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USE THIS MANUAL WITH: GSF1200/S SERVICE MANUAL (99500

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Contents

1. FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION SPECIAL TOOLS iu a TIGHTENING TORQUE SERVICE DATA 2 5 5 WIRING DIAGRAM 1 ee ee he pn nn nn COUNTRY AND A The following codes stand he coca country ies and area s COUNTRY or AREA EFFECTIVE FRAME NO E 02 GSF1200A U K 51 114200100001 02 GSF1200SA U K 51 113200100001 19 GSF1200SA E U 51 113100100001 19 GSF1200A E U JS1CB1 14100100001 E 28 GSF1200SA Canada JS1GV79B 62100001 SPECIFICATIONS DIMENSIONS AND DRY MASS Overall Overall udo Overall ier Serra ERES STOKE c Displacement o Compression ratio 9 ge c TUR Start r syste M Lubrication system Idle speed DRIVE TRAIN Clute 5 TRANSMIS nominc pattern Primary reduction ratio Gear ratios LOW GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 3 2 130 mm 83 9 in 790 mm 31 1 in 1 09
2. 7 B T D C at 1 300 r min E 03 28 33 7 B T D C at 1 200 Others PR T NGK JR9B Generalo a Mall mici ILE Headlight eret GSF1200A GSF1200SA GSF1200A 12 VOW c ag eomm e busta sss GSF1200SA Turn signal light 12V21W Brake light Taillight 12 21 5 W Licence plate 12V 5 Speedometer ligni acanar LED Tachometer light ec LED Neutral indicator light LED High beam indicator 9 LED Turn signal indicator light LED Oil pressure indicator light LED ABS indicator LED CAPACITIES P 20 0 L 5 3 4 4 US Imp gal Engine oil oil change 3 300 ml 3 4 2 9 US Imp qt with filter change 500 ml 3 6 3 0 US Imp qt OVE MAUI e 4 600 ml 4 9 4 0 US Imp qt These specifications are subject to change without notice GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 5 INTRODUCTION ABS Anti lock Brake System This system not only prevents the wheels from locking while braking but also provides more stable braking by controlling the wheel spe
3. GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 41 6 It progresses to the next according to the following indication of screens ABS HU operating 1 7 Do you feel air mixed in system when brake lever If air mixed in primary piping is anticipated bleed air in advance and start SDS again If not press Next button lt Return ABS HU operating 2 7 Check following items and release parking brake lt Return 1 Cancel Help 42 GSF1200AK6 SAKG 06 MODEL ABS HU operating 3 7 Select wheel for ABS HU operating check After selecting press Next button lt Return Cancel Help If the front wheel is selected place the motorcycle on the center stand lift the front wheel off the ground using a jack Two operators are needed in this work One should apply a rotational fo e front wheel ABS HU operating 4 7 Grip front brake lever and apply rotating rcs 0 lt Next button lt Return Next 2 Cancel Help GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 43 ABS HU operating 6 7 F Wheel Pressure reduction completed Release brake lever and wait for a while lt Return Next gt n normal cases the front brake lever feels a reaction force and the front wheel turns discontinuously At the same time the ABS HU operating sound will be heard The ABS HU motor operates for 6 seconds and then stops autom ABS HU operating 7 7
4. 1 2 6 kgf m 19 0 Ib ft V 26 ST eo 2 6 kgf m 19 0 lb ft 7 fled 1360 LE di 9 SER DI 9 90559 10 0 kgf m 72 5 Ib ft 23 mi 2 3 kgf m ii uc 9 23 fl 2 3 kgf m 16 5 10 11 N Front wheel CH d 89 1 speed sensor GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 71 REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SENSOR ROTOR REMOVAL The ABS is made up of many precision parts never subject it to strong impacts or allow it to become dirty or dusty Do not hit the sensor rotor when dismounting the wheel The wheel speed sensor cannot be disassembled Support the motorcycle with its center stand Remove the rear wheel speed sensor mounting bolts Remove the rear wheel assembly GSF1200K6 SK6 20 11 A WARNING Make sure that the motorcycle is supported securely Remove the rear wheel speed sensor rotor When replacing the tire ma sensor rotor Remove the right frame cover C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 20 11 Disconnect the coupler and remove the rear wheel speed sensor from the clamps 72 GSF1200AK6 SAKG 06 MODEL INSPECTION Inspect the wheel speed sensor for damage Clean the sensor if any metal particle or foreign material stuck on it Check that no wheel speed sensor rotor teeth are broken and that no foreign objects are caught in the wheel speed sensor INSTAL
5. stom nv ta ume ir Final reduction ratio 3 8 000 45 15 Gear ratios SHEER 1 8 3 3 md Od 1250Q520 a 0 913 21 23 Gearshift fork to E No 1 No 2 0 1 0 3 groove clearance amp No 3 0 004 0 012 0 020 Gearshift fork groove width No 1 No 2 5 0 5 1 amp No 3 0 197 0 201 Gearshift fork thickness No 1 No 2 4 8 4 9 amp No 3 0 189 0 193 Drive chain RK GB50GSVZ3 BERE 116 inks NC HEN Drive chain slack 20 30 0 8 1 2 2 2 ome GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 89 CARBURETOR TEM Float height 13 0 1 0 mm Jet needle pulling cable 0 08 0 16 in 202 Starter enricher plunger cable 0 5 1 0 mm play 0 02 0 04 in Ve ELECTRICAL ANN Unit mm in ignition timing CCLAMAB DC atiS0rnmn ATX XR BTB C at1200r min Others Fiingorder o o Spark plug 0 6 0 7 O9 8 Over 03 at 1 atm NEUE Pickup coil resistance Approx 130 200 Q Berti Signal generator peak voltage 1 0 V and more Ignition coil resistance tap tap Tester range Approx 2 40 x 10 Spark plug cap Spark plug cap Tester range AERE Ignition coil primary peak voltage 140 V and more Generator Slip ring O D 14 0 0 55 DENSO Brush length Limit 4 5 0 18 Generator maximum
6. Is the voltage same as step 2 above YES Heplace the ABS control unit HU ABS control unit coupler Harness end Inspect the wire harness Faulty ignition or ground wire GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 65 DTC 755 C1655 ABS control unit malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE Faulty ABS control unit Step 1 1 Inspect the clearances of the front and rear wheel speed sen sor sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Are the clearances OK YES Go to step 2 NO Adjust the clearance Step 2 1 Inspect both of the wheel speed sensor rotors for damage and check that no foreign objects are caught in the 4c openings Are the rotors OK Gotostep3 Clean or replace 55 052 Step 3 1 Check that the front and rear wheel speed sensors are mounted steadily Are the sensors mounted steadily Go to step 4 Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary Step 4 1 Delete DTCs Page 34 and repeat the code output pro cedure If the DTC 55 is output again the ABS control unit HU should be replaced 66 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL DTC 61 C1661 ABS solenoid malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE Faulty solenoid valve or relay Step 1 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2
7. YES Replace the ABS control unit HU NO Faulty front wheel speed sensor GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 57 DTC 43 C1643 Wheel speed sensor circuit short F POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the front wheel speed sensor coupler e Faulty front wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Remove the left frame cover 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt C 7 Page 28 21011111 Qe 16 4 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poor tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit coupler 5 Check for continuity between 3 W R and 2 B R at the coupler 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Tester knob indication Continuity 1 Is there continuity between 3 and 22 YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty sensor wire Faulty front wheel speed sensor NO 2 Step 2 1 Check for continuity between 2 B coupler Tester knob indication Is there continuity be 2 m E YES Inspect the lire h rness Faulty sensor wire Faulty wheel speed sensor Go to step 3 Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou pler disconnected measure the voltage between 3 W R and 09 B W at the coupler Normal value 0 V Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 3 and 09 normal value
8. 2 Error code interval About 3 6 seconds 3 Main code light ON time 0 4 seconds 4 Main code light OFF time 0 4 seconds 5 Main sub code interval 1 6 seconds 8 Sub code light ON time 0 4 seconds 7 Sub code light OFF time 0 4 seconds 34 05 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL DTC DELETING AND ABS OPERATION CHECK DTC DELETING Connect the special tool to the mode select coupler B W and output the DTCs 09930 82710 Mode select switch While the DTCs are being output set the special tool to The DTC deletion mode starts 12 5 seconds ta ie switch is set to OFF as NS 9 a n the DTC deletion mode switch the ABS test switch from OFF to ON three times each time leaving it at ON for more than 1 second GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 35 Permitted range of DTC indication erasing DTC Cleaning complete Oo ON ABS indicator light OFF 1sec 10 4 sec eachi i H i i Cleaning start Indicate signal Cleaning complete Mode select switch t 1 Sec 1 Sec LI M b gt 6 9 i i i H ABS OPERATION CHECK After deleting the DTCs repeat the code output procedure and correctly 36 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL SDS CHECK Using SDS take the sample of data from the new motorcycle and at the time of periodic maintenance at your dealership the data in the computer or by
9. 21 TROUBLESHOOTING 22 BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING 23 INFORMATION GATHERING odio eio iin cuna Eva seva p aes 24 PRE DIAGNOSIS 25 ABS INDICATOR LIGHT 28 DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code OUTPUT 32 2 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL CONTENTS DTC DELETING AND ABS OPERATION 34 SDS CHECK 36 USE OF SDS DIAGNOSTIC 5 37 USE SDS DIAGNOSIS RESET PROCEDURE 38 ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION 40 DIC TROUBLESHOOTING ee ieee 45 ABS COMPONENT REMOVAL INSPECTION AND INSTALLATION 67 COMBINATION MEIER 75 WIRE HARNESS HOSE ROUTING AND SENSOR INSTALLATION 76 WIRE HARNESS ROUTING FRONT BRAKE HOSE REAR BRAKE HOSE
10. Does the ABS indicator light up NO The ABS indicator light lights up Step 2 1 Ride the motorcycle at more than 10 km h 6 2 mile h Does the ABS indicator light go off YES Normal No DTC exists DTC OUTPUT 7 Page 32 If DTC can be output the ABS indicator light does not flash go to step 7 The ABS indicator light does not light up Step 3 1 Remove the left frame cover 1 5 GSF1200K6 S 2 Remove the fuse box D by removing the m 3 Open the fuse box and inspect the ignition fuse 2 Ignition fuse 15 A Is the ignition fuse OK YES Go to step 4 Replace the ignition fuse CAUTION If a fuse is blown find the cause of the problem and correct it before replacing the fuse 9 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 29 Step 4 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Disconnect the ABS control unit coupler C 7 26 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou pler disconnected measure the voltage between O Y and 09 B W at the coupler Normal value Battery voltage 12 0 V and more 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 00 and normal YES Go to step 5 the wire harness Faulty ignition or ground wire Step 5 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou 35 control unit coupler Harn
11. GSF1200A SA SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL USE THIS MANUAL WITH GSF1200 S SERVICE MANUAL 99500 39280 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 1 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL This manual describes ABS service data ABS specifications and ABS servicing procedures which differ from those of the GSF1200K6 SK6 06 model NOTE Any differences between the GSF1200K6 SK6 06 model and GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 model in specifications and service data are indicated with an asterisk mark Please refer to the GSF1200K6 SK6 06 model service manual service information for details which are not given in this manual CONTENTS SPECIFICATIONS did INTRODUC TION dca s cta etu aris eue us ABS Anti lock Brake System BASIC ABS PHINCIPLES 2 care HYDRAULIC UNIT HU HYDRAULIC UNIT SOLE BATTERY ABS CONTROL UNI T HU ABS INFORMATION A TESTER sme ettet ABS ABS COMPONENTS 18 ABS WIRING DIAGHAM 5 19 ABS UNIT SYSTEM DIAGRAM reor er rore rr nnn annone 20 ABS TROUBLESHOOTING 21 ABS TROUBLESHOOTING DESCRIPTION
12. HYDRAULIC UNIT SOLENOID VALVES INLET OUTLET The solenoid valves switch the brake fluid circuit to one of three positions increasing decreasing and main taining pressure according to the signal that is output from the ABS control unit As the ABS control unit energize the coil the valve compresses its spring and open close the circuit When ABS is not activated Pressure increasing mode OUT V IN V OUT V IN V OUT V IN V Closed Opened Closed Closed Opened Closed Coil Coil Pressure maintaining mode Pressure decreasing mode alve Spring Reservoir T Brake Reservoir Brake Master Reservoir f Brake f Master caliper cylinder caliper cylinder caliper cylinder Normal Normal Normal Ene gized Energized position position position tion position OUT V Outlet solenoid valve IN V Inlet solenoid valve wheel Both the front a WHEN NOT OPERATI 3S WHEN THE ABS IS NOT ACTIVATED OR AN ABS MALFUNCTION HAS OCCURRED Brake fluid pressure inc ing mode When the ABS is not activated the solenoid valve coils are not energized no signal is sent from the ABS control unit In this case the inlet valve is open and the outlet valve is closed The pressurized brake fluid travels from the master cylinder to the brake caliper through the opened inlet valve M unda Fluid circuit Fluid pressure at brake caliper 12 5 1200 6 6 06 MODEL WHEN OPERATING THE ABS Brake f
13. Voltage Is the voltage same as step 2 above YES the ABS control unit HU Inspect the wire harness Faulty ignition or ground wire 64 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL DTC 48 C1648 Supply voltage Decreased POSSIBLE CAUSE Faulty alternator Faulty battery e Faulty wire harness etc Step 1 1 Remove the seat 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 2 Measure the voltage between the and battery terminals using the multi circuit tester Battery voltage 12 0 V and more 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage over 12 V Go to step 2 NO Charge or replace the battery Step 2 1 Run the engine at 5 000 r min with the dimmer switch se 2 Measure the voltage between the and nals Regulated voltage 13 5 15 0 Tester knob indication Is the voltage 13 5 15 0 V VES 8etsep 2 0 Inspect the generator GSF1200K6 SK6 1J 10 Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the left frame cover L7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt C 7 28 4 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poor con 2 tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit coupler NY 5 Run the engine at 5 000 r min with the dimmer switch set to 22 14 HI 6 Measure the voltage between O Y and B W at the coupler Tester knob indication Voltage
14. FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT L ark SN E anum saa Gim hn TTT pL H ll ee 9 POSITION EIGHTH LL LE IL LL La LLL L4 EE 1 0 LE qq 112 2201 11 2 LL LI 01111 o 2 OO H H l sty 2 1 11101111 14 11011 11 I d 4 pe 11 LI 101111 LI UL 1 111111 1111111 11 11 EE Gr R B W B BI TS B BI B G B G 22 a gt a B R B m S o BI B oc gt lag Sii 58 sos 585 58 528 o 12 S lo m m S 5 55 1 MAIN 30A 5 Mk ose STARTER BATTERY HORN MOTOR STARTER RELAY 2 SPEED 5 3 ABS GP SENSOR GENERATOR 4 IGNITION SWITCH 5 SIGNAL 6 METER e J orr 1 011 B W FUSE BOX PUSH O FO LOTO EUN PUSH B HORN HAZARD PASSING DIMMER CLUTCH TURN SIGNAL OIL PRESSURE SENSOR WIRE COLORS BUTTON SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH LEVER SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH SWITCH POSITION m 5 m m m B Black Orange B O Black with Orange tracer G Y Green with Yellow tra
15. Press Finis lt Return Cancel Help Inspect the rear brake as the same manner of front brake 44 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL DTC TABLE DTC Indicator status Diagnostic Malfunction cause Trouble Code None 13 C1613 Wheel speed sensor rotor malfunction F 14 C1614 Wheel speed sensor rotor malfunction R Page 45 Page 47 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 22101622 23 1623 25 1625 35 1635 81 1641 42 1642 Ircui F 2 72 43 C1643 Page 57 44 1644 Page 58 46 1646 Wheelspeedsensorcicuishort R 2 ON 7 47001647 Supply voltage Increase 7 481648 Supply voltage Decreased 3 ON 7 551655 ABS control unit malfunction 66 61 1661 ABS solenoid malfunction 224127 127 ON EF Page 1 It goes after running at more than 6 2 N 1 ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON he brakes are not suddenly applied If this occurs frequently even though the wheel speed sef operating correctly the ABS control unit HU assembly should be replaced CAUTION When disconnecting couplers and turning the ignition switch to ON disconnect the ABS con trol unit coupler in order to prevent a DTC from being stored Each time a resistance is mea sured the ignition switch should be set to OFF DTC TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 13 C16
16. SENSORS Wheel speed sensor consists of wheel speed sensor 1 and sensor rotor 2 ABS CONTROL UNIT Hydraulic Unit HU This ABS control unit HU can n ABS unit HU ABS contorl unit Front wheel 4 Wheel speed 1 5 indicator Rear wheel sensor 1 speed sensor circuit NJ Front IN V sip E Front OUT V Brake light switch SW input RearIN V NE 2 2 circuit circuit Rear OUT V Mode selection switch C icati m ae Sagar M Motor unit Battery SDS 0 r OUT V Outlet solenoid valve IN V Inlet solenoid valve ABS CONTROL UNIT CALCULATING PROCESS GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 9 The ABS controls and its calculations in addition to the self diagnosing and the fail safe processes occur during the ABS control unit calculating process ABS control is performed in one cycle every 10 1 000 sec onds In addition if a malfunction is detected by the self diagnosis function the brake stops being controlled by the ABS and a diagnostic trouble code is stored Normal calculating process Ignition switch turned to ON ABS control unit Initialization Malfunction Self diagnosis indicated during start up No malfunction Wheel speed sensor signal enters ABS control calculation 1 cycle 10 1 000 seconds indicated Calculating process when a malfunction occurs
17. SIDE STAND NEUTRAL p IGNITION COIL SWITCH HI BEAM SWITCH BUTTON SWITCH ABS CONTROL UNIT ABS FVW RVW PUERO UGE THROTTLE 20A REAR BRAKE POSITION SELE LIGHT SWITCH IGNITOR SENSOR SELECT oz m3 SWITCH F SESSSraFoS SEE TE z comgodm 5 o TM rom gt 4 a m gt Beg 28o8 eee eee EEE 1111 oz ETT 5 T HH H484 a 11 POSITION LIGHT R 34 MH LLLLLL 11 I 1 Img SN rT 5 Ni HET REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT R FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT R HH LL LL LLL LL S 2 P k 11 i SERRE Cre eee HEN 21 23 L 11 1 HEADLIGHT LO A fpf w 4 LICENSE PLATE LIGHT En s LL tT Tt ee LLL LLL LLL LL 0 Jd p d 11 14 1 1 E a 14 41 athe hep EE Y Y Y MER 141 K ak X aec c Ew D B 2 LLLLLL 11111 LL V INL Le Li vL LLL B 11 1 PES is ai E PT ALL EN HEADLIGHT HI H Jg 5 gt 5 n ed 1 GIF 1 REAR LIGHT ee
18. ing while turning As with a motorcycle that does not have ABS it is best not apply the brakes while turning e The brake levers may move by themselves when they are applied This is not a malfunction e Only use the specified tires GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 17 TESTER MULTI CIRCUIT TESTER Use the Suzuki multi circuit tester 09900 25008 Use well charged batteries in the tester Be sure to set the tester to the correct testing range Since the resistance may differ depending on the tester used and the temperature the resistance should be set to the spec ification USING THE TESTER Incorrectly connecting the and probes may cause the inside of the tester to burnout f the voltage and current are not known make measure ments using the highest range When measuring the resistance with the multi circuit tester will be shown as 10 00 and 1 flashes in the display Check that no voltage is applied before making the measure ment If voltage is applied the tester may be damaged e After using the tester turn the power off 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set NOTE NEEDLE POINTED PROBE SET When connecting the multi circuit teste 18 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL ABS COMPONENTS ABS COMPONENTS LOCATION A 5 e ox N AN A h 2 71 a WMA 5 gt X gt 2 Se SS ARNEL A ENS y x EN 1 ABS control unit HU 5 Fron
19. never subject it to strong impacts or allow it to become dirty or dusty The ABS control unit HU cannot be disassembled Remove the seat C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Remove the battery C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 19 15 Remove the starter relay D from the battery case Remove the battery case Drain the brake fluid C 5 5 5 6 4A 6 Loosen the flare nuts 3 and ect the brake pipes Disconnect the ABS control unit coupler 4 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 75 Remove the reservoir mounting bolt GSF1200K6 SK6 4A 12 Remove the ABS control unit HU by removing the mounting bolts INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal the following points V Brake pipe flare nut 16 C_ gt Page 78 to 80 Make sure to hold the brake pipe when tightening the flare nut or it may be misaligned e Bleed air from the brake fluid circuit C7 GSF1200K6 SK6 4A 5 A WARNING Never ride the motorcycle before bleeding the air COMBINATION METER LED LIGHT EMITTING DIODE INSPECTION Check that the LEDs ABS indicator light Oil pressure indica tor light and meter panel illumination immediately light up when the ignition switch is turned to ON e Check that other LEDs Neutral indicator light High beam indicator light and Turn signal indicator lights light up go off by operating each switch f abnormal condition is found replace the combination meter unit with
20. output More than 550 W at 5 000 r min Starter motor brush length Standard 12 5 0 49 6 0 0 24 BE Regulated voltage 13 5 15 V at 5 000 r min NEM Starter relay resistance 90 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL SPECIFICATION Battery Type FI12A BS Capacty 12 V 36 0 kC 10 Ah 10 HR Standard o electrolyte S 1 320 at 20 C 68 F Fuse size Headlight ABS WATTAGE Unit W Headlight H o os t0 5 54 NV 55 Pakngorposonig 52222141 brake gait Turn signal ighi NAX wae Speedomeerig Turn signal indicatorlight _ EDx2 High beam indicatoright LED Neuralpostionindcatoright 1 Olpessweidcaorig Liensepltelg o os O o o eoo o y oO ABSindicaorio X GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 91 BRAKE WHEEL Unit mm in Rear brake pedal height 24 2 4 Brake disc thickness 4 8 5 2 4 5 0 189 0 205 0 18 e 5 2 4 5 0 189 605 0 012 Master cylinder bore 0 6248 0 6264 14 000 14 043 Master cylinder piston diameter 016251 0 6242 0 6231 0 6242 05495 13 984 Brake caliper cylinder bore 3 30 30 306 1 1931 m 966 34 036 20 2 13400 Rer ANN TE 150 30 200 1 1870 1 1890 33 884 33 934 1 334
21. printing and filing the hard copies The saved or filed data are useful for troubleshooting as they can be compared periodically with changes over time or failure conditions of the motorcycle For example when a motorcycle is brought in for service but the troubleshooting is difficult comparison with the normal data that have been saved or filed can allow the specific ABS failure to be determined Remove the right frame cover 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Set up the SDS tool C 7 Page 37 09904 41010 SDS set tool 99565 01010 008 CD ROM Ver 8 NOTE Before taking the sample of data check and clear the Past DTC Page 38 A number of different data under a fixed condition as shown below should aved or filed as sample DATA SAMPLED FROM ABS HU SYSTEM 22 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 81 File View Tool Help FZ Numerical 1 2 Cursor pos 134 168 4252 s from sampling start e NET D Check the front wheel speed XX km h m Wheel speed sensor F 300 Check the XX km h 00 CJ Monitoring voltage 190 m IA Check the battery voltage 3 00 B Check the brake switch ON and Brake switch ly Off L 1 sec div 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 E 10 DTC NIL USE OF SDS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES Don t disconnect couplers from ABS HU the battery cable from the battery ABS
22. resistance between White and ground at the rear wheel speed sensor coupler Normal value Infinity Is the resistance between and ground OK Sensor side YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty W Y wire NO Replace the rear wheel speed sensor Step 5 1 Check for continuity between 2 B Y on the ABS control unit coupler and O B Y on the rear wheel speed sensor coupler Normal value Continuity Tester knob indication Continuity test 93 Is there continuity between YES Go to step 6 NO nspect the wire harness Faulty B Y wire Step 6 1 Check the continuity between 8 W Y on the unit coupler and D W Y on the rear w coupler MA Normal value Continuity Go to step 7 ABS control unit coupler Harness end NO Inspect the wire harness Faulty W Y wire Step 7 ABS control unit coupler Harness end 1 Connect the rear wheel speed sensor coupler 2 Connect three 1 5 V dry cells amp in series as shown and make o 01 sure that their total voltage is more than 4 5 V ere 0 6 9119 Measure the current between dry cell terminal B Y on the ABS control unit coupler Normal value 3 14 mA 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set 09900 25009 Needle pointed probe set Tester knob indication Curr
23. set Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 9 and 05 normal the ABS control unit HU Ihe problem and Inspect the wire harness Faulty motor power supply or ground wire 54 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL DTC 41 C1641 Wheel speed sensor signal malfunction F POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the front wheel speed sensor coupler Faulty front wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Inspect the clearance between the front wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Is the clearance OK Go to step 2 NO Adjust the clearance Step 2 1 Inspect the front wheel speed sensor rotor for damage and check that no foreign objects are caught in the rotor ope ings Is the sensor rotor OK 2 ew lt Step 3 S 1 Check that the front wheel speed Sensor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 55 DTC 42 C1642 Wheel speed sensor circuit open F POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the front wheel speed sensor coupler e Faulty front wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the right frame head cover GSF1200A GSF1200K6 SK6 90 6 3 Remove the left frame cover C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 9D 5 4
24. the ABS control unit HU Inspect the wire harness Faulty sensor signal or power supply wire 58 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL DTC 44 C1644 Wheel speed sensor signal malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the rear wheel speed sensor coupler e Faulty rear wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Inspect the clearance between the rear wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Is the clearance OK Go to step 2 NO Adjust the clearance Step 2 1 Inspect the rear wheel speed sensor rotor for damage and check that no foreign objects are caught in the rotor open ings Is the sensor rotor OK Gotostep3 Clean or replace the sens r rotor 5012 Step 3 1 Check that the rear wheel s sor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily Go to DTC 45 gt Page 59 Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary DTC 745 C1645 Wheel speed sensor circuit open POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the rear wheel speed sensor coupler e Faulty rear wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the frame covers left and right GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt 28 4 Check the ABS control unit
25. the brake hose union has contacted to the Pass through the brake hose D outside of the 3 6 stopper tighten the union bolt brake hose O GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 81 FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION GSF1200A Front wheel speed sensor Outside mark 6 Setthe clamp as shown O y S QU 5 P 4 Pass through the sensor lead wire between 4 Clamp the sensor lead wire sleeve with the brake hose No 2 and brake hose No 2 L brake hose gt Pass through the sensor lead wire front of Pass through the sensor lead wire inside of the the brake hose brake hose 4 Pass through the sensor lead wire outside of Pass through the sensor lead wire in front of the 3 6 the brake hose brake hose 82 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL GSF1200SA 6 j py Outside mark Pass through the sensor lead wire between brake hose No 2 and brake hose No 2 L brake hose the brake hose brake hose 4 Pass through the sensor lead wire outside of Pass through the sensor lead wire in front of the 3 6 the brake hose brake hose GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 83 REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION ABS sensor harness Brake hose Outside mark E o 27 Brake hose guide tighten the bolt hose matched green paint of brake hose brake hose brake hose guide 84 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL SPECIAL TOOLS 09900 20803 09900 20602 09900 2070
26. 0 loge 5401 U91IMS Bw Joyesauab jeus duie 5 Don t contact the ABS unit wire harness with Cut the tip of wire clamp after clamping the ABS bracket 78 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL FRONT BRAKE HOSE ROUTING GSF1200A D Brake pipe Brake pipe Rubber cushion INER LAA ABS control unit HU T After brake hose union has contacted to the Insert the brake hose clamp to the hole of front stopper tighten the union bolt fender properly Clamp white paint part of brake pipe Set the clamp with stopper before tightening GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 79 GSF1200SA Brake pipe 4 Brake pipe X Brake hose Throttle cable EN Rubber cushion ABS control unit HU AL sn 2 oa 192316 T After brake hose union has contacted to the 3 Insert the brake hose clamp to the hole of front stopper tighten the union bolt fender properly Clamp white paint part of brake pipe Set the clamp with stopper before tightening 80 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL REAR BRAKE HOSE ROUTING Brake pipe 227 Pass through the brake pipe under the brake Pass through the brake hose outside of the 11 4 pipe B brake hose D gt Set the clamp to the hole of frame before tight 55 Set the clamp to the hole of swingarm before ening tightening After
27. 0 1 3360 38 08 38 13 1 4992 1 5012 Wheel rim size 17 M C x MT3 50 BC RE 17 MIC x MT5 50 Ta Brake caliper piston diameter Wheel rim runout ZEE GO oO 0 010 92 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL SUSPENSION Unit mm in STANDARD 130 6 1 NECS 48 1 69 EN N 391 5 15 41 383 15 08 110 42 _ 3rd groove from top s neat shock absorber spring Ath position adjuster Rear MOCK absorber damping GSF1200A ai turns out from force adjuster stiffest position 1 1 4 turns out from GSF1200SA stiffest position Rear wheel travel 136 5 4 owingarm pivot shaft runout TIRE e ITEM STANDARD lt gt LIMIT Cold inflation tire pressure Tire size St NAS DUNLOPDZIEN Tire tread depth Recommended depth GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 93 FUEL OIL ITEM SPECIFICATION NOTE Fuel type Use only unleaded gasoline of at least 87 pump octane or 91 octane R 2 M 2 or higher rated by the Research Method Gasoline containing MTBE Methyl Tertiary Butyl E 28 Ether less than 1096 ethanol or less than 596 methanol with appropriate cosolvents and corro sion inhibitor is permissible Gasoline used should be graded 91 octane or The other higher An unleaded gasoline is recommended countries Fuel tank capacity Including 20L reserve 5 2 4 4 US Imp gal 4 4 1 Heserve only 1 2 1 0 US Imp gal Engine oi
28. 1 09900 20806 Dial gauge Magnetic stand Thickness gauge 09900 25009 Needle pointed 09904 41010 probe set SDS set tool NOTE When order the special tool please confirm whethe TIGHTENING TORQUI IX 09900 20805 Tire depth gauge 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 85 SERVICE DATA VALVE GUIDE Unit mm in i 1 12 25 Valve clearance when cold 0 10 0 15 0 004 0 006 0 18 0 23 _ Valve guide to valve stem IN 0 020 0 047 clearance 0 0008 0 0019 0 016 0 067 IN amp EX 1 ora Valve guide 1 0 IN amp EX 2 5 5 01 5 0 1955 2634 4 945 4 960 960 CE 953 2 2 0 002 E KNEE es N 0 02 gt E Valve seat width Vy UN em 08 14 001 Valve spring free length B nS TR ow Valve spring tension IN amp EX INNER 5 3 6 5 kof i 7 14 3 Ibs at length 28 mm 1 10 in 131 151 OUTER 13 1 15 1 kgf 28 9 33 3 at length 31 5 mm 1 24 in 86 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL CAMSHAFT CYLINDER HEAD Unit mm in Cam height 33 58 33 62 33 28 1 3220 1 3236 1 3102 32 65 32 69 32 35 1 2854 1 2870 1 2736 Camshaft oil clearance 0 032 0 066 0 150 0 0013 0 0026 0 0059 journal holder 012 22 027 Camshaft journal 4 959 21 280 cha
29. 13 Wheel speed sensor rotor malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE e Front wheel speed sensor rotor distortion Faulty front wheel speed sensor or wiring discontinuity etc Step 1 1 Inspect the clearance between the front wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Is the clearance OK YES Go to step 2 NO Adjust the clearance Step 2 1 Inspect the front wheel speed sensor rotor for damage anc check that no foreign objects are caught inthe ope ings Is the sensor rotor OK YES Gotostep3 X Step 3 1 Check that the front wheel speed sensor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily Go to step 4 Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 45 46 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL Step 4 1 Inspect the front tire and wheel Type DUNLOP D218F N 120 70ZR17M C 58W Tire pressure Solo riding 250 kPa 2 50 kgf cm 36 psi Dual riding 250 kPa 2 50 kgf cm 36 psi Wheel runout Service limit axial and radial 2 0 mm 0 08 in Are the front tire type tire pressure and wheel runout OK YES Heplace the ABS control unit HU NO Adjust or replace the front tire and wheel QU GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 47 DTC 14 C161
30. 4 Wheel speed sensor rotor malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE Rear wheel speed sensor rotor distortion e Faulty rear wheel speed sensor or wiring discontinuity etc Step 1 1 Inspect the clearance between the rear wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Is the clearance OK Go to step 2 NO Adjust the clearance Step 2 ings Is the sensor rotor OK YES Getostep3 VANS NO Clean replace the S nsorroton Vea lt Step 3 25 1 Check that the rear whee Speed sensor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily Go to step 4 Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary 48 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL Step 4 1 Inspect the rear tire and wheel Type DUNLOP D218N 180 55ZR17M C 73W Tire pressure Solo riding 250 kPa 2 50 kgf cm 36 psi Dual riding 250 kPa 2 50 kgf cm 36 psi Wheel runout Service limit axial and radial 2 0 mm 0 08 in Are the rear tire type tire pressure and wheel runout OK YES Heplace the ABS control unit HU NO Adjust or replace the rear tire and wheel GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 49 DTC 22 C1622 ABS actuator circuit malfunction F POSSIBLE CAUSE e Wire harness discontinuity Front wheel locking
31. 5 mm 43 1 GSF1200A 1 235 THE sco rites eec GSF1200SA 1 480 mm 58 3 in 135 mm 5 3 in 785 30 9 805 mm 31 7 in Low High 216 476 Ibs GSF1200A 219 Kgi 492 IBS cioe GSF1200SA Four stroke air cooled DOHC 79 0 mm 3 110 in 59 0 mm 2 323 1 157 cm 70 6 E 03 28 33 Others Wet multi plate type 5 speed constant mesh 1 down 4 up 1 565 72 46 2 384 31 13 1 631 31 19 1 250 25 20 1 045 23 22 0 913 21 23 3 000 45 15 HK GB50GSVZ3 116 links 4 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL CHASSIS Front SuspellslOD nets Telescopic coil spring oil damped Rear suspension 2 2 Link type coil spring oil damped Front suspension 130 mm 5 1 in Rear wheel travel eese 136 mm 5 4 in gm HR 25 20 Jp LE 104 mm 4 10 in i 35 right amp left T rrilng 2 8 m 9 2 ft Front Dra ee Es Disc brake twin PICA Disc brake 5126 CE 120 70ZR17M C 58W tubeless Rear 180 55ZR17M C 73W tubeless ELECTRICAL ONION VDO Electronic ignition Transistorized 10 mis re S oet
32. 890 Conrod big end side clearance on 10 0 20 0 30 004 0 008 0 012 Conrod big end width ANS 20 95 21 00 2 0 825 0 827 Crank pin width 21 10 21 15 2 0 831 0 833 Conrod big end oil clearance 0 032 0 056 0 080 0 0013 0 0022 0 0031 Crank pin O D 37 976 38 000 1 4951 1 4961 Crankshaft journal oil clearance 0 020 0 044 0 080 0 0008 0 0017 0 0031 Crankshaft journal O D 35 976 36 000 1 4164 1 4173 Crankshaft thrust clearance 0 04 0 08 0 0016 0 0031 Crankshaft thrust bearing 2 360 2 520 thickness 0 0929 0 0992 2 420 2 440 0 0953 0 0961 2 0 Crankshaft runout 0 05 0 002 88 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL OIL PUMP ITEM STANDARD Oil pump reduction ratio 1 703 72 46 x 37 34 Oil pressure at 60 C 140 F Above 300 kPa 3 0 kgf cm 43 E Below 600 kPa 6 0 kgf cm 85 psi at 3 000 r min CLUTCH Unit mm in Clutch drive plate thickness 2 92 3 08 2 62 0 115 0 121 0 103 Clutch drive plate claw width 13 0 0 51 Clutch driven plate distortion 0 10 0 004 Clutch spring free height 3 1 0 12 Clutch master cylinder bore 14 000 14 043 0 5511 0 5529 Clutch master cylinder piston 13 957 13 984 diam 0 5495 0 5506 p iaa 503 cl release cylinder piston diam TRANSMISSION DRIVE an Unit mm in Except ratio TRANSMISSION DRIVE
33. ABS ingie tor light WI Y S Diagnostic trouble code memorized 10 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL HYDRAULIC UNIT HU The hydraulic unit operates the solenoid valves based upon the signal which is output from the ABS control unit The brake fluid pressure is then adjusted accordingly The hydraulic unit controls the front and rear brake systems individually by operating separate components for the front and the rear except for the pump drive motor which is shared by both systems Rear brake pedal Front brake lever master cylinder Mester ey oO V ied brake ight switch light switch 7 OU dl icis daa E EL E ee nm m m mm H m sprt MD Solenoid Solenoid valve IN valve IN _ One way One way valve E valve 21 mE MN E Damper 5 Motor daq nsor speed sensor speed sensor 2 2 Za Solenoid Solenoid valve OUT valve OUT E o I i T i Front brake i caliper CH 3 2 1 L E 1 Rear wheel Front wheel 41 eo ABS indicator light 44 Hear system Front system GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 11
34. HU ground wire harness from the engine or main fuse before confirming the malfunction code self diagnostic trouble code stored in memory Such discon nection will erase the memorized information in ABS HU mem Ory DTC stored in ABS HU memory can be checked by the SDS Be sure to read CAUTIONS IN SERVICING Page 15 before inspection and observe what is written there Remove the right frame cover gt GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Set up the SDS tool Refer to the SDS operation manual for further details e Read the DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code and show data when trouble displaying data at the time of DTC according to instructions displayed on SDS Not only is SDS used for detecting Diagnostic Trouble Codes but also for reproducing and checking on screen the failure condition as described by customers using the trigger How to use trigger Refer to the SDS operation manu r further details 09904 41010 SDS set tool N 99565 01010 008 CD ROM Ver NN Ug I A TT m GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 37 38 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL USE OF SDS DIAGNOSIS RESET PROCE DURE e After repairing the trouble turn OFF the ignition switch and turn ON again Click the ABS button D Engine Transmission Engine and Transmission 2 Show saved data SDS operation manual SDS model application list Click the DTC inspection button Check the DTC e The previous malfunct
35. LATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal Pay atte ition 19 the following points Install the wheel speed sensor rotor as the outside Install the speed sensor 1 with the stopper end of the wir ing harness guide 2 brought in contact with the caliper bracket Check the clearance between the rear wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge V 100 Nm GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 73 9 60 N m 6 0 kgf m 43 5 Ib ft V 23 Nem 2 3 kgf m 16 5 Ib ft 21 Rear wheel speed sensor 10 0 kgf m 72 5 Ib ft 22 2 2 kgf m 16 0 Ib ft Only for E 28 74 GSF1200AK6 SAKG 06 MODEL ABS CONTROL UNIT HU REMOVAL WARNING When storing the brake fluid seal the container completely and keep away from children This brake system is filled with an ethylene glycol based DOT 4 brake fluid Do not mix differ ent types of fluid such as silicone based or petroleum based Do not use any brake fluid taken from old used or unsealed containers Never reuse brake fluid left over from the last servicing or stored for long periods Handle brake fluid with care the fluid reacts chemically with paint plastics rubber materials etc and will damage then severely The ABS is made up of many precision parts
36. LECT SWITCH 25985545056 STEER oc oo m dm gt 06 11111111 1 o 2 IN E 11411411 7177 Ed CH Bm 1 1 1 1 POSITION LIGHT R i HH LLLLLL 2 2 j 222 EU i e 1111 gt H REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT R FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT R 11 1 Ll HEIC aa T HEADLIGHT LO 11111111 EV ENG 4 eA PN LZ 1 2 2 3 Stet 8 a 41 LICENSE PLATE LIGHT ig co TTT Br Br Y 11 1 1 Ee RN ERI E MEI E 1 1 Ee T 3 RE att po ET 4 01 221111 LEE EE ELEC Lo gw Eu HEADLIGHT HI Lo e NJ 2121 FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT 1 T 0 REAR COMB LIGHT ee 1 a 5 E REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT 1 B pS UT TT 08 POSITION LIGHT L 7 1 Er Lo St e 2 32 58 5828285 ob B 5 1 o 8 E 5 5 guns 22 8 O W Gr R B W B Y BI B B R B R R R B G B Br IG R B G BI BI B Br B Br B BI G B Dg B m am 1 TS gt 5 a 12V 2 5222 Fon mmm 1 MAIN 30A m omg m 5 gt STARTER BATTERY 60
37. Remove the fuse box mounting bolt Page 28 3 Open the fuse box and inspect the ABS fuse 1 ABS fuse 15 A Is the ABS fuse OK Go to step 2 NO Replace the ABS fuse CAUTION If a fuse is blown find the cause of the problem and correct it before replacing the fuse Step 2 1 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poo tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit 2 Measure the voltage between R BI a t tl 911111 4 coupler 6 18 Normal value Battery voltage 1 09900 25008 Multi cir lt Tester knob indication Is the voltage between 8 an ormal Replace the ABS control unit HU Inspect the wire harness Faulty solenoid or ground wire GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 67 IRREPARABLE MALFUNCTIONS Even though the ABS is operating correctly a DTC is memo rized in any of the following conditions Conditions e f the motorcycle is put on its centerstand the engine is started and only the rear wheel is rotated Previous malfunctions were repaired but the DTCs were not deleted e After carrying out DTC deleting and ABS operation check Page 34 explain to the customer that the ABS is oper ating correctly ABS COMPONENT REMOVAL INSPECTION AND INSTALLATION FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SENSOR ROTOR REMOVAL dirty or dusty Do not hit the sensor rotor whe wheel The wheel speed sensor ca EE Raise the front wheel o cle with a ja
38. Remove the fuse box mounting bolt L gt Page 28 5 Check the ABS control unit coupler and front wheel speed sensor coupler for loose or poor contacts If OK then discon nect the ABS control unit coupler 6 Measure the resistance between 2 B R and ground at the ABS control unit coupler Normal value Infinity 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set 09900 25009 Needle pointed probe set Tester knob indication Resistance 0 Ne Is the resistance between 2 and groc 3 oc N VES ows _ NO jGotosep2 IS NAS Step 2 1 Disconnect the front wh el speed sensor coupler 2 Measure the resistance between Black and ground at the front wheel speed sensor coupler Normal value Q Infinity Tester knob indication Resistance 0 Sensor side Is the resistance between and ground OK YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty B R wire NO Faulty front wheel speed sensor Step 3 1 Measure the resistance between 3 W R and ground at the ERORE ABS control unit coupler PRT 1 B Gel SiS Normal value Q Infinity Tester knob indication Resistance 0 E ABS control unit coupler Harness end Is the resistance between 3 and ground OK Go to step 5 NO Go to step 4 56 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL Step 4 1 Measure the resistance between White and ground at the front wheel speed sensor coupler Normal value Infi
39. a new one after checking its wire harness coupler 76 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL WIRE HARNESS HOSE ROUTING AND SENSOR INSTALLATION WIRE HARNESS ROUTING Handle switch harness 2 o d 5 A oC 2 2 253 UA NM E 5 9 M starter 12 21 cable 1 cable Throttle cables 3x 1 a 4 20 P 4 lead wire d ace 11 Th rmo switch i 2001 02 19 Clamp F Cut the tip of wire clamp after n Pass through the battery lead wire inside of Set the plug cap forward hederae hose P th h the harness between the hose 3 Don t pull this lead wire 7 M MEE and frame B ful inch the wiring h 4 Tip of wire clamp backward 8 caretul not to pinch the wiring harness between fender and frame GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 77 1 41 001 53 103 joxoeJq SV00cLIHS9 DununouJ jeufis H7 reuBis 2 MAN aZ WHE sseusey ut 68670 0 9 08 4 SAV Check the adhesive lead wire protection seat when servicing sseuJeu sseugeu 0 660 Josues peedg JOJOW 1911915 V002L4S5 82 3 WW
40. cer Red with Blue tracer SWITCH zm Blue Red B R Black with Red tracer Gr R Gray with Red tracer R W Red with White tracer Br Brown W White B W Black with White tracer O G Orange with Green tracer W B White with Black tracer HANDLE SWITCH L LN Dark brown Y Yellow B Y Black with Yellow tracer O R Orange with Red tracer W R White with Red tracer Dg Dark green B BI Black with Blue tracer Blue with Black tracer O W Orange with White tracer W Y White with Yellow tracer CARBURETOR G Green B Br Black with Brown tracer Br B Brown with Black tracer O Y Orange with Yellow tracer Y B Yellow with Black tracer 4 3 2 1 THERMO SWITCH Lg Lightgreen B G Black with Green tracer G B Green with Black tracer Pink with Black tracer Y W Yellow with White tracer G BI Green with Blue tracer R B Red with Black tracer CARBURETOR HEATERS GSF1200SA E 24 28 TURN R TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT R B Lg B W B W TURN L TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT L SPEEDOMETER NEUTRAL NEUTRAL INDICATOR LIGHT 2 HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LIGHT TURN R amp ABS ABS INDICATOR LIGHT TURN L HANDLE SWITCH R OIL OIL INDICATOR LIGHT d FRONT SIDE STAND NEUTRAL 2 p ARER mas IGNITION COIL SWITCH HI BEAM amp SWITCH BUTTON SWITCH ABS CONTROL UNIT ABS id ABS MOTOR FUEL GAUGE FUSE THROTTLE 20A REAR BRAKE POSITION MODE LIGHT SWITCH IGNITOR SENSOR SE
41. ck or wooden Remove the front wheel speed sensor mounting bolts Remove the front wheel assembly 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 20 4 A WARNING Make sure that the motorcycle is supported securely Remove the front wheel speed sensor bracket 1 68 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL Remove the front wheel speed sensor rotor 2 When replacing the tire make sure not to damage the sensor rotor Remove the right frame head cover GSF 1200 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 6 Disconnect the coupler clamp and remove the front wheel speed sensor INSPECTION Inspect the wheel speed sensor for damage Clean the sensor if any metal particle or forei on it Check that no wheel speed sensor rotor teeth are broken and that no foreign objects are caught in the wheel speed sensor INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal Pay attention to the following points Install the wheel speed sensor rotor as the letters 50T face outside GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 69 Align the recess on the speed sensor bracket with the stop per B on the right front fork e Check the clearance between the front wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge 70 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL p V 26
42. ck the wire harness and combination meter ing the ignition switch to ON gt Page 28 STORED DTCs Diagnostic Trouble Codes As for the diagnostic trouble code the code of the first malfunction occurred during one ignition ON period will be stored Pay attention to the fact that even though there may occur several malfunctions in one ON period only one code will be stored Codes of malfunction that occurred in the past are all stored but the same diagnostic trouble code will not be redundant Check and see if any diagnostic trouble code remains by actually running the machine to activate ABS and by carrying out the self diagnosis after deleting the diagnostic trouble code once the malfunctioned part is repaired 22 GSF1200AK6 SAKG 06 MODEL TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE Troubleshooting should be proceed as follows If the order is performed incorrectly or any part is omitted a misdiagnosis may result 1 Gather information from the customer lt gt Page 24 2 Perform the pre diagnosis inspection C 7 Page 25 Inspect the ABS indicator light C 7 Page 28 4 Output the DTCs stored in the ABS control unit C Page 32 5 Perform appropriate troubleshooting procedures according to the DTCs output Page 33 If troubleshooting procedures cannot be performed try to determine the cause of the malfunction according to the information gathered in 1 through 4 and inspect the wiring C 7 19 and 20 When di
43. coupler and rear wheel speed sensor coupler for loose or poor contacts If OK then discon nect the ABS control unit coupler 5 Measure the resistance between B Y and ground at the ABS control unit coupler Normal value Infinity 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set 09900 25009 Needle pointed probe set Tester knob indication Resistance 0 Ne Is the resistance between and groufic oc NO Gotostep2 05550 Step 2 1 Disconnect the rear wk el Speed sensor coupler 2 Measure the resistance between Black and ground at the rear wheel speed sensor coupler Normal value Infinity Tester knob indication Resistance Is the resistance between and ground OK YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty B Y wire NO Replace the rear wheel speed sensor Step 3 1 Measure the resistance between 18 W Y and ground at the ABS control unit coupler Normal value Infinity Tester knob indication Resistance Is the resistance between 8 and ground OK YES Go to step 5 NO Go to step 4 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 59 E yp dts 1 1 l 4 f LI 4 1 Ve gt lt mo m JW n gt 7 1 8797 2 ABS control unit coupler Harness end Sensor side ABS control unit coupler Harness end 60 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL Step 4 1 Measure the
44. ed so as to maximize the friction between the tires and road surface If the wheels lock up the motorcycle cannot be steered and may fall over If this occurs on a slippery road that has surface with a low friction coefficient such as on a wet or gravel covered road it is very difficult even a skilled rider to determine the braking efficiency correctly This system monitors the wheel speed and controls the braking force even while ridding on slippery roads or when braking suddenly during an emergency The main components of this ABS are the front and rear wheel speed sensors and ABS control unit hydraulic unit HU that are combined into one These compo nents work together to optimize braking Wheel Speed Sensor Measures the wheel speed ABS control unit Calculates the ideal wheel speed from the measured wheel speed and commands the HU to decrease increase and maintain the brake fluid pressure 23 Hydraulic Unit HU Decreases increases and maintains brake fluid pressure according to the ABS control unit BASIC ABS PRINCIPLES In order to understand the operation istics of the motorcycle and its w an below SLIP RATIO While the motorcycle sp constant the wheel speed is equal to the motorcycle speed However applying the brakes adds a braking torque which decreases the wheel speed result ing in a difference between the wheel speed and the motorcycle speed This causes slipping between the tire and the r
45. el speed sen sor sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Are the clearances OK YES Replace the ABS control unit HU NO Adjust the clearance GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 53 DTC 35 C1635 ABS motor malfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE Faulty HU motor Faulty wiring etc Step 1 1 Inspect if the pump motor makes turning noise by setting the ignition switch to ON from OFF when the vehicle stands still Does the pump motor make any turning noise YES Faulty HU motor Replace the ABS control unit HU Go to step 2 Step 2 1 Remove the seat X7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 2 Inspect the ABS motor fuse ABS motor fuse 20 A Is the HU motor fuse OK Eme YES jGotostp3 AN NT CAUTION If a fuse is blown find the causi the correct it before re 222 ci m Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Remove the left frame cover L7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt C 7 Page 28 4 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poor con tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit coupler 5 Measure the voltage between 9 R B and Q9 B W at the coupler Normal value Battery voltage 12 0 V and more 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester
46. ent 20 mA Is the current OK YES Heplace the ABS control unit HU NO Replace the rear wheel speed sensor GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 61 DTC 746 C1646 Wheel speed sensor circuit short POSSIBLE CAUSE Poor contact on the rear wheel speed sensor coupler e Faulty rear wheel speed sensor etc Step 1 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Remove the left frame cover X7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt 28 4 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poor con tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit coupler 5 Check for continuity between 2 8 W Y at the coupler 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Tester knob indication Continuity Is there continuity between 2 and 48 YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty sensor wire Faulty rear wheel speed sensor NO Go to step 2 Step 2 1 Check for continuity between 2 B coupler Tester knob indication Is there continuity be A ves nSpect the lire_harness Faulty sensor wire Faulty wheel speed sensor Go to step 3 Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou pler disconnected measure the voltage between 2 B Y and Q5 B W at the coupler Normal value 0 V Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 2 and 0 V t
47. ess end pler disconnected measure the voltage between Brown and 09 B W at the coupler Normal value Battery voltage 12 0 V and more Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 1 and norma mal Step 6 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Check for continuity between B W at the coupler and body ground also 09 B W at the coupler and body ground Tester knob indication Continuity 9 Are there continuity between 05 and body ground YES Heplace the ABS control unit HU NO Inspect the wire harness Faulty ground wire 30 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL Step 7 The ABS indicator light does not go off 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF Remove the left frame cover C 5 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt C 7 28 Open the fuse box and inspect the ignition fuse 1 N 4 Ignition fuse 15 A Is the ignition fuse OK Go to step 8 NO Replace the ignition fuse If a fuse is blown find the cause of the problem and correct it before replacing the fuse Step 8 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF and disconnect the ABS con trol unit coupler C 7 Page 26 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou pler disconnected measure the voltage between and 0 B W at the coupler Normal value Battery voltage 12 0 V and 09900 25008 Multi circuit
48. etc Step 1 1 Raise the front wheel off the ground and support the motorcy cle with a jack or wooden block 2 Inspect the dragging of the front brake Is there any dragging in the front brake YES Inspect the front brake master cylinder and the calipers NO Go to step 2 Step 2 1 Inspect the clearance between the front wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 01 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge Is the clearance OK AS YES Gotostep3 NAS 2 Step 3 1 Check that the front wheel speed sensor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily Replace the ABS control unit HU Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary 50 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL DTC 23 C1623 ABS actuator circuit malfunction R POSSIBLE CAUSE e Wire harness discontinuity e Rear wheel locking etc Step 1 1 Support the motorcycle with its center stand 2 Inspect the dragging of the rear brake Is there any dragging in the rear brake YES Inspect the rear brake master cylinder and the caliper Go to step 2 Step 2 1 Inspect the clearance between the rear wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor using the thickness gauge e MM Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 i 09900 20803 Thickness gau
49. g mm HORN 1 HEAD HI MOTOR STARTER RELAY 2 HEAD LO SPEED GENERATOR 3 ABS GP SENSOR 4 IGNITION SWITCH 5 SIGNAL 6 METER FUSE BOX R OTO PS OTO CKP HORN HAZARD PASSING TURN SIGNAL 21 OIL PRESSURE SENSOR WIRE COLORS BUTTON SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH LEVER SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH SWITCH POSITION B Black O Orange Black with Orange tracer G Y Green with Yellow tracer Red with Blue tracer SWITCH Blue B R Black with Red tracer Gr R Gray with Red tracer R W Red with White tracer Br Brown White B W Black with White tracer Orange with Green tracer W B White with Black tracer HANDLE SWITCH L Dbr Darkbrown Y Yellow Black with Yellow tracer O R Orange with Red tracer White with Red tracer Dg Dark green Black with Blue tracer Blue with Black tracer Orange with White tracer W Y White with Yellow tracer G Green B Br Black with Brown tracer Br B Brown with Black tracer O Y Orange with Yellow tracer Y B Yellow with Black tracer Lg Light green B G Black with Green tracer G B Green with Black tracer Pink with Black tracer Yellow with White tracer Green with Blue tracer R B Red with Black tracer Prepared by SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION Printed Japan K6
50. ge Za o 09900 20806 Thickness gauge ON 2 Is the clearance GUN x VES NO jAdjsttheclearame 20270000 Step 3 1 Check that the rear wheel speed Sensor is mounted steadily Is the sensor mounted steadily Replace the ABS control unit HU YES Tighten the mounting bolts or replace the bracket if necessary GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 51 DTC 25 C1625 Wheel speed sensor related mulfunction POSSIBLE CAUSE e Incorrect tire size poor tire pressure e Deformed wheel etc Step 1 1 Check that the specified tires are installed TIRE TYPE Front DUNLOP D218F N 120 70ZR17M C 58W Rear DUNLOP D218N 180 55ZR17M C 73W Are the tires OK YES Go to step 2 Use the specified tires Step 2 1 Make sure the tire pressure for each tire C7 GSF1200K6 SK6 15 3 COLD INFLATION fec PRESSURE KPa a gione n Front 250 250 250 250 36 REAR 250 250 36 250 amp 50 36 S Is the tire pressure for each tire corre YES Gotesepi A NO jAdusttefepresup I O 2 Step 3 1 Inspect both wheel speed sensor rotors for damage and check that no foreign objects are caught in the rotor open ings Are the rotors OK YES Go to step 4 NO Clean or replace the rotor 52 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL Step 4 1 Inspect the clearances of the front and rear whe
51. he ABS control unit HU Inspect the wire harness Faulty sensor signal or power supply wire 62 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL DTC 747 C1647 Supply voltage Increased POSSIBLE CAUSE Faulty alternator Faulty ABS control unit e Faulty wire harness etc Step 1 1 Remove the seat 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 2 Measure the voltage between the and battery terminals using the multi circuit tester Battery voltage 12 0 V and more 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage over 12 V Go to step 2 NO Charge or replace the battery Step 2 1 Run the engine at 5 000 r min with the dimmer switch se 2 Measure the voltage between the and nals Regulated voltage 13 5 15 0 09900 25008 Multi circui Tester knob indication Is the voltage 13 5 15 0 V Go to step 3 Inspect the generator GSF1200K6 SK6 1J 10 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 63 Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF ABS control unit coupler Harness end 2 Remove the left frame cover L7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Remove the fuse box mounting bolt Page 28 4 Check the ABS control unit coupler for loose or poor con tacts If OK then disconnect the ABS control unit coupler 5 Run the engine at 5 000 r min with the dimmer switch set to HI 6 Measure the voltage between O Y and B W at the coupler Tester knob indication
52. in pin at arrow 3 chain chain pin at arrow 3 at arrow 73 24th pin Rocker arm 12 000 12 018 Hocker arm shaft O D IN amp EX 11 973 11 984 0 4714 4718 Cylinder head distortion 0 20 0 008 CYLINDER PISTON on RING Unit mm in Compression pressure G TANDARD 875 gf cm 178 psi 8 75 kgf cn 124 psi Compression pressure difference ANN 200 kPa 2 kgf cm 28 psi Piston to cylinder clearance 0 050 0 060 0 120 0 0020 0 0024 0 0047 9D 79 015 080 9D S diameter 78 945 78 960 18 880 15 in from the skirt end distortion SER 20 SER 008 Piston ring _ end gap 1 7 3 Piston ring end gap 151 0 15 0 30 0 006 0 012 0 02 2nd 0 30 0 45 0 7 0 012 0 018 0 028 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 87 ITEM STANDARD LIMIT Piston ring to piston ring groove 0 180 clearance 0 007 0 150 0 006 Piston ring groove width 1 01 1 03 0 040 0 041 1 01 041 2 01 2 s 0 079 0 080 Piston ring thickness 0 975 0 990 0 0384 0 0390 2nd 0 970 0 990 0 038 0 039 Piston pin bore 20 002 20 008 20 030 0 7875 0 7877 0 7886 Piston pin O D 19 992 20 000 19 980 0 7871 0 7874 0 7866 CONROD CRANKSHAFT m Unit mm in 00 618 7 Conrod small end 1 0 20 040 0 7
53. ion history code Diagnostic troubleshooting menu remains stored in the ABS HU Therefo Data monitor 2 code memorized in the ABS sing The DTC is memorized in the so when the wire cou pler of any sensor is disconnec erefore when a wire cou Active control pler has been disconnected at the time of diagnosis erase the stored malfunction history code using SDS Quit Click Clear to delete history code Past DTC File View Tool Help Current DTC 1 01645 Wheel speed sensor circuit open R _ Past DTC 2 01642 Wheel speed sensor circuit open 1661 ABS solenoid malfunction GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 39 Follow the displayed instructions SUZUKI DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM X SUZUKI DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM Check that both Current DTC and Past DTC are deleted NIL File View Tool Help Help Clear Current NIL Past DTC NIL 77 24 40 05 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION 1 Set up the SDS tool Refer to the SDS operation manual for further details 2 Turn the ignition switch ON Engine 3 Click ABS 1 Transmission Engine and Transmission 2 Show saved data SDS operation manual SDS model application list 4 Click Active control 2 Diagnostic troubleshooting menu Data monitor DTC inspection Active control 5 Click ABS HU operating Active control menu ABS HU operating
54. j ee SRi o L d 1 a LICENSE PLATE LIGHT BE BW 11 HH pf Bi EE I CR EE ppm ow 18 1 1 1 E M HEADLIGHT BH 1 11 11 TIC 01 14 411 NL LS L Epp ETE n _ oe eee coe FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT 1 a NL ME se pepe REAR COMB LIGHT B E l Em 1 Zz I5 1 1 227 1 O REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT 1 Neer 2 POSITION LIGHT el Ww I EE PL 1 LE _ _ l LI o LI do 1 11111111 1 eee St HH 1 LLLI M EE AH LLL S LI LL LLE LA L 111 011111 0 111 1 LL LE qd EE EE LL LI wu p REEL 1111 a8 a d d tc a 5 5 5 gg i J drh m T di 534558 58852 5 Ts 54888 4 5885 588 5 ME 11 gt SER 12V Is oz fom THANNA BATTERY m 1 HEAD HI STARTER aga HORN 2 HEAD LO MOTOR STARTER RELAY HORN BUTTON SWITCH 3 ABS SPEED oru 4 IGNITION SENSOR GENERATOR 5 SIGNAL SWITCH T 6 METER Blu E 0 FUSE BOX R
55. l type SAE 10W 40 SE SG or SH SJ with JABOMA Engine oil capacity 3 300 ml Filter 500 n change 3 6 3 0 US If q 4 600 rm Fonokolype FoGiSSpSoreuvalentokol Front fork oil capacity each leg C 512 mf 1 oz Brake fuidype 21721757 _ 5 235 WIRING DIAGRAM GSF1200A SPEEDOMETER TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT L TURN R NEUTRAL NEUTRAL INDICATOR LIGHT TUERI HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LIGHT js HANDLE SWITCH R ABS ABS INDICATOR LIGHT NEUTRAL FRONT OIL OIL INDICAOTR LIGHT HI BEAM ENGINE SIDE STAND ABS SWITCH BUTTON SWITCH IGNITION COIL SWITCH Uu ABS CONTROL UNIT ABS MOTOR 1727 FUEL GAUGE FUSE oe BV THROTTLE 20A REAR BRAKE POSITION MODE LIGHT SWITCH IGNITOR SENSOR SELECT mz Ton 0 SWITCH e or ioc 110 OE 2 6 M 5 8 55582545955 55 58 2 gt n o m ovr d narco m mnonn a m mo congogS o a 21 1111 2110 2111 ponaga T7 HE 0011 5 BIEN t tt Iu gt E EE pd REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT HH 1111 o Lo dL 1114 D 251 EE 55 55 LL ft fit 5 WA Ft l
56. luid pressure decreasing mode If the slip ratio exceeds the set value or if a decrease of brake fluid pressure does not accelerate the wheel to the set speed high enough for the brake fluid pressure to be maintained constant the ABS will lower the brake fluid pressure to prevent the wheels from locking At this time the ABS control unit outputs the signal to decrease the pressure The solenoid valve coils are energized close the inlet valve and open the outlet valve The brake fluid in the calipers flows through the outlet valve pooled in the reservoir and then pumped back to the master cylinder Suma Pss Kick back Fluid pressure at brake caliper Reservoir brake fluid pressure regardles whether there is a pressure increasing in the master cylinder The ABS control unit then outputs the sigaaHto maintain the pressure causing the inlet valve coil to be energized and closing each valve The master cylinder brake calipers and reservoir are shut off then the brake fluid pres sure at the calipers are maintained Signal Fluid circuit N V OUT V Fluid pressure at brake caliper Brake caliper GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 13 Brake fluid pressure increasing mode If the accelerating wheel speed exceeds the set value the ABS increases the pressure At this time the ABS control unit outputs the signal to stop the solenoid valve coils from being energized opening the inlet valve and closing the outlet val
57. n to make these types of adjustments quickly and accurately The ABS which is a control system that uses electrical and hydraulic technology makes these adjustments automatically to provide the ideal braking force GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 7 ABS CONTROL CYCLE In order to understand the ABS control cycle it is necessary to understand the normal control cycle on a well gripped road The ABS control flows at various wheel speeds and brake fluid pressure changes as shown in the following graph Wheel speed ABS operation First cycle Second cycle Actual motorcycle speed 5 control unit calculated motor cycle speed D 5 9 9 Q uc lt lt 5 co Maintaining Increasing Maintaining the brake Decreasing stepwise fluid pressure When the brakes are suddenly applied the brake fluid pressure is maintained in order to determine the change in wheel speed When the wheel speed keeps decreasing and the wheels are almost locking the brake fluid pressure is decreased O When the wheel speed increases and prevents the wheels from locking the brake fluid pressure is main tained in order to maintain the braking force D When increasing road surface friction forces cause the wheel speed to increase the brake fluid pressure is increased gradually When the wheel speed is again decreased the brake fluid pressure is decreased 8 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL FRONT AND REAR WHEEL SPEED
58. nity Tester knob indication Resistance 0 Sensor side Is the resistance between B and ground OK YES Inspect the wire harness Faulty W R wire NO Faulty front wheel speed sensor 1 Check for continuity between 2 B R the ABS control unit plac coupler and B R on the front wheel speed sensor cou pler Normal value Continuity Tester knob indication Continuity test Is there continuity between 02 and O Go to step 6 NO Inspect the wire harness Faulty B R wire __ Step 6 1 Check for continuity between 3 W R o unit coupler and W R on the fr coupler MM Normal value Contin Tester knob indication Is there continuity between 3 11 19 LI Harness side d D Go to step 7 ABS control unit coupler Harness end NO Inspect the wire harness Faulty W R wire Step 7 ABS control unit coupler Harness end 1 Connect the front wheel speed sensor coupler 2 Connect three 1 5 V dry cells amp in series as shown and make sure that their total voltage is more than 4 5 V Measure the current between dry cell terminal and 02 B R on the ABS control unit coupler Normal value 3 14 Tester knob indication Current 20 mA Is the current OK
59. oad sur face The slip ratio is defined as the difference between the motorcycle speed and the wheel speed divided by the motorcy cle speed and expressed in percents The slip ratio A is there fore expressed as follows V Vw Vx100 0 From D A V o r V x 100 96 Slip ratio V Motorcycle speed Vw Wheel speed Angular velocity r Wheel radius 6 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE SLIP RATIO SIDE FORCE AND THE FRICTION BETWEEN THE TIRE AND ROAD SURFACE The relationship between the slip ratio side force and the friction between the tire and road surface are shown in the following graph Side force is the supporting force on the sides of the motorcycle z heel lock point The arrows indicate braking Side force 1 Slip ratio force is not significantly reduce OPTIMAL CONTROL The brake fluid pressure is adju rovide the proper braking force While the slip ratio is within section B the brake fluid pressure is slightly increased decreased or main tained If the slip ratio enters section O due to changes in road conditions the brake fluid pressure is quickly decreased so that the slip ratio returns to section If the slip ratio enters section the brake fluid pres sure is quickly increased so that the slip ratio returns to section B It is very difficult for a perso
60. ot em Tm TURN SIGNAL OIL PRESSURE SENSOR WIRE COLORS LIGHT SWITCH SWITCH POSITION 4 SWITCH B O Orange Black with Orange tracer G Y Green with Yellow tracer Red with Blue tracer SWITCH EE R Red B R Black with Red tracer Gr R Gray with Red tracer R W Red with White tracer Br Brown W White B W Black with White tracer O G Orange with Green tracer W B White with Black tracer HANDLE SWITCH L OFF Dbr Dark brown Y Yellow B Y Black with Yellow tracer O R Orange with Red tracer White with Red tracer LON OTO Dg Darkgreen B BI Black with Blue tracer Blue with Black tracer Orange with White tracer W Y White with Yellow tracer CARBURETOR Green B Br Black with Brown tracer Br B Brown with Black tracer O Y Orange with Yellow tracer Y B Yellow with Black tracer 4 1 THERMO SWITCH Lg Lightgreen B G Black with Green tracer G B Green with Black tracer Pink with Black tracer Y W Yellow with White tracer G BI Green with Blue tracer Red with Black tracer CARBURETOR HEATERS GSF1200SA E 02 19 TURN R TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR LIGHT L SPEEDOMETER NEUTRAL NEUTRAL INDICATOR LIGHT HIBEAM HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LIGHT TURN R Y ABS ABS INDICATOR LIGHT TURN L HANDLE SWITCH R OIL OIL INDICATOR LIGHT FRONT
61. pler 1 Orange B W 09930 82710 Mode select switch e Switch the special tool to ON Turn the ignition switch to ON The ABS indicator light starts flashing to indicate t NOTE f there is a DTC the ABS indicator light and repeatedly f there is no DTC the AB If the DTCs are to be outp HEAD LO fuse in order to pr amp ver ing lighting on ong time remove the O e battery from discharg GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 33 UNDERSTANDING THE DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code A two digit DTC is shown through the flashing pattern of the ABS indicator light A number between 1 and 9 is represented by the number of times that the ABS indicator light lights up in interval of 0 4 seconds and the separation between the tens and ones are indicated by the light staying off for 1 6 seconds In addition the separation between the start code and the is indicated by the light being off for 3 6 seconds After the start code is displayed DTCs appear from the smallest number code If no DTCs are memorized the ABS indicator light keeps lighting up ON Output finish Mode select switch OFF n Brake light switch Ignition switc Output start me i 31 Malfunction exist 4 Code 12 H 1 ABS indicator light opr EON ABS indicator light No malfunction exist 1 Initial minimum light ON time About 2 seconds
62. rectly For connector and coupler precau tions C gt GSF1200K6 SK6 00 2 FUSES f a fuse is blown find the cause of t before replacing the fuse e Only use a fuse of the specified Never improvise whe in orrect it BATTERY Only use a fully charged battery n order to prevent damage to the ABS control unit etc be sure to connect the battery properly Never disconnect the battery or any other lead wires while the engine is running NOTE For battery and battery connection precautions gt GSF1200K6 SK6 00 4 16 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL ABS CONTROL UNIT HU Incorrect e Never allow dust or water to contact the ABS control unit HU e Never subject the ABS control unit HU to strong impacts or allow them to be dropped Incorrect e The ABS control unit HU cannot be disassembled the whole unit with a new one ABS INFORMATION Be sure to bleed air from the brake fluid circuit when the brake feel is spongy or when a brake relating part Is replaced Never ride the motorcycle before bleeding the air Be sure to route the brake hoses correctly The ABS does not shorten the motorcycle s braking distance When riding down slopes or on wet or bumpy roads the brak ing distance is lengthened as compared to a motorcycle with out ABS In addition braking distance increases the more slippery the road is The ABS does not control slides which may occur when brak
63. red For example a malfunction that occurs only while braking on slippery surfaces will not occur if the motorcycle is ridden on a non slippery surface Therefore in order to properly diagnose and repair the motorcycle the customer must be questioned about the conditions at the time that the malfunction occurred making Information gathering very important In order for the information obtained from the customer to be used as a reference during troubleshooting it is necessary to ask certain important questions concerning the malfunction Therefore a questionnaire has been created to improve the information gathering proce dure Questionnaire Example First registered year Date malfunction occurred Frequency of Weather of date of occur 2 rence PROBLEM SYMPTOMS S ABS operation Past tions ABS does not work ABS works so often Too long stopping distance Others 2 CONDITIONS WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURED ABS indicator light m Riding conditions Does not light up While stopping O Lights up Over 10 km h Goes off after running over 10 km h When turning O Yes O Others Flashes Brake operating conditions Tires Usual braking Abnormal air pressure Quick hard braking Less thread depth Interface No specified tires installed Too big pulsations at brake levers Road surface Too large brake lever strokes Paved road O Others Dr
64. rformed by checking the wiring continuity Quick and accurate detection of malfunctions within the complex circuitry assures the proper operation of the ABS Before beginning any repairs thoroughly read and understand this Supplementary Service Manual The ABS is equipped with a self diagnosis function The detected malfunction is stored as a diagnostic trou ble code which causes the ABS indicator light to light up or flash in set patterns to indicate the malfunction Diagnostic trouble codes are stored even when the ignition switch is turned to OFF and they can only be erased manually In order to repair the ABS correctly ask the customer for the exact circumstances under which the malfunction occurred then check the ABS indicator light and the output diagnostic trouble codes Explain to the customer that depending on how the motorcycle is operated e g if the front wheel is off the ground the ABS indicator light may light up even though the ABS is operating correctly ABS OPERATION AND ABS INDICATOR LIGHT The ABS indicator light shows the ABS operating condition Dur ing normal operation the ABS indicator light lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON and goes off after the motorcycle is ridden at more than 10 km h 6 2 mile h If a malfunction has occurred the ABS indicator light keeps lighting up The ABS indicator lig though the motorcycle h 6 2 mile h The ABS indicator light does not light up when turn Che
65. sconnecting couplers and turning the ignition switch to ON disconnect the ABS con trol unit coupler in order to prevent a DTC from being stored Each time a resistance is measured the ignition switch should be set to OFF 6 Inspect the ABS components C 7 Page 67 7 Delete the DTCs and check the brake operation 34 9 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 23 BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGRAM 1 Gather information from the customer C 7 Page 24 2 Perform the pre diagnosis inspection lt gt Page 25 Inspect the ABS indicator light C Page 28 4 Output the DTCs stored the ABS control unit C 7 Page 32 C5 Page 33 If troubleshooting procedures cannot be performed try to determine the cause of the mal function according to the information ga 4 and inspect the wiring Page 19 and 20 A EDI yiponents Page 67 CAs 7 Delete the DTCs and check the brake operation 7 Page 34 24 GSF1200AK6 SAKG 06 MODEL INFORMATION GATHERING To properly diagnose a malfunction one must not make guesses or assumptions about the circumstances that caused it Proper diagnosis and repair require duplicating the situation in which the malfunction occurred If a diagnosis is made without duplicating the malfunction even an experienced service technician may make a misdiagnosis and not perform the servicing procedure correctly resulting in the malfunction not being repai
66. set Tester knob indication Voltage If the voltage is less than 12 0 V charge or replace the battery and inspect the charging system C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 1J 4 26 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL ABS COMPONENT Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance Inspect the clearance between the wheel speed sensor and K ou ej sensor rotor for each wheel using the thickness gauge Em S Wheel speed sensor sensor rotor clearance 0 3 1 5 mm 0 012 0 059 in 09900 20803 Thickness gauge 09900 20806 Thickness gauge ABS control unit HU ground wire inspection e Turn the ignition switch to OFF Remove the seat C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Disconnect the battery ng wire e Remove the left frame cover NI 00 Ys Remove the fuse box mounting bolt 1 Disconnect the ABS control unit coupler GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 27 Check for continuity between B W at the coupler and the battery terminal also B W at the coupler and the bat ABS control unit coupler Harness end tery C terminal 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester set Q5 Tester knob indication Continuity If there are no continuity repair the coupler wire harness Battery c terminal P 28 5 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL ABS INDICATOR LIGHT INSPECTION Step 1 1 Check if the ABS indicator light lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON
67. t wheel speed sensor rotor 2 Mode selection coupler 6 Rear wheel speed sensor 3 SDS coupler 7 Rear wheel speed sensor rotor 4 Front wheel speed sensor 19 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL ABS WIRING DIAGRAM Av 13H H3lHVlS og 1 16 xog 3513 ualdw 9 TWNSIS S Sav e 01 UNS 542 g8 M 9 0 330 NO HOLIMS 9 632 505 YAS YOLVYANAD 0 8 9 X A 3501 faio LOTO OTO OTO NO HOLIMS poms H9 SMH SMS ayvug LNOHJ 193135 48 z 25 T asn4 HOLOW LINN TOH LNOO SEV sav 20 GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL ABS UNIT SYSTEM DIAGRAM 19 1091958 9 Sas wa 11 wa r AR o leg 04038828 Em E PU punoJ5 1461 Sav Yous exeig NI plougjos 10014 g LNO plousjos 140044 e 10101 9 NI plougjos exe1q eey q aes 1no prouejos exelq GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 21 ABS TROUBLESHOOTING ABS TROUBLESHOOTING DESCRIPTION Many of the ABS malfunction diagnosing operations are pe
68. tester set Tester knob indication Voltage M Is the voltage between 06 nd 4 norn WES Inspect the wire hafness lt Faulty ignition ground wire Step 9 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON with the ABS control unit cou pler disconnected measure the voltage between 1 Brown ABS control unit coupler Harness end and B W at the coupler 24 Normal value Battery voltage 12 0 V and more DO l 5 Tester knob indication Voltage Is the voltage between 4 and 09 normal Go to step 10 NM Inspect the wire harness Faulty indicator light wire GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 31 Step 10 1 Turn the ignition switch to OFF 2 Remove the right frame cover gt GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 3 Short the mode select coupler terminals Orange B W using the special tool 09930 82710 Mode select switch 4 Check for continuity between 43 Orange and 09 B W at the coupler Tester knob indication Continuity 9 Is there continuity between 3 and 092 YES Replace the ABS control unit HU Inspect the wire harness Faulty mode select switch wire 32 05 1200 6 5 6 06 MODEL DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code OUTPUT Connect the special tool to the mode select coupler to output the memorized DTCs on the ABS indicator light Turn the ignition switch to OFF Remove the right frame cover C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 90 5 Connect the special tool to the mode select cou
69. ve and sending the pressurized brake fluid from the master cylinder to the brake caliper In addition during a step wise brake fluid pressure increase the mode switches between the pressure maintaining and pressure increasing modes yo M Increasing pressure 5 OUT V 5 Fluid pressure at brake caliper Increasing the caliper pressure stepwise by switching the modes of maintaining and increasing Reservoir HAS OCCURRED Brake fluid pressure de Sena creat Fluid pressure at brake caliper Reservoir 14 GSF1200AK6 SAKG6 06 MODEL FAIL SAFE FUNCTION If malfunction occurs in the ABS electric system this sets fail safe relay OFF Consequently motor relay will be set OFF and the indicator light ON and no current will be applied to motor solenoid valve inactivating ABS and turning ABS indicator light ON In this case it functions as the normal brake However if malfunc tions occurs while ABS is being activated when ABS control unit diagnoses that the operation can continue it will effectuate ABS provisional control turning the ABS indicator light ON Upon the moment when ABS provisional control is over the fail safe relay will be set OFF ABS control unit Ignition switch Solenoid valves LLL Y ABS indicator light gt o m Indicator relay SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION AND AE DICATOR LIGHT The ABS control unit performs the self diag andican stor an
70. y O Wet Others Others Unpaved road Abnormal noise from the ABS control unit HU O Gravel Muddy Uneven Skid noise from the calipers Others Vibration at the brake levers NOTE The above form is a standard sample It should be modified according to characteristic of each market GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 25 PRE DIAGNOSIS INSPECTION The mechanical and hydraulic components of the brake system should be inspected prior to performing any electrical checks These inspections may find problems that the ABS could not detect thus shortening repair time BRAKE Brake fluid level check _7 GSF1200K6 SK6 0 14 Brake pad inspection C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 0B 14 Brake fluid circuit air bleeding C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 4A 5 Tire type DUNLOP Front D218F N Rear D218N The standard tire fitted on this motorcycle is 120 70ZR17M C 58W for front and 180 552 17 73W for rear The use of tires other than those specified may cause instability It is highly recommended to use a SUZUKI Genuine Tire Replace the tire as a set otherwise the DTC 725 may be stored Tire pressure gt GSF1200K6 SK6 0B 15 Wheel C 7 GSF1200K6 SK6 20 6 and BATTERY Battery voltage Turn the ignition switc Remove the seat 00K6 SK6 9D 5 Measure the voltage between the and battery terminals using the multi circuit tester Battery voltage 12 0 V and more 09900 25008 Multi circuit tester
71. y electronically detected malfunctions as diagnostic trouble codes If a malfunction he indicator light lights up to inform the rider of the malfunction The special tool on mode select coupler enables the ABS indicator light to display the diagnostic trouble ABS INDICATOR LIGHT The ABS indicator light informs the rider of any ABS malfunc tions If a malfunction occurred the ABS indicator light flashes during the self diagnosis to indicate the diagnostic trouble code so that the correct part can be repaired When the ignition switch is turned to ON the ABS indicator light lights up even if no malfunction has occurred to indicate that the bulb is not burnt out It will go off after the motorcycle is ridden at more than 10 km h 6 2 mile h f an ABS malfunction has occurred the ABS indicator light keeps lighting up When a malfunction has occurred in the ABS connect the special tool to the mode select coupler to display the diagnos tic trouble code on the ABS indicator light C 7 Page 32 09930 82710 Mode select switch GSF1200AK6 SAK6 06 MODEL 15 CAUTIONS IN SERVICING ABS WIRING e The ABS parts are connected to various lead wires The cou pler and lead wire connections as well as the lead wire and wire harness routings must be done correctly Make sure that the proper clamps are used and positioned correctly NOTE If all of the connections are not properly connected the ABS may not operate cor

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