check Green Gray wire nal A23 and instrument cluster for a If no fault is found problem may be in ESTS W CODI ES article in the DTC 1 4 1 amp 1 4 3 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP SWITCH FAULTY C These codes may be caused by an internal fault in or internal wiring Erase See TI swit T module temperatur ignition off then on under TROUBLE SHOOTING ECC control module Perf H ONTROL SIGNAL ch est ECC system Check if DTCs return orm self adjustment o positions under TEST MOD 4 ECC control DTCs Turn 1 through 4 return
33. f Disconnect damper motor connector Connect ohmmeter between damper motor terminals No 1 and 3 See Fig 11 Turn damper motor output shaft Ohmmeter reading should vary between 0 12 000 ohms 6 If resistance is to specification check voltage supply circuit between motor connector terminal No 2 and ECC control module terminal A8 If resistance is a constant zero ohms a short is present in damper motor position sensor Replace damper motor DTC 3 1 1 3 1 2 3 1 3 3 1 4 amp 3 1 5 DAMPER MOTOR SHORTED TO GROUND OR POWER 1 Turn ignition off Connect test unit between ECC control module and ECC control module connector Check system ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay go to next step 2 Turn ignition on Connect one voltmeter lead to test unit pin No 10 and other lead to test unit pin No 31 driver s damper motor No 33 passenger s side damper motor No 37 ventilation damper motor No 35 floor defrost damper motor or No 39 recirculation damper motor Voltmeter should vary from 0 4 volts 3 If voltmeter indicates zero volts wire is shorted to ground If voltmeter indicates battery voltage wire is shorted to voltage Turn ignition off Disconnect suspect damper motor connector Check wiring between motor connector and ECC control module DTC 3 2 1 3 2 2 3 2 3 3 2 4 amp 3 2 5 DAMPER MOTOR ACTIVE TOO LONG
34. h ECC control module will cut supply voltage to relay turning off compressor However this does not apply when air distribution control is in defrost setting since A C is always on in this case PRESSURE SWITCHES The A C compressor is connected in series with the low pressure switch high pressure switch and safety switch The high pressure and safety switch cut power to the A C compressor if pressure in the A C high pressure circuit becomes excessive supplying a signal to ECM to start cooling fan The low pressure switch pressostat turns A C compressor on and off to maintain pressure within limits AIR DISTRIBUTION CONTROL Air distribution control is based on signals from ECC control module which controls the ventilation damper motor and floor defroster damper motor When set to AUT automatic mode the air distribution control circuit computes air distribution based on outside ambient temperature the position of driver s side temperature control dial and engine coolant temperature At low outside temperatures the ECC control module selects floor defrost setting with a slight amount of bi level air if sunshine is present If outside temperature is between 50 66 F 10 19 C a varying degree of bi level air is selected At temperatures greater than 68 F 20 C all air is directed to instrument panel vents The ven
35. isconnect 2 pin connector from fan relay and connector from fan motor Remove fan cover See Fig 18 3 Shield radiator Disconnect suction pipe from compressor Disconnect snap on connectors from receiver drier Remove right side headlight cover Remove screw from receiver drier bracket 4 Remove air guide Remove receiver drier and bracket With bracket suspended from side member lift receiver drier out Remove receiver drier from bracket 5 To install reverse removal procedure When replacing receiver drier fill NEW receiver drier with 3 ozs of NEW oil Lubricate NEW O rings with compressor oil TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft Los N m Compressor Bracket Bort Zi 5 5 a 30 40 Compressor Bracket To Compressor 30 40 Compressor Bracket To Frame 15 20 Compressor Inlet Fitting Acl techie eget 15 20 Compressor Outlet Fitting sie eee sce lene Jee ee ele 33 45 Compressor Pipe Flange Bolt 18 24 Condenser Inlet amp Outlet 15 20 Expansion Valve Sete eee det ee 22 30 Receiver Drier Connection doe eat eee 22 30 INCH Lbs N m High Pressure Sensor Connection 7 10 WIRING DIAGRAMS Fig 22 PHK GEYIEED BLK AM 55
36. it Open Or Shorted To Power otor Position Sensor Shorted To Ground otor Position Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power icio ec Driver s Side Damper M reg Pass Side Damper PPP Pass Side Damper M Driver s Side Pass Side Ventilation Floor Defrost Recirculation Pass se ENS OAS 5 Driver s Side Temp Sens Pass Side Temp Pass Side Temp Sensor Intake Fan Saye ee fave Pass Side Temp Sens Ventilation Circuit Open Or Shorted To Power Ventilation loor Defrost Circuit Open Or Short loor Defrost Recirculation Damper Damper Damper Damper Damper Driver s Side Pass Ventilation Floor Defrost Recirculation Compartment Fan Overcurrent Or Seized Fan Driver s Side Damper M Damper M Damper M Damper M Damper M otor Position Sensor Shorted To Ground otor Position Sensor otor Position Sensor Shorted To Ground otor Position Sensor To Power otor Position Sensor Shorted To Ground otor Position Sensor Circuit Open Or Short To Power Recirculation Damper Motor Posi Sens Shorte Shorte Shorte Motor Shorte Motor Shorte Damper Damper Damper Damper Damper Motor Motor Motor Side Motor Motor Motor Motor Motor tion or Shorted To Ground d To Ground Or Power d 7 Ground Or Power d 7 Ground Or Power 7 Ground Or Power d 7 Ground Or Power Active Too Long Active Too Long Active Too Long Active Too Long Activ
37. l 1 RVICE PR artic e in the ACC he AIR BAG RESTRAINT EQUIPMENT section EM procedures in t ESSORIES SAFETY A C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE 1 all speeds temperature 2 control on ve condenser fan 32 Aan 9 pi witch nsure compressor drive belt is okay fan motor runs at nd that temp in ful rature vents shut completely with cooling position nsure that al nt position and cooling Ensure compressor clutch engages when A C is turned on temperature switch to full 1 air comes from panel vents with mode recirculation motor is working and fan are working tart and warm engine to normal operating temperature Set cold position place mode control to vent position tur n on recircul ate air switch and blower fan switch high speed 4 Close engine hood doors and windows Run engine at 1500 1600 RPM Place thermometer in one of the center panel vents Allow system to stabilize for at least 8 minutes Check temperature in center panel vent See A C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS table A C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS 1 Ambient Temp F C Outlet Air Temp F C 68 20 e DUI eme 41 48 5 8 86 30 eere SORGE dT A 41 48 5 8 LOA 5409 i mmy ERAS d Eus 46 54 8 12 1 Based on a relative hu
38. l motor straight out See Fig 19 To install reverse removal procedure Recirculation Driver s Side Temperature Damper Motor Defroster Damper Motor Passenger s Side Temperature Damper Motor Ventilation Damper Motor 94610555 Fig 19 Removing Damper Motor Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America DASHBOARD NOT Dashboard consists of 5 main sections upper frame lower frame left and right defroster duct and dashboard cover Except for dashboard cover all the main sections are glued together and cannot be separated Removal amp Installation 1 Disconnect negative battery cable Disable air bag system See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES SAFETY EQUIPMENT section From engine compartment remove windshield wiper nuts windshield wiper well cover panel screws and wiper well Remov wiper motor mountings 2 From passenger compartment remove air bag module Mark steering wheel position relative to steering wheel shaft Remove steering wheel nuts and steering wheel Remove steering wheel stalks 3 Remove steering wheel stalk connector Remove left and right side sound proofing side defroster left and right side speaker covers and speakers 4 Remove dashboard mounting screws and glove box Remove radio Reach underneath ECC control module and push up on locking button to release ECC
39. midity of 40 60 A C RELAY CHECK Remove relay Connect battery positive lead to relay terminal No 1 and negative lead to relay terminal No 3 Continuity should be present between relay terminals No 2 and 4 See Figs 12 and 15 If continuity is not present replace relay ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC UNIT CHECK 1 Turn ignition on Press button on diagnostic unit A See Fig 2 LED should illuminate If LED does not illuminate go to next step If LED illuminates but no code s is present go to step 4 Turn ignition off Remove connector from underside of diagnostic unit A Connect voltmeter between terminal No 4 of diagnostic unit A and ground Turn ignition on Battery voltage should be present If battery voltage is present go to next step If battery voltage is not present check for blown fuse No 33 or for open circuit between fuse block and terminal No 4 3 Turn ignition off Connect ohmmeter between terminal No 8 of diagnostic unit A and ground Continuity should exist If continuity exists replace diagnostic unit and retest If continuity does not exist check ground connection 4 Turn ignition off Disconnect selector cable from diagnostic unit B Turn ignition on Connect voltmeter between terminal No 1 of diagnostic unit B and ground Voltage should be about 10 volts If voltage is as specified replace diagnostic unit If voltage is not as specified check for open or shorted circ
40. motor connector and install a jumper wire between connector terminals No 1 and 2 See Figs 11 13 Connect an ohmmeter between test unit pins No 10 and 8 If ohmmeter indicates continuity go to next step If ohmmeter indicates no continuity check for open circuit in Brown ground wire 6 Connect jumper wire between damper motor connector terminals No 2 and 3 Connect ohmmeter between test unit pins to test respective damper motor See DAMPER MOTOR TEST UNIT PIN NUMBERS RESISTANCE CHECK table DAMPER MOTOR TEST UNIT PIN NUMBERS RESISTANCE CHECK Pin No Damper Motor 87 Sexta osse dre qe eels Geel whe po el E HR Driver s Side S amp 8 ewe que e fe Passenger s Side GE SEL ss at ae Sp eet Zeta SP Ventilation REDUCED he eae Oo ces Floor Defrost Bie 2 2 view duobus e Sten ont edi st Smeg eve Nudus sees ol Recirculation 7 If ohmmeter indicates continuity wiring to damper motor terminal No 3 is okay but an open circuit is present in damper motor position sensor Go to next step If ohmmeter indicates no continuity damper motor position sensor is okay but open circuit is present in wire between damper motor connector terminal No 3 and ECC control module connector 8 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect damper mo
41. nnect outside temperature sensor located on right rear of engine compartment See Figs 4 and 5 Connect ohmmeter leads between test unit pins No 10 and 14 Ohmmeter should read infinity If reading is as specified go to next step If reading is not as specified check for shorted circuit between sensor harness connector and ECC control module 3 Connect ohmmeter leads between outside temperature sensor terminals Resistance should be 8000 12 000 ohms If resistance is not as specified replace outside temperature sensor Clear and recheck for codes ECC Control Module TEST UNIT NOT CONNECTED TO ECC CONTROL MODULE 94 10545 Fig 3 Using Test Unit To Diagnose ECC System Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 946510633 Fig 4 Identifying Outside Temperature Sensor Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Outside Temperature Sensor 94B10547 Fig 5 Locating Outside Temperature Sensor Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America DTC 1 2 2 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO POWER 1 Ensure DTCs 1 2 2 1 2 4 1 2 6 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1 2 3 3 or 2 3 5 are not present at the same time If any of these codes ar present at the same time check for an open circuit in the common ground wire If only DTC 1 2 2 is present go to next step 2 Turn ignition off Install test unit and adapter between ECC control module and harness connector Using
42. otor fan is controlled by ECC output power stage Air conditioning system will only operate above 32 F 0 C Blower switch must not be in zero position to allow compressor to engage Other system components include an A C relay A C compressor low pressure switch pressostat A C safety and high pressure switch engine coolant temperature sensor outside temperature sensor interior temperature sensors and duct temperature sensors In addition driver s and passenger s temperature control damper motors recirculation damper motor floor defroster damper motor ventilation damper motor and diagnostic connectors units complete system 95J10255 Fig 1 Identifying ECC Control Panel Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America OPERATION COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROL The A C compressor electromagnetic clutch is powered by the A C relay Compressor operation requires that the A C relay be activated by both Electronic Climate Control ECC module and Engine Control Module ECM The ECM turns A C compressor off when engine is at full acceleration at high engine temperature and for 5 10 seconds after starting engine The ECC control module normally supplies voltage to A C relay except when heater blower motor fan is off and vehicle speed is less than 20 MPH when heater fan is off and recirculation is on or momentarily when under full acceleration If A C is switched off using the AC OFF switc
43. partment blower fan electrical connector Check if fan turns freely by hand If fan does not turn freely replace fan Check fan location for anything that could cause blockage and clear as necessary 2 If fan is okay erase DTC If DTC returns there may be a fault in power stage surge protector See DTC 4 1 9 ECC POWER STAGE EMITTING FAULTY DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL DTC 4 1 2 amp 4 1 5 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP SENSOR INTAKE FAN SHORTED TO GROUND 1 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit to ECC control module Check ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay turn ignition off Disconnect test unit from ECC control module but leave it connected to ECC control module connector Disconnect passenger compartment temperature sensor connector 2 Check driver s side fan by connecting an ohmmeter between test unit pins No 6 and 45 Check passenger s side fan by connecting an ohmmeter between test unit pins No 6 and 46 If ohmmeter indicates continuity wiring is shorted to ground or voltage If ohmmeter indicates no continuity wiring is okay 3 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect passenger compartment temperature sensor connector Connect an ohmmeter between passenger compartment temperature sensor connector terminals No 2 and 4 See Fig 6 Ohmmeter should indicate about 50 000 ohms If ohmmeter indicates continuity intake fan is shorted Re
44. place fan and temperature sensor DTC 4 1 3 amp 4 1 6 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP SENSOR INTAKE FAN NO CONTROL VOLTAGE 1 Ensure ignition is off Connect test unit to ECC control module Check ground circuits See DTC 1 2 1 OUTSIDE TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND If ground circuits are okay go to next step CT 2 Ensure ignition is off Disconnect test unit from ECC control module but leave it connected to ECC control module connector Disconnect passenger compartment temperature sensor connector Connect jumper wire between temperature sensor connector terminals No 2 and 4 3 Connect an ohmmeter between test unit pins No 6 and 45 driver s side and between test unit pins No 6 and 46 passenger s side If ohmmeter indicates continuity wiring is okay but intake fan may have an open circuit Go to next step If ohmmeter indicates no continuity intake fan is okay but wiring has an open circuit Repair wiring as necessary 4 Ensure ignition is off Ensure connector from passenger compartment temperature sensor is disconnected Connect an ohmmeter between temperature sensor terminals No 2 and 4 See Fig 6 Ohmmeter should indicate 50 000 ohms If ohmmeter indicates no continuity intake fan has an open circuit Replace passenger compartment temperature sensor DTC 4 1 4 amp 4 1 7 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE TEMP
45. r indicates 12 volts connector terminal terminal Cl 10 No 5 E leave test un driver s side Ensure igni it connected to control module connector Connect connector from each duc If voltmeter indicates 5 volts an open circuit 2 or C2 tion is off Go to next step check wiring for short to voltage between Green or Yellow wire passenger s side Disconnect ECC control module t temperatur between duct 6 measuring res passenger s s resistance be 7 If continui temperature sensor has sensor If continuity istance be unit pins No ty is present an open circuit is not present sensor temperature sensor connector terminals heck driver s side duct temperatur check duct temperature If voltmeter ECC control module See Figs 8 and and but Disconnect jumper wire sensor wiring by tween test unit pins No ide duct temperature sensor wiring tween test 56 and 48 wiring is Replace duct temp 56 and 47 Check by measuring okay but duct duct temperature rature sensor is okay but an open circuit is present in wiring Repair wiring for an open circuit A1 A14 15 CONNECTOR A B8 C1 B16 CONNECTOR B C10 CONNECTOR 94H10550 Id
46. replace motor limit EST MODE If DTCs damper DTC 1 4 5 AIR DISTRIBUTION SWITCH FAULTY CONTROL SIGNAL Code may be caused by an internal fault in or internal wiring module air distribution switch ignition off then on T under TROUBLE SHOOTING ECC control module Perf P est ECC system See T Check if DTCs return orm self adjustment o positions under TEST MOD hn 4 ECC control Erase DTCs EST MODE 1 through 4 If DTCs return repl damper motor limit Lurn Lace DTC 1 5 1 amp 1 5 2 FAN SPEED SENSOR CONTROL SIGNAL MISSING SIGNAL TOO HIGH Codes may be caused by an internal fault in module fan speed switc ignition off then on under TROUBLE SHOOTING ECC control module Perf h T P OR SIGNAL SHORT ED TO Or internal wiring est ECC system See T Check if DTCs return orm self adjustment o positions under TEST MOD DTC 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1 PASSENGER S SI J DE E 4 DAMP OPEN OR SHORT D P 1 Check if DTC 3 3 and2 3 5 are presen open or short circuit i n I TO POWER GROUND ECC control Erase DTCs Turn EST MODE 1 through 4 If DTCs return replace damper motor limit 2 3 3 amp 2 3 5 DRIVER S OR iR MOTOR POSITION SI ENSOR CIRCUIT 2 S 1 2 2 1 2 4 If all DTCs are not a wire between
47. rol vacuum cylinder if equipped Remove climate control unit To install reverse removal procedure Lubricate NEW O rings with compressor oil Evacuate and charge system Evaporator Connections Heater Core Connections 95H60811 Fag L7 Identifying Evaporator amp Heater Core Connections Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America COMPRESSOR Removal amp Installation 1 Disconnect negative battery cable Discharge A C system using approved refrigerant recovery recycling equipment Remove air intake hose and hose connection to fan cover Remove control box air intake hoses and Electronic Control Units ECUs from control box 2 Remove control box air intake hoses and disconnect inlet hose connection from fan cover Remove fan cover Disconnect relays and cables from fan cover 2 tie straps 3 Remove 4 screws and fan cover Remove relay shelf and spacers Disconnect 2 pin connector from fan relay and connector from fan motor Remove fan cover See Fig 18 4 Shield radiator Disconnect harness connectors from compressor Disconnect snap on connectors on receiver drier Remov right side headlight casing Remove receiver drier bracket screw 5 Remove air guide With bracket hooked onto side member lift receiver drier out Plug receiver drier pip nds Disconnect drive belt 6 Disconnect compressor connector and temperature sensor Remove compressor To install reverse remo
48. s operated by damper motor through 2 gear segments one fitted to damper motor shaft and the other on ventilation damper shaft FAN CONTROL Heater blower motor fan speed is variably controlled by ECC output power stage in response to signals from ECC control module The ECC control module digital control signals vary in length according to required fan speed The ECC output stage has an electronic unit which receives the digital control signals and converts them to voltage If there is no control signal or the fan is disabled the ECC output stage sends a diagnostic signal to inform the ECC control module of the fault If fan speed control lever is set to AUT automatic mode fan speed is influenced by the position of driver s side temperatur control dial driver s side interior temperature sensor vehicle speed and engine coolant temperature The highest fan speed is selected if driver s side temperature control dial is set to maximum or minimum cooling or heating The greater the difference between the desired and actual temperatures as sensed by the driver s side temperature sensor the higher the fan speed As vehicle speed increases the fan speed will be reduced to maintain a constant airflow throughout the passenger compartment When heating the passenger compartment after starting a cold engine the fan speed is gradually increased as engine coolant temperature rises
49. tilation air distribution setting is selected if driver s side control panel is set for maximum cooling The floor defrost setting is selected if maximum heating is selected The defrost air distribution setting is selected if engine is cold and outside and interior temperatures are also low This changes to varying degrees of floor defrost air distribution as engine coolant temperature increases The transition from defroster to floor defroster setting takes place more quickly in sunshine AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORS amp SOLAR SENSOR Two interior temperature sensors and 2 duct temperature sensors are required for individual temperature control of driver s and passenger s sides Each interior temperature sensor incorporates a fan which draws air through sensor The resistance of the air temperature sensors decreases as temperature increases The solar sensor combined with the theft alarm diode is a photodiode which generates a current when exposed to solar radiation DAMPER MOTORS The temperature control damper motors recirculation damper motor floor defroster damper motor and ventilation damper motor are all identical but their control range varies according to the damper being controlled The damper motors have a position sensor to enable the ECC control module to determine damper position learn the damper limit positions and to detect any fault in damper motor The ventilation damper i
50. tor connector Connect ohmmeter between terminals No 1 and 3 See Fig 11 Turn damper motor output shaft Ohmmeter should vary between 0 12 000 ohms If resistance is to specification go to next step If resistance is not to specification there is an open circuit in damper motor position sensor 9 Connect ohmmeter between damper motor terminals No 2 and 3 Turn damper motor output shaft Ohmmeter should vary between 0 12 000 ohms See Fig 11 If ohmmeter indicates no continuity there is an open circuit in damper motor position sensor Replace damper motor i Fig 11 Identifying Damper Motor Connector amp Component Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America 5 3 1 94H 10634 Fig 12 Identifying A C Relay Connector Terminals Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Lia 94110551 TTT Fig 13 Removing Damper Motor Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America DTC 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 3 4 amp 2 3 6 DRIVER S OR PASSENGER S SIDE DAMPER MOTOR POSITION SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND 1 Check if DTCs 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 3 4 and 2 3 6 are all present together If all DTCs are not present there is a short circuit in ground wire between ECC control unit and damper motor which applies to DTC See AUTOMATIC A C HEATER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES table then go to next step If all DTCs are present an open circuit is present in common voltage
51. uit between ECC control module and terminal No 1 of diagnostic unit B PIN VOLTAGE TESTS NOT Perform all voltage tests using Digital Volt Ohmmeter DVOM with a minimum 10 megohm input impedance Pin voltage chart is supplied to reduce diagnostic time Checking pin voltage at ECC control module determines whether it is receiving or transmitting proper voltage signals Charts may also help determine if control unit wiring harness has short or open circuit ECC CONTROL MODULE PIN ASSIGNMENTS CONNECTOR A T T 7 1 Function Description Voltage Value No 1 1 Power Supply To ECC Control Module Battery Voltage H 1 Digital Timer Parking Heater 12 Volts On fanaa _ Logic Signal Open Left 0 Volts Right 0 Volts Off 1 Rheostat 12 Volts 0n 0 Volts Off 1 Power Supply To Power Stage Battery Voltage 1 Power Ground 0 Volts 1 Damper Motor Position Sensors 5 Volts 1 Signal Ground 0 Volts i 1 Signal Ground 0 Volts 1 Driver s Side Temp Sensor About 2 5 Volts At Room Temperature 1 Passenger s Side Temp Sensor About 2 5 Volts
52. val procedure Lubricate NEW O rings with compressor oil Control Box Intake Hoses Air Intake 94B10554 Hose Fig 18 Removing Cooling Fan Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America CONDENSER NOT When replacing condenser always replace rings snap on connections Removal amp Installation 1 Disconnect negative battery cable Discharge A C system using approved refrigerant recovery recycling equipment Disconnect air intake hose Remove hose connector to fan cover 2 Remove Electronic Control Units ECUs from control unit box Disconnect control unit box air intake hoses Remove inlet hos connector to fan cover Disconnect relays from relay casing Remove 4 screws to disconnect fan cover and fold cover back towards engine Remove relay shelf and spacers See Fig 18 3 Disconnect pipes from condenser Disconnect high pressure sensor connector Remove high pressure sensor Disconnect condenser screws Lift condenser out 4 To install reverse removal procedure Transfer high pressure sensor and rubber gasket to NEW condenser Lubricate NEW rings with compressor oil DAMPER MOTOR Removal amp Installation Turn ignition off Remove soundproofing from center console Remove glove compartment Disconnect connector from damper motor located on A C control unit Hold catches in on both sides of damper motor and pul
53. ys BCYEL RED GBNIYEL 513 YEL GRY BLU PRK IBLE ARS GRAIGRY Sed GRY WHT A2S 26 AT A28 y GEWEEN MOF HT Bi RED WHT RED ELK BS GRIN WHT B4 GBN ELK 55 BLU Ww HT B5 YELUwHT D DBN HT ERWELK EN YELIGRY HOT IN On AT ALL TIMES FUSE 1 51 255 IHTEFIIOR LIGHTS SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC 1995 1 SOCKETS 1895 1335 5 RIGHT FRONT OF ENGINE COMPARTMENT DATA 11836 1 YEL BRI MIOPV HT 2A GAYIRED 34 HEATER FAN POWER MODULE DENIND SIDE OF VP HEATER MOTOR A INSTRUMENT SENSOR i VEMICLE SPEED ayw AB GAMIGRY 26 gt YELIBRA je Db 3 YLL RED Bi GEARED ECC COMTROL MODULE CENTER OF UP LEFT DUCT TEMPERATLIRE SENSOR CENTER OF UP RIGHT DICT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CENTER OF BEN Wiring Diagram ANTI THEFT SYSTEM SOLAR SENSOFJAMTI THEFT INDICATOR 850 2 3L GRMIRED 9 bd do E AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOF RIGHT DF ENGINE COMPARTMENT Turbo CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR DRIVER S SIDE HEADLINER DnivEr s SEAT 1 Of 2 CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR PASSENGER S SIDE H

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