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PDF Troubleshooting Guide

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1. Symptom Possible Condition Remedy Reference Software download unsuccess Replace ECU ful Two Speed Transmission only 7 ECU malfunction service light Replace ECU th 9 th gears on continuously Neutral Switch Wheel Chair Lift PTO etc not Perform Neutral Switch Test per OEM Operating recommendations Engine will not crank some ap Perform Neutral Switch Test per OEM plications recommendations Reverse Switch Reverse Light Beeper not Perform Reverse Switch Test per functioning OEM recommendations T 2 a i D i 5 v a i ix wo is i Fault Isolation Procedures Vehicle Air Supply Requirement The transmission filter regulator assembly provides the inlet port for transmission supplied air You will find the filter regulator located at the rear of the transmission on the driver s side of the truck The filter regulator assembly regulates the transmission supply to 80 PSI 551 kPa maximum Filter Regulator Inlet Air Pressure Required 90 130 PSI 620 896 kPa Air Dryer Required Inlet Port Size SAE 3 8 18 NPT Fault Isolation Procedures Air System Overview The Lightning series transmission uses an automatically controlled range cylinder to manage the air operated range shift between 6th and 7th gear The button on the shift knob controls the splitter shift Splitter shifts occur every time the transmissio
2. lt a i N oo _ TI _ gt Test complete Return to Step A to find error in testing Go to Fault Code Table on page 1 7 to diagnose 2 38 Fault Isolation Procedures Reverse Switch Test Overview Overview The reverse switch is a normally open switch When the shift lever is in the reverse gear position the switch closes and electrical current flows through the switch Detection The reverse switch normally provides an electrical signal to the vehicle back up lights or alarm when the transmis sion shift lever is in the reverse gear position The reverse switch is indepentent from the transmission controls A failure of the switch or vehicle wiring running to the switch will not effect transmission operation Fallback No Fallback Condition Reverse Switch Location Neutral Switch Location 18 pin ECU Connector Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools e Digital Volt Ohm Meter e Troubleshooting Guide Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Shorted or failed open switch e Actuating pin failure ji bonm a Shift Knob Connection ECU Assembly Speed Sensor E E A 4 at Output Transmission Electrical Attachment Points Fault Isolation Procedures Reverse Switch Test Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Disconnect connector from reverse switch and place shift lever in reverse 3 Measure resistance If resistanc
3. Roadranger E T N Eaton Fuller Heavy Duty Transmissions Troubleshooting Guide Lightning Series TRTS0580 January 2008 FRLO 14410C T2 FRLO 15410C FRLO 15410C T2 FRLO 16410C FRLO 16410C T2 FRLOF 14410C FRLOF 14410C T2 FRLOF 15410C FRLOF 15410C T2 FRLOF 16410C FRLOF 16410C T2 General Warnings General Warnings Before starting a vehicle 1 Sit in driver s seat 2 Place shift lever in neutral 3 Set the parking brake Before working on a vehicle or leaving the cab with engine run ning 1 Place shift lever in neutral 2 Set parking brake 3 Block wheels Do not release the parking brake or attempt to select a gear un til the air pressure is at the correct level When parking the vehicle or leaving the cab 1 Place shift lever in neutral 2 Set the parking brake Do not operate if alternator lamp is lit or if gauges indicate low voltage Suggested Tools Volt Ohm Meter SPX Kent Moore 1 800 328 6657 P N 5505027 e PC based Service Tool ServiceRanger Contact your OEM e Data Link Tester Eaton Service Parts 1 800 826 4357 P N MF KIT 04 e Eaton Test Adapter Kit SPX Kent Moore 1 800 328 6657 P N J 43318 e 6 Pin Deutsch Diagnostic Adapter SPX Kent Moore 1 800 328 6657 P N J 38500 60A Related Publications e TRIG 0580 Lightning Installation Guide e TRDR 0580 Lightning Driver Instructions e TRSM 0580 Lightning Service Manual For more information
4. Ez Z o i 3 ix 3 D an 2 This page left blank intentionally 1 37 Fault Isolation Procedures Electrical Pretest Overview Overview The pretest does not relate to any specific fault code but must be completed before performing Fault Code Isola tion Table procedures The pretest verifies the basic elec trical inputs before testing individual circuits Detection There is no detection process specifically for the basic electrical supply However failures of this type are gener ally detected by the transmission or driver as different symptom or fault code Fallback There is no fallback for the electrical pretest however it may effect other systems Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools e Digital Volt Ohm Meter e Troubleshooting Guide Possible Causes This pretest can be used for any of the following e Corroded Power Contacts e Blown Fuse e Wiring Harness e Low Batteries Fault Isolation Procedures Electrical Pretest Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Check VBATT and Fuses or circuit breakers Replace or reset the fuse Check for ignition fuse or circuit blown or tripped short to ground on VBATT or VIGN breaker Go to Step V Fuses or circuit breakers Go to Step B good Note System has two fuses or circuit breakers one for switched ignition and the other for VBATT Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on Engine Running 2 Check truck ch
5. ccccceceecccseseeeseeeeeeesees 1 35 Electrical Pretest Overview cccccccscceeteeteeees 1 38 Electrical Pretest ecscesscsesescseeseeseneeseeeeseneeees 1 39 Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes Overview 1 42 Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes oo cece 1 43 J 1587 Data Link Test Overview cccccsceceeseeees 1 46 J 1587 Data Link Test oo ccccscscsescststscsteceeeeeeees 1 47 Fault Isolation Procedures Diagnostic Procedure for Lightning Models y Service light comes on for a few seconds then turns off Yes Retrieve active fault codes No Perform vehicle electrical test Perform No service light test Solid service light Replace ECU Perform vehicle electrical test Follow troubleshooting guide diagnostics for all Actives Codes Clear Inactive Codes test drive amp confirm code s have not reset No Code 25 Retrieve inactive fault codes Record amp clear inactive fault codes Verify complaints test drive If fault code is reset after clearing perform vehicle electrical test and following diagnostics for symptom driven faults Inactive Codes No Code 25 Perform vehicle electrical test Perform pneumatic test Isolate transmission clutch issues Follow basic troubleshooting symptom driven diagnostic procedures Test Complete 1 2 Fault Isolation Procedures Operational Check
6. Fallback For SID 48 the transmission defaults to six speed shifting low range gears only For SID 49 all gears remain func tional but all engine control is returned to the driver Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes Shift Position Sensor has failed but is non serviceable must replace complete transmission ECU Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 36 SID 48 49 FMI 2 Position Sensor Test Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Test drive vehicle to Active code 36 Replace transmission ECU and verify active Fault Code reset 36 In active code 36 Record and clear all in active fault codes Test drive vehicle to verify complaint Perform diagnostic test procedure for active fault code or follow symptom complaint procedure if no fault codes are logged _ 2 i gt gt oO 7 N Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 43 SID 36 FMI 4 5 6 Low Range Solenoid Overview This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Low Range solenoid Detection Starting at key on and during normal operation the trans mission continuously measures the low range solenoid circuit Any condition resulting in an electrical short to ground open circuit or low high current for at least 1 second will set the fault code Fallback Depending on the failure mode the transmission defaults to only odd number gears in either low or high range o
7. 7 N _ Fault Isolation Procedures System Code 66 SID 58 FMI 1 Unconfirmed Torque Path Overview This fault code indicates that the current input and output speeds do not match the current selected gear position ra tio Detection This fault code can only be set as an active fault code while driving the vehicle The transmission ECU constantly monitors engine speed output speed shift lever position and splitter button position to confirm actual gear posi tion The ECU will set the fault when speed information and gear position do not match for at least ten seconds with the master clutch engaged Fallback The transmission defaults to five speed shifting with ei ther all odd or all even number gears 2 25 Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Slipping Clutch e Clutch Switch Failure e Electrical Interference with J 1939 link or Trans mission ECU e Service work on the vehicle created high electri cal current through the transmission such as im proper arc welding techniques e Output Speed Sensor e Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 66 SID 58 FMI 1 Unconfirmed Torque Path Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Test drive vehicle to Clutch slips or has other Repair clutch according to determine clutch noticeable performance manufacturer specification and performance problems retest Clutch pe
8. J 1587 data link There is no fallback mode for J 1587 Data Link The PC e Transmission ECU Based Service Tool will not work correctly e Service Tool 12 volts battery J 1587 data link diagnostic connector diagnostic connector A Ground A ATAt B Battery B ATA C Battery E Ground All OEM responsible wiring shown is typical Consult specific application 12 volt non switched from battery Communication from and to the ECU 1 46 J 1587 Data Link Test Step A Step B Procedure Key on Measure voltage between pins C and E on the 6 way diagnostic connector or pins B and A on the 9 way connector Fault Isolation Procedures Condition Action If voltage is within 6 Go to Step B volts of battery voltage If voltage is outside of Repair battery or ground line to range vehicle diagnostic connector Go to Step V 1 Procedure Disconnect Transmission ECU 18 way connector Measure resistance across 18 way connector pin A2 and either 6 way diagnostic connector pin A or 9 way diagnostic connector pin F Condition Action a en oo If resistance is 0 to 3 Go to Step C I ohms f5 5 E D 2 If resistance is outside of Repair vehicle s interface harness range and go to Step V 1 47 Fault Isolation Procedures J 1587 Data Link Test continued Step C Procedure Condition Action 1 Measure resistance If resistance is grea
9. The transmission defaults to five speed shifting with odd number gears only Transmission ECU Connection I a Typical OEM Wiring Harness Front View Side View h and Connections X Speed Sensor i Ip Connection SE ES Shift knob SHE CES connection Seal Area ir E Non Threaded OEM Interface I gt Portion of Sensor L Connection ml i p 2 21 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 58 PID 191 FMI 2 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Step A Procedure 1 Check for debris contamination around the output speed sensor and connection 2 Check for proper adjustment of the speed sensor 3 Check for loose speedometer tone g wheel Step B Procedure 1 Key off 2 Remove 18 way connector from 7 transmission ECU and measure resistance across pins D1 to D2 and between pin D1 to ground Condition Action If any of these conditions Repair adjust clean or tighten to exist manufacturer s specification then go to Step V Speed sensor location is Go to Step B free of contamination corrosion and all cap screws and output nut tight Condition Action If resistance between Go to Step C pins D1 and D2 reads gt between 2K and 5K ohms and resistance from D1 to ground is greater than 10K If resistance measures Go to Step D outside the above ranges than a o _ o _ TI N 2 22 F
10. through neutral when making an up shift from 6th gear to 7th gear or the downshift from 7th gear to 6th gear In either case the distinct sound of the range shifting is audible outside the cab standing next to the stationary truck Low Range High Range oe Neutral I y IN I NN 1 I ji I I Low NA 1 16 Fault Isolation Procedures T D a r 2 5 a x ix D 2 D 7 This page left blank intentionally 1 17 Fault Isolation Procedures Clutch Housing Breather Leak Overview Overview Air leaks out the breather located on top of clutch housing An air operated PTO with an air leak can pressurize the transmission and cause air to leak out the transmission breather Detection Audible Air Leak Fallback There is no fallback mode for this failure Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes e Splitter Cylinder O Rings e Range Cylinder O Ring e Air operated PTO leak Possible Leak Paths Splitter Cylinder Range Cylinder Fault Isolation Procedures Clutch Housing Breather Leak Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on 2 Vehicle stationary and secured air system fully charged engine not running 3 Listen for air leaking Air leaks in both positions Repair the splitter cylinder and out the breather while replace all c
11. PID 191 FMI 2 Air System Range Subsystem ccceseeecceeees 1 16 Output Shaft Speed Sensor 2 21 Clutch Housing Breather Leak Overview 1 18 System Code 66 SID 58 PMID SCS Clutch Housing Breather Leak scenes 1 19 y Unconfi i Path 2 25 Transmission ECU Breather Leak Overview 1 20 S R Th ei a yy OO Transmission ECU Breather Leak cccccceeeee 1 21 y R S l S ki a Range Cylinder Test OVerv eW sccscscscsescsescesseeeu 1 22 EA Er SEN OERE eiaa oe gt omponent Code 73 SID 58 FMI 11 D Range Cylinder Test oo cccescscscsesccssseecseneeeceesees 1 23 Transmission Missed Svnchrono s 2 31 z Splitter Cylinder Test Overview sscsccsssssseseeveeeeseee 1 26 ye MONDUS sensei Splitter Cylinder Test 1 27 Syste UOUE te SID ia PAIT o Rew TT es Engine Missed Synchronous se0e 2733 o A System Code 93 SID 231 FMI 14 S Electronic System Troubleshooting J 1939 Engine Message Fault cco 2 33 Reverse Switch Test Overview ccccccccesesenees 2 39 Fa Electrical System Requirements cccccseceeees 1 30 Reverse Switch Test cccccscsescssescscseteeesseseeesees 2 40 Wiring DidQram cc tiaa e a 1 31 Neutral Switch Test Overview ccccseceeeeeees 2 43 PINOUTS es ccescien a sles es ese ohne a 1 32 Neutral Switch Test ccccsesescsscsescseececsesesenees 2 44 Power Up Sequence Test Overview cccccee 1 34 POWer UP SEQUENCE TEST
12. diagnostic connector 3 Key on 4 Place the Data Link If test passes Problem exits with service tool in Tester in the one of the following area communication test Communication Box Cables or the mode PC Repair as required and go to Step V If test fails Replace transmission ECU and go to Step V Black Red a T Red on co o rm F 2 m D Black n Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on 2 Connect tool to J If service tool functions Test Complete 1587 correctly If service tool does not Return to Step A and function correctly repeat procedure Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 11 SID 254 FMI 12 Transmission ECU Overview This fault code indicates an internal failure of the trans mission ECU Detection The transmission ECU detects an internal solenoid power supply problem or three consecutive attempts to read or write program memory information each time the ignition key is turned on Active fault code 11 cannot be accessed using the key switch method to access flash codes An electronic diagnostic tool such as ServiceRanger or Pro Link must be used to confirm active fault code 11 Fallback Depending on the failure mode shift performance may not be affected The driver may have only odd number gears in either low or high range or he may h
13. proceeding with transmission disassembly Detection There is no detection process specifically for the splitter cylinder However failures of this type are generally de tected by the driver as a symptom such as the transmis sion splitter shift may grind rake or fail to operate The driver complaint must be confirmed or duplicated before proceeding with the testing Fallback There is no fallback for the Splitter Cylinder Test 1 26 Required Tools Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following Truck air pressure out of range Faulty air filter regulator Air system contamination Faulty shift knob splitter switch or vehicle wiring Internal mechanical failure Fault Isolation Procedures Splitter Cylinder Test Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Review driver s instruction for proper driving technique 2 Test drive truck with Driver operating splitter Provide instruction and end test operator improperly Driver operating splitter Go to Step B properly Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Start vehicle and build Vehicle s primary and Repair vehicle s air system and up air pressure to secondary air supplies go to Step V maximum Shut off less than 90 PSI or leaks vehicle down Vehicle air pressure is Go to Step C greater than 90 PSI and i no leaks Step C Procedure Condition Action 1 Drain air tanks to prevent injury 2 Remove one of three plugs
14. resistance is outside of this range a ting 18 Way ECU Connector J1939 89 UU Action Go to Step D If working with Mack engine Step E Repair J 1939 data link harness between ECM and transmission ECU then go to Step V Engine ECM J1939 pin 2 o N oo _ 7 N 2 8 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued Step D Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Measure resistance on If resistance between pin Go to Step E vehicle interface C1 and C2 is between 50 harness between to 70 ohms transmission 18 way connector pins C1 and C2 If resistance is outside of Repair J 1939 data link harness and range 5 go to Step V 2 9 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued Step E Key on Procedure Key off Reconnect engine ECM connector and transmission ECU 18 way connector Disconnect the 3 way stub connector which connects the transmission into the J 1939 data link Connect the data link tester to the 3 way stub connector which connects the transmission into the J 1939 data link Place the data link tester in communication test mode Note If vehicle does not use a 3 way connector then do not reconnect the engine ECM and connect the data link tester across the J 1939 terminals Transmission ECU If test pas
15. the splitter solenoid valve which exhausts the air pressure from the rearward side of the splitter piston The constant air pressure then forces the piston rearward This is the splitter state for the odd numbered gears 1 3 5 7 and 9 The intermediate or neutral state is achieved by the ECU rapidly turning on and off the splitter solenoid valve This condition results in a pressure on the rearward side of the splitter piston that is between 0 and full system pressure This neutral state is used to allow the gears to synchronize prior to engagement thereby significantly improving the shift quality Splitter in Cs ALL Splitter in Direct Neutral Constant Air Pressure f Tey NM LJ f fy fie 4 _ ri CY 5 a i Teste ey f ily Anu Fal Signal Air Pressure Splitter in Overdrive 7 9 a 2 5 y o z5 77 Fault Isolation Procedures Air System Range Subsystem The ECU controls the operation of all range solenoid valve functions The driver s movement of the shift lever accomplishes a change in the position of the range from high range to low range or vice versa The range piston has two distinct positions Both the forward and rearward positions are a function of mechanical stops Only one side of the piston has air pressure at any one time The ECU automatically selects either high or low range as the lever passes
16. to Active code 48 Replace transmission ECU and verify active Fault Code retest 48 In active code 48 Record and clear all inactive fault codes Test drive vehicle to verify complaint Perform diagnostic procedure for active fault codes or follow symptom complaint procedure if no faults are logged _ 2 i oo ol 7 gt ol oa 2 20 Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 58 PID 191 FMI 2 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Overview Required Tools This fault code indicates an electrical problem has oc e Basic Hand Tools curred in the output shaft speed sensor circuit Detection Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Faulty Output Speed Sensor 1 With the truck stopped at key on the transmission ECU e Open or short in wiring Harness to Sensor performs a continuity check on the output speed sensor circuit The fault code will be set for an open circuit or a short to ground condition e Transmission ECU This fault code can be set three ways e Clutch Switch at pedal fails open 2 While the truck is moving in gear engine speed present and clutch engaged the fault code will be set if the output speed signal is lost for at least six seconds 3 With the truck stopped key on transmission in 4th gear or higher clutch engaged the fault code will be set if the clutch switch fails open after five seconds clutch state and output speed do not match Fallback
17. 1 and ground is greater than 10K If resistance is outside of this range gt gt _ gt Action Go to Step B Repair J 1939 data link harness between ECM and transmission ECU then go to Step V Ground 18 Way ECU Connector Engine ECM J1939 pin _ 2 o N oo TI N 2 6 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued Step B 2 7 1 Measure resistance across Procedure Transmission ECU 18 way connector C2 and Engine ECM J 1939 pin See OEM Engine pinout Transmission ECU 18 way connector C2 and ground Condition If resistance between pin C2 and engine ECM J 1939 pin is 0 to 3 ohms and if resistance between pin C2 and ground is greater than 10K ohms p If resistance is outside of this range Action If equipped with J 1939 Lite Go to Step D If not equipped with J 1939 Lite Go to Step C Repair J 1939 data link harness between ECM and transmission ECU Go to Step V Ground EATON Lightning J1939 a 18 Way ECU a Connector Engine ECM J1939 pin Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued Step C 1 Procedure Condition Measure resistance across Transmission ECU 18 way connector C3 and Engine ECM Shield pin See OEM Engine pinout If resistance between pin C3 and engine ECM Shield pin is 0 to 2 ohms If
18. Check for improper clutch brake en gagement Slow grinding raking or inopera Low or High Air Pressure Perform Range Cylinder Test page 22 tive Range Shift Shift from 6 th to 7 th or from 7 th to 6 th Air System Leaks Reduced Air Flow Damaged Mechanical parts in ternal to the transmission Five speed transmission Only ECU Malfunction Active Fault Code 11 page 1 Even or Odd Numbered Gears Unconfirmed torque path Active Fault Code 66 page 25 through transmission Splitter stuck in gear Active Fault Code 71 page 29 Review Air System Overview page 13 Repair for damaged internal parts Output Speed Sensor Malfunc Perform Output Shaft Speed Sensor page 21 tion test Splitter System Air Leak Perform Splitter Cylinder test page 26 Shift Knob Malfunction No Active Fault Codes Perform Shift page 42 Knob test aa D a D 5 v o D 2 ra N Fault Isolation Procedures Symptom Possible Condition Remedy Reference Splitter Solenoid Short or Open Active Fault Code 46 Perform Sole page 17 noid test Loss of communication with Active Fault Code 35 and gears 1 3 5 page 5 engine 7 9 J 1939 communication link bro ken Six speed transmission Only 1st Range system air leak Perform Range Cylinder test page 22 through 6th gears Position sensor malfunction Active Fault Code 36 page 13 Low Range Sol
19. List When operating properly the lightning transmission will act in the following manner e Top 2 feature will not function with cruise control turned off e Service light flashes once at vehicle initial power up e Service light flickers at vehicle power down e Service light flashes continuously with an active fault code e Synchronizer will not trigger with key off e Synchronizer will not trigger in neutral with key on and vehicle stationary e Synchronizer will trigger with key on vehicle stationary and lever moved into a high range gear e Synchronizer will not downshift into low range if lever is moved into a low range gear at too high of road speed e If started in a high range gear the vehicle accelerator pedal will be dead e If driver beats the range up shift with lever movement to a high range gear the accelerator pedal is dead until synchro nous is made e Splitter will not trigger with key off e Splitter will trigger with key on and in any lever position e Accelerator pedal is dead when splitter is up shifting if the driver attempts to accelerate before splitter synchronous is made e Engine accelerates when splitter downshifts if the driver doesn t control engine RPM for proper synchronous e Aggressive splitter shifts below 1100 engine RPMs and whenever the transmission has a fast deceleration of the output shaft e Aggressive splitter shifts with clutch disengag
20. Perform Splitter Cylinder Test page 26 system Driver resting foot on Clutch Pedal so as to disengage clutch switch but still has clutch en gaged Remove foot from clutch pedal ex cept when necessary to shift start or stop the vehicle Fault Isolation Procedures Symptom Possible Condition Remedy Reference Clutch Switch Contamination built up on switch for example dirt ice etc or Mechanical Clutch Linkage Cruise control and engine brake is also inoperative when the clutch switch malfunctions Refer to OEM manual for troubleshooting clutch switch Note Aggressive splitter shifts may occur normally under the following conditions 1 Low speed splitter shifts below 1100 RPMs This is normal operation 2 Splitter shifts on grades with heavily loaded vehicle This is normal operation 3 Anytime the vehicle has a fast deceleration of the transmission output shaft For example making a hard left hand turn and moving the splitter at the same time This is normal operation Symptom Possible Condition Remedy Reference Harsh shifts Lever Only Out Of Synchronous Shifts Lever shifts attempted in an out of synchronous condition Review Driv er s Instruction Book for proper tech niques Skip shifts i e 1 st to 3 rd or 3 Clutch Drag Adjust Clutch and check for clutch rd to 5 th slippage and drag Clutch Brake
21. Remove neutral switch from transmission 2 Inspect neutral switch If pin moves in and out Replace neutral switch and retest Opening checking for freely actuating pin movement while moving the shift lever If pin does not move Remove actuating pin and inspect freely or sticks Then repair or replace any faulty parts 2 44 Copyright Eaton and Dana Corporation 2007 EATON AND DANA CORPORA TION hereby grants its customer s vendor s or distributor s permission to freely copy reproduce and or distribute this document in printed format It may be copied only in its entirety without any changes or modifications THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED FOR SALE OR RESALE AND THIS NOTICE MUST REMAIN ON ALL COPIES Roadranger ETN 20 07 Eaton Corporation All rights reserved Printed in USA National Institute for SERVICE EXCELLENCE For spec ing or service assistance call 1 800 826 HELP 4357 24 hours a day 7 days a week Mexico 001 80 0 826 4357 for more time on the road Or visit our web site at www roadr anger com Eaton Corporation Roadranger Eaton Dana and other trusted partners providing the best products and services in the industry ensuring more time on the road Truck Components Operations PO Box 4013 Kalamaz oo MI 49003 U S A www roadranger com
22. Test No Fault Codes Overview on page 42 Fault Isolation Procedures Splitter Cylinder Test continued Step D Procedure Condition Action Splitter Test Port H 1 i High Range Test Port D pr S Low Range Test Port ans k izi bi _ Ut US Clean the area around the plugs prior to removal to prevent dirt or other contamination from falling into the ports after removing the plugs Step E Procedure Condition Action 1 Remove and disassemble transmission 2 Inspect all splitter Splitter parts excessively Replace damaged parts Go to Step parts worn or damaged V 2 No parts worn or Go to Step V damaged gp Step V Procedure Condition Action w 1 Start vehicle and road Splitter shifts properly Test Complete a test to determine a a repair effectiveness Splitter still grinds rakes Repeat test procedures or inoperative 1 29 Fault Isolation Procedures Electrical System Requirements This transmission requires an electronically managed engine which complies with current SAE J 1939 provisions The transmis sion electronic control unit ECU communicates with the engine ECU over the J 1939 communication link The OEM also provides the J 1939 and J 1587 data link to the transmission 1 30 a Shift Knob Connection ECU Reverse Switch Assembly Location Neutral Switch Location Speed Sensor 18 pin ECU Connector Transmission Elec
23. Up Sequence Test Overview Overview The power up Sequence Test is used to identify a faulty component as the result of a failure during the transmis sion self check Detection The power up self check is performed automatically each time the key is turned on Turn the key on and watch the service lamp located on the driver s side of the shift knob If power up stops with the service lamp constantly on or it never comes on self check has failed There are no fault codes to identify a failure of the self check Fallback If the self check fails the transmission may have full func tionality or range and splitter function may be lost Transmission ECU Connection mns Typical OEM Wiring Harness and Connections tt N Speed Sensor Connection OEM Interface JL Connection Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Shift Knob e Wiring harness or connectors from 18 way con nector to shift knob e Transmission ECU Ke Is E Shift Knob iz H Connection Fault Isolation Procedures Power Up Sequence Test Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on 2 Observe service lamp If service lamp lights for Test Complete one second and turns off Light comes on Go to Step B If test fails Go to Step V Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Remove 18 way connector from transmission ECU 3 Us
24. activates solenoids in the ECU which opens up internal air passages The trans mission air filter regulator is the only external air system component The air moves through passages internal to the transmission and the seal plate of the ECU The illustration below shows the air passages as viewed through the ECU Splitter Diagnostic Port Supply to Valves Range HI Diagnostic Port To HI Range oe Com ZANE Es OZ HI Range Valve N SS D LO Range Valve N om 9 VONAR m oe oe NZ on Ma Q Oi faye ashy a ener sar ZF SS Splitter Valve WY Supply to Valves 80 PSI Supply Cylinder from Regulator Constant Air to Splitter From Splitter Valve To LO Range Seal Plate Splitter Cylinder O rings Exploded View of Air System 1 14 Fault Isolation Procedures Air System Splitter Subsystem The ECU controls the operation of the splitter solenoid function responding to driver input from the splitter button on the shift knob or Top 2 operation The splitter cylinder has three distinct positions forward overdrive rear direct and intermediate neutral The forward position is achieved by activating the splitter solenoid valve which applies air pressure to the rearward side of the piston This is the splitter state for the even numbered gears 2 4 6 8 and 10 The rearward position is achieved by de activating
25. ages from the engine or another required devices such as the chassis control module Detection The fault detected if J 1939 communication from the en gine or other required device is lost for 5 seconds Fallback If the fault occurs while moving it will cause a 5 speed fall back in either low or high split depending on last known gear position If the fault occurs at system initialization key on it causes a 5 speed fallback in low split J1939 Data Link OEM Supplied Chassis ECU Terminating Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools e Troubleshooting Guide Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e OEM Supplied J 1939 Harness e Engine ECM e Chassis ECM Terminating eos SA Resistor Engine Engine ECM Resistor Fault Isolation Procedures Code 93 SID 231 FMI 14 J 1939 Engine Message Fault Step A 2 3 Procedure 1 Condition Key on If fault code 93 is present inactive or active Inspect OEM J 1939 harness If problem found If no problem is found __ gt Action Repair OEM J 1939 harness Go to Step V Go to Step V SGASS Procedure Condition Action 1 2 3 4 Key off Reconnect all connectors Key on Clear codes Test drive vehicle to test effectiveness of repair Check for codes If no codes gt If code 93 appears p If code other than 93 appears p
26. alfunctions such as excessive air leaks or contamination e Solenoid Mechanical Malfunctions e Transmission internal damage with components such as range or splitter shift components Fault Isolation Procedures Code 71 SID 61 FMI 7 Range or Splitter Stuck in Gear Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on vehicle running 2 Test drive vehicle in a safe area then place the lever into 3rd gear 3 Drive the vehicle and Transmission completes Go to Step V attempt to make an up shift shift to 4th gear Transmission does not Perform Splitter Cylinder Test complete shift to 4th gear Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on vehicle running 2 Test drive vehicle in a safe area then place the lever into 6th gear 3 Drive the vehicle and Transmission does not Perform Range Cylinder Test attempt to make an up complete shift to 7th shift to 7th gear Transmission goes back to 6th or 3rd 4th gear when vehicle has slowed down to 3rd 4th gear road speed Transmission completes Repeat test procedures to isolate shift problem _ 2 i eo _ 7 a 2 30 Fault Isolation Procedures System Code 73 SID 58 FMI 11 Transmission Missed Synchronous Overview An indication the transmission has failed to achieve com plete ratio synchronization on splitter or range shifts where engine control is involved The code can only be set as an active code while driving the vehicle and it can not b
27. ant during engine torque ramp up on any three shifts during one key on cycle Procedure Determine if air system tests for Range or Splitter systems pass for air related issues Condition Clutch slips or has other noticeable performance problems Clutch performs according to manufacturer specification Condition Clutch switch does not pass diagnostics test Clutch switch passes diagnostics test Condition Fault code is set while performing splitter shifts Fault code is set while performing range shifts Condition Tests fail for air related problems Tests pass up to point where you are instructed to remove and disassemble transmission Action Repair clutch according to manufacturer specification and retest Go to Step B Action Replace clutch switch per manufacturer or OEM recommendations and retest Go to Step C Action Perform Splitter Cylinder Test Go to Step V Perform Range Cylinder Test Go to Step V Action Repair per procedures and retest Replace Transmission ECU and retest 2 3 N 7 lt o i i an O o os w N oo passi N UOISSIUSULJL Fault Isolation Procedures System Code 74 SID 14 FMI 7 Engine Missed Synchronous Overview This fault code indicates the engine failed to respond to transmission requests during a splitter shift Detection This fault code can only be set as an active fault code while driving t
28. arging Truck charging system Repair charging system i e system including does not meet OEM i alternator batteries etc and Go alternator regulator specifications for to Step V and batteries Check charging requirements per OEM or manufacturer recommendations Charging system meets Go to Step C OEM specifications p mi Step C Procedure Condition Action 2 1 Key off S xy 2 Locate transmission Connections loose or Repair connections and Go to Step D power and ground a corroded s V a connections 2 of each and inspect for looseness or corrosion Connections clean and Go to Step D tight p i 1 39 Fault Isolation Procedures Electrical Pretest continued Step D Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Disconnect 18 way connector from transmission 3 Disconnect negative battery cable from battery 4 Measure resistance If resistance is 0 to 0 3 Go to Step E between ECU ohms a connector pin A3 and negative battery cable and between connector pin B3 and negative battery cable If resistance is outside of Repair ground path for range transmission and repeat this step Step E Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Reconnect negative battery cable removed from previous test 3 Leave 18 way connector disconnected from transmission 4 Check voltage from A1 Voltage across pins Repair truck harness or electrical to A3 and from A1 to g greater than or less than g system according
29. ault Isolation Procedures Code 58 PID 191 FMI 2 Output Shaft Speed Sensor continued Step C Step D 2 23 1 1 Procedure Perform clutch pedal switch diagnostics per OEM instructions Clutch switch contacts should be engaged pedal in the up position and closed when clutch is disengaged pushed in Procedure Disconnect sensor Measure resistance between output speed sensor pins and each pin to ground transmission harness from output speed Condition If clutch switch fails open or installation issues prevent the switch from Operating correctly If clutch switch test passes and functions 100 of the time Condition If output speed sensor resistance is 2K to 5K ohms and output sensor pin to ground is greater than 10K ohms For ohm readings outside the conditions above Action Adjust or replace clutch switch per OEM instructions and go to Step V Replace transmission ECU and go to Step V Action Repair or replace harness from sensor to 18 way connector Replace output speed sensor and go to Step V Fault Isolation Procedures Code 58 PID 191 FMI 2 Output Shaft Speed Sensor continued Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Replace all connectors 2 Clear any codes 3 Drive vehicle to test No fault codes Repair complete effectiveness of repair g Code reappears or other Return to appropriate test fault occurs procedure a i lt _
30. ave 6 speed shifting with low range only Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools e Diagnostic Tool Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Transmission ECU Transmission ECU 2 1 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 11 SID 254 FMI 12 Transmission ECU Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on 2 Retrieve codes Active Code Replace Transmission ECU In Active Code Test Complete _ 2 i N ol gt 7 _ N LL 8p09 ai L9pls 2 2 Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 33 PID 158 168 FMI 3 4 System Voltage Fault Overview This fault code indicates vehicle ignition or battery voltage supplied to the transmission ECU connector pins A1 or B1 is outside the acceptable operating range Detection The fault code can be set during initial power up or during normal operation if either of the following conditions oc cur 1 Vehicle battery power supplied to transmission ECU connector pin A1 falls below 9 volts for 5 seconds 2 Vehicle ignition power is lost at transmission ECU con nector pin B1 longer than 60 seconds and J1939 data link remains active Fallback Detection mode 1 results in fallback to ist 3rd and 5th gears only Detection mode 2 results in fallback to odd gears only 1st 3rd 5th 7th 9th 2 3 Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Truck charging s
31. call 1 800 826 HELP 4357 or visit www Roadranger com Table of Contents Section 1 Basic Troubleshooting Section 2 Fault Isolation Procedures Diagnostic Procedure for Lightning Models 1 2 Operational Check List 2 0 ceeeseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees 1 3 Component Code 11 SID 254 FMI 12 Basic System Troubleshooting ccccccseeeeeees 1 4 Transmission ECU uu ceceseseseseeseeeseteeeeeseees 2 1 What To Do If The Transmission Component Code 33 PID 158 or 168 FMI 3 or 4 Is Not Operating Properly cceeecseseeees 1 5 System Voltage Fault oo ceseseseseecseseseenees 2 3 Retrieving Fault Information ccceeceeeeeees 1 6 Component Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 Fault Code Table for Lightning Transmission 1 7 J 1939 Data Link Test 00 cceeeeeeeseeeeeeees 2 5 Symptom Complaints ccccecccsesesstececseseseeeeaees 1 8 Component Code 36 SID 48 or 49 FMI 2 Position Sensor Test ccscesecceeteseteeeeeeseees 2 13 Air System Troubleshooting Component Code 43 SID 36 FMI 4 5 6 Low Range Solenoid cceeceeseseseeeeseeeees 2 15 Vehicle Air Supply Requirement cccccceeee 1 12 pea oe a6 IDS FMI 2 6 9 47 Air System Overview 1 13 piter DENOI eai e ena i Component Code 48 SID 35 FMI 4 5 6 AUP SYSE ECU testes te scare anann neni 1 14 High Range Solenoid 9 19 Air System Splitter Subsystem ccesceceeees 1 15 c g JERO ENIO ssie ieni n omponent Code 58
32. ce Light on the Shift Knob may be on continuously may be flashing or may not illuminate at all If the Transmission is Not Operating Properly Try the Following Steps 1 Check the dash air gauge to make sure at least 90 PSI is available in both primary and secondary air systems 2 Try resetting the Transmission Electronic Control Unit ECU See procedure below 3 If vehicle and road conditions permit you may be able to operate the transmission as a 5 speed no button shifts Transmission Reset Procedure In some cases resetting the transmission Electronic Control Unit ECU can restore proper transmission operation Use the fol lowing procedure to reset the ECU e When it is safe to do so stop the vehicle e Place the transmission shift lever in neutral and turn the ignition key to the off position e Wait 5 seconds e Restart the engine 7m an D 5 t m rr D 2 D N e ifthe problem continues proceed to page 9 and identify the symptom Transmission Diagnostics The Lightning Series Transmission ECU has self diagnostic capability The transmission recognizes when a problem occurs and stores the information about these problems faults in the ECU memory This information can be retrieved by the following methods e Retrieve basic fault information flash codes by counting flashes of the service light e Some OEM vehicles have an electronic dashboard which displays
33. dal is dead Note This is the expected condition _ cd i _ TI 2 34 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 74 SID 14 FMI 7 Engine Missed Synchronous continued Step V 2 35 1 Key on and vehicle running 2 Drive vehicle normally until 7th gear 3 Rush the shift from 7th to 8th Procedure gear by e Bringing the engine to governed RPM Move the splitter button into the up position Release the accelerator and quickly reapply Condition Engine accelerates Vehicle does not accelerate or accelerator pedal is dead until shift is complete _ gt Note This is the condition expected Action Dynamic communication link problem Repair for faulty harness connections Contact engine or vehicle manufacturer to check for proper vehicle performance characteristics including a Electrical harness interface b Vehicle dynamics such as driveline setup c Engine performance characteristics Fault Isolation Procedures Code 74 SID 14 FMI 7 Engine Missed Synchronous continued _ 2 i _ TI This page left blank intentionally 2 36 Fault Isolation Procedures System Code 93 SID 231 FMI 14 J 1939 Engine Message Fault Overview This fault code indicates the transmission Electronic Con trol Unit ECU is broadcasting J 1939 messages and re ceiving J 1939 messages but has not received J 1939 mess
34. e is between 0 Go to Step B between the two pins to 3 ohms on the reverse switch If resistance is outside of Go to Step V range or open Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Place shift lever in any gear position other than reverse 3 Measure resistance If resistance is open Reverse switch is functioning between the two pins Repair vehicle wiring harness on the reverse swich If resistance is not open Go to Step V or infinite JJ 3 lt 3 N 3 N ix 5 D an 2 40 Fault Isolation Procedures Reverse Switch Test continued Step V 2 41 1 Procedure Condition Action Remove reverse switch from transmission Inspect reverse switch Opening checking for actuating pin movement while moving the shift lever The pin should drop deeper in the hold with the transmission in any non reverse gear position and move out in the hold when reverse gear is selected If pin moves in and out Replace reverse switch and retest freely If pin does not move Remove actuating pin and inspect freely or sticks Then repair or replace any faulty parts Fault Isolation Procedures Reverse Switch Test continued JJ 3 lt 3 a 7 N o en D N e Fault Isolation Procedures Neutral Switch Test Overview Overview The neutral switch is a normally closed switch When the shift l
35. e set while in Top 2 auto mode Detection This fault code can only be set as an active fault code while driving the vehicle Upon completion of an engine con trolled non Top 2 range or splitter shift the transmission monitors gear ratio match information while the engine is reapplying torque This fault code will be set if the ratio in formation fails to remain constant during the engine torque ramp up on any three shift attempts during one ve hicle key on cycle Fallback All gears remain available but engine control is fully re turned to the driver Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Clutch or clutch switch malfunction e Air system malfunction such as low pressure contamination or leaks e Transmission ECU Transmission ECU Code 73 SID 58 FMI 11 Transmission Missed Synchronous Step A Step B Step C Step V 1 1 1 1 Fault Isolation Procedures Procedure Test drive vehicle to determine clutch performance Procedure Perform diagnostics on clutch switch per OEM or manufacturer recommendation Note Clutch switch failure also results in an inoperable engine brake and cruise control Procedure Test drive vehicle and attempt to duplicate complaint by performing splitter shifts and range shifts Note The fault code will be set if the gear ratio match information fails to remain const
36. ed or foot resting on clutch pedal disengaging clutch switch TI 2 a 2 v J o D a i 9 a e Aggressive splitter shifts with clutch switch wired improperly check for engine brake and cruise control functionality Fault Isolation Procedures Basic System Troubleshooting Following is information to help a vehicle operator start basic troubleshooting of the transmission system This is not a complete list In many cases the vehicle needs to be evaluated by a trained and experienced transmission technician Problem Possible Causes Growl Rattle in a float or coast condition Check for damaged worn or defective driveshaft support bearing or u joints which would result in noise or vibration Check for improper vehicle ride height which would cause improper u joint operating angles Check for axle problem which would result in noise or vibration Check for tire problem which would result in noise or vibration At idle Check for damaged or defective master clutch master clutch release bearing or clutch linkage which would result in noise or vibration Check for loose components brackets exhaust system and hoses in transmission area which would result in noise or vibration Growl Rattle on a pull Check for engine problem which would result in noise or excessive vibration Check master clutch for defects in dampening devices Lever Check fo
37. enoid Malfunc Active Fault Code 43 page 15 tion High Range Solenoid Malfunc Active Fault Code 48 page 19 tion Range stuck in gear Active Fault Code 71 page 29 Transmission missed synchro Active Fault Code 73 page 31 nous High Range Synchronizer Me Perform Range Cylinder test prior to page 22 chanical Failure disassembly then replace damaged synchronizer parts if required Refer to Synchronizer repair strategy item TRSM 0915 Note after 12 31 04 this publication will be TRMT 0001 for repair details Four Speed Transmission Only 7 Low Range Solenoid Malfunc Active Fault Code 43 page 15 th through 10 th gears tion Range System Air Leak Perform Range Cylinder test page 22 High Range Solenoid Malfunc Active Fault Code 48 page 19 tion Range stuck in gear Active Fault Code 71 page 29 Low Range Synchronizer Me Perform air system test prior to disas chanical Failure sembly then replace damaged syn chronizer parts if required Refer to Synchronizer repair strategy item TRSM 0915 Note after 12 31 04 this publication will be TRMT 0001 for repair details Three Speed Transmission Only Low System Voltage Active Fault Code 33 page 3 1 st 3 rd 5 th gears Loss of air pressure to trans Check vehicle air pressure mission ECU Malfunction Active Fault Code 11 page 1 Service light on continuously Replace ECU 1 10 Fault Isolation Procedures
38. ever is in the neutral position the switch is closed and electrical current flows through the switch Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Detection e Digital Volt Ohm Meter This may cause a malfunction of accessory equipment e Troubleshooting Guide powered by the Power Take Off PTO gear Possible Causes Fallback This fault can be caused by any of the following No Fallback Condition e Shorted or failed open switch e Actuating pin failure ji haa a Shift Knob Connection Reverse Switch JINS SS DT hams AN ECU Location TINS FCPS eS MY Assembly Neutral Switch Location ECU Connector Transmission Electrical Attachment Points 2 43 Fault Isolation Procedures Neutral Switch Test Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Disconnect wire connector from neutral switch and place shift lever in neutral 3 Measure resistance If resistance is 0 to 3 Go to Step B between the two pins ohms on the neutral switch If resistance is outside of Go to Step V range or open Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Place shift lever in any gear position other than neutral 3 Measure resistance If resistance is open Neutral switch passes inspect between the two pins vehicle wiring harness on the neutral switch If resistance is not open Go to Step V Z 3 e a N _ T 5 D N _ Step V Procedure Condition Action 1
39. fault information Refer to the specific OEM chassis operator instructions for the procedure e Connect an applicable hand held or PC diagnostic tool to the vehicle s SAE J 1587 diagnostic connector Fault Isolation Procedures Retrieving Fault Information The transmission Electronic Control Unit ECU turns on the service lamp located on the shift knob in the event the ECU detects an electronic fault and at initial power up Once the ECU has successfully powered up the ECU turns off the ser vice lamp The power up sequence usually takes a few sec onds The service lamp remains on continuously if the ECU execution malfunctioned at power up The ECU begins code di agnostics only after the ECU has successfully powered up The service lamp flashes steadily if the ECU has detected an Active fault code Note Any Active code detected at vehicle start up immediately starts flashing the service light on the shift knob The service light provides access to diagnostic fault informa tion which has been logged in the transmission ECU The ser vice light flashes a sequence of on off pulses which can be translated into specific flash codes The flash codes can then be used to identify a specific fault in the transmission system Transmission faults are classified as either Active current problem or In Active non current problem An Active fault is logged when the ECU recognizes a problem with the transmis sion During an Acti
40. he distinct sound of the range shifting is audible Gauge is slow to respond Remove transmission ECU and or the range shift is not clean out any contamination in air audible passages or cylinders Goto Step V Splitter Test Port High Range Test Port Low Range Test Port Clean the area around the plugs prior to removal to prevent dirt or other contamination from falling into the ports after removing the plugs Fault Isolation Procedures Range Cylinder Test continued Step D Procedure Condition Action 1 Remove and disassemble transmission 2 Inspect all Synchronizer parts Replace damaged parts Go to Step synchronizer parts i excessively worn or V damaged Refer to publication TRSM 0915 for synchronizer replacement guidelines No parts worn or Go to Step V damaged Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Start vehicle and road Range shifts properly Test complete test to determine repair effectiveness Range still grinds rakes Repeat test procedures or inoperative JJ D K 3 O s 3 3 a m 1 25 Fault Isolation Procedures Splitter Cylinder Test Overview Overview The Splitter Cylinder Test does not relate to any specific fault code but must be performed prior to disassembly of the transmission if a splitter system mechanical failure is suspected The splitter cylinder test verifies the basic air system inputs are operating correctly before
41. he vehicle This fault code is set differently for Top 2 shifts and non Top 2 shifts 1 For Top 2 shifts the code will be set if the engine fails to respond to transmission requests for engine control for nine seconds during any one shift 2 For non Top 2 shifts the code will be set if the engine fails to respond to transmission requests for engine con trol for three separate three second occurrences during one vehicle key on cycle Fallback All gears remain available but engine control is returned to the driver for all shifts Required Tools e Eaton Data Link Tester MF KIT 04 Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e J 1939 Communication Link e Vehicle Dynamics e Electrical Harness Interface e Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 74 SID 14 FMI 7 Engine Missed Synchronous Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Perform J 1939 Link passes test Go to Step B communication link a test Link does not pass test Repair link according to test procedure Test Complete Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on and vehicle running and parking brakes set 2 Disengage clutch and place lever into 7th 8th gear position 3 Listen for the distinct noise of the range shifting into high range 4 Depress accelerator Vehicle accelerates Replace transmission ECU and pedal above engine idle position sensor Vehicle does not Go to Step V accelerate or accelerator pe
42. hicle and build up air pressure to maximum Shut off vehicle Front of Transmission ae Air Inlet oe Port Regulated Air Pressure Filter Regulator Condition Vehicle s primary and secondary air supply is less than 90 PSI or leaks down Vehicle air pressure is greater than 90 PSI and no leaks Condition Transmission filter regulator pressure less than or greater than 77 to 82 PSI Regulator pressure between 77 and 82 PSI gt Action Repair vehicle s air system and go to Step V Go to Step B Action Replace assembly Go to Step V Go to Step C filter regulator 1 23 JJ D K 3 o lt 2 3 3 N e Fault Isolation Procedures Range Cylinder Test continued Step C 1 24 Procedure Drain air tanks to prevent injury Remove either the plug for the high range test port or low range test port located on the top of the transmission and_ insert pressure gauge Start vehicle and build up air pressure to maximum Shut off vehicle Key in the on position do not start vehicle Have an assistant move the lever to cycle the range cylinder by moving the lever in and out of a high range gear position Watch the reaction of the pressure gauge and listen for the range to shift Condition Action Gauge response is Go to Step D sudden and immediate Gauge reads between 77 to 82 PSI and t
43. in transmission filter regulator and insert pressure gauge n kz 3 Start vehicle and build Transmission filter Replace filter regulator assembly up air pressure to regulator pressure less Goto Step V D maximum Shut off than or greater than 77 to 2 vehicle 82 PSI Front of Regulator pressure Go to Step D Transmission between 77 and 82 PSI Air Inlet a ie Port Regulated Air Pressure Filter Regulator 1 27 Fault Isolation Procedures Splitter Cylinder Test continued Step D 1 28 Procedure Drain air tanks to prevent injury Remove the plug for the splitter test port located on the top of the transmission and insert pressure gauge See illustration below Start vehicle and build up air pressure to maximum Shut off vehicle Key in the on position do not start vehicle Have an assistant move the button to cycle the splitter cylinder Watch the reaction of the pressure gauge and listen for the splitter to shift Condition Gauge response is sudden and immediate Gauge reads between 77 to 82 PSI with button in the up position and the faint sound of the splitter shifting is audible Gauge is slow to respond or the splitter shift is not audible No response on gauge Gauge reads 0 _P gt Action Go to Step E Remove transmission ECU and clean out any contamination in air passages or cylinders Go to Step V Perform Shift Knob
44. ing a 1 5 volt DC Light comes on Replace Transmission ECU battery connect the m positive side of the battery to pin D3 and the negative side of the battery to pin F3 This should illuminate the light If test fails Go to Step C Dry Cell v os T 3 N f3 2 2 1 5 Volts fan 7 1 35 Power Up Sequence Test continued Step C Step V 1 36 1 1 Procedure Remove skirt from bottom of shift knob and disconnect shift knob from wiring harness Using a 1 5 volt DC battery connect the positive side of the battery to pin A and the negative side of the battery to pin B This should illuminate the light Raised connector locations Note Cs Cs Dry Cell ra aa Lm A B C Procedure Perform Electrical Pre Test 2 Using a 1 5 volt DC battery connect the positive side of the battery to pin A and the negative side of the battery to pin B This should illuminate the light ribs on the identify pin Fault Isolation Procedures Condition Light comes on If test fails Condition Pre test fails Pre test passes _ gt Action Repair or replace damaged wiring harness Replace shift knob Action Repair vehicle harness or electrical system according to specifications Replace Transmission ECU OEM Fault Isolation Procedures Power Up Sequence Test continued v 3 T
45. ished before a shift request If communication is reestablished after an active fault code is set the light will stop flashing and the fault will be logged as inactive Fallback An active J 1939 fault causes the transmission to default to a 5 speed fallback mode in either low or high split de pending on last known gear position Range shift now triggers in neutral with engine running and the vehicle sta tionary Engine ECM Terminating resistor 2 5 J 1939 11 data link aaa t t OEM supplied mi ination Battery Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools e Digital Volt Ohm Meter e Troubleshooting Guide e Data Link Tester Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e J 1939 data link e J 1939 data link connectors e Engine ECM e Transmission ECU Terminating resistor Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test Step A Procedure 1 Key off 2 Disconnect transmission ECU 18 way connector 3 Disconnect engine ECM s connector which contains the J 1939 data link 4 Measure resistance across vehicle interface harness from Transmission ECU 18 way connector and engine ECM J 1939 pin See OEM Engine pinout Transmission ECU 18 way connector C1 and ground Condition If resistance between pin C1 and engine ECM J 1939 pin is 0 to 3 ohms and if resistance between pin C
46. l leaks out breather on ECU Repeat test procedures for air leaks 1 21 Fault Isolation Procedures Range Cylinder Test Overview Overview The range cylinder test does not relate to any specific fault code but must be performed prior to disassembly of the transmission if a range system mechanical failure is sus pected The range cylinder test verifies the basic air sys tem inputs are operating correctly before proceeding with disassembly The driver complaint must be confirmed or duplicated before preceding with the testing Detection There is no detection process specifically for the Range Cylinder However failures of this type are generally de tected by the driver as a symptom such as the transmis sion range shift may grind rake or fail to operate Fallback There is no fallback for the Range Cylinder Test 1 22 Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Truck air pressure out of range e Faulty air filter regulator e Air system contamination e Friction material worn or damaged on synchro nizer e Other internal mechanical failure Fault Isolation Procedures Range Cylinder Test Step A Procedure 1 Start vehicle and build up air pressure to maximum Shut off vehicle Step B Procedure 1 Drain air tanks to prevent injury 2 Remove one of three plugs in transmission filter regulator and insert pressure gauge 3 Start ve
47. m the ECU s memory 1 Place the shift lever in neutral 2 Set the parking brakes 3 Turn the ignition key on but do not start the engine 4 Start with the key in the on position Turn the key off and on six 6 times within five seconds ending with the key in the on position The service light will flash on for 5 seconds confirming the codes are cleared Example of Flash Codes Fault Code 35 Fault Code 11 fest ee ee tl rd a ee Short Pause Long Pause Short Pause Service Light Fault Isolation Procedures Fault Code Table for Lightning Transmission Component Fault Codes Flash Description MID PID SID FMI Code 11 Transmission ECU 130 254 12 25 No Codes 130 33 Ignition Battery Voltage Low or High 130 158 or 168 3 or4 35 Engine to Transmission J1939 130 231 2 Communication Link 36 Shift Lever Position Sensor 130 48 or 49 2 43 Low Range Shift Solenoid 130 36 4 5 or6 46 Splitter Shift Solenoid 130 37 4 5 or6 48 High Range Shift Solenoid 130 35 4 5 or6 58 Output Speed Sensor 130 191 2 System Fault Codes RY Flash Code Description MID PID SID FMI 66 Unconfirmed Torque Path Input speed and 130 58 1 output speed do not equal known gear ratio 71 Splitter or Range Stuck in Gear 130 61 7 73 Transmission Missed Synchronization 130 58 11 S 74 Engine Transmission Missed 130 14 7 Synchronization 3 93 J 1939 Engine Message Fault 130 231 14 Component Fault Codes specifically isola
48. n shifts consecutive from one gear to the next gear or when the button is moved from one state to the next The simple block diagram below shows the relationship between the air system and electronic controls e Splitter Signal from Shift Knob Engine Communication J1939 Diagnostic Communication J1587 H O LO Non Contacting Sensor to ECU sense desired range position Solenoid Pak Charge Air m Output Speed Sensor ma i im g Splitter Constant Air The Lightning series transmission utilizes an electric over air concept for actuating the splitter and range cylinders An electric signal is sent to the ECU The ECU then enables a solenoid valve which in turn directs air to the appropriate cylinder A switch in the shift knob directs the splitter shift The position of the switch indicates to the ECU the desired splitter state The ECU makes the shift automatically when the proper conditions are achieved The signal to the ECU for a range shift is automatically made when the shift lever passes from the middle rail 6th gear to the outside rail 7th gear A sensor detects the movement and signals the ECU to actuate the range valve As with the splitter shift the range shift only occurs when a specific set of conditions is achieved za S an D 5 9 a rr D 2 77 Fault Isolation Procedures Air System ECU The transmission s electronic control unit ECU
49. ohms or less and Button transmission ECU Go to Step V splitter button in the up position meter reads down position then in infinite ohms the up position Note Raised ribs on the If either position falls Replace shift knob Go to Step V connector identify pin outside this range locations Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Reconnect all connectors 2 Key on Transmission has all available gears 3 Drive vehicle to test for repair effectiveness Test Complete Transmission still has only five available gears Review tests procedures and check for any active fault codes Re run necessary tests 1 44 Fault Isolation Procedures Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes continued i _ pes A i 5o j 3 72 m i Z i 7 D This page left blank intentionally 1 45 Fault Isolation Procedures J 1587 Data Link Test Overview Overview Does not affect transmission operation Any tool connect ed to the ATA J 1587 Data Link connector does not work Required Tools correctly D i e Basic Hand Tools etection e Digital Volt Ohm Meter The service technician observes the failure when operat e Troubleshooting Guide ing the PC based Service Tool To observe this failure e Service Tool simply connect the PC based Service Tool to the trans mission via the J 1587 diagnostic connector located inthe Possible Causes cab This fault can be caused by any of the following Fallback
50. onnection i fi i Typical OEM Wiring Harness and Connections _ Speed Sensor Je Connection OEM Interface L Connection Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Faulty Shift Knob e Harness Between Shift Knob and Transmission ECU e Transmission ECU F Jee Shift Knob l ail Connection 1 42 Fault Isolation Procedures Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Remove 18 pin connector from the transmission ECU 3 Measure resistance If the button down Replace transmission ECU Go to across pins F3 and E3 position meter reads 5 Step V of the harness with the ohms or less and button splitter button in the up position meter reads down position then in infinite ohms the up position If either position falls Go to Step B outside this range a 7 r x 5 i o wD an a Li z i TI o 1 43 Fault Isolation Procedures Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes continued Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Gently remove the shift knob skirt being careful not to damage electrical connections 2 Disconnect 3 way connector located under skirt 3 Measure resistance In the button down Replace or repair wiring harness across pins B and C of position meter reads 5 between shift knob and the connector with the
51. ounded to VBATT Repair vehicle wiring harness transmission performance not affected Transmission ECU internal fail Perform vehicle electrical test if OK ure replace transmission ECU 3 speed operation only No splitter or range shifts Top 2 option not functioning Cruise control turned off Turn on cruise control Top 2 option stops functioning Repair for other faults such as Out as a result of another problem put Speed Sensor Position Sensor Look for other complaints such as engine brake or cruise not function ing No button shifts after cruise con Hold Mode Normal Operation Lever must be trol if turned off while in Top 2 cycled through neutral to regain but mode ton function Harsh or aggressive splitter shifts ECU Malfunction Active Fault Code 11 page 1 Before proceeding see note at Position Sensor Malfunction Active Fault Code 36 page 13 bottom of page any shift using the splitter button Engine Missed Synchronization Active Fault Code 74 page 33 Grinding or Raking Splitter Shifts Out Of Synchronous or shifts Lever Splitter shifts attempted in an Engine Synchronous speed out out of synchronous condition Re of limit of operating range view Driver Instruction Book TRDR 0580 for proper driving techniques Shifts from 1st to 2nd 3rd to 4 Low or high air pressure Faulty Air Regulator th 5th to 6th 7 th to 8 th and 9 th to 10th Shift grinds but engages Splitter leak or partial blocked air
52. p Fuse or auto reset thermal circuit breaker required VIGN B1 Switch Battery Positive Voltage 10 Amp Fuse or auto reset thermal circuit Switched Ignition 12 volt breaker required GND1 A3 Battery Negative Connection required at or near vehicle ground point GND2 B3 Battery Negative Connection required at or near vehicle ground point J 1939 C1 Serial Communication Engine J 1939 Configured per J 1939 physical layer specifi cation J 1939 C2 Serial Communication Engine J 1939 Configured per J 1939 physical layer specifi cation CAN_Shield J C3 Serial Communication Engine Configured per J 1939 physical layer specifi 1939 cation J 1587 A2 Serial Communication Diagnostics J 1587 High J 1587 B2 Serial Communication Diagnostics J 1587 Low SPD1 D1 Transmission Output Speed SPD1 D2 Transmission Output Speed Knob_Gnd F3 Shift Knob Ground Srv_ Light D3 Power to Knob mounted service light Splitter_SW E3 Voltage Signal to Splitter Switch Cruise Retarder E1 E2 F1 F2 Reserved for engine cruise engine re Not available as of January 1 1999 tarder Note Always use the correct connector pin lead adapters from Eaton Test Adapter Kit when performing pin out diagnostics This will prevent damage to the connector pins Fault Isolation Procedures T D a r 2 5 a x ix D 2 D 7 This page left blank intentionally 1 33 Fault Isolation Procedures Power
53. r high range gears only Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes Low Range solenoid has failed but is non serviceable must replace complete transmission ECU assembly Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 43 SID 36 FMI 4 5 6 Low Range Solenoid Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Test drive vehicle to Active code 43 Replace transmission ECU and verify active Fault Code retest 43 In active code 43 Record and clear all inactive fault codes Test drive vehicle to verify complaint Perform diagnostic procedure for active fault codes or follow symptom complaint procedure if no faults are logged _ 2 i eo 7 gt ol Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 46 SID 37 FMI 4 5 6 Splitter Solenoid Overview This fault indicates an electrical failure of the Splitter sole noid Detection Starting at key on and during normal operation the trans mission continuously measures the splitter solenoid cir cuit Any condition resulting in an electrical short to ground open circuit or low high current for at least 1 second will set the fault code Fallback Depending on the failure mode the transmission defaults to only odd number gears in either low or high range or all odd number gears Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes Splitter Solenoid has failed but is non serviceable must replace complete transmission ECU assembl
54. r loose or damaged shift lever which may vibrate and cause noise Check for components added to the shift lever such as cruise control which may vibrate and cause noise All other conditions Check for loose clutch housing bolts Check transmission oil for excessive metal particles which may indicate internal problem Check for damaged or worn gearing Problem Possible Causes Hard Lever Shifting Check for damaged or binding shift lever or shift control system Check for lever interference with cab floor Check for upper or lower shift boot tugging on shift lever Check for a defective or dam aged master clutch which would result in clutch drag Check for improper clutch brake engage ment Check that proper shifting procedures are followed Problem Possible Cause Transmission is operating at higher than normal tem perature If transmission is equipped with an internal cooler check for pinched engine coolant hoses or closed shut off valves See section on Operating Temperatures with Coolers Check oil level 1 4 Fault Isolation Procedures What to Do if the Transmission is Not Operating Properly If a problem occurs with the transmission or vehicle system the transmission may not shift correctly These effects may include e Harsh slow or grinding button only shifts e No button shifts 5 gear ratios only e No range shift low range or high range gear ratios only The Servi
55. rforms Go to Step B according to gt manufacturer specification Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Perform diagnostics on Clutch switch does not Replace clutch switch per clutch switch per OEM pass diagnostics test manufacturer or OEM or manufacturer recommendations recommendation Note Clutch switch failure also Clutch switch passes Go to Step C results in an inoperable diagnostics test engine brake and cruise control Step C Procedure Condition Action 1 Using a hand held tool Output speed matches Problem lies outside the or similar tool drive engine rpm within 50 transmission Contact vehicle or the vehicle and rpm engine manufacturer monitor output speed in 9th gear Output speed and engine Go to Step D rpm do not match Step D Procedure Condition Action 1 Perform Diagnostics Output speed sensor test Go to Step E for Code 58 Output passes 5 Speed Sensor ee speed sensor test Perform Repairs and Go to Step V 2 2 o Fault Isolation Procedures Code 66 SID 58 FMI 1 Unconfirmed Torque Path continued Step E Procedure Condition 1 Perform diagnostics Position Sensor Test for Position Sensor Passes Code 36 Position Sensor Test Fails Step V Procedure Condition 1 Test drive vehicle to Transmission operates test effectiveness of properly and code does repair not reappear Transmission fault code reappears Action Replace Transmission ECU Go to Step V Perform Repairs and Go to Step V Ac
56. ses If test fails Condition Action Problem exists with the engine g ECM Repair according to manufacturer s recommendations and go to Step V Replace transmission ECU and go to Step V 2 o N oo _ 7 N 18 Way ECU Connector J1939 C1 J1939 C2 Shield Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Key off 2 Key on 3 Clear codes 4 Drive the vehicle in an attempt to reset fault code 5 Check for fault codes If no codes Test Complete and associated fall 3 back modes Code reappears Return to Step A and retest If different code appears Go to fault code testing for isolation procedure 2 11 Fault Isolation Procedures Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test continued This page left blank intentionally 2 12 2 oO N oo _ TI N Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 36 SID 48 49 FMI 2 Position Sensor Test Overview This fault code indicates the transmission position sensor is outside the acceptable operating range Detection The transmission ECU monitors the Position Sensor val ues every 10 milliseconds The fault code is set if the value is outside the acceptable range 10 times within the last 1 second of operation
57. smission ECU Breather Leak Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on vehicle stationary and secured air system fully charged engine not running 2 Cycle the splitter Leak stops with the Replace the splitter cylinder o cylinder by moving the button in the up position rings and clean out any button on the shift contamination in the cylinder If leak knob from the down continues after making this repair position to the up then replace the transmission ECU position and seal plate Go to Step V Leaks in either position Go to Step B Step B Procedure Condition Action 1 Key on vehicle stationary and secured air system fully charged engine not running 2 Cycle the range Leak stops when in high Replace the range cylinder piston cylinder by moving the range and clean out any contamination in shift lever into high the cylinder If leak continues after range the 7 8 gear making this repair then replace the position then back into transmission ECU and seal plate neutral The Go to Step V synchronizer makes a distinct audible noise when shifting wo Leak stops when in low Replace the range cylinder piston aan range and clean out any contamination in 253 the cylinder If leak continues after 3 8 making this repair then replace the S transmission ECU and seal plate S m Go to Step V T Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Charge the vehicle air No Leaks Test Complete system and test repairs for effectiveness Air stil
58. te problems that may arise with the electronic components used in the Lightning series transmissions These codes occur at initial vehicle power up if not induced by intermittent vibration or heat problems System Fault Codes specifically isolate problems that may arise from a mechanical or pneumatic problem that has prevented or missed a shift in the Lightning transmission System fault codes are only active during vehicle operation and are not detected at initial vehicle power up Note System fault codes also indicate problems with other components that affect the performance of the transmission such as low air pressure Troubleshoot the code properly to isolate the component causing the fault to become active Hand Held Codes MID Message ID Assignment In this case MID 130 represents the transmission PID Parameter ID Assignment Generally represents a status or value SID Subsystem ID Assignment Identifies a failure in a subsystem FMI Failure Mode ID Describes the type of failure detected in the subsystem Symptom Complaints Fault Isolation Procedures Symptom Possible Condition Remedy Reference No service light Electrical circuit is open No fault codes set Performance of grounded or blown VIGN fuse transmission not affected by non or faulty light functioning light Check fuse then if necessary perform service light test Service light on continuously Light circuit gr
59. ter Go to Step D across either 6 way than 10K ohms or infinite diagnostic connector pin A or 9 way diagnostic connector pin F and ground If resistance is less than Repair vehicle s harness and go to 10K ohms Step V Ground Ground 1 48 Fault Isolation Procedures J 1587 Data Link Test continued Step D 1 Procedure Measure resistance across 18 way connector pin B2 and either 6 way diagnostic connector pin B or 9 way diagnostic connector pin G Condition Action If resistance is 0 to 3 Go to Step E ohms If resistance is outside of Repair vehicle s harness and go to range Step V T _ ol o i 2 e 2 m D N e Fault Isolation Procedures J 1587 Data Link Test continued Step E Procedure Condition Action 1 Measure resistance If resistance is greater Go to Step F between either 6 way than 10K ohms or infinite diagnostic connector pin B or 9 way diagnostic connector pin G and ground If resistance is less than Repair vehicle s harness and go to 10K ohms Step V Ground Ground 1 50 Fault Isolation Procedures J 1587 Data Link Test continued Step F Procedure Condition Action 1 Disconnect all data links to the vehicle s diagnostic connector leaving only the transmission connected 2 Connect the data link tester across the diagnostic connector pins A and B for the 6 way diagnostic connector or F and G of the 9 way
60. tion Test Complete Repeat test procedures for Active Fault Fault Isolation Procedures _ 2 i ol 7 _ a This page left blank intentionally 2 28 Fault Isolation Procedures System Code 71 SID 61 FMI 7 Range or Splitter Stuck in Gear Overview This fault code indicates the transmission was unable to move the front box to neutral during a shift request Detection This fault code is set differently for Top 2 shifts and non Top 2 shifts and it can only be set as an active fault code while driving the vehicle 1 For non Top 2 shifts the fault code will be set during a shift attempt after the engine has crossed through zero torque five time and the transmission is unable to pull the splitter or range out of gear 2 For Top 2 shifts the transmission controls the throttle and the fault code will be set if attempts to pull the splitter out of gear have failed after nine seconds The driver should notice continuous engine throttle blips or surges and no manual throttle control during this nine second period prior to setting the fault code Fallback The transmission defaults to five speed shifting with ei ther all odd or all even number gears for an inoperable splitter system or six speed shifting for an inoperable range system 2 29 Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes This fault can be caused by any of the following e Air regulator malfunction e Air cylinder m
61. to OEM B3 specified system voltage specification and go to Step V or 12 to 13 volts Go to Step F Voltage equals specified system voltage of 12 to 13 volts 1 40 Fault Isolation Procedures Electrical Pretest continued Step F Procedure Condition Action 1 Leave 18 way connector disconnected from transmission 2 Key on Repair truck harness or electrical 3 Check voltage across Voltage across pins pins A1 to A3 and gt greater than or less than g system according to OEM across B1 to B3 of the specified system voltage specification and go to Step V harness or 12 to 13 volts Voltage equals specified System OK Go to Symptom Driven Trouble Code Diagnostics system voltage of 12 to 13 volts Step V Procedure Condition Action m 1 Road test vehicle for Condition does not Eran Test complete A repair effectiveness reoccur Q a Condition reoccurs Repeat test procedures a Fault Isolation Procedures Shift Knob Test No Fault Codes Overview Overview Perform the Shift Knob test if there is no splitter function when the splitter switch on the Shift Knob is moved up or down and no active fault codes are logged Detection The splitter does not change from low to high or high to low when the splitter switch on the shift knob is changed There are no fault codes for a splitter switch failure Fallback Odd number gears only 1st 3rd 5th 7th and 9th Transmission ECU C
62. trical Attachment Points Fault Isolation Procedures Wiring Diagram The Lightning transmission uses a single 18 pin connector at the ECU The transmission receives input to manage splitter shifts into this connector from the engine shift knob and output speed sensor The drawing below illustrates these connections 10 AMP 10 AMP FUSE 12 V VBATT a SWITCHED 10 AMP FUSE IGNITION VIGN Note Power source connections must be reliable and as close to the actual source as possible Relay connections are not advisable GROUND GND1 GROUND GND2 A Speed Sensor AIA 2 eZ Output Shaft AA aE et Sensor A SHIFT sos A Service Light Power B Shift Knob Ground C Voltage Signal B Speed Sensor 7 D pe a D 5 y i o 3 a i 9 N RESERVED FOR ENGINE CRUISE CONTROL AND ENGINE RETARDER Engine ECM N Shed T ISE 5 Terminating an 7 oe resistor Shield Termina ing J 1939 11 data link termination resistor OEM supplied Battery Note Shield Not Used with J1939 Lite 18 way Pinout Fault Isolation Procedures Circuit Pin Location Description Notes VBATT Al Battery Positive Voltage 12 volt 10 Am
63. ve fault the service light flashes steadily or may stay on continuously If during vehicle operation the problem corrects itself the service light stops flashing and the fault is logged as an In Active fault How to Retrieve Fault Codes Retrieve Lightning fault codes by enabling the Lightning sys tem s self diagnostic mode Note You can also use a P C based diagnostic tool such as ServiceRanger to retrieve fault codes Retrieving Active Fault Codes 1 Place the shift lever in neutral 2 Set the parking brakes 3 Turn the ignition key on but do not start the engine 4 Starting with the key in the on position Turn the key off and on two 2 times within five seconds ending with the key in the on position 5 Observe the flash sequence of the service light on the shift knob Flash codes may take 5 seconds to begin flashing A one or two second pause separates each stored code and the sequence automatically repeats itself after flashing all codes 1 6 Retrieving In Active Fault Codes 1 Use the procedure to retrieve Active fault codes ex cept turn the key off and on four 4 times within five seconds ending with the key in the on position 2 Observe the flash sequence of the service light on the shift knob A one or two second pause separates each stored code and the sequence automatically repeats itself after flashing all codes Clearing Fault Codes The following procedure clears all In Active fault codes fro
64. y Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 46 SID 37 FMI 4 5 6 Splitter Solenoid Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Test drive vehicle to Active code 46 Replace transmission ECU and verify active Fault Code retest 46 In active code 46 Record and clear all inactive fault codes Test drive vehicle to verify complaint Perform diagnostic procedure for active fault codes or follow symptom complaint procedure if no faults are logged _ 2 Oo oo N 71 gt ol Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 48 SID 35 FMI 4 5 6 High Range Solenoid Overview This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the High Range solenoid Detection Starting at key on and during normal operation the trans mission continuously measures the high range solenoid circuit Any condition resulting in an electrical short to ground open circuit or low high current for at least 1 second will set the fault code Fallback Depending on the failure mode the transmission defaults to only odd number gears in either low or high range or low range gears only Required Tools e Basic Hand Tools Possible Causes High Range solenoid has failed but is non serviceable must replace complete transmission ECU assembly Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 48 SID 35 FMI 4 5 6 High Range Solenoid Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Test drive vehicle
65. ylinder o rings Go to moving the shift lever Step V to make the range cylinder shift from low range to high range When stationary the lever must be moved in and out of a high range gear to make the synchronizer shift Note Oil leaking out the Air leaks only in low Repair the range cylinder and breather may be a sign range replace all cylinder o rings Go to indicating an air leak Step V internal to the transmission Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 Fully charge air Breather still leaks Go to Step A system on vehicle and check for effectiveness of repair Test Complete Breather does not leak est Complete o pi o 5 p m 2 ec wo 2 Fault Isolation Procedures Transmission ECU Breather Leak Overview Overview Air leaks out the breather on the ECU Required Tools The breather exhausts a slight amount of air every time e Basic Hand Tools the transmission makes a range shift and when the splitter Possible Causes shifts to any odd numbered gear Detection This fault can be caused by any of the following e Splitter or Range Cylinder O rings Audible Air Leak e Solenoid Seals or O rings ECU Fallback e Seal Plate There is no fallback mode for failure Possible Leak Paths n AR Possible Leak Path _ N de SF H eth aa ik Splitter Cylinder Range Cylinder Solenoid Non Serviceable Inside ECU 1 20 Fault Isolation Procedures Tran
66. ystem e Battery or ground connections e Fuses or circuit breakers e Transmission ECU Fault Isolation Procedures Code 33 PID 158 168 FMI 3 4 System Voltage Fault Step A Procedure Condition Action 1 Perform Vehicle Vehicle Passes Test Go to Step V Electrical Pretest gt Vehicle Fails Test Repair according to manufacturers recommendations Go to Step V Step V Procedure Condition Action 1 All connectors secure and in place on transmission 2 Clear all fault codes from transmission ECU 3 Key on 4 Wait 5 minutes and Fault reoccurs Replace transmission ECU look for fault code 33 to reappear Fault does not reoccur Test complete a on amp _ D amp wo gt Fault Isolation Procedures Component Code 35 SID 231 FMI 2 J 1939 Data Link Test Overview This fault code indicates J1939 data link communication between the transmission and all other J1939 devices has failed Detection 15 seconds after key on and throughout vehicle operation the transmission constantly monitors communication with all other J1939 devices If communication to or from the engine or other devices is lost for more than a fraction of a second and there is a shift request Fault Code 35 will be logged and the service light will begin flashing If com munication is lost and there is no shift request steady speed condition the fault code will not be set as long as communication is reestabl

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