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ELECTRIC POWER STEERING

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1. 1 Connector 2 EPS control module 3 Noise filter MERD w RX 8 Steering Page 19 EPS CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION 1 Remove the engine cover battery cover and PCM cover 2 Remove the PCM and the EPS control module See EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION 3 Connect the PCM and EPS control module connectors 4 Attach the tester lead to the underside of the control module connector and inspect the voltage and continuity according to the Terminal Voltage Table Reference indicated in the table NOTE e When inspecting the torque sensor and EPS motor for continuity turn the ignition switch off and inspect with the connectors for the EPS control module torque sensor and EPS motor disconnected Terminal Voltage Table Reference TORQUE SENSOR EPS MOTOR WIRING EPS CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR CONNECTOR E a ne 20 2m 2k gt lt 2c 2A acl ae sal 4A ee 1B 4 KS Measured terminal l t M Terminal Sigii orien A measured Standard name to item ie condition Battery Under any Wiring harness 1A a Battery Voltage ondion B A battery PPly Fuse 60 A Wiring harness 1B ground point 1B Ground eround Voltage ay point condition Wiring harness condition 2A ground 2A Ground eo Voltage Uneer any 1 V or less point w RX 8 Steering Page 20 CAN L Inspect under DTC inspection 2M C
2. Go to the next step e Is there any B INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to SHORT TO GROUND Yes ground between the EPS motor and noise filter then go to Step 10 e Inspect for continuity between the EPS 8 motor terminals and ground EPS motor terminal A ground EPS motor terminal B ground No Go to the next step e Is there continuity FOR OPEN CIRCUIT e Disconnect the battery negative terminal E e Measure continuity between EPS control Repair or replace the wiring harness for open module terminal 1B and battery negative No circuit between the EPS control module and termital battery then go to the next step e Is there continuity INSPECT EPS MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step 9 See EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION e Make sure to reconnect all disconnected Yes connectors A eee eee See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING Replace the EPS control module and or steering COMPLETED gear and linkage then go to the next step 10 REMOVAL INSTALLATION w RX 8 Steering Page 43 See Clearing DTCs Procedure e Turn the ignition switch off e Start the engine e Is the same DTC present No Go to the next step VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Go to the applicable DTC inspection See DTC Table No DTC troubleshooting completed e Are any other DTCs present w RX 8 Steering Page 4
3. e Inspect the following items Measure the resistance of See EPS CONTROL MODULE the torque sensor REMOVAL INSTALLATION 3 Resistance 12 15 ohms Replace the steering gear and linkage Inspect the operating No condition of the EPS motor See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE e Are they normal REMOVAL INSTALLATION w RX 8 Steering ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ELECTRIC POWER STEERING ELECTRIC POWER STEERING EPS SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM FILTER STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER EPS WARNING F LIGHT 7 SENSOR CORE DSC HU CM CAN DRIVER ELECTRIC POWER STEERING EPS ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS On Board Diagnostic OBD Test Description e The OBD test inspects the integrity and function of the EPS and outputs the results when requested by the specific tests e On board diagnostic test also Provides a quick inspection of the EPS usually performed at the start of each diagnostic procedure Provides verification after repairs to ensure that no other faults occurred during service e The OBD test is divided into 3 tests Read clear diagnostic results PID monitor and record and active command modes Read clear diagnostic results e This function allows reading or clearing of DTCs in the EPS control module memory w RX 8 Steering Page 32 PID Data monitor and record information Active command modes e This function allows control of devices through the WDS or equival
4. 75 NM is output e Steering wheel is not Inspect torque sensor See TRO SENS turned Near 0 NM TORQUE SENSOR noe Toei NM e Steering wheel is turned INSPECTION 3C f 7 aD right 0 31 75 NM en e Steering wheel is turned Inspect torque sensor circuit left 0 32 NM Inspect PCM See PCM INSPECTION VSS Vebicle is sionped Inspect instrument cluster See INSTRUMENT wides AO DEEE MARE CLUSTER INSPECTION signal ee a bi Inspect DSC HU CM See pas DSC HU CM INSPECTION Active Command Mode Table Command Name Definition Operation Note TRQ S CAL EPS system neutral position setting ON OFF Ignition switch at ON w RX 8 Steering Page 36 DTC B1318 DTC B1318 Battery power supply DETECTION CONDITION e Voltage of 10 V or less or 16 V or more detected by EPS control module internal ignition voltage observation Short to ground in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2P and battery Battery malfunction Generator malfunction Poor connection of each connector POSSIBLE CAUSE IGNITION EPS CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR i c bni _ 1A 20 2m x gt lt J acl2a ta A 18 s Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 Yes Malfunction may be temporary Go to Step 6 w RX 8 Steering Page 37 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE INSPECT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT Turn the ignition switch off Conne
5. C EPS control module malfunction Torque sensor malfunction Poor connection of connectors w RX 8 Steering Page 46 INTERMEDIATE TORQUE SENSOR EPS CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR a n a 20 am 2k gt lt 2c 2a 4A 1B a INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR fa bic Jeee N Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 Yes Malfunction may be temporary Go to step 7 w RX 8 Steering Page 47 INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT e Turn the ignition switch off e Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC 2 e Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine OFF e Access TRQ SENS PID e Verify that the data monitor value changes when the steering wheel is turned No Go to the next step Left 0 32 NM Right 0 31 75 NM e Do the torque sensor signal values change in the same way INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS Yes Go to the next step CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CONTROL MODULE OR PIN DEFORMATION e Turn the ignition switch off e Inspect connection of the EPS control module and wiring harness e Disconnect the EPS control module No connector e Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS control module connector pin e Are the connector connection connector pins and wiring harness normal INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR Yes Go to the next step OPEN CIRCU
6. Lock Mounting Bolt Installation Note 11 Steering lock Steering Wheel Removal Note CAUTION e Do not try to remove the steering wheel by hitting the shaft with a hammer The column will be damaged Set the wheels in the straight ahead position Remove the steering wheel using any commercially available puller N Re Bolt Intermediate Shaft Removal Note 1 Place alignment marks on the intermediate shaft joint and the steering gear and linkage for proper installation 2 Loosen the joint upper bolt 3 Remove the joint lower bolt and detach the intermediate shaft from the steering gear Steering Lock Mounting Bolt Removal Note w RX 8 Steering Page 6 1 Make a groove in the heads of the steering lock mounting bolts using a chisel and hammer 2 Remove the bolts using a flathead screwdriver 3 Remove the steering lock Steering Lock Mounting Bolt Installation Note Assemble the steering lock to the steering shaft Verify the operation condition of the steering lock system Install new steering lock mounting bolts Tighten the bolts until the heads break off Tp a Steering Shaft Installation Note 1 Verify that the tilt lever is in the LOCK position 2 Temporarily tighten nuts A and B as shown in the figure 3 Tighten the nuts to the specified torque in the order of A B Tightening torque w RX 8 Steering Page 7 o 15 7 22 5N m 1 60 2 29 kgf m 11 6 16 5 ft lbf Bolt Inte
7. pipe are aligned w RX 8 Steering Page 15 MOUNTING RUBBER STEEL PIPE 49 B032 317 49 U034 204 g Boot Band Assembly Note 1 Crimp the boot band using the SST 49 T025 001 2 Verify that the crimping clearance A is within the specification e Ifcrimping clearance A exceeds the specification reduce SST clearance and crimp the boot band again e If crimping clearance A is less than the specification increase SST clearance and crimp a new boot band Standard clearance A o 2 3 mm 0 08 0 11 in 3 Rotate the boot by hand and verify that it is securely installed to the boot band Clip Assembly Note 1 Wipe off the old grease from the ball stud 2 Fill the inside of the new dust boot with grease 3 Install the dust boot on the ball joint 4 Install the clip using the SST 49 E032 305 w RX 8 Steering Page 16 5 Verify that the clip is installed securely to the groove 6 Wipe off any excess grease STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT 1 Remove the locknut using the SST 49 F017 1A0 Sa 2 Apply sealant to the threads of the adjustment cover Tighten the adjustment cover to 20 29 N m 2 1 2 9 kgf cm 15 21 in Ibf 4 After swinging the steering rack left and right 10 times tighten the adjustment cover again to 5 8 N m 59 kgf cm 51 in Ibf 5 Loosen the adjustment cover 10 20 ios 49 D032 316 DAN 6 Lock the adjustment cover against rota
8. the following procedures remove the ABS wheel speed sensor harness axle side and fix it to an appropriate place where the harness will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle e After replacing the steering gear and linkage always set the EPS system to the neutral position to prevent system malfunction See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING Remove the under cover Remove in the order indicated in the table Install in the reverse order of removal After installation inspect the front wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT 5 Set the EPS system to the neutral position See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING eee w RX 8 Steering Page 10 17 6 26 5 1 80 2 70 13 0 19 5 1 17 6 26 5 1 60 2 70 13 0 19 5 74 4 104 8 7 8 11 9 N m 7 59 10 68 80 121 kgf cm 54 08 77 29 70 105 in Ibf g DE p gt 74 4 104 8 7 59 10 68 54 88 77 29 unseen nee Bolt intermediate shaft 1 See Bolt Intermediate Shaft Removal Note See Bolt Intermediate Shaft Installation Note 2 Radiator bracket 3 Cotter pin 4 Locknut tie rod end Tie rod end 5 See Tie rod End Removal Note 6 Torque sensor connector w RX 8 Steering Page 11 7 EPS motor connector Steering gear and linkage See Steering Gear and Linkage Installation Note Tie rod End Removal Note 1 Remove the ou
9. 4 DTC B2141 DTC B2141 EPS system neutral position setting not performed DETECTION CONDITION e Failure to perform EPS control module neutral position setting detected BOOP BEE CAUSE e EPS system neutral position setting not performed Diagnostic procedure See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING STEP INSPECTION ACTION PERFORM EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING 1 e Perform the EPS system neutral After completing the EPS system neutral position position setting setting go to the next step VERIFY CURRENT MALFUNCTION Replace the EPS control module then go to the next STATUS step Yes e Clear the DTC from the See EPS CONTROL MODULE memory REMOVAL INSTALLATION 2 See Clearing DTCs Procedure e Turn the ignition switch off No _ Go to the next step e Start the engine e Is the same DTC present VERIFY AFTER REPAIR Go to the applicable DTC inspection PROCEDURE Yes 3 See DTC Table e Are any other DTCs present No DTC troubleshooting completed w RX 8 Steering Page 45 DTC B2278 DTC B2278 Torque sensor DETECTION CONDITION Abnormal input signal detected from torque sensor Open or short circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminals and torque sensor terminals EPS control module terminal 3A torque sensor terminal A POSSIBLE CAUSE EPS control module terminal 3B torque sensor terminal B EPS control module terminal 3C torque sensor terminal
10. AN H Inspect under DTC inspection Ground Under an e Wiring harness 20 Ground poini Voltage eee es y 1 V or less 2 ooa d point Ignition switch is ON Ignition ignition e Wiring harness 2P power Voltage 2P ignition switch Ignition switch is supply 8 1 or less switch battery OFF e Fuse 15 A Terminal bis Torque fats Continuit e Wiring harness q Continuity 3A torque sensor y j sensor detected 3A torque terminal A sensor A Torque sensor Terminal se F 3B Torque Coutimniity PB orgue seisoi Continuity Wiring harness sensor detected 3B torque Drive terminal B sensor B Torque Terminal 3C sensor Torque Continuity 3C torque sensor Continuity Wiring harness sensor terminal C detected 3C torque Signal 1 sensor C Tema Continuit 4A EPS motor EPS motor Continuity 4A EPS motor y E lA detected Wiring harness ani 4A EPS motor w RX 8 Steering Page 21 tf ff _ Tena Continuity e Wiring harness 4B EPS motor EPS motor Continuity 4B EPS motor detected 4B EPS motor terminal B B EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING 1 Set the front wheels in the straight ahead position Steering wheel is within 45 to the left or right of center position 2 Jack up both front tires so that there is no weight on them 3 Lower the jack until the front tires touch the ground At this time be careful not to touch the tires or the steering wheel 4 Connect the
11. ECTRIC POWER STEERING EPS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WITH IGNITION SWITCH AT ON 1 EPS warning light does not illuminate with ignition switch at ON TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e EPS warning light circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster e An error originates from the EPS control module and the off signal is generated EPS control module malfunction Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION INSPECT PID DATA IN EPS CONTROL EPS warning light circuit malfunction in the MODULE instrument cluster Inspect the instrument cluster Yes e Select the following items using the See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT OUTPUT WDS or equivalent Datalogger CHECK MODE 1 function EPSLAMP EPS warning EPS control module malfunction Replace the EPS light control module e Is the EPSLAMP ON while the No ignition switch is turned to the ON See EPS CONTROL MODULE position REMOVAL INSTALLATION w RX 8 Steering Page 27 NO 2 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING EPS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OUT EVEN THOUGH ENGINE HAS STARTED 2 EPS warning light does not go out even though engine has started TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e EPS system malfunction Wiring harness malfunction Connector condition malfunction Torque sensor malfunction EPS motor malfunction Fuse malfunction EPS control module malfunction e EPS control module detects an EPS system malfunction even though the EPS system is normal e CAN communication line mal
12. ELECTRIC POWER STEERING STEERING w STEERING LOCATION INDEX Steering wheel and column 1 See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN INSPECTION See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL INSTALLATION Steering shaft 2 See STEERING SHAFT INSPECTION 3 Steering gear and linkage w RX 8 Steering Page 1 See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL INSTALLATION See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE INSPECTION See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT EPS control module See EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION See EPS CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN INSPECTION Play Inspection 1 With the wheels in the straight ahead position start the engine 2 Turn the steering wheel to the left and right gently and verify that the steering wheel play is within the specification Play o 0 30 mm 0 1 2 in Looseness Play Inspection 1 Move the steering wheel toward the shaft and in four right angle directions to inspect for looseness and play e Ifthere is any malfunction inspect the following and repair or replace the applicable part Column bearing wear Looseness of the steering wheel installation part Looseness of the column installed part Excessive play of the steering shaft joint Excessive play of the steering gear w RX 8 Steer
13. IT Repair or replace the faulty connector wiring harness then go to Step 7 e Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module terminals and torque sensor terminals EPS control module terminal Repair or replace the wiring harness for open 3A torque sensor terminal A No circuit between the EPS control module and EPS control module terminal torque sensor then go to Step 7 3B torque sensor terminal B EPS control module terminal 3C torque sensor terminal C e Is there continuity w RX 8 Steering Page 48 C ground INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to SHORT TO POWER Yes power between the EPS control module and torque sensor then go to Step 7 e Measure the voltage between the torque 4 e Is there any B sensor terminals and ground Torque sensor terminal A ground Torque sensor terminal B ground No Go to the next step Torque sensor terminal Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes ground between the EPS control module and torque sensor then go to the next step e Inspect for continuity between the torque sensor terminals and ground Torque sensor terminal 5 A ground Torque sensor terminal B ground No Go to the next step Torque sensor terminal C ground e Is there continuity INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR Yes Go to the next step e Turn the ignit
14. NESS SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR a slaw axl aol aa Taal 1a 20 aa AA 7 me lalan al 2 2H 2F 20 25 eLa Fe BTA NOISE FILTER WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR EPS CONTROL MODULE SIDE Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION INSPECT FUSE Yes Go to the next step 1 e Inspect EPS 60 A fuse e Is EPS 60 A fuse normal No Replace EPS 60 A fuse then go to Step 10 2 Yes Go to the next step w RX 8 Steering Page 41 INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CONTROL MODULE OR PIN DEFORMATION e Turn the ignition switch off e Inspect connection of the EPS control module and wiring harness Repair or replace faulty connector harness then e Disconnect the EPS control module me go to Step 6 connector e Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS control module connector pin e Are connection and pin of connector and wiring harness normal INSPECT EPS MOTOR POWER SUPPLY Yes Go to the next step CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT e Disconnect the battery positive terminal e Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 1A and battery positive terminal e Is there continuity INSPECT EPS MOTOR POWER SUPPLY Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes ground between the EPS control module and battery then go to Step 10 4 No 6 R
15. WDS or equivalent to the DLC 2 DLC 2 5 Set to neutral by selecting the TRQ S_CAL active command mode function 6 After setting to neutral start the engine rotate the steering wheel slowly in both directions within a range of 90 and verify that the steering force does not differ in either directions e Ifthe steering force is different in either direction inspect the power steering system following a separate troubleshooting procedure See NO 3 POWER ASSIST DIFFERS BETWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS w RX 8 Steering Page 22 GENERAL PROCEDURES STEERING GENERAL PROCEDURES STEERING Wheel And Tire Installation 1 When installing the wheels and tires tighten the wheel nuts in a criss cross pattern to the following tightening torque Tightening torque o 88 118 N m 9 0 12 0 kgfm 65 0 87 0 ft lbf Connectors Disconnection 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable before performing any work that requires handling of connectors EPS Related Parts 1 Make sure that there are no DTCs in the EPS memory after working on EPS related parts If there are any codes in the memory clear them EPS System Neutral Setting CAUTION e After working on the steering system always set the EPS system to the neutral position to prevent system malfunction 1 After performing the following set the EPS system to the neutral position See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING e Steering gear and linkage replacement e EPS cont
16. ace the steering gear and linkage Standard swing torque o 0 68 2 45 Nm 7 0 24 9 kgf cm 6 1 21 6 in lbf Pull scale reading o 6 8 24 5 N 0 70 2 49 kgf 1 53 5 50 lbf w RX 8 Steering Page 13 STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY 1 Disassemble in the order indicated in the table 2 Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly Tie rod end 1 See Tie rod End Disassembly Note Clip 2 See Clip Assembly Note 3 Tie rod end boot maa d 5 Boot clamp 16 Boot band w RX 8 Steering Page 14 i See Boot Band Assembly Note 7 Boot Mounting rubber 8 See Mounting Rubber Disassembly Note See Mounting Rubber Assembly Note 19 Steering gear and linkage Tie rod End Disassembly Note 1 Place alignment marks as shown in the figure for proper installation ALIGNMENT MARK 2 Remove the tie rod end Mounting Rubber Disassembly Note 1 Press the mounting rubber out from the gear housing using the SSTs and a press 49 B032 317 SUF gt ae Mounting Rubber Assembly Note 1 Apply soapy water to the rubber part of the mounting rubber 2 Press the mounting rubber until the mounting rubber end comes out completely from the gear housing using the SSTs and a press 3 Reverse the gear housing then press the mounting rubber until the mounting rubber end comes out completely from the other side At this time verify that the mounting rubber and steel
17. battery positive terminal e Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 1A and battery positive terminal e Is there continuity INSPECT EPS MOTOR POWER SUPPLY Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes ground between the EPS control module and battery then go to Step 10 4 No 6 Repair or replace the wiring harness for open No circuit between the EPS control module and battery then go to Step 10 e Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 1A and ground e Is there continuity Go to the next step INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Yes Go to the next step CIRCUIT e Disconnect the noise filter connector e Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module terminals and noise filter terminals BPS control module terminal No Replace the noise filter then go to Step 10 4A noise filter terminal a EPS control module terminal 4B noise filter terminal b e Is there continuity Yes Go to next step w RX 8 Steering Page 53 INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR EPS motor terminal A noise then go to Step 10 filter terminal a EPS motor terminal B noise filter terminal b Is there continuity Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to SHORT TO POWER es power between the EPS motor and noise filter then go to Step 10 Disconnect the EPS motor co
18. circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 1B and battery negative terminal e EPS control module malfunction e EPS motor malfunction e EPS 60 A fuse malfunction e Noise filter malfunction e Poor connection of each connector POSSIBLE CAUSE w RX 8 Steering Page 51 EPS CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR i a home 1A 20 2m 2k gt lt 2c 2a 4A iam jeleli Fa BTA NOISE FILTER WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR b EPS CONTROL 3 MODULE SIDE EPS MOTOR SIDE Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION INSPECT FUSE Yes Go to the next step 1 e Inspect EPS 60 A fuse e Is EPS 60 A fuse normal No Replace EPS 60 A fuse then go to Step 10 2 Yes Go to the next step w RX 8 Steering Page 52 INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CONTROL MODULE OR PIN DEFORMATION e Turn the ignition switch off e Inspect connection of the EPS control module and wiring harness Repair or replace the faulty connector wiring e Disconnect the EPS control module ae harness then go to Step 6 connector e Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS control module connector pin e Are the connector connection connector pins and wiring harness normal INSPECT EPS MOTOR POWER SUPPLY Yes Go to the next step CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT e Disconnect the
19. ct the WDS or equivalent to the DLC 2 No Go to the next step Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine off Access B PID Is the voltage normal INSPECT BATTERY Yes Go to the next step Inspect the battery Repair or replace the battery then go to Step 6 See BATTERY INSPECTION No See BATTERY REMOVAL INSTALLATION Is it normal INSPECT GENERATOR Yes Go to the next step Inspect the generator Repair or replace the generator then go to Step 6 See GENERATOR INSPECTION No See GENERATOR Is it normal REMOVAL INSTALLATION INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS Yes Go to the next step CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CONTROL MODULE OR PIN DEFORMATION Turn the ignition switch off Inspect connection of the EPS control module and wiring harness Disconnect the EPS control module Repair or replace the malfunction connector connector wiring harness then go to Step 6 Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS control module connector pin Are the connector connection connector pins and wiring harness normal Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO Yes ground between EPS control module terminal 2P GROUND and ground then go to Step 6 w RX 8 Steering Page 38 e Disconnect the battery positive terminal e Inspect for continuity between EPS No Go to the next step control mod
20. ctor terminal 2P 13 pin IG1 signal e Is the voltage within the following range IGON 10 16 V No See EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION Inspect the battery If the battery condition is normal inspect and repair the EPS control module wiring harness IG1 signal Reinspect the malfunction symptoms w RX 8 Steering Page 30 NO 3 POWER ASSIST DIFFERS BETWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS 3 Power assist differs between right and left turns TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Steering gear and linkage malfunction EPS motor malfunction Torque sensor malfunction EPS control module malfunction EPS system neutral position setting not performed Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION INSPECT FOR DTC IN EPS CONTROL Perform inspection using the appropriate DTC then MODULE go to Step 3 e Have DTCs been recorded in the memory Go to the next step Y No ASSIST replace it Y See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL INSTALLATION e Disconnect the EPS motor connector INSPECT STEERING WHEEL POWER Inspect the steering gear and linkage If it is abnormal es wheel power assist between right 2 e Inspect the steering wheel power assist e Is there a difference in the steering No Go to the next step and left turns INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR AND EPS Inspect the torque sensor wiring harness and the EPS MOTOR motor wiring harness If they are normal replace the Yes EPS control module
21. ent Reading DTCs Procedure 1 Connect the WDS or equivalent to the vehicle DLC 2 connector 2 Retrieve DTCs using the WDS or equivalent Clearing DTCs Procedure 1 After repairs have been made perform the Reading DTCs Procedure 2 Clear DTCs using the WDS or equivalent 3 Verify that the customer s concern has been resolved PID Data Monitor and Record Procedure 1 Connect the WDS or equivalent to the vehicle DLC 2 connector w This function allows access of certain data values input signals calculated values and system status RX 8 Steering Page 33 DLC 2 2 Access and monitor PIDs using the WDS or equivalent Active Command Modes Procedure 1 Connect the WDS or equivalent to the vehicle DLC 2 connector DLC 2 2 Activate active command modes using the WDS or equivalent DTC Table DTC WDS or Diagnosis system component Page equivalent B1318 Battery power supply See DTC B1318 SeeDTCBI318 0 B1342 B1342 EPS control module o EPS control module See DTC B1342 DTC B1342 B2141 EPS system neutral position setting not See DTC B2141 ene eee B2278 Torque sensor sts lt sS sensor See DTC B2278 See DTC B2278 ss s w RX 8 Steering Page 34 C1099 EPSmotor i sts lt i s s sS motor See DTC C1099 See DTC C1099 See MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION U0073 CAN bus communication error SYSTEM ae See MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION U1900 CAN communicatio
22. epair or replace the wiring harness for open No circuit between the EPS control module and battery then go to Step 10 e Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 1A and ground e Is there continuity Go to the next step INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Yes Go to the next step CIRCUIT e Disconnect the noise filter connector e Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module terminals and noise filter terminals BPS control module terminal No Replace the noise filter then go to Step 10 4A noise filter terminal a EPS control module terminal 4B noise filter terminal b e Is there continuity Yes Go to the next step w RX 8 Steering Page 42 terminals circuit between the EPS motor and noise filter EPS motor terminal A noise then go to Step 10 filter terminal a EPS motor terminal B noise filter terminal b e Is there continuity INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT e Disconnect the EPS motor connector e Inspect for continuity between the EPS motor terminals and noise filter Repair or replace the wiring harness for open No Y INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to SHORT TO POWER es power between the EPS motor and noise filter then go to Step 10 e Measure the voltage between the EPS TTo o S SRA 7 motor terminals and ground EPS motor terminal A ground EPS motor terminal B ground No
23. function Vehicle speed signal malfunction Engine speed signal malfunction CAN wiring harness malfunction e EPS warning light circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster e CAN wiring harness malfunction Malfunction in wiring harness between EPS control module and instrument cluster Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE If a communication error message is displayed even AND DLC 2 FOR CONTINUITY OR Yes after inspecting according to the procedures displayed SHORT on the WDS or equivalent go to Step 5 1 e Perform the DTC inspection e Is an error message regarding the communication between the EPS No Go to the next step control module and the WDS or equivalent displayed INSPECT FOR DTCS IN EPS CONTROL Yes Perform inspection using the appropriate DTC MODULE e Have DTCs been recorded in the No Go to the next step memory w RX 8 Steering Page 28 Repeat the DTC inspection If no DTCs have been recorded in the memory replace the EPS control module WDS or equivalent Datalogger 3 function See EPS CONTROL MODULE INSPECT PID DATA IN EPS CONTROL MODULE e Select the following items using the REMOVAL INSTALLATION EPSLAMP EPS warning light e Is the EPSLAMP ON after the No The EPS system is normal Go to the next step engine is already running INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR Inspect the instrument cluste
24. he DLC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine off NOTE e Ifthe engine starts and runs perform the following steps at idle Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting Turn the switch on manually Slightly shake each connector or wiring harness vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID e Ifthe PID value is unstable inspect for poor connection Inspection method for sensors Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC 2 w RX 8 Steering Page 25 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine off NOTE e Ifthe engine starts and runs perform the following steps at idle 3 Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting 4 Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger e Ifthe PID value is unstable or a malfunction occurs inspect for poor connection and or poorly mounted sensor Connector terminal check method 1 Inspect the connection of each female terminal 2 Insert the male terminal and then fit the female terminal side to female terminal Inspect whether the malfunction is in the female terminal SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING e Verify the symptom and perform troubleshooting according to the appropriate number No Symptom 1 EPS warning light does not illuminate with ignition switch at ON 2 EPS warning light does not go out even though engine has started 3 Power assist differs between right and left turns w RX 8 Steering Page 26 NO 1 EL
25. ing Page 2 Steering Wheel Effort Inspection 1 Verify that the equipped tire size and tire air pressure is as specified 2 With the vehicle on a hard level surface put the wheels in the straight ahead position WARNING e Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module which may seriously injure you Read the service warnings before handling the air bag module See SERVICE WARNINGS Remove the air bag module Start the engine and idle it Verify that the EPS warning light does not illuminate Inspect the steering wheel effort using a torque wrench NS ee e Ifit exceeds the reference value adjust the steering gear and linkage See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT Reference value o 5 0Nm 50 kgf cm 44 in Ibf or less NOTE e To determine whether the steering effort is satisfactory or not perform the inspection on another vehicle of the same model and under the same conditions and compare the results e The steering wheel effort varies with conditions indicated below Road conditions such as dry or wet asphalt or concrete Tire conditions such as brand wear and tire air pressure w RX 8 Steering Page 3 STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL INSTALLATION WARNING Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module which may seriously injure you Read the service warnings before handling the air bag module See SERVICE WARNINGS Afte
26. ion switch off e Disconnect the torque sensor connector e Measure the resistance between the torque sensor terminals 6 Terminals A B Terminals B C No Replace the steering gear and linkage then go to See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE Resistance 12 15 ohms REMOVA St e Is the torque sensor normal Replace the EPS control module then go to the VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 7 Yes e Make sure to reconnect all disconnected See EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION connectors w RX 8 Steering Page 49 e Clear the DTC from the memory See Clearing DTCs Procedure e Turn the ignition switch off No Goto memextstey e Start the engine e Is the same DTC present VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Go to the applicable DTC inspection See DTC Table No DTC troubleshooting completed e Are any other DTCs present w RX 8 Steering Page 50 DTC C1099 DTC C1099 EPS motor DETECTION CONDITION e Abnormality detected in control current from EPS control module to EPS motor e Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 1A and battery positive terminal e Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following EPS control module terminals and EPS motor terminals EPS control module terminal 4A EPS motor terminal A EPS control module terminal 4B EPS motor terminal B e Open
27. n error SYSTEM ae See MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION U2023 CAN communication error SYSTEM PID DATA Monitor Table PID Name Unit ee l Condition Specification Action idee ae Definition Condition terminal B Inspect battery See BATTERY INSPECTION y e IG switch ON B T a Inspect power supply circuit such as IG switch fuse CCNT e DTCs are detected 1 255 Perform inspection using a Number of appropriate DTC continuous codes e No DTCs are detected 0 Inspect EPS control module EPS_MTR s pieenng wher lingi a cron turned Near 0 A A e Steering wheel is turned os 4A 4B a drive right 0 127 A Inspect EPS motor circuit gn e Steering wheel is turned OIE left 0 128 A Inspect power supply circuit oe 7 such as IG switch fuse Inspect EPS control module ae EPS warning light is See EPS CONTROL f ON OFF illuminated ON MODULE INSPECTION EPS warning oes ae lieht t state e EPS warning light is not e ODL State illuminated OFF Inspect instrument cluster RPM RPM Inspect PCM See PCM o Engine speed Ene d 1 000 _ INSPECTION signal E pt oan w RX 8 Steering Page 35 e Steering wheel is not TRQ_S_CORR turned Near 0 NM Perform EPS system neutral position setting See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING System neutral BE conus If system neutral position setting has not been performed 31
28. nnector Inspect for continuity between the EPS motor terminals and noise filter Repair or replace the wiring harness for open terminals No circuit between the EPS motor and noise filter Y Measure the voltage between the EPS motor terminals and ground EPS motor terminal A ground EPS motor terminal B ground No Go to the next step Is there any B INSPECT EPS MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to SHORT TO GROUND Yes ground between the EPS motor and noise filter INSPECT EPS MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Disconnect the battery negative terminal E Measure continuity between EPS control Repair or replace the wiring harness for open module terminal 1B and battery negative No circuit between the EPS control module and then go to Step 10 Inspect for continuity between the EPS motor terminals and ground EPS motor terminal A ground EPS motor terminal B ground No Go to the next step Is there continuity terminal battery then go to the next step Is there continuity VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING Replace the EPS control module then go to the COMPLETED next step Yes e Make sure to reconnect all disconnected See EPS CONTROL MODULE connectors REMOVAL INSTALLATION w RX 8 Steering Page 54 e Clear the DTC from the memory See Clearing DTCs Procedure e Turn the ignition switch off No Goto ine nex
29. r EPS warning light CONTINUITY BETWEEN EPS circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster CONTROL MODULE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT OUTPUT CHECK MODE e Disconnect the EPS control module connector and the instrument cluster connector 4 e Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module and the instrument cluster at the following Repair the wiring harness between the EPS control terminals No module and the instrument cluster then reinspect the Terminal 2M 13 pin and terminal 1J 12 pin Terminal 2K 13 pin and terminal 1L 12 pin e Is there continuity malfunction symptoms INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR Yes Go to the next Go to the next step ssti lt is CONTINUITY BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE AND DLC 2 e Disconnect the EPS control module connector e Inspect for continuity between the 5 EPS control module and the DLC 2 at the following terminals Terminal 2M 13 pin and CAN H terminal 16 pin Terminal 2K 13 pin and CAN _L terminal 16 pin e Is there continuity Repair the wiring harness between the EPS control No module and the DLC 2 then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction w RX 8 Steering Page 29 Inspect the EPS control module connectors then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs If the same symptoms recur replace the EPS control Yes module INSPECT VOLTAGE AT EPS CONTROL MODULE e Measure the voltage at EPS control module conne
30. r replacing the steering shaft always set the EPS system to the neutral position to prevent system malfunction See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING NOTE When replacing the steering lock of vehicles with the immobilizer system perform the following procedure See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM COMPONENT REPLACEMENT KEY ADDITION AND CLEARING Remove the air cleaner and air cleaner insulator See INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL INSTALLATION Remove in the order indicated in the table Install in the reverse order of removal After installation set the EPS system to the neutral position See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING w RX 8 Steering Page 4 1 60 2 29 11 6 16 5 B AT 21 61 kgf cm 18 52 in ibf N m kgf m ft lbf Air bag module See DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION Locknut Steering wheel See Steering Wheel Removal Note See Steering Wheel Installation Note Column cover Under cover a 2 i a 5 w RX 8 Steering Page 5 Clock spring combination switch See COMBINATION SWITCH REMOVAL INSTALLATION See Bolt Intermediate Shaft Installation Note Steering shaft See Steering Shaft Installation Note 9 Dust cover Steering lock mounting bolt g Bolt intermediate shaft 7 See Bolt Intermediate Shaft Removal Note g 10 See Steering Lock Mounting Bolt Removal Note See Steering
31. rmediate Shaft Installation Note 1 Align the marks made during removal and install the steering shaft to the steering gear 2 Tighten the joint bolts lower and upper Tightening torque o 17 6 26 5N m 1 80 2 70 kgfm 13 0 19 5 ft lbf 3 After tightening the bolts move the intermediate shaft joint up and down and verify that it is securely installed Steering Wheel Installation Note 1 Set the wheels in the straight ahead position and install the steering wheel w RX 8 Steering Page 8 STEERING SHAFT STEERING SHAFT INSPECTION 1 Inspect the column bearing for excessive play and damage 2 Verify that the measurement of the steering shaft is as specified in the figure e Ifnot within the specification replace the steering shaft component Standard o 508 5 mm 20 02 in 3 Inspect the tilt function operation for the following TILT LEVER sSSS 7 LOCK POSITION UNLOCK POSITION Verify that the tilt lever moves smoothly from the lock to the unlock position a Verify that the steering shaft is fixed firmly when the tilt lever is locked e Ifthere is any malfunction replace the steering shaft w RX 8 Steering Page 9 STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL INSTALLATION CAUTION e Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel speed sensor may possibly cause an open circuit in the wiring harness if it is pulled by mistake Before performing
32. rol unit replacement e Disconnecting the steering shaft joint gear side w RX 8 Steering Page 23 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ELECTRIC POWER STEERING ELECTRIC POWER STEERING EPS SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM JON THO AQDI EPS 60 A T POWER RELAY IG SWITCH ENGINE 15 A EPS WARNING LIGHT FOREWORD NOISE FILTER STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE e Before performing the steps in Symptom Troubleshooting perform the On board Diagnostic Inspection To inspect the DTC follow the DTC Inspection steps See DTC Table PRECAUTION Intermittent Concern Troubleshooting Vibration method e Ifa malfunction occurs or becomes worse while driving on a rough road or when the engine is vibrating perform the following steps NOTE w RX 8 Steering Page 24 There are several reasons why vehicle or engine vibration could cause an electrical malfunction Inspect the following Connectors not fully seated Wiring harnesses not having full play Wires laying across brackets or moving parts Wires routed too close to hot parts An improperly routed improperly clamped or loose harness can cause wiring to become pinched between parts The connector joints points of vibration and places where wiring harnesses pass through the firewall body panels and other panels are the major areas to be inspected Inspection method for switch and or sensor connectors or wires Connect the WDS or equivalent to t
33. talep e Start the engine e Is the same DTC present VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Go to the applicable DTC inspection See DTC Table No DTC troubleshooting completed e Are any other DTCs present w RX 8 Steering Page 55 TECHNICAL DATA STEERING STEERING SYSTEM Item Specifications Play mm mm in 0 30 0 1 2 Steering wheel Effort reference value Dae baie 5 0 50 44 or less Steering shaft Length mm in 508 5 20 02 Rotation torque a 19 9 3 90 1117 AE Pull scal 11 2 20 0 1 15 2 03 ull scale reading N kef lbf p 52 448 soi Nm kgf cm S t l 0 6 2 0 6 20 5 17 Steering gear and Tie rod end ball AERE aes in lbf t j linkage joint Pull scale 5 9 19 6 0 61 1 99 reading N tket Ibt 1 33 4 40 rr ae kgficm 0 68 2 45 7 0 24 9 in lbf 1 21 Tie rod ball joint EF me eE Pull scale 6 8 24 5 0 70 2 49 reading N tkef IBUI hy 53 5 503 w RX 8 Steering Page 56
34. ter ball joint locknut 2 Detach the outer ball joint from the steering knuckle using the SST 49 T028 3A0 Steering Gear and Linkage Installation Note 1 Temporarily tighten the bolts 2 Tighten the steering gear and linkage installation bolts to the specified torque in the order shown in the figure Frak O 4 3 Tightening torque o 74 4 104 8 Nm 7 59 10 68 kgfm 54 88 77 29 ft lbf 3 After connecting the connector fix the wiring harness with the bands as shown in the figure STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE INSPECTION Tie rod End Inspection 1 Inspect the tie rod end for damage and excessive play e If there are any cracks replace the tie rod end 2 Inspect the boot for cracks e Ifthere is any malfunction replace the tie rod end boot w RX 8 Steering Page 12 3 Rotate the ball joint 5 times 4 Measure the rotational torque of the tie rod end using the SST and a pull scale 49 0180 510B e Ifnot within the specification replace the tie rod end Standard rotational torque o 0 6 2 0 Nm 6 20 kgfcm 5 17 in Ibf Pull scale reading o 5 9 19 6 N 0 61 1 99 kgf 1 33 4 40 lbf Tie rod Inspection 1 Inspect for damage bending and excessive play e Ifthere is any malfunction replace the steering gear and linkage 2 Swing the ball joint 5 times 3 Measure the swing torque using a pull scale i i 20 m 0 8 in 97 5 m i 3 84 in e Ifit exceeds the specification repl
35. tion and tighten the locknut using the SST 49 F017 1A0 Seem Tightening torque o 20 29 Nm 2 1 2 9 kgf cm 15 21 in Ibf 7 Measure the pinion shaft rotational torque using the SST and a pull scale w RX 8 Steering Page 17 e Ifnot within the specification repeat from Steps 1 6 Standard rotational torque o 1 2 2 0 N m 13 20 kgf cm 11 17 in lbf Pull scale reading o 11 2 20 0 N 1 15 2 03 kgf 2 52 4 48 lbf TORQUE SENSOR INSPECTION 1 Measure the resistance between torque sensor connector terminals A and B and B and C TORQUE SENSOR CONNECTOR e Ifthere is any malfunction replace the steering gear and linkage Standard o A B 12 15 ohms o B C 12 15 ohms w RX 8 Steering Page 18 ELECRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE EPS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL INSTALLATION CAUTION If the EPS control module is replaced set the EPS system to the neutral position If not set to the neutral position the system may not operate correctly See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING Do not drop the EPS control module Replace the EPS control module if it subjected to an impact 1 Remove the engine cover battery cover and PCM cover Remove the PCM See PCM REMOVAL INSTALLATION Remove in the order indicated in the table Install in the reverse order of removal After installation set the EPS system to the neutral position See EPS SYSTEM NEUTRAL POSITION SETTING
36. ule terminal 2P and ground e Is there continuity VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING Replace the EPS control module then go to the COMPLETED next step Yes e Make sure to reconnect all disconnected See EPS CONTROL MODULE connectors REMOVAL INSTALLATION e Clear the DTC from the memory 6 See Clearing DTCs Procedure e Turn the ignition switch off No Go to the next step e Start the engine e Is the same DTC present VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Go to the applicable DTC inspection Yes 7 See DTC Table No DTC troubleshooting completed e Are any other DTCs present w RX 8 Steering Page 39 DTC B1342 DTC B1342 EPS control module DETECTION CONDITION The on board diagnostic function detects control module malfunction Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 1A and battery positive terminal Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following EPS control module terminals and EPS motor terminals EPS control module terminal 4A EPS motor terminal A EPS control module terminal 4B EPS motor terminal B Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 1B and battery negative terminal EPS control module malfunction EPS motor malfunction EPS 60 A fuse malfunction Noise filter malfunction Poor connection of each connector POSSIBLE CAUSE w RX 8 Steering Page 40 INTERMEDIATE NOISE CONNECTOR EPS CONTROL MODULE WIRING HAR

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