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E-Series, Extended Range and E
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1. GROUND WAKE FUEL PUMP RELAY EFPR DIAGNOSTIC FEEDBACK PIN11 PING PIN8 FUEL LEVEL OUTPUT PWM BATT 8 PIN9 PIN12 SPARE INPUT 1 PIN1 PIN16 PIN20 SPARE INPUT 2 PIN19 FUEL LEVEL SENDER 1 PIN21 PIN22 PIN23 PIN24 9 SPARE OUTPUT 2 BLEED SOLENOID FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID SPARE INPUT 3 0 PIN4 PIN32 PIN42 PIN27 SPARE OUTPUT_1 FUEL LEVEL SENDER 2 FUEL RAIL TEMPERATURE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE XDRP 5V XDRG PIN41 FORD CAN FORD CAN FUEL TANK SOLENOID PIN45 SUPPLY SOLENOID C4 SRM MODULE BATTERY B R e C T1 BATTERY SEC TANK PUMP 2 ELECTRICAL CENTER FUSE BOX RELAY C RELAY B RELAY A PU AC 2 515 PUMP_R2 5 EE 2 PUMP R1 d 511 1 OA FUSE 6 FUSE 4 FUSE 2 FUSE 128A O DEV434 PRI FUEL TANK FUSE 2 10A B FUSE_3_20A A B PUMP_PWR_4 PUMP_PWR_6 PUMP_PWR_5 1 wun FUSE BOX VPWR 1 VPWR 1 NOT USED 1 PLUG 5 2 FUEL PUMP COMM 3 FPC 3 FPC 1 GND 4 FORD GND 3 SS FORD GND 1 ENS 6 ENS_3 54 E
2. Connector GND1 FRAME GROUND GND R1 a V HARNESS 100130c Page 60 Pea WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic CAN Bus Harness xii CONNECT TO FORD HARNESS CONNECTOR C2142 0000000 2000 e FUSE 33 2 v A TOW BRK SS CONNECT TO ROUSH UNDERHOOD CONNECT TO TRAILER HARNESS 100131b Page 61 mE WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic Rear Frame Harness TO ROUSH FPCM EQ TO FORD FPCM MODULE FUEL MODULE FUEL PUMP CONTROL get Q CONTROL MODULE 2 HERD SS DULE 1 2900 XXX ood ANE Jolla PLUG 8 hit FPM 1 i aw 1 JU TO FORD HARNESS VPWR_RI VPWR 1 os d K TO k eec nes PLUG FPC 3 GND 3 VPWR P2 VPWR 2 TO ROUSH UNDERHOOD HARNESS 5 5 30 mec M 9 200 Z zz M El z lt FRAME GROUND SHIELD a m o lt lt lt 22 TO FUEL TANK_SENDER_SOLENOID TO TO FUEL TANK 2 PWR FUEL TANK 1 PWR CONNECT TO FORD HARNESS FUEL
3. WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 250 350 Pickup CAN Bus Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic Fer Sess EJ CONNECT FORD HARNESS ES CONNECTOR C2142 009099000 FUSE 18 CAN H 1 GND PLUG lt BRK PED PO PLUG V CAN H _2 A lt lt VA FUSE 33 PLUG GROMMET TOW_BRK CONNECT TO TRAILER BRAKE MODULE ee 100189a CONNECT TO ROUSH UNDERHOOD HARNESS i Page 66 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 250 350 Pickup F 450 550 and F 650 Tank Solenoid Harness Electrical Schematic CONNECT TO REAR FRAME HARNESS T CONNECT TO TANK FUEL SUPPLY SOLENOID 4 x SUPPLY SOLENOID V B SUPPLY SOLENOID V 9 FUEL LEVEL SENDER V D FUEL LEVEL SENDER V CONNECT TO FUEL FUEL LEVEL SENDER LEVEL SENDER CONNECTOR FROM TANK 100191a Page 67 ROUSH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 250 350 Pickup In Bed Fuel Tank Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic CONNECT TO TANK SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECT TO REAR FRAME HARNESS FUEL_PUMP_1_PWR FUE PUI TN FUEL_PUMP_2 PWR FUEL PUMP 2 RTN CONNECT REAR FRAME HARNESS FRAME GROUND FUEL LEVEL SENDER POWER FUEL_LEVEL SENDER RETURN TANK FUEL SUPPLY SOLENOID RETURN TANK FUEL
4. _ Fuel Pressure Ref o o 9 9 Pom System Too Lean Garasa 2 2 gt Porra arasa 2 gt Forez Fue Temperature Sensor 3 2 2 gt _ Pores Fue Temperature Sensor A Giouttign 3 2 2 Poso ReiPesueSeswA Od 2 2 Poise RiPesueSeswAOmdim _ i 2 2 gt Poss Fuel Pressure 3 2 gt Fuel Pump Control Module RangePeromanceA 1 1 1 1 P0256 Pump Relay maid 1 _ Fuel Pump Module GrcutRangePerormance8 1 1 3 POB Fuet Pump Relay 1 Po Wee Poi Sender CrcutRangsPeromancs o o o o Posse Level o _ Poses 3 _ wm 3 3 rg Feros Heated Ogen Sensors 2 gt _ P2197 Hosted Gas Ogen Sensors 2 gt _ Passz Fuel Pump 3 3 3 Pases 3 _ 1 2 a NI I N a NI N zc esce
5. 2014 by ROUSH CleanTech All rights reserved The information in this publication was accurate and effective at the time the publication was approved for publishing and is subject to change without notice or liability ROUSH CleanTech reserves the right to revise the information herein and to make changes and discontinue pro duction of described parts at any time
6. s N BED FUEL TANK JUMPER 100153a Page 54 ROUSH CLEANTECH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 250 350 Pickup In Bed Tank Wiring Harnesses and Connector Layout APPROXIMATE LOCATION SYSTEM HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS y IN BE D foe m m en m Te em eee e em IL 1 FTPT Harness depends upon the Ford Fuel Tanks CAN HARNESS REAR FRAME HARNESS k IN TANK HARNESS SOLENOID HARNESS IN BED FUEL TANK JUMPER FTPT JUMPER HARNESS UNDERHOOD HARNESS N Page 55 ROUSH CLEANTECH F 650 Chassis Cab Wiring Harness and Connector Layout FB j m mm mis UNDERHOOD HARNESS IN TANK HARNESS TANK SOLENOID HARNESS FUEL TANK JUMPER HARNESS CAN HARNESS IN TANK HARNESS LH AND RH 1 FUEL PUMP 1 INLINE 2 PIN 4 FUEL PUMP 22 INLINE 2 PIN 7 GROMMET UNDERHOOD HARNESS C3 UNDERHOOD CAN INLINE CONNECTOR 2 PIN C4 SRM 46 PIN Page 56 x L E SE WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF LPA SYSTEM HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS C18 11 m 12 Q C18 UNDERHOOD HARNESS CONT IPTS 4 PIN FRPCM 6 PIN FLIM 4 PIN FORD EFPR 8 PIN RCT EFPR 8 PIN TO FORD INLINE CONNECTOR 8 PIN UNDERHOOD IN TANK FP 1 INLINE LEFT TANK 2 PIN UNDERHOOD IN TANK FP 2 INLINE LEFT TANK 2 PIN TANK SOL
7. N P lt lt lt w gt N N N N I IN I N lt lt lt N N I N HN N NI NI N ENSE Es eS Ies a NIN P2665 Fuel Suto Vane B Funcion heck 3 3 3 Voros Lost Communication wih Aternatve 2 2 2 gt UG Lost Communication wih Fuel Pump 1 1 3 1 wwe At FusiModucwiongsAM 2 3 2 gt IIIII Code not present DTC non MIL N DTC MIL two trips Page 9 asa TROUBLESHOOTING Flow Control Solenoid P0090 Fuel Pressure Regulator Circuit Open FCS circuit fault SRM monitors FCS circuit for open and short circuit faults Possible Causes Short to voltage Water in the harness connector Open power circuit GND circuit Low battery voltage Corrosion Incorrect connections Damaged FCS coil e Blown fuse Symptom Fuel pressure in the rail does not change when commanded Extended fuel rail flush time Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and SRM electrical connector for damage corrosion and water intrusion Refer to the Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Bleed Solenoid POO9E Fuel Pressure Relief Control Performance Stuck Off Description Fuel rail failed to bleed The PCM measures fuel rai
8. Possible Causes Wire fault between the EFPR and SRM Wire fault between SRM and PCM No power to the EFPR SRM fault CAN bus fault Blown fuse Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for a list of other causes Refer to the Fuel Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity Test procedure and also the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P025A P027A Fuel Pump Control Module Circuit Range Performance Description The SRM receives the output of the second fuel pump monitor line and repeats the output over the CAN bus to the PCM The PCM monitors the commanded output versus the monitor s feedback If the monitor is out of range a fault is set Possible Causes Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for a list of other causes Symptom Poor starts rough idle hesitation surge Diagnostic Aid Refer to the Fuel Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity Test procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 15 asa TROUBLESHOOTING Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Low Description The SRM reads the IPTS and passes the voltage reading over the CAN to the PCM monitors the voltage as if the sensor were plugged into the vehicle Possible Causes CAN bus fault between the SRM and PCM Wiring fault between IPTS and SRM Short in harnes
9. b Is resistance value between 8K 12K ohms 3 Check circuit continuity between the IPTS and the smart relay module SRM Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module El ical a Using a multimeter check continuity in the underhood harness between IP e Pin 1 connector 8 and pin 40 connector 1 No Repair circuit wiring e Pin 2 connector 8 and pin 7 connector 1 Pin 3 connector 8 and pin 5 connector 1 Pin 4 connector 8 and pin 25 connector 1 b 15 there good continuity in the circuits Page 41 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Pump Electrical Test NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS mu 9 ooo 7 8 5 100075 Figure 6 Rear Frame Harness Connectors 30 10007 a Figure 7 In Tank Harness Connectors PROCEDURE 1 Check fuel pump circuit continuity Yes to Step 2 a Unplug the FPCM connector 12 for fuel pump 1 Check fuel pump No Go to Step 3 circuit continuity b Using a multimeter measure resistance between pin 5 and pin 8 C Is resistance between 0 4 1 0 ohm 2 Check fuel pump circuit continuity Yes Refer to the Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity T a Unplug the FPCM connector 13 for fuel pump 2 oe Continuity Test b Using a multimeter measure resistance between pin 5 and pin 8 No Go to Step
10. a gt 100084a Figure 15 Underhood Harness Connectors Figure 16 Rear Frame Harness Connectors PROCEDURE Step Procedure Action For FLIM functional testing and diagnostic trouble codes use Diagnostic Tests and Procedures and Diagnostic Trouble Codes Check FLIM circuit wiring for continuity to SRM Yes Go to Step 2 Disconnect underhood harness connector 1 to SRM No Repair circuit wiring Check underhood harness continuity between pin A connector 35 and pin 26 connector 1 Is there good continuity in the circuit Check FLIM circuit wiring for continuity to SRM Yes Goto Step 3 a Check underhood harness continuity between pin B connector 35 and pin 37 No Repair circuit wiring connector 1 b 15 there good continuity in the circuit Check FLIM circuit wiring for continuity to SRM Yes Go to Step 4 a Check underhood harness continuity between pin C connector 35 and body No Repair circuit wiring ground b Is there good continuity in the circuit Check FLIM circuit wiring for continuity to SRM Yes Go to Step 5 Disconnect underhood harness connector 15 to rear frame harness No Repair circuit wiring Check underhood harness continuity between pin D connector 35 and pin F connector 15 Is there good continuity in the circuit Check FLIM circuit wiring for continuity to SRM Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure No Repair
11. 10 Bleed Solenoid sarisari 10 Tank SOICNOIG bade nets one epee Q mam 11 Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Supply Solenoid and Wiring 12 SRM CAN Bus Circuit WITHE u causes ca ene Ego de been dd bu EE ene 13 Igi cic CPEC 13 Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor 14 Electronic Fuel Pump Relay 15 Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor 16 Duel boss r uoa serae Ra ne eae 18 DIAGNOSTIC TESTS 5 21 General morma 3o e acea ego a oec meee we aod sia 21 ING POs 522553225403 n SSS S S sS sss a 22 gms MC 24 Over Till ME 26 Engine Does Not Crank 27 Papine PAIS NOSIE Pe CREE qu gak ue am 28 Engine Stumble Stall Rough Idle 30 Excess Flow Valve Check Roe hee dG ER RR pusashan 3l Maxim m PRESSure C heck
12. Diagnostic Aid ____________________ Action Refer to the Engine Cranks No Start procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 13 en TROUBLESHOOTING P116E Maximum Pressure Description Maximum injection pressure reached The PCM monitors fuel rail pressure and battery voltage Based on these measurements the PCM adjusts fuel pump speed to stay below the maximum operating pressure of the injectors Possible Causes Operating the vehicle in high ambient conditions e Vehicle operated in a low voltage condition Symptom Vehicle hesitation stall rough idle misfire or no start Diagnostic Aid The P116E code is meant as an indication that the fuel system was operated at the limits of the system The customer may have experienced drive issues although the system is performing as expected Acion Refer to the Maximum Pressure Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P0171 P0174 System Too Lean Bank 1 and Bank 2 Description Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for more descriptive information Possible Causes e The LPA system was operated in the vapor region e Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for a list of other causes Diagnostic Aid Verify that no LPA system faults are present and then follow the Ford service manual procedure Acion Refer to the Fuel Pressure Drop Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests
13. Ead dad edem Fats aod Idi dede d d ace o 54 Supply Solenoid 32 Fuel System Fails to DICE xw uaa tare aaa a EROS koa 9 s ERE HRS Qon B 440 34 Foel Ic 35 b elbevelindicaton Cl o L E diuini 36 Tank Solenoid Electrical Check 37 Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical 39 Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical 4 Fuel Pump Electrical 42 Fuel Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity Test 44 Smart Relay Module Electrical 46 Fuel Level Sender Electrical Check 48 Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test 50 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL 5 51 E 150 250 350 Wiring Harnesses and Connector Layout 22 E 150 250 350 Extended Range Wiring Harnesses and Connector 53 E 450 Custom Body Wiring Harnesses and Connector 54 F 250 350 Pickup In Bed Tank Wiring Harnesses and C
14. No Go to Step 4 Identify the DTC Yes Refer to ROUSH CleanTech Is the DTC covered in the ROUSH CleanTech DTC listing for vehicles No Refer the appropriate Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis b Correct all DTCs before continuing Service Manual at us CIS COR 4 Does the problem occur only after cold start Yes to Step 6 No Go to Step 5 Determine fuel pressure Yes Goto Step 7 Measure tank pressure with Key ON Engine OFF KOEO No Go to Step 6 Measure fuel rail pressure with Key ON Engine Running Subtract the KOEO pressure from the KOER pressure to obtain the difference Compare to the chart in Expected Fuel Hail Pressure Is the resulting fuel pressure reading within the expected range Determine if the excess flow valve XFV is tripped Yes Refer to the Excess Flow Valve Check procedure a Turn OFF the engine No Go to Step 7 b Wait one minute and then restart the engine C 15 fault condition resolved Check fuel pump operation Yes Go to Step 11 a Using a current clamp check current draw on both fuel pump No If both circuits are showing no power wires at the fuel tank Refer to In Tank Harness for correct Current check the OEM fuel pump FP circuits fuse If only one fuel pump circuit shows Turn ignition switch to START position and release Vehicle will current check the ROUSH CleanTech
15. Replace fuel pump assembly No Replace hose assemblies as needed Yes Go to Step 12 No Verify that wiring in circuit is OK If not repair wiring If OK replace sensor 12 Refer to the appropriate Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual at www motorcraft com Excess Flow Valve Check The excess flow valve XFV is designed to restrict fuel exiting the tank if the pump is energized while the fuel lines are not connected to the fuel tank Under normal circumstances the XFV should not trip The XFV will reset itself after the fuel pumps have been off for about one minute It is common to trip the XFV after the fuel lines have been serviced and contain no pressure If the XFV trips turn the vehicle off wait one minute and restart This may take more than one attempt If the fuel lines have not been serviced recently and the problem persists there may be a leak in the supply side fuel line If the problem is only present after the vehicle has been sitting for a length of time but not present during a short soak or there is a propane odor when the vehicle is running refer to the Fuel Line Leak Detection procedure Verify fuel supply line pressure prior to cranking engine Head fuel rail pressure and tank pressure Yes Check is OK No Repair the leak in the fuel supply line Energize bleed solenoid until rail pressure is at least 50 psi 345 kPa below tank pressure If rail i
16. Tank Harness for correct circuits Turn ignition switch to START position and release Vehicle will start the flush cycle and pumps should be running Check current draw A minimum of 2 amps should be recorded on both fuel pump circuits Do fuel pumps draw current Check XFV a Turn OFF engine b Wait 1 minute and then restart engine c Measure and record fuel rail pressure and fuel tank pressure Is problem resolved Check ROUSH FP fuse Is fuse intact and OK Check the TS and SS fuses a Locate the TS fuse E3 E4 and check its condition b Locate the SS fuse F1 F2 and check its condition C Arethe fuses blown Verify that there is power and grounding in the TS and SS wiring circuits a Check for 12 volts at the TS and SS connectors Refer to the Tank Solenoid Electrical Check procedure b Is 12 volts present at the TS connector C Is 12 volts present at the SS connector Verify that there is power and grounding in the wiring circuit to the tank Check for 12 volts at the fuel pump 1 FP1 and fuel pump 2 FP2 connectors Refer to the Fuel Hail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure Is 12 volts present at the FP1 connector Is 12 volts present at the FP2 connector Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Rationality Does temperature and pressure make sense to verification TROUBLESHOOTING Yes Go to Step 6 No If both circuits are showing no curren
17. connector 23 underhood harness e Pin C connector 9 CAN harness and pin 2 connector 5 CAN harness Is there good continuity in the circuits Check CAN and underhood harness continuity a Check CAN H continuity across e Pin 43 SRM connector 1 underhood harness and pin B connector 23 underhood harness e Pin B connector 9 CAN harness and pin 3 connector 5 CAN harness Is there good continuity in the circuits TROUBLESHOOTING me Yes Replace fuse No Go to Step 5 Yes Go to Step 6 No Repair circuit wiring Yes E Series Go to Step 8 F Series Go to Step 9 No Go to Step 7 Yes Replace fuse No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to Step 9 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to Step 10 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for functional testing of the CAN bus No Repair circuit wiring Page 47 ROUSH CLEANTECH Fuel Level Sender Electrical Check NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS 100082a un 100083a Figure 14 Solenoid Harness Connectors Page 48 TROUBLESHOOTING ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE For fuel level sender FLS functional testing and diagnostic trouble codes use Diagnostic
18. properly Replace the valve Yes Go to Step 4 No Using a jack raise the vehicle to obtain a level condition Then go to Step 4 With the value recorded go to Step 5 Yes Record the volume of fuel dispensed and then go to Step 6 No Go to Step 7 Yes Tank does not overfill Diagnostic is complete No Tank is overfilling Replace the OPD fill valve in the fuel tank then go to Step 8 Tank does not overfill Diagnostic is complete Page 26 ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING Refuel the vehicle as follows NOTE If the key is ON during refueling it will take the fuel level gauge in the instrument cluster longer to register full Verify that the ignition is in the OFF position Install the fuel fill pressure tester on the fill valve and close the ball valve Connect the fuel dispensing nozzle to the pressure tester Verify that the bleeder valve is OPEN With the bleeder valve open turn ON the pump Open the ball valve slightly to very slowly to refuel the vehicle While refueling observe the bleeder valve for fuel discharge Stop filling when a solid stream of liquid fuel flows from the bleeder valve or the dispensing pump stops automatically Did a solid stream of liquid flow from the bleeder valve 9 Resume filling until the dispensing pump stops automatically a Record the volume of fuel dispensed and subtract the amount from the volume recorded in Step 8
19. 2_ RePumBCowiOmaOpn 3 3 2 3 Pes Suppi Solero crota 3 3 3 P2665 Fuel Shuto vave B Funcion hee 3 3 3 3 Loros Lost Communication with Aternave FusiGonioiMedilsl 2 2 2 2 2 2 vores Lost Communication wih Ful Pump 1 1 2 3 2 2_ wx ws 2 2 2 21 2_ 0 Code not present DTC non MIL i N N N N N N N N ED N N N N N N N N N NI NI I INI N I NIN NIN N N N lt P PO N NI NI N NI DM MLM DM NIN N N INI I N NI N N N NI N N NNDO NI I N ML MIM MM MI NIN N N NI N NI I DM NM PM N N NN NN INI N N IN N N I N NI NI NI N os os mM NM DM ho ho EE N N N N DTC MIL two trips Page 8 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Calibration Release OBD Summary Chart 450 F 450 550 650 53 59 Code Descriptions 23285 2013 508 2012505 2013 SOS Pooo5 Fuel Shuto vave 3 3 Fuer Presswe Regutorcroropen 1 3 r _ Fuel Pressure Reef 1 2 2 gt _ POE Fuel Pressure Reef ContoiPerormance sukon 1 2
20. 3 C Is resistance between 0 4 1 0 ohm 3 Check resistance of each fuel pump Yes Go to Step 4 Unplug the fuel pump connectors in tank harness at the fuel No Replace fuel pump assembly pump assembly Using a multimeter measure resistance for fuel pump 1 across the terminals of the fuel pump Is resistance between 0 4 1 0 ohm Page 42 EMEN TROUBLESHOOTING Check resistance continued Yes Go to Step 5 a Using a multimeter measure resistance for fuel pump 2 across No Replace fuel pump assembly the terminals of the fuel pump b 15 resistance between 0 4 1 0 ohm Check harness circuit continuity from fuel pumps to FPCM Yes Refer to the Fuel Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity Test procedure No Repair circuit wiring a Check continuity for pump 1 wire FRPWR V across e Pin A connector 4A in tank harness to pin A connector 1 in tank harness e Pin A connector 24 rear frame harness and 5 connector 12 rear frame harness Check continuity for pump 1 wire FPRTN across e Pin B connector 4A in tank harness to pin B connector 1 in tank harness e Pin B connector 24 rear frame harness and pin 8 connector 12 rear frame harness Check continuity for pump 2 wire FPPWR V across e Pin A connector in tank harness to pin A connector 2 in tank harness e Pin A connector 27 rear harness and pin 5 connector 13 rear har
21. ASME inspection plate on the fuel tank a Note the tank water capacity listed on the plate b Multiply the listed capacity by 0 05 5 and record the value Refuel the vehicle as follows NOTE If the key is on during refueling it will take the fuel level gauge in the instrument cluster longer to register full Verify that the ignition is in the OFF position Install the fuel fill pressure tester on the fill valve and close the ball valve Connect the fuel dispensing nozzle to the pressure tester Verify that the bleeder valve is open With the bleeder valve open turn on the pump Open the ball valve slightly to very slowly refuel the vehicle While refueling observe the bleeder valve for fuel discharge Stop filling when a solid stream of liquid fuel flows from the bleeder valve or the dispensing pump stops automatically Did a solid stream of liquid flow from the bleeder valve Resume filling until the dispensing pump stops automatically a Record the total volume of fuel dispensed and subtract the amount from the volume recorded in Step 5 b Is the additional amount of fuel dispensed less than 5 of the tank water capacity determined in Step 4 The dispensing pump stopped automatically and a liquid fuel stream was not observed flowing from bleeder valve Yes Goto Step 2 No Drive vehicle until gauge reads below 1 4 tank Yes Go to Step 3 No Bleeder valve is not functioning
22. CHASSIS HARNESS 12 18 200 FORD FPM o HARNESS gt E 1 1 Z fo i FRAME GROUND FUEL TANK 3 U power 1 9 Qa ore gt III UE D il FUEL TANK SENDER FUEL TANK FORD SOLENOID POWER 2 FPCM PIN 13 HARNESS CAN HARNESS ROUSH 3 WIRE CAN HARNESS P13 SO 18B100 B PIGTAIL CONNECTOR PINNED TO FORD HARNESS CONNECTOR AT LOCATIONS 4 5 AND 13 4 FORD 42 PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR ncs Page 59 ROUSH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS CLEANTECH E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic Underhood Harness PWR iL To Battery Positive TO MODULE 2 000000909 6 rn gt oble PWR 1 ETN j SRM PWR SRM PWR 1 od ELECTRICAL CENTER FUSE BOX IPTS_PWR S4 RELAY C RELAY B RELAY A IPTS TEMP OUT 2 o x n BLEED_SOL SUPPLY_SOL BLEED_SOL_RTN FLOW_CNTL_ SOL KEY_PWR_2 L Es u a I x E _ RELAY A Normally Open FUSE 6 FUSE 4 FUSE 2 12V 20A Relay 4 gt gt I x BEE SUPPLY_SOL_RTN FLOW_CNTL_SOL_RTN SOLENOID_PWR 51 SRM PWR 2 FRAME GROUND GND_R2 FG_SND TANK_SOL_RTN FL RTN 2 53 FL RTN 1 TO REAR HARNESS x
23. PUMP 1001326 62 ROUSH CLEANTECH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic In Tank Harness IN TANK HARNESS PASS THRU INLINE FUEL PUMP 1 V FUEL PUMP 1 V INLINE FUEL PUMP 1 V FUEL PUMP 1 V INLINE FUEL PUMP 2 V FUEL PUMP 2 V INLINE FUEL PUMP 2 V FUEL PUMP 2 V 100133b Page 63 ROUSH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS CLEANTECH E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic Solenoid Harness CONNECT TO THE REAR HARNESS CONNECT TO TANK SOLENOID 5 SUPPLY SOLENOID V B SUPPLY SOLENOID V FUEL LEVEL SENDER V D FUEL LEVEL SENDER V RZ x lt L J CONNECT TO FUEL LEVEL SENDER 100134b Page 64 ROUSH CLEANTECH E 450 Stripped Chassis CAN Harness B CANH C VDB05C dl LILI ooa a VDB04C _KEY_PWR PLUG ese O PLUG PLUG 80 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS CAN H 2 uo gt 3 amp s Br 9 KEY_PWR TU PIN 34 4 WESI VDBOSD I CAN H 6 gy CAN H PIN 21 n KEY lt KEY PWR SUID PIN23 pee 100262a Page 65
24. Tests and Procedures and 1 Diagnostic Trouble Codes Check resistance in FLS circuit wiring a Disconnect the SRM connector 1 underhood harness b Using a multimeter measure the resistance between pin 3 and pin 40 of the harness connector C Is resistance between 24 260 ohms Check resistance of the FLS Disconnect the FLS connector 6 solenoid harness Using a multimeter measure the resistance across the FLS connector pins Is resistance between 24 260 ohms Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a Disconnect connector 1 of the solenoid harness b Check continuity between pin B connector 6 solenoid harness and pin C connector 1 solenoid harness 15 there good continuity in the circuit Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a Disconnect connector 30 of the rear frame harness b Check continuity between pin C connector 21 rear frame harness and pin D connector 30 rear frame harness 15 there good continuity in the circuit Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a With SRM connector 1 and connector 15 of the underhood harness disconnected check continuity between pin C connector 15 and pin 3 SRM connector 1 b Is there good continuity in the circuit Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a Check continuity between pin A connector
25. a Locate the TS E3 E4 and SS F1 F2 fuses b Are the fuses blown Verify that there is power and ground in the wiring circuit to the tank Check for 12 volts at the fuel pump 1 FP1 and fuel pump 2 FP2 connectors Refer to the Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure Is 12 volts present at the FP1 connector Is 12 volts present at the FP2 connector Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Rationality Does temperature and pressure make sense to verification See the Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure TROUBLESHOOTING Yes Goto Step 2 No Correct the fault condition and retry Yes Go to Step 4 No Go to Step Yes Hefer to the Excess Flow Valve Check procedure No Go to Step 4 Yes Go to Step 5 No If both circuits are showing no current check the OEM fuel pump FP fuse If only one fuel pump circuit shows current check the ROUSH CleanTech fuel pump fuse See ROUSH CleanTech fuse box for location If both fuel pump fuses OEM and ROUSH CleanTech are good go to Step 6 Yes Find and repair the short replace the fuse No Go to Step 8 Yes Refer to Engine Stumble Stall Rough Idle Step 9 No Check for an open short in the wiring circuit and repair Yes Go to Step 8 No Verify that wiring in circuit is OK If not repair wiring If OK replace sensor Refer to the appropri
26. and Procedures PO3xx Misfire Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for more descriptive information Possible Causes e The LPA system was operated in the vapor region e Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for a list of other causes Diagnostic Aid Verify that no LPA system faults are present and then follow the Ford service manual procedure Action Refer to the Fuel Pressure Drop Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor P2195 P2197 Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor Stuck Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for more descriptive information Possible Causes e The LPA system was operated in the vapor region e Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for a list of other Causes Diagnostic Aid Verify that no LPA system faults are present and then follow the Ford service manual procedure Acion Refer to the Fuel Pressure Drop Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 14 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Electronic Fuel Pump Relay A B U0109 U016C Lost Communication with Fuel Pump Control Module A B Description The SRM repeats the signal from the second EFPR to the PCM over the CAN bus The PCM monitors this communication If there is a lack of communication for a long enough period of time a fault is set
27. between e Pin A connector 9 and pin A connector 1 solenoid harness e Pin A connector 21 and pin A connector 30 rear wiring harness e Pin A connector 15 and cavity A5 fuse box underhood harness Is there good continuity in the circuit Check ground circuit continuity from solenoid harness to smart Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module relay module SRM connector Electrical Test procedure a Check continuity between No Repair ground circuit wiring e Pin B connector 9 and pin B connector 1 solenoid harness e Pin B connector 21 and pin E connector 30 rear wiring harness e Pin E connector 15 and pin 44 connector 1 underhood harness Is there good continuity in the circuit Page 38 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS FUSE BOX 100073a Figure 4 Underhood Harness Connectors PROCEDURE Procedure the fuel rail pressure control module FRPCM connector Go to ee M 2 from connector 11 of underhood harness Using a multimeter check the resistance of each solenoid Yes Go to Step a Check resistance across the terminals of the FRPCM connector in No Replace the FRPCM if resistance for sequence as follows any one of the solenoids is not within the
28. circuit wiring Disconnect rear frame harness connector 9 to Ford harness Check rear frame harness continuity between pin F connector 30 and pin 2 connector 9 Is there good continuity in the circuit Page 50 mE WIRING DIAGRAMS AND SCHEMATICS WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS Page 51 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS ROUSH CLEANTECH E 150 250 350 Wiring Harnesses and Connector Layout APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF LPA SYSTEM HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS L ib UNDER BODY LPA FUEL TANK m D no d able zi UNDERHOOD HARNESS CAN HARNESS REAR FRAME HARNESS IN TANK HARNESS SOLENOID HARNESS 100129a Page 52 mE WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS E 150 250 350 Extended Range Wiring Harnesses and Connector Layout APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF LPA SYSTEM HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS HARNESS m HARNESS X REAR FRAME HARNESS m HARNESS s SOLENOID HARNESS m FUEL TANK JUMPER 100152a Page 53 ROUSH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS CLEANTECH E 450 Custom Body Wiring Harnesses and Connector Layout APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF LPA SYSTEM HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS tot AFT AXLE LPA FUEL TANK a lt a H ES UNDERHOOD HARNESS HARNESS eee REAR FRAME HARNESS N TANK HARNESS SOLENOID HARNESS
29. conditions the following pressures can be expected Pressure psi e als a s On vehicles that have been operated for extended periods of time the tank fuel can be much warmer and so higher pressures are to be expected Expected Fuel Rail Pressure Under normal operating conditions the fuel pump has two operating speeds The pump operates in low speed mode at idle and during moderate fuel flow part throttle driving Once a fuel demand threshold is met typically during wide open throttle WOT operation the pump is switched to high speed The pump is also operated at high speed during the pre start flush sequence Page 21 ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING The fuel pressure controls are designed to keep the rails at a certain pressure over tank pressure therefore it is important to measure tank pressure prior to collecting fuel rail pressure data For example if the fuel tank is at 150 psi 1034 kPa and pressure in the rail is measured at 200 psi 1379 kPa the rail is running at 50 psi 345 kPa over tank Pressure Condition T Speed Over Tank Part Throttle Pp Procedure NOTE Under extreme operating conditions there is a third pump mode In the event that the fuel system has degraded and the sensor detects vapor or if the fuel rail pressure is approaching the limit of the fuel system the pump runs ina variable speed mode con
30. e Supply Solenoid Pin A and pin F range e Flow Control Solenoid Pin B and pin E e Bleed Solenoid Pin C and pin D Is the measured resistance for each solenoid within 6 35 ohms Check supply voltage to FRPCM solenoids Go to Steps 4 6 Using a multimeter measure voltage between the terminal for each solenoid at the harness side connector 11 and ground as follows Page 39 uid TROUBLESHOOTING Supply Solenoid Pin A and body ground B Voltage Go to Step 5 No Voltage Go to Step 5 Flow Control Solenoid Pin B and body ground B Voltage Go to Step 6 No Voltage Go to Step 6 if Step 4 has voltage if Step 4 has no voltage go to Step 7 Bleed Solenoid Pin C and body ground B Voltage Continue with Step 9 No Voltage Go to Step 8 if Step 4 has voltage if Step 4 has no voltage go to Step 7 7 Check fuses F1 F2 10A in auxiliary fuse box Yes Replace fuse Is a fuse blown No Go to Step 8 Check solenoid supply circuit continuity Yes Go to Step 9 a Check continuity between No Repair wiring circuit Supply Solenoid Pin A connector 11 underhood harness and cavity F2 auxiliary fuse box Flow Control Solenoid Pin B connector 11 underhood harness and cavity F2 auxiliary fuse box Bleed Solenoid Pin C connector 11 underhood harness and cavity F2 auxiliary fuse box Is there good continuity in all three circuits Check sole
31. fill line at the fill valve or at the inlet to the fuel filter Retighten the fill line valve approximately 10 gal 38 L of fuel Didthe tank fill No Go to Step 6 Yes Go to Step 7 No Go to Step 11 Reverse direction of vehicle at the pump and try to fill the vehicle Yes Vehicle not on level ground Does the vehicle fuel tank fill Diagnostic is complete No Drive vehicle until fuel gauge indicates less than 1 2 full and go to Step 8 Page 22 MOM TROUBLESHOOTING Sep Peedue Ae Does the fuel tank fill No Go to Step 11 Does liquid fuel vent No to Step 12 Does fuel gauge read full No Refer to Fuel Level Indication Check 11 Check for sufficient fill station pressure Yes Goto Step 12 Connect pressure gauge service tool to the fuel tank bleeder valve No Fill station may not be providing and record pressure enough pressure to fill Go to Step 19 Using a fuel fill pressure tester installed on the fill valve attempt to fill the vehicle With the dispensing pump on and dispensing nozzle open measure and record fill station pump pressure Is fill station pump pressure at least 20 psi 138 kPa greater than tank pressure 1 Check body side fuel fill valve it may be stuck closed Yes Replace body side fill valve and go 13 Loosen the fuel fill line connection the fill valve or at the inlet to sepe v I the fuel fi
32. fuel start the flush cycle and pumps should be running Check current pump fuse See ROUSH CleanTech fuse draw A minimum of 2 amps should be recorded on both fuel box for location pump circuits If both fuel pump fuses OEM and ROUSH Do fuel pumps draw current CleanTech are good go to Step 8 Verify that there is power and proper grounding in the wiring Yes Go to Step 9 circuit to the tank No Check for an open short in the wiring Check for 12 volts at the fuel pump 1 FP1 and fuel pump 2 circuit and repair FP2 connectors Refer to the Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure Is 12 volts present at the FP1 connector Is 12 volts present at the FP2 connector Page 30 ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING Check wiring Drain the propane from the fuel tank Refer to the Fuel Tank Yes Replace harness No Go to Step 10 Draining Procedure in the appropriate ROUSH CleanTech Service Manual for more information Remove tank service cover Check for open or short circuits on tank pass through harness Is a wiring problem present Check fuel hoses and quick connect fittings e Are in tank fuel hoses and quick connect fittings connected and in good condition Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Rationality Does temperature and pressure make sense to verification Refer to the ntegrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure Yes
33. pressure more than 15 psi 103 kPa over expected tank pressure Yes Vent the tank until pressure is within the expected range No Vehicle is working properly inform and explain operating characteristics to customer Supply Solenoid Check NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics Verify the following ls there fuel in the tank of at least 1 8 tank or more Add fuel if necessary b 15 the tank supply manual shutoff valve fully OPEN Is battery voltage above 10 volts Yes Go to Step 2 No Correct fault and retry Check for diagnostic trouble codes DTC Yes Go to Step Are any codes present No Go to Step 4 Is the DTC identified on the ROUSH liquid propane autogas DTC list 4 Check fuel pressure Measure and record fuel rail pressure and fuel tank pressure at Key ON Engine OFF KOEO Yes Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code List No Refer to the Ford service manual DTC chart Yes to Step 11 No Go to Step 5 While monitoring fuel pressure attempt to start engine Record the highest pressure observed Does fuel pressure rise 20 psi 138 kPa before engine crank Page 32 ROUSH CLEANTECH Check fuel pump operation a Using current clamp check current draw on both fuel pump power wires at the fuel tank Refer to n
34. sender wiring is disconnected or shorted to above 5 volts e Damaged Fuel Level Sender e Smart Relay Module Symptom P0463 Fuel gauge may read full all the time P2068 Fuel gauge will only show primary tank Diagnostic Aid Smart Relay Module SRM reads fuel level sender and broadcasts to the PCM and Instrument Cluster Refer to the following tests located later in this manual e SRM Electrical Test e Fuel Level Sender Test e Fuel Level Interface Module P25B1 Fuel Level Sensor B Stuck detected by sender movement in 3 transfer attempts Possible Causes Secondary tank transfer failure causes Tank supply solenoid did not open Manual valve closed Excess flow valve trips on transfer attempts Blown fuse Electrical fault or relay failure that supplies the tank solenoid or pumps SRM hardware failure Sender arm stuck Sender signal out of range Fuel transfer line between secondary and primary tank kinked or plugged High differential of pressure when the primary tank greater than 60 psi over secondary tank typically caused by higher temperatures in the primary tank Primary tank transfer failure causes Faulty transfer OPD connected to transfer line Symptom Fuel indication is only based on primary tank sender Customer does not achieve expected driving range Short fuel fills only adds fuel to primary tank Cluster fuel gauge may indicate inconsistent behavior Diagnostic Aid Check all electrical connectors and voltage
35. supply to the secondary tank valve and fuel pumps Verify that the secondary tank sender voltages or resistances are in the expected range Verify that no other primary or secondary tank out of range codes are set P0462 P0463 P2067 P2068 Acion Refer to the Secondary Tank Fuel Will Not Transfer Troubleshooting Page 19 asa TROUBLESHOOTING Secondary Tank Fuel Will Not Transfer F 650 vehicles can be equipped with a unique ROUSH CleanTech liquid propane autogas storage system which includes two fuel tanks The system operates as if it were just one large tank A few key points about the system The engine is always running from the driver s side tank All fuel to the engine and the excess fuel returning to the tank is only connected to this tank The passenger s side tank is used to store extra fuel only When the driver s side tank fuel level drops the system will activate fuel pumps in passenger s side tank to transfer fuel automatically Both tanks are filled at the same time from the single fuel filler located on the driver s side There is a ball valve on the fill line for the right hand tank which is used for periodic inspections only It should always be open during normal operation in order to use the full system capacity The ROUSH CleanTech control system reads the usable fuel level in each tank and adds them together to provide a single reading for the Instrument cluste
36. used to infer fuel tank pressure Refer to Method 1 of Measuring Fuel Rail Pressure Monitor fuel rail pressure with the engine running Turn the engine off and continue to monitor fuel rail pressure When the pressure has stabilized record the value as fuel tank pressure Measuring Fuel Rail Pressure Fuel rail pressure can be measured two ways Refer to Tools and Equipment Special Tools in the 2012 Ford E 150 250 350 450 or 2013 F 250 350 Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System Service Manual for more information regarding the tools required Method 1 Using the OBD II scan tool read the fuel rail pressure PID If using the Ford IDS tool it will be necessary to select the tool box tab then select Powertrain near bottom of selection OBD Test Modes Mode 1 Powertrain Data Then locate and select FRP pressure from PID selection table Method 2 Empty the fuel rails and fuel lines Refer to the Fuel Line Purging Procedure in the 2012 Ford E 150 250 350 450 or 2013 F 250 350 Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System Service Manual Supplement for more information Using the Jiffy Tite disconnect tool disconnect the fuel supply line at the rear of the RH fuel rail Install the ROUSH service port adapter between the fuel line and the fuel rail Attach 0 500 psi 0 3447 kPa fuel pressure gauge to the service port on the adapter Record the value TROUBLESHOOTING Expected Fuel Tank Pressure On a tank at ambient temperature
37. valve it may not be opening completely Yes Replace the filter in the fuel fill line hen 7 Loosen the fuel fill line connection at the fill valve or at the inlet to and then go to Step the fuel filter to relieve any pressure in the fill line No Replace the fuel fill valve and then Attempt to push open the piston in the fill valve to determine if it is go to Step 5 opening completely Piston should travel 1 4 inch Is the fill valve piston opening completely Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill at greater than six gal 23 L per minute No Go to Step 6 Page 24 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Replace the filter in the fuel fill line Yes Diagnostic is complete un Does the vehicle fuel tank fill at greater than six gal 23 L per minute 7 Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete un Does the fuel tank fill at greater than six gal 23 L per minute No Go to Step 8 Replace the overfill protection device OPD valve in the vehicle Yes Go to Step 9 fuel tank No Go to Step 10 Is the OPD valve located in the end cap of the fuel tank Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank as follows Yes Diagnostic is complete No Call ROUSH CleanTech Customer NOTE Service at 800 597 6874 When filling a new tank that has the OPD valve mounted in the end cap fuel splashing off the sides of the empty tank could be act
38. 1 ROUSH UNDERHOOD HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR VPWR_RO VPWR_RI FL_SRTN MOOS TO ROUSH UNDERHOOD HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR CONNECT TO FORD FUEL PUMP HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR Page 74 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS TO ROUSH FPCM MODULE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE MENA o Ex 09999896 c lt gt l a x 2 5 o 12 gt TO FORD FPCM MODULE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 4 8 Eme 1 T T3 TIT T fa VPWR_2 PLUG gt FPC_2 PLUG 5 VPWR_RI VPWR_1 S1 CONNECT TO FORD FPCM HARNESS CONNECTOR PLUG 1 GND 2 FPM 1 A SOLRTN 1 FLS 1 FLSRTN 1 SOL 1 TO FUEL TANK JUMPER HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR A_FPPWR_2 A_FPRTN_1 A FPRTN 2 gt A_FPPWR_1 a FRAME GROUND SHIELD TO FUEL TANK JUMPER HARNESS INLINE CONNECTORS 100266a ROUSH CLEANTECH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 53 59 250 350 450 Underhood Harness Electrical Schematic PWR_W PWR To Battery Positive TO SOLENOID 2 3 5 7 19 15 17 43 40 25 26 MODULE a 5 Je e Er SRM_PWR SRM_PWR_1 tep ELECTRICAL CENTER PWRW2 mys rE I 5 s g FU
39. 6 solenoid harness and pin D connector 1 solenoid harness b 15 there good continuity in the circuit Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a Check continuity between pin D connector 21 rear frame harness and pin C connector 30 rear frame harness b Is there good continuity in the circuit Check circuit wiring continuity between FLS connector and SRM connector a Check continuity between pin D connector 15 rear frame harness and pin 40 SRM connector underhood harness b Is there good continuity in the circuit Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure or the Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test procedure No Go to Step 2 Yes Go to Step 3 No Replace the FLS Yes Go to Step 4 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to Step 5 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to Step 6 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to 7 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Go to Step 8 No Repair circuit wiring Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure or the Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test procedure No Repair circuit wiring Page 49 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS E
40. CH TROUBLESHOOTING TROUBLESHOOTING Page 4 EMEN TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES About Diagnostic Trouble Codes All diagnostic trouble codes DTCs known to be affected by the liquid propane autogas LPA system are covered in this manual For all other DTCs refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual at www motorcraft com System and Diagnostic Terminology BS Bleed Solenoid TI Y ewn Comer area Fuel Level Interface Module tu sRI P Reap Go 5 en TROUBLESHOOTING VPWR Voltage Power VREF Voltage Reference Diagnostic Trouble Code List System Too Lean Bank 1 and Bank 2 Fuel Pressure Sensor A Circuit Fuel Pressure Pos Fuel Pressure Fuel Pump Gontol Module GrcutRangelPerormance A Exceeded Maximum Pressure Pas HewedExwustGasOQgenSenorSuk Pase repu B Comal Ung Lest Communication wih Fuel Pump Unxe CAR Fuel Module Wrong SRM Page 6 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Calibration Release OBD Summary Chart w OEM MY LJ ws Calibration Class lb e QGPI Fed Ax amp Bx FED 5 4L Group Identifier 2012 PBGD Cx amp Dx OBD II E Series 5 4L Group 2013 PBGD Ax amp Bx OBD II E Series FED OBD 5 4L Group Identif
41. ENOID INLINE CONNECTOR LEFT TANK 4 PIN UNDERHOOD FUEL TANK JUMPER INLINE CONNECTOR 2 4 PIN BATTERY UNDERHOOD HARNESS CONT C15 C16 FB T1 T2 T3 T4 UNDERHOOD FUEL TANK JUMPER INLINE CONNECTOR 1 4 PIN UNDERHOOD FUEL PUMP AND SENDER INLINE CONNECTOR 4 PIN AUX FUSE BOX PWR 1 RING TERMINAL PWR 2 RING TERMINAL GROUND RING TERMINAL TERMINAL INSERTED IN SPLICE PACK TANK SOLENOID HARNESS LH AND RH C13 C18 C19 UNDERHOOD TANK SOLENOID INLINE CONNECTOR 4 PIN SUPPLY VALVE SOLENOID 2 PIN FUEL SENDER 2 PIN FUEL TANK JUMPER HARNESS C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 FUEL TANK JUMPER IN TANK INLINE 1 RIGHT TANK 2 PIN FUEL TANK JUMPER IN TANK INLINE 2 RIGHT TANK 2 PIN FUEL TANK JUMPER TANK SOLENOID INLINE RIGHT TANK 4 PIN FUEL TANK JUMPER UNDERHOOD INLINE 2 4 PIN FUEL TANK JUMPER UNDERHOOD INLINE 1 4 PIN CAN HARNESS BODY MODULE 12 PIN TO FORD HARNESS CONNECTOR 12 PIN CAN UNDERHOOD IN LINE CONNECTOR 2 PIN GROMMET 100254a Pen WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 450 550 Roush Wiring Harnesses Note This wiring harness print does not include the attachment locations for the ROUSH CleanTech tank jumper harness to the rear chassis harness TO ROUSH FPCM MODULE FORD MODULE TO IPTS FUEL PUMP CONTROL CHAJ FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 2 NES MODULE 1 TO SOLENOID Ge MODULE L C C BATTERY LIBI J POSITIVE TOT
42. NS 1 FUEL PUMP RETURN 8 2 FUEL PUMP PWR 5 l O FPM_1 FUEL PUMP MONITOR i DRAIN 4 9 STERM_4 ROUSH EFPR FPC_2 FORD FUEL TANK VPWR_2 FORD_GND_2 HARNESS FUEL PUMP MONITOR NOT_USED_1 ENS GND FUEL PUMP COMM IVPWR FUEL PUMP RETURN FUEL PUMP PWR oo Jo IN IN Ue C8 2 F STERM_3 FORD EFPR TEE mmm PE EH SRM PWR 2 mem 2 PWR O O FUEL LEVEL INTERFACE MODULE z SUPPLY _SOL C1 3 go PRIMARY TANK SOLENOID HARNESS j PRI FUEL PUMP 2 524 ee rere eS C15 LI PRESSURE OUPUT IDE srl i d FUEL TANK JUMPER C14 FUEL TANK JUMPER C5 B IPTS SENSOR id mad SUPP SOL RTN B FLRTN 1 00269a Pen WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 53 59 CAN Harness U SP3 KEY_PWR on KEW KEY_PWR 11818 CAN H CAN H S asm 5 5 was 1908B CANH z gt oo j 19080 PL KEY PWR KEY PWR 29 Q 5 B CANTO i 1909C 1909A aa OS oa C 10 CAN H He I 100263a Page 73 ROUSH CLEANTECH F 53 59 250 350 450 Rear Frame Harness Electrical Schematic
43. No Go to Step 5 Yes FRPCM leaks at either supply solenoid or return check valve Replace FRPCM No Potential intermittent fault Return vehicle to customer and see if problem persists ROUSH CLEANTECH Fuel Pressure Drop NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics and Electrical Schematics Verify the following 15 there fuel in the tank of at least 1 8 tank b 15 the tank supply manual shutoff valve fully open Is battery voltage above 10 volts Determine fuel pressure Measure and record fuel tank pressure Measure and record fuel rail pressure with Key ON Engine Running KOER Subtract the tank measurement from the KOER measurement Is the resulting fuel pressure in the expected range Determine if the excess flow valve is tripped a Turn OFF the engine b Wait one minute and then restart the engine 15 the problem resolved Check fuel pump operation a Using a current clamp check current draw on both fuel pump power wires at the fuel tank Refer to n Tank Harness for correct circuits Turn ignition switch to START position and release Vehicle will start the flush cycle and pumps should be running Check current draw A minimum of 2 amps should be recorded on both fuel pump circuits Do fuel pumps draw current Check tank solenoid TS and supply solenoid SS fuses
44. R 1 R_PWR_2 Page 58 4 C4 M 4 PIN D TERMINAL WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS UNDERHOOD FUEL TANK JUMPER INLINE CONNECTOR FORD EFPR UH FORD Inline ROUSH EFPR FUEL SENDER gru 4 PIN A Ei TANK SOLENOID UNDERHOOD INLINE 4 PIN C13 M Al 0 UNDERHOOD FUEL TANK JUMPER INLINE CONNECTOR IN TANK INLINE 1 RH TANK C11 M TANK JUMPER HARNESS FUEL TANK JUMPER IN TANK INLINE 2 RH TANK C12 M FUEL TANK JUMPER TANK SOLENOID INLINE RH TANK C13 F UH TANK JUMPER Inline 1 C15 UH TANK JUMPER Inline 2 C14 kaj T UH TANK SOLENOID INLINE C13 LH TANK TET QOD rl UH IN TANK INLINE 2 UH IN TANK FUEL PUMP _ INLINE 1 C12 FUEL PUMP LH TANK C11 LH TANK SUPPLY TANK SOLENOID HARNESS SOLENCIB LONG AND SHORT TANKS 2 PIN C18 100255a ROUSH CLEANTECH F 53 59 Roush Wiring Harnesses IPTS FRPCM BATTERY POSITIVE i FLM OOF 0087 LEE ROUSH FUSE BOX N SRM GROUND GROUND UNDERHOOD HARNESS P12bB 18A100 A HARNESS CONNECTOR _ SS eet WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS FORD ROUSH FPCM FPCM E REAR
45. ROUSH CLEANTECH 2011 2014 Ford E Series and F Series Products Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System 3rd Generation Includes E 150 E 250 E 350 Cargo Van Wagon E 150 E 250 E 350 Extended Range Cargo Van Wagon E 450 Custom Body F 250 F 350 F 450 F 550 F 650 F 53 F 59 Revision History Intital Release 2 2013 Revised 5 2013 Revised 11 2013 Revised 3 2014 Revised 7 2013 DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL P 01B101 AE mE TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY INFORMATION bade eet KO Reit ys ds 9 NICSSAC CS ode eu Teena eae eee eee P Installation Garaging and Training 3 Purging and Venting Tanks and 3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 5 About Diagnostic Trouble Codes 5 System and Diagnostic Terminology 5 Diagnostic Trouble Code 5 6 Calibration Release Summary 7 Calibration Release Summary 8 Calibration Release Summary 9 Flow Control Solenoid ee qr qoq a idi dote
46. SE BOX I M I X a PWRW3 rc m o RELAY C RELAY B RELAY A ee 3 5 KEY PWR 2 P P I S g F a Y Jl gt I RELAY I al m 2 gt 2 2 mou ee 2 3 Ba s I j 44 14 4444 9 I Al 11 A1 85 I m A2 86 RF A3 30 BE x SOLENOID_PWR 1 INLINE MODULE 12C508 C1168 SRM PWR 2 O 4 OG FG_RTN 4 a Bs Fa 7 GND_R2 Fad FRAME GROUND FG_SND 7 TANK SOL RTN 53 FL RTN 1 REAR END FRAME HARNESS VPWR RI TS 47 TO REAR FPM_2 FRAME GND2 GND3 HARNESS Qo TO CAN HARNESS FRAME GROUND 5 2 100267a Page 75 ROUSH CLEANTECH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 53 59 450 Fuel Tank Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic CONNECT TO REAR FRAME HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR CONNECT TO REAR FRAME HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR CONNECT TO IN TANK HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR FUEL PUMP PWR 1 FUEL_PUMP_RTN_1 FUEL_PUMP_PWR_2 FUEL PUMP RTN 2 CONNECT TO IN TANK HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR uL CA FRAME GROUND SHIELD GND FUEL LEVEL SPLY CONNECT TO REAR FRAME HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR Page 76 FUEL LEVEL RTN SOLENOID RTN CONNECT TO TANK HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR 100268a SOLENOID SPLY
47. SRM electrical connectors for damage corrosion and water intrusion Check for power at the SRM Refer to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures U0309 Alternate Fuel Module Wrong SRM Description Alternate Fuel Module SRM is not broadcasting over vehicle communication link the expected SRM module identifier 00309 code should only be expected during initial build or during service replacement of the SRM module Possible Causes e Incorrect SRM was installed into the vehicle for initial build or during service of the SRM e Loss of CAN communications between the SRM and PCM Symptom e MIL light e Fuel gage may not read full or empty correctly Diagnostic Aid e Verify to latest calibration e Verify SRM part number is correct for vehicle type and tank e Verify that no other DTCs are set related to CAN communications e Inspect CAN harness for connection issues and integrity Acion Replace SRM to correct type or fix any CAN communication DTCs or wiring connection concerns Fuel System P0148 Fuel Delivery Error LPA system is operating in vapor space At least one bank is lean at WOT Possible Causes Severely restricted fuel filter Severely restricted fuel supply line Damaged or worn fuel pump Damaged or contaminated MAF sensor Excess flow valve tripped TS or SS closed e Tank manual shutoff valve not completely open Symptom Vehicle hesitation or stall condition
48. SUPPLY SOLENOID POWER Connector p CONNECT TO TANK CONNECT TO REAR SOLENOID HARNESS FRAME HARNESS 100192a Page 68 mE WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 250 350 Pickup FTPT Jumper Harness Electrical Harness FTP REF FTP REF SIGRTN FTP FTP VERSION DEPENDS ON TANK CONFIGURATION FTP REF FTP REF SIG_RTN SIG_RTN l FTP FTP ul W MM CONNECT TO FORD HARNESS 14405 100193a Page 69 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 650 CAN Harness 6 gn PBPS 065 1 6 peor 1909A ee 1909B 7 lt _HSCAN A HIP 2 SP1908 T 8 9 1045A 9 HIP 3 1045 pes d T 42 241 00 2 C1 FORD HARNESS CONN FORD Gateway Module 1909C 1908C F 100261a Page 70 ROUSH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS CLEANTECH F 650 Fuel Tank Jumper Harness SOLPWR 5 B FLSND C13 100264 15 71 ROUSH CLEANTECH WIRING DIAGRAMS AND ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS F 650 Underhood Harness Electrical Schematic Page 72 4 came TERMINAL C16 ORC FORD FUEL TANK HARNESS
49. TC identified on the ROUSH LPA DTC list Yes Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code List No Refer to Ford service manual DTC chart Check fuel pressure Yes Goto Step 11 Measure and record fuel rail and fuel tank pressure Key ON No Go to Step 5 Engine OFF KOEO While monitoring fuel pressure attempt to start engine Record the highest pressure observed Does fuel pressure rise 25 psi 172 kPa before engine crank Check fuel pump operation Yes to Step 6 Using a current clamp check current draw on both fuel pump No If both circuits are showing no power wires at the fuel tank Refer to In Tank Harness for correct Current check the OEM fuel pump FP circuits fuse If only one fuel pump circuit shows Turn ignition switch to START position and release Vehicle will current check the ROUSH CleanTech fuel start the flush cycle and pumps should be running Check current See ROUSH CleanTech fuse draw A minimum of 2 amps should be recorded on both fuel ox for location pump circuits If both fuel pump fuses OEM and ROUSH Do fuel pumps draw current CleanTech are good go to Step 10 Check excess flow valve XFV Yes Go to Step 11 Turn ignition key to the OFF position No Go to Step 7 Close the manual shutoff valve on tank Wait 1 minute and then slowly open manual shutoff valve Measure and record fuel pressure using a scan tool at integrated pressure temperature sens
50. UBLESHOOTING Calibration Release OBD Summary Chart E Series 5 4L Group F Series 6 2L Group E 150 E 250 E 350 F 250 F 350 Fuel Pressure Reef ContolPerormance Sukon 2 2 2 2 2 2_ PoooF FusPesweReisCowoSukOn 2 2 2 2 3 2 FuetDeiveyenr Pom SmemToem kiad k 2 2 2 2 2 2_ Forza System Too Lean Bank Tanasa 2 2 2 2 2 2_ Fue Temperature Sensor A 2 2 2 2 2 2_ Fue Temperature Sensory creton 2 2 2 2 2 2 Fuel Presswe 2 2 2_ Pose FuelPressue SersorAGreutiow 2 2 2_ Poss Fuel Pressure Senora croen 2 2 2 2 3 2_ Fuel Pump Control Module GrcutRangsPeromanceA 1 3 2 1 2 2_ P0256 Fuet Pump Relay 1 3 2 3 2 2_ PO27A Fuel Pump Control Module GrcutRangePerormance8 1 3 2 3 3 2_ P0278 Fuet Pump Relay matid 1 3 2 3 2 2_ mox 2 ww 2 2l 2 Poi Fuel Level Sender Circuit RangsPeromance 2 2 2 2 2 2_ Posse FuelLovlSenderACicuttow 2 2 2 3 2_ Poasa 2 2 2 2_ em Fuel Pump A _ 1 e Er GE TT P2195 Heated 2 2 P2197 Heated Exnaust Gas Oxygen Sensors 2 2 2 3
51. alled for refer to the Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test procedure Doesn t read full after a fill This could be the result of either a fuel level sender fault or an OPD valve triggering prematurely Refer to fill issues and the Fuel Level Sender Electrical Check procedure for more information Page 36 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Tank Solenoid Electrical Check NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS een Wee Abos eS t 1 1 FUSE BOX Figure 3 Solenoid Harness Connectors Page 37 mE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE Ado TE Unplug the solenoid harness connector 9 from the tank solenoid Go to Step 2 Using a multimeter measure resistance of the solenoid Yes Goto Step 3 Is the measured resistance within 6 35 ohms No Replace the tank solenoid Using a multimeter measure voltage at the tank solenoid as Yes Supply circuit OK follows No Go to Step 4 a With the ignition key ON check for voltage present at pin A connector 9 solenoid harness Use the body as the reference ground b 15 battery B a Wi a Is fuse blown No Fuse OK go to ee 5 Is relay functioning properly No Replace relay Check supply circuit continuity from solenoid harness to fuse Yes Go to Step 7 box No Repair supply circuit wiring a Check continuity
52. amaged BS coil Symptom Fuel rail bleed system does not operate correctly There is a potential for fuel odor or hard start Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and SRM electrical for damage corrosion and water intrusion Refer to the Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Tank Solenoid P0005 Fuel Shutoff Valve A Control Circuit Open Description TS circuit fault The SRM monitors tank solenoid circuit for open and short circuit faults Possible Causes Short to voltage Water in the harness connector Open power circuit Open GND circuit Low battery voltage Corrosion Incorrect connections Damaged TS coil Blown fuse Symptom Vehicle does not start The pumps run but no pressure builds in the fuel rail Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and SRM electrical connectors for damage corrosion and water intrusion Acion Refer to the Tank Solenoid Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 11 asa TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Supply Solenoid and Wiring P26B5 Fuel Shutoff Valve B Function Check Description Fuel supply solenoid stuck The SRM monitors fuel rail pressure before and after the solenoid was commanded open If the pressure rise is below a threshold the fault is set Possible Causes Electrical fault Damaged SS coil Damaged SS armature Excess flow valve tripped Tank solenoid stuck closed Ta
53. ate Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual at www motorcraft com Page 35 asa TROUBLESHOOTING MM ROUSH CleanTech fuel level indication system differs from the gasoline system as the The gauge on the sending unit must not be used fuel level sender is not wired directly to the for any diagnostics The gauge is not accurate instrument cluster Instead the fuel level sender Only resistance or voltage outputs should be is wired to the SRM which reads the fuel level used for diagnostic purposes and transmits the signal to the PCM via the CAN bus and to the FLIM which in turn simulates the resistance the instrument cluster expects to see for a given fuel level Symptom Cause Action to be taken Fuel gauge does not move on a partial fill This behavior is not uncommon The fuel level sender may not move far enough to trigger movement on the gauge if only a small amount of fuel is added to the tank Once driven the gauge may move to reflect the fill Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL There is a circuit fault that has been identified by the PCM Initially follow the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual whenever a circuit check is called for refer to the Fuel Level Interface Module Electrical Test procedure Gauge points below E This is an indication of an error state Initially follow the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual whenever a circuit check is c
54. b 15 the additional amount of fuel dispensed less than 5 of the tank water capacity determined in Step 4 Engine Does Not Crank Yes Record the volume of fuel dispensed and then go to Step 9 No Go to Step 7 Yes Tank does not overfill Diagnostic is complete No Tank is overfilling Replace the fuel tank assembly Is battery voltage above 10 volts Verify that the smart relay module SRM has communication Can fuel rail pressure and temperature be read with a scan tool Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emission Diagnosis Service Manual Is the problem corrected Yes Go to Step 2 No Determine cause of low battery voltage Yes Go to Step 3 No Go to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure Yes Diagnostic is complete No Call ROUSH CleanTech Customer Service at 800 597 6874 Page 27 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Engine Cranks No Start NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics Verify the following Yes Goto Step 2 No Correct fault and retry Is there fuel in the tank of at least 1 8 tank or more add fuel if necessary b Is the tank supply manual shutoff valve fully open Is battery voltage above 10 volts Check for diagnostic trouble codes DTC Yes Go to Step 3 Are any codes present No Go to Step 4 Is the D
55. bleed solenoid Refer to the Manual Solenoid Activation Procedure With the engine OFF monitor fuel rail pressure for 15 minutes Does fuel rail pressure drop more than 20 psi 138 kPa 2 Verify solenoid restrictor function START the engine and allow it to run for a few minutes Turn OFF the engine Disconnect the EVAP line from the FRPCM port Energize the bleed solenoid Refer to the Manual Solenoid Activation Procedure ls there propane flowing from the port Verify that wiring is in good condition and functioning a Perform wiring checks of the FRPCM harness b 15 the wiring OK Check for a kinked EVAP line a Inspect the EVAP line between the FRPCM and EVAP canister b Are there kinks in the line Check for leaks to the FRPCM START the engine and allow it to run for a few minutes Turn OFF the engine and unplug the FRPCM Measure and record fuel rail pressure Bleed pressure from fuel rail until fuel pressure drops more than 50 psi 345 kPa De energize bleed solenoid Let vehicle sit for 30 minutes Measure fuel rail pressure and fuel tank pressure Does fuel rail pressure rise more than 10 psi 69 kPa Page 34 Yes to Step 5 No Go to Step 2 Yes Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 3 Yes Bleed solenoid stuck closed or port restrictor is plugged Replace the FRPCM No Hepair wiring and repeat Step 1 Yes Replace the kinked EVAP line and then repeat Step 1
56. empt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill No Call ROUSH CleanTech Customer Service at 800 597 6874 O Page 23 asa TROUBLESHOOTING Fill station is not providing enough pressure to fill Yes Go to Step 20 a Using the tables provided at the front of this section determine No Locate a dispensing facility with expected propane tank pressure based on ambient temperature pump output capacity in excess of 100 psi b Is the vehicle fuel tank pressure greater than 20 psi ENT 2 2 dos Gas type 138 kPa over the nominal expected pressure y 9 Te Vehicle fuel tank is at a higher pressure When tank pressure is within 10 psi 69 kPa of Higher pressure is likely caused by heavy vehicle usage heating x the fuel b Allow the vehicle fuel tank to cool and then recheck pressure in the fuel tank Measure and compare vehicle fuel tank and fill station pressures Yes Go to Step 22 Connect a pressure gauge service tool to the fuel tank bleeder No Fill station is not providing enough valve and record fuel tank pressure pressure to fill vehicle tank Go to Step 22 Using a fuel fill pressure tester installed on the fill valve attempt to Locate a dispensing facility with pump fill the vehicle output Capacity in excess of 100 psi 689 kPa preferably an Auto Gas type With the dispensing pump on and dispensing nozzle ope
57. en eun tars 71 F 650 Underhood Harness Electrical 5 72 F539 CAN Harness odere map d Sp a EHI E SCR URL EG ER ae ened SER 73 F 53 59 250 350 450 Rear Frame Harness Electrical Schematic 74 F 53 59 250 350 450 Underhood Harness Electrical 75 F 53 59 450 Fuel Tank Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic 76 ROUSH CLEANTECH INTRODUCTION INTRODUCTION Page 1 ROUSH CLEANTECH SAFETY INFORMATION The National Fire Protection Association NFPA publishes a code book of rules that apply to the storage handling transportation and use of liquefied petroleum gas LP Gas or LPG The book is known as NFPA 58 It is revised as necessary and published every other year This code is adopted as law in virtually every political subdivision in the United States Check with your local authorities for regulations applicable to liquid propane Alert Messages The following alert messages may appear from time to time in appropriate places in this manual Ensure that all personnel read and adhere to these alert messages Although propane is nontoxic nonpoisonous has the lowest flammability range of any alternative fuel and dissipates quickly when released into the atmosphere propane vapor is heavier than air and seeks the lowest point When the ratio of propane to air is betwee
58. ensor A Circuit Low Possible Causes CAN bus fault between the SRM and PCM Wiring fault between IPTS and SRM IPTS FRP signal short to SIG RTN or PWR GND Damaged IPTS or FRP IPTS failure SRM failure Diagnostic Aid A FRP PID value during ignition ON engine OFF or ignition ON engine running is less than 0 3 volt This indicates a concern is present Refer to the Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P0193 Fuel Pressure Sensor A Circuit High Possible Causes CAN bus fault between the SRM and PCM Wiring fault between IPTS and SRM IPTS FRP signal short to VREF or VPWR IPTS or FRP open signal Damaged IPTS or FRP IPTS failure SRM failure Diagnostic Aid Verify the FRP PID value to determine open or short Refer to the ntegrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 17 en TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Level Sender P0460 Fuel Level Sender A Circuit Description Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for more descriptive information Possible Causes Refer to the Ford service manual Causes are the same except that communication is between the FLS and the SRM and not the IC Diagnostic Aid The SRM reads fuel level sender input and broadcasts it to the IC and PCM Acion Refer to the Fuel Level Indication System Check procedure in Diagnostic T
59. ests and Procedures P0461 Fuel Level Sender A Circuit Range Performance Description Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for more descriptive information Possible Causes Refer to the Ford service manual Causes are the same except that communication is between the sender and the SRM and not the IC Diagnostic Aid The SRM reads fuel level sender input and broadcasts it to the IC and PCM Action Refer to the Fuel Level Indication System Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P0462 P2067 Fuel Level Sender A B Circuit Low Description This DTC sets when the Fuel Level Gauge signal is electrically less than the minimum allowable sender value Possible Causes e Fuel level sender wiring shorted to ground e Damaged Fuel Level Sender e Smart Relay Module Symptom P0462 Fuel gauge may read empty all the time P2067 Fuel gauge will only show primary tank Diagnostic Aid Smart Relay Module SRM reads fuel level sender and broadcasts to the PCM and Instrument Cluster Action Refer to the following tests located later in this manual e SRM Electrical Test e Fuel Level Sender Test e Fuel Level Interface Module Page 18 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING P0463 P2068 Fuel Level Sender A B Circuit High Description This DTC sets when the Fuel Level Gauge signal is electrically less than the minimum allowable sender value Possible Causes e Fuel level
60. extreme caution and care may lead to serious accidents which can result in property damage personal injury and or death Liquid propane is cold The temperature of propane in its liquid state at atmospheric pressure is 44 F 42 C Wear eye and ear protection during venting and repair operations Keep moisture away from the valves Failure to heed this warning can result in personal injury ROUSH CLEANTECH Installation Garaging and Training Chapter 11 of NFPA 58 applies to engine fuel systems using LP Gas in internal combustion engines including containers container appurtenances carburetion equipment piping hose and fittings and their installation Additionally this chapter applies to garaging of vehicles and to the training of personnel Paragraph 11 2 specifies that each person engaged in installing repairing filling or otherwise servicing an LP Gas engine fuel system shall be trained Contact the Propane Education and Research Council to learn more about their CETP E Learning computer based training program courtney gendron propanecouncil org or vincent sibilia propanecouncil org INTRODUCTION Purging and Venting Tanks and Lines Venting of LP Gas to the atmosphere is covered by paragraphs 7 3 1 General and 7 3 2 Purging of NFPA 58 2008 edition Refer to NFPA 58 Local Codes and Proper Training for specific information relating to safe venting of LPG Page 3 ROUSH CLEANTE
61. hort circuits on tank pass through harness Is a wiring problem present Check fuel hoses and quick connect fittings e Are in tank fuel hoses and quick connect fittings connected and in good condition Yes Voltage present at SS replace FRPOM Voltage present at TS replace fuel supply valve assembly No Check for an open s in the wiring circuits and repair Diagnostic is complete Yes Go to Step 12 No Check for an open s in the wiring circuits and repair Yes Refer to the ntegrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check No Verify that wiring in circuit is OK Refer to the ntegrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure If not repair wiring If OK replace sensor Yes Replace harness No Go to Step 13 Yes Replace fuel pump assembly No Replace hose assemblies as needed Page 29 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Engine Stumble Stall Rough Idle NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics Verify the following Yes Goto Step 2 No Correct the fault and retry 15 there fuel in the tank of at least 1 8 tank or more Add fuel if necessary b Is the tank supply manual shutoff valve fully open Is battery voltage above 11 volts with engine running Check for diagnostic trouble codes DTCs Yes Go to Step 3 Are any codes present
62. i TO FLM UNDERHOOD REAR CHASSIS vem HARNESS HARNESS 6 2 t k lt AEA So ER TO FORD FUEL PUMP LL F il 3 lt 5 3t H HARNESS CONNECTOR TO REAR TO ROUSH FRAME UNDERHOOD FRAME MODULE HARNESS HARNESS GROUND GROUND 5 TO FUEL fie cd i 25 TANK 1 PWR SYSTEM 4 GROUND IL ill m EE E HARNESS 0j ALLE n TO ROUSH HARNESS UNDERHOOD HARNESS H is i in _ FORD H Pa N TO FORD HARNESS es mi TO FORD AUX HARNESS CONNECTOR ENGINE INLINE TO FUEL TANK MODULE SENDER TO FUEL SOLENOID TANK 2 PWR FORD HARNESS FPCM CAN HARNESS TRAILER BRAKE MODULE CONNECTOR IF EQUIPPED f lt harness HEJ pem HARNESS FUEL TANK JUMPER HARNESS lt ROUSH a dao n TO ROUSH HARNESS Gn 4 Ps gt ws d HARNESS TO ROUSH X HARNESS lt TO ROUSH 100257a Page 57 ROUSH CLEANTECH F 650 Chassis Cab Roush Wiring Harnesses BODY MODULE CAN HARNESS CAN UNDERHOOD FORD HARNESS INLINE CONNECTOR CONNECTOR 2 PIN 12 PIN C3 F GROMMET 4 LL UH CAN Inline LN UNDERHOOD HARNESS MT bey HII GND BATT 7 2 7 27 m R PW
63. ier 2013 N A 50S PBGD Cx amp Dx OBD II E Series Fuel Pump Codes 5 4L Group Added F 250 F 350 2012 N A 50S Only PCDH Ax amp Bx OBD II F Series 6 2L Group 2013 N A Fed PCDH Cx amp Dx OBD II F Series Fuel Pump Codes 6 2L Group Added 2013 N A 50S PCDH Ax amp Bx OBD II F Series Fuel Pump Codes 6 2L Group Added 2011 2011 PBJC Bx amp Dx Non OBD E Series OBD EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE PBJC Ax amp Cx Non OBD E Series OBD EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE PDJC Ax amp Bx EMD E Series Cat Monitor Added 6 8L HDE F 450 F 550 2012 2011 PCEB Ax Non OBD F Series OBD EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE 2012 2012 PCEB Ax Non OBD F Series OBD EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE 2013 2012 Fed PCEB Ax Non OBD F Series EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE 2013 2013 PDEB Ax EMD F Series Cat Monitor Added 6 8L HDE F 59 2013 2012 Fed PCEB Sx Non OBD F Series OBD EMD Level Step Van EMD 6 8L HDE 2013 2013 50S PDEB Sx EMD F Series Cat Monitor Added 6 8L HDE F 53 2013 2012 Fed PCEB Mx Non OBD F Series OBD EMD Level Motorhome EMD 6 8L HDE 2013 2013 50S PDEB Mx EMD F Series Cat Monitor Added 6 8L HDE 2012 2012 Fed PCFB Ax Non OBD F Series OBD EMD Level EMD 6 8L HDE 2013 2013 PDFB Ax EMD F Series Cat Monitor Added 6 8L HDE Note HDE MY Heavy Duty Engine Model Year Some HD products have different engine certifications within the vehicle model year Page 7 asa TRO
64. ivating the OPD float and shutting off the fuel fill line Install a fuel fill pressure tester on the fill valve and close the ball valve Connect the fuel dispensing nozzle to the pressure tester and turn on the pump Slightly open the ball valve to slowly add approximately 10 gal 38 L of fuel Remove the fuel fill pressure tester Attempt to fill the remaining tank volume to 8096 full capacity at full flow from the dispensing nozzle Did the tank fill Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill at greater than six gal 23 L per minute No Call ROUSH CleanTech Customer Service at 800 597 6874 Fill station is not providing enough pressure to fill Yes Go to Step 12 a Using the tables provided at the front of this section determine No Locate dispensing facility with expected propane tank pressure based on ambient temperature pump output capacity in excess of 100 psi b Is the vehicle fuel tank pressure greater than 20 psi 38 kPa over NE 4 Gas type the nominal expected pressure 9 2 Vehicle fuel tank is at a higher pressure When tank pressure is within 10 psi kPa of Higher pressure is likely caused by heavy vehicle usage heating E the fuel b Allow the vehicle fuel tank to cool and then recheck pressure in the fuel tank Measure and compare vehicle fuel tank and fill station pressures Ye
65. l pressure on key up to determine if fuel rail has been properly bled Possible Causes e BS did not open FRPCM check valve leaked FRPOM supply solenoid leaked Bleed port bleed rate restrictor in outlet to VMV clogged EVAP line kinked Blown fuse Symptom Fuel pressure present in the fuel rail after bleed event should have occurred this may result in hard starts Diagnostic Aid Check that FRPCM bleeds fuel from rail Leaks to FRPCM can also trigger a fault Acion Refer to the Fuel System Fails to Bleed procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures POO9F Fuel Pressure Relief Control Stuck On Description Bleed solenoid stuck open While the engine is running the PCM seals the EVAP system and checks for a rise in pressure If pressure in the EVAP system exceeds the threshold a fault is set Possible Causes e Short to GRD e Armature stuck in post e Solenoid seal compromised Symptom There is a potential for fuel odor Refer to the Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 10 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING 09 Fuel Pressure Relief Control Circuit Open Bleed solenoid circuit fault The SRM monitors bleed solenoid circuit for open and short circuit faults Possible Causes Short to voltage Water in the harness connector Open power circuit Open GND circuit Low battery voltage Corrosion Incorrect connections e D
66. lter to relieve any pressure in the fill line No Replace filter in the fuel fill line and Attempt to push open the piston in the fill valve to determine if it is go to Step 15 stuck closed Is the fill valve piston stuck closed 13 Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill No Go to Step 14 1 Replace the filter in the fuel fill line and then attempt to fill the Yes Diagnostic is complete vehicle fuel tank No Go to Step 16 Does the vehicle fuel tank fill Does the fuel tank fill No Go to Step 16 Is the OPD valve located in the end cap of the fuel tank Go to Step 18 Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank as follows Yes Diagnostic is complete No Call ROUSH CleanTech Customer NOTE Service at 800 597 6874 When filling a new tank that has the OPD valve mounted in the end cap of the fuel tank fuel splashing off the sides of the empty tank could be activating the OPD float and shutting off the fuel fill line 15 16 17 Install a fuel fill pressure tester on the fill valve and close the ball valve Connect the fuel dispensing nozzle to the pressure tester and turn on the pump Slightly open the ball valve to slowly add approximately 10 gal 38 L of fuel Remove the fuel fill pressure tester Attempt to fill the remaining tank volume to 8096 full capacity at full flow from the dispensing nozzle Did the tank fill 18 Att
67. meter check for B voltage at cavity 2 No Go to Step 3 connector 1 Use a body ground for reference b 15 there voltage B Check for battery voltage B to the SRM Yes Go to Step 4 a Check circuit continuity between cavity 2 connector 1 and cavity Repair circuit wiring E2 auxiliary fuse box b 15 there good continuity in the circuit Page 46 ROUSH CLEANTECH Check for battery voltage B to the SRM a Check condition of SRM power fuse E1 E2 25A in the auxiliary fuse box b Is fuse blown Check the SRM ground circuit for continuity a Using a multimeter check ground at cavity 31 connector 1 underhood harness Use a body ground for reference b 15 there good continuity Check for active signal to SRM a Usinga multimeter check the underhood harness for continuity in the E Series system between pin 26 connector 1 and pin A connector 23 and in F Series system between pin 26 connector 1 and pin 1 connector 51 55 Is there good continuity in the circuit Check fuse a Check condition of fuse F5 F6 5A in auxiliary fuse box b 15 fuse blown E Series Only Check CAN harness for SRM circuit continuity a Check continuity between pin A connector 9 and pin 12 connector 5 b 15 there good continuity in the circuit Check CAN and underhood harness continuity a Check CAN H continuity across e 28 SRM connector 1 underhood harness and
68. n 2 2 and 9 6 propane will burn in the presence of an ignition source at 940 F 504 C or hotter Keep away from heat sparks flames static electricity or other sources of ignition Failure to heed this danger may result in severe personal injury or death The fuel supply lines remain pressurized after engine shutdown Keep away from heat sparks flames static electricity or other sources of ignition Do NOT enter storage areas or confined space unless they are adequately ventilated Failure to heed this danger may result in severe personal injury or death Page 2 INTRODUCTION Do NOT carry lighted smoking materials or smoke while working on fuel system components Failure to heed this danger could result in severe personal injury or death Disconnect the battery ground at the battery to ensure that the vehicle electrical system has no current Failure to heed this danger could result in severe personal injury or death A DANGER Propane is heavier than air and seeks the lowest available level when released to the atmosphere Keep heat sparks flames static electricity or other sources of ignition out of the area when venting or purging the fuel lines or tank Failure to heed this danger can result in severe personal injury or property damage A DANGER Technicians working with or around fuel systems should be properly trained to utilize extreme care and caution at all times Failure to exercise
69. n facility measure and record fill station pump pressure Is fill station pump pressure at least 20 psi 138 kPa greater than fuel tank pressure Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill No Go to Step 12 Slow Fill Sier procedures Action vehicle to check for kinked fill lines Yes Replaced kinked fill lines Are fill lines kinked No Go to Step 2 Determine flow rate at which the vehicle fuel system fills Yes System fill rate is OK diagnostic is Time the fill station pump for 10 seconds and record the number u of gallons dispensed No Fill station is not providing enough Multiply the gallons dispensed by six to determine the flow rate in gallons per minute Is the fill station pump flow rate at least 6 gal 23 L per minute Measure and compare vehicle fuel tank and fill station pressures Yes Go to Step 4 Connect a pressure gauge service tool to the fuel tank bleeder No Fill station is not providing enough valve and record fuel tank pressure pressure to fill vehicle tank Go to Step 11 Using a fuel fill pressure tester installed on the fill valve attempt to fill the vehicle With the dispensing pump on and dispensing nozzle open measure and record fill station pump pressure Is fill station pump pressure at least 50 psi 345 kPa greater than fuel tank pressure Check fuel fill
70. ness Check continuity for pump 2 wire FPRTN across e Pin B connector in tank harness to pin B connector 2 in tank harness e Pin B connector 27 rear frame harness and pin 8 connector 13 rear frame harness Is there good continuity in all circuits Page 43 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Fuel Pump Control Module Electrical Continuity Test NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS FUSE BOX ih s A a alo PA 100078a Figure 9 Rear Frame Harness Connectors Page 44 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE For fuel pump control module FPCM functional testing and diagnostic trouble codes refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual at www motorcraft com Check Ford FPCM circuit continuity to Ford harness Yes Go to Step 2 Disconnect rear frame harness connectors 1 and 12 No Repair circuit wiring Check for continuity in the rear frame harness across Pin 1 connector 1 and pin 1 connector 12 Pin 3 connector 1 and pin 3 connector 12 Pin 4 connector 1 and pin 4 connector 12 Pin 5 connector 1 and pin 5 connector 12 Pin 6 connector 1 and pin 6 connector 12 Pin 7 connector 1 and pin 7 connector 12 Is there good continuity in each circuit Check FPCM circuit continuit
71. nk manual valve closed Fuel pumps not powering on Blown fuse e Symptom Vehicle does not start The pumps run or may not but no pressure builds in the fuel rail Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and SRM electrical connectors for damage corrosion and water intrusion Acion Refer to the Engine Cranks No Start procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P2665 Supply Solenoid Circuit Fault Description FRPOM supply solenoid circuit fault SRM monitors supply solenoid circuit for open and short circuit faults Possible Causes Short to voltage Water in the harness connector Open power circuit Open GND circuit Low battery voltage Corrosion Incorrect connections Damaged SS coil Blown fuse Symptom Vehicle does not start The pumps run but no pressure builds in the fuel rail Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and SRM electrical connectors for damage corrosion and water intrusion Refer to the Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 12 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING SRM CAN Bus Circuit Wiring 00108 Lost Communication with Alternative Fuel Control Module Description Lost communication with SRM The PCM monitors CAN bus communication for missing messages from the SRM If the messages are continuously missing a fault is set Possible Causes e Wiring between the SRM and PCM e SRM lacks power e Blown fuse Diagnostic Aid Check the FRPCM and
72. noid ground circuit continuity Yes Refer to the Smart Relay Module Electrical Test procedure a Check continuity in the underhood harness between gc Repair wiring circuit e Supply Solenoid Pin F connector 11 and pin 46 connector 1 at SRM e Flow Control Solenoid Pin E connector 11 and pin 33 connector 1 at SRM e Bleed Solenoid Pin D connector 11 and pin 17 connector 1 at SRM b 15 there good continuity in all three circuits Page 40 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS IPTS CONNECTOR 1000 4 INSERTION VIEW 100239a POWER TERMINAL PRESSURE OUTPUT VOLTAGE IN N Z TERMINAL N VOLTAGE OUT TEMPERATURE GROUND OUTPUT TERMINAL lt Jj TERMINAL VOLTAGE OUT x gt GROUND IPTS CONNECTOR FACEVIEW IPTS SENSOR PINOUT 100241a 100240a Figure 5 Underhood Harness Connectors PROCEDURE _ Unplug the connector 8 underhood harness to the IPTS Go to Step 2 Check resistance of the integrated pressure temperature sensor IPTS Yes Go to Step 3 a With vehicle at ambient room temperature 20 30 C 68 86 F and using a No Replace the IPTS multimeter measure resistance across the IPTS terminals between pin 1 and pin 3
73. onnector Layout 55 Page iil mE TABLE OF CONTENTS Page iv F 650 Chassis Cab Wiring Harness and Connector 56 F 450 550 Roush Wiring 5 27 F 650 Chassis Cab Roush Wiring Harnesses 58 F 53 59 Roush Wiring Harnesses 40 59 E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic Underhood Harness 60 E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic CAN Bus Harness 61 E Series Extended Range E 450 Electrical Schematic Rear Frame Harness 62 E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic In Tank Harness 63 E Series Extended Range and E 450 Electrical Schematic Solenoid Harness 64 E 450 Stripped Chassis CAN Harness 65 F 250 350 Pickup CAN Bus Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic 66 F 250 350 Pickup 450 550 and F 650 Tank Solenoid Harness Electrical Schematic 67 F 250 350 Pickup In Bed Fuel Tank Jumper Harness Electrical Schematic 68 F 250 350 Pickup FTPT Jumper Harness Electrical Harness 69 F 650 CAN Harness oe aw Ee qt eb ne on ea kegs ote dona 70 F 650 Fuel Tank Jumper Harness amp uus exu dy REG PRG E R
74. or IPTS Is problem resolved Check ROUSH fuel pump FP fuse Yes Goto Step 8 Is fuse intact and OK No Determine the cause of the short and repair replace the fuse Diagnostic is complete Check the tank solenoid TS and supply solenoid SS fuses Yes Determine the cause of the short a Locate the TS fuse E3 E4 and check its condition 5 d fuse b Locate the SS fuse F1 F2 and check its condition d dic a C Arethe fuses blown Page 28 EMEN TROUBLESHOOTING Verify that there is power and proper grounding at the tank solenoid TS and supply solenoid SS wiring circuits a Check for 12 volts at the TS and SS connectors Refer to the Tank Solenoid Electrical Check procedure b Is 12 volts present at the TS connector C 15 12 volts present at the SS connector Verify that there is power and proper grounding in the wiring circuit to the tank Check for 12 volts at the fuel pump 1 FP1 and fuel pump 2 FP2 connectors Refer to the Fuel Pump Electrical Check procedure Is 12 volts present at the FP1 connector Is 12 volts present at the FP2 connector Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Rationality Does temperature and pressure make sense to verification procedure Check wiring Drain the propane from the fuel tank Refer to the Fuel Tank Draining Procedure in the appropriate ROUSH Clean Tech Service Manual for more information Hemove tank service cover Check for open or s
75. r However if the system detects a failure in the fuel transfer system which may interfere with the ability to transfer fuel it will provide a reading based on the driver s side tank only This ensures that the driver is warned before the vehicle runs out of fuel If this occurs the vehicle is fully usable but should be serviced in order to restore full function and use of the full system fuel capacity The fuel transfer line from the passenger s side tank is connected to a dedicated overfill prevention device OPD on the driver s side tank This is a safety device which ensures that even if there is a fault in the control system it is not possible for the driver s side tank to overfill during transfers Page 20 ROUSH CLEANTECH DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND PROCEDURES General Information Measuring Fuel Rail and Fuel Tank Pressure Measuring Fuel Tank Pressure Fuel tank pressure can be measured two ways Refer to Tools and Equipment Special Tools in the 2012 Ford E 150 250 350 450 or 2013 F 250 350 Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System Service Manual Supplement for more information regarding the tools required Method 1 Install a 0 500 psi 0 3447 kPa fuel pressure gauge on the bleeder valve at the tank or to the remote bleeder valve location Open the valve to monitor the fuel tank pressure Record the value Method 2 If a 0 500 psi 0 3447 kPa fuel pressure gauge is not available fuel rail pressure can be
76. s Go to Step 14 Connect a pressure gauge service tool to the fuel tank bleeder No Fill station is not providing enough valve and record fuel tank pressure pressure to fill vehicle tank Go to Step 14 Using a fuel fill pressure tester installed on the fuel fill valve Locate a dispensing facility with pump attempt to fill the vehicle output capacity in excess of 100 psi 689 With the dispensing pump on and dispensing nozzle open kPa preferably an Auto Gas type facility measure and record fill station pump pressure Is fill station pump pressure at least 50 psi 345 kPa greater than fuel tank pressure 14 Attempt to fill the vehicle fuel tank Yes Diagnostic is complete Does the fuel tank fill at greater than six gal 23 L per minute No Go to Step 4 Page 25 ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING Over Fill KS Suspect overfill because fuel fill volumes achieved during refueling exceed the rated fuel capacity or excessive vehicle range between refueling a Check the fuel gauge b Is the gauge reading below 1 2 tank Open bleeder valve located on the tank or remotely mounted on the vehicle a Listen at valve to verify propane vapor is venting b Is propane vapor venting Park the vehicle at the refueling station a Check to determine if the vehicle is level using the vehicle frame as reference b Does the vehicle sit level Locate the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
77. s VREF open or short Low ambient temperature operation Incorrect harness connection Damaged IPTS or FTS IPTS failure SRM failure Symptom Diagnostic Aid Verify the fuel rail temperature PID value to determine open or short Refer to the Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit High Possible Causes CAN bus fault between the SRM and PCM Wiring fault between IPTS and SRM Open circuit Open or short to voltage in harness Incorrect harness connection Damaged IPTS FTS IPTS failure e SRM failure Diagnostic Aid Verify the fuel rail temperature PID value to determine open or short Refer to the ntegrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures Page 16 ROUSH TROUBLESHOOTING P0190 Fuel Pressure Sensor A Circuit Description The SRM reads the IPTS and passes the voltage reading over the CAN bus to the PCM The PCM monitors the voltage as if the sensor were plugged into the vehicle Possible Causes CAN bus fault between the SRM and PCM Wiring fault between IPTS and SRM VREF open in harness VREF open in sensor Vacuum leaks IPTS failure SRM failure Diagnostic Aid VREF should be between 4 6 volts Refer to the Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure in Diagnostic Tests and Procedures P0192 Fuel Pressure S
78. s bled skip to Step D Let pressure stabilize for 1 minute Open the supply solenoid Head fuel rail pressure and tank pressure Does fuel rail pressure jump to tank pressure Page 31 ROUSH CLEANTECH TROUBLESHOOTING Maximum Pressure Check The LPA system operates over a wide range of pressures depending on ambient temperature driving mode etc When the vehicle is subjected to a severe drive cycle in high ambient temperatures the fuel rail pressure can rise to the limit of the injectors capabilities This limit is a function of injector voltage and fuel rail pressure The PCM protects for this condition by reducing the fuel pump speed when the condition is sensed however there still may be drive concerns When the PCM starts controlling the fuel pump a P116E code is set While this condition can occur in a normally functioning vehicle it can also be exacerbated by several factors If the fuel tank was not properly bled during the first fill trapped air in the vapor space can increase tank pressure In this condition there is often only a faint smell of propane when the bleeder valve is opened The tank should be vented until there is a strong propane odor coming from the bleeder valve The tank pressure should be confirmed against the expected pressure Allow the fuel tank to cool to ambient temperature before performing the following procedure Measure tank pressure and tank surface temperature Is tank
79. t check the OEM fuel pump FP fuse If only one fuel pump circuit shows current check the ROUSH CleanTech fuel pump fuse See ROUSH CleanTech fuse box for location If both fuel pump fuses OEM and ROUSH CleanTech are good go to Step 10 Yes Go to Step 11 No Go to Step 7 Yes Go to Step 8 No Determine the cause of the short and repair replace the fuse Yes Determine the cause of the short and repair replace the fuse No Go to Step 9 Yes Voltage present at SS replace FRPOM Voltage present at TS replace fuel supply valve assembly No Check for an open short in the wiring circuit and repair Yes Refer to Engine Stumble Stall Rough Idle Step 12 No Check for an open short in the wiring circuit and repair Yes Go to Step 12 No Verify that wiring in circuit is OK Refer to the Integrated Pressure Temperature Sensor Electrical Check procedure If not repair wiring If OK replace sensor 12 Refer to the appropriate Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual at www motorcraft com Page 33 ROUSH CLEANTECH Fuel System Fails to Bleed TROUBLESHOOTING Determine if fault condition repeats START the engine and allow it to run for a few minutes Turn OFF the engine and wait one minute Measure and record the fuel rail pressure fuel rail temperature and fuel tank pressure with the Key ON Engine OFF KOEO Energize the
80. trolling to a target pressure In this mode there is no predicted rise over tank pressure The fuel pump will adjust the pressure to maintain a required operating pressure This condition will likely result in a P116E or P0148 code vehicle to check for kinked fill lines Yes Replaced kinked fill lines Are fill lines kinked No Go to Step 2 Determine the location of the overflow protection device OPD Yes Go to Step 3 Is the OPD located in the end cap of the fuel tank No Go to Step 6 Check the fuel gauge in the instrument cluster Yes Go to Step 4 Is the gauge indicating less than 1 4 full No Go to Step 6 NOTE Yes Go to Step 5 No Go to Step 6 to relieve any pressure in the fill line and release the OPD valve Install a fuel fill pressure tester on the fill valve and close the ball Connect the fuel dispensing nozzle to the pressure tester and turn on the pump Slightly open the ball valve to slowly add Remove the fuel fill pressure tester and attempt to fill the vehicle Yes Diagnostic is complete fuel tank to full 80 capacity Does the vehicle fuel tank fill to capacity sects the fuel gauge in the instrument cluster Is the gauge sects more than 1 2 full Check to see if the OPD is activated Fuel splashing off the sides of the empty tank could be activating the OPD float and shutting off the fuel fill line a Loosen the fuel
81. y to Ford harness Yes Go to Step 3 a Disconnect rear frame harness connector 13 No Repair circuit wiring b Check wire VPWR V for continuity across e Pin 1 connector 13 rear frame harness and pin A connector 30 rear frame harness Pin A connector 15 underhood harness and cavity A5 fuse box underhood harness e Cavity A3 fuse box underhood harness and cavity E4 fuse box underhood harness 15 there good continuity in each circuit Check Roush CleanTech FPCM circuit continuity to Ford harness Yes Refer to the Ford Powertrain Control Emissions Diagnosis Service Manual for functional testing of the FPCM No Repair circuit wiring a Check for continuity in the rear frame harness across Pin A connector 30 and pin 1 connector 13 Pin 4 connector 1 and pin 4 connector 13 Pin A connector 27 and pin 5 connector 13 Pin 6 connector 1 and pin 6 connector 13 Pin B connector 27 and pin 8 connector 13 Pin A connector 41 and pin 7 connector 13 Is there good continuity in each circuit Page 45 mE TROUBLESHOOTING Smart Relay Module Electrical Test NOTE For harness and connector layout diagrams and system electrical schematics refer to Wiring Diagrams and Electrical Schematics CONNECTORS FUSE BOX 100079a 100080a Figure 11 CAN Harness Connectors PROCEDURE Action Check for battery voltage B to the SRM Yes Goto Step 5 a Using a multi
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