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BENDIX BW2718 User's Manual

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1. 3597 03 3597 04 3597 13 Internal Pressure Sensor Reading e After repairs or if no issues are found clear the diagnostic 7 1 code 077 12 1067 12 Incorrect Control Port P4 e f the diagnostic code persists contact your local Bendix representative before replacing the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module e See the suspension manufacturer s specifications for load versus pressure Verify that the trailer s air suspension pressure is 130 psi and is within the allowable range for the specific suspension Internal Pressure airbag combination below 50 of airbag pressure at the unladen 7 5 Sensor weight above 50 of airbag pressure at GVWR for axles 069 42 1059 12 meee After repairs or if no issues are found clear the diagnostic Load Port P42 P 9 code e If the diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Adv module Perform a Pressure Component Test using the Bendix ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 or higher Internal Pressure Verify the trailer s control service and brake delivery pressures are i comparable and lt 130 psi EE q 059 12 1049 12 Incorrect e After repairs or if no issues are found clear the diagnostic Delivery Port P21 code e f the diagnostic code persists contact your local Bendix representative before replacing the TABS 6 Adv module 13 Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs co
2. Diagnostic tools are available that detect the presence of a PLC signal and perform further system diagnostics directly using the power line For more information on these diagnostic tools contact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix dealer or distributor An oscilloscope can also be used to verify the presence and strength of a PLC signal on the power line The PLC signal is an amplitude and frequency modulated signal Depending on the load on the power line the amplitude of the PLC signal can range from 2 5 mV p p to 7 0 V p p Suggested oscilloscope settings are AC coupling 1 volt div 100 usec div The signal should be measured on pin 7 of the J560 connector at the nose of the trailer 11 SAE J1939 CAN DIAGNOSTIC LINK The TABS 6 Adv module provides a data link for transmitting CAN information following the SAE J1939 standard Bendix ACom diagnostics software version 6 1 and higher and the Bendix Trailer Information Module both support CAN communication with the TABS 6 Adv module Ignition power must be provided to the TABS 6 Adv module for the diagnostic link to be active 12 AUXILIARY I O The TABS 6 Adv module provides for up to six auxiliary input output I O functions See Chart 3 Name Auxiliary Functions Auxiliary Type High Side Driver Output sel wa AUXA 3 AUX1 AUX2 pou AUX6 2 GND12 GND6 sews fas SEN2 CHART 3
3. Thetrailer mounted ABS indicator lamp did not illuminate during the power up sequence Troubleshoot the power supply to the ABS module Go to Section D Continue if the power and ground wiring are OK Turn off the power to the module Inspect the condition of the ABS indicator lamp connector and ground Using a volt ohm meter verify continuity from the trailer chassis ground pin 18 to the ground pin of the indicator lamp If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A Continue if the indicator lamp and ground wire check out OK With power off to the ABS module disconnect the 18 pin ECU connector Verify continuity from the ABS indicator lamp pin pin 5 of the ECU connector to the ABS indicator lamp connector If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A If the condition persists replace the ABS module Thetrailer mounted ABS indicator lamp remains ON during the power up sequence Determine if a module Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC exists using any of the following methods Blink code diagnostics Section 20 PC diagnostics Section 23 Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Section 23 or Bendix Trailer Information Module also Section 23 If DTC s exist and repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A Continue if no DTCs are found and the ABS module appears to be functioning normally With power off to the ABS module disc
4. Through holes for Frame Chassis Mounting Part Number 18 Connector ECU Cover Label Sealed See Page 34 ECU Connector 3 8 NPT Load Port a Cover Air Suspension Removable Wheel Speed 3 4 NPT Supply Port ae am Sensor with Integral Filter CONG ame Connectors 3 8 NPT Control Port with Integral Filter Integrated Modulator To Remove Cover Slide Relay Valve Lock Tab Four 4 3 6 NPT Delivery Ports To Brake Chambers FIGURE 1 TABS 6 ADVANCED SINGLE CHANNEL MODULE TABS 6 ADV PLUS VIEW OF CONNECTOR 1 INTRODUCTION The Bendix TABS 6 Adv module is an integrated single Section TABLE OF CONTENTS channel 2S 1M trailer service brake module controller for air braked heavy duty semi trailers that features Bendix Antilock Brake System ABS and Bendix Trailer Roll Stability Program TRSP Installed on semi trailers the module acts as a relay valve Introduction Safe Maintenance Practices Antilock Brake System ABS Operation Trailer Roll Stability Program TRSP Operation 4 Components mm s S N aes during normal braking but during ABS events it will intervene Mounting to help maintain vehicle stability and minimize stopping Pigtail Wiring Harnesses distance by preventing wheel lock up The Bendix TRSP ABS Indicator Lamp monitors the trailer s motion and reduces the risk of roll overs Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensors by automatically applying the brakes when
5. Verify the roll angle of the TABS 6 Advanced module is within 5 as measured from a flat horizontal plane After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Before troubleshooting verify that the trailer has been parked on level ground Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced module has been mounted as per the Installation Guidelines Perform a Lateral Acceleration Sensor installation angle Component Test using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher Verify the roll angle of the TABS 6 Advanced module is within 5 as measured from a flat horizontal plane f the roll angle is out of tolerance clear the diagnostic code and test drive the vehicle After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced module has been mounted as per the Installation Guidelines TABS 6 Advanced module mounted either in 0 90 180 or 270 orientation e If the ECU has been configured for an external lateral acceleration sensor Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the external lateral acceleration sensor Verify correct wiring between the ECU and the external lateral ac
6. The ECU monitors the system to detect and warn the driver of any malfunctions Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs are stored in the ECU and can be reviewed to diagnose the TABS 6 Adv module system Lateral Accelerometer Sensor The lateral accel erometer sensor senses the lateral movement of the trailer and sends an electrical signal directly propor tional to the trailer s lateral acceleration to the ECU Internal Load Sensor For air suspension systems the load sensor port P42 must be plumbed to a fixed axle air ride bellows Note the sensor must not be plumbed to a lift axle bellows since they are not charged when the axle is not being used The function of this sensor is to monitor the pressure and send an electrical signal directly proportional to the trailer s axle load to the ECU Brake Demand Pressure Sensor This sensor monitors the trailer service brake pressure being applied by the driver and sends an electrical signal directly proportional to the driver s brake demand to the ECU Brake Delivery Pressure Sensor This sensor P21 monitors the trailer service brake pressure that is being delivered to the wheel ends through or by the TABS 6 Adv module system and sends an electrical signal directly proportional to the delivered trailer service brake pressure to the ECU Modulator Relay Valve MRV An MRV is integrated into the module and is controlled electrically by the ECU to decrease hold or allow the full applied
7. pins Verify there is no continuity between the sensor leads and other sensors Sensor ECU wiring and connectors are not damaged or corroded Proper sensor wire routing and clamping Make repairs as needed replace wiring and or ABS components Reset active DTC s by using any of the following methods Blink Code Diagnostics Section 20 PC diagnostics Section 23 Bendix Remote Trailer Diagnostic Unit TRDU and magnet Section 23 Bendix Trailer Information Module Section 23 Then check for Dynamic WSS DTCs see left column Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A Note Both Static and Dynamic WSS DTCs may be present S C Sensor See Figure 19 on Page 22 for Usage S D Sensor See Figure 19 on Page 22 for Usage Looking into TABS 6 Advanced module Wire Harnesses 31 SECTION F TROUBLESHOOTING THE LOAD SENSOR OUT OF RANGE CONDITION Note The indicator lamp for this condition is illuminated only after the vehicle moves Turn off the power to the module For spring suspension system trailers Verify inspect the following Inspect the load sensor linkage Check that the linkage is attached to the axle clamp Inspect for damage to the linkage components loose connectors and mis installation Check that the load sensor lever rod is in a horizontal position with the trailer empty Verify that the sensor linkage has not flipped over so that it faces the opposite
8. to give improved protection from water etc Serviceable nylon filters to help prevent foreign material from entering the control port load port and supply port Locking dust cover to provide electrical connector and cable protection 3 8 NPT Load Port 42 for Air Suspension Plugged for Non Air Suspension or Spring Suspension Sensor Vehicles 3 8 NPT Control Port with Integral Filter k L BE pu Four 3 8 NPT Delivery Ports 21 To Brake Chambers FIGURE 2 PORTS USED 3 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM ABS OPERATION The Bendix TABS 6 Adv module uses wheel speed sensors modulator relay valve MRV and an ECU to optimize the contact between the tires and the road surface during a braking event where excessive wheel slip or wheel lock up is detected When a situation is detected where the system needs to intervene the ECU will activate the MRV to apply controlled brake pressure at the wheel ends The TABS 6 Adv module ECU is able to modulate the brake pressure with greater speed and accuracy than a driver Normal Braking During normal braking the TABS 6 Adv module functions as a standard relay valve If the ECU does not detect excessive wheel slip it will not activate the ABS system and the vehicle will stop with normal braking Axle Control Axle control uses the modulator relay valve to control the wheels at both ends of a given axle or multiple axles i
9. AUXILIARY I OS Bendix ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 and higher supports the configuration of the TABS 6 Adv module auxiliary I Os 13 BENDIX ABS FLEX PROGRAM The Bendix ABS Flex program uses Auxiliary Design Language ADL to allow customized auxiliary functions to be carried out by the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module Programs developed in the ABS Flex program may be downloaded at the production line or in the field to control non braking functions of the trailer For example the ABS Flex program can potentially com municate the status of tire inflation and or temperature reefer temperature load presence slider pin position lift axle position proximity reverse alarm and vehicle weight ABS Flex programs monitor the auxiliary I Os and or the SAE J1939 CAN and SAE J2497 PLC data links Contact your Bendix Account Manager to discuss an ABS Flex program for your vehicle s 14 CUSTOMER SCRATCH PAD The TABS 6 Adv module has a Customer Scratch Pad feature which allows the customer or end user to store up to 1 008 bytes of information This information can then be read using the Bendix ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 and higher 15 POWER UP SEQUENCE At power up the TABS 6 Adv module performs a series of self checks that can assist a technician to determine the ABS system status and configuration Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp At power up with no detected Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs the
10. a risk of roll over SAE J2497 PLC Diagnostic Link is detected SAE 1939 CAN Diagnostic Link Auxiliary I O VISTO ae es Bendix ABS Flex Program e Amodular design with an integrated Electronic Control Unit Customer Scratch Pad ECU pressure sensors a lateral acceleration sensor and Power Up Sequence Modulator Relay Valve MRV eliminating external pigtail Odometer Function harnesses for these components Non Standard Tire Size e An operating voltage range of 8 32 volts Diagnostic Trouble Code Detection Partial ABS Shutdown e Optional mounting to the service reservoir or to the chassis without additional brackets en cee Uo Auxiliary Features e An electronic odometer with trip counters amp service interval Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs options Troubleshooting Section e A scratch pad feature with up to 1 008 bytes of freely definable read write text space available for customer use 2 SAFE MAINTENANCE PRACTICES WARNING PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH When working on or around a vehicle the following general precautions should be observed at all times 1 Park the vehicle on a level surface apply the parking brakes and always block the wheels Always wear safety glasses 2 Stop the engine and remove ignition key when working under or around the vehicle When working in the engine compartment the engine should be shut o
11. and brake light circuits See Charts 1 and 2 for output values and pin locations Value 8 0 to 32 0 VDC Function Mode Operating Range ECU Active 150 mA 12 VDC ABS Active 2 0 A 12 VDC CHART 1 VALUES FOR OUTPUTS T Pin 5 Pin 18 Pin Circuit Trailer ABS ECU Conn Conn Conn Ignition Power PLC Blue Wire Brake Light Power Red Wire Ground Indicator Lamp sss CHART 2 POWER AND GROUND 8 ABSINDICATOR LAMP Trailer mounted Lamp The Bendix TABS 6 Adv module controls an ABS indicator lamp to show the trailer ABS status With power supplied by the towing vehicle if there is an active Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC or during the bulb test at start up the module illuminates the ABS indicator lamp by providing a 12 0 VDC signal The other side of the lamp is grounded The ABS indicator lamp output uses pin 5 of the 18 pin connector on the module Dash mounted Lamp PLC Controlled TABS 6 Adv modules use SAE J2497 standards to support Power Line Carrier PLC communication The status of the trailer ABS is transmitted over the ignition power wire the blue wire of the J560 connector pin 6 of the 18 pin module connector If there is an active DTC during the bulb check at start up the TABS 6 Adv module will transmit a signal over the power line to the towing vehicle s ECU The towing vehicle s ABS controller will then illuminate the trailer ABS indicator lamp mounted on the dash 9
12. condition and ABS function should be audible It is the responsibility of the technician to perform this test in a safe location ABS WIRING All connector leads of the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module pigtail harness are weather sealed at the connector interface and are clearly labeled for proper installation Bendix provides over molded versions of the TABS 6 wiring harness and Bendix recommends that the complete harness be replaced if corrosion or damage occurs When troubleshooting ABS wiring some general rules should be followed where applicable ale Check all wiring and connectors to ensure they are secure and free from visible damage e g cuts abrasions etc Check for evidence of wire chafing due to poor routing or poor securing of wires Check connectors for proper insertion and locking Verify that the connector pins are properly greased with a non conductive electrical grease compound Connector terminals must not show signs of corrosion or exposure to the environment Never pierce wire insulation when checking for continuity Do not deform individual pins or sockets during probing with a volt ohm meter It is strongly recommended that all wiring harnesses and sensor leads are properly secured at least every 18 inches Apply a moderate amount of non conductive electrical grease to each connector pin before reconnecting 23 Troubleshooting Electrical Schematics 7 WAY SAE J560 CONNECTOR Load Sen
13. configured load is sensed Load Sensor Ifa trailer is equipped with an external electrical spring deflection sensor See Figure 3 a linkage is attached to an axle but must not be installed on a lift axle within 5 five inches of the center of the axle connects to a load sensor attached to the chassis of the vehicle The output from the sensor is an electrical signal that is proportional to the spring deflection The connection to the Electronic Control Unit ECU is via an auxiliary sub harness part of the power harness See Figure 6 6 MOUNTING CONFIGURATIONS Tank Nipple Mount The TABS 6 Advanced module can be tank mounted using a schedule 80 heavy gauge steel 3 4 NPT nipple directly between the trailer supply tank and the module s supply port A tank with a reinforced port must be used Frame Chassis Mount The TABS 6 Advanced module provides through holes for frame mounting directly to the trailer frame rail or cross member It is recommended to use two Grade 5 s 16 bolts typical length 5 torqued to 180 220 in Ibs 7 PIGTAIL WIRING HARNESSES Several pigtail wire harnesses are available to connect the TABS 6 Advanced module with ABS and other trailer system components Pigtail harness are weather sealed at the connector interface and are clearly labeled for proper installation Because of the over molded design of the TABS 6 Advanced module wiring harnesses Bendix recommends that the complete harnes
14. diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the auxiliary device Check Pins X1 2 amp X1 13 of the ECU Power connector for the following Pins not pushed back Correctly wired to the auxiliary device Pin X1 2 supply Pin X1 13 ground Shorted to ground Vbat or other ECU pins Verify the auxiliary device is properly functioning and rated for maximum load of x 1 5 amps After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module J1587 01939 SID SPN FM 152 12 612 12 152 12 612 12 152 12 612 12 152 12 612 12 1st Digit 2nd Digit Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs continued Diagnostic J1587 Code Possible Causes Repair Information SID Description FMI TABS 6 l Advanced e Verify that the Auxiliary I O ECU pin outs match the ADL parameters We mes i Auxiliary using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher 152 42 Program Error If necessary contact the BCVS local representative to troubleshoot the ADL ADL program e Verify that the ADL parameters are correct using the Bendix ACom WL Information Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher If necessary contact
15. direction Switch on power to the module Using Bendix ACom Diagnostics open the TRSP Sensors screen and select Start Find the load in Ibs that the sensor is registering and verify that the actual trailer load is consistent with the value found Where the value does not appear to be correct perform the load sensor resistance check Unplug the 18 pin connector from the module With the load sensor lever in the horizontal position verify that approximately 2 5K Ohms is measured between pins four 4 and nine 9 and between pins nine 9 and ten 10 Using Bendix ACom Diagnostics open the configuration screen Select the Load and Sensor Configuration tab and then view the Load Sensing panel Verify that the current Sensing Type is shown as External If not change the selection to External Note the values shown on the screen for the current load and sensor voltage Verify that the values shown on the screen for the empty and laden weight and voltage are correct Where the value does not appear to be correct enter the correct value s on the configuration screen If your version of Bendix ACom Diagnostics does not permit you to make these changes update your copy of the program available as a free download from the support pages at www bendix com Note Use a scale to obtain the actual empty trailer weight Where possible obtain the load deflection curve from the suspension spring manufacturer for the
16. to change the location of the module without contacting Bendix for engineering approval Vehicle Speed The TRSP system obtains information about the vehicle speed and rate of acceleration from the wheel speed sensors e Axle Bogie Load The trailer s axle load information is obtained either by the use of a An integrated pressure sensor port P42 of the TABS 6 Adv module where a direct reading of the suspension air spring pressure is taken or b If configured for a mechanical spring deflection sensor a voltage reading that is proportional to the spring deflection TRSP Intervention with Driver Actions It is quite possible that the driver will also apply the brakes before or during a TRSP intervention by the TABS 6 Adv module In all cases the Electronic Control Unit ECU monitors the driver s brake application and compares that to the amount of braking the TRSP program has calculated needs to be applied The pressure delivered to the brakes will always be the higher of the two values 5 COMPONENTS Installations of the TABS 6 Adv module use the following components Internal Electronic Control Unit ECU The ECU monitors the speed sensor signals lateral accelerometer sensor signal and various pressure sensors and if configured external spring deflection sensor to determine when ABS and or TRSP intervention is required When needed the ECU actuates the pressure modulator valve to optimize the brake pressure
17. trailer ABS indicator lamp will illuminate for approximately two 2 to six 6 seconds as a bulb check and then turn off See Figure 9 If any active ABS or TRSP related diagnostic codes are present the trailer ABS indicator lamp will remain illuminated For non ABS or TRSP related DTCs such as auxiliary functions at power up the trailer ABS indicator lamp will turn on for approximately six and a half 6 5 seconds as an extended bulb check and then turn off If a PLC ready towing vehicle and trailer are powered at the same time the TABS 6 Adv module will also trigger a bulb check on the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp Modulator Chuff Test at Power Up At power up the TABS 6 Adv module activates a modulator chuff test This electrical and pneumatic ABS modulator test can help the technician identify problems with modula tor installations and or wiring With brake pressure applied a properly installed modulator will cause two rapid audible chuffs of air pressure The TABS 6 Adv module will not perform a modulator chuff test with an active ABS DTC 10 Power Application ABS System Status Indicators Trailer mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Dash mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp PLC Detected Dash mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp PLC Not Detected Some vehicle manufacturers may illuminate the trailer ABS indicator lamp at power up regardless of whether a PLC signal is detected from the trailer or n
18. 47 07 057 07 1047 07 e e O O 11 TABS 6 Advanced Module TABS 6 Adv Check for damaged or corroded connectors e Check for damaged wiring After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e If diagnostic code persists Contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module TABS 6 Advanced Internal Error Verify the ECU parameters and actual system installation is compatible using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher e Re program ECU as necessary f necessary contact the BCVS local representative to obtain the correct configuration data TABS 6 Advanced Configuration Error Verify the ECU parameters and actual system installation is compatible TABS 6 using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher Advanced e Re program ECU as necessary EEPROM Error If necessary contact the local representative to obtain the correct configuration data TABS 6 Re program the ECU to be compatible to the actual system configuration Advanced Not using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher Configured If necessary contact the BCVS local representative to obtain the correct configuration data TABS 6 Advanced Perform the Installation Test using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic EOL Test Not Software version 6 1 or higher or Trailer Information Module Compl
19. 6 Adv module modulator valve and all air hose fittings for leakage using a soap solution Check the ABS solenoid body with the trailer service brakes fully applied If leakage is excessive more than a single 1 bubble within 1 minute replace the TABS 6 Adv module Check the relay exhaust port with the trailer service brakes released to be sure that leakage is less than a single 1 bubble within 3 seconds If excessive leakage is detected at the relay exhaust port perform the following test before replacing the TABS 6 Adv module e Apply the trailer spring brakes Recheck for leakage around the relay exhaust port If the exhaust port stops leaking this indicates a leak between the emergency and service sides of the spring brake chamber However if the relay exhaust port continues to leak excessively replace the TABS 6 Adv module 22 o Apply power and monitor the power up sequence to 6 T verify proper system operation See Section 15 Calibrate and set odometer parameters if necessary using a diagnostic tool See Section 16 Perform an installation test using a diagnostic tool Minimum tests that are required to verify the proper installation of the ABS TRSP system are ECU Information This test provides the user with specific ECU information It is required that no DTC s other than end of line test not completed are present and that the ECU has been configured Wheel End Sequence Test During thi
20. BENDIX WS 24 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS See Figure 4 Wheel speed data is provided to the TABS 6 Adv module by the Bendix WS 24 wheel speed sensors Typically the WS 24 wheel speed sensor is installed in a mounting block that is welded to the axle housing The WS 24 wheel speed sensors are protected by a stainless steel sheath They are designed to be used with beryllium copper clamping sleeves sometimes referred to as a retainer bushing friction sleeve or See Figure 4 The clamping sleeve provides a friction fit between the mounting block bore and the WS 24 sensor Vehicles have an exciter ring or tone ring as part of the wheel assembly The default setting expects a 100 tooth tone ring to be used See Section 17 for more information As the wheel turns the teeth of the exciter ring pass the wheel speed sensor generating an AC signal which is delivered to the TABS 6 Adv module ECU The signal varies in voltage and frequency as the wheel speed changes See Figure 20 for an electrical system schematic showing wheel speed sensor connector pin locations CAUTION Correct wheel speed sensor installation is necessary for optimal ABS operation Sensors should not be installed on a lift axle 1 Forincreased corrosion protection Bendix recommends that a high temperature rated silicon or lithium based grease be applied to the interior of the mounting block the sensor and to a new clamping sleeve 2 Ins
21. CU for ABS amp Bendix TRSP system parameters e Installation Test to verify proper installation of the ABS TRSP system Incorrect installation of the TABS 6 Adv module system can result in impaired ABS amp TRSP system functions It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that the TABS 6 Adv module system has been installed correctly and tested as per the Bendix recommended installation guidelines and system drawings Prior to performing service to the TABS 6 Adv module always perform the following steps 1 Follow all industry safe maintenance practices including those on page 2 of this document 2 Ideally before removing the module use Bendix ACom diagnostic software to save the configuration to the desktop After the module has been replaced the technician can restore the previous configuration settings 3 Turn the power off 4 Drain the air pressure from all reservoirs 5 Remove as much contamination as possible prior to disconnecting electrical connections and air hoses 6 Note the TABS 6 Adv module s mounting position on the vehicle 20 REMOVING THE TABS 6 ADV MODULE 1 Open the end cover by sliding the locking tab to the left If the module is to be reinstalled retain the cover 2 Disconnect the 18 pin ECU connector and the two 2 pin wheel speed sensor connectors 3 Mark for reinstallation and then remove all air hoses connected to the TABS 6 Adv module 4 Remove the Advanced modul
22. EGREE WITH REAR LIFT AXLE ABS ELECTRICAL amp AIR SYSTEM 26 Troubleshooting Flowcharts Diagnostic trouble code information can be retrieved from the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module by using blink code diagnostics or a diagnostic tool The following troubleshooting flowcharts will help the technician isolate the cause and confirm whether the problem resides in the component wiring or connectors Troubleshooting should always begin by observing the dash or trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp during the TABS 6 Adv module s power up sequence If itis necessary to take electrical measurements always begin by taking voltage and resistance measurements at the 18 pin ECU pigtail harness connector Once the source of the problem is found isolate the area needing repair by repeating the measurements at all connections in the affected circuit towards the modulator wheel speed sensor etc No voltage or resistance measurements are to be made on the bulkhead connector pins of the module Section A Power Up Sequence Trailer Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Page 27 Section B Power Up Sequence Dash Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Page 28 section C Troubleshooting the Trailer Mounted ABS Indicator Lamp Circuitry Page 29 Section D Troubleshooting the Power Page 30 Section E Troubleshooting the WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensors Page 31 Section F
23. M AXLE CONTROL Front Lift Axle 0 Degree Mounting Orientation T Pin SAE J560 Connector Brake Lamp Power Ground Ignition Power CX NC dh Indicator Lamp 4 Ignition Ground Brake Lamp Power Power Trailer Chassis Harness e Control Line OM Supply Line Semi Trailer Tandem Axle Trailer Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor Right Curb Side 5 Pin ABS Connector Air Bellow where used Bendix J SR 5 Trailer L Spring Brake Val Bendix TABS 6 Advanced ABS Indicator Lamp Load Sensor where used Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor Left Road Side FIGURE 23 BENDIX TABS 6 ADV MODULE 2S 1M AXLE CONTROL 0 DEGREE WITH FRONT LIFT AXLE ABS ELECTRICAL amp AIR SYSTEM 25 Troubleshooting System Schematics 25 1 AXLE CONTROL Rear Lift Axle 0 Degree Mounting Orientation Right Curb Side Wheel Speed Sensor T Pin SAE J560 Connector Brake Lamp Power 5 Pin ABS Ground Ignition Power Air Bellow CX NC sonneciot where used Y Indicator Lamp Ignition Ground Power 1 Brake Lamp Power Trailer Chassis Harness Control Line CHE Supply Line C Bendix TABS 6 Advanced ABS Indicator Lamp Load Sensor Semi Trailer Tandem Axle Trailer where used OO Left Road Side Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor Bendix SR 5 Trailer Spring Brake FIGURE 24 BENDIX TABS 6 ADV MODULE 2S 1M AXLE CONTROL 0 D
24. ODULE ADDITIONAL SUPPORT AT www bendix com For the latest information and for free downloads of literature and the Bendix ACom diagnostics software and its User Guide visit the Bendix website at www bendix com Bendix Technical Assistance Team For direct personal technical support call the Bendix technical assistance team at 1 800 AIR BRAKE 1 800 247 2725 Monday through Friday 8 00 a m to 6 00 p m EST Alternatively you may e mail the Bendix Tech Team at techteam bendix com 19 To better serve you please record the following information before you call the Bendix Tech Team or include this information in your e mail e Bendix product model number part number and configuration Vehicle make and model e Vehicle configuration Number of axles tire size etc System performance symptoms When do they occur e What DTCs have been identified using LEDs blink codes or diagnostic tools e What troubleshooting measurements have been performed e What Bendix service data literature do you have or need SERVICING THE BENDIX TABS 6 ADV MODULE CAUTION Special considerations need to be taken to ensure that the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module has been properly installed on the trailer These include e Location and orientation of the module Correct plumbing of the module Correct deflection sensor installation where used e Correct location of the wheel speed sensors Configuration of the E
25. Troubleshooting the Load Sensor Out of Range Condition Page 32 section G Troubleshooting the ECU and Wheel Speed Sensor Page 33 SECTION A POWER UP SEQUENCE TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP Observe the ABS Indicator Lamp at Power Up Troubleshoot the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp circuitry Go to Section C Does the trailer mounted ABS Troubleshoot the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp circuitry Go to Section C 6 5 seconds and then turn OFF indicator lamp stay ON for Perform End of Line test the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp immediately illuminate when power is applied to the trailer YES Does the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp stay ON for 2 5 seconds and then turn OFF Themoduleisfunctioning normally No service to the ABS unit is needed 27 SECTION B POWER UP SEQUENCE DASH MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP Verify that a PLC traileris connected to the tractor via the 7 pin connector Turn the ignition ON and observe the Observe the dash mounted Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp at Power Up lamp Trailer ABS indicator lamp does not illuminate Note Only towing vehicles built after March 1 2001 are required Does to have a trailer ABS indicator the dash lamp The trailer ABS indicator mounted ABS lamp located on the vehicle dash i
26. brake pressure into the brake chamber to control the braking torque at the wheels External Wheel Speed Sensors WSS Located at selected hubs wheel speed sensors detect the rotation of indi vidual wheels and send an electrical signal to the ECU proportional to the rotational velocity See Figure 3 External Load Sensor For spring suspension systems an external electrical spring deflection sensor is installed typically as close to the center 5 inches as possible of an axle with linkage attached to the center of the axle but MUST NOT be installed on a lift axle See Figure 4 Vehicles with a mechanical load sensor have the port P42 used for sensing the air suspension system plugged Sensor 4d Clamping Sleeve Acceptable Logo Stamped Sleeves 90 Speed Sensors Note Do Not Use Previous WSS Clamping Sleeves That Have BW in a Diamond Straight Speed Sensors Rubber FIGURE 4 Link and TYPICAL EXTERNAL LOAD SENSOR INSTALLATION Load Sensor Vertical Linkage Rod Adjustable Linkage with Rubber Link Axle Attachment Bracket Axle Strap Style Fastener Clamp Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp Controlled by the ECU to show the ABS status the trailer ABS indicator lamp illuminates when a Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC is active See Figure 5 f there are no ABS diagnostic trouble codes present when ignition power is applied to the ECU the lamp will illuminate as a bulb check lasti
27. celeration sensor Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the external lateral acceleration sensor Verify correct wiring between the ECU and the external lateral acceleration sensor After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists replace the external lateral acceleration sensor J1587 SID FMI 099 14 099 14 099 02 099 14 099 14 J1939 SPN FMI 1809 14 1809 14 1809 02 1809 14 1809 14 1st Digit 2nd Digit Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs continued Diagnostic Code Possible Causes Repair Information Description Trailer System Braking Verify that there is no residual pressure in the trailer s control service line Extended Brake After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes Application e f diagnostic code persists Detected Contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor DTC possible incorrect wheel speed Excessive ABS signal while vehicle in motion resulted in long ABS event Activity Detected l Go to Section E on Page 31 e Clear diagnostic codes Excessive TRSP If diagnostic code persists Activity Detected Contact the local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module J1587 01939 SID FMI 057 07 1047 07 057 07 10
28. d with spring suspension systems care must be taken to prevent damage to the load sensor when lifting the trailer The linkage rod must be disconnected from the sensor s rubber boot whenever the frame of the trailer is lifted dropping the axle s This includes situations where a jack is used on the rear bumper or when a crane is used to lift the trailer WARNING Operating the vehicle with damaged disconnected load sensor could lead to a serious accident The Bendix Advanced Trailer ABS used on this vehicle uses sensors including the load sensor to assist the Trailer Roll Stability function The TRSP system reduces the risk of roll overs during driving by automatic application of the service brakes when the system detects potential rollover conditions This is accomplished with monitoring sensors both at the trailer wheel ends and within the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module The Bendix TRSP system reacts by applying the trailer service brakes and slowing the vehicle combination The Bendix TRSP system uses the following sensors Lateral Acceleration A lateral accelerometer is located within the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module This sensor detects the lateral motion or roll of the vehicle as it moves The TABS 6 Adv module may be mounted either in line with or at right angles to the main trailer chassis to function correctly See Troubleshooting Section for full details of acceptable installation locations Note Do not attempt
29. e from the vehicle by removing the mounting fasteners or by rotating the entire assembly counter clockwise from the tank mount SERVICING THE CONTROL PORT FILTER CAUTION The TABS 6 Advanced module has in line filter in the control port See Figure 2 This filter should be inspected and cleaned if any contamination is found every four months 34 000 miles or 1 200 operating hours For severe applications this inspection interval may be reduced If the filter is found to be damaged install a replacement The filter should also be inspected as part of any troubleshooting where the service brakes are slow to apply and other possible causes have been ruled out REINSTALLATION OF THE BENDIX TABS 6 ADV MODULE CAUTION All service replacement parts for the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module are configured specifically by part number As mentioned during the Servicing the Bendix TABS 6 Adv Module step ideally before removing the module use Bendix ACom diagnostic software to save the configuration to the desktop The technician can use ACom diagnostics to restore the previous configuration settings Always verify that the correct service replacement ECU is being installed by verifying that the part number is the same as the original TABS 6 Adv module To verify proper installation perform the Installation Test using the Bendix ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 or higher or use the Bendix Trailer Information Module I
30. es DTCs are set typically where modulator DTCs have occurred the chuff test may not run Following a single display of all available messages the ABS indicator lamp will remain on for five seconds and then return to normal operating mode Blink code diagnostics can only be activated following a power up where wheel speeds have not been detected If the vehicle moves during the blink code diagnostics mode the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module will cancel the blink code diagnostics and return to normal operating mode Blink code diagnostics must be activated within the first 15 seconds of ignition power being applied If brake light power is continuously applied for greater than five seconds blink code diagnostics will be disabled until the next time the ignition power is cycled Display Active Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs To display active codes apply ignition power and depress and release the brake pedal three 3 times within 15 seconds allowing one second between each application Following this activation there will be a five 5 second delay followed by a blink code display sequence of all active DTCs See pages 13 17 for more information about DTCs Display Inactive Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs To display inactive DTCs those that are not currently set but have occurred and are stored in the ECUs memory apply ignition power and depress and release the brake pedal four 4 times within 15 seconds Following t
31. eted Auxiliary Design Language ADL amp Auxiliary O s Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the ABS Indicator Lamp e Check Pin X1 5 of the ECU Power connector for the following Pin not pushed back Correctly wired to the ABS Indicator Lamp Pin X1 5 supply TABS 6 Advanced Auxiliary I O Error AUX 7 Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp Shorted to ground Vbat or other ECU pins Verify the ABS Indicator Lamp is properly grounded and not burnt out After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module 254 12 629 12 254 13 629 13 254 13 629 13 254 13 629 13 254 14 629 14 152 12 612 12 15 Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs continued Diagnostic 1st 2nd Code Digit Digit TABS 6 Advanced Auxiliary I O Error AUX I O 1 11 2 TABS 6 Advanced Auxiliary I O Error AUX I O 2 TABS 6 Advanced Auxiliary I O Error AUX I O 4 TABS 6 Advanced Auxiliary I O Error AUX I O 6 16 Description Possible Causes Repair Information Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the auxiliary device Check Pins X1 14 amp X1 15 of the ECU Power connector for the following Pins not pushed back Correctly wired to the auxiliary device Pin X1 14 t
32. ff and the ignition key should be removed Where circumstances require that the engine be in operation EXTREME CAUTION should be used to prevent personal injury resulting from contact with moving rotating leaking heated or electrically charged components 3 Do not attempt to install remove disassemble or assemble a component until you have read and thoroughly understand the recommended procedures Use only the proper tools and observe all precautions pertaining to use of those tools 4 If the work is being performed on the vehicle s air brake system or any auxiliary pressurized air systems make certain to drain the air pressure from all reservoirs before beginning ANY work on the vehicle If the vehicle is equipped with a Bendix AD IS air dryer system or a dryer reservoir module be sure to drain the purge reservoir 5 Following the vehicle manufacturer s recommend ed procedures deactivate the electrical system in a manner that safely removes all electrical power from the vehicle 6 Never exceed manufacturer s recommended pressures T Never connect or disconnect a hose or line containing pressure it may whip Never remove a component or plug unless you are certain all system pressure has been depleted 8 Useonly genuine Bendix brand replacement parts components and kits Replacement hardware tubing hose fittings etc must be of equivalent size type and strength as original equipment and be designed specif
33. has established communications the ECU will use the ABS indicator lamp to blink codes for all active DTCs Bendix TRDU Tool Reset Function The magnetic reset switch is located by the letter B in the Bendix logo on the top of the TRDU tool When a magnet with minimum of 30 gauss is held over the switch for less than 6 seconds the clear DTCs command is sent If a magnet is not available you may use a spare wheel speed sensor since its internal magnet will be sufficient Additionally it is recommended at the end of any inspection that the technician switches off and restores the power to the ABS ECU and then re checks the ABS indicator lamp and TRDU tool to see if they indicate any remaining DTCs Bendix Trailer Information Module The Bendix Trailer Information Module is a display device that combines the functionality of system diagnostics with the ability to display and store other trailer related information of value to an operator driver or workshop Maximum benefit is obtained from the module functionality when it is mounted on the trailer so that it is able to record events that occur during driving Alternatively it may also be used as a workshop tool to access diagnostic information or to check the configuration or run an installation test In both cases the module is connected to the J1939 5V TI CAN connection of the auxiliary connector which supplies the necessary information FIGURE 15 TRAILER INFORMATION M
34. he ABS ECU has no active Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs only the green LED will remain illuminated If the ABS ECU has at least one active DTC the TRDU tool displays the first DTC by illuminating the red LEDs indicating the malfunctioning ABS component and its location on the vehicle See Figure 13 FIGURE 13 THE BENDIX TRDU TOOL DISPLAY LED Diagnostic Trouble Codes MOD3 Modulator 3 LFT Left RHT Right ADD Additional Odometer VLT ECU SEN Power ABS Controller Wheel Speed Sensor MOD1 Modulator 1 MOD2 Modulator 2 Example If the DTC is Right Additional Sensor the TRDU tool will display one green E and three red LEDs fen FIGURE 14 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES USING THE BENDIX TRDU TOOL If there are multiple DTCs on the ABS system the TRDU tool will display one DTC first then once that DTC has been repaired and cleared the next code will be displayed The TRDU tool repeatedly blinks out the mileage stored once communications have been established By counting the sequence of blinks and or strobes on the blue LED the odometer reading is given See Section 10 for more details VLT Flashing indicates either over or under voltage condition To pinpoint the root cause and to ensure the system DTC is properly corrected the first time additional troubleshooting may be necessary Note When a TRDU tool is connected to a system with a Bendix TABS 6 Adv module and
35. he Bendix TABS 6 Adv module allows for tire rolling radius and tone ring tooth count parameters to be set for the axle being sensed using the Bendix ACom diagnostic software These adjustments may be necessary for the module to accurately calculate the vehicle velocity and odometer mileage Wheels of the same axle must have and be set to the same rolling radius and tone ring tooth count Refer to the manufacturer s tire specification for correct values The tone ring size is defaulted to 100 teeth and the tire rolling radius is defaulted to 511 revolutions per mile These parameters can be adjusted as shown in Chart 4 Tone Ring Tire Rolling Radius Size Allowable Range 60 teeth 712 to 1005 rpm s 80 teeth 012 to 801 rpm s 90 teeth 456 to 711 rpm s 100 teeth 410 to 640 rpm s 120 teeth 356 to 502 rpm s CHART 4 TONE RING SIZE TO TIRE ROLLING RADIUS 18 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION The TABS 6 Adv module contains self testing diagnostic circuitry that monitors the ABS components and wiring When the TABS 6 Adv module senses an erroneous system condition it activates the external trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp disables all or part of the affected ABS and or TRSP functions and it stores the Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC in memory so that the information is retained even when the power is removed The TABS 6 Adv module also uses PLC communications to send the system status to the towing vehicle For s
36. his activation there will be a five 5 second delay followed by a blink code display sequence of all inactive DTCs stored See pages 13 17 for more information Reset Active Diagnostic Trouble Codes To reset active codes apply ignition power and depress and release the brake pedal five 5 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a five 5 second delay followed by a If no DTCs remain a blink code message of 1 1 System Fully Operational No DTCs Detected and the ABS indicator lamp will cease to be illuminated or b If there are remaining active DTCs a sequence of blink codes will display all of the remaining active DTCs and the ABS indicator lamp will stay on Resetting active DTCs with blink code diagnostics does not clear information from trouble code history Both blink code diagnostics or diagnostic tools can retrieve inactive DTCs but only diagnostic tools can clear this information 12 Display Odometer Mileage To display the trailer odometer mileage apply ignition power and depress release the brake pedal seven 7 times within 15 seconds Following activation there will be a five 5 second delay followed by a blink code display of the odometer information x1000 Example 152 431 miles will be displayed as 152 x1000 or 1 blink pause 5 blinks pause 2 blinks Zeros will be displayed by the ABS indicator lamp strobing twice Odometer mileage cannot be altered with blin
37. hooting USING HAND HELD OR PC BASED DIAGNOSTICS Troubleshooting and Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC clearing as well as beginning a reconfiguration may also be carried out using hand held or PC based diagnostic tools such as the Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit Bendix ACom diagnostics software or the Bendix Trailer Information Module 23 BENDIX ABS DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS ACom Diagnostic Software ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 or higher is an RP 1210 compliant PC based diagnostic software program that provides the highest level of diagnostic support for the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module With Bendix ACom diagnostic software maintenance personnel can e Obtain DTC information both active and inactive DTCs e Retrieve event history Clear inactive DTCs and event history Verify ECU configuration e Perform system and component tests e Read write customer information in the scratch pad Save and print information Receive troubleshooting assistance When diagnosing the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module using a PC and ACom diagnostic software the computer s serial or parallel port can be connected to the vehicle s diagnostic connector through an RP 1210 compliant communications device Lap Top Computer J2497 PLC or J1939 Noregon Adapter FIGURE 10 LAP TOP COMPUTER WITH BENDIX ACOM DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE For more information on the ACom diagnostic software or RP 1210 compliant tools c
38. iagnostics does not permit you to make these changes update your copy of the program available as a free download from the support pages at www bendix com Note Use a scale to obtain the actual empty trailer weight and use a pressure gauge to obtain actual empty trailer suspension air bag pressure Where possible obtain the load pressure curve from the suspension manufacturer for the specific suspension air bag combination to find the expected values for this vehicle Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A SECTION G TROUBLESHOOTING THE ECU AND WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Note The indicator lamp for this condition is illuminated only after the vehicle moves Turn off the power to the module 1 Check that the Electronic Control Unit ECU is installed correctly expected orientation to vehicle Each Bendix TABS 6 Advanced ECU comes preconfigured for a certain orientation 0 90 180 270 degrees from the vehicle driving direction See the Figure below Use Bendix ACom Diagnostics software to view the current configured orientation of the Bendix TABS 6 Advanced ECU on the controller configuration screen Then use the Figure below to verify that the TABS 6 Advanced ECU is installed per the configured orientation If it is determined that the ECU is not installed per the configured orientation then verify that the configured orientation is correct for the part number of the ECU This will require contacting a Bendix represen
39. ically for such applications and systems 9 Components with stripped threads or damaged parts should be replaced rather than repaired Do not attempt repairs requiring machining or welding unless specifically stated and approved by the vehicle and component manufacturer 10 Prior to returning the vehicle to service make certain all components and systems are restored to their proper operating condition 11 For vehicles with Automatic Traction Control ATC the ATC function must be disabled ATC indicator lamp should be ON prior to performing any vehicle maintenance where one or more wheels on a drive axle are lifted off the ground and moving An extended data logging feature including a resettable drive recorder A wide variety of electrical inputs outputs I Os allow the customer to program auxiliary functions such as automatic Lift Axle Control LAC Integrated Speed Switch ISS external load sensors and Auxiliary Design Language ADL for customized auxiliary functions A wide range of diagnostic tools for flexible troubleshooting Blink Codes SAE J2497 PLC SAE J1939 CAN Diagnostics the Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU and the Bendix Trailer Information Module Support for SAE J2497 Power Line Carrier PLC communication to the towing vehicle amp diagnostics Support for SAE J1939 CAN communication for diagnostics and external devices A pressure equalizing valve in the sealed ECU housing
40. ics software to view the orientation on the controller configuration screen Then use the Figure below to verify the correct installation of wheel speed sensors for this orientation Use Bendix ACom Diagnostics software to run the TABS 6 Advanced End of Line Test installation test to verify if the installation of wheel speed sensors SC and SD is correct Vehicle Driving Direction Right Curb Side Sensor S D 0 Orientation 90 Orientation 180 Orientation 270 Orientation Top View Top View Top View Top View Left Road Side 33 18 i t jd 3 u LI Shas Seana ND d AL Ki GND 10 xat g B am CAM 1 a WL Sues AUX CAML V INE OR MORE U S PATENTS APPLT Date of Manufacture Code YYWWDAAAAYYWWD III COD Knorr Bremse 00 A FIGURE 36 LABEL INFORMATION ECU Part Number Label The external part number label is located above the control port of the module If this label is not readable for any reason the Bendix part number is etched into the module casting above the control port See Figure 1 A Bendix manufacturing date code is to the right of the part number inscription There is an additional label under one of the covers that shows a pin out diagram for the 18 pin main connector 34 Final 8 Digits Show Initial Software Loaded Software Revision Level The number of the initial software loaded on the ECU is also indicated The cu
41. ition Excessive wheel end play can result in DTCs in cases where the sensor is pushed too far away from the tone ring for a good signal to be produced Maintain wheel bearings per the manufacturer s recommendations 10 SAE J2497 PLC DIAGNOSTIC LINK All newer towed vehicles transmit a signal over the power line to the towing vehicle ABS ECU The signal using a heavy vehicle industry standard known as Power Line Carrier PLCXJ2497 is broadcast by the trailer ABS ECU over the blue wire ignition power line of the SAE J560 connector and controls an in cab trailer ABS indicator lamp See Figures and 8 FIGURE 7 POWER LINE WITHOUT PLC SIGNAL FIGURE 8 POWER LINE WITH PLC SIGNAL The Bendix TABS 6 Adv module provides a data link for PLC communication following the SAE J2497 standard Bendix ACom diagnostics software version 6 1 and higher and the Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU both support PLC communication with the TABS 6 Adv module PLC communication is applicable for 12 volt vehicle applications only The PLC communication is disabled for voltages greater than 18 volts Identifying and Measuring the PLC Signal A TABS 6 Adv module will continuously broadcast PLC messages that indicate trailer ABS status At power up or during a trailer ABS diagnostic Trouble Code DTC condition the TABS 6 Adv module will signal the tractor ABS unit to illuminate the dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp
42. k code diagnostics Complete odometer information can be retrieved using a diagnostic tool 21 AUXILIARY FEATURES Rear Axle Suspension Dump Some spread axle trailers are equipped with a rear axle suspension air bag dump feature to assist with cornering at low speeds The TABS 6 Adv module may be configured to use this feature When this feature is used below a pre determined threshold vehicle speed the ECU will partially exhaust the rear axle air suspension bags and then re inflate them when the vehicle speed rises above the threshold For more information about this feature contact your local Bendix Account Manager by calling 1 800 AIR BRAKE 1 800 247 2725 Lift Axle Control Automatic The TABS 6 Adv module can be configured to automatically raise a lift axle when the load on the trailer drops below a configured level Changes to the trailer to allow for this feature include the use of one of the auxiliary outputs to operate a lift axle control valve 22 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES DTCS J1587 J1939 is ah a Pis gni Cue Possible Causes Repair Information SID SPN Digit Digit Description FMI FMI e TABS 6 Advanced system fully operational no diagnostic codes detected Wheel Speed Sensors WSS S C amp S D Large Air Gap Sensor 5 Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor DTC large air gap between sensor and tone ring Large Air Gap Go to Section E Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor DTC on Page 31 Se
43. mp is illuminated always have the ABS system serviced at the earliest opportunity 4 BENDIX TRAILER ROLL STABILITY PROGRAM TRSP OPERATION A WARNING During a Bendix TRSP system intervention the vehicle automatically decelerates The TABS 6 Adv module can slow the vehicle with or without the driver applying the brake pedal and even when the driver applies the throttle A WARNING Even with TRSP system equipped vehicles the driver remains responsible for ensuring vehicle stability during operation The TRSP system only functions within the limits of physics The system can help mitigate potential vehicle stability incidents but cannot prevent them in all cases Other factors such as driving too fast for the road traffic or weather conditions over steering an excessively high vehicle Center of Gravity CG poor road conditions or insufficient vehicle maintenance can cause vehicle instability that is beyond the capability of any stability system to mitigate WARNING TRSP system should only be used on specific vehicle platforms that have been validated and approved by BCVS engineering WARNING The TRSP system is not approved for use on combination vehicles commonly referred to as doubles or triples The TABS 6 Adv module shall not be installed on towing trailers that can be used for double or triple trailer applications including B trains WARNING For vehicles installe
44. n cases where the MRV is controlling several axles In the case of braking surfaces with poor overall traction e g roads that are worn slippery or are made of loose gravel or braking surfaces with areas of poor traction e g asphalt roads with patches of ice axle control ABS interventions will maintain the wheel that is not slipping at just under the speed that will lock the wheel The system permits the other wheel that is experiencing slippage temporary periods of wheel lock during the intervention Axle control should not be used on 5th wheel dollies or steerable axles 3 4 NPT Supply Port 1 When intervening on regular traction road surfaces a system configured for axle control performs similar to a side control two modulator system ABS Fail Safe The Bendix TABS 6 Adv module is designed to react in a fail safe manner in the event of a system Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC For example if the ECU detects that a sensor is not responding an ABS system DTC will be set and the TABS 6 Adv module will illuminate the trailer ABS indicator lamp and revert to a fail safe mode where some or all Advanced ABS functions including TRSP may not function Even in cases where the ABS system is completely disabled the standard pneumatic brake function of the vehicle will still be available but without the benefits of ABS The TRSP feature is also disabled with an active ABS system diagnostic code If the indicator la
45. ndicator lamp illuminate is only activated by a PLC signal within 2 seconds of ignition from a trailer or diagnostic tool The power being applied to towing trailer must be equipped with the vehicle an ABS unit with PLC Verify that a PLC signal is present on the trailer ignition power lines Refer to the PLC Communications section of this document If a PLC signal is present and the trailer ABS lamp does not illuminate at ignition troubleshoot the dash mounted trailer lamp circuit on the tractor The dash mounted trailer ABS indicator lamp stays ON This is an indication that the trailer ABS unit has a Diagnostic Trouble Does Code DTC the Does If the dash mounted trailer ABS traller the trailer indicator lamp remains ON with ABS mounted ABS no trailer connected troubleshoot indicator lamp stay indicator lamp stay ON the dash mounted trailer lamp ON for 6 5 for 2 5 seconds circuit on the tractor seconds and and then turn then turn ne If the trailer ABS lamp remains OFF OFF ON with a trailer connected rerun the power up sequence for the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp Go to Section A Perform End of Line test The module is functioning normally No service to the ABS unit is needed 28 dash mounted trailer ABS indicator SECTION C TROUBLESHOOTING THE TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUITRY
46. ng When the correct voltage level is restored full ABS and TRSP is typically available again 20 BLINK CODE DIAGNOSTICS The TABS 6 Adv module provides diagnostic functions through blink code diagnostics This means that the technician even without diagnostic tools can read a series of ABS indicator lamp blinks to diagnose the DTCs being generated With no towing vehicle attached enter the blink code diagnostics mode by providing constant power to the ignition circuit and then toggling the brake light power input the specific number of times shown in Chart 5 for the desired mode With a parked towing vehicle attached apply ignition power and after the power up sequence is complete enter the diagnostics mode by depressing and releasing the brake pedal the specific number of times shown in Chart 5 for the desired mode Cycles to Enter Desired Mode Mode Active DTC Retrieval Inactive DTC Retrieval DTC History I w Clear Active DTCs 5 Odometer Mileage Display NEAN CHART 5 BLINK CODE INFORMATION Depending on the blink code mode activated the TABS 6 Adv module will blink the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp to display active DTC codes inactive DTCs and odometer mileage Blink code diagnostics can also be used to clear active DTCs 11 Wait until after the modulator chuff test before activating the brake light power Alternatively wait five 5 seconds Note If certain Diagnostic Trouble Cod
47. ng typically two 2 up to six 6 seconds at most FIGURE 5 TRAILER MOUNTED ABS INDICATOR LAMP 18 Pin ECU Connector 5 Pin Power and M Indicator H Lamp POWERIWL 4 Pin SAE J1939 CAN Optional Pigtail Harness 6 pin Auxiliary Optional 5 Pin Power and illu Indicator Lamp POWERIWL Seg NO OF 5 Pin Power and Indicator Lamp POWER WL SAE J1999 CAN FS T gt WI eo 4 Pin SAE J1939 CAN g Optional 18 Pin ECU Connector To ECU E iT E To WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor Wheel Speed Sensor Extension Harness FIGURE 6 EXAMPLES OF PIGTAIL WIRE HARNESSES e Pigtail Wiring Harness A power pigtail harness is required variations that include auxiliary sub harnesses are available as needed See Figure 6 e Lift Axle Sensing If a trailer is equipped with a lift axle then lift axle sensing must be used unless configured for automatic lift axle control see below A pressure threshold switch must be installed in the lift bag for the lift axle and connected to the ECU The ECU can then monitor the position of the lift axle and will compensate correctly for the load transfer to the other axle s when the lift axle is raised Lift Axle Control The Bendix TABS 6 Adv can be configured to automatically raise and lower lift axle s when a pre
48. nsor S D 002 00 790 00 Shorted or open wire Sensor S C Static Wheel Speed Sensor DTC shorted or open sensor wire 001 04 789 04 Go to Section E Static Wheel Speed Sensor DTC on Page 31 002 04 790 04 Sensor S D 001 08 789 08 Dynamic Issue 001 01 789 01 Sensor S C Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor DTC incorrect wheel speed signal 001 02 789 02 detected while vehicle is in motion 002 08 790 08 i Go to Section E Dynamic Wheel Speed Sensor DTC on Page 31 Dynamic Issue y P 9 002 01 790 01 002 02 790 02 Tire Diameter Out of Verify correct tire size and proper tire inflation U ta ne 001 13 789 13 Range Sensor 5 Verify correct number of exciter tone ring teeth Tire Diameter Out of Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced ECU has been programmed with tea Map 002 13 790 13 Range Sensor S D the proper tire size and tone ring settings Trailer Power _ Power Supply DTC trailer power above 32 volts Ser Vonage Go to Section D on Page 30 Bolus i Power Supply DTC trailer power below 8 volts Go to Section D on Page 30 5 Excessive power line Power Supply DTC possible corroded or shorted trailer power ibi 251 13 resistance circuit Go to Section D on Page 30 Pressure Sensors Internal PA P42 amp P21 Verify the trailer s control service pressure is 130 psi 1 No diagnostic codes 000 00 000 00 001 00 789 00
49. nspect the original mounting hardware f it is in good condition it can be reused for installation If replacement hardware is needed use Grade 5 3 8 18 bolts nuts and lock washers for the frame mount unit or a schedule 80 heavy gauge steel nipple for the tank mount unit Inspect the location selected for installation and clean as necessary NOTE Inspect all components including the replace ment TABS 6 Adv module for any external damage such as cracked valve ports electronic housings etc Any components found to be damaged should not be installed on the vehicle and must be replaced 1 The TABS 6 Adv module shall be installed with the following considerations see Figures 16 through 18 nn 5 5 rn cI VERTICAL ORIENTATION ROLL ANGLE MUST BE WITHIN FIVE DEGREES OF VERTICAL FIGURE 16 INSTALLATION ON TRAILER VERTICAL Driving Direction Longitudinal Orientation Pitch Angle Must be within Ten Degrees of Vertical FIGURE 17 INSTALLATION ON TRAILER LONGITUDINAL 40 1 m from mid point between the axles GD GD EM 2 5 cm ji from center of trailer The TABS 6 Adv module must be located no more than 40 inches from the mid point between the axles and within two inches from the center line of the trailer unless configured for an offset FIGURE 18 INSTALLATION ON TRAILER CENTER LINE e With exhaust port facing downward and un
50. ntinued ist 2nd ee Digit Description Internal Lateral Acceleration Sensor Mounting Error Internal Lateral Acceleration s Sensor Signal Out Of Range Internal Lateral 3 Acceleration Sensor Offset Error Internal Lateral Acceleration 4 Sensor Sensor Signal Not Found External Lateral Acceleration Signal Not Found Possible Causes Repair Information Lateral Acceleration Sensor Internal or External Before troubleshooting verify that the trailer has been parked on level ground Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced ECU has been programmed with the proper ECU orientation tire size and tone ring settings Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced module has been mounted as per the Installation Guidelines See Troubleshooting Section G page 33 The configured ECU orientation matches the actual ECU orientation Verify that wheel speed sensors are installed correctly left right See Figure 19 After repairs or if no issues are found then clear diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Before troubleshooting verify that the trailer has been parked on level ground Verify that the TABS 6 Advanced module has been mounted as per the Installation Guidelines Perform a Lateral Acceleration Sensor installation angle Component Test using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or higher
51. o supply Pin X1 15 to ground Shorted to ground Vbat or other ECU pins Verify the auxiliary device is properly functioning and rated for maximum load of lt 2 amps After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the auxiliary device Check Pins X1 8 amp X1 15 of the ECU Power connector for the following Pins not pushed back Correctly wired to the auxiliary device Pin X1 8 supply Pin X1 15 ground Shorted to ground Vbat or other ECU pins Verify the auxiliary device is properly functioning and rated for maximum load of lt 2 amps After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f diagnostic code persists contact the BCVS local representative before replacing the TABS 6 Advanced module Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the auxiliary device e Check Pin X1 3 of the ECU Power connector for the following Pin not pushed back Correctly wired to the auxiliary device Pin X1 3 supply Shorted to ground Vbat or other ECU pins Verify the auxiliary device is properly functioning and rated for maximum load of lt 1 5 amps After repairs or if no issues are found then clear the diagnostic codes e f
52. obstructed with significant free space below 1 inch e Within 40 of the center of the axle s for proper balanced brake applications e Within 2 from the center line of the trailer default Note a left right offset greater than 2 may have been programmed in the ECU and can be verified using Bendix ACom diagnostic software version 6 1 or higher Yaw angle shall be 10 as measured from the center line of the trailer e Pitch angle shall be 10 as measured from a flat horizontal plane Roll angle shall be within x 5 as measured from flat horizontal plane For tank mount modules Install the nipple fitting into the modulator valve supply port Then rotate the entire assembly into the tank port until secure Over torquing of the tank nipple could cause damage to the valve body For frame mount modules Torque the mounting nuts to 180 220 in lbs Reconnect all air hoses and plugs to the module Depending on the installation additional plugs may be necessary Thread sealant products that contain Teflon may be used however thread sealant tape is not recommended as there is a potential for tape material entering the valve and affecting the valve s operation Make certain that no thread sealant enters the valve All air hoses and fittings should be checked for leaks prior to returning the vehicle to service Reconnect the ECU power auxiliary if present and wheel speed sensor electrical connect
53. ome trouble codes the TABS 6 Adv module will automatically reset self heal the active DTC when the error is corrected e g when a wheel speed sensor is re aligned However repeated occurrences of a given DTC can cause the code to latch that is be retained as active even if the condition is only intermittent Once the code is latched a manual reset will be necessary Technicians can use these latched codes to assist them in troubleshooting intermittent errors After the problem is repaired the DTC can be reset using blink code diagnostics or with a diagnostic tool When a DIC self heals or is manually reset the code remains stored as an inactive DTC in the ECU memory This inactive DTC can be retrieved using blink code diagnostics or with a diagnostic tool 19 PARTIAL ABS SHUTDOWN Depending on the DTC detected the ABS ECU will partially or completely disable the ABS and or Bendix TRSP functionality In cases where the ABS is completely disabled the vehicle reverts to normal braking without ABS or TRSP interventions Always repair ABS DTCs at the earliest opportunity ECU Diagnostic Trouble Codes All ABS functions are completely disabled The system reverts to normal braking Voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code The operating voltage range is 8 0 to 32 0 VDC If the voltage is detected as being out of range the ABS and TRSP system braking features will be disabled and the system reverts to normal braki
54. onnect the 18 pin ECU connector Using a volt meter verify that there is not a short to the Vbat between the ABS WL pin of the ECU connector and the ABS indicator lamp connector If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A If the condition persists replace the ABS module 9000005 Looking into the Bendix TABS 6 Adv Module 18 pin Connector Pigtail Harness Pin 18 is the ground pin Pin 5 is the ABS indicator lamp pin 29 30 SECTION D TROUBLESHOOTING THE Check for high resistance corrosion wire connector damage or improper termination of the power lines resulting in a high voltage drop across the lines Measure the voltage under load by placing a load such as a type 1157 brake light bulb between the Ignition Power pin and Ground pin of the ECU connector while the lamp is in place With ignition power to the trailer measure the voltage between the Ignition Power pin 6 and Ground pin 18 of the ECU connector Repeat the voltage measurement with brake lamp power to the trailer between the Brake Lamp Power pin 12 and the Ground pin 18 of the ECU connector The operating range of the module is 8 0 32 0 VDC Verify that the voltage drop measurements are no less than 1 0 VDC from the vehicle voltage at both the ignition and brake power inputs With a volt ohm meter check the power and ground wiring Look for corroded or damaged wires or connectors If
55. ontact Bendix or refer to your local authorized Bendix parts outlet 18 Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU Tool 802162 LED lights illuminate Diagnostic Trouble Codes 10 LEDs FIGURE 11 THE BENDIX The Bendix TRDU tool provides the technician with a visual indication of Antilock Braking System ABS component DTC information The TRDU tool is specifically designed for use with Bendix Trailer ABS systems and Bendix makes no claims for its operation and or usability with other brands of trailer ABS Features of the Bendix TRDU Tool The TRDU tool attaches to a 7 pin to 7 pin adapter See Figure 12 and then into the J560 connector of the towing vehicle To Towing Vehicle J560 Connector To Trailer Connector Adapter 802165 FIGURE 12 TRDU TOOL AND ADAPTER The TRDU tool communicates across PLC The TRDU tool allows the technician to Troubleshoot ABS system component problems using DTC reporting via LEDs Reset DTCs on Bendix ABS ECUs by holding a magnet over the reset of the TRDU tool for less than 6 seconds How the Bendix TRDU Tool Operates When the TRDU tool is plugged into the adapter and the adapter TRDU tool is installed between the trailer connector and the J560 connector of the towing vehicle that has the ignition on all the LEDs will illuminate and the green LED will flash 4 times to indicate communications have been established If t
56. ors to the ECU Apply a moderate amount of non conductive electrical grease to each connector pin before reconnecting Note The wheel speed sensors must follow the orienta tion of the module as shown in Figure 19 for fixed axle trailers It is necessary to fix the wheel speed sensors to the orientation of the lateral acceleration sensor for plausibility checks between the sensors e f the wheel sensor location does not match the orientation of the Bendix TABS 6 Adv module shown in Figure 19 a Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC will be generated and the ABS indicator lamp will be illuminated e Refer to the large label inside the connector cover for wheel speed designation S C and S D Leakage and Operational Tests must be performed before returning the vehicle to service 21 Vehicle Driving Direction Sensor Sensor iaht ida Sensor Sensor S D S D Right Curb Side 9 6 S C Sensor Sensor US S C 0 Orientation 90 Orientation Top View Top View Sensor S D 180 Orientation 270 Orientation Top View Top View Left Road Side FIGURE 19 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION LEAKAGE AND OPERATIONAL TESTS 1 Before performing the leakage tests block the wheels 2 Fully charge the air brake system and verify proper brake adjustment 3 Make several trailer brake applications and check for prompt application and release at each wheel 4 Check the TABS
57. ot Consult the vehicle manufacturer s documentation for more details FIGURE 9 TRAILER ABS LAMP POWER UP SEQUENCE 16 ODOMETER FUNCTION Odometer The TABS 6 Adv module includes an odometer function to provide a means of storing the accumulated mileage of the vehicle The mileage is computed by using information received from the vehicle wheel speeds sensors This feature is accurate to within 0 62 miles per power up and will typically store mileage up to 1 000 000 miles The mileage can be displayed using PC diagnostics a Bendix Trailer Information Module Bendix Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit TRDU or through blink codes Whenever the TABS 6 Adv module is towed using a pre 1997 tractor with no constant power supplied to the trailer no information about mileage will be stored during that time and the mileage can be considered out of calibration Trip Counter The TABS 6 Adv module provides a counter to record the trip mileage The feature can be accessed using PC Diagnostics or the Bendix Trailer Information Module Service Interval The TABS 6 Adv module provides a feature that can be used to indicate a service interval for the trailer The service interval can be accessed using PC diagnostics or the Trailer Information Module If configured the TABS 6 Adv module can flash the indicator lamp when the vehicle is at standstill to indicate when the service interval has been exceeded 17 NON STANDARD TIRE SIZE T
58. re present Rotate the affected wheel and verify a minimum of 0 25 VAC sensor output 0 5 RPS across the wheel speed sensor pins A properly positioned sensor can output more than 2 0 VAC 1 RPS Verify inspect the following Speed sensors properly contact the tone ring The condition and retention force of the sensor sleeve Proper sensor lead condition routing and clamping sleeve Condition of tone ring mounting and teeth Proper number of tone ring teeth per sensed wheel Proper adjustment of wheel bearings Condition of foundation brakes Check for corroded damaged wiring or connectors between the ECU and the WSS Make repairs as needed replace wiring and or ABS components Reset active DTC s by using any of the following methods Blink Code Diagnostics Section 20 PC diagnostics Section 23 Bendix Remote Trailer Diagnostic Unit TRDU and magnet Section 23 Bendix Trailer Information Module Section 23 If you do not reset manually typically these will reset automatically after a power cycle and the vehicle has been driven for a period of time Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A If Static WSS DTCs are present Using a volt ohm meter to measure the connector pins of the sensor with a DTC verify 950 1950 OHMS across the sensor connector pins Verify inspect the following No continuity from sensor connector pins to ground Vbat not measured at either sensor connector
59. repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A If proper loaded and unloaded voltage is measured at the ECU connector and no corrosion or damage is found on the wiring connectors or ECU replace the module POWER SUPPLY Turn off the power to the module disconnect the 18 pin ECU connector With ignition power to the trailer measure the voltage between the ignition Power pin and the Ground pin of the ECU connector Repeat the voltage measurement with brake lamp power to the trailer and between the Brake Lamp Power pin and the Ground pin of the ECU connector YES The operating range of the module is 8 0 32 0 VDC Can you verify that measurements found are equal to the vehicle voltage within 1 VDO at both the ignition and brake power inputs With a volt ohm meter check the power and ground wiring Look for corroded or damaged wire or connectors If repairs are made rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A Measure the loaded voltage across a type 1157 brake light bulb Looking into TABS 6 Advanced module Wire Harness ECU Connector Measure Pin 6 Ignition Power to Pin 18 ground and Pin 12 Brake Light Power to Pin 18 ground SECTION E TROUBLESHOOTING THE BENDIX WS 24 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS WSS Turn off the power to the module disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector If Dynamic WSS DTCs a
60. rrent software revision number can be read using a diagnostic tool Document Revision Level Please visit Bendix com to ensure you have the latest version of this document NOTES 35 Log on and Learn from the Best On line training that s available when you are 24 7 365 Visit www brake school com SD 13 47671 US 001 2013 Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems LLC a member of the Knorr Bremse Group All Rights Reserved 6 13 36
61. s be replaced if damage or corrosion occurs TABS 6 Advanced modules include the two primary wheel speed sensor connections and therefore these are separate from the pigtail harness ECU Connectors TABS 6 Advanced module ECU connectors use an 18 pin Deutsch DT series connector for brake light power constant power ground the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp and auxiliary I O s Power ABS Indicator Lamp Connector The TABS 6 Advanced module pigtail uses a TTMA RP 7 99 5 pin Packard Weather Pack connector for brake light power constant power ground and the trailer mounted ABS indicator lamp The Power ABS indicator lamp lead of the pigtail harness is available in several lengths to satisfy most installation requirements e g slider axles SAE J1939 CAN Connector See Figure 6 TABS 6 Advanced module pigtail harnesses provide a 4 pin connection for various ECU communications Typical uses include J1939 diagnostics and connection to the Bendix Trailer Information Module Auxiliary I O Connector The TABS 6 Adv module pigtails provide an option for up to four auxiliary I Os and two active sensor inputs Examples of uses of the auxiliary connector are e Lift axle sensing e Rear axle suspension air bag dump Automatic lift axle control e External spring deflection sensor for mechanical spring suspensions POWER AND GROUND Trailer electrical power is supplied to the TABS 6 Adv module from the ignition
62. s test checks are carried out that verify the correlation of the wheel installed with a Wheel Speed Sensor and the Pressure Modulator that controls the pressure to the associated brake e Lateral Acceleration Test The installation angle information is retrieved from the ECU and compared to the predefined limits 5 degrees This test verifies that the unit is installed as close to horizontal as possible Pressure Sensor Test During this test checks are carried out that verify that the proper response is received from the pressure sensors during a brake application Axle Load Sensing Test Air Ride The test has the user verify the expected measurement of the load pressure sensor Port 42 for air ride suspensions The program provides the reading of the sensor Mechanical Load Sensor Test Mechanical Spring Ride The test has the user verify the expected measurement of the spring deflection sensor The program provides the reading of the sensor e Customer Scratch Pad The tester is requested to input data into the fields displayed on the screen This data will be stored in the ECU and also can be stored to a file on the computer or printed out for reference Where a safe location e g restricted access area or test track is available itis possible to road test the ABS function by making an abrupt stop from a vehicle speed of about 20 MPH to check for proper function The wheels should not enter a prolonged lock
63. sor Optional On me J Trailer Mounted ABS NOTUSED 4 gt P 4 NOTUSED INDICATOR LAMP I E 4 PIN Connector Bendix Trailer Information Module OPTIONAL Lift Axle Control Valve Solenoid Optional 00 C t NOT USED NOT USED m SENSOR S D SENSOR S D 1 O E sensor sora GROUND IGNITION VOLTAGE BRAKE LAMP VOLTAGE x ABS INDICATOR LAMP AUX I O 7 SENSOR SUPPLY 2 SENSOR INPUT 2 lt 17 SENSOR INPUT 1 15 SENSOR GROUND 1 10 SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SENSOR S C PE 1 lt EN SENSOR S C SENSOR S C FIGURE 20 BENDIX TABS 6 ADV MODULE ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC 2S 1M 24 i TABS 6 ADVANCED MODULE ECU Troubleshooting System Schematics 2S 1M AXLE CONTROL Fixed Axles 0 Degree Mounting Orientation 7 Pin SAE J560 Brake Lamp Power Connector M Ground Ignition Power NC dh Indicator Lamp 4 Ignition Ground Brake Lamp Power Power Trailer Chassis Harness e Control Line OM Supply Line gt Semi Trailer Tandem Axle Trailer 6 0 Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor D Right Curb Side 5 ABS Connector Air Bellow where used Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness Bendix SR 5 Trailer Spring Brake Bendix TABS 6 Advanced Multi Channel ABS Indicator Lamp FF d Load Sensor where used 9 6 Bendix WS 24 Wheel Speed Sensor Left Road Side 2S 1
64. specific suspension spring combination to find the expected values for this vehicle Then rerun the power up sequence Go to Section A For air suspension system trailers Verify inspect the following Check that port P42 is connected by an unkinked air hose to the primary suspension air bags Check that the suspension height control valve is functioning correctly Check for air leakage in the suspension system Switch on power to the module Using Bendix ACom Diagnostics open the TRSP Sensors screen and select Start Find the load in Ibs that the sensor is registering and verify that the actual trailer load is consistent with the value found Where the value does not appear to be correct using Bendix ACom Diagnostics open the Pressures screen and select Start Read the pressure shown for the airbag port P42 If the pressure value is not as expected open the Configuration screen then select the Load and Sensor Configuration tab and then view the Load Sensing panel Verify that the current Sensing is shown as Internal If not change the selection to Internal Note the values shown on the screen for the current load and pressure Verify that the values shown on the screen for the empty and laden weight and pressures are correct Where the value does not appear to be correct select modify and enter the correct value s on the configuration screen If your version of Bendix ACom D
65. tall the new clamping sleeve fully into the block with the retaining tabs toward the inside of the vehicle Please note that Bendix WS 24 wheel speed sensors must use the correct clamping sleeve to avoid problems associated with reduced retention force such as sensor movement and resulting ABS trouble codes See Figure 4 3 Gently push DO NOT STRIKE the sensor into the mounting block hole until it bottoms out on the face of the tone ring Secure the cable lead wire to the knuckle axle housing 3 6 inches from the sensor 4 Apply a moderate amount of dielectric non conductive grease to both the sensor and harness connectors o Engage the connectors and push them together until the lock tab snaps into place It is permissible to use an extra wire retainer part number 300122 or equivalent if available to hold the connectors together The friction fit allows the WS 24 sensor to slide back and forth under force but to retain its position when the force is removed When the WS 24 sensor is inserted all the way into the mounting block and the wheel is installed on the axle the hub exciter contacts the sensor which pushes the sensor back Also normal bearing play will bump the sensor away from the exciter The combination of these two actions will establish a running clearance or air gap between the sensor and exciter CAUTION Wheel bearing maintenance is an important part of keeping the wheel speed sensors in the correct pos
66. tative at 1 800 AIR BRAKE 1 800 247 2725 If the configured orientation matches the orientation for the specific ECU part number then reinstall the ECU to match the configured orientation After reinstalling the ECU for the correct orientation perform an End of Line Test installation test using Bendix ACom Diagnostic software or a Bendix Trailer Information Module If the configured orientation of the ECU does not match the orientation for the specific part number it is possible that the configured orientation was manually configured using Bendix ACom Diagnostic software at a previous date If possible change the configured orientation back to the correct orientation for the given part number This may require assistance from a Bendix representative at 1 800 AIR BRAKE 1 800 247 2725 After reconfiguring the orientation of the ECU reinstall per the new orientation if required Perform an End of Line Test installation test 2 Check if the wheel speed sensors SC and SD are swapped Since this Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC is caused by the ECU comparing the difference in wheel speed readings between left and right wheel speed sensors to cross check with the on board lateral accelerometer s data if the sensors are reversed a DTC can be triggered The correct installation location of wheel speed sensors SC and SD are specific to the ECU s orientation Each TABS 6 Advanced ECU comes preconfigured for a certain orientation Use Bendix ACom Diagnost
67. the BCVS local representative to troubleshoot the ADL program 152 14 J1939 SPN FMI 612 12 612 12 Miscellaneous Perform scheduled trailer maintenance and or reset the Service Distance Distance or Date or Date using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software version 6 1 or Exceeded higher 153 00 e f trailer is equipped with a raise lower valve verify it is in the drive position Verify that the ECU parameters for the empty and fully loaded trailer Trailer Load Out conditions are correct using the Bendix ACom Diagnostic Software of Range version 6 1 or higher If necessary contact the BCVS local representative to troubleshoot the trailer s loading condition 069 13 Manually check the condition of the pads on each brake to determine if any require replacement e f no pads require replacement check the wear sensors and cables for damage or defects Brake Pads Worn 070 01 Trailer Information Module Missing Trailer Information Module and or harness damaged or not present 254 11 612 00 1059 13 1060 01 0 11 Mechanical Load Sensor Spring Suspension Systems Inspect the linkage Check that the linkage is attached to the axle inspect for damage to the linkage B Sensor components loose connectors and mis installation 69 13 rror e f the diagnostic code persists contact your local Bendix representative before replacing the TABS 6 Adv module 0 13 Troubles

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